John Gach Books, Inc.

List 1486: Psychoanalysis & Social Science

Created: 25 Aug 2005

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


1. Abel, Donald C.
Freud on Instinct and Morality. New York: State University of New York Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. xix+123pp. 8vo. Red and white laminated boards. A very good copy. 8 pounds 12 ounces = 4.1 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 1 5.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$9.95

2. Abramson, Jeffrey B.
Liberation and Its Limits: The Moral and Political Thought of Freud. New York: The Free Press/London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1984]. 1st Edition. [xii]+160+[4]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. ( OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.6 x 6.6 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$7.55

3. Alexander, Franz [Gabriel] (1891-1964).
Our Age of Unreason: A Study of the Irrational Forces in Social Life. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott and Co., [1942]. 1st Edition. [372]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (O P). 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 8.6 x 6.0 x 1.6 inches = 21.5 x 15 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$27.50

4. Alexander, Franz [Gabriel].
Our Age of Unreason: A Study of the Irrational Forces in Social Life. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott and Co., 1951. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1942]. 338pp. 8vo. Beige cloth. A very good cop y. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.4 x 5.9 x 1.2 inches = 21 x 14.7 x 2.9cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

5. Alexander, Franz [Gabriel].
The Western Mind in Transition: An Eyewitness Story. New York: Random House, [1960]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+300pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with embossed front cover device. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). P art one, "The Natural History of an Inner-Directed Person" is an autobiographical account; part two, "The Advent of Statistical Man" contains essays on science and society, existentialism & psychoanalysis, play, etc. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.2 x 5 .8 x 1.4 inches = 20.5 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

List 1486: Psychoanalysis & Social Science
6. American Journal of Sociology.
Volume 45 No. 3. Edited by Ernest W[atson] Burgess (1886-1966). 1939. 1st Edition. [viii]+309-516pp. Printed ochre wrappers. Edges worn, crown taped, front cover a bit loose, a good copy. Completely devoted to Fr eud's influence on the social sciences with papers by Havelock Ellis, Brill, Jelliffe, Zilboorg, Burgess, Lasswell, Kenneth Burke, Healy, Horney, Wittels, and Kroeber. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.6 x 6.8 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 17 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

7. La Barre, Weston.
The Human Animal. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1954]. 1st Edition. [iii-xvi]+371+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.85

8. Bettelheim, Bruno (1903-1990).
Symbolic Wounds: Puberty Rites and the Envious Male. Glencoe, Illinois: The Free Press, [1954]. 1st Edition. 286+[2]pp. + frontis. 8vo. Beige cloth-backed printed blue cloth-covered boards with indigo spine lette ring and gilt front lettering. Covers hand soiled, pencil marginalia throughout, a good copy. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

List 1486: Psychoanalysis & Social Science
9. Birnbach, Martin.
Neo-Freudian Social Philosophy. Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, [1978]. Later printing. [First published 1961]. [viii]+283+[1]pp. 8vo. Pale blue cloth. A fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$21.95

10. [Blum, Eva M[aria], ed].
Herrschaft, Anpassung, Widerstand: Goldy Parin-Matthčy zum 80. Geburtstag und Paul Parin zum 75. Geburtstag gewidmet. Ethnopsychoanalyse 2. [Frankfurt am Main]: Brandes & Apsel, [1991]. 1st Edition. 245+[3]pp. 8vo. Pr inted pictorial blue card covers with white lettering. Lower corner of front cover and first few leaves creased, else a very good copy. 13 essays on or relating to the work of Parin and Parin-Matthčy. Includes papers by Kurt Eissler and Vincent Crapanzan o. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.2 x 5.8 x 0.7 inches = 20.5 x 14.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

11. Bonaparte, Marie (1882-1962).
Psychanalyse et anthropologie. Issued in the series Bibliothčque de Psychanalyse et de Psychologie Clinique [edited by Daniel Lagache]. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1952. 1st Edition. [ii]+194pp. 8vo. Printed decorative pink and white wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers worn with lower spine erose, text block detached, a fair copy only. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 9.0 x 5.6 x 0.4 inches = 22.6 x 14 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

List 1486: Psychoanalysis & Social Science
12. Crapanzano, Vincent (born 1939).
Hermes' Dilemma and Hamlet's Desire: On the Epistemology of Interpretation. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1992. 1st Edition. ix+[5]+386pp. 8vo. Pale blue cloth with blue spine lettering. A fi ne copy. (OP). With publisher's review slip laid-in. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.6 x 6.3 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 15.8 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$19.95

13. Davies, A[lan] F. (born 1924).
Skills, Outlooks and Passions: A Psychoanalytic Contribution to the Study of Politics. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1980]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xiii+[3]+522+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paper back. Very good with owner's ink name to the half-title. (OP). 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 1.2 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$18.95

14. Dell, Floyd (1887-1969).
Love in the Machine Age: A Psychological Study of the Transition from Patriarchal Society. London: George Routledge & Sons Ltd., 1930. 1st British Edition. [viii]+428+[4]pp. 8vo. Cloth moderately dampstained and shelf worn, a good copy. Inquire | Order$30.00

15. Devereux, George (1908-1985).
Basic Problems of Ethnopsychiatry. Translation by Basia Miller Gulati & George Devereux (1908-1985) of Essais d'ethnopsychiatrie générale (Gallimard 1970). Chicago/London: The University of Chicago P ress, [1980]. 1st Edition in English. [xiv]+366+[4]pp. 8vo. Cream cloth. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order$14.95

List 1486: Psychoanalysis & Social Science
16. Devereux, George.
Essais d'ethnopsychiatrie générale. Translated by Tina Jolas & Henri Gobard. Préface by Roger Bastide (born 1898). Issued in the series Bibliothčque des Sciences Humaines. Paris: Gallimard, [1970]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xxiv]+3 94+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. The 1980 University of Chicago Press edition was translated from this French edition back into English. Inquire | Order$30.00

17. duBois, Page.
Sowing the Body: Psychoanalysis and Ancient Representations of Women. Issued in the series Women in Culture and Society, edited by Catherine R. Stimpson. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xvi ]+227+[5]pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$25.00

18. Fermi, Laura.
Illustrious Immigrants: The Intellectual Migration from Europe 1930-41. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1968]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published the same year]. xi+[1]+431+[3]pp. + 16 pages of plates. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt author's singature to the front board. Library stamp to the top edge of the text block, else a very good copy. (OP). Contains an excellent chapter on "European Psychoanalysts on the American Sc ene." 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.8 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

List 1486: Psychoanalysis & Social Science
19. Feuer, Lewis S[amuel] (1912-2002).
Psychoanalysis and Ethics. American Lecture Series No. 263. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1955]. 1st Edition. [vi]+134+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine c opy in dust jacket. (OP). Contains a long critique of Freud's philosophy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$14.95

20. Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939).
Civilization and Its Discontents. Translation of Das Unbehagen in der Kultur (1929). New York: Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith, [1930]. 2nd American printing. [First issued in translation in 1930 in Lon don]. 144pp. 8vo. Panelled black linen with gilt spine lettering. Small spine label, owner's ink signature to the front paste-down, light wear to the corners, else a very good copy. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.5 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.8 x 15.5 x 2.5 cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

