John Gach Books, Inc.
List 1488: Social Thought & Philosophy
Created: 25 Aug 2005
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 1. Adorno, T[heodor] W[iesengrund] (1903-1969).
- The Stars Down to Earth: The Los Angeles Times Astrology Column: A Study in Secondary Superstition. Heidelberg: Carl Winter Universitätsverlag, 1957. 1st Edition. [ii]+[19]-88pp. Thin 8vo. Printed m
ottled gray wrappers. Slight creasing to upper corners, else a very good copy. Scarce. With the printed complimentary card of The Hacker Foundation for Psychiatric Research and Education stapled to the front cover. I
nquire | Order$125.00
- 2. Anshen, Ruth Nanda, ed.
- Our Emergent Civilization. Issued in Science of Culture Series. New York/London: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1947]. 1st Edition. x+340pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 gram
s. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 3. Aron, Raymond (1905-1983).
- Marxism and the Existentialists. World Perspectives, edited by Ruth Nanda Anshen Volume XL. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1969]. 1st Edition. xvi+176pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with white lettering. Front DJ f
lap vertically creased, else very good in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). 1st publication in book form of 5 essays originally published in French in 1946, 1955, and 1964. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 0.7 inches = 21.5 x 14.3 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 4. Aron, Raymond.
- The Opium of the Intellectuals. Translation by Terence Kilmartin of L'opium des intellectuels. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1957. 1st American Edition. xix+[1]+324+[8]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth with lightl
y decorative spine with red lettering. Very good in somewhat stained and edgeworn dust wrapper. Also published the same year by Secker & Warburg in London. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
List 1488: Social Thought & Philosophy
- 5. Baechler, Jean.
- Suicides. Foreword by Raymond Aron (1905-1983). Abridged translation of Les Suicides. Translated by Barry Cooper. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1975]. [ii
]+[xxiv]+474+[12]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with black and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire<
/A> | Order$35.00
- 6. Bailey, F[rederick] G[eorge].
- The Kingdom of Individuals: An Essay on Self-Respect and Social Obligation. Cornell University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+231+[1]pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth. A fine copy. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 7. Balz, Albert G[eorge] A[dam] (1887-1957).
- The Basis of Social Theory. In collaboration with William S. A. Pott. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1924. 1st Edition. xxx+252+[6]pp. 12mo. Printed black cloth. Moderate shelfwear to crown, else a very go
od copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$21.40
- 8. Barth, Karl (1886-1969).
- Community, State and Church: Three Essays. Introduction by Will Herberg. Anchor Books 221. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1960. 1st Edition. 193+[7]pp. 16mo. Small format papberback. A very g
ood copy. (OP). Contains "Gospel and Law" (translated by A. M. Hall and first published 1935 as Evangelium und Gesetz); "Church and State" (translated by G. Ronald Howe and first published 1938 as Rechtfertigung und Recht); "The
Christian Community and the Civil Community" (first published in 1946 as #20 of Theologische Studien). 4 ounces = 116 grams. 7.1 x 4.2 x 0.5 inches = 17.8 x 10.5 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$17.95
List 1488: Social Thought & Philosophy
- 9. Bell, Daniel.
- Communitarianism and Its Critics. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1993. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [x]+256+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. A revised version of the author's 1991 Oxford University doctoral thesis. 13 ou
nces = 377 grams. 8.5 x 5.5 x 0.7 inches = 21.3 x 13.7 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$22.95
- 10. Berry, Christopher J.
- The Idea of Luxury: A Conceptual and Historical Investigation. Ideas in Context, edited by Richard Rorty, J. B. Schneewind, and Quentin Skinner [Volume 30]. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [1994]. 1st
Edition. xiv+271+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$65.95
- 11. Blalock, Hubert M., Jr.
- Causal Inferences in Nonexperimental Research. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, [1964]. Later printing. [First published 1961]. xii+[2]+200+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. A good, heavily marked ex-l
ibrary reading copy. (OP). 7 ounces = 203 grams. 8.0 x 5.2 x 0.6 inches = 20 x 13 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$18.95
List 1488: Social Thought & Philosophy
- 12. Bok, Sissela (born 1934).
- A Strategy for Peace: Human Values and the Threat of War. New York: Pantheon Books, [1989]. 1st Edition. xvi+202+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Pale blue cloth-backed embossed white boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in
cloth). Inquire | Order$7.65
- 13. Boschetti, Anna.
- The Intellectual Enterprise: Sartre and Les Temps Modernes. Evanston, Illinois: Northwestern University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. [First published 1985 in Italian as L'impressa intelletuale, Sartre e Les
Temps Modernes, translated into French in 1985 as Sartre et "les Temps Modernes"; une enterprise intellectuale; translated from the ]. [vi]+279+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth. A fine copy. (OP).
Inquire | Order$9.95
- 14. Brodbeck, May, ed.
- Readings in the Philosophy of the Social Sciences. New York: The Macmillan Company/London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1968]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. [x]+789+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed brown cloth. Som
e slight marginal pencil lining, else else very good in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
List 1488: Social Thought & Philosophy
- 15. Caird, Edward (1835-1908).
- The Social Philosophy and Religion of Comte. Glasgow: James Maclehose & Sons, 1885. 1st Edition. xx+249+[3]pp. 12mo. Crimson cloth. Cloth flecked, crown & foot of spine shelfworn, a good to very good copy. Uncommon.
Inscribed on the flyleaf "With the author's compliments". Inquire | Order$150.00
- 16. Campanella, Tomasso (1568-1639).
- Compendium librorum politicorum de Papanâ & Hispanicà Monarchia. Zwey Discurs Bruder Thomas Campanellen, Von des Bapsts, vnd Spaniers vermeinter rechtmessiger gewalt, vnd deroselbigen mit dem Römischen vnd Tür
ckischen Keyser vergleichunge, ja vorzuge ... Allererst aus einem Welschen Mscr. verdeutzscht, vnd mit einer widerlegung apostillirt von einem Mannlichen Rivalem der Klugheit. [no place (Germany)?]: [no publisher], [1628]. 1st Edition in German. Unpagina
ted. Collation: A2, B4-H4, J4, K2. 4to. Stitched, probably lacking original wrappers. A few marginal paper faults, upper corner of title and ensuing leaf curled, sheets browned, a very good copy. Rare. Apparently the first appearance of Campanella's De monarchia hispanica, which first appeared in Latin in 1640. It appears to be more of an abridged summary of the text (originally written by Campanella in 1600). OCLC locates only two copies: Cornell & Yale. 3 ounces = 87 grams. 7.7 x 6.0 x 0.
2 inches = 19.2 x 15 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$500.00
Campanella's important treatise on contemporary politics and one of his two important utopian books, the other being the more famous Civitas solis. In the present work Campanella advocates a theocratic monarchy under the aegis of
Spain and the Church. "Campanella evinces, among ideas singularly strange and erroneous, consdiderable practical knowledge of civil government. To extend Spanish rule in Europe he advised intermarriage of the Spaniards with other nationalities, urged th
e establishment of schools of astronomy, mathematics, mechanics, etc., and the immediate opening of a naval college to develop the resources of the New World and further the interests of its inhabitants. In general he advocated natural honesty and justic
e and the universal love of god and man in place of the utilitarian principles and egoism of Machiavelli" [Catholic Encyclopedia article on Campanella].
- 17. Charlton, D[onald] G[eoffrey] (born 1925).
- New Images of the Natural in France: A Study in European Cultural History 1750-1800. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1984]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [2]+ix+[1]+254+[6]pp. 8vo.
Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). 11 ounces = 319 grams. 8.5 x 5.4 x 0.6 inches = 21.3 x 13.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | O
rder$19.95
List 1488: Social Thought & Philosophy
- 18. Childe, V. G[ordon] (1892-1957).
- Society and Knowledge. World Perspectives, edited by Ruth Nanda Anshen Volume 6. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [1956]. 1st Edition. [xx]+131+[9]pp. 12mo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy in chipp
ed dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 19. Cobbe, Frances Power (1822-1904).
