John Gach Books, Inc.
List 1494: Cerebral Lateralization and Handedness
Created: 30 Aug 2005
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 1. Annett, Marian.
- Handedness and Brain Asymmetry: The Right Shift Theory. [Hove]: Psychology Press, Taylor & Francis Group, [2002]. 1st Edition. xx+396pp. 8vo. Printed green boards. A fine copy. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inc
hes = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$80.00
- 2. Beaton, Alan.
- Left Side, Right Side: A Review of Laterality Research. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. xiv+364+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 7
54 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$27.50
- 3. Benson, D[avid] Frank (born 1928) & Zaidel, Eran (born 1944), eds.
- The Dual Brain: Hemispheric Specialization in Humans. UCLA Forum in Medical Sciences No. 26. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. xviii+430pp. Small 4to. L
avender cloth-backed glossy black boards with green spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 10.3 x 7.2 x 1.1 inches = 25.7 x 18 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 4. Best, Catherine T., ed.
- Hemispheric Function and Collaboration in the Child. Issued in the series Educational Psychology, edited by Allen J. Edwards. Orlando, FL: Academic Press, Inc. (Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers), 1985. 1st Edition.
xviii+384+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$60.00
- 5. Bingley, Torsten.
- Mental Symptoms in Temporal Lobe Epilepsy and Temporal Lobe Gliomas with Special Reference to Laterality of Lesion and the Relationship Between Handedness and Brainedness. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Supplementum Volume
33 Supplement 120. Kobenhavn: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1958. 1st Edition. [xii]+151+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue card covers. A very good copy. (OP). With laid-in errata slip. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.5 x 6.4 x 0.4 inches = 23.8 x 16 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
List 1494: Cerebral Lateralization and Handedness
- 6. Blake, Edward (1833-1912).
- On the Study of the Hand for Indications of Local and General Disease. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons / London: Henry J. Glaisher, [1899]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1898 in London]. xvi+135+[1]p
p. + 22 figures on 11 inserted plates with tissue guards. + 12 pages of rear ads for medical books published by Glaisher. 16 text figures. Erratum slip tipped-in at page 16. Tall 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and glazed brown endpapers
. Rear hinge quite cracked, some shelfwear and light cover staining, still a good to very good ex-library copy. Considerably altered from the first edition with 27 new illustrations and much new material added: "Cerebro-spinal Diagnosis from the Hand is
now fully treated for the first time; some new points in the Pathology of Arthritis and of Acrosphacelus are given; the treatment of Writer's Cramp is fully detailed; and the clinical significance of the various forms of Tremor is considered at length."
1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 10.2 x 6.6 x 0.8 inches = 25.5 x 16.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 7. Blau, Abrahm.
- The Master Hand: A Study of the Origin and Meaning of Right and Left Sidedness and Its Relation to Personality and Language. Research Monographs American Orthopsychiatric Association No. 5. New York: The American Orthopsychiatric
Association, 1946. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xiv]+206+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed black cloth. Head and foot of spine chipped, else a good to very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$30.00
List 1494: Cerebral Lateralization and Handedness
- 8. Bradshaw, John L. & Nettleton, Norman C.
- Human Cerebral Asymmetry. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. xvi+335+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed ochre
cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering and white and black front lettering. Bookplate to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm.
Inquire | Order$47.95
- 9. Bryden, M. P.
- Laterality: Functional Asymmetry in the Intact Brain. Issued in the series Perspectives in Neurolinguistics, Neuropsychology, and Psycholinguistics. New York: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers,
1982. 1st Edition. [xiv]+319+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed ochre cloth with gilt lettering. Bookplate to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.7cm. Presentation copy inscr
ibed and signed by Bruden on the half-title. Inquire | Order$60.00
List 1494: Cerebral Lateralization and Handedness
- 10. Coren, Stanley.
- The Left-Hander Syndrome: The Causes and Consequences of Left-Handedness. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan, Inc., [1992]. 1st Edition. x+308+[2]pp. 8vo. Dark brown cloth with silver spine lettering. Owner's ink
signature to the front flyleaf, else a fine copy. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 11. Desmedt, John E., ed.
- Language and Hemispheric Specialization in Man: Cerebral Event-Related Potentials. Progress in Clinical Neurophysiology Volume 3. Basel: S. Karger, 1977. 1st Edition. [viii]+286+[2]pp. 68 text figures & 22 tables. 8vo. P
rinted gray cloth with red lettering. A near fine copy. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.8 x 7.0 x 0.8 inches = 24.5 x 17.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 12. Dimond, Stuart J. & Blizard, David A., eds.