21. Freud, Sigmund.
Civilization and Its Discontents. Translation of Das Unbehagen in der Kultur (1929). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 17. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1946]. 3rd printing. [First issued in translation in 1930]. 144pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

List 1486: Psychoanalysis & Social Science
22. Freud, Sigmund.
Civilization and Its Discontents. Translation of Das Unbehagen in der Kultur (1929). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 17. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1949. 4th pr inting. [First issued in translation in 1930]. 144pp. + frontis portrait. Thin 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Ernst Kris' copy (unsigned) with a few pencil notes with page references to the front & rear flyleaves. Inquire | Order$30.00

23. Freud, Sigmund.
Civilization, War and Death: Selections from Three Works by Sigmund Freud. Edited by John Rickman (1891-1951). Psychoanalytical Epitomes No. 4. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1939. 1st Edit ion. viii+102+[2]pp. 12mo. Gray cloth. Spine darkened, very good with shelfwear to the crown. Grinstein #10701. Inquire | Order$25.00

24. Freud, Sigmund.
Civilization, War and Death: Selections from Three Works by Sigmund Freud. Edited by John Rickman (1891-1951). Psychoanalytical Epitomes No. 4. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1953. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1939]. viii+116+[4]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Adds Strachey's translation of Freud's 1937 "A Disturbance of Memory on the Acropolis", 1st published in the Almanach, in English in the IJP (1941, 22:1 p.93). Grinstein #10701 (omiting this 2nd edition). 8 ounces = 232 grams. 7.6 x 5.2 x 0.6 inches = 19 x 13 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$32.50

List 1486: Psychoanalysis & Social Science
25. Freud, Sigmund.
The Future of an Illusion. Translation by W[illiam] D[ouglas] Robson-Scott of Die Zukunft einer Illusion (1927). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 15. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at T he Hogarth Press, and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1943. 3rd printing in English. [First issued in translation in 1928]. 98+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Sheets lightly browned, owner's ink signature to the front paste -down, a very good copy. Grinstein #10655. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

26. Freud, Sigmund.
Group Psychology and the Analysis of the Ego. Translation by James Strachey (1887-1967) of Massenpsychologie und Ich-analyse. New York: Boni and Liveright Publishers, [1922?] 1st Edition in English, American issue . [First published 1921 in ; First issued in translation in 1922 in London]. [viii]+134+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Dark gray cloth. A very good copy. Grinstein #10530. Inquire | Order$45.00

Elaborates ideas first expressed in the 4th essay in Totem and Taboo and in the papers on narcissism and on mourning & melancholia. Freud here explains group psychology on the basis of changes in the psychology of the individual mind.
27. Freud, Sigmund.
Group Psychology and the Analysis of the Ego. Translation by James Strachey (1887-1967) of Massenpsychologie und Ich-analyse, 1921. London: The International Psycho-Analytical Press, 1922. 1st Edition in English, 1st issue. [viii]+134+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth. Bookplate & owner's signature, a very good copy. First state of the binding, without the Hogarth imprint. Grinstein #10530. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$150.00

List 1486: Psychoanalysis & Social Science
28. Freud, Sigmund.
Group Psychology and the Analysis of the Ego. New York: Liveright Publishing Corporation, 1949. Later printing, American issue. [First issued in translation in 1922]. [viii]+134+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$20.00

29. Freud, Sigmund.
Group Psychology and the Analysis of the Ego. Translation of Massenpsychologie und Ich-Analyse (1921). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 6. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1949. [First issued in translation in 1922]. x+85+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. First separate printing of the Strachey translation. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 0.6 inches = 22 .2 x 14.3 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

30. Freud, Sigmund.
L'Avenir d'une illusion. Translation by Marie Bonaparte (1882-1962) of Die Zukunft einer Illusion. Paris: Denoël & Steele, [1932]. 1st Edition in French. 196+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed red wrappers. Edges chipped, institute stamp & pocket to inner rear wrapper, a very good copy. Quite uncommon. Grinstein 10655. Inquire | Order$75.00

List 1486: Psychoanalysis & Social Science
31. Freud, Sigmund.
Der Mann Moses und die monotheistische Religion: Drei Abhandlungen. Amsterdam: Verlag Allert De Lange, 1939. 1st Edition, German issue. [242]pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Covers faded, spine tips and corners frayed, a goo d copy. The last book published in Freud's lifetime, Moses provoked great controversy among Jews due both to its depiction of Moses as gentile and to its being published just as the Nazi war machine was getting into high gear. Grinstein 1052 7; Norman Catalog F143; Norman Freud Catalog 62. 13 ounces = 377 grams. 8.2 x 5.2 x 1.2 inches = 20.5 x 13 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

32. Freud, Sigmund.
Der Mann Moses und die monotheistische Religion: Drei Abhandlungen. New York/Toronto: Longmans, Green, and Co./Alliance Book Corporation, 1939. 1st Edition, American issue. 241+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth with gi lt spine and front lettering. Joints and edges very worn with spine quite dull and partly erose along the front joint, internally a very good reading copy. The last book published in Freud's lifetime, Moses provoked great controversy among J ews due both to its depiction of Moses as gentile and to its being published just as the Nazi war machine was getting into high gear. Grinstein 10527; Norman Catalog F143; Norman Freud Catalog 62. 13 ounces = 377 grams. 8.2 x 5.2 x 1.2 inches = 20.5 x 13 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

33. Freud, Sigmund.
Massenpsychologie und Ich-Analyse. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1921. 1st Edition. [iv]+140pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue-gray boards. Spine and corners chipped, sheets moderately browned, a goo d copy only of a fragile book. Grinstein 10530; Norman Catalog #52; Norman Freud Catalog F100. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 0.4 inches = 21 x 14 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

List 1486: Psychoanalysis & Social Science
34. Freud, Sigmund.
Massenpsychologie und Ich-Analyse. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1921. 1st Edition. [iv]+140pp. Small 8vo. Printed gray boards with black lettering. Front hinge broken, rear hinge cracked, spi ne chipped, a good copy only of a fragile book. Grinstein 10530; Norman Catalog #52; Norman Freud Catalog F100. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 0.4 inches = 21 x 14 x 1cm. The influential American social psychologist Floyd Allport's copy, signed on the front flyleaf with his Syracuse University gift bookplate. Inquire | Order$150.00

35. Freud, Sigmund.
Massenpsychologie und Ich-Analyse. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, [1923]. 2nd Revised Edition. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Grinstein 10530; Norman Catalog #52; Norm an Freud Catalog F100. Inquire | Order$35.00

36. Freud, Sigmund.
Massenpsychologie und Ich-Analyse. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1923. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published the same year]. 119+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed mottled gray boards with dark green letteri ng. Sheets acidic but quite stable, upper half of spine erose and upper corners quite worn, a reading copy only. Grinstein 10530; Norman Catalog #52; Norman Freud Catalog F100. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.0 x 6.1 x 0.4 inches = 22.4 x 15.2 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

