John Gach Books, Inc.

Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames A-J)

Created: 21 Sep 2005

Section 2: Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames K-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


1. Addison, Thomas (1793-1860).
On the Constitutional and Local Effects of Disease of the Supra-Renal Capsules. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1980. [First published Facsimile reprint of the London 1855 first edition in b ook form, being the expansion of the article originally published in the London Medical Gazette, 1849, 43:517-18.] [iv]+viii+43+[1]pp. + fine photo-reproductions of the original color lithographs. Folio. Tooled green leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A near fine copy. The foundation text for modern endocrinology. GM-5 #3864. 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 13.4 x 10.4 x 0.6 inches = 33.5 x 26 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

2. Ader, Robert, ed.
Psychoneuroimmunology. Foreword by Robert A. Good. Orlando, FL: Academic Press, Inc. (Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers), 1981. 1st Edition, 3rd printing. [xxvi]+661+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering and ruling. A near fine copy. 2 pounds 5 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

3. Adler, Norman T., ed.
Neuroendocrinology of Reproduction: Physiology and Behavior. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. xxi+[1]+555+[7]pp. Small 4to. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 10.2 x 6.8 x 1.2 inches = 25.5 x 17 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

4. Albright, Fuller & Reifenstein, Edward C.
The Parathyroid Glands and Metabolic Bone Disease: Selected Studies. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1948. 1st Edition. xxvi+393+[1]pp. 157 text figures. 8vo. Tan buckram with painted green spine labels. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf else a very good copy. 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames A-J)
5. Altschule, Mark D.
Bodily Physiology in Mental and Emotional Disorders. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1953. 1st Edition. [x]+228+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed russet cloth. Corners bumped, spine a bit dull, a good to very good ex-library copy. (OP). 1 pou nd 1 ounces = 493 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 14 x 2cm. Signed and dated "March 1953" by Altschule on the flyleaf. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order$27.50

6. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XIII No. 1. Utica, NY: State Lunatic Asylum, 1856. 96pp. 8vo. Printed gray-green wrappers with black lettering. Minor chipping, a very good copy. Uncommon. Contains A. O. Kellogg's "Considerations on the Re ciprocal of the Physical Organization and Mental Manifestations"; Joseph Workman's (Superintendent of the Provincial Lunatic Asylum, Toronto) "Cases of Insanity Illustrative of Pathology of General Paralyis"; J. H. Worthington's "Case of Prominence of th e Eyeballs with Diseases of the Thyroid Gland and Heart"; Francis James Lynch's "Some Remarks on the Metastasis of Diseased Action to the Brain in Gout and Other Diseases"; "Insanity in the State of New York; "Monomania"; "Law Cases Bearing upon Insanity "; report of the 11th Annual meeting of AMSAII. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 9.1 x 5.9 x 0.2 inches = 22.8 x 14.7 x 0.6cm. Inquire | Order$60.00

Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames A-J)
7. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XLV No. IV. Utica, NY: State Lunatic Asylum, 1889. [ii]+[465]-[602]+[xii]pp. + xiv pages of ads. + frontis photograph of Joseph Workman. 8vo. Printed gray-green wrappers. Spine chipped, else a very good cop y. Contains Henry Smith William's "The Encephalic Circulation and Its Relation to the Mind"; M. J. White's "Electric Door-Openers for Use in Asylums"; Wm. Mabon's "Clinical Observations on the Action of Sulfonal in Insanity"; C. K. Clarke's "Clinical Cas es: i--Mania in Exophthalmic Goitre. II--Exophthalmic Goitre in Mania"; Wharton Sinkler & Edward N. Brush's "A Case of General Paresis of Fourteen Years' Standing." Inquire | Order$40.00

8. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXIX No. 4. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1913. [643]-834pp. + 11 plates + 1 folding chart + front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers. A very good, unopened copy. Contains E. V. Scribner's "A Case of E pilepsy"; Adolf Meyer's "New Formation of Nerve Cells in an Isolated Part of the Nervous Portion of the Hypophysis-Tumor in a Case of Acromegaly with Diabetes..."; Samuel Orton's "A Study of the Brain in a Case of Catatonic Hirntod"; Albert Barrett's "Di ffuse Glioma of the Pia Mater"; Southard's "A Series of Normal Looking Brains in Psychopathic Subjects"; Earl Bond's "The Personality and Outcome in Two Hundred Consecutive Cases"; W. C. Sandy's "Polyneuritic Delirium--Korsakoff's Psychosis"; C. A. Porte ous' "A Brief Report of Two Interesting Cases of Melancholia"; C. W. Page's "Dr. Eli Todd and the Hartford Retreat". Inquire | Order$30.00

Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames A-J)
9. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXXI No. 1. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1914. 1st Edition. 232pp. + front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy, unopened copy. Contains Lewellys Barker's "The Relations of Internal Me dicine to Psychiatry"; E. S. Abbott's "What Is Paranoia?"; Thomas Salmon's "General Paralysis as a Public Health Problem"; Adolf Meyer's "Differential Diagnosis of General Paresis"; Meyer Solomon's "A Contribution to the Analysis and Interpretation of Dr eams Based on the Motive of Self Preservation"; Charles Ricksher's "Similar and Dissimilar in Relatives"; Guy Williams' "An Intoxication Psychosis Associated with Cirrhosis of the Liver"; S. N. Clark's "Atypical Modes of Onset in Dementia Praecox". < A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com">Inquire | Order$30.00

10. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXXI No. 4. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1915. 1st Edition. [685]-[840]+vipp. + 4 plates + front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. Contains D. K. Henderson's "Typhoid Fever with P ermanent Memory Defect"; Milton Harrington's "The Psychic Factors in Mental Disorder"; S. Ludlum & E. Corson-White's "The Thymus and the Pituitary in Dementia Praecox"; H. Singer's "The So-Called Mixed Mental States and Atypical Forms of Manic-Depressive Insanity"; Kempf's "The Behavior Chart in Mental Diseases"; P. Weston et al.'s "The Colloidal Gold and Other Tests Applied to the Spinal Fluid in Psychiatry". Inquire | Order$30.00

11. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXXII No. 1. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1915. 1st Edition. [222]pp. + 5 inserted color plates + front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy, unopened. Contains S. S. Smith's "On the Relation of Psychiatry to the State"; A. J. Rosanoff's "Some Neglected Phases of Immigration in Relation to Insanity"; Howare Thomas' "Optic Neuritis and the Color Fields in the Diagnosis of Syphilis, Neurasthenia, Hyperthyroidism, Dementia Praecox, Mani c-Depressive Insanity, and Third Generation Syphilis"; Jau Ball's "Syphilis as the Etiological Factor in the So-called Functional Neuroses and Psychoses"; Mary Elizabeth Morse's "Thalamic Gliosis in Dementia Praecox"; Henry Cotton's "The Treatment of Par esis and Tabes Dorsalis by Salvarsanized Serum". Inquire | Order$30.00

Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames A-J)
12. American Journal of Psychiatry.
Volume LXXVIII No. 3. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1922. [319]-502pp. + inserted front ad leaf and 3 leaves of inserted rear ads. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Slight edge chipping, else a near fine unope ned copy. Contains Janet's "A Case of Psychasthenic Delirium"; William McDougal's "The Nature of Functional Disease"; Adolf Meyer's "Constructive Formulation of Schizophrenia"; Henry Viets's "A Note from Samuel Tuke to the New York Hospital"; Edith R. Sp aulding's " The Importance of Endocrine Therapy in Combination with Mental Analysis in the Treatment of Certain Cases of Personality Deviation"; August Hoch & John McCurdy's "The Prognosis of Involution Melancholia"; Daniel J. McCarthy's "Dementia Praeco x and the Adolescent Psychoses from the Organic Visceral Viewpoint as Regards Prognoses and Therapy"; Thedore A. Hoch's "Acute Psychoses with Symptoms Resembling Dementia Praecox"; Ransom A. Greene's "Dementia Praecox and Syphilis." Inquire | Order$30.00

Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames A-J)
13. Appel, Stanley H., ed.
Current Neurology Volume 4. New York: A Wiley Medical Publication, John Wiley & Sons, 1982. 1st Edition. x+[2]+272+[4]pp. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and gilt fro nt device. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). Includes Richard Armstrong & Appel's "Neuromuscular Disordes"; Donald H. Silberberg's "Multiple Sclerosis"; Sandro Sorbi & John P. Blass's "Hereditary Ataxias"; Robert E. Burke & Stanley Fa hn's "Movement Disorders"; Thomas K. Koch & Ivan Diamond's "Metabolic Disorders"; John H. Growdon & Candace J. Gibson's "Dietary Precursors of Neurotransmitters: Treatment Strategies"; Gajanan Nilaver & Earl A. Zimmerman's "Recent Issues in Neuroendocrin ology & Neuropeptides"; James W. Lance & Nikolai Bogduk's "Pain and Pain Syndromes Including Headache"; Stanley B. Prusiner's "On Prions Causing Dementia: Molecular Studies of the Scrapie Agent"; Timothy A. Pedley and Eli S. Goldensohn's "Epilepsy: Chang ing Concepts and Approaches"; Janette Goddard et al's "Neurological Disorders of the Neonate." 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 10.4 x 7.2 x 0.7 inches = 26 x 18 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

14. Asterita, Mary F.
The Physiology of Stress. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+264+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.7 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21.7 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$45.00

Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames A-J)
15. Atkinson, F[rederick] R[ichard] B[reeks] (1867-1939).
Acromegaly. Foreword by Sir Arthur Keith (1866-1955). London: John Bale, Sons & Danielsson, Ltd., 1932. 1st Edition. [ii]+[x]+260+[2]pp. + 3 photographic plates on two inserted leaves. 8vo . Printed panelled blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy with the title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. 63 page bibliography. Reports 1319 cases in tabular form with brief indications of the major pre senting physical and mental symptoms. GM-5 #3903. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.7 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches = 21.7 x 14.5 x 2.8cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$75.00

16. Bartels, Meike.
Behavior Problems, Cognition, and Hormones: A Longitudinal-Genetic Study in Childhood. Amsterdam: [privately published], 2002. 1st Edition. [10]+300+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Printed pictorial dark blue card covers with white letterin g. Light pencil scoring to a few pages, else a very good copy. A Free University of Amsterdam doctoral dissertation, in English with a Dutch summary. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.6 x 6.7 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 16.8 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

17. Barton, Wilfred M[ason] (1871-1930).
Manual of Vital Function Testing Methods and Their Interpretation. Boston: Richard G. Badger/Toronto: The Copp Clark Co., Limited, [1917]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 191 6]. [ii]+318pp. 12mo. Green cloth with black spine & front printing and black front paneling. Minor cover staining, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Uncommon. The second edition contains added articles by Thomas S.Lee (Prof. of Clinical Medicine at Georgetown) on sphygmobolometry, sphygmobolography, and energometry; additions to the chapter on liver and kidney function by Lester Neuman (Associate in Pathology at Georgetown); and a short description by the autho r on functional tests applied to the vegetative nervous system added to the chapter on ductless glands. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 7.6 x 5.2 x 0.9 inches = 19 x 13 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames A-J)
18. Bauer, Julius (born 1887).
Innere Sekretion: ihre Physiologie, Pathologie und Klinik. Berlin/Wien: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1927. 1st Edition. vi+479+[3]pp. 56 text figures. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex- library copy with the usual markings. Bauer was a Viennese endocrinologist whose earlier work had been in neurology. 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 10.0 x 7.0 x 1.1 inches = 25 x 17.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

19. Bauer, Julius.
Die konstitutionelle Disposition zu inneren Krankheiten. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1924. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1917]. xii+794pp. 65 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Contemporary black cloth with gilt-stamped s pine. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. The 3rd and last edition of this major work by a Viennese endocrinologist whose earlier work was in neurology. Contains a 141 page bibliography. 4 pounds = 1.9 kg. 10.0 x 6.8 x 2.0 inches = 25 x 17 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames A-J)
20. Beach, Frank A. (1911-1988).
Hormones and Behavior: A Survey of Interrelationships Between Endocrine Secretions and Patterns of Overt Response. Foreword by Earl T. Engle. New York/London: Paul B. Hoeber Inc. Medical Division of Harper & Broth ers, [1948]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+368pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine tips lightly shelfworn, a very good copy. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$45.00

