John Gach Books, Inc.

List 1487: The Family

Created: 25 Aug 2005

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


1. American Psychological Association.
Violence and the Family. Report of the American Psychological Association Presidential Task Force on Violence and the Family. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, [1996]. 1st Edition. xiv+142p p. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed decorative lavender card covers with white lettering. Lower front corner creased, red dot taped to the foot of the spine, else a very good copy. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 10.1 x 7.1 x 0.4 inches = 2 5.3 x 17.7 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$17.95

2. Anshen, Ruth Nanda, ed.
The Family: Its Function and Destiny. Science of Culture Series, edited by Ruth Nanda Anshen Volume V. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1959]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1949]. [xxii]+5 38pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$7.95

3. Ariès, Philippe.
Centuries of Childhood: A Social History of Family Life. Translation by Robert Baldick of L'enfant et la vie familiale sous l'ancien régime (Paris: Plon, 1960). New York: Alfred A. Knopf, [1962]. 1st American Edit ion. [First issued in translation in 1962 in London by Cape]. 447+[1]pp. 8vo. Embossed red cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$32.95

4. Baldwin, Bird T., et al.
Farm Children: An Investigation of Rural Child Life in Selected Areas of Iowa. Issued in the series The Family in America. New York: Arno Press & The New York Times, 1972. [iv]+[xxiv]+327+[5]pp. + reproduced plates. 8v o. Printed red cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the Appleton 1930 edition. Inquire | Order$30. 00

List 1487: The Family
5. Becvar, Dorothy S., ed.
The Family, Spirituality, and Social Work. Simultaneously published as Journal of Famjily Social Work Volume 2 No. 4. New York/London: The Haworth Press, Inc., [1998]. 1st Edition. [iv]+xiv+121+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative blue boards with yellow and white lettering. A near fine copy. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.9 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 22.2 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$24.90

6. Benson-von der Ohe, Elizabeth.
First and Second Marriages. Issued in the series Praeger Studies on Changing Issues in the Family, edited by Suzanne K. Steinmetz. New York/London: Praeger, [1987]. 1st Edition. xiv+214+[4]pp. 8vo. Green cloth wi th gilt lettering. Dsty finger print marks to two pages else a very good to near fine copy. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. Inquire | Order$25.00

7. Berman, Eric.
Scapegoat: The Impact of Death-Fear on an American Family. Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, [1973]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+357+[5]pp. 8vo. Beige cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$30.00

8. Biller, Henry & Meredith, Dennis.
Father Power. New York: David Mckay Company, Inc., [1974]. 1st Edition. viii+376pp. 8vo. Cream cloth with red spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.6 x 1.6 x 1.4 inches = 21.5 x 4 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$8.95

List 1487: The Family
9. Blitsten, Dorothy R[ubovits] (born 1907).
The World of the Family: A Comparative Study of Family Organizations in Their Social and Cultural Settings. New York: Random House, [1963]. 1st Edition. xiv+303+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and green front lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 8.7 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches = 21.8 x 14.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

10. Blitsten, Dorothy R[ubovits].
The World of the Family: A Comparative Study of Family Organizations in Their Social and Cultural Settings. New York: Random House, [1963]. 3rd printing. xiv+303+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt spine let tering and green front lettering. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.7 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches = 21.8 x 14.5 x 2.8cm. With a laid-in autograph note on Blitsten's printed small octavo stationary: "I dont know w hat a nice psychiatrist like you wants with so sociological a treatment of the subject, but you asked for it and here it is. Nice to have shared so pleasant and evening. Dorothy". Inquire | Order$35.00

11. Bloom-Feshbach, Jonathan & Bloom-Feshbach, Sally.
The Psychology of Separation and Loss: Perspectives on Development, Life Transitions, and Clinical Practice. Issued in Jossey-Bass Social and Behavioral Science Series. London/San Francisco: J ossey-Bass Publishers, [1987]. 1st Edition. xxxiii+587pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

List 1487: The Family
12. Blumstein, Philip & Schwartz, Pepper.
American Couples. New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1983. 1st Edition. 656pp. Thick 8vo. Black cloth-backed dark gray boards with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (O P). An in-depth study of all forms of American couples -- married, living together, same-sex, urban, rural, rich, middle-class, poor, etc. -- based on thousands of questionnaires and three hundred interviews. 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.8 inches = 24 x 15.6 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.55

13. Bosanquet, Helen (1848-1923).
The Family. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1915. 2nd printing. [First published 1906]. viii+344pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Crown masking-taped, a quite usable but heavily marked ugly ex-l ibrary copy. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 1.4 inches = 22.3 x 14 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

14. Burguière, André, et al, eds.
A History of the Family. Volume I: Distant Worlds, Ancient Worlds; Volume II: The Impact of Modernity. Introduced by Claude Lévi-Strauss & Goerges Duby. Volume II introduced by Jack Goody. Translated by Sarah Han bury Tenison, Rosemary Morris and Andrew Wilson. Translation of Histoire de la famille (Colin 1986). Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1996. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in English, 1st American printing. [x ]+713+[5]; [viii]+585+[7]pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Black cloth. Near fine copies in pictorial dust jackets. Inquire | O rder$60.00

List 1487: The Family
15. Burguière, André, et al, eds.
A History of the Family Volume II: The Impact of Modernity. Introduction by Jack Goody. Translation by Sarah Hanbury Tenison of Histoire de la famille (Colin 1986). Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The Bel knap Press of Harvard University Press, 1996. 1st Edition in English. [First published by Colin]. [viii]+585+[7]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$10.00

16. Calderone, Mary S., ed.
Abortion in the United States. A Conference Sponsored by the Planned Parenthood Federation of America, Inc. at Arden House and The New York Academy of Medicine. Introduction by Ashley Montagu (1905-1999). [New York]: A Hoeber-Harper Book, [1958]. 1st Edition. viii+224pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Theodore Lidz's copy with his name stamp to the edges & flyleaf. Inquire | Order$18.95

