John Gach Books, Inc.
List 1496: Hearing
Created: 31 Aug 2005
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 1. Altshuler, Kenneth Z. & Rainer, John D.
- Mental Health and the Deaf: Approaches and Prospects. A Report of the National Conference on Mental Health Services for Deaf People, sponsored by the New York State Psychiatric Institute, Houston, Texas
- February 14-17, 1968. [Washington, DC]: [HEW, Public Health Service, Communicable Disease Center, Venereal Disease Branch], [1969]. 1st Edition. xii+162+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed red buckram. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.4 x 6.0 x 0.8 inche
s = 23.5 x 15 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 2. Baar, Edeltrud.
- Psychologische Untersuchung von Tauben, Schwerhörigen und sprachlich speziell Gestörten Kleinkindern. Basel: S. Karger, 1957. 1st Edition. 93+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Edges chipped, else very good. Inscribed to Charl
otte Bühler. Inquire | Order$27.50
- 3. Bacon, Gorham (1855-1940).
- A Manual of Otology. With an Introductory Chapter by Clarence John Blacke. New York/Philadelphia: Lea Brothers & Co., [1905]. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1895]. 8+[17]-485+[3]pp. + 11 lithographe
d plates (one a color plate of the brain. 134 text figures. Small 8vo. Embossed dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with light cover staining and shelfwear. Printed from stereotype plates. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.2 x 5.4
x 1.1 inches = 20.4 x 13.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 4. Baloh, Robert W.
- Dizziness, Hearing Loss, and Tinnitus: The Essentials of Neurotology. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, [1984]. 1st Edition. xviii+197+[9]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed pebbled navy blue boards with silver lettering, silver f
ront cover device, and pale gray endpapers. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.3 x 6.3 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.7 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$47.95
List 1496: Hearing
- 5. Barbara, Dominick A., ed.
- Psychological and Psychiatric Aspects of Speech and Hearing. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1960]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+756pp. Thick 8vo. Aqua cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy
with the usual markings. (OP). Barbara was had of the Speech Department of the Karen Horney Clinic in New York city. 2 pounds 13 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.95
- 6. Björklund, A[nders], et al, eds.
- Integrated Systems of the CNS, Part II: Central Visual, Auditory, Somatosensory, Gustatory. Handbook of Chemical Neuroanatomy, edited by A. Björklund and T. Hökfelt Volume 7. Amsterdam/NY/Oxford: Elsevier, 1989
. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+424+[2]pp. Text figures and photomicrographs. 4to. Printed green cloth with white and black lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 2 pounds 15 ounces = 1.4 kg. 10.6 x 8.0 x 0.9 inches = 26.5 x 20 x 2.3cm.
Inquire | Order$185.00
- 7. Bradford, Larry J., ed.
- Physiological Measures of the Audio-vestibular System. Foreword by S. Richard Silverman. New York: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1975. 1st Edition. [xvi]+388+[4]pp. 8vo. Panelled
dark brown leatherette with gilt spine lettering and brown endpapers. A near fine copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.3 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.2 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$45.00
List 1496: Hearing
- 8. Buser, Pierre & Imbert, Michel (born 1935).
- Audition. Translated by R.H. Kay. Cambridge, Masschusetss/London, England: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1992]. 1st Edition, 1st printing in English. [First published French in 1987 by Hermann.] x
ii+394+[2]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Blue printed glossy boards. A fine copy. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$38.99
- 9. Campbell, Ruth, et al, eds.
- Hearing by Eye II: Advances in the Psychology of Speechreading and Auditory-Visual Speech. Hove: Psychology Press, a member of the Taylor & Francis Group, [1998]. 1st Edition. xiv+319+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray and pi
nk glossy boards with white and black lettering. Minor cover staining, else a fine, unused copy. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$62.95
- 10. Degravers, Peter (fl. 1780).
- A Complete Physico-medical and Chirurgical Treatise on the Human Eye. To which is now added, A Treatise on the Human Ear. An Entire New Publication. With a Plan to Study Physic and Surgery, both in France and Grea
t Britain. [New York]: [The Classics of Ophthalmology, Division of Gryphon Editions, Ltd.], [1992]. 1st printing. [6]+xv+[1]+341+[5]pp. + 5 reproduced copper-plates (one folding) + reproduced frontis portrait. 8vo. Tooled blue leather with gilt edges, gi
lt-stamped spine, and marbled endpapers. A very fine copy. With the publisher's descriptive brochure laid-in. Little is known about Degravers. In 1776 he published in London a 56-page pamphlet, Description de la vision, and in 1780 the first
edition of the present work as a handsome 4to, of which only a small number of copies still exist. He revised and expanded this in the 1788 8vo edition, of which this is a facsimile reprint. "He knew how to extract a cataract. He had a better grasp of t
he anatomy of the eye than the Alexander Monros or William Cullen. Two decades before Newton's Opticks, his understanding of the physiology of the eye was more advanced than most. ... His would not be a work compiling the knowledge of the an
cients, but a personal document for posterity" [Daniel M. Albert in the introduction to brochure accompanying the Gryphon reprint]. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 1.3 inches = 21.5 x 14.2 x 3.3cm. Inquire
| Order$75.00
List 1496: Hearing
- 11. Dittrich, F. L.
