John Gach Books, Inc.

List 1495: Hogarth Press Books

Created: 30 Aug 2005

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


1. Abraham, Hilda C. (1906-1971) & Freud, Ernst L. (1892-1970), eds.
A Psycho-Analytic Dialogue: The Letters of Sigmund Freud and Karl Abraham. Translated by Bernard C. Marsh & Hilda C. Abraham (1906-1971). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 68. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1965. 1st Edition in English. [xviii]+406pp. + 2 plates. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.8 x 5. 8 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

2. Abraham, Karl (1877-1925).
Clinical Papers and Essays on Psycho-Analysis. Translation of Klinische Beiträge zur Psychoanalyse aus den Jahren 1907-1920. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 49. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1955. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1921]. 336pp. + frontis. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in lightly worn unprice-clipped dust jacket. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 1.0 inc hes = 22.5 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$55.00

3. Abraham, Karl.
Selected Papers of Karl Abraham M.D. Translated by Douglas Bryan & Alix Strachey (1892-1973). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 13. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1927. 1st Edition. 527+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spotting to front cover, joints and spine tips frayed, front joint split and worn, rear board detachted, a reading copy. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

List 1495: Hogarth Press Books
4. Abraham, Karl.
Selected Papers of Karl Abraham M.D. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 13. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1942. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1927]. [528]pp. 8vo. Gree n cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf. 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.0 x 5.8 x 1.5 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

5. Abraham, Karl.
Selected Papers of Karl Abraham M.D. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 13. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1949. 4th printing. [First published 1927]. [528]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. Mode rate cover staining and pencil underlining a good copy. (OP). Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

6. Andreas-Salome, Lou (1861-1937).
The Freud Journal of Lou Andreas-Salome. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1965. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. [First issued in translation in 1964 in NY]. [x]+211+[3]pp. S mall 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 0.9 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$27.50

7. Balint, Michael (1896-1970).
Problems of Human Pleasure and Behavior. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 51. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1957. 1st Edition. 300pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine le ttering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 22.3 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

List 1495: Hogarth Press Books
8. Brierly, Marjorie [Flowers (Ellis)] (born 1893).
Trends in Psycho-Analysis. By Marjorie Brierly. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 39. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1951. 1st Edition. 319+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 1.0 inches = 22.3 x 14.3 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

9. Brierly, Marjorie [Flowers (Ellis)].
Trends in Psycho-Analysis. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 39. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1951. 1st Edition. 319+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. Front hinge cra cked, slight cover scratching, part of flyleaf flap pasted to front paste-down, ink underlining and notes, a good copy. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 1.0 inches = 22.3 x 14.3 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$8.00

10. Deutsch, Helene (1884-1982).
Neuroses and Character Types: Clinical Psychoanalytic Studies. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 62. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1965. Enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1930 in ; First issued in translation in 1932 in London]. xii+388pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in torn dust jacket. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14.2 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$8.95

List 1495: Hogarth Press Books
11. Deutsch, Helene.
Psycho-Analysis of the Neuroses. Translated from the German edition, Psychoanalyse der Neurosen, 1st published by the IPV in 1930. Translated by W[illiam] D[ouglas] Robson-Scott. International Psycho-Analytical L ibrary No. 23. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1932. 1st Edition in English. 236+[4]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front paste-down, a very good copy. Grinstein #6783; Wool mer #284 (no dust wrapper located). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

12. Deutsch, Helene.
Psycho-Analysis of the Neuroses. Translated from the German edition, Psychoanalyse der Neurosen, 1st published by the IPV in 1930. Translated by W[illiam] D[ouglas] Robson-Scott. International Psycho-Analytical L ibrary No. 23. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1932. 1st Edition in English. 236+[4]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine tips severely frayed, joints and corners worn, previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf, a good only copy. Grinstein #6783; Woolmer #284 (no dust wrapper located). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

List 1495: Hogarth Press Books
13. Deutsch, Helene.
Psycho-Analysis of the Neuroses. Translated from the German edition, Psychoanalyse der Neurosen, 1st published by the IPV in 1930. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 23. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1951. 2nd printing. [First issued in translation in 1932]. [3]-236+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Previous owner's signature to front flyleaf. Grinstein #6783. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

