John Gach Books, Inc.

List 1497: History of Sociology & Social Thought

Created: 31 Aug 2005

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


1. Addams, Jane (1860-1935).
Twenty Years at Hull-House with Autobiographical Notes. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1940. Later printing. [First published 1910]. [ii]+[xviii]+462+[2]pp. + 12 plates. 8vo. Panelled ochre cloth with gilt spine let tering. Moderate shelfwear to the spine tips, else a very good ex-library copy with masking tape to the lower spine. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 7.8 x 64.8 x 1.4 inches = 19.5 x 162 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.95

2. Alexander, Franz [Gabriel] (1891-1964).
The Western Mind in Transition: An Eyewitness Story. New York: Random House, [1960]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+300pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with embossed front cover device. A very good copy in worn dust jac ket. (OP). Part one, "The Natural History of an Inner-Directed Person" is an autobiographical account; part two, "The Advent of Statistical Man" contains essays on science and society, existentialism & psychoanalysis, play, etc. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 gr ams. 8.2 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 20.5 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

3. Barnes, Harry Elmer (born 1889).
Historical Sociology: Its Origin and Development. Theories of Social Evolution from Cave Life to Atomic Bombing. New York: Philosophical Library, [1948]. 1st Edition. x+186pp. Thin 8vo. Navy blue cloth with pai nted green labels. Front hinge cracked, else very good in worn dust wrapper. (OP). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 0.7 inches = 22 x 14.3 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

4. Barnes, Harry Elmer.
The Repression of Crime: Studies in Historical Penology. New York: George H. Doran Company, [1926]. 1st Edition. 382+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth. Front hinge broken, spine shelfworn and with label removed, a reading copy only. Inquire | Order$15.00

List 1497: History of Sociology & Social Thought
5. Burrow, Trigant (1875-1950).
A Search for Man's Sanity: The Selected Letters of Trigant Burrow with Biographical Notes. New York: Oxford University Press, 1958. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+615+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in lightl y worn dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 8.7 x 6.0 x 1.4 inches = 21.8 x 15 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order $15.00

6. Ellis, John (born 1945).
The Social History of the Machine Gun. New York: Arno Press, A New York Times Company, 1981. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1975 by Pantheon]. 186+[6]pp. Photographically illustrated. 8vo. Printed beige cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$25.00

7. Evans, Mary.
Lucien Goldmann: An Introduction. Sussex: Harvester Press/Humanities Press, [Atlantic Highlands, NJ], [1981]. 1st Edition. [viii]+163+[5]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.95

8. Feuer, Lewis S[amuel] (1912-2002).
Einstein and the Generations of Science. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition. [x]+374+[2]pp. + 14pp. of plates. 8vo. Tan cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

List 1497: History of Sociology & Social Thought
9. Filler, Louis.
A Dictionary of American Social Reform. New York: Philosophical Library, [1963]. 1st Edition. [vi]+854+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth. Paper slightly defective along gutter of rear hinge, else very good in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order$10.00

10. Footman, David.
Ferdinand Lassalle: Romantic Revolutionary. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1947. 1st Edition. xx+251+[1]pp. 8vo. Pale green cloth. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. (OP). Inquir e | Order$13.95

11. Homans, George C. & Curtis, Charles P., Jr.
An Introduction to Pareto: His Sociology. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1934. 1st Edition. [4]+[xiv]+299+[1]+vi+[4]pp. 12mo. Cream cloth with decorative spine. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$17.95

12. Hughes, H[enry] Stuart (born 1916).
The Sea Change: The Migration of Social Thought, 1930-1965. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xii]+283+[9]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$8.95

13. Kropotkin, Peter (1842-1921).
Memoiren eines Revolutionärs. Stuttgart: Verlag von Robert Lutz, [ca. 1910]. 2 volumes. 12th printing in German. [First issued in translation in 1900]. [xvi]+290+[2]; 384pp. + frontis to both vols. Small 8vo. Lin en-backed marbled boards with linen corners and elaborately gilt spines with green leather spine labels. Paper peeling a bit from the edges, sheets browned but quite stable, a very good, attractive set. Inquire | Order$15.00

