John Gach Books, Inc.

List 1491: Suicide and Death

Created: 30 Mar 2002

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


1. Abderrahman, Ben-El-Mouffok.
Du suicide émotif et de suicide non pathologique. Paris: Librairie L. Rodstein, 1933. 1st Edition. 54+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Green wrappers. Lacking front cover, rear wrapper detached, sheets browned with lower corner of title and ensuing leaf curled, a good copy. Uncommon. Thesis presented to the Paris Faculty of Medicine. 3 ounces = 87 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

2. Achté, Kalle & Lönnqvist, Jouko, eds.
Psychopathology of Direct and Indirect Self-Destruction. Proceedings of the Symposium by the Section of Clinical Psychopathology of the World Psychiatric Association 1977. Psychiatrica Fennica Supplementum 1978. Helsinki: 1979. 1st Edition. 113+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed blue and white wrappers. A very good ex-library copy with shelfwear. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 8.4 x 6.0 x 0.4 inches = 21 x 15 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

3. Adams, J. (1662-1720).
An Essay concerning Self-Murther. Wherein is endeavour'd to prove, that it Is Unlawful According to Natural Principles. With Some Consideratoins upon what is pretended from the said Principles, by the Author of a Treatis e, intituled, Biathanatos, and Others. By J. Adams, Rector of St. Alban Woodstreet. London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1700. 1st Edition. [16]+320pp. A-X in 8s. 8vo. Modern antique panelled calf with raised bands. Bottom corner of the title-page defective, som e marginal staining, generally a very good, clean copy in a modern binding. Scarce. The second book in English on suicide, after John Donne's Biothanatos, which Adams critically discusses. Adams already complained of the "General Supposition that every o ne who kills himself is non Compos, and that nobody wou'd do such an Action unless he were Distracted." Contains lengthy discussions of views about suicide in antiquity. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 7.5 x 4.7 x 1.0 inches = 18.7 x 11.7 x 2.5cm. L. Vernon Brigg s' copy, signed in ink on the title-page. A pioneer for psychiatric reform, Lloyd Vernon Briggs (1856-194) was president of the American Psychiatric Association in the early 1920s. Inquire | Order$1250.00

List 1491: Suicide and Death
4. Alvarez, A.
The Savage God: A Study of Suicide. New York: Random House, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+299+[3]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

5. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume III No. 4. Utica, NY: Printed by D. Bennett, 1847. Pp. [iv]+[289]-384. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. Sheets browned and tide-marked, else very good. Scarce. Contains Isaac Ray's "Shakespeare's Delineations of Insanity;" "Letters of the Insane;" "Suicides in the State of New York during 1845 and 1846;" Brigham's "The Medical Treatment of Insanity;" "W. A. F. Browne on Insanity;" H. A. Buttolph's "Modern Asylums for the Insane." 8 ounces = 232 grams. 9.0 x 5 .8 x 0.2 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 0.6cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

6. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume IV No. 2. Utica, NY: Printed at the asylum, 1847. [97]-[184]pp. + 4 folding tables. 8vo. Original printed buff wrappers, stiched. A very good copy. Contains Isaac Ray's "Illustrations of Insanity by Disting uished English Writers"; James Macdonald's "Puerperal Insanity"; Pliny Earle's "A Leaf from and for the Annals of Insanity"; Brigham's "Homicides, Suicides, etc. by the Insane". 9 ounces = 261 grams. 9.4 x 5.8 x 0.3 inches = 23.5 x 14.5 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

List 1491: Suicide and Death
7. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume V No. 4. Utica, NY: Printed at the asylum, [1849]. [iv]+289-384pp. 8vo. Stitched, as issued. Some staining to right edge of first leaf & some edge chipping, else a very good unopened copy. An untrimmed copy without wrappers. Contains "Life in the N.Y. State Lunatic Asylum; or, Extracts from the Diary of an Inmate (pp. 289-302) and "Statistics of Suicide" (pp. 303-310). 8 ounces = 232 grams. 9.7 x 6.2 x 0.3 inches = 24.3 x 15.5 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

8. Anderson, Dorothy B. & McClean, Lenora J., eds.
Identifying Suicide Potential. New York: Behavioral Publications, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+112+[2]pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth. Name stamp to top edge & front flyleaf, else very good in light ly worn dust jacket. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$7 .55

9. Baechler, Jean.
Suicides. Foreword by Raymond Aron (1905-1983). Abridged translation of Les Suicides. Translated by Barry Cooper. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1975 in Fr ench]. [ii]+[xxiv]+474+[12]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with black and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$18.95

List 1491: Suicide and Death
10. Bailey, Victor.
This Rash Act: Suicide Across the Life Cycle in the Victorian City. Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1998. 1st Edition. [xx]+349+[9]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$24.95

11. Beauchamp, Tom & Perlin, Seymour, eds.
Ethical Issues in Death and Dying. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition. [xii]+368+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Slight cover staining and shelfwear, else a very good copy. Prese ntation copy from Perlin, signed 'Sy'. Inquire | Order$15.00

12. Beck, Aaron T., et al, eds.
The Prediction of Suicide. Bowie, MD: The Charles Press Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xii]+249+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gold cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

13. Berman, Alan L. & Jobes, David A.
Adolescent Suicide: Assessment and Intervention. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, [1991]. 1st Edition. vi+277+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A lightly marked ex-library copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.7 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

List 1491: Suicide and Death
14. Bjerke, T. & Stiles, T. C., eds.
Suicide Attempts in the Nordic Countries: Epidemiology and Treatment. [Trondheim]: Tapir Publishers, 1991. 1st Edition. 217+[7]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Cover shelf worn else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 10.0 x 7.0 x 0.7 inches = 25 x 17.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

