John Gach Books, Inc.
Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames K-Z)
Created: 21 Sep 2005
Section 1: Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames A-J)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 93. Kitay, Julian I. & Altschule, Mark D.
- The Pineal Gland: A Review of the Physiologic Literature. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Published for The Commonwealth Fund by Harvard University Press, 1954. 1st Edition. xiv+280+[2]pp. + 3 inserted plate l
eaves. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 14.2 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 94. Knigge, K. M., et al, eds.
- Brain-Endocrine Interaction II: The Ventricular System in Neuroendocrine Mechanisms. Second International Symposium on Brain-Endocrine Interaction Shizuoka 1974. Basel: S. Karger, 1975. 1st Edition. [x]+406pp. Text
ills. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 95. Kobayashi, S. & Chiba, T., eds.
- Paraneurons: New Concepts on Neuro-endocrine Relatives. Proceedings of the Symposium on the Paraneurons, Morioka, Japan, April 1st, 1977. Archivum Histologicum Japonicum Volume 40, Supplement 1977. Niigata, Jap
an: Japan Society of Histological Documentation, 1977. 1st Edition. [ii]+viii+331+[1]pp. Numerous text illustrations. Tall 8vo. Printed green boards with white labels and black lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 10
.0 x 6.8 x 0.8 inches = 25 x 17 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 96. Korey, Saul R. (died 1963), et al, eds.
- Ultrastructure and Metabolism of the Nervous System. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume XL. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1962. 1st Edition.
xi+[1]+456pp. Text figuresa and microphotographs. 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Small rubber stamp to the flyleaf and right edge of the text block, else very good. (OP). 24 papers including Derek Richter's "Metabolism in Relation to
Cerebral Growth and Development"; Julius Axelrod's "Factors Affecting the Metabolism of Epinephrine and Other Amines"; Seymour S. Kety's "Amino Acids, Amines, and Behavior"; Albert Szent-Györgi's "On the Possible Role of Quantum Phenomena in Normal and
Abnormal Mental Functions"; G. W. Harris's "Neuroendocrine Relations." 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$28.50
Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames K-Z)
- 97. Krieger, Dorothy T. (died 1985) & Hughes, Joan C., eds.
- Neuroendocrinology: The Interrelationship of the Body's Two Major Integrative Systems -- in Normal Physiology and in Clinical Disease. Sunderland, MA: Sinauer Associates, Inc., [1980]. 1
st Edition. xv+[1]+352pp. Text illustations and charts. Small 4to. Printed triple-column format. Printed pictorial white boards with black lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 11.4 x 8.4 x 1.0 inches = 28.5 x 21 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 98. Langdon-Brown, Sir Walter (1870-1946).
- The Integration of the Endocrine System. Being the Fifth Horsley Memorial Lecture delivered at University College Hospital Medical School. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1935. 1st Edition
. [ii]+53+[5]pp. 12mo. Printed blue wrappers with yapped edges. A very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and whited call number to the front cover of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 7.4 x 5.0 x 0.3 inches = 18.5 x 12.5 x 0.
8cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front cover and title-page. Date stamped on the flyleaf Aug 18 1936 (so probably a review copy). Inquire | Order$25.00
Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames K-Z)
- 99. Levi, Lennart, ed.
- Stress and Distress in Response to Psychosocial Stimuli: Laboratory ad Real-Life Studies on Sympatho-Adrenomedullary and Related Reactions. International Series of Monographs in Experimental Psychology, edited by H. J. Eyse
nck Volume 17. Oxford: Pergamon Press, [1972]. 1st Edition. vi+166+[2]pp. Small 4to. Printed pictorial flexible vinyl covers. Corners lightly shelfworn, a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.9 x 7.0 x 0.4 inches = 24.8 x 17.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$17.95
- 100. Levin, P[hilip] & Koella, W[erner] P. (born 1917), eds.
- Sleep, 1974: Instinct, Neurophysiology, Endocrinology, Episodes, Dreams, Epilepsy and Intracranial Pathology. Proceedings of the Second European Congress on Sleep Research Rome, April 8
-11, 1974. Basel: S. Karger, [1975]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+525+[1]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Printed gray cloth with green lettering and painted green front label. Two ink check marks to the table of contents, else very good. (OP). 2 pounds 7 ounces = 1
.1 kg. 9.8 x 6.8 x 1.3 inches = 24.5 x 17 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 101. Levine, Rachmiel, ed.
- Endocrines and the Central Nervous System. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume XLIII. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1966. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+475+[1]pp. Text
figures. 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames K-Z)
- 102. Lewis, Nolan D[on] C[arpentier] (1889-1959).
- The Constitutional Factors in Dementia Praecox with Particular Attention to the Circulatory System and to Some of the Endocrine Glands. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 35. New York
/Washington, DC: Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1923. 1st Edition. [iv]+134pp. 20 text figures. Thin 8vo. Rebound in green buckram. Covers a bit dampfaded, a very good ex-library copy with all the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 103. Locke, Steven E. & Hornig-Rohan, Mady, compilers & editors.
- Mind and Immunity: Behavioral Immunology: An Annotated Bibliography 1976-1982. [New York]: Institute for the Advancement of Health [distributed by] Praeger, [1983]. 1st Edition. ix+
[1]+248pp. 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed decorative blue boards. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). Bibliographs 1743 items, virtually all with abstracts. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 11.4 x 8.8 x 0.8 inches = 28.5 x 2
2 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 104. Locke, William & Schally, Andrew V., compilers & editors.
- The Hypothalamus and Pituitary in Health and Disease. In collaboration with Theresa K. Setze & Juanita C. Oehler. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1972]. 1st Edition. x+[
2]+608+[4]pp. + 4 photographic color plates on 2 inserted leaves. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Reddish cloth with painted black spine & front labels. Slight rubbing to the bottom corners and foot of the spine, else a near fine,
tight copy in dust wrapper. (OP). 4 pounds 5 ounces = 2.0 kg. 10.4 x 7.4 x 1.3 inches = 26 x 18.5 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order
$85.00
Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames K-Z)
- 105. Lorentzen, Knud Aage.
