John Gach Books, Inc.

List 1490: Sociology of Sex

Created: 27 Aug 2005

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


1. Aggleton, Peter, et al, eds.
AIDS: Safety, Sexuality, and Risk. Issued in the series Social Aspects of AIDS, edited by Peter Aggleton. [London]: Taylor & Francis, [1995]. 1st Edition. viii+232pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP in PB). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.6cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

2. Benjamin, Harry & Masters, R[obert] E[dward] L[ee].
Prostitution and Morality: A Definitive Report on the Prostitute in Contemporary Society and and Analysis of the Causes and Effects of the Suppression of Prostitution. New York: The Julian Pr ess, Inc., Publishers, 1964. 2nd printing. [ii]+x+495+[5]pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

3. Broderick, Carlfred B. & Bernard, Jessie [Shirley] (born 1903), eds.
The Individual, Sex, and Society. A SIECUS Handbook for Teachers and Counselors. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1969]. 1st Edition. xvi+406+[2]pp. Text ills. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.50

4. Brown, Sanger, II (born 1884).
The Sex Worship and Symbolism of Primitive Races: An Interpretation. Introduction by James H[enry] Leuba (1868-1946). Boston: Richard G. Badger/Toronto: The Copp Clark Co., Limited, [1916]. 1st Edition. 145+[1]pp . 12mo. Printed green cloth. Front hinge cracked, a good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order$25.00

List 1490: Sociology of Sex
5. Bryant, Clifton D. (born 1932).
Sexual Deviancy and Social Proscription: The Social Context of Carnal Behavior. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. 432pp. 8vo. Printed stiff yellow wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.55

6. Calverton, V. F. [pseudonym for George Goetz] (1900-1940) & Schmalhausen, S[amuel] D[aniel] (born 1890), eds.
Sex in Civilization. Introduction by [Henry] Havelock Ellis (1859-1939). Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Company, [ca. 1931]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1929]. [3]-709+[1]pp. + frontis portrait of Havelock Ellis. 8vo. Purple cloth. A very good, bright copy in edgeworn and moderately soiled art deco dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | < A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH057888">Order$8.50

7. Chancer, Lynn S. (born 1954).
Sadomasochism in Everyday Life: The Dynamics of Power and Powerlessness. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. [xii]+238+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed mottled pale blue boards. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$13.95

8. Comfort, Alex[ander] (1920-2000).
Sex in Society. London: Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd., [1963]. 2nd Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1950 as Sexual Behavior in Society.] 172pp. 8vo. Aqua boards. Slight dampstaining t o lower boards, else very good in stained and worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

List 1490: Sociology of Sex
9. Comfort, Alex[ander].
Sexual Behaviour in Society. London: Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd., [1950]. 158+[2]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95

10. Cory, Donald Webster [pseudonym] & LeRoy, John P.
The Homosexual and His Society: A View From Within. New York: The Citadel Press, [1963]. 1st Edition. xii+276pp. 8vo. Blue boards. Endpapers foxed, slight foxing and staining to first few leav es, else a very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95

11. Cory, Donald Webster [pseudonym].
The Homosexual in America: A Subjective Approach. New York: Greenberg, Publisher, [1951]. Later printing. [xviii]+326pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire< /A> | Order$8.00

12. Cory, Donald Webster [pseudonym].
Homosexuality: A Cross Cultural Approach. New York: The Julian Press, Inc., Publishers, [1956]. 1st Edition. viii+440pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Slight paint spotting to lower right edge of front board, bottom edges rubbed, a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

13. Costello, John.
Virtue under Fire: How World War II Changed Our Social and Sexual Attitudes. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1985]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xii]+309+[5]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed embossed red boards. A very good copy in pictori al dust jacket. Inquire | Order$10.00

List 1490: Sociology of Sex
14. Davis, Katherine Bement (1860-1935).
Factors in the Sex Life of Twenty-Two Hundred Women. New York/London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1929. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. xx+[2]+430pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lette ring. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 1 pound 13 ounces = 841 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 4cm. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order$18.95

15. Davis, Katherine Bement.
Factors in the Sex Life of Twenty-Two Hundred Women. Publications of the Bureau of Social Hygiene [Volume 10]. New York/London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1929. 1st Edition. xx+[2]+430pp. 8vo. Printed maroon cloth with gilt lettering. Spine dull, spine and upper front board faded, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 4cm. Wit h Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front paste-down and title-page. Inquire | Order$17.50

16. Deutsch, Albert (1905-1961), ed.
Sex Habits of American Men: A Symposium on the Kinsey Report. New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1948]. 1st Edition. [xii]+244pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in worn dust jacke t. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.85