15. Blauner, Susan Rose.
How I Stayed Alive When My Brain Was Trying to Kill Me: One Person's Guide to Suicide Prevention. [New York]: William Morrow, an imprint of HarperCollinsPublishers, [2002]. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+323+[3]pp. 8vo. Gold clot h-backed cream boards with gilt spine lettering. Lower corners quite bumped, else a fine, unused copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$7.95

16. Bongar, Bruce, et al.
Risk Management With Suicidal Patients. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1998]. 1st Edition. [x]+197+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$8.95

17. Bosselman, Beulah Chamberlain.
Self-Destruction: A Study of the Suicidal Impulse. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1958]. 1st Edition. [xii]+94+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

18. Botsis, Alexander J., et al, eds.
Suicide: Biopsychosocial Approaches. Amsterdam: Elsevier, 1997. 1st Edition. viii+278+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed purple cloth with white and blue lettering. A near fine copy. Issued without dust jacket. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.8 x 6.8 x 0.6 inches = 24.5 x 17 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$69.95

List 1491: Suicide and Death
19. Brosch, Anton.
Die Selbstmörder. Mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der militärischen Selbstmörder und ihrer Obduktionsbefunde. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1909. 1st Edition. [ii]+[x]+192+[2]pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled board s. Snag to top of title-page, else a very good copy with light shelfwear. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$75.00

20. Canetto, Silvia Sara & Lester, David (born 1942), eds.
Women and Suicidal Behavior. Issued in Springer Series: Focus on Women, edited by Violet Franks. [New York]: Springer Publishing Company, [1995]. 1st Edition. xvi+288pp. 8vo. Green lamina ted boards with green lettering. A near fine copy. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$14.95

21. Capuzzi, Dave & Golden, Larry.
Preventing Adolescent Suicide. Muncie, Indiana: Accelerated Development Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. xx+491+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.55

List 1491: Suicide and Death
22. Cazauvielh, J[ean]-B[aptiste].
Du suicide, de l'aliénation mentale et des crimes contre les personnes, comparée dans leurs rapports réciproques. Paris: Chez J.-B. Baillière/Londre: chez H. Baillière, 1840. 1st Edition. [vi]+vi+332pp. + 32 pag e inserted rear catalog. 4 paginated folding charts. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Rebacked with plain hand-printed brown paper, edges of wrappers quite chipped and somewhat defective, small 20th century owner's label to the upper fro nt wrapper, spine broken with text separated into two blocks of gatherings, dampmarking to the bottom part of the last 130 pages with increasing intensity, still a good copy. Scarce. Sadoff catalog page 28. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 0.9 inches = 22.3 x 14 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$250.00

23. Center for Studies of Suicide Prevention.
Suicide Prevention: First Training Record in Suicidology. [Washington, DC]: National Institute of Mental Health, [1969?] In original pictorial record sleeve. Slight wear to the sleeve, else very good. Scarce. Long playing record distributed for use in the training of professional or volunteer suicide prevention personnel. Produced on contract by George Stoney of the Brook Studios, Brookhaven, Long Island and by Century Record Manufacturing Company of Washington, DC. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 12.6 x 12.4 x 0.1 inches = 31.5 x 31 x 0.3cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

24. Combe, George (1788-1858), et al.
The Constitution of Man. [Issued with] Essays on Decision of Character, &c. by John Foster [and] Philosophy of Sleep, and Anatomy of Drunkenness by Robert Macnish [and] Influence of Literature upon Society, & c. by Madame de Stael [and] A Treatise of Self-Knowledge by John Mason. New-York: William Pearson & Co., 1835. 1st Edition. [ii]+60+[2]; 133+[1]; 96; 112+[2]; 41+[3]pp. 8vo. Contemporary half brown calf with marbled boards and leather spine label. Corner s and spine tips shelfworn, spine cracked, boards rubbed, about a very good copy with generally moderate foxing (heavy to the first few leaves). Uncommon. The Andrus printings are fairly common books but this first printing decidedly is not. Each title w ith a separate title-page and pagination. Reissued later by Andrus in Hartford, CT with a number of printings between 1841 and 1851. The last incarnation of this combination text was in 1859 in Louisville, KY under the cover title "Illustrated Treasury o f Science, Art and Family Literature" (with Jethro Jackson's text on General Literature, Science and Art added). OCLC records only 5 copies: Meadville-Lombard Theol Schl; Rutgers; Kent State; and the Universities of Chicago & New Orleans. Apparently no c opies are in American medical libraries. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 1.2 inches = 23.6 x 15.7 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

The De Stael work includes her essay "Reflection upon Suicide." The full separate title for Foster's work is Essays in a Series of Letters, on the Following Subject: On a Man's Writing Memoirs of Himself. On Decision of Character. On th e Application of the Epithet Romantic. On Some of the Causes by which Evangelical Religion has been Rendered Less Acceptable to Persons of Cultivated Taste. Both Macnish titles issued together here are of some consequence in the history of psychia try (the respective first dates being 1830 & 1827).
List 1491: Suicide and Death
25. DeBellis, Robert & Kutscher, Austin H., eds.
Continuing Care For the Dying Patient, Family, and Staff. The Foundation of Thanatology Series 5. New York/Philadelphia: Praeger, [1985]. 1st Edition. [5]+176+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good c opy. Inquire | Order$39.95

26. Devereux, George (1908-1985).
Mohave Ethnopsychiatry and Suicide: The Psychiatric Knowledge and the Psychic Disturbances of an Indian Tribe. Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution Press, [1969]. 2nd corrected printing. [First published 1961] . xvi+597+[3]pp. + 2 plates. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 9 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.3 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 23.2 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

List 1491: Suicide and Death
27. Dizmang, Larry H. & Swenson, David D., eds.
Suicide among the American Indians. Public Health Service Publication No. 1903. Chevy Chase, MD: National Institute of Mental Health, Indian Health Service, [1969]. 1st Edition. [vi]+37+[5]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed white wrappers. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order$22.50

