John Gach Books, Inc.

List 1501: Philosophy of Language

Created: 7 Sep 2005

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


1. Alexander, H[ubert] G[riggs] (born 1909).
The Language and Logic of Philosophy. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, [1972]. x+362pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. First revised & enlarged edition of his 1967 Langua ge and Thinking, published by Van Nostrand. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 8.0 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 20 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$11.95

2. Anshen, Ruth Nanda, ed.
Language: An Enquiry into its Meaning and Function. Issued in Essay and General Literature Index Reprint Series. Port Washington, NY/London: Kennikat Press, [1971]. Reprint Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1957 b y Harper]. [xviii]+366pp. 8vo. Brown cloth. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

3. Bennett, Jonathan [Francis] (born 1930).
Linguistic Behavior. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. x+292+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Near fine in lightly worn dust jacket with sun-faded spine. (OP). With publishe r's review slip laid-in. Inquire | Order$35.00

4. Benthall, Jonathan, ed.
The Limits of Human Nature. Essays based on a course of lectures given at the Institute of Contemporary Arts, London. London: Allen Lane, [1973]. 1st Edition. xvi+282+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Small hole to the right mar gin of page [1], else very good in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 14 papers including Alan Ryan's "The Nature of Human Nature in Hobbes and Rousseau"; Jeann-Marie Benoist's "Classicism Revisited: Human Nature and Structure in Lévi-Strauss and Chomsky"; Koe stler's "The Limits of Ma and His Predicament"; David Bohm's "Human Nature as the Product of our Mental Models"; Raymond Williams's "Social Darwinism"; John Maynard Smith's "Can We Change Human Nature? The Evidence of Genetics"; Michael Chance's "The Dim ensions of Our Social Behavior"; Liam Hudson's "The Limits of Human Intelligence"; Max Clowes's "Man the Creative Machine: A Perspective from Artificial Intelligence Research"; Terry Winograd's "The Processes of Language Understanding." Inquire | Order$12.95

List 1501: Philosophy of Language
5. Bermudez, José Luis.
The Paradox of Self-Consciousness. Cambridge, MA/London: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [2000]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1998]. xiv+[4]+338+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. With publisher's review sheets tipped-in to the inside rear cover. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.7 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$17.95

6. Black, Max (1909-1988).
The Labyrinth of Language. New York: Frederick A. Praeger, Publishers, [1968]. 1st separate Edition. [ii]+[viii]+178+[4]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with painted spine labels. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). First published in Britannica Perspectives. Inquire | Order$17.50

7. Brand, Myles (born 1942) & Harnish, Robert M., eds.
The Representation of Knowledge and Belief. Issued in the series Arizona Colloquium in Cognition. Tucson, AZ: The University of Arizona Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. xviii+368+[6]pp. 8vo. Print ed gray cloth with black and red lettering. Small name stamp to flyleaf, else near fine. Contains Chomsky's "Changing Perspectives on Knowledge and Use of Language"; Dennett's "The Logical Geography of Computational Approaches: A View from the East Pole" ; Fodor's "Information and Association"; Dretske's "Aspects of Cognitive Representation"; Robert Cummins' "Inexplicit Information"; William G. Lycan's "Thoughts about Things"; Kent Bach's "Thought and Object: De re Representations and Relations"; Lynn Na del et al's "The Neurobiology of Mental Representation"; Lance J. Rips' "Mental Muddles"; Alvin I. Goldman's "Constraints on Representation"; T. G. Bever's "The Aesthetic Basis for Cognitive Structures." 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.2 inc hes = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.9cm. Inquire | Order$12.45

List 1501: Philosophy of Language
8. Britton, Karl [William] (born 1909).
Communication: A Philosophical Study of Language. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1939]. 1st American Edi tion. [First published the same year in London]. [ii]+xvi+[2]+290+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in price-cliped dust wrapper with DJ spine worn and scotch-taped at the tips and with the flaps taped to the paste-downs. 1 pou nd 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

9. Brunner, Fernand, et al.
Vom Wesen der Sprache. Bern/München: Francke Verlag, [1967]. 1st Edition. 119+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue boards. A very good copy. Contains Brunner's "Le langage et l'homme"; Theodor Spoerri's "Sprache und Denken al s psychopathologisches Problem"; Paul Zinsli's "Muttersprache und Umwelt"; Georges Redard's "Langue et société"; Siegried Heinimann's "Werden und Wandel der Sprache"; Olof Gigon's "Sprache und Tradition"; Walter Frei's "Die Sprache vor dem Unsagbaren Got tes." Inquire | Order$28.95

List 1501: Philosophy of Language
10. Buchanan, Scott [Melrose] (1895-1968).
The Doctrine of Signatures: A Defence of Theory in Medicine. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1938. 1st Edition. [xvi]+205+[3]pp. + inserted catalog dated 1938. 8vo. Dark green cloth with gilt spine. Small withdrawn library bookplate, label removed from lower front board, still a very good, clean copy with light shelfwear. Scarce. 1 pound 1 ounce s = 493 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.1 inches = 22 x 14 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

