John Gach Books, Inc.
List 1489: Sociology not in English
Created: 25 Aug 2005
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 1. Abderrahman, Ben-El-Mouffok.
- Du suicide émotif et de suicide non pathologique. Paris: Librairie L. Rodstein, 1933. 1st Edition. 54+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Green wrappers. Lacking front cover, rear wrapper detached, sheets browned with lower corner of
title and ensuing leaf curled, a good copy. Uncommon. Thesis presented to the Paris Faculty of Medicine. 3 ounces = 87 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 2. Allbrecht, Gerhard.
- Die sozialen Klassen. Wissenschaft und Bildung 225. Leipzig: Quelle & Meyer, 1926. 1st Edition. 143+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed blue cloth-backed gray paper-coverd boards with black lettering and printed endpapers. Endpapers acidi
c and browned, light foxing, a very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 7.4 x 5.0 x 0.4 inches = 18.4 x 12.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 3. Aron, Raymond (1905-1983).
- Les grandes doctrines de sociologie historique II: Emile Durkheim - Vilfredo Pareto - Max Weber. "Le Cours de Sorbonne" Sociologie. Paris: Centre de Documentation Universitaire, [1962]. 1st Edition. [ii]+262pp. 4to.
Printed stiff blue wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Lithoprinted typescript. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 4. Aron, Raymond.
- La lutte de classes: nouvelles leçons sur les sociétés industrielles. Paris: Gallimard, [1964]. 1st Edition. 377+[7]pp. 16mo. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$25.00
List 1489: Sociology not in English
- 5. Badura, Bernhard (born 1943).
- Sprachbarrien zur Soziologie der Kommunikation. Issued in the series Problemata, edited by Güther Holzboog. Stuttgart-Bad Cannstatt: Frommann-Holzboog, [1973]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. 1
96pp. 8vo. Printed stiff orange wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 6. Barth, Paul (1858-1922).
- Die Geschichte der Erziehung in soziologischer und geistesgeschichtlicher Beleuchtung. Fünfte und sechste, wiederum durchgesehene Auflage. Leipzig: O. R. Reisland, 1925. 5th Revised Edition. [First published 1911]. vii
i+776pp. Thick 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Front hinge cracked, sheets quite browned but not overly brittle, spine gilt rubbed, a good copy only. 3 pounds = 1.4 kg. 9.4 x 6.6 x 2.4 inches = 23.5 x 16.5 x 6cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 7. Bloch, Iwan (1872-1922).
- Die Prostitution. Band I [and] Zweiter Band Erste Hälfte [all published]. Issued in the series Handbuch der gesamten Sexualwissenshaft in Einzeldarstellungen. Berlin: Louis Marcus Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1912, 1925. 2 vol
umes. 1st Edition. xxxvi+870+[2]; vii+[1]+728pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering [Band I] and printed blue-gray wrappers with black lettering [Band II]. Library bookplate & rear pocket to the first volume, else near fine, especially in view o
f the acidic paper; front wrapper detached, crown & corners chipped, some curling to the front lower corners to the second volume, which has the spine call number and embossd title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat. 4 pounds 14 ounces = 2.3 kg. 9.2 x 6.
2 x 2.8 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 7cm. The second volume with Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order$75.00
All published of Bloch's never completed comprehensive history of prostitution, part one of the second volume being completed after Bloch's death by Georg Loewenstein. Haeberle 1983 p. 7: "He considered prostitution the central problem of sex
ology, since it combined the biological and cultural aspects of sex in the most dramatic and obvious fashion. ... Nothing comparable has ever been attempted again."
List 1489: Sociology not in English
- 8. Bloch, Iwan.
- Das Sexualleben unserer Zeit in seinen Beziehungen zur modernen Kultur. Berlin: Louis Marcus Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1907. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth-backed marbled boards. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order$50.00
A pioneering and widely influential study of sexuality.
- 9. Bloch, Iwan.
