John Gach Books, Inc.

Alcoholism (Surnames M-Z)

Created: 20 Sep 2005

Section 1: Alcoholism (Surnames A-L)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


133. MacDonald, Arthur (1856-1936).
Abnormal Man, Being Essays on Education and Crime and Related Subjects, with Digests of Literature and a Bibliography. Sections on alcoholism, genius and insanity, criminal sociology, charitological literature, criminology, education and crime. Contains a 228 page bibliography. Bureau of Education Circular of Information No. 4. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1893. 1st Edition. 445+[3]pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with red leath er spine label. Vertical fracture the length of the front board, else a very good ex-library copy. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.2 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

134. Macdonald, Donald Ian.
Drugs, Drinking, and Adolescents. Chicago: Year Book Medical Publishers, [1984]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+258pp. 8vo. Printed purple card covers. A very good copy. (OP). Macdonald was associate clinical professor of pediatri cs at the University of South Florida. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 7.8 x 5.3 x 0.7 inches = 19.5 x 13.2 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order $9.95

135. Mäkelä, Klaus.
Measuring the Consumption of Alcohol in the 1968-1969 Alcohol Consumption Study. Social Research Institute of Alcohol Studies No. 2. Helsinki: [no publisher], 1971. 1st Edition. 52pp. 8vo. Printed cream wrappers. A very good c opy. Inquire | Order$22.50

136. Malcolm, Andrew I.
The Pursuit of Intoxication. Toronto: A R F Books, published by Alcoholism and Drug Addiction Research Foundation, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+388+[4]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. A very good copy with shelfwear. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00

Alcoholism (Surnames M-Z)
137. Marshall, Mac, ed.
Beliefs, Behaviors, & Alcoholic Beverages: A Cross-Cultural Survey. Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. xii+490+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff pictorial wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.95

138. Martindale, Don & Martindale, Edith.
Mental Disability in America Since World War II. New York: Philosophical Library, [1985]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+295+[1]pp. 8vo. Beige cloth with gilt spine lettering and gold endpapers. A very good copy in d ust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$28. 95

139. Martindale, Don & Martindale, Edith.
The Social Dimensions of Mental Illness, Alcoholism, and Drug Dependence. Contributions in Sociology 9. Westport, CT: Greenwood Publishing Company, [1971]. 1st Edition. xvi+330+[6]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A ve ry good ex-library copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$24.95

140. McCarthy, Raymond G. (born 1901), ed.
Drinking and Intoxication: Selected Readings in Social Attitudes and Controls. Glencoe, Illinois: Free Press/Publications Division: Yale Center of Alcohol Studies, [1959]. Trade Edition, 1st printing. (1 st edition of the text). [ii]+[xx]+455+[3]pp. + 16 plates. 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.95

Alcoholism (Surnames M-Z)
141. McCord, William M. & McCord, Joan.
Origins of Alcoholism. Stanford Studies in Sociology 1. Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1960. 1st Edition. xi+193pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$14.95

142. McElrath, Damian.
Hazelden: A Spiritual Odyssey. [Center Citry, MN]: Hazelden, [1987]. 1st Edition. [viii]+175+[1]pp. Illustrated. 4to. Printed red cloth with gilt front cover device. A very good copy in rubbed pictorial dust jacket. History of the pioneer treatment center for alcoholism. Inquire | Order$9.95

143. McNichol, Ronald W.
The Treatment of Delirium Tremens and Related States. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1970]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+145+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usu al markings. (OP). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 22.8 x 15 x 1.6cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

144. Mendelson, Jack H[arold] (born 1929) & Mello, Nancy K.
Alcohol: Use and Abuse in America. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1985]. 2nd printing. xii+395+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed thatched gray boards with silver spine lettering . Upper corners bumped, else a very good, tight copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 23.8 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$9.95

Alcoholism (Surnames M-Z)
145. Mendelson, Jack H[arold], eds.
Alcoholism. International Psychiatry Clinics Volume 3 No. 2. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1966. 1st Edition. viii+260+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed blue and gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$13.95

146. Mendelson, Jack H[arold] & Mello, Nancy K., eds.
The Diagnosis and Treatment of Alcoholism. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1979]. 1st Edition. [x]+405+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed red boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good cop y in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.3 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.50

147. Mendelson, Jack H[arold] & Mello, Nancy K., eds.
The Diagnosis and Treatment of Alcoholism. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1985]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1979]. ix+[3]+560+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in worn dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$8.95

148. Metzger, Lawrence.
From Denial to Recovery: Counseling Problem Drinkers, Alcoholics, and Their Families. San Francisco/London: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1988. 1st Edition. [xxii]+307+[7]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good ex-library copy with th e usual markings. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

Alcoholism (Surnames M-Z)
149. Meyer, Roger E., et al, eds.
Evaluation of the Alcoholic: Implications for Research, Theory, and Treatment. Proceedings of a Conference October 12-13, 1979 Farmington, Connecticut. National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism Research Monograph 5. Rockville, MD: Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism, [1981]. 1st Edition. xxii+[410]pp. 8vo. Printed crimson cloth. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$25.00

150. Meyer, Roger E., ed.
Psychopathology and Addictive Disorders. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xvi]+362+[4]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth-backed navy blue boards. Lower front corner bumped, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$10.00

151. Miller, William E. & Heather, Nick, eds.
Treating Addictive Behaviors: Processes of Change. Issued in the series Applied Clinical Psychology, edited by Alan S. Bellack and Michael Hersen. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [ xx]+464+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed blue-green boards with white lettering. Moderate shelfwear to the tips and upper front joint, a very good, tight copy. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.2 x 15.6 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.95