17. Carlson, Allan C.
Family Questions: Reflections on the American Social Crisis. New Brunswick and Oxford: Transaction Books, [1990]. 2nd printing. [First published 1988]. xviii+294pp. 8vo. Green cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.55

List 1487: The Family
18. Carp, E. Wayne (born 1946).
Family Matters: Secrecey and Disclosure in the History of Adoption. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1998. 1st Edition. [xvi]+304pp. 8vo. Gray cloth-backed blue boards. A near fine copy in dust jacke t. Inquire | Order$9.95

19. Cassiday-Shaw, Aimee K.
Family Abuse and the Bible: The Scriptural Perspective. New York / London / Oxford: The Haworth Pastoral Press, An Imprint of The Haworth Press, Inc., [2002]. 1st Edition. [iv]+xii+144+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fi ne copy. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 8.5 x 6.0 x 0.4 inches = 21.2 x 15 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$13.75

20. Clancy, Jo.
Premature Birth: A Family Survival Guide. Madison, CT: Psychosocial Press, [2003]. 1st Edition. xii+210pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$18.50

21. Clarke-Stewart, Alison.
Child Care in the Family: A Review of Research and Some Propositions for Policy. Issued in the series Carnegie Council on Children Publications. New York: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publ ishers, 1977. 1st Edition. xvii+[3]+151+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good, tight copy in spine-faded dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.7 inches = 23.4 x 16 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$28.95

List 1487: The Family
22. Clauß, Karl (born 1897).
Mutter und Sohn. Vom Werdegang vaterloser Halbwaisen. Pädagogische Untersuchungen, hrsg. von Oswald Kroh VI. Reihe: Schwererziehbare und Erziehungsschwierigkeiten Heft 1. Friedrich Mann's Pädagogisches Magazin: Abhand lungen vom Gebiete der Pädagogik und ihrer Hilfswissenschaften Heft 1230. Langensalza: Hermann Beyer & Söhne (Beyer & Mann), 1931. 1st Edition. 104pp. Small 8vo. Printed green wrappers with drab spine and black front & rear lettering. Emhossed library st amp to the title-page and call number to the front cover, else very good with slight foxing. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 8.5 x 5.5 x 0.2 inches = 21.3 x 13.8 x 0.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order$15.00

23. Coontz, Stephanie.
The Way We Never Were: American Families and the Nostalgia Trap. [New York]: BasicBooks, A Division of HarperCollins Publishers, [1992]. 1st Edition. viii+391+[1]pp. 8vo. Burgundy cloth-backed mottled cream boards. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$10.00

24. Coward, Raymond T. & Smith, William M[artin], Jr. (born 1911), eds.
Family Services: Issues and Opportunities in Contemporary Rural America. Lincoln and London: University of Nebraska Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. xviii+208+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Pr inted blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50

25. Cox, Ruth P. (born 1947).
Health Related Counseling With Families of Diverse Cultures: Family, Health, and Cultural Competencies. Contributions in Psychology Volume 43. Westport, CT/London: Greenwood Press, [2003]. 1st Edition. xvi+229+[3]pp. Text figures and tables. 8vo. Plum cloth with silver spine and front lettering. A near fine copy. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$71.00

List 1487: The Family
26. Crosby, Faye J.
Juggling: The Unexpected Advantages of Balancing Career and Home for Women and Their Families. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan, Inc., [1991]. 1st Edition. xi+269+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in du st jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.51

27. Cunningham, Bess V.
Family Behavior: A Study of Human Relations. Philadelphia: 1937. 2nd printing. [First published 1936]. 471pp. 8vo. Cloth. Lightly rubbed. Slight staining to upper fore-edge. Inquire | Order$9.95

28. Di Giacomo, Piero.
Finite Systems and Infinite Interactions: The Logic of Human Interaction and Its Application to Psychotherapy. Preface by Robert A. Ravich. Connecticut: Bramble Books, [1993]. 1st Edition. xliii+397+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperb ack. Lightly edgeworn else a very good copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$10.95

29. DiCanio, Margaret.
The Encyclopedia of Marriage, Divorce and the Family. New York/Oxford: Facts on File, [1989]. 1st Edition. xii+607+[1]pp. 4to. Blue cloth. Corners bumped, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$19.95

List 1487: The Family
30. Dobrof, Rose & Litwak, Eugene (born 1925).
Maintenance of Family Ties of Long-Term Care Patients: Theory and Guide to Practice. Rockville, MD: National Institute of Mental Health, [1981]. 2nd printing. [First published 1977]. x+116pp. Small 4 to. Printed double-column format. Printed pictorial cream card covers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 10 ounces = 290 grams. 10.2 x 8.0 x 0.3 inches = 25.6 x 20 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

31. Droz, Gustave (1832-1895).
L'enfant. Paris: Victor-Havard, Éditeur, 1885. 1st Edition. [vi]+350+[2]pp. 12mo. Contemporary dark gray cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Front joint split, edges worn, a good, internally clean c opy. Uncommon. French man of letters (son of the sculptor J. A. Droz [1807-1872]), Droz was educated as an artist -- he began to exhibit in the Salon of 1857. A series of his sketches dealing lightly with the intimacies of family life appeared in the Vie Parisienne, subsequently published in book form in 1866. Inspired by its success, Droz went on to publish a series of psychological novels about family life. His first book (Monsieur, Madame et Bb) was translated into English in 1887 as Papa, Mamma and Baby. OCLC locates only two copies of the first edition: Univ Montreal & NY Public. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 7.2 x 4.8 x 0.9 inches = 18 x 12 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

List 1487: The Family
32. Drucker, Jane Levy.
Lesbian and Gay Families Speak Out: Understanding the Joys and Challenges of Diverse Family Life. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Perseus Publishing, [2001]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1998]. 283+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$7 .55

