John Gach Books, Inc.

Perception (Surnames A-K)

Created: 10 Sep 2005

Section 2: Perception (Surnames L-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


1. Abercrombie, M[innie] L[ouie] Johnson (1909-1984).
The Anatomy of Judgment: An Investigation into the Processes of Perception and Reasoning. London: Hutchinson of London, [1967]. 4th printing. [First published 1960]. 156pp. Small 8vo. Black cl oth. Corners bumped, else very good in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

2. Abercrombie, M[innie] L[ouie] J[ohnson].
Perceptual and Visuo-Motor Disorders in Cerebral Palsy: A Survey of the Literature. Preface by A. Moncrief. Little Club Clinics in Developmental Medicine 11. London: Published by The Spastics Society, M edical Education and Information Unit, in associaton with William Heinemann (Medical Books) Ltd., 1964. 1st Edition. [vi]+136+[2]pp. Text ills. Thin 8vo. Cloth-backed pictorial paper-covered boards. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9 .8 x 7.0 x 0.6 inches = 24.5 x 17.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$13.95

3. Adám, G[yörgy].
Perception, Consciousness, Memory: Reflections of a Biologist. Translation by K. Takácsi-Nagy of Érzékelés, tudat, emlékezés, biológusszemmel. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1980]. 1st American Edition. 229+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with white spine lettering. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Adám was professor of physiology at Eötvös Loránd University in Budapest. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

4. Advances in Child Developmant and Behavior.
Volume 1. Edited by Lewis P. Lipsitt & Charles C. Spiker. New York/London: Academic Press, 1963. 1st Edition. [xiv]+387+[3]pp. 8vo. Panelled green cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy. (O P). Contains Gordo N. Cantor's "Responses of Infants and Children to Complex and Novel Stimulation"; David S. Palermo's "Word Associations and Children's Verbal Behavior"; Howard V. Meredith's "Change in the Stature and Body Weight of North American Boys During the Last 80 Years"; Hayne W. Reese's "Discrimination Learning Set in Children"; Lewis P. Lipsitt's "Learning in the First Year of Life"; Sidney W. Bijou & Donald M. Baer's "Some Methodological Contributions from a Functional Analysis of Child Dev elopment"; Charles C. Spiker's "The Hypothesis of Stimulus Interaction and an Explanation of Stimulus Compounding"; Joachim F. Wohlwill's "The Development of 'Overconstancy' in Space Perception"; Betty J. House & David Zeaman's "Miniature Experiments in the Discrimination Learning of Retardates." Inquire | Order$30.00

Perception (Surnames A-K)
5. Advances in Child Developmant and Behavior.
Volume 3. Edited by Lewis P. Lipsitt & Charles C. Spiker. New York/London: Academic Press, 1967. 1st Edition. [xiv]+272+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Contains Herbert Kaye's "Infant Sucking Behavior and Its Modification"; Robert J. Ellingson's "The Study of Brain Electrical Activity in Infants"; Eleanor E. Maccoby's "Selective Auditory Attention in Children"; Michael D. Zeiler's "St imulus Definition and Choice"; Tracy S. & Howard H. Kendler's "Experimental Analysis of Inferential Behavior in Children"; Herbert L. Pick, Jr. et al.'s "Perceptual Integration in Children"; Raymond H. Hohle's "Component Process Latencies in Reaction Tim es of Children and Adults." Inquire | Order$30.00

Perception (Surnames A-K)
6. Akins, Kathleen, ed.
Perception. Vancouver Studies in Cognitive Science [Volume 5]. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996. 1st Edition. [x]+339+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A near fine copy. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.0 in ches = 23.5 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$14.95

7. Allport, Floyd Henry (1890-1978).
Theories of Perception and the Concept of Structure: A Review and Critical Analysis with an Introduction to a Dynamic-Structural Theory of Behavior. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1955]. 1st Edition. xx ii+709+[5]pp. 8vo. Blue-green cloth. A very good copy. 2 pounds 9 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

8. Andre, Jeffrey, et al, eds.
Visual Perception: The Influence of H. W. Leibowitz. Issued in the series Decade of Behavior. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, [2003]. 1st Edition. xx+253+[5]pp. Small 4to. Black cloth with gilt s pine lettering. A near fine copy in rubbed dust jacket. 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 10.4 x 7.2 x 0.8 inches = 26 x 18 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

9. Arnheim, Rudolf.
Art and Visual Perception: A Psychology of the Creative Eye. Berkeley/Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1965. Paperback Edition, Later printing. [ii]+[xiv]+485+[3]pp. 8vo. Large format trade paperback. Pencil drawin gs to rear blank leaves, else a good to very good copy with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order$7.65

Perception (Surnames A-K)
10. Atkinson, Richard C., et al, eds.
Stevens' Handbook of Experimental Psychology Volume 1: Perception and Motivation. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1988]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First pu blished 1951 in one volume as Handbook of Experimental Psychology, edited by S. S. Stevens.] xiv+905+[9]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed maroon cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. (OP in cloth). 4 pounds = 1.9 kg. 10.3 x 7.2 x 2.8 inches = 25 .8 x 18 x 7cm. Inquire | Order$158.95

11. Bach, Marcus.
The Power of Perception: What Do You See when You Look at a Rose? New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1966. 156pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.55

12. Bain, Alexander (1818-1903).
The Senses and the Intellect. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 1. Bristol: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [iv]+[x xxii]+614pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the 1855 London first edition. Published without dust jacket. Bain's first book and the first modern textbook of psychology, The Senses and the Intellect d ominated English psychology for decades. Wozniak 1992 #14. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 3.9cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

