John Gach Books, Inc.
List 1500: Electroencephalography
Created: 6 Sep 2005
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 1. Åmark, Curt, ed.
- Report on the 10th Congress of Scandinavian Psychiatrists in Stockholm, Sweden, 1952. Acta Psychiatriaca et Neurologica Scandinavica Supplementum 80. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, [1953]. 1st Edition. 246+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed s
tiff gray wrappers. A very good copy. Contains 35 papers: 8 on modern viewpoints on the symptomatology and diagnostics of schizophrena; 10 on recent experiences concerning the somatic treatment of endogenous psychoses; the rest on sundry psychiatric topi
cs including Oscar Parland's "On the Psychogenic Background of Several Female Epileptics"; Martin Ekblad's "Psychiatric Follow-up Study of Women after Legal Abortion; and two papers on EEG use in psychiatry. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.6
inches = 23.5 x 16 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 2. American Electroencephalographic Society.
- Minimum Technical Requirements for Performing Clinical Electroencephalography (with Explanations). Guidelines in EEG No. 2. no place (US): American Electroencephalographic Society, 1971. 1st Edition. [
ii]+9pp. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. Name stamp to the front wrapper, else very good. Uncommon. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 0.1 inches = 21 x 14 x 0.2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 3. American Electroencephalographic Society.
- Minimum Technical Standards for EEG Recording in Suspected Cerebral Death. Guidelines in EEG No. 1. [no place (US)]: American Electroencephalographic Society, [1971]. 1st Edition. 5pp. [page 1 starts o
n the verso of the front cover]. Thin 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. Name stamp to the front cover, else very good. Uncommon. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 0.1 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 0.2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
List 1500: Electroencephalography
- 4. American Electroencephalographic Society.
- Standards of Practice in Clinical Electroencephalography. Guidelines in EEG No. 3. [New York]: American Electroencephalographic Society, [1971]. 1st Edition. 7+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed pink wrappers. N
ame stamp to the front wrapper, else very good. Uncommon. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 0.1 inches = 21 x 14 x 0.2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 5. Bennett, A[bram] E[lting] (born 1898).
- The Value of Electroencephalography in Neurology. Reprinted from Diseases of the Nervous System, Vol. III, No. 6, June 1942. 1st separate printing. 4pp. 8vo. Offprint. A very good copy. Signe
d copy. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 6. Bergamini, Ludovico & Bergamasco, Bruno.
- Cortical Evoked Potentials in Man. Foreword by Henri Gastaut (born 1915). Translated by James M. Sprague. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1967]. 1st Edition. [xii]+116pp. 52 text figures.
16 page bibliography. Tall 8vo. Russet cloth. Red pencil inscription to front paste-down, a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$30.00
- 7. Bokonjic, Nenad.
- Stagnant Anoxia and Carbon Monoxide Poisoning: A Clinical and Electroencephalographic Study in Humans. Electroencephalography and Clinical Neurophysiology Supplement No. 21. Amsterdam: Elsevier Publishing Company, 1963. 1st Ed
ition. x+102pp. 15 text figures. Small 4to. Printed yellow and brown wrappers. Upper corner of text block bumped, minor cover staining, a very good copy. Uncommon. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 10.6 x 7.6 x 0.3 inches = 26.5 x 19 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
List 1500: Electroencephalography
- 8. Brazier, Mary A[gnes] B[urniston] (born 1904), ed.
- The Central Nervous System and Behavior: Transaction of the First Conference, Feb. 23, 24, 25, and 26, 1958. New York: The Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, Inc., 1959. 1st Edition. [ii]+450pp. + c
olor plate portrait of Sechenov. 168 text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Contains a pictorial history of Russian contributions to knowledge of the CNS and Frank Morrell's "Electroe
ncephalographic Studies of Conditioned Learning." 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches = 23.4 x 16 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 9. Chiappa, Keith H.