152. Miller, William R., ed.
The Addictive Behaviors: Treatment of Alcoholism, Drug Abuse, Smoking, and Obesity. Oxford: Pergamon Press, [1989]. Paperback Edition, 6th printing. [First published 1980]. x+353+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very go od copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

Alcoholism (Surnames M-Z)
153. Miller, William R., ed.
Alcoholism: Theory, Research, and Treatment. [Needham Heights, MA]: Ginn Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. [x]+670pp. 4to. Printed stiff pictorial green and lavender wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$37.50

154. Millman, Robert B., et al, eds.
Research Developments in Drug and Alcohol Use. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 362. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1981. 1st Edition. [viii]+244+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$17.95

155. Milt, Harry.
The Revised Basic Handbook on Alcoholism. Maplewood, New Jersey: Scientific Aids Publications, [1977]. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1967]. [vi]+169+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Rubberstamp to front blank, else a very go od, tight copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.95

156. Mitscherlich, Alexander (1908-1982).
Vom Ursprung der Sucht: eine pathogenetische Untersuchung des Vieltrinkens. Stuttgart: Ernst Klett Verlag, 1947. 1st Edition. 309+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Vertical crease to front cover, edges l ightly chipped, paper browned but stable, about a very good copy. Inquire | Order$25.00

Alcoholism (Surnames M-Z)
157. Moore, Merrill (1903-1957) & Gray, M. Geneva.
Alcoholism at the Boston City Hospital. [Reprinted from the New England Journal of Medicine, Volume 221, Number 2, pages 45-61, July 13, 1939]. Boston: [no publisher], 1940. 1st sepa rate printing. 59+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed tan wrappers with black lettering, stapled. A near fine copy. Uncommon. An uncommon offprint by this notable American psychiatrist-poet. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.1 inches = 22.8 x 15 x 0.2cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

158. Mullan, Hugh & Sangiuliano, Iris.
Alcoholism: Group Psychotherapy and Rehabilitation. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1966]. 1st Edition. [xxii+325+[5]pp. Thin 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$18.95

159. Mulligan, David H., ed.
The Tuberculosis Epidemic: Legal and Ethical Issues for Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Treatment Providers. Treatment Improvement Protocol Series Volume 18. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services/Pu blic Health Service/ Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration/ Center for Substance Abuse Treatment, [1995]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+132+[2]pp. 4to. Printed white wrappers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$22.50

160. Mumey, Jack.
The Joy of Being Sober: A Book for Recovering Alcoholics and Those Who Love Them. Chicago: Contemporary Books, Inc., [1984]. 1st Edition. [x]+214pp. 8vo. White cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

Alcoholism (Surnames M-Z)
161. Nagy, Paul D., ed.
Intensive Outpatient Treatment for Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse. Treatment Improvement Protocol Series 8. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services/Public Health Service/ Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration/ Center for Substance Abuse Treatment, [1994]. 1st Edition. [x]+104pp. 4to. Printed white wrappers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$22.50

162. Naranjo, C[laudio] A. & Sellers, E[dward] M., eds.
Research Advances in New Psychopharmacological Treatments for Alcoholism. International Congress Series 664. Amsterdam/NY/Oxford: Excerpta Medica, 1985. 1st Edition. x+285+[1]pp. 8vo. Printe d brown cloth with white lettering and painted pink front label. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf and two lower corners incorrectly trimmed and folded over, otherwise near fine. (OP). Proceedgins of a symposium held in Toronto, 4-5 October 1984 . 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.8 x 6.7 x 0.7 inches = 24.5 x 16.8 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$58.95

163. Nathan, Peter E. & Marlatt, G. Alan, eds.
Alcoholism: New Directions in Behavioral Research and Treatment. NATO Conference Series Series III: Human Factors Volume 7. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. x+403+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$40.00

Alcoholism (Surnames M-Z)
164. National Institute of Mental Health.
Alcohol and Alcoholism. Washington, DC: [no date]. 75pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$12.50

165. Newman, Henry W.
Acute Alcoholic Intoxication: A Critical Review. Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, [1941]. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+207+[5]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$13.95

166. O'Briant, Robert G., et al.
Recovery from Alcoholism: A Social Treatment Model. Foreword by Marty Mann. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1973]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+93+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Mottled ochre boards. A very good copy in d ust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$16.95

167. O'Farrell, Timothy J., ed.
Treating Alcohol Problems: Marital and Family Interventions. Foreword by William R. Miller. Issued in Guilford Substance Abuse Series. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. xviii+446pp. 8vo. Blu e cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 23 x 15 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

168. Orford, Jim & Edwards, Griffith, eds.
Alcoholism: A Comparison of Treatment and Advice, with a Study of the Influence of Marriage. IN Institute of Psychiatry, Maudsley Monographs Volume 26. [London]: Oxford University Press, [1979] [this edi tion 1st issued 1977]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. xvi+175+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 10.0 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 25 x 15.6 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.95

Alcoholism (Surnames M-Z)
169. Otto, Shirley & Orford, Jim.
Not Quite Like Home: Small Hostels for Alcoholics and Others. Chichester, England: John Wiley and Sons, [1978]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+218+[4]pp. 8vo. Brown plastic boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$34.95

170. Oyemade, Ura Jean & Brandon-Monye, Deloris, eds.
Ecology of Alcohol and Other Drug Use: Helping Black High-Risk Youth. Proceedings of the Howard University, School of Human Ecology, Human Ecology Forum, "The Ecology of Substance Abuse: Towar d Primary Prevention Among High-Risk Youth." OSAP Prevention Monograph 7. Rockville, MD: Office for Substance Abuse Prevention, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Public Health Service, Alcohol, Drug Abuse, and Mental Health Administration, [1 990]. 1st Edition. xiv+228+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff pale blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$25.00