- Das Sexualleben unserer Zeit in seinen Beziehungen zur modernen Kultur. Berlin: Louis Marcus Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1909. 7th printing. xii+850+xix+[3]pp. 8vo. Rebound in black buckram. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 10. Blüher, Hans (1888-1955).
- Die Rolle der Erotik in der männlichen Gesellschaft: eine Theorie der menschlichen Staatsbildung nach Wesen und Wert. I. Band: Der Typus Inversus. II. Band: Familie und Mannerbund. Jena: Verlegt bei Eugen Diederichs,
1919, 1920. 2 volumes. [First published 1917 & 1919.] [4]+247+[5]; [4]+223+[5]pp. 8vo. Yellow pebbled cloth-backed orange boards with green spine lettering and silhouetted black front lettering. Very good copies. Band I: sechstes bis zehntes Tausend; Ba
nd II: fünftes bis neuntes Tausend. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.4 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 21 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | O
rder$30.00
- 11. Bottoni, Carlo.
- Il lavoro dei fanciulli. Estratto dalla Rivista Europea. Firenze: Tipografia Editrice dell'Associazione, 1876. 1st separate Edition. 41+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Blue wrappers. Lacking spine and front wrapper, vertically c
reased, a good copy. Rare. A rare offprint on child labor. Surveys child labor legislation in the UK, France, Germany, and Italy. Not in OCLC. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.1 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 0.2cm. Inquire<
/A> | Order$35.00
List 1489: Sociology not in English
- 12. Bouglé, C[élestin Charles Alfred] (1870-1940).
- Bilan de la sociologie française contemporaine. Issued in the series Nouvelle Encyclopédie Philosophique. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1935. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+169+[3]pp. + 2 front inserted ad
leaves. 12mo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering and green front panel. A few ink notes to the inside rear cover, ink note to the front panel of the glassine, else very good in (original?) chipped glassine wrapper. Uncommon. 5 ounces = 145 grams
. 7.4 x 4.8 x 0.5 inches = 18.5 x 12 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 13. Bouthoul, Gaston.
- Histoire de la sociologie. Issued in the series Que sais-je? Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1958. 1st Edition. 127pp. 16mo. Printed stiff white wrappers. A very good copy. Inqu
ire | Order$7.95
- 14. Bouthoul, Gaston & Granick, Samuel (born 1916).
- Traité de sociologie. Paris: Payot, 1949. 2nd Edition. [First published 1946]. 544pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Wrappers chipped & quite worn along the lower front edge & joint, paper very ac
idic (as with all post-war French books), still a good copy of a very fragile book. Inquire | Order$10.00
List 1489: Sociology not in English
- 15. Comte, Auguste (1748-1857).
- Traité philosophique d'astronomie populaire. Apostolat Positiviste du Brésil No. 125. Paris/Rio de Janeiro/Londres: Apostolat Postiviste, 1893. 2nd Edition. [First published 1844]. [xvi]+486+[2]pp. + folding astrno
mical plate + tipped-in supplementary errata leaf. 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards. Corners chipped, spine and edges rubbed, sheets browned and moderately stained, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Despite the leading Paris imprint, where
it was indeed printed, this was published for the Brazilian market. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 16. Creutzberg, Karel Frederick.
- Misdrijf en Overtreding. Utrecht: 1904. 1st Edition. [viii]+[160]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Spine taped. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 17. Cuvillier, Armand.
- Manuel de sociologie avec notices de bibliographiques. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1958, 1950. 2 volumes. [xliv]+383+[5]; [vi]+[387]-720+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed wrappers. Tear to spine of volume 1, several ch
apters in volume 2 pencil-lined, a good, usable set. (OP). First printing of volume 1; 3rd printing of volume 2. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 18. Cuvillier, Armand.
- Où va la sociologie française? Issued in the series Petite Bibliothèque Sociologique Internationale sous la direction d'Armand Cuvillier. Paris: Librairie Marcel Rivière et Cie, [1953]. 1st Edition. viii+208+[4]pp. 12mo. Pr
inted stiff white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$12.50
List 1489: Sociology not in English
- 19. Cuvillier, Armand.