- The Central Nervous System During Insulin Shock with Special Reference to Structural Activity Changes of the Nerve Cells: A Experimental Histological Study. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Supplementum 64. Copenhagen:
Ejnar Munksgaard, 1950. 1st Edition. 83+[1]pp. with laid-in errata slip. Thin 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. Foot of spine chipped, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 106. Luine, Victoria & Harding, Cheryl, eds.
- Hormonal Restructuring of the Adult Brain: Basic and Clinical Perspectives. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 743. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1994. 1st Edition, Paperba
ck issue. [xiv]+273+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed white card covers. A fine copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.5 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$37.50
- 107. Mac-Auliffe, Léon.
- Les tempéraments: essai de synthèse. La Pensée Contemporaine, collection dirigée par M. Lucien Fabre, Deuxième Section: Sciences physiques et naturelles. Paris: NRF, 1926. 1st Edition. 290+[4]pp. + 27 inserted plates with
39 figures. 12mo. 1/2 blue morocco with marbled boards and endpapers, spine gilt-stamped, original printed orange wrappers retained. A very good copy. Uncommon. Contains material on the effect of the endocrines and sympathetic nervous system on temperame
nt. Mac-Auliffe, who specialized in the study of temperament, was adjunct director of l'École des Hautes-Études, Mac-Auliffe specialized in the study of temperament and developed a typology based on body-type somewhat similar to Kretschmer's. OCLC locate
s only one copy, at Duke. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 7.4 x 4.8 x 1.0 inches = 18.5 x 12.1 x 2.4cm. Inscribed and signed by Mac-Auliffe on the front blank to a Dr. Blumgarten in New York. Inquire | Order$50.00
Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames K-Z)
- 108. Marie, Pierre (1853-1940) & Souza-Leite, J. D.
- Essays on Acromegaly. With Bibliography and Appendix of Cases by Other Authors. [Translated by Proctor S. Hutchinson]. The New Sydenham Society Volume CXXXVII. London: The New Sydenham Society,
1891. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1886]. [viii]+182+[2]pp. + 38 pages of inserted ads. 8vo. Embossed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front cover portrait of Sydenham. Crown frayed, else a very good copy. The classic descriptio
n that gave the condition its name. Meynell #137; Heirs of Hippocrates 2152; Waller 6254; Cushing M142. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.7 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$175.00
Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames K-Z)
- 109. Marie, Pierre & Souza-Leite, J. D.
- Essays on Acromegaly. With Bibliography and Appendix of Cases by Other Authors. [Translated by Proctor S. Hutchinson]. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1995. [vi]+[viii]+182+[4]
pp. + 2 folding plates. 20 text figures. 8vo. Tooled crimson leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Fine copy with owner's leather bookplate. Facsimile reprint of the 1891 New Sydenham Society edition. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 0.
8 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 110. Marie, Pierre.
- L'Acromegalie. Offprinted from the Iconographie de la Salpêtrière. Paris: Lecrosnier et Babé, Libraires-Éditeurs, 1890. 1st Edition. [iv]+[72]pp. 25 text ills. Tall 8vo. Contemporary brown leather-backed marbled b
oards with raised bands. Paper of the Marie offprint highly acidic with a number of leaves edge-chipped, considering which a very good copy. Rare. Bound With Bound with Souza-Leite, J. D. (1857-?). L'Acromégalie: Maladie de P. Marie. Paris: Lecrosnier et Babé, 1890. [ii]+[312]pp. + 2 folding plates. 100 text ills. Inquire | Order$750.00
Marie's paper -- a rare offprint from the Nouvelle Iconographie de la Salpêtrière -- is a closely printed account of his efforts to understand more of the bizarre pathological aspects of the disease, which he had first described
in 1886 in a short paper in the Revue de Médecine. Souza-Leite was a Brazilian student of Charcot's. His is the first book on and the first extensive discussion of the disease in all its aspects.
- 111. Marriott, W[illiams] McKim (1885-1936).
- Recent Advances in Chemistry in Relation to Medical Practice. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1928. 1st Edition. 141+[3]pp. 12 text figures. 8vo. Printed paneled red cloth with gilt lettering. Spin
e dull and cloth a bit spotted, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Marriott was Dean and Professor of Pediatrics at Washington University School of Medicine; and Physician-in-Chief at
St. Louis Children's Hospital. The six lectures are: Fundamental Chemical Considerations; Acidosis and Alkalosis; The Chemistry of the Blood; Foods and Metabolism (2); The Endocrines. 13 ounces = 377 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 1.5cm.
With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$20.00
Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames K-Z)
- 112. Martin, Joseph B. (born 1938), et al.
- Clinical Neuroendocrinology. Contemporary Neurology Series Volume 14. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, [1977]. 1st Edition. [x]+410+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed black cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Owner's
ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$29.95
- 113. Martin, Joseph B., et al.
- Clinical Neuroendocrinology. Contemporary Neurology Series Volume 28. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, [1987]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1977]. xx+759+[5]pp. Numerous text figu
res. Tall 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilver and blue lettering. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. 4 pounds 3 ounces = 1.9 kg. 10.4 x 7.2 x 1.4 inches = 26 x 18 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$54.95
- 114. Mayo, Charles [Horace] (1865-1939) & Plummer, Henry S[tanley] (born 1874).
- Thyroid Gland. The Beaumont Foundation Lecture Series No. 4. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1926. 1st Edition. 83+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed gray cloth with black lett
ering. Slight wrinkling to the front cover, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and call number to the front cover. Uncommon. Plummer's name is misrendered on the title-page, series-title, and front cover as "Henry
W." -- the wrong Plummer. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.7 x 5.4 x 0.4 inches = 21.8 x 13.5 x 1cm. With Smith Ely Jeliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$30.00
Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames K-Z)
- 115. McGaugh, James L., ed.