171. Palmer, Charles Follen (fl. 1900).
Inebriety Its Source, Prevention, and Cure. Philadelphia: The Union Press, [1905?] 8th Edition. [First published 1896]. 109+[1]pp. + folding diagram. 12mo. Printed paneled blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Twenty-fifth Thousand. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 7.5 x 5.1 x 0.5 inches = 18.7 x 12.8 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

Alcoholism (Surnames M-Z)
172. Parsons, Oscar A., et al, eds.
Neuropsychology of Alcoholism: Implications for Diagnosis and Treatment. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+414pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed gray boards with blue spine lettering. Owne r's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else near fine. (OP). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.6 x 6.5 x 1.2 inches = 23.9 x 16.3 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$31.95

173. Pattison, E. Mansel & Kaufman, Edward, eds.
Encyclopedic Handbook of Alcoholism. New York: Gardner Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. [xxxii]+1230+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Mottled blue cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$9.95

174. Perkins, H. Wesley, ed.
The Social Norms Approach to Preventing School and College Age Substance Abuse: A Handbook for Educators, Counselors, and Clinicians. [San Francisco]: Jossey-Bass A Wiley Imprint, [2003]. 1st Edition. xvi+320pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.6 x 7.3 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 18.2 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$41.95

175. Pittman, David J., ed.
Alcoholism. Issued in the series Readers in Social Problems. Harper & Row Publishers, [1967]. 1st Edition. x+276+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inscribed copy. Inqu ire | Order$12.50

Alcoholism (Surnames M-Z)
176. Pittman, David J.
Alcoholism: An Interdisciplinary Approach. Proceedings of the First Annual Conference on Community Mental Health, Social Science Institute, Washington University, 1959. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1959]. 1 st Edition. xviii+96+[2]pp. 8vo. Gold cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$12.50

177. Plant, Martin, et al, eds.
Alcohol and Drugs: Research and Policy. [Edinburgh]: Published on Behalf of the World Health Organization, Regional Office for Europe by Edinburgh University Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. x+185+[3]pp. 8vo. Black clot h. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$21.95

178. Plant, Martin A.
Drinking Careers: Occupations, Drinking Habits, and Drinking Problems. [London]: Tavistock Publications, [1979]. 1st Edition. xiv+167+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Dark gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$24.95

179. Plaut, Thomas F. A. (born 1925).
Alcohol Problems: A Report to the Nation by the Cooperative Commission on the Study of Alcoholism. New York: Oxford University Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. xvi200+[6]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in ch ipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.65

Alcoholism (Surnames M-Z)
180. Poikolainen, Kari (born 1945).
Alcohol Poisoning Mortality in Four Nordic Countries. [Helsinki]: The Finnish Foundation for Alcohol Studies, 1977. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. 165+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed brown card covers. A very good copy . 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.9 x 6.9 x 0.4 inches = 24.7 x 17.3 x 1.1cm. Inquire | Order$24.95

181. Poley, Wayne, et al.
Alcoholism: A Treatment Manual. New York: Gardner Press, Inc., [1979]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xii]+159+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.65

182. Potter-Efron, Ronald T. & Potter-Efron, Patricia S., eds.
The Treatment of Shame and Guilt in Alcoholism Counseling. New York/London: The Haworth Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. [x]+215+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A fine copy. 1 pound 8 ounc es = 696 grams. 8.9 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 22.2 x 15 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

183. Pratt, Edwin A.
The Licensed Trade: An Independent Survey. London: John Murray, 1907. 1st Edition. [x]+329+[1]+4pp. Small 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. With the small stamp of the Edinburgh Solicitors Supreme Court Library to the title-page and several other leaves, else a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Deals with the issues surrounding the licensing of alcohol. Inquire | Order$30.00

Alcoholism (Surnames M-Z)
184. Research Advances in Alcohol and Drug Problems.
Volume 1. Edited by Robert J. Gibbins, et al. New York: John Wiley & Sons, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xx]+428pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$15.00

185. Research Advances in Alcohol and Drug Problems.
Volume 2. Edited by Robert J. Gibbins, Yedy Israel, Harold Kalant, Robert E. Popham, Wolfgang Schmidt, & Reginald Smart. New York: John Wiley & Sons, [1975]. 1st Edition. xx+348pp. 8vo. Black c loth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$15.00

186. Research Advances in Alcohol and Drug Problems.
Volume 3. Edited by Robert J. Gibbins, Yedy Israel, Harold Kalant, Robert E. Popham, Wolfgang Schmidt, & Reginald Smart. New York: John Wiley & Sons, [1976]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+476+[2]pp. 8vo . Printed black cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.00

187. Research Advances in Alcohol and Drug Problems.
Volume 7. Edited by et al & Reginald Smart. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+472pp. 8vo. Brown cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$40.00

Alcoholism (Surnames M-Z)
188. Rey, Ketty H., et al, eds.
Prevention Research Findings: 1988. Proceedings of the First National Conference on Prevention Research Findings: Implications for Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Program Planning. OSAP Prevention Monograph 3. Rockvil le, MD: Office for Substance Abuse Prevention, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Public Health Service, Alcohol, Drug Abuse, and Mental Health Administration, [1991]. 2nd printing. [First published 1990]. [x]+267+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff wra ppers. Covers lightly scratched, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$25.00

189. Richards, Henry Jay.
Therapy of the Substance Abuse Syndromes. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1993]. 1st Edition. xviii+478pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inq uire | Order$9.95

190. Ries, Richard, ed.
Assessment and Treatment of Patients with Coexisting Mental Illnesses and Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse. Treatment Improvement Protocol Series 9. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services/Public Health Ser vice/ Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration/ Center for Substance Abuse Treatment, [1995]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+114p. 4to. Printed white wrappers with rose lettering. Red dot taped to the foot of the spine else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 11.1 x 8.6 x 0.3 inches = 27.8 x 21.5 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

