John Gach Books, Inc.
Economics (Surnames H-P)
Created: 6 Aug 2005
Section 1: Economics (Surnames A-G)
Section 3: Economics (Surnames Q-Y)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 114. Habakkuk, H. J.
- American and British Technology in the Nineteenth Century. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1967. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1962]. [x]+222pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Slight faint marginal pencil lini
ng, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95
- 115. Haber, Stephen, et al.
- The Politics of Property Rights: Political Instability, Credible Commitments, and Economic Growth in Mexico, 1876-1929. Issued in the series Political Economy of Institutions and Decisions. [Cambridge/New York]: Cambri
dge University Press, [2003]. 1st Edition. xxii+382+[4]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.2 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 23 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$59.95
- 116. Haberler, Gottfried von (born 1900).
- The Theory of International Trade with Its Applications to Commercial Policy. Translation by Alfred [W.] Stonier (born 1905) & Frederic Benham (born 1900) of Der internationale Handel (1933),
revised by the author for the English translation. London: William Hodge & Company Limited, [1961]. 8th printing in English. [First issued in translation in 1936]. xv+[1]+408pp. 8vo. Paneled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Trivial light pencil ma
rginalia, else very good in worn dust wrapper. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 10.0 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 25 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 117. Haddock, Charles B[rickett] (1796-1861).
- Addresses and Miscellaneous Writings. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Metcalf and Company, Printers to the University, 1846. 1st Edition. [iv]+[viii]+574+[4]pp. Tall 8vo. Embossed Victorian cloth. Crown ch
ipped, else a very good copy. From 1838 to 1850 Haddock was professor of intellectual philosophy and political economy at Dartmouth. He argued earnestly both for public schools and for the building of railways. Inqui
re | Order$25.00
Economics (Surnames H-P)
- 118. Halley, Edmund (1656-1742).
- Degrees of Mortality of Mankind. As presented in his papers, entitled I -- An estimate of the degrees of the mortality of mankind, drawn from curious tables of the births and funerals at the city of Breslaw; with
an attempt to ascertain the price of annuities upon lives ... II -- Some further considerations on the Breslaw bills of moratality. Edited with Introduction by Lowell J. Reed. Issued in A Reprint of Economic Tracts [Series]. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins
Press, 1942. vi+21+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. Right edge of the wrappers and lower right margin of the first 12 leaves dampstained, else a good copy. Reproduces in facsimile the title-page of volume 17 of
the Phil. Trans. in which Halley's essays appeared. Both first published in the Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society, Vol. XVII, No. 196 (pp. 596-610) and No. 198 (pp. 654-656). As the editor notes in his introduction, "Although the value of
this contribution was not appreciated at the time, its subsequent importance to the field of population statistics can hardly be overestimated. Halley recognized that the 'curious tables' from Breslau contained evidence which would yield (under certain a
ssumptions, which the data appeared to justify) an estimate of the age distribution of the population that was essential for the determinatin of mortality rates by age. He saw further that these rates had a variety of 'uses,' among which was the calculat
ion of annuity prices. He not only gave a sound analysis of this problem, under the assumptions stated, but he put his results in such a convenient form that this first table of mortality has remained the pattern for all subsequent tables, as to its fund
amental form of expression." 4 ounces = 116 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.1 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 0.3cm. Inquire | Order$
15.00
Economics (Surnames H-P)
- 119. Hamilton, Alexander (1757-1804).
- Industrial and Commercial Correspondence of Alexander Hamilton Anticipating His Report on Manufactures. Edited by Arthur Harrison Cole (born 1889). Preface by Edwin F. Gay. Library of Early American Business
and Industry XXIV. New York: Augustus M. Kelley, Publishers, 1968. xxviii+[2]+334+[8]pp. + 5 photo-reproduced plates. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the original Chicago 1928 edition (title-page
not reproduced). The editor was Professor of Economics at Harvard. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.6cm. Inquire | Order$28.95
- 120. Hammond, J[ohn] L[awrence le Breton] (1872-1949) & Hammond, Barbara [Bradby] (1873-1962).
- The Town Labourer 1760-1832: The New Civilisation. Issued in the series Reprints of Economic Classics. New York: Augustus M. Kelley, Publishers, 1967.
[First published 1917 in London]. [xii]+346+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. Slight foxing to edges of text block, else near fine. Reprint of the London 1917 first edition. Inquire | Order$14.95
Economics (Surnames H-P)
- 121. Hansen, Bent (born 1920).
- A Study in the Theory of Inflation. New York: Augustus M. Kelley, Publishers, 1968. 3rd printing. [First published 1951]. 262pp. 8vo. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cloth quite mold-stained, else a very good
reading copy in dust wrapper. With the Kelly label over the Allen & Unwin imprint on the title-page. In the British binding and dust wrapper. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 22.3 x 14 x 2cm. I
nquire | Order$10.00
- 122. Harris, Abram L[inloln] (1899-1963).
- Economics and Social Reform. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1958]. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+357+[9]pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed black boards with painted black spine label. A very good copy. Contains
chapters on John Stuart Mill, Marx, Veblen, John R. Commons, and Werner Sombart. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$16.95
- 123. [Harte, Walter (1709-1774)].
- Essays on Husbandry. Essay I. A General Introduction, Shewing that Agriculture is the Basis and Support of All Flourishing Communities ... Essay II. An Account of Some Experiments Tending to Improve the Culture o
f Lucerne by Transplantation. ... the whole illustrated with copper-plates and representations cut on wood. London: Printed for W. Frederick in Bath, and sold by J. Hinton [and 8 others], 1764. 1st Edition. xviii+[4]+213+[1]; 232pp. + 5 copper plates. Nu
merous copper plates in the text. 8vo. Contemporary calf with red leather spine label. Head and foot of spine quite worn, calf quite rubbed, front hinge cracked, lightly browned with a few corners creased, a good copy. Discusses trade & commerce, and imp
rovements for cultivation in the North American colonies, especially Canada and Florida. All of the second part is devoted to the cultivation of lucerne by transplantation. Kress 6188; Goldsmith 9959. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.2 x 5.0 x 1.5 inches
= 20.5 x 12.5 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$300.00
Economics (Surnames H-P)
- 124. Haveman, Robert H. & Krutilla, John V.