- Evoked Potentials in Clinical Medicine. Sections on Somatosensory Evoked Potentials in Peripheral Nerve, Plexus, Root, and Spinal Cord Lesions by Con Yiannikas. New York: Raven Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. xii+340pp. 8vo. Prin
ted red cloth with black painted labels. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 10. Cobb, William & Morocutti, Cristoforo, eds.
- The Evoked Potentials. Proceedings of an International Meeting held in Siena (Italy), June 30-July2, 1966. Electroencephalography and Clinical Neurophysiology Supplement No. 26. Amsterdam: Elsevier
Publishing Company, 1967. 1st Edition. [xvi]+218+[2]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Uncommon. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 10.6 x 7.8 x 0.6 inches = 26.5 x 19.5 x 1.5cm.
Inquire | Order$45.00
List 1500: Electroencephalography
- 11. Cohn, Robert (born 1909).
- Clinical Electroencephalography. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1949. 1st Edition. [viii]+639+[1]pp. Oblong 4to. Printed russet cloth with silver lettering. Front and rear leaves crumpled, a good ex-librar
y copy. With A. Earl Walker's bookplate. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 12. Davidoff, Leo M[ax] (born 1898) & Dyke, Cornelius G.
- The Normal Encephalogram. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1946. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1937]. 232pp. More than 155 text figures. 8vo. Panelled thatched green cloth
with painted black spine label. A very good copy. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.6 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 15 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 13. Davidoff, Leo M[ax] & Dyke, Cornelius G.
- The Normal Encephalogram. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1946. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1937]. 232pp. More than 155 text figures. 8vo. Panelled thatched green cloth with painte
d black spine label. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.6 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 15 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 14. Davidoff, Leo M[ax] & Dyke, Cornelius G.
- The Normal Encephalogram. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1951. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1937]. 240pp. 190 illustrations in 156 text figures. 8vo. Panelled bright blue cloth wit
h painted black spine label. A very good copy. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.6 x 6.3 x 0.7 inches = 24 x 15.8 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
List 1500: Electroencephalography
- 15. Engel, Rudolf C. H.
- Abnormal Electroencephalograms in the Neonatal Period. Foreword by Richard W. Olmsted. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xii]+128+[4]pp. 88 text figures. Small 4to. Printed blue cloth with
gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 10.1 x 7.0 x 0.4 inches = 25.3 x 17.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 16. Faulconer, Albert, Jr. & Bickford, Reginald G.
- Electroencephalography in Anesthesiology. American Lecture Series No. 395. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1960]. 1st Edition. [viii]+90+[2]pp. 35 text figures. Thin 8vo. Blue-gray
cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.4 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 0.9cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 17. Fischgold, H[erman] (born 1899) & Gastaut, Henri (born 1915), eds.
- Conditionnement et réactivité en électroencéphalographie. Fédération Internationale d'Électroencéphalographie et de Neurophysiologie Clinique (Colloque de Marseille, 1955). Av
ant-Propos par G. Grey Walter. Electroencephalography and Clinical Neurophysiology Supplement No. 6. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1957. 1st Edition. [iv]+xiii+[1]+475+[9]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed cream card covers with green lettering and f
olding flaps. A very good copy. Uncommon. 3 pounds 6 ounces = 1.6 kg. 10.8 x 7.4 x 1.2 inches = 27 x 18.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$60.00
List 1500: Electroencephalography
- 18. Fois, Alberto.
- The Electroencephalogram of the Normal Child. Edited by Niels L. Low. Preface by Angelo Chieffi & Frederick A[ndrews] Gibbs (1903-1992). Translation by Niels L. Low of L'elettroencefalogramma del bambino normale. S
pringfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1961]. 1st Edition in English. [xvi+124pp. Oblong 8vo. Printed double-column format. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink name and address to the front flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn dust
jacket. (OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 6.9 x 9.6 x 0.6 inches = 17.3 x 24 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 19. Gastaut, H[enri], et al, eds.
