Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.
A Herbartian study with a useful historical chapter detailing the views of Leibniz, Kant, Herbart, Lazarus, Steinthal, & Wundt on apperception, Lange's monograph considerably influenced American pedagogy. Translated into English in 1893.- 111. Laszlo, Judith & Bairstow, Phillip J.
- Perceptual-Motor Behaviour. New York: Praeger, [1985]. xii+207+[5]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Small discoloration to bottom of spine else a near fine copy. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams . 10.0 x 7.0 x 0.6 inches = 25 x 17.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
Perception (Surnames L-Z) - 112. Laurendeau, Monique & Pinard, Adrien.
- The Development of the Concept of Space in the Child. [Introduction by Jean Piaget (1896-1980)]. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+465+[3]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 113. Lean, Martin.
- Sense-Perception and Matter: A Critical Analysis of C. D. Broad's Theory of Perception. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, [1953]. 1s t Edition, British issue. [x]+217+[1]pp. + inserted catalog dated 1953. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Lower corners quite bumped, else a very good copy. (OP). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.9 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2.2cm. Presentation c opy inscribed on the front flyleaf to Max Black, signed and dated 12-1-53. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 114. Lean, Martin.
- Sense-Perception and Matter: A Critical Analysis of C. D. Broad's Theory of Perception. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: The Humanities Press Inc/London: Rou tledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, \ 0. 1st Edition, American issue. ix+[1]+217+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.9 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
Perception (Surnames L-Z) - 115. Lieberman, Philip.
- Intonation, Perception, and Language. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The M.I.T. Press, [1968]. 2nd printing. [First published 1967]. [xiv]+210pp. 8vo. Gray cloth-covered boards. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 116. Linksz, Arthur.
- Physiology of the Eye Volume Two: Vision. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1952. 1st Edition. xii+869+[3]pp. 248 text figures. Large 8vo. Printed gray cloth with blue lettering. Bottom edges rubbed, corners bumped, tape remannts t o the paste-downs, name stamp to the flyleaf, still a very good copy. Uncommon. 4 pounds 6 ounces = 2.0 kg. 10.3 x 7.0 x 1.6 inches = 25.8 x 17.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 117. Livesley, W[illiam] J[ohn] & Bromley, D[ennis] B[asil] (born 1924).
- Person Perception in Childhood and Adolescence. London: John Wiley & Sons Ltd, 1973. 1st Edition. [xii]+320+[4]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A lightly marked ex-library copy in very good dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.95
- 118. Lotze, Rudolf Hermann (1817-1881).
- Medicinische Psychologie oder Physiologie der Seele. Leipzig: Weidmann'sche Buchhandlung, 1852. 1st Edition. viii+632pp. 8vo. Contemporary maroon morocco-backed brown embossed paper-covered boards with rais ed bands and gilt-ruled and -lettered spine. Lightly foxed, else a very good copy. Scarce. GM-5 #4970; Diamond #6.7; Klein. Hist. Scientific Psychology. pp. 778-789; Boring 1950 pp. 262-270; Norman Catalog #1393 (this copy). Haskell Norman's copy with hi s bookplate. Inquire | Order$750.00
An important contribution to cognitive and then emergent physiological psychology (the term hadn't yet been coined) in which Lotze introduced his theory of local signs, mediated through unconscious processes, to explain the concept of space a s derived from intensitive sensations.Perception (Surnames L-Z) - 119. Luckiesh, Matthew.
- Seeing and Human Welfare. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1934. 1st Edition. [x]+193+[5]pp. + 8 plates. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. Shelfworn.A good copy. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 120. Lundholm, Helge (born 1891).
- An Experimental Study of Functional Anesthesias as Induced by Suggestion in Hypnosis. Reprinted from Journal of Abnormal and Social Psychology, Vol. XXIII, No. 3, October-December, 1928. 1st separate printing. pp .337-355+[1]. Thin 8vo. Offprint. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 121. Macdonald, G[raham] F., ed.
- Perception and Identity: Essays Presented t A. J. Ayer with His Replies. Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, [1979]. 1st American Edition. [viii]+358pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (O P). Inquire | Order$26.95
- 122. Mandelbaum, Maurice [Henry] (1908-1987).
- Philosophy, Science, and Sense Perception: Historical and Critical Studies. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1964]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+262pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy. Presentation copy inscribed on the flyleaf to Mandelbaum's Hopkins colleague, the Whitehead scholar Victor Lowe. Inquire | Order$30 .00
Perception (Surnames L-Z) - 123. Mandelbaum, Maurice [Henry].
- Philosophy, Science, and Sense Perception: Historical and Critical Studies. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, [1966]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1964]. ix+[5]+262pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Ve ry good with modest shelfwear and several bookshop price stickers to the front cover. Jerome Schneewind's copy with his occasional marginal pencil scoring and a few marginal notes. (OP). 9 ounces = 261 grams. 8.0 x 5.3 x 0.5 inches = 20 x 13.2 x 1.2cm. < EM>Inquire | Order$8.50
- 124. Masataka, Nobuo.