Perception (Surnames A-K)
13. Bartley, S[amuel] Howard (born 1901).
The Human Organism as a Person: Principles of Optometry. Philadelphia: Chilton Book Company, [1967]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+221+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. ( OP). Bartley was Professor of Psychology at the Labortory for the Study of Vision and Related Sensory Processes, Michigan State University. Inquire | Order$15.00

14. Bartley, S[amuel] Howard.
Principles of Perception. New York: Harper & Brothers, [1957]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+482pp. 8vo. Printed decorative tan cloth with white lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$9.95

15. Bartley, S[amuel] Howard.
Principles of Perception. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1969]. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1957]. xx+518+[6]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed decorative yellow cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95

16. Basar, Erol.
Memory and Brain Dynamics: Oscillations Integrating Attention, Perception, Learning, and Memory. Conceptual Advances in Brain Research 7. Boca Raton: CRC Press, [2004]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+261+[3]pp. 8vo. Lightly blue pictorial p rinted boards. A fine copy. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 10.4 x 7.2 x 0.8 inches = 26 x 18 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$130.00

Perception (Surnames A-K)
17. Beacher, L. Lester.
Psychological Manifestations in Ocular Science: A Lexicon of Terms. New York: Psychological Library Publishers, 1968. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$14.95

18. [Beament, J. W. L., ed].
Biological Receptor Mechanisms. Symposia of the Society for Experimental Biology No. 16. New York: Academic Press Inc., Publishers, 1962. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+372pp. Text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lette ring. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). Contains Pringle "Prologue: The Input Element"; Rushton "The Retinal Organization of Vision in Vertebrates"; Wald et al. "Visual Excitation: a Chemo-anatomical Study"; Kuiper "The Optics of the Compou nd Eye"; Burtt & Catton "The Resolving Power of the Compound Eye"; Burkhardt "Spectral Sensitivity and Other Respose Characteristics of Single Visual Cells in the Arthropod Eye"; Heath & Vince "Some Non-photosynthetic Effects of Light on Higher Plants wi th Special Reference to Wavelength"; Whittingham "The Utilization of Radiant Energy in Photosynthesis"; Ingold "The Reaction of Fungi to Light and the Problem of Photoreception"; Davies "The Mechanism of Olaction"; Dethier "Chemoreceptor Mechanisms in In sects"; Audus "The Mechanism of the Perception of Gravity by Plants"; Machin "Electric Receptors"; Murray "Temperature Receptors in Anmimals"; von Békésy "The Gap Between the Hearing of External and Internal Sounds"; Trincker "The Transformation of Mecha nical Stimulus into Nervous Excitation by the Labyrinthine Receptors"; Inman "The Electrophysiology of Single Mammalian Mechano-receptors"; Gray "Coding in Systems of Primary Receptor Neurons"; Loewenstein "Epilogue: Receptor Mechanisms." 1 pound 12 ounc es = 812 grams. 10.0 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 25 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

Perception (Surnames A-K)
19. Beardslee, David C. & Wertheimer, Michael (born 1927), eds.
Readings in Perception. Issued in The University Series in Psychology, edited by David C. McClelland. Princeton, NJ: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., [1958]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+751+[3] pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

20. Bender, Morris B. (1905-1983).
Disorders in Perception with Particular Reference to the Phenomena of Extinction and Displacement. American Lecture Series No. 120. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1952]. 1st Edition. viii+109+[3]p p. Small 8vo. Flexible printed black leatherette with gilt lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 9 ounces = 261 grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 0.4 inches = 22.3 x 14 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

21. Birren, Faber.
Color Psychology and Color Therapy: A Factual Study of the Influence of Color on Human Life. New Hyde Park, NY: University Books, Inc., [1961]. Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1950]. 24 pages of halftones + [xvi ]+302+[2]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth-backed red cloth with painted spine label and red endpapers. Slight foxing to the half-title and first plate, otherwise very good in chipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.3 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$9.95

Perception (Surnames A-K)
22. Blake, Robert R. & Ramsey, Glenn V.
Perception: An Approach to Personality. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1951]. 1st Edition. viii+442pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95

23. Boff, Kenneth R. & Kaufman, Lloyd, eds.
Handbook of Perception and Human Performance. Volume I: Sensory Processes and Perception; Volume II: Cognitive Processes and Performance. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley and Sons, [1986]. 2 volumes. Each chapter paginated separately. Heavy 4to. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Light cover scratching else a very good set. Uncommon. An instant classic when published with monographic chapters covering vision, color perception, audition, space perception, kinesthesis, motion, cutaneous sensitivity, visual & speech perception, autditory information processing, tactual perception, etc. 14 pounds = 6.5 kg. 11.3 x 8.8 x 4.6 inches = 28.3 x 22 x 11.5cm. Inquire | Order$595.00

24. Bogdashina, Olga.
Sensory Peceptual Issues in Autism and Asperger Syndrome: Different Sensory Experiences - Different Peceptual Worlds. Foreword by Wendy Lawson & Theo Peeters. London and New York: Jessica Kingsley Publishers, [2003]. 1st Edi tion. 217+[7]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Lightly edgeworn else a near fine copy. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$18.00

25. Boring, E[dwin] G[arrigues] (1886-1968).
Sensation and Perception in the History of Experimental Psychology. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York: D. Appleton-Century Company Incorporated, [1942]. 1st E dition. [xiv]+644pp. + frontis. 8vo. Pebbled blue cloth with painted labels. Joints rubbed, head and foot of spine shelfworn, a good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.1 x 6.0 x 1.5 inches = 22.8 x 15 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$55.00

