John Gach Books, Inc.

List 1510: Cushing & Osler: Books by and relating to

Created: 25 Sep 2005

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


1. [Abbott, Maude E[lizabeth] (1869-1940), et al, eds].
Sir William Osler Memorial Number: Appreciations and Reminiscences. [Foreword by William H[enry] Welch (1850-1934)]. Bulletin of the International Association of Medical Museums and Journal of Technical Methods No. 9. Montreal: privately printed, 1926. 1st Edition. [6]+xxxviii+633+[1]pp. + frontis photogravure portrait with tissue guard + numerous inserted half-tones and photogravures (mostly the former). Text illustrations. Thick 8vo. Prin ted dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped and crown a bit wrinkled, a very good copy with embossed library stamp to the title-page and small whited spine call number. #493 of 1500 copies printed. Contains groups of essays on his early years and his life in Montreal, Philadelphia, Baltimore, and England; with additional essays on Osler as bibliophile, Osler's place in the history of medicine (by Fielding Garrison), the influence of pathology on Osler, Osler & tuberculosis, Osler the medical editor, etc. 3 pounds 6 ounces = 1.6 kg. 9.6 x 6.8 x 2.4 inches = 24 x 17 x 6cm. Inquire | Order$60.00

2. Beaumont, William (1785-1853).
Experiments and Observations on the Gastric Juice and the Physiology of Digestion. Facsimile of the Original Edition of 1833 together with a Biographical Essay A Pioneer American Physiologist by Sir William Osler. Boston: [no publisher], 1929. xl+[2]+280+[6]pp. 8vo. Dark brown cloth-backed brown boards with paper spine label. Ink signature to the front flyleaf, bookplate, mild dampstaining to the top margin with decreasing intensity for about a hund red pages, still about a very good copy. (OP). Reprinted on the Occasion of the XIIIth International Physiological Congress. The first facsimile edition of the most important contribution to physiology before Pavlov. GM-5 #989 (1833 1st edition). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.1 x 5.7 x 1.0 inches = 22.7 x 14.3 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

List 1510: Cushing & Osler: Books by and relating to
3. Coats, Joseph (1846-1899).
A Manual of Pathology. Philadelphia: Henry C. Lea's Son & Co., 1883. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. xxxi+[1]+[17]-818+[2]pp. + undated inserted 32 page catalog. 339 text woodcuts. He avy 8vo. Paneled dark green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed yellow endpapers. Front hinge quite cracked, spine tips shelfworn, front endpapers dusty, a good plus copy. Uncommon. Coats was Pathologist to the Western Infirmary and the Sick Childre n's Hospital, Glasgow. The 5th and last edition appeared in 1903. 3 pounds 8 ounces = 1.6 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 2.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 5cm. William Osler's copy, signed in pencil on the title-page "Dr Wm Osler". Inquir e | Order$175.00

4. Cushing Society, The Harvey.
Bibliography of the Writings of Harvey Cushing Prepared on the Occasion of His Seventieth Birthdayy April 8, 1939. [no place]: Charles C Thomas, [1940]. 2nd corrected Edition. [First published 1939]. [xvi]+108+[4]p p. Frontis portrait included in pagination. 8vo. Green cloth. Endpapers darkened, a very good copy in dust jacket with DJ crown chipped and some smudging along the top border of the front DJ panel. Inquire | Order$75.00

5. Cushing, Harvey [Williams] (1869-1939).
Consecratio Medici and Other Papers. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1928. 1st Edition. [viii]+286pp. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Shelfwear to the spine tips and lower edges, a g ood to very good copy. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.5 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21.2 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$ 50.00

List 1510: Cushing & Osler: Books by and relating to
6. Cushing, Harvey [Williams].
Consecratio Medici and Other Papers. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1940. New Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1928]. [x]+276+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with paper spine and front labels. A very good ex-libr ary copy with the usual markings. An unaltered reprinting, actually the fourth printing, reset. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.5 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 21.3 x 14 x 3cm. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | < A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH063373">Order$25.00

7. Cushing, Harvey [Williams].
From a Surgeon's Journal 1915-1918. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1936. 1st Edition. [ii]+xxi+[1]+534+[2]pp. + 35 half-tones. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Lower corners bumped, quite a bit of s cratching to the front board, one leaf of the index carelessly opened, otherwise a very good copy. 2 pounds 7 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.5 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

