John Gach Books, Inc.
Family & Marital Therapy (Surnames A-K)
Created: 4 Sep 2005
Section 2: Family & Marital Therapy (Surnames L-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 1. Ackerman, Nathan W[ard] (1908-1971), et al, eds.
- Expanding Theory and Practice in Family Therapy. New York: Family Service Association of America, [1967]. 1st Edition. [viii]+182+[2]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound
3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$7.75
- 2. Ackerman, Nathan W[ard], et al, eds.
- Exploring the Base for Family Therapy: Papers from the M. Robert Gomberg Memorial Conference. New York: Family Service Association of America, [1961]. 1st Edition. [xii]+159+[5]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very g
ood copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.00
- 3. Ackerman, Nathan W[ard].
- Family Process. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1970]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+431+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with blue spine lettering. A few pages ink-scored, else a very good reading copy in worn dust jacke
t. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 4. Ackerman, Nathan W[ard], ed.
- Family Therapy in Transition. International Psychiatry Clinics Volume 7 No. 4. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. xii+346+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound
11 ounces = 783 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$15.95
- 5. Ackerman, Nathan W[ard].
- The Strength of Family Therapy: Selected Papers of Nathan W. Ackerman. Edited by Donald Bloch. New York: Brunner/Mazel, Publishers, [1981]. 1st Edition. xviii+460+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed red cloth. A very good copy. (
OP). 2 pounds 15 ounces = 1.4 kg. 10.5 x 7.6 x 1.7 inches = 26.2 x 19 x 4.2cm. Inquire | Order$8.50
Family & Marital Therapy (Surnames A-K)
- 6. Ackerman, Nathan W[ard].
- Treating the Troubled Family. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1966]. 2nd printing. [xiv]+306pp. 8vo. Orange cloth with painted backstrip. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9
.4 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 7. American Psychological Association.
- Violence and the Family. Report of the American Psychological Association Presidential Task Force on Violence and the Family. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, [1996]. 1st Edition. xiv+142p
p. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed decorative lavender card covers with white lettering. Lower front corner creased, red dot taped to the foot of the spine, else a very good copy. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 10.1 x 7.1 x 0.4 inches = 2
5.3 x 17.7 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$17.95
- 8. Anderson, Carol M. & Stewart, Susan.
- Mastering Resistance: A Practical Guide to Family Therapy. Foreword by Lyman C. Wynne. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. [xii]+259+[1]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed green boards. A very good
copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.2 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.65
Family & Marital Therapy (Surnames A-K)
- 9. Andolfi, Maurizio, et al.
- Behind the Family Mask: Therapeutic Change in Rigid Family Systems. Translated by Claire L. Chodorkoff. New York: Brunner/Mazel, Publishers, [1983]. 1st Edition. [iii]-[xii]+166pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine le
ttering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 10. Andolfi, Maurizio & Zwerling, Israel, eds.
- Dimensions of Family Therapy. Foreword by Salvador Minuchin. New York: The Guilford Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+280pp. 8vo. Cream cloth with brown spine lettering. Near fine with owner's ink
name to the flyleaf. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$21.
95
- 11. Andolfi, Maurizio.
- Family Therapy: An Interactional Approach. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+170+[6]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 15 ounc
es = 435 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 1.6cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 12. Andrews, Ernest E.
- The Emotionally Disturbed Family. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1974]. 1st Edition. xii+257+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 2.5cm
. Inquire | Order$7.50
Family & Marital Therapy (Surnames A-K)
- 13. Ard, Ben N. & Ard, Constance C., eds.
- Handbook of Marriage Counseling. Palo Alto, CA: Science and Behavior Books, Inc., 1969. 1st Edition. [xx]+474+[2]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inqu
ire | Order$7.50
- 14. Atkin, Edith.
- Part-Time Father. New York: The Vanguard Press, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. 190+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in tattered pictorial dust jacket. (OP). A guide for the divorced father. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 15. Bagarozzi, Dennis A. & Anderson, Stephen A.
- Personal, Marital, and Family Myths: Theoretical Formulations and Clinical Strategies. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1989]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+321+[1]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A near fine cop
y in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 16. Barker, Philip.
- Using Metaphors in Psychotherapy. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1985]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+221+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). Ink signature to title-page. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 17. Barker, Robert L.
- The Green-Eyed Marriage: Surviving Jealous Relationships. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc./London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1987]. 1st Edition. [xiv}+256+[2]pp. 8vo. Glossy black cl
oth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$7.65
Family & Marital Therapy (Surnames A-K)
- 18. Baruch, Dorothy Walter.
- One Little Boy. New York: Julian Press, Inc., A Division of Julian Messner, Inc., 1952. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+242+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with painted pale blue spine label. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket.
(OP). Story of an emotionally troubled little boy by a child psychologist. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 19. Baumgart, Hildegard.
- Jealousy: Experiences and Solutions. Translated by Manfred Jacobson & Evelyn Jacobson. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. [First published German in 1985 as Eifersucht: Erfahrungen
und Lösungsversuche im Beziehungsdreieck by Rowohlt]. [x]+356+[2]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed pale green boards. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 20. Beck, Connie J. A. & Sales, Bruce Dennis.