- The Onset of Language. Issued in the series Cambridge Studies in Cognitive Perceptual Development. [Oxford / New York]: Oxford University Press, [2003]. 1st Edition. xii+281+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.4 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$59. 99
- 125. Mashhour, Madjid.
- Psychophysical Relations in the Perception of Velocity. Acta Universitatis Stockholmiensis. Stockholm Studies in Psychology 3. Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiksell, [1964]. 1st Edition. 176pp. 8vo. Printed off-white wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 126. McCleary, Robert A., ed.
- Genetic and Experiential Factors in Perception: Research and Commentary. Scott, Foresman Physiological Psychology Series [Volume 2]. [Glenview, IL]: Scott, Foresman and Company, [1970]. 1st Edition. [xii]+141+[7]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Some wrinkling and shelfwear to the front cover, a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$17 .50
Perception (Surnames L-Z) - 127. McGee, Mark G.
- Human Spatial Abilities: Sources of Sex Differences. [New York]: Praeger, [1979]. 1st Edition. xiv+144+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver lettering. Covers discolored, corners bumped, else a very good copy. (OP). Previous owne r's ink signature to front flyleaf. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order< /A>$90.00
- 128. Messer, August (1867-1937).
- Die Apperzeption und ihre Bedeutung für Unterricht und Erziehung. Berlin: Verlag von Reuther & Reichard, 1915. 1st Edition. viii+144+[2]pp. 8vo. Housed in flexible mottled brown library boards. An ugly ex-library reading copy. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 10.6 x 7.6 x 0.4 inches = 26.5 x 19 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 129. Metzger, W[olfgang] (1899-1979) & Bergius, R., eds.
- Allgemeine Psychologie 1. Der Aufbau des Erkennens. 1. Halbband: Wahrnehmung und Bewußtsein unter Mitwirkung von H. Erke. 2. Halbband: Lernen und Denken. Handbuch der Psychologie Band 1. Gö ttingen: Verlag für Psychologie, Dr. C. J. Hogrefe, [1966, 1964]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxiv+1179+[1]; xvii+[1]+722+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Several chapters in each volume highlighted, else very good copies. 8 pounds 2 ounces = 3.8 kg. 9.8 x 7.0 x 5.0 inches = 24.5 x 17.5 x 12.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
Perception (Surnames L-Z) - 130. Metzger, W[olfgang], eds.
- Allgemeine Psychologie 1. Der Aufbau des Erkennens. 1. Halbband: Wahrnehmung und Bewußtsein unter Mitwirkung von H. Erke. Handbuch der Psychologie Band 1. Göttingen: Verlag für Psychologie, Dr. C. J. Hogrefe, [1966, 1964]. 1st Edition. xxiv+1179+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A few pages highlighted, else very good. 4 pounds 10 ounces = 2.1 kg. 9.8 x 7.0 x 3.0 inches = 24.5 x 17.5 x 7.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 131. Michotte, A[lbert Edward] (1881-1965), et al.
- La perception: symposium de l'Association de Psychologie Scientifique de Langue Français. Avec la participation de R. Chauvin, R. Chocholle, P. Fraisse, W. Metzger, Ph. Muller, R. Nyssen, J. Snij ders, G. Viaud. Issued in the series Bibliothèque Scientifique Internationale Section Psychologie. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1955. 1st Edition. [iv]+129+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff yellow wrappers. A bit roughtly opened, one short marginal i nk line to the introduction, else a very good, partly unopened copy. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 132. Montagu, [Francis] Ashley (1905-1999).
- Touching: The Human Significance of the Skin. New York: Columbia University Press, 1971. 1st Edition. viii+[6]+338pp. 8vo. Printed brown cloth with yellow and blue spine lettering and tan endpapers. A v ery good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.5 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21.3 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Or der$10.50
Perception (Surnames L-Z) - 133. Moore, Henry Thomas (born 1886).
- The Sense of Pain and Pleasure. New York: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1917. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xx]+174pp. + 1 half-tone. 10 text figures. 12mo. Printed red cloth. Spine dull with crown masking taped, joints rub bed, a good only ex-library copy with considerabe shelfwear. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 134. Moulonguet, André (born 1887).
- Les vertiges labyrinthiques. Issued in the series Médecine et Chirurgie Pratiques. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1927. 1st Edition. [vi]+165+[3]pp. + inserted rear catalog dated Octobre 1926. 12mo. Printed gi lt-ruled wrappers with black and white lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small call number to the front cover. With publisher's small review label pasted to the inside front cover. 10 ounces = 290 grams . 7.9 x 5.4 x 0.4 inches = 19.7 x 13.5 x 1cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 135. Mundle, C[lement] W[illiam] K[kennedy] (1916-1989).
- Perception: Facts and Theories. London: Oxford University Press, 1971. 1st Paperback Edition. [viii]+192pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Sheets browned, moderate shelfwear, a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 136. Münsterberg, Hugo (1863-1916), ed.
