John Gach Books, Inc.
Sociology & Social Science (Surnames A-K)
Created: 3 Mar 2004
Section 2: Sociology & Social Science (Surnames M-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 1. Adams, Rebecca G. & Blieszner, Rosemary, eds.
- Older Adult Friendship: Structure and Process. Sage Focus Editions Volume 103. Newbury Park/London/New Delhi: Sage Publications, 1989. 1st Edition. 268+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy
. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.6 x 5.2 x 0.7 inches = 21.5 x 13 x 1.7cm. Inscribed by both authors on the title-page, "To Ron, // Thanks for introducing // us to each other ! // Rebecca G. Adams // Rosemary Blieszner". I
nquire | Order$40.00
- 2. Addams, Jane (1860-1935).
- Twenty Years at Hull-House with Autobiographical Notes. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1940. Later printing. [First published 1910]. [ii]+[xviii]+462+[2]pp. + 12 plates. 8vo. Panelled ochre cloth with gilt spine let
tering. Moderate shelfwear to the spine tips, else a very good ex-library copy with masking tape to the lower spine. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 7.8 x 64.8 x 1.4 inches = 19.5 x 162 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 3. Ah Nee-Benham, Maenette Kape'ahiokalami Padeken (born 1956) & Stein, Wayne J. (born 1950), eds.
- The Renaissance of American Indian Higher Education: Capturing the Dream. Issued in the series Sociocultural, Political, and Historical Studies in
Education, edited by Joel Springer. Mahwah, New Jersey/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 2003. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. xxx+296+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 1.
5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 4. Ahlström-Laakso, Salme.
- Drinking Habits Among Alcoholics. The Finnish Foundation for Alcohol Studies Volume 21. [Helsinki]: The Finnish Foundation for Alcohol Studies, 1975. 1st Edition. 213+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in ch
ipped dust jacket. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 10.2 x 7.4 x 0.8 inches = 25.5 x 18.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$28.
50
Sociology & Social Science (Surnames A-K)
- 5. Alderman, Ellen & Kennedy, Caroline.
- The Right to Privacy. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. 1st Edition. [ii]+xvi+405+[7]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy. 1 pound 13 ounces = 841 grams. 9.6 x 6.6 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16.
5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 6. American Youth Commission.
- Youth and the Future. The General Report of the American Youth Commission. Washington, DC: American Council on Education, 1942. 1st Edition. [xx]+296+[4]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed black cloth. Corners bumped, a bit of she
lfwear to the spine tips, a very good copy. Chapters on employment opportunity for youth, unemployment, education, occupational adjustment, use of leisure time, marriage & the home, health & fitness, delinquency, citizenship, the role of federal and stat
e government, community action. 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 10.4 x 7.2 x 1.2 inches = 26 x 18 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 7. [Anonymous].
- Crime and the Community: A Study of Trends in Crime Prevention by the Sub-Commission on Causes and Effects of Crime 1930. Albany, NY: J. B. Lyon Company, 1930. 292pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Chapters on the social
world of the child and the role of the family. 13 ounces = 377 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
Sociology & Social Science (Surnames A-K)
- 8. Arab-Ogly, E[dvard Arturovich].
- In the Forecaster's Maze. Moscow: Progress Publishers, [1975]. 1st Edition in English. [First published ]. 254+[2]pp. 12mo. Trade paperback. A very good copy with shelfwear. Presentation copy inscribed to Herman
n Kahn. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 9. Aron, Raymond (1905-1983).
- The Elusive Revolution: Anatomy of a Student Revolt. Translated by Gordon Clough. New York: Praeger, [1969]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1968 in in Paris]. [xxii]+200+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth. A very
good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.00
- 10. Aron, Raymond.
- Progress and Disillusion: The Dialectics of Modern Society. New York: Frederick A. Praeger, Publishers, [1968]. 1st Trade Edition. [xviii]+230pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Ori
ginally issued in 1968 as a Britannica Perspective celebrating the 200th anniversary of the Encyclopedia Britannica. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 11. Ascher, Abraham (born 1928), et al, eds.
- The Mutual Effects of the Islamic and Judeo-Christian Worlds: The East-European Pattern. Studies on Society in Change No. 3. Brooklyn, New York: Brooklyn College Press [Distributed by University Press
of America], [1979]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+230+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Includes a chapter on the Bosnian Muslims. Inquire | Order$7.99
Sociology & Social Science (Surnames A-K)
- 12. Atkinson, Dick.
- Orthodox Consensus and Radical Alternative: A Study in Sociological Theory. New York: Basic Books Inc. Publishers, [1972]. 1st American Edition. [xii]+307+[1]pp. 8vo. Tan cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (O
P). Inquire | Order$7.55
- 13. Barab, Sasha A., et al, eds.
- Designing for Virtual Communities in the Service of Learning. Issued in the series Learning in Doing: Social, Cognitive, and Computational Perspectives. [Cambridge/New York]: Cambridge University Press, [2004]. 1s
t Edition. xxvi+451+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.0 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 22.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$23.99
- 14. Barber, Bernard.
- Drugs and Society. New York: Russell Sage Foundation, 1967. 1st Edition. [xii]+212pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 15. Barnes, Harry Elmer (born 1889).
- Evolution of Penology in Pennsylvania: A Study in American Social History. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company Publishers, [1927]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+414pp. + 7 plates. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt
lettering. A very good copy. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.8 x 6.5 x 1.4 inches = 24.5 x 16.2 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
Sociology & Social Science (Surnames A-K)
- 16. Barraclough, Geoffrey, ed.
- Social Life in Early England: Historical Association Essays. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, [1960]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. x+264pp. 8vo. blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 17. Barrett, Donald N.
- Values in America. Notre Dame/London: University of Notre Dame Press, [1967]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1961]. [x]+182pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inq
uire | Order$7.55
- 18. Bartholomew, Robert E. & Howard, George S.
- UFOs & Alien Contact: Two Centuries of Mystery. Amherst, New York: Prometheus Books, 1. 1st Edition. 408pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$13.75
- 19. Bastide, Roger (born 1898).
- The Sociology of Mental Disorder. Translated by Jean McNeil. New York: David Mckay Company, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. viii+251+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine flecked else a very good copy
in dust jacket. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14.1 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$27.50
- 20. Baum, Bernard H.
- Decentralization of Authority in a Bureaucracy. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1961. 1st Edition. [xiv]+173+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 1960 Award Winn
er, The Ford Foundation Doctoral Dissertation Series. Inquire | Order$10.00
Sociology & Social Science (Surnames A-K)
- 21. Beckmann, John (1739-1811).
- A History of Inventions and Discoveries. Carefully corrected, and enlarged by the addition of several new articles. Translation by William Johnston of Beyträge zur Geschichte der Erfindungen (1783-1805
). London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1817. 4 volumes. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First issued in translation in 1797]. xvi+548; iv+530; iv+567+[1]; iv+540pp. 8vo. Later green 1/2 calf with marbled boards, gilt spines, and red leather s
pine labels. Very good copies. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$485.00
- 22. Bell, Daniel (born 1919) & Kristol, Irving, eds.
- Confrontation: The Student Rebellion and the Universities. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1969]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+191+[3]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with silver and maroon spine let
tering. Corners bumped, owner's ink signature dated Aug. 1969 to the front paste-down, a very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket (top and bottom edge of DJ scotch-taped). (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5
cm. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 23. Bell, Daniel.
- The Cultural Contradictions of Capitalism. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1976]. 1st Edition. xvi+301+[3]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. DJ flaps scotch-taped to the past-downs, else very good in light
ly worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$18.95
Sociology & Social Science (Surnames A-K)
- 24. Bell, Robert W. & Bell, Nancy J., eds.
- Sociobiology and the Social Sciences. Lubbock, TX: Texas Tech University Press, 1989. 1st Edition. [vi]+130pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with green spine and front lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. 14 ou
nces = 406 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order* Sold--will search 
;* $12.00
- 25. Berelson, Bernard G., ed.