- The Abnormalities of Sleep in Man. Proceedings of the XVth European Meeting on Electroencephalography Bologna 1967. Bologna: Aulto Gaggi Editore, 1968. 1st Edition. 326+[2]pp. Text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed pane
lled dark blue-gray cloth with gilt lettering. Joints and corners rubbed, two ink check marks to the table of contents, else a very good copy with owner's ink signature to the flyleaf. Uncommon. 6 papers in French, 27 in English. Sections onthe neurophys
iological & neurochemical basis of sleep; insomnias; narcolepsies & related disorders; episodic sleep phenomena & their pathological intensifications (dreams excluded). 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.9 x 6.8 x 1.2 inches = 24.7 x 17 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
List 1500: Electroencephalography
- 20. Gibbs, Frederick A[ndrews] (1903-1992) & Gibbs, Erna L.
- Atlas of Electroencephalography. [no place (US)]: no publisher, [1941]. 1st Edition. [iv]+221+[3]pp. + frontis portrait of Berger. Oblong Folio. Printed russet buckram. Corners frayed, f
ront joint rubbed, upper rear joint frayed with some splitting, a good copy with light cover spotting. Scarce. Inquire | O
rder$285.00
- 21. Gibbs, Frederick A[ndrews].
- Atlas of Electroencephalography. [Cambridge [Massachusetts]]: [Addison-Wesley Press], [1948]. 1st Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1941]. [iv]+221+[3]pp. + frontis. Oblong Folio. Printed russet buckram. A ve
ry good copy. The foundation book for EEG. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 22. Gibbs, Frederick A[ndrews] & Gibbs, Erna L.
- Atlas of Electroencephalography. Volume One: Methodology and Controls. Volume Two: Epilepsy. [Reading, MA]: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc., [1958, 1959]. 2 volumes. [First published 1941; 2
nd edition first published in 1951 & 1952.] [iv]+[iv]+324+[2]; [viii]+422pp. + frontis portrait in first volume of Berger and in the second volume of Lennox. Oblong 4to. Printed russet buckram with gilt lettering. A very good set with light cover soiling
. Uncommon. Second edition, 3rd printing of volume one, 2nd printing of volume two. 10 pounds 4 ounces = 4.8 kg. 10.6 x 13.6 x 2.6 inches = 26.5 x 34 x 6.5cm. Inquire | Order$300.00
List 1500: Electroencephalography
- 23. Gibbs, Frederick A[ndrews] & Gibbs, Erna L.
- Atlas of Electroencephalography. Volume One: Methodology and Controls. Volume Two: Epilepsy. Volume Three: Neurological and Psychiatric Disorders. [Reading, MA]: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, I
nc., [1958, 1959, 1964]. 3 volumes. [First published 1941; 2nd edition first published in 1951 & 1952.] [iv]+[iv]+324+[2]; [viii]+422; [viii]+535+[1]pp. + frontis portrait in first volume of Berger; in the second volume of Lennox; portrait of Albert Gras
s in the third volume. Oblong 4to. Printed russet buckram with gilt lettering. Slight cover scratching, else very good. Uncommon. Second edition, 3rd printing of volume one, 2nd printing of volume two; 1st printing of volume three. 15 pounds 12 ounces =
7.3 kg. 10.6 x 13.6 x 4.2 inches = 26.5 x 34 x 10.5cm. Inquire | Order$395.00
- 24. Gibbs, Frederick A[ndrews] & Gibbs, Erna L.
- Atlas of Electroencephalography Volume Three: Neurological and Psychiatric Disorders. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc., 1964. 1st Edition. [xiv]+538+[6]pp. Oblong 4to. Printed ma
roon cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. 5 pounds 13 ounces = 2.7 kg. 10.6 x 13.6 x 1.5 inches = 26.5 x 34 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$185.00
- 25. Glaser, Gilbert H., ed.
- EEG and Behavior: The Electroencephalogram as an Indicator of Brain Function and Reactivity in Normal and Altered Behavior. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1963]. 1st Edition. [x]+406pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A v
ery good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
List 1500: Electroencephalography
- 26. Henry, C. E., ed.