- Unemployment, Idle Capacity, and the Evaluation of Public Expenditures: National and Regional Analyses. Assisted by Robert M. Steinberg. Baltimore: Published for Resources for the Future, Inc. by The Jo
hns Hopkins Press, [1968]. 1st Edition. [xii]+159+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). With John Money's name stamp to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 125. Hayek, F[riedrich] A[ugust von] (1899-1992).
- Monetary Nationalism and International Stability. Issued in the series Reprints of Economic Classics. New York: Augustus M. Kelley, Bookseller, 1964. Reprint Edition. [First published 1937 in Lond
on]. [v]-xiv+[2]+94+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 9 ounces = 261 grams. 8.6 x 5.4 x 0.5 inches = 21.5 x 13.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 126. Hazard, Rowland G[ibson] (1801-1888).
- Economics and Politics: A Series of Papers upon Public Questions Written on Various Occasions from 1840 to 1885. Edited by His Granddaughter Caroline Hazard. Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin and Company, The
Riverside Press, 1889. 1st Edition. [ii]+iv+[2]+405+[3]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and gray endpapers. Slight dampstaining to the upper gutters of the endpapers and front & rear leaves, else a very good, tight copy. Uncommon. 1 pou
nd 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.0 x 5.4 x 1.2 inches = 20 x 13.5 x 3cm. With the bookplate of Hazard's son, Rowland Gibson Hazard II. Inquire | Order$75.00
Economics (Surnames H-P)
- 127. Hecht, John S.
- The Real Wealth of Nations; or, A New Civilization and Its Economic Foundations. London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., [1920]. 1st Edition. [ii]+ix+[1]+350+[2]pp. 8vo. Blind-embossed pebbled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine.
Flyleaves darkened, some foxing to the front & rear leaves and to the right edge of the text block, else very good. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.0 x 5.9 x 1.8 inches = 22.5 x 14.8 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 128. Heilbroner, Robert [L.] & Milberg, William S. (born 1957).
- The Crisis of Vision in Modern Economic Thought. [New York]: Cambridge University Press, [1995]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [ii]+[x]+131+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy.
(OP). Inquire | Order$10.95
- 129. Henderson, Fred.
- The Economic Consequences of Power Production. New York: The John Day Company, [1933]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1931 in London]. [5]-220pp. 12mo. Printed gray cloth. Covers moderately stained, about a very good
ex-library copy. Inquire | Order$10.00
Economics (Surnames H-P)
- 130. Hickman, C. Addison & Kuhn, Manford H.
- Individuals, Groups, and Economic Behavior. New York: The Dryden Press, Publishers, [1956]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+266+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed pebbled red boards with gilt lettering. Gift stamp to the foot of
the title-page, owner's ink gift inscription to the flyleaf, else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.4 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 21 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$7.65
- 131. Hirst, Francis W[rigley] (1873-1953).
- Adam Smith. Issued in the series English Men of Letters, edited by John Morley. New York: The Macmillan Company/London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1904. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year i
n London]. [ii]+[x]+240+[4]pp. 12mo. Ruled pebbled dark blue cloth with gilt front cover device. Shelfworn, label to spine and rear pocket removed, a good reading copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95
- 132. Hitchcock, Frank H.
- Foreign Markets for American Agricultural Products: Testimony of Frank H. Hitchcock, Chief of the Section of Foreign Markets, Before The Industrial Commission. U. S. Department of Agriculture Report No. 67. Washington, DC
: Government Printing Office, 1901. 1st Edition. 53+[1]pp. + multiple horizontall ruled rear blanks. 8vo. Leather-backed marbled boards. Boards worn and detached, a fair to good copy only. Uncommon. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.2 x 5.8 x 0.4 inches = 23 x 14
.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 133. Hobson, John A[tkinson] (1858-1940).
- International Trade: an Application of Economic Theory. Issued in the series Reprints of Economic Classics. New York: Augustus M. Kelley, Publishers, 1966. xii+202+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed rose cloth with gilt
lettering. Spine faded, else very good. Facsimile reprint of the original Methuen 1904 edition. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.4 x 5.2 x 0.8 inches = 21 x 13 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
Economics (Surnames H-P)
- 134. Hobson, J[ohn] A[tkinson].
- Poverty in Plenty. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1931]. 1st Edition. 92+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed orange boards with black lettering. Boards stained, top and bottom of front joint split, a good copy only. 7 ounces
= 203 grams. 7.4 x 4.9 x 0.6 inches = 18.5 x 12.3 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 135. Hobson, S[amuel] G[eorge] (born 1870).
- National Guilds and the State. London: G. Bell and Sons, Ltd., 1920. Later issue. [xx]+406+[2]pp. 8vo. Panelled dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Hinges cracked, endpapers darkened, shelfworn,
a good copy with occasional marginal pencil notes. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 136. Hogben, Lancelot [Thomas] (1895-1975), ed.
- Political Arithmetic: A Symposium of Population Studies. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1938]. 1st Edition. 551+[5]pp. Large 8vo. Ochre cloth. Front hinge cracked and corners lightly frayed, els
e very good in edgetorn and partly defective dust jacket with lower section of DJ spine lacking. Uncommon. Inquire | Order
$22.95
Economics (Surnames H-P)
- 137. Hollander, Samuel.
- The Economics of John Stuart Mill. Volume One: Theory & Method; Volume Two: Political Economy. Studies in Classical Political Economy III. [Oxford]: Basil Blackwell, [1985]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xx+[482]+[2]; [viii]+[48
3]+1037+[5]pp. Black cloth. Very good in dust wrappers. Inquire | Order$28.95
- 138. Hooper, Samuel (1808-1875).
- A Defence of the Merchants of Boston against Aspersions of the Hon. John Z. Goodrich, Ex-collecor of Customs. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1866. 1st Edition. 59+[1]pp. 8vo. Stitched, as issued. Lacking the
wrappers, some staining to the title-page and curling to the lower corner of the first several leaves, a good copy. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 0.2 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 139. Howlett, John (1731-1804).