- The Behavioral Sciences Today. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1963]. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$13.95
- 26. Berg, David N. & Smith, Kenwyn K., eds.
- Exploring Clinical Methods for Social Research. Beverly Hills: Sage Publications, 1985. 1st Edition. [ii]+400pp. 8vo. Printed Pictorial white and maroon boards. with maroon lettering. A very good, tight
copy. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22.4 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$20.50
- 27. Berger, Joseph, et al.
- Sociological Theories in Progress Volume One. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, [1966]. 1st Edition. xii+306+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | <
A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH060122">Order$27.95
Sociology & Social Science (Surnames A-K)
- 28. Berger, Joseph, et al.
- Types of Formalization in Small-Group Research. Foreword by Sanford M. Dornbusch. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, [1962]. 1st Edition. [xii]+159+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Printed green cloth. Moderate edgewear, slight inoffen
sive marginal pencil lining, a good to very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$13.95
- 29. Berger, Peter L. & Neuhaus, Richard J[ohn].
- Movement and Revolution. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1970. 1st Edition. 240pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). With publisher's review sli
p laid-in. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 30. Berglin, Carl-Gustav.
- Regular Skewness of Birth Order Distribution. Göteborg: [no publisher], 1980. 8vo. Paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 31. Berlinguer, Giovanni.
- Everyday Bioethics: Reflection on Bioethical Choices in Daily Life. Amityville, New York: Baywood Publishing Company, Inc., [2003]. 1st Edition. viii164+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue and white laminated boards. A near fine copy. 12 o
unces = 348 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.95
Sociology & Social Science (Surnames A-K)
- 32. Bernal, J[ohn] D[esmond] (1901-1971).
- The Social Function of Science. London: George Routledge & Sons, Ltd., [1946]. 6th printing. [First published 1939]. xvi+[2]+482pp. + 3 charts (2 folding). 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A ve
ry good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 33. Bernaldo de Quirós [y Pérez], C[onstancio] (born 1873).
- Modern Theories of Criminality. Introduction by William W[est] Smithers (born 1864). Translation by Alfonso De Salvio of the 1908 revised 2nd edition of Las nuevas teorías de la cr
iminalidad (1st edition Madrid 1898; 4th edition Havana 1946). The Modern Criminal Science Series [Volume 1]. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1911. 1st Edition in English. [ii]+[xxviii]+[250]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. Front hinge cracked, ink signatur
e and name stamp to front paste-down, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 34. Bernard, Jessie [Shirley] (born 1903).
- The Female World. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition. x+614pp. Thick 8vo. Dark green cloth. Slight bump to upper front board near gutter, else near
fine in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65
- 35. Bernard, Jessie [Shirley].
- The Future of Motherhood. New York: The Dial Press Inc., 1974. 1st Edition. [xiv]+426pp. 8vo. Purple cloth. Slight handsoiling to right edge of text block, else very good in chipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP).
Inquire | Order$10.00
Sociology & Social Science (Surnames A-K)
- 36. Bernstein, Ilene Nagel & Freeman, Howard E.
- Academic and Entrepeneurial Research: The Consequences of Diversity in Federal Evaluation Studies. New York: Russell Sage Foundation, [1976]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xiv]+187+[5]pp. 8vo. Tan cloth. A ver
y good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$22.50
- 37. Beshers, James M., ed.
- Computer Methods in the Analysis of Large-Scale Social Systems. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1968]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1965]. [viii]+266+[6]pp. Small 4to. Blue cloth with black spine le
ttering. Crown frayed, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 10.3 x 7.2 x 0.8 inches = 25.8 x 18 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 38. Bienenfeld, F[ranz] R[udolf] (born 1886).
- The Religion of the Non-religious Jews. A lecture delivered to the Sociological Society of Vienna on November 10th, 1937. Translated and published with various additions. Translation of Religion
der religionslosen Juden (1938). London: Museum Press Limited, [1944]. 1st Edition in English. 39+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed black (front) & white (back) wrappers with white front lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. An Austrian lawyer, Bienenfel
d was, at the time the lecture was given, chairman of the Austrian Section of the World Jewish Congress. Author of one of the first anti-Nazi books published in Germany, he was outlawed for high treason after the Anschluss in March 1938 and went into exi
le in England, where he became chairman of the legal section of the World Jewish Congress. Deutsches Exilarchiv 489. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
Sociology & Social Science (Surnames A-K)
- 39. Bierstedt, Robert, ed.
- A Design for Sociology: Scope, Objectives, and Methods. The American Academy of Political and Social Science Series Monograph 9. Philadelphia: The American Academy of Political and Social Science, 1969. 1st Edition. vii
i+152pp. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. With the Academy's printed complimentary slip laid-in. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.2 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 0.5cm. Inquire | <
A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH073485">Order$12.50
- 40. Birch, Herbert G. (1918-1973) & Gussow, Joan Dye.
- Disadvantaged Children: Health, Nutrition & School Failure. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc./Grune & Stratton, Inc., [1970]. Book-Club Edition. xiv+322pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. A very g
ood copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65
- 41. Bissell, LeClair & Haberman, Paul W.
- Alcoholism in the Professions. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1984. 1st Edition. [ii]+xvi+214+[8]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A lightly marked and barely used tight ex-library
copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$7.55
Sociology & Social Science (Surnames A-K)
- 42. Black, Max (1909-1988), ed.
- The Social Theories of Talcott Parsons: A Critical Examination. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1961]. 1st Edition. x+363pp. 8vo. Printed embosed blue cloth. Front hinge cracked, else a good to very goo
d copy. (OP in cloth). Owner's ink inscription to front paste-down. Inquire | Order$7.65
- 43. Blalock, Hubert M., Jr.
- An Introduction to Social Research. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1970]. Later printing. [viii]+120pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Upper corner of text block stained, else a good secondhand copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65
- 44. Blau, Peter M[ichael].
- Inequality and Heterogeneity: A Primitive Theory of Social Structure. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc./London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1977]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+307+[1]pp. 8v
o. Dark blue cloth with pale blue spine lettering. A near fine, tight copy in lightly worn decorative dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$115.00
- 45. Blau, Peter M[ichael].
- On the Nature of Organizations. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1974]. 1st Edition. [x]+358pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Moderate ink-lining to seven pages, else very good in chipped dust jacket.
(OP). Inquire | Order$16.95
Sociology & Social Science (Surnames A-K)
- 46. Blum, Richard H.
- Drugs I: Society and Drugs: Social and Cultural Observations. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, [1970]. 3rd printing. [First published 1969]. xvi+400pp. 8vo. Mottled lavender cloth with silver and black spine lette
ring and red endpapers. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Contains chapters (by Blum) on the background history of drugs and the histories of alcohol, opium, cannabis, tobacco, stimulants, and hallucinogens. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.
4 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 47. Blum, Richard H.
- Drugs II: Students and Drugs: College and High School Observations. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, [1970]. 3rd printing. [First published 1969]. xix+[1]+399+[5]pp. 8vo. Mottled lavender cloth with silver and bla
ck spine lettering and red endpapers. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 48. Boek, Walter E. & Boek, Jean K.
- Society and Health. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1956]. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 49. Bogue, Donald J[oseph].
- Principles of Demography. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1969]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+917+[13]pp. Small 4to. Printed decorative green cloth with reddish lettering. Covers lightly stained, else very good. (OP). 4
pounds = 1.9 kg. 10.3 x 7.0 x 1.8 inches = 25.8 x 17.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
Sociology & Social Science (Surnames A-K)
- 50. Bohannan, Paul [James], ed.
- Divorce and After: An Analysis of the Emotional and Social Problems of Divorce. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc., [1971]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1970]. vi+348+[6]pp. 12mo. S
mall format paperback. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 7 ounces = 203 grams. 7.1 x 4.1 x 0.7 inches = 17.8 x 10.3 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$7.51
- 51. Boies, Henry M[artyn] (1837-1903).