Perception (Surnames A-K)
26. Brain, [Walter] Russell (1895-1966).
Mind, Perception, and Science. Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications, [1951]. 1st Edition. vi+90pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquir e | Order$15.00

27. Brain, [Walter] Russell.
The Nature of Experience. The Riddell Memorial Lectures Thirtieth Series delivered at King's College in the University of Durham on 12, 13, and 14 May 1958. London: Oxford University Press, 1959. 1st Edition. [viii]+7 3+[3]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth. Owner's ink name & address to the flyleaf, a very good copy in defective dust jacket with half of the front DJ panel torn away. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 7.4 x 5.1 x 0.4 inches = 18.5 x 12.8 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

28. Brentano, Franz [Clemens] (1838-1917).
Untersuchungen des Sinnespsychologie. Leipzig: Verlag von Duncker & Humblot, 1907. 1st Edition. x+161+[3]pp. 8vo. Later drab brown wrappers. Bottom corner of text block bumped, slight foxing, a very good , clean copy. Uncommon. Unaccountably, left out of the Norman Catalog. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.5 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 1.3cm. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order$185.00

Perception (Surnames A-K)
29. Brown, Christopher, ed.
Advances in Computer Vision Volume 2. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1988. 1st Edition. xiv+186pp. 8vo. Printed laminated black & green boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$29.95

30. Brown, Jason W., ed.
Neuropsychology of Visual Perception. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1989. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+267+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with silver lettering. A fine copy. (OP). Con tains papers on disorders of visual agnosias, impaired object perception & spatial neglect, and abnormal visual imagery. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2.3cm. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "For Bob [Rieber]! // For yo ur soon-to-be // historical shelf. // All the best, // Jason // 5/89". Inquire | Order$79.95

31. Brown, Thomas (1778-1820).
Lectures on the Philosophy of the Human Mind. Edinburgh: Printed by James Ballantyne and Co. for W. and C. Tait, ... and Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, London, 1820. 4 volumes. 1st Edition. viii+588, viii+60 7+[1], viii+638, viii+616pp. 8vo. Contemporary quarter calf and marbled boards with red spine labels and pink-brown endpapers. Integral half-titles not retained; lower spine labels (with the volume number) lacking, some chipping to the remaining title-la bels, spine leather somewhat cracked, but quite sound, corners worn, a bit of foxing and with a few margins browned from ladi-in acidic paper place-markers, still a very good set in a contemporary binding. Scarce. Perhaps the last truly important philoso phical and psychological work from the Scotch Enlightenment and a book that profoundly influenced thinking in both fields, especially in 19th century America, the predominant philosophy & psychology of which was Scotch-realist until nearly the end of the century. Wozniak 1992 page 36; Hunter & Macalpine, pp. 752-3. 7 pounds = 3.2 kg. 8.6 x 5.6 x 6.0 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 15cm. Inquire | Order$850.00

Important in the development of association psychology, Brown solved the problem of objective reference by appealing to the felt resistance of muscular exertion. for the origin or our idea of an external world. Brown linked Berkeley to Lotze und Wundt through his theory of space perception and furthered associationism by postulating the secondary laws of association, termed by Brown laws of suggestion: relative duration of the sensations; their relative liveliness, frequency, & recency; the reinforcement of one idea by many others; individual differences; the attending circumstances. His primary laws were similarity; contrast; spatial & temporal contiguity.
Perception (Surnames A-K)
32. Brown, William P.
Conceptions of Perceptual Defence. British Journal of Psychology, Monograph Supplements 35. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, 1961. 1st Edition. viii+106+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. A very good c opy. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.9 x 7.4 x 0.4 inches = 24.8 x 18.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

33. Bruce, Vicki & Burton, Mike (born 1959), eds.
Processing Images of Faces. Issued in the series Tutorial Monographs in Cognitive Science. Norwood, NJ: Ablex Publishing Corporation, [1992]. 1st Edition. xvi+255+[1]pp. 8vo. Red and white boards with red, white, and black lettering. A near fine copy. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$76.95

34. Bruce, V[icki], et al, eds.
Processing the Facial Image. Proceedings of a Royal Society Discussion Meeting held on 9 and 10 July 991. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1992. 1st Edition. [ii]+vi+132pp. + 1 color plate + frontis. 4to. Printed double-co lumn format. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt and red lettering and pale blue endpapers. Very good in original mylar jacket (some wear to the mylar). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 12.1 x 8.6 x 0.5 inches = 30.3 x 21.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

Perception (Surnames A-K)
35. Burlingham, Dorothy Tiffany (1891-1979) & Freud, Anna (1895-1982).
Psychoanalytic Studies of the Sighted and the Blind. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. viii+396+[4]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy i n lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$40.00

36. Burnham, R. W., et al.
Color: A Guide to Basic Facts and Concepts. New York/London: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition. [xii]+249+[3]pp. + 16 color plates. 8vo. Dark gray cloth with inset red decorative label. A very good copy in ed geworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50

37. Cahn, Phyllis H., ed.
Lateral Line Detectors. Proceedings of a Conference held at Yeshiva University, New York April 16-18, 1966. Bloomington/London: Indiana University Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+496pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Comprehensive collection of papers on the lateral line sensory system of fish. 2 pounds 7 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