- Biophysics of the Ear. In collaboration with R. C. Extermann. Preface by G. F. Greiner. American Lecture Series No. 547. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1963]. 1st Edition. xii+189+[1]pp. 41 text figures. 8vo. Gr
een cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.5 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 23.7 x 16 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.95
- 12. Edwards, H[enri] Milne (1800-1885).
- Leçons sur la physiologie et l'anatomie comparée de l'homme et des animaux faites a la Faculté des Sciences de Paris Tome Douzieme. Paris: G. Masson, Éditeur, 1876-1877. 1st Edition. [iv]+664pp. 8vo. Printe
d green wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers detached and quite chipped, spine broken, internally an unopened copy. Scarce. Housed in a custom-made drop-box with red leather spine label (lower part of box heavily dampstained). With the bookplate of th
e notable neuroscience collector William Cruce to the inside of the box. Volume 13 deals entirely with the comparative neurology of hearing, vision, and vocalization. 3 pounds 2 ounces = 1.5 kg. 10.8 x 7.0 x 2.0 inches = 27 x 17.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
Published in 14 volumes from 1857 to 1881 Edward's great work on comparative neurology is virtually never found complete. All the volumes are scarce -- OCLC records onlyvolume 11.
List 1496: Hearing
- 13. Frankl-Hochwart, L[othar] von (1862-1914).
- Der Menièresche Symptomenkomplex. Wien: Alfred Hölder, 1906. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1905]. ix+[1]+101+[1]pp. 9 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Sli
ght edge-chipping, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 10.0 x 6.9 x 0.3 inches = 25 x 17.2 x 0.7cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplagte and autopen signature to the
title-page and front wrapper. Stamped "Rezencions-Exemplar" (review copy) on the front wrapper. Inquire | Order$
45.00
- 14. Fulton, Robert T., ed.
- Auditory Stimulus-Reponse Control. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. xii+163+[1]pp. 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$32.50
- 15. Grahe, Karl.
- Hirn und Ohr: kurze Darstellung der Hör- und Gleichgewichtsuntersuchung und ihre Bedeutung für die Erkennung endokranieller Erkrankungen. Leipzig: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1932. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+108pp. 60 text figures. Tall 8vo. P
rinted blue card covers with black lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. Grahe was A. O. Professor für Oto-Rhino-Laryngologie at Frankfurt a. M. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.9 x 6.6
x 0.3 inches = 24.8 x 16.5 x 0.7cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplagte and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Stamped "Besprechungs-Stück" (review copy) on the front cover. Inquire | Order$45.00
List 1496: Hearing
- 16. Helmholtz, Hermann [Ludwig Ferdinand von] (1821-1894).
- Wissenschaftliche Abhandlungen. Leipzig: Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1882, 1883. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. viii+938+[6]; vi+[2]+1021+[1]pp. + inserted ad leaf to the rear of volume two + lithog
raphed portrait frontis with tissue guard & 3 inserted plates to the of volume one and 5 inserted lithograph plates to the rear of volume two (2 folding). Thick 8vo. Publisher's paneled green cloth with gilt-stamped spines. Slight edge-chipping, a very g
ood ex-library set with modest shelfwear, title-page and adjacent tissue guard in the first volume foxed. Band 1 contains papers on the theory of energy, hydrodynamics, sound, electrodynamics, galvanism; Band 2 contains papers on physical and physiologic
al optics, acoustics, epistemology, and physiology. A third volume appeared in 1895. 6 pounds 10 ounces = 3.1 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 4.2 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 10.5cm. Inquire | Order$325.00
- 17. Hirsch, Ira J.
- The Measurement of Hearing. Issued in the series McGraw-Hill Publications in Psychology, J. F. Dashiell Consulting Editor. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1952]. Later printing. ix+[1]+364+[2]pp. Text figures. 8vo. P
rinted embossed red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A good used copy with some shelfwear. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.95
List 1496: Hearing
- 18. Hough, J. V. D. & Stuart, W. David.
