John Gach Books, Inc.

List 1492: Sociology of Medicine and Science

Created: 29 Aug 2005

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


1. Andersen, Ronald, et al.
Medical Care Use in Sweden and the United States: A Comparative Analysis of ssytems and Behavior. [Chicago]: Center for Health Administration Studies, 1970. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+174+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed rose card cover s. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.5 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$17.90

2. Antonovsky, Aaron, ed.
The Sociology of Health and Health Care in Israel: Studies of Israeli Society. Issued in Publication Series of the Israel Sociology Society. London: Transaction Publishers, [1990]. 1st Edition. xiii+378pp. 8vo. Trade pap erback. A very good copy. 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order $12.95

3. Armytage, W. H. G.
The Rise of the Technocrats: A Social History. Studies in Social History, edited by Harold Perkin [Volume 14]. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul / Toronto: University of Toronto Press, [1969]. 2nd printing. [First published 1 965]. [viii]+448pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.95 < P>
4. Avnet, Helen Hershfield.
Physician Service Patterns and Illness Rates: A Research Report on Medical Data Retrieved from Insurance Records. [New York]: Group Health Insurance, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. xxvi+552+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with whi te spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

List 1492: Sociology of Medicine and Science
5. Barber, Bernard, eds.
The Sociology of Science. New York: The Free Press/London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1967]. 1st Edition. [x]+662pp. Thick 8vo. Green cloth-backed decorative gray cloth-covred boards. A very good copy in dingy pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.6cm. Inquire | Order$10.00 < P>
6. Bates, Jerome E. & Zawadzki, Edward S.
Criminal Abortion: A Study in Medical Sociology. Foreword by Alan F. Guttmacher. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1964]. 1st Edition. xiv+250pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth. A very good copy in chip ped dust jacket. (OP). Rubber stamp to flyleaf. Inquire | Order$19.95

7. Boes, Ulf.
AIDS -- Berichterstattung in der Tagespresse. Inhaltsanalytische Untersuchung von "Frankfurter Allgemeine Zeitung" und "Welt" im Zeitraum 1982-1989. Medizinpublizistische Arbeiten: Beiträge aus dem Gesamtbereich der Gesundheits-Komm unikation, hrsg. von J. F. Volrad Deneke et al. Band 6. Bochum: Universitätsverlag Dr. N. Brockmeyer, 1991. 1st Edition. [8]+219+[9]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial flexible white and green vinyl wrappers with white and black lettering. A fine copy. (OP). 12 o unces = 348 grams. 8.3 x 5.8 x 0.5 inches = 20.8 x 14.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

8. Borgatta, Edgar F. & Evans, Robert R.
Smoking, Health, and Behavior. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1970]. 1st Edition. xii+288+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Cloth spotted, boards bowed, a good copy only. (OP). 1 po und 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

List 1492: Sociology of Medicine and Science
9. Breslau, Lawrence D. & Haug, Marie R., eds.
Depression and Aging: Causes, Care, and Consequences. Foreword by Robert N. Butler (born 1927). New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1983]. 1st Edition. [xx]+328+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed aqua fabrikoid boards. A very good copy. (OP). Owner's ink signature and embossed name stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order $7.95

10. Brim, Orville G., Jr., et al, eds.
The Dying Patient. New York: Russell Sage Foundation, [1970]. 1st Edition. xxvi+390pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.65

11. Byrd, Doris E.
Organizational Constraints on Psychiatric Treatment: The Outpatient Clinic. Supplement 1 of Research in the Sociology of Health Care. Greenwich, CT: JAI Press, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition. [xii]+164pp. 8vo. Orange cloth with pain ted spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$40.00

12. Byrne, Kevin B., ed.
Responsible Science: The Impact of Technology on Society. Nobel Conference XXI. San Francisco: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1986]. 1st Edition. xxii+120pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth-backed ochre boards. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.85