8. Cushing, Harvey [Williams].
The Life of Sir William Osler. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1925. 2 volumes. 3rd printing. [First published the same year]. [xvi]+685+[3], [xii]+728pp. + 44 plates. Thick 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Boards lightly rubbed, corners bumped, modest rubbing to the edges, front hinge of second volume cracked and rear endpapers darkened, a very good set. (OP). 5 pounds 12 ounces = 2.7 kg. 9.6 x 6.0 x 4.2 inches = 23.9 x 15 x 10.5cm. Inquire | Order$125.00

List 1510: Cushing & Osler: Books by and relating to
9. Cushing, Harvey [Williams].
The Life of Sir William Osler. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1925. 2 volumes. 3rd printing. [First published the same year]. [xvi]+685+[3], [xii]+728pp. + 44 plates. Thick 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints and bottom edges rubbed, corners frayed, several library rubber stamps (not on the title-pages), a good set with shelfwear. (OP). 5 pounds 12 ounces = 2.7 kg. 9.6 x 6.0 x 4.2 inches = 23.9 x 15 x 10.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

10. Cushing, Harvey [Williams].
The Life of Sir William Osler. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1926. 2 volumes. 4th printing. [First published 1925]. [xvi]+685+[3], [xii]+728pp. + 44 plates. Thick 8vo. Panelled navy blue cloth with gilt spine let tering and devices. Owner's name blotted from both front flyleaves, two unrelated obits pasted to the front flyleaf of the first volume, otherwise a very pretty, fine set in dust wrappers. Any of the original four printings are very scarce in dust jacket . 5 pounds 7 ounces = 2.5 kg. 9.4 x 6.0 x 4.4 inches = 23.5 x 15 x 11cm. Inquire | Order$200.00

11. Cushing, Harvey [Williams].
The Life of Sir William Osler. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1926. 2 volumes. 4th printing. [First published 1925]. [xvi]+685+[3], [xii]+728pp. + 44 plates. Thick 8vo. Panelled navy blue cloth with gilt spine let tering and devices. Very good copies. 5 pounds 7 ounces = 2.5 kg. 9.4 x 6.0 x 4.4 inches = 23.5 x 15 x 11cm. Inscribed on the front flyleaf by Milton S. Eisenhower "The life of Osler will serve as a inspiration and I am sure there could be no more fittin g time for its appreciation [?]. Good luck!" Dated Mar. 31. 30 and signed "Milton." Inquire | Order$175.00

List 1510: Cushing & Osler: Books by and relating to
12. Cushing, Harvey [Williams].
The Life of Sir William Osler. London/New York/Toronto: Oxford University Press, [1946] [this edition 1st issued 1940]. xviii+1417+[5]pp. + 11 plates. Thick 8vo. Thatched brown cloth with painted labels. A very goo d copy. (OP). Second printing of the first trade one-volume edition. 3 pounds 12 ounces = 1.7 kg. 9.3 x 6.0 x 2.7 inches = 23.3 x 15 x 6.7cm. Inquire | Order$55.00

13. Cushing, Harvey [Williams].
The Medical Career. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1940. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. [viii]+302pp. 8vo. Green cloth with paper spine and front labels. Spine label chipped, owner's ink inscrip tion to the front flyleaf, else a very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.5 x 5.6 x 1.3 inches = 21.2 x 14 x 3.2cm. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order$17.50

14. Cushing, Harvey [Williams].
The Medical Career. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1940. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. [viii]+302pp. 8vo. Green cloth with paper spine and front labels. Small section of DJ flap pasted to the f ront flyleaf, bookplate, some glue offsetting to the flyleaf, a very good copy. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.5 x 5.6 x 1.3 inches = 21.2 x 14 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

List 1510: Cushing & Osler: Books by and relating to
15. Cushing, Harvey [Williams].
Papers Relating to ther Pituitary Body, Hypothalamus and Parasympathetic Nervous System. Springfield, IL/Baltimore: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1932. 1st Edition. [viii]+234+[2]pp. 99 text figures. 8vo. Panelled gr een cloth with gilt spine lettering. A handsome, clean copy with owner's ink name and address to the front paste-down. Uncommon. Contains Cushing's major contributions to the pituitary-hypothalamic interrelationships. GM-5 #3552; Cushing Bibliography #20 ; Heirs of Hippocrates 2273. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.8 x 6.6 x 0.7 inches = 24.5 x 16.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$585.00