28. Dubitscher, Fred[erik].
Der Suicid unter besonderer Berücksichtigung versorgungsärztlicher Gesichtspunkte. Arbeit und Gesundheit: Sozialmedizinische Schriftenreihe aus dem Gebiete des Bundesministeriums für Arbeit Neue Folge Heft 61. Stuttgar t: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1957. 1st Edition. viii+223+[1]pp. + front & rear blanks. 7 text figures. 8vo. Printed blue card covers with black lettering. Spine cellotaped with taped paper label, else a very good copy. Uncommon. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.2 x 6 .0 x 0.5 inches = 23 x 15 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

29. Dublin, Louis I[srael] (1882-1969).
Suicide: A Sociological and Statistical Study. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1963]. 2nd printing. [ii]+viii+240+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed russet cloth. Stamp to titlepage, examination copy bookplate, a ver y good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$13.95

List 1491: Suicide and Death
30. Dublin, Louis I[srael] & Bunzel, Bessie.
To Be or Not To Be: A Study of Suicide. New York: Harrison Smith and Robert Haas, 1933. 1st Edition, 1st issue. x+443+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy. (OP). (A l ater issue has the Random House spine imprint). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.9 x 6.0 x 1.2 inches = 22.3 x 15 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

31. Durkheim, Emile (1858-1917).
Suicide: A Study in Sociology. Translated by John A. Spaulding & George Simpson. Edited with an Introduction by George Simpson. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., [after 1965]. 16th printing. [First published 1897 in French; First issued in English translation in 1951]. 405+[7]pp. 8vo. Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 1.2 inches = 21.5 x 14.2 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

32. Eissler, Kurt R[obert] (1908-1999).
The Psychiatrist and the Dying Patient. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1955]. 1st Edition. xiv+338pp. + 3 half-tones. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edge worn dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.5 x 5.3 x 0.8 inches = 21.2 x 13.2 x 2cm. Inquire | Order $12.95

33. Eissler, Kurt R[obert].
The Psychiatrist and the Dying Patient. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1973] [this edition 1st issued 1969]. 2nd Paperback printing. [First published 1955]. xiv+338pp. + 3 photo-reproduced plates. 8 vo. Trade paperback. Covers moderately rubbed, else a very good copy. (OP in cloth). 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.5 x 5.3 x 0.8 inches = 21.2 x 13.2 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

List 1491: Suicide and Death
34. Ellis, Edward R. & Allen, George N.
Traitor Within: Our Suicide Problem. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1961. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xvi]+237+[9]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with painted spine label. A good to very good ex-library copy with mi nor cover staining but no spine markings. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

35. Evans, Glen & Farberow, Norman L.
The Encyclopedia of Suicide. New York/Oxford: Facts on File, [1988]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xxvii+[1]+434+[3]pp. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Blue boards with silver spine lettering. A lightly marked e x-library copy in chipped dust jacket. 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 10.1 x 7.4 x 1.2 inches = 25.3 x 18.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

36. Farber, Maurice L.
Theory of Suicide. New York: Funk & Wagnalls, [1968]. 1st printing. [xii]+[116]pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95

37. Farberow, Norman L., ed.
The Many Faces of Suicide: Indirect Self-Destructive Behavior. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1980]. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+446pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and mottled green endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$12. 50

List 1491: Suicide and Death
38. Farberow, Norman L., ed.
Taboo Topics. Foreword by Gordon W[illard] Allport (1897-1967). New York: Atherton Press, A Division of Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+140+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). Contains Herman Feifel's "Death"; W. B. Pomeroy's "Human Sexual Behavior"; Shneidman's "Suicide"; Evelyn Hooker's "Male Homosexuality"; Gardner Murphy's "Parapsychology"; Daniel Anthony's "Graphology"; William Douglas' "Re ligion"; John G. Watkins' "Hypnosis"; & Charles E. Osgood's "The Psychologist in International Affairs." Inquire | Order$7.55

39. Fedden, Henry Romilly.
Suicide: A Social and Historical Study. London: Peter Davies Limited, [1938]. 1st Edition. 351+[1]pp. + 8 plates. 8vo. Orange cloth. Corners bumped, spine & upper edge a bit faded, endleaves dusty, a good, solid copy. < EM>Inquire | Order$27.50

40. Fleetwood, William (1656-1723).
The Relative Duties of Parents and Children, Husbands and Wives, Masters and Servants; Consider'd in Sixteen Practical Discourses: with Three Sermons upon the Case of Self-Murther. London: Printed for John Hook e, 1716. 2nd Edition. [First published the same year]. [xii]+331+[1]+[ii]+62pp. + engraved frontis portrait. 8vo. Contemporary calf witl gilt edge dentelles to both covers, gilt spine stamping. Spine quite rubbed, front hinge tender but sound, a very goo d copy. Inquire | Order$250.00

List 1491: Suicide and Death
41. Flescher, Joachim.
Suicide and Guilt: Genetic Prevention. New York: D.T.R.B. Editions, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xii]+83+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dus t jacket. (OP). The author applies his dual therapy method to suicide. Dual therapy was alternating analytic sessions with a male and female analyst. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 0.5 inches = 21 x 14 x 1.2cm. In quire | Order$22.50

42. Friedman, Paul, ed.
On Suicide with Particular Reference to Suicide among Young Students. Discussions of the Vienna Psychoanalytic Society - 1910. With contributions by Alfred Adler, Sigmund Freud... New York: International Universities Press , Inc., 1967. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1910 in German]. 141+[3]pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners lightly bumped, else a very good, tight copy. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 8.1 x 5.2 x 0.6 inches = 20.2 x 13 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$11.50