- An Examination of Dr. Price's Essay on the Population of England & Wales, and the Doctrine of an Increased Population in this Kingdom, established by Facts. Issued in the series Reprints of Economic Classics. New Y
ork: Augustus M. Kelley, Publishers, 1968. [iv]+xii+156+[4]+xv+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Top edge of text block foxed, else a very good, tight copy. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the London 1781 edition. English political economist,
Howlett disagreed (correctly, it turned out) with Richard Price's opinion (ca. 1780) that the population of England and Wales was falling. Howlett published his main rebuttal of Price in this pamphlet, but took up the issue in several other publications
in the 1780s. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 0.7 inches = 22.3 x 14.1 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
Economics (Surnames H-P)
- 140. [Hunt, Don M.]
- Loans to Foreign Governments: Resumé of the Laws under which Loans were made to Foreign Governments during and since the World War and Main Features of the Loans as Disclosed by Correspondence between the President, the State
Department, the Treasury Department, and Foreign Governments Submitted to the Committe on the Judiciary. Presented by Mr. Reed. 67th Congress, 2d Session, Senate Document No. 86. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1921. 1st Edition. 388pp. 8vo.
Tan cloth with red and black leather spine labels. Minor shelfwear and cover spotting, some very slight marginal pencil scoring, a good to very good copy. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 0.9 inches = 23 x 15 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 141. Hyde, H. Montgomery.
- John Law: The History of an Honest Adventurer. [London]: Home & Van Thal, [1948]. 1st Edition. 200+[8]pp. + 4 inserted half-tones. 8vo. Orange cloth with black spine lettering. Sheets acidic and browned, some trivial mar
ginal penciling, a very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.5 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.8 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 142. Ingalls, Walter Renton (born 1865).
- Wealth and Income of the American people: a Survey of the Economic Consequences of the War. York, Pennsylvania: G. H. Merlin Company, Publishers, [1922]. 1st Edition. xiv+321+[1]pp. 8vo. Paneled green clot
h with gilt spine lettering. Very good in tattered and somewhat defective dust jacket. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$18.95
Economics (Surnames H-P)
- 143. Innis, Harold A[dams] (1894-1952).
- Essays in Canadian Economic History. Edited by Mary Q. Innis. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1956. 1st Edition. viii+418+[2]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth. Corners bumped, a very good copy in edgeworn dust
jacket. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 144. Jennings, Walter W.
- A History of Economic Progress in the United States. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company Publishers, [1926]. 3rd printing. [xvi+819+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate, slight spi
ne spotting, several leaves of the table-of-contents printed in the wrong order, a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order
EM>$11.95
- 145. Johnston, James F[inlay] W[eir] (1796-1855).
- Elements of Agricultural Chemistry and Geology. With a Complete Index and American Preface by Simon Brown, editor of The New England Farmer. New York: C. M. Saxton and Company, 1857 [
this edition 1st issued 1853]. American Edition, Later printing. [First published Edinburgh 1842; first issued in the USA in 1842 by Wiley & Putnam.] [ii]+viii+381+[5]pp. + 12 page catalog. 12mo. Embossed brown cloth. Lightly foxed, rear pocket removed,
lightly foxed, a very good copy with old agricultural library bookplate and small spine label. Johnston was Professor in Agricultural Chemistry in the University of Durham. His book greatly influenced the 19th century American protectionists. Inquire | Order$17.50
Economics (Surnames H-P)
- 146. Jönsson, B. & Rosenbaum, J., eds.
- Health Economics of Depression. Perspectives in Psychiatry Volume 4. Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, [1993]. 1st Edition. [x]+153+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative laminated gray boards. A very good ex-library c
opy with the usual markings. (OP in cloth). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.4 x 6.1 x 0.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.2 x 1cm. Inquire | O
rder$49.95
- 147. Juster, F. Thomas, ed.
- Education, Income, and Human Behavior. A Report Prepared for The Carnegie Commission on Higher Education and the National Bureau of Economic Research. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1975]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xxvi
ii]+438+[12]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55
- 148. Kahn, Ernst (born 1884).
- Der internationale Geburtenstreik: Umfang, Ursachen, Wirkungen, Gegenmassnahmen? Frankfurt am Main: Societäts-Verlag, 1930. 1st Edition. 217+[3]pp. Text charts & tables. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with black and red let
tering. Crown worn, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. 13 ounces = 377 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 149. Kain, John F., ed.
- Race and Poverty: The Economics of Discrimination. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1969]. 1st Edition. vi+186pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire
| Order$7.85
Economics (Surnames H-P)
- 150. Kamarck, Andrew M.
- The Economics of African Development. Foreword by Pierre Moussa. New York: Praeger Publishers, [1972]. 2nd Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1967]. [ii]+[xvi]+352+[4]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in
lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65
- 151. Katona, George (1901-1981).
- The Powerful Consumer: Psychological Studies of the American Economy. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1960. 1st Edition. [x]+276+[2]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth. Bruise to lower right front edge, else very good
in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$30.00
- 152. Katona, George.
- The Powerful Consumer: Psychological Studies of the American Economy. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1960]. Later printing. [x]+276+[2]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth. Slight rusting to cloth along endpapers, rear pocket an
d several small stamps of The General Electric Company, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95
- 153. Katz, Marvin Charles, ed.
- Sciences of Man and Social Ethics: Variations on the Theme of Human Dignity. Boston: Branden Press, [1969]. 1st Edition. 250+[6]pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$16.95
Economics (Surnames H-P)
- 154. Katzman, Martin T.
- The Political Economy of Urban Schools. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1971. 1st Edition. [xiv]+235+[7]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A few marginal pencil notes, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.51
- 155. Kautsky, Karl [Johann] (1854-1938).
- Die Agrarfrage: eine Uebersicht über die Tendenzen der modernen Landwirtschaft und die Agrarpolitik der Sozialdemokratie. Stuttgart: Verlag von J. H. W. Dietz, 1899. 1st Edition. viii+[3]-451+[1]pp. 8vo. B
lue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Edges of cloth dampstained, text block detached, sheets extremely acidic with much edge-chipping and some loss of text to the first 5 leaves, a working copy only. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches =
23 x 15 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 156. Kautsky, Karl [Johann].
- Karl Marx' Oekonomische Lehren. Gemeinverständlich dargestellt und erläutert von Karl Kautsky. Stuttgart: Verlag von J. H. W. Dietz, 1906. [First published 1887]. [iii]-xx+268pp. + frontis portrait. Small 8vo. Embosse
d burnt orange cloth with gilt-stamped front and spine lettering. Spine tips frayed, joints rubbed, upper corners to first several leaves creased, a good copy. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 157. Kennedy, Joseph C[amp] G[riffith] (1813-1887).