21. Beach, Frank A.
Hormones and Behavior: A Survey of Interrelationships Between Endocrine Secretions and Patterns of Overt Response. New York/London: Cooper Square Publishers, Inc., 1961. Reprint Edition. [First published 1948]. [xvi]+368pp. 8v o. Blue cloth with paintd dark blue spine label. Spine quite rubbed with label illegible, a good, typically marked ex-library copy. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.7cm. In quire | Order$20.00

22. Bell, W[illiam] Blair (1871-1936).
The Pituitary: a Study of the Morphology, Physiology, Pathology, and Surgical Treatment of the Pituitary, Together with an Account of the Therapeutical Uses of the Extracts made from this Organ. New York: Wi lliam Wood & Company, 1919. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. xx+348pp. + 8 plates (2 folidng). 190 text figures. A few of the illustrations are tinted. 8vo. Panelled pebbled dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Frayed spot to the bottom edge of the front board, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Bell was professor of gynaecology and obstetrics at the University of Liverpool. 2 pounds 11 ounces = 1. 2 kg. 9.4 x 6.8 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 17 x 3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate, occasional light pencil scoring and several marginal notes. Inquire | Order$75.00

Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames A-J)
23. Bell, W[illiam] Blair.
The Sex Complex: A Study of the Relationships of the Internal Secretions to the Female Characteristics and Functions in Health and Disease. New York: William Wood & Company, 1916. 1st American Edition. [ii]+[xviii]+233+ [3]pp. + 50 plates (a few in color) + 2 folding charts. 8vo. Panelled pebbled green cloth with embossed front cover device. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy wit h his bookplate and autopen signature to rear paste-down. Inquire | Order$40.00

24. Benda, Clemens E[rnst] (born 1898).
Studies in Mongolism III: The Pituitary Body. Reprinted from the Archives of Neurology and Psychiatry Juley 1939, Vol. 42, pp. 1-20. [Chicago]: 1939. 1st separate Edition. 20pp. 4 text figures. Thin 8vo. Of fprint. Embossed stamp of The Hartford Retreat to the first page, else a very good copy. Uncommon. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 10.1 x 7.0 x 0.1 inches = 25.2 x 17.5 x 0.1cm. Inscribed "Dr S. E Jelliffe With the compliments of the author". Inquire | Order$25.00

Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames A-J)
25. Bennett, A[bram] E[lting] (born 1898).
Nephritis in Epidemic Encephalitis: Clinical and Pathologic Report, Illustrating the Difficulty in Diagnosis from Myoclonic Uremia. Reprinted from The Journal of the American Medical Association March 22, 1924, Vol. 82, pp.957-960. Chicago: American Medical Association, 1924. 1st separate printing. 10+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Signed copy. Inquire | Order$17.50

26. Bennett, Geoffrey W. & Whitehead, Saffron A.
Mammalian Neuroendocrinology. New York: Oxford University Press, [1983]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [viii]+279+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Very good with ink owner's name to the title-page. (OP ). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.5 x 5.3 x 0.6 inches = 21.3 x 13.3 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

27. Berman, Louis (1893-1946).
The Glands Regulating Personality: A Study of the Glands of Internal Secretion in Relation to the Types of Human Nature. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1928. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 192 1]. viii+[2]+341+[1]pp. 8vo. Thatched maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. An influential argument for biological determini sm of personality. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate, autopen signature to the title-page, and several critical ink notes to pages 99-101. Inq uire | Order$17.50

Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames A-J)
28. Biedl, Artur (1869-1933).
Innere Sekretion: ihre physiologischen Grundlagen und ihre Bedeutung für die Pathologie. Vorwort von R[ichard] Paltauf. Translated into English in 1912. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1910. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+5 38+[2]pp. 8vo. Pebbled dark blue cloth with marbled edges and endpapers, gilt spine and front printing. A bit cocked and with light wear and bumping to the conrers, else a very good ex-library copy with bookplate, rear pocket, and whited spine call numbe r. The first important textbook of endocrinology -- really the coming-of-age book of endocrinology as a discipline. With a massive 126 page bibliography of the literature in German, English, French, and Italian. GM-5 1123. 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9. 8 x 6.8 x 1.4 inches = 24.5 x 17 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

"Biedl showed that the adrenal cortex is essential for life" [GM-5].
29. Black, Peter McL., et al, eds.
Secretory Tumors of the Pituitary Gland. Progress in Endocrine Research and Therapy Volume 1. New York: Raven Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. [xi]+400pp. Text figures and charts. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good, tight ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$40.00

30. Blanchard, L[ouis] (born 1888), et al.
Le problème des glandes à sécrétion interne, es propriétés physicochimiques et pharmacodynamiques des hormones II: la thyroïde. Les Problèmes Biologiques XVII. Paris: Les Presses Universitaires de France , 1931. 1st Edition. [4]+400pp. 8vo. Tan cloth-backed printed brown boards with green and brown lettering. Front hinge cracked, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and quiet spine call number. Uncommon. The first volume, published in 1929, dealt with the pituitary (l'hypophyse). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front paste-down and title-page. Inquire | Order$35.00

Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames A-J)
31. Bleuler, M[anfred] (1903-1995?), et al.
Grundlagenforschung zur Psychiatrie. Psychiatrie der Gegenwart: Forschung und Praxis Band I/1 Teil B. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1964. 1st Edition. [viii]+529+[3]pp. 85 text ills. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Contains H. Waelsch & H. Weil-Malherbe's "Neurochemistry and Psychiatry"; C. Riebeling's "Stoffwechselpathologie der Psychosen"; Bleuler's "Endokrinologische Psychiatrie"; G. Huber's "Neuroradiologie und Psychiatrie"; D. Ploog's "Verhaltenforschung und Psychiatrie"; W. Giljarowsky's "Die Lehre von den bedingten Reflexen un ihre Entwicklung in der ruwssischen Psychiatrie." Inquire | Order$50.00