- Current Clinical Neurophysiology: Update on EEG and Evoked Potentials. New York: Elsevier / North Holland, [1980]. 1st Edition. [xii]+577+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative maroon boards with white lettering. A very good copy wi
th slight chipping to the right front edge and light shelfwear to the corners. (OP). 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 3.4cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 27. Hess, Rudlof.
- Elektroencephalographische Studien bei Hirntumoren. Vorwort von H[ugo] Krayenbühl (born 1902). Stuttgart: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1958. 1st Edition. [vi]+106+[2]pp. 8 text figures. 8vo. Printed blue card covers. A very good copy. <
EM>Inquire | Order$35.00
- 28. Hill, Denis & Parr, Geoffrey, eds.
- Electroencephalography: A Symposium on Its Various Aspects. By W. A. Cobb, D. Hill, G. D. Greville, W. Grey Walter, M. E. Heppenstall, D. Whitteridge. [London]: Macdonald, [1950]. 1st Edition. 438+[2]pp. Num
erous inserted color EEG charts, some folding. Small 4to. Printed pebbled black cloth with gilt lettering. Some splitting to the joints, a good ex-library copy. (OP). 3 pounds 5 ounces = 1.5 kg. 10.0 x 7.8 x 2.0 inches = 25 x 19.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 29. Hill, Denis & Parr, Geoffrey, eds.
- Electroencephalography: A Symposium on Its Various Aspects. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1963. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1950 in London by Macdonald]. 509+[3]pp. Small 4to. Pebbled blac
k cloth with gilt lettering. Spine nicked, slight dampstaining to the upper gutter of the front free endpaper, a good copy with shelfwear. (OP). 3 pounds 8 ounces = 1.6 kg. 10.0 x 7.6 x 1.8 inches = 25 x 19 x 4.5cm.
Inquire | Order$25.00
List 1500: Electroencephalography
- 30. Holubár, Josef.
- The Sense of Time: An Electrophysiological Study of Its Mechanisms in Man. Translation of Casovy Smysl. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1969]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1961]. xii+[2]+122pp. S
mall 8vo. Olive cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.3 x 5.6 x 0.5 inches = 20.8 x 14 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 31. Hughes, John R. & Wilson, William P., eds.
- EEG and Evoked Potentials in Psychiatry and Behavioral Neurology. Boston: Butterworths, [1983]. 1st Edition. x-[2]+411+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed laminated dark gray-green boards with blue and white letteri
ng. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else near fine. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.6 x 6.5 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16.2 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 32. Hughes, Robert R.
- An Introduction to Clinical Electro-Encephalography. Bristol: John Wright and Sons Ltd., 1961. 1st Edition. viii+118+[2]pp. About 100 text ills. 4to. Printed panelled red cloth. Covers flecked, else a very good copy. (OP). <
EM>Inquire | Order$24.95
List 1500: Electroencephalography
- 33. Kellaway, Peter & Petersén, Ingemar, eds.
- Automation of Clinical Electroencephalography. New York: Raven Press, 1973. 1st Edition. viii+318pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$35.00
- 34. Kellaway, Peter & Petersén, Ingemar, eds.
- Neurological and Electroencephalographic Correlative Studies in Infancy. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1964]. 1st Edition. x+364+[2]pp. Text illus. Heavy 8vo. Pebbled blue cloth. An ex-library c
opy in very good pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 35. Kiloh, L[eslie]. G[ordon] (born 1917) & Osselton, J. W.
- Clinical Electroencephalography. London: Butterworths, [1964]. 1st Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1961]. [x]+135+[3]pp. 94 text illustrations. 4to. Panelled blue cloth with gilt
spine lettering. Corners bumped, cloth a bit rubbed, owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 11.3 x 8.6 x 0.6 inches = 28.3 x 21.5 x 1.4cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 36. Kiloh, L[eslie]. G[ordon] & Osselton, J. W.
- Clinical Electroencephalography. London: Butterworths, [1970] [this edition 1st issued 1966]. 2nd Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1961]. [x]+147+[3]pp. 102 text illustrations. 4to. P
anelled orange cloth. Spine faded, shelfworn, a good ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$21.95
List 1500: Electroencephalography
- 37. Klass, Donald W. & Daly, David D., eds.