Perception (Surnames A-K)
38. Campbell, Ruth, et al, eds.
Hearing by Eye II: Advances in the Psychology of Speechreading and Auditory-Visual Speech. Hove: Psychology Press, a member of the Taylor & Francis Group, [1998]. 1st Edition. xiv+319+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray and p ink glossy boards with white and black lettering. Minor cover staining, else a fine, unused copy. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$62.95

39. Carpenter, William Benjamin (1813-1885).
Principles of Human Physiology, with Their Applications to the Pathology, Hygiene, and Forensic Medicine. Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1850. 4th American Edition. [First published London 1839; firs t American edition 1843. Carpenter revised this edition for the American publishers, so it is actually the fourth revised edition of the text, thus making the 1852 London edition actually the fifth rather than the fourth edition.] xxiv+[33]-750+[2]pp. + 2 lithographed plates + 32 page inserted rear catalog dated 1850. 304 text woodcuts. Thick 8vo. Publisher's sheep with black leather spine label. Foxed, leather rubbed and with a few gouges, modern bookplate, library discard stamp to the rear flyleaf, a very good copy. An important textbook, in the 1852 edition of which Carpenter introduced the concept of unconscious cerebration. This metamorphosed in the 1870s into his Principles of Mental Physiology, with its classic statement of dual asp ect interactionism. 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.6 x 6.2 x 2.0 inches = 23.9 x 15.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$75.0 0

Perception (Surnames A-K)
40. Carpenter, William Benjamin.
Principles of Mental Physiology, with Their Applications to the Training and Discipline of the Mind, and the Study of Its Morbid Conditions. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1890 [this edition 1st issued 1876]. American Edition, Later printing. [First published 1874 in London]. [lxvi]+737+[1]pp. Thick 12mo. Printed decorative brown cloth with gilt lettering. Moderate cover staining and shelfwear, a very good copy. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 8.0 x 5.4 x 1.5 inches = 20 x 13.5 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

41. Carpenter, William Benjamin.
Principles of Mental Physiology, with Their Applications to the Training and Discipline of the Mind, and the Study of Its Morbid Conditions. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 11. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [ii]+[xxii]+737+[7]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the London 1874 first edition. Classic stamen t of dual interactionism in the mind/body literature [See Wozniak's NLM exhibit catalog]. Carpenter Introduced the concept of unconscious cerebration in the 4th edition (1852) of the earlier incarnation of this text as the outline of psychology section i n the Principles of Human Physiology. Crabtree 1988 #985; Wozniak 1992 #9. 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.8 inches = 22.2 x 14.4 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$100.00

42. Carterette, Edward C. & Friedman, Morton P., eds.
Handbook of Perception Volume I: Historical and Philosophical Roots of Perception. New York: Academic Press, 1974. 1st Edition. [xxii]+431+[3]pp. 8vo. Panelled brown cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$35.00

Perception (Surnames A-K)
43. Carterette, Edward C. & Friedman, Morton P., eds.
Handbook of Perception Volume VII: Language and Speech. New York: Academic Press, 1976. 1st Edition. xviii+501+[9]pp. 8vo. Panelled brown cloth with silver spine lettering. Slight staining to the front cover, else near fine in lightly worn and yellowed dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$45.00

44. Chaney, Clara M. & Kephart, Newell C.
Motoric Aids to Perceptual Training. Columbus [Ohio]: Charles E. Merrill Publishing Company, [1968]. vi+138pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Bookplate on verso of front flyleaf. Inquire | Order$8.95

45. Clark, James Wilfred.
Wolfgang Koehler's Conception of Direct Experience. Ann Arbor: University Microfilms International, 1984. Reprint Edition. [iii]+viii+162 leaves printed on rectos only. 8vo. Blue buckram. A very good copy. Xerographed fa csimile of the original 1956 University of Michigan doctoral dissertation. Inquire | Order$17.50

46. Cohen, Leslie B. & Salapatek, Philip, eds.
Infant Perception: From Perception to Cogition Volume II: Perception of Space, Speech, and Sound. The Child Psychology Series: Experimental and Theoretical Analyses of Child Behavior, edited by David S. Palermo [Volumes 8-2]. New York: Academic Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+245+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$12.95

Perception (Surnames A-K)
47. Collins, Mary (born 1895).
Colour-Blindness: With a Comparison of Different Methods of Testing Colour-Blindness. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd./NY: Harcourt, Brace & Company, Inc., 1925. 1st Edition. xxxi+[1]+237+[3]pp. + color frontis. + 10 page insered rear catalog (undated). 10 text figures. 8vo. Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A bright, barely used copy with small spi ne label and cancelled stamps of the University of Edinburgh to the title and several other leaves. Uncommon. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$60.00

48. Cornman, James W[elton] (born 1927).
Perception, Common Sense and Science. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1975. 1st Edition. [xiv]+420pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$24.95

49. Corso, John F.
Aging Sensory Systems and Perceptions. [New York]: Praeger, [1981]. 1st Edition. xviii+282+[4]pp. 8vo. Burgundy cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Dent to top of front and rear cover else a very good tight copy. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

Perception (Surnames A-K)
50. Craik, Kenneth J[ohn] W[illiam] (1914-1945).
The Nature of Psychology: A Selection of Papers, Essays and Other Writings by the Late Kenneth J. W. Craik. Edited by Stephen L. Sherwood. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1966. 1st E dition. xx+184pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). American issue in the U.S. dust jacket. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$57.95