- The Science of Penology: The Defence of Society Against Crime. New York/London: G. P. Putnam's Sons/The Knickerbocker Press, 1901. 1st Edition. xvi+[1]+459+[1]pp. 8vo. 1/2 crushed black morocco with marbled
boards, leather corners, marbled endpapers, and gilt top edge. Slight wear to the edges, an attractive copy. In the presentation binding, but this copy without an inserted presentation slip. Trade issue was in cloth. A social Darwinist, Boies was a membe
r of the Board of Public Charities and of the Committee on Lunacy of the State of Pennsylvania. Chapters on the criminal insane & insane convicts; drunkards & prostitutes; the instinctive & habitual criminal; juvenile & first offenders; prison labor; pol
ice prevention: prohibition of the marriage of the unfit; presumptive criminals; penological ethics. 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.2 x 6.4 x 1.5 inches = 23 x 16 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 52. Bolt, Richard A.
- Juvenile Offenders in the City of Detroit with Suggestions for the Establishment of a Juvenile Court and Probation System. Michigan Political Science Association Volume 5 No. 3. Ann Arbor: The Richmond & Backus Co., Printers,
1903. 1st Edition. [iv]+64pp. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers. Spine & edges taped. Inquire | Order$30.00
Sociology & Social Science (Surnames A-K)
- 53. Booth, Robert E., et al, comps.
- Culturally Disadvantaged: A Keyword-Out-Of-Context Index (Kwoc). Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1967. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$16.95
- 54. Borgatta, Edgar F. & Bohrnstedt, George W., eds.
- Sociological Methodology. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1969. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+302pp. 8vo. Mottled blue cloth with dark blue spine lettering, front logo, and green endpapers.
Edges of text block foxed, else very good. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.3 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$7.85
- 55. Bormann, Ernest G. & Bormann, Nancy C.
- Effective Small Group Communication. Minneapolis: Burgess Publishing Company, [1976]. 2nd Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1972]. vi+167+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP)
. Name stamp to edges of text block. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.7 x 5.6 x 0.5 inches = 21.7 x 14 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 56. Boskoff, Alvin.
- The Mosaic of Sociological Theory. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, [1972]. x+276pp. 8vo. White cloth. Spine lightly soiled, ink inscription to front flyleaf, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$10.00
Sociology & Social Science (Surnames A-K)
- 57. Boskoff, Alvin.
- Theory in American Sociology: Major Sources and Applications. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, [1969]. 1st Edition. x+374pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Ink inscription to front fly leaf
. Inquire | Order$7.65
- 58. Bossard, James H[erbert] S[iward] (1888-1960).
- Parent and Child: Studies in Family Behavior. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1953. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 59. Bossard, James H[erbert] S[iward] & Boll, Eleanor S.
- The Sociology of Child Development. New York/London: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1966]. 4th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1948]. x+566pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial rose cloth
with white lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 60. Boyatzis, Chris J. & Watson, Malcolm W., eds.
- Symbolic and Social Constraints on the Development of Children's Artistic Style. New Directions for Child and Adolescent Development No. 90. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 2000. 1st Edition. [iv]+102
+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 0.2 inches = 22.6 x 14.5 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
Sociology & Social Science (Surnames A-K)
- 61. Bredemeier, Harry C. & Toby, Jackson.
- Social Problems in America: Costs and Casualties in an Acquisitive Society. With Illustrations by John Groth. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1960]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+510+[2]pp. Text illustrations. 8
vo. Beige cloth-backed mottled boards. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). With Memorandum pamphlet to teaching courses in social disorganization laid-in. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 62. Brim, Orville G., Jr.
- Education for Child Rearing. New York: Russell Sage Foundation, 1959. 1st Edition. [ii]+362pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with embossed front cover device. Corners bumped, a good to very good ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00
- 63. Brisbane, Albert (1809-1890).
- Social Destiny of Man: or, Association and Reorganization of Industry. Philadelphia: Published by C. F. Stollmeyer, 1840. 1st Edition. [xvi]+480+[2]pp. 8vo. Rebound in modern cloth. Sheets browned, foxed, and mod
erately stained, still a very good copy lacking the double-frontis plates. Scarce. A Utopian socialist who studied in Europe with Guizot and Hegel, Brisbane discovered Fourier's Traité d'l'association domestique-agricole in 1830 and became a
confirmed Fourierist. After studying for two years under Fourier, he returned to the United States in 1834, publishing in 1840 his Social Destiny of Man, an exposition of Fourier's ideas that greatly impressed Horace Greeley, who began with
Brisbane a newspaper devoted to Fourierist Associationism, The Future, which only lasted two months (then, as now, radical ideas having relatively little mass appeal). In 1843 he published a second Fourierist book, Association; or, A
Concise Exposition of the Practical Part of Fourier's Social Science. The DAB article on Brisbane notes that as "a practical reformer, however, he was not a success. Not only was the scheme he advocated Utopian in character, but Brisbane himself,
modest and somewhat self-distrustful, was quite lacking in any real capacity for leadership. Inquire | Order$200.
00
Sociology & Social Science (Surnames A-K)
- 64. Brissett, Dennis & Edgley, Charles, eds.
- Life as Theater: A Dramaturgical Sourcebook. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xii]+387+[1]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). A general int
roduction to sociology from the dramaturgical viewpoint. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 65. Bromley, David G. & Shupe, Anson.
- Strange Gods; The Great American Cult Scare. Introduction by Harvey Cox. Boston: Beacon Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. [xx]+249+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Orange cloth with decorative front cover device. A very good copy
in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95
- 66. Bull, Peter.
- Communication Under the Microscope: The Theory and Practice of Microanalysis. [London]: Routledge, Taylor & Francis Group, [2002]. 1st Edition. viii+184pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.2 x 6.2
x 0.6 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$22.95
Sociology & Social Science (Surnames A-K)
- 67. Butera, Fabrizio & Mugny, Gabriel, eds.
- Social Influence in Social Reality: Promoting Individual and Social Change. Seattle, WA: Hogrefe & Huber Publishers, [2001]. 1st Edition. xvi+326+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. 1 pound 3
ounces = 551 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 22.8 x 15 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$13.00
- 68. Calhoun, Donald W.
- Social Science in an Age of Change. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+529+[1]pp. Text illustrations. Large 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed decorative orange, red, and mauve boards. A
very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65
- 69. Calhoun, John B., ed.
- Environment and Population: Problems of Adaptation. An experimental book integrating statements by 162 contributors. [New York]: Praeger, [1983]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xx+486+[4]pp. Tall 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine and
front lettering. Lightly edgeworn else a very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 7 ounces = 1.1 kg. 10.6 x 7.2 x 1.2 inches = 26.5 x 18 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 70. Calverton, V. F. [pseudonym for George Goetz] (1900-1940).
- The Bankruptcy of Marriage. New York: The Macaulay Company, 1928. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing. [vi]+341+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed printed orange boards. Corners lightly bumpe
d, a nice copy in uncommon edgeworn dust jacket with a small section of the DJ crown chipped away. Marked "[Second Edition]" on the DJ spine. Inquire | Order$50.00
Sociology & Social Science (Surnames A-K)
- 71. Campbell, Thomas F.
- SASS: Fifty Years of Social Work Education. A History of the School of Applied Social Sciences, Case Western Reserve University. Cleveland, OH: The Press of Case Western Reserve University, 1967. 1st Edition. [xviii]+131+[
3]pp. Small 8vo. Yellow cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order<
/A>$8.95
- 72. Cancian, Francesca.
- What Are Norms? A Study of Beliefs and Action in a Maya Community. [New York]: Cambridge University Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. x+212+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$24.95
- 73. Caplow, Theodore & McGee, Reece J.
- The Academic Marketplace. Foreword by Jacques Barzun (born 1907). New York: Basic Books, Inc., [1959]. 3rd printing. [First published 1958]. x+262pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A lightly marked ex-library copy. <
A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com">Inquire | Order$7.55
- 74. Carlyle, Thomas (1795-1881).
