John Gach Books, Inc.

List 1505: Hippocampus, Limbic & Reticular Activating Systems

Created: 14 Sep 2005

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


1. Adey, W. Ross & Tokizane, T[oshihiko] (1909-1973), eds.
Structure and Function of the Limbic System. Progress in Brain Research Volume 27. Amsterdam/London/NY: Elsevier Publishing Company, 1967. 1st Edition. [xii]+489+[3]pp. Text figures. 4to. Blue-gray cloth with dark blue painted spine label and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. (OP). 3 pounds 10 ounces = 1.7 kg. 10.7 x 7.8 x 1.2 inches = 26.8 x 19.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$45.00

2. Bargmann, W[olfgang] (born 1906) & Schadé, J. P., eds.
The Rhinencephalon and Related Structures. Progress in Brain Research Volume 3. Amsterdam/London/NY: Elsevier Publishing Company, [1963]. 1st Edition. [viii]+253+[1]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Blue-gray cloth with dark blue painted spine label. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyeaf. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 10.7 x 7.8 x 0.7 inches = 26.8 x 19.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$45.00

3. Bonvallet, Marthe.
Système nerveux et vigilance. Préface by Alfred Fessard. Issued in the series la Science Vivante, edited by Henri Laugier. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1966. 1st Edition. viii+131+[1]pp. 50 text figures. 12mo. Pr inted rose and white wrappers. Covers loosw with the front cover creased, a good copy. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 7.2 x 5.4 x 0.4 inches = 18 x 13.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$18.95

4. Buijs, Rudolf Marinus.
Vasopressin and Oxytocin Innervation of the Rat Brain: A Light- and Electronmicroscopical Study. Amsterdam: Rodopi, 1980. 1st Edition. 146pp. Text figures and microgaphic plates. 8vo. Printed pictorial green card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. University of Amsterdam doctoral thesis. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.8 x 6.0 x 0.3 inches = 22 x 15 x 0.8cm. Inscribed on the half-title "For Vicky [i.e., Victoria Chan-Palay] with best wishes Ruud." Inquire | Order$30.00

List 1505: Hippocampus, Limbic & Reticular Activating Systems
5. Girgis, Makram.
Neural Substrates of Limbic Epilepsy. St. Louis: Warren H. Green, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition. xiv+191+[3]pp. 55 text figures. Small 4to. Printed orange cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy in rubbed pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 10.2 x 7.0 x 0.6 inches = 25.5 x 17.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

6. Glickman, Steven E. & Milner, Peter M., eds.
The Neurological Basis of Motivation: An Enduring Problem in Psychology. Van Nostrand Insight Series [Volume 46]. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1969]. 1st Edition. [x]+286+[8]pp. Text fi gures. 12mo. Trade paperback. Sheets browned, else a very good copy. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 7.6 x 4.7 x 0.7 inches = 18.9 x 11.7 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$18.50

7. Isaacson, Robert L[ee] (born 1928) & Pribram, Karl H. (born 1919), eds.
The Hippocampus Volume 2: Neurophysiology and Behavior. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. xviii+445+[1]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Black cloth with silv er spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Bookplate, owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 10.3 x 6.8 x 1.2 inches = 25.7 x 17 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

List 1505: Hippocampus, Limbic & Reticular Activating Systems
8. Isaacson, Robert L[ee] & Pribram, Karl H., eds.
The Hippocampus Volume 3. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. xviii+438pp. Text figures. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 10.2 x 6.7 x 1.0 inches = 25.5 x 16.8 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

9. Isaacson, Robert L[ee] & Pribram, Karl H., eds.
The Hippocampus Volume 4. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. xxiv+374+[2]pp. + erratum slip laid-in at page 260. Text figures. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A ver y good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.2 x 6.7 x 0.9 inches = 25.5 x 16.8 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Ord er$85.00

10. Jasper, Herbert H[enry] (1906-1999), et al, eds.
Reticular Formation of the Brain. Henry Ford Hospital International Symposium. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1958]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiv+766+[2]pp. Heavy 8vo. Blue cloth with gil t spine lettering. Edges bumped, a very good copy with light shelfwear. (OP). 3 pounds 4 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.5 x 6.3 x 1.4 inches = 23.8 x 15.8 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$60.00