- Current Practice of Clinical Electroencephalography. New York: Raven Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. xii+532pp. Oblong 8vo. Red leatherette with painted black spine and front labels. A very good copy. (OP).
3 pounds 7 ounces = 1.6 kg. 7.3 x 10.2 x 1.1 inches = 18.3 x 25.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 38. Kugler, Johann (born 1923).
- Electroencephalography in Hospital and General Consulting Practice; An Introduction. With a contribution on Methods of Activation of the Electroencephalogram by Robert S. Schwab. Amsterdam: Elsevier Publishing Comp
any, 1964. 1st Edition. xii+189+[3]pp. 96 text figures. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Owner's name stamp to flyleaf. Inquire | Order$37.50
- 39. Laidlaw, John & Stanton, J. B.
- The EEG in Clinical Practice. Foreword by Lord [Walter Russell] Brain (1895-1966). Edinburgh/London: E. & S. Livingstone Ltd, 1966. 1st Edition. 128+[4]pp. + transparent plastic time chart attached with cloth th
ongs to the top of the spine. 4to. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and illustrated endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 11.2 x 8.6 x 0.6 inches = 28 x 21.5 x 1.5cm. In
quire | Order$45.00
- 40. Lithander, Brita, ed.
- Clinical and Experimental Studies in Echo-Encephalography. Acta Psychiatriaca et Neurologica Scandinavica Supplementum 159. Copenhagen: Munksgaard, 1961. 1st Edition. 52+[4]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue-gray card wrappers.
Right fore-edge faded, else a fine copy. Inquire | Order$25.00
List 1500: Electroencephalography
- 41. Lundholm, Helge (born 1891) & Löwenbach, Hans.
- Hypnosis and the Alpha Activity of the Electroencephalogram. Reprinted from Character and Personality, Vol. XI, No. 2, December, 1942. 1st separate printing. pp.[145]-149+[1]. Printe
d stiff gray wrappers, stapled. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 42. Magnus, O[tto], et al, eds.
- Electroencephalography and Cerebral Tumours. A Symposium on the Significance of Electroencephalography for the Diagnosis of Intracranial Space-occupying Lesions Wassenaar (The Netherlands) 1959. Supplement to "The
EEG Journal" No. 19. Amsterdam: Elsevier Publishing Company, 1961. 1st Edition. [xii]+250+[2]pp. Small 4to. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 10.7 x 7.9 x 0.6 inches = 26
.7 x 19.7 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 43. Marsan, C[osimo] Ajmone & Abraham, K.
- A Seizure Atlas. Electroencephalography and Clinical Neurophysiology: An International Journal Supplement 15. Montreal: [ca. 1960]. 1st Edition. 215+[1]pp. 43 plates included in the pagination. Oblong 4to
. Printed pebbled green cloth with gilt lettering. Lightly rubbed, else a very good copy. 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 8.8 x 11.2 x 0.7 inches = 22 x 28 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$135.00
List 1500: Electroencephalography
- 44. Masserman, Jules H[yman] (1905-1994), ed.
- Depressions: Theories and Therapies. Science and Psychoanalysis: Scientific Proceedings of the American Academy of Psychoanalysis Volume 17. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1970. 1st Edition. xviii
+126pp. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Slight bruise to upper front board, else a very good, tight copy. (OP). Contains Masserman's "An Historical Review of the Psychodynamic Theories of Affect"; Arnold Mandell's "Neurochemical Conside
rations Relevant to Human Affective States"; David McClure & Robert Cleghorn's "Hormone Deficiency in Depression"; S. B. Penic et al.'s "Free Fatty Acids in Depression"; J. Mendels & D. R. Hawkins's "Electroencephalographic Sleep Studies in Depression";
Aaron Beck's "The Cognitive Triad"; Paul Chodoff's "The Core Problem in Depression"; Martin Symonds's "Depression in Adolescence"; Jean Miller's "Waking and Dreaming Conceptualization in Depression"; Mathew Ross's "College Student Suicide"; Robert Litman
's "Erotism, Aggression and Suicide: Therapeutic Implications"; Leon Salzman's "Depression: A Clinical Review." 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 0.6 inches = 22.2 x 14.2 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 45. Milnarich, Rhoda Feinstein.