11. Buchanan, Scott [Melrose].
The Doctrine of Signatures: A Defence of Theory in Medicine. Edited by Peter P. Mayock, Jr. Foreword by Edmund D. Pellegrino. Urbana and Chicago: University of Illinois Press, [1991]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing, Amer ican issue. [First published 1938 in London]. [xxviii]+205+[5]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Reissue with a new 32 page introduction by Mayock. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 0.9 inches = 21.5 x 14.3 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

12. Burke, Kenneth (1897-1993).
Language as Symbolic Action: Essays on Life, Literature and Method. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1966. 1st Edition. xiv+514pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy . (OP in cloth). Small owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.5 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$22.95

List 1501: Philosophy of Language
13. Burke, Kenneth.
A Rhetoric of Motives. New York: George Braziller, Inc., 1955. [First published 1950]. [xii]+340pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. Corners lightly bumped, name stamp to lower front flyleaf, a very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$29.95

14. Burke, Kenneth.
A Rhetoric of Motives. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1969. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published 1950]. [ii]+[xvi]+340+[10]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-cl ipped dust jacket. (OP). Probably the handsomest edition. Inquire | Order$40.00

15. Castañeda, Hector-Neri.
Thinking and Doing: The Philosophical Foundations of Institutions. Issued in Philosophical Studies Series in Philosophy. Dordrecht/Boston: D. Reidel Publishing Company, [1975]. 1st Edition. xviii+366+[4]pp. 8vo. Panele d blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.1 x 6.3 x 1.2 inches = 22.7 x 15.8 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$190.00

List 1501: Philosophy of Language
16. Cell, Edward.
Language, Existence & God: Interpretations of Moore, Russell, Ayer, Wittgenstein, Wisdom, Oxford Philosophy, and Tillich. Nashville/NY: Abingdon Press, 1971. 1st Edition. 400pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

17. Chomsky, [Avrum] Noam (born 1928).
Aspects of the Theory of Syntax. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The M.I.T. Press, [1966]. 3rd printing. [First published 1965]. x+251+[11]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.3 x 5.8 x 0.9 inches = 20.8 x 14.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$17.95

18. Chomsky, [Avrum] Noam.
Language and Mind. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. [viii]+88pp. Thin 8vo. Printed white and blue wrappers. Corners creased, a very good copy with light shelfwear. Based on lectures given at Berkeley in 1967; an expanded edition was published in 1972. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.3 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

19. Chomsky, [Avrum] Noam.
Reflections on Language. New York: Pantheon Books, [1975]. 1st Edition. [viii]+269+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed cream cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$32.50

20. Chomsky, [Avrum] Noam & Halle, Morris.
The Sound Pattern of English. Studies in Language, edited by Noam Chomsky and Morris Halle [Volume 1]. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1968]. 1st Edition. xiv+470+[12]pp. Small 4to. Embossed blue cl oth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$40.00

List 1501: Philosophy of Language
21. Chomsky, [Avrum] Noam.
Syntactic Structures. Janua Linguarum Series Minor No. 4. [The Hague/Paris]: Mouton, [1972]. 10th printing. [First published 1957]. 117+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed stiff blue wrappers. Covers rubbed, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.50

22. Davis, Wayne A.
Implicature: Intention, Convention, and Principle in the Failure of Gricean Theory. Issued in the series Cambridge Studies in Philosophy. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [1998]. 1st Edition. [ii]+viii+206+[ 8]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. With publisher's review slip laid-in. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.7 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

23. Descombes, Vincent (born 1943).
Grammaire d'objets en tous genres. Issued in the series Collection "Critique". Paris: Les Éditions de Minuit, [1983]. 1st Edition. 289+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed white wrappers withblack lettering. Light cover soiling , else very good. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.6 x 5.3 x 0.8 inches = 21.5 x 13.2 x 2cm. Inscribed on the front blank "Pour Jerome Schneewind, en le priant d'être indulgent pour ma tentative d'élucidation, hommage amical Vincent Descombes". Inquire | Order$25.00

List 1501: Philosophy of Language
24. Di Pietro, Robert J., ed.
Report of the Fourteenth Annual Round Table Meeting on Linguistics and Language Studies. Monograph Series on Languages and Linguistics No. 16. Washington, DC: Georgetown University Press, [1963]. 1st Edition. [x]+179 +[3]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Contains Dinneen's "Linguistics and Classic Philosophy"; Stuart's "Linguistics and Modern Philosophy"; Ray's "The Relevance of Linguistics to Philosophy"; Farre's "The Epistemological Function of Language"; Chafe's "Some Indeterminacies in Language"; Komai's "A Transformational Model for Japanese"; Rensch's "Some Aspects of Chinantec Grammar: A Tagmemic View"; Smith's "Syntax and Semiology"; Ferguson's "Linguistic Theory and Language Learning" ; O'Connor's "Linguistic Cuidelines for Intermediate FL Materials"; Saporta's "Grammatical Models and Language Learning"; Fries' "Linguistics and Reading." Inquire | Order$25.00

25. Elton, William, ed.
Aesthetics and Language. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1959. 1st Edition. [vi]+186pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). The 10 papers include essays by Ryle, Hampshire, Passmore, & Paul Zipf. Inquire | Order$10.00