List 1497: History of Sociology & Social Thought
14. Lepenies, Wolf.
Between Literature and Science: The Rise of Sociology. Translation by R. J. Hollingdale of Die drei Kulturen (1985). Ideas in Context, edited by Richard Rorty, J. B. Schneewind, and Quentin Skinner [Volume 10]. Ca mbridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition in English. viii+[2]+388+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight creasing to a few upper corners, else very good in dust wrapper. (OP). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9. 3 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$48.95

15. MacKenzie, Norman [Ian] & Mackenzie, Jeanne [Daisy] (born 1922).
The Fabians. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1977]. 1st Edition. [ii]+446pp. 8vo. Embossed black cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.95

16. Martindale, Don.
The Nature and Types of Sociological Theory. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Houghton Mifflin Company, [1960]. 1st Edition. xiv+560+[2]pp. + 10 pages of photographic portraits. 8vo. Printed brown cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$10.00

List 1497: History of Sociology & Social Thought
17. Maus, Heinz.
A Short History of Sociology. New York: Philosophical Library, [1962]. 1st American Edition. [First published in German in 1956 in Ziegenfuss's Handbuch der Soziologie.] [viii]+226+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt s pine lettering. Upper front corner bumped, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

18. Mazlish, Bruce (born 1923).
A New Science: The Breakdown of Connections and the Birth of Sociology. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. xiv+333+[5]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 1.1 inches = 21.5 x 14.3 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

19. Mazlish, Bruce.
The Revolutionary Ascetic: Evolution of a Political Type. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1976]. 1st Edition. viii+261+[3]pp. 8vo. Gold cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95

20. Mitchell, G. Duncan.
A Hundred Years of Sociology. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1971]. 3rd printing. [First published 1968 in London]. [xiv]+310pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

21. Mitzman, Arthur (born 1931).
Sociology and Estrangement: Three Sociologists of Imperial Germany. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. 1st Edition. [ii]+xii+375+[1]+viii+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Discus ses Tönnies, Sombart, and Michels. Inquire | Order$15.00

List 1497: History of Sociology & Social Thought
22. Morgan, Arthur E[rnest] (1878-1975).
Nowhere Was Somewhere: How History Makes Utopias and How Utopias Make History. Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1946. 1st Edition. [vi]+234pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with map endpaper s. Corners bumped, discard stamp to front flyleaf, slight red ink lining to first chapter, else a very good copy. Largely self-taught, Morgan founded an engineering firm that built more than 50 flood control projects. He was appointed president of Antioc h College in 1920 and chairman of the Tennessee Valley Authority in 1933. Signed copy. Inquire | Order$8.95

23. Morris, Robert, et al, eds.
Encyclopedia of Social Work. New York: National Association of Social Workers, [1971]. 2 volumes. 16th Edition, 1st printing. [xxxviii]+890; [ii]+891-1645+[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Very slight ink linin g to several pages, slight cover spottig, else a very good copy. Contains many biographies with birth/death dates for social reformers, philanthropists, penologists, etc. Inquire | Order$12.50

24. Palmer, Imelda.
Matthew Arnold: Culture, Society and Education. [Melbourne [Australia]]: [The Macmillan Company of Australia Pty Ltd], [1979]. 1st Edition. [viii]+110+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Brown cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$28.50

List 1497: History of Sociology & Social Thought
25. Rosenberg, Marie Barovic & Bergstrom, Len V., compilers & editors.
Women and Society: A Critical Review of the Literature with a Selected Annotated Bibliography. Beverly Hills/London: Sage Publications, [1975]. 1st Edition. [vi]+354pp. 8vo. P rinted navy blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.00

26. Rundell, John F.
Origins of Modernity: The Origins of Modern Social Theory from Kant to Hegel to Marx. [Madison, WI]: The University of Wisconsin Press, [1987]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. [vi]+249+[1]pp. 8vo. Lavender cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95