- Studies New and Old of Ethical and Social Subjects. Boston: William V. Spencer, 1866. 1st American Edition. [First published 1865 in London]. [4]+446+[2]pp. 8vo. Paneled mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A
very worn ex-circulating library copy: hinges broken and separating and large paper label to the front board. Uncommon. Cobbe was a notable Victorian philanthropist, religious writer, feminist, and strident anti-vivisectionist -- she was a founder of th
e National Anti-Vivisection Society in 1875, and in 1898 founded the British Association for the Abolition of Vivisection. The present volume reprints 6 essays on social issues that originally appeared in Fraser's Magazine, one from the Theological Review, and two essays printed for the first time. Includes "The Philosophy of the Poor-Laws" and "The Rights of Man and the Claims of Brutes." 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.1 x 5.2 x 1.2 inches = 20.2 x 13 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
List 1488: Social Thought & Philosophy
- 20. Cohen, Robert S[onné] & Wartofsky, Marx W[illiam] (1928-1997), eds.
- Methodological and Historical Essays in the Natural and Social Sciences. Synthese Library Volume 60. Boston Studies in the Philosophy of Science Volume XIV. Dordrecht/Boston:
D. Reidel Publishing Company, [1974]. 1st Edition. viii+405+[7]pp. Thick 8vo. Ruled blue cloth. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$37.50
- 21. Coles, Romand (born 1959).
- Self/Power/Other: Political Theory and Dialogical Ethics. Cornell University Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. [xii]+203+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$13.95
- 22. Collins, Randall.
- The Sociology of Philosophies: A Global Theory of Intellectual Change. Cambridge, MA/London: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1998. 1st Edition. xix+[3]+1098pp. Thick 8vo. Tan cloth with painted maroon spine la
bel and mottled off-white endpapers. Small stain to the lower front flyleaf, else very good in edgetorn pictorial dust wrapper. Simultaneously the first comprehensive history of world philosophy and a social history of global intellectual life. 3 pounds
10 ounces = 1.7 kg. 9.6 x 6.8 x 2.2 inches = 24 x 17 x 5.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 23. Comte, Auguste (1748-1857).
- Cours de philosophie positive. Paris: Bachelier, 1830, 1835, 1838, 1839, 1841, 1842. 6 volumes. 1st Edition. viii+739+[3]; [3]-724; [3]-845+[3]; [iii]-xi+[1]+736; [iv]+775+[1]; [iii]-xxxviii+[2]+904pp. + folding sy
noptic table to the first volume. 8vo. Somewhat later 19th century quarter polished calf with marbled boards and embossed gilt-stamped spines. Front blanks or half-titles not present for all six volumes; front joints to volumes 1 & four quite tender and
threatening to detach; front board to volume six detached; spine labels lacking except for a fragment remaing to volume four, crowns shelfworn (crown to volume six quite worn and with the foot defective); volume four heavily foxed, light foxing to the ot
her volumes; 19th century bookplate to the front paste-downs ("Samuel Meath"); with the bookplate to the front flyleaves of Samuel Weiller Fernberger (Prof. of Psychology at the Univ. of Pennsylvania from 1927) with Univ. of Pennsylvania Fernberger Colle
ction rubber stamp to the versos. Very scarce. One of the foundation texts for sociology and an influential text for the philosophy of science. Comte's law of three states "(first formulated in 1822) states that human thought, in its historical developme
nt, passes successively through three distinct phases: the theological (or fictional) state, the metaphysical (or abstract) state, and the positive (or scientific) state. In the theological state, man exlains the world around him in anthropomorphic terms
, reducing natural processes to the whims of manlike gods and agencies. In the metaphysical state, deities are replaced by powers, potencies, forces, and other imperceptible causal agencies. The positive state repudiates both causal forces and gods and r
estricts itself to expressing precise, verifiable correlations between observable phenomena. While Comte believes that the theological and metaphysical states are based on a misconception of natural processes, he insists that they were essential prelimin
aries to the emergence of positive knowledge" [DSB: III: 375]. PMM 295. 10 pounds = 4.6 kg. 8.4 x 5.2 x 9.4 inches = 21 x 13 x 23.5cm. Inquire | Order$1550.00
List 1488: Social Thought & Philosophy
- 24. Comte, Auguste.
- Cours de philosophie positive. Edition nouvelle avec une introduction et un commentaire par Ch. Le Verrier. Issued in the series Collection des Classiques Garnier. Paris: Librairie Garnier Frères, [1949]. 2 volumes. [First pub
lished 1830]. liii+205+[3]; [iv]+253+[3]pp. + foldint table in the first volume. 12mo. Printed decorative yellow wrappers with brown and black lettering. Sheets browned but stable, a very good copy. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 7.5 x 4.7 x 1.4 inches = 18.7 x
11.7 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
List 1488: Social Thought & Philosophy
- 25. Comte, Auguste.
- The Fundamental Principles of the Positive Philosophy: Being the First Two Chapters of the "Cours de philosophie positive". With a Biographical Preface by Edward Spencer Beesly. Translated by Paul Descours & H[edley] Gordon Jo
nes. London: Watts & Co., 1905. 1st Edition. 63+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed ochre cloth with black lettering. Covers spotted, endpapers moderately darkened, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inqu
ire | Order$50.00
- 26. Comte, Auguste.
- The Positive Philosophy of Auguste Comte. Freely Translated and Condensed by Harriet Martineau. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. 2 volumes. [ii]+xxxvi+480+[2]; [ii]+xvi+561+[3]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with painted black spine lab
els and blue endpapers. Very fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1853 edition published by John Parker. 3 pounds 9 ounces = 1.7 kg. 8.9 x 5.7 x 3.4 inches = 22.3 x 14.3 x 8.5cm. Inquire | Order$200.00
List 1488: Social Thought & Philosophy
- 27. Comte, Auguste.
- System of Positive Polity. Volume I: General View of Positivism and Introductory Principles translated by J[ohn] H[enry] Bridges (1832-9106); II: Social Statics, or the Abstract Theory of Human Order
translated by Frederic Harrison (1831-1923); III: Social Dynamics, or the General Theory of Human Progress translated by E[dward] S[pencer] Beesly (1831-1915) and others; IV: Theory of the Future of Man, with an Appendix consisting of
Early Essays on Social Philosophy translated by Richard Congreve (1818-1899) with appendix translated by H[enry] D[ix] Hutton (1824-1907) and index by Frederic Harrison. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. 4 volumes. [First published in French 1851
to 1854.] lx+618; xxx+387+[3]; lxxxii+536+[2]; lxxx+678+[2]pp. + folding chart to fourth volume. 8vo. Cloth. Very fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the original 1875-1877 edition. Comte's grand synthesis in which he emphasized the reformist aspects of h
is system much more than in the Cours de philosophie positive. 8 pounds 4 ounces = 3.8 kg. 8.6 x 5.5 x 7.8 inches = 21.6 x 13.8 x 19.5cm. Inquire | Order$525.00
- 28. [Condorcet, Marie Jean Antoine Nicolas Caritat, Marquis de (1743-1794), et al].
- An Authentic Copy of the New Plan of the French Constitution, as Presented to the National Convention, by the Committee of Constitution. To which is prefixed the
Speech of Mr. Condorcet, on Friday, February 15, 1793, (m. Breard, President,) delivered in the Name of the Committee of Constitutions. London: Printed for J. Debrett, 1793. 1st Edition. [ii]+lvi+[1]+58pp. 8vo. Modern green cloth. A very good copy. Scarc
e. One of the nobles who supported the French revolution, Condorcet was, after being elected to the Convention, chosen to prepare the Girondist draft for the constitution, but although his proposals were almost always passed on the floor, they were very
rarely put into effect. In 1793 he shared the fate of the Girondins: his arrest was ordered in July 1793, but he managed to remain hidden in Paris until March of the following year, during which time he wrote his most important book, the Sketch for
a Historical Picture of the Progress of the Human Mind, the Enlightenment's swan song. Inquire | Order$25
0.00
List 1488: Social Thought & Philosophy
- 29. [Confucius (551BCE-ca. 479)].
- Li Chi Book of Rites: An Encyclopedia of Ancient Ceremonial Usages, Religious Creeds, and Social Institutions. Edited with Introduction and Study Guide by Ch'u Chai and Winberg Chai. Translated by James Legge (18
15-1897). New Hyde Park, NY: University Books, [1967]. 2 volumes. [First issued in translation in 1885]. lxxxiv+479+[3]; vi+491+[7]pp. 8vo. Purple cloth-backed straight-grained beige cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good copies. In original printed
slipcase. 4 pounds 3 ounces = 1.9 kg. 9.8 x 6.7 x 2.7 inches = 24.5 x 16.8 x 6.8cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 30. Corbin, Alain.