- The Socialism and Unsocialism of Thomas Carlyle: A Collection of Carlyle's Social Writings; together with Joseph Mazzini's Famous Essay against Carlyle's Views. New York: The Humboldt Publishing Co., [1891]. 1st E
dition. [ii]+xii+294+[4]; [vi]+[295]-572+[4]pp. 12mo. Scarlet cloth with marbled endpapers, gilt lettering, and embossed front cover device to both volumes. Spines slightly faded, slight corner bumping, a near fine, bright set. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$65.00
Sociology & Social Science (Surnames A-K)
- 75. Carr-Saunders, A[lexander] M[orris] (1886-1966).
- The Population Problem: A Study in Human Evolution. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1922. 1st Edition. 516pp. Large 8vo. Panelled russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slightly cocked, else a
very good copy. GM 1713. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.1 x 6.0 x 1.7 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 4.3cm. Inquire | Order
$85.00
- 76. Carroll, John.
- Sceptical Sociology. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1980]. 1st Edition. [xii]+201+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 0.8 in
ches = 22.2 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 77. Carver, Thomas Nixon (1865-1961).
- Sociology and Social Progress: A Handbook for Students of Sociology. Boston: Ginn & Company, [after 1905]. 1st Edition, Early printing. [ii]+vi+810pp. 8vo. Printed ruled olive cloth with gilt spine lettering.
Joints & edges rubbed, spine tips & corners frayed, a good to very good copy with pencil page references to front flyleaf, very slight marginal pencil lining, and owner's signature to the front paste-down dated 1912. Inquire | Order$17.50
Sociology & Social Science (Surnames A-K)
- 78. Chalk, Rosemary, et al.
- Professional Ethics Activites in the Scientific and Engineering Societies. AAAS Professional Ethics Project. Washington, DC: American Association for the Advancement of Science, Committe on Scientific Freedom and Respo
nsibility, [1981]. 3rd printing. [First published 1980]. xiii+[1]+224+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed tan card covers with red lettering. A very good copy. Left-justified photo-offset text. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 10.1 x 7.0 x 0.6 inches = 25.2 x 17.5 x 1
.5cm. With Walter E. Barton's signature and bookplate to the title-page. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 79. Chancellor, Valerie E.
- History for Their Masters: Opinion in the English History Textbook, 1800-1914. Somerset, England: Alden Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. 154pp. 8vo. Gray green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95
- 80. Chandler, William J. (born 1932).
- The Science of History: A Cybernetic Approach. Studies in Cybernetics, edited by F. H. George Volume 7. New York: Gordon and Breach Science Publishers, [1984]. 1st Edition. [x]+153+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gray pl
astic boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 81. Chase, Allan (born 1913).
- The Biological Imperatives: Health, Politics, and Human Survival. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1971]. [xvi]+399+[1]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire
| Order$7.95
Sociology & Social Science (Surnames A-K)
- 82. [Cherington, Carolyn, et al, eds].
- New Neighbors: The Retarded Citizen in Quest of a Home. [Washington, DC]: [U.S. Government Printing Office], [1980]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+190pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial green and white wrappers. A very good cop
y. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.4 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 83. Clark, Elmer T.
- Social Studies of the War. New York: George H. Doran Company, [1919]. 1st Edition. [ii]+283+[3]pp. + 10 half-tones. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with half-tones of German propaganda circulated among American troops for endpapers. F
ront cover spotted, upper rear board creased, still a very good copy. Inquire | Order$37.50
- 84. Cochran, Thomas C.
- The Inner Revolution: Essays on the Social Sciences in History. New York: Harper Torchbooks, Harper & Row, Publishers, 1964. 1st Edition. 188+[10]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 85. Collins, Randall.
- Conflict Sociology: Toward an Explanatory Science. With a Contribution by Joan Annett. New York: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1975]. 1st Edition. xi++[1]+584+[4]pp. 8vo. Paneled pal
e green boards with red spine lettering and mottled green-gray endpapers. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$115.00
Sociology & Social Science (Surnames A-K)
- 86. Colquhoun, P[atrick] (1745-1820).
- A Treatise on the Police of the Metropolis, Containing a Detail of the Various Crimes and Misdemeanors by which Public and Private Property and Security are, at present, injured and endangered: and suggesting
Remedies for Their Prevention. London: Printed by H. Baldwin and Son for Joseph Mawman, 1800. 6th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1796]. [xvi]+xvi+655+[33]pp. + 2 folding charts. 8vo. Contemporary calf with red leather spine l
abel. Joints extremely tender with front board nearly detached, leather rubbed, a good copy with minor browning and light foxing. A second printing of this 6th edition appeared in 1805 with a revised 7th edition the following year. Classic account of cri
me and its prevention in London with chapters on gaming, prostitution, poverty, felons shipped to New South Wales, and the criminal justice system. Translated into German the same year as this edition. A native Scot, Colquhoun moved to London in 1789, wh
ere he was appointed justice and where, prior to the publication of this book in 1795, he was primarily concerned with the welfare of the poor. Sadoff Catalog page 31, Sweet & Maxwell Legal Bibliography I: 438. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.6 x 5.4 x
1.8 inches = 21.5 x 13.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$200.00
- 87. Comte, Auguste (1748-1857).
- A General View of Positivism. Translation by J[ohn] H[enry] Bridges (1832-1906) of the 1851 second edition, issued as the first volume as the Treatise on Polity, to which this is the introduction with
table of contents and marginal notes added by the translator. London: Trübner and Co., 1865. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1848]. xii+426+[2]pp. 12mo. Embossed pebbled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, crown moderately fra
yed, a very good copy with faint spine whited spine number, bookplate of the Philadelphia Ethical Society, and pocket to rear paste-down. Very scarce. Inquire | Order$250.00
Sociology & Social Science (Surnames A-K)
- 88. Coser, Lewis A. (born 1912) & Larsen, Otto, eds.
- The Uses of Controversy in Sociology. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc./London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1976]. 1st Edition. xvi+398+[2]pp. 8vo. Black
cloth with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). 21 original essays by luminaries including Riesman, Inkeles, Coleman, Wrong, Giddens. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.3 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$7.65
- 89. Crowther, J[ames] G[erald] (born 1899).
- Science in Modern Society. New York: Schocken Books Publishers, [1968]. xvii+403pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.65
- 90. Cuff, Patricia A. & Vanselow, Neal A., eds.
- Improving Medical Education: Enhancing the Behavioral and Social Science Content of Medical School Curricula. Washington, DC: The National Academies Press, [2004]. 1st Edition. xx+147+[1]pp. 8vo. Tr
ade paperback. A near fine copy. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 0.4 inches = 23 x 15 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$28
.95
Sociology & Social Science (Surnames A-K)
- 91. Darboe, Kebba.
- An Empirical Study of the Social Correlates of Job Satisfaction Among Plant Science Graduates of a Mid-Western University: A Test of Victor H. Vroom's (1964) Expectancy Theory. Lanham/New York: University Press of America, Inc.
, [2003]. 1st Edition. xiv+125+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 0.4 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$17.95
- 92. Das, Sonya Ruth.
- The American Woman in Modern Marriage. New York: Philosophical Library, [1948]. [iv]+185pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$13.95
- 93. David, Matthew & Sutton, Carole D.
- Social Research: The Basics. London / Thousand Oaks / New Delhi: Sage Publications, [2004]. 1st Edition. xiv+385+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 9.8 x 7.4 x 0.8
inches = 24.5 x 18.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$27.95
- 94. [de Grazia, Alfred, comp].
- The ABS Guide to Recent Publications in the Social and Behavioral Sciences. New York: The American Behavioral Scientist, 1965, 1966. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxi+[1]+781+[5]; 220+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Red buckram with gi
lt spine lettering and red endpapes. Very good ex-library copies with the usual markings. (OP). Bibliographs 7,661 items. Each volume with a separae index. 4 pounds 11 ounces = 2.2 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 3.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 7.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
Sociology & Social Science (Surnames A-K)
- 95. De Grazia, Sebastian.