33. Eberharter, Andreas.
Das Ehe- und Familienrecht der Hebräer mit Rücksicht auf die ethnologische Forschung dargestellt. Alttestamentliche Abhandlungen, hrsg. von J. Nikel Band V Heft 1/2. Münster: Aschendorffschen Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1914. 1s t Edition. x+[2]+205+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed pale gray wrappers with black spine and front lettering. Slight edge-chippng with lower front corner chipped away and some splitting to the upper spine, otherwise a very good, completely unopened copy. 1 pound 2 o unces = 522 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

34. Edelman, Marian Wright.
Families in Peril: An Agenda for Social Change. Cambridge/London: Harvard University Press, 1987. 1st Edition. [xvi]+127+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$7.55

35. Elliott, Barbara, et al, eds.
Family Violence and Abusive Relationships. Primary Care: Clinics in Office Practice Volume 20 No. 2. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1993. 1st Edition. [xx]+277-508+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50

List 1487: The Family
36. Ellis, [Henry] Havelock (1859-1939).
More Essays of Love and Virtue. London: Constable & Co Ltd, 1931. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xvi]+218+[2]pp. 12mo. Navy blue cloth. A very good copy. Contains 6 chapters: The New Mother; The Renovation of the Fami ly; The Function of Taboos; The Revaluation of Obscenity; The Control of Population; Eugenics and the Future. Inquire | Or der$15.00

37. Feldman, Harold (1919-1986) & Feldman, Margaret, eds.
Current Controversies in Marriage and Family. Beverly Hills: Sage Publications, [1985]. 1st Edition. 368pp. 8vo. Varnished navy blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$16.90

38. Ferrer-Wreder, Laura, et al.
Successful Prevention and Youth Development Programs: Across Borders. New York: Kluwer Academic / Plenum Publishers, [2004]. 1st Edition. xx+339+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue laminated boards with white spine and front letteri ng. A near fine copy. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$4 2.95

39. Fine, Stuart H., et al, eds.
Today's Priorities in Mental Health: Children and Families - Needs, Rights, and Action. Dordrecht/Boston/London: D. Reidel Publishing Company, [1981]. 1st Edition. xii+251+[1]pp. 8vo. Green and yellow cloth with b lack lettering. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf else a very good copy. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.8 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24.5 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$80.00

List 1487: The Family
40. Flandrin, Jean-Louis.
Families in Former Times: Kinship, Household and Ssxuality in Early Modern France. Translation by Richard Southern of Familles: parenté, maison, sexualité dans l'ancienne société (Paris: Hachette, 1976). Cam bridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1979]. 1st Edition in English. [xii]+265+[3]pp. 8vo. Purple cloth. Endleaves and edges of text block slightly foxed, small name stamp to front paste-down, a very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jac ket. Inquire | Order$10.00

41. Flügel, John Carl (1884-1955).
The Psycho-Analytic Study of the Family. By J. C. Flügel, B.A.... International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 3. London/Vienna/NY: The International Psycho-Analytical Press, 1921. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+259+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Edges rubbed, two ink signatures to the front flyleaf, sheets acidic, a very good copy -- indeed, for this book quite a nice copy. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.6 x 7.0 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 17.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$100.00

42. Flügel, John Carl.
The Psycho-Analytic Study of the Family. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 3. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1948. 7th printing. [First published 1921]. [2]+x+259+[1]pp. 8vo. G reen cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$10.95

List 1487: The Family
43. Folsom, Joseph K.
Youth, Family, and Education. With Sections by Winifred E. Bain and Ellen Miller. Prepared for the American Youth Commission. Washington, DC: American Council on Education, 1941. 1st Edition. [xvi]+299+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed oc hre cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. The notable American psychologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed on the flyleaf and front dust wrapper panel. Inquire | Order$14.65

44. Frankel, Judith, ed.
The Employed Mother and the Family Context. Springer Series: Focus on Women, edited by Violet Franks Volume 14. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1993]. 1st Edition. xx+282+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with pink lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

45. Frazier, E. Franklin.
The Negro Family in the United States. Revised and Abridged Edition. Foreword by Nathan Glazer. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1969] [this edition 1st issued 1966]. 5th Paperback printing. [First publi shed 1939; revised & abridged edition first issued in 1948 by The Dryden Press.] xxii+372+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.55

List 1487: The Family
46. Friedman, Donna Haig.
Parenting in Public: Family Shelter and Public Assistance. New York: Columbia University Press, [2000]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. ix+[3]+283+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. With publisher's review slip laid-in. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 22.8 x 15 x 1.6cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

47. Geiger, H. Kent.
The Family in Soviet Russia. Russian Research Center Studies 56. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, [1970]. 2nd printing. [First published 1968]. [xvi]+381+[3]pp. 8vo. Reddish cloth. A very good copy in ligh tly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.00

48. Gilbert, Lucia A.
Sharing It All: The Rewards and Struggles of Two-Career Families. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. 249+[7]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A lightly marked, virtually unused lightly marked ex-library copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 8.5 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 21.3 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$7.55

49. Gleason, Mona.
Normalizing the Ideal: Psychology, Schooling and the Family in Postwar Canada. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, [1999]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [vi]+196+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$12.95

50. Göpfert, Michael (born 1947), et al, eds.
Parental Psychiatric Disorder: Distressed Parents and Their Families. [Cambridge/New York]: Cambridge University Press, [2004]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. xvi+406+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near f ine copy. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.6 x 6.8 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 17 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

List 1487: The Family
51. Gordon, Linda.
Heroes of Their Own Lives: the Politics and History of Family Violence: Boston, 1880-1960. [New York]: Viking, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+383+[1]pp. + 6 pages of photographic illustrations. 8vo. Cream cloth-backed black boards with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$9.95

52. Greenwald, David S & Zeitlin, Steven J.
No Reason to Talk About It: Families Confront the Nuclear Taboo. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1987]. 1st Edition. xiii+226pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.55