- Agriculture of the United States in 1860; Compiled From the Original Returns of the Eighth Census, under the Direction of the Secretary of the Interior. Washington, DC: Government Printing Offic
e, 1864. 1st Edition. clxxii+292pp. 4to. Contemporary gilt-stamped half calf with marbled boards. Joints temder, edges and corners worn, else a very good, internally clean copy. Includes two pages of statistics on the number of slaves & slaveholders. 3 p
ounds 12 ounces = 1.7 kg. 12.0 x 9.4 x 1.4 inches = 30 x 23.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
Economics (Surnames H-P)
- 158. Keynes, John Maynard (1883-1946).
- A Treatise on Probability. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1929. 2nd printing. [First published 1921]. [iv]+xi+[1]+466+[2]pp. 8vo. Ruled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in moderat
ely edgeworn (and quite scarce) printed brown dust wrapper, small section missing from the upper DJ spine with no loss of lettering. Publisher's cartouche to the base of the DJ spine and front DJ panel, printed price of "18/- net" to the front DJ flap. U
ncommon. Not that it's worth as much, but the second printing is considerably scarcer than the first. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$185.00
Keynes' only philosophical book is a classic contribution to the philosophy of probability. Keynes' principal thesis -- that there are inferences in which the premises do not entail the conclusion but which have an objective rather than subje
ctive probability -- less good reason for believing it" -- along with the famous Principle of Limited Independent Variety articulated in chapter 20 have had great influence on subsequent theorizing about probablity.
- 159. Kindleberger, Charles Poor (born 1910).
- International Short-Term Capital Movements. New York: Augustus M. Kelley, Publisher, 1965. [iii]-xi+[1]+262pp. 8vo. Thatched green-gray cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy. Reprint o
f the 1937 Columbia University Press edition. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
Economics (Surnames H-P)
- 160. Kinnaird, Percy.
- The Legal Tender Problem. Chicago: Ainsworth & Company, 1904. 1st Edition. 338pp. 8vo. Printed panelled gray cloth with black lettering and white paneling. Covers rubbed and lightly soiled, corners frayed, slight abrasion to
right fore-edge, about a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 161. Knapp, Georg Friedrich (1842-1926).
- The State Theory of Money. Translated by [Mrs]. H. M. Lucas & J[ames] Bonar (1852-1941). London: Published on behalf of the Royal Economic Society by Macmillan and Co. Limited, 1924. 1st Edition in English
. [First published 1905]. [2]+xviii+306+[2]pp. 8vo. Horizontally ruled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Corners bumped, light wear to the crown and corners, a very good copy. The English translation of the 1923 4th German edition omits chapter four o
n the history of currency in England, France, Germany, and Austria, though -- oddly -- the contents of the historical chapter are included in the table of contents. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.9 x 6.0 x 1.2 inches = 22.2 x 15 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
Knapp defined money independently of its commodity value as a creation of the state, which allowed him to explain theoretically the existence of "paper money" with no intrinsic value. His ideas, which ran counter to the classical and neoclass
ical theories of money, were quite popular in Germany and helped lay the foundation for Keynes's work.
- 162. Knowles, L. C. A. (1870-1926).
- Economic Development in the Nineteenth Century: France, Germany, Russia, and the United States. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., [1964]. 9th printing. [First published 1932]. viii+368pp. 8vo. Blue-gray clot
h. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Knowles was Professor of Economic History in the University of London. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 163. Knox, William (1732-1810).
- The Present State of the Nation: Particularly with Respect to Trade, Finances, &c &c. addressed to the King and both Houses of Parliament. London: Printed for J. Almon, 1769. 2 volumes bound in 1. 4th Edition. [Fir
st published 1768]. [iv]+iv+[9]-107+[1]pp. 8vo. Modern green cloth. Very good copy. Scarce. Half-title present. Issue with page 82 misnumbered 87 and page 86 numbered correctly. Published anonymously. Attributed by Halkett & Laing to Knox; also attribute
d to George Grenville (1712-1770) and Thomas Whately (d. 1772). Kress #6648; Goldsmith-Kress 10569; Sabin 28768. The Present State defended Grenville's taxation policies regarding the American colonies. Edmund Burke had lambasted Knox's idea
s in his 1769 Observations on a Late State of the Nation, to which Knox responded with the Appendix. Bound With An Appendix to the Present State of the Nation. Containing a Reply to the Observations on that Pamphlet
. London: Printed for J. Almon, 1769. Titlepage + [5]-62, [61]-68pp. Second issue with the Postscript. Inquire | Order$600.00
Economics (Surnames H-P)
- 164. Krout, John A[llen] (born 1896), ed.
- The Problems of Total War and Roads to Victory. A Series of Addresses and Papers Presented at the Annual Meeting of the Academy of Political Science, November 10, 1943. Proceedings of the Academy of Polit
ical Science Volume XX No. 4. New York: The Academy of Political Science, Columbia University, 1944. 1st Edition. [iv]+143+[1]+vi+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Entirely devoted to the economic and industrial
problems during the war and those likely to be faced after the war. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 8.7 x 5.8 x 0.5 inches = 21.7 x 14.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$20.00
Economics (Surnames H-P)
- 165. Latouche, Robert.
- The Birth of the Western Economy: Economic Aspects of the Dark Ages. Foreword by Philip Grierson. Translation by E. M. Wilkinson of Les origines de l'économie occidentale (Paris 1956). London: Methuen & Co Ltd,
[1961]. 1st Edition in English. xviii+341+[1]pp. + 12 half-tones + 2 folding maps. 8vo. Green cloth with painted black spine label. Corners bumped, slight creasing to first few leaves, else very good in lightly worn price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 po
und 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 1.1 inches = 22.2 x 14 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 166. Lauterbach, Albert.
- Man, Motives, and Money: Psychological Frontiers of Economics. Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, [1954]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+366+[2]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. (OP). In
quire | Order$7.95
- 167. Lenin, [Vladimir Ilyich] (1870-1924), et al.