List 1492: Sociology of Medicine and Science
13. Coe, Rodney M.
Sociology of Medicine. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1970]. Later printing. [x]+388+[10]pp. 8vo. Printed brown cloth. A few ink check marks, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00

14. Cohen, Mark Nathan.
Health and the Rise of Civilization. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. x+285+[1]pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Th e author was professor of anthropology at SUNY Plattsburgh. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

15. Crowther, J[ames] G[erald] (born 1899).
Science in Liberated Europe. London: Pilot Press Ltd, 1949. 1st Edition. 336pp. 8vo. Purple cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge cracked, else very good in chipped and price-clipped dust wrapper . 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.7 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 21.7 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$22.95

16. Crowther, J[ames] G[erald].
The Social Relations of Science. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1941. 1st Edition. [2]+xxii+[2]+665+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Endpapers darkened, rear hinge cracked, slight dampstaining to the lower right edge of the front board, a good plus copy. 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 8.7 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 21.8 x 14.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

List 1492: Sociology of Medicine and Science
17. Dean, Alfred (born 1933), ed.
Depression in Multidisciplinary Perspective. New York: Brunner/Mazel, Publishers, [1985]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+245+[5]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual ma rkings. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00 < P>
18. Dubos, René (born 1901).
The Dreams of Reason: Science and Utopias. New York: Columbia University Press, 1961. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xvi]+167+[7]pp. 16 text illustrations. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. (OP ). Inquire | Order$9.95

19. Duff, Raymond S. & Hollingshead, August [de] B[elmont].
Sickness and Society. New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, [1968]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+390+[12]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Signature clipped from flyleaf, name stamps to edges of text block an d front & rear endleaves, a good reading copy. (OP). A classic study. Inquire | Order$10.00

20. Duhl, Leonard J.
Health Planning and Social Change. Edited by Joanna Tamer. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1986]. 1st Edition. 320pp. Small 8vo. Pebbled green fabrikoid with inset painted front label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$22.95

List 1492: Sociology of Medicine and Science
21. Eisdorfer, Carl, et al, eds.
Caring for the Elderly: Reshaping Health Policy. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1989. 1st Edition. [xxii]+560+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$13.95

22. Etheridge, Elizabeth W.
The Butterfly Caste: A Social History of Pellagra in the South. Contributions in American History No. 17. Westport, CT: Greenwood Publishing Company, [1972]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+278pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine le ttering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.7 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 21.7 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

23. Finch, Caleb E[llicott], et al, eds.
Cells and Surveys: Should Biological Measures Be Included in Social Science Research? Commission on Behavioral and Social Sciences and Education, National Research Council. Washington, DC: National Academy Press, [2001]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+374+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial dark blue card covers with yellow-brown & white lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order$28.95

24. Georgopoulos, Basil E., ed.
Organization Research on Health Institutions. [Ann Arbor]: Institute for Social Research, the University of Michigan, [1972]. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+418pp. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with white and gilt lettering. O wner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, red dot taped to the foot of the spine, else a very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$23.95

List 1492: Sociology of Medicine and Science
25. Ginzberg, Eli (born 1911).
A Pattern for Hospital Care: Final Report of the New York State Hospital Study. New York: Columbia University Press, 1949. 1st Edition. xxiv+368+[2]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. Crown chipped, spine a bit rubbed, a good, sou nd copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$18.95

26. Gray, Bradford H. (born 1942).
The Profit Motive and Patient Care: The Changing Accountability of Doctors and Hospitals. A Twentieth Century Fund Report. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1991. 1st Edition. [xvi]+440pp. 8vo. Gra y cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.3 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$8.95