32. Bodnar, Richard J. (born 1946), et al.
Central Neural States Relating Sex and Pain. Baltimore/London: Johns Hopkins University Press, [2002]. 1st Edition. xiv+258+[8]pp. 8vo. Blue and gray boards with white and blue lettering. A near fine cop y. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames A-J)
33. Brouha, L[ucien], ed.
Les hormones sexuelles. Colloque International tenu au Collège de France du 10 au 19 Juin 1937. Actualités Scientifiques et Industrielles 601-604. Paris: Hermann & Cie, Éditeurs, 1938. 4 volumes. 1st Edition. [vi]+87+[5] pp. + 6 inserted plates; [vi]+79+[5]pp. + 3 plates; [iv]+75+[5]pp. + 2 plates; [vi]+63+[5]pp. + 3 plates. Also paginated continuously. Thin 8vo. Printed mottled gray wrappers. A near fine, unopened set. Uncommon. I: Les propriétés des hormones sexuelles par E. C. Dodds, R. Courrier, Ruth Deanesly, F. Caridrot, A.S. Parkes. II: Ovulation, menstruation, gestation par Edgar Allen, S. Zuckerman, G. Hartman, L. Hisaw, Marc Klein. III: L'hypophyse par Aura E. Severinghaus, Philip E. Smith, P. Ancel, S. Aschhe im, F. G. Young. IV: Régulations générales, influence des facteurs nerveux et externes par F. H. A. Marshall, Remy Collin, Jacques Benoit, L. Desclin, Lucien Brouha. Inquire | Order$125.00

34. Brown, Gregory M. (born 1927), et al, eds.
Neuroendocrinology and Psychiatric Disorders. New York: Raven Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+430pp. Small 4to. Reddish boards with black spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyl eaf, else near fine. 2 pounds 7 ounces = 1.1 kg. 10.3 x 7.3 x 1.2 inches = 25.7 x 18.2 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$45. 00

35. Brown, G[regory] M. & Wainwright, S[tanley] D. (born 1927), eds.
The Pineal Gland: Endocrine Aspects. Advances in the Biosciences Volume 53. Oxford: Pergamon Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. xxi+[3]+367+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed red boards with white le ttering. A near fine copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames A-J)
36. Brown, W[alter] Langdon (1870-1946).
The Endocrines in General Medicine. Issued in the series Modern Medical Monographs, edited by Hugh MacLean. New York: Constable & Company Ltd, 1927. 1st Edition. v+[3]+144pp. Erratum slip tipped-in to the front flyleaf. 8vo. Embossed red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 8.7 x 5.6 x 0.7 inches = 21.8 x 14 x 1.8cm. Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. With Jelliffe's pencil markings and several marginal notes to the firt five pages. Inquire | Order$37.95

37. Buxton, C. L. & Engle, Earl T.
Diagnosis and Therapy of Gynecological Endocrine Disorders. American Lecture Series No. 35. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1949]. 1st Edition. viii+62+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Flexible printed black clot h. Covers lightly flecked, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$22.50

38. Bykov, K[onstantin] M. (1886-1959) & Kurtsin, I. T.
The Corticovisceral Theory of the Pathogenesis of Peptic Ulcer. International Series of Monographs on Cerebrovisceral and Behavioral Physiology and Conditioned Reflexes Volume 2. Oxford: Per gamon Press, [1966]. 1st Edition. xxx+322pp. Gray cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$37.50

Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames A-J)
39. Cabot, Richard C[larke] (1868-1939).
Case Histories in Medicine, Illustrating the Diagnosis, Prognosis and Treatment of Disease. Boston: W. M. Leonard, Publisher, 1911. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published by D. C. Heath in 1906 a s Case Teaching in Medicine.] 295+[1]pp. 8vo. Paneled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light cover staining, else a very good ex-library copy with no external markings. Two pencil corrections to errors in the table-of-contents. The ori ginal edition (with a different title) was designed for undergraduae use. The present edition is oriented towards practitioners. Contains 30 cases on infectious disease; 20 on the gastro-intestinal & biliary tract; 7 on the urinary tract; 9 on circulatio n; 4 on the respiratory system; 16 on the nervous system; 7 on lymphatic & ductless glands; 7 on diseases of unknown origin. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

40. Cameron, G[ordon] R[oy].
Die Beziehungen der Pars tuberalis hypophysis zum Hypophysenapparat. Veröffentlichen aus der Kriegs- und Konstitutionspathologie Heft 22. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1929. 1st Edition. [viii]+55+[3]pp. + 2 color foling lithographs on heavy paper. Thin 8vo. Cloth-backed printed orange paper-covered boards. Front free endpaper vertically taped, a good ex-library copy with shelfwear and the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$30.00

Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames A-J)
41. Cannon, Walter Bradford (1871-1945).
Bodily Changes in Pain, Hunger, Fear and Rage: An Account of Recent Researches into the Function of Emotional Excitement. Foreword by Ian Stevenson. New York: Harper Torchbooks, Harper & Row, Publishers, [ 1963] [this edition 1st issued 1929]. Reprint Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1915; 2nd edition 1929 [of which this is a reprint]]. xii+404pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Minor ink underlining else a good to very good copy. (OP). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.2 x 5.4 x 0.9 inches = 20.5 x 13.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$13.00

42. Carpelan, Henrik.
Mental Disorders in Thyroidectomized Patients: A Psychosomatic Study of 53 Cases. [Translated by Robert de Caluwé]. Helsingfors: [no publisher], 1957. 1st Edition. 190+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. A very good copy. Un common. Presentation copy inscribed to Nolan D. C. Lewis. Inquire | Order$35.00

43. Catt, K[evin] J.
An A B C of Endocrinology. Reprinted from "The Lancet", April 11 to August 15, 1970, with Two Additional Chapters. London: The Lancet Ltd, [1971]. 1st Edition. [6]+154pp. 39 text figures. Small 8vo. Flexible orange vinyl cove rs with black front lettering and drab spine. A very good copy. (OP). 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 0.4 inches = 21.4 x 14 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$8.50