- The Chemistry of Mood, Motivation, and Memory. The Proceedings of an Interdisciplinary Conference on the Chemistry of Mood, Motivation, and Memory held at the University of California, San Francisco, in October 1971. A
dvances in Behavioral Biology Volume 4. New York/London: Plenum Press, 1972. 1st Edition. xii+231+[5]pp. Printed green cloth. name stamp to titlepage, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$22.95
- 116. Michael, Richard P., ed.
- Endocrinology and Human Behaviour. Proceedings of a Conference held at the Institute of Psychiatry London, 9 to 11 May 1967. Foreword by Aubrey [Julian] Lewis (1900-1975). London: Oxford University Press, 1968. 1st E
dition. [xviii]+349+[1]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with painted spine label. A very good ex-library copy with moderate shelfwear. (OP). Inquire | Order$18.95
- 117. Miller, Andrew H., ed.
- Depressive Disorders and Immunity. Issued in the series Progress in Psychiatry. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+1i89+[5]pp. 8vo. Pebbled black boards with gilt spine lett
ering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 21.5 x 14.4 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$12.75
Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames K-Z)
- 118. Möbius, P[aul] J[ulius] (1853-1907).
- Die Basedow'sche Krankheit. Wien: Alfred Hölder, 1896. 1st Edition. [vi]+121+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary leathe-backed marbled boards. Lacking the backstrip, light edgewear, a good copy only with The Hartfor
d Retreat's gold foil stamp to the title-page. Scarce. Basedow's disease (named after the German physician Karl Basedow [1799-1854] who described it in 1840), also commonly known as Grave's disease after the English physician who had described it five ye
ars before Basedow, remained an etiological enigma through much of the 19th century, usually being construed as a neurological disease. It was Möbius who first its its symptoms of exophthalmic goiter to the thyroid gland's hyperthyroidism, which Möbius h
ad first suggested in an 1886 paper. Strümpell, the leading German internist of his day, thought it was Möbius's greatest clinical achievement "to have erected, with one single stroke, the fruitful etiological concept in the place of all those previous c
ontradictory and unsatisfactory attempts at explaining Graves' (or Basedow's) disease. . . . A substance produced by the thyroid causing Graves' disease and antagonistic to the agent cuasing myxedema? This concept was so radical that Möbius' account of i
t int he twenty-second volume of Nothangel's omnibus on internal medicine was presented in a separate monograph. Another author's account of 'diseases of the thyroid' covered only myxedema and cretinism. Endocrinology as such was not yet conceived; the t
erm itself was coined only in 1909 by Nicola Pende" [Francis Schiller, A Möbius Strip: Fin-de-Siècle Neuropsychiatry and Paul Möbius, pp. 4-5]. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 10.0 x 6.8 x 0.5 inches = 25 x 17 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames K-Z)
- 119. Molfino, Francesco.
- Fisiopatologia della ghiandola pineale. Issued in the series Textual Sources for the Study of Religion. Roma: Luigi Pozzi - Editore, 1935. 1st Edition. [iv]+132+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff orange-tan wrappers with red lette
ring. A very good copy with the title-page stamp and small spine number of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.6 x 6.8 x 0.5 inches = 24 x 17 x 1.3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 120. Nalbandov, Andrew V[ladimir] (born 1912), ed.
- Advances in Neuroendocrinology. Urbana [IL]: University of Illinois Press, 1963. 1st Edition. xii+525+[3]pp. Numerous text figures. Large 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed black cloth wi
th silver lettering. Owner's rubber stamp to the front flyleaf, else very good. 2 pounds 14 ounces = 1.3 kg. 10.4 x 7.0 x 1.1 inches = 26 x 17.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 121. Nemeroff, Charles B. & Loosen, Peter T., eds.
- Handbook of Clinical Psychoneuroendocrinology. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. x+502pp. Tall 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Corners bumped, a very good ex-library copy. 10.3 x
7.3 x 1.0 inches = 25.7 x 18.3 x 2.6cm. Inquire | Order$22.95
Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames K-Z)
- 122. Nemeroff, Charles B. & Prange, Arthur J., Jr., eds.
- Neurotensin: A Brain and Gastrointestinal Peptide. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 400. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1982. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [x]
+444+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A few ink checks to the table-of-contents, else a very good copy with owner's ink name to the half-title. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 2.4cm. In
quire | Order$15.00
- 123. Neurath, Rudolf (1869-1947).
- Die Pubertät: Physiologie, Pathologie. Wien: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1932. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+177pp. 29 text figures. 8vo. Contemporary black cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. A very good
ex-library copy with the usual markings. Neurath was professor of Pediatrics (Kinderheilkunde) at the University of Vienna with a special interest in adolescent neurology and the endocrinological aspects of puberty. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.3 x 6.
5 x 0.6 inches = 23.3 x 16.3 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 124. Parhon, C[onstantin] I[on] (1874-1969) & Goldstein, M.
- Traité d'endocrinologie (les sécrétions internes au point de vue morphologique, chimique, physiologique, pathologique et thérapeutique). Tome I (1er & 2e Fascicule). Jassy [Rumania]: Via
ta Romineasca, 1930. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published in 1923 as Les sécrétions internes.] 467+[1]; [ii]+[469]-1200pp. 8vo. Ugly drab library boards with unprinted green cloth backstrips, original printed front wrapper to the
second fascicule trimmed and laid-down. Title-page and introduction to the first fascicule lacking (text begins with page [13]); at least one page lacking at the end of the second fascicule. Paper extremely acidic and brittle. Hartford Retreat's embosse
d stamp to the title-page of the second fascicule and whited spine call numbers to both volumes. In fine, a poor copy of an unfindable book. Rare. Parhon was professor at the University of Jassy in Rumania; Goldstein was docent at the University of Bucha
rest. 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 8.6 x 6.0 x 2.2 inches = 21.5 x 15 x 5.5cm. Inscribed by Parhan to Smith Ely Jelliffe on page [469] of the second fascicule and signed by both authors. Inquire | Order$25.00
Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames K-Z)
- 125. Paton, D[iarmid] Noël (1859-1928).