27. Grotjahn, Alfred (1869-1931).
Soziale Pathologie: Versuch einer Lehre von den sozialen Beziehungen der menschlichen Krankheiten als Grundlage der sozialen Medizin und der sozialen Hygiene. Berlin: Verlag von August Hirschwald, 1912. 1st Editi on. xi+[1]+691+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers. Sheets lightly browned, spine crudely replaced with brown buckram, corners worn, an ugly ex-library working copy only. Contains an extensive section on nervous & mental diseases (pp. 405-545). 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.7 x 6.8 x 1.4 inches = 24.3 x 17 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order< /EM>$25.00

List 1492: Sociology of Medicine and Science
28. Heinrich, Kurt & Müller, Ulrich, eds.
Psychiatrische Soziologie: Ein Beitrag zur sozialen Psychiatrie? 3. Düsseldorfer Symposium am 14. April 1978. Weinheim und Basel: Beltz Verlag, 1980. 1st Edition. 254+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue card covers. Slight ink lining to several pages and a few paper clip indentations, a very good reading copy. Inquire | Order$ 17.50

29. Helman, Cecil G. (born 1944).
Culture, Health and Illness. London: Wright, [1990]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1985]. ix+[1]+344+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.6 x 5.4 x 0.8 inches = 21.5 x 13.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$14.95

30. Hutchings, Edward & Hutchings, Elizabeth, eds.
Scientific Progress and Human Values. Proceedings of the Conference Celebrating the 75th Anniversary of the California Institute of Technology in Pasadena, California, October 25-27, 1966. Prefac e by Lee A. DuBridge. New York: American Elsevier Publishing Company, Inc., 1967. 1st Edition. [x]+219+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed orange cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Contains Murray Gell-Mann's "The Elementary Particles of Matter;" John Z. Youn g's "Memory and Learning;" Asa Briggs's "Science and Society: Historical Perspective;" Daniel Bell's "The Post-Industrial Society: A Speculative View;" and 12 other papers. Possibly the first use of the term "post-industrial," which I believe Bell coined and which became widely used after publication of his 1973 book on the subject. Inquire | Order$12.50

List 1492: Sociology of Medicine and Science
31. Hynson, Larry M .
Emotion Buffers Quality in Health Care. St. Louis/Tokyo: Ishiyaku EuroAmerica Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition. xix+217+[10]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$22.50

32. Institute of Medicine, Committee on Health Care for Homeless People.
Homelessness, Health, and Human Needs. Washington, DC: National Academy Press, [1988]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xiv]+242pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Slight ink-lining to a few pages, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$8.95

33. King, Stanley H. (born 1931).
Perceptions of Illness and Medical Practice. New York: Russell Sage Foundation, 1962. 1st Edition. [ii]+405+[1]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt front cover device. Slightly musty, slight marginal pencil lining to first few paged, else very good in worn dust wrapper. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

34. Knutson, Andie L.
The Individual, Society, and Health Behavior. New York: Russell Sage Foundation, [1965]. 1st Edition. [ii]+533+[1]pp. 8vo. Embossed gold cloth. Some chapter numbers in the table of contents cirled in ink, else very good in l ightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

List 1492: Sociology of Medicine and Science
35. Kunitz, Stephen J.
Disease and Social Diversity: The European Impact on the Health of Non-Europeans. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, [1996]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1994]. viii+[4]+209+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Ve rtical crease to the front cover, else a very good, barely used copy. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.3 x 15.4 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$23.50

36. Levy, Sandra M.
Behavior and Cancer: Life-Style and Psychosocial Factors in the Initiation and Progression of Cancer. San Francisco/London: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1985. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xxii]+257+[7]pp. 8vo. Purple cloth with silver front monogram. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$12.50

37. Locker, David.
Symptoms and Illness: The Cognitive Organization of Disorder. London/NY: Tavistock Publications, [1981]. 1st Edition. xii+193+[3]pp. 8vo. Russet cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$22.95

38. Long, Pamela O., ed.
Science and Technology in Medieval Society. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 441. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1985. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [viii]+224pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