44. Collu, Robert, et al, eds.
Brain Neurotransmitters and Hormones. New York: Raven Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. xviii+409+[5]pp. Small 4to. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else very good to fine. (OP). 2 pounds 9 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.4 x 7.4 x 1.1 inches = 26 x 18.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames A-J)
45. Corneliac, E. V.
Les relations de la circulation labyrinthique avec les circulations de l'hypophyse et de l'epiphyse (Étude d'anatomie comparée). Travail de l'Institut d'anatomie et d'embryologie de Jassy. Avec préface de M. le Prof. Dr. Gr. T. Popa. Iasi [Rumania]: Instititul de arte grafice "Brawo", 1935. 1st Edition. [vi]+40pp. + 25 figures (6 colored) on 7 inserted plates. 4to. Printed pale gray wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. Edges dusty & chipped, a good copy with T he Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small front call number. Rare. Text in Rumanian with conclusion given in both French and English. OCLC records two copies -- both at Yale. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 12.4 x 9.2 x 0.2 inches = 31 x 23 x 0.5cm . With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order$ 85.00

46. Cowdry, E. V., ed.
Problems of Ageing: Biological and Medical Aspects. London: Baillière, Tindall & Cox, 1939. 1st British Edition. [First published the same year in Baltimore]. xxx+758pp. 117 text figures. Thick 8vo. Ruled blue cloth with gi lt spine lettering. A very good copy. Contains 25 chapters including H. S. Jennings' "Senescence and Death in Protozoa and Invertebrates"; Clark Wissler's "Human Cultural Levels"; Macdonald Critchley's "Ageing of the Nervous System"; Jonas Friedenwald's "The Eye"; W. B. Cannon's "Ageing of Homeostatic Mechanisms"; Walter Miles' "Psychological Aspects of Ageing"; G. V. Hamilton's "Changes in Personality and Psychosexual Phenomena with Age"; Lewellys F. Barker's "Ageing from the Point of View of the Clini cian; A. J. Carlson's "The Thyroid, Pancreatic Islets, Parathyroids, Adrenals, Thymus, and Pituitary." A number of the chapters were truncated for the 1941 second edition, which added 9 chapters. 3 pounds 8 ounces = 1.6 kg. 9.4 x 6.0 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 15 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames A-J)
47. Cowdry, E. V., ed.
Problems of Ageing: Biological and Medical Aspects. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1942. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1939]. xxxvi+936+[2]pp. 129 text illus. Thick 8vo. Blue buc kram with gilt spine. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Contains 34 chapters including H. S. Jennings' "Senescence and Death in Protozoa and Invertebrates"; Clark Wissler's "Human Cultural Levels"; Macdonald Critchley's "Ageing of the Nervous System"; Jo nas Friedenwald's "The Eye"; W. B. Cannon's "Ageing of Homeostatic Mechanisms"; Walter Miles' "Psychological Aspects of Ageing"; G. V. Hamilton's "Changes in Personality and Psychosexual Phenomena with Age"; Lewellys F. Barker's "Ageing from the Point of View of the Clinician; A. J. Carlson's "The Thyroid, Pancreatic Islets, Parathyroids, Adrenals, Thymus, and Pituitary." Inquire | Order$30.00

48. Curschmann, Hans (1875-1950).
Endocrine Disorders. Introduction by Franz Prange. London: Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press, 1929. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1927]. viii+188pp. 46 photographic text illustrations. 8vo. Pane lled russet cloth with gilt spine lettering and black front lettering. Spine faded, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Curschmann was a renowned Professor of Neurology at and Director of the Medical Clinic of the University of Rostock in Germany. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 2cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and name stamp to the title-page. Inquire< /A> | Order$25.00

Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames A-J)
49. Cushing, Harvey [Williams] (1869-1939).
Papers Relating to the Pituitary Body, Hypothalamus and Parasympathetic Nervous System. Springfield, IL/Baltimore: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1932. 1st Edition. [viii]+234+[2]pp. 99 text figures. 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, a very good copy with light cover wear. Uncommon. Contains Cushing's major contributions to the pituitary-hypothalamic interrelationships. GM-5 #3552; Cushing Bibliography #20; Heirs of Hipp ocrates 2273. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.8 x 6.6 x 0.7 inches = 24.5 x 16.5 x 1.8cm. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order$550.00

50. Cushing, Harvey [Williams].
The Pituitary Body and Its Disorders: Clinical States Produced by Disorders of the Hypophysis Cerebri. An Amplification of the Harvey Lecture for December, 1910. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1912]. 1st Edition, 1st issue. [ii]+x+341+[3]pp. 318 photographic text illustrations + folding plate + tinted frontispiece. Large 8vo. Horizontally ruled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped and lightly frayed, spine tips shelfworn and lower edge s of boards rubbed, still a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp, whited spine call number, and small rubber stamp at the bottom of Jelliffe's bookplate. The first issue lists Cushing as Associate Professor of Surgery at H opkins on the title-page. Edition consisted of 2000 copies. GM 3896; Norman Catalog 549; Heirs of Hippocrates 2269; Waller 2252; Courville 524; Cushing Bibliography #1. 3 pounds = 1.4 kg. 9.9 x 6.6 x 1.2 inches = 24.8 x 16.5 x 3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliff e's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Publisher's presentation stamp "Compliments of J. B. Lippincott Co" to the title -- probably sent as a review copy to _The Journal of Mental and Nervous Diseases_, which Jelliffe owned and edited. On e of the founders of psychosomatic medicine in America, Jelliffe also founded (with William Alanson White) the first American psychoanalytic journal, and was probably the first self-identified collector of neurological and psychiatric books on a grand sc ale. Inquire | Order$450.00

Cushing's first separately published monograph, the first clinical monograph on the hypophysis, and an enduring classic of neurosurgery and endocrinology.
Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames A-J)
51. Cushing, Harvey [Williams].
The Pituitary Body and Its Disorders: Clinical States Produced by Disorders of the Hypophysis Cerebri. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1979. 1st printing. [ii]+x+341+[5]pp. + folding plate. 318 text figures. Large 8vo. Tooled blue leather with silk moiré endpapers and gilt edges. A near fine copy. 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.1 x 6.9 x 1.3 inches = 25.3 x 17.2 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