16. Cushing, Harvey [Williams].
The Pituitary Body and Its Disorders: Clinical States Produced by Disorders of the Hypophysis Cerebri. An Amplification of the Harvey Lecture for December, 1910. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1912]. 1st Edition, 1st issue. [ii]+x+341+[3]pp. 318 photographic text illustrations + folding plate + tinted frontispiece. Large 8vo. Horizontally ruled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped and lightly frayed, spine tips shelfworn and lower edge s of boards rubbed, still a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp, whited spine call number, and small rubber stamp at the bottom of Jelliffe's bookplate. The first issue lists Cushing as Associate Professor of Surgery at H opkins on the title-page. Edition consisted of 2000 copies. GM 3896; Norman Catalog 549; Heirs of Hippocrates 2269; Waller 2252; Courville 524; Cushing Bibliography #1. 3 pounds = 1.4 kg. 9.9 x 6.6 x 1.2 inches = 24.8 x 16.5 x 3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliff e's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Publisher's presentation stamp "Compliments of J. B. Lippincott Co" to the title -- probably sent as a review copy to _The Journal of Mental and Nervous Diseases_, which Jelliffe owned and edited. On e of the founders of psychosomatic medicine in America, Jelliffe also founded (with William Alanson White) the first American psychoanalytic journal, and was probably the first self-identified collector of neurological and psychiatric books on a grand sc ale. Inquire | Order$450.00

Cushing's first separately published monograph, the first clinical monograph on the hypophysis, and an enduring classic of neurosurgery and endocrinology.
List 1510: Cushing & Osler: Books by and relating to
17. Cushing, Harvey [Williams].
The Pituitary Body and Its Disorders: Clinical States Produced by Disorders of the Hypophysis Cerebri. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1979. 1st printing. [ii]+x+341+[5]pp. + folding plate. 318 text figures. Large 8vo. Tooled blue leather with silk moiré endpapers and gilt edges. A near fine copy. 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.1 x 6.9 x 1.3 inches = 25.3 x 17.2 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

Cushing's first separately published monograph and the first clinical monograph on the hypophysis.
18. Cushing, Harvey [Williams].
The Sensory Distribution of the Fifth Cranial Nerve. IN Bulletin of the Johns Hopkins Hospital Volume XV Nos. 160-161. Baltimore: 1904. Pp. [213]-232. 30 text figures. 4to. Printed double-column format. Removed fro m a bound volume. Edges of first several leaves quite chipped, pages 231 & 232 replaced in early white-on-black photo-facsimile, rest of issue is pages 239-266 with 233-238 lacking. A good copy only. Uncommon. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 11.8 x 9.8 x 0.3 inche s = 29.5 x 24.5 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

List 1510: Cushing & Osler: Books by and relating to
19. Cushing, Harvey [Williams].
Studies in Intracranial Physiology and Surgery: The Third Cameron Prize Lectures Delivered at the University of Edinburgh October 19, 20, 22, 1925. London: Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press, [1926]. 1st Edit ion. xii+146+[2]pp. 15 text figures. 8vo. Printed panelled russet cloth with black lettering. Slight fraying to the crown amd slight erosion to the lower rear joint, owner's ink signature to the front paste-down dated 1/12/28, a very good, attractive cop y. Uncommon. The three lectures are: The Third Circulation and Its Channels; The Pituitary Gland as now Known; Intracranial Tumours and the Surgeon. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.8 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 24.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$535.00

20. Cushing, Harvey [Williams].
Surgery of the Head. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1983. [First published 1908 in volume III of Keen's Surgery: Its Principles and Practice, of which this is a facsimile reprint.] [vi]+17-276+[6]pp. 154 text figures. Small 4to. Tooled gren leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. Near fine with owner's leather bookplate. Cushing's first treatise on neurosurgery. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 10.0 x 6.7 x 1.0 i nches = 25 x 16.8 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$100.00

21. Cushing, Harvey [Williams] & Bailey, Percival (1892-1973).
Tumors Arising from the Blood Vessels of the Brain: Angiomatous Malformations and Hemangioblastomas. London: Baillière, Tindall & Cox, 1928. 1st American Edition, printed in USA. [Fir st published the same year in Springfield, IL by Thomas]. x+219+[3]pp. 159 text figures. 8vo. Panelled navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very slight fraying to the spine tips and corners, owner's blind stamp to the upper margin of the title-page and a number of other leaves, still a bright and quite handsome copy -- the nicest we have had. Uncommon. Contains the first extensive description and classification of angimatous malformations and hemangioblastomas. Printed in an edition of 1000 copies , 270 of which were for British distribution. Heirs of Hippocrates 1163. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.8 x 6.6 x 0.7 inches = 24.5 x 16.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$650.00