- Sociologie et problèmes actuels. Paris: Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, [1958]. 1st Edition. 198pp. 12mo. Printed stiff white wrappers. A very good copy. Bookseller's stamp to front of title-page. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 20. Davy, Georges (born 1883).
- Sociologiques d'hier et d'aujourd'hui. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1931. 1st Edition. [viii]+308pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Spine tap
ed, slight pencil-lining, bookseller's stamp to base of title-page, a good copy. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 21. Durkheim, Emile (1858-1917).
- Les règles de la méthode sociologique. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1967. 16th Edition. [First published 1895]. xxiv+149+[3]pp. 8vo. Prin
ted olive and white wrappers with black and white lettering. A very good copy. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 8.6 x 1.4 x 0.5 inches = 21.5 x 3.5 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 22. Duvignaud, Jean.
- Durkheim: sa vie, son oeuvre avec un exposé de sa philosophie. Issued in the series Les Philosophes. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1965. 1st Edition. [iv]+112+[4]pp. 12mo. Stiff pictorial orange wrappers. A very go
od copy. Inquire | Order$22.50
List 1489: Sociology not in English
- 23. Escarpit, Robert.
- Sociologie de la littérature. Issued in the series Que sais-je? Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1958. 1st Edition. 128pp. 12mo. Printed stiff white wrappers. Slight ink stain to front cover and small puncture hole n
ear edge of half-title else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 24. Gurvitch, Georges (1894-1965).
- Les Cadres Sociaux De La Connaissance. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1966. 1st Edition. viii+313pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 25. Guyau, Jean Marie (1854-1888).
- L'irréligion de l'avenir: étude sociologique. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, 1907. 12th Edition. [First published 1887]. [iv]+xxviii+479+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary red leather-backed marbled boards with marbled endp
apers, raised spine bands, and gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.2 x 5.9 x 1.2 inches = 23 x 14.7 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 26. Hamnett, G. Ciraolo.
- Delitti femminili a Napoli: studio di sociologia criminale. Milano: Max Kantorowicz, Editore, 1896. 1st Edition. [viii]+181+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers. Spine celo-taped, bookseller's label to verso of half-title, e
lse a very good, unopened copy with slight edge chipping to wrappers. Paper acidic but quite stable. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order$45.00
List 1489: Sociology not in English
- 27. Heberle, Rudolf.
- Auslandvolkstum: Soziologische Betrachtungen zum Studium des Deutschtums im Auslande. Archiv für Bevölkerungswissenschaft und Bevölkerungspolitik Band 6 Beiheft 2. Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1936. 1st Edition. 33+[3]pp. T
hin 8vo. Printed stiff blue wrappers. A very good copy. A study of Germans living abroad, including in the United States. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 28. Kautsky, Karl [Johann] (1854-1938).
- Patriotismus und Sozialdemokratie. Leipzig: Verlag der Leipziger Buchdruckerei Aktiengesellschaft, 1907. 1st Edition. 24pp. 8vo. Pamphlet, stapled. A very good copy. 1 ounces = 29 grams. 8.7 x 5.6 x 0.1 inc
hes = 21.8 x 14 x 0.2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 29. Kropotkin, Peter (1842-1921).
- Memoiren eines Revolutionärs. Stuttgart: Verlag von Robert Lutz, [ca. 1910]. 2 volumes. 12th printing in German. [First issued in translation in 1900]. [xvi]+290+[2]; 384pp. + frontis to both vols. Small 8vo. Lin
en-backed marbled boards with linen corners and elaborately gilt spines with green leather spine labels. Paper peeling a bit from the edges, sheets browned but quite stable, a very good, attractive set. Inquire |
Order$15.00
- 30. Laroque, Pierre (born 1905).