14. Ferenczi, Sándor (1873-1933).
Further Contributions to the Theory and Technique of Psycho-Analysis. Compiled by John Rickman (1891-1951). Translated by Jane Isabel Suttie, et al. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 11. London: Publish ed by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1926. 1st Edition. 473+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor foxing to the half-title and title pages else a very good copy in a modern b inding. With a two-page preface by Ferenczi. Grinstein 9127. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

15. Ferenczi, Sándor.
Further Contributions to the Theory and Technique of Psycho-Analysis. Compiled by John Rickman (1891-1951). Translated by Jane Isabel Suttie, et al. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 11. London: The Hogarth Press L td and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1950]. 2nd Edition. [First published 1926]. 480pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). Reprints the text of the 1926 first edition wit h a few additional bibliographical citations. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

List 1495: Hogarth Press Books
16. Fliess, Robert (1895-1970), ed.
The Psycho-Analytic Reader: An Anthology of Essential Papers with Critical Introduction. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 38. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1950. 1st British Edition. [First published 1948 in NY]. [xviii]+358pp. 8vo. Green cloth. Bookplate to front flyleaf, else very good in chipped dust wrapper. (OP). Contains Tausk's "On the Origins of the 'Influencing Machine' in Schizophrenia" and three impor tant papers by Helene Deutsch on female sexuality. Also contains Reich's "On Character Analysis," "The Genital Character and the Neurotic Character," and "Character Formation and the Phobias of Childhood;" Ella Freeman Sharpe's "An Examination of Metapho r;" 6 hitherto uncollected papers of Karl Abraham;" Otto Fenichel's "On Transvestism;" Sylvia Payne's "The Fetishist and His Ego;" and several oher papers. Inquire | Order$15.00

17. Flügel, John Carl (1884-1955).
The Psycho-Analytic Study of the Family. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 3. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1939. 6th printing. [First published 1921]. [ii]+x+259+ [1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. Slight marginal pencil-lining and light foxing to front & rear endleaves, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$8.95

List 1495: Hogarth Press Books
18. Flugel, J[ohn] C[arl].
The Psychology of Clothes. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 18. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1930. 1st Edition. 257+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. Head and foot of spine maski ng-taped, corners frayed, an ex-ibrary working copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$50.00

The first psychoanalytic study of the subject.
19. Flügel, John Carl.
The Psychology of Clothes. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1940. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1930]. 257+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine tips and c orners fraying else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$40.00

20. Freud, Anna (1895-1982).
The Ego and the Mechanisms of Defence. Translation by Cecil Baines of Ich und die Abwehrmechanismen (IPV 1936). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 30. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Instit ute of Psycho-Analysis, [1937]. 1st Edition in English. [First published by IPV]. x+196+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. Slight rubbing to front cover, a very good copy. Translation of Das Ich und die Abwehrmechanismen (1936). Inquire | Order$185.00

Classic delineation of the types of ego defences and the text which inaugurated the modern era of ego psychology in psychoanalysis.
21. Freud, Anna.
The Ego and the Mechanisms of Defence. Translated from the German edition, Ich und die Abwehrmechanismen (1935). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 30. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psyc ho-Analysis, 1948. 3rd printing in English, Later issue. [First issued in translation in 1937]. x+196+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cloth bubbled, else very good. Third impression first issued with 1947 on the title-page. Translation of Das Ich und die Abwehrmechanismen (1936). 9 ounces = 261 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 0.7 inches = 22.2 x 14.3 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

List 1495: Hogarth Press Books
22. Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939).
An Autobiographical Study. Translated by James Strachey (1887-1967). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 26. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, and The Institute of Psycho -Analysis, 1936 [this edition 1st issued 1935]. 2nd British printing. [First published 1925 in ; First issued in translation in 1927 in NY]. 137+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$17.50

23. Freud, Sigmund.
Beyond the Pleasure Principle. Translation by C. J. M. Hubback of Jenseits des Lustprinzips (1920). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 4. London: Published by The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho -Analysis, 1948. 3rd printing. [First issued in translation in 1922]. [viii]+90+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, else very good in edgetorn dust jacket. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.0 x 5.7 x 0.5 inches = 22.5 x 14.2 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