53. Gross, Harriet & Sussman, Marvin B., eds.
Alternatives to Traditional Family Living. Marriage and Family Review Volume 5 No. 2. New York: The Haworth Press, [1982]. [viii]+128pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.95

54. Grotjahn, Martin.
Psychoanalysis and the Family Neurosis. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc, [1960]. 1st Edition. 320pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

List 1487: The Family
55. Hamberger, L. Kevin & Renzetti, Claire M., eds.
Domestic Partner Abuse. [New York]: Springer Publishing Company, [1996]. 1st Edition. [xx]+227+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed laminated olive & white boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$10.90

56. Hanks, Roma S., et al, eds.
Publishing in Journals on the Family: A Survey and Guide for Scholars, Practitioners, and Students. Issued in the series Marriage and Family Review. New York/London: The Haworth Press, Inc., [1992]. 1st Edition. x+ 268pp. 8vo. Green cloth with white lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.0 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 22.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

57. Hardy, Richard E. & Cull, John G.
Therapeutic Needs of the Family. American Lecture Series 934. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1974. [xvi]+240pp. 8vo. Green cloth with painted black spine and front label and gilt lettering. A ve ry good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

58. Helfrich, Christine A.
Domestic Abuse Across the Lifespan: The Role of Occupational Therapy. Issued in the series The Occupational Therapy in Mental Health Monographics "Separates". New York / London / Oxford: The Haworth Press, Inc., [2001]. 1st Paperback Edition. [ii]+xv+[1]+169+[1]pp. + rear clip-out leaf on heavy orange paper. 8vo. Trade paperback. Slight bumping to the lower right corner of the text block, else a fine, unused copy. 10 pounds = 4.6 kg. 8.4 x 6.0 x 0.5 inches = 21 x 15 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$23.95

List 1487: The Family
59. Hellwald, Friedrich von (1842-1892).
Die menschliche Familie nach ihrer Entstehung und natürlichen Entwickelung. Leipzig: Ernst Günthers Verlag, 1889. 1st Edition. [iv]+597+[1]pp. 8vo. 20th century green cloth-backed marbled boards with leath er spine label. Spine label and edges somewhat rubbed, rubber stamp to the title-page, a very good copy. An anthropological and ethnological study of the origin and development of the family. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 8.9 x 6.0 x 1.4 inches = 22.3 x 15 x 3.4cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

60. Hill, Robert B.
Informal Adoption Among Black Families. Washington, DC: National Urban League, [1977]. 1st Edition. [x]+130+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Minor pencilling to chapter one else a very good copy with laid-in typed letter si gned by the author on National Urban League letter head. (OP). 8 ounces = 232 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 0.4 inches = 23 x 15 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

61. Hoge, Hilary.
Women's Stories of Divorce at Childbirth. Issued in Haworth Marriage and the Family [Series]. New York/London: The Haworth Clinical Practice Press, an Imprint of The Haworth Press, Inc., [2002]. 1st Edition. [iv]+xviii+230+[2]pp . 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. 13 ounces = 377 grams. 8.4 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 21 x 15 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order $7.95

List 1487: The Family
62. Hoopes, Janet L., et al.
A Followup Study of Adoptions (Vol. II): Post-Placement Functioning of Adopted Children. New York: Child Welfare League of America, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. [vi]+126pp. 8vo. Printed decorative card wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$18.95

63. Howe, Louise Kapp, ed.
The Future of the Family: Mothers, Fathers and Children/sex Roles and Work/communities and Child Care/redefining Marriage and. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1972]. 1st Edition. 378+[4]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy i n dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

64. Howell, Mary C.
Helping Ourselves: Families and the Human Network. Boston: Beacon Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+231+[7]pp. Tan laminated cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Paper acidic. I nquire | Order$9.95

65. Hunt, David (born 1942).
Parents and Children in History: The Psychology of Family Life in Early Modern France. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1970]. 1st Edition. xiv+226pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with red spine lettering and gilt spine d evice. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 0.9 inches = 21.5 x 14.2 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$7.95

List 1487: The Family
66. Ihinger-Tallman, Marilyn & Pasley, Kay.
Remarriage. Family Studies Text Series 7. [Newbury Park/London/New Delhi]: [Sage Publications, Inc.], [1987]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. 159+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good ex-library copy w ith the usual markings. (OP). 8 ounces = 232 grams. 8.6 x 5.4 x 0.5 inches = 21.5 x 13.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order $7.65

67. James, John Angell (1785-1859).
The Family Monitor, or a Help to Domestic Happiness. Boston: Published by Crocker and Brewster/New-York: Jonathan Leavitt, 1830. Later printing. [First published 1829 in Birmingham]. [viii]+205+[5]pp. 12mo. Clo th-backed drab brown boards with paper spine label. Lightly foxed, slight staining to boards, a very good copy. Preceded by several American editions in 1829. A popular guide to family life, which went into a number of editions and printings on both side s of the Atlantic. Chapters on the duties of spouses to each other, and on the relations of parents, children, and servants to each other. James was a nonconformist Evangelical minister. Cooper 1972 #2030. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 7.6 x 4.4 x 0.6 inches = 1 9 x 11 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

68. Jeynes, William.
Divorce, Family Structure, and the Academic Success of Children. New York / London / Oxford: The Haworth Press, [2002]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [iv]+xvi+205+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. 12 ounces = 348 gram s. 8.4 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 21 x 15 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.95

List 1487: The Family
69. Johnsen, Astri, et al.
Self in Relationships: Perspectives on Family Therapy from Developmental Psychology. Foreword by Daniel N. Stern. Issued in Systemic Thinking and Practice Series. London / New York: Karnac, [2004]. 1st Edition. xxvi+326 pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.2 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches = 23 x 14.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