- Le Miasme et la jonquille: l'odorat et l'imiginaire social XVIIIe-XIXe siècles. Paris: Aubier Montaigne?, [1982]. 1st Edition. [viii]+334+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed glossy black wrappers with gold upper border. One short ink line to p
age i, else a very good copy. Translated in 1986 as The Foul and the Fragrant. Inquire | Order$37.95
List 1488: Social Thought & Philosophy
- 31. Cresson, André.
- Auguste Comte: sa vie, son oeuvre, sa philosophie. Issued in the series Les Philosophes. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1957. 3rd printing. [First published 1941]. [iv]+160+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed decorative white wrapp
ers. A very good copy. Owner's ink inscription to verso of front cover. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 32. Dawson, Raymond.
- The Chinese Experience. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1978]. 1st American Edition. [xxvi]+318pp. + 24 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95
- 33. Denison, J[ohn] H[opkins] (1870-1936).
- Emotion as the Basis of Civilization. New York/London: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1928. 1st Edition. xii+555+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. Crown masking-taped, shaken, covers dusty, a good ex-library copy. (OP).
Inquire | Order$10.00
- 34. Dilthey, Wilhelm (1833-1911).
- Der Aufbau der geschichtlichen Welt in den Geisteswissenschaften. Mit einem Einleitung von Manfred Reidel. Suhrkamp Taschenbuch Wissenschaft 354. [Frankfurt am Main]: Suhrkamp, [1981]. [First published as a Suhrk
amp Taschenbuch in 1970.] 402+[6]pp. Small 12mo. Printed card covers. A very good copy. Reidel's introduction is a detailed 72 page discussion. The principal text first appeared in 1910 in the Abhandlungen der Preußischen Akademie der Wissenschafte
n, Philosophisch-Historische Klasse and was reprinted in 1927 in the Gesammelte Schriften. Also includes Plan der Fortsetzung zum Aufbau der geschichtlichen Welt in den Geisteswissenschaften (Entwürfe zur Kritik der historischen
Vernunft); Die Abgrenzung der Geisteswissenschaften (Dritte Studie zur Grundlegeung der Geisteswissenschaften); and Zusätze zum Aufbau der geschichtlichen Welt (Der logische Zusammenhang in den Geisteswissenschaften) --
all three texts taken from the Gesammelte Schriften. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 7.0 x 4.2 x 0.7 inches = 17.5 x 10.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$14.95
List 1488: Social Thought & Philosophy
- 35. Doran, F[rancis] S[ydney] A[lfred].
- Mind: A Social Phenomenon Illustrated by the Growth of Medical Knowledge. London: Watts & Co., [1952]. 1st Edition. [vi]+182pp. 12mo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Very good in edgetorn and price
-clipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.1 x 5.3 x 0.8 inches = 20.2 x 13.3 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 36. Dubos, René (born 1901).
- A God Within. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1972]. 1st Edition. [x]+325+[1]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 37. Ellis, [Henry] Havelock (1859-1939).
- The Dance of Life. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1923. 1st American Edition, Later printing. [xvi]+377+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. Covers dull. (OP). Inquire
| Order$12.50
List 1488: Social Thought & Philosophy
- 38. Emmet, Dorothy [Mary] (1904-2000).
- Rules, Roles and Relations. London: Macmillan/NY: St. Martin's Press, 1966. 1st Edition. x+220+[2]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. American issue with the St. Martin's imprint on spi
ne and dust jacket. Inquire | Order$12.95
- 39. Engels, Friedrich (1820-1895).
- Herr Eugen Duehring's Revolution in Science (Anti-Dühring). [Translated by Emile Burns. Edited by C. P. Dutt]. New York: International Publishers, [ca. 1950]. Later Edition. [First published 1878]. 364pp. 8vo. C
rimson cloth. Front hinge cracked, a good ex-library reading copy. Inquire | Order$7.65
Previously published in an abridged edition, under the title Landmarks in Scientific Socialism.
- 40. Essertier, Daniel (1888-1931).
- Philosophes et savants français du xx siècle extraits et notices V: la sociologie. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1930. 1st Edition. viii+450+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Spine broken, covers detached, som
e edge-chipping, a fair to good copy only. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 41. Ferrara, Alexxandro (born 1953).
- Modernity and Authenticity: A Study in the Social and Ethical Thought of Jean-Jacques Rousseau. [Albany, NY]: State University of New York Press, [1993]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xii+188+[8]pp. 8vo. Trade
paperback. A very good copy. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.1 x 5.9 x 0.4 inches = 22.7 x 14.7 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$
17.95
List 1488: Social Thought & Philosophy
- 42. Feuer, Lewis S[amuel] (1912-2002).
- Einstein and the Generations of Science. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition. [x]+374+[2]pp. + 14pp. of plates. 8vo. Tan cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 43. Fleming, Donald & Bailyn, Bernard, eds.
- The Intellectual Migration: Europe and America, 1930-1960. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1969. 1st Edition. [viii]+748+[4]pp. 17 pages of illustrations includ
ed in the pagination. Thick 8vo. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. A good secondhand copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 44. Gellner, Ernest (died 1995).
- Words and Things: A Critical Account of Linguistic Ideology and a Study in Ideology. Introduction by Bertrand [Arthur William] Russell (1872-1970). London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1959. 1st Edition. 270+[2]pp. 8vo. B
lue cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Sheets lightly browned, a tight copy in lightly worn dust wrapper with darkened DJ spine. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inqui
re | Order$22.50
- 45. Gierke, Otto [Friedrich von] (1841-1921).
- Natural Law and the Theory of Society 1500 to 1800. With a Lecture on The Ideas of Natural Law and Humanity by Ernst Troeltsch (1865-1923). Introduction by Ernest Barker (1874-1960). Translation by Er
nest Barker (1874-1960) of 5 sections of volume four of Das deutsche Genossenschaftsrecht (1913). Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1934. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in English. xci+[1]+226+[2]; [viii]+229-423+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Green
cloth with gilt spine lettering. Boards bowed, some minor flecking to the cloth, light foxing to the edges of the text block and front leaves, a very good set. (OP). 2 pounds 15 ounces = 1.4 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 2.4 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 6cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
List 1488: Social Thought & Philosophy
- 46. Gubrium, Jaber F. & Silverman, David, eds.
- The Politics of Field Research: Sociology Beyond Enlightenment. London / Newbury Park / New Delhi: Sage Publications, [1989]. 1st Edition. viii+264pp. 8vo. Orange cloth with black spine lettering. Fi
ne in dust jacket. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$105.00
- 47. Habermas, Jürgen (born 1929).
- Theory and Practice. Translation by John Viertel of the 4th edition ofIdeologie und Praxis (1971), abridged by the author, to which he has added "Arbeit und Interaktion" from Technik und Wissen
schaft als "Ideologie". Boston: Beacon Press, [1973]. 1st Edition in English. ix+[1]+310pp. 8vo. Mottled blue boards with painted gilt spine. A tight copy in very good dust wrapper. (OP in cloth). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 0.9 inches = 21
x 14 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$28.95
List 1488: Social Thought & Philosophy
- 48. Harrington, James (1611-1677).
- The Political Writings of James Harrington: Representative Selections. Edited with Introduction by Charles Blitzer. The Library of Liberal Arts, Oskar Piest General Editor No. 38. New York: The Liberal Arts Pres
s, 1955. 1st Edition. xlii+165+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with painted black labels. Slight cover spotting and bleeding to upper margins, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 49. Havard, William C.
- Henry Sidgwick: Later Utilitarian Political Philosophy. Gainesville, FL: University of Florida Press, 1959. 1st Edition. viii+197+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 50. Hobbes, Thomas (1588-1679).
- Three Discourses: A Critical Modern Edition of Newly Identified Work of the Young Hobbes. Edited by Noel B. Reynolds & Arlene W. Saxonhouse. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1995]. 1st Edition. [x]
+181+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed red boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 51. Hoffer, Eric.
- The Ordeal of Change. New York/Evanston: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1965]. Later printing. [First published 1962]. [x]+150pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed maroon boards. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 52. Horkheimer, Max (1895-1973).
- Eclipse of Reason. New York: Oxford University Press, 1947. 1st Edition. [x]+187+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed crimson cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, bookplate, a very good, bright copy. Uncommon. 12 ounce
s = 348 grams. 8.3 x 5.6 x 0.7 inches = 20.8 x 14 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
List 1488: Social Thought & Philosophy
- 53. Horkheimer, Max, ed.