24. Freud, Sigmund.
Beyond the Pleasure Principle. Translated by James Strachey (1887-1967). London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1950]. 1st Edition of this translation. [First issued in translation in 1922]. [vi]+ 90pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 9.0 x 5.6 x 0.5 inches = 22.5 x 14 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

List 1495: Hogarth Press Books
25. Freud, Sigmund.
Civilization and Its Discontents. Translation of Das Unbehagen in der Kultur (1929). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 17. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1939. 2nd pr inting. [First issued in translation in 1930]. 144pp. + frontis portrait. Thin 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Occasional pencil underlining, corners bumped, a good copy in tattered dust jacket. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 0.6 in ches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

26. Freud, Sigmund.
Civilization, War and Death: Selections from Three Works by Sigmund Freud. Edited by John Rickman (1891-1951). Psychoanalytical Epitomes No. 4. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1939. 1st Edit ion. viii+102+[2]pp. 12mo. Gray cloth. Spine darkened, very good with shelfwear to the crown. Grinstein #10701. Inquire | Order$25.00

27. Freud, Sigmund.
Civilization, War and Death: Selections from Three Works by Sigmund Freud. Edited by John Rickman (1891-1951). Psychoanalytical Epitomes No. 4. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1953. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1939]. viii+116+[4]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Adds Strachey's translation of Freud's 1937 "A Disturbance of Memory on the Acropolis", 1st published in the Almanach, in English in the IJP (1941, 22:1 p.93). Grinstein #10701 (omiting this 2nd edition). 8 ounces = 232 grams. 7.6 x 5.2 x 0.6 inches = 19 x 13 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$32.50

List 1495: Hogarth Press Books
28. Freud, Sigmund.
Collected Papers. Edited by James Strachey (1887-1967). London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1924, 1933 1933, 1934, 1950. 5 volumes. [iv]+[360]; 404; [608]; 508+[4]; 396pp. Large 8vo. Green cloth . Moderate staining and shelfwear to cloth, a number of papers ink-lined, a reading copy. Second issue of the first printing of volume one, second impressions of volumes two to four, first printing of volume five, which was issued in smaller format than the first four volumes. 2nd issue of volume I with the Hogarth imprint on the spine. Volume II was the first psychoanalytic book published by Hogarth. The fifth volume is small 8vo. Woolmer 44. 9 pounds = 4.2 kg. Inq uire | Order$75.00

Exactly translates the five volumes of collected papers in German, Sammlung kleiner Schriften der Neurosenlehre (1906-1923). First appearance in English in book form of all the great case histories (Dora, Little Hans, the Wolf Ma n, the Rat Man) and of the metapsychological papers, upon which the construction of ego psychology depended.
29. Freud, Sigmund.
Collected Papers. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1953. 5 volumes. [First published 1924-1925 with volume 5 first published in 1949.] [iv]+359+[5], 404+[4], 607+[1], 508+[4], 396pp. 8vo. Green c loth with gilt spine lettering. A very good set with volumes 2-4 in chipped dust wrappers, no DJ for the first volume. (OP). Various printings (ranging from 4th to 10th), all printed in 1953. 6 pounds 10 ounces = 3.1 kg. 8.9 x 5.8 x 6.4 inches = 22.3 x 1 4.5 x 16cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

List 1495: Hogarth Press Books
30. Freud, Sigmund.
The Ego and the Id. Translation of Das Ich und das Es (1923). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 12. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1942. 3rd printing. [First issued in tr anslation in 1927]. 88pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, spine tips fraying, else a very good copy. (OP). Translation of Das Ich und das Es. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 9.0 x 5.6 x 0.4 inches = 22.4 x 14 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

31. Freud, Sigmund.
The Future of an Illusion. Translation by W[illiam] D[ouglas] Robson-Scott of Die Zukunft einer Illusion (1927). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 15. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at T he Hogarth Press, and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1943. 3rd printing in English. [First issued in translation in 1928]. 98+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Sheets lightly browned, owner's ink signature to the front paste -down, a very good copy. Grinstein #10655. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