List 1492: Sociology of Medicine and Science
39. Mechanic, David.
Future Issues in Health Care: Social Policy and the Rationing of Medical Services. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc./London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+194pp. 8vo. Black cloth with red spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$7.50

40. Mechanic, David.
Medical Sociology: A Selective View. New York: The Free Press/London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1968]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. [ii]+viii+504pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in d ust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95

41. Moss, Gordon Ervin (born 1937).
Illness, Immunity, and Social Interaction: The Dynamics of Biosocial Resonation. New York: John Wiley and Sons, [1973]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+281+[7]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth. Name stamp to right edge & several leaves, else very good. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.95

42. Nitzberg, Esther M.
Hippocrates' Handmaidens: Women Married to Physicians. New York/London/Sydney: Harrington Park Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xx+[402]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inqu ire | Order$7.95

List 1492: Sociology of Medicine and Science
43. Packard, Randall M. (born 1945), et al, eds.
Emerging Illnesses and Society: Negotiating the Public Health Agenda. Baltimore and London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [2004]. 1st Edition. xii+420pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lett ering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 23.4 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

44. Palmore, Erdman B., ed.
Normal Aging: Reports from the Duke Longitudinal Study, 1955-1969. Durham, North Carolina: Duke University Press, 1970. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+432pp. 8vo. Gold cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order$10.00

45. Palmore, Erdman B., ed.
Normal Aging II: Reports from the Duke Longitudinal Studies, 1970-1973. Durham, North Carolina: Duke University Press, 1974. 1st Edition. [xx]+316pp. 8vo. Beige cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$10.00

46. Pflanz, Manfred.
Sozialer Wandel und Krankheit: Ergebnisse und Probleme der medizinischen Soziologie. (Aus der Medizinischen Poliklinik Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen [Direktor: Professor Th. v. Uexküll]). [Vorworte von P. Christian und Ren é König]. Stuttgart: Ferdinand Enke Verlag, 1962. 1st Edition. xii+403+[1]pp. 8 text figures & 49 tables. 8vo. Printed brown cloth with cream lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 9.8 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24.5 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

List 1492: Sociology of Medicine and Science
47. Pöldinger, Walter.
Die Abschätzung der Suizidalität: eine medizinisch-psychologische und medizinisch-soziologische Studie. Aktuelle Probleme in der Psychiatrie, Neurologie, Neurochirurgie 1. Bern/Stuttgart: Verlag Hans Huber, [1968]. 1st Edit ion. 139+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Orde r$22.50

48. Rakich, Jonathon S., et al.
Managing Health Services Organizations. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, [1985]. 4th printing. [ii]-xviii+532+[8]pp. 4to. Printed lightly decorative blue cloth with silver lettering. Red ink lining to four pag es, else a very good copy with moderate shelfwear to crown. Inquire | Order$7.55

49. Riesman, David (1867-1940).
Medicine in Modern Society. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1938. 1st Edition. [x]+226pp. 8vo. Green cloth with silver spine and front labels. A very good ex-library copy with library bookplate, whited s pine call number, and rubber stamp to the title-page. (OP). By the famous sociologist's father, who was a professor of clinical medicine. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquir e | Order$15.00

50. Robinson, G[eorge] Canby (born 1878).
The Patient as a Person: A Study of the Social Aspects of Illness. New York: Commonwealth Fund/London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1939. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiv+423+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth wi th gilt spine lettering and horzontal rules. A lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. (OP). A study of a series of unselected patients at Johns Hopkins Hospital in which the auth or concludes that sound diagnosis and treatment planning requires that problems involving the patient as a person be considered no less essential than the patient's medical history and physical diagnosis. 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.2 in ches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Date-stamped on the flyleaf "MAY 15 1939". Inquire | Order$13.95

List 1492: Sociology of Medicine and Science
51. Rosen, George (1910-1977).
Madness in Society: Chapters in the Historical Sociology of Mental Illness. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1969]. 2nd printing. [First published 1968]. x+337+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP ). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