- Studien über Autorität und Familie: Forschungsberichte aus dem Institut für Sozialforschung. Band Fünf of Schriften des Instituts für Sozialforschung, herausgegeben von Max Horkheimer. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1936.
1st Edition. [xvi]+947+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Flexible printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Edges bumped, crown wrinkled, head and foot of spine shelfworn, a good to very good copy. Very scarce. One of the great Marxist-sociological books published by the
Frankfurt School. Includes contributions by Horkheimer, Fromm, Marcuse, Landauer, Wittfogel, Schachtel, Kurt Goldstein, Marie Jahoda-Lazarsfeld, and others. 4 pounds 14 ounces = 2.3 kg. 9.7 x 6.6 x 2.2 inches = 24.3 x 16.5 x 5.5cm. Inquire | Order$450.00
- 54. Hughes, H[enry] Stuart (born 1916).
- Consciousness and Society: The Reorientation of European Social Thought 1890-1930. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1958. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+434+xv+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Patterned black cloth with gilt spine letteri
ng. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.3 x 5.2 x 1.3 inches = 20.8 x 13 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$28.50
- 55. Hundert, E. G.
- The Enlightenment's Fable: Bernard Mandeville and the Discovery of Society. Ideas in Context, edited by Richard Rorty, J. B. Schneewind, and Quentin Skinner [31]. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1994]. 1st Ed
ition. [iii]-xii+284+[8]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Signed by Jerome Schneewind, the second series editor. Inquire | Order$64.95
List 1488: Social Thought & Philosophy
- 56. Joas, Hans.
- G. H. Mead: A Contemporary Re-examination of His Thought. Translation by Raymond Meyer of Praktische Intersubjektivität: die Entwicklung des Werkes von George Herbert Mead (1980). [Issued in the series Studies in Cont
emporary German Social Thought, Thomas McCarthy, general editor]. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The MIT Press, [1997]. 1st Edition in English, 1st Paperback printing. xxvii+[1]+268+[8]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. With an added 21 page preface
for the paperback edition. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.7 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order
$21.95
- 57. Kahler, Erich (died 1970).
- Out of the Labyrinth: Essays in Clarification. New York: George Braziller, [1967]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+[242]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inqui
re | Order$8.95
- 58. Kant, Immanuel (1724-1804).
- On the Foundation of Morality. A Modern Version of the Grundlegung Translated with a Commentary by Brendan E. A. Liddell. Translation of Grundlegung zur Metaphysik der Sitten (1785). Bloomington/London
: Indiana University Press, [1970]. 1st Edition of this translation, Paperback issue. x+277+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.3 x 5.3 x 0.8 inches = 20.8 x 13.3 x 1.9cm. In
quire | Order$14.95
List 1488: Social Thought & Philosophy
- 59. Kemeny, John G[eorge] (1926-1992) & Snell, J[ames] Laurie (born 1925).
- Mathematical Models in the Social Sciences. Boston: Ginn and Company, [1962]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+145+[7]pp. Thin 8vo. Red cloth-backed mottled tan boards with gilt spine
and front lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 60. Kitahara, Michio.
- The Tragedy of Evolution: The Human Animal Confronts Modern Society. New York: Praeger, [1991]. 1st Edition. xvi+192pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$26.95
- 61. Kraft, Julius (1898-1960).
- Erkenntnis und Glaube. Leiden: A. W. Sijthoff's Uitgeversmij N.V., 1937. 1st Edition. 32pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. Spine and edges darkened, 5 cm. tear to the upp
er front joint, title label taped to the lower spine, a good copy. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 9.6 x 6.3 x 0.2 inches = 24 x 15.8 x 0.5cm. With Kraft's printed presentation card glued to the inside front cover and inscribed "Dr. Julius Kraft // Prins Hendriklaa
n 102. Utrecht". With a copy of the recipient's holograph letter, dated 1937, thanking Kraft for the book and with the recipient's pencil scoring. Inquire | Order$30.00
List 1488: Social Thought & Philosophy
- 62. Krimerman, Leonard I., ed.
- The Nature and Scope of Social Science; a Critical Anthology. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts Educational Division Meredith Corporation, [1969]. 1st Edition. [xii]+796pp. Large 8vo. Printed double-column format. P
rinted green cloth. Edges rubbed, spine tips shelfworn, a good to very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$24.95
- 63. Kropotkin, Peter (1842-1921).
- Ethics: Origin and Development. New York: Tudor Publishing Co., [ca. 1950]. Later printing. [First published 1922 in ; First issued in translation in 1924]. xvi+439+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. Front hinge cracked, clo
th slightly soiled, a good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 64. Lacroix, Jean.
- La sociologie d'Auguste Comte. Issued in the series Studies in Moral Philosophy, John Kekes, General Editor. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1956. 1st Edition. [iv]+114+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed white wrappers. A very good c
opy. Owner's ink inscription to verso of front wrapper. Inquire | Order$15.85
- 65. Lauer, Robert H.
- Temporal Man: The Meaning and Uses of Social Time. [New York]: Praeger, [1981]. 1st Edition. x+181+[1]pp. 8vo. Pebbled red cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 0.
8 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$80.00
List 1488: Social Thought & Philosophy
- 66. Laursen, John Christian & Nederman, Cary J., eds.
- Beyond the Persecuting Society: Religious Toleration Before the Enlightenment. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, [1998]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. vi+[2]+288pp. 8vo. Trade pa
perback. A very good copy. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$20.00 <
P>
- 67. Lecky, W[illiam] E[dward] H[artpole] (1838-1903).
- History of European Morals from Augustus to Charlemagne. Introduction by C. Wright Mills. New York: George Braziller, 1955. 2 volumes bound in 1. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published 18
69 in London]. [xx]+468; [402]pp. Thick 8vo. Ochre cloth with black spine lettering. Very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 8.2 x 5.6 x 2.0 inches = 20.5 x 14 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 68. Leff, Gordon.
- History and Social Theory. University, AL: University of Alabama Press, [1969]. 1st American Edition. vi+240+[2]pp. 8vo. Mottled pale blue cloth. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95
- 69. Lerner, Daniel (born 1917), ed.
- Parts and Wholes: They Hayden Colloquium on Scientific Method and Concept. New York: The Free Press of Glencoe/London: Macmillan, [1963]. 1st Edition. [xii]+180pp. 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Con
tains papers by Kuznets on economics, Kluckhohn on cultural analysis, Nagel, Jakobson on language, and I. A. Richards' "How Does a Poem Know When It Is Finished?" Inquire | Order$9.95
List 1488: Social Thought & Philosophy
- 70. Levitas, Gloria B., ed.
- Culture and Consciousness: Perspectives in the Social Sciences. New York: George Braziller, 1967. 1st Edition. [xii]+340pp. 8vo. Gold cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Contain
s selections from Comte, Tylor, Pareto, Spencer, Morgan, Freud, Marx Durkheim, etc. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 71. Levitas, Ruth.
- The Concept of Utopia. [Syracuse, NY]: Syracuse University Press, [1990]. 1st American Edition, Paperback issue. [First published the same year in London]. x+224+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Some curling to the bottom right cor
ners, else a very good secondhand copy. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 1.6cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 72. Lichtheim, George.
- Marxism in Modern France. New York and London: Columbia University Press, 1966. 1st Edition. xii+212pp. 8vo. Green cloth with red painted spine label and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly edgetorn, rubbed, a
nd mildly soiled price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$9.00
List 1488: Social Thought & Philosophy
- 73. Lippman, Walter (1889-1974).
- A Preface to Morals. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1929. 1st Edition. viii+348pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with painted gilt front and spine labels. Bookplate, corners bumped, slight fraying to top of spine, a
very good copy. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 74. Mackaye, James [Medbury] (1872-1935).
- The Economy of Happiness. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1906. 1st Edition. [ii]+xvi+[1]+533+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering, top edge gilt. Lacks front flyleaf, else very good. A det
ailed utilitarian analysis. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order
A>$25.00
- 75. Madge, Charles.
- Society in the Mind: Elements of Social Eidos. New York: The Free Press of Glencoe Inc, [1964]. 1st American Edition. 158+[2]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95
- 76. Mandelbaum, Maurice [Henry] (1908-1987).
- Purpose and Necessity in Social Theory. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. [x]+[198]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.00
- 77. Manuel, Frank E[dward].
- A Requiem for Karl Marx. New York: Harvard University Press, 1995. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xiv]+255+[9]pp. + 8 pages of illustrations. 8vo. Black cloth. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$12.50
List 1488: Social Thought & Philosophy
- 78. Maquet, Jacques J.