32. Freud, Sigmund.
General Selection from the Works of Sigmund Freud. Edited by John Rickman (1891-1951). London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1938]. 2nd printing. [First published 1937]. x+329+[1]pp. + 8 pages of ins erted ads. 12mo. Pale green cloth. A very good copy. Owner's bookplate. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 7.4 x 4.8 x 1.0 inches = 18.5 x 12 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

List 1495: Hogarth Press Books
33. Freud, Sigmund.
Group Psychology and the Analysis of the Ego. Translation of Massenpsychologie und Ich-Analyse (1921). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 6. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1948. 4th printing. [First issued in translation in 1922]. [viii]+134+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$22.50

34. Freud, Sigmund.
Group Psychology and the Analysis of the Ego. Translation of Massenpsychologie und Ich-Analyse (1921). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 6. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1949. [First issued in translation in 1922]. x+85+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. First separate printing of the Strachey translation. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 0.6 inches = 22 .2 x 14.3 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

35. Freud, Sigmund.
Inhibitions, Symptoms, and Anxiety. Translated by Alix Strachey (1892-1973). London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1936. 1st Edition of this translation. [F irst issued in translation in 1927]. 179+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints rubbed, moderate shelfwear to spine tips and corners, a very good copy. Third translation into English of Hemmung, Symptom und Angst and the f irst edition published in Britain. 13 ounces = 377 grams. Ernst Kris's copy (unsigned) with his occasional marginal pencil lining, several brief marginal notations, and several pencil notations and page references to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order$85.00

Freud's final attempt to solve the problem of anxiety, which had vexed him for thirty years. Abandoning his earlier concept of anxiety as a kind of energic swamping, Freud now conceptualizes it as a signal of danger to the ego.
List 1495: Hogarth Press Books
36. Freud, Sigmund.
Inhibitions, Symptoms, and Anxiety. Translated by Alix Strachey (1892-1973). London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1936. 1st Edition of this translation. [F irst issued in translation in 1927]. [180]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. Bookplate & owner's signature, a very good copy. Third translation into English of Hemmung, Symptom und Angst and the first edition published in Britain. 13 ounces = 377 grams. Inquire | Order$60.00

37. Freud, Sigmund.
Inhibitions, Symptoms, and Anxiety. Translation by Alix Strachey (1892-1973) of Hemmung, Symptom und Angst (1926). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 28. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1948 [this edition 1st issued 1936]. 2nd British printing. [First issued in translation in 1927]. 179+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Third translation into English of Hemmung, Symptom und Angst and the first edition published in Britain. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.0 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 22.5 x 14 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.95

List 1495: Hogarth Press Books
38. Freud, Sigmund.
Letters of Sigmund Freud 1873-1939. Edited by Ernst L. Freud (1892-1970). Translated by Tania Stern & James Stern. London: The Hogarth Press, 1961. 1st Edition, 1st British printing. [First published 1960]. 464pp. 8vo. Blue cl oth with gilt spine lettering. Slight bumping to the corners and fading to the cover else a very good copy in tattered dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$40.00

39. Freud, Sigmund.
New Introductory Lectures. Translated by W. J. H. Sprott. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 24. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1937. 1st Ed ition in English, 2nd printing. [First published 1933]. [240]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints rubbed, rear hinge cracked, foxing to endleaves and paste-downs, previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf and front paste-down, a g ood to very good copy. Uncommon. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

40. Freud, Sigmund.
New Introductory Lectures. Translated by W. J. H. Sprott. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 24. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1949. 4th British printing. [First published 1932 in ; First issued in translation in 1933]. 239+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | O rder$22.50

List 1495: Hogarth Press Books
41. Freud, Sigmund.
On Dreams. Translated by James Strachey (1887-1967). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 42. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1952. 1st Edition of this translation. [First published 1 901]. viii+80pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Grinstein #10610. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 0.4 inches = 22.2 x 14 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

42. Freud, Sigmund.
An Outline of Psychoanalysis. Translated by James Strachey (1887-1967). International Psycho-Analytical Library 35. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1959. 1st British Edition, 5th printing. [ First published in 1940 in German as Abriss der Psychoanalyse.] x+84+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 8 ounces = 232 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.4 inches = 22 x 14 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$21.50