- Family Mediation: Facts, Myths, and Future Prospects. Issued in the series The Law and Public Policy: Psychology and the Social Sciences. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, [2001]. 1s
t Edition. ix+[1]+249+[5]pp. Small 4to. Blue boards with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 10.4 x 7.4 x 0.8 inches = 26 x 18.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$23.95
Family & Marital Therapy (Surnames A-K)
- 21. Bell, John Elderkin.
- Family Therapy. New York: 1975. 1st Edition. [x]+421+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed tan cloth with indigo lettering and brown endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inche
s = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$10.50
- 22. Berger, Milton M[iles], ed.
- Beyond the Double Bind: Communication and Family Systems, Theories, and Techniques with Schizophrenics. New York: Brunner/Mazel, Publishers, [1978]. 1st printing. [xxii]+264+[2]pp. 8vo. Orange cloth. Name stamp to
top edge & front flyleaf, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95
- 23. Berman, Eric.
- Scapegoat: The Impact of Death-Fear on an American Family. Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, [1973]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+357+[5]pp. 8vo. Beige cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$30.00
- 24. Bernheim, Kayla F. & Lehman, Anthony F.
- Working with Families of the Mentally Ill. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1985]. 1st Edition. xii+244pp. 8vo. Orange cloth. Slight red ink lining to two pages, several marginal paper clip ind
ents, a very good reading copy in dust jacket. 8.6 x 5.7 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 14.2 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$8.95
Family & Marital Therapy (Surnames A-K)
- 25. Bjerre, Poul (1876-1964).
- The Remaking of Marriage: A Contribution to the Psychology of Sex Relationship. Translated from Swedish. Translated by T. H. Winslow. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1931. 1st Edition in English. viii+257+[7]pp. 8vo
. Printed red cloth. A very good copy in torn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 26. Blanck, Rubin & Blanck, Gertrude.
- Marriage and Personal Development. New York/London: Columbia University Press, 1968. 1st printing. [xvi]+[192]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 8.8 x
5.8 x 0.6 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 27. Bloch, Donald A., ed.
- Techniques of Family Therapy: A Primer. [Reprinted from Seminars in Psychiatry, 5:2 (May, 1973). New York: Grune & Stratton/A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1973]. 1st Edition. x+124+[
2]pp. 4to. Printed black cloth. Owner's inscription, a very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order
A>$18.95
- 28. Bloch, Sidney (born 1941), et al.
- The Family in Clinical Psychiatry. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1994. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xvi]+296pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.8 inche
s = 23.1 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$7.85
- 29. Bloom-Feshbach, Jonathan & Bloom-Feshbach, Sally.
- The Psychology of Separation and Loss: Perspectives on Development, Life Transitions, and Clinical Practice. Issued in Jossey-Bass Social and Behavioral Science Series. London/San Francisco: J
ossey-Bass Publishers, [1987]. 1st Edition. xxxiii+587pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95
Family & Marital Therapy (Surnames A-K)
- 30. Bockus, Frank.
- Couple Therapy. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1980]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+365+[9]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 31. Bograd, Michele, ed.
- Feminist Approaches for Men in Family Therapy. New York/London: The Haworth Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+[280]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth. A fine copy. (OP). Also issued as Journal of Feminist Family Therapy 2:3/4 (19
90). Inquire | Order$8.75
- 32. Bohannan, Paul [James].
- All the Happy Families: Exploring the Varieties of Family Life. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition. [vi]+262pp. 8vo. White linen-backed red boards with red spine lettering. A very good copy i
n dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$
7.95
- 33. Boscolo, Luigi, et al.
- Milan Systemic Family Therapy: Conversations in Theory and Practice. New York: Basic Books, [1987]. 1st Edition. xii+337+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gold cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order$7.50
Family & Marital Therapy (Surnames A-K)
- 34. Boszormenyi-Nagy, Ivan (born 1920) & Framo, James L., eds.
- Intensive Family Therapy: Theoretical and Practical Aspects. By 15 Authors. New York: Hoeber Medical Division/Harper & Row, Publishers, [1965]. 1st Edition. [xx]+507+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue
cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 35. Botwin, Carol.
- Is There Sex after Marriage?. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1985]. 1st Edition. xii+288pp. 8vo. Red cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Pencil-lined, else very good in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounc
es = 696 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. With publisher's printed complimentary card laid-in. Inquire | O
rder$12.95
- 36. Botwin, Carol.
- Is There Sex after Marriage?. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1985]. 1st Edition. xii+288pp. 8vo. Red cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). 1
pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 37. Bowlby, John (1907-1990).
- Maternal Care and Mental Health. Geneva: World Health Organization, [1957]. 1st Edition, 8th printing. [First published 1951]. [ii]+194pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good ugly ex-library copy with masking tape to the low
er spine. An extremely influential monograph which helped to focus attention on maternal deprivation as a primary cause of mental illness. Inquire | Order$22.50
Family & Marital Therapy (Surnames A-K)
- 38. Brodey, Warren M.
- Changing the Family. New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc./Publisher, [1968]. 1st Edition. 160pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and gold endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good p
ictorial dust jacket. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 0.7 inches = 21.5 x 14.3 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$
10.00
- 39. Brown, Daniel G. (born 1924), comp.