- The New Policies of Soviet Russia. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr & Company Cooperative, [1921]. 1st Edition. 127+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed panelled blue cloth with black lettering and embossed front cover d
evice. Front hinge cracked, lower corners quite bumped, a good copy with shelfwear and light cover scratching. Uncommon. Contains Lenin's "The Meaning of the Agricultural Tax;" Bukharin's "The New Economic Policy of Soviet Russia;" and Rutgers' "The Inte
llectuals and the Russian Revolution." Inquire | Order$35.00
Economics (Surnames H-P)
- 168. Leonard, Charles Elbredge.
- The Mechanical Principia; Containing all the Various Calculations of Water and Steam Power, and on the Different Kinds of Machinery Used in Manufacturing; with Tables Showing the Cost of Manufacturing Different Sty
les of Cotton Goods. New-York: Leavitt, Trow, & Co., 1848. 1st Edition. [2]+xxiii+[3]+[11]-197+[5]pp. 12mo. Publisher's paneled brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine, embossed front device, and yellow endpapers. Light foxing, historical society rubber stam
p to the title-page, owner's cut signature to the front blank, label quietly removed from the spine, a very good, attractive copy. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 7.8 x 4.8 x 0.8 inches = 19.5 x 12 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$45.95
- 169. Leroux, Pierre (1797-1871).
- Malthus et les économistes, ou, Y aura-t-il toujours des pauvres? Paris: Librairie de la Bibliothèque Nationale, 1897. 2 volumes bound in 1. [First published 1849]. 191+[1]; 186pp. + 3 leaves of integral rear ads
to the rear of volume two. Paginated portrait of Leroux after the first title-page. 24mo. Contemporary 1/2 straight-grained blue cloth with marbled boards and red leather spine label. Rear hinge lightly cracked, a very good copy. Uncommon. Nouvelle éditi
on (the second and last edition). Saint-Simonian, journalist, pamphleteer, encyclopedist, and mystical philosopher, Leroux established in 1824 Le Globe, a periodical that in 1831 he devoted to his St. Simonism. Became chief editor of the Revue Encyclopédiques and in 1838 started with Jean Reynaud L'Encyclopédie nouvelle, of which only 8 volumes appeared from 1838 to 1841, the rest left unfinished from lack of funds. Leroux's philosophy was a kind of materalist pant
heism. He believed in the transmigration of souls and was a radical egalitarian who opposed individuality. See the article on him in Palgrave's Dictionary of Political Economy. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 5.6 x 3.7 x 0.8 inches = 14 x 9.2 x 2cm. <
EM>Inquire | Order
$50.00
Economics (Surnames H-P)
- 170. Leroy-Beaulieu, Paul (1843-1916).
- De la colonisation chez les peuples modernes. Paris: Guillaumin et Cie, Éditeurs, 1891. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1866]. [6]+xix+[1]+868+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Gilt-stamped ha
lf red morocco with raised spine bands and silk endpapers, original printed brown front wrapper retained. Edges chafed, else very good. In 1872 Leroy-Beaulieu became professor of finance at the newly-founded École Libre des Sciences Politiques and in 188
0 succeeded his father-in-law, Michel Chevalier, in the chair of political economy at the Collège de France. In 1873 he founded the Économiste Française on the model of British The Economist. He was a leading orthodox French pol
itical economist and a pronounced opponent of protectionism and collectivism. 2 pounds 14 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.2 x 6.0 x 2.2 inches = 23 x 15 x 5.5cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 171. Lesley, J. P[eter] (1819-1903).
- The Iron Manufacturer's Guide to the Furnaces, Forges and Rolling Mills of the United States, with Discussions of Iron as a Chemical Element, an American Ore, and a Manufactured Article, in Commerce and in His
tory. New York: John Wiley, Publisher / London: Trubner & Co., 1866. 2nd printing. [First published 1859]. [v]-xxiv+772+[2]pp. + 3 folding maps. Text woodcuts. Thick 8vo. Publisher's blind-embossed dark brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Spine tips qui
te chipped and spine lettering quite dull, bottom edges frayed, hinges broken, occasional scoring and marginal notation in graphite and red or blue pencil, lower right edge of the rear blank defective, a good copy and much better looking than would seem
from this description. Lesley was Secretary of the American Iron Association. A comprehensive and valuable survey of the iron industry with a list of all the forges, furnaces, and mills in the United States, with details of when they were built and their
output, and with indexes of personal and business names. 3 pounds 4 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 2.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 6cm. Inquire | Order$185.00
Economics (Surnames H-P)
- 172. Letwin, William.
- The Origins of Scientific Economics. Anchor Books 462. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1965. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published London 1963 by Methuen; 1st published in the US in 1964 by Double
day.] viii+[2]+345+[5]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. A very good copy. (OP). A study of the emergence of economics as a serious discipline in 17th century Britain. Contains chapters on Josiah Child, Nichoas Barbon, John Collins, William Petty, John Lo
cke, and Dudley North. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 7.2 x 4.2 x 0.8 inches = 18 x 10.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 173. Levitt, Karl.
- Silent Surrender: The Multinational Corporation in Canada. Preface by Mel Watkins. Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, [1975]. 4th printing. [First published 1970]. [xxii]+185+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP).
Inquire | Order$7.55
Economics (Surnames H-P)
- 174. Lieber, Francis (1800-1872).
- Plantations for Slave Labor: The Death of the Yeomanry. [Philadelphia]: [1863]. 1st Edition. [ii]+8pp. Thin 8vo. Pamphlet, removed. Lacking wrappers (front wrapper with publisher's imprint), upper corners creased
, a good copy. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 175. Linder, Staffan Burenstam.
- Trade and Trade Policy for Development. New York: Frederick A. Praeger, Publishers, [1967]. 1st Edition in English. [First published in a Spanish translation as Teoria del comercio y politica comercial para e
l desarrollo.] xi+[1]+177+[1]pp. 8vo. Paneled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Library rubber stamp to all three edges of the text block, else very good in lightly worn dust wrapper. (OP). Linder was Associate Professor at the Stockolm Schoo
l of Econoics, Sweden. 13 ounces = 377 grams. 8.7 x 5.8 x 0.7 inches = 21.8 x 14.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$22.95
- 176. Linguet, [Simon Nicolas Henri] (1736-1794).
