John Gach Books, Inc.
Alcoholism (Surnames A-L)
Created: 20 Sep 2005
Section 2: Alcoholism (Surnames M-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 1. Ahlström-Laakso, Salme.
- Drinking Habits Among Alcoholics. The Finnish Foundation for Alcohol Studies Volume 21. [Helsinki]: The Finnish Foundation for Alcohol Studies, 1975. 1st Edition. 213+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in ch
ipped dust jacket. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 10.2 x 7.4 x 0.8 inches = 25.5 x 18.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$22.
95
- 2. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume XVIII No. 4. Utica, NY: State Lunatic Asylum, 1862. Pp. [321]-460+[ii]+ii. 8vo. Printed gray-green wrappers with black lettering. Spine lightly chipped, else a very good, unopened copy. Contains George Cook
's "The Relations of Inebriety to Insanity"; Joseph Workman's "Cases of Fracture of the Ribs in Insane Patients..."; translation of J. Falret on the classification of insanity"; report by Parigot & Fisher of Sing Sing on medical testimony in the matter o
f proof of the last will of a man who died insane from external injury to the head; John Connolly on Juvenile Insanity; biography of Luther V. Bell; conclusion of the translation of Jessen's monograph on pyromania. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 9.8 x 6.2 x 0.4 i
nches = 24.4 x 15.5 x 0.9cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 3. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume XIX No. 4. Utica, NY: State Lunatic Asylum, 1863. [ii]+ii+[381]-480pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Spine lightly chipped, a very good copy. Contains J. Parigot's "General Mental Therapeutics"; Joseph Workm
an's "Case of Moral Mania?"; E. Salomon's "On the Pathological Elements of General Paresis, or Paresifying Mental Insanity"; Andrew McFarland's "Insanity and Intemperance". Inquire | Order$45.00
Alcoholism (Surnames A-L)
- 4. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume 66 No. 4. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1910. pp. [583]-769+[1]+viii + 10 half-tones + 8 pages of inserted pictorial ads. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Some edge-chipping with lower front corner slightl
y defective, else a near fine, partly unopened copy. Contains William A. White "The New Government Hospital for the Insane"; Wm. Burgess Cornell "Study of the Auto and Somatopsychic Reactions in Four Cases of Dementia Praecox"; J. W. Moore "The Applicati
on of Immunity Reaction to the Cerebro-Spinal Fluid"; James V. May "Review of Recent Studies in General Paresis"; A. B. Coleburn "A Study of Body Temperature in Paralytica Dementia"; Elbert M. Sommers "The Value of Staff Confessions in State Hospitals";
William C. Sandy "Studies in Heredity with Examples"; William C. Garvin "Acute Alcoholic Hallucinosis (Acute Alcoholic Paranoia)"; Charles E. Stanley "Report of Three Cases of Korssakow's Psychosis"; Edgar B. Funkhouser "Scarlet Fever as an Etiological F
actor in the Psychoses"; Theo I. Townsend "The Ganser Symptom and Symptom-Complex"; C. G. McGaffin "An Anatomical Analysis of Seventy Cases of Senile Dementia"; Sanger Brown "Notes on the Treatment of Acute Insanity"; C. A. Drew "Impressions of Some Asyl
ums of Scotland; " E. E. Southard "Anatomical Findings in Senile Dementia." Inquire | Order$30.00
- 5. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume LXIX No. 4. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1913. [643]-834pp. + 11 plates + 1 folding chart + front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers. A very good, unopened copy. Contains E. V. Scribner's "A Case of E
pilepsy"; Adolf Meyer's "New Formation of Nerve Cells in an Isolated Part of the Nervous Portion of the Hypophysis-Tumor in a Case of Acromegaly with Diabetes..."; Samuel Orton's "A Study of the Brain in a Case of Catatonic Hirntod"; Albert Barrett's "Di
ffuse Glioma of the Pia Mater"; Southard's "A Series of Normal Looking Brains in Psychopathic Subjects"; Earl Bond's "The Personality and Outcome in Two Hundred Consecutive Cases"; W. C. Sandy's "Polyneuritic Delirium--Korsakoff's Psychosis"; C. A. Porte
ous' "A Brief Report of Two Interesting Cases of Melancholia"; C. W. Page's "Dr. Eli Todd and the Hartford Retreat". Inquire | Order$30.00
Alcoholism (Surnames A-L)
- 6. American Medical Association, Committee on Medicolegal Problems.
- Alcohol and the Impaired Driver. [Chicago]: [American Medical Association], [1968]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+234+[8]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed blue cloth with orange lettering. A very go
od ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.8 x 6.7 x 0.7 inches = 24.5 x 16.8 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$16.95
- 7. American Medical Association.
- Manual of Alcoholism of the American Medical Association. [Chicago]: [American Medical Association], [1967]. 1st Edition. iv+[88]+viii pages. Thin 8vo. Printed stiff two-toned blue wrappers. A very good copy. (OP)
. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 8.6 x 5.4 x 0.2 inches = 21.5 x 13.5 x 0.5cm. Inquire | O
rder$17.50
- 8. Arif, Awni & Westermeyer, Joseph (born 1937), eds.
- Manual of Drug and Alcohol Abuse: Guidelines for Teaching in Medical and Health Institutitions. New York/London: Plenum Medical Book Company, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+327+[3]pp. 8vo. Printe
d white laminated boards. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$45.00
Alcoholism (Surnames A-L)
- 9. Arkin, Elaine Bratic & Funkhouser, Judith E., eds.
- Communicating about Alcohol and Other Drugs: Strategies for Reaching Populations at Risk. OSAP Prevention Monograph 5. Rockville, MD: Office for Substance Abuse Prevention, U.S. Department of
Health and Human Services, Public Health Service, Alcohol, Drug Abuse, and Mental Health Administration, [1990]. 1st Edition. [xx]+402+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff green wrappers. Slight cover scratching, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 10. Armor, David J., et al.