- The Sociology of Knowledge: Its Structure and Its Relation to the Philosophy of Knowledge. a Critical Analysis of the Systems of Mannheim and Sorokin. Translated by John F. Locke. Preface by F[ilmer] S[tuart] C[uckow] North
rop (1893-1992). Boston: The Beacon Press, 1951. 1st Edition. [xx]+318+[6]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Spine a bit faded, corners bumped and lightly shelfworn, a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50
- 79. Marcuse, Herbert (1898-1979).
- Reason and Revolution: Hegel and the Rise of Social Theory. Boston: Beacon Press, [1968] [this edition 1st issued 1960]. 2nd enlarged Edition, 5th Paperback printing. [First published 1941]. xvi+431+[1]pp. 8vo. T
rade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Marcuse's first book in English. This 2nd edition has an added supplementary chapter with an 8 page preface added to the paperback edition. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 80. Margolis, Joseph [Zalman] (born 1924).
- Negativities: The Limits of Life. Columbus, Ohio: Charles E. Merrill Publishing Company, [1975]. 1st Edition. [x]+166pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55
- 81. Marx, Karl (1818-1883) & Engels, Friedrich.
- German Ideology (The Materialist Conception of History). Translated by Harry Waton. In The Marxist (Third Number). [New York]: Published by Workers' Educational Institute, 1926. 1st Edi
tion in English. Pp. 243-303. Entire issue is [ii]+[239]-353+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. Wrappers worn with top and bottom of spine defective, ink-scored, a working copy only. Uncommon. Also contains Wato
n's "An Analysis and Criticism of the Materialist Conception of History" (pp. 305-333) and "The Revolutionary Movement Must Go a Step Beyond the Materialist Conception of History" (pp. 335-353). OCLC records one copy at the NY State Library of a separate
publication of the Marx/Engels text with the identical pagination allegedly issued in 1925, whereas the date of this issue is July 1926. More likely it's an offprint from this issue. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.3 inches = 22.8 x 15 x 0.8cm.
Inquire | Order$17.50
List 1488: Social Thought & Philosophy
- 82. Marx, Karl, ed.
- Karl Marx-Early Writings. Translated and Edited by T[homas] B. Bottomore. New York/Toronto/London: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1963]. 227pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire<
/A> | Order$8.50
- 83. Matsuda, Matt K.
- The Memory of the Modern. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996. 1st Edition. [viii]+255+[1]pp. 8vo. Green-gray cloth. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Argues, using French sources, that the understanding,
values, and uses of memory changed toward the end of the 19th century. Inquire | Order$35.00
List 1488: Social Thought & Philosophy
- 84. McConnell, R[ichard] B[radford], ed.
- Art, Science and Human Progress. The Richard Bradford Trust Lectures Given Between 1975 and 1978 under the Auspices of the Royal Institution. New York: Universe Books, [1983]. 1st American Edition. [x]+196
+[2]pp. + 24 pages of plates. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Contains Kenneth Clark's "Television;" H. D. F. Kitto's "That Famous Greek 'Wholeness';" Jaquetta Hawkes's "By Their Arts You Shall Know Them;" Peter Medawar's "The Ph
ilosophy of Karl Popper;" David Samuel's "Some Facts and Theories Regarding Research on the Brain;" Glynne Wickham's "Nature in a Mirror;" Ernst Gombrich's "Eperiment and Experience in the Arts." Inquire | Order$15.00
- 85. McKibben, Bill.
- The Age of Missing Information. New York: Random House, [1992]. 1st Edition. x+261+[1]pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth-backed cream boards with front cover design. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55
- 86. Mead, George Herbert (1863-1931).
- The Philosophy of the Present. Edited by Arthur E[dward] Murphy (1901-1962). Preface by John Dewey (1859-1952). Lectures upon the Paul Carus Foundation First Series Third Series. Chicago/London: The Open Cour
t Publishing Company, 1932. 1st Edition. xl+199+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Uncommon. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.2 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 23 x 16 x 3cm. The
notable psychoanalyst Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with his pencil notes to the front flyleaf and occasional light pencil scoring. Inquire | Order$65.00
List 1488: Social Thought & Philosophy
- 87. Meisel, James H[ans] (born 1900).
- The Genesis of Georges Sorel: an Account of his Formative Period Followed by a Study of His Influence. Ann Arbor: The George Wahr Publishing Company, 1951. 1st Edition. 320+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth wit
h gilt lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.8 x 6.8 x 0.9 inches = 24.5 x 17 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Or
der$17.50
- 88. Merry, Uri.
- Coping with Uncertainty: Insights from the New Sciences of Chaos, Self-Organization, and Complexity. Illustrated by Natali Kassavin. Westport, CT/London: Praeger, [1995]. x+209+[5]pp. Black & white text illustrations. 8vo. Trade p
aperback. A near fine copy. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.4 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15 x 1.6cm. Inquire | Order$23
.95
- 89. Milet, Jean.
- Gabriel Tarde et la philosophie de l'histoire. Issued in the series Bibliothèque d'histoire de la philosophie. Paris: Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1970. 1st Edition. 410+[2]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Printed stiff gray wrap
pers. A very good copy. Owner's ink inscription to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 90. Mill, John Stuart (1806-1873).
- The Positive Philosophy of Auguste Comte. Boston: Lee and Shepard Publishers/New York: Lee, Shepard and Dillingham, 1871. 1st American Edition. [ii]+182+[4]pp. 12mo. Panelled straight-grained green cloth. Spine
& joints dampstained, rear hinge broken, old dampstaining to rear endpapers, a fair to good copy. Inquire | Order
$37.50
List 1488: Social Thought & Philosophy
- 91. Miller, Hugh.
- The Community of Man. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, Inc., 1949. 1st Edition. 169pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 92. Moldoveanu, Mihnea C. & Nohria, Nitin (born 1962).
- Master Passions: Emotion, Narrative, and the Development of Culture. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [2002]. 1st Edition. xx+[2]+247+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. A
near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$13.95
- 93. Montesquieu, [Charles] de Secondat Baron (1689-1755).
- The Spirit of the Laws. The Second Edition [in English], corrected and considerably improved. Translated by Mr. [Thomas] Nugent (1700?-1772). London: Printed for J. Nourse and P. Vaillant,
1752. 2 volumes. [First published 1748 in ; First issued in translation in 1750]. xl+[xx]+451+[1]; [iv]+xvi+483+[49]pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf. Front joint to the first volume lightly cracked, a very good, clean copy with slight browning to a few leaves
. Scarce. The great Enlightenment synthesis of 18th century thought about law, history, government, and individual rights in which Montesquieue formulated the philosophical substrucutre of democracy. Comte and Durkheim viewed Montesquieu as the most impo
rtant precursor of sociology, while Ernst Cassirer and Franz Neumann saw him as the founder of ideal-type analysis, and Sir Frederick Pollock as the father of modern historical research and of a comparative theory of politics and law based on observation
of actual systems. PMM 197; Kress 5057. Inquire | Order$1250.00
List 1488: Social Thought & Philosophy
- 94. Muller, Herbert J[oseph] (born 1905).
- The Children of Frankenstein: A Primer on Modern Technology and Human Values. Bloomington/London: Indiana University Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+431+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in edge
worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 95. Mumford, Lewis (born 1895).
- The Condition of Man. London: Secker & Warburg, [1944]. 1st British Edition?. [First published the same year in NY]. x+465+[3]pp. + 16 plates. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bug erosion to the cloth, a
reading copy only. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 96. Mumford, Lewis.
- The Pentagon of Power: The Myth of the Machine. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. [xii]+496+[4]pp. + 32 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65
- 97. Natanson, Maurice [Alexander] (1924-1996), ed.
- Phenomenology and the Social Sciences Volume 1. Evanston, [Illinois]: Northwestern University Press, 1989. 2nd printing. [First published 1973]. xvi+464pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy.
(OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
List 1488: Social Thought & Philosophy
- 98. Negley, Glenn [Robert] (born 1907) & Patrick, J[ohn] Max (born 1911), comps.
- The Quest for Utopia: An Anthology of Imaginary Societies. New York: Henry Schuman, [1952]. 1st Edition. [x]+599+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in worn dus
t jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00
- 99. Northrop, F[ilmer] S[tuart] C[uckow] (1893-1992).