- Harvard Psychological Studies, Volume I, Containing Sixteen Experimental Investigations from the Harvard Psychological Laboratory. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1903. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+654pp. + 10 ins erted plates + rear folding table. Text figures. Thick 8vo. Contemporary green buckram with gilt spine lettering. Hinges quite cracked, ex-libris the Hartford Reterat with embossed title-page stamp, rear pocket, and whited spine call number, still about a very good copy. Scarce. Contains Edwin B. Holt's "Eye-Movement and Central Anaesthesia" and "The Illusion of Resolution-Stripes on the Color-Wheel"; Charles H. Rieber's "Tactual Illusions"; Knight Dunlap's "Tactual Time Estimation"; J. Franklin Messeng er's "Perception of Number Through Touch"; Robert MacDougall's "The Subjective Horizon" and "The Structure of Simple Rhythm Forms"; Harvey A. Peterson's "Recall of Words, Objecgts and Movements"; Frederick Meakin's "Mutual Inhibition of Memory Images"; C harles S. Moore's "Control of the Memory Image"; R. H. Stetson's "Rhythm and Rhyme"; Ethel D. Puffer's "Studies in Symmetry"; Rosewll Parker Angier's "The Aesthetics of Unequal Divisin"; Robert M. Yerkes' "The Instincts, Habits and Reactions of the Frog" and [with Gurry E. Huggins] "Habit Formation in the Crawfish, Camburus affinis"; and Münsterber's "The Position of Psychology in the System of Knowledge." Osier & Wozniak #184. 3 pounds 12 ounces = 1.7 kg. 9.8 x 6.6 x 2.4 inches = 24.5 x 16.5 x 6cm. Wit h Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$100.00
Perception (Surnames L-Z) - 137. Murch, Gerald M. & Woodworth, Gail L.
- Wahrnehmung. Issued in the series Kohlhammer Standards Psychologie: Basisbücher und Studientexte. Stuttgart: Verlag W. Kohlhammer, [1977]. 1st Edition. 244pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Printed stiff green wrappers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$10.00
Perception (Surnames L-Z) - 138. Committee on Vision, Division of Behavioral Sciences, National Research Council.
- Visual Search: Symposium. Washington, DC: National Academy of Sciences, 1973. 1st Edition. [viii]+150+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative stiff red wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.00
- 139. Nayar, Shree K. & Poggio, Tomaso, eds.
- Early Visual Learning. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996. 1st Edition. [xii]+367+[5]pp. Large 8vo. Printed pictorial laminated boards. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order$17.95
- 140. Oatley, Keith.
- Perceptions and Representations: The Theoretical Bases of Brain Research and Psychology. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., [1979]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1978 in London by M ethuen]. [x]+262pp. A few text figures. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order< /EM>$8.95
- 141. Ono, Taketoshi, et al, eds.
- Brain Mechanisms of Perception and Memory: From Neuron to Behavior. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1993. 1st Edition. [xxii]+692+[6]pp. Text figures. Thick 8vo. Printed navy blue cloth with painted spin e label. A near fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$38.95
- 142. Osmond, Humphrey.
- Understanding Understanding. In collaboration with John A. Osmundsen & Jerome Agel. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition. x+223+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth with silver spine lettering and maroon endpape rs. Small stain to right edge of text block, else very good in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21.4 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$9.95
Perception (Surnames L-Z) - 143. Parsons, John Herbert (1868-1957).
- An Introduction to the Study of Colour Vision. Issued in the series Cambridge Psychological Library. Cambridge, [England]: At The University Press/NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1915. 1st Edition. [iv]+viii+308pp . + color frontis. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. Uncommon. American issue binding with Putnam's spine imprint. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 144. Parsons, John Herbert.
- An Introduction to the Theory of Perception. Issued in the series Cambridge Psychological Library. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1927. 1st printing. viii+254+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Tan cloth. A fine copy in lightly chipped (but uncommon) dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$65.00
- 145. Pastore, Nicholas (died 1999).
- Selective History of Theories of Visual Perception: 1650-1950. New York/Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1971. 1st Edition. [x]+454pp. 8vo. Printed violet cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in light ly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
Perception (Surnames L-Z) - 146. Pennycuick, John.
- In Contact With the Physical World. Issued in the series Muirhead Library of Philosophy. London / New York: George Allen & Unwin Ltd/NY: Humanities Press Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. 150+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 11 ounces = 319 grams. 9.0 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 22.5 x 14 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$8.00
- 147. Pessoa, Luiz & De Weerd, Peter, eds.
- Filling-In: From Perceptual Completion to Cortical Reorganization. [New York/Oxford]: Oxford University Press, 2003. 1st Edition. xxv+[3]+340pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in pic torial dust jacket. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$54.9 5
- 148. Petermann, Bruno (1898-1941).
- The Gestalt Theory and the Problem of Configuration. Translation ofDie Wertheimer-Koffka-Köhlersche Gestalttheorie (Leipzig: Barth, 1929). Translated by Meyer Fortes. Issued in the series Internatio nal Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company/London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1932. 1st American Edition. xi+[1]+344pp. 8vo. Green cloth with embossed publisher's logo to front cover. A very good copy. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.5 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$40. 00
- 149. Petermann, Bruno.