- Errors of Psychotherapy. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1952. 1st Edition. 288pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. Some offsetting to rear endpapers from inserted clipping, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket.
(OP). Inquire | Order$10.00
- 96. Deal, Terrence E. & Kennedy, Allan.
- Corporate Cultures: The Rites and Rituals of Corporate Life. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, [1984]. Paperback Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1982]. [viii]+232pp. 8vo. Trade paperba
ck. A very good copy. (OP). Presentation copy from Allen A. Kennedy. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 97. DeBold, Richard C. & Leaf, Russell C., eds.
- LSD Man & Society. Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+219+[1]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. Three pages scored in ink, ink note to half-title, else a very good copy. (OP). <
EM>Inquire | Order
$11.95
- 98. DeGrazia, Alfred, et al, eds.
- The Behavioral Sciences: Essays in Honor of George A. Lundberg. Great Barrington, MA: 1968. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$17.50
Sociology & Social Science (Surnames A-K)
- 99. Demerath, N. J., III, et al, eds.
- Social Policy and Sociology. Quantitative Studies in Social Relations [Volume 9]. New York: Academic Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+365+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed brown cloth. Minor spotting to cloth, else a very
good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.95
- 100. Demone, Harold W., Jr. & Harshbarger, Dwight.
- A Handbook of Human Service Organizations. New York: Behavioral Publications, Inc., 1974. xx+600+[4]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 101. Deutscher, Irwin.
- Making a Difference: The Practice of Sociology. New Brunswick/London: Transaction Publishers, [1999]. 1st Edition. [viii]+x+439+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire
| Order$27.95
- 102. Doherty, Robert W.
- The Hicksite Separation: A Sociological Analysis of Religious Schism in Early Nineteenth Century America. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. [viii]+157+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth-bakced olive clot
h-covered boards. A very good copy. (OP). Owner's bookplate to front paste-down. Inquire | Order$11.45
- 103. Dorwart, Robert A. & Meyers, William R.
- Citizen Participation in Mental Health: Research and Social Policy. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1981]. xix+171pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$19.95
Sociology & Social Science (Surnames A-K)
- 104. Dubin, Robert.
- Human Relations in Administration: The Sociology of Organization with Readings and Cases. New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1952]. 2nd printing. [First published 1951]. [xviii]+573+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed beige cloth with painted la
bels. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65
- 105. Duncan, Hugh Dalziel.
- Language and Literature in Society: A Sociological Essay on Theory and Method in Interpretation of Linguistic Symbols with a Bibliographical Guide to the Sociology of Literature. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press
, [1953]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+262+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 106. Dundes, Alan (1935?-2005) & Pagter, Carl R.
- Work Hard and You Shall Be Rewarded: Urban Folklore from the Paperwork Empire. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. xxiv+223pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Covers slightly curled e
lse a very good copy. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$13.95
- 107. Dunham, H[enry] Warren (born 1906).
- Social Systems and Schizophrenia: Selected Papers. [New York]: Praeger, [1980]. 1st Edition. xiv+316+[6]pp. 8vo. Light brown cloth with dark brown lettering. 3.5 x 1.5 cm of front bottom cloth rubbed off,
covers discolored, else a good to very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$25.00
Sociology & Social Science (Surnames A-K)
- 108. Eister, Allan W., ed.
- Changing Perspectives in the Scientific Study of Religion. Contemporary Religious Movements: A Wiley-Interscience Series edited by Irving I. Zaretsky [Volume 5]. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley &
Sons, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+370+[6]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Slight staining to the gutters of the front & rear endleaves, else very good in moderately worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95
- 109. Ellul, Jacques (born 1912).
- Autopsy of Revolution. Translated of Autopsie de la Rèvolution. Translated by Patricia Wolf. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. [iv]+x+300+[6]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth w
ith gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 9.8 x 6.6 x 1.2 inches = 24.5 x 16.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$23.00
- 110. Engel, Sigmund.
- The Elements of Child-protection. Translation by Eden Paul (1865-1944) of Grundfragen des Kinderschutzes (Dresden 1911). New York: The Macmillan Company, 1912. 1st American Edition. xi+[1]+276pp. 8vo. Printed str
aight-grained blue cloth with gilt lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.8 x 5.9 x 1.3 inches = 22 x 14.7 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
Sociology & Social Science (Surnames A-K)
- 111. Entwisle, Barbara & Henderson, Gail E., eds.
- Redrawing Boundaries: Work, Households, and Gender in China. Studies on China 25. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [2000]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xii+344+[2]pp.
8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 22.6 x 15 x 2cm. Inquire |
Order$7.55
- 112. Etzioni, Amitai.
- The Active Society: A Theory of Societal and Political Processes. New York: The Free Press/London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1968]. 3rd printing. [xxvi]+698pp. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth-backed purple boards. Slight cover spott
ing and light foxing to half-title, else very good in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95
- 113. Farber, Bernard.
- Kinship and Class: A Midwestern Study. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xii]+210+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Straight-grained beige cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 114. Farley, Lin.
- Sexual Shakedown: The Sexual Harassment of Women On the Job. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1978. 1st Edition. xvii+228pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire
| Order$8.95
Sociology & Social Science (Surnames A-K)
- 115. Feldman, Douglas A. & Johnson, Thomas M., eds.
- The Social Dimensions of Aids: Method and Theory. New York: Praeger, [1986]. 1st Edition. x+274+[4]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. A near fine copy. 1 pound 5 ounces = 60
9 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 116. Ferguson, T. & MacPhail, A. N.
- Hospital and Community. London/New York/Toronto: 1954. 1st Edition. [ii]+[x]+[158]pp. Small 8vo. Russet cloth. Ex-library. (OP). Inquire | Order$22.50
- 117. Fiddle, Seymour, ed.
- Uncertainty: Behavioral and Social Dimensions. [New York]: Praeger, [1980]. 1st Edition. viii+401+[7]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine and front lettering. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf, front cove
r scuffed, dent to bottom of rear board, a good to very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 118. Findlay, Mark & Zvekic, Uglesa, eds.
- Analysing (In)formal Mechanisms of Crime Control: A Cross-Cultural Perspective. United Nations Social Defence Research Institute Publication No. 31. Rome: United Nations Social Defence Reseach Institute,
1988. 1st Edition. 343+[9]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff dark brown pictorial wrappers. Edges lightly shelfworn, a very good copy. Contains T. Asuni et al "Family;" M. Al-Hamid et al. "Religion;" J. Pecar "Politics;" Asuni & E. Bouasla "School;" Pecar & S. Schee
rer "Labour;" Y. Fang "PUblic Security Organization;" T. Moriyama & A. Salama "Citizen Associations and the Volunteer Probation Officer;" Pecar "Conciliation;" Scheerer & M. Brunetti "Therapeutic Communities." Inquir
e | Order$16.95
Sociology & Social Science (Surnames A-K)
- 119. Formanek-Brunell, Miriam.
- Made to Play House: Dolls and the Commercialization of American Girlhood, 1830-1930. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+233+[1]pp. 8vo. Lavender cloth. Slight bruise to right edge of
rear board, else very good in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 120. Fort, Joel.
- The Pleasure Seekers: The Drug Crisis, Youth and Society. Indianapolis/NY: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., [1969]. 1st Edition. [viii]+255+[1]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55
- 121. Friesen, D.
- The Urban Teenager: A Report on the Adolescent Society of Boreal City. [Edmonton]: [University Printing Services, The University of Alberta], [1969]. 1st Edition. vi+89+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. (OP).
Inquire | Order$25.00
- 122. Fyvel, T[osco] R. (born 1907).
- Troublemakers: Rebellious Youth in an Affluent Society. New York: Schocken Books, [1962]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. [iv]+347+[1]pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth. Very good in chipped
and lightly soiled pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Published in the UK and Canada as The Insecure Offenders. Inquire | Order$10.00
Sociology & Social Science (Surnames A-K)
- 123. Gabor, Dennis (born 1900).