- The Meeting of East and West: An Inquiry Concerning World Understanding. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1946. 3rd printing. [ii]+[xxiv]+551+[3]pp. + 16 plates. 8vo. Printed ochre cloth. Shee
ts acidic and browned but stable, a very good copy in worn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 100. Ogburn, William Fielding (1886-1959) & Goldenweiser, Alexander, eds.
- The Social Sciences and Their Interrelations. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, The Riverside Press, [1927]. viii+506+[2]pp. 8vo. Embossed russet cloth with gilt spine lett
ering. A shelfworn ex-library copy. Contributions by Dewey, Marett, Sapir, Boas, Hobson, Seligman, Floyd Allport, Sorokin, Roscoe Pound, Harry Elmer Barnes, Morris Cohen, W. P. Montague, et al. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 1.4 inches = 21 x
14 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 101. Ortega y Gasset, José (1883-1955).
- Man and People. Authorized Translation from the Spanish by Adrian J. Dunn. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1957]. 1st Edition in English. 272pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in worn dus
t jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.95
List 1488: Social Thought & Philosophy
- 102. Ortega y Gasset, José.
- The Revolt of the Masses. Translation of La rebelión de las masas (1930). New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1957]. 24th printing in English. [First issued in translation in 1932]. 190+[2]pp. 8vo. Bl
ack cloth with gilt decorative spine. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy in dust jacket with DJ flaps glued to the paste-downs. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.51
- 103. Orwin, Clifford & Tarcov, Nathan, eds.
- The Legacy of Rousseau. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1997]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xiv+331+[7]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.0 x
6.0 x 0.7 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$22.95
- 104. Owen, Robert (1771-1858).
- A New View of Society: Or, Essays on the Formation of the Human Character Preparatory to the Development of a plan for gradually ameliorating the Condition of Mankind. Glencoe, Illinois: The Free Press, [ca. 1951].
[iv]+184+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the London 1817 third edition. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.7 inches = 22.8 x 15 x 1.7cm. Inquire
| Order$15.00
List 1488: Social Thought & Philosophy
- 105. Palmer, Imelda.
- Matthew Arnold: Culture, Society and Education. [Melbourne [Australia]]: [The Macmillan Company of Australia Pty Ltd], [1979]. 1st Edition. [viii]+110+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Brown cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in pictoria
l dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$28.50
- 106. Pareto, Vilfredo (1848-1923).
- The Mind and Society [Trattato Di Sociologia Generale]. Translated by Andrew Bongiorno and Arthur Livingston with the advice and Cooperation of James Harvey Rogers. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1935. 4
volumes. 1st Edition in English. xviii+[498], [viii]+499-884+[2], [viii]+885-1432, [viii]+1433-[2034]pp. + frontis to vol. 1. 8vo. Thatched dark blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good set in quite worn dust jackets, foot of DJ spine to s
econd volume defective. With the 8 page prospectus laid-in. 9 pounds 10 ounces = 4.5 kg. 9.6 x 6.6 x 6.8 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 17cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 107. Pareto, Vilfredo.
- The Mind and Society [Trattato Di Sociologia Generale]. Translated from the 1923 second Italian edition by Andrew Bongiorno and Arthur Livingston with the advice and Cooperation of James Harvey Rogers. New York: Harcourt, B
race and Company, 1942. 4 volumes. 3rd printing in English. [First published 1916]. xviii+[498], [viii]+499-884+[2], [viii]+885-1432, [viii]+1433-[2034]pp. + frontis to vol. 1. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A shelfworn heavily marked ex-lib
rary set. 9 pounds 10 ounces = 4.5 kg. 9.6 x 6.6 x 6.8 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 17cm. Inquire | Order$55.00
List 1488: Social Thought & Philosophy
- 108. Parkinson, G[eorge] H[enry] R[adcliffe] (born 1923), ed.
- Georg Lukács: The Man, His Work and His Ideas. New York: Random House, [1970]. 1st American Edition. [viii]+254+[2]pp. 8vo. Embossed maroon cloth. A very good copy in price-clipped dus
t jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95
- 109. Parsons, Talcott (1902-1979).
- The Structure of Social Action.: A Study in Social Theory with Special Reference to a Group of Recent European Writers. Issued in the series McGraw-Hill Publications in Sociology, Edward Byron Reuter, Consulting
Editor. New York/London: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1937. 1st Edition. [xiv]+818pp. Thick 8vo. Ruled black cloth. Small section clipped from upper margin of title-page, spine label removed with some visible residue, else very good with moderate she
lfwear to the spine tips and corners. Scarce. 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.8 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
Probably the single most influential American sociological book of the twentieth century.
- 110. Parsons, Talcott.
- The Structure of Social Action.: A Study in Social Theory with Special Reference to a Group of Recent European Writers. New York/London: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1937. 1st Edition. [xiv]+818pp. Thick 8vo. Ruled black
cloth with gilt spine lettering. Persistent pencil-lining, corners bumped, spine tips and corners moderately frayed, cloth a bit rubbed, a good copy. Uncommon. 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.8 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
List 1488: Social Thought & Philosophy
- 111. Phillips, D[enis] C[harles] (born 1938).
- Holistic Thought in Social Science. Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1976. 1st Edition. [x]+149+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 112. Pieper, Josef (1904-1997).
- Justice. Translation by Lawrence E. Lynch of Über die Gerechtigkeit. [New York]: Pantheon Books, [1955]. 1st Edition in English. [ii]+121+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Brown cloth-backed embossed tan cloth-covered
boards. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50
- 113. Platt, John R[ader], ed.
- New Views of the Nature of Man. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1970]. 3rd printing. [First published 1965]. [x]+152+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Contains Wi
llard F. Libby's "Man's Place in the Physical Universe;" George Wald's "Determinacy, Individuality, and the Problem of Free Will;" Derek J. de Solla Price's "The Science of Science;" Roger W. Sperry's "Mind, Brain, and Humanist Values;" Clifford Geertz's
"THe Impact of the Concept of Culture on the Concept of Man;" James M. Redfield's "The Sense of Crisis." Inquire | Order<
/EM>$8.95
- 114. Richter, Peyton E., ed.
- Utopias: Social Ideals and Communal Experiments. Boston: Holbrook Press, Inc., [1974]. 4th printing. [First published 1971]. xi+[1]+323+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Front joint cracked, a very good secondhand copy wit
h shelfwear. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.1 x 6.1 x 0.8 inches = 22.7 x 15.2 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$7.50
List 1488: Social Thought & Philosophy
- 115. Sandelands, Lloyd E. (born 1955).
- Thinking About Social Life. Dallas: University Press of America, Inc., [2003]. 1st Edition. viii+169+[7]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 8.6 x 5.4 x 0.6 inches = 21.5 x 13.5 x 1.5
cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 116. Schacht, Richard (born 1941).
- Alienation. Anchor Books 820. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1971. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1970]. lviii+[4]+294+[4]pp. 12mo. Small format paperback. A very good copy. (
OP). With a 44 page introductory essay by Walter [Arnold] Kaufmann (1921-1980). Contains chapters on the linguistic and intellecutal background of the concept, Hegel, Erich Fromm, Karen Horney, the sociological literature, existential philosophy & theolo
gy. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 7.2 x 4.2 x 0.8 inches = 18 x 10.5 x 2cm. Inscribed on the title-page "For Jerry Schneewind, with best wishes. Dick Schacht Jan 28, 1972". Inquire | Order$12.50
- 117. Scheler, Max (1874-1928).
- Abhandlungen und Aufsätze. Leipzig: Verlag der Weissen Bücher, 1915. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [iii]+[xii]+367+[1]; [ii]+411+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Publisher's brown 1/2 cloth with mottled blue boards. Text block to first
volume loose from the case, hinges to the second volume cracked, internally very good. Uncommon. Contains: (Band I) "Zur Rehabilitierung der Tugend;" "Das Ressentiment im Aufbau der Moralen;" Zum Phänomen des Tragischen;" "Zur Idee des Menschen;" (Band I
I): "Die Idole der Selbsterkenntnis;" Versuche einer Philosophie des Lebens;" "Die Psychologie der sogennanten Rentenhysterie und der rechte Kampf gegen das Übel;" "Zum Sinn der Frauenbewegung;" "Der Bourgeois;" "Der Bourgeois und die religiösen Mächte;"
"Die Zukunft des Kapitalismus." Inquire | Order$50.00
List 1488: Social Thought & Philosophy
- 118. Scheler, Max.