- The Nervous and Chemical Regulators of Metabolism: Lectures. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1913. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+217+[1]pp. + inserted rear ad leaf. 8vo. Horizontally ruled pebbled crimson cloth
with gilt spine lettering. Joints rubbed and crown frayed, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Paton was Professor of Physiology in the University of Glasgow. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 22.3 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 126. Pepere, Alberto.
- Le ghiandole paratiroidee: ricerche anatomiche e sperimentali. Torino: Unione Tipografico-Editrice, 1906. 1st Edition. 326+[2]pp. + 5 lithographic plates with multiple figures (1 a chromolithograph). Small 4to. Early green b
uckram with gilt-stamped spine. Cloth flecked, rear hinge cracked, embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat, otherwise very good. Scarce. Pepere was lecturer in pathological anatomy at the university of Pisa. Contain
s a chapter on the parathyroid and convlsions. OCLC records copies only at the University of Chicago & NLM. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 10.8 x 7.6 x 1.0 inches = 27 x 19 x 2.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page
. Inquire | Order$100.00
Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames K-Z)
- 127. Peritz, G[eorg] (born 1870).
- Einführung in die Klinik der inneren Sekretion. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1923. 1st Edition. viii+257+[1]pp. 31 text illustrations. 8vo. Green cloth-backed green cloth-covered boards with black spine & front
lettering and yellow endpapers. Edges bumped and shelfworn, cloth rubbed, owner's inscription to the title-page dated 1923, sheets acidic but stable, a good copy. Periitz was a Berlin neurologist whose 1912 Die Nervenkrankheiten des Kindesalters (2nd ed. 1932) was the 3rd textbook of pediatric neurology published in Germany (the 2nd by a neurologist). He subsequently became interested in endocrinology. The present work, which pays particular attention to the relation of the endocrine and ne
rvous systems, is an early explicit contribution to neuroendocrinology. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.7 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 24.3 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 128. Pfaff, Donald W.
- Estrogens and Brain Function: Neural Analysis of a Hormone-Controlled Mammalian Reproductive Behavior. New York/Heidelberg/Berlin: Springer-Verlag, [1980]. 1st Edition. x+281+[5]pp. 109 text figures. 8vo. Printed brown cloth
with white and blue lettering. Spine faded, small name stamp to the front flyleaf, else a near fine, tight copy. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$59.95
Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames K-Z)
- 129. Pham, Phuong Thi Kim & Rice, Kenner, eds.
- Drugs of Abuse: Chemistry, Pharmacology, Immunology, and AIDS. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 96. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1990. 1st Edition. vi+243+[3]pp
. 8vo. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.85
- 130. Pick, L[udwig] (1868-1935).
- Der Morbus Gaucher und die ihm ähnlichen Erkrankungen. (Die lipoidzellige Splenohepatomegalie Typus Niemann und die diabetische Lipoidzellenhyperplasie der Milz.) IN Ergebnisse der inneren Medizin und Kinderheilku
nde Band 29. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1926. 1st Edition. Pp. 519-627. Entire volume: [iv]+709+[3]pp. 8vo. Cloth-covered boards with leather corners and later drab cloth backstrip. Corners chafed, else a very good copy. Uncommon. GM-5 #3785: "'
Niemann-Pick disease' - a form of xanthomatosis to which attention was first drawn by Niemann in 1914. Pick's account is of greater importance." 3 pounds 11 ounces = 1.7 kg. 10.1 x 6.7 x 1.4 inches = 25.2 x 16.7 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 131. Popescu, D. D.
- Actions de l'hypophyse: revue générale de la littérature, avec une étude originale sur l'action mélanophorique. Jassy [Rumania]: Institut de arte grafice "Pressa Buna", 1934. 1st Edition. 47+[9]+xix+[1]pp. + unpaginated 96 pag
e bibliography. 4to. Printed green wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. Front wrapper defective towards both corners, a few page tears, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Rare. Text in
Rumanian, conclusions also given in French and English. With a massive bibliography of 3597 entries. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 12.3 x 8.8 x 0.4 inches = 30.7 x 22 x 1cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and
front wrapper, which has an added ink note by Jelliffe: "English conclusions page 53 The index of literature is written in french." Inquire | Order$100.00
Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames K-Z)
- 132. Praag, Herman M[eïr] van (born 1929), et al, eds.
- Handbook of Biological Psychiatry in Six Parts. Part III: Brain Mechanisms and Abnormal Behavior--Genetics and Neuroendocrinology. Experimental and Clinical Psychiatry, edited by Herman M. va
n Praag Volume 1 Part 3. New York/Basel: Marcel Dekker, Inc., [1980]. 1st Edition. [ii]+viii+[2]+383+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed laminated white boards with green spine lettering and painted yellow and brown front labels. Very good with ink owner's name to the f
lyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 133. Ralli, Elaine P., ed.
- Adrenal Cortex. Transactios of the First Conference [on the Adrenal Cortex] November 21-22, 1949. [New York]: Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, [1950]. 1st Edition. 189+[3]pp. 21 text figures. Thin 8vo. Blue cloth. A very go
od copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). Contains Edward C. Kendall's "Relation of Chemical Structure of Adrenal Cortical Hormonnes to Biological Activity"; Gregory Pincus's "Regulation of Adrenal Cortical Secretion"; Robert F. Loeb's "Clinical Studies wit
h Cortisone and ACTH"; Konrad Bloch's "Steroid Metabolism in the Adrenal Cortex"; Elaine P. Ralli's "Relation of Vitamins to Adrenal Cortical Functions." Inquire | Order$25.00
Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames K-Z)
- 134. Rasmussen, Howard.