- Alcoholism and Treatment. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes, Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1978]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+349+[3]pp. 8vo. Prin
ted red-ruled dark blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.3 x 6.4 x 1.1 inches = 23.2 x 16 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 11. Baer, A[braham Adolf] (1834-1908).
- Der Alcoholismus: seine Verbreitung und seine Wirkung auf den individuellen und socialen Organismus sovie die Mittel, ihn zu bekämpfen. Berlin: Verlag von August Hirschwald, 1878. 1st Edition. x+621+[1]pp. 8
vo. Contemporary leather-backed boards. Joints & edges rubbed and shelfworn, a bit of chipping to a few page edges, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$65.00
Alcoholism (Surnames A-L)
- 12. Bean, Margaret H. & Zinberg, Norman E[arl] (born 1921), eds.
- Dynamic Approaches to the Understanding and Treatment of Alcoholism. New York: The Free Press/London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1981]. 1st Edition. x+214pp. 8vo. Blue plastic b
oards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 13. Becker, Charles E[arl] (born 1940), et al.
- Alcohol as a Drug: A Curriculum on Pharmacology, Neurology and Toxicology. Issued in Medcom Medical Update Series. [New York]: Medcom Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. xiv+99+[3]pp. Small 4to. Printed doub
le-column format. Printed pictorial white card covers with black and blue lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 11 ounces = 319 grams. 10.1 x 7.8 x 0.3 inches = 25.3 x 19.5 x 0.8cm. In
quire | Order$16.95
- 14. Beresford, Thomas & Gomberg, Edith S. (born 1920), eds.
- Alcohol and Aging. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1995. 1st Edition. xiv+344+[2]pp. 8vo. Beige cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire |
Order$27.50
- 15. Billings, John S[haw] (1838-1913), ed.
- Physiological Aspects of the Liquor Problem Volume I. Investigations made under the Direction of W. O. Atwater, John S. Billings, H. P. Bowditch, R. H. Chittenden, and W. H. Welch. Boston/NY: Houghton, M
ifflin and Company, 1903. 1st Edition. [iv]+xxii+396+[2]pp. 8vo. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering, top edge gilt. Light rubbing to the joints and edges, a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with modest shelfwear. 1 pound 14 ounces
= 870 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.3 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
Alcoholism (Surnames A-L)
- 16. Bissell, LeClair & Haberman, Paul W.
- Alcoholism in the Professions. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1984. 1st Edition. [ii]+xvi+214+[8]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A lightly marked and barely used tight ex-library
copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 17. Blake, Andrew.
- A Practical Essay on the Disease Generally known under the Denomination of Delirium Tremens; written Principally with a View to Elucidate Its Division into Distinct Stages, and hence to Simplify Its Method of Cure. London: Long
man and Co., 1840. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1830]. xvii+[3]+vi+[2]+112+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Publisher's embossed green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and lavender-gray glazed endpapers. Hinges broken with text block separating, chip to
top of half-title, light wear to the spine tips -- a more attractive copy than the faults make it seem. Scarce. A scarce early book on alcoholism, only about a generation after its classification as a medical disease. Blake was physician to the Nottingh
am and Nottinghamshire General Lunatic Asylum. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.2 x 5.8 x 0.5 inches = 23 x 14.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
Alcoholism (Surnames A-L)
- 18. Blane, Howard T. (born 1926) & Leonard, Kenneth E., eds.
- Psychological Theories of Drinking and Alcoholism. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. x+403+[3]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed black boards. A very good copy in dust jacket
. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 19. Bloom, Floyd, et al, eds.
- Beta-carbolines and Tetrahydroisoquinolines. Proceedings of a Workshop Held at The Salk Institute, La Jolla, California December 12 and 13, 1981. Progress in Clinical and Biological Research Volume 90. New York: Alan
R. Liss, Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xix+[3]+428+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the flyleaf. (OP). 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.4 x 6.0 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 20. Blum, Eva M. & Blum, Richard H.
- Alcoholism: Modern Psychological Approaches to Treatment. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, [1967]. Later printing. [xviii]+[374]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). <
EM>Inquire | Order$7.65
- 21. Bonhoeffer, K[arl] (1868-1948).
- Die akuten Geisteskrankheiten der Gewohnheitstrinker: eine klinische Studie. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1901. 1st Edition. viii+226pp. 8vo. Library boards with drab green cloth spine, title and author imp
rint from the original front wrapper laid-down. An internally very good copy in an ugly library binding with whited spine call number to the spine. Uncommon. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.7 x 6.6 x 0.7 inches = 24.3 x 16.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$60.00
Alcoholism (Surnames A-L)
- 22. Bourne, Peter G. & Fox, Ruth, eds.
- Alcoholism: Progress in Research and Treatment. New York/London: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1973. 1st Edition. xiv+439+[3]pp. 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt sp
ine lettering. Cloth rubbed, a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 23. Bratter, Thomas E. & Forrest, Gary G.
- Alcoholism and Substance Abuse: Strategies for Clinical Intervention. New York: The Free Press/London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1985]. 1st Edition. xvi+650+[6]pp. 8vo. Thatched black plastic boards.
A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.65
- 24. Bridge, Carl J.
- Alcoholism and Driving. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1972]. 1st Edition. [viii]+84+[4]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth. Library bookplate & stamp to rear paste-down, else a near fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 25. Brown, Stephanie.
- Treating Adult Children of Alcoholics: A Developmental Perspective. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes, Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1988
]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+333+[11]pp. 8vo. Printed red-ruled dark blue cloth with silver lettering. Fine in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire
| Order$9.95
Alcoholism (Surnames A-L)
- 26. Butynski, William, et al.
- State Resources and Services Related to Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Problems Fiscal Year 1989: An Analysis of State Alcohol and Drug Abuse Profile Data. A Report for the National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoh
olism and the National Institue on Drug Abuse. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services/Public Health Service/ Alcohol, Drug Abuse and Mental Health Administration, [1990]. 1st Edition. [xii]+[xii]+74+[2]pp. + 128 pages of appendices i
n 8 separately paginated sections. 4to. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 27. Cahalan, Don.