- Behavior Modification in Child, School, and Family Mental Health: An Annotated Bibliography on Applications with Parents and Teachers and in Marriage and Family Counseling. Champaign, IL: Research Press Com
pany, [1972]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[x]+105+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial stiff black wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). 7 ounces = 203 grams. 8.3 x 5.9 x 0.4 inches = 20.8 x 14.7 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$12.95
- 40. Bulletin of the American Academy of Psychiatry and the Law.
- Volume 4 No. 4. Symposium issue entirely devoted to medical, legal, and psychosocial aspects of violence in families. New York: 1976. 1st Edition. Pages v+290-374. 8vo. Printed stiff
blue wrappers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Contains Robert Sadoff's "Violence in Families: An Overview"; Frank A. Elliott's "Neurological Factors in Violent Behavior"; Marvin E. Wolfgang's "Family Violence and Criminal Behavior"; Seymour L. Halleck
's "Psychodynamic Aspects of Violence"; Henry H. Foster, Jr.'s "Violence Toward Children: Medicolegal Aspects"; John Money & June Werlas's "Folie à Deux in the Parents of Psychosocial Dwarfs: Two Cases." Inquire | Order$25.00
Family & Marital Therapy (Surnames A-K)
- 41. Burbatti, Guido L. (born 1945), et al.
- Systemic Psychotherapy with Families, Couples, and Individuals. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1993]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+206+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$8.50
- 42. Burch, Claire.
- Stranger in the Family: A Guide to Living with the Emotionally Disturbed. Indianapolis/NY: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., [1972]. 1st Paperback Edition. xiii+[3]+233+[7]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). 10 oun
ces = 290 grams. 8.3 x 5.4 x 0.8 inches = 20.7 x 13.5 x 1.9cm. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 43. Callahan, Roger.
- It Can Happen to You: The Practical Guide to Romantic Love. With Karen Levine. New York: A & W Publishers, Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition. [xii]+216+[4]pp. 8vo. White cloth-backed yellow boards. A very good copy in lightly worn du
st jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 44. Carone, Pasquale A., et al, eds.
- Mental Health Problems of Workers and Their Families. [New York]: [Human Sciences Press, Inc.], [1985]. 1st Edition. 186+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.95
Family & Marital Therapy (Surnames A-K)
- 45. Chance, Erika.
- Families in Treatment: From the Viewpoint of the Patient, the Clinician and the Researcher. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1959]. xviii+234+[4]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 46. Cohen, Irvin M. (born 1930), ed.
- Family Structure, Dynamics and Therapy. Psychiatric Research Reports of the American Psychiatric Association No. 20. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Association, 1966. 1st Edition. [x]+234pp. + 1 inserted
half-tone. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Titles in table-of-contents ink-lined, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Ord
er$18.95
- 47. Cohler, Bertram J. & Musick, Judith S., eds.
- Intervention Among Psychiatrically Impaired Parents and Their Young Children. New Directions for Mental Health Services, H. Richard Lamb, Editor-in-Chief No. 24. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Pu
blishers, 1984. 1st Edition. [vi]+129+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$15.95
- 48. Coleman, Sandra B., ed.
- Failures in Family Therapy. Foreword by Peggy Papp. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. xiv+401+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 8
ounces = 696 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$7.65
Family & Marital Therapy (Surnames A-K)
- 49. Compher, John Victor.
- Family-Centered Practice: The Interactional Dance beyond the Family System. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition. xx+167+[6]pp. 8vo. Green laminiated boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$10.95
- 50. Conference on Familial Relations (1928 Detroit).
- Proceedings of the Conference on Familial Relations. Called by the Committee for Research in Problems of sex of the National Research Council and a special committee of the Social Science Resea
rch Council; held at the Merrill-Palmer school, Detroit, Michigan, Dec. 14-16, 1928. Detroit: [no publisher], 1928. 1st Edition. 185+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black front lettering. Right edge of rear wrapper and lower front conrer of the fr
ont wrapper defective, spine taped with splitting along the upper 9 cm. of the rear joint, a good only, ex-library copy. Uncommon. With papers by Clark Wissler, William I. Thomas, Adolf Meyer, E. W. Burgess, William Healy, Florence Goodenough, Walter B.
Cannon, Robert M. Yerkes, and many others. OCLC records only 5 copies: Cornell, Indiana, Countway, Oregeon State, & Vanderbilt. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.0 x 6.1 x 0.5 inches = 22.5 x 15.2 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 51. Couch, Elsbeth Herzstein.
- Joint and Family Interviews in the Treatment of Marital Problems. New York: Family Service Association of America, [1969]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xviii]+330+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff pictorial gray wrappers. A very good
copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.00
Family & Marital Therapy (Surnames A-K)
- 52. D'Ercole, Ann & Drescher, Jack, eds.
- Uncoupling Convention: Psychoanalytic Approaches to Same-Sex Couples and Families. Bending Psychoanalysis Book series edited by Jack Drescher Volume 1. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 2004. 1st E
dition. xii+180pp. 8vo. Pink cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$26.00
- 53. Delora, Joann S. & Delora, Jack R.
- Intimate Life Styles: Marriage and Its Alternatives. Pacific Palisades, CA: Goodyear Publishing Company, Inc., [1972]. [xviii]+421+[1]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95
- 54. Deschner, Jeanne P.
- The Hitting Habit: Anger Control for Battering Couples. New York: The Free Press/London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1984]. 1st Edition. [xii]+240+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55
- 55. Dicks, Henry V[ictor].