- Die Werthheimer-Koffka-Köhlersche Gestalttheorie und das Gestaltproblem systematisch und kritisch dargestellt: Ein Kapitel aus der Prinzipienrevision in der gegenwärtigen Psychologie. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Ba rth, 1929. 1st Edition. viii+292+[4]pp. 20 text figures. 8vo. Printed orange cloth with black lettering. A worn ex-library reading copy only. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
Perception (Surnames L-Z) - 150. Petrie, Asenath.
- Individuality in Pain and Suffering. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+153+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00
- 151. Piaget, Jean (1896-1980).
- The Mechanisms of Perception. Translation by G. N. Seagrim of Mecanismes perceptifs. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1969]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1961]. xxix+[1]+384+[2]pp. 8v o. Beige cloth with decorative rose and gilt-lettered spine. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.5 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 152. Piaget, Jean.
- Les Notions de mouvement et de vitesse chez l'enfant. Avec le concours de onze collaborateurs. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1946. 1st Edition. [viii]+284pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Considering the highly acidic paper, a brilliant, unopened copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order$85.00
Perception (Surnames L-Z) - 153. Piéron, Henri (1881-1964).
- The Sensations: Their Functions, Processes and Mechanisms. Translation by M[aurice] H[enri] Pirenne & B. C. Abbott of Aux sources de la connaissance: la sensation, guide de vie (Paris: Gallimard, 1945) . New Haven: Yale University Press, 1952. 1st American Edition. [xxiv[+468+[4]pp. Text diagrams. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.95
- 154. Platt, John R[ader].
- Perception and Change: Projections for Survival. Essays. Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. x+178+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Occasional pencil checks in the margins, else very good in lightly worn dust wrapper. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.00
- 155. Pompeiano, Ottavio & Marsan, C[osimo] Ajmone, eds.
- Brain Mechanisms of Perceptual Awareness and Purposeful Behavior. International Brain Research Organization Monograph Series Volume 8. New York: Raven Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+494+ [4]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.1 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$95.00
- 156. Pöppel, Ernst, et al.
- Neuronal Mechanisms in Visual Perception. Neurosciences Research Program Bulletin Volume 15 No. 3. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The MIT Press, 1977. Pp. [ii]+315-553+[1]+viii+[8]. 8vo. Printed blue card covers. A very goo d copy. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 1.4cm. Inquire | Order$17.95
Perception (Surnames L-Z) - 157. Pribram, Karl H. (born 1919), ed.
- Brain and Behaviour: Selected Readings. An outstanding collection of papers: Vol. 1: Mood, States and Mind; 2: Memory and Mechanisms; 3: Perception and Action; 4: Adaptation. [Hammondsworth, England]: Pengui n Books, [1969]. 4 volumes. 1st Edition. 496pp. + 12pp. of plates; [576]pp. + 8pp. of plates; 523+[5]pp. + 32pp. of plates; 524+[4]pp. + 8pp. of plates. 16mo. Printed decorative black card covers. A very good set with shelfwear, sheets moderately browned . (OP). 3 pounds = 1.4 kg. 7.2 x 4.4 x 3.3 inches = 17.9 x 11 x 8.3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 158. Price, H[enry] H[abberley] (1899-1984).
- Hume's Theory of the External World. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1940. 1st Edition. [viii]+232pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 159. Price, H[enry] H[abberley].
- Perception. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1954] [this edition 1st issued 1950]. 2nd corrected Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1932]. [ii]+xi+[1]+332pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Endpapers d arkened, else very good in tattered dust jacket. With the signature to the flyleaf of the notable Hopkins moral philosopher, Jerome Schneewind. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
A classic philosophical treatment of the subject.Perception (Surnames L-Z) - 160. Prichard, H[arold] A[rthur] (1871-1947).
- Knowledge and Perception: Essays and Lectures. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1950. 1st Edition. [viii]+214+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor bubbling to the cloth, else very go od in worn dust wrapper. The notable moral philospher Jerome Schneewind's copy, signed and with his occasional pencil scoring and a few marginal notes. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 14 x 2cm. I nquire | Order$32.95
- 161. Prinz, Jesse J.
- Furnishing the Mind: Concepts and Their Perceptual Basis. Issued in the series Representation and Mind, Hilary Putnam and Ned Block editors. Cambridge, MA/London: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, 2002. 1st Edition, 2nd printin g, Paperback issue. x+358pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 162. Psychological Review.
- Volume 39 No. 1. Lancaster, PA/Princeton: American Psychological Association, 1932. 90pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. Yapped edges chipped, spine darkened and chipped, a good to very good copy. Contains Walter S. Hunter 's "The Psychological Study of Behavior"; Clark L. Hull's "The Goal Gradient Hypothesis and Maze Learning"; Harry Helson's "Studies in the Theory of Perception. I. The Clearness-Context Theory"; J. P. Guilford's "A Generalized Psychophysical Law." Inquire | Order$22.50
Perception (Surnames L-Z) - 163. Psychological Review.