- Problem Drinkers: A National Survey. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, [1976]. 2nd printing. [First published 1970]. [xx]+202+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with dark green spine lettering and black endpapers. A very good co
py in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.3 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$
13.95
- 28. Cahn, Sidney.
- Treatment of Alcoholics: An Evaluative Study. New York: Oxford University Press, 1970. 1st Edition. [x]+246pp. 8vo. Orange cloth. Slight marginal pencil lining, else very good in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95
Alcoholism (Surnames A-L)
- 29. The Canada Temperance Advocate, Devoted to Temperance, Education, Agriculture & News.
- Volume XVIII No. 25. Montreal: 1852. pp. [371]-384. 4to. Horizontally creased, some staining, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 30. Carone, Pasquale A., et al.
- Addictive Disorders Update: Alcoholism, Drug Abuse, Gambling. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition. 192pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy in
edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.7 x 5.7 x 0.6 inches = 21.7 x 14.3 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$
17.95
- 31. Carruth, Bruce & Mendenhall, Warner, eds.
- Co-Dependency: Issues in Treatment and Recovery. New York/London: The Haworth Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. [viii]+165+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with cream lettering. A fine copy. 12 ounces = 348
grams. 8.5 x 6.0 x 0.5 inches = 21.3 x 15 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 32. Catanzaro, Ronald J., ed.
- Alcoholism: The Total Treatment Approach. Foreword by Henry W. Brosin. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1968]. 1st Edition. [xx]+508pp. Large 8vo. Printed crimson cloth. Library bookplate & rear pocket,
else a fine copy. (OP). Presentation copy. Inquire | Order$10.95
- 33. Chafetz, Morris E.
- The Alcoholic Patient: Diagnosis and Management. Oradell, NJ: Medical Economics Books, [1983]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+221+[3]pp. 8vo. Pictorial printed gray boards. Spine tips and corners shelfworn, a good to very good ex-libra
ry copy. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$25.95
Alcoholism (Surnames A-L)
- 34. Chafetz, Morris E., et al, eds.
- Frontiers of Alcoholism. New York: Science House, 1970. 1st Edition. [xx]+424+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65
- 35. Chafetz, Morris E., ed.
- Psychological and Social Factors in Drinking and Treatment and Treatment Evaluation. Proceedings of the Second Annual Alcoholism Conference of the National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism. Rockville, MD: Nati
onal Institute of Mental Health, National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism, [1973]. 1st Edition. x+247+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50
- 36. Chick, Jonathan & Cantwell, Roch, eds.
- Seminars in Alcohol and Drug Misuse. Issued in College Seminars Series. [London]: Gaskell, [1994]. 1st Edition. x+246pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 1
pound = 464 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 37. Combe, George (1788-1858), et al.
- The Constitution of Man. [Issued with] Essays on Decision of Character, &c. by John Foster [and] Philosophy of Sleep, and Anatomy of Drunkenness by Robert Macnish [and] Influence of Literature upon Society, &
c. by Madame de Stael [and] A Treatise of Self-Knowledge by John Mason. New-York: William Pearson & Co., 1835. 1st Edition. [ii]+60+[2]; 133+[1]; 96; 112+[2]; 41+[3]pp. 8vo. Contemporary half brown calf with marbled boards and leather spine label. Corner
s and spine tips shelfworn, spine cracked, boards rubbed, about a very good copy with generally moderate foxing (heavy to the first few leaves). Uncommon. The Andrus printings are fairly common books but this first printing decidedly is not. Each title w
ith a separate title-page and pagination. Reissued later by Andrus in Hartford, CT with a number of printings between 1841 and 1851. The last incarnation of this combination text was in 1859 in Louisville, KY under the cover title "Illustrated Treasury o
f Science, Art and Family Literature" (with Jethro Jackson's text on General Literature, Science and Art added). OCLC records only 5 copies: Meadville-Lombard Theol Schl; Rutgers; Kent State; and the Universities of Chicago & New Orleans. Apparently no c
opies are in American medical libraries. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 1.2 inches = 23.6 x 15.7 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
The De Stael work includes her essay "Reflection upon Suicide." The full separate title for Foster's work is Essays in a Series of Letters, on the Following Subject: On a Man's Writing Memoirs of Himself. On Decision of Character. On th
e Application of the Epithet Romantic. On Some of the Causes by which Evangelical Religion has been Rendered Less Acceptable to Persons of Cultivated Taste. Both Macnish titles issued together here are of some consequence in the history of psychia
try (the respective first dates being 1830 & 1827).
Alcoholism (Surnames A-L)
- 38. Connor, Walter D.
- Deviance in Soviet Society: Crime, Delinquency, and Alcoholism. New York/London: Columbia University Press, 1972. 1st Edition. [xii]+327+[5]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 39. Cook, David J., et al, eds.
- Psychosocial Issues in the Treatment of Alcoholism. New York: The Haworth Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. xiii+134pp. 8vo. Beige cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$22.80
Alcoholism (Surnames A-L)
- 40. Cook, Tim.
- Vagrant Alcoholics. London/Boston: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1975]. 1st Edition. x+189+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.45
- 41. Costa e Silva, Jorge Alberto & Nadelson, Carol C., eds.
- International Review of Psychiatry Volume 1. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1993]. 1st Edition. xx+690+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Near fi
ne with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). Sections on Nosology, clinical psychopharmacology, neurobiology, and alcoholism. 2 pounds 7 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$29.95
- 42. Courtwright, David T. (born 1952).
- Forces of Habit: Drugs and the Making of the Modern World. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 2001. 1st Edition. [x]+277+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth-backed red boards with green spine lettering and
red endpapers. Slight bump to upper edge of front board, else near fine in pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 43. Courville, Cyril B[rian] (1900-1968).