- Calcium and cAMP as Synarchic Messengers. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1981]. 1st Edition. xiv+370pp. Text figures. 8vo. Red cloth with silver spine lettering and silver front logo. Light
flecking to the cloth, NIH stamp and large owner's signature to the front paste-down, else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.5 x 6.6 x 1.0 inches = 23.8 x 16.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$44.95
- 135. Reiter, Russel J., ed.
- The Pineal Gland. Comprehensive Endocrinology, edited by Luciano Martini [Volume 12]. New York: Raven Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. ix+[3+382+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with painted black spine and front labels. Sli
ght ink stain to the front cover, else very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.6 x 6.3 x 0.9 inches = 24 x 15.7 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames K-Z)
- 136. Reiter, Russel J., ed.
- Pineal Research Reviews Volume 1. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1984]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+264+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with white lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.9 inche
s = 23.4 x 15.6 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 137. Riesen, Austin H. (died 1996) & Thompson, Richard F. (born 1930), eds.
- Advances in Psychobiology Volume Three. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1976]. 1st Edition. xviii+[2]+489+[3]pp. 8vo. Sauterne cloth with
silver and red spine lettering and red front logo. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the flyleaf. (OP). Contains Drucker-Colín & Rojas-Ramírez's "New Appraches to the Study of the Neurochemical Basis of Sleep and Wakefulness"; Richard G. King's "
Neural Bases for Circadian Rhythyms in Rodent Behavior"; Dwight M. Nance's "Sex Differences in the Hypothalamic Regulation of Feeding Behavior in the Rat"; M. Berry's "Plasticity in the Visual System and Visually Guided Behavior"; D. Dru & et's "CNS Reco
very of Function: Serial Lesion Effects"; S. R. BUtler & A. Glass' "EEG Correlates of Cerebral Dominance"; Paul B. Farel's "Plasticity of a Monosynaptic Response in Isolated Frog Spinal Cord: Habituation and Persistent Potentiation"; Timothy J. Teyler's
"Plasticity in the Hippocampus: A Model Systems Approach"; Philip M. Groves et al's "Habituation of the Acoustic Startle Response: A Neural Systems Analysis of Habituation in the Intact Animal"; Michael M. Patterson's "Mechanisms of Classical Conditionin
g and Fixation in Spinal Animals"; Alfred A. Buerger & S. F. Chopin's "Instrumental Avoidance Conditioning in Spinal Vertebrates." 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$45.00
Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames K-Z)
- 138. Rose, F[rank] Clifford, ed.
- The Control of the Hypothalamo-Pituitary-Adrenocortical Axis. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+458+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 139. Rowe, Allan Winter.
- The Differential Diagnosis of Endocrine Disorders. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1932. 1st Edition. x+220+[6]pp. 8vo. Panelled green cloth. An ex-library copy. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 140. Sachar, Edward J[oel] (born 1933), ed.
- Advances in Psychoneuroendocrinology. The Psychiatric Clinics of North America Volume 3 No. 2. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1980. 1st Edition. [viii]+203+368+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A
very good copy. Inquire | Order$17.95
- 141. Sachar, Edward J[oel], ed.
- Hormones, Behavior, and Psychopathology. Issued in American Psychopathological Association Series. New York: Raven Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. xviii+307+[10]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owners name
to title-page, else very good. (OP). 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | O
rder$14.95
Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames K-Z)
- 142. Sachar, Edward J[oel], ed.
- Topics in Psychoendocrinology. Issued in the series Seminars in Psychiatry, edited by Milton Greenblatt. New York: Grune & Stratton/A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1975]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]
+182pp. Thin 8vo. Printed orange cloth with blue and silver lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Owner's ink signature to the title-page. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire
| Order$27.95
- 143. Sandström, Ivar [Victor] (1852-1889).
- On a New Gland in Man and Several Mammals (Glandulae parathyreoidea). With Biographical Notes by Professor J[ohann] August Hammar. Edited by Charlotte H. Peters & J[ohn] F[arquhar] Fulton (1899-1960). Tr
anslation by Carl M. Seipel of "Om en ny körtel hos menniskan och atskilliga däggdjur" in Upsala Läkaref. Förh., 1880, 15, 441-71. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1938. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing in book form. [2]+44+[2]pp. + f
rontis portrait. 3 paginated half-tone plates. Tall 8vo. Printed orange boards with black lettering and pale yellow endpapers. Some erosion to the right edge of the boards, first few leaves vertically creased, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library
copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp to the title-page. GM 1127: "Remak, Owen, and Virchow had previously noted the presence of what may have been parathyroids; the first systematic account of them was given by Sandström. An English translatio
n of this paper appeared in Bull. Inst. Hist. Med., Baltimore, 1938, 6, 192-222; a translation was also published in book form at Baltimore, 1938." 10 ounces = 290 grams. 10.4 x 7.2 x 0.4 inches = 26 x 18 x 1cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's aut
open signature to the front paste-down and title-page. Date-stamped May 2 1938. Inquire | Order$28.95
Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames K-Z)
- 144. Sawyer, Charles H. & Gorski, Roger A., eds.
- Steroid Hormones and Brain Function. UCLA Forum in Medical Sciences No. 15. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, 1971. 1st Edition. [18]+388+[2]pp. + 133 plates + 77 inserte
d leaves (plus several blank plate leaves). Small 4to. Printed tan cloth-backed red cloth-covered boards with painted red spine label. Departmental stamp to the front flyleaf and right edge of the text block, else very good in lightly worn dust wrapper.
(OP). 3 pounds 4 ounces = 1.5 kg. 10.6 x 7.0 x 1.6 inches = 26.5 x 17.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 145. Scharrer, Ernst (1905-1965) & Scharrer, Berta (born 1906).
- Neuroendocrinology. New York/London: Columbia University Press, 1963. 1st Edition. xiv+289+[1]pp. 23 text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering, painted blue-green spin
e label, and embossed front logo. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 146. Schmincke, Alexander.