70. Jones, Kathleen (born 1922).
Taming the Troublesome Child: American Families, Child Guidance, and the Limits of Psychiatric Authority. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1999. 1st Edition. x+310pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth. Fine in p ictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$13.95

71. Josselyn, Irene M[illikan] (1904-1978).
Psychosocial Development of Children. New York: Family Service Association of America, 1954. [First published 1948]. 134pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. Lightly worn. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

72. Josselyn, Irene M[illikan].
Psychosocial Development of Children. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1978]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1948]. 192pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good c opy. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$13.95

73. Kanwar, Mahvooz A., ed.
The Sociology of Family; An Interdisciplinary Approach. Hamden, CT: Linnet Books, [1971]. 1st Edition. x+326pp. 8vo. Aqua cloth with black spine lettering. Corners bumped, a very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$45.00

List 1487: The Family
74. Kay, F. George.
The Family in Transition: Its Past, Present, and Future Patterns. Issued in People, Plans and Problems Series, edited by J. B. Mays. New York/Toronto: John Wiley & Sons, [1972]. 1st American Edition. 184pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

75. Kaye, Evelyn (born 1937).
Crosscurrents: Children, Families & Religion. New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc./Publishers, [1980]. 1st Edition. viii+248pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

76. Keniston, Kenneth & Carnegie Council on Children.
All Our Children: The American Family Under Pressure. New York/London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, [1977]. 1st Edition. xvi+[256]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in clot h). Inquire | Order$7.65

77. Kinney, Jill, et al.
Keeping Families Together: The Homebuilders Model. Issued in Modern Applications of Social Work: An Aldine de Gruyter Series of Texts and Monographs. New York: Aldine de Gruyter, [1991]. 1st Edition. xii+235+[1]pp. 8vo. B lue coth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

List 1487: The Family
78. Klein, Josephine.
Samples from English Culture Volume One: Three Preliminary Studies; Aspects of Adult Life in England. Issued in the series International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1965]. 1st Edition. xii+435+[1]pp. + inserted 16 page catalog. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$8.95

79. [Kluckhohn, Clyde (1905-1960), et al].
The Family in a Democratic Society: Anniversary Papers of the Community Service Society of New York. New York: Columbia University Press, 1949. 1st Edition. [ii]+viii+287+[7]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. Ex-librar y. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00

80. Koos, Earl Lomon.
Families in Trouble. Preface by Robert S[taughton] Lynd (born 1892). New York: King's Crown Press, 1946. 1st Edition. [ii]+xvi+134+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Pale gray cloth. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. (OP). Presents t he results of an extended case study of a group of low-income urban families conducted from 1940 to 1943. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order$15.95

81. Lasch, Christopher (died 1994).
Haven in a Heartless World: The Family Besieged. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1977]. 1st Edition. xviii+230+[8]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (O P in cloth). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.6 x 6.3 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 15.7 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$795.00

List 1487: The Family
82. Lask, Bryan & Fosson, Abe.
Childhood Illness: The Psychosomatic Approach. Issued in Wiley Series in Family Psychology. Chichester/New York: John Wiley & Sons, [1989]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xviii+156pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very goo d ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 0.5 inches = 23 x 15 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$27.95

83. Laslett, Peter (born 1915).
Family Life and Illicit Love in Earlier Generations: Essays in Historical Sociolog. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1976]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [viii]+270+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Co vers a bit rubbed, light soiling to the right edge of the text block, a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.9 5

84. Laslett, Peter & Wall, Richard, eds.
Household and Family in Past Time: Comparative Studies in the Size and Structure of the Domestic Group Over the Last Three Centuries in England, France, Serbia, Japan, and Colonial North America, With Furt her Materials from Western Europe. [London / New York]: Cambridge University Press, [1974]. 1st Paperback Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1972]. xii+623+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Covers edgeworn else a very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 gram s. 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.4 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$45.00

List 1487: The Family
85. Lee, Gary R.
Family Structure and Interaction: A Comparative Analysis. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1977]. 1st Edition. xiv+343+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Name to right edge, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$13.00

86. Leichter, Hope Jensen & Mitchell, William E. (born 1927).
Kinship and Casework. New York: Russell Sage Foundation, 1967. 1st Edition. [xxii]+343+[3]pp. + 1 folding chart. 8vo. Brown cloth. Signature to flyleaf, a few pencil notes to rear flyl eaf, a very good copy in edgeworn dust wrapper. Documents the importance in modern urban settings of extended family kinship networks. Inquire | Order$10.95

87. Lewis, Karen Gail, ed.
Family Systems Application to Social Work: Training and Clinical Practice. New York/London/Sydney: The Haworth Press, Inc., [1991]. 1st Edition. [xii]+203+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. 10 ounces = 290 g rams. Inquire | Order$50.00

88. Lomas, Peter, ed.
The Predicament of the Family: A Psycho-Analytical Symposium. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 71. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1967. 1st Edition. 219+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth wit h gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

List 1487: The Family
89. Lomas, Peter, ed.
The Predicament of the Family: A Psycho-Analytical Symposium. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 71. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1967. 1st American Edition. 219+[5]pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth. A v ery good copy in lightly soiled dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.95

90. Lys, Claudia de.
A Treasury of Parenthood and Its Folklore. New York: Robert Speller & Sons, Publishers, Inc., 1958. [xiv]+400+[2]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.85

91. Lystad, Mary, comp.
Violence at Home: an Annotated Bibliography. Rockville, MD: National Institute of Mental Health, [1974]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+95+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial white wrappers with maroon lettering. A very good copy. Bibliog raphs 190 items, each with extensive annotation. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 0.2 inches = 23 x 15 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

92. Macklin, Eleanor D. & Rubin, Robert H., eds.
Contemporary Families and Alternative Lifestyles: Handbook on Research and Theory. Beverly Hills: Sage Publications, [1983]. 1st Edition. 436pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth. Light penciling to several cha pters, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