- Marital Tensions: Clinical Studies Towards a Psychological Theory of Interaction. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., [1967]. 1st Edition. xiv+354pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Bookplate, else very g
ood in worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14 x 3cm. Inquire | Order<
/A>$30.00
Family & Marital Therapy (Surnames A-K)
- 56. Dickstein, Leah J. (born 1934) & Nadelson, Carol C., eds.
- Family Violence: Emerging Issues of a National Crisis. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+266+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed laminated gray bo
ards. A fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.80
- 57. Dukor, Benno.
- Das schweizerische Eheverbot für Urteilsunfähige und Geisteskranke: seine Theorie und Praxis für Aerzte, Juristen und Fürsorgebeamte. Zürich: Polygraphischer Verlag, 1939. 1st Edition. 247+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers wit
h black spine and front lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. Dukor was Privatdozent in Psychiatry at the University of Basel. OCLC locates 5 copies: 2 at LC, Illinois, Michigan
, & the University of Catania in Italy. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.1 x 6.3 x 0.6 inches = 22.7 x 15.7 x 1.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the title and front cover. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 58. Dunner, David L., et al, eds.
- Relatives at Risk for Mental Disorder. Issued in American Psychopathological Association Series. New York: Raven Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. xii+324pp. 8vo. Printed decorative black boards with white lettering. A
tight, near fine copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$44.95
Family & Marital Therapy (Surnames A-K)
- 59. Ehrenwald, Jan (born 1900).
- Neurosis in the Family and Patterns of Psychosocial Defense: A Study of Psychiatric Epidemiology. New York: Paul B. Hoeber Inc. Medical Division of Harper & Brothers, [1963]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+203+[7]pp. 8vo. Pale
green cloth. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Includes chapters on Picasso & Mozart. Inquire | Order
$7.51
- 60. Eisenstein, Victor W., ed.
- Neurotic Interaction in Marriage. London: Tavistock Publications Limited, [1956]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+352pp. 8vo. Pale green cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95
- 61. Elizur, Joel & Minuchin, Salvador.
- Institutionalizing Madness: Families, Therapy, and Society. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1989]. 1st Edition. xvi+256pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed blue boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good
copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order
A>$19.95
- 62. Elkin, Michael.
- Families under the Influence: Changing Alcoholic Patterns. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1984]. 1st Edition. 224pp. 8vo. Orange cloth-backed orange boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
Family & Marital Therapy (Surnames A-K)
- 63. Elliott, Barbara, et al, eds.
- Family Violence and Abusive Relationships. Primary Care: Clinics in Office Practice Volume 20 No. 2. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1993. 1st Edition. [xx]+277-508+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow cloth. A very
good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50
- 64. Erickson, Gerald D. & Hogan, Terrence P., eds.
- Family Therapy: An Introduction to Theory and Technique. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition by this publisher. viii+408pp. 8vo. Printed beige cloth with black and white lettering.
A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 65. Everett, Craig A., ed.
- Marital Instability and Divorce Outcomes: Issues for Therapists and Educators. New York/London: Co-published by The Haworth Press, Inc., and Stein and Day/Publishers, [1991]. 1st Edition. [xii]+[208]pp. 8vo. Printed gra
y cloth. A fine copy. Also issued as Journal of Divorce & Remarriage 15:1/2 (1991). Inquire | Order$19.95
- 66. Eyde, Donna R. & Rich, Jay A.
- Psychological Distress in Aging: A Family Management Model. Rockville, MD/London: An Aspen Publication, 1983. xiv+254+[8]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire |
Order$9.95
Family & Marital Therapy (Surnames A-K)
- 67. Faber, Adele & Mazlish, Elaine.
- Siblings Without Rivalry: How To Help Your Children Live Together. Illustrated by Kimberly Ann Coe. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1988]. 1st Edition. 219+[3]pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Red cloth-ba
cked yellow boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$22.50
- 68. Faber, Adele & Mazlish, Elaine.
- Siblings Without Rivalry: How To Help Your Children Live Together. Illustrated by Kimberly Ann Coe. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1988]. 3rd printing. 219+[3]pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Red cloth-b
acked yellow boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 69. Falloon, Ian R. H., et al.
- Family Care of Schizophrenia: A Problem-Solving Approach to the Treatment of Mental Illness. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. xii+451+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed red boards with gilt spine
lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP in cloth). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 70. Falloon, R. H., et al.
- Family Management of Schizophrenia: A Study of Clinical, Social, Family, and Economic Benefits. Issued in The Johns Hopkins Series in Contemporary Medicine and Public Health. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins Universi
ty Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+207+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed ochre boards with brown lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.3 x 6.3 x 0.7 inches = 23.3 x 15.8 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$18.95
Family & Marital Therapy (Surnames A-K)
- 71. [Family Service Association of America].
- The Many Dimensions of Family Practice. Proceedings of the North American Symposium on Family Practice 1-4 November 1978. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1983]. 1st Edition. [x]+340+[2]pp. 8vo. Printe
d russet cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 72. Fanshel, David.
- Playback: A Marriage in Jeopardy Examined. In collaboration with Freda Moss. New York/London: Columbia University Press, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xx]+323+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 73. Feldman, Harold (1919-1986) & Feldman, Margaret, eds.