- Volume 59 No. 5. Lancaster, PA/Washington, D.C.: American Psychological Association, 1952. 347-402+[2]pp. + frontis portrait of Hull. Thin 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. Contains Hovland's obit of Hull, I rvin I. Child & Ian K. Waterhouse's "Frustration and teh Quality of Performance: I. A Critique of the Barker, Dembo, and Lewin Experiment"; Gudmund Smith's "Development as a Psychological Reference System"; James J. Gibson's "The Relation between Visual and Postural Determinants of the Phenomenal Vertical"; Al Eglash's "The Dilemma of Fear as a Motivating Force"; Omar K. Moore & Donald J. Lewis' "Learning Theory and Culture"; Tolman's "A Cognition Motivation Model"; and Kendon Smith's "The Statistical T heory of the Figural After-Effect." Inquire | Order$22.50
- 164. Psychological Review.
- Volume 64 No. 1. Lancaster, PA/Washington, D.C.: American Psychological Association, 1957. 72pp. + frontis portrait of Yerkes. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. Slight marginal ink-lining to Underwood's paper, else very good. Contains Leonard Carmichael's obit of Yerkes; Aviva & Josh Menkes' "The Application of Dimensional Analysis to Learning"; Frank H. George & Joseph H. Handlon's "A Language for Perceptual Analysis"; Seymour Fisher & Sidney E. Cleveland's "An APproach to Physiological Reactivity in Terms of a Body-Image Schema"; R. H. Day's "The Physiological Basis of Form Perception in the Peripheral Retina"; Benton J. Underwood's "Interference and Forgetting"; Leo Postman & Donald A. Riley's "A Critique of Köhler's The ory of Association." Inquire | Order$17.50
Perception (Surnames L-Z) - 165. Psychological Review.
- Volume 64 No. 3. Lancaster, PA/Washington, D.C.: American Psychological Association, 1957. Pages 153-215+[1]. Thin 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. Slight marginal ink-lining throughout, else very good. Contains S. S. Steven s' "On the Psychophysical Law"; Frank Restle's "Theory of Selective Learning with Probable Reinforecements"; H. Tajfel's "Value and the Perceptual Judgment of Magnitude"; D. E. Broadbent's "A Mechanical Model for Human Attention and Immediate Memory."
$17.95Inquire | Order
- 166. Rakison, David H. & Oakes, Lisa M., eds.
- Early Category and Concept Development: Making Sense of the Blooming, Buzzing Confusion. [Oxford / New York]: Oxford University Press, 2003. 1st Edition. xxii+442pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with silver s pine lettering. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket. 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$62.95
- 167. Rasmussen, Grant L. & Windle, William F., eds.
- Neural Mechanisms of the Auditory and Vestibular Systems. Issued in the series National Institute of Neurological Diseases and Blindness Symposia in Neuroanatomical Sciences. Springfield, IL: Ch arles C Thomas Publisher, [1960]. 1st Edition. xiv+422+[4]pp. 225 text figures. Large 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 26 page bibliography. 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.0 x 7.0 x 1.0 inch es = 25 x 17.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.95
Perception (Surnames L-Z) - 168. Ratliff, Floyd (1919-1999).
- Mach Bands: Quantitative Studies on Neural Networks in the Retina. Issued in Holden-Day Series in Psychology, Robert Bush Editor. San Francisco: Holden-Day, Inc., 1965. 1st Edition. xii+365+[5]pp. Numerous text fi gures. 8vo. Tan cloth with red spine lettering. Corners bumped, edges rubbed with snag to the upper edge of the front board, a good to very good copy. An important book in the neuropsychology of visual perception, to which Ratliff made significant conrib utions. See chapter 20 in Kimble & Wertheimer's Portraits of Pioneers in Psychology Volume V, pp. 333 et seq. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 169. Reed, Graham.
- The Psychology of Anomalous Experience: A Cognitive Approach. Boston: Sentry Edition, Houghton Mifflin Company, [1974]. 1st Paperback Edition. [176]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Edges shelfworn, else very good. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 170. Reese, Hayne W.
- The Perception of Stimulus Relations: Discrimination Learning and Transposition. New York: Academic Press, 1968. [xii]+390pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 171. Richards, Whitman & Ullman, Shimon, eds.
- Image Understanding 1985-86. Norwood, NJ: Ablex Publishing Corporation, [1987]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+356+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed white cloth. A very good copy. Inquir e | Order$20.00
Perception (Surnames L-Z) - 172. Robinson, J. O.
- The Psychology of Visual Illusion. London: Hutchinson University Library, [1972]. 1st Paperback Edition. 288pp. + frontis half-tone. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 173. Rock, Irvin.
- The Nature of Perceptual Adaptation. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1966]. 2nd printing. x+[4]+289+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams . 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$10.95
- 174. Ross, Helen E[lizabeth] (born 1935).
- Behaviour and Perception in Strange Environments. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1975]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1974 in London by Allen & Unwin]. 171+[1]pp. + 6 half-tones. Small 8vo. Purple cloth. Embossed name stamp to front flyleaf, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$16.95
- 175. Ross, Sherman (born 1920?)