11. Magoun, H[orace] W[inchell] (1907-1991).
The Waking Brain. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1960]. 2nd printing. [First published 1958]. viii+138+[2]pp. 55 text figures. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (O P). Inquire | Order$37.50

List 1505: Hippocampus, Limbic & Reticular Activating Systems
12. McCleary, Robert A. & Moore, Robert Y.
Subcortical Mechanisms of Behavior: The Psychological Functions of Primitive Parts of the Brain. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1965]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+148pp. A few text figures. Smal l 8vo. Blue cloth with black spine lettering. Small name stamp to the front flyleaf and right edge of the text block, else very good in chippe dust wrapper. (OP). Chapters on the hypothalamus, the limbic system, and the reticular activating system. 12 ou nces = 348 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.7 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$8.50

13. Ramón y Cajal, Santiago (1852-1934).
The Structure of Ammon's Horn. Foreword by Paul D. MacLean. Translation by Lisbeth M. Kraft of "Estructura del asta de Ammon y fascia dentata" (Anales de la Soc. Esp. de Historia Nat. Tome XXI I, 1893). Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1968]. 1st Edition in English. xxii+78pp. 13 text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A tight copy in lightly edgeworn dust jacket with a closed 6 cm. diagonal tear to the front DJ panel. Classic description of this hippocampal formation in the limbic cortex. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.4 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 1.1cm. Inquire | Order$150.00

14. Ramón Cajal, S[antiago].
Studies on the Cerebral Cortex (Limbic Structures). Translated by Lisbeth M. Kraft. [Preface by John F[arquhar] Fulton (1899-1960). Introduction by Paul D. MacLean]. Chicago: The Year Book Publishers, Inc., 1955. 1st Edition in English. [First published in Spanish in 1901-2 in Trabajos del Laboratorio de Investigaciones Biológicas de la Universidad de la Madrid.] xi+[1]+177+[1]pp. 108 illustrations (11 being on 7 inserted plate leaves). 8vo. Printed gray cloth with red lettering. Slight red stain to the right of the text block, else a very good copy. Second American issue in the American binding. First published the same year in London with the earliest American issue in the British binding. 1 pound = 4 64 grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 0.7 inches = 22.2 x 14 x 1.7cm. Inscribed by the translator on the title-page "Webb [probably Webb Haymaker] With all good wishes -- Liz Kraft". Inquire | Order$275.00

List 1505: Hippocampus, Limbic & Reticular Activating Systems
15. Riesen, Austin H. (died 1996) & Thompson, Richard F. (born 1930), eds.
Advances in Psychobiology Volume Three. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1976]. 1st Edition. xviii+[2]+489+[3]pp. 8vo. Sauterne cloth with s ilver and red spine lettering and red front logo. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the flyleaf. (OP). Contains Drucker-Colín & Rojas-Ramírez's "New Appraches to the Study of the Neurochemical Basis of Sleep and Wakefulness"; Richard G. King's "N eural Bases for Circadian Rhythyms in Rodent Behavior"; Dwight M. Nance's "Sex Differences in the Hypothalamic Regulation of Feeding Behavior in the Rat"; M. Berry's "Plasticity in the Visual System and Visually Guided Behavior"; D. Dru & et's "CNS Recov ery of Function: Serial Lesion Effects"; S. R. BUtler & A. Glass' "EEG Correlates of Cerebral Dominance"; Paul B. Farel's "Plasticity of a Monosynaptic Response in Isolated Frog Spinal Cord: Habituation and Persistent Potentiation"; Timothy J. Teyler's " Plasticity in the Hippocampus: A Model Systems Approach"; Philip M. Groves et al's "Habituation of the Acoustic Startle Response: A Neural Systems Analysis of Habituation in the Intact Animal"; Michael M. Patterson's "Mechanisms of Classical Conditioning and Fixation in Spinal Animals"; Alfred A. Buerger & S. F. Chopin's "Instrumental Avoidance Conditioning in Spinal Vertebrates." 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$45.00

List 1505: Hippocampus, Limbic & Reticular Activating Systems

Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 14 Sep 2005