27. Ryan, Frank X., ed.
Darwin's Impact: Social Evolution in America, 1880-1920. Volume 1: Social Darwinism and Its Critics with a [14 page] Introduction by Rick Tilman; Volume 2: Race, Gender, and Supremacy with a [10 page] introduction by Frank X. Ryan; Volume 3: Evolution, Law, and Economics with a [12 page] introduction by Peter Landry. Bristol: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. [xxxii]+211+[5]; [xx]+255+[5]; [xxii]+212+[6]pp. 8vo. Aqua cloth with painted black spine labels. As new. A useful anthology of 60 articles, most not hitherto anthologized. 3 pounds 6 ounces = 1.6 kg. 8.9 x 5.8 x 3.2 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 8cm. Inquire | Order$360.00

List 1497: History of Sociology & Social Thought
28. Schwendinger, Herman & Schwendinger, Jula R.
The Sociologists of the Chair: A Radical Analysis of the Formative Years of North American Sociology 1883-1922. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition. xxviii+609+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in tattered pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.7 x 6.6 x 2.0 inches = 24.3 x 16.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

29. Simmons, Leo W., ed.
Sun Chief: The Autobiography of a Hopi Indian. New Haven: Published for Department of Sociology by Yale University Press/London: Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Press, [1955]. 4th printing. [First published 1942]. x+460+[2]pp. 8vo. Orange cloth. Front cover lightly stained, ink signature to front paste-down, a good to very good copy. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$7.50

30. Somé, Malidoma Patrice.
Of Water and the Spirit: Ritual, Magic, and Initiation in the Life of an African Shaman. New York: A Jeremy P. Tarcher/Putnam Book published by G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1994]. 1st Edition. [vi]+311+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth -backed tan boards. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

31. Stammer, Otto, ed.
Max Weber and Sociology Today. Translated by Kathleen Morris. Issued in the series Explorations in Interpretive Sociology. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1971]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1965 in ; First i ssued in translation in 1971 in Oradell by Blackwell]. viii+256pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Includes Talcott Parsons' "Value-freedom and Objectivity;" Raymond Aron's "Max Weber and Power-Politics;" Herbert Marcuse's "Industrialization and Capitalism." The papers were given at the 15th German Sociological Congress in Heidelberg, commemorating the centenary of Weber's birth. The English translation omits some material in the original German edition. In quire | Order$17.50

List 1497: History of Sociology & Social Thought
32. Stern, Bernhard J[oseph] (1894-1956).
Historical Sociology: The Selected Papers of Bernhard J. Stern. New York: The Citadel Press, [1958]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+433+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight c over spotting, else very good in edgeworn dust wrapper. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.3 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$10.95

33. Timasheff, Nicholas.
The Sociology of Luigi Sturzo. Baltimore/Dublin: Helicon Press, [1962]. 1st Edition. [viii]+247+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.00

34. Waters, Robert.
How To Get On in the World as Demonstrated by the Life and Language of William Cobbett. To which is added Cobbett's English Grammar with Notes. New York: James W. Pratt, 1883. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiv+285+[1]; xiv+272+[4]pp. 12mo . Red cloth with paper spine label. Cloth moderatley waterstained, spine label worn but legible, front hinge quite cracked, a good copy. Uncommon. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 7.8 x 5.4 x 1.4 inches = 19.5 x 13.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

List 1497: History of Sociology & Social Thought
35. Woodcock, George (born 1912).
Pierre-Joseph Proudhon: a Biography. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1956]. 1st Edition. [x]+291+[1]pp. + 2 inserted half-tones. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, else very good in edgew orn pictorial dust wrapper (several bookshop stickers to the front DJ panel). The first full-scale biography of Proudhon in English. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

36. Zeitlin, Irving.
Ideology and the Development of Sociological Theory. Issued in Prentice-Hall Sociology Series, edited by Neil J. Smelser. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. x+326pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. chapters on Montesquieu, Rousseau, Bonald and Maistre, Saint-Simon, Comte, Marx, Pareto, Mosca, Michels, Durkheim, Mannheim. Inquire | Order$7.55


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 31 Aug 2005