- Motion Perception at Various Levels of Illumination in Monkeys and Children. Archives of Psychology No. 288. New York: 1943. 1st Edition. 29+[3]pp. Text ills. Printed brown wrappers. Edges lightly chipped, else a n ear fine, unopened copy. Quite uncommon. Inscribed to Ross' wife. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 176. Ruesch, Jurgen (born 1909) & Kees, Weldon.
- Nonverbal Communication: Notes on the Visual Perception of Human Relations. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1956. 1st Edition. [xii]+205+[7]pp. 4to. Green cloth. A very good copy in chippe d dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$25.00
Perception (Surnames L-Z) - 177. Sanford, Edmund Clark (1859-1924).
- A Course in Experimental Psychology... Part I: Sensation and Perception. Boston: D. C. Heath & Co., Publishers, 1895. 1st Edition, Early printing. [First published 1894]. [ii]+[iv]i+183+[3]pp. + frontis col or plate. Numerous text figures. 12mo. Decorative printed ocher cloth with gilt and black lettering. A good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 7.4 x 5.1 x 0.5 inches = 18.5 x 12.7 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 178. Sanford, Fillmore H. & Capaldi, E. John, eds.
- Research in Perception, Learning, and Conflict. Advances in Physiological Sciences Volume 2. Belmont, CA: Wadsworth Publishing Company, Inc., 1964. 1st Edition. xii+177+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperbac k. A very good copy with light edgewear. (OP). Name stamp on half-title page. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.4 x 5.4 x 0.5 inches = 21 x 13.5 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 179. Schachtel, Ernest G.
- Metamorphosis: On the Development of Affect, Perception, Attention, and Memory. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1959]. 1st Edition. viii+344pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed cream boards. A very good copy in chipped dust j acket. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
Perception (Surnames L-Z) - 180. Schachtel, Ernest G.
- Metamorphosis: On the Development of Affect, Perception, Attention, and Memory. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1959]. 1st Edition. viii+344pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed patterned cream boards. DJ flaps taped to front paste-down with ugly offsetting to flyleaf, signature to flyleaf, a very good reading copy. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 181. Schein, Josef.
- Zentralistische Organisation und Seelenleben Zweiter Band. München: Verlag Ernst Reinhardt, 1931. 1st Edition. [xii]+618+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Sheets acidic and browned, else a very good, mod erately marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Mostly devoted to a discussion of sense perception. The first volume, which set forth Schien's general psychology, appeared in 1922. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the title-page and publishr's review slip tipped-in to the half-title. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 182. Schiff, William & Foulke, Emerson, eds.
- Tactual Perception: A Sourcebook. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+465+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, lightly marked ex-libr ary copy in dust jacket. One of the few extensive works on the subject. 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 9.5 x 6.3 x 1.1 inches = 23.8 x 15.8 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$34.95
Perception (Surnames L-Z) - 183. Schilder, Paul (1886-1940).
- Mind: Perception and Thought in Their Constructive Aspects. New York: Columbia University Press, [1949]. 2nd printing. [First published 1942]. xii+432+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with embossed front cover device and gi lt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 184. Schumann, F[riedrich] (born 1863), ed.
- Untersuchungen über die Tiefenwahrnehmung. Psychologische Studien, herausgegeben von F. Schumann 1. Abteilung: Beiträge zur Analyse der Gesichtswahhrnehmungen 4. Heft. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosi us Barth, 1918. 1st Edition. [iv]+188pp. 8vo. Drab gray-green wrappers. Bottom third of spine erose, edges chipped, a good copy. Uncommon. Contains L. v. Karpinska's "Experimentelle Beiträge zur Analyse der iefenwahrnehmung"; Hans Henning's "Das Panunmsc he Phänomenon"; P. ZImmermann's "Über die Abhängigkeit des Tiefeneindrucks von der Deutlichkeit der Konturen." 11 ounces = 319 grams. 9.5 x 6.2 x 0.5 inches = 23.7 x 15.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 185. Sereno, Margaret Euphrasia.
- Neural Computation of Pattern Motion: Modeling Stages of Motion Analysis in the Primate Visual Cortex. Issued in the series Neural Network Modeling and Connectionism. Cambridge, MA/London: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. [x]+181+[1]pp. 8vo. Turquoise cloth. One slight marginal ink line to page one, else ver good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$9.95
Perception (Surnames L-Z) - 186. Shipley, T[horne] & Dowling, J. E., eds.
- International Symposium on Visual Processes in Vertebrates. Escuela de Medicina, Universidad de Chile Santiago, Chile 30 November to 4 December 1970. Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1971. 1st Edition. x+477+[ 1]pp. + 59 pages of half-tone plates. Thick 8vo. Printed orange wrappers. A very good copy. Vision Research Supplement to Vol. 11, 1971. Inquire | Order$37.50
- 187. Sibley, F[rank] N[oel] (born 1923), ed.