26. Fann, K[uang] T[ih] (born 1937), ed.
Symposium on J. L. Austin. Issued in the series International Library of Philosophy and Scientific Method. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul/New York: Humanities Press, [1969]. 1st Edition. xii+486+[2]pp. + f rontis portrait. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's signature to the flyleaf, a very good, tight copy in chipped dust wrapper. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.6 inches = 22 x 14 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

List 1501: Philosophy of Language
27. Flew, Antony [Garrard Newton] (born 1923).
Logic and Language (First and Second Series). Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc., [1965]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published by Blackwell in 1953 & 1954 in two volumes.] x+ 467+[3]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.51

28. Flew, Antony [Garrard Newton], ed.
Logic and Language (First Series). Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1952. 2nd printing. [First published 1951]. vii+[1]+206+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's name label to the flyleaf, else very good in edeworn dust wrapper. (OP). Contains Ryle's "Systematically Misleading Expressions"; Findlay's "Time: A Treatment of Some Puzzles"; Paul Edward's "Bertrand Russell's Doubts about Induction"; Margaret Macdonald's "The Philosopher's Use of Ana logy" and "The Language of Political Theory"; G. A. Paul's "Is There a Problem about Sense-Data?"; Waismann's "Verifiability"; H. L. A. Hart's "The Ascription of Responsibility and Rights"; and John Wisdom's "Gods." 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 14.3 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

29. Flew, Antony [Garrard Newton], ed.
Logic and Language (Second Series). Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1955. 2nd printing. [First published 1953]. vii+[1]+242+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in edgeworn price-clipped dus t wrapper. Contains F. Waismann's "Language Strata"; F. L. Will's "Will the Future Be Like the Past?"; D. F. Pears' "Universals" and "Incompatibilities"; Ryle's "Categories"; G. E. Moore's "Is Existence a Predicate?"; G. J. Warnock's "'Every Event Has a Cause'"; Austin's "Other Minds"; J. O. Urmson's "On Grading"; A. M. MacIver's "Historical Explanation"; Douglas Gasking's "Mathematics and the World"; J. J. C. Smart's "Theory Construction." 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14 x 2.4cm . Inquire | Order$10.00

List 1501: Philosophy of Language
30. Gauker, Christopher.
Words Without Meaning. Contemporary Philosophical Monographs No. 3. Cambridge, Masschusetss/London, England: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [2003]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xii+297+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 8.1 x 5.4 x 0.6 inches = 20.2 x 13.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$20.95

31. Gellner, Ernest (died 1995).
Words and Things: A Critical Account of Linguistic Ideology and a Study in Ideology. Introduction by Bertrand [Arthur William] Russell (1872-1970). London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1959. 1st Edition. 270+[2]pp. 8vo. B lue cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Sheets lightly browned, a tight copy in lightly worn dust wrapper with darkened DJ spine. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inqui re | Order$22.50

List 1501: Philosophy of Language
32. Gipper, Helmut.
Bausteine zur Sprachinhaltsforschung; Neuere Sprachbetrachtung im Austausch mit Geistes- und Naturwissenschaft. Sprache und Gemeinschaft ... Studien Band 1. Düsseldorf: Pädagogischer Verlag Schwann, [1963]. 1st Edition. 544pp. 8vo. Black cloth. About 90 pages highlighted, else a very good reading copy. Inquire | Order$12.50

33. Gipper, Helmut.
Bausteine zur Sprachinhaltsforschung; Neuere Sprachbetrachtung im Austausch mit Geistes- und Naturwissenschaft. Düsseldorf: Pädagogischer Verlag Schwann, [1969]. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1963 as Band I of Sp rache und Gemeinschaft.] 552pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with painted spine label. 10 pages heavily highlighted, else a very good reading copy. Inquire | Order$25.00

34. Grice, [Herbert] Paul (1913-1988).
Studies in the Way of Words. Cambridge, Masschusetss/London, England: Harvard University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. [2]+x+394+[4]pp. 8vo. Cream cloth with gilt spine lettering and cream endpapers. A very go od copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

35. Habermas, Jürgen (born 1929).
On the Pragmatics of Communication. Edited by Maeve Cooke. Issued in the series Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought, Thomas McCarthy, general editor. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The MIT Press, [1998]. 1s t Edition. viii+454+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. With publisher's review sheets laid-in. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$26.95

List 1501: Philosophy of Language
36. Hardy, William G.
Language, Thought, and Experience: A Tapestry of the Dimensions of Meaning. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. [x]+318pp. 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy. (OP). I nquire | Order$12.50

37. Harman, Gilbert [Helms] (born 1938), ed.
On Noam Chomsky: Critical Essays. Issued in the series Modern Studies in Philosophy, edited by Amelie Rorty. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Anchor Press/Doubleday, [1974]. Paperback original Edition, 1 st printing. xii+348pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

38. Harris, James (1709-1780).
Philological Inquiries in Three Parts . . . Parts I. and II. Preface by Karl D. Uitti. New York: AMS Press, Inc., 1975. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published 1781 in London]. [xxxvi]+236+[6]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Without Part III. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 0.9 inches = 22.3 x 14.3 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