191. Rigter, Henk & Crabbe, John C., Jr., eds.
Alcohol Tolerance and Dependence. Amsterdam/NY/Oxford: Elsevier / North Holland Biomedical Press, 1980. 1st Edition. [xx]+455+[5]pp. Large 8vo. Printeed lightly decorative white cloth with red and bl ack lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.8 x 6.8 x 1.0 inches = 24.5 x 17 x 2.5cm. Inquire | O rder$75.00

Alcoholism (Surnames M-Z)
192. Rivers, P. Clayton, ed.
Alcohol and Addictive Behavior. Nebraska Symposium on Motivation [Volume 34]. Lincoln and London: University of Nebraska Press, 1987. 1st Edition. xx+346pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 5 22 grams. 9.1 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches = 22.7 x 14.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

193. Rix, Keith J. B.
Alcohol and Alcoholism. Montreal: Eden Press, [1977]. 1st Edition. [x]+251+[3]pp. Small 8vo. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$25.95

194. Robe, Lucy Barry.
Co-Starring Famous Women and Alcohol. Minneapolis: CompCare Publications, [1986]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+537+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Blue-green cloth. A lightly marked ex-library copy in very good dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

195. Robertson, Nan.
Getting Better: Inside Alcoholics Anonymous. New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., [1988]. 2nd printing. 298+[2]pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth-backed pale gray boards with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jack et. (OP). 5 pounds 1 ounces = 2.3 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.65

Alcoholism (Surnames M-Z)
196. Rootman, Irving & Moser, Joy.
Guidelines for Investigating Alcohol Problems and Developing Appropriate Responses. With the assistance of David Hawks, Margherita de Roumanie and other collaborators in the WHO Project on Community Response to Alcohol-Related Problems. World Health Organization Offset Publication No. 81. Geneva: World Health Organization, 1984. 1st Edition. 120pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$17.50

197. Rorabaugh, W[illiam] J.
The Alcoholic Republic: An American Tradition. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1979. 1st Edition. xvi+302+[2]pp. Occasional text figures. 8vo. Yellow cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Quite reada ble account of the economic and social history of alcohol production and consumption the USA from 1790 to 1840. It turns out that in the 50 years covered Americans drank nearly a half pint of hard liquor per day. Inq uire | Order$10.00

198. Rosett, Henry L. & Weiner, Lyn.
Alcohol and the Foetus: A Clinical Perspective. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1984. 1st Edition. xx+220pp. Small 8vo. Straight-grained cream cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$27.50

199. Rostenberg, Peter O., ed.
Alcohol and Other Drug Screening of Hospitalized Trauma Patients. Treatment Improvement Protocol Series 16. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services/Public Health Service/ Substance Abuse and Ment al Health Services Administration/ Center for Substance Abuse Treatment, [1995]. 1st Edition. [xii]+96pp. 4to. Printed white wrappers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$22.50

Alcoholism (Surnames M-Z)
200. Royal College of Psychiatrists.
Alcohol and Alcoholism: The Report of a Special Commission of the Royal College of Psychiatrists. New York: The Free Press, [1979]. 1st American Edition. [ii]+x+162+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good co py in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95

201. Royce, James E.
Alcohol Problems and Alcoholism: A Comprehensive Survey. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc./London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1989]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1981]. [xviii]+410+[4]pp. 8vo. Thatched crimson cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

202. Rush, Benjamin (1745-1813).
Medical Inquiries and Observations Volume I. Philadelphia: Published by Benjamin & Thomas Kite [et al.], 1809. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [ii]+iv+456pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf red leather spine label. Boards rubbed with joints and edges shelfworn, hinges cracked, library gift bookplate, early ink owners' signatures to the flyleaf and title-page, a very good copy with light foxing and browning. Last edition of Rush's first published book (as opposed to pamphl ets and tracts). Considerably reorganized from the earlier editions with the lecture on inoculation for smallpox omitted, the papers on the cure of obstinate intermittting fevers by blood-letting combined into one, and the addition of "An Account of the Cure of Several Diseases b the Extraction of Decayed Teeth." 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.5 x 5.4 x 1.3 inches = 21.3 x 13.5 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$200.00

Alcoholism (Surnames M-Z)
203. Rush, Benjamin.
Medical Inquiries and Observations Volume II. A New Edition. Philadelphia: Printed by Thomas Dobson, 1797. 2nd corrected Edition. [First published 1793]. vii+[1]+322+[2]pp. + front blank. 8vo. Contemporary calf with red leath er spine label. Spine and edges rubbed, ink owner's inscription to the front blank dated 1800, light browning and foxing, a very good, attractive copy. Uncommon. Contains "An Inquiry into the Influence of Physical Causes upon the Moral Faculty"; "An Inqu iry into the Effects of Spirituous Liquors upon the Human body, and their Influence upon the Happiness of Society"; "An Inquiry into the Causes and Cure of the Pulmonary Consumption"; "Observations on the Symptoms and Cure of Dropsies"; "An Inquiry into the Causes and Cure of the Internal Dropsy of the Brain"; "An Account of the Measles, as They Appeared in Philadelphia, in the Year 1789"; "An Account of the Influenza, as it Appeared in Philadelphia, in the Years 1789, 1790, and 1791"; "An Inquiry into the Causes of the Increase of Bilious and Remitting Fevers, in Philadelphia"; "An Inquiry into the Causes and Cure of Sore Legs"; "An Account of the State of the Body and Mind in Old Age, with Observations upon its Diseases and Their Remedies." 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.5 x 5.2 x 1.2 inches = 21.3 x 13 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$285.00