- La France plus qu'angloise, ou comparaison entre la procédure entamée à Paris le 25 Septembre 1788 contre les Ministres du Rie de France, et le procès intenté à Londres en 1640, au Comte de Straffo
rd, principal minstre de Charles premier, Roi d'Angleterre. Avec des réflexions sur le danger imminent dont les entreprises de la Robe menacent la nation, & les particuliers. Bruxelles: [no publisher], 1789. 2nd Edition. 149+[3]pp. 8vo. Later flexible (2
0th century?) parchment boards. A very good copy. Scarce. First published October 1788. Linguet had published in #116 of his Annales a proposal for fiscal reform. The Paris parlement condemned his tract, which managed to upset just about all the powers t
hat then were from the king on down to the capitalists and financiers. Enraged, Linguet then published this as his response, including in it a thinly veiled warning to the king that his next blunder would be to retreat into the arms of English-style aris
tocratic reactionaries. He argued that this would spell disaster for the monarchy, as it would alienate the Third Estate, driving them toe revolution. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 7.8 x 4.8 x 0.3 inches = 19.5 x 12 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$250.00
Economics (Surnames H-P)
- 177. Lissner, Will & Lissner, Dorothy Burnham, eds.
- George and the Scholars: A Century of Scientific Research Reveals the Reformer Was an Original Economist and a World-Class Social Philosopher. New York: Robert Schalkenbach Foundation, [1991]. 1
st Edition. x+516+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Covers rubbed else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 178. Lloyd George, David (1863-1945).
- The Truth About Reparations and War-debts. London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1932. 1st Edition. [x]+150pp. Small 8vo. Paneled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Foxed, corners bumed and lightly worn, a v
ery good copy. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.1 x 5.5 x 0.9 inches = 20.2 x 13.7 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$13.95
- 179. Lombroso[-Ferrero], Gina (1872-1944).
- The Tragedies of Progress. Translated by Coley Taylor. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc. Publishers, [1931]. 1st Edition in English. [First published ]. [ii]+[xii]+329+[1]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth with pain
ted black front label. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. A critical history of industrialism by Cesare Lombroso's daughter. Inquire | Order$17.50
Economics (Surnames H-P)
- 180. Lord, John (born 1899).
- Capital and Steam-power, 1750-1800. With a Bibliographical Introduction by W. H. Chaloner. Issued in the series Reprints of Economic Classics. New York: Augustus M. Kelley, Bookseller, 1965. 2nd Edition. [First publis
hed 1923 in London]. xiv+[2]+253+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 7.6 x 5.2 x 0.8 inches = 19 x 13 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 181. Machlup, Fritz (1902-1983).
- International Trade and the National Income Multiplier. Issued in the series Reprints of Economic Classics. New York: Augustus M. Kelley, Bookseller, 1965. 1st printing. [First published 1943 in Philadelphia]. xvi
+237+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the original Blakiston 1943 edition (title-page not reproduced). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$24.95
- 182. Mackenzie, Malcolm.
- Social and Political Dynamics: an Exposition of the Function of Money as the Measure of Contract, Trade, and Government Viewed from the Principles of Natural Philosophy and Jurisprudence, in Refutation of Economic Dogmas.
London: Williams and Norgate, 1900. 1st Edition. [2]+xxiii+[1]+424pp. 8vo. Gilt-paneled thatched brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and dark green glazed endpapers. Hinges broken with colored front flyleaf and ad leaf detached, spine tips worn, a good
copy only with the bookplate of the Gladstone Library, National Liberal Club ("presented by the author") and the Club's small rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf. Uncommon. 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 8.9 x 6.0 x 1.4 inches = 22.3 x 15 x 3.5c
m. Inquire | Order$65.00
Economics (Surnames H-P)
- 183. Mandeville, Bernard de (1670?-1733).
- The Fable of the Bees; Or, Private Vices, Publick Benefits. The Second Edition, Enlarged with many Additions. As also an Essay on Charity and Charity-Schools. And a Search into the Nature of Society. Lond
on: Printed for Edmund Parker, 1723. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1714]. [8]+428+[12]pp. A1-4, B-Ff4 in 8s. 8vo. Mid- to late 20th century calf-backed marbled boards with red leather spine label. Sheets browned, especially the margins
, title-page nicely mounted, a very good copy. Scarce. 1 pound = 464 grams. 7.9 x 5.0 x 1.0 inches = 19.8 x 12.5 x 2.6cm. Inquire | Order$1000.00
One of the most influential 18th century British contributions to social & economic thought, the first edition of which is very rare. Mandeville strongly favored free trade and the production of luxuries, but opposed educating the poor on the
grounds that knowledge multiplies our desires without providing the means for fulfilling them. Adam Smith was much influenced by Mandeville.
- 184. Mandeville, Bernard de.
- The Fable of the Bees; Or, Private Vices, Publick Benefits. With an Essay on Charity and Charity-Schools. And a Search into the Nature of Society. To which is added a Vindication of the Book from the Aspersions contai
n'd in a Presentment of the Grand-Jury of Middlesex, and an Abusive Letter to Lord C. London: Printed for J. Tonson, 1725, 1729. 2 volumes. [First published 1714 (part I only).] [16]+477+[1]; [2]+xxxi+[1]+432+[24]pp. 8vo. Both volumes with contemporary l
eather boards (part I blind-paneled, part II gilt-paneled), nicely rebacked with red leather spine labels. A bit of browning and foxing, an attractive, very good set. Fourth edition of the first part; first edition, later issue of the second part (first
issued with the fifth edition of the first part in 1728). Second part with the imprint "Printed: And Sold by J. Roberts." The "Vindication" first appeared in the 1723 third edition. Mandeville's famous book originated in a 433-line poem published as a pa
mphlet in 1705, "The Grumbling Hive: or Knaves Turn'd Honest," which made the central argument of the Fable that selfishness and private vices resulted in public virtues, a direct prefiguration of Adam Smith's laissez-faire economics. Mandeville's defens
e of the numerous attacks against his pamphlet led to his vastly expanding his original poem into a full-scale book, the 1714 Fable of the Bees. 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 7.8 x 5.2 x 2.6 inches = 19.6 x 13 x 6.5cm. Inquire | Order$1100.00
One of the most influential 18th century British contributions to social & economic thought and a direct precursor of the liberal economic tradition, the first edition of which is very rare. Though strongly favoring free trade and the product
ion of luxuries, Mandeville opposed educating the poor on the grounds that knowledge multiplies our desires without providing the means for fulfilling them. Adam Smith was much influenced by Mandeville.