- Current Controversies in Marriage and Family. Beverly Hills: Sage Publications, [1985]. 1st Edition. 368pp. 8vo. Varnished navy blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket.
(OP). Inquire | Order$16.90
- 74. Feldman, Larry B.
- Integrating Individual and Family Therapy. Brunner/Mazel Integrative Psychotherapy Series No. 4. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1992]. 1st Edition. xiv+210pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue laminated boards with white letteri
ng. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.5 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 21.3 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
Family & Marital Therapy (Surnames A-K)
- 75. Fenichel, Emily & Provence, Sally, eds.
- Development in Jeopardy: Clinical Responses to Infants and Families. Clinical Infant Reports Series of the Zero to Three/National Center for Clinical Infant Programs No. 6. Madison, CT: International Un
iversities Press, Inc., [1993]. 1st Edition. xxii+314pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Orde
r$27.50
- 76. Ferber, Andrew, et al.
- The Book of Family Therapy. New York: Science House, [1972]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+25-725+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering and mottled endpapers. A very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg.
9.3 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$8.50
- 77. Figley, Charles R. & McCubbin, Hamilton I.
- Stress and the Family. Volume II: Coping with Catastrophe. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1983]. 2nd printing. xxvi+246pp. 8vo. Russet cloth. First chapter ink-lined, else a very good copy in e
dgetorn dust wrapper. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95
- 78. Fishbein, Morris (born 1889) & Burgess, Ernest W[atson] (1886-1966), eds.
- Successful Marriage: A Modern Guide to Love, Sex, and Family Life. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., [1963]. Revised Edition. [xxiv]+552pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very
good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.50
Family & Marital Therapy (Surnames A-K)
- 79. Fishman, H[erman] Charles (born 1946).
- Treating Troubled Adolescents: A Family Therapy Approach. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1988]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xii+318+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.95
- 80. Fitzgerald, R. V. (born 1922).
- Conjoint Marital Therapy. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1973]. vi+3-248pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.65
- 81. Fitzgerald, R. V.
- Conversations in Psychotherapy: Ways of Working with Individuals, Couples, and Families. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1992]. 1st Edition. xii+372pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.85
- 82. Fleetwood, William (1656-1723).
- The Relative Duties of Parents and Children, Husbands and Wives, Masters and Servants; Consider'd in Sixteen Practical Discourses: with Three Sermons upon the Case of Self-Murther. London: Printed for John Hook
e, 1716. 2nd Edition. [First published the same year]. [xii]+331+[1]+[ii]+62pp. + engraved frontis portrait. 8vo. Contemporary calf witl gilt edge dentelles to both covers, gilt spine stamping. Spine quite rubbed, front hinge tender but sound, a very goo
d copy. Inquire | Order$250.00
Family & Marital Therapy (Surnames A-K)
- 83. Flomenhaft, Kalman & Christ, Adolf E., eds.
- The Challenge of Family Therapy: A Dialogue for Child Psychiatric Educators. The Downstate Series of Research in Psychiatry and Psychology Volume 3. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1980]. 1st Editio
n. [xii]+222+[6]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. (OP). Left-justified computer typeset text. Inquire | Order$15.85
- 84. Forel, August (1848-1931).
- Ethische und rechtliche Konflikte im Sexualleben in und ausserhalb der Ehe. München: Ernst Reinhardt, Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1909. 1st Edition. [ii]+66pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. Edges worn
, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 85. Fossum, Merle A. & Mason, Marilyn J.
- Facing Shame: Families in Recovery. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1986]. 5th printing. xvi+192pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 1 pou
nd = 464 grams. 8.7 x 5.7 x 0.8 inches = 21.8 x 14.3 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 86. Framo, James L.
- Explorations in Marital and Family Therapy: Selected Papers of James L. Framo. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1982]. 1st Edition. [xii]+308+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound
9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.90
Family & Marital Therapy (Surnames A-K)
- 87. Frank, Ludwig (1863-1935).
- Vom Liebes-und Sexualleben: Erfahrungen aus der Praxis für Aerzte, Juristen und Erzieher. Leipzig: Georg Thieme Verlag, [1926]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xx+409+[1]; [iv]+[411]-807+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers wi
th black lettering. Edges chipped, spine darkened, wrappers moderately stained, a good to very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Volume 1 is devoted to sexual disturbances in childhood and adolesc
ence; volume 2 to sexuality and marital disturbance. 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 8.4 x 5.4 x 2.2 inches = 21 x 13.5 x 5.5cm. With Smith Ely Jeliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to each volume. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 88. Frank, Mary, ed.
- Primary Prevention for Children and Families. New York: The Haworth Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. [viii]+119+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$18.85
- 89. Freeman, David S.
- Techniques of Family Therapy. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1981]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+349+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed beige cloth with green lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.3 x 6.
2 x 1.2 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 90. Frelick, Linden F. & Waring, Edward M., eds.
- Marital Therapy in Psychiatric Practice: An Overview. New York: Brunner/Mazel, Publishers, [1987]. 1st Edition. xii+210+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed plastic boards. A fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$20.95
Family & Marital Therapy (Surnames A-K)
- 91. Friedman, Alfred S., et al.
- Psychotherapy for the Whole Family. New York: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. [xii]+354+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00
- 92. Friedman, Alfred S., et al.