- The Mature Society. New York/Washington, DC: Praeger Publishers, [1972]. 1st American Edition. [viii]+208pp. 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Gabor won the 1971 Nobel Prize in physics for h
is invention of holography. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 124. Galtung, Johan.
- Theory and Methods of Social Research. Oslo: Universitetsforlaget / London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd. / New York: Columbia University Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. [vi]+534pp. Thick 8vo. Printed buff cloth with painted red and
black labels. Corners bumped, covers lightly soiled, a good to very good copy in worn dust jacket with slight marginal pencil lining and neat pencil notes to the rear paste-down. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 125. Gamberg, Herbert (born 1933) & Thomson, Anthony (born 1949).
- The Illusion of Prison Reform: Corrections in Canada. American University Studies Series XI: Anthropology/Sociology Volume 5. New York: Peter Lang, [1984]. 1st Edition. [vi]+161+[1
]pp. 8vo. Printed green plastic boards. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$37.50
- 126. Garnsey, Morris E. & Hibbs, James R., eds.
- Social Sciences and the Environment. Boulder, CO: University of Colorado Press, [1967]. [vi]+249pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$11.95
Sociology & Social Science (Surnames A-K)
- 127. Giddings, Franklin Henry (1855-1931).
- Inductive Sociology: A Syllabus of Methods, Analyses and Classifications, and Provisionally Formulated Laws. New York: The Macmillan Company/London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1909. 2nd printing. [First publ
ished 1901]. xviii+302+[4]pp. 8vo. Panelled pebbled ochre cloth. Corners bumped, light fraying to spine tips and corners, joints scratched and somewhat rubbed, a very good copy. Uncommon. Elliot Mishler's copy, signed and dated 1949 on the flyleaf. <
A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com">Inquire | Order$40.00
- 128. Giddings, Franklin Henry.
- The Principles of Sociology: An Analysis of the Phenomena of Association and of Social Organization. New York: The Macmillan Company/London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1904 [this edition 1st issued 1896]. 3rd Revised Ed
ition, 6th printing. [First published 1896]. [ii]+xxvi+476+[4]pp. 8vo. Panelled russet cloth with gilt front cover device. A very good copy with shelfwear. Reprints the text of the 3rd edition, revised with added material and first published November 189
6. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 129. Giddings, Franklin H[enry].
- Readings in Descriptive and Historical Sociology. New York: The Macmillan Company/London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1906. 1st Edition. [ii]+xxiv+553+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Panelled straight-grained green cloth with gilt s
pine lettering. Spine wrinkled and somewhat shelfworn, joints rubbed, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order<
/EM>$40.00
Sociology & Social Science (Surnames A-K)
- 130. Giddings, Franklin Henry.
- The Scientific Study of Human Society. Issued in the series Perspectives in Social Inquiry: Classics, Staples and Precursors in Sociology. Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press/London: Humphrey Milford
, Oxford University Press, 1924. 1st Edition. [x]+247+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, heavily marked ex-library copy. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 7.6 x 5.3 x 1.1 inches = 19 x 13.3 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 131. Giddings, Franklin H[enry].
- Studies in the Theory of Human Society. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1922. 1st Edition. [viii]+308+[4]pp. 8vo. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light shelfwear to the extremities, othrwise a v
ery good copy. A key book by one of the founders of American sociology., who in 1894 was appointed the first full-time professor of sociology in American at Columbia University. As with all of Giddings' writings, this late exposition of his "system" is v
ery much informed by evolutionary and Spencerian thinking, arguing here that social phenomena result from two variables: the psychosocial situation and the response to it, offering a new definition of the field, "Pluralistic behavior is the subject-matte
r of the psychology of society, otherwise called sociology" (p. 252). See the article on Giddings in the IESS, 6: 175-177, from which my description is taken. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 132. Gillin, John Lewis (1871-1958).
- Taming the Criminal: Adventures in Penology. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1931. 1st Edition. vii+[vii]+318+[2]pp. + 24 half-tones on 12 inserted plates. 8vo. Printed maroon cloth with gilt lettering. Endpa
pers browned, pocket to front paste-down, still a very good copy. Gillin was Professor of Sociology in the University of Pennsylvania. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.0 x 5.9 x 1.3 inches = 22.5 x 14.8 x 3.3cm. Inqui
re | Order$17.50
Sociology & Social Science (Surnames A-K)
- 133. Glasser, Paul, et al, eds.
- Individual Change Through Small Groups. New York: The Free Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. xii+[516]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 134. Glassner, Barry.
- Essential Interactionism: On the Intelligibility of Prejudice. Issued in the series International Library of Sociology. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1980]. 1st Edition. xvi+185+[23]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy
in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 135. Godwin, George.
- Crime and Social Action. London: Watts & Co., [1956]. 1st Edition. vi+277+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 136. Goffman, Erving (1922-1982).
- Frame Analysis: An Essay on the Organization of Experience. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1974. 1st Edition. ix+[5]+586+[6]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. Cocked, else a v
ery good copy. (OP in cloth). 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 23.9 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order
A>$30.00
Sociology & Social Science (Surnames A-K)
- 137. Goffman, Erving.
- The Presentation of the Self in Everyday Life. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc., [1959]. Early printing. [xvi]+259+[5]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. Spine slanted, owner's ink signature dated 1962
to the half-title, a very good copy. (OP). 8 ounces = 232 grams. 7.2 x 4.2 x 0.7 inches = 18 x 10.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Ord
er$22.50
- 138. Goldston, Stephen E. (born 1931) & Padilla, Elena.
- Mental Health Training and Public Health Manpower. Rockville, MD: National Institutes of Mental Health, 1971. x+294pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inq
uire | Order$14.95
- 139. Golembiewski, Robert T.
- The Small Group: An Analysis of Research Concepts and Operations. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1962]. 1st Edition. xii+303+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth with red spine lettering. A very good copy
in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 22.2 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 140. Goodman, Paul (1911-1972).
- The Community of Scholars. New York: Random House, [1962]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+175+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Yellow cloth. Ex-library. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55
Sociology & Social Science (Surnames A-K)
- 141. Gordon, Richard, et al.
- The Split-Level Trap. New York: Bernard Geis Associates, 1961. 352pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 142. Gorer, Geoffrey (born 1905).
- The Danger of Equality and Other Essays. London: The Cresset Press, [1966]. 1st Edition. viii+264pp. 8vo. Thatched green cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inqu
ire | Order$12.50
- 143. Gould, Leroy, et al.
- Connections: Notes from the Heroin World. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xxxii+236+[2]pp. 8vo. Red fabrikoid. Very good in lightly worn dust jacket (DJ spine faded). (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55
- 144. Grace, Clive & Wilkinson, Philip.
- Sociological Inquiry and Legal Phenomena. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. x+307+[1]pp. 8vo. Pale green boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP).
Inquire | Order$22.95
- 145. Greco, Marshall C.
- Group Life: The Nature and Treatment of Its Specific Conflicts. New York: 1950. 357pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.50
Sociology & Social Science (Surnames A-K)
- 146. Greer, Scott.
- The Logic of Social Inquiry. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1969]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xii+232+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire
| Order$7.55
- 147. Guyau, Jean Marie (1854-1888).
- The Non-Religion of the Future: A Sociologial Study. Translated from the French of Marie Jean Guyau [sic]. Translation of L'irréligion de l'avenir (Paris 1887). London: William Heinemann, 1897. 1st
Edition in English. [iv]+[xii]+543+[3]pp. 8vo. Panelled crimson cltoh with gilt spine lettering. Hinges cracked, joints and head and foot of spine rubbed, corners lightly faryed, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire |
Order$50.00
- 148. Guyau, Jean Marie.
- The Non-Religion of the Future: A Sociologial Study. Introduction by Nathan Glazer. Translation of L'irréligion de l'avenir (Paris 1887). New York: Schocken Books, [1962]. 1st Paperback Edition. [iv]+538pp. 8v
o. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.1 x 5.3 x 1.2 inches = 20.2 x 13.3 x 3cm. With the publisher's printed complimentary card laid in. Inquire | Order$8.50
- 149. Hage, Jerald.