51. Davson, Hugh (born 1909).
The Physiology of the Eye. Foreword by Stewart Duke-Elder (1898-1978). London: J. & A. Churchill, 1949. 1st Edition. xii+451+[1]pp. 301 text figures. 8vo. Ruled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Stamp of the Edi nburgh Royal Medical Society to the front flyleaf and rubber stamp of the Edinburgh Postgraduate Board for Medicine to the front & rear endleaves and front panel of the dust jacket, else a very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). With the bookplate of the distinguished neuroscience collector William Cruce. 1 pound 13 ounces = 841 grams. 8.9 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 22.3 x 15 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

52. Dember, William N[orton] (born 1928).
The Psychology of Perception. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1965]. 1st Later printing. [First published 1960]. [xiv]+402+[2]pp. Text figures. Small 8vo. Printed silver cloth. A very good copy. (O P). Inquire | Order$8.50

Perception (Surnames A-K)
53. Dember, William N[orton].
Visual Perception: The Nineteenth Century. University Extension Manuals, edited by Professor Knight [3]. New York: John Wiley & Sons, [1964]. 1st Edition. [xii]+222+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP) . Inquire | Order$12.95

54. Dennis, Wayne (1905-1976), et al, eds.
Current Trends in Psychological Theory. Current Trends in Psychology [Volume 5]. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1951. 1st Edition. [x]+213+[1]pp. 8vo. Russet cloth-backed tan cloth-covered b oards with gilt spine lettering. Moderate staining to the front cover, else very good. (OP). Contains Robert Leeper's "Theories of Personality"; Harlow's "Learning Theories"; J. J. Gibson's "Theories of Perception"; David Krech's "Cognition and Motivatio n in Psychological Theory"; David Rioch's "Theories of Psychotherapy"; McCulloch's "Brain and Behavior"; Herbert Feigl's "Principles and Problems of Theory Construction in Psychology"; Wayne Dennis's "Developmental Theories." 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.5 x 5 .6 x 0.8 inches = 21.3 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

55. Dodwell, P[eter] C., ed.
Perceptual Learning and Adaptation. [Hammondsworth, England]: Penguin Books, [1970]. 1st Edition. 501+[3]pp. + 4 plates. 16mo. Paperback. A very good copy. Name stamp to half-title. Inquire | Order$7.55

Perception (Surnames A-K)
56. Dodwell, Peter C.
Perceptual Processing: Stimulus Equivalence and Pattern Recognition. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+535+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed o chre and black cloth. Small spine label and tiny withdrawn stamp to title-page and rear paste-down, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$19.95

57. Donders, Franciscus Cornelius (1818-1889).
On the Anomalies of Accomodation and Refraction of the Eye, with a Preliminary Essay on Physiological Dioptrics. Translated by William Daniel Moore. Boston: Milford House, [1972]. [xx]+635+[1]pp. Thi ck 8vo. Blue-gray buckram. A very good albeit slightly musty copy. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the London 1864 edition. Inquire | Order$35.00

58. Dontchef-Dezeuze, Marcelle.
L'image et les réflexes conditionnels dans les travaux de Pavlov. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1914. 1st Edition. xvi+176pp. 12mo. Contemporary red leather-backed marbled boards. Sheets quite browned, horizontal t ear to one page, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 7.1 x 4.6 x 0.6 inches = 17.8 x 11.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

59. Dretske, Fred I[rwin] (born 1932).
Knowledge & the Flow of Information. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. xiv+273+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Small ink ownership inscription to the front flyleaf, else a very good copy i lightly worn decorative dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$45.00

Perception (Surnames A-K)
60. Ebenholtz, Sheldon M[arshall] (born 1932).
Oculomotor Systems and Perception. [New York]: Cambridge University Press, [2001]. 1st Edition. xxii+212+[6]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed decorative dark green glossy boards with white and green let tering. A near fine copy. Publisher's review slip taped to the front flyleaf. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$34.95

61. Emmett, Kathleen & Machamer, Peter K.
Perception: An Annotated Bibliography. Garland Reference Library of the Humanities Volume 39. New York/London: Garland Publishing, Inc., 1976. 1st Edition. x+177+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Photo-offset left-justified typescript. Bibliographs 1489 items, most annotated. Inquire | Order$24. 95

62. Epstein, William.
Varieties of Perceptual Learning. Ann Arbor: University Microfilms International, 1980. [xv]+323pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Xerographic facsimile of the 1967 McGraw-Hill edition. Inquire | Order$7.95

63. Eysenck, H[ans] J[urgen] (1916-1997), et al.
Perceptual Processes and Mental Illness. Maudsley Monographs No. 2. London: Published for The Institute of Psychiatry by Chapman & Hall Ltd, 1957. 1st Edition. 144pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth. Covers b owed, light red & graphite penciling to a few pages, otherwise a very good copy in foxed dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Orde r$22.95

Perception (Surnames A-K)
64. Farah, Martha J.
Visual Agnosia: Disorders of Object Recognition and What they Tell US about Normal Vision. Issued in the series Biology of Language and Cognition. Cambridge, Masschusetss/London, England: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1990 ]. 1st Edition. xviii+190pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.4 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$18.00

65. Feuchtwanger, Erich (born 1889).
Amusie: Studien zur pathologischen Psychologie der akustischen Wahrnehmung und Vorstellung und ihrer Strukturgebiete besonders in Musik und Sprache. Monographien aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Neurologie und Psychi atrie Heft 57. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1930. 1st Edition. v+[1]+295+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. A very good, unopened copy with The Hartford Retreat's title-page stamp and quiet spine call number. Uncommon. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 10.2 x 6.9 x 0.7 inches = 25.5 x 17.2 x 1.7cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate, name stamp to the title, and autopen signature to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order$100.00