Alcoholism (Surnames M-Z)
204. Rydberg, Ulf, et al, eds.
Alcohol and the Developing Brain. Third International Berzelius Symposium Sponsored by the Swedish Society of Medicine. New York: Raven Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+221+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed lamin ated pictorial green boards. A very good copy with owner's rubber stamp to the front flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.7 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

205. Schuckit, Marc A[lan], ed.
Alcohol Patterns & Problems. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, [1985]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [2]+xv+[1]+274+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.7 inches = 22.6 x 15 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$10.95

206. Schuckit, Marc A[lan].
Drug and Alcohol Abuse: A Clinical Guide to Diagnosis and Treatment. Issued in the series Critical Issues in Psychiatry. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+211+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative re d boards. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order$7.55

207. Schuckit, Marc Alan.
Educating Yourself About Alcohol and Drugs: A People's Primer. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1995]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+428+[6]pp. 8vo. Green boards. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$9.95

Alcoholism (Surnames M-Z)
208. Seabrook, William (born 1887).
Asylum. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1935]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. [xiv]+263+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. Covers shelfworn and scratched, pencil notes to rear flyleaf, a good copy only. (OP). First person account of hospitalization for acute alcoholism. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.3 x 5.7 x 1.3 inches = 20.8 x 14.3 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$7.51

209. Segal, Bernard & Korolenko, Caesar, eds.
Addictive Disorders in Arctic Climates: Theory, Research and Practice at the Novosibirsk Institute. New York/London: The Haworth Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. xiv+[104]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A fin e copy. Also published as Drugs & Society 4:3/4 (1990). Inquire | Order$32.95

210. Segal, Boris M.
Russian Drinking: Use and Abuse of Alcohol in Pre-Revolutionary Russia. Monographs of the Rutgers Center for Alcohol Studies 15. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers Center of Alcohol Studies, [1987]. 1st Edition. xxii+383+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.4 x 5.4 x 1.0 inches = 21 x 13.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

211. Seixas, Frank A. & Eggleston, Suzie, eds.
Alcoholism and the Central Nervous System. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 215. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1973. 1st Edition, Cloth issue. 389+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed b lue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

Alcoholism (Surnames M-Z)
212. Seixas, Frank A. & Eggleston, Suzie, eds.
Medical Consequence of Alcoholism. Issued in the series Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1975. 1st Edition. [ii]+399+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue wr appers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$12.30

213. Seixas, Frank A. & Cadoret, Remi (born 1928), eds.
Person with Alcoholism. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 233. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1974. 1st Edition. 177+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. A very go od ex-library copy. Inquire | Order$8.95

214. Seixas, Frank A. & Eggleston, Suzie, eds.
Work in Progress on Alcoholism. Issued in the series Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1976. 1st Edition. [viii]+664pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrapper s. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$17.85

215. Selwn, Peter A. & Batki, Steven L., eds.
Treatment for HIV-Infected Alcohol and Other Drug Abusers. Treatment Improvement Protocol Series 15. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services/Public Health Service/ Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration/ Center for Substance Abuse Treatment, [1995]. 1st Edition. [xii]+171+[1]pp. 4to. Printed white wrappers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$22.50

Alcoholism (Surnames M-Z)
216. Shaffer, David, et al, eds.
Prevention of Mental Disorders, Alcohol and Other Drug Use in Children and Adolescents. OSAP Prevention Monograph 2. Rockville, MD: Office of Substance Abuse Prevention, U.S. Department of Health and Human Service s, Public Health Service, Alcohol, Drug Abuse, and Mental Health Administration, [1989]. 1st Edition. xiv+478+[2]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed stiff red wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

217. Shaw, Stan, et al.
Responding to Drinking Problems. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. [270]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$18.95

218. Sherouse, Deborah L.
Professional's Handbook on Geriatric Alcoholism. Illustrated by Mari O'Donnell. Springfield, Illinois, USA: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1983]. 1st Edition. [i]+xii+226pp. Text figures. 8vo. Dark green cloth with gilt le ttering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$58.95

219. Sidis, Boris (1867-1923).
Psychopathological Researches: Studies in Mental Dissociation. London: William Rider & Son, Limited, [1902?] 1st British Edition. [First published the same year in NY]. [xxii]+[330]pp. + 10 folding plates, each with explanatory leaf. Tall 8vo. Panelled bevel-edged ochre buckram. Hinges broken, library stamp to title-page and rear pocket, trace of spine label still visible, a good copy. Uncommon. Title-page a cancel. An important American contribution to the study o f dissociation. Contains papers by Sidis on mental dissociation in functional psychosis and in depressive delusional states; W. A. White on dissociation in alcoholic amnesia and in epilepsy; and by George M. Parker on dissociation in functional motor dis turbances and in psychomotor epilepsy. Crabtree 1988 #1513. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order$125. 00

Alcoholism (Surnames M-Z)
220. Sirica, Coimbra, ed.
Training About Alcohol and Substance Abuse for All Primary Care Physicians. A Conference Sponosored by the Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation. chaired by David C. Lewis, M.D. phonix, Arizona October 2-5, 1994. New York: Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, 1995. 1st Edition. 290+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial white card covers. Lower front corner curled, else a near fine, unused copy. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.1 x 0.4 x 0.6 inches = 22.8 x 1 x 1.4cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

221. Skog, Ole-Jorgen & Waahlberg, Ragnar, eds.
Alcohol and Drugs: The Norwegian Experience. Oslo: National Directorate for the Prevention of Alcohol and Drug Problems, [1988]. 1st Edition. 238+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial stiff wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$27.50

222. Smith, Cedric M.
Alcoholism: Treatment. Annual Research Reviews: Alcoholism Volume 2. [Montreal]: Eden Press, 1977. 1st Edition. [vi]+107+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$22.50