17. Dickinson, Robert Latou (1861-1950) & Beam, Lura.
A Thousand Marriages: A Medical Study of Sex Adjustment. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, [1949]. 2nd printing. [First published 1931]. [xxvi]+482+4pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

List 1490: Sociology of Sex
18. Ditzion, Sidney.
Marriage, Morals and Sex in America: A History of Ideas. New York: Bookman's Associates, 1953. 1st Edition. 440pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$10.00

19. Ehrmann, Winston.
Premarital Dating Behavior:. Introduction by Margaret Mead (1901-1978). New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1959]. 1st Edition. [xx]+316pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

20. Ellis, [Henry] Havelock (1859-1939).
Essays in War-Time: Further Studies in the Task of Social Hygiene. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1917. 1st American Edition. 252pp. 8vo. Cloth. Hinges cracked. Inquire | Order$16.95

21. Ericksen, Julia A.
Kiss and Tell: Surveying Sex in the Twentieth Century. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, [1999]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+270+[4]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$10.95

List 1490: Sociology of Sex
22. Ernst, Morris L. & Loth, David.
American Sexual Behavior and the Kinsey Report. Foreword by Robert Latou Dickinson (1861-1950). New York: The Greystone Press, [1948]. 1st Edition. 191+[1]pp. 12mo. Red cloth. Front flyleaf excised, bookplate t o paste-down, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

23. Finkelhor, David.
Sexually Victimized Children. New York: The Free Press/London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1979]. 5th printing. xii+228pp. 8vo. Black cloth with pink spine lettering. Cloth a bit dusty and with light wear to the rear boar d, else a very good, tight copy. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

24. Fisher, Elizabeth.
Woman's Creation: Sexual Evolution and the Shaping of Society. Garden City, NY: Anchor Press/Doubleday, 1979. 1st Edition. [xviii]+484+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed embossed dark gray boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

25. Gebhard, Paul H., et al.
Sex Offenders: An Analysis of Types. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers and Paul B.Hoeber, Inc., Medical Books, [1965]. 1st Edition. [xxxvi]+924pp. Thick 8vo. Gray cloth with painted spine labels. A very good cop y in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$60.00

List 1490: Sociology of Sex
26. Gittelson, Natalie.
The Erotic Life of the American Wife; A Survey of Her Sexual Mores. New York: Delacorte Press, [1972]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+380+[2]pp. 8vo. Panelled red cloth. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

27. Gross, Ira, et al, eds.
Sex Role Attitudes and Cultural Change. Priority Issues in Mental Health Volume 3. Dordrecht, Holland: D. Reidel Publishing Company, [1982]. [viii]+213+[3]pp. 8vo. Yellow and green cloth with black lettering. Front cov er stained else a very good copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.8 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24.5 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order< /EM>$40.00

28. Hartley, Shirley Foster.
Illegitimacy. Berkeley: University of California Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xiv]+288pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95

29. Henriques, Fernando.
Love in Action: The Sociology of Sex. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc. Publishers, 1960. 1st Edition. 432pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.65

30. Himelhoch, Jerome & Fava, Sylvia F., eds.
Sexual Behavior in American Society: An Appraisal of the First Two Kinsey Reports. New York: 1955. 1st Edition. 446pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$10.95

List 1490: Sociology of Sex
31. Hoddan, Max.
Sex-Life in Europe: A Biological and Sociological Survey. Translated by J. Gibbs. Newark [NJ]: Julian Press, 1932. 1st Edition in English, 1st American printing. 242+[14]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$17.50

32. Irvine, Janice M.
Sexuality Education Across Cultures: Working With Differences. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, [1995]. 1st Edition. xix+[3]+184+[2]pp. 8vo. Gold cloth-backed blue boards with blue spine lettering. Corners lightly bump ed, else a fine, unused copy. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$9.95

33. Lee, Patrick C. & Stewart, Robert S., eds.
Sex Differences: Cultural and Developmental Dimensions. New York: 1976. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

34. Linner, Birgitta.
Sex and Society in Sweden. New York: Pantheon Books, [1967]. [xx]+204pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.55

35. Marcus, Steven.
The Other Victorians: A Study of Sexuality and Pornography in Min-Nineteenth Century England. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1966]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xx]+292+[6]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

List 1490: Sociology of Sex
36. Marcuse, Ludwig.
Obscene: The History of an Indignation. Translated by Karen Gershon. London: Macgibbon & Kee, 1965. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1962 in German]. 327+[1]pp. 8vo. Speckled crimson cloth. A very good copy in pictori al dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