- A Manual for EEG Technicians. Chapter 11, Nonlaboratory Recording with the Electroencephalograph, by Frances Potts. Foreword by Robert S. Schwab. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1958]. 1st Edition. [2]+
xiii+[1]+222+[2]pp. 83 text figures. 8vo. Printed red cloth-covered boards with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.4 x 5.8 x 0.9 inches = 21 x 14.5 x 2.2cm. I
nquire | Order$15.00
List 1500: Electroencephalography
- 46. Ogilvie, Robert S.
- Manual of Electroencephalography for Technicians. [Cambridge [Massachusetts]]: [Addison-Wesley Press, Inc.], [1945]. 1st Edition. xii+100pp. 43 text figures. 8vo. Printed red cloth with green-gray lettering. Joints, corners
, and spine tips moderately rubbed, else a very good ex-library copy with rear pocket and whited spine call number. Uncommon. Ogilvie was in the neurological unit of Boston City Hospital. A second edition appeared in 1949 as Handbook of Electroence
phalography. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.5 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 47. Peón, Raúl Hernández, ed.
- The Physiological Basis of Mental Activity. Proceedings of a Symposium held in Mexico City, Otober 9 and 10, 1961. Electroencephalography and Clinical Neurophysiology Supplement No. 24. Amsterdam/London/NY: Elsevier
Publishing Company, 1963. 1st Edition. vi+[6]+283+[1]pp. Text figures. 4to. Green buckram with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. (OP). 2 pounds 5 ounces = 1.1 kg. 10.7 x 7.8 x 0.8 inches = 26.8 x 19.5 x 2c
m. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 48. Pia, H[ans] W[erner] & Geletneky, C[arl]-L[udwig].
- Echoenzephalographie. Stuttgart: Georg Thieme, Verlag, 1968. 1st Edition. viii+168pp. 128 text figures and 20 tables. Tall 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacke
t. Pia was director of the University Neurosurgical Clinic in Giessen, where Geletneky was an assistant. Inquire | Order
EM>$37.50
List 1500: Electroencephalography
- 49. Robertson, E[dward] Graeme (1903-1975).
- Further Studies in Encephalography. Melbourne [Australia]: Macmillan and Company Limited, [1946]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[x]+103+[1]pp. 53 figures. 23 leaves of inserted plates (with many illustrations in co
lor outline). Small 4to. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Spine scratched, lower edge rubbed, crown and corners shelfworn, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. American issue with the Hafner Publishing Company rubber stamp to the foot
of the title-page. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 50. Robertson, E[dward] Graeme.
- Pneumoencephalography. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1957]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+482+[4]pp. 24 paginated tinted plates and 209 text figures. Small 4to. Pebbled dark blue cloth with gilt spine letteri
ng. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in tattered dust jacket. 3 pounds 4 ounces = 1.5 kg. 10.1 x 7.7 x 1.2 inches = 25.3 x 19.3 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$22.95
- 51. Schwab, Robert S.
- Electroencephalography in Clinical Practice. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1951. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+195+[1]pp. 106 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed ochre cloth with painted green spine label and green front pr
inting. A very good copy with modest shelfwear. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 10.0 x 6.6 x 0.7 inches = 25 x 16.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$27.95
List 1500: Electroencephalography
- 52. Société d'Électroencéphalographie et de Neurophysiologie Clinique de Langue Française.
- Le sommeil de nuit normal et pathologique: études électroencéphalographiques. Électroencéphalographie et Neurophysiologie Clinique Nouvelle Série Volume 2.
Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1965. 1st Edition. [viii]+391+[1]pp. Numerous text figures. Small 4to. Printed tan card covers with blue lettering. Light wear to the spine tips, else a very good copy with owner's ink name to the front blank. Uncommon. 2
pounds 9 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.8 x 7.6 x 1.0 inches = 27 x 19 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 53. Speckmann, E.-J. & Elger, C. E., eds.