- Evolution and Lateralization of the Brain. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 299. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1977. 1st Edition. [vi]+501+[5]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Pr
inted blue card covers with white lettering. Owner's name magic-markered to the front cover, else a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. (OP). 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 1.2 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 13. Dimond, Stuart J. & Beaumont, J. Graham, eds.
- Hemisphere Function in the Human Brain. New York: A Halsted Press Book, John Wiley & Sons, [1974]. 1st American Edition. [viii]+398+[2]pp. + tipped-in errata slip. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good cop
y in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$50.00
List 1494: Cerebral Lateralization and Handedness
- 14. Elliott, Digby (born 1950) & Roy, Eric A. (born 1947), eds.
- Manual Asymmetries in Motor Preformance. Boca Raton/New York: CRC Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. [xii]+250+[8]pp. 8vo. Black laminated boards. A near fine copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 g
rams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 15. Geschwind, Norman (1926-1984) & Galaburda, Albert M. (born 1948), eds.
- Cerebral Dominance: The Biological Foundations. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1984. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xii]+232+[2]pp. + 1 inserted plate with 9 color im
ages on recto and verso. 8vo. Teal cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.7 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches = 24.2 x 16 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$22.95
- 16. Goodwin, A. W. & Darian-Smith, I[an], eds.
- Hand Function and the Neocortex. Experimental Brain Research Supplementum 10. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1985. 1st Edition. [x]+314+[4]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed pictorial blue cloth-covered boards
. A very good copy. (OP). Computer typeset justified text. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 17. Gould, George M[ilbry] (1848-1922).
- Righthandedness and Lefthandedness with Chapters Treating of the Writing Posture, the Rule of the Road, etc. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1908. 1st Edition. 210pp. + 12 half-tones. 12mo. G
reen cloth with gilt spine lettering. A shelfworn ex-library copy. Uncommon. Not in Cordasco. 1 pound = 464 grams. 7.8 x 5.4 x 0.8 inches = 19.5 x 13.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
List 1494: Cerebral Lateralization and Handedness
- 18. Harnad, Steven R., et al, eds.
- Lateralization in the Nervous System. New York: Academic Press, 1977. 1st Edition. l+537+[5]pp. 8vo. Panelled red cloth. Slight ink scoring to two pages, lower right edge of front board chafed, else a very good
reading copy. (OP). 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.2 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 23 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 19. Hécaen, Henry (1912-1983) & Ajuriaguerra, J[ulian] de.
- Left-Handedness: Manual Superiority and Cerebral Dominance. Translation by Eric Ponder of Les gauchers: prévalence manuelle et domincance cérébrale (Paris: PUF, 1963). New Yo
rk/London: Grune & Stratton, 1964. 1st Edition in English. vi+162pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with black lettering. Corners bumped, light cover spotting, a very good copy with some shelfwear. Uncommon. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 0.6 inches = 22.3
x 14.2 x 1.6cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 20. Herron, Jeannine, ed.
- Neuropsychology of Left-Handedness. Issued in the series Perspectives in Neurolinguistics and Psycholinguistics, edited by Harry A. Whitaker. New York: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publisher
s, [1980]. 1st Edition. xiv+357+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed ochre cloth with gilt lettering. Ink ownership inscription to the front paste-down, bookplate to front flyleaf, a very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Uncommon. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.
2 x 0.9 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
List 1494: Cerebral Lateralization and Handedness
- 21. Joseph, R[hawn].
- The Right Brain and the Unconscious: Discovering the Stranger Within. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1993]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [xx[+418+[2]pp. 36 text figures & 4 full-page paginated illustrations. 8vo. Black baords
with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$28.00
- 22. Kidd, John (1775-1851).
- On the Adaptation of External Nature to the Physical Condition of Man, Principally with Reference to the Supply of His Wants, and the Exercise of His Intellectual Faculties. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1836.
3 volumes bound in 1. 1st American Edition, Later printing. 196; 194; 147+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boards and black & red leather spine labels. Front board detached, joints and tips worn, label removed from foot of spine, internally
a decent, lightly foxed copy with 19th century library bookplate and rubber stamp to the first title-page and several other leaves. The second, third, and fourth Bridgewater Treatises. Issued together in a single volume by Carey, Lea & Blanchard in 1836
. 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 9.0 x 5.6 x 1.4 inches = 22.5 x 14 x 3.5cm. Bound With Whewell, William. Astronomy and General Physics. [AND] Charles Bell. The Hand, Its Mechanism and Vital Endowments.