37. Michels, Robert (1875-1936).
Sexual Ethics: A Study of Borderland Questions. Translation of Grundlage der Geschlechtsmoral (Grünwald 1911). The Contemporary Science Series, edited by Havelock Ellis Volume XLVIII. London: The Walt er Scott Publishing Co., Ltd/NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1914]. Later printing. xv+[1]+296pp. + 16 pages of inserted rear ads. 12mo. Printed embossed plum cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cloth dull and lightly stained, a good to very good copy. Michel s's first book translated into English. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 7.7 x 5.2 x 1.3 inches = 19.3 x 13 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order* Sold--will search * $35.00

An acutely intelligent study of the transition from Victorian to "modern" morality by one of the founders of political sociology. See the International Encyclopedia of Social Sciences, 10:265-71 for a discussion of Michels's life and works.
38. Millet, Kate.
Sexual Politics. New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1970. Later printing. xii+393+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.95

39. Neville-Rolfe, Sybil.
Sex in Social Life. Foreword by Cyril Norwood. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., [1949]. 1st Edition. 506+[2]pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order$8.95

List 1490: Sociology of Sex
40. Packard, Vance.
The Sexual Wilderness: The Contemporary Upheaval in Male-Female Relationships. New York: David Mckay Company, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. xiv+553+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.51

41. Paige, Karen Ericksen & Paige, Jeffery m.
The Politics of Reproductive Ritual. Assisted by Linda Fuller & Elisabeth Magnus. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xii+380+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paper back. Lightly edgeworn, covers starting to curl, else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$8.00

42. Parsons, Jacquelynne E., ed.
The Psychobiology of Sex Differences and Sex Roles. Washington, DC: Hemisphere Publishing Corporation, [1980]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+319+[1]pp. 8vo. Pebbled cream boards with green lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.1 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.3 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$7.55

43. Pitcher, Evelyn Goodenough & Schultz, Lynn Hickey.
Boys and Girls at Play: The Development of Sex Roles. [New York]: Praeger, [1983]. [xii]+207+[5]pp. 8vo. Cloth. Covers worn and stained else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

List 1490: Sociology of Sex
44. Ross, Michael W., ed.
Homosexuality and Social Sex Roles. Research on Homosexuality No. 7. New York: The Haworth Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. [xii]+107+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow cloth. Departmental stamp to front & rear paste-downs, else a ve ry good copy. Inquire | Order$16.85

45. Sanger, William W[allace].
The History of Prostitution: Its Extent, Causes and Effects Throughout the World. New York: The Medical Publishing Co., 1910 [this edition 1st issued 1897]. Reprint Edition, Later printing. [First published 1858]. x iv+[17]-709+[7]pp. Heavy 8vo. Panelled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints, spine tips, and corners rubbed, a very good copy with mild shelfwear and cover scratching. The first important American work on prostitution. Inquire | Order$60.00

46. Sloane, R. Bruce (born 1923).
Abortion: Changing Views and Practice. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1971]. 1st Edition. viii+182+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$13.95

47. Stafford, Peter.
Sexual Behavior in the Communist World: An Eyewitness Report of Life, Love and the Human Condition Behind the Iron Curtain. New York: Julian Press, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. [vi]+287+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed dark gray boards. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

List 1490: Sociology of Sex
48. Vincent, Clark E.
Unmarried Mothers. New York: The Free Press of Glencoe, Inc., [1964]. 3rd printing. [xii]+308pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.95

49. Weinberg, Martin S., et al.
Dual Attraction: Understanding Bisexuality. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1994. 1st Edition. x+437+[1]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth-backed navy blue boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP in cloth ). Inquire | Order$7.85

50. Whitam, Frederick L. & Mathy, Robin M.
Male Homosexuality in Four Societies: Brazil, Guatemala, the Philippines, and the United States. New York: Praeger Special Studies, [1986]. 1st Edition. [iii]-xxxii+208+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$10.95

51. Winick, Charles E. & Kinsie, Paul M.
The Lively Commerce: Prostitution in the United States. Chicago: Quadrangle Books, 1971. 1st Edition. [x]+320+[6]pp. 8vo. Embossed red cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95

52. Young, Wayland [pseud. for Wayland Kennet] (born 1923).
Eros Denied: Sex in Western Society. New York: Grove Press, Inc., [1964]. Later printing. 416pp. + 16 pages of halftones. 8vo. Black cloth-backed dark gray boards with gilt spine letteri ng. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 1.6 inches = 21.4 x 14 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$7.65

List 1490: Sociology of Sex

Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 27 Aug 2005