- Les classes sociales. Que sais-je? No. 341. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1959. 1st Edition. 128pp. 16mo. Printed decorative cream wrappers. Moderate shelfwear to head & foot of spine, very slight margi
nal ink notation to two pages. Inquire | Order$7.51
List 1489: Sociology not in English
- 31. Léauté, Jacques, et al.
- Le traitement des délinquants. Quatrième Congrès français de Criminologie (Strasbourg - 10-12 octobre 1963). Issued in the series Bibliothèque des Centres d'Études supérieures spécialés Université de Strasbourg. Paris:
Presses Universitaires de France, 1966. 1st Edition. [xii]+307+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue and white wrappers. A fine, unopened copy. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 32. Lefebvre, Henri.
- Sociologie de Marx. Le Sociologique 1. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1966. 1st Edition. [First published the same year in in Paris by PUF]. [iv]+171+[5]pp. 12mo. Printed decorative white wrappers. Minor scratching
to covers, ink inscription to verso of front cover, a very good copy. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 33. Legoyt, A[lfred] (1815-1885).
- Le suicide ancien et moderne: étude historique, philosophique, morale et statistique. Paris: A.Drouin, Libraire-Éditeur, 1881. 1st Edition. [vi]+viii+468pp. 12mo. Modern blue buckram. A near fine copy. Uncommon.
Legoyt was a widely published French statistician and economist. Inquire | Order$100.00
List 1489: Sociology not in English
- 34. Leroy, Maxime.
- Le socialisme des producteurs: Henri de Saint-Simon. Issued in the series Bibliothèque d'Information Sociale, dirigée par C. Bouglé. Paris: Librairie des Sciences Politiques et Sociales, Marcel Rivière, 1924. 1st Edition. [viii
]+[xx]+193+[3]pp. + 1 plate. 12mo. Printed tan wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 35. Mannheim, Karl (1893-1947).
- Mensch und Gesellschaft im Zeitalter des Umbaus. Leiden: A. W. Sijthoff's Uitgeversmaatschappij N.V., 1935. 1st Edition. xviii+208pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, head and foot of s
pine shelfworn, a good, internally very good copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 36. Mayer, Tony.
- La Vie anglaise. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1959. 1st Edition. 124+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed white & rose wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.65
- 37. Mayntz, Renate.
- Soziologie der Organisation. Issued in the series Rowohlts Deutsche Enzyklopädie. [Hamburg]: Rowohlt, [1963]. 1st Edition. 154+[6]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. A very good copy with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 38. Mesnier, L.-Jacques-Elie.
- Du suicide dans l'armée: Étude statistique, étiologique et prophylactique. Paris: Octave Doin, Éditeur, 1881. 1st Edition. 123+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Spine and edges celotaped, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$65.00
List 1489: Sociology not in English
- 39. Müller-Lyer, F[ranz Carl] (1857-1916).
- Phasen der Liebe: eine Soziologie des Verhältnisses der Geschlechter. Die Entwicklungsstufen der Menschheit: eine systematische Soziologie in Überblicken und Einzeldarstellungen Band 5. München: Albert L
angen, 1921 [this edition 1st issued 1917]. 2nd Edition, Later printing. [First published 1913]. [xvi]+254+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth. Hinges quite cracked, covers scratched, spine shelfworn, paper acidic, a good copy only. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 40. Paillat, Paul.
- Sociologie de la vieillesse. Que sais-je? No. 1046. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1963. 1st Edition. 126+[2]pp. + 8pp. of inserted ads. 16mo. Printed purple, red & white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 41. Palyi, Melchior (born 1892), ed.