39. Hartmann, Peter (born 1923).
Sprache und Erkenntnis: Zur Konstitution des explizierenden Bestimmens. Issued in the series Bibliothek der Allgemeinen Sprachwissenschaft, Zweite Reihe: Einzeluntersuchungen und Darstellungen. Heidelberg: Carl Wi nter Universitätsverlag, [1958]. 1st Edition. 160pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Sheets browned, a very good copy. Inquire | Order$27.95

List 1501: Philosophy of Language
40. Hayakawa, S[amuel] I[chiyé] (born 1906), ed.
Language, Meaning and Maturity: Selections from Etc: A Review of General Semantics. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1968]. Later printing. [First published 1954]. xii+364+[8]pp. 8vo. Black clo th. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.95

41. [Hazard, Rowland G[ibson] (1801-1888)].
Language: Its Connection with the Present Condition and Future. By a Heteroscian. Providence [RI]: Marshall, Brown and Company, 1836. 1st Edition. 153+[1]pp. 12mo. Patterned brown cloth with decorative gilt spine. Signature at top of titlepage cut away, foxed, first several gatherings dampstained, old library stamp to front flyleaf, stil a reasonable copy. Scarce. Hazard's first book and a significant early American treatise on language. Published anon ymously. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 7.3 x 4.4 x 0.6 inches = 18.2 x 11 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$125.00

42. Hill, Christopher S. (born 1912).
Thought and World: An Austere Portrayal of Truth, Reference, and Semantic Correspondence. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [2002]. 1st Edition. xii+154+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with s ilver lettering. A fine copy. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

List 1501: Philosophy of Language
43. Holloway, John.
Language and Intelligence. London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd, 1951. 1st Edition. [xvi]+192pp. Thin 8vo. Red cloth. Moderate cover spotting, name stamp to front flyleaf, else a very good copy. In quire | Order$12.50

44. Hook, Sidney (1902-1989), ed.
Language and Philosophy: A Symposium. Introduction by George A[rmitage] Miller (born 1920). New York: New York University Press/London: University of London Press Limited, [1969]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xii]+301+[5]p p. 8vo. Black cloth. Upper corners bumped, else a very good copy. (OP). Contains Chomsky's "Lingistics and Philosophy"; Quine's "Linguistics and Philosophy"; Danto's "Semantic Vehicles, Understanding and Innate Ideas"; Goodman's "The Emperor's New Ideas" ; Nagel's "Linguistics and Epistemology"; Ziff's "Natural and Formal Languages"; Chisholm's "Language, Logic, and States of Affairs"; and 19 other papers. Inquire | Order$10.00

45. Hornstein, Norbert.
Logic as Grammar. Cambridge, MA/London: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+176+[2]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth. A near fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

46. Hülsmann, Heinz.
Zur Theorie der Sprache bei Edmund Husserl. Salzburger Studien zur Philosophie Band 4. München: Verlag Anton Pustet, [1964]. 1st Edition. 255+[1]pp. 8vo. Drab card covers with printed card dust jacket affixed at spine. (Mostl y slight) yellow highlighting to 12 pages, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$12.95

List 1501: Philosophy of Language
47. Jacques, Francis.
Difference and Subjectivity: Dialogue and Personal Identity. Translated by Andrew Rothwell. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1991]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1982]. [xxx]+374+[4]pp. 8vo. Lavender clot h. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

48. Johnson, Alexander Bryan (1786-1867).
A Treatise on Language. Berkeley/Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1947. [ii]+[x]+443+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Russet cloth. Slight bumping to edges, a very good copy. (OP). Reprint of t he expanded 1836 edition with the printer's errors corrected. First published in 1828 as The Philosophy of Human Knowledge. Inquire | Order$25.00

49. Kanger, Stig & Öhman, Sven, eds.
Philosophy and Grammar: Papers Presented on the Occasion of the Quincentennial of Uppsala University. Synthese Library Volume 143. Dordrecht/Boston/London: D. Reidel Publishing Company, [1981]. 1st Edition. [v iii]+158+[10]pp. 8vo. Panelled blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Contains von Wright's "Humanism and the Humanities"; Quine's "Grammar, Truth, and Logic"; Dagfinn Follesdal's "Comments on Quine"; Jaakko Hintikka's "Theories of Truth and Learnable Languages"; Barbara Hill Partee's "Montague Grammar , Mental Representations, and Reality"; David Lewis' "Index, Context, and Content"; James D. McCawley's "Fuzzy Logic and Restricted Quantifiers"; W. Admoni's "Die semantische Struktur der synt aktischen Gebilde und die semantischen Systeme der Generativen"; A. Naess' "The Empirical Semantics of Key Terms, Phrases and Sentences." Inquire | Order$37.95

List 1501: Philosophy of Language
50. Kasher, Asa, ed.
Language in Focus: Foundations, Methods and Systems. Essays in Memory of Yehoshua Bar-Hillel. Synthese Library Volume 89. Boston Studies in the Philosophy of Science Volume XLIII. Dordrecht/Boston: D. Reidel Publishing Compan y, [1976]. 1st Edition. xviii+679+[9]pp. Thick 8vo. Ruled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front device. Lower front corner bumped, else a very good, tight and unused copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 15 ounces = 1.4 kg. 9 .1 x 6.2 x 2.2 inches = 22.8 x 15.5 x 5.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