Alcoholism (Surnames M-Z)
223. Snyder, Charles R.
Alcohol and the Jews: A Cultural Study of Drinking and Sobriety. Monographs of the Yale Center of Alcohol Studies No. 1. Free Press/Publications Division: Yale Center of Alcohol Studies, [1958]. 1st Edition. [viii]+226+[6] pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$10.00

224. Sobell, Mark B. & Sobell, Linda C.
Problem Drinkers: Guided Self-Change Treatment. Issued in the series Treatment Manuals for Practioners, David H. Barlow, Editor. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. [xx]+187+[1]pp. 8vo . Printed laminated boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$8.95

225. Solomon, Joel & Keeley, Kim A., eds.
Perspectives in Alcohol and Drug Abuse: Similarities and Differences. Boston: John Wright/PSG Inc., 1982. 1st Edition. x+259+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed purple card covers. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounce s = 522 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

226. Sorensen, Andrew A.
Alcoholic Priests: A Sociological Study. New York: A Crossroad Book, The Seabury Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. x+181+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$13.50

Alcoholism (Surnames M-Z)
227. Starling, Ernest H[enry] (1866-1927).
The Action of Alcohol on Man. With Essays on 1. Alcohol as a Medicine by Robert Hutchison. 2 Alcohol and Its Relations to Problems in Mental Disorders by Sir Frederick W. Mott. 3. Alcohol and Mortality b y Raymond Pearl. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1923. 1st Edition. [viii]+291+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed panelled blue cloth. Spine faded, a very good copy with the title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. (OP). Smith Ely Jelliff e's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$40.00

228. Staub, George E. & Kent, Leona M., eds.
Para-Professional in the Treatment of Alcoholism [A New Profession]. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1973]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+170pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jac ket. Inquire | Order$7.65

229. Steiner, Claude.
Games Alcoholics Play: The Analysis of Life Scripts. New York: Grove Press, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. xviii+173+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Patterned blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Slight tape stains to upper & lower edges of flyleaves. Inquire | Order$7.95

230. Stimmel, Barry (born 1939).
Alcoholism, Drug Addiction, and the Road to Recovery: Life on the Edge. Haworth Therapy for the Addictive Disorders, edited by Barry Stimmel [Volume 6]. New York: The Haworth Medical Press, an imprint of The Hawor th Press, Inc., [2002]. 1st Edition. [iv]+xvii+[1]+414+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed color pictorial lamianted white boards with black and red lettering and publisher's mylar jacket. A very fine copy. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 8.9 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 22.3 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$45.95

Alcoholism (Surnames M-Z)
231. Stimmel, Barry, ed.
Opiate Receptors, Neurotransmitters, & Drug Dependence: Basic Science-Clinical Correlates. Advances in Alcohol & Substance Abuse Volume 1 No. 1. New York: The Haworth Press, 1981. [vi]+129+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff blue w rappers. A very good copy. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 0.5 inches = 21.6 x 14 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$18.9 5

232. Straus, Robert & Bacon, Selden D.
Drinking in College. New Haven: Yale University Press/London: Geoffrey Cumberledge, Oxford University Press, 1953. 1st Edition. [ii]+[viii]+221+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A good to very good ex-library copy with moderate shelfwear to the spine tips and corners. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

233. Straus, Robert.
Escape from Custody: A Study of Alcoholism and Institutional Dependency. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1974. 1st Edition. [xii]+388pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed gray boards with black spine lettering and black endpapers. A very good, tight ex-library copy in pictorial dust jacket with DJ flaps taped to the paste-downs. (OP). 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.3 inches = 23.9 x 16 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

Alcoholism (Surnames M-Z)
234. Strecker, Edward A[dam] (born 1886) & Chambers, Francis T. Jr.
Alcohol: One Man's Meat. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1949 [this edition 1st issued 1938]. 1st Edition, 5th printing. xvi+230+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with black spine and front lettering. Slight chipping to the head of the spine else a very good copy in chipped and scratched dust jacket. (OP). 13 ounces = 377 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 21 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

235. Tarter, Ralph E. & Van Thiel, David H., eds.
Alcohol and the Brain: Chronic Effects. New York/London: Plenum Medical Book Company, [1985]. 1st Edition. xvi+349+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with painted spine and front black labels. Very good with ink owner's name to the front flyleaf. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order$29.95

236. Tarter, Ralph E. & Sugerman, A. Arthur, eds.
Alcoholism: Interdisciplinary Approaches to an Enduring Problem. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1976. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xvi+857+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. Trade paperback. Spin e creased, covers shelfworn, a good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00

237. Temperance Herald.
Volume 1 No. 6. Concord, NH: Published by the Executive Committee of the New Hampshire Temperance Society, 1834. 4pp. 4to. Broadsheet folded once to make four printed pages. Horizontally and vertically creased, short tear from the right edge along the horizontal crease, a good copy. Uncommon. 1 ounces = 29 grams. 15.8 x 10.4 inches = 39.5 x 26 x cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

Alcoholism (Surnames M-Z)
238. Thimann, Joseph.
Addictive Drinker: A Manual for Rehabilitation. New York: Philosophical Library, [1966]. 1st Edition. [xx]+[160]pp. Small 8vo. Lavender cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$12.70

239. Thompson, George N[ewton] (born 1909), ed.
Alcoholism. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1956]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+548+[2]pp. + 7 plates. Heavy 8vo. Brown cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Front blank excised. Inquire | Order$13.95