- Effects of Alcohol on the Nervous System of Man. Los Angeles: San Lucas Press, 1966. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1955]. [xiv]+102+[2]pp. 25 text figures. Tall 8vo. Straight-grained
brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. "Purchased at U.S.P.S. Auction" stamp to the front paste-down, else a very good copy. Uncommon. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 10.8 x 7.6 x 0.5 inches = 27 x 19 x 1.2cm. Inquire
| Order$35.00
Alcoholism (Surnames A-L)
- 44. Cull, John G. & Hardy, Richard E., eds.
- Alcohol Abuse and Rehabilitation Approaches. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+203+[1]pp. 8vo. Beige cloth with painted black labels. A very good ex-library copy wi
th the usual markings. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.4 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15 x 2cm. Inquire | Order<
/A>$13.95
- 45. Currents in Alcoholism: Psychiatric, Psychological, Social and Epidemiological Studies.
- Volume 2. Edited by Frank A. Seixas. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1977]. 1st Edition. [xx]+548+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed blue boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 46. Currents in Alcoholism: Psychiatric, Psychological, Social and Epidemiological Studies.
- Volume 6: Treatment and Rehabilitation and Epidemiology. Edited by Marc Galanter (born 1941). New York: Grune & Stratton, [1979]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xvi]+
345+[5]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$9.95
Alcoholism (Surnames A-L)
- 47. Diethelm, Oskar (1897-1993).
- Etiology of Chronic Alcoholism. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1955]. 1st Edition. [x]+229+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine rubbed, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy
with yellow spine label. (OP). 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Orde
r$7.50
- 48. Dodge, Raymond (1871-1942) & Benedict, Francis G[ano] (1870-1957).
- Psychological Effects of Alcohol: An Experimental Investigation of the Effects of Moderate Doses of Ethyl Alcohol on a Related Group of Neuro-Muscular Processes in Man. With a
Chapter on Free Association in Collaboration with F. Lyman Wells. Carnegie Institution of Washington Publication No. 232. Washington, DC: Published by the Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1915. 1st Edition. 281+[3]pp. + 4 plates. Tall 8vo. Printed st
iff cream wrappers with black lettering. Edges chipped, spine quite worn, joints covered with masking tape, an ugly but quite usable ex-library copy. Quite uncommon. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 10.1 x 7.0 x 1.2 inches = 25.2 x 17.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$37.50
- 49. Donovan, Dennis M[ichael] & Marlatt, G. Alan, eds.
- Assessment of Addictive Behaviors. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. xiv+498pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed black boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Edges
bumped. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 50. Dresel, E[rnst] G[erhard].
- Die Ursachen der Trunksucht und ihre Bekämpfung durch die Trinkerfürsorge in Heidelberg. Abhandlungen aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Kriminalpsychologie (Heidelberger Abhadlungen), herausgegeben von K. von Lilienthal, S.
Schott, K. Wilmanns Heft 5. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1921. 1st Edition. [6]+125+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed cream wrappers with black lettering. Front wrapper chipped and detached, minor ink stain to the right edge of the front wrapper and first
three leaves, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small ink call number to the front wrapper. Uncommon. Dresel was A. O. Professor at Heidelberg. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 10.2 x 6.8 x 0.4 inches = 25.5 x 17 x 1cm. With Sm
ith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order$40.00
Alcoholism (Surnames A-L)
- 51. Durfee, Charles H.
- To Drink or not to Drink. New York/Toronto: Longmans, Green and Co., 1937. 1st Edition. [xii]+212pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Slight cover spotting, a very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. With Lawrence Kubie's bookpla
te. Inquire | Order$11.95
- 52. Edwards, Griffith & Grant, Marcus, eds.
- Alcoholism Treatment in Transition. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. [ii]+327+[7]pp. 8vo. Treade paperback. Library stamps insides of the covers, price sticker on rear cover, light
ly edgeworn, else a very good, tight, copy. (OP). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.6 x 5.4 x 0.8 inches = 21.5 x 13.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 53. Edwards, Griffith & Grant, Marcus, eds.
- Alcoholism: New Knowledge and New Responses. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1977]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. [360]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dus
t jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95
Alcoholism (Surnames A-L)
- 54. Elkin, Michael.
- Families under the Influence: Changing Alcoholic Patterns. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1984]. 1st Edition. 224pp. 8vo. Orange cloth-backed orange boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 55. Emerson, Haven (born 1874).
- Alcohol and Man: The Effects of Alcohol on Man in Health and Disease. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1932. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+451+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed panelled red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy with
The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 56. Emerson, Haven.
- Alcohol: Its Effects on Man. New York/London: D. Appleton-Century Company Incorporated, 1934. 1st Edition. x+[2]+113+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. An ugly but sound, heavily marked ex-library copy. 8 ounc
es = 232 grams. 7.7 x 5.2 x 0.6 inches = 19.2 x 13 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 57. Fann, William E., et al, eds.
- Phenomenology and Treatment of Alcoholism. New York/London: SP Medical and Scientific Books, [1980]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+328pp. 8vo. Printed brown fabrikoid. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$23.95
Alcoholism (Surnames A-L)
- 58. Fattah, Ezzat Abdel , et al.
- L'alcool chez les jeunes québécois: modèles de consommation d'alcool chez un groupe de jeunes. Laval [Québec]: Les Presses d l'Université Laval, 1970. 1st Edition. 102+[2]pp. 8vo. Stiff printed green and white wra
ppers. Covers lightly rubbed, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 59. Feit, Marvin D.
- Management and Administration of Drug and Alcohol Programs. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1979]. 1st Edition. xiv+136+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Fine in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$23.95
- 60. Ferrer-Wreder, Laura, et al.
- Successful Prevention and Youth Development Programs: Across Borders. New York: Kluwer Academic / Plenum Publishers, [2004]. 1st Edition. xx+339+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue laminated boards with white spine and front letteri
ng. A near fine copy. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$4
2.95
- 61. Fingarette, Herbert (born 1921).
- Heavy Drinking: The Myth of Alcoholism as a Disease. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. x+166pp. Small 8vo. White linen with rust spine lettering. A very good cop
y in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 0.6 inches = 21.4 x 14.3 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order
$8.95
Alcoholism (Surnames A-L)
- 62. Fisher, Dennis G.