66. Fieandt, Kai von.
The World of Perception. An English Adaptation by the Author of his Havaitsemisen Maailma with the Consultation of Michael Wertheimer. Homewood, IL: The Dorsey Press, [1969]. 3rd printing in English. [First publ ished 1951]. [x]+418+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed gray and marron cloth with painted spine label. Front hinge creacked, spine lightly rubbed, ink name and address to front paste-down, a good to very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

Perception (Surnames A-K)
67. Finch, Glen & Cameron, Frank, eds.
Symposium on Air Force Human Engineering, Personnel, and Training Research. Held under the Auspices of The Division of Anthropology and Psychology National Academy of Sciences -- National Research Council at the Request of Headquarters Air Research and Development Command United States Air Force. Baltimore: Air Research and Development Command, 1956. 1st Edition. [vi]+316+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth. Some rusting to endpapers, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$45.00

68. Fisher, Dennis F., et al, eds.
Eye Movements: Cognition and Visual Perception. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1981. 1st Edition. ix+[5]+360+[8]pp. Text figures and charts. 8vo. Printed green cloth with silver letterin g. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$72.95

69. Fisher, Gerald H.
The Frameworks for Perceptual Localization. With the Assistance of Susan P. Craig, Jeremy J. Foster, Ann Lucas, Peter C. Sanderson, John Scott. Newcastle upon Tyne: Department of Psychology, University of Newcastle upon Tyne , 1968. 1st Edition. [vi]+222+[2]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed stiff ochre wrappers. Slight chipping to crown, else near fine. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$35.00

Perception (Surnames A-K)
70. Fisher, Seymour.
Development and Structure of the Body Image. Hillsdale, NJ/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1986. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [xvi]+328; [xii]+329-871+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. Very good ex-library copies wi th the usual markings. Inquire | Order$75.00

71. Fulton, Robert T., ed.
Auditory Stimulus-Reponse Control. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. xii+163+[1]pp. 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.00

72. Garnett, A[rthur] Campbell (1894-1970).
The Perceptual Process. Madison, WI: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1965. 1st Edition. 104pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. A philosophical study of perceptual consciousness in the tradition o f the British realists. Inquire | Order$11.95

73. Gelb, Adhémar [Maximilian Maurice] (1887-1936).
Psychologische Analysen hirnpathologischer Fälle XI: Zur Frage nach der gegenseitigen funktionellen Beziehung der geschädigten und der ungeschädigten Sehsphäre bei Hemianopsie (Mikropsie infolge der Vorherrschaft der Vorgänge in der geschädigten Sehsphäre). Sonderabdruck aus Psychologische Forschung Band VI, Heft 1/2. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1924. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [187]-199+[1]. 8vo. Printed white wrappers with black letter ing. A very good copy. Uncommon. 1 ounces = 29 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 0.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.7 x 1cm. Inquire | Order $17.50

Perception (Surnames A-K)
74. Geldard, Frank A[rthru] (born 1904), ed.
Communication Processes. Proceedings of a Symposium held in Washington, 1963. NATO Conference Series Volume 4. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1965]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same y ear in Oxford]. x+299+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed embossed pebbled blue fabrikoid with gilt lettering. Rear pocket & departmental stamp to front flyleaf, else about a very good copy in worn dust wrapper. Papers in English & French. Largely devoted to human- computer interaction with sections on language barriers and language training, group communications, and man-computer communication. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 10.1 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 25.2 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inqui re | Order$75.00

75. Gibson, James J[erome] (1904-1979).
The Senses Considered as Perceptual Systems. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, [1966]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+335+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed green cloth with blue lettering. Spine lightly soiled an d ink owner's name to the fly leaf, else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

76. Goldfield, Eugene C.
Emergent Forms: Origins and Early Development of Human Action and Perception. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1995. 1st Edition. [xiv]+369+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth. A fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$45.00

Perception (Surnames A-K)
77. Goldstein, Kurt (1878-1965) & Rosenthal-Veit, Olly.
Über akustische Lokalisation und deren Beinflußbarkeit durch andere Sinnesreize. Sonderabdruck asu Band VIII, Heft 3/4 von Psychologische Forschung. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1926. 1st separate Edition. Pp. ii+[1]+[318]-335+[1]+iii-iv. Thin 8vo. Printed self wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. 1 ounces = 29 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.1 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 0.1cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

78. Granit, Ragnar (born 1900).
Receptors and Sensory Perception: A Discussion of Aims, Means, and Results of Electrophysiological Research into the Process of Reception. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1962]. [First published 1955]. [2 ]+xi+[1]+366+[4]pp. 145 text figures. 8vo. Trade paperback. Name stamp to the front blank & all three edges of the text block, top & bottom edges dusty, a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.0 x 5.2 x 0.8 inches = 20.1 x 12.9 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

79. Gregory, Richard Langton (born 1923).
Eye and Brain: The Psychology of Seeing. Issued in the series World University Library. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1974] [this edition 1st issued 1973]. 2nd Edition, 2nd printing, Paperbac k issue. [First published 1966]. 255+[1]pp. Numerous text figures. 8vo. Trade paperback. Three pages ink-lined, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.00

Perception (Surnames A-K)
80. Grice, [Herbert] Paul (1913-1988).
Studies in the Way of Words. Cambridge, Masschusetss/London, England: Harvard University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. [2]+x+394+[4]pp. 8vo. Cream cloth with gilt spine lettering and cream endpapers. A very go od copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

81. Grossberg, Stephen (born 1939), ed.
Neural Networks and Natural Intelligence. Cambridge, MA/London: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+637+[5]pp. Large 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$7.95