List 1510: Cushing & Osler: Books by and relating to
22. Cushing, Harvey [Williams].
Tumors of the Nervus Acusticus and the Syndrome of the Cerebellopontile Angle. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1990. [vi]+viii+296+[2]pp. 262 text figures. 8vo. Tooled red leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Owner's leather bookplate else fine with the original descriptive brochure. Facsimile reprint of the original 1917 Saunders edition. Inquire | Order$125.00

23. [Dana, Charles Loomis (1852-1935), ed].
Contributions to Medical and Biological Research Dedicated to Sir William Osler, Bart., M.D., F.R.S. in Honour of His Seventieth Birthday July 12th 1919. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, 1919. 2 volumes. 1st E dition. [xxii]+[650]pp. + 29 plates; [xiv]+651-1268+[2]pp. + 25 plates. Thick 8vo. Printed panelled blue buckram. Very good copies. Limited to 1600 sets. 6 pounds = 2.8 kg. 9.7 x 6.6 x 4.6 inches = 24.2 x 16.5 x 11.5cm. Inquire | Order$150.00

Contains a wealth of papers on medical subjects of interest to Osler, with perhaps medical history and infectious diseases/bacteriology best represented. Includes J. Beattie Crozier's "Some Personal Recollections of Sir William Osler;" Michae l G. Foster's "Sweating Sickenss in Modern Times;" Arthur Keith's "The Cradle of the Hunterian School;" J. Y. W. Macalister's "The Osler Library;" Humphry Rolleston's "Thomas Trotter;" George F. Still's "Some Seventeenth-Century Writings on Diseases of C hildren;" R. Ramsay Wright's "Fragments of a Persian Primer of the Institutes of Medicine;" C. Shearer's "On the Action of the Electrolytes on the Conductivity of Bacterial Emulsions;" James M. Anders' "Myxedema and Cretinism in the United States and Can ada: A Statistical Study;" C. C. Bass's "Studies on Malaria Control;" Norman Bridge's "Pulmonary Strepththricosis;" Nathan E. Brill's "A Few Observations on the Symptomatology and Etiology of the Endemic Form of Typhus Fever;" Lawrason Brown & S. A. Petr off's "The Occurrence of Tubercle Bacilli Outside the Body in a Sanatorium and Health Resort;" C. N. B. Camac's "A Clinical Study of Communicable Diseases;" Nellis B. Foster's "Unusual Reactions to Typhoid-Para-Typhoid Vaccination;" Channing Frothingham' s "A Few Unusual Complications and Sequelae of Influenza;" Norman B. Gwynn's "The Clinical Picture in Spirochaetal Jaundice, with Notes on the Detection of the Parasite in the Circulating Blood;" C. P. Howard's "The Clinical Aspects of the Pneumonia of I nfluenza;" Edward Jackson's "Chronic Tuberculosis of the Choroid;" H. R. M. Landis's "Respiratory Symptoms Due to Latent Syphilis;" Charles L. Dana's "A Psychotic Episode in Roman History;" Fielding H. Garrison's "Physicians' Letters;" Guy Hinsdale's "Ep idemics of Influenza in 1647, 1789-90 and 1807;" Henry M. Hurd's "Sir William Osler and the Johns Hopkins Hospital;" A. Jacobi's "An Appreciation of Hermann Weber;" Henry Barton Jacobs's "Edward Jenner, a Student of Medicine, as Illutrated in His Letters ;" George M. Kober's "The Influence of Osler on American Medicine;" Leonard L. Mackall's "Servetus Notes;" James J. Walsh's "The Medical History of Two Crusades;" William H. Welch's "Influence of English Medicine upon American Medicine in its Formative P eriod;" Simon Flexner's "Epidemiology of Poliomyelitis;" William W. Ford & George Huntington Williams's "The Production of an Anthihemolysin for the Hemolysin of Bacterium Welchii;" E. S. Goodrich & H. L. M. Pixell Goodrich's "Leucocytes and Protozoa;" H . C. Parsons' "The Peritoneal Syndrome in Malaria;" John Ruhräh's "Epidemic Influenza in Children;" Richard P. Strong's "The Significance of Rickettsia in Relation to Disease;" Francis A. Winter's "Envoi: Sir William Osler and the American Medical Office r;" Adolf Meyer's "The Life Chart and the Obligations of Specifying Positive Data in Psychopathological Diagnosis;" William A. White's "The Contributions of Modern Psychiatry to General Medicine."
List 1510: Cushing & Osler: Books by and relating to
24. Fulton, John F[arquhar] (1899-1960).
Harvey Cushing: A Biography. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1946. 1st Edition. xii+754+[2]pp. + 62 pages of halftones. Thick 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Edges rubbed, spin e dull, corners bumped, a good to very good copy with shelfwear. (OP). 2 pounds 14 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 2.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