- Aids and Alcohol/Drug Abuse: Psychosocial Research. New York/London: The Haworth Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. xiv+[98]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A fine copy. Also issued as Drugs & Society 5:1/2. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 63. FitzGibbon, Constantine.
- Drink: A Self-Help Book on Alcoholism. New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1979. 1st American Edition. 201pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$12.95
- 64. Follmann, Joseph F., Jr.
- Alcoholics and Business: Problems, Costs, Solutions. New York: AMACOM, [1976]. [x]+246pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.95
- 65. Forrest, Gary G.
- The Diagnosis and Treatment of Alcoholism. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1975]. 1st Edition. xii+[258]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$7.95
- 66. Forrest, Gary G.
- How to Cope with a Teenage Drinker: New Alternatives and Hope for Parents and Families. New York: Atheneum, 1983. 1st Edition. [ii]+xii+174+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Cloth-backed blue boards. A fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
Alcoholism (Surnames A-L)
- 67. Fox, Ruth.
- Alcoholism: Behavioral Research, Therapeutic Approaches. Foreword by Marty Mann. New York: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. xii+340pp. 8vo. Printed pale green cloth with brown lettering. A very good ex-librar
y copy with the usual markings. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 68. Frances, Richard J. & Miller, Sheldon, eds.
- Clinical Textbook of Addictive Disorders. Issued in The Guilford Substance Abuse Series. New York/London: The Guilford Press, 1991. 1st Edition. xviii+540pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt letteri
ng. A very good copy. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 23.7 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$7.65
- 69. Freed, Earl X., ed.
- Interfaces Between Alcoholism and Mental Health. New Brunswick, NJ: Publications Division, Rutgers Center of Alcohol Studies, [1982]. 1st Edition. xvi+390+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff white wrappers. Rear pocket, else a very
good copy. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 70. Frets, G[errit] P[ieter] (born 1879).
- Alcohol and the Other Germ Poisons. The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1931. 1st Edition. viii+179+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed paneled red cloth with gilt lettering and dark gray endpapers. Tear to the mid-spine, crown
quite frayed, a good only, heavily marked ex-library working copy. Uncommon. Frets was pathological anatomist of the hospital for mental and nervous diseases at Rotterdam. Contains sections on epilepsy, feeble-mindedness, insanity & neuropathy, tubercul
osis, lead, mercury, thallium, arsenic & antimony, nicotine, caffeine, opiates, etc. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 10.0 x 6.6 x 0.7 inches = 25 x 16.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
Alcoholism (Surnames A-L)
- 71. Galanter, Marc (born 1941) & Pattison, E. Mansel (1933-1989), eds.
- Advances in the Psychosocial Treatment of Alcoholism. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1984]. 1st Edition. [xii]+114+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed red stiff wrap
pers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 72. Galanter, Marc, ed.
- Currents in Alcoholism Volume I: Biological, Biochemical, and Clinical Studies. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1977]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+[496]pp. 8vo. Printed blue boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 73. Galanter, Marc, ed.
- Currents in Alcoholism Volume V: Biomedical Issues and Clinical Effects of Alcoholism. New York: Grune & Stratton/A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+[2]+387+[4]pp. 8vo. Prin
ted red cloth with irridescent embossed red lettering. Light rubbing to the bottom edges and crown, else very good in chipped dust wrapper. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
Alcoholism (Surnames A-L)
- 74. Galanter, Marc, ed.
- Learning and Social Models, Alcohol and the Liver, Aging and Alcoholism, Anthropology. Recent Developments in Alcoholism Volume 2. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1984]. 1st printing. [xxiv]+427+[5]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed gr
een cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$36.50
- 75. Galanter, Marc.
- Network Therapy for Alcohol and Drug Abuse. [New York]: BasicBooks, A Division of HarperCollins Publishers, [1993]. 1st Edition. x+225+[5]pp. 8vo. Burgundy cloth-backed gray boards. Bookplate, a very good copy in dust jacket.
(OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$7.85
- 76. Galanter, Marc, ed.
- Recent Developments in Alcoholism Volume 5: Memory Deficits, Sociology of Treatment, Ion Channels, Early Problem Drinking. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. xxix+[1]+457+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed green clo
th with gilt lettering and painted black spine and front labels. Near fine with ink owner's name to the front flyleaf. 2 pounds 5 ounces = 1.1 kg. 10.3 x 6.8 x 1.2 inches = 25.7 x 17 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$90.00
- 77. Galanter, Marc, ed.
- Recent Developments in Alcoholism Volume 7: Treatment Research: Alcoholics Anonymous, The Family, Serotonin and Preference, Clinical Pharmacology. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. xxxi+[1]+371+[5]pp. Tal
l 8vo. Printed green cloth with black lettering and gilt-lettered painted black front & spine labels. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 10.3 x 6.8 x 1.0 inches = 25.8 x 17 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
Alcoholism (Surnames A-L)
- 78. Galanter, Marc, ed.
- Recent Developments in Alcoholism Volume 8: Combined Alcohol and Other Drug Dependence: The Syndrome, Social Deviancy, Biological Issues, Clinical Issues. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. xx+346+[2]pp. T
all 8vo. Printed green cloth with black lettering and painted black spine and front labels. Upper corners bent, else a near fine, unued copy. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 10.2 x 6.7 x 0.9 inches = 25.6 x 16.8 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$62.00
- 79. Galanter, Marc, ed.
- Volume 1: Biological, Biochemical, and Clinical Studies. Issued in the series Currents in Alcoholism: Psychiatric, Psychological, Social and Epidemiological Studies. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1977]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+[
496]pp. 8vo. Printed blue boards. A very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 80. Gallant, Donald M. (born 1929).
- Alcoholism: A Guide to Diagnosis, Intervention, and Treatment. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1987]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+256pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jac
ket. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 81. Giesbrecht, Norman, et al, eds.