- Middle Ear Injuries in Skull Trauma. Reprint from The Laryngoscope, Vol. LXXVII, No. 6, pp. 899-937, Jun, 1968. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 39+[1]. 31 (mostly color) photographic plates on 8 pagi
nated leaves. Thin 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 9.5 x 6.8 x 0.1 inches = 23.8 x 17 x 0.2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 19. Jones, Isaac H.
- Equilibrium and Vertigo. With an Analysis of Pathologic Cases by Lewis Fisher. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1918]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. [xvi]+444pp. + frontis half-tone
. + rear pocket with stereo views. 129 half-tones in the text. Heavy 8vo. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 20. Katz, Jack, ed.
- Handbook of Clinical Audiology. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Co., [1975]. 1st Edition, 4th printing. [First published 1972]. [ii]+[xiv]+842+[2]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed red and black card covers. Slight, almost invisible sta
in to upper spine with some bleeding to the front blank, otherwise a very good, solid copy. 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.0 x 5.9 x 1.5 inches = 22.5 x 14.7 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
List 1496: Hearing
- 21. Kiang, Nelson Yuan-Sheng (born 1929).
- Discharge Patterns of Single Fibers in the Cat's Auditory Nerve. With the Assistance of Takeshi Watanabe, Eleanor C. Thomas, and Louise F. Clark. Research Monograph [MIT] No. 35. Cambridge [Massachusetts]
: The M.I.T. Press, [1965]. 1st Edition. xvii+[3]+154+[2]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Rubber stamp and pocket to the rear paste-down, spine label visibly removed, else very good. (OP). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.
7 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 22. Lass, Norman J., et al, eds.
- Speech, Language, and Hearing Volume I: Normal Processes. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1982. 1st Edition. xiv+422+xii pages. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed crimson cloth wi
th gilt lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 110.6 x 7.4 x 0.7 inches = 276.5 x 18.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 23. Lass, Norman J., et al, eds.
- Speech, Language, and Hearing Volume II: Pathologies of Speech and Language. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1982. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiv+[423]-890+x+[2]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed double-column form
at. Printed crimson cloth with gilt lettering. Upper corners bumped, else near fine. (OP). 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 10.6 x 7.4 x 0.8 inches = 26.5 x 18.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$45.00
List 1496: Hearing
- 24. Lass, Norman J., et al, eds.
- Speech, Language, and Hearing Volume III: Hearing Disorders. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1982. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiv+[[891]-[1130]+v+[11]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed
crimson cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 10.6 x 7.4 x 0.6 inches = 26.5 x 18.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 25. Madison, Thurber H.
- Interval Discrimination as a Measure of Musical Aptitude. Archives of Psychology No. 268. New York: 1942. 1st Edition. [100]pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. Edges chipped. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 26. Mecham, Merlin J., et al, eds.
- Communication Training in Childhood Brain Damage. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1966]. 1st Edition. [x]+392+[2]pp. Blue cloth. Several chapters underlined in red pencil, else very good. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50
- 27. Miller, Julian J.
- CRC Handbook of Ototoxicity. Boca Raton: CRC Press, Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition. [viii]+321+[7]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed green boards with gilt-framed green spine and front labels with gilt lettering. Owner's ink si
gnature to the front flyleaf, else a fine, unused copy. (OP). 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 10.4 x 7.3 x 0.8 inches = 26 x 18.2 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
List 1496: Hearing
- 28. Moray, Neville.
- Attention: Selective Processes in Vision and Hearing. London: Hutchinson Educational, [1969]. 1st Edition. xiv+218pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 gr
ams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 21.6 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 29. Murphy, Albert T.
- Functional Voice Disorders. Issued in Foundations of Speech Pathology Series. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1964]. 6th printing. [xviii]+141+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Cream cloth. An ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95
- 30. Nachmansohn, David, ed.
- Nerve Impulse: Transactions of the Fourth Conference Marcy 4, 5 and 6, 1953, Princeton, N.J. New York: Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, [1954]. 1st Edition. 224pp. Text figures. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine letteri
ng. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Contains George Wald's "Mechanism of Vision;" Hallowell Davis' "Mechanism of Hearing;" Yngve Zotterman's "Sensory Receptors." 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. With Davi
d Bodian's name stamp. One of the conference participants, Bodian was a distinguished Hopkins neurobiologist who developed the earliest polio vaccines. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 31. Neff, William D., ed.