43. Gambotto, Antonella.
The Eclipse: A Memoir of Suicide. [Australia]: Broken Ankle Books, [2003]. 1st Edition. [viii]+201+[15]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 7.8 x 5.0 x 0.6 inches = 19.5 x 12.6 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

List 1491: Suicide and Death
44. Gaupp, Robert (1870-1953?)
Ueber den Selbstmord. München: Verlag der Ärztlichen Rundschau Otto Gmelin, 1910. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1905]. 32pp. Square 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed boards with original printed f ront wrapper laid-down. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Scarce. Originally given as a lecture in Munich in February 1905. This second edition is rewritten and completely revised. Student of Kraepelin & teacher of Kretschmer, Gaupp wa s Professor of Psychiatry at the University of Tübingen. OCLC locates no copies of the first edition and only six of this second edition: Cornell, Yale (2), Univ. of Chicago, Harvard Law, and McGill. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.4 x 7.4 x 0.2 inches = 23.5 x 18.5 x 0.6cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

45. Gernsbacher, Larry Morton.
The Suicide Syndrome: Origins, Manifestations, and Alleviation of Human Self-Destructiveness. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition. [336]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP ). Inquire | Order$16.95

46. Gibbs, Jack P. & Martin, Walter T.
Status Integration and Suicide: A Sociological Study. Eugene, Oregon: University of Oregon Books, 1964. 1st Edition. [xviii]+225+[1]pp. 8vo. Thatched cream cloth with black endpapers. Covers soiled, else a v ery good ex-library reading copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.95

47. Giovacchini, Peter L.
The Urge To Die; Why Young People Commit Suicide. New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc./London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1981]. 1st Edition. viii+216pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth-backed green boards. A very good co py in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.00

List 1491: Suicide and Death
48. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry.
Adolescent Suicide. Formulated by the Committee on Adolecence. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry Report No. 140. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1996]. 1st Edition. xiv+196+ [6]pp. 8vo. Turquoise cloth-backed black boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$11.95

49. Haim, André (1924-1969).
Adolescent Suicide. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1976]. 1st American Edition, Later printing. [xiv]+310+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.95

50. Hankoff, L. D. (born 1927) & Einsidler, Bernice, eds.
Suicide: Theory and Clinical Aspects. Littleton, MA: PSG Publishing Company, Inc., [1979]. 2nd printing. xiv+464pp. 8vo. Printed blue boards. Joints cracked, covers lightly scratched, a go od ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$30.00

51. Hatton, Corrine Loing, et al.
Suicide Assessment and Intervention. Appleton-Century-Crofts, [1977]. 1st Edition. [xx]+220pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

List 1491: Suicide and Death
52. Hendin, Herbert.
Black Suicide. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1967]. 1st Edition. [xii]+176+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.95

53. Hendin, Herbert.
Seduced by Death: Doctors, Patients, and the Dutch Cure. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1997]. 1st Edition. 256pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed pale blue boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 21.4 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$7.55

54. Hendin, Herbert.
Suicide in America. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition. 252pp. 8vo. Tan cloth with indigo spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 0.9 inches = 21.5 x 14.3 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

55. Hertog, Mattheus Marinus den.
De zedelijke Waardeering van den Zelfmoord. 's-Gravenhage: H. P. de Swart & Zoon, 1913. 1st Edition. viii+303+[9]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff lavender wrappers. A very good copy. Scarce. Rost 25. Inquire | Order$50.00

List 1491: Suicide and Death
56. Hoffmann, Frederick L.
Suicide Problems with an Introduction. [no place (US)]: The Prudential Press, [1927]. 1st Edition. 270+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Foot of spine chipped, else a very good copy with the stamp of the Hartford Retre at to the front wrapper. Uncommon. Hoffmann was consulting statistician to the Prudential Insurance Company. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order$25.00

57. Humphry, Derek.
Final Exit: The Practicalities of Self-Deliverance and Assisted Suicide for the Dying. Foreword by Betty Rollin. Eugene, Oregon: The Hemlock Society, [1991]. 1st Edition. 192pp. Small 8vo. Dark blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$7.55

58. Husain, Syed Arshad & Vandiver, Trish.
Suicide in Children and Adolescents. Issued in the series Child Behavior and Development. New York: SP Medical & Scientific Books, [1984]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+284+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with gi lt lettering. Corners bumped, else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

59. Jacobs, Jerry.
Adolescent Suicide. Issued in Wiley Series on Psychological Disorders. New York: Wiley-Interscience, A Division of John Wiley & Sons, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xii]+147+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$8.95

List 1491: Suicide and Death
60. Jamison, Stephen.
Assisted Suicide: A Decision-Making Guide for Health Professionals. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, [1997]. 1st Edition. viii+248pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed orange boards with white spine lettering and mottled off-whi te endpapers. Slight smudging to right edge of text block, else a near fine, unused copy. 1. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.3 x 6.3 x 0.7 inches = 23.3 x 15.7 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

61. Kerkhof, Adrianus Jacobus Franciscus Maria (born 1952), et al, eds.
Attempted Suicide in Europe: Findings From the Multicentre Study on Parasuicde by the WHO Regional Office for Europe. Psychological Studies [Leiden] Volume 16. Leiden: DSWO P ress, 1994. 1st Edition. xx+296pp. 8vo. White glossy boards with black lettering. A near fine copy. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

62. Kerkhof, Adrianus Jacobus Franciscus Maria.
Suicide en de geestelijke gezondheidszorg. Lisse: Swets & Zeitlinger, 1985. 1st Edition. [xiv]+242pp. 8vo. Printed decorative glossy wrappers. Upper right edge of text block bumped, else near fine. The author's doctoral dissertation at the Reijksuniversiteit in Leiden, this examines Dutch mental health services with respect to suicide prevention and finds them lacking. Contains a brief summary in English. Inqui re | Order$22.50