- Research, Action, and the Community: Experiences in the Prevention Orf Alcohol and Other Drug Problems. OSAP Prevention Monograph 4. Rockville, MD: Office of Substance Abuse Prevention, U.S. Department of Healt
h and Human Services, Public Health Service, Alcohol, Drug Abuse, and Mental Health Administration, [1990]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+326pp. 8vo. Printed stiff blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$12.50
Alcoholism (Surnames A-L)
- 82. Gilbert, R[ichard] M. & Keehn, J. D., eds.
- Schedule Effects: Drugs, Drinking and Aggression. Toronto/Buffalo: Published for the Addiction Research Foundation by University of Toronto Press, [1972]. 1st Edition. xiv+262pp. 8vo. Printed blue cl
oth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$19.95
- 83. Giudetti, M.
- Un moderno suicidio. Cesena: Tipografia G. Vignuzzi e C., 1913. 1st Edition. 123+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black and red front lettering and drab spine. Spine scotch-taped, else very good. Rare. A rather uninformativ
e title, since this is entirely an anti-alcohol treatise with chapters on law, physiology, social effects, legislation, etc. Not in OCLC and, so far as we can ascertain, not in the major Italian library collections -- nor is anything else by Giudetti. 5
ounces = 145 grams. 8.4 x 5.4 x 0.2 inches = 21 x 13.5 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 84. Gordis, Enoch & Tabakoff, Boris, eds.
- Alcohol Research from Bench to Bedside. New York/London: The Haworth Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+[258]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$27.50
Alcoholism (Surnames A-L)
- 85. Gottheil, Edward, et al, eds.
- Etiologic Aspects of Alcohol and Drug Abuse. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1983]. 1st Edition. xxvi+330+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1
pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$24.95
- 86. Graeter, Karl.
- Dementia Praecox mit Alcoholismus Chronicus: eine klinische Studie über Demenz und Chronisch Paranoide Psychosen scheinbar alkoholischer Natur. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1909. 1st Edition. [vi]+200pp. 8vo. Ear
ly red cloth. Library bookplate and stamps to endleaves, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 87. Grant, Marcus & Gwinner, Paul, eds.
- Alcoholism in Perspective. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. [174]pp. Thin 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | <
A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH009822">Order$7.95
- 88. Greenblatt, Milton H. (born 1914) & Schuckit, Marc A[lan] (born 1944), eds.
- Alcoholism Problems in Women and Children. Issued in the series Seminars in Psychiatry, edited by Milton Greenblatt. New York: Grune & Stratton/A Subsidiary of Harcou
rt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1976]. 1st Edition. [xii]+287+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed brown cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$13.95
Alcoholism (Surnames A-L)
- 89. Gross, Milton M., ed.
- Alcohol Intoxication and Withdrawal: Experimental Studies. Advances in Experimental Medicine and Biology Volume 35. New York: Plenum Press, 1973. 1st Edition. xiv+422+[4]pp. Large 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Library bookpla
te & rear pocket, else a fine copy. Inquire | Order$32.95
- 90. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry.
- Alcoholism in the United States: Racial and Ethnic Considerations. Formulated by the Comminttee on Cultural Psychiatry. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry Report No. 141. Washington/London: Americ
an Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1996]. 1st Edition. x+111+[7]pp. 8vo. Green cloth-backed black boards with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else near fine in lightly worn dust jacket. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.5 i
nches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$19.95
- 91. Harrison, Patricia Ann, ed.
- Developing State Outcomes Monitoring Systems for Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Treatment. Treatment Improvement Protocol Series 14. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services/Public Health Service/
Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration/ Center for Substance Abuse Treatment, [1995]. 1st Edition. x+96+[2]pp. 4to. Printed white wrappers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 92. Hartford, James T. & Samorajski, T[haddeus] (born 1923), eds.
- Alcoholism in the Elderly: Social and Biomedical Issues. Aging Series Volume 25. New York: Raven Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. xvi+288pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering.
A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches = 23.9 x 16 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$37.95
Alcoholism (Surnames A-L)
- 93. Hay, William M. & Nathan, Peter E., eds.
- Clinical Case Studies in Behavioral Treatment of Alcoholism. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. [iii]-[xviii]+305+[5]pp. 8vo. Plastic printed purple boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$31.95
- 94. Hayes, E. Nelson.
- Adult Children of Alcoholics Remember: True Stories of Abuse and Recovery by Acoas. New York: Harmony Books, 1989. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xiv]+220+[4]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed black boards. Fine in dust jacket. Review copy with publ
isher's letter and review slip. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 95. Hayman, Max.
- Alcoholism: Mechanism and Management. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1966]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+[316]pp. Thin 8vo. Pebbled ochre cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). In
quire | Order$22.95
- 96. Heather, Nick & Robertson, Ian (born 1951).
- Problem Drinking. Oxford/NY/Tokyo: Oxford University Press, [1989]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [First published 1985]. viii+360pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$17.50
Alcoholism (Surnames A-L)
- 97. Hirsh, Joseph, ed.
- Opportunities and Limitations in the Treatment of Alcoholics. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1967. 1st Edition. [xii]+[104]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Library bookplate & stamp to rear paste-down, else fine in dust j
acket with label to base of DJ spine. Inquire | Order$16.95
- 98. Hofmann, Frederick G.
- A Handbook on Drug and Alcohol Abuse: The Biomedical Aspects. In collaboration with Adele D. Hofmann. New York: Oxford University Press, 1975. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xvi]+329+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow cloth. A very good cop
y. (OP). Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$21.90
- 99. Hunt, Walter A.