- Perception: A Philosophical Symposium. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, [1971]. 1st Edition. [viii]+193+[7]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Contributions by G.J. Warnock, D.M. Tayl or, J.W.R. Cox, William Kneale, Sibley, Godfrey Vesey, Brian O'Shaughnessy, and Bernard Williams. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 188. Slagle, Uhlan Von (died 1986).
- Language, Thought, and Perception: A Proposed Theory of Meaning. Janua Linguarum Series Major 98. The Hague/Paris: Mouton, 1974. 1st Edition. 60+[4]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed decorative stiff white wrappers. A very good copy. An amended version of his doctoral dissertation in linguistics at Georgetown. Uhlan, who was exceptionally erudite about the history of linguistics, might well have become a major theorist in the philosophy and psychology of language, had he n ot died prematurely. Inquire | Order$30.00
Perception (Surnames L-Z) - 189. Smith, Karl U. & Smith, William M[artin], Jr. (born 1911).
- Perception and Motion: An Analysis of Space-Structured Behavior. Assisted by Margaret F[oltz] Smith. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders and Company, [1962]. 1st Edition. x+341+[1]pp . Text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed lightly decorative green cloth with black lettering. A very good copy. (OP). With Murray Sidman's name stamp. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 10.3 x 6.8 x 0.9 inches = 25.7 x 17 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 190. Solley, Charles M. & Murphy, Gardner (1895-1979).
- Development of the Perceptual World. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, 1960. 353pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 191. Staff, Personnel Research Section, the Adjutant General's Office, Department of the Army.
- Studies in Visual Acuity. PRS Report No. 742. Washington, DC: United States Government Printing Office, 1948. 1st Edition. viii+161+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed olive cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$22.50
- 192. Storch, E[rnst] (born 1866).
- Muskelfunction und Bewusstsein. Eine Studie zum Mechanismus der Wahrnehmungen. Grenzfragen des Nerven- und Seelenlebens X. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1901. 1st Edition. [4]+[43]-86+[8]pp. 7 text figure s. Tall 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with black lettering. Spine and upper edges chipped, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small call number to the front wrapper. Uncommon. With G. E. Stechert's stamp to the front cover . 7 ounces = 203 grams. 10.2 x 6.9 x 0.2 inches = 25.5 x 17.2 x 0.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplagte and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Stamped "Rezensions-Exemplar" (review copy) on the front cover. Inquire | Order$40.00
Perception (Surnames L-Z) - 193. Sully, James (1842-1923).
- Illusions: A Psychological Study. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1888. 1st American Edition, Later printing. [First published 1881]. [ii]+4+[iii]-xii+372+[4]+4+[2]pp. 12mo. Decorative red cloth. Lightly shelfwor n. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 194. Sully, James.
- Illusions: A Psychological Study. Issued in the series Hypnosis and Altered States of Consciousness. New York: Da Capo Press, [1982]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published 1880]. [vi]+xii+390pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth. A fine copy. Reprint of the 4th edition, 1903 with an added appendix. Inquire | Order$37.50
- 195. Sutherland, N[orman] S[tuart] (1927-1998), ed.
- Tutorial Essays in Psychology: A Guide to Recent Advances Volume 2. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers/Distributed by The Halsted Press Division of John Wiley & Sons, 1979. 1 st Edition. [x]+161+[5]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Contains Bow Tong Lett's "Long-Delay Learning: Implications for Learning and Memory Theory"; Mark Georgeson's "Spatial Fourier Analysis and Human Vision"; Dennis H. Holding 's "Echoic Storage"; Gregory V. Jones's "Analyzing Memory by Cuing: Intrinsic and Extrinsic Knowledge." Inquire | Order$12.95
Perception (Surnames L-Z) - 196. Swartz, Robert J., ed.
- Perceiving, Sensing, and Knowing. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc., [1965]. Paperback original Edition, 1st printing. xxii+538pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65
- 197. Tagiuri, Renato (born 1919) & Petrullo, Luigi, eds.
- Person Perception and Interpersonal Behavior. Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1958. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xxii]+390+[2]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00
- 198. Taylor, James G.
- The Behavioral Basis of Perception. With a Mathematical Appendix to Chapter 8 by Seymour Papert. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1962]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+379+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 199. Teuber, Hans Lukas (1916-1977), et al.
- Visual Field Defects after Penetrating Missile Wounds of the Brain. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Published for The Commonwealth Fund by Harvard University Press, 1960. 1st Edition. [ii]+xi+[1]+143+[3]pp. About 60 text illustrations. Tall 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Tape remnants to the endpapers, name stamp to the flyleaf, else a very good, bright copy with very slight cover flecking. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 10.4 x 6.9 x 0.7 inc hes = 26 x 17.3 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
Perception (Surnames L-Z) - 200. Tyler, C[hristopher] W., ed.
- Human Symmetry Perception and Its Computational Analysis. Mahwah, New Jersey/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 2002. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+393+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.9 inches = 22.8 x 15 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 201. Tyrrell, G[eorge] N[ugent] M[erle] (1879-1952).