25. Fulton, John F[arquhar].
Harvey Cushing: A Biography. New York: The Classics of Surgery Library, 1991. [ii]+xii+754+[6]pp. + 62 pages of photo-reproduced plates. Thick 8vo. Tooled dark blue morocco with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A fin e copy. (OP). With owner's leather bookplate and editors' descriptive brochure laid-in. Facsimile reprint of the 1946 Charles C Thomas edition. 4 pounds 3 ounces = 1.9 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 2.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 6cm. Inqu ire | Order$75.00

26. Harvey, A[bner] McGehee (born 1911) & McKusick, Victor A., eds.
Osler's Textbook Revisited: Reprint of Selected Sections with Commentaries. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, [1967]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xiv]+361+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth w ith gilt lettering. Bookplate, name stamp to the front flyleaf, library discard stamp to the rear flyleaf, else a very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.6 x 6.8 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 17 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$9.95

List 1510: Cushing & Osler: Books by and relating to
27. Howell, William Boyman (born 1873).
F. J. Shepherd - Surgeon: His Life and Times. Toronto and Vancouvr: J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd., [1934]. 1st Edition. [ii]+ix+[1]+251+[1]pp. + 12 half-tones on 11 inserted plates. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Francis John Shepherd was an important 19th century Canadian surgeon. Contains much on medicine in Montreal, at McGill University, and on Osler. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.4 inch es = 22 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$28.95

28. Littré, E[mil] (1801-1881).
Médecine et médecins. Paris: Didier et Cie, Libraires-Éditeurs, 1872. 1st Edition. [vi]+viii+512pp. 8vo. Mauve cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed yellow endpapers. Joints rubbed, light soiling to the cloth, some fraying to the crown and upper rear joint, front hinge cracked, tear along the lower gutter of the half-title, still about a very good copy with library gift bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page. Scarce. Historical studies by the great Fren ch lexicographer and editor of the texts of Hippocrates and Pliny. Contains historical studies of epidemics, Socrates & Pascal, Celsus, Magendie, the 1832 Paris cholera epidemic, hygiene, anatomy, the nervous system, etc. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8 .8 x 5.7 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14.2 x 3cm. With Osler's gift bookplate to the Charles Frick Library, signed on the bookplate "Dr. Wm. Osler." [possibly an autopen signature]. Inquire | Order$175.00

List 1510: Cushing & Osler: Books by and relating to
29. Mitchell, S[ilas] Weir (1829-1914).
William Osler from S. Weir Mitchell: Books and the Man. Read to the Charaka Club of New York March 4, 1905. [no place (US)]: 1905. 1st Edition. 11+[5]pp. 8vo. Pamphlet, stitched. Spine torn for the top 11.5 & bottom 5cm., slight finger-smuding to the first page, a good copy. Scarce. OCLC records only 3 copies: Countway; Duke; and McGill. 1 ounces = 29 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 0.4 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 1cm. Signed by Mitchell on the last printed leaf "Weir Mitchel l". Inquire | Order$125.00

30. Myer, Jesse S[hire] (1873-1913).
Life and Letters of William Beaumont Including hitherto Unpublished Data Concerning the Case of Alexis St. Martin. Introduction by William Osler (1849-1919). St. Louis: C. V. Mosby Company, 1912. 1st Edition. [iv+xxv+[1]+317+[3]pp. + frontis portrait. 57 text illustrations. 8vo. Paneled dark green cloth with gilt ruling and lettering and glazed dark blue endpapers. Non-authorial gift inscription to the front blank dated 1913, a very good copy with light shelf wear. The standard biography of Beaumont. 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

Osler's Copy

31. Orth, Johannes (1847-1923).
Cursus der normalen Histologie zur Einführing in den Gebrauch des Mikroskopes, sowie in das practische Studium der Gewebelehre. Berlin: Verlag von August Hirschwald, 1878. 1st Edition. x+272pp. 108 text woodcuts. 8 vo. Original pebbled ocher boards, nicely rebacked in modern crimson morocco with gilt rules, green morocco spine label, and new endpapers. Sheets browned, a very good, clean copy. Orth was Professor of General Pathology and Pathological Anatomy and Dire ctor of the Pathological Institute at Göttingen. Bracegirdle mentions that Orth's lithium carmine staining technique, which he published in 1883, was one of the few (of many developed at the time) that survived and remained useful [A History of Mic rotechnique, p. 68]. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.2cm. Osler's copy, signed in pencil at the top of the title-page "Dr Wm Osler". The Bibliotheca Osleriana included three works by Orth in the section on Vi rchow (#1649, 1661-2). Inquire | Order$375.00