- Alcohol and Biological Membranes. The Guilford Alcohol Studies Series [Volume 1]. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. x+214pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed navy blue boards with rose spine lettering. A very goo
d copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 1.3 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 3.3 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$23.95
- 100. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
- Band 23 Heft 3. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1937. [ii]+[339]-458pp. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. Slight foxing, else a very good copy. Contains Fenichel "Der Begriff 'Trauma
' in der heutigen psychoanalytischen Neurosenlehre"; Wittels "Die libidinöse Struktur des kriminellen PSychopathen"; Anny Katan-Angel "die Rolle der 'Verschiebung' bei der Straßenangst"; Hitschmann "Bemerkungen über Platzangst und andere neurotische Angs
tzustände"; Edith Jacobssohn "Wege der weiblichen Über-Ich-Bildung"; Michael Bálint "Ein Beitrag zum Fetischismus"; A. Kielholz "Zur Begutachtung eines Falles von Päderosis"; Robert Knight "Zur Dynamik und Therapie des chronischen Alkoholismus". Inquire | Order$35.00
Alcoholism (Surnames A-L)
- 101. Iversen, Leslie L., et al, eds.
- Handbook of Psychopharmacology Volume 12: Drugs of Abuse. Section III: Human Psychopharmacology. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+420+[6]pp. Large 8vo. Dark gray cloth with silver s
pine lettering and dark green-gray endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Contains chapters on analgesics, opiates, cannabis, sedatives, alcohol, cannabis, & marihuana. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 10.2 x 6.8 x 1.1 inches = 25.5 x 17 x 2.8cm.
Inquire | Order$45.95
- 102. Jeanneret, O., ed.
- Alcohol and Youth. Child Health and Development, edited by M. Manciaux Volume 2. Basel: S. Karger, [1983]. 1st Edition. xii+211+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed pictorial red and white cloth-covered boards with black lettering. A
very good copy. (OP). 18 papers, of which 12 are in English, 4 in French, and 2 in German. Sections on biomedical aspects (4 chapters); psycho-social aspects (7 chapters); legal and forensic apsects (3 chapters); perspectives (3 chapters); and a selectiv
e annotated bibliography by D. H. Jenni. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.8 x 6.8 x 0.5 inches = 24.4 x 17 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$55.00
Alcoholism (Surnames A-L)
- 103. Joël, Ernst.
- Die Behandlung der Giftsuchten, Alkoholismus, Morphinismus, Kokainismus usw. Mit einem Anhang: die gesetzliche Behandlung der Giftsuchten. Issued in the series Therapie in Einzeldarstellungen. Leipzig: Georg Thieme, Verlag, 1928
. 1st Edition. 118+[2]p. 8vo. Printed aqua card covers with black lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and quiet spine call number. Uncommon. Joël also wrote an important book on cocaine addiction. 7 ounces =
203 grams. 8.4 x 5.4 x 0.3 inches = 21 x 13.5 x 0.7cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 104. Johnson, Vernon E.
- I'll Quit Tomorrow. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1973]. 17th printing. [viii]+168pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth-backed scarlet cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55
- 105. Jones, Howard.
- Alcoholic Addiction: A Psycho-Social Approach to Abnormal Drinking. London: Tavistock Publications, 1963. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+209+[3]pp. 8vo. Beige cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$16.95
- 106. Kalant, Oriana Josseau, ed.
- Alcohol and Drug Problems in Women. Research Advances in Alcohol and Drug Problems Volume 5. New York: Plenum Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+762pp. Thick 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good
copy in chipped dust jacket. 2 pounds 11 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.3 x 6.4 x 2.2 inches = 23.2 x 16 x 5.5cm. Inquire | Order$39.95
Alcoholism (Surnames A-L)
- 107. Karpman, Benjamin (1886-1962).
- The Alcoholic Woman: Case Studies in the Psychodynamics of Alcoholism. Washington, DC: The Linacre Press, 1948. 1st Edition. x+241+[1]pp. 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP
). "An excellent book based on autobiographical material about three alcoholic women. One tells of her bad heredity. The second quickly went into a psychosis; she also had a terrible heredity. The third was very promiscuous with men; she was homosexual a
nd possibly epileptic" [Alvarez, p. 352]. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 108. Karpman, Benjamin.
- The Hangover: A Critical Study in the Psychodynamics of Alcoholism. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1957]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+531+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Pebbled blue cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial
dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$19.9
5
- 109. Karpman, Benjamin.
- The Hangover: A Critical Study in the Psychodynamics of Alcoholism. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1957]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+531+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Pebbled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good
copy. (OP). 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
Alcoholism (Surnames A-L)
- 110. Kaufman, Edward & Kaufmann, Pauline N., eds.
- Family Therapy of Drug and Alcohol Abuse. Foreword by E. Mansel Pattison (1933-1989). New York: Gardner Press, Inc., [1979]. 1st Edition. xii+276pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with silver lettering.
A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 111. Kaufman, Edward.
- Power to Change: Family Case Studies in the Treatment of Alcoholism. New York: Gardner Press, Inc., [1984]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+316+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with pale blue lettering. A fine copy. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounc
es = 754 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$12.95
- 112. Kaufman, Edward.
- Substance Abuse and Family Therapy. Orlando, FL: Grune & Stratton, Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xviii]+234+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative laminated blue boards. Slight horizontal slice to front board, else a very good co
py. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 113. Keller, John E.
- Ministering to Alcoholics. Minneapolis: Augsburg Publishing House, [1966]. 1st Edition. x+158pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. Edges bumped, else very good. Inquire | Order$7.65
- 114. Kerr, Norman [Shanks] (1834-1899).
- Inebriety or Narcomania: Its Etiology, Pathology, Treatment and Jurisprudence. London: H. K. Lewis, 1894. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1888]. xl+780pp. + 32 page inserted rear publisher'
s catalogue dated May 1894. Thick 8vo. Paneled, pebbled, bevel-edged red cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed dark brown endpapers. Edges rubbed, dampfading to the boards, especially towards the right front edge, hinges cracked, a good copy. The st
andard period medical text on addiction. The third (and last) edition is much enlarged with 19 new chapters. Includes chapters on opium, cocaine, chloral hydrate, and other types of substance abuse as well as alcohol. Sadoff Catalog page 49. 3 pounds 10
ounces = 1.7 kg. 8.8 x 6.0 x 2.2 inches = 22 x 15 x 5.5cm. Inquire | Order$175.00
Chairman of the British Medical Association's Inebriates' Legislation Committee, Kerr founded in London in 1884 the Society for the Study and Cure of Inebriety (later the Society for the Study of Addiction). A temper
ance supporter since the 1850s, Kerr was for the last two decades of the 19th century the leading proponent of the explanation of addiction as a medical disease.