82. Haber, Ralph Norman (born 1932), ed.
Information-Processing Approaches to Visual Perception. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1969. 418pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$10.00

83. Hamlyn, D[avid] W[alter] (born 1924).
Perception, Learning and the Self: Essays in the Philosophy of Psychology. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1983]. 1st Edition. viii+311+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in dust jac ket. (OP). Inquire | Order$18.95

84. Hamlyn, D[avid] W[alter].
The Psychology of Perception: A Philosophical Examination of Gestalt Theory and Derivative Theories of Perception. Issued in the series Studies in Philosophical Psychology, edited by R. F. Holland. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1957]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+120pp. 12mo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. Endpapers foxed, name stamp to the front paste-down and owner's ink signature to the flyleaf, else a very good copy. (OP). 8 ounces = 232 grams. 7.5 x 5.0 x 0.7 inches = 18.8 x 12.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

Perception (Surnames A-K)
85. Harnard, Steven, ed.
Categorical Perception: The Groundwork of Cognition. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+599+[5]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Corners bumped, else very good in lightly chipped dust jacket. 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$39.50

86. Heelan, Patrick A.
Space-Perception and the Philosophy of Science. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiv+383+[1]pp. 8vo. Pale green cloth. A near fine copy. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$19.95

87. Heijden, A. H. C. van der.
Short-Term Visual Information Forgetting. International Library of Psychology [Volume 1]. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1981]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+240pp. 8vo. Green cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in dust j acket. (OP). Inquire | Order$16.95

Perception (Surnames A-K)
88. Heil, John.
Perception and Cognition. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. xii+243+[1]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A near fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00

89. Herr, Vincent V. (born 1901).
Die isolierende Einstellung bei Kontrast-Erscheinungen: Experimentelle Untersuchungen ihrer charakteriologischen Bedeutung. Bonn: Köllen-Verlag, [1939]. 1st Edition. 52pp. Square 8vo. Printed self-wrappers, stapl ed. A very good copy. The author's doctoral dissertation at Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität in Bonn. Inquire | Order$25.00

90. Hirst, R[dney] J[ulian] (born 1920).
The Problems of Perception. Issued in the series Muirhead Library of Philosophy. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd/NY: Humanities Press Inc., [1966]. 2nd printing. [First published 1959]. [3]-330pp. 8vo. Ma roon cloth. A very good copy. Hirst was Professor of Logic in the University of Glasgow. Inquire | Order$10.00

91. Hochberg, Julian E. (born 1923).
Perception. Issued in the series Foundations of Modern Psychology. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [after 1964]. 1st Edition, 7th printing, Paperback issue. x+118pp. + one inserted leaf with color p lates on both sides. Numerous text figures. Thin 8vo. Trade paperback. Covers lightly rubbed, a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

Perception (Surnames A-K)
92. Holubár, Josef.
The Sense of Time: An Electrophysiological Study of Its Mechanisms in Man. Translation of Casovy Smysl (Prague, 1961). Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The Massachusetts Institute of Technology Press, [1969]. 1st Editio n in English. xii+[2]+122pp. Small 8vo. Olive cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.3 x 5.6 x 0.5 inches = 20.7 x 14 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

93. Horrobin, David F.
The Communication Systems of the Body. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1964]. 1st Edition. [x]+214pp. Small 8vo. Yellow cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Horrobin was a sp ecialist in neurophysiology and endocrinology in the Department of Physiology, Magdalen College, Oxford. Inquire | Order$7.55

94. Howard, I[an] P. & Templeton, W[illiam] B.
Human Spatial Orientation. London: John Wiley & Sons, 1966. 1st Edition. [viii]+533+[3]pp. + 3 plates. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Half-title & frontis creased, name stamp to front fl yleaf, corners bumped, still a very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

95. Hubel, David H. & Wiesel, Torsten N.
Brain and Visual Perception: The Story of a 25-Year Collaboration. [New York]: Oxford University Press, 2005. 1st Edition. viii+729+[7]pp. Black & white text illustrations. Tall 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. 3 pounds 9 ounces = 1.7 kg. 10.4 x 7.2 x 1.6 inches = 26 x 18 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$44.00

Perception (Surnames A-K)
96. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geiseswissenschaften.
Band XVII Heft 3. [Wien]: [Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag], 1931. Pp. [305]-432. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Crown chipped, els e a very good, partly unopened copy. Issue devoted to Psychology. Contains Alfred Winterstein's "Zur Problematik der Einfühlung und des psychologischen Verstehens"; Gustav Bally's "Die Wahrnehmungslehre Jaenschs und ihre Beziehung zu den psychoanlytische n Problemen"; Sabina Spielrein's "Kinderzeichnungen bei offenen und geschlossenen Augen"; Yrjö Kulovesi's "Psychoanalytische bemerkungen zur James-Langeschen Affekttheorie"; Siegfried Bernfeld's "Zur Sublimierungstheorie." 10 ounces = 290 grams. 10.2 x 7 .0 x 0.5 inches = 25.5 x 17.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

97. Imus, Henry A., et al.
An Evaluation of Visual Factors in Reading. Hanover, NH: Dartmouth College Publications, 1938. [xvi]+144pp. 8vo. Wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$19.95

98. Ittelson, William H. & Kutash, Samuel B., eds.
Perceptual Changes in Psychopathology. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, [1961]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xiv]+262+[2]pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth. Corners frayed, sheets dampwarped and lightly dampstained, a good reading copy. Inquire | Order$14.95