63. Kiev, Ari.
The Suicidal Patient: Recognition and Management. Chicago: Nelson-Hall, [1977]. 1st Edition. [xii]+157+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.00

List 1491: Suicide and Death
64. Kind, Jürgen.
Suicidal Behaviour: A Search for Its Psychic Economy. Translated by Paul Foulkes (born 1923). London and Philadelphia: Jessica Kingsley Publishers, [1999]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1992 in German]. 192pp. 8vo. Tr ade paperback. Lower rear corner creased, else a near fine unused copy. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 8.5 x 5.4 x 0.5 inches = 21.3 x 13.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$18.95

65. Kobler, Arthur L. & Stotland, Ezra (born 1924).
The End of Hope: A Social-Clinical Theory of Suicide. Glencoe, Illinois: The Free Press, [1964]. 1st Edition. viii+266pp. 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.85

66. Kramer, Morton.
Mental Disorders/suicide. Vital and Health Statistics Monographs, American Publich Health Association [Volume 12]. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1972. 1st Edition. [xxx]+301+[5]pp. 8vo. Saffron cloth wit h black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 9.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 23cm. Inquire | Order$7.55

67. Legoyt, A[lfred] (1815-1885).
Le suicide ancien et moderne: étude historique, philosophique, morale et statistique. Paris: A.Drouin, Libraire-Éditeur, 1881. 1st Edition. [vi]+viii+468pp. 12mo. Modern blue buckram. A near fine copy. Uncommon. Legoyt was a widely published French statistician and economist. Inquire | Order$100.00

List 1491: Suicide and Death
68. Leogrande, Ernest.
Second Chance to Live: The Suicide Syndrome. Preface by Ari Kiev. New York: Da Capo Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. 104 unnumbered pages. Mostly photographs by George Alpert. 4to. Black cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$19.95

69. Leonard, Calista V.
Understanding and Preventing Suicide. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1967]. 1st Edition. [xii]+351+[5]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95

70. Lester, David, ed.
Katie's Diary: Unlocking the Mystery of a Suicide. Issued in the series Death, Dying, & Bereavement. New York and Hove: Brunner-Routledge, [2004]. xvi+209+[7]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. 13 ounces = 377 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 23 x 15 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$27.95

71. Logue, Barbara.
Last Rights: Death Control and the Elderly in America. New York/Oxford: Lexington Books, [1993]. 1st Edition. xi+372pp. 8vo. White cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.55

List 1491: Suicide and Death
72. Lott, Tim.
The Scent of Dried Roses. [London]: Viking, [1996]. 1st Edition. [10]+275+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and pictorial endpapers. A near fine copy in lightly soiled pictorial dust jacket. Author's first book, an account of his own depression and his mother's suicide. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 22.2 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

73. MacDonald, Arthur (1856-1936).
Statistics of Crime, Suicide, Insanity, and Other Forms of Abnormality, and Criminological Studies, with a Bibliography, in Connections with Bills to Establish a Laboratory for the Study of the Criminal, Pauper, and Defective Classes. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1903. 1st Edition. 195+[1]pp. 8vo. Pamphlet, removed. Last gathering loose, else a good copy, disbound. Uncommon. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 9.1 x 5.6 x 0.4 inches = 22.8 x 14 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

74. Madden, Denis J. & Lion, John R., eds.
Rage -Hate -Assault and Other Forms of Violence. New York: Spectrum Publications, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. [xii]+265+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dus t jacket. (OP). Ink signature to title-page. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

75. Mahrer, Myriam.
Quando noi morti ci destiamo: contributo alla fisio-psicologia del suicidio. Torino: Fratelli Bocca, Editori, 1930. 1st Edition. [iv]+38+[4]pp. Thin 8vo. Cloth-backed printed paper-covered boards. Sheets browned but stable, a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Scarce. Inquire | Order$35.00

List 1491: Suicide and Death
76. Mann, J[oseph] John & Stanley, Michael, eds.
Psychobiology of Suicidal Behavior. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 487. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1986. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+357+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue boards with silver lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

77. Maris, Ronald W.
Pathways to Suicide: A Survey of Self-Destructive Behaviors. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1981. 1st Edition. xxii+[2]+375+[1]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with silver spine lettering. A tight, lightly used ex-library copy. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$14.95

78. Maris, Ronald W.
Social Forces in Urban Suicide. Homewood, IL: The Dorsey Press/Georgetown, Ontario: Irwin-Dorsey Limited, [1970]. 2nd printing. [First published 1969]. xiv-214+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial card covers. A very good copy. Ink signature to title-page. Inquire | Order$16.95

79. Meer, Fatima.
Race and Suicide in South Africa. Issued in the series International Library of Sociology. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1976]. 1st Edition. vi+319+[3]pp. + 16 page catalog. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00

List 1491: Suicide and Death
80. Meerloo, Joost A[braham] M[aurits] (born 1903).
Suicide and Mass Suicide. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., [1962]. 1st Trade Edition. [First published Published the same year by Grune & Stratton, Inc.] vi+153+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Light gray c loth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

81. Menninger, Karl [Augustus] (1893-1990).
Man Against Himself. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1938]. Later printing. xii+485+[7]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Good used condition. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

82. Mesnier, L.-Jacques-Elie.
Du suicide dans l'armée: Étude statistique, étiologique et prophylactique. Paris: Octave Doin, Éditeur, 1881. 1st Edition. 123+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Spine and edges celotaped, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$65.00

83. Minois, Georges (born 1946).
History of Suicide: Voluntary Death in Western Culture. Translated by Lydia G. Cochrane. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [2001]. 1st Edition in English, 1st Paperback printing. [First publish ed 1995 in French; First issued in English translation in 1999]. [x]+387+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 22.8 x 15 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$17.95