52. Rosen, George.
Madness in Society: Chapters in the Historical Sociology of Mental Illness. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1969]. 2nd printing. [First published 1968]. x+337+[1]pp. 8vo. Teal cloth with silver spine lettering. Ink a nd pencil scoring to a number of chapters, thus a reading copy only in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

List 1492: Sociology of Medicine and Science
53. Rosen, George.
Madness in Society: Chapters in the Historical Sociology of Mental Illness. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1980]. Paperback printing. [First published 1968]. x+337+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A good secondha nd copy with covers rubbed and moderately shelfworn. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00

54. Rosengren, William R. (born 1929).
Sociology of Medicine: Diversity, Conflict, and Change. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1980]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+446+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Complimentary stamp to front cover, else a very good , tight copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

55. Rubin, Vera, ed.
Culture, Society, and Health. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 84 Article 17. New York: 1960. 1st Edition. [783]-1060+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Sections on sociocultural fact ors in chronic organic disease; in mental illness & public health programs; with respect to research perspectives in medicine & social science. Inquire | Order$12.50

56. Schenk, Ralf.
Geschichte des heilklimatischen Kurortes Davos im Spiegel seiner Tagespublizistik. Medizinpublizistische Arbeiten: Beiträge aus dem Gesamtbereich der Gesundheits-Kommunikation, hrsg. von J. F. Volrad Deneke et al. Band 7. Bochum : Universitätsverlag Dr. N. Brockmeyer, 1991. 1st Edition. [14]+537+[1]pp. + 34 pages with 44 Abbildungen (mostly caricatures) + 2pp. + 18pp. of illustrations + [20]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial flexible white and green vinyl covers with black and white let tering. A fine copy. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.3 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 20.8 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order $45.00

List 1492: Sociology of Medicine and Science
57. Sherr, Lorraine, et al, eds.
AIDS as a Gender Issue: Psychosocial Perspectives. Issued in the series Social Aspects of AIDS, edited by Peter Aggleton. [London]: Taylor & Francis, [1996]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. viii+283+[5]pp. 8vo. Trad e paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$23.95

58. Sidel, Victor W. & Sidel, Ruth.
Serve the People: Observations on Medicine in the People's Republic of China. New York: Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, [1973]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+317+[1]pp. Text photos. 8vo. Red cloth. Slight red ink lining to o ne page, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Contains a chapter on the treatment of mental illness. Inquire | Or der$7.50

59. Sigerist, Henry E[rnest] (1891-1957).
Henry E. Sigerist on the Sociology of Medicine. Edited by Milton I. Roemer. Foreword by James M. Mackintosh. New York: MD Publications, Inc., [1960]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+397+[5]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with painted black spine label. Covers soiled, a good copy with library bookplate and whited spine call number. (OP). Collects 31 of Sigerist's papers. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.5 x 6.8 x 1.4 inches = 23.8 x 17 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

List 1492: Sociology of Medicine and Science
60. Snow, C[harles] P[ercy] (1905-1980).
Science and Government. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1961. Book-Club Edition. [vi]+88pp. 12mo. Black cloth-backed olive cloth-covered boards. Very good in worn pictorial dust jacket . Inquire | Order$8.95

61. Sociological Methodology.
Volume 34. Edited by Ross M. Stolzenberg. [Washington, DC]: [American Sociological Association], [2004]. 1st Edition. xxvi+411+[3]pp. 8vo. Pictorial glossy dark blue boards with white and light blue spine and front l ettering. A near fine copy. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$60.00

62. Somers, Herman Miles & Somers, Anne Ramsay.
Doctors, Patients, and Health Insurance. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc., [1962]. Abridged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1961 in Washington, DC by Brookings]. xvi+ 544pp. 12mo. Small format paperback. A very good copy. (OP). 10 ounces = 290 grams. 7.2 x 4.2 x 1.2 inches = 18 x 10.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$7.95