- Therapy with Families of Sexually Acting-Out Girls. New York: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. x+214pp. 8vo. Printed orange cloth with black lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 5 ounce
s = 609 grams. 9.4 x 6.1 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.3 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 93. Galdston, Iago (1895-1986?), ed.
- The Family in Contemporary Society. The Eastern States Health Conference. The New York Academy of Medicine. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1958]. 1st Edition. 147+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Blue clo
th. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Contains Duncan Clark's "The Family as a Focal Point in Health Education"; Opler's "History of the Family as a Social and Cultural Institution"; Paul Glick's "The Changing Dynamics of the Contemporary Fa
mily: Socioeconomic Phases"; Ackerman's "Behavioral Trends and Disturbances of the Contemporary Family"; John P. Spiegel's "Homeostatic Mechanisms within the Family"; S. S. Lifson's "A Critique of Current Health-Education Practices in Relation to the Fam
ily"; Halbert L. Dunn's "Implementation of Family-Oriented Health Education and of Organizations Concerned in Family Living"; William A. Westley's "Emotionally Healthy Adolescents and Their Family Backgrounds." Inqui
re | Order$11.95
Family & Marital Therapy (Surnames A-K)
- 94. Gelcer, Esther, et al.
- Milan Family Therapy: Variant and Invariant Methods. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+264pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with black lettering and green endpapers. A very good copy in dus
t jacket. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 95. Ginsberg, Barry G. (born 1936).
- Relationship Enhancement Family Therapy. Issued in Wiley Series in Couples and Family Dynamics and Treatment, edited by Florence W. Kaslow. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1997]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+286+[2]p
p. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.7 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$26.95
- 96. Glick, Ira D. (born 1935) & Haley, Jay, comps.
- Family Therapy and Research; an Annotated Bibliography of Articles and Books Published 1950-1970. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1971]. 1st Edition. vii+280pp. Tall 8vo. Printed red cloth. S
heets browned and front hinge cracked, else a very good copy with owner's ink name to the flyleaf. (OP). A valuable bibliography with every entry annotated. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 10.3 x 7.0 x 0.7 inches = 25.8 x 17.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$22.95
Family & Marital Therapy (Surnames A-K)
- 97. Goldberg, E. M[atilda].
- Family Influences and Psychosomatic Illness: An Inquiry into the Social and Psychological Background of Duodenal Ulcer. With an Appendix on Psychological Tests by Victor B. Kanter. Foreword by Eric D. Wittkower (born 1
899). London: Tavistock Publications Limited, [1958]. 1st Edition. xii+308pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 98. Goldberg, Martin, ed.
- Marital Therapy. The Psychiatric Clinics of North America Volume 5 No. 3. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1982. 1st Edition. vii+[3]+447-611+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. 12
ounces = 348 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.95
- 99. Goldstein, Harris S., ed.
- Readings in Family Therapy. New York: MSS Educational Publishing Company, Inc., [1969]. 1st Edition. [iv]+189+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff blue & black wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95
- 100. Goldstein, Joseph & Katz, Jay.
- The Family and the Law: Problems for Decision in the Family Law Process. New York: The Free Press/London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1965]. 1st Edition. xl+1229+[3]pp. Heavy 4to. Black buckram-backed gray clot
h-covered boards with red painted spine labels. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). 6 pounds 6 ounces = 3.0 kg. 10.3 x 8.2 x 2.8 inches = 25.8 x 20.5 x 7cm. Inquire | Order$19.95
Family & Marital Therapy (Surnames A-K)
- 101. Goldstein, Marion Zucker, ed.
- Family Involvement in the Treatment of Schizophrenia. Issued in Clinical Insights: The Monograph Series of the American Psychiatric Press, Inc. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1986]. 1st Editi
on. x+135+[7]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Front cover creased, a good ex-library copy with shelfwear. (OP). Inquire | Order
EM>$11.95
- 102. Gondolf, Edward W. (born 1948).
- Psychiatric Response to Family Violence: Identifying and Confronting Neglected Danger. Lexington, MA: Lexington Books, D. C. Heath and Company, [1990]. 1st Edition. xvi+280+[6]pp. 8vo. Lavender boards with bla
ck spine lettering. A tight, barely used ex-library copy in dust jacket with DJ spine label. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.6 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 16.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 103. Goodrich, Thelma Jean, et al.
- Feminist Family Therapy: A Casebook. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1988]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xx]+200+[2]pp. 8vo. Speckled cream cloth. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.50
- 104. Green, Robert J. & Framo, James L., eds.
- Family Therapy: Major Contributions. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+564+[6]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Edges of text ligh
tly stained. Inquire | Order$9.95
Family & Marital Therapy (Surnames A-K)
- 105. Greene, Bernard L., ed.
- The Psychotherapies of Marital Disharmony. New York: The Free Press, [1965]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+191+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 106. Griffith, Edward F.
- Marriage and the Unconscious. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1967]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1957 in London]. xi+[1]+273+[3]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very
good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$7.65
- 107. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry.
- The Field of Family Therapy. Formulated by the Committee on the Family. 1970. 4pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Vol. VII, Report No. 78, March 1970. I
nquire | Order$7.50
- 108. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry.
- Psychiatric Prevention and the Family Life Cycle: Risk Reduction by Frontline Practitioners. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry Report 127. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1989]. 1st Edition
. xi+[3]+175+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$9.95
Family & Marital Therapy (Surnames A-K)
- 109. Grunebaum, Henry (born 1926) & Christ, Jacob, eds.