240. Towns, Charles B[arnes] (born 1862).
Habits That Handicap: The Menace of Opium, Alcohol, and Tobacco, and the Remedy. [Preface by Richard C[larke] Cabot (1868-1939)]. New York: The Century Co., 1915. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+289+[3]pp. Small 8vo . Paneled brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and embossed front device. Mild flecking to the boards, else a very good lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Scarce. Not to be co nfused with Towns's 1920 book with the same main title but different subtitle, which is an entirely different text. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 7.9 x 5.4 x 1.4 inches = 19.7 x 13.5 x 3.5cm. Inscribed by Towns on the front flyleaf "My dear [Smith Ely] J ellife [sic] // Hope that you will // find something of interest // in my earnest efforts. // Yours Towns // Aug 18/15". A New York city neurologist, psychiatrist, and psychoanalyst, Jelliffe, who is regarded as the founder of psychosomatics in America, founded in 1913 the first psychoanalytic serial in English, _The Psychoanalytic Review_, and owned & edited both _The Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease_ and its offshoot monograph series, _The Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series_, which publi shed most of the earliest psychoanalytic translations into English. Inquire | Order$450.00

Towns owned and operated the Charles Towns Hospital on Central Park West in New York City, which specialized from the early to mid-20th century in the treatment of alcoholics and drug addicts. Bill W, the founder of AA, checked into the hospi tal on December 11th, 1934 and it was there that he had the epiphany that led to the Big Book and the creation of Alcoholics Anonymous.
Alcoholism (Surnames M-Z)
241. Towns, Charles B[arnes].
Habits That Handicap: the Remedy for Narcotic, Alcohol, Tobacco and Other Drug Addictions. [Preface by Richard C[larke] Cabot (1868-1939). Introduction by Edwin F. Bowers]. New York/London: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1 920. 1st Edition. 223+[1]pp. 12mo. Brown cloth with black spine and front lettering. Cloth flecked, heavily on the rear board, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call nu mber. Uncommon. Preceded by a 1915 book with a similar title. The present work is an entirely different text. Discusses Prohibition. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 7.6 x 5.0 x 1.0 inches = 19 x 12.5 x 2.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the fro nt paste-down and signature to the title-page "Jelliffe". A pioneer psychoanalyst who is also regarded as the founder of psychosomatics in America, Jelliffe started _The Psychoanalytic Review_ (the first analytic journal in English) and owned and edited _The Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series_, which published the first translations into English of Freud, Jung, and Adler. Inquire | Order$225.00

Alcoholism (Surnames M-Z)
242. Trotter, Thomas (1760-1832).
An Essay, Medical, Philosophical, and Chemical, on Drunkenness, and Its Effects on the Human Body. Edited with Introduction by Roy Porter (1946-2002). Tavistock Classics in the History of Psychiatry [Volume 4]. L ondon/NY: Routledge, [1988]. [xliv]+[xii]+203+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Facsimile reprint of the 1804 London first edition. Hunter & Macalpine p. 587. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$37.95

The first medical book on alcoholism, based on the author's 1788 Latin thesis at the University of Edinburgh.
243. Vaillant, George E. (born 1934).
The Natural History of Alcoholism. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1983. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. xi+[3]+359+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very go od copy in dust jacket. (OP). 9 ounces = 261 grams. 9.4 x 5.9 x 1.1 inches = 23.4 x 14.7 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order $12.50

244. Vannicelli, Marsha.
Group Psychotherapy with Adult Children of Alcoholics: Treatment Techniques and Countertransference Considerations. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+222pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed scarlet bo ards with silver spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$7.65

245. Viaud, Dr. L. & Vasnier, H[enri]-A.
La lutte contre l'alcoolisme. Synthèse de deux Mémoires récompensés par l'Académie des Sciences Morales et Politiques (prix-Félix de Beaujour 1905). Préface by Émile Cheysson (1836-1910). Paris: Asselin et Houzeau, Libraires de la Faculté de Médecine, 1907. 1st Edition. [iv]+xviii+198+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed green-gray wrappers with black lettering. Spine scotch-taped, extremities shelfworn, a good copy with light foxing. Uncommon. OCLC records 9 copies. 1 po und 2 ounces = 522 grams. 10.0 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 25 x 16 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

Alcoholism (Surnames M-Z)
246. Victor, Maurice, et al.
The Wernicke-Korsakoff Syndrome: A Clinical and Pathological Study of 245 Patients, 82 with Post-Mortem Examinations. Contemporary Neurology Series Volume 7. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, [1971]. 1st Edition. vii i+206+[2]pp. Text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed black cloth with silver lettering. Front hinge broken with text block separated, slight staining to the front board, a good reading copy only. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 10.6 x 7.0 x 0.6 inches = 26. 5 x 17.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

247. Vigdal, Gerald L., ed.
Planning for Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Treatment for Adults in the Criminal Justice System. Treatment Improvement Protocol Series 17. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services/Public Health Service / Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration/ Center for Substance Abuse Treatment, [1995]. 1st Edition. [x]+116+[6]pp. + folding criminal justice treatment planning chart. 4to. Printed white wrappers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$22.50

Alcoholism (Surnames M-Z)
248. Vogel-Sprott, Muriel.
Alcohol Tolerance and Social Drinking: Learning the Consequences. Issued in Guilford Substance Abuse Series. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+221+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt l ettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.3 x 6.3 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.7 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$13.85

249. Wakefield, Phylis J., et al.
Couple Therapy for Alcoholism: A Cognitive-Behavioral Treatment Manual. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+210pp. 8vo. Black cloth with blue spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

250. Wallerstein, Robert S., et al.
Hospital Treatment of Alcoholism: A Comparative, Experimental Study. Introduction by Karl [Augustus] Menninger (1893-1990). Menninger Clinic Monograph Series No. 11. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, 195 7. 1st Edition. [xii]+212pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.50

251. Walter, Fr. K.
Die Blut-Liquorschranke: eine physiologische und klinische Studie. Leipzig: Georg Thieme, Verlag, 1929. [viii]+223+[1]pp. Printed green card covers. Moderate shelfwear and edge-chipping, a good to very good copy with The Hartf ord Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title and front cover. Stamped "Rezensions-Exemplar" [Review copy] on the front cover. Inquire | Order$35.00