63. Sosna, Ute.
Soziale Isolation und psychische Erkrankung im Alter: Eine medizinsoziologische Felduntersuchung. Campus Forschung Band 352. Frankfurt/New York: Campus Verlag, [1983]. 1st Edition. 233+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow card covers. Sligh t highlighting to a few pages, a very good reading copy. Inquire | Order$17.50

List 1492: Sociology of Medicine and Science
64. Spiegel-Rösing, Ina (born 1942) & Price, Derek J[ohn] de Solla (1922-1983), eds.
Science, Technology and Society: A Cross-Disciplinary Perspective. Londin and Beverly Hills: Sage Publications, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xii]+607+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and red endpapers. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 9 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$22.95

65. Stern, Bernhard J[oseph] (1894-1956).
Historical Sociology: The Selected Papers of Bernhard J. Stern. New York: The Citadel Press, [1958]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+433+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight c over spotting, else very good in edgeworn dust wrapper. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.3 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$10.95

66. Stern, Bernhard J[oseph].
Society and Medical Progress. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1941]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+264+[6]pp. 8vo. Green buckram with painted black spine label and silver spine decoration. A very good copy. (OP). A distinguished medical sociologist's take on medical history with chapters on the scientific foundations of medicine; medical schools; the development of the modern hospital; urbanization; income & health; the conquest of famine; medical advances & soc ial progress. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.2 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$10.95

List 1492: Sociology of Medicine and Science
67. Stevens, Rosemary.
In Sickness and in Wealth: American Hospitals in the Twentieth Century. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1989]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xii+432+[2]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$ 7.65

68. Storer, Norman.
The Social System of Science. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1966]. 1st Edition. [xii]+180pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). 11 ounces = 319 grams. 8.7 x 5.5 x 0.5 inches = 21.8 x 13.8 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$7.65

69. Swanson-Kauffman, Kristen, ed.
Women's Work, Families, and Health: The Balancing Act. Issued in the series A Health Care For Women International Publication. Cambridge/New York: Hemisphere Publishing Corporation, [1987]. 1st Edition. x+98+[4] pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$24.95

70. Totman, Richard.
Social Causes of Illness. New York: Pantheon Books, [1979]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. [ii]+263+[7]pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth-backed printed dark gray boards with gilt lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy in very good pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Contains a chapter on hypnosis and suggestion. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

List 1492: Sociology of Medicine and Science
71. Veatch, Robert. M.
Death, Dying, and the Biological Revolution: Our Last Quest for Responsibility. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1989]. 2nd Revised Edition, Paperback issue. [First published 1976]. [xii]+292pp. 8vo. Trade paperbac k. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.50

72. Waitzkin, Howard.
The Politics of Medical Encounters: How Patients and Doctors Deal with Social Problems. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. xvi+[312]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$14.95

73. Warbasse, James Peter.
Medical Sociology: A Series of Observations Touching upon the Sociology of Health and the Relations of Medicine to Society. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1909. 1st Edition. [xviiii]+355+[3]pp. 8vo. Panelled straight-grained brown cloth. Horizontal tear across p.154, else a very good, partly unopened, lightly marked ex-libary copy. The second book with "Medical Sociology" in the title, preceded by Elizabeth Blackwell's 1899 Essays in Medical Sociology< /CITE>. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy signed on the title-page and with his bookplate. Inquire | Order$30.00

List 1492: Sociology of Medicine and Science
74. Wolf, Stewart [George] (born 1914).
Educating Doctors: Crisis in Medical Education, Research & Practice. New Brunswick and Oxford: Transaction Publishers, [1997]. xx+197+[7]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with blue spine lettering. A near fine copy in dus t jacket. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$17.95

75. Ziman, John.
The Force of Knowledge: The Scientific Dimension of Society. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. [x]+374pp. Profusely illustrated. 8vo. Brown cloth with orange spine label. A very good copy in p ictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Aug 2005