List 1486: Psychoanalysis & Social Science
37. Freud, Sigmund.
Moses and Monotheism. Translation of Der Mann Moses (Amsterdam, 1939). New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1939. 1st American Edition. [First issued in translation in 1939 in London]. [x]+218+[vi]+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with black lettering. Bookplate to the front paste-down, else very good in chipped dust wrapper. Usually seen in blue cloth, this is probably a remainder or later-issue binding. Grinstein #10527. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.4 inche s = 22 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

38. Freud, Sigmund.
Totem and Taboo: Some Points of Agreement between the Mental Lives of Savages and Neurotics. Translated by James Strachey (1887-1967). New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc, [1952]. [First published 1913 in ; First issued in tr anslation in 1918 in NY. Translated from the ]. xii+172+[6]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Edgetorn dust jacket adhered to the boards else a very good copy. (OP). First American edition of the Strachey translation (first issued London 195 0 by Routledge & Kegan Paul). Grinstein #10608. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.7 x 5.9 x 0.9 inches = 21.7 x 14.7 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

39. Freud, Sigmund.
Totem and Taboo: Some Resemblances Between the Psychic Lives of Savages and Neurotics. Translated with Introduction by A[braham] A[rden] Brill (1874-1948). New York: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1918. 1st Edition in English. [Fir st published German as Totem und Tabu (1913).]. [ii]+x+[2]+265+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Crown and foot shelfworn, corners frayed, lower edges rubbed, small stain to the upper right margin of the title-page (and with decreasing intensity to the next three leaves), slight edge-chipping to page [11], a good to very good copy. Grinstein #10608. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 8.4 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

List 1486: Psychoanalysis & Social Science
40. Freud, Sigmund.
Totem und Tabu: Einige Übereinstimmungen im Seelenleben der Wilden und der Neurotiker. Leipzig und Wien: Hugo Heller & Cie., 1913. 1st Edition in book form. [vi]+149+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Original printed gray wrappers with black l ettering. Tape removed from partly erose spine, still an attractive copy in original condition. Uncommon. Grinstein #10608; Norman Catalog F86; Norman Freud Catalog 48. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 10.4 x 7.2 x 0.4 inches = 26 x 18 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$450.00

The first application of psychoanalysis to anthropology, Totem and Taboo remains one of Freud's more controversial works. Freud here responds to Jung's renunciation of the Oedipus complex by attempting to show that the very possi bility of civilization requires it -- themes later elaborated by Lévi-Straus and Lacan.
41. Freud, Sigmund.
Totem und Tabu: Einige Übereinstimmungen im Seelenleben der Wilden und der Neurotiker. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. 4th Revised Edition. [First published 1913]. 194+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Rear cover detached, some edge-chipping, paper acidic but stable. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.5 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.3cm. With Lucille Dooley's gift bookplate and occasional pencil annotations. Associated with the Washington Schoo l of Psychiatry, Dooley was one of the first American psychoanalysts. Inquire | Order$25.00

List 1486: Psychoanalysis & Social Science
42. Freud, Sigm[und].
Das Unbehagen in der Kultur. Wien/Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1930. 1st Edition. 136pp. 12mo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 8.0 x 5.4 x 0.4 inches = 20 x 13.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

Grinstein 10619. Translated into English the same year, this is Freud's second book devoted to cultural problems and is the fullest exposition of his sociological views.
43. Freud, Sigm[und].
Das Unbehagen in der Kultur. Wien/Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1930. 1st Edition. 136pp. 12mo. Printed yellow wrappers with brown lettering. Spine very worn and partly erose, wrappers stained, a good c opy only. Grinstein 10619; Norman Catalog F134 (this copy); Norman Freud Catalog 59. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 8.0 x 5.4 x 0.4 inches = 20 x 13.5 x 1cm. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with his extensive ink & pencil scoring and a few marginal notes. Inquire | Order$30.00

Translated into English the same year, this is Freud's second book devoted to cultural problems and is the fullest exposition of his sociological views.
44. Freud, Sigmund.
Die Zukunft einer Illusion. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition. 91+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Printed yellow linen with blue lettering. Covers soiled, else a very good copy. Translated as The Future of an Illusion. Inquire | Order$55.00

45. Freud, Sigmund.
Die Zukunft einer Illusion. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1928. 2nd printing. [First published 1927]. 91+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Printed yellow linen. Slight acetate adhesion to paste-downs, else a very good copy. Translated as The Future of an Illusion. Inquire | Order$35.00

List 1486: Psychoanalysis & Social Science
46. Frosh, Stephen.
The Politics of Psychoanalysis: An Introduction to Freudian and Post-Freudian Theory. New York: New York University Press, [1999]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [First published 1987 by Yale UP]. xii+336+ [4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$8.95

47. Gay, Peter (born 1923).
The Bourgeois Experience: Victoria to Freud. Volume I: Education of the Senses. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1984. 1st Edition. [x]+534pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial d ust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.55

48. Hollitscher, Walter.
Sigmund Freud: An Introduction. A Presentation of His Theory, and a Discussion of the Relationship between Psycho-Analysis and Sociology. New York: Oxford University Press, 1947. 1st American printing. viii+119+[1]pp. Thi n 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$27.50

49. Horkheimer, Max (1895-1973) & Adorno, Theodor W[iesengrund] (1903-1969), eds.
Freud in der Gegenwart: Ein Vortragszyklus der Universitäten Frankfurt und Heidelberg zum hundersten Geburtstag. Frankfurter Beiträge zur Soziologie im Auftrag des Instituts für Sozialforschung, herausgegeben von Theodor W. Adorno und Walter Dirks Band 6. Frankfurt am Main: Europäische Verlagsanstalt, [1957]. 1st Edition. xvi+447+[1]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with painted dark blue spine labels. A very good copy. Contribu tions by Franz Alexander, Gustav Bally, Ludwig Binswanger, Erik Erikson, Edward Kempf, Herbert Marcuse, René Spitz, Erwin Stengel, Frederick Wyatt, Hans Zulliger. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 8.3 x 6.0 x 1.2 inches = 20.8 x 15 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

List 1486: Psychoanalysis & Social Science
50. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geiseswissenschaften.
Band X Heft 2/3. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. Pp. [133]-360. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Some edge-chipping and ti de-marking, a very good, completely unopened copy. Uncommon. Ethnologisches Heft containing Ernest Jones' "Psychoanalyse und Anthropologie;" Róheim's "Die Sedna-Sage; "Zulliger's "Zur Psychologie der Trauer- und Bestattungsgebräuche;" Malinowsk's "mutter rechtliche Familie und Ödipuskomplex;" Beata Rank's "Zur Rolle der Frau in der Entwicklung der menschlichen Gesellschaft;" Flora Kraus' "Die Grauensprache bei primitiven Völkern;" Adolf Arndt's "Über Tabu u. Mystik;" R. Spiez's "Die Dreizahl. Genesis der magischen und der transzendenten Kulte;" Karl Heise's "Der Kuckuk und die Meise." 1 pound = 464 grams. 10.2 x 7.2 x 0.6 inches = 25.5 x 18 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