51. Katz, Jerrold J[acob] (1932-2002) & Postal, Paul M.
An Integrated Theory of Linguistic Descriptions. Research Monograph [MIT] No. 26. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The M.I.T. Press, [1965]. 2nd printing. [First published 1964]. [xii]+178+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray boards. 13 pages highlighted, else a very good reading copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

52. Katz, Jerrold J[acob].
The Metaphysics of Meaning. Cambridge, MA/London: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. xi+[5]+356+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with painted white spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 2.7cm. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "For Jerry Schneewind, In appreciation of your friendship and instruction in ethics over the years -- Jerry". Inqui re | Order$57.95

List 1501: Philosophy of Language
53. Kaufmann, Matthias.
Begriffe, Sätze, Dinge: Referenz und Wahrheit bei Wilhelm von Ockham. Leiden / New York / Köln: E. J. Brill, 1994. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+255+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in dust jacke t. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.8 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches = 24.5 x 16 x 2.3cm. Inscribed on the front flyleaf to the notable Hopkins philosopher Jerome Schneewind. Inquire | Order$65.00

54. Keen, G[eoffrey] B[ourton].
Language and Reasoning. London: D. Van Nostrand Company, [1961]. 1st Edition. x+136+[4]pp. 12mo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$25.00

55. Kimpel, Ben F.
Language and Religion: A Semantic Preface to a Philosophy of Religion. New York: Philosophical Library, [1957]. 1st Edition. [vi]+153+[1]pp. 8vo. Pale green-gray cloth with dark blue spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to th e front flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn dust wrapper. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 0.7 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

56. Kockelmans, Joseph J[ohn] (born 1923), ed.
On Heidegger and Language. Issued in the series Northwestern University Studies in Phenomenology & Existential Philosophy. Evanston, [Illinois]: Northwestern University Press, 1972. 1st Edition. [xx] +380pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with silver lettering. Spine lightly faded, else a very good copy. (OP in cloth). Translations also by Kockelmans. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. Inquire | Order$19.95

List 1501: Philosophy of Language
57. Korzybski, Alfred (1879-1950).
Time-Binding: The General Theory. Presented in Abstract before the International Mathematical Congress, August, 1924. Toronto, Canada. New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, [1924]. 1st Edition. 38pp. Text figures. 8 vo. Printed brown wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. Front corners chipped and upper corner creased, slight tear to the bottom front edge, short tear to the bottom rear wrapper taped from the inside, a good to very good copy copy. Uncommon. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 8.1 x 5.6 x 0.1 inches = 20.2 x 14 x 0.3cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

58. Kretzmann, Norman (1928-1998) & Stump, Eleonore, eds.
Cambridge Translations of Medieval Philosophical Texts Volume One: Logic and the Philosophy of Language. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition, Paperback is sue. viii+[2]+531+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.0 x 6.1 x 1.4 inches = 22.5 x 15.2 x 3.4cm. Inquire | Order$60.00

59. Lacan, Jacques (1901-1981).
The Language of the Self: The Function of Language in Psychoanalysis. Translated with Notes and Commentary by Anthony Wilden. Translation with notes and commentary by Anthony Wilden of Fonction et champ de la parol e et du langage en psychanalyse, (La Psychanalyse, Vol, 1, 1953). Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1976]. 4th printing in English. [First issued in translation in 1968]. [xxx]+338pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy. (OP). The princ ipal Lacanian text. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$30 .00

List 1501: Philosophy of Language
60. Ladrière, Jean.
Language and Belief. Translation by Garrett Barden of L'articulation du sens, 1970. [South Bend, Indiana]: University of Notre Dame Press, [1972]. 1st Edition in English. [viii]+204+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

61. Lafont, Cristina (born 1963).
The Linguistic Turn in Hermeneutic Philosophy. Translation by José Medina of La razón como lenguaje (Madrid, 1993), revised and enlarged for the English translation. Issued in the series Studies in C ontemporary German Social Thought, Thomas McCarthy, general editor. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1999]. 1st Edition in English. xviii+377+[5]pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth with silver spine lettering. A fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. With publ isher's review sheets laid-in. 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Orde r$28.95

62. Law, Jules David (born 1957).
The Rhetoric of Empiricism: Language and Perception : From Locke to I. A. Richards. Cornell University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+258pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with painted blue spine label. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$8.95

List 1501: Philosophy of Language
63. Leiber, Justin.
Noam Chomsky: A Philosophic Overview. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1976]. Paperback Edition. [First published 1975 by Twayne]. 192pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 0.8 inche s = 21 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

64. Lewis, David K. (born 1941).
Convention: a Philosophical Study. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, [1974]. 2nd printing. [First published 1969]. [2]+xii+[2]+213+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.5 x 5.8 x 0.7 inches = 21.3 x 14.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$40.00 < P>
65. Lewis, H[ywel] D[avid] (1910-1992), ed.
Clarity Is not Enough: Essays in Criticism of Linguistic Philosophy. Issued in the series Muirhead Library of Philosophy. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd/NY: Humanities Press Inc, [1969]. 2nd printing. [First published 1963]. 447+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