- Contemporary Marriage: Structure, Dynamics, and Therapy. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1976]. 1st Edition. xvi+506+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative blue cloth. Covers lightly rubbed, a v
ery good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 110. Guerin, Philip J., ed.
- Family Therapy: Theory and Practice. New York: Gardner Press, Inc., Distributed by Halsted Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. [xii]+553+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed green boards. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP in
cloth). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 111. Gurman, Alan S., ed.
- Casebook of Marital Therapy. Issued in The Guilford Family Therapy Series, Alan S. Gurman, Editor. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xvi+[2]+392+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with green spine lette
ring. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$7.85
- 112. Gurman, Alan S. & Rice, David G., eds.
- Couples in Conflict: New Directions in Marital Therapy. New York: Jason Aronson, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xx]+439+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed maroon cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.88
Family & Marital Therapy (Surnames A-K)
- 113. Gurman, Alan S., ed.
- Questions & Answers in the Practice of Family Therapy. New York: Brunner/Mazel, Publishers, [1981]. 1st Edition. [iii]-xviii+[3]-530pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 114. Hafner, R. Julian.
- Marriage and Mental Illness: A Sex-Roles Perspective. Issued in The Guilford Family Therapy Series, Alan S. Gurman, Editor. [New York]: [The Guilford Press], [1986]. 1st printing. xvi+253+[3]pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth-backed
black boards with rust spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.2 x 6.3 x 1.0 inches = 23 x 15.8 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.65
- 115. Haley, Jay, ed.
- Changing Families: A Family Therapy Reader. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xii]+353+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth. Spine faded, owner's ink signature to the title-page, a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65
- 116. Haley, Jay, ed.
- Conversations with Milton H. Erickson, M.D. Volume 1: Changing Individuals. 2: Changing Couples. 3: Changing Children and Families. [New York]: Triangle Press, [1985]. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. xii+330+[2]; viii+177+[7]; [x]+17
1+[3]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with red spine lettering. A near fine, tight set without dust jackets. (OP). 4 pounds 4 ounces = 2.0 kg. 9.3 x 6.3 x 3.4 inches = 23.2 x 15.8 x 8.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
Family & Marital Therapy (Surnames A-K)
- 117. Haley, Jay.
- Problem Solving Therapy: New Strategies for Effective Family Therapy. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, [1976]. Later printing. [xvi]+275+[5]pp. 8vo. Orange cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dus
t jacket. (OP in cloth). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order<
/A>$10.00
- 118. Haley, Jay.
- Strategies of Psychotherapy. New York/San Francisco/London: Grune & Stratton, Inc., 1963. 1st Edition. [xii]+204pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Previous owner's pencil signature to front flyleaf. 1 pound 1 o
unces = 493 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 119. Haley, Jay & Hoffman, Lynn.
- Techniques of Family Therapy. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1967]. Paperback Edition, Later printing. [xiv]+480+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Ink signature to title-page, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order
$12.50
- 120. Handel, Gerald.
- The Psychosocial Interior of the Family: A Sourcebook for the Study of Whole Families. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1967]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+560+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue-green cloth. Front flyleaf excised, else very good. (O
P). Inquire | Order$7.50
Family & Marital Therapy (Surnames A-K)
- 121. Hansen, James C. & Rosenthal, David (born 1916), eds.
- Strategies and Techniques in Family Therapy. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1981]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+448+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. A very good
ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.3 x 6.3 x 1.6 inches = 23.3 x 15.7 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 122. Harbin, Henry T., ed.
- The Psychiatric Hospital and the Family. New York/London: SP Medical & Scientific Books, [1982]. 1st Edition. [x]+341+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP).
9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$13.95
- 123. Hauser, Stuart T.
- Adolescents and Their Families: Paths of Ego Development. In collaboration with Sally I. Powers & Gil G. Noam. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan, Inc., 1991. 1st Edition. [ii]+xii+318+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth.
A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 124. Headley, Lee.
- Adults and Their Parents in Family Therapy: A New Direction in Treatment. Foreword by Virginia Satir. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1977]. 1st Edition. 193+[7]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket
. Inquire | Order$8.95
Family & Marital Therapy (Surnames A-K)
- 125. Heitler, Susan.
- From Conflict to Resolution: Strategies for Diagnosis and Treatment of Distressed Individuals, Couples, and Families. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1990]. 1st Edition. xv+351pp. 8vo. Tan cloth. Corner bumped, bott
om right edge of text block somewhat crumpled, else very good in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 126. Hoffman, Lynn.
- Foundations of Family Therapy: A Conceptual Framework for Systems Change. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1981]. 3rd printing. xv+[1]+377+[5]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth with black and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy
in worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$11.40
- 127. Hofling, Charles K. & Lewis, Jerry M. (born 1924), eds.
- The Family: Evaluation and Treatment. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1980]. 1st Edition. xviii+324pp. 8vo. Tan cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (
OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14.3 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 128. Hogan, Peter.
- Creativity in the Family. Creative Psychiatry, edited by Frederic F. Flach 2. [Ardsley, NY]: [Geigy Pharmaceuticals], [1975]. 1st Edition. 32pp. Thin 8vo. Printed orange card covers. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). <
A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com">Inquire | Order$17.50
Family & Marital Therapy (Surnames A-K)
- 129. Howells, John G[wilym] (born 1918), ed.