- Techniques and Problems of Theory Construction in Sociology. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1972]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+239+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (O
P). Inquire | Order$37.50
Sociology & Social Science (Surnames A-K)
- 150. Hagedorn, Robert & Labovitz, Sanford.
- An Introduction into Sociological Orientations. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition. viii+136pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Sheets browned, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 151. Hall, Constance.
- The Sociology of Pierre Joseph Proudhon 1809-1865. New York: Philosophical Library Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. ix+228+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 152. Hammond, J[ohn] L[awrence le Breton] (1872-1949) & Hammond, Barbara [Bradby] (1873-1962).
- The Age of the Chartists 1832-1854: A Study of Discontent. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1930. 1st Edition. [ii]+[x]+386+[2]pp. 8vo. Embossed rose c
loth with gilt spine lettering. Spine faded, edges bumped, a good secondhand copy. A husband-wife team, the Hammonds authored a number of works on the social consequences of the industrial revolution on the working class in England. The present work cont
inues the inquiries undertaken in their earlier works, The Town Labourer and The Skilled Labourer, both of which ended in 1832. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.9 x 6.0 x 1.4 inches = 22.3 x 15 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 153. Hardin, Garrett (born 1915).
- Stalking the Wild Taboo. Los Altos, CA: William Kaufmann, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+216+[10]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth-backed boards. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. (OP). Printed in brown ink on tan p
aper. Discussions by a leading ecologist and conservationist of the nature of taboo in complex societies in which he tries to show how to uncover and attack the taboos that interfere with the rational evaluation of such topics a abortion, religion, techn
ology, and competition. Inquire | Order$8.95
Sociology & Social Science (Surnames A-K)
- 154. Hatterer, Lawrence J.
- The Artist in Society: Problems and Treatment of the Creative Personality. New York: Grove Press, Inc., [1965]. 1st printing. [ii]+188+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Ins
cribed copy. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 155. Hawkins, Richmond Laurin.
- Positivism in the United States (1853-1861). Harvard Studies in Romance Languages Volume XIV. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1938. 1st Edition. [x]+243+[3]pp. + 4 half-tones. 8vo. Embossed pane
lled crimson cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$29.95
- 156. Hays, Sharon (born 1956).
- The Cultural Contradictions of Motherhood. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+252+[2]pp. 8vo. Cream cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. 1 p
ound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 157. Hazelrigg, Lawrence E., ed.
- Prison Within Society: A Reader in Penology. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc., [1969]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1968]. xiv+536+[10]pp. 16mo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy
. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.50
Sociology & Social Science (Surnames A-K)
- 158. Heller, Louis Geroge.
- Communicational Analysis and Methodology for Historians. New York: New York University Press, 1972. 1st Edition. xii+179+[1]pp. 8vo. Beige cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). With laid-in publisher's
review slip. Pioneer application of linguistic analysis to the problems of social science (dating manuscripts, translation, relation of culture to language, etc.) Inquire | Order$15.00
- 159. Henderson, Charles Richmond (1848-1915).
- Modern Prison Systems: Their Organization and Regulation in Various Countries of Europe and America. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1903. 1st Edition. xxxvi+319+[1]pp. 8vo. Disbound. A ve
ry good clean copy, albeit disbound. A thorough survey of prison systems and reformatories (organization, rules & procedures) in Europe and America, with material on every state. Henderson was professor of sociology in the University of Chicago. 1 pound
= 464 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 0.7 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 160. Hertzler, Joyce O.
- A Sociology of Language. New York: Random House, Inc., [1965]. [ii]+xii+599+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.50
Sociology & Social Science (Surnames A-K)
- 161. Hildebrand, David K., et al.
- Analysis of Original Data. Quantitative Applications in the Social Sciences No. 8. Newbury Park/London/New Delhi: Sage Publications, [1979]. Later printing. 79+[1]pp. + detachable order card. 8vo. Printed green w
rappers. A very good copy with the Library of Congress's duplicate stamp to the tabel-of-contents leaf. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 162. Hobbs, Lisa.
- Love and Liberation: Up Front with the Feminists. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [x]+161+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65
- 163. Hobson, Barbara, ed.
- Making Men into Fathers: Men, Masculinities and the Social Politics of Fatherhood. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [2002]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. x+328+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Slight curl
to bottom fron corner, else a near fine, unused copy. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.9 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$15.95
- 164. Hochman, Baruch.
- Another Ego: The Changing View of Self and Society in the Work of D. H. Lawrence. Columbia, SC: University of South Carolina Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+278+[2]pp. 8vo. Olive cloth. Very good in rubbed dust jacket with
several tears to the DJ's front joint. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.85
Sociology & Social Science (Surnames A-K)
- 165. Holland, Ray.
- Self and Social Context. [London]: Macmillan, [1977]. 1st Edition. 303+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Corners bumped, else very good in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$24.95
- 166. Holtzmann, Wayne H. & Bornemann, Thomas, eds.
- Mental Health of Immigrants and Refugess. Proceedings of a Conference Sponsered by Hogg Foundation for Mental Health and World Federation for Mental Health. Austin, Texas: The Hogg Foundation for
Mental Health, The University of Texas, 1990. 1st Edition. xiv+333+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Date stamp to title page, covers worn, else a very good, unread, copy. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. Inquire | Order$26.00
- 167. Homans, George C.
- The Human Group. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, Inc., [1958]. Later printing. [First published 1950]. [xxviii]+484pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with maroon lettering. A worn ex-library reading copy. (OP). 1 pound 10 o
unces = 754 grams. 8.7 x 6.0 x 1.2 inches = 21.7 x 15 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 168. Hooker, Worthington (1806-1867).
- Lessons from the History of Medical Delusions. No. XIII. 1850. Fiske Fund Prize Dissertation of the Rhode Island Medical Society. New York: Baker & Scribner, 1850. 1st Edition. [2+v+[1]+[3]-105+[3]pp. Thin 8v
o. Embossed Victorian dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light foxing, spine tips and corners shelfworn, wrinkle to lower front board, a very good copy. Later issue with "Notices of the Press" on both sides of the last leaf. Atwater #1776 descri
bes a probably earlier and less tall (19 cm.) version without the press notices. An empiricist attack on the excessive theorization of homeopathy. "Hooker was disturbed by the lack of respect shown to the regular medical profession by the American public
and by the rise of alternate therapeutic systems. This is one of several books Hooker wrote with the intention of exposing the false premises upon which the public condemned allopathic medicine while embracing the supposed merits of its pseudo-scientifi
c alternatives" [Atwater Collection #1777 -- 2 copies, both with different bindings from ours]. Cordasco 50-0906. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.1 x 5.9 x 0.4 inches = 22.8 x 14.8 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
Sociology & Social Science (Surnames A-K)
- 169. Horner, Francis J.
- Case History of Japan. New York: Sheed & Ward, [1948]. 1st Edition. xviii+260+[2]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. Rear pocket and library stamp to title-page, else a very good copy. (OP). A sociopsychological study of Japanese culture
and character. Inquire | Order$7.65
- 170. Houtkoop-Steenstra, Hanneke.
- Interaction and the Standardized Survey Interview: The Living Questionnaire. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [2000]. 1st Edition. xiv+209+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt lettering. A fine copy
. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.3 x 6.1 x 0.7 inches = 23.3 x 15.3 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$35.95
Sociology & Social Science (Surnames A-K)
- 171. Hubbard, L[afayette] Ron (born 1911).
- The Problems of Work: How to Solve Them and Succeed. Los Angeles: Bridge Publications, Inc., [1983]. [xii]+179+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. (OP).
Inquire | Order$7.50
- 172. Huber, Joan (born 1925), ed.
- Changing Women in a Changing Society. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1973]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. [vi]+295+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 173. Hume, A[braham] (1814-1884).