66. Loehrich, Rolf R.
Oneirics and Psychosomatics: An Introductory Treatise concerning a New Theory of Psychoanalysis, Its Logic and Methodology. McHenry, IL: The Compass Press, Inc., [1953]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+157+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue-gray c loth. Covers bumped, slight stain to lower rear corner, a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $30.00

A semiotic dream theory based on Carnap, Morris, & Jung.
List 1501: Philosophy of Language
67. Luther, Wilhelm (born 1910).
Sprachphilosophie als Grundwissenschaft: Ihre Bedeutung für die wissenschaftliche Grundlagenbildung und die sozialpolitische Erziehung. Heidelberg: Quelle & Meyer, 1970. 1st Edition. 454pp. 8vo. Printed white clot h. Several dozen pages highlighted, a good reading copy. Inquire | Order$12.50

68. Lyons, John.
Noam Chomsky. Issued in the series Modern Masters, edited by Frank Kermode. New York: The Viking Press, [1971]. 2nd printing. [First published 1970]. [xiv]+143+[3]pp. 12mo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

69. Marcus, Hugo.
Die Fundamenta der Wirklichkeit als Regulatoren der Sprache. Akademische Voreträge und Abhandlungen 23. Bonn: H. Bouvier u. Co. Verlag, 1960. 1st Edition. 66+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed stiff gray wrappers. Heavily highlighted, a w orking copy only. Inquire | Order$12.50

70. Martin, R[ichard] M[ilton] (1916-1985).
Truth & Denotation: A Study in Semantical Theory. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1958]. 1st Edition. xii+304pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy. Inquir e | Order$19.95

List 1501: Philosophy of Language
71. McDermott, A. C. Senape.
An Eleventh-Century Buddhist Logic of 'Exists': Ratnakirti's Ksanabhangasiddhih Vyatirekatmika. Edited with Introduction, Translated and Annotated by A. C. Senape McDermott. Foundations of Language Supplementary Serie s Volume 11. Dordrecht, Holland: D. Reidel Publishing Company, [1970]. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+88+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed green and white boards with black lettering. Lower corners bumped, a bit bowed, else a very good copy. (OP). Gives both transliterated tex t and English translation based on the Sanskrit text on pp. 77-88 of Ratnakirtinibandhavali (Buddhist Sanskrit Works of Ratnakirti), edited by A. Thakur, Patna, 1957. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 9.8 x 6.6 x 0.5 inches = 24.5 x 16.5 x 1.3cm. < A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com">Inquire | Order$42.95

72. Morris, Charles W[illiam] (1901-1979).
Signs, Language and Behavior. New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1949]. 3rd printing. [First published 1946]. xii+[2]+365+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with maroon lettering. Crown shelfworn, else a very g ood copy. A seminal behavioristically oriented contribution to language and semiotics. Contains a 30 page bibliography. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

73. Morton, Michael.
Herder and the Poetics of Thought: Unity and Diversity in On Diligence in Several Learned Languages. University Park and London: The Pennsylvania State University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. xii+186+[2]pp. 8vo. C rimson cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.95

List 1501: Philosophy of Language
74. Müller, F[riedrich] Max (1823-1900).
The Science of Thought. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1887. 1st Edition. xxiv+664pp. + 32 page inserted catalog. Thick 8vo. Decorative green cloth. Joints frayed, covers rubbed, a good copy with firm h inges. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$85.00

75. Orth, Ernst Wolfgang.
Bedeutung, Sinn, Gegenstand: Studien zur Sprachphilosophie Edmund Husserls und Richard Honigswalds. Issued in the series Conscientia: Studien zur Bewußtseinsphilosophie, herausgegeben von Gerhard Funke. Bonn: H. Bouvier u. Co. Verlag, 1967. 1st Edition. xiv-269+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff maroon wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$30.00

76. Pagden, Anthony, ed.
The Languages of Political Theory in Early-Modern Europe. Ideas in Context, edited by Richard Rorty, J. B. Schneewind, and Quentin Skinner [Volume 4]. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. [xii]+360+[12]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. With the ink signature to the front flyleaf of the second series editor Jero me Schneewind, himself a distinguished moral & political philosopher. Inquire | Order$65.00

77. Parain, Brice.
A Metaphysics of Language. Translation by Mary Mayer of Petite métaphysique de la parole. New York: Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition in English. [viii]+112pp. 16mo. Paperback. A very goo d copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

List 1501: Philosophy of Language
78. Rapoport, Anatol (born 1911).
Semantics. In collaboration with Leo Hamalian. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xii]+465+[1]pp. Square 8vo. Printed brown cloth-backed cream cloth-covered boards with silver spine letter ing and brown front lettering. 5 cm tear to the upper rear joint, spine faded, otherwise a very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.7 x 7.0 x 1.2 inches = 24.2 x 17.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$19.85