- Contributions to Sensory Physiology Volume 1. New York/London: Academic Press, 1965. 1st Edition. [xii]+274+[2]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Red cloth with painted black spine. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Co
ntains Hans Engström et al.'s "Cellular Pattern, Nerve Structures, and Fluid Spaces of the Organ of Corti;" Jan Wersäll & Ake Flock's "Functional Anatomy of the Vestibular and Lateral Line Organs;" Fred E. Guedry, Jr.'s "Psychophysiological Studies of Ve
stibular Function;" Russes L. De Valois' "Behavioral and Electrophysiological Studies of Primate Vision;" H.Piéron's "Vision in Intermittent Light." Inquire | Order$15.00
List 1496: Hearing
- 32. Neff, William D., ed.
- Contributions to Sensory Physiology Volume 2. New York/London: Academic Press, 1967. 1st Edition. [xiv]+263+[3]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Panelled red cloth with painte black spine. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket.
(OP). Contains Willem A. van Bergeijk's "The Evolution of Vertebrate Hearing;" I. T. Diamond's "The Sensory Neocortex;" D. Albe-Fessard's "Organization of Somatic Central Projections;" Burton S. Rosner & William R. Goff's "Electrical Responses of the Ner
vous System and Subjective Scales of Intensity;" Masayasu Sato's "Gustatory Response as a Temperature-Dependent Process." Inquire | Order$15.00
- 33. O'Neill, John J.
- The Hard of Hearing. Issued in Foundations of Speech Pathology Series. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1964]. Later printing. [xii]+146pp. Small 8vo. Cream linen. An ex-library copy in worn pictorial dust jacket.
(OP). Inquire | Order$7.55
- 34. Peters, Alan (born 1929) & Jones, Edward G. (born 1939), eds.
- Cerebral Cortex Volume 4: Association and Auditory Cortices. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. xvi+359+[1]pp. Numerous text figures. 4to. Crimson cloth with paint
ed gilt-lettered black spine and front labels. A near fine copy. (OP). With cancel leaf correcting errant text pasted onto page 197. 2 pounds 9 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.4 x 7.4 x 0.9 inches = 26 x 18.5 x 2.3cm. From the collection of and signed on the title-p
age by volume and series co-editor Edward Jones. Inquire | Order$135.00
List 1496: Hearing
- 35. Popper, Arthur N. & Fay, Richard R., eds.
- Comparative Studies of Hearing in Vertebrates. New York/Heidelberg/Berlin: Springer-Verlag, [1980]. 1st Edition. xiv+457+[9]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed pictorial green cloth with white and green le
ttering. Very slight wear to the corners, else a very good, tight copy. (OP). Papers based on a workshop given at the joint meeting of the Acoustical Societies of America and Japan, held Nov. 28-Dec. 2, 1978 in Honolulu. 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.8 x
6.6 x 1.0 inches = 24.5 x 16.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$69.95
- 36. Pulec, Jack, ed.
- Meniere's Disease. A Symposium reprinted from The Otolaryngologic Clinics of North America -- October 1968. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1968. 1st Edition. [xii]+265-715pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed gre
en cloth with painted blue spine and front labels. Name stamp to front and rear paste-downs, else a near fine, fresh copy. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 23 x 15 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
List 1496: Hearing
- 37. Rasmussen, Grant L. & Windle, William F., eds.
- Neural Mechanisms of the Auditory and Vestibular Systems. Issued in the series National Institute of Neurological Diseases and Blindness Symposia in Neuroanatomical Sciences. Springfield, IL: Cha
rles C Thomas Publisher, [1960]. 1st Edition. xiv+422+[4]pp. 225 text figures. Large 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 26 page bibliography. 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.0 x 7.0 x 1.0 inche
s = 25 x 17.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.95
- 38. Ross, Helen E[lizabeth] (born 1935).
- Behaviour and Perception in Strange Environments. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1975]. 1st American Edition, printed in UK. [First published 1974 in London by Allen & Unwin]. 171+[1]pp. + 6 hal
f-tones. Small 8vo. Purple cloth. Embossed name stamp to front flyleaf, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order<
/A>$16.95
- 39. Rousey, Clyde L., ed.
- Psychiatric Assessment by Speech and Hearing Behavior. Foreword by J. Cotter Hirschberg. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+376pp. 8vo. Printed purple cloth. A very good copy in dust
jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$24.95
- 40. Rovee-Collier, Carolyn & Lipsitt, Lewis P., eds.