43. Freud, Sigmund.
Standard Edition of the Complete Psychological Works of Sigmund Freud. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1953-1974]. 24 volumes. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink underlining and mar ginalia to 8 volumes, front hinge of volume 12 cracked, covers spotted and scratched, a good only but usable working set. (OP in cloth). 33 pounds = 15.3 kg. Inquire | Order$1300.00

44. Freud, Sigmund.
Standard Edition... Vol. 2. Studies on Hysteria. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1968]. 1st Edition, 5th printing. [First published 1955]. [xxxii]+[336]pp. + 2 halftones. 8vo. Blue cloth with g ilt spine lettering. Covers rubbed else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

List 1495: Hogarth Press Books
45. Freud, Sigmund.
Standard Edition... Vol. 3. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1968]. 3rd printing. [First published 1962]. [viii]+353+[3]pp. + frontis. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy . 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

46. Freud, Sigmund.
Standard Edition... Vol. 6. The Psychopathology of Everyday Life. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1968]. 3rd printing. [First published 1960]. xiv+310pp. + frontis. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt sp ine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | O rder$55.00

47. Freud, Sigmund.
Standard Edition... Vol. 8. Jokes and Their Relation to the Unconscious. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1968]. 1st Edition, 4th printing. [First published 1960]. vi+258pp. + frontis. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

List 1495: Hogarth Press Books
48. Freud, Sigmund.
Standard Edition... Vol. 10. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1968]. 6th printing. [First published 1955]. [viii]+342+[2]pp. + 2 halftones. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

49. Freud, Sigmund.
Standard Edition... Vol. 11. Five Lectures on Psycho-Analysis and Leonardo Da Vinci. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1957]. 1st Edition. [vi]+264+[2]pp. + 2 halftones. 8vo. Blue cloth. Front hi nge cracked, covers rubbed and rather stained, a good ex-library reading copy with masking tape to the spine. (OP). Inquire | Order$30.00

50. Freud, Sigmund.
Standard Edition... Vol. 16. Introductory Lectures on Psycho-Analysis Part III. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1963]. Later printing. [vi]+[241]-496+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lett ering. Front cover stained else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

51. Freud, Sigmund.
Standard Edition... Vol. 18. Beyond the Pleasure Principle and Group Psychology and the Analysis of the Ego. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1968]. 5th printing. [First published 1955]. vi+295+ [3]pp. + frontis. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light rubbbing and scuffing to the cloth, else a very good, tight copy. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. I nquire | Order$65.00

List 1495: Hogarth Press Books
52. Freud, Sigmund.
Standard Edition of the Complete Psychological Works of Sigmund Freud Volume XX (1925-1926): An Autobiographical Study [/] IInhibitions, Symptoms and Anxiety [/] The Question of Lay Analysis [/] and Other Works.. London: The H ogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1968]. 1st Edition, 4th printing. [First published 1959]. vi+306pp. + 2 halftones. 8vo. Blue cloth. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf, half-title page, and bottom text block, else a very g ood copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | O rder$55.00

53. Freud, Sigmund.
Standard Edition of the Complete Psychological Works of Sigmund Freud Volume Volume XXII (1932-1936): New Introductory Lectures on Psycho-Analysis and Other Works. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis , [1968]. 3rd printing. [First published 1964]. vi+282pp. + frontis. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Upper corners bumped, else very good. (OP). 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$55.00

54. Freud, Sigmund.
Three Essays on the Theory of Sexuality. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1962]. [First published 1905 in ; First issued in translation in 1910]. [ii]+xviii+130+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Red cloth. Owner 's ink signature to the flyleaf, slight penciling, else very good in edgetorn dust jacket. 1st revised edition of the 1949 Strachey translation. A corrected reprint of the text of the Standard Edition with a few editorial additions. Grinstein #10432. Inquire | Order$15.00

List 1495: Hogarth Press Books
55. Greenacre, Phyllis.
Trauma, Growth, and Personality. International Psycho-Analytical Library 46. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1953]. 1st British Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1952]. xii+308pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine tips and corners lightly worn else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

56. Jones, Ernest (1879-1958).
Essays in Applied Psycho-Analysis. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 5. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1951]. 2 volumes. 2nd enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First pub lished 1923]. 333+[3], [viii]+383+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good set. Greatly enlarged from the one volume 1923 edition. Inquire | Order$37.50