79. Renner, Ida.
Grammatik und Wirklichkeit: Ein Beitrag zur Grundlegung des Gramatikunterrichts. München: Bayerischer Schulbuch-Verlag, [1964]. 1st Edition. 323+[1]pp. 8vo. Drab flexible boards. Very good in printed dust wrapper attached at the spine. Inquire | Order$12.50

80. Ribot, Theodule Armand (1839-1916).
L'Evolution des idées générales. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur/Librairies Félix Alcan et Guillaumin Reunies, 1909. 3rd printing. [First published 1897]. [iv]+260pp. 8vo. Contemporary red leather-backed marble d boards. Sheets quite browned, joints and edges rubbed, a good to very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Translated into English in 1899. Inquire | Order$30.00

List 1501: Philosophy of Language
81. Richards, I[vor] A[rmstrong] (1893-1979).
Selected Letters of I. A. Richards. Edited by John Constable. Introduction by Richard Luckett. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1990. 1st Edition. xlvi+226pp. + 12 half-tones on 6 inserted plates. 8vo. Navy b lue cloth with gilt spine lettering and pale blue endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$39.95

82. Savigny, Eike von.
Die Philosophie der normalen Sprache: Eine kritische Einführung in die "ordinary language philosophy". [Frankfurt am Main]: Suhrkamp Verlag, [1969]. 1st Edition. 471+[1]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with painted spine label. A very g ood copy. Inquire | Order$30.00

83. Schaff, Adam.
Introduction to Semantics. Translated by Olgierd Wojtasiewicz. New York: Pergamon Press, [1962]. 1st Edition in English. xii+395+[1]pp. 8vo. Cream linen. Rear pocket, else very good in tattered dust wrapper. (OP). A Marxist anal ysis. With Robert Maxwell's complimentary slip inserted. Eric Lenneberg's copy, with his bookplate. Inquire | Order$22.95

84. Schaff, Adam.
Sprache und Erkenntnis. Wien/Frankfurt/Zürich: Europa Verlag, [1964]. 1st Edition. 222+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue and white stiff wrappers. Shelfworn, highlighted throughout, a reading copy only. Inquire | Order$7.50

List 1501: Philosophy of Language
85. Schmidt, Siegfried J.
Bedeutung und Begriff: Zur Fundierung einer sprachphilosophischen Semantik. Wissenschaftstheorie Wissenschaft und Philosophie Band 3. Braunschweig: Friedr. Viewieg & Sohn, [1969]. 1st Edition. [viii]+176+[4]pp. Square 8v o. Printed card covers. Highlighted throughout, several gatherings loose, a reading copy only. Inquire | Order$10 .00

86. Searle, John R[ogers] (born 1932).
Speech Acts: An Essay in the Philosophy of Language. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1969. 1st Edition. [viii]+203+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with painted brown spine label. A very good copy in l ightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Quite uncommon. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 0.5 inches = 22 x 14.2 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$150.00

87. Sinha, Chris.
Language and Representation: A Socio-Naturalistic Approach to Human Development. New York: New York University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xx]+[236]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.45

88. Sircello, Guy Joseph (born 1936).
An Examination of Ernst Cassirer's Philosophy of Language. Ann Arbor: University Microfilms, 1969. [iv]+[ii]+iv+347+[1] leaves printed on rectos only. Square 8vo. Blue wrappers with front paper label. Highlig hting to 3 pages else a very good copy. Facsimile reprint of his 1965 Columbia University PhD thesis. Inquire | Order $20.00

List 1501: Philosophy of Language
89. Specht, Ernst Konrad.
Sprache und Sein: Untersuchungen zur sprachanalytischen Grundlegung der Ontologie. Berlin: Walter de Gruyter & Co., 1967. 1st Edition. viii+155+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A few pages highlighted, else a very go od reading copy. Inquire | Order$15.00

90. Staniland, Hilary (born 1941).
Universals. Problems in Philosophy, D. J. O'Connor General Editor [Volume 8]. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1972. 1st Edition. x+[2]+141+[7]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. A very go od copy. (OP). 3 ounces = 87 grams. 7.2 x 4.2 x 0.3 inches = 18 x 10.5 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$12.95

91. Stemmer, Nathan.
The Roots of Knowledge. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. viii+200pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). With publisher's review slip laid-in. Draws on philosop hy, psychology, and linguistics to advance a novel theory about the formation of initial subjective beliefs and their function as a basis for the later acquisition of objective knowledge. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.7c m. Inquire | Order$10.00

92. Stern, Josef.
Metaphor in Context. Cambridge, MA/London: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [2000]. 1st Edition. xvii+[3]+385+[3]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. With publisher's review slips laid-in. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$34.9 5

List 1501: Philosophy of Language
93. Stich, Stephen P., ed.
Innate Ideas. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [1975]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published the same year]. x+222pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Contains contributions by Chomsky (3), W. D. Hart, Alvin I. Goldman, Hilary Putnam, Jerrold J. Katz, Quine, and others. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.7 x 5.9 x 0.7 inches = 21.7 x 14.8 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$19.95