- Epilepsy and Motor System. Proceedings of an International Symposium held in Münster, Federal Republic of Germany, on December 4-5, 1981 on the Occasion of the 60th Birthday of H. Caspers. Sponsored by th
e German EEG Society. München / Wien / Baltimore: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1983. 1st Edition. xii+347+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed brown vinyl wrappers with orange and white lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.0 x 5.9 x 0.6 in
ches = 22.5 x 14.7 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$26.50
- 54. Stewart, Lever F.
- Introduction to the Principles of Electroencephalography. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1961]. 1st Edition. [viii]+55+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$18.95
List 1500: Electroencephalography
- 55. Strauss, Hans, et al.
- Diagnostic Electroencephalography. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1952. 1st Edition. [xiv]+282pp. 4to. Yellow buckram with black painted labels. Corners bumped, spine lightly rubbed, a very good ex-library copy. (OP). Signe
d presentation copy from Mortimer Ostow, the second editor, to Lawrence Kubie. With Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 56. Venables, P[eter] H., ed.
- A Manual of Psychophysiological Methods. Amsterdam: North-Holland Publishing Company, 1967. 1st Edition. [x]+557+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in tattered dust jac
ket. (OP). Conatins J. H. Margerison et al's "Basic Principles"; Venables & Martin's "Skin Resistance and Skin Potential"; J. Brener's "Heart Rate"; D. W. Lywood's "Blood Pressure"; M. H. Lader's "Pneumatic Plethysmography"; J. Weinman's "Photoplethysmog
raphy"; R. W. Russell & R. M. Stern's "Gastric Motility: The Electrogastrogram"; O. C. J. Lippold's "Electromyography"; G. Hakerem's "Pupillography"; J. H. Margerison et al's "Electroencephalography"; J. C. Shaw's "Quantification of Biiological Signals u
sing Integration Techniques"; Venables' "Visual Recording Methods"; A. F. Ax's "Electronic Storage and Computer Analysis"; H. S. Wolff's "Telemetry of Psychophysiological Variables." 2 pounds 13 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.1 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 22.8 x 16 x 3.5cm
. Inquire | Order$27.95
- 57. Werner, Sarah S., et al.
- Atlas of Neonatal Electroencephalography. New York: Raven Press, [1977]. 1st Edition. xii+211+[1]pp. 113 illustrations, many with multiple images. Oblong Folio. Printed decorative blue cloth with silver lettering. Sli
ght staining to the front board, else a very good copy. 4 pounds 13 ounces = 2.2 kg. 12.5 x 15.2 x 1.0 inches = 31.3 x 38 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
List 1500: Electroencephalography
- 58. Werre, P. F.
- The Relationships Between Electroencephalographic and Psychological Data in Normal Adults. Leiden: Universitaire Pers, 1957. 1st Edition. [viii]+152pp. + 7 figures with explanatory text on 8 pages + 3 folding charts. Tall 8vo. Pr
inted green wrappers. Spine worn with lower half erose, covers creased, edges shelfworn, a good copy. Inquire | Order
$30.00
- 59. Wilson, William P., ed.
- Applications of Electroencephalography in Psychiatry: A Symposium. Durham, North Carolina: Duke University Press, 1965. 1st Edition. viii+268+[4]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Gray cloth with whit and green spine lettering. Li
brary stamp to front flyleaf, else a very good copy. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.6 x 6.3 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 15.8 x 1.9cm. Inquire | Order$24.95
- 60. Wilson, William P., ed.
- Applications of Electroencephalography in Psychiatry: A Symposium. Durham, North Carolina: Duke University Press, 1965. 1st Edition. viii+268+[4]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Gray cloth with white & green spine lettering. A g
ood to very good, heavily marked ex-library copy. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.6 x 6.3 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 15.8 x 1.9cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
List 1500: Electroencephalography
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 6 Sep 2005