List 1510: Cushing & Osler: Books by and relating to
32. Osler, William (1849-1919).
Aequanimitas With Addresses to Medical Students, Nurses, and Practitioners of Medicine. Second Edition, with Three Additional Addresses. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., 1925 [this edition 1st issued 1906]. 2nd enlarged Edition, 6th printing, American issue, printed in UK. [First published 1904]. x+475+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Front hinge broken, ink owner's name to the flyleaf, else very good. Osler Bibliography #1356 . 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 2.0 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

33. Osler, William.
Aequanimitas With Addresses to Medical Students, Nurses, and Practitioners of Medicine. Philadelphia: The Blakiston Company, [1948] [this edition 1st issued 1932]. 3rd Edition, Later printing. [First published 1904]. x+451+[3] pp. 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front joint tender, Eli K. Lilly printed gift letter removed from front flyleaf, else a very good copy. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.3 x 5.6 x 1.4 inches = 20.8 x 14 x 3.6cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

List 1510: Cushing & Osler: Books by and relating to
34. Osler, William.
An Alabama Student and Other Biographical Essays. New York: Oxford University Press American Branch / London: Henry Frowde, 1909. 2nd printing. [First published 1908]. [x]+334+[2]pp. + frontis photogravure of John Bassett + in serted photogravure of Thomas Browne (both with tissue guards) + 2 inserted half-tones. 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Joints quite worn and split, spine rubbed and shelfworn, a good copy only. Contains essays on Keats, Holmes, Locke, B eaumont, Thomas Browne, Fracastorius, Harvey, and others. Osler Bibliography #1360. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.6 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

35. Osler, William.
An Alabama Student and Other Biographical Essays. London: Oxford University Press/Humphrey Milford, [1929]. 4th printing. [First published 1908]. [x]+334+[2]pp. + photogravure frontis portrait of John Bassett. 8vo. Panelled re d cloth with gilt spine. Some erosion to crown, spine lightly spotted, bookplate and several ink inscriptions to the front paste-down, generally a very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Labeled the "second impression," this is the second photographicall y produced re-issue, first issued this way by Oxford in 1926. Contains essays on Keats, Holmes, Locke, Beaumont, Thomas Browne, Fracastorius, Harvey, and others. Osler Bibliography #1360. 1 pound 13 ounces = 841 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$45.00

List 1510: Cushing & Osler: Books by and relating to
36. Osler, William, comp.
Bibliotheca Osleriana: A Catalogue of Books Illustrating the History of Medicine and Science Collected, Arranged, and Annotated by Sir William Osler, Bt. and Bequeathed to Mcgill University. Montreal and London: McGill-Q ueen's University Press, 1969. Reprint Edition. [First published 1929]. xli+[1]+792+[2]pp. Thick 4to. Printed double-column format. Red buckram with gilt spine lettering. Very slight cover spotting and light soiling to theedges of the text block, else a fine, unused copy. 6 pounds 4 ounces = 2.9 kg. 11.6 x 8.8 x 3.0 inches = 29 x 22 x 7.5cm. Inquire | Order$100.00

37. Osler, William.
The Cerebral Palsies of Children together with On Chorea and Choreiform Affections. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1986. [viii]+viii+103+[1]; x+125+[1]pp. 8vo. Gilt-stamped blue leath er with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Near fine with leather bookplate. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1889 and Philadelphia editions. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14.6 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

38. Osler, William.
Evolution of Modern Medicine: A Series of Lectures Delivered at Yale University on the Silliman Foundation in April, 1913. New Haven: Yale University Press/London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1923. 3rd printing. [First published 1921]. [xvi]+243+[1]pp. 107 text illustrations. Small 4to. Printed gray-green cloth with gilt lettering. Spine & edges rubbed, front hinge quite cracked, owner's inscription to the flyleaf dated 1925, later bookplate, a good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 10.2 x 7.5 x 0.9 inches = 25.5 x 18.8 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

List 1510: Cushing & Osler: Books by and relating to
39. Osler, William.
Evolution of Modern Medicine: A Series of Lectures Delivered at Yale University on the Silliman Foundation in April, 1913. Birmingham: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1982. [ii]+[xvi]+243+[3]pp. 107 text figures. 4to. Tooled black leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A near fine copy. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the 1921 Yale University Press original edition. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 10.4 x 8.0 x 1.1 inches = 26 x 20 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