List 1491: Suicide and Death
The Most Extensive Work on Suicide to Its Time

84. Moore, Charles (1743-1811).
A Full Inquiry into the Subject of Suicide. to Which Are Added (As Being Closely Connected with the Subject) Two Treatises on Duelling and Gaming. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1998]. 2 volumes. [xl]+388+[4]; [xxoi]+ 405+[25]pp. Large 8vo. Red cloth with painted black spine labels and yellow endpapers. Very fine copies. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the original London 1790 4to edition, somewhat reduced in size from the original. Hunter & Macalpine p. 528. 4 pounds 4 ou nces = 2.0 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 2.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 7cm. Inquire | Order$48.95

The most extensive treatise on the natural, social, moral and religious aspects of suicide up to the time of its writing. Written to counter Hume's 1783 essay on suicide. Moore was Rector of Cuxton and Vicar of Boughton Blean, Kent.
85. Morgan, Robert F., ed.
Measurement of Human Aging in Applied Gerontology. Foreword by Arlene Weimer. Dubuque, Iowa: Kendall/Hunt Publishing Company, [1981]. 1st Edition. x+101+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Covers slightly faded else a very goo d copy. (OP). 6 ounces = 174 grams. 9.2 x 7.4 x 0.2 inches = 23 x 18.5 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$42.95

86. Müller-Thalheim, Wolfgang, ed.
Suizidalität und Kunst: Todessehnnsucht und Kreativität. XVII. Internationales Kolloquium der Deutschsprachigen Gesellschaft für Psychopathologie des Ausdrucks. Wien: [no publisher], 1985. 1st Edition. 102+[2]pp . Several text illustrations. 8vo. Printed pictorial purple card covers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Gives abstracts of the papers. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 8.3 x 5.8 x 0.3 inches = 20.8 x 14.5 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$18.95

List 1491: Suicide and Death
87. Munley, Anne.
The Hospice Alternative: A New Context for Death and Dying. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1983]. 1st Edition. xviii+349+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A near fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

88. Neuringer, Charles (born 1931) & Lettieri, Dan J.
Suicidal Women: Their Thinking and Feeling Patterns. New York: Gardner Press, Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+119+[1]pp. 8vo. Mottled pale green boards with red spine lettering. A tight, bar ely used ex-library copy in chipped dust jacket. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.7 x 6.4 x 0.7 inches = 24.2 x 16 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

89. Palmer, O[liver] H.
Suicide Not Evidence of Insanity. A Paper read before the Medico-Legal Society of the City of New York, Wednesday Evening, March 6, 1878. [New York]: Mutual Life Insurance Company of New York, [1878]. Uncertain printing. 4 0pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Wrappers detached and chipped. Cordasco 70-2720 (listing a 37 page Utica imprint as the primary entry and giving LC as the lone location). OCLC lists only this imprint with 9 holdings. Not in NSTC. 2 ounces = 58 gram s. 9.3 x 6.0 x 0.1 inches = 23.3 x 15 x 0.3cm. Inscribed on the front wrapper "T A Walsere // compliments of // the author". Inquire | Order$60.00

List 1491: Suicide and Death
90. Peck, Michael L., et al, eds.
Youth Suicide. Foreword by Herbert Pardes. Thanatos: The Springer Series on Death and Suicide Volume 6. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1985]. 1st Edition. xvi+208pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$8.95

91. Perlin, Seymour, ed.
A Handbook for the Study of Suicide. New York: Oxford University Press, 1975. 1st Edition. [ii]+xii+236+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$10.00

92. Pfeffer, Cynthia R.
The Suicidal Child. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+318pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed red boards with red spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$8.50

93. Pfeiffer, Hermann.
Über den Selbstmord: eine pathologisch-anatomische und gerichtlich-medizinische Studie. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1912. 1st Edition. vi+195+[1]pp. + 7 rear photographic plates. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers. Spine bro ken and taped, front wrapper torn and chipped, internally very good, a worn ex-library copy with the rear wrapper replaced with cardboard. Inquire | Order$25.00

94. Platt, Robert, et al, eds.
Social and Genetic Influences on Life and Death. A Symposium held by the Genetics Society in September 1966. Eugenics Society Symposia Volume 3. New York: Plenum Press, [1967]. 1st American Edition, printed in UK. [ First published the same year in Edinburgh]. [x]+222pp. 8vo. Red cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$18.95

List 1491: Suicide and Death
95. Pöldinger, Walter.
Die Abschätzung der Suizidalität: eine medizinisch-psychologische und medizinisch-soziologische Studie. Aktuelle Probleme in der Psychiatrie, Neurologie, Neurochirurgie 1. Bern/Stuttgart: Verlag Hans Huber, [1968]. 1st Edit ion. 139+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Orde r$22.50

96. Radley, Gail.
The World Turned Inside Out. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition. [viii]+116+[4]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Novel about the consequences in a family of a son's suicide. Inquire | Order$7.65

97. Resnik, H[arvey] L. P., ed.
Suicidal Behaviors: Diagnosis and Management. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., 1968. 1st Edition. xxvii+536pp. 8vo. Black and yellow cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inq uire | Order$7.95

98. Retterstol, Nils.
Suicide: A European Perspective. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+261+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed mottled blue boards with blue and black lettering. A tight and unused, lightly marked ex- library copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$33.95 < P>
List 1491: Suicide and Death
99. Reynolds, David K. & Farberow, Norman L.
Suicide Inside and out. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1976. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xii]+226pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$7.55

100. Richman, Joseph.
Family Therapy for Suicidal People. The Springer Series on Death and Suicide, edited by Robert Kastenbaum 7. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1986]. 1st Edition. xiv+210pp. 8vo. Printed purple boards with silver lette ring. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.7 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

101. Roy, Alec, ed.
Suicide. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, [1986]. 1st Edition. xii+205+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