51. Imago: Zeitschrift für psychoanalytische Psychologie ihre Grenzgebiete und Anwendungen.
Band XIX Heft 3. [Wien]: [Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag], 1933. Pp. [289]-432 + 29 half-tones on 10 inserted plate leaves. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Slight chipping to the wrappers, else a very good, unopened copy. Contains Max Eitingon's "Abschiedsworte an Sándor Ferenczi;" Ernst Simmel's "Gedenkrede für Sándor Ferenczi;" Paul Federn's "Die Ichbesetzung bei den Fehlle istungen;" Gustav Bally's "Die frühkindliche Motorik im Vergleich mit der Motorik der Tiere;" Paul Schilder's "Das Körperbild und die Sozialpsychologie;" Harold D. Lasswell's "Psychoanalyse und Sozioanalyse;" Ernst Kris's "Ein geisteskranker Bildhauer: d ie Charakterköpfe des Franz Zaver Messerschmidt." 12 ounces = 348 grams. 10.0 x 7.0 x 0.6 inches = 25 x 17.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

List 1486: Psychoanalysis & Social Science
52. Jay, Martin (born 1944).
The Dialectical Imagination: A History of the Frankfurt School and the Institute of Social Research, 1923-1950. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1973]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xxii]+382+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Very good in chipped dust jacket with several stains. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$19.95

53. Jones, Ernest (1879-1958), ed.
Social Aspects of Psycho-Analysis: Lectures Delivered Under the Auspices of the Sociological Society. London: Williams & Norgate, 1924. 1st Edition. [viii]+240+[4]pp. 12mo. Brown cloth with black spine lettering . Spine tips quite frayed, corners bumped, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, a good to very good copy. Contains Jones' "The Relationship of Psycho-Analysis to Sociology"; James Glover's "Man the Individual"; J. C. Flügel's "The Family"; M. D. Eder's "Politics"; Barbar Low's "Education"; and Ella Sharpe's "Vocation." 11 ounces = 319 grams. 7.4 x 5.2 x 1.0 inches = 18.5 x 13 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

List 1486: Psychoanalysis & Social Science
54. Kaplan, Leo (1876-1956).
Das Problem der Magie: eine ethnopsychologische und psychoanalytische Untersuchung. Die Magische Bibliothek Band 2. Heidelberg: im Merlin-Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition. [xii]+189+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow linen. A very g ood copy in lightly chipped (but scarce) dust jacket. Quite uncommon. With the bookplate and stamp to title-page & rear endleaves of the NY Psychiatric Institute. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.6 x 6.6 x 0.5 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

55. Kloosterhuis, E. Schelts van.
Freud als Ethnoloog. Amsterdam: N. V. Boekhandel & Uitg. Mij. Swets & Zeitlinger, 1934. 1st Edition. [iv]+xii+[224]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. 3 inch vertical tear to lower front cover, else a very good copy with the bookplate & stamps of the NY Psychiatric Institute. Inquire | Order$20.00

56. Koenigsberg, Richard A.
Hitler's Ideology: A Study in Psychoanalytic Sociology. New York: The Library of Social Science, [1976]. 2nd printing. [First published 1975]. [xvi]+105+[7]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). In essence a concept dictionary of Hitler's belief sustem based on his published texts. Inquire | Order$2 5.00

57. Kolnai, Aurel.
Psychoanalyse und Soziologie. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1920. 1st Edition. 151+[1]pp. 16mo. Printed gray wrappers with red and black lettering. Wrappers quite worn and detached, spine brokn e, a good copy only with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and call number to the spine. Scarce. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 7.2 x 4.6 x 0.5 inches = 18 x 11.5 x 1.3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front wrap per. Inquire | Order$30.00

The first explicit extension of psychoanalysis to sociology.
List 1486: Psychoanalysis & Social Science
58. Kurzweil, Edith.
The Freudians: A Comparative Perspective. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. xii+371+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$15.95

59. Landis, Bernard & Tauber, Edward S., eds.
In the Name of Life: Essays in Honor of Erich Fromm. In collaboration with Erica Landis. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+333+[3]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Green clot h-backed canvas-covered boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$25.00

60. Langer, Georg.
Die Jüdischen Gebetriemen (Phylakterien). Mit Anhang: Verwandtschaft afrikanischen Kulturkreisen - Das Feuer -Die Schlange. Separatdruck aus "Imago" Band 16 (1930). Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1931. 1st Edi tion. 53+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Minor edge-chipping, a very good copy. Grinstein 19702. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 9.6 x 6.5 x 0.3 inches = 24 x 16.2 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

List 1486: Psychoanalysis & Social Science
61. LaPiere, Richard T.
The Freudian Ethic. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, [1959]. 1st printing. x+299+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

62. Lorenz, Emil (born 1889).
Der politische Mythus: Beiträge zur Mythologie der Kultur. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1923. 1st Edition. 93+[3]pp. Square 8vo. Printed tan wrappers. Edges chipped, slight ink-lini ng, ink notes to the recto and verso of the title-page, a good copy. Scarce. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 10.0 x 7.0 x 0.4 inches = 25 x 17.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$45.00

63. Malinowski, Bronislaw (1884-1942).
The Father in Primitive Psychology. Psyche Miniatures General Series No. 8. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1927. 1st Edition. 93+[5]pp. 16mo. Red cloth-backed printed cream boards with pape r spine label. Slight cover staining, endleaves foxed, spine label darkened, a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order< /A>$30.00

64. Malinowski, Bronislaw.
Mutterrechtliche Familie und Ödipus-Komplex: Eine psychoanalytische Studie. Sonderabdruck aus "Imago . . ." Heft 2/3 (Ethnologisches Heft). Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Editi on. 58+[6]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed mottled red wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers very edgeworn and detached with the rear wrapper defective. Sheets browned & acidic but stable. Uncommon. Grinstein 21616. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

List 1486: Psychoanalysis & Social Science
65. Malinowski, Bronislaw.
Sex and Repression in Savage Society. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, [1949]. 3rd printing. [xvi]+285+[3]pp. + inserted catalog dated 1948. 8vo. Blue cloth. Corners bumped, else very good. Inquire | Order$27.50

66. Malinowski, Bronislaw.
The Sexual Life of Savages in North-Western Melanesia: An Ethnographic Account of Courtship, Marriage, and Family Life among the Natives of the Trobriand Islands, British New Guinea. With a Preface by Havelock Ellis. Wi th 96 full-page plates and figures. London: George Routledge & Sons, Ltd., [1952]. 3rd Revised Edition, 5th printing. [First published 1929]. [ii]+l+505+[3]pp. + 93 halftones. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Grinstein 21622. 1 st edition 1929; 3rd edition (with a new 26 page foreword) first published 1932. 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.8 inches = 22.1 x 14 x 4.4cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

An influential contribution to psychoanalytic anthropology.
67. Maranhao, Tullio.
Therapeutic Discourse and Socratic Dialogue: A Cultural Critique. [Madison, WI]: The University of Wisconsin Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+276+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Examines the rhetoric of therapeutic discourse, emphasizing psychoanalysis and family therapy. Inquire | Order$8.50