40. Osler, William.
Man's Redemption of Man. A Lay Sermon, McEwan Hall Edinburgh, Sunday July 2nd 1910. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, 1913. 1st American Edition, Later issue, printed in UK. [First published 1910 in London]. 63+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Print ed blue cloth with gilt lettering and decorative gilt spine. Lightly foxed, very slight staining to the bottom front board, a very good copy. "The address was delivered at a service for students and visitors in connection with the Edinburgh Conference on Tuberculosis of the National Association for the Prevention of Consumption and Other Forms of Tuberculosis, July 1910" [Golden & Roland's Osler Bibliography, #996, not mentioning this 1913 Hoeber issue]. 3 ounces = 87 grams. 5.7 x 4.3 x 0.4 inches = 14. 3 x 10.7 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

List 1510: Cushing & Osler: Books by and relating to
41. Osler, William.
On Chorea and Choreiform Affections. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston, Son & Co., 1894. 1st Edition. 125+[3]pp. + 32 page inserted catalog. Thin 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Paper very brittle; lacking the 10 preliminary pages, title-page, and flyleaves; text block loose with several rear pages loose; upper right corners chipped throughout; whited call number to the front board; considerable edgewear; a poor copy of a scarce book. Uncommon. Osler's second pu blished neurological monograph. Ashwal Founders of Child Neurology p. 328; Golden & Roland #635; McHenry Garrison's History of Neurology, pp. 322-322. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.8 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$250.00

"Although Richard Bright had noted the association between heart disease and chorea, it was Osler, among others like Octavius Sturges, who solidly established it ... His work on chorea is still considered an excellent clinical epidemiological study and his introductory comments are still worth reading" Ashwal Founders of Child Neurology p.328.
42. Osler, William.
Principles and Practice of Medicine Designed for the Use of Practitioners and Students of Medicine. Revised by Thomas McCrae. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1930. 11th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1892]. xxvii+[2]+1237+[1]pp. 15 charts & 23 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Paneled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. 1st printing with "Grace Revell Os ler" on the copyright page. The first great American textbook of medicine, written with such style and clarity as to have transformed the writing of medical textbooks thereafter. The 8th was the first edition to have the edition number printed on the spi ne. Golden & Roland, Osler Bibliography #1426. 4 pounds 2 ounces = 1.9 kg. 9.6 x 6.6 x 2.4 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 6cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and name stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order$25.00

List 1510: Cushing & Osler: Books by and relating to
43. Osler, William.
Principles and Practice of Medicine Designed for the Use of Practitioners and Students of Medicine. Largely re-written and thoroughly revised with the assistance of Thomas McCrae. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1914 . 8th Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1892]. xxiv+1225+[1]pp. 20 charts & 19 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Paneled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Quite shaken, upper front joint split, hinges broken, a fair copy only. The first great American te xtbook of medicine, written with such style and clarity as to have transformed the writing of medical textbooks thereafter. The 8th was the first edition to have the edition number printed on the spine. Golden & Roland, Osler Bibliography #1 407. 4 pounds 12 ounces = 2.2 kg. 9.6 x 6.6 x 2.5 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 6.2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

44. Osler, William.
Science and Immortality. Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1905. 6th printing. [xiv]+54+[2]pp. 12mo. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering, top edge gilt. A very good copy with moderate shelfwear to the spine tips and corners. Osler's important Ingersoll Lecture. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 7.2 x 4.8 x 0.5 inches = 18 x 12 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

45. Osler, William.
Selected Writings of Sir William Osler, 12 July 1849 to 29 December 1919. Introduction by Geoffrey [Langdon] Keynes (born 1887). London: Geoffrey Cumberlege Oxford University Press, 1951. 1st Edition. xx+278+[2]pp. + 5 inserte d half-tones. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Library bookplate, rear pocket and spine label removed, else very good with light cover spotting. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14.2 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$22.95

List 1510: Cushing & Osler: Books by and relating to
46. Osler, William.
William Osler's Collected Papers on the Cardiovascular System. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1988. 2nd Edition. [First published 1985 in Gryphon's Classics of Cardiology Library.] [xxvii]+919+[1]pp. T hick 8vo. Tooled dark blue cloth with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprints of the original papers. 4 pounds 8 ounces = 2.1 kg. 9.9 x 6.8 x 2.7 inches = 24.7 x 17 x 6.7cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