Economics (Surnames H-P)
- 185. Mann, Harold H.
- The Social Framework of Agriculture: India, Middle East, England. Edited by Daniel Thorner. New York: Augustus M. Kelley, [1967]. 1st Edition. [xxxii]+501+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth. A very good c
opy. (OP). Inquire | Order$16.95
- 186. Manser, W[illiam] A[rthur] P[eele].
- The Financial Role of Multinational Enterprises. New York: A Halsted Press Book, John Wiley & Sons, [1974]. 1st American Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1973]. [iv]+176pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gil
t spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
Economics (Surnames H-P)
- 187. Marshall, Alfred (1842-1924).
- Official Papers of Alfred Marshall. [Edited with Preface by J[ohn] M[aynard] Keynes (1883-1946)]. London: Published for the Royal Economic Society by Macmillan & Co. Limited, 1926. 1st Edition. [viii]+428pp. 8vo
. Ruled dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Comprises the written Memoranda and Orl Evidence prepared by Marshall at various times for British governmental departements and official inquiries. Contains all of Marshall'
s contributions to official inquiries on economic iccues except for his work on the Labour Commission. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 188. Marx, Karl (1818-1883).
- A Contribution to the Critique of Political Economy. With an Appendix Containing Marx's Introduction to the Critique Recently Published among His Posthumous Papers. Translated from the Second German Edition of Z
ur Kritik der politischen Oekonomieby N. I. Stone. New York: The International Library Publishing Co., [1904]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1859]. [ii]+314pp. Green cloth with gilt spine. A very good copy. 2nd edition published in 1897
by Kautsky with slight changes. Inquire | Order$350.00
- 189. Marx, Karl.
- Zur Kritik der politischen Ökonomie. Dritte Auflage nach der zweiten, vermehrten Neuausgabe unverändert. Herausgegeben von Karl [Johann] Kautsky (1854-1938). Stuttgart: Verlag von J. H. W. Dietz, 1909. [First published 1859. Kaut
sky's edition first appeared in 1897, revised in 1907.] lviii+202+[2]pp. 12mo. Gilt-stamped ruled reddish-brown cloth with decorative gilt and embossed spine. Bookplate rubber stamp to flyeaf, small University of Vienna rubber stamp to verso of title and
several rear leaves, a very good copy. 13 ounces = 377 grams. 7.7 x 5.4 x 0.6 inches = 19.2 x 13.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Ord
er$25.00
Economics (Surnames H-P)
- 190. Matczak, Sebastian A.
- Philosophy: A Select, Classified Bibliography of Ethics, Economics, Law, Politics, Sociology. Philosophical Questions Series 3. Louvain: Éditions Nauwelaerts/Paris: Béatrice-Nauwelaerts, 1970. 1st Edition. xxii+308+[2]p
p. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$11.95
- 191. McCulloch, J[ohn] R[amsay] (1789-1864), et al.
- A Statistical Account of the British Empire: Examining its Extent, Physical Capacities, Population, Industry, and Civil and Religious Institutions. London: Printed for Charles Knight and Co., 18
39. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1837]. xi+[1]+733+[3]p viii+718+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Blind-embossed green cloth with gilt-stamped spines and yellow endpapers. Joints frayed, hinges to first volume quite cracked, text block to
volume two detached from the case, some foxing, endpapers soiled, internally a mostly unopened set. 5 pounds 3 ounces = 2.4 kg. 9.3 x 6.0 x 4.8 inches = 23.3 x 15 x 12cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 192. McFadyean, Sir Andrew (1887-1974).
- Reparation Reviewed. London: Ernest Benn Limited, [1930]. 1st Edition. [x]+220+[4]pp. 8vo. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front board and edges quite damp-marked, otherwise a very good reading copy.
1 pound = 464 grams. 8.4 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches = 21 x 14.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
Economics (Surnames H-P)
- 193. McLellan, David.
- Karl Marx: His Life and Thought. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1974]. Later printing. [xiv]+498pp. + 26 plates on 8 leaves. 8vo. Red and black cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.85
- 194. McMurrin, Sterling M., ed.
- Functional Education for Disadvantaged Youth. Committee for Economic Development Supplementary Paper No. 32. [New York]: Committee for Economic Development, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xii]+120+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff
yelow and olive wrappers. Some trivial penciling, else a very good copy with minor shelfwear. (OP). Contains Ralph W. Tyhler's "THe Concept of Functional Education;" Garth L. Mangum's "Prepaing Youth for Employment: The Role of the Public Schools;" Seymo
ur L. Wolfbein's "Seven Strategies for Success in Vocational Education;" Howard A. Matthews's "Education and Urban Youth." Inquire | Order$12.70
- 195. Meade, James Edward (born 1907).
- A Geometry of International Trade. New York: Augustus M. Kelley, Publishers, 1967. 1st Edition, 4th printing. [First published 1952 in London]. 112pp. + rear pocket with 24 page pamphlet containing 51 figures
. 8vo. Thatched pale blue cloth with red spine lettering. Some staining to the rear board, else a very good, tight copy. (OP). Ameican issue with Kelley's label over the Allen & Unwin imprint on the title-page. In the British binding and marked "fourth i
mpression 1965" on the verso of the title-page. Meade was Professor of Commerce in the University of London. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.5 inches = 22 x 14 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$11.95
Economics (Surnames H-P)
- 196. Melman, Seymour.
- The Rise of Administrative Overhead in the Manufacturing Industries of the United States, 1899-1947. Reprinted from Oxford Economic Papers (New Series) Vol. III No. 1 January 1951. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1951. 1st
separate Edition. Pp. [1]+[62]-112 + rear folding chart. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. A very good copy. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.2 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 0.5cm. Inqui
re | Order$22.95
- 197. Merivale, Herman (1806-1874).
- Lectures on Colonization and Colonies. Issued in the series Reprints of Economic Classics. New York: Augustus M. Kelley Publishers, 1967. [First published London 1841-42.] [ii]+xix+[1]+[3]-685+[1]pp. Thick 8vo.