Alcoholism (Surnames M-Z)
252. Ward, David A[ndrew] (born 1943).
Alcoholism: Introduction to Theory and Treatment. Dubuque, Iowa: Kendall/Hunt Publishing Company, [1980]. 1st Edition. xii+420pp. Large 8vo. Printed decorative stiff black wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$10.95

253. Watson, Ronald R., ed.
Addictive Behaviors in Women. Drug and Alcohol Abuse Reviews, edited by Ronald R. Watson 5. Totowa, NJ: The Humana Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. x+526pp. 8vo. Printed laminated red, pink, & white boards. A very fine copy . Inquire | Order$37.95

254. Watts, Thomas D. & Wright, Roosevelt, Jr., eds.
Black Alcoholism: Toward a Comprehensive Understanding. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1983]. 1st Edition. xviii+242pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy with 15 pages of pencil underling, note in margin, and cracked between page 162 and 163. Inquire | Order$25.00

255. Wegscheider, Sharon.
Another Chance: Hope and Health for the Alcoholic Family. Foreword by Virginia Satir & Kenneth Williams. Palo Alto, CA: Science and Behavior Books, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition. 256pp. 8vo. Black cloth-covered boards. A ver y good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

Alcoholism (Surnames M-Z)
256. Weisberg, Jeffrey & Hawes, Gene.
Rx for Recovery: The Medical and Health Guide for Alcoholics, Addicts, and Their Families. New York/Toronto: Franklin Watts, 1989. 1st Edition. [vi]+345+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed red boards. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.95

257. Wendkos, Martin H.
Sudden Death and Psychiatric Illness. New York: SP Medical & Scientific Books, [1979]. 1st Edition. [x]+[350]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Includes chapters on alcohol abuse & ps ychotropic drugs. Inquire | Order$12.50

258. Wesson, Donald R. (born 1941), ed.
Detoxification from Alcohol and Other Drugs. Treatment Improvement Protocol Series 19. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services/Public Health Service/ Substance Abuse and Mental Health Se rvices Administration/ Center for Substance Abuse Treatment, [1995]. 1st Edition. [x]+95+[3]pp. 4to. Printed white wrappers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$22.50

259. Wilkinson, Rupert.
The Prevention of Drinking Problems: Alcohol Control and Cultural Influences. New York: Oxford University Press, 1970. 1st Edition. [xvi]+301+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed orange cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95

Alcoholism (Surnames M-Z)
260. Wilsnack, Sharon C. & Beckman, Linda J., eds.
Alcohol Problems in Women: Antecedents, Consequences, and Intervention. The Guilford Alcohol Studies Series [Volume 1]. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+480pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed navy blue boards with violet spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$14.95

261. Wilson, George R[obert].
Clinical Studies in Vice and Insanity. New York: The Macmillan Company/Edinburgh: William F. Clay, 1899. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in Edinburgh]. [ii]+xi+[1]+234+[6]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed re d cloth with black lettering and black front border. A very good copy with both the embossed and gold foil stamps of The Hartford Retreat to the title-page. Uncommon. Wilson was medical superintendent at the Mavisbank Asylum. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams . 9.1 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 22.8 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

262. Wines, Frederick H[oward] (1838-1912) & Koren, John (1861-1923).
The Liquor Problem in Its Legislative Aspects. An Investigation made under the Direction of Charles W. Eliot, Seth Low and James C. Carter, Sub-committee of the Committee of Fi fty to Investigate the Liquor Problem. Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin and Company, The Riverside Press, 1897. 1st Edition. [ii]+vi+[2]+342+[2]pp. 8vo. Paneled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 1 poun d 4 ounces = 580 grams. 7.7 x 5.2 x 1.1 inches = 19.2 x 13 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$27.95

Alcoholism (Surnames M-Z)
263. Winters, Ken C. & Zenilman, Jonathan M., eds.
Simple Screening Instruments for Outreach for Alochol and Other Drug Abuse and Infectious Diseases. Treatment Improvement Protocol Series 11. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health and Human Se rvices/Public Health Service/ Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration/ Center for Substance Abuse Treatment, [1994]. 1st Edition. [x]+74pp. 4to. Printed white wrappers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$22.50

264. Wiseman, Jacqueline P.
Stations of the Lost: The Treatment of Skid Row Alcoholics. Foreword by Herbert Blumer. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+346pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. < EM>Inquire | Order$7.85

265. Wright, Curtis, ed.
Alcoholism and Chemical Dependency in the Workplace. Occupational Medicine Volume 4 No. 2. Philadelphia: Hanley & Belfus, Inc., 1989. 1st Edition. [x]+195-390+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good ex-library copy. ( OP). Inquire | Order$25.00

266. Zales, Michael R. (born 1937), ed.
Character Pathology: Theory and Treatment. New York: Brunner/Mazel, Publishers, [1984]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+[3]-224pp. 8vo. Beige cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Chapters on narc issism, violence, alcoholism, etc. Inquire | Order$14.95

Alcoholism (Surnames M-Z)
267. Zimberg, Sheldon.
The Clinical Management of Alcoholism. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1982]. 1st Edition. [iii]-xiv+251+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$25.00

268. Zimberg, Sheldon, et al, eds.
Practical Approaches to Alcoholism Psychotherapy. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+287+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

269. Zimberg, Sheldon & Wallace, John (born 1931), eds.
Practical Approaches to Alcoholism Psychotherapy. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1986] [this edition 1st issued 1982]. 2nd Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1978]. xxvi+406pp. 8vo. Bl ack boards. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order$30.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 21 Sep 2005