94. Talmy, Leonard.
Toward a Cognitive Semantics. Volume I: Concept Structuring Systems. II: Typology and Process in Concept Structuring. Cambridge/London: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [2000]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. viii+565+[3]; viii+495+[1] pp. Large 8vo. Black cloth with red spine lettering. Fine copies in near fine pictorial dust jackets. 5 pounds 8 ounces = 2.6 kg. 9.4 x 7.4 x 2.8 inches = 23.5 x 18.5 x 7cm. Inquire | Order$92.95

95. Tooke, John Horne (1736-1812).
Epea Ptoerenta, Or, the Diversions of Purley. London: Printed for the Author, 1798, 1805. 2 volumes. 1st complete Edition. [8]+534; [8]+516+[34]pp. + engraved frontis to the first volume and inserted copper-plat e at page 448 of volume one. 4to. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boards and endpapers, and gilt-stamped spines. Boards detached to both volumes, spines dry and somewhat chipped, internally a clean set with nice margins. Occasional early pencil and in k marginal notations, several referring to entries in Johnson's dictionary. 2nd edition of volume 1 (1st issued in 1786), 1st edition of volume 2. Despite Tooke's curious notion that each word had a single and unchangeable meaning, a seminal and widely i nfluential philological work. 7 pounds 8 ounces = 3.5 kg. 11.2 x 8.8 x 2.6 inches = 28 x 22 x 6.5cm. Inquire | Order< /A>$385.00

Born John Horne, Horne Tooke added in 1782 to his own name the last name of his benefactor William Tooke. His Epea Pteroenta was an early attempt to analyze language scientifically. The 1798 second edition of the first volume mus t have been sold with the 1805 first edition of volume two, since this is how the set is commonly found.
List 1501: Philosophy of Language
96. Ushenko, Andrew Paul (1900-1956).
The Field Theory of Meaning. Preface by Stephen C[oburn] Pepper (1891-1972). Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, [1958]. 1st Edition. xxii+182+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Medium gray cloth. A very good copy in torn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.00

97. Vossler, Karl.
The Spirit of Language in Civilization. Translated by Oscar Oeser. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company/London: Kegan Paul, Trench, T rubner & Co., Ltd., 1932. 1st American Edition. [First published ]. [viii]+247+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with embossed front cover device. A very good copy in edgetorn (but uncommon) dust jacket. Inquire | Order$40.00

98. Wein, Hermann.
Sprachphilosophie der Gegenwart: Eine Einführund in die europäische und amerikanische Sprachphilosophie des 20. Jahrhunderts. Den Haag: Martinus Nijhoff, 1963. 1st Edition. [viii]+84pp. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$8.50

List 1501: Philosophy of Language
99. Wilkins, John (1614-1672).
An Essay Towards a Real Character and a Philosophical Language. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2002]. 1st printing. [xx]454+[160]pp. + folding chart at Lll-1 + reproduced plates after Y3 and Bb1. Small Folio. Dark blue cloth with painted blue-gray spine labels. A fine copy. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the original 1668 edition. Contains, following p. [456] An Alphabetical Dictionary.... 4 pounds 4 ounces = 2.0 kg. 12.1 x 8.6 x 2.0 inches = 30.2 x 21.5 x 5c m. Inquire | Order$350.00

By the first secretary of the Royal Society. One of the earliest Royal Society imprimaturs (opposite the title-page), Wilkins' book is the first sophisticated fully developed attempt to develop a universal language. Widely read, it influenced all subsequence language theorists in its time.
100. Wisdom, John [Oulton] (1908-1993).
Logical Constructions. Introduction by Judith Jarvis Thomson. Random House Studies in Philosophy, V. C. Chappell Consulting Editor [Volume 20]. New York: Random House, [1969]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [8]+181+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Sheets browned, else very good with light shelfwear. (OP). Wisdom's five papers originally appeared in Mind, April 1931 to April 1933. Thomson's introduction is a 37 page historically oriented discussion. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 8.1 x 5.2 x 0.5 inches = 20.2 x 13 x 1.3cm. Inscribed on the title-page by Thomson: "my first and last attempt at history -- it's too hard! regards, Judy". Inquire | Order$22.50

101. Wittgenstein, Ludwig (1889-1951).
Philosophische Grammatik. Teil I: Satz, Sinn des Satzes. Teil II: Ülogik und Mathematik. Herausgegeben von Rush Rhees (died 1989). Translated into English in 1974 as Philosophical Grammar. Oxfor d: Basil Blackwell, [1969]. 1st Edition. [2]+490+[2]pp. 8vo. Dark blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight handsoiling to the right edge of the text block, top edge dusty, very slight rubbing to the top and bottom edges, else a fresh, near fine copy in dust wrapper. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.1 x 5.7 x 1.4 inches = 22.7 x 14.2 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

List 1501: Philosophy of Language
102. Wittgenstein, Ludwig.
Preliminary Studies for the "Philosophical Investigations" Generally Known as the Blue and Brown Books. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1958. 1st Edition. [xvi]+185+[3]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front flyleaf darkened from the DJ flap, a very good copy in browned dust jacket. Uncommon. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.0 x 5.7 x 0.7 inches = 22.5 x 14.3 x 1.8cm. With the signature and small name stamp to the front flyleaf of the American phenomenologist James M. Edie. Inquire | Order$85.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 7 Sep 2005