Alcoholism (Surnames A-L)
- 115. Kessel, Neil & Walton, Henry.
- Alcoholism. Baltimore: Penguin Books, [1967]. 2nd Revised printing. [First published 1965]. 192pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. Sheets browned, ink signature to the title-page, else a very good copy. (OP).
Inquire | Order$7.65
- 116. Kinsey, Barry A.
- Female Alcoholic: A Social Psychological Study. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1966]. 1st Edition. viii+224pp. 8vo. Pebbled blue-green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Small name stamps to front f
lyleaf. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 117. Kissin, Benjamin & Begleiter, Henry, eds.
- Biology of Alcoholism Volume 5: Treatment and Rehabilation of the Alcoholic. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1977]. 1st Edition. [xxvi]+631+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Dark brown cloth. A very good copy. (OP).
Inquire | Order$20.00
Alcoholism (Surnames A-L)
- 118. Kissin, Benjamin & Begleiter, Henry, eds.
- The Pathogenesis of Alcoholism: Psychosocial Factors. The Biology of Alcoholism Volume 6. New York and London: Plenum Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. xxviii+695+[5]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine le
ttering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 2.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 5.5cm. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 119. Kiviranta, Pekka.
- Alcoholism Syndrome in Finland: A Comparative Analysis of Members of the AA Movement, Outpatients of a Clinics [sic] and Inmates of the Institutions for the Care of Alcoholics. Alcohol Research in the Northern Countries Vol
ume 17. Helsinki: The Finnish Foundation for Alcohol Studies, 1969. 1st Edition. 137+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$27.50
- 120. Krasner, Neville & Madden, J[ohn] S[pencer], eds.
- Alcohol Related Problems: Room for Manoeuvre. Chichester, England: John Wiley & Sons, [1984]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+[354]pp. 8vo. Printed plastic gray boards. A fine copy. (OP). Papers present
ed at the Fifth International Conference on Alcohol Related Problems, held in April 1981 in Liverpool. Inquire | Order$45.95
Alcoholism (Surnames A-L)
- 121. [Kronstadt, Diana, et al, eds].
- Pregnancy and Exposure to Alcohol and Other Drug Use. CSAP Technical Report 7. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services/Public Health Service/ Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Admi
nistration/ Center for Substance Abuse Prevention, [1993]. 1st Edition. x+125+[1]pp. 4to. Printed stiff yellow wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 122. Krout, John Allen (born 1896).
- The Origins of Prohibition. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1925. 1st Edition. [x]+339+[1]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed rose boards with black spine lettering. Several owner's ink inscriptions to the front flyleaf, a very g
ood copy with light shelfwear. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 21 x 14 x 3cm. Inquire | Order<
/A>$17.50
- 123. Kruse, H. D., ed.
- Alcoholism as a Medical Problem. [New York]: A Hoeber-Harper Book, [1956]. 1st Edition. 102+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed crimson cloth. Joints & edges chipped, a good to very good copy. (OP). In
quire | Order$14.95
- 124. Kushner, Jeffrey N. & Moss, Stephen.
- Purchasing Managed Care Services for Alcohol and Other Drug Treatment: Essential Elements and Policy Issues. Technical Assistance Publication Series 16. Financing Subseries, Volume III. Rockville, MD: U.S
. Department of Health and Human Services/Public Health Service/ Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration/ Center for Substance Abuse Treatment, [1996]. 2nd printing. [First published 1995]. viii+58+[2]pp. 4to. Printed glossy white wrapp
ers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$22.50
Alcoholism (Surnames A-L)
- 125. Laquer, B.
- Trunksucht und Temperenz in den Vereinigten Staaten. Grenzfragen des Nerven- und Seelenlebens Heft 34. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1905. 1st Edition. vi+72pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. A very good co
py. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 126. Lawson, Gary W. & Lawson, Ann W., eds.
- Alcoholism & Substance Abuse in Special Populations. Gaithersburg, Maryland: An Aspen Publication, Aspen Publishers, Inc., 1989. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+370+[8]pp. 8vo. Printed blue boards with blue and s
ilver lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Ord
er$14.95
- 127. Levin, Jerome D[avid].
- Treatment of Alcoholism and Other Addictions: A Self-Psychology Approach. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition. xiv+433+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in c
loth). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 128. Lieber, Charles S., ed.
- Medical Disorders of Alcoholism: Pathogenesis and Treatment. Major Problems in Internal Medicine Volume XXII. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1982. 1st Edition. [ii]+xviii+589+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Gray clot
h with painted orange spine and front labels. A lightly marked and barely used ex-library copy. 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 23.8 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$11.95
Alcoholism (Surnames A-L)
- 129. Lieber, Charles S., ed.
- Recent Advances in the Biology of Alcoholism. Advances in Alcohol & Substance Abuse Volume 1 No. 2. New York: The Haworth Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. [x]+123+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed maroon cloth with off-white lette
ring. A very good copy. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 0.5 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$19.95
- 130. Lowenfels, Albert B.
- The Alcoholic Patient in Surgery. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Co., [1971]. 1st Edition. xii+268pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial brown cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). Inquire | Order$30.00
- 131. Lucia, Salvatore Pablo, ed.
- Alcohol and Civilization. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+416pp. 8vo. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.95
- 132. Ludwig, Arnold M.
- Understanding the Alcoholic's Mind: The Nature of Craving and How to Control It. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1988. 1st Edition. [xii]+188+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth-backed blue boards with gilt spine letter
ing. (OP in cloth). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.7 inches = 21.4 x 14.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$7.50
Alcoholism (Surnames A-L)
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 21 Sep 2005