Perception (Surnames A-K)
99. Jaensch, E[rich] R[udolf] (1883-1940), et al.
Studien zur Psychologie menschlicher Typen. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1930. 1st Edition. xvi+532pp. + photographic color plate. 68 text figures. Large 8vo. Printed flexible green boards with black lettering. Covers lightly foxed, else a very good copy with light shelfwear and The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Reprints of offprints from Zeitschrift für Psychologie and Zeits chrift fürr angewandte Psychologie with the journal paginations also given. Contains Hermann Weil's "Sinnespsychologische Kriterion menschlicher Typen" and "Wahrnehmungsversuche an Integrierten und Nichtintegrierten"; Josef Gross's "Experimentelle Untersuchungen über den Integrationsgrad bei Kindern"; Oswald Müller's "Beiträge zur Lehre menschligher Typen nach der Methode unvollständiger Reizdarbietung"; Oscar Oeser's "Tachistoskopische Leseversuche als Beitrag zur strukturpsychologischen Typenle hre"; Hellmut Schenck's "Experimentall-strukturpsychologische Untersuchugn über gesehene Scheinbewegungen am Prismen-Pendeltachistoskop." 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 9.7 x 6.6 x 1.3 inches = 24.2 x 16.5 x 3.2cm. With Smith Ely Jellife's autopen signat ure to the title-page and name stamp to the front cover. Inquire | Order$25.00

100. Jaensch, E[rich Rudolf], et al.
Über den Aufbau des Bewusstseins (unter besonderer Berücksichtigung der Kohärenzverhältnisse) I. Teil: Die Kohärenz mit der Aussenwelt in der Kindheit und die Kohärenzpetrefakte in der bleibenden Wahrnehmungss truktur. Zeitschrift für Psychologie und Physiologie der Sinnesorgane. I. Abteilung. Zeitschrift für Psychologie. Ergänzungsband 16. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1930. 1st Edition. x+492+[2]pp. + 16 stereoscopes in printed publisher's enve lope attached to the rear paste-down. 31 text figures. 8vo. Publisher's half brown cloth with marbled boards and paper spine label. Some shelfwear, crown frayed, hinges cracked, bottom corner of text block dusty, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. U ncommon. Credited with discovery of eidetic imagery and the related classification of persons into physiological types, Jaensch tried to establish a closer relation between psychology and philosophy. Contains by Ella Mayer's "Die Funtionsschichten der rä umlichen Wahrnehmung"; Fritz Kranz's "Experimentell-strukturpsychologische Untersuchungen über die Abhängigkeit der Wahrnehmungswelt vom Persönlichkeitstypus"; Friedrich Simon's "Über das Zustandekommen der Tiefenwahrnehmung mit besonderer Rücksicht auf die Bedeutung der Querdisparation"; Albert Kobusch's "Nachweis der Gedächtnisstufen im Vorstellungsleben normaler Erwachsener"; Heinrich Bamberger's "Über das Zustandekommen des Wirklichkeitseindrucks der Wahrnehmungswelt." 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.2 x 6. 4 x 1.2 inches = 23 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

Perception (Surnames A-K)
101. Katz, Jack, ed.
Handbook of Clinical Audiology. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Co., 1972. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. [ii]+[xiv]+842+[2]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed red and black card covers. Leaves crinkled, spi ne creased, a good secondhand copy. (OP). 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.0 x 5.9 x 1.5 inches = 22.5 x 14.7 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

Perception (Surnames A-K)
102. Kaufman, Lloyd.
Sight and Mind: An Introduction to Visual Perception. New York: Oxford University Press, 1974. 1st Edition. [ii]+xvi+580+[10]pp. + rear pocket with cardboard viewer. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$25 .00

103. Kilpatrick, Franklin P., ed.
Explorations in Transactional Psychology. New York: The New York University Press, [1970]. 2nd printing. [First published 1961]. xiv+[2]+405+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.3 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$10.95

104. Klein, George S. (1919-1959).
Perception, Motives, and Personality. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, [1970]. 1st Edition. xiv+464+[2]pp. 8vo. Orange cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 g rams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 1.5 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

105. Klüver, Heinrich (1897-1979), ed.
Visual Mechanisms. Biological Symposia Volume 7. Lancaster, PA: The Jacques Cattell Press, 1942. 1st Edition. viii+322pp. + 1 folding plate. 23 text figures. 8vo. Printed gray-green cloth with gilt lettering . A very good copy. (OP). Contains Lashley's "The Problem of Cerebral Organization in Vision"; Polyak's "Anatomy of the Retina"; von Bonin et al's "Functional Organization of the Occipital Lobe"; plus 8 other papers. 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 9.9 x 7.0 x 1.1 inches = 24.7 x 17.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

Perception (Surnames A-K)
106. Koch, Sigmund, ed.
Psychology: A Study of a Science: Study I. Conceptual and Systematic: Volume 2. General Systematic Formulations, Learning. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1959. 1st Edition. x+706+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.4 x 6.3 x 1.5 inches = 23.5 x 15.7 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

107. Kohler, Ivo (1915-1985).
The Formation and Transformation of the Perceptual World. Translated by Harry Fiss. Introduction by James J[erome] Gibson (1904-1979). Psychological Issues Vol. 3 No. 4, Monograph 12. New York: International Universi ties Press, Inc., 1964. 1st Edition. 173+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray and green wrappers with green and white lettering. Name stamp to the title-page, otherwise near fine. (OP). 8 ounces = 232 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.4 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 1.1cm. Inquire | Order$35.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 10 Sep 2005