57. Jones, Ernest.
Free Associations: Memoirs of a Psychoanalyst. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1959. 1st Edition. 263+[1]pp. 8vo. Orange cloth with painted green spine label. A very good copy. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 22.2 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

List 1495: Hogarth Press Books
58. Jones, Ernest.
The Life and Work of Sigmund Freud. London: The Hogarth Press, [1953, 1955, 1957]. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. [xvi]+454+[2]pp. + 8 plates, [xviii]+534pp. + 10 plates, [xvi]+536pp. + 14 plates. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with painted bl ack spine labels, front board of first volume with affixed photographic image of Freud as a young man. Hinges to first two volumes cracked, a good to very good set. Volumes 1 & 3 in worn dust jackets. The American edition preceded the British. 6 pounds 4 ounces = 2.9 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 4.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 12cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

The first important biography of Freud and an essential source for any serious work on Freud. Despite its pietism and numerous inaccuracies of fact, one of the great twentieth century biographies.
59. Jones, Ernest.
On the Nightmare. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1931. 1st Edition. 374+[2]pp. + frontis. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bubbling to the joints, spine tips and corners lightly shelfworn, else a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Woolmer #260. 1,640 copies printed. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | < A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH081577">Order$75.00

60. Klein, Melanie (1882-1960) & Allen, Patricia S.
Contributions to Psycho-Analysis 1921-1945. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 34. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1948. 1st Edition. 416pp. 8vo. Gre en cloth with gilt spine lettering. Edges and corners rubbed, previous owner's ink signature to front paste-down, a good to very copy. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.0 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 22.4 x 14 x 2.9cm. I nquire | Order$25.00

List 1495: Hogarth Press Books
61. Klein, Melanie & Riviere, Joan (1883-1962).
Love, Hate and Reparation: Two Lectures by Melanie Klein and Joan Riviere. Psycho-Analytical Epitomes 2. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, and The Institute of Ps ycho-Analysis, 1937. 1st Edition. [viii]+119+[1]pp. 12mo. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. Sheets browned, spine tips and upper right joint frayed, spine hand soiled, front hinge cracked, a good copy. Uncommon. Contains Klein's "Love, Guilt and Rep aration" & Riviere's "Hate, Greed and Aggression". Psycho-Analytical Epitomes No. 2. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 7.4 x 5.0 x 0.6 inches = 18.5 x 12.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$37.50

62. Klein, Melanie & Riviere, Joan.
Love, Hate and Reparation: Two Lectures by Melanie Klein and Joan Riviere. Psychoanalytical Epitomes No. 2. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1953]. 2nd printing. [First publi shed 1937]. vii+[1]+119+[1]pp. 12mo. Thatched blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight penciling to the first 3 pages, otherwise a very good copy. (OP). 9 ounces = 261 grams. 7.5 x 5.2 x 0.6 inches = 18.8 x 13 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

63. Klein, Melanie.
The Psycho-Analysis of Children. Translated by Alix Strachey (1892-1973). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 22. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1954]. 3rd Edition in English, 3rd printing. [First issued in translation in 1932]. 393+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. Browned taped over slip with owner's typed name and address to flyleaf, else very good in chipped dust jacket. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 22.3 x 14 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

List 1495: Hogarth Press Books
64. Kretschmer, Ernst (1888-1964).
A Text-Book of Medical Psychology. Translation of the 1950 10th revised edition of Medizinische Psychologie. London: The Hogarth Press, 1952. 2nd Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 1 922 in ; First issued in translation in 1934]. xvi+352pp. + 11 illustrations on 6 plates. 15 text figures. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. Inquire | Order$57.50

65. Lacan, Jacques (1901-1981).
The Four Fundamental Concepts of Psycho-Analysis. Edited by Jacques-Alain Miller. Translation by Alan Sheridan of Les quatre concepts fondamentaux de la psychanalyse, Paris 1973, originally published a s Vol. 11 of Le seminaire de Jacques Lacan. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 106. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1977. 1st Edition in English. [xii]+290+[6]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