- Hauptprobleme der Soziologie: Erinnerungsausgabe für Max Weber. In Gemeinschaft mit Gerhart von Schulze-Gaevernitz, Werner Sombart, Franz Eulenburg, Hermann Kantorowicz, Friedrich von Gottl-Ottlilienfeld, Hans
W. Gruhle, Ludo M. Hartmann, Eberhard Gothein, Ferdinand Tönnies, Rich. Thurnwald, Leo Jordan, Karl Vossler, Carl Schmitt, Rich. Thoma, Carl Brinkmann, Karl Löwenstein, Arthur von Rosthorn, Paul Mombert, Werner Wittich, Walther Lotz, Heinr. Sieveking. M
ünchen und Leipzig: Verlag von Duncker & Humblot, 1923. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxii+389+[3]; [viii]+352pp. Tall 8vo. Cloth-backed printed paper-covered boards. Front hinge to firs volume cracked, sheets browned, a very good copy with light shelfwear. Sc
arce. Inquire | Order$200.00
List 1489: Sociology not in English
- 42. Parent-Duchatelet, A[lexandre]-J[ean]-B[aptiste] (1790-1836).
- De la prostitution dans la ville de Paris considerée sous le rapport de l'hygiène publique, de la morale et de l'administration; ouvrage appuyé de documents statistiques puisés dan
s les archives de la préfecture de police. Précédé d'une notice historique sur la vie et les ouvrages de l'auteur. Bruxelles: Société Belge de Libraire, etc., Hauman, Cattoir et Cie., 1836. 1st Belgian Edition. [First published the same year in Paris]. [
iv]+664 folding map + folding table (lacking a folding map and table of the number of prostitutes). Thick 8vo. 19th century leather-backed marbled boards. Lightly foxed, a very good copy. The pioneer history of prostitution. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 43. Pflanz, Manfred.
- Sozialer Wandel und Krankheit: Ergebnisse und Probleme der medizinischen Soziologie. (Aus der Medizinischen Poliklinik Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen [Direktor: Professor Th. v. Uexküll]). [Vorworte von P. Christian und Ren
é König]. Stuttgart: Ferdinand Enke Verlag, 1962. 1st Edition. xii+403+[1]pp. 8 text figures & 49 tables. 8vo. Printed brown cloth with cream lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 9.8 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24.5
x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 44. Rimet, Michel.
- Vers une société nouvelle (essai de Synthèse). Paris: Édité par l'auteur, 1953. 1st Edition. 214+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed brown wrappers. Head & foot of spine frayed, minor edge chipping, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Present
ation copy inscribed in ink on the title-page. Inquire | Order$23.95
List 1489: Sociology not in English
- 45. Romein, J. M. (1893-1962).
- Universiteit en Maatschappij in de Loop der Tijden. Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1947. 1st Edition. 20pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. Spine taped. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 46. Saint-Simon, Henri comte de (1760-1825).
- Lettres d'un habitant de Genève a ses contemprains (1803). Réimprimées conformément à l'édition originale et suivies de deux documents inédits Lettre aux européens [et] Essai sur l'organisation sociale
. Introduction by Alfred Pereire. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1925. 2nd Edition. [First published 1832]. lx+93+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed cream werappers with black and red lettering. Sheets browned, slight tear to the bottom front wrapper, else a very good,
unopened copy. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 7.4 x 4.7 x 0.5 inches = 18.6 x 11.7 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$23.95
- 47. Salomon-Delatour, Gottfried (born 1892).
- Moderne Staatslehren. [Edited by Frank Benseler]. [Neuwied]: Luchterhand, [1965]. 1st Edition. 752pp. + frontis photographic portrait. Thick 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy
in worn dust jacket. Uncommon. 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 8.4 x 6.0 x 2.0 inches = 21 x 15 x 5cm. Inquire | Order
A>$30.00
List 1489: Sociology not in English
- 48. Schlieben, E.
- Mutterschaft und Gesellschaft: Beiträge zur Geschichte des Mutter-und Säuglingsschutzes. Osterwieck am Harz: Verlag von Elwin Staude, [1927]. 1st Edition. [viii]+284pp. 213 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed pictorial stiff dark b
lue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 49. Schubert, R., ed.