- Die Stellung des Menschen im Kosmos. Darmstadt: Otto Reichl Verlag, 1928. 1st Edition. 114+[14]pp. Small 8vo. Printed orange wrappers over drab white card covers with wrappers affixed to spine and rear flap glued to inside rear
cover. Spine darkened, head and foot of spine shelfworn, a good to very good copy. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 7.6 x 5.0 x 0.4 inches = 19 x 12.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 119. Scheler, Max.
- Vom Ewigen im Menschen. Erster Band: Religiöse Erneuerung. Leipzig: Der Neue Geist Verlag, 1923. 2 volumes. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1920]. [xxviiii]+278+[2]; [vi]+447+[3]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed printed green-g
ray paper-covered boards. Rear hinge to first volume cracked and spine dull, a few slight paper tears, labels to base of spines removed and replaced with hand-lettered yellow labels reading "Scheler" pasted to the mid-spines. Considering the acidic paper
, quite a decent set. Uncommon. An unaltered reprint of the first edition with an added 20 page new foreword. Inquire | Or
der$100.00
List 1488: Social Thought & Philosophy
- 120. Scheler, Max.
- Wesen und Formen der Sympathie. Bonn: Friedrich Cohen, 1923. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1912]. [iii]-xv+[1]+311+[1]pp. 8vo. Early black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight crinkling to the first few
gatherings, else very good. Grinstein #29484. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.2 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23 x 16 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 121. Schmalenbach, Herman (1885-1950).
- Herman Schmalenbach on Society and Experience. Edited, Translated, and with an Introduction by Günther Lüschen and Gregory P. Stone. Issued in the series The Heritage of Sociology, edited by Morris Janowitz.
Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1977]. 1st Edition. viii+280pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Friend of Husserl and critic of Tönnies and Weber, Schmalenbach was a neglected pioneer phenomenological
sociologist. Inquire | Order$9.85
- 122. Schoeck, Helmut (born 1922).
- Envy: A Theory of Social Behavior. Translation by Michael Glenny & Betty Ross of Der Neid (1966). Indianapolis: Liberty Fund, [1987]. Reprint Edition, 3rd printing, Paperback issue. [First issued in
translation in 1969]. x+452+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Printed blue and white card covers with black lettering. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.2 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 123. Schwartz, Joel.
- The Sexual Politics of Jean-Jacques Rousseau. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+196pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP).
1 pound = 464 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
List 1488: Social Thought & Philosophy
- 124. Ségur, Louis-Philippe, comte de (1753-1830).
- Galerie morale et politique. Par M. le Comte de Ségur, de l'Académie Française. Paris: A[lexis] Eymery, Libraire, 1818. 1st Edition. xxviii+437+[3]pp. Small 8vo. 19th century cloth-backed marbled
boards with gilt spine stamping. Edges chipped, tear to gutter of title-page, a very good copy with moderate foxing. Scarce. Signed by the publisher to prevent piracy. Chapters on amitié, illusions, amour, temps, habitude, folie, malheur, ennui, peur, et
c. Not in OCLC, though the expaned 1823 second edition is. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 7.6 x 5.0 x 1.3 inches = 19 x 12.5 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 125. Shoham, S[hlomo] Giora (born 1929).
- Society and the Absurd. Foreword by Harold D[wight] Lasswell (1902-1978) & Lawrence Z[elic] Freedman. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1974]. 1st American Edition. [First published in ; First issued
in translation in 1974 in Oxford]. xvii+[1]+214pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Shoham was director of the Criminology Institute of the Law Faculty in the University of Tel Aviv. 13 ounces
= 377 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 22.1 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 126. Simmel, Georg (1858-1918).
- Fragmente und Aufsätze aus dem Nachlaß und Veröffentlichungen der letzten Jahre. München: Drei Masken Verlag, 1923. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+303+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed green boards with black lettering and black and red fr
ont border. Spine darkened, moderate chipping to the spine tips, a very good copy with a few slight pencil markings. Uncommon. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.0 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 22.6 x 15.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire |
Order$75.00
List 1488: Social Thought & Philosophy
- 127. Simmel, Georg.
- Hauptprobleme der Philosophie. Berlin: Walter de Gruyter & Co., 1950. 7th Edition. 177+[11]pp. 16mo. Printed buff wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 128. Simmel, Georg.
- Kant und Goethe: zur Geschichte der modernen Weltanschauung. Leipzig: Kurt Wolff Verlag, [1924?] 4th Edition. [First published 1906]. 117+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with red and black lettering. Lower corners to l
ast gathering creased, else a very good copy. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 7.7 x 5.2 x 0.3 inches = 19.2 x 13 x 0.7cm. Inquire |
Order$15.00
- 129. Simmel, Georg.
- Kant: sechzehn Vorlesungen gehalten and der Berliner Universität. München und Leipzig: Verlag von Duncker & Humblot, 1918. 4th enlarged Edition. [First published 1904]. [iv]+212pp. 8vo. Printed dark gray boards with gilt lette
ring and olive-gray endpapers. Spine chipped with bottom 6 cm. erose, pencil scoring and marginalia, a reading copy only. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.6 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 16.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
List 1488: Social Thought & Philosophy
- 130. Simmel, Georg.
- Lebensanschauung: Vier metaphysische Kapitel. München und Leipzig: Verlag von Duncker & Humblot, 1922. 2nd Edition. [iv]+239+[1]pp. 8vo. Later cloth with red leather spine label. Sheets acidic and silked, an eminently usable r
eading copy. Inquire | Order$27.50
- 131. Simmel, Georg.
- Philosophische Kultur: Gesammelte Essais. Potsdam: Gustav Kiepenheuer Verlag, [1923]. 3rd Edition. [First published 1911 in Leipzig]. 311+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed brown boards with dark brown lettering. Light chipping to joints and
spine tips, else a very good copy. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Or
der$35.00
- 132. Simmel, Georg.
- Rembrandt: ein kunstphilosophischer Versuch. Leipzig: Kurt Wolff Verlag, 1919. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1916]. viii+208pp. 8vo. Cream linen-backed pale gray boards with blue spine lettering and gilt and blue
front lettering. Spine darkened, else a very good copy. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 133. Simmel, Georg.
- Schopenhauer und Nietzsche: ein Vortragszyklus. München und Leipzig: Verlag von Duncker & Humblot, 1923. 3rd Edition. [First published 1907]. vii+[1]+192pp. 8vo. Printed dark brown wrappers with black lettering. Sheets browned
, else near fine. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.0 x 5.7 x 0.5 inches = 22.5 x 14.3 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
List 1488: Social Thought & Philosophy
- 134. Simmel, Georg.
- Zur Philosophie der Kunst: philosophische und kunstphilosophische Aufsätze. [Herausgegeben von Gertrud Simmel]. Potsdam: Gustav Kiepenheuer Verlag, [1922]. 1st Edition. 173+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray boards with black lettering.
Crown worn, foot of spine erose for 2.5 cm., a good copy only. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.6 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 135. Simon, W[alter] M[ichael] (born 1922).
- European Positivism in the Nineteenth Century: An Essay in Intellectual History. Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, [1963]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+384+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine letter
ing. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Contains excellent bibliographies of primary & secondary sources. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.3 x 6.0 x 1.3 inches = 23.3 x 15 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 136. Spencer, Herbert (1820-1903).
- The Data of Ethics [and] Justice. Introduction by Michael Taylor. [London]: Routledge/Thoemmes Press, [1996]. xvii+[3]+vi+[2]+288; viii+291+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine cop
y. Facsimile reprints of the original 1879 and 1891 edtitions. Important texts in the canon of social darwinism. Respectively parts 1 and 4 of The Principles of Ethics. 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 8.9 x 5.7 x 2.0 inches = 22.3 x 14.3 x 5cm.
Inquire | Order$79.95
List 1488: Social Thought & Philosophy
- 137. Spencer, Herbert.
- Education: Intellectual, Moral, and Physical. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1898. Later Edition. [First published 1861]. [ii]+[vi]+[vi]+[21]-283+[15]pp. 8vo. Mauve cloth with gilt spine. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50
- 138. Spencer, Herbert.
- First Principles. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1896 [this edition 1st issued 1880]. 4th Edition, Later printing. [First published 1862]. xxiv+612pp. + photogravure frontis portrait of Spencer. 8vo. Gilt-stamped half g
reen morocco with marbled boards, top edge gilt. Joints & edges rubbed, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.2 x 5.6 x 1.5 inches = 20.5 x 14 x 3.8cm. <
A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com">Inquire | Order$17.50
- 139. Spencer, Herbert.