66. Laforgue, R[éné] (1894-1962).
Clinical Aspects of Psycho-Analysis. Translation by Joan Hall of Clinique psychanalytique (Paris: Denoël, 1936). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 31. London: Published by Leonard and Virgi nia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1938. 1st Edition in English. [2]+300+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light rubbing to the spine tips and bottom edges, bookseller's label to the lower front paste-d own, a very good copy in uncommon dust wrapper with DJ spine faded and chipping to the DJ spine tips. Woolmer #432 (960 copies printed -- the last Hogarth book to have the Woolf's name on the title-page); Grinstein 19364. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 8. 8 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2.6cm. Inquire | Order$125.00

List 1495: Hogarth Press Books
67. Laforgue, R[éné].
Clinical Aspects of Psycho-Analysis. Translated by Joan Hall. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 31. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1938. 1st Edition in English. [ii]+300+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight cover staining and flecking, endleavea a bit tanned, a very good copy with owner's ink signature to the front paste-down dated 1948. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2.6cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

68. Laforgue, René.
The Defeat of Baudelaire: A Psycho-Analytical Study of the Neurosis of Charles Baudelaire. Translated by Herbert Agar. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 21. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hoga rth Press, and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1932. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. 192pp. 8vo. Green cloth. Ink signature and date to front flyleaf, else a near fine copy in edge-chipped dust wrapper. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order$150.00

List 1495: Hogarth Press Books
69. Laforgue, René.
The Defeat of Baudelaire: A Psycho-Analytical Study of the Neurosis of Charles Baudelaire. Translation of L'échec de Baudelaire: étude psychanalytique sur la névrose de Charles Baudelaire. London: Published by Leo nard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1932. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 1931]. 192pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Lightly edgeworn, corners bumped, mild rubbing to t he edges of the covers, else a very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order$75.00

70. Lewin, Bertram D. (1896-1971).
The Psychoanalysis of Elation. London: The Hogarth Press, 1951. 1st British Edition. 200pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine a bit dull, a very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.3 x 5.6 x 0.7 inches = 20.8 x 14 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

71. Lomas, Peter, ed.
The Predicament of the Family: A Psycho-Analytical Symposium. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 71. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1967. 1st Edition. 219+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth wit h gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

List 1495: Hogarth Press Books
72. Money-Kyrle, R[oger Ernle] (born 1898).
The Meaning of Sacrifice. Thesis Approved for the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy in the University of London. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 16. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Wo olf at The Hogarth Press, and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1930. 1st Edition. 273+[3]pp. Large 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink signature to flyleaf, corners bumped, a very good copy. Uncommon. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.8 x 6.6 x 1.2 in ches = 24.5 x 16.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$93.50

Woolmer #229. Grinstein 23455. Vande Kemp 960: "analyzes religious sacrifice according to Freudian theory, with a special emphasis on the Oedipus Complex."
73. Money-Kyrle, Roger [Ernle].
Superstition and Society. Based on Six lectures delivered in the Summer of 1937 at the Institute of Psycho-Analysis. Psychoanalytical Epitomes No. 3. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analys is, 1939. 1st Edition. x+163+[3]pp. 12mo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn and faded dust jacket. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 7.5 x 4.9 x 0.8 inches = 18.7 x 12.2 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

74. Pickford, R. W.
The Analysis of an Obsessional. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1954. 1st Edition. xii+234+[2]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50

75. Putnam, James Jackson (1846-1918).
Addresses on Psycho-Analysis. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 1. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1951. 2nd printing. [First published 1921]. 470pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$15.00

List 1495: Hogarth Press Books
76. Reik, Theodor (1888-1969).
Ritual: Psychoanalytic Studies by Theodor Reik. With a Preface by Sigmund Freud (1856-1939). Translated from the Second German Edition by Douglas Bryan, M.R.C.S., L.R.C.P. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 19. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1931. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1919]. 367+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine tips and corners fray ed, minor scratching to boards, still a very good copy. Grinstein #27093. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.6 x 6.6 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

Woolmer #267. Grinstein 27093 & 10633. Vande Kemp #283: "focuses on the understanding of Jewish rites and ceremonies." Freud's preface is a substantial text of 5 pages.
77. Reik, Theodor.
The Unknown Murderer. Translation by Katherine Jones of Der Unbekannte Mörder (Vienna: IPV, 1932). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 27. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1936. 1st Edition in English. [ii]+260+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight foxing to the front & rear leaves, lower corners frayed, still a very good copy in chipped (and uncommon) dust jacket (DJ spine and upper front & rear panel s faded). Published in an edition of 1100 copies. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$100.00