- Herz und Atmungsorgane im Alter Psychologie und Soziologie in der Gerontologie. Vorträge der Jahrestagung der Deutschen Gesellschaft für Gerontologie Nürnberg, 26.-27. Mai 1967. Veröffentlichungen der Deutschen Gesellschaft
für Gerontologie, Beihefte zur Zeitschrift für Gerontologie Band 1. Darmstadt: Dr. Dietrich Steinkopff Verlag, 1968. 1st Edition. [xii]+307+[1]pp. Text ills. 8vo. Printed stiff orange wrappers. Corners curled, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 50. Segerstedt, Torgny T[orgnysson] (born 1908).
- Die Macht des Wortes: Eine Sprachsoziologie. Translation of Ordens makt from the Swedish. New York: Arno Press, A New York Times Company, 1975. [First published ]. [viii]+174+[10]pp. S
mall 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the 1947 German translation published in Zurich by Pan-Verlag. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 51. Seillière, Ernest [Antoine Aimé, Baron] (born 1866).
- Auguste Comte. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1924. 1st Edition. [ii]+398+[6]pp. 12mo. Printed stiff cream wrappers. A very good, unopened copy. Inquire
| Order$25.00
List 1489: Sociology not in English
- 52. Simmel, Georg (1858-1918).
- Die Religion. 9-11. Tausend. Band Zwei of Die Gesellschaft: Sammlung sozialpsychologischer Monographien, herausgegeben von Dr. Martin Buber. Frankfurt am Main: Literarische Anstalt Rütten & Loening, 1922 [this editi
on 1st issued 1912]. 2nd Revised Edition, Later printing. 102+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed brown card covers with red front lettering and drab spine. Sheets browned, spine darkened with foot of spine erose, otherwise a very good copy. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 7.6
x 5.3 x 0.4 inches = 18.9 x 13.3 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$16.95
- 53. Simmel, Georg.
- Soziologie: Untersuchungen über die Formen der Vergesellschaftung. Leipzig: Verlag von Duncker & Humblot, 1908. 1st Edition. [viii]+782+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Later green buckram with original printed gray wrappers retained. Light p
encil lining, pencil notes to the front and rear endleaves, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 54. Simmel, Georg.
- Soziologische Vorlesungen: Gehalten an der Universität Berlin im Wintersemester 1899. Series I, Number 1. Chicago: Society for Social Research, University of Chicago, 1931. 1st Edition. [ii]+53+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green wr
appers with black front lettering. @ 4 cm. tear to the bottom of the spine, else a very good copy. Rare. Lithoprinted with left-justified text. 3 ounces = 87 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.2 inches = 22.9 x 15.5 x 0.5cm. Inqui
re | Order$75.00
List 1489: Sociology not in English
- 55. Tarde, G[abriel] (1843-1904).
- La Criminalaté comparée. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, Félix Alcan, Éditeur, 1886. 1st Edition. 214+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed green
wrappers with black lettering. Spine and edges sello-taped, sheets browned but stable, else a very good copy. Uncommon. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 7.4 x 4.7 x 0.5 inches = 18.5 x 11.8 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 56. Tönnies, Ferdinand (1855-1936).
- Communauté et société: catégories fondamentales de la sociologie pure. Introduction by J[oseph] Leif. Translation by J[oseph] Leif of Gemeinshaft und Gesellschaft. Issued in the series Bibliothèque
de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1944. 1st Edition in French. [First published 1887]. xxxii+247+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Sheets browned but quite stable, spine faded, a very good copy
with ink owner's inscription to the inside front cover. Uncommon. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.1 x 5.7 x 0.7 inches = 22.7 x 14.2 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 57. Weber, Alfred (1868-1958).
- Kulturgeschichte als Kultursoziologie. München: R. Piper & Co. Verlag, [1950]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1935]. 479+[1]pp. 8vo. Tan cloth. Edges lightly flecked, else a very good copy.
Inquire | Order$17.50
List 1489: Sociology not in English
- 58. Weber, Marianne.