List 1486: Psychoanalysis & Social Science
68. Marmorsten, Jessie (born 1899) & Stainbrook, Edward J., eds.
Psychoanalysis and the Human Situation. New York: Vantage Press, [1964]. 1st Edition. 270+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Crown & edges shelfworn, else very good. (OP). Inscribed by Marmor sten. Inquire | Order$22.50

69. Mendel, Gérard (born 1930).
La crise de générations: étude sociopsychanalytique. Issued in the series Bibliothčque Scientifique: Collection Science de l'Homme, dirigée par le Dr. G. Mendel. Paris: Payot, 1969. 1st Edition. 254+[2]pp. 8vo. Pri nted white and blue card covers with black, blue, and white lettering. A very good, almost entirely unopened copy. Contains four sections: De l'ambiguité, voire des contradictions, de la pensée sociologique de Freud; Ébauche d'une anthropologie psychanal ytique critique; le grand refus d'Herbert Marcuse; la crise de générations. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.0 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 22.5 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

70. Mendel, Gérard.
La révolte contre le pčre: une introduction a la sociopsychanalyse. Issued in the series Bibliothčque Scientifique: Collection Science de l'Homme, dirigée par le Dr. G. Mendel. Paris: Payot, 1969. 2nd printing. [First publishe d 1968]. 436+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff blue & white wrappers. A very good, unopened copy with light shelfwear. Inquire | O rder$17.50

71. Money-Kyrle, R[oger Ernle] (born 1898).
The Meaning of Sacrifice. Thesis Approved for the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy in the University of London. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 16. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Wo olf at The Hogarth Press, and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1930. 1st Edition. 273+[3]pp. Large 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink signature to flyleaf, corners bumped, a very good copy. Uncommon. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.8 x 6.6 x 1.2 in ches = 24.5 x 16.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$93.50

Woolmer #229. Grinstein 23455. Vande Kemp 960: "analyzes religious sacrifice according to Freudian theory, with a special emphasis on the Oedipus Complex."
List 1486: Psychoanalysis & Social Science
72. Money-Kyrle, R[oger Ernle].
Psychoanalysis and Politics: A Contribution to the Psychology of Politics and Morals. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1951]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. 182+[2]pp. 12mo . Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.95

73. Muensterberger, Werner (born 1913), ed.
Man and His Culture: Psychoanalytic Anthropology after "totem and Taboo". New York: Taplinger Publishing Company, 1970. 1st American Edition. [First published 1969 in London]. 411+[5]pp. 8vo. Green clot h. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

74. Muensterberger, Werner & Axelrad, Sidney, eds.
Psychoanalysis and the Social Sciences Volume IV. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1955]. 1st Edition. 295+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Contains Muensterberge r's "On the Biopsychological Determinants of Social Life: In memoriam Géza Róheim" and "Observations on the Collapse of Leadership;" Axelrad's "Comments on the Anthropology and the Study of Complex Cultures;" Money-Kyrle's "THe Anthropological and the Ps ychoanalytic Concept of the Norm;" Louisa P. Howe's "Some Sociological Aspects of Identification;" Otto E. Sperling's "SOme Observations on Failure of Leadership;" Franz Alexander's "On the Psychodynamics of Regressive Phenomena in Panic States;" Nathan W. Ackerman's "Interaction Processes in a Group and the Role of the Leader;" Edith Weigert's "Conditions of Organized and Regressive Responses to Danger;" Gustav Bychowski's "Dictatorship and Paranoia;" Nathan Leites' "Panic and Defenses against Panic in the Bolshevik View of Politics;" Geroge Devereux' "Charismatic Leadership and Crisis;" Róheim's "Some Aspects of Semitic Monotheism;" Sidney Tarachow's "St. Paul and Early Christianity: A Psychoanalytic and Historical Study;" S. S. Feldman's "The Sin of Reuben, First-Born Son of Jacob." Inquire | Order$15.00

List 1486: Psychoanalysis & Social Science
75. Muensterberger, Werner & Axelrad, Sidney, eds.
The Psychoanalytic Study of Society Volume II. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1962]. 1st printing. 317+[3]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Contains Arthur H. Schmale, Jr.'s "Needs, Gratification, and the Vicissitudes of the Self-Representation: A Developmental Concept of Psychic Object Relationships;" George R.Krupp's "The Bereavement Reaction: A Special Case of Separation Anxiety. Sociocultural Considerations;" Axelrad's "Infant Care and Personality Reconsidered: A Rejoinder to Orlansky;" Robert Seidenberg & Evangelos Papathomopoulos' "Daughters Who Tend Their Fathers: A Literay Survey;" Muensterberger's "Th e Creative Process: Its Relation to Object Loss and Fetishism;" Philip Weissman's "Psychoanalytic Comments on Modern Theater;" Róheim's "The Western Tribes of Central Australia: Childhood;" L. Bryce Boyer's "Remarks on the Personality of Shamans: With Sp ecial Reference to the Apache of the Mescalero Indian Reserveation;" Bert Kaplan's "Psychological Themes in Zuni Mythology and Zuni TAT's;" Eugene L. Gaier & Mary Jeffery Collier's "Adult Reactions to Preferred Childhood Stories: A Finnish-American Compa rison;" Theodora M. Abel's "The Dreams of a Chines Patient." 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

List 1486: Psychoanalysis & Social Science
76. Muensterberger, Werner & Axelrad, Sidney, eds.
The Psychoanalytic Study of Society Volume IV. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. 350+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chi pped dust jacket. (OP). Contains Derek Freeman's "Totem and Taboo: A Reappraisal" and "Shaman and Incubus;" Noel Bradley's "Primal Scene Experience in Human Evolution and Its Phantasy Derivatives in Art, Proto-Science and Philosophy;" Charles Savage & Ra ymond Prince's "Depression among the Yoruba;" Muensterberger & Ira A. Kishner's "Hazards of Culture Clash: A Report on the History and Dynamics of a Psychotic Episode in a West African Exchange Student;" Doris M. Hunter & Charlotte G. Babcock's "Some Asp ects of the Intrapsychic Structure of Certain American Negroes as Viewed in the Intercultural Dynamic;" L. Bryce Boyer & Ruth M. Boyer's "Some Influences of Acculturation on the Personality Traits of the Old People of the Mescalero and Chiricahua Apaches ;" John S. White's "Psyche and Tuberculosis: The Libido Organization of Franz Kafka;" Ernst Lewy's "The Transformation of Frederick the Great: A Psychoanalytic Study." 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

List 1486: Psychoanalysis & Social Science
77. Muensterberger, Werner & Axelrad, Sidney, eds.
The Psychoanalytic Study of Society Volume VI. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. [iv]+11-325+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex- library copy with the usual markings in worn dust jacket. (OP). Contains André Green's "Idealization and Catharsis"; Frederick Baekeland's "Two Kinds of Symbolism in a Gothic Ivory Casket"; James Hamilton's "Transitional Fantasies and the Creative Proces s"; Hans Müller-Braunschweig's "Psychopathology and Creativity"; L. Bryce Boyer's "The Man Who Turned into a Water Moster: A Psychoanaltyic Contribution to Folklore"; Jean L. Briggs' "The Origins of Nonviolence: Aggression in Two Canadian Eskimo Groups"; Arthur E. Hippler et al.'s "The Psychocultural Significance of the Alaska Athabascan Potlach Ceremony"; Gérard Mendel's "The Theory of the Plus-Value of Power and the Method of Its Demystification." 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