List 1487: The Family
93. Malinowski, Bronislaw (1884-1942).
The Father in Primitive Psychology. Psyche Miniatures General Series No. 8. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1927. 1st Edition. 93+[5]pp. 16mo. Red cloth-backed printed cream boards with pape r spine label. Slight cover staining, endleaves foxed, spine label darkened, a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order< /A>$30.00

94. Malinowski, Bronislaw.
Mutterrechtliche Familie und Ödipus-Komplex: Eine psychoanalytische Studie. Sonderabdruck aus "Imago . . ." Heft 2/3 (Ethnologisches Heft). Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Editi on. 58+[6]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed mottled red wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers very edgeworn and detached with the rear wrapper defective. Sheets browned & acidic but stable. Uncommon. Grinstein 21616. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

95. Mannoni, Maud (1923-1998).
The Child, His "Illness," and the Others. Translation of L'Enfant, sa "maladie" et les autres (1967). New York: Random House, Inc., [1970]. 1st American Edition. xvi+286+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50

96. Marjoribanks, Kevin.
Families and Their Learning Environments. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+255+[1]pp. 8vo. Lavender cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). I nquire | Order$18.95

List 1487: The Family
97. Mash, Eric J. (born 1943), et al, eds.
Behavior Modification and Families. [Banff Interntional Conference on Behavior Modification Volume 6]. New York: Brunner/Mazel, Publishers, [1976]. 1st Edition. xx+362+[2]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with black s pine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3.4cm. Inquire | Order$7.95

98. Mayleas, Davidyne.
Rewedded Bliss: Love, Alimony, Incest, Ex-Spouses, and Other Domestic Blessings. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1977]. 1st Edition. x+270pp. 8vo. Thatched pale green cloth with red and blue spine lettering. A nea r fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order< /A>$7.85

99. McKinley, Donald Gilbert.
Social Class and Family Life. [Foreword by Talcott Parsons (1902-1979)]. New York: The Free Press of Glencoe/London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1964]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+306pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

100. Mead, Margaret (1901-1978) & Heyman, Ken.
Family. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1965]. 1st Edition. 208pp. 4to. Yellow linen. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Profusely illustrated with photographs. Inquire | Order$10.00

List 1487: The Family
101. Meyer, Donald J. & Vadasy, Patricia.
Living with a Brother or Sister with Special Needs: A Book for Sibs. Foreword by Thomas H. Powell. Seattle/London: University of Washington Press, [1985]. xviii+139+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine cop y. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 10.2 x 8.0 x 0.4 inches = 25.4 x 20 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$10.50

102. Michael, Robert T., ed.
Social Awakening: Adolescent Behavior as Adulthood Approaches. New York: Russell Sage Foundation, [2001]. 1st Edition. x+420+[2]pp. 8vo. Burgundy cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. 2 pou nds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 9.6 x 6.8 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 17 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$34.99

103. Milardo, Robert M., ed.
Families and Social Networks. Issued in the series New Perspectives on Family. Newbury Park [CA]: Sage Publications, [1988]. 1st Edition. 237+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Lightly shelfworn else a very good tight copy. (OP). 11 ounces = 319 grams. 8.6 x 5.4 x 0.6 inches = 21.5 x 13.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$70.00

104. Mishler, Elliot G[eorge] (born 1924) & Waxler, Nancy (born 1931).
Interaction in Families: An Experimental Study of Family Processes and Schizophrenia. Issued in Wiley Series in Psychology for Practicing Clinicians, Irving B. Weiner, editor. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. [xii]+436pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

List 1487: The Family
105. Morrison, Eleanor S. & Borosage, Vera, eds.
Human Sexuality: Contemporary Perspectives. [Palo Alto, CA]: National Press Books, [1973]. 1st Edition. [xii]+[432]pp. Pictorial stiff white wrappers. A very good secondhand copy with light shelfwe ar. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

106. Mount, Ferdinand.
The Subversive Family: An Alternative History of Love and Marriage. New York: The Free Press, [1992]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1982 in London]. [x]+282+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Fine in dust jacket. (OP in cloth ). Inquire | Order$8.00

107. Mucke, Richard.
Horde und Familie in ihrer urgeschichtlichen Entwickelung: eine neue Theorie auf statisticher Grundlage. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1895. 1st Edition. [xx]+308pp. 8vo. Leather-backed marbled boards. A very good cop y. Mucke was Professor ordinarius of statistics at Jurjew University, Dorpat. Inquire | Order$50.00

108. Müller-Lyer, Franz Carl (1857-1916).
Die Familie. Translation of Die Familie. Entwicklungsstufen der Menschheit. Eine Gesellschaftslehre in Überblicken und Einzeldarstellungen. Band 4. München: J. F. Lehmann's Verlag, 1912. 1st Edition. [First published the same year in Munich]. [viii]+364+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Head and foot of spine chipped at joints, lower corner of last 20 pages curled, a good to very good copy. Publisher's review copy stamp to front wrapper. Inquire | Order$24.95

List 1487: The Family
109. Müller-Lyer, Franz Carl.
The Family. Translation by F. W. Stella Browne of Die Familie. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., [1931]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1912 in Munich]. [4]-406+[2]pp. 8vo. Panelled green cl oth. Head and foot of spine taped, corners frayed, a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order$9.95

110. Neisser, Edith G.
Brothers and Sisters. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1951]. 1st Edition. [xii]+241+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

111. Nelson, Noelle.
Dangerous Relationships: How to Identify and Respond to the Seven Warning Signs of a Troubled Relationship. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Perseus Publishing, [2001]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1997]. [xx]+312pp. 8vo . Trade paperback. A near fine copy. With publisher's review slip laid-in. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.3 x 5.5 x 0.7 inches = 20.8 x 13.7 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$7.65

112. Papert, Seymour.
The Connected Family: Bridging the Digital Generation Gap. Foreword by Nicholas Negroponte. Atlanta, GA: Longstreet Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. [xii]+211+[1]pp. + cd-rom attached to rear paste-down. 8vo. Black cloth-backed b lack boards. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.55