Cushing's first separately published monograph and the first clinical monograph on the hypophysis.
Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames A-J)
52. Cushing, Harvey [Williams].
Studies in Intracranial Physiology and Surgery: The Third Cameron Prize Lectures Delivered at the University of Edinburgh October 19, 20, 22, 1925. London: Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press, [1926]. 1st Edit ion. xii+146+[2]pp. 15 text figures. 8vo. Printed panelled russet cloth with black lettering. Slight fraying to the crown amd slight erosion to the lower rear joint, owner's ink signature to the front paste-down dated 1/12/28, a very good, attractive cop y. Uncommon. The three lectures are: The Third Circulation and Its Channels; The Pituitary Gland as now Known; Intracranial Tumours and the Surgeon. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.8 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 24.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$535.00

53. Dawood, M. Yusoff, et al, eds.
Premenstrual Syndrome and Dysmenorrhea. Baltimore/Munich: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1985. 1st Edition. [xvi]+237+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial laminated white boards. Very slight ink & pencil lining to a few pages, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$37.95

54. De Robertis, E[duardo] D. P. (born 1913).
Histophysiology of Synapses and Neurosecretion. International Series of Monographs on Pure and Applied Biology, Division: Modern Trends in Physiological Sciences Volume 20. New York: A Pergamon Press Book / The Macmillan Company, 1964. 1st American Edition. xii+[1]+244+[2]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with painted maroon front and spine labels. Name stamp to the flyleaf and right edge of the text block, else very good in lightly worn pictorial d ust wrapper. (OP). De Robertis was Professor of Histology and Director fot the Institute of General Anatomy and Embryology, Buernos Aires. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. I nquire | Order$29.95

Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames A-J)
55. Donovan, Bernard.
Hormones and Human Behaviour. Issued in the series The Scientific Basis of Psychiatry 2. Cambridge/London: Cambridge University Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. viii+223pp. 8vo. Green boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$24.95

56. Donovan, B[ernard] T.
Mammalian Neuroendocrinology. Issued in European Animal Biology Series, Consulting Editor D. L. Lee. London: McGraw-Hill, [1970]. 1st Edition. [2]+xi+[1]+208+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Donovan w as Reader in Neuroendocrinology at the Institute of Psychiatry, University of London. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 22.6 x 15 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

57. Ehrenpreis, Seymour & Kopin, Irwin J., eds.
Reviews of Neuroscience Volume 2. New York: Raven Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+270pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP) . Contains Donald H. Ford's "Blood-Brain Barrier"; William W. Fleming's "Variable Sensitivity of Excitable Cells: Possible Mechanisms and Biological Significance"; S. M. McCann & S. R. Ojeda's "Synaptic Transmitters Involved in the Release of Hypothalami c Releasing and Inhibiting Hormones"; Abba J. Kastin et al's "Endocrine and CNS Effects of Hypothalamic Peptides and MSH"; I. A. Hendry's "Control Mechanisms in the Development of the Vertebrate Sympathetic Nervous System"; Linda Patia Lanier's "Developm ent of Neurotransmitters and Their Function in Brain." 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames A-J)
58. Faure, Maurice.
Sur un syndrome mental fréquemment lié à l'insuffisance des fonctions hépato-rénales. Paris: J. Rueff, Éditeur, 1900. 1st Edition. [x]+191+[5]+xx+[2]pp. 8vo. Later library cardboard boards. An unopened ex-library copy, paper s omewhat acidic but not overly brittle. Scarce. University of Paris medical thesis. Probably the first work on psychoendocrinology. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$40.00

59. Fay, Dudley W[ard].
A Psychoanalytic Study of Psychoses with Endocrines. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 33. New York/Washington, DC: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1922. 1st Edition. viii+122+[2]pp. 8vo. P rinted brown wrappers. Edges quite chipped, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 9.8 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 24.5 x 16 x 1.5cm. Nolan D. C. Lewis' copy signed on the front wrapper. Lewis inherited editorship of the series from its founder Smith Ely Jelliffe in the 1940s. Inquire | Order$35.00

60. Federman, Daniel D. (born 1928).
Abnormal Sexual Development: A Genetic and Endocrine Approach to Differential Diagnosis. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, [1968]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1967]. [ii]+x+206+[6]pp . Text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed green cloth with painted black labels. (OP). Inquire | Order$24.95

Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames A-J)
61. Fisher, Charles (born 1908), et al.
Diabetes insipidus and the Neuro-hormonal Control of Water Balance: a Contribution to the Structure and Function of the Hypothalamico-hypophyseal System. Ann Arbor: Edwards Brothers, Inc., 1938. 1st Edition . [ii]+x+212+[4]pp. 71 text figures. 4to. Paneled blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A worn ex-library reading copy, front joint splitting, hinges broken, considerable wear to the crown and corners. Scarce. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 11.1 x 8 .4 x 1.0 inches = 27.7 x 21 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

62. Foster, Michael (1836-1907).
Claude Bernard. Masters of Medicine, edited by Ernest Hart [Volume 6]. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1899. 1st Edition. [xii]+245+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. Small 8vo. Decorative printed green cloth with gilt devices t o the spine and front cover. Flyleaves darkened, old library book label to the front paste-down, a very good, tight copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 7.9 x 5.4 x 1.1 inches = 19.8 x 13.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

63. Fox, Bernard H. & Newberry, Benjamin H., eds.
Impact of Psychoendocrine Systems in Cancer and Immunity. Lewiston, New York / Toronto: C. J. Hogrefe, Inc., 1984. 1st Edition. [xii]+314pp. 8vo. Printed white and green cloth with dark green lett ering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.8 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames A-J)
64. Frank, Robert T[ilden] (born 1875).
The Female Sex Hormone. Part 1. Biology, Pharmacology and Chemistry, Part 2. Clinical Investigations Based on the Female Sex Hormone Blood Test. Springfield, IL/Baltimore: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1929. 1st Edition. [14]+321+[5]pp. 86 text figures. 8vo. Embossed blue cloth with gilt spine letteing and gilt front device. Crown worn, endleaves quite dusty, a good only ugly ex-library copy. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.9 x 6.6 x 1.0 inches = 24.8 x 16. 5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$19.95