78. Muensterberger, Werner, et al, eds.
The Psychoanalytic Study of Society. Volume 10. New York: The Analytic Press, Distributed by Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1984. 1st Edition. x+381+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$30.00

List 1486: Psychoanalysis & Social Science
79. Newson, John & Newson, Elizabeth.
Four Years Old in An Urban Community. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1968]. 1st Edition. 570pp. 8vo. White and green printed cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$25.00

80. Oring, Elliott.
The Jokes of Sigmund Freud: A Study in Humor and Jewish Identity. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+151+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Black cloth-backed white boards. A very good copy in dust jacket . (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

81. Parin, Paul (born 1916), et al.
Fürchte deinen Nächsten wie dich selbst: Psychoanalyse und Gesellschaft am Modell der Agni in Westafrika. [Frankfurt am Main]: Suhrkamp Verlag, [1971]. 1st Edition. 581+[3]pp. + 16 inserted photographic plates. 8vo. Brown cloth wit painted black spine label. Spine and edges lightly faded, else very good. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.0 x 5.6 x 1.5 inches = 22.5 x 14 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

82. Parin, Paul.
Der Widerspruch im Subjekt: ethnopsychoanalytische Studien. [Frankfurt am Main]: Syndikat, [1978]. 1st Edition. 251+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial cream card covers with black lettering. A very good copy with some shelfwear. 14 ou nces = 406 grams. 8.7 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 21.7 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Inscribed "mit den besten Grüssen" on the front flyleaf to Ruth Eissler and with her occasional pencil scoring and notes. Inquire | Order$25.00

List 1486: Psychoanalysis & Social Science
83. Parin, Paul.
Zu viele Teufel im Land: Auszeichnungen eines Afrikareisenden. [Frankfurt am Main]: Syndikat, [1985]. 1st Edition. 187+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial white card covers with color front image. A very good copy. 8 ounces = 232 grams . 8.6 x 6.0 x 0.5 inches = 21.5 x 15 x 1.2cm. Inscribed by Parin on the half-title to Kurt & Ruth Eissler "mit herzlichen Grüssen von Goldy Parin-Matthčy und dem Autor Parin Okt. 1985". Inquire | Order$25.00

84. Pollak, Otto (born 1908), et al.
Social Science and Psychotherapy for Children: Contributions of. New York: Russell Sage Foundation, 1952. 1st Edition. [ii]+242+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Pr esentation copy inscribed and signed by Pollak on the flyleaf. Inquire | Order$27.50

85. The Psychoanalytic Study of Society.
Volume 7. Edited by Werner Muensterberger (born 1913). New Haven: Yale University Press, 1976. 1st printing. vi+410pp. 8vo. Printed ochre cloth. A very good copy. Inqu ire | Order$22.50

86. The Psychoanalytic Study of Society.
Volume 11. Edited by L. Bryce Boyer & Simon A. Grolnick (1930-1991). Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1985. 1st Edition. [xvi]+245+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

List 1486: Psychoanalysis & Social Science
87. The Psychoanalytic Study of Society.
Volume 12. Essays in Honor of George Devereux. Edited by L. Bryce Boyer & Simon A. Grolnick (1930-1991). Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, Distributed by Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 19 88. 1st Edition. [xl]+206+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. Contains a complete bibliography of Devereux's writings; B. Kilborne "George Devereux: In Memoriam;" H. U. E. Thoden van Velzen "Irma's Rape: The Hermeneutics of Structuralism and Psych oanalysis Compared;" Daniel Merkur "Prophetic Initiation in Israel and Judah;" W. W. Meissner "The Cult Phenomenon and the Paranoid Process;" Paul Parin "The Ego and the Mechanism of Adaptation;" Leora N. Rosen "Male Adolescent Initiation Rituals: Whitin g's Hypothesis Revisited;" Edward F. Foulks "The Bimin-Kuskusmin: A Discussion of Fitz John Porter Poole's Ethonographic Observations of Gender Identity Formation in a New Guinea People;" Stephen F. Bauer "Cultural History and the Film Cabaret: A Study in Psychoanalytic Criticism." Inquire | Order$22.95

88. The Psychoanalytic Study of Society.
Volume 13. Essays in Honor of Weston LaBarre. Edited by L. Bryce Boyer & Simon A. Grolnick (1930-1991). Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1988. 1st Edition. [xxxii]+187+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A v ery good copy. Contains a slightly abridged bibliography of LaBarre's publications; B. Kilbonre "Weston LaBarre: Pioneer, Gadfly, and Scholar;" Sarah Morales "Géza Roheim's Theory of the Dream Origin of Myth;" Meissner "The Origins of Christianity;" Dani el Merkur "Adaptive Symbolism and the theory of Myth: The Symbolic Understanding of Myths in Inuit Religion;" Robert A. Paul "Fire and Ice: The Psychology of a Sherpa Shaman;" Michael Carroll "The Sick Old Lady Is a Man: A Contribution to the Psychoanaly tic Study of Urban Legends;" Howard F. Stein & Robert F. Hill "The Dogma of Technology." Inquire | Order$25.00

List 1486: Psychoanalysis & Social Science
89. The Psychoanalytic Study of Society.
Volume 14. Essays in Honor of Paul Parin. Edited by L. Bryce Boyer & Simon A. Grolnick (1930-1991). Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1989. 1st Edition. xxxii+309+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth. A fine copy. Contains a bibliography of Parin's writings; Parin's "Freedom and Independence: On the Psychoanalsyis of Political Commitment" and "The Mark of Oppression: Jews and Homosexuals as Strangers;" Meissner's "Cultic Elements in Early Christianity: Antioch and Jerusalem;" D. Merkur's "The Visionary Practices of Jewish Apocalyptists;" John Morton's "Mama, Papa, and the Space Between: Children, Sacred Objects, and Transitional Phenomena in Aboriginal Central Australia;" Y. Bilu & G. Hasan-Rokem's "C inderella and the Saint: The Life Story of a Jewish Moroccan Female Healer in Israel;" and other papers. Inquire | Order$22.50

90. The Psychoanalytic Study of Society.
Volume 15. Essays in Honor of Melford E. Spiro. Edited by L. Bryce Boyer & Simon A. Grolnick (1930-1991). Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1990. 1st Edition. [xxxiv]+379+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth. A fine copy. Contains a bibliography of Spiro's writings; Benjamin Kilborne & Sonja Bolle's "Mere Worldlings: An Interview with Melford E. Spiro;" Spiro's "Culture and Human Nature" and The Internalization of Burmese Gender Identity;" Y. Bilu's "J ewish Moroccan 'Saint Impressarious' in Israel: A Stage-Developmental Perspective;" Ruth M. Boyer et al.'s "An Ethnological and Rorschach Study of Three Groups of Australian Aborigines;" Meissner's "Jewish Messianism and the Culture Process;" Robert A. P auls "Bettelheim's Contributions to Anthropology;" and other papers. Inquire | Order$25.00