List 1487: The Family
113. Parsons, Elsie Clews (1875-1941).
The Family: An Ethnographical and Historical Outline with Descriptive Notes. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons/The Knickerbocker Press, 1906. 1st Edition. xxv+[1]+389+[3]pp. 8vo. Straight-grained blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, slight bubbling to the cloth, a very good copy. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 8.8 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 22 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

114. Parsons, Elsie Clews.
The Family: An Ethnographical and Historical Outline with Descriptive Notes. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons/The Knickerbocker Press, 1906. 1st Edition. xxv+[1]+389+[1]pp. 8vo. Straight-grained blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge broken with text block nearly separated, otherwise a very good reading copy. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 8.8 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 22 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

115. Peristiany, J. G., ed.
Mediterranean Family Structures. Issued in the series Cambridge Studies in Social Anthropology, edited by Jack Goody. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. viii+414+[2]pp. 8vo. Cloth wi th gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$100.00

List 1487: The Family
116. Perrin, Ellen C.
Sexual Orientation in Child and Adolescent Health Care. New York: Kluwer Academic / Plenum Publishers, [2002]. 1st Edition. xvi+182+[2]pp. 8vo. Red laminated boards with white lettering. A near fine copy. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 10.2 x 6.8 x 0.8 inches = 25.5 x 17 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$47.95

117. Phelan, Gladys K., ed.
Family Relationships. Minneapolis: Burgess Publishing Company, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+401+[5]pp. Square 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.95

118. Pillemer, Karl A. & Wolf, Rosalie S., eds.
Elder Abuse: Conflict in the Family. Dover, MA: Auburn House Publishing Company, [1986]. 1st Edition. xxv+[1]+356+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A tight ex-library copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$9.95

119. Powell, Douglas R.
Families and Early Childhood Programs. Foreword by Millie Almy. Research Monographs of the National Association for the Education of Young Children Volume 3. Washington, DC: National Associaton for the Education of Young C hildren, [1989]. 1st Edition. [viii]+141+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Corners a bit curled, else a very good copy with light shelfwear. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

List 1487: The Family
120. Preston, Paul.
Mother Father Deaf: Living Between Sound and Silence. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1994. 1st Edition. x+278pp. 8vo. Green cloth-backed blue boards with white spine lettering and blue endpapers. A very good c opy in dust jacket. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.6 x 6.3 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 15.7 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$10.95

121. Rabin, A[lbert] I.
Growing Up in the Kibbutz: Comparison of the Personality of Children brought up in the Kibbutz and of Family-Reared Children. New York: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+230pp. Small 8vo. Print ed decorative stiff orange wrappers with red lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.1 x 5.6 x 0.5 inches = 20.2 x 14 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

122. Rapoport, Rhona, et al.
Fathers, Mothers and Society: Towards New Alliances. Assisted by Stephen Kew. New York: Basic Books Inc. Publishers, [1977]. 1st Edition. [x]+421+[1]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

123. Rhode, Deborah L.
Speaking of Sex: The Denial of Gender Inequality. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1997. 1st Edition. [x]+341+[1]pp. 8vo. Cream cloth-backed tan boards. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$14.95

124. Rickles, William H., et al, eds.
Biofeedback and Family Practice Medicine. New York and London: Plenum Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. x+244+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed brown cloth. Corners and spine tips rubbed, approximately 20 pages curled and crumpl ed at the top right corner, a good to very good copy. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. Inquire | Order$80.00

List 1487: The Family
125. Roberts, Lydia J. & Stefani, Rosa Luisa.
Patterns of Living in Puerto Rican Families. Rio Piedras, P.R.: The University of Puerto Rico, 1949. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+411+[5]pp. Illustrated. Large 8vo. Printed stiff patterned green wrappers with photographic endpapers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.95

126. Robinson, Bryan E., et al.
Latchkey Kids: Unlocking Doors for Children and Their Families. Lexington, MA/Toronto: Lexington Books, D. C. Heath and Company, [1986]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+220+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue boards with black spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6.6 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 16.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

127. Ross, Alan O.
The Exceptional Child in the Family: Helping Parents of Exceptional Children. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1964]. 1st Edition. x+230pp. 8vo. Red cloth with painted black labels. Covers dusty and lightly stained, endpaper s moderately foxed, a good to very good secondhand copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.51

List 1487: The Family
128. Saloman, Samuel.
The Red War on the Family. [New York]: [Press of J. J. Little & Ives Company], [1922]. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+178+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed orange cloth with black lettering. Endpapers darkened, else a very good copy. A scathing cri tique of the pernicious moral influence of socialism on the family. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 7.7 x 5.2 x 1.0 inches = 19.3 x 13 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

129. Sayles, Mary Buell (born 1878).
The Problem Child at Home: A Study in Parent-Child Relationships. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, 1928. 1st Edition. x+342pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with paper spine and front labels. Spine soiled. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$9.95

130. Scanzoni, John H.
Black Family in Modern Society. Boston: Allyn and Bacon, Inc., [1973]. 3rd printing. [First published 1971]. [xiv]+353+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Edges shelfworn, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.51

131. Schur, Edwin M., ed.
The Family and the Sexual Revolution: Selected Writings. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1966]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+427+[3]pp. 8vo. Purple cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

132. Segalen, Martine.
Historical Anthropology of the Family. Translated by J. C. Whitehouse & Sarah Matthews. Issued in the series Themes in the Social Sciences. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1986]. 1st Edition, Paperback is sue. [ii]+x+328+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Dampstaining to the outside edge of the covers and all the text, a good reading copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.55

List 1487: The Family
133. Sekaran, Uma.
Dual-Career Families: Contemporary Organizational and Counseling Issues. San Francisco/London: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1986. 1st Edition. [xxii]+261+[5]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver publisher's monogram to front cover. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