- Pathologie des Thymus. Sonderabdruck aus Handbuch der Speziellen pathologischen Anatomie und Histologie, herausgegeben von F. Henke-Breslau und O. Lubarsch-Berlin Achter Band Drüsen mit innerer Sekretion. Berlin: Verlag
von Julius Springer, 1926. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [1]+[760]-809. 22 text figures (some in color). 8vo. Printed cream wrappers with black front & rear lettering. Wrappers dusty and somewhat stained, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed tit
le-page stamp and small front call number. Uncommon. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 9.8 x 6.6 x 0.2 inches = 24.4 x 16.5 x 0.4cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper. Inquire | <
A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH079062">Order$17.50
Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames K-Z)
- 147. Selye, Hans (1907-1982) & Stone, Helen.
- On the Experimental Morphology of the Adrenal Cortex. American Lecture Series No. 74. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1950]. 1st Edition. viii+105+[3]pp. 12 text plates and 3 charts. Smal
l 8vo. Printed flexible black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Published simultaneously in Toronto by The Ryerson Press. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.3 inches = 22 x 14 x 0.7cm. Inquire<
/A> | Order$50.00
- 148. Selye, Hans.
- The Story of the Adaptation Syndrome (Told in the Form of Informal, Illustrated Lectures). Montreal: Acta, Inc. Medical Publishers, [1952]. 1st Edition. 225+[3]pp. 16 pages of plates included in pagination. 8vo. Flexible printed
red boards with gilt lettering. Joints and edges chipped (as almost always), else a very good copy. Uncommon. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 23 x 15 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 149. Shafii, Mohammad & Shafii, Sharon L., eds.
- Melatonin in Psychiatric and Neoplastic Disorders. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1998]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+314+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed black boards with gilt lettering. A near f
ine copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 0.9 inches = 23.4 x 15.8 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order
$35.00
Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames K-Z)
- 150. Shah, Nandkumar S. (1928?-1983) & Donald, Alexander G., eds.
- Psychoneuroendocrine Dysfunction. New York/London: Plenum Medical Book Company, [1984]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+636+[4]pp. Small 4to. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good
copy in edgeworn dust jacket. 3 pounds = 1.4 kg. 10.3 x 6.8 x 1.4 inches = 25.7 x 17 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$32.
95
- 151. Simpson, S. Levy.
- Major Endocrine Disorders. Foreword by Sir Walter Langdon-Brown (1870-1946). London: John Bale Medical Publications Ltd., [1938]. 1st Edition. x+184+[2]pp. 21 text illustrations. Small 8vo. Printed ochre cloth. A very good,
tight copy with the embossed title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$17.95
- 152. Smythies, John R[aymond] (born 1922) & Bradley, Ronald J., eds.
- International Review of Neurobiology Volume 28. Orlando, FL: Academic Press, Inc., Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1986. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+424pp. 8vo. Panelled gray cl
oth with black spine lettering. Upper corners bumped, lower front joint cracked, else a very good, unused copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). Contains McKinley & Prusiner's "Biology and Structure of Scrapie Prions"; Thesleff's "Different Kin
ds of Acetylcholine Release from the Motor Nerve"; V. M. Dilman et al's "Neuroendocrine-Ontogenetic Mechanism of Aging: Toward an Integrated Theory of Aging"; Barbar J. Morley's "The Inerpeduncular Nucleus"; Ankier & Leonard's "Biological Aspects of Depr
ession: A Review of the Etiology and Mechanisms of Action and Clinical Assessmetn of Antidepressants"; John N. Hawthorne's "Does Receptor-Linked Phosphoinositide Metabolism Provide Messengers Mobilizing Calcium in Nervous Tissue?" Atwood & Wojtowicz's "S
hort-Term and Long-Term Plasticity and Physiological Differentiation of Crustacean Motor Synapses"; Brimijoin & Rakonczay's "Immunoology and Molecular Biology of the Cholinesterases: Current Results and Prospects." 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.3 x 6.
2 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames K-Z)
- 153. Sokol, Hilda Weyl & Valtin, Heinz, eds.
- The Brattleboro Rat. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 394. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1982. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xx]+828pp. Text figures. Thick 8vo. Printed
stiff pictorial blue wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$25.00
- 154. Souza, Oscar de (1870-1941) & Castro, Aloysio de (1881-1959).
- Dystrophia genito-glandular. Rio de Janeiro: Jacintho Ribeiro dos Santos, 1917. 1st Edition. 194+[2]pp. + 50 figures on numerous inserted plates (some tinted). 8vo. Printed gray w
rappers with black and red lettering. Joints and spine tips worn, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Scarce. In Portuguese. Both authors were professors in the faculty of medicine, University of Rio de Janeiro. OCLC records 3 copies: NLM; Catholic U
niv of America; Univ of Sao Paulo. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 10.0 x 6.8 x 0.9 inches = 25 x 17 x 2.3cm. Inscribed on the half-title "A Monieur le Docteur // Smith Ely Jelliffe // hommage des // Auteurs. // Rio de Janeiro, 1919, Aoút". With Jelliffe'
s bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper and page [5]. Inquire | Order$40.00
Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames K-Z)
- 155. Sternberg, Maximilian (1863-1934).
- Acromegaly. Translated by F[rederick] R[ichard] B[reeks] Atkinson (1867-1939). The New Sydenham Society [No. 169]. [London]: [The New Sydenham Society], [1899]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1897
]. 138+38+[2]pp. 16 photographic text illustrations. 8vo. Embossed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, gilt front silhouette of Sydenham, and brown endpapers. A tight and bright copy with small spine label and cancelled stamps of the University of Edi
nburgh to the title and several other leaves. Meynell # [169], p. 147: "One of the few volumes with an aberrant format: half-title, no serial number and no date of publication on the title-page or on the spine." 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 0.7 inche
s = 22.2 x 14.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 156. Stutinsky, F.