- Apparitions. Preface by H[enry] H[abberley] Price (1899-1984). New York: Pantheon Books, [1953]. 1st American Edition. 172pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. A m odern parapsychological classic. Mary Henle's copy. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 202. Uttal, William R., et al.
- The Swimmer: An Integrated Computational Model of a Perceptual-Motor System. Scientific Psychology Series, edited by Stephen W. Link & James T. Townsend Volume 1. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: Lawrence Erlbaum Asso ciates, Publishers, 1992. 1st Edition. xii+216+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering and painted blue spine and front labels. A fine copy. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 203. Uznadze, Dmitril Nikolaevich.
- The Psychology of Set. New York: Consultants Bureau, [1966]. Later printing. [xviii]+251+[3]pp. 8vo. Russet cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$25.00
Perception (Surnames L-Z) - 204. Vernon, M[agdalen] D[orothea] (born 1901).
- Perception Through Experience. New York: Barnes and Noble, Inc., [1970]. 1st American Edition. x+306+[4]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Title hand-printed in bottom edge of text. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 205. Warnock, G[eoffrey] J[ames] (1923-1995), ed.
- The Philosophy of Perception. Issued in the series Oxford Readings in Philosophy, edited by G. J. Warnock. [New York]: Oxford University Press, 1967. 1st Edition. [vi]+154pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.0 x 5.4 x 3.2 inches = 20 x 13.5 x 8cm. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 206. Warr, Peter B. & Knapper, Christopher.
- The Perception of People and Other Events. London: John Wiley & Sons, [1968]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+[446]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). I nquire | Order$17.95
- 207. Wathen-Dunn, Weiant, ed.
- Models for the Perception of Speech and Visual Form. Proceedings of a Symposium Sponsored by the Data Sceinces Laboratory Air Force Cambridge Research Laboratories Boston, Massachusetts November 11-14, 1964. Cambridg e, MA/London: The M.I.T. Press, [1970]. 2nd printing. [First published 1967]. x+470pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Text unjustified. A very strong conference with papers by Jakobson, Halle, Attneave, Julesz, Broadbent, Haber, Gregory, Furth , et al. Inquire | Order$14.95
Perception (Surnames L-Z) - 208. Wayner, Matthew J., ed.
- Thirst. Proceedings of the First International Symposium on Thirst in the Regulation of Body Water Held at the Florida State University in Tallahassee, May 1963. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1964. 1st American Edi tion, 1st printing. [First published the same year in Oxford by Pergamon]. viii+570+[2]pp. Numerous text figures. Paginated frontis portrait of E. F. Adolph. Heavy 8vo. Green fabrikoid with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.4 x 6.3 x 1.5 inches = 23.5 x 15.7 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 209. Weber, Jürgen.
- The Judgement of the Eye: The Metamorphoses of Geometry - One of the Sources of Visual Perception and Conciousness. Wien and New York: Springer, [2002]. 200+[4]pp. 4to. Trade paperback. Eraser mark to top right edge of half-ti tle page, slightly shelfworn, else a very good copy. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 11.8 x 8.2 x 0.6 inches = 29.5 x 20.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 210. Whitcomb, Milton A., ed.
- Recent Developments in Vision Research. NAS-NRC Publication No. 1272. Washington, DC: National Academy of Sciences/National Research Council, 1966. 1st Edition. [iv]+227+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.00
Perception (Surnames L-Z) - 211. Whitcomb, Milton A., ed.
- Visual Problems of the Armed Forces. Washington, DC: National Academy of Sciences/National Research Council, 1962. 1st Edition. vi+193+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.00
- 212. Witkin, Herman A. (1916-1979), et al.
- Personality Through Perception: An Experimental and Clinical Study. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1954]. 1st Edition. [xxviii]+571+[9]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. Owner's bookplate, else very good. (OP). Inquire | Order$16.95
- 213. Wyburn, G. M., ed.
- Human Senses and Perception. Edinburgh/London: Oliver and Boyd, 1964. 1st Edition. xii+340pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Slightly decorative gray cloth with painted orange spine label. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacke t. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 10.2 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 25.4 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 214. Yolton, John W[illiam] (born 1921).
- Perceptual Acquaintance from Descartes to Reid. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, [1984]. 1st Paperback Edition. [x]+248+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Slight ink-lining to several pages, else near fine. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00
- 215. Yolton, John W[illiam].
- Thinking and Perceiving: A Study in the Philosophy of Mind. Open Court Classics Volume 89. La Salle, Illinois: The Open Court Publishing Company, 1962. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xvi]+161+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very g ood copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00
Perception (Surnames L-Z) - 216. Young, Francis A. & Lindsley, Donald B., eds.
- Early Experience and Visual Information Processing in Perceptual and Reading Disorders. Washington, DC: National Academy of Sciences, 1970. 1st Edition. [xiv]+533+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed lavender clo th. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95
- 217. Zusne, Leonard.
- Visual Perception of Form. New York/London: Academic Press, 1970. 1st Edition. [xii]+547+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Panelled black cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$25.00