134. Senn, Milton J. E. (born 1902) & Hartford, Claire, eds.
The Firstborn: Experiences of Eight American Families. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1968. 1st Edition. x+533+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy. 2 pou nds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.95

135. Shapiro, Edward R. (born 1941) & Carr, A. Wesley.
Lost in Familiar Places: Creating New Connections Between the Individual and Society. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+194pp. 8vo. White linen with red spin e lettering. Old price sticker to rear of jacket else a very goodc opy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

List 1487: The Family
136. Sharma, Dinesh, ed.
Childhood, Family, and Sociocultural Change in India: Reinterpreting the Inner World. Foreword by Uwe P. Gielen. [Oxford / New York]: Oxford University Press, [2003]. 1st Edition. xx+171+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue pictorial boards with white and pink lettering. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$33.50

137. Simpson, George.
People in Families: Sociology, Psychoanalysis and the American Family. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, [1960]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+554+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.50

138. Sirjamaki, John.
The American Family in the Twentieth Century. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, [1953]. Later printing. [x]+227+[3]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.55

139. Starcke, C[arl] N[icolai] (1858-1926).
The Primitive Family in Its Origin and Development. International Scientific Series Volume LXVI. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co., Ltd., 1896. 2nd Edition in English. [First published in German in 1888 as Die primitive Familie in ihrer Entstehung und Entwickelung -- we can find no record of an earlier Danish edition. First London edition published 1889.] xi+[1]+315+[1]pp. + 8 page inserted rear catalog. 12mo. Embossed red cloth wi th gilt-stamped spine and glazed dark green endpapers. Half-title excised, else very good. Starcke was Professor at the University of Copenhagen. 1 pound = 464 grams. 7.6 x 5.1 x 1.2 inches = 19 x 12.8 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

List 1487: The Family
140. Steinmetz, Suzanne K. & Peterson, Gary W., eds.
Pioneering Paths in the Study of Families: The Lives and Careers of Family Scholars. New York / London / Oxford: The Haworth Press, Inc., [2002]. 1st Edition. xxvi+906+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperba ck. A very good copy. Appeared in Marriage & Family Review, Volume 30 Number 3 & 4;Volume 31 Number 1-4; and Volume 32 Number 1-2. 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 8.5 x 6.0 x 1.6 inches = 21.2 x 15 x 4cm. Inquire | < A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH071945">Order$49.95

141. Steinmetz, Suzanne K. & Straus, Murray A[rnold] (born 1926), eds.
Violence in the Family. New York: Harper & Row, [1974]. 1st Edition. [x]+337+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 23 x 15 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order$7.55

142. Sulloway, Frank J.
Born to Rebel: Birth Order, Family Dynamics, and Creative Lives. New York: Pantheon Books, [1996]. 1st Edition. xviii+653+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed embossed green boards. Small remainder dot to edge of text block, els e very good in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95

143. Sulloway, Frank J.
Born to Rebel: Birth Order, Family Dynamics, and Creative Lives. New York: Pantheon Books, [1996]. Later printing. xviii+653+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed embossed green boards. Small remainder dot to edge of text block, else very good in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.95

List 1487: The Family
144. Taft, Jessie (1882-1960), ed.
A Functional Approach to Family Case Work. Issued in Social Work Process Series. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1944. 1st Edition. [x]+208+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering . Ink ownership inscription to the front flyleaf, slight glue residue to rear paste-down from removed pocket, slight chip to the foot of the half-title, bookplate of the Otto Rank Association, a very good copy. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$27.95

145. Thurston, Flora M.
A Bibliography on Family Relationships. New York: National Council of Parent Education, 1932. 273+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$19.95

146. Townsend, Peter.
The Family Life of Old People: An Inquiry in East London. Foreword by J. H. Sheldon. Reports of the Institute of Community Studies 2. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1957]. 1st Edition. xvi+284pp. 63 tables. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Owner's ink signature dated Oct 1957 to the front flyleaf. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22.2 x 14.4 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$8.95

List 1487: The Family
147. Vetere, Arlene & Dallos, Rudi.
Working Sytemically with Families: Formulation, Intervention an Evaluation. London / New York: Karnac, [2003]. 1st Edition. xii+228pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Front cover curled else a near fine copy. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.2 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 23 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$32.95

148. Victor, Joan B. & Sander, Joelle.
The Family: The Evolution of Our Oldest Human Institution. Indianapolis/NY: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition. [viii]+151+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP ). Inquire | Order$7.95

149. Weiss, Robert S[tuart] (born 1925).
Going It Alone: The Family Life and Social Situation of the Single Parent. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition. xvi+303+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Or der$7.55

150. Whetham, [Sir] William Cecil Dampier (1867-1952) & Whetham, Catherine Durning [Holt].
The Family and the Nation: a Study in Natural Inheritance and Social Responsibility. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1909. 1st Edition. viii+233+[7]pp. 8 vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some splitting to the joints, crown masking-taped, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. Essentially, a eugenicist argument. Chapters on the scientific study of variation and heredity; inheritance and var iation in mankind; inheritance of mental defect; inheritance of ability; rise of families; decline of families; the birth-rate; the selective birth-rate -- its effects; the decline in the birth-rate -- its causes. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$22.95

List 1487: The Family
151. Young, Michael & Willmott, Peter.
The Symmetrical Family. Foreword by Lee Rainwater. New York: Pantheon Books, A Division of Random House, [1973]. 1st American Edition. [xxx]+398+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket . (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

152. Zimmerman, Carle C. & Cervantes, Lucius F.
Marriage and the Family: A Text for Moderns. Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, 1956. 1st Edition. [viii]+712pp. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Previous owner's ink signatur e to front flyleaf, slight offsetting to front and rear flyleaves, else a very good copy in lightly soiled dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 9 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$100.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 25 Aug 2005