- Max Weber: ein Lebensbild. Tübingen: Verlag von J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1926. 1st Edition. [viii]+719+[1]pp. + 11 photographic plates and 2 facsimiles. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue buckram with gilt lettering and gilt front
cover device. Slight wrinkling to spine, corners and spine tips mildly worn, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order
EM>$75.00
- 59. Weber, Max (1865-1920).
- Aus den Schriften zur Religionssoziologie. Auswahl, Einleitung ung Bemerkungen von M. Ernst Graf zu Solms. Issued in the series Civitas Gentium: Quellenschriften zur Soziologie und Kulturphilosophie, herausgegeben von
Max Graf. Frankfurt am Main: Erschienen bei Georg Kurt Schauer, 1948. 1st Edition. 358+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed tan boards with black and red lettering. Short tear to the lower rear joint, sheets acidic and browned, a good to very good copy. 12 ounces = 348
grams. 7.2 x 4.4 x 1.0 inches = 18 x 11 x 2.6cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 60. Weber, Max.
- Gesammelte Aufsätze zur Religionssoziologie. Tübingen: Verlag von J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1920, 1921. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [vi]+573+[3]; [vi]+378pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth-backed drab green-gray cloth-covered boards. Sheets
acidic, hinges to Band I broken with front hinge separated and free endpaper & title-page loose and rear flyleaf and ad leaf loose, boards quite rubbed with upper rear joint splitting; rear hinge to Band II cracked and minor wear to the corners. Scarce.
Band I contains the first appearance in book form of Die protestantische Ethik und der Geist des Kapitalismus, one of the most influential sociological texts of the 20th century (originally published in Archiv für Sozialwissenschaft u
nd Sozialpolitik XX/XXI); Band II is titled Hinduismus und Buddhismus. Inquire | Order$175.00
List 1489: Sociology not in English
- 61. Weber, Max.
- Gesammelte Aufsätze zur Soziologie und Sozialpolitik. Von Max Weber. Tübingen: Verlag von J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1924. 1st Edition. iv+518+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Several bumps to upper rear
edge, joints lightly rubbed, else a very good copy. Uncommon. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.1 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$175.00
- 62. Weber, Max.
- Gesammelte Aufsätze zur Soziologie und Sozialpolitik. Von Max Weber. Tübingen: Verlag von J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1924. 1st Edition. iv+518+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Edges chipped, rear joint torn along lower half,
hand-lettering to the spine, an entirely unopened, exceptionally nice copy. Scarce. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.1 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$225.00
- 63. Weber, Max.
- Gesammelte Aufsätze zur Wissenschaftslehre. Tübingen: Verlag von J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1922. 1st Edition. [iv]+579+[1]pp. 8vo. Modern cream cloth with paper spine label. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 64. Weber, Max.
- Le savant et le politique. Introduction by Raymond Aron (1905-1983). Paris: Librairie Plon, [1959]. 1st Edition in French. 230+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed black, brown, and white wrappers. Owner's ink signature to the inside front cover,
else very good. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 8.1 x 5.6 x 0.5 inches = 20.2 x 14 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
List 1489: Sociology not in English
- 65. Weber, Max.
- Wirtschaftsgeschichte von Max Weber: Abriss der universalen Sozial- und Wirtschafts-Geschichte. Aus den nachgelassenen Vorlesungen herausgegeben von S[igmund] Hellman und Dr. M[elchior] Palyi. München und Leipzig: Verlag von Dunck
er & Humblot, 1923. 1st Edition. xiv-348-[10]pp. 8vo. Contemporary (publisher's?) dark blue cloth-backed marbled boards. Boards a bit rubbed, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$175.00
- 66. Weinstein, M. B.
- Het Ontstaan der Wereld volgens Sagen en Mythen. Amsterdam: Uitgegeven voor "Kosmos", Vereeniging van Natuurvrienden, door J. C. Dalmeijer, [ca. 1910]. 1st Edition in Dutch. [iv]+69+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed pictorial cloth. Shelf
worn. Inquire | Order$22.50
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 25 Aug 2005