- Neurosecretion. IV. International Symposium on Neurosecretion / IVe Symposium International sur la Neurosécrétion. Berlin/Heidelberg/NY: Springer-Verlag, 1967. 1st Edition. viii+253+[3]pp. + inserted photographic portrait of Er
nst A. Scharrer. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed cream boards with blue lettering. Margins yellowed, else a very good copy. (OP). 26 papers in English, French, and German on neurohormones. 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 10.1 x 6.8 x 0.6 inches = 25.2 x
17 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames K-Z)
- 157. Suda, Masami (born 1915), et al, eds.
- Biological Rhythms and Their Central Mechanism. A Naito Foundation Symposium. Amsterdam/NY/Oxford: Elsevier / North Holland Biomedical Press, 1979. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+453+[3]pp. Text figures. Small 4to.
Printed decorative brown cloth with green lettering. Slight bumping to the bottom edges and offestting to the rear board from an adjacent dust wrapper, else near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 3 pounds 1 ounces = 1.4 kg. 10.7 x 7.8 x 1
.0 inches = 26.7 x 19.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 158. Thaon, Paul (born 1875).
- L'hypophyse à l'état normal et dans les maladies. Paris: Octave Doin, Éditeur, 1907. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [iii]-xii+187+[5]pp. + 14 rear photographic plates (6 in color). 8vo. Early red cloth with gilt-sta
mped spine lettering and marbled endpapers. Half-title (or front blank) not bound-in. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small whited spine call number. Scarce. OCLC records 9 copies of this revised edition but no
earlier edition. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$75.00
Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames K-Z)
- 159. Timme, Walter (1874-1956).
- Lectures on Endocrinology. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1924. 1st Edition, 4th printing. [First published the same year]. x+123+[3]pp. 27 text figures. 12mo. Printed tan cloth with black lettering. A very good c
opy with moderate cover wear and slight staining. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 7.7 x 5.2 x 0.4 inches = 19.2 x 13 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 160. Timme, Walter, et al, eds.
- The Pituitary Gland. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume 17. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1938. 1st Edition. xxiv+764pp. 160 text ills + 6 plates includ
ed in the pagination. Heavy 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very slight cover flecking, else a very good copy. (OP). 3 pounds 8 ounces = 1.6 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.8 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 4.5cm. Inquire<
/A> | Order$65.00
- 161. Tridon, André (1877-1922).
- Psychoanalysis and Gland Personalities. New York: Brentano's Publishers, [1924]. 1st Edition. [x]+[254]pp. Small 8vo. Printed ruled brown cloth. A very good to fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50
- 162. Twomey, Jeremiah John, ed.
- The Pathophysiology of Human Immunologic Disorders. Baltimore/Munich: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1982. 1st Edition. xii+269+[5]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed glossy khaki boards with white lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 1
2 ounces = 812 grams. 10.4 x 7.2 x 0.8 inches = 26 x 18 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames K-Z)
- 163. Van Dyke, H[enry] B[enjamin] (1895-1971).
- The Physiology and Pharmacology of the Pituitary Body. Issued in the series The University of Chicago Monographs in Medicine. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1936]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+5
76+[2]pp. 55 text illustrations. 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Cloth somewhat rubbed, snag to bottom front edge, still a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call
number. A second volume appeared in 1939. The definitive description of work on the pituitary up to the time of its pubilcation. GM 1172. 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and a
utopen signature to the title-page, review copy date-stamped on the flyleaf Jul 3 1937. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 164. Vincent, Swale.
- An Introduction to the Study of Secretion. New York: Longmans, Green & Co./London: Edward Arnold & Co., 1924. 1st American Edition. 168pp. 3 paginated portrait plates. 35 text figures. 8vo. Panelled straight-grained crimson c
loth with gilt spine lettering. Slight bumping, a very good copy with the title-page stamp and small whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 22.1 x 14 x 1.5cm. With Smith Ely Jell
iffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$25.00
Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames K-Z)
- 165. Vines, Gail.
- Raging Hormones: Do They Rule Our Lives? Berkeley/Los Angeles: University of California Press, [1994]. 1st American Edition, Paperback issue. [First published 1993 in London by Virago]. viii+184pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very g
ood copy. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$7.51
- 166. Walcher, Dwain N. & Peters, Donald L., eds.
- Early Childhood: The Development of Self-Regulatory Mechanisms. New York/London: Academic Press, 1971. 1st Edition. xviii+[2]+249+[3]pp. 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very g
ood copy with owner's ink name to the flyleaf. (OP). Contains Mark R. Rosenzweig's "Role of Experience in Development of Neurophysiological Regulatory Mechanisms and in Organization of the Brain"; Victor H. Denenberg & M. X. Zarrow's "Effects of Handling
in Infancy upon Adult Behavior and Adrenocortical Activity: Suggestions for a Neuroendocrine Mechanism"; Alfred Steinschneider's "Determinants of an Infant's Cardiac Response to Stimulation"; Robert B. Mccall's "Attention in the Infant: Avenue to the St
udy of Cognitive Development"; Bärbel Inhelder's "The Sensory-motor Origins of Knowledge"; Eric H. Lenneberg's "Of Language Knoledge, Apes, and Brains"; Robert M. Krauss' "The Interpersonal Regulation of Behavior"; John C. Loehlin's "Regulator Functiosn
in Computer Models"; Donald L. Peters' "The Development of Self-Regulatory Mechanisms: Epilog." 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 167. Winther, Knud & Krabbe, Knud H[araldsen], eds.