47. Reid, Edith Gittings.
The Great Physician: A Short Life of Sir William Osler. London: Oxford University Press, 1931. 1st Edition. [ii]+ix+[1]+299+[1]pp. + 8 plates. 8vo. Beige cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front cover device. Spine , rear board, and top of front board, darkened, otherwise a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.2 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

48. Rodger, Ella Hill Burton.
Aberdeen Doctors at Home and Abroad: the Narrative of a Medical School. Edinburgh/London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1893. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+355+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed bevel-edged red cloth with gilt spine lettering, black front lettering, gilt front device, and glazed green endpapers. Finger smudging to the first few leaves (including the title), else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. 1 pound 14 oun ces = 870 grams. 8.8 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 22 x 15.5 x 4cm. Gift bookplate to the Charles Frick Library, signed by Osler "Dr. W. Osler". Inquire | Order$125.00

List 1510: Cushing & Osler: Books by and relating to
49. Sawyer, James (1844-1919).
Contributions to Practical Medicine. Birmingham: Cornish Bros., 1912. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1886]. 410pp. + 6 pages of integral rear ads. Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Charles Frick library bookplate and Maryland MedChi rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of the text, otherwise a very good copy with no external markings. Uncommon. Chapters on insomnia (on which Sawyer published a separate book in 1 904), gastralgia, floating kidney, constipation, lumbago, piles, eczema, tuberculosis, etc. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 7.8 x 5.4 x 1.4 inches = 19.5 x 13.5 x 3.5cm. Inscribed (presumably to Osler) on the verso of the half-title "with J. Sawyer's compl iments" and signed by Osler on the gift bookplate "Sir William Osler". Inquire | Order$75.00

50. [Stevenson, L[loyd] G., et al, eds].
W. W. Francis: Tributes from His Friends on the Occasion of the Thirty-fifth Anniversary of the Osler Society of McGill University. Montreal: Published by the [Osler] Society, 1956. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+123 +[5]pp. + 4 inserted plates. 8vo. Paneled red buckram with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. #383 of 500 copies printed. With an inked correction to the introductory biographical note. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 0.7 inches = 23.5 x 15.7 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

List 1510: Cushing & Osler: Books by and relating to
51. [Thomas, Henry M., et al].
Sir William Osler, Bart: Brief Tributes to His Personality, Influence and Public Service. Written by His Friends, Associates and Former Pupils, InHonor of His Seventieth Birthday and First Published in the Bulletin of The Johns Hopkins Hospital for July, 1919. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1920. 1st Edition. 167+[3]pp. + 9 half-tones. 8vo. Printed olive cloth. A very good ex-library copy with masking tape to the base of the spine. Contains Minnie Wright Blogg 's bibliography of Osler's writings, pp. 121-167. Inquire | Order$40.00

52. Vallery-Radot, René (1853-1933).
The Life of Pasteur. Translated by Mrs. R. L. Devonshire (born 1864). Introduction by William Osler (1849-1919). Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Company, Inc., [1937]. Reprint Edition. [First published in French 1900 as Vie de Pasteur (presumably an expansion of his much earlier biography); first published in English in 1902 by Constable in London with the first American edition issued by McClure in Chicago the same year.] [iv]+[xxii]+484 pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine and gilt front device. Slight cover spotting, bookplate, owner's signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.4 x 5.7 x 1.4 inches = 21 x 14.3 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

List 1510: Cushing & Osler: Books by and relating to
53. Vaughan, Victor C[larence] (1851-1929) & Novy, Frederick G[eorge] (1864-1957).
Ptomaïnes, Leucomaïnes, Toxins and Antitoxins: or, the Chemical Factors in the Causation of Disease. Philadelphia: Lea Brothers & Co., 1891. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1888]. [ii]+x+[13]-391+[1]pp. + folding table. 8vo. Paneled dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering and green-gray endpapers. Gouge to front blank, slight cover spotting, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stam p to the title-page and obverse of the folding plate. Uncommon. Vaughan was Professor and Novy Assistant Professor of Hygiene and Physiological Chemistry at the University of Michigan, where together they pioneered the introduction of bacteriology in the Midwest. See Bulloch p. 401, and especially Clarke's Pioneer Microbiologists of America, pp. 237-45. GM 712 (1888 first edition). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.2 x 5.5 x 0.9 inches = 20.5 x 13.7 x 2.3cm. With Osler's autopen signature to the gift bookplate. Inquire | Order$50.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 25 Sep 2005