102. Roy, Alec, ed.
Symposium on Self-Destructive Behavior. Contains chapters on suicide, Munchhausen's syndrome, gambling, self-harmful sexual behavior, boxing and chronic brain damage. The Psychiatric Clinics of North America Volume 8 No. 2. Ph iladelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1985. 1st Edition. [x]+181-407+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$17.50

List 1491: Suicide and Death
103. Le Roy, Émile (born 1844).
Étude sur le suicide et les maladies mentales dans le département de Seine-et-Marne avec points de comparaison pris en France et a l'étranger. Paris: Victor Masson et Fils, 1870. 1st Edition. xii+267+[1]pp. + foldi ng lithographed map giving the incidence of suicide in the Seine and Marne. 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards. A very good copy. Scarce. Only two copies located in NUC: DNM and MB. 15 ounces = 435 grams. Inquire | Order$125.00

104. Schmid, Calvin F.
Suicides in Seattle, 1914 to 1925: An Ecological and Behavioristic Study. University of Washington Publications in the Social Sciences Volume 5 No. 1. Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press, 1928. 1st Edition. [viii]+9 3+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Spine taped. (OP). Inquire | Order$25.00

105. Schwarz, Fritz.
Probleme des Selbstmordes. Bern: Medizinischer Verlag Hans Huber, [1946]. 1st Edition. 128pp. + 10 photographic plates of suicides. 11 text figures. 8vo. Printed flexible boards. Rear pocket and institute stamp, else a very g ood copy. Inquire | Order$30.00

106. Shamoo, Tonia K. & Patros, Philip G.
"I Want to Kill Myself": Helping Your Child Cope With Depression and Suicidal Thoughts. Lexington, MA/Toronto: Lexington Books, D. C. Heath and Company, [1990]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+180+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cl oth-backed green boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6.6 x 0.7 inches = 23.5 x 16.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

List 1491: Suicide and Death
107. Sheehan, Donald C. & Warren, Janet I., eds.
Suicide and Law Enforcement: A Compilation of Papers Submitted to the Suicide and Law Enforcement Conference, FBI Academy, Quantico, Virginia, September 1999. Washington, DC: U.S. Department of Jus tice Federal Bureau of Investigation, 2001. 1st Edition. xx+726+[2]pp. Thick 4to. Printed pictorial red and white card covers. Corners bumped, light soiling to the right edge of the text block, else a very good copy. 4 pounds 10 ounces = 2.1 kg. 11.0 x 8 .5 x 1.8 inches = 27.5 x 21.3 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

108. Shneidman, Edwin S. (born 1918).
Autopsy of a Suicidal Mind. [Oxford / New York]: Oxford University Press, 2004. 1st Edition. xx+177+[11]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed blue boards with green spine lettering. A very fine copy in dust jacket. Sti ll in plastic. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$13.00

109. Shneidman, Edwin S.
Deaths of Man. Foreword by Arnold Toynbee. New York: Quadrangle Books, [1973]. 1st printing. xviii+238pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

List 1491: Suicide and Death
110. Shneidman, Edwin S.
Definition of Suicide. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+256+[2]pp. 8vo. Patterned black boards with white spine lettering and front monogram. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$10.95

111. Shneidman, Edwin S., ed.
Essays in Self-Destruction. New York: Science House, [1967]. 1st Edition. [xx]+554+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Orange cloth with white and black spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 9 ounces = 1.2 kg. 5.5 x 6.4 x 2.0 inches = 13.8 x 16 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$7.65

112. Shneidman, Edwin S., et al.
The Psychology of Suicide. New York: Science House, 1970. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xviii]+719+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.55

113. Shneidman, Edwin S.
The Suicidal Mind. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996. 1st Edition. [xvi}+187+[5]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth-backed green boards. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$12.50

114. Shneidman, Edwin S.
Suicide as Psychache: A Clinical Approach to Self-Destructive Behavior. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1993]. 1st Edition. x+258+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

List 1491: Suicide and Death
115. Shneidman, Edwin S.
Voices of Death. New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, [1980]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+206+[4]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Letters, diaries & other personal documents from people facing death. Inquire | Order$7.65

116. Smith, Walter J., S.J.
Dying in the Human Life Cycle: Psychological, Biomedical, and Social Perspectives. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1985]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+362+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative green boards. A very good copy. ( OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

117. Stengel, Erwin (1902-1973).
Suicide and Attempted Suicide. Hammondsworth, England: Penguin Books, [1964]. 1st Edition. 135+[9]pp. 16mo. Paperback original. Sheets browned, else a very good copy. (OP). In quire | Order$7.55

118. Stengel, Erwin.
Suicide and Attempted Suicide. New York: Jason Aronson, [1974]. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published 1964]. [xl]+[19]-159+[3]pp. 8vo. Pebbled black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Originally published 1964 as a Penguin paperback. Inquire | Order$8.95

List 1491: Suicide and Death
The First Book in English on Suicide

119. Sym, John (1581?-1637).
Lifes Preservative Against Self-Killing. Or, an Useful Treatise concerning Life and Self-Murder; Shewing the Kindes, and Meanes of Them Both: The Excellency and Preservation of the Former: The Evill, and Prevention of the Latter. Containing the Resolution of Manifold Cases, and Questions concerning That Subject; with Plentifull Variety of Necessary and Usefull Observations, and Practical Directions, Needfull for All Christians. London: Printed by M. Flesher, for R. D awlman, and L. Fawne, 1637. 1st Edition. A, a, B, b in 4s, bb1-2, C - Yy in 4s. [xxxvi]+326+[18]pp. 4to. Modern full embossed leather with leather spine label and raised bands. Some edge-staining, a few repairs to edges of first few leaves, quite moderat e staining and smudging, a very good copy. Hunter & Macalpine p. 113; STC 23584. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 7.7 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 19.2 x 15 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$5000.00