List 1495: Hogarth Press Books
78. Reik, Theodor.
The Unknown Murderer. Translation by Katherine Jones of Der Unbekannte Mörder (Vienna: IPV, 1932). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 27. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1936. 1st Edition in English. [ii]+260+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light wear to the spine tips and corners, minor scratching to rear board, else a very good copy. Quite uncommon. Published in an edition of 1100 copies. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

79. Riviere, Joan & Jones, Ernest, eds.
Developments in Psycho-Analysis. By Melanie Klein (1882-1960), Susan Isaacs (1885-1950), & Joan Riviere (1883-1962). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 43. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Ins titute of Psycho-Analysis, 1952. 1st Edition. viii+368pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good sound copy with the following defects: crown of dust jacket defective, foot and corners of dj chipped, and spine of dj lightly rubbed. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$60.00

80. Róheim, Géza (1891-1953).
The Riddle of the Sphinx: or Human Origins. Preface by Ernest Jones (1879-1958). Translation by Roger [Ernle] Money-Kyrle (born 1898) of Das Rätsel der Sphinx with the author's corrections and additions,  never published in German. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 25. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1934. 1st Edition. 302+[2]pp. + 10 pages of photos. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight rubbing to edges and 2 chips to bottom edge of front flyleaf and first ten leaves still a very good bright copy. Uncommon. Roheim took the book's title from an 1889 book by Ludwig Laistner's. Roheim's book, which he orig inally intended to publish in German as well as English, reports the theoretical results of his field work from 1929 to 1931, which was financed by Marie Bonaparte. The work was first reported in a special Roheim number of the IJP for January 1932. Woolm er Hogarth Bibliography #349. 770 copies printed; Grinstein #28066. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

List 1495: Hogarth Press Books
81. Rycroft, Charles (1914-1998).
The Innocence of Dreams. London: The Hogarth Press, [1991]. Later printing. xii+184+[viii]pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. Yellow highlighting to introduction, previous owner's signature to half-title page, else a very good copy. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.55

82. Sharpe, Ella Freeman (1875-1947).
Collected Papers on Psycho-Analysis. Edited by Marjorie [Flowers (Ellis)] Brierly (born 1893). Preface by Ernest Jones (1879-1958). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 36. London: The Hogarth Press Lt d and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1950. 1st Edition. viii+280pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14.2 x 2.5cm. Inqu ire | Order$50.00

List 1495: Hogarth Press Books
83. Sharpe, Ella Freeman.
Collected Papers on Psycho-Analysis. Edited by Marjorie [Flowers (Ellis)] Brierly (born 1893). Preface by Ernest Jones (1879-1958). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 36. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The In stitute of Psycho-Analysis, 1950. 1st Edition. viii+280pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14.2 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.50

84. Sharpe, Ella Freeman.
Collected Papers on Psycho-Analysis. Edited by Marjorie [Flowers (Ellis)] Brierly (born 1893). Preface by Ernest Jones (1879-1958). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 36. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The In stitute of Psycho-Analysis, 1950. 1st Edition. viii+280pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Foot of spine chipped, pencil marginalia throughout, light wear to the corners, a good only copy. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14.2 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.00

85. Sharpe, Ella Freeman.
Dream Analysis: A Practical Handbook for Psycho-Analysts. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 29. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1937. 1st Edition. 211+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine tips and corners lightly frayed else a very good copy. Woolmer #420. 1,020 copies printed. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

Classic exposition of the technique of dream analysis.
List 1495: Hogarth Press Books
86. Sharpe, Ella Freeman.
Dream Analysis: A Practical Handbook for Psycho-Analysts. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 29. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1949. 2nd printing. [First published 1937]. 21 1+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in a worn, slightly stained but still sound dust jacket. (OP). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$27.95

87. Stoller, Robert J. (1924-1991).
Sex and Gender Volume II: The Transsexual Experiment. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1975. 1st Edition. viii+316pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Uncommon. Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Stoller on the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order$85.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 30 Aug 2005