- The Principles of Biology. Synthetic Philosophy Volumes 2 & 3. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1909. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, Later printing. [First published London 1864 & 1867; revised & enlarg
ed edition London 1898 & 1899 (same dates for the first Appleton printings of the revised edition).] xii+706+[2], xii+663+[1]pp. Text woodcuts. 8vo. Horizontally black-ruled purple cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, attractive set with light s
helfwear. Vastly enlarged from the first edition with the addition of over 300 pages of material. 4 pounds 2 ounces = 1.9 kg. 8.0 x 5.4 x 3.4 inches = 20 x 13.5 x 8.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
List 1488: Social Thought & Philosophy
- 140. Spencer, Herbert.
- Principles of Ethics. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1897. 2 volumes. American Edition, Later printing. [First published 1893]. xviii+572+[2], xiv+505+[3]pp. 8vo. Leather-backed marbled boards With gilt-stamped spines,
top edges gilt. Very good copies. (OP). 3 pounds 4 ounces = 1.5 kg. 8.2 x 5.6 x 3.0 inches = 20.4 x 14 x 7.5cm. Inquire |
Order$30.00
- 141. Spencer, Herbert.
- The Principles of Sociology. Synthetic Philosophy Volumes 6-8. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1908. 3 volumes. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, Later printing. [First published 1876 (volume one of the first edition); 2nd
edition 1877. Third edition: Volume 1: 1885, vol. 2: 1879 (Part IV) and 1882 (Part V); volume 3: 1885 (Part VI) and 1896 (Parts VII & VIII).] xii+[894]; [xii]+[668]+26; x+[646]pp. Thick 8vo. Ruled mauve cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good ex-libr
ary copies with the usual markings. (OP). 5 pounds 12 ounces = 2.7 kg. 8.0 x 5.2 x 6.0 inches = 20 x 13 x 15cm. Inquire |
Order$65.00
- 142. Spencer, Herbert.
- Recent Discussions in Science, Philosophy, and Morals. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1871. 1st Edition. [ii]+234+[6]pp. + 3 folding charts. 12mo. Pebbled green buckram. Front hinge quite cracked, rear flyleaf creased,
spine moderately frayed, otherwise a very good, clean copy. Uncommon. (No British edition). Includes "Morals and Moral Sentiments;" "Origin of Animal Worship;" "The Classification of the Sciences;" "Postscript -- Replying to Criticisms;" "Reasons for Dis
senting from the Philosophy of Comte;" "Of Laws in General, and the Order of Their Discovery;" "The Genesis of Science." Inquire | Order$65.00
List 1488: Social Thought & Philosophy
- 143. Spencer, Herbert.
- Social Statics, Abridged and Revised; Together with the Man Versus the State. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1897. Later printing. [vi]+431+[3]pp. 8vo. Green leather-backed marbled boards with gilt top edge. Joints and
edges rubbed, spine dry and scratched, otherwise a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves (no external markings). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.2 x 5.4 x 1.3 inches = 20.5 x 13.5 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 144. Spencer, Herbert.
- Social Statics; Or, the Conditions Essential to Human Happiness Specified, and the First of Them Developed. Introduction by Michael Taylor. Herbert Spencer: Collected Writings Volume III. [London]: Routledge/Thoemmes Press,
[1996]. xv+[1]+[iii]-viii+476+[6]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the 1851 London first edition. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.0 x 5.6 x 1.7 inches = 22.4 x 14 x 4.2cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 145. Spencer, Herbert.
- The Study of Sociology. International Scientific Series Volume V. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co., Ltd., 1904. 21st Edition. [First published 1873]. [ii]+viii+446pp. + 2 leaves of inserted front ads. 12mo. Embosse
d red cloth with decorative gilt spine and glazed green-black endpapers. Joints lightly rubbed, spine sunned, slight ink stain to the front board, a very good copy with the ink signature to the title-page of Mill scholar Jerome Schneewind. Printed from s
tereotyped plates. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 7.6 x 5.2 x 1.2 inches = 19 x 13 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
List 1488: Social Thought & Philosophy
- 146. Spencer, Herbert.
- The Study of Sociology. Introduction by Michael Taylor. Herbert Spencer: Collected Writings Volume VI. [London]: Routledge/Thoemmes Press, [1996]. Facsimile reprint Edition. xix+[1]+viii+423+[1]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with
gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1873 edition. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.0 x 5.7 x 1.6 inches = 22.4 x 14.2 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 147. Stern, Frederick Martin.
- Life and Liberty: A Return to First Principles. Foreword by Seymour Martin Lipset. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+212pp. 8vo. Beige cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). <
A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com">Inquire | Order$7.65
- 148. Tar, Zoltán.
- The Frankfurt School: The Critical Theories of Max Horkheimer and Theodor W. Adorno. Foreword by Michael Landmann. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1977]. 1st Edition. xx+[4]+243+[3]pp. 8vo. Gray c
loth with reddish spine lettering and front logo. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.7 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 21.8 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$39.95
List 1488: Social Thought & Philosophy
- 149. Tennant, F[rederic] R[obert] (1867-1957).
- Philosophy of the Social Sciences or the Relations Between the Departments of Knowledge. The 1932-1932 Tarner Lectures. [Hamden, CT]: Archon Books, 1973. Reprint Edition. [First published 1932]. [x]+
191+[7]pp. Red cloth. Several small labels removed from front endleaves, a very good copy. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 150. Troeltsch, Ernst (1865-1923).
- The Social Teaching of the Christian Churches. Introduction by Charles Gore (1853-1932). Translation by Olive Wyon of Die Soziallehren der christlichen Kirchen und Gruppen (1911). New York: Macmilla
n, 1931. 2 volumes. 1st American Edition. [First issued in translation in 1931 in London]. 445+[3]; [vi]+[455]-1019+[5]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, gouge to spine of volume two, still a very good set. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 151. Troeltsch, Ernst.
- The Social Teaching of the Christian Churches. Introduction by Charles Gore (1853-1932). Translation by Olive Wyon of Die Soziallehren der christlichen Kirchen und Gruppen (1911). London: George Allen & Unwin L
td/NY: The Macmillan Company, [1950]. 2 volumes. 3rd printing in English. 445+[3]; [vi]+[455]-1019+[5]pp. 8vo. Russet cloth. Very good copies in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jackets. (OP in cloth). Inquire
| Order$30.00
- 152. Tyrrell, G[eorge] N[ugent] M[erle] (1879-1952).
- Man the Maker: A Study of Man's Mental Evolution. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1952. 1st Edition. 311+[9]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95
List 1488: Social Thought & Philosophy
- 153. Viroli, Maurizio.
- Jean-Jacques Rousseau and the 'Well-Ordered Society'. Translated by Derek Hanson. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. viii+247+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Sheets bro
wned, else very good in dust wrapper. (OP). Revised version of the author's doctoral thesis at the European University Institute in Florence. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm.
Inquire | Order$34.95
- 154. Weber, Alfred (1868-1958).
- Das Tragische und die Geschichte. Hamburg: H. Goverts Verlag, 1943. 1st Edition. 446+[2]pp. + rear folding chart. 8vo. Tan cloth with painted maroon spine label and front device. A very good copy in lightly chipped
dust jacket. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 155. Wilson, Colin (born 1931).
- The Outsider. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, [1956]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. 288pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed mottled blue boards. Slight flecking to the cloth, small name s
tamp to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in intact but worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.00
List 1488: Social Thought & Philosophy
- 156. Wilson, Colin.
- The Outsider. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1956. 3rd printing. 288pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95
- 157. Wolfe, Don M.
- The Image of Man in America. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, [1970]. 2nd Edition. [xiv]+507+[5]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.65
- 158. Wolff, Kurt H. & Moore, Barrington, Jr., eds.
- The Critical Spirit: Essays in Honor of Herbert Marcuse. Boston: Beacon Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+436pp. 8vo. Orange cloth-backed black boards with black spine lettering and embossed fro
nt device. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 159. Woodcock, George (born 1912).
- Pierre-Joseph Proudhon: a Biography. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1956]. 1st Edition. [x]+291+[1]pp. + 2 inserted half-tones. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, else very good in edge
worn pictorial dust wrapper (several bookshop stickers to the front DJ panel). The first full-scale biography of Proudhon in English. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14 x 3cm. Inquire
| Order$17.50
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 25 Aug 2005