List 1486: Psychoanalysis & Social Science
91. The Psychoanalytic Study of Society.
Volume 16. Essays in Honor of A. Irving Hallowell. Edited by L. Bryce Boyer & Ruth M. Boyer. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: The Analytic Press, 1991. 1st Edition. [xlvi]+292+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth . A fine copy. Contains a bibliography of Hallowell's books, papers, and book reviews. Inquire | Order$25.00

92. The Psychoanalytic Study of Society.
Volume 17. Essays in Honor of Georde D. and Louise A. Spindler. Edited by L. Bryce Boyer & Ruth M. Boyer. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1992. 1st Edition. xxxvi+346+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Fin e in dust jacket. Contains a selected bibliography and autobiographical sketch by the Spindlers' and their "The Enduring, Situated, and Endangered Self in Fieldwork: A Personal Account;" four papers on their work by Susan D. Parman, Marcelo Suárez-Orozco , Robert B. Edgerton, and Henry T. Trueba; Erika Bourguignon's "Women's Experience: Fantasy and Culture Change;" Melford Spiro's "The 'Primary Process' Revisited;" Meissner's " Medieval Messianism and Sabbatianism;" and other papers. Inquire | Order$25.00

List 1486: Psychoanalysis & Social Science
93. The Psychoanalytic Study of Society.
Volume 18. Essays in Honor of Alan Dundes. Edited by L. Bryce Boyer, Ruth M. Boyer, & Stephen M Sonnenberg. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1993. 1st Edition. xlii+479+[7]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Fi ne in dust jacket. Contains a bibliography of Dundes's writings; Michael P. Carroll's "Alan Dundes: An Introduction; and 20 other papers, mostly by psychoanalytically influenced folklorists. Includes Saul Dubow's "Black Hamlet: A Case of 'Psychic Vivisec tion'?" Inquire | Order$32.50

94. The Psychoanalytic Study of Society.
Volume 19. Essays in Honor of George A. De Vos. Edited by L. Bryce Boyer, Ruth M. Boyer, & Howard F. Stein. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1994. 1st Edition. xxvi+364+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Em bossed name stamp to half-title, else fine in dust jacket. The final volume of the series. Contains De Vos "A Personal Odyssey" and "Psychological Anthropology: A Professional Odyssey"; Suárez-Orozco "Ambivalent Liasons: George A. De Vos and the Psychoan alytic Study of Society"; Paul Lerner "The Rorschach Test, Psychoanalytic Theory, and Cross-Cultural Research"; John S. Stone et al. "Facets of Personality Organization and Transference Manifestations in a Case of Schizophrenia"; E. Bourguignon "Identity and the Constant Self"; John W. Connor "The Cultural, Historical Antecedents of Chinese and Japanese Personality Characteristics and Nineteenth Century Modernization"; T. Hägglund "Religious Protest Movement in Northern Finland: A Psychological Study on Laestadianism"; S. Kakar "Encounters of the Psychological Kind: Freud, Jung, and India"; Howard Stein "Massive Social Change and the Experience of Loss: A Study in the Cultural Psychology of Mourning in a North American Great Plains Community"; A. Wilda vsky "Freud on Jokes: A Postconscious Evaluation"; Dan Merkur "Freud and Hasidism." Inquire | Order$32.50

List 1486: Psychoanalysis & Social Science
95. Rank, Otto (1884-1939) & Sachs, Hanns (1881-1947).
Die Bedeutung der Psychoanalyse für die Geisteswissenschaften. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1913. 1st Edition. [vi]+111+[9]pp. 8vo. Early pebbled black cloth-backed marbled gray boar ds. A very good copy with old title-page stamp of the Pedagogical faculty of the University of Karlovy v Praze and spine label. Inquire | Order$150.00

A systematic extension of psychoanalysis to the sciences of man: Religion; Ethnology & Linguistics; Aesthetics and the Psychology of Art; Philosophy, Ethics and Law; Pedagogy.
96. Rank, Otto & Sachs, Hanns.
The Significance of Psychoanalysis for the Mental Sciences. Translated by Charles R[ockwell] Payne (born 1880). Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 2. New York: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1916. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1913]. [viii]+127+[1]pp. 8vo. Early brown buckram. Upper margins tide-marked, a good ex-library copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order$85.00

97. Reich, Wilhelm (1897-1957).
Dialektischer Materialismus und Psychoanalyse. Politisch-psychologische Schriftenreihe der Sex-Pol 2. Kopenhagen: Verlag für Sexualpolitik, 1934. 1st separate Edition. 60pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. Paper acidic & br ittle, slight edge chipping & some slight tearing along upper inner margin of last several leaves -- nonetheless for this a near fine copy. Very rare. With the stamp of The Hartford Retreat to the title-page & ensuing leaf. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy, sig ned on the title-page. Inquire | Order$575.00

Originally published in 1929 in both Russian and German in the journal Unter dem Banner des Marxismus.
List 1486: Psychoanalysis & Social Science
98. Richards, Barry (born 1942).
Disciplines of Delight: The Psychoanalysis of Popular Culture. London: Free Association Books, [1994]. 1st Edition. x+185+[9]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. (OP). Inqui re | Order$7.85

99. Rinaldo, Joel.
Psychoanalysis of the "Reformer": A Further Contribution to the Sexual Theory. Preface by André Tridon (1877-1922). New York City: Lee Publishing Company, [1921]. 1st Edition. 137+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed panelled, straight-grained navy blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order$30.00

100. Roazen, Paul (born 1936).
Freud: Political and Social Thought. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1968. 1st Edition. xii+322+[2]+ix+[5]pp. 8vo. Embossed black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.85

101. Roazen, Paul, ed.
Sigmund Freud. Issued in the series Makers of Modern Social Science. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1973. 1st Edition. vi+186pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.4 x 5.8 x 0.7 inches = 21 x 14.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$9.45

List 1486: Psychoanalysis & Social Science
102. Róheim, Géza (1891-1953).
Children of the Desert: The Western Tribes of Central Australia. Volume One. Edited with Introduction by Werner Muensterberger (born 1913). New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, 1974. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+262+[4] pp. Small 8vo. Yellow cloth with black and red spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Bookplate to front paste-down. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

103. Róheim, Géza.
The Eternal Ones of the Dream: A Psychoanalytic Interpretation of Australian Myth and Ritual. New York: International Universities Press, [1945]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xiv]+270pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Paper a cidic, corners bumped, a very good copy of a fragile book. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.7 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

104. Róheim, Géza.
The Gates of the Dream. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1952]. 1st Edition. [ii]+viii+[2]+554+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cloth lightly rubbed, else a very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds = 92 8 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.5 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

105. Róheim, Géza.
Magic and Schizophrenia. Posthumously edited by Warner Muensterberger with the Assistance of S. H. Posinsky. Foreword by Arnold Lorand. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1955]. 1st Edition. viii+230+[2]pp. Smal l 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine faded, else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.9 inches = 22 x 14 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