- The Church of England the Home Missionary to the Poor, especially in Our Large Towns. Written in Reply to the Articles of Herbert S. Skeats, sq., in the "Nonconformist" Newspaper, "Dissent in Poor Populous Distri
cts." London: Seeley, Jackson, & Halliday / Liverpool: Adam Holden / Manchester: Sowler & Sons, 1862. 1st Edition. 35+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. 20th century flexible marbled boards. Some tearing along the gutter of the title-page, else very good. Uncommon. 2 ounc
es = 58 grams. 8.2 x 5.2 x 0.1 inches = 20.5 x 13 x 0.3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 174. Hunt, Morton M. (born 1920).
- The World of the Formerly Married. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1966]. 1st Edition. xiii+326pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 175. Illich, Ivan (1926-2002).
- Celebration of Awareness: A Call for Institutional Revolution. Introduction by Erich [Pinchas] Fromm (1900-1980). Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., [1970]. Later printing. 189+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth
. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.50
Sociology & Social Science (Surnames A-K)
- 176. Inkeles, Alex.
- What is Sociology: An Introduction to the Discipline and Profession. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1964. 1st Edition. viii+120pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Owner's ink inscription to verso of front c
over. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 177. Ions, Edmund.
- Against Behaviouralism: A Critique of Behavioural Science. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, [1977]. 1st Edition. xiv+165+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Covers faded, several pages dog-eared, else a very good copy. (OP). 8 ounces = 232 gr
ams. 8.4 x 5.4 x 0.4 inches = 21 x 13.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$16.00
- 178. Israel, Joachim.
- Alienation from Marx to Modern Sociology: A Macrosociological Analysis. Boston: Allyn and Bacon, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. x+358+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP).
Inquire | Order$8.95
- 179. Janeway, Elizabeth.
- Between Myth and Morning: Women Awakening. New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., [1975]. 1st Paperback Edition. [viii]+279+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inq
uire | Order$7.50
Sociology & Social Science (Surnames A-K)
- 180. Jay, Antony.
- Corporation Man: Who He Is, What He Does, Why His Ancient Tribal Impulses Dominate the Life of the Modern Corporation. New York: Random House, [1971]. 1st Edition. xii+304+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly wor
n dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 181. Jencks, Christopher.
- Inequality: A Reassessment of the Effect of Family and Education in America. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1972]. Later printing. xiii+399+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket
. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 182. Jordan, W[ilbur] K[itchener] (born 1902).
- Philanthropy in England, 1480-1660: a Study of the Changing Pattern of English Social Aspirations. New York: Russell Sage Foundation / London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1959]. 1st Edition. [First pu
blished the same year in London]. 410pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light marginal pencil scoring, else a very good secondhand copy in tattered dust jacket (American Journal of Sociology review label pasted to the DJ front panel). Jordan
was president of Radcliffe College and Professor of History at Harvard. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 1.3 inches = 22 x 14.3 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$15.95
- 183. Kates, Brian.
- The Murder of a Shopping Bag Lady. Introduction by Mario M. Cuomo. San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1985]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xx]+247+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed blue-gray boards. A very good copy in dust jac
ket. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00
Sociology & Social Science (Surnames A-K)
- 184. Katz, Jack.
- Seductions of Crime: The Moral and Sensual Attractions in Doing Evil. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1988]. 1st Edition. [ii]+viii+367+[7]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with blue spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the fro
nt flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn decorative dust wrapper. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 185. Katz, Sanford N.
- When Parents Fail: The Law's Response to Family Breakdown. Boston: The Beacon Press, 1971. 1st Edition. 251pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 186. Kavolis, Vytautas, ed.
- Comparative Perspectives on Social Problems. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1969]. 1st Edition. [xii]+271+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 187. Kavolis, Vytautas.
- History on Art's Side: Social Dynamics in Artistic Efflorescences. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1972]. 1st Edition. [x]+222+[8]pp. 8vo. Purple cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Studies a wide
range of societies, both Western and non-Western, in an attempt to determine the historical factors that stimulate or retard creativity. Inquire | Order$10.00
Sociology & Social Science (Surnames A-K)
- 188. Keller, Albert Galloway.
- Colonization: A Study of the Founding of New Societies. Boston: Ginn & Company, [1908]. 1st Edition?. xii+630pp. + 6 maps (3 in color). 8vo. Dark gray cloth with paper spine label. Upper fourth of text dampstained th
roughout, cloth stained, a working copy only. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95
- 189. Kelman, Herbert C.
- A Time to Speak: On Human Values and Social Research. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1968. 1st Edition. [xviii]+349+[1]pp. 8vo. Gold cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95
- 190. Kett, Joseph F.
- Rites of Passage: Adolescence in Ameirca 1790 to the Present. New York: Basic Books Inc. Publishers, [1977]. 1st Edition. xii+327+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound
8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 191. Kidd, Benjamin (1858-1916).
- Social Evolution. Nineteenth Thousand with an Appendix Containing a Reply to Criticisms. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited/NY: The Macmillan Company, 1898. Later printing. [First published 1894]. [iv]+vi+385+[1]p
p. + inserted rear ad leaf. 8vo. Horizontally ruled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed dark green endpapers. A very good copy. (OP). With publisher's embossed presentation stamp to the title-page. An important period contribution to socia
l darwinism, which was translated into many languages and reprinted often. 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 1.5 inches = 23 x 15 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
Sociology & Social Science (Surnames A-K)
- 192. Kiell, Norman (born 1916).
- The Psychodynamics of American Jewish Life: An Anthology. New York: Twayne Publishers, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. 457+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with black lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Owner's signature
to the front flyleaf. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 1.4 inches = 21.5 x 14.2 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order
$12.50
- 193. Kimball, Solon T. & Pearsall, Marion.
- The Talladega Story: A Study in Community Process. University, AL: University of Alabama Press, 1954. 1st Edition. [xxxiv]+259+[3]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. Some dampflecking to lower boards, name stamp to top
and right edge of text block, otherwise very good in lightly worn dust wrapper. (OP). Inquire | Order$23.95
- 194. Klandermans, Bert, ed.
- Peace Movements in Western Europe and the United States. International Social Movement Research: A Research Annual Volume 3. Greenwich, CT/London: JAI Press, Inc., [1991]. 1st Edition. viii+310+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth w
ith gilt spine and front lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order$65.00
Sociology & Social Science (Surnames A-K)
- 195. Klein, Donald C.
- Community Dynamics and Mental Health. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+224+[6]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). The first book on the subject written for menta
l health professionals. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 196. Klein, Josephine.
- Samples from English Cultures Volume Two: Child-rearing Practices. Issued in the series International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1965]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+439-673+[3]pp.
8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.9 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$12.95
- 197. Kneeland, George J[ackson] (born 1872).
- Commercialized Prostitution in New York City. With a Supplementary Chapter by Katherine Bement Davis. Introduction by John D. Rockefeller, Jr. Issued in the series Publications of the Bureau of Social
Hygiene. New York: The Century Co., 1913. 1st Edition. [iv]+xii+334+[2]pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge cracked, some finger smudging to the front and rear endleaves, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external ma
rkings. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.2 x 5.6 x 1.4 inches = 20.5 x 14 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 198. Komarovsky, Mirra.
- Dilemmas of Masculinity: A Study of College Youth. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+274pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Presentation copy.
Inquire | Order$12.95
Sociology & Social Science (Surnames A-K)
- 199. Krausz, Ernest & Miller, Stephen H.
- Social Research Design. Issued in the series Aspects of Modern Sociology. London: Longman, [1974]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1971]. x+118pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP).
Inquire | Order$10.95
- 200. Kren, George M. & Christakes, George.
- Scholars and Personal Computers: Microcomputing in the Humanities and Social Sciences. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. 209+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue-gray boards. Slight cover st
aining and slight staining to right edge of text block, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order$13.95
- 201. Kwiat, Joseph J. & Turpie, Mary C., eds.
- Studies in American Culture. Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, 1960. 1st Edition. viii+233pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.95
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Aug 2005