65. Frasin, Ioan.
La structure de l'hypophyse et son cycle cytologique Avec une continuation de la revue générale sur la littérature hypophysaire. Institut d'Anatomie de Jassy Quatrième Travail sur l'Hypophyse. Iasi [Rumania]: Instititul de arte grafice "Brawo", 1935. 1st Edition. [4]+66+xix+[1]+50pp. + 12 inserted plates with multiple figures (3 plates in color). 4to. Printed gray wrappers with black front lettering. Front wrapper detached and quite edgeworn, upper corner of last two leaves and rear wrapper chipped away, a good copy with embossed library title-page stamp and call number to the spine. Rare. Text in Rumanian and French with conclusions in Rumanian, French, and English. "Continuation de la revue générale sur la litterature hypoph ysaire," p. [47]-66 supplements D. Popescu's Actions de l'hypophyse 1934. 50 page bibliography with 1519 items at the end. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 12.4 x 9.0 x 0.4 inches = 31 x 22.5 x 1cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page and with an ink note to the front wrapper indicating that the conclusions are in English and the index of literature, explanation of pictures, and review of hypophyseal functions are in French. Inquire | Order$100.00

Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames A-J)
66. Galdston, Iago (1895-1986?), ed.
Medicine and Science. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1954. 1st Edition. 159+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Contains Norber t Wiener's "Men, Machines, and the World About"; Hans Selye's "The Renaissance in Endocrinology"; David M. Levy's "The Relation of Animal Psychology to Psychiatry"; Paul R. Burkholder's "Quest for Antibiotics"; Harold G. Wolff's "Stress, Emotions and Bod ily Disease"; and John E. McKeen's "'Miracles' -- Mass Produced." 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 0.7 inches = 22.2 x 14.2 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

67. Ganong, W[illiam] F., et al, eds.
The Hypothalamic-Pituitary-Adrenal Axis Revisited: A Symposium in Honor of Dorothy Krieger and Edard Herbert. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 512. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, [1987]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [x]+504+[2]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed pictorial red, purple, and black flexibly vinyl covers with white lettering. Owner's signature to the front cover and half-title, else very good. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 7 54 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 22.8 x 15 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.50

Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames A-J)
68. Ganten, D[etlev] & Pfaff, Donald W., eds.
Sleep: Clinical and Experimental Aspects. Current Topics in Neuroendocrinology Volume 1. Berlin/Heidelberg/NY: Springer-Verlag, [1982]. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+129+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial blue cloth with black and white lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. 10 pounds = 4.6 kg. 9.8 x 6.8 x 0.4 inches = 24.6 x 17 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$49.95

69. Gauss, Harry.
A Probable Cause of Pituitary Disease Among Men of the Old Stone Age. Reprinted from Annals of Internal Medicine, Vol. 4, No. 8, February, 1931. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [1]+1036-1040+[2]. 4 text figures. 8vo. Offprint with two folded broadsheets. Some edge-chipping, horizontally creased, first leaf stained around the edges, a good copy. 1 ounces = 29 grams. 10.6 x 7.0 x 0.1 inches = 26.5 x 17.5 x 0.1cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

70. Gellhorn, Ernst.
Autonomic Imbalance and the Hypothalmus: Implications for Physiology, Medicine, Psychology, and Neuropsychiatry. Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, [1957]. 1st Edition. xiv+300+[6]pp. 101 text figures. 8vo. Red c loth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.5 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.8 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames A-J)
71. Goldstein, Menek, et al, eds.
Ergot Compounds and Brain Function: Neuroendocrine and Neuropsychiatric Aspects. Advances in Biochemical Psychopharmacology Volume 23. New York: Raven Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. xviii+413+[1]pp. Text figures. 8v o. Dark blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.6 x 6.3 x 1.1 inches = 24 x 15.7 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

72. Goodman, Joseph I., et al.
The Diabetic Neuropathies. American Lecture Series No. 151. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1953]. 1st Edition. [x]+138+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed pebbled black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. (O P). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 0.5 inches = 22 x 14.2 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

73. Gorman, Jack M. & Kertzner, Robert M., eds.
Psychoimmunology Update. Progress in Psychiatry No. 35. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1991]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+172+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Black leatherette with gilt spine letter ing. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 0.6 inches = 21.5 x 14.3 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

74. Gotto, A. M., Jr., et al, eds.
Brain Peptides: a New Endocrinology. Proceedings of the Fourth Argenteuil Symposium held under the Auspices of the Fondation Cardiologique Princesse Liliane in Waterloo, Belgium, October 29-31, 1978. Amsterdam / Oxford / New York: Elsevier / North Holland Biomedical Press, 1979. 1st Edition. viii+406+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with silver lettering. Edges of the text block lightly foxed, else very good. (OP). 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.9 x 6.8 x 0.9 inch es = 24.8 x 17 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$100.00

Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames A-J)
75. Gregory, Jennie.
A B C of the Endocrines. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1935. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+126+[4]pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. Gray cloth with drab spine, black front lettering, and decorative endpapers. Modest wear to the spine tips and corners, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 11.8 x 9.0 x 0.7 inches = 29.5 x 22.5 x 1.7cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front past-down and title-page. Inquire | Order$22.95

76. Grollman, Arthur.
The Adrenals. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1936. 1st Edition. xii+410pp. 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with the title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartfo rd Retreat. Contains a brief historical introduction and a 704 item bibliography. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title and front paste-down, date-stamped May 2 5 1936. Inquire | Order$30.00

77. Hammar, J[ohann] Aug[ust].
Die normal-morphologische Thymusforschung im letzten Vierteljahrhundert: Analyse und Synthese. Nebst einigen Worten zu der Funktionsfrage. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1936. 1st Edition. 453+[3]pp. 8v o. Printed buff wrappers with black lettering. Spine ends worn, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy with the text block detached. Hammar was Professor Emeritus at the University of Upsala. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.7 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24.3 x 16 x 3cm. With publisher's review copy stamp to the title-page and with Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Date-stamped Feb 11 1937. Inquire | Order$35.00

Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames A-J)
78. Harrow, Benjamin (1888-1970).
Casimir Funk: Pioneer in Vitamins and Hormones. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1955. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+209+[3]pp. + frontis portrait + 6 leaves of inserted half-tones. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Crown frayed, else a very good, typically marked ex-library copy. Funk coined the word "vitamin" and classified vitamin deficiency diseases. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.7 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21.8 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

79. Harrow, Benjamin & Sherwin, Carl P[axson] (born 1885).
The Chemistry of Hormones. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1934. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+227+[5]pp. 8vo. Paneled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with The H artford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp, in chipped dust wrapper with call number to the DJ spine. See GM 1189 for Funk & Harrow's 1929 paper, "The Male Hormone" in Proc. Soc. exp. Biol. (N.Y.), 26: 325-26: "Funk and Harrow obtained crud e active male hormone extracts from male urine." 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$30.00

Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames A-J)
80. Heimann, Peter.
Ultrastructure of Human Thyroid: a Study of Normal Thyroid, Untreated and Treated Diffuse Toxic Goiter. From the Department of Anatomy and Department of Surgery II University of Göteborg, Sweden. Acta Endocrinologica Supplemen tum 110. Göteborg: Elanders Boktryckeri Aktiebolag, 1966. 1st Edition. 102+[2]pp. 73 text microphotographs. 8vo. Printed pictorial white card covers with crimson and black lettering. Text block a bit bent, else near fine. (OP). 11 ounces = 319 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.3 inches = 24 x 16 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

81. Heller, H[ans], ed.
The Neurohypophysis. Proceedings of the Eighth Symposium of the Coulston Research Society held in the University of Bristol, 1956. London: Butterworth Scientific Publications, 1957. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+275+[1]pp. + 7 inser ted leaves of half-tones + frontis group portrait of the attendees at the Coulston Symposium. Small 4to. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). With Sanford Palay's name stamp to t he front paste-down. The first international conference devoted to the hypophysis. 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 10.2 x 7.4 x 0.9 inches = 25.5 x 18.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames A-J)
82. Heller, H[ans], ed.
Neurosecretion. Proceedings of the Third International Symposium on Neurosecretion, held in the University of Bristol, September, 1961. Memoirs of the Society for Endocrinology No. 12. London/NY: Academic Press, 1962. 1st Edition. [xvi]+455+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly soiled dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.3 x 6.3 x 1.2 inches = 23.3 x 15.8 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$13.95

83. Hertzler, Arthur E[manuel] (1870-1946).
Diseases of the Thyroid Gland. With a Chapter on Hospital Management of Goiter Patients by Victor E[manuel] Chesky [1884-]. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1935. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [ First published 1922]. 348+[4]pp. 181 text figures. Small 4to. Paneled bright blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Both authors were at the Halstead Hospi tal, where Hertzler was Chief Surgeon and Chesky Chief Resident Surgeon. Herztler was also Professor of Surgery at the University of Kansas. 2 pounds 7 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.9 x 6.8 x 1.0 inches = 24.7 x 17 x 2.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and a utopen signature to the title-page. Date-stamped Aug 12 1935. Inquire | Order$17.50

84. Hogben, Lancelot [Thomas] (1895-1975).
The Comparative Physiology of Internal Secretion. New York: The Macmillan Company/Cambridge, England: At the University Press, 1927. 1st American Edition. [viii]+148pp. 37 text figures. 8vo. Panelled dar k green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket with the title-page stamp and DJ spine number of The Hartford Retreat. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.7 x 5.8 x 0.7 inches = 21.7 x 14.5 x 1.8cm. Smith Ely Jellffe's copy with his bookplate and name stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order$30.00

Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames A-J)
85. Hoskins, Roy G[raham] (1880-1976).
The Biology of Schizophrenia. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1946]. 1st Edition. 191+[1]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP). The first extensive research into the endocrinologica l aspects of schizophrenia, an odd consequence of which was Pincus' discovery of the first practical oral contraceptive in 1953. Inquire | Order$10.00

86. Hrdina, Pavel D. & Singhal, R[adhey] L., eds.
Neuroendocrine Regulation and Altered Behaviour. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. [vi]+409+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight scratching to the front cove r, else a near fine, tight copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$49.95

87. Hurst, Arthur F[rederick] (1879-1944).
Essays and Addresses on Digestive and Nervous Diseases and on Addison's Anaemia and Asthma. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1924. 1st Edition. [viii]+306pp. 64 illustrations, most on inserted half-tones. 8vo. Printed panelled russet cloth. A very good copy with the title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Stamped "For Review" on the flylea f. Inquire | Order$40.00

Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames A-J)
88. Imura, Hiroo, ed.
The Pituitary Gland. Comprehensive Endocrinology, edited by Luciano Martini [Volume 13]. New York: Raven Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+559+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with painted black spine and front labels. Nea r fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 3 pounds = 1.4 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Or der$60.00

89. Itil, Turan M., et al, eds.
Psychotropic Action of Hormones. Proceedings of the First World Congress of Biological Psychiatry, Buenos Aires, Argentina, September 1974. New York: SP Books Division of Spectrum Publications, Inc. distributed by Halsted Press, a division of John Wiley & Sons, [1976]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+248pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.3 x 6.3 x 0.8 inches = 23.2 x 15.7 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$18.90

90. Jefferson, [Sir] Geoffrey (1886-1961).
The Invasive Adenomas of the Anterior Pituitary. Sherrington Lectures III. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1972]. 2nd printing. [First published 1955]. [x]+66pp. 25 text figures. 8vo. Print ed black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.4 inches = 21.9 x 14 x 0.9cm. Inquire | Order$37.50

Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (Surnames A-J)
91. Joffe, Russell T. & Levitt, Anthony J., eds.
The Thyroid Axis and Psychiatric Illness. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1993]. 1st Edition. xxii+[1]+339+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Orde r$42.95

92. Johnson, F[rederick] Neil, ed.
Lithium and the Endocrine System. Lithium Therapy Monographs, edited by F. N. Johnson Volume 2. Basel: Karger, 1988. 1st Edition. xvi+226pp. 36 text figures & 10 tables. Square 8vo. Printed pictorial green cloth with black and white lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the front flyleaf. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.8 x 7.0 x 0.6 inches = 24.5 x 17.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$57.95


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 21 Sep 2005