The first book in English on suicide. "The orthodoxy of Lifes Preservative, rather than its originality, is the chief reason why it is an important work in the history of attitudes to suicide. It is absolutely representative of t he prevailing opinion of its day. Furthermore, it fused theological discourse, moral condemnation and psychological insight in a way that noe of the shorter works by divines and medical writers had. To understand Lifes Preservative is to gra sp precisely what suicide meant to pious Englishmen in the early seventeenth century, to see something of the now forgotten attitutde of mind that interpreted behaviour and emotion in terms both of natural and supernatural forces, psychological motivatio ns and religious meanings" [Michael MacDonald, page x of his introduction to the facsimile reprint issued by Routledge, London, 1988].
120. Sym, John.
Lifes Preservative Against Self-Killing. Edited with Introduction by Michael MacDonald. Tavistock Classics in the History of Psychiatry [Volume 4]. London/NY: Routledge, [1988]. [First published 1637]. [liv]+[xxxvi]+326+[20]pp. 8v o. Ochre cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Facsimile reprint of the first book in English on suicide (1637) with an excellent 45 page historical introduction. Hunter & Macalpine p. 113. Inquire | Order$40.00

121. Trad, Paul V.
Treating Suicidelike Behavior in a Preschooler. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition. x+476+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inq uire | Order$17.95

List 1491: Suicide and Death
122. Vivó, I. Valentí.
Asesinos suicidas: nota de antropografía analítica. Memorias de la Real Academia de Ciencias y Artes de Barcelona Tercera Época XI No. 29. Barcelona: Sobs. de López Robert y C., 1915. 1st Edition. 25+[1]pp. Small Folio. Lat er brown cloth. Title-page repaired, slight taping to right fore-edge of a number of leaves, still about a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$45.00

123. Weichbrodt, R.
Der Selbstmord. Basel: Verlag von S. Karger, 1937. 1st Edition. 250+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. Moderate staining to cloth, a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy signed on the title-page an d with his bookplate. Inquire | Order$37.50

124. Weisman, Avery D.
On Dying and Denying: A Psychiatric Study of Terminality. Foreword by Herman Feifel. New York: Behavioral Publications, Inc., 1972. 1st Edition. [xviii]+247+[3]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth with black spine lettering. A very good c opy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.6cm. Inquire | Order$8.50

125. Wekstein, Louis (born 1917).
Handbook of Suicidology: Principles, Problems, and Practice. New York: Brunner/Mazel, Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+303+[1]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$8.95

List 1491: Suicide and Death
126. Wells, Carl F. & Stuart, Irving R., eds.
Self-Destructive Behavior in Children and Adolescents. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1981]. 1st Edition. xiv+348+[2]pp. 8vo. Green boards with white spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.3 x 6.3 x 1.1 inches = 23.3 x 15.7 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

127. Wilmotte, J. & Mendlewicz, J[ulien], eds.
New Trends in Suicide Prevention. Bibliotheca Psychiatrica et Neurologica No. 162. Basel: S. Karger, [1982]. 1st Edition. [vi]+103+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow card covers. A very good copy. (OP). Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$25.00

128. Wisse, J.
Selbstmord und Todesfurcht bei den Naturvölkern. Zutphen: W. J. Thieme & Cie, 1933. 1st Edition. [viii]+548pp. Thick 8vo. Original printed gray wrappers. Spine and edges celotaped, else a very good copy. University of Amsterdam doc toral dissertation. Text in German. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.8 x 6.0 x 2.0 inches = 22 x 15 x 5cm. Inquire | Order $75.00

129. Wolman, Benjamin B. (born 1908) & Krauss, Herbert H., eds.
Between Survival and Suicide. New York/Toronto/London: Gardner Press, Inc., Distributed by Halsted Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. x+196+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy i n worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95

List 1491: Suicide and Death
130. Wynter, Andrew (1819-1876).
The Borderlands of Insanity and Other Allied Papers. Being Essays from the Quarterly and Edinburgh Reviews. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1875. 1st American Edition. [viii]+314pp. 12mo. Bevel-edged green cloth wi th gilt spine lettering. Covers spotted, a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Uncommon. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 7.4 x 5.2 x 1.0 inches = 18.5 x 13 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$100.00

Includes essays on non-restraint, the training of imbecile children, eccentricities of the mentally affected, brain enigmas, hallucinations & dreams, suicide.
131. Yochelson, Leon, ed.
Symposium on Suicide. [Washington, DC]: [The George Washington University], [1967]. 1st Edition. 152+[8]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial wrappers with black front lettering and drab spine. A very good copy. (OP). 13 ounces = 3 77 grams. 9.1 x 6.1 x 0.5 inches = 22.7 x 15.2 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$8.00

132. Zeitschrift für psychoanalytische Pädagogik.
Jahrgang 3 Heft 5/6. Wien: Verlag der Zeitschrift für psychoanalytische Pädagogik, 1929. Pp.141-203+[1] + inserted 16 page IPV catalog. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. Edges chipped and somewhat wor n, a good to very good copy. Contains Ferenczi's "Aus der Kindheit eines Proletariermädchens: Aufzeichnungen einer 19jährigen Selbstmörderin über ihre ersten zehn Lebensjahre;" Pfister's "Elternfehler;" Albert Furrer's "Eine indirekte Kinderanalyse;" Bau douin's "Leidvoller Verlust und Regression im Kindesalter;" H. Stern's "Eiia Popeia." 4 ounces = 116 grams. 9.0 x 6.2 x 0.2 inches = 22.5 x 15.5 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

List 1491: Suicide and Death
133. Zusman, Jack & Davidson, David L., eds.
Organizing the Community to Prevent Suicide. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1971]. 1st Edition. xiv+97+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$13.95


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 30 Mar 2002