- Advances in Infancy Research Volume 7. Norwood, NJ: Ablex Publishing Corporation, [1992]. 1st Edition. [liv]+394pp. 8vo. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Contains B. S
tephens "Uses of Linear Systems Models of Infant Pattern Vision"; L. Hainline & I. Abramov "Assessing Visual Development: Is Infant Vision Good Enough"; L. Werner & J. Bargones "Psychoacoustic Development of Human Infants"; P. Kellman & C. von Hofsten "T
he World of the Moving Infant: Perception of Motion, Stability, and Space"; Symposium on the Bayley Scales of Infant Development; J. Rudy "Development of Learning: From Elemental to Configural Associative Networks"; C. Mervis et al. "Studying Early Lexic
al Development: The Value of the Systematic Diary Method". 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
List 1496: Hearing
- 41. Sanders, Derek A.
- Aural Rehabilitation. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1971]. 5th printing. [x]+374pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth. Pencil scoring throughout, a reading copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.51
- 42. Schultz, Martin C.
- An Analysis of Clinical Behavior in Speech and Hearing. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1972. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+182pp. 8vo. Printed pale green cloth with red and brown lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket
. (OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 43. Seashore, Carl E[mil] (1866-1946).
- The Psychology of Musical Talent. Boston: Silver, Burdett and Company, [1919]. 1st Edition. xvi+288pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Spine dull, corners bumped, a very good copy
with minor shelfwear. Uncommon. 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 8.5 x 5.9 x 1.6 inches = 21.2 x 14.8 x 4cm. Inquire | Orde
r$17.50
List 1496: Hearing
- 44. Shulman, Abraham & Ballantyne, John, eds.
- Proceedings of the II International Tinitus Seminar New York, 10 and 11 June 1983. The Journal of Laryngology and Otology Supplement No. 9. Ashford, Kent: Headley Brothers Ltd, 1984. 1st Edition. x+32
3+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue and white card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 45. Spiegel, E[rnst] A[dolf] (born 1895) & Sommer, Ignaz (born 1894).
- Neurology of the Eye, Ear, Nose, and Throat. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1944. 1st Edition. [xii]+667+[1]pp. 118 text figures. 8vo. Pebbled blue cloth with painted black spine
label and gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, a very good copy. 3 pounds 4 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.4 x 6.6 x 1.5 inches = 23.4 x 16.5 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$39.95
- 46. Taylor, Ian G.
- Neurological Mechanisms of Hearing and Speech in Children. Manchester, England: Manchester University Press, 1964. 1st Edition. [xii]+[238]pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth. Lib. stamp on title, spine label removed, else VG. (OP). Inquire | Order$11.80
- 47. Templin, Mildred C.
- The Development of Reasoning in Children with Normal and Defective Hearing. Institute of Chlld Welfare Monograph No. 24. Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, [1950]. 1st Edition. xii+143+[5]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth.
A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. School stamp to front & rear flyleaves. Inquire | Order$17.95
List 1496: Hearing
- 48. Watt, Henry Jackson (1879-1925).
- The Psychology of Sound. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1917. 1st Edition. [viii]+240+[1]pp. + inserted ad leaf. 8vo. Panelled blue cloth. A very good copy. With the author's printed compliment
ary slip and an inserted brief note in E. G. Boring's hand "Many thanks // EGB". With the title-page signature of Robert M. Ogden, an early American adherent of Gestalt psychology at Cornell University. Inquire |
Order$75.00
- 49. Wilkinson, George (1867-1956) & Gray, Albert Alexander (1869-1936).
- The Mechanism of the Cochlea: A Restatement of the Resonance Theory of Hearing. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1924. 1st Edition. xx+253+[3]pp. 50 text figures. 8vo. Hor
izontally ruled red buckram with gilt-stamped spine. Endleaves darkened, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Uncommon. GM 1570. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams.
9.0 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$95.00
- 50. Zinkin, N. I.
- Mechanisms of Speech. [Translated by Antonina Filonov Gove]. Janua Linguarum Series Major 13. The Hague/Paris: Mouton, 1968. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1958 in Russian]. 463+[5]pp. + 96 pages of plates of radiogram
s. Large 8vo. Blue cloth. Departmental stamp to endleaves, rear pocket, else very good in chipped dust wrapper. (OP). With a 7 page preface for the translation by the author. Eric Lenneberg's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order$24.95
List 1496: Hearing
- 51. Zwislocki, Jozef J. (born 1922).
- Auditory Sound Transmission: An Autobiographical Perspective. Mahwah, New Jersey/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 2002. 1st Edition. xxii+419+[7]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Black laminated boards wi
th white lettering. Eraser mark on front flyleaf else a near fine copy. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$91.95
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 31 Aug 2005