- III Congrès neurologique internationale: Copenhague 21-25 aout 1939: comptes rendus des séances. Copenhague: Einar Munksgaard, 1939. 1st Edition. 1001+[3]pp. + inserted plates + inserted folding
plate of the attendees with glassine overleaf identifying the participants. Heavy 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and gray endappers. Whited spine number to the spine, otherwise a very good copy. Uncommon. A huge compilation of papers d
elivered at the congress with numerous papers in French, German, and English. Includes Henry Dale's "Chemical Mediation in the Peripheral Nervous System and Its Relation to Endocrine Organs"; John F. Fulton's "Central Levels of Autonomic Function with Pa
rticular Reference to the Endocrine Organs"; Hans Curschmann's "Praehypophyse und Nierenfunktion"; Marcel Monnier's "Les centres végétatifs bulbaires"; Bernard Sachs's "Pressing Problem Concerning Amaurotic Family Idiocy in Its Relation to Other Heredita
ry and Familial Diseases"; André Thomas's "Hérédoatrophies cérébelleuses, cérébellifuges et cérébellipètes"; Ariëns kappers and K. H. Bouman's "Comparison of the Endocranial Casts of the Pithecanthropus Erectus Skull found by Dubois and von Koenigswald's
Pithecanthropus Skull"; Alf Brodal's "Experimentelle Untersuchungen ueber die Lokalisation der Olivo-cerebellaren Verbindungen"; Gunnar Wohlfart's "Histo-pathological Studies on Muscular Atrophy"; W. Mayer-Gross & G. Rylander's "Observations on Agnosia"
; section on epilepsy with papers by Thomas S. P. Fitch et al., J. A. Barré, Lennox et al., Houston Merritt & Tracy Putnam, Lucio Bini (on electroshock), Erb & Kostkiewicz, Bingel; Olivecrona's "Acoustic Tumors"; Walter Freeman & James Watts's "Intellect
ual and Emotional Changes Following Prefrontal Lobotomy." 4 pounds 6 ounces = 2.0 kg. 9.7 x 6.4 x 2.0 inches = 24.3 x 16 x 5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire
| Order$75.00
Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames K-Z)
- 168. Wolf, William, ed.
- Rhythmic Function in the Living System. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 98 Article 4. New York: Published by the Academy, 1962. 1st Edition. [ii]+755-1326+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Slightly must
y, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$16.95
Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames K-Z)
- 169. Wolstenholme, G[ordon] E[thelbert] W[ard], ed.
- Gonadotropins: Physicochemical and Immunological Properties. In Honour of Dr. C[hristian] Hamburger. CIBA Foundation Study Group No. 22. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1965]. 1st American E
dition. [First published the same year in London]. [viii]+125+[3]pp. + 1 inserted plate leaf. Text figures. 12mo. Printed glossy blue, gray, and black boards with white lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 8 ounces = 232
grams. 7.6 x 5.0 x 0.5 inches = 19 x 12.5 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 170. Worms, G[ustave] (born 1882) & Klotz, H[enri] Pierre (born 1910).
- Le thymus: anatomie, histologie, physiologie, clinique et thérapeutique. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1935. 1st Edition. 162pp. 65 text figures. 8vo. Printe brown card cove
rs with black lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed tilte-page stamp and varnished small black spine call number. Uncommon. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 10.0 x 6.6 x 0.4 inches = 25 x 16.5 x 1cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen sig
nature to the front cover and title-page. Inquire | Order$35.00
Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames K-Z)
- 171. Worster-Draught, C.
- Thyrotoxicosis with Unilateral Exophthalmos, Hyperpituitarism, and Infantile Hemiplegia. Offprinted from Proceedings of the Royal Society of Medicine Vol. XXVIII, Section of Neurology. London: 1935. 1st separ
ate Edition. Pp. 35-42. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 10.0 x 7.0 x 0.1 inches = 24.9 x 17.5 x 0.1cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 172. Wurtman, Richard J., et al.
- The Pineal. New York/London: Academic Press, 1968. 1st Edition. x+[2]+199+[3]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound
7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.8 x 6.6 x 0.6 inches = 24.5 x 16.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 173. Young, Stuart H., et al, eds.
- Psychobiological Aspects of Allergic Disorders. New York: Praeger, [1985]. 1st Edition. xvi+383+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue boards with painted black spine and front labels. A very good ex-library copy with the usual marki
ngs. 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$33.95
- 174. Young, William C., ed.
- Sex and Internal Secretions. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, [1967] [this edition 1st issued 1961]. 2 volumes. 3rd Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1932]. xxiv+704, vi+[707]-1609+[1]pp. Text figures
. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Green buckram with painted black spine lablels. Very good copies in edgeworn dust jackets. (OP). 8 pounds 14 ounces = 4.1 kg. 10.4 x 7.2 x 3.2 inches = 26 x 18 x 8cm. Inquir
e | Order$85.00
Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames K-Z)
- 175. Young, William C., ed.
- Sex and Internal Secretions. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1961. 2 volumes. 3rd Edition, 1st printing. xxiv+704, vi+[707]-1609+[1]pp. Text figures. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Green buckram
with painted black spine lablels. A very good, typically marked ex-library set with shelfwear. (OP). 8 pounds 12 ounces = 4.1 kg. 10.4 x 7.2 x 3.2 inches = 26 x 18 x 8cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 176. Zamenhof, Stephen.
- On Present Possibilities of Increasing the Higher Functions of the Cortex Through Artificial Changes in Its Architectonic. Lancaster, PA: The Science Press Printing Company, 1940. 1st Edition. 28pp. Tall 8vo. Printed brown
wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. Embossed stamp of The Hartford Retreat to the title-page, else a very good copy. Uncommon. 3 ounces = 87 grams. 10.2 x 7.0 x 0.1 inches = 25.5 x 17.5 x 0.3cm. Inquire
A> | Order$25.00
- 177. Zarrow, M. X., et al.
- Experimental Endocrinology: A Sourcebook of Basic Techniques. With a Chapter on Invertebrate Hormones by R. C. Sanborn. New York/London: Academic Press, 1964. 1st Edition. xvi+519+[1]pp. 8vo. Paneled blue cloth with gil
t spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames K-Z)
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 21 Sep 2005