Inquire | Order$150.00
List 1494: Cerebral Lateralization and Handedness
- 23. Kinsbourne, Marcel, ed.
- Asymmetrical Function of the Brain. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. x+581+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP).
2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 24. Kinsbourne, Marcel, ed.
- Asymmetrical Function of the Brain. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. x+581+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. 35 pages ink-lined, a good reading copy. (OP). 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.3 x
6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$13.95
- 25. Leroi-Gourhan, André (1911-1986).
- Hand und Wort: die Evolution von Technik, Sprache und Kusnt. Translation by Michael Bischoff of Le geste et la parole (Paris 1964, 1965, 2 volumes). [Frankfurt am Main]: Suhrkamp, [1980]. 1st Edi
tion in German. 531+[1]pp. 153 text illustrations by the author. 8vo. Beige cloth with white-lettered painted black spine label. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 26. Milner, Brenda, ed.
- Hemispheric Specialization and Interaction. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The Massachusetts Institute of Technology Press, [1975]. 1st separate Edition. [First published in 1974 as a section in Neurosciences: Third Stud
y Program.] 89+[1]pp. Text figures. 4to. Printed stiff pictorial blue wrappers. Slight tear to right margin of page 3, else a very good copy with owner's ink signature and bookplate to the half-title. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 11.0 x 8.7 x 0.3
inches = 27.5 x 21.7 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
List 1494: Cerebral Lateralization and Handedness
- 27. Mountcastle, Vernon B., ed.
- Interhemispheric Relations and Cerebral Dominance. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1962]. 1st Edition. x+294pp. Text figures. 8vo. Lightly decorative rose cloth with russet spine lettering. A very g
ood copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 28. Mountcastle, Vernon B., ed.
- Interhemispheric Relations and Cerebral Dominance. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1962]. 1st Edition. x+294pp. Text figures. 8vo. Pink cloth. A good to very good ex-library copy with the usual mark
ings and modest shelfwear. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order<
/EM>$50.00
- 29. Myslobodsky, Michael S., ed.
- Hemisyndromes: Pyschobiology, Neurology, and Psychiatry. New York: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1983. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+493+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt let
tering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else a fine copy. (OP). 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
List 1494: Cerebral Lateralization and Handedness
- 30. Révész, Géza (1878-1955).
- The Human Hand: A Psychological Study. Translation by John Cohen (born 1911) of Die menschliche Hand. Actually first published in Dutch in 1942 as De menschelijke hand. London: Routledge & K
egan Paul, [1958]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1944 in in Basel]. xii+138+[2]pp. 37 text figures. Small 8vo. Green cloth. Covers a bit bowed, else very good in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. Uncommon. I
nquire | Order$45.00
- 31. Révész, Géza.
- Die menschliche Hand: eine psychologische Studie. Translated by John Cohen (born 1911). Basel/NY: Verlag von S. Karger, 1944. 1st Edition. 122+[2]pp. 37 text ills. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. Spine taped, a good reading copy. Uncom
mon. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 32. Springer, Sally (born 1947), et al.
- Left Brain, Right Brain. San Francisco: W. H. Freeman and Company, [1981]. 1st Edition. xii+243+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed blue boards with silver lettering and green-gray endpapers. A very good copy
in dust jacket. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.5 x 6.4 x 0.7 inches = 23.8 x 16 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$8.50 <
P>
- 33. Springer, Sally & Deutsch, Georg.
- Left Brain, Right Brain. New York: W. H. Freeman and Company, [1985]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [First published 1981]. xiv+320+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good co
py. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$7.50
List 1494: Cerebral Lateralization and Handedness
- 34. Van Lancker, Diana.
- Heterogeneity in Language and Speech: Neurolinguistic Studies. Working Papers in Phonetics No. 29. Los Angeles: University of California, 1975. 1st Edition. [vi]+220pp. 4to. Printed stiff green wrappers, stapled. Front cov
er detached, else very good. Uncommon. Left-justified photo-offset typescript. Chapters on language and speech processing in the brain, tone and intonation, hemispheric specialization for linguistic functions of pitch, etc. Inquire | Order$30.00
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 30 Aug 2005