List 1486: Psychoanalysis & Social Science
106. Róheim, Géza.
Mondmythologie und Mondreligion: eine psychoanalytische Studie. Sonderabdruck aus "Imago... " Bd. XIII (1927). Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st separate Edition. 104pp. Thin 8vo. Printed purple cloth. Library stamps to front endpapers & rear pocket, spine faded, else a very good copy. Quite uncommon. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 10.0 x 6.9 x 0.4 inches = 25 x 17.3 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

107. Róheim, Géza.
Psychoanalysis and Anthropology: Culture, Personality and the Unconscious. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1950]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+496pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Moderate shelfwear, so me bubbling to front cover, a very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.7 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 4.3cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

108. Róheim, Géza, ed.
Psychoanalysis and the Social Sciences Volume I. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1947]. 1st Edition. 427+[5]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 13 ounces = 841 g rams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

List 1486: Psychoanalysis & Social Science
109. Róheim, Géza, ed.
Psychoanalysis and the Social Sciences Volume II. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1950]. 1st Edition. 329+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.00

110. Róheim, Géza, ed.
Psychoanalysis and the Social Sciences Volume III. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1951]. 313+[7]pp. + folding plate. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.00

111. Róheim, Géza.
The Riddle of the Sphinx: or Human Origins. Preface by Ernest Jones (1879-1958). Translation by Roger [Ernle] Money-Kyrle (born 1898) of Das Rätsel der Sphinx with the author's corrections and additions, never pub lished in German. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 25. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1934. 1st Edition. 302+[2]pp. + 10 pages of photos. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt s pine lettering. Slight rubbing to edges and 2 chips to bottom edge of front flyleaf and first ten leaves still a very good bright copy. Uncommon. Roheim took the book's title from an 1889 book by Ludwig Laistner's. Roheim's book, which he originally inte nded to publish in German as well as English, reports the theoretical results of his field work from 1929 to 1931, which was financed by Marie Bonaparte. The work was first reported in a special Roheim number of the IJP for January 1932. Woolmer Hogarth Bibliography #349. 770 copies printed; Grinstein #28066. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

List 1486: Psychoanalysis & Social Science
112. Róheim, Géza.
Spiegelzauber. Internationale psychoanalytische Bibliothek No. 6. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1919. 1st Edition. 263+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Spine replaced with cloth, else a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order$125.00

Grinstein #28077. Originally published in Imago 5:63-120. The first book on psychoanalytic anthropology by anyone other than Freud.
113. Róheim, Géza.
Spiegelzauber. Internationale psychoanalytische Bibliothek No. 6. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1919. 1st Edition. 263+[1]pp. 8vo. Rebound in ugly library boards with a small section of the ori ginal printed front wrapper laid-down. Sheets acidic & very browned, title-page chipped and partly detached, library stamp to the title, a working copy only. Uncommon. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.6 x 6.9 x 0.7 inches = 24 x 17.2 x 1.8cm. With Smith E ly Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title and front cover. Inquire | Order$40.00

114. Róheim, Géza.
War, Crime and the Covenant. Introduction by A[braham] A[rden] Brill (1874-1948). Journal of Clinical Psychopathology, Monograph Series No. 1. Monticello, NY: Medical Journal Press, 1945. 1st Edition. [ii]+[vi]+160pp. Tall 8vo. Printed gray cloth. Spine & edges faded, joints broken, still a good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$37.50

115. Schneider, Louis.
The Freudian Psychology and Veblen's Social Theory. New York: King's Crown Press, 1948. 1st Edition. x+270pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.00

List 1486: Psychoanalysis & Social Science
116. Seidenberg, Robert & Cochrane, Hortense S.
Mind and Destiny: A Social Approach to Psychoanalytic Theory. [Syracuse, NY]: Syracuse University Press, 1964. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+254+[4]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 14.2 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.95

117. Sharma, Dinesh, ed.
Childhood, Family, and Sociocultural Change in India: Reinterpreting the Inner World. Foreword by Uwe P. Gielen. [Oxford / New York]: Oxford University Press, [2003]. 1st Edition. xx+171+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue pictorial boards with white and pink lettering. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$33.50

118. Simpson, George.
People in Families: Sociology, Psychoanalysis and the American Family. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, [1960]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+554+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.50

119. Smelser, Neil J.
The Social Edges of Psychoanalysis. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [1998]. 1st Edition. xx+263+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed green boards. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.95

List 1486: Psychoanalysis & Social Science
120. Sow, [Alfâ] I[brâhîm].
Anthropological Structures of Madness in Black Africa. Translated by Joyce Diamanti. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1980]. 1st Edition. [First published French 1978 as Les structures anthropol ogiques de la folie en Afrique Noire by Payot]. [viii]+248pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$17.50

121. Stein, Howard F. & Apprey, Maurice.
Clinical Stories and Their Translations. Series in Ethnicity, Medicine, and Psychoanalysis Volume 3. Charlottesville and London: University Press of Virginia, [1990]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+241+[1]pp. 8vo. Li ght blue cloth with dark blue spine lettering. Upper corners bumped, else a very good, tight copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

122. Turel, Adrien.
Bachoffen -Freud zur Emanzipation des Mannes vom Reich der Mütter. Bücher des Werdenden, herausgegeben von Paul Federn und Heinrich Meng Band XI. Bern: Verlag von Hans Huber, [1939]. 1st Edition. 216pp. + 2 plates. 12mo. Print ed yellow cloth with black lettering. A very good copy in tattered pictorial dust jacket. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 7.4 x 5.0 x 0.8 inches = 18.5 x 12.5 x 2cm. Inscribed on the flyleaf by the series co-editor "Dr Eissler // Zur Erinnerung // Heinrich Meng S omer 1972". Inquire | Order$50.00

List 1486: Psychoanalysis & Social Science
123. Turkle, Sherry.
Psychoanalytic Politics: Freud's French Revolution. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1978]. 1st Edition. x+278pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Name stamp to the title-page. An excellen t account of the complexities of the French analytic scene. Inquire | Order$7.95

124. Waibl, Elmar.
Gesellschaft und Kultur bei Hobbes und Freud. Wien: Löcker Verlag, 1980. 1st Edition. 108+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial yellow card covers. A very good copy. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.7 x 5.7 x 0.5 inches = 21.8 x 14.3 x 1.2cm. Inscribed on the half-title to Kurt Eissler, signed and dated Nove. 1980. Inquire | Order$35.00

125. Weiner, James F.
The Lost Drum: The Myth of Sexuality in Papua New Guinea and Beyond. Issued in the series New Directions in Anthropological Writing: History, Poetics, Cultural Criticism. [Madison, WI]: The University of Wisconsin Press, [19 95]. 1st Paperback Edition. [xxii]+199+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. An application of Lacanian psychoanalysis to anthropology. Inquire | Order$7.85

126. Weinstein, Fred (born 1931) & Platt, Gerald M.
Psychoanalytic Sociology: An Essay on the Interpretation of Historical Data and the Phenomena of Collective Behavior. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1973]. 1st Edition. [ xiv]+124+[6]pp. 8vo. Russet cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00

List 1486: Psychoanalysis & Social Science

Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 25 Aug 2005