- Advances in Family Psychiatry Volume I. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1979]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+559+[7]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly
worn dust jacket. 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.
50
- 130. Howells, John G[wilym], ed.
- Advances in Family Psychiatry Volume II. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1980]. 1st Edition. [x]+[566]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 131. Howells, John G[wilym] & Guirguis, Wahuih R.
- The Family and Schizophrenia. New York: [1985]. 1st Edition. [vi]+346pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in faded dust jacket. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 132. Howells, John G[wilym] & Brown, A. Winifred Megaw.
- Family Diagnosis. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1986]. 1st Edition. [ii]+viii+337+[5]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.65
- 133. Howells, John G[wilym].
- Family Psychiatry. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1963]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in Edinburgh]. xiii+[1]+110+[4]pp. 8vo. Ocher cloth with silver and black spine lettering. A
lightly marked ex-library copy. (OP). 11 ounces = 319 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 0.6 inches = 22 x 14.2 x 1.5cm. With Leo Kanner's book label to the front paste-down. Inquire | Order$17.50
Family & Marital Therapy (Surnames A-K)
- 134. Howells, John G[wilym].
- Principles of Family Psychiatry. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1975]. 1st Edition. xiv+464+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire |
Order$7.65
- 135. Imber-Black, Evan.
- The Secret Life of Families: Truth-Telling, Privacy, and Reconciliation in a Tell-All Society. New York: Bantam Books, [1998]. 1st Edition. xviii+315+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed blue boards. A near fine copy in pictoria
l dust jacket. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 136. Jacobson, Gerald F. (born 1922).
- The Multiple Crises of Marital Separation and Divorce. New York: Grune & Stratton/A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1983]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiv+[2]+357+[9]pp. 8vo. Printed red boards wi
th silver lettering. Corners frayed, a good ex-library reading copy. (OP). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.6cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 137. Johnson, Dean.
- Marriage Counseling: Theory and Practice. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1961. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.50
Family & Marital Therapy (Surnames A-K)
- 138. Josselyn, Irene M[illikan] (1904-1978).
- The Adolescent and His World. New York: Family Service Association of America, 1952. 1st Edition. [ii]+124+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire<
/A> | Order$7.50
- 139. Kandel, Denise B. (born 1933) & Lesser, Gerald S.
- Youth in Two Worlds: United States and Denmark. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1972. 1st Edition. [xxii]+[218]pp. 8vo. Purple cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$10.95
- 140. Kantor, David & Okun, Barbara F., eds.
- Intimate Environments: Sex, Intimacy, and Gender in Families. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+394+[4]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth-backed black boards. Fine in pictorial dust jac
ket. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.95
- 141. Karpel, Mark, ed.
- Family Resources: The Hidden Partner in Family Therapy. Foreword by W. Robert Beavers (born 1929). Issued in The Guilford Family Therapy Series, Alan S. Gurman, Editor. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1986]. 1st Editi
on. [ii]+[xxii]+479+[9]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed black boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$9.95
Family & Marital Therapy (Surnames A-K)
- 142. Kaslow, Florence W., ed.
- The International Book of Family Therapy. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1983]. 1st Edition. xx+482+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire<
/A> | Order$7.65
- 143. Kaufman, Edward & Kaufmann, Pauline N., eds.
- Family Therapy of Drug and Alcohol Abuse. Foreword by E. Mansel Pattison (1933-1989). New York: Gardner Press, Inc., [1979]. 1st Edition. xii+276pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with silver lettering.
A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 144. Kaufman, Edward.
- Substance Abuse and Family Therapy. Orlando, FL: Grune & Stratton, Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xviii]+234+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative laminated blue boards. Slight horizontal slice to front board, else a very good co
py. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 145. Kellner, Robert.
- Family Ill Health: An Investigation in General Practice. Mind & Medicine Monographs Volume 4. London: Tavistock Publications/[Springfield, IL]: Charles C Thomas, Publisher, [1963]. 1st Edition. [xii]+112+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cl
oth. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50
- 146. Kennedy, Roger, et al, eds.
- The Family as In-Patient: Working with Families and Adolescents at the Cassel Hospital. London: Free Association Books, 1987. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xiv]-377+[9]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy.
(OP). Inquire | Order$25.00
Family & Marital Therapy (Surnames A-K)
- 147. Keshet, Jamie K.
- Love and Power in the Stepfamily: A Practical Guide. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1987]. 1st Edition. [viii]+231+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed blue boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket.
(OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 148. Kirschner, Diana Adile (born 1948) & Kirschner, Sam.
- Comprehensive Family Therapy: An Integration of Systemic and Psychodynamic Treatment Models. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1986]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+262pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with si
lver spine lettering. Very good in yellowed dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.3 x 15.6 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$22.95
- 149. Klemer, Richard H., ed.
- Counseling in Marital and Sexual Problems: A Physician's Handbook. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1965. 1st Edition. x+309+[1]pp. 8vo. Decorative black cloth. A very good copy with embossed owner's stamp t
o title-page and small book label to flyleaf. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 150. Koch, Joanne & Koch, Lew.
- The Marriage Savers. New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, Inc., [1976]. 288pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
Family & Marital Therapy (Surnames A-K)
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 6 Sep 2005