Printed green cloth with gilt front lettering and painted red spine label. Top and right edge of the text block foxed, else a very good, tight copy. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the 1861 edition, which had a new preface. Lectures given at Oxford University
1839-1841, where Merivale was profesor of political economy, and first published in two volumes 1841-1842. 2 pounds 7 ounces = 1.1 kg. 8.9 x 5.8 x 2.0 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$29.95
Economics (Surnames H-P)
- 198. Mill, James (1773-1836).
- Elements of Political Economy. London: Henry G. Bohn, 1844. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing by this publisher. [First published 1821 in London]. viii+304pp. 8vo. Embossed green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Old
library rubber stamp to the title-page, perforated stamp to the title and about five other leaves, otherwise a very good copy with light shelfwear. The 1844 Bohn edition was the text reprinted both by Kelley and Thoemmes. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.
2 x 5.8 x 0.9 inches = 23 x 14.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$250.00
- 199. Mises, Ludwig von (1881-1973).
- Planned Chaos. Irvington-on-Hudson, New York: The Foundation for Economic Education, Inc., [1947]. 1st Edition in English. 90+[6]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed tan wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Also issued in cl
oth. Written as an epilogue for the Spanish edition of his Socialism (first published 1922). Inquire | Order<
/EM>$10.00
- 200. Misselden, Edward (fl. 1608-1654).
- Free Trade or, the Meanes to Make Trade Florish. Wherein the Causes of the Decay of Trade in this Kingdom are Discovered. Issued in the series Reprints of Economic Classics. New York: Augustus M. Kelley, Pu
blishers, 1971. [xx]+134+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. Spine label removed, else a very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the rare 1622 edition. Publisher's review label pasted to the front flyleaf. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x
0.6 inches = 22 x 14.2 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
Economics (Surnames H-P)
- 201. Moghaddam, Fathali M.
- The Specialized Society: The Plight of the Individual in an Age of Individualism. Westport, CT/London: Praeger, [1997]. 1st Edition. xii+186+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order$39.95
- 202. Morrison, James (1790-1857).
- The Influence of English Railway Legislation of [i.e. on] Trade and Industry: with an Appendix of Tracts and Documents. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1848. 1st Edition. [iv]+187+[1]pp. + 32 page in
serted rear catalog dated October 1847. 8vo. Blind-embossed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and saffron endpapers. Front board detached, a few light pencil markings, crown and foot of spine shelfworn, a good copy. Uncommon. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9
.2 x 5.8 x 0.7 inches = 23 x 14.5 x 1.8cm. Inscribed on the title-page "Walter Lang Esq M P // with the authors Compts." Inquire | Order$85.00
- 203. Moulton, Harold G[lenn] (1883-1965).
- The Reparation Plan: an Interpretation of the Reports of the Expert Committees Appointed by the Reparation Commission, November 30, 1923. With the Aid of the Council and Staff of the Institute of Economic
s. New York/London: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1924. 1st Edition. x+325+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Paneled dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine and front board somewhat flecked, else very good. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 7.6 x 5.2 x 1.0 inche
s = 19 x 13 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$18.95
Economics (Surnames H-P)
- 204. Moussa, Pierre.
- The Underprvileged Nations. Translation of Les nations proletaires (Paris: PUF, 1959). Boston: Beacon Press, [1963]. 1st American Edition. [First issued in translation in 1962 in London]. [xxii]+198+[4]pp. 8vo. T
rade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95
- 205. Muhlen, Norbert.
- Schacht: Hitler's Magician, The Lie and Loans of Dr. Hjalmar Schacht. Introduction by Johannes Steel. Translation by E[rnest] W[alter] Dickes (born 1876) of Der Zauberer: Leben und Anleihen des Dr. Hjalmar Horace Greel
ey Schacht (Zurich 1938). New York: Alliance Book Corporation, Longmans, Green and Co., [1939]. 1st Edition in English. [ii]+xvi+[2]+228pp. 8vo. Paneled pale gray cloth with painted blue spine labels and gilt front initials "HHGS". Cloth lightly s
oiled, owner's ink gift inscription to the front flyleaf, else very good. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 206. Nagorski, Zygmunt, Jr.
- The Psychology of East-West Trade: Illusions and Opportunities. Foreword by Jean-François Revel. New York: Mason & Lipscomb Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xxvi]+228+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. (OP). <
EM>Inquire | Order
$12.95
- 207. National Manpower Council.
- Work in the Lives of Married Women. Proceedings of a Conference on Womanpower held October 20-25, 1957, at Arden House, Harriman Campus of Columbia University. New York: Columbia University Press, [1959]. 2nd print
ing. [First published 1958]. xii+220pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50
Economics (Surnames H-P)
- 208. Neill, Charles Patrick (1865-1942).
- Daniel Raymond, an Early Chapter in the History of Economic Theory in the United States. The Johns Hopkins University Studies in Historical and Political Sciences Fifteenth Series VI. Baltimore: The Johns
Hopkins Press, 1897. 1st Edition. 63+[9]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black front lettering and drab spine. Rear wrapper lacking, front wrapper edge-chipped and detached, internally very good. Uncommon. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 9.8 x 6.0 x 0.2 inches
= 24.4 x 15 x 0.6cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 209. Neisser, Hans (born 1895).
- On the Sociology of Knowledge: an Essay. Introduction by Robert M[orrison] MacIver (1882-1970). New York: James H. Heineman, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. [ii]+151+[7]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth-backed brown boards. A very go
od copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.65
- 210. Nemmers, Erwin Esser (born 1916).
- Hobson and Underconsumption. Amsterdam: North-Holland Publishing Company, 1956. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+152pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Endpapers darkened, else very good in lightly worn dus
t wrapper. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
Economics (Surnames H-P)
- 211. Nitti, Fr[ancesco] S[averio] (1868-1953).
- La population et le système social. Préface by Réné Worms. Paris: V. Giard & E. Brière, Libraires-Éditeurs, 1897. 2nd printing. [First published 1894]. xv+[1]+276pp. 8vo. Printed flexible dark brown
leather with gilt lettering, and maroon endpapers. Extremities worn with the crown defective, else a very good, mostly unopened copy. Uncommon. Italian economist, sociologist, and political figure, Nitti was Professor of Economics at the University of Na
ples. Entered parliament in 1904 and was minister of agriculture (1911-1914) and of finance (1917-19). In 1919 he became Prime Minister, but internal difficulties and criticism of his foreign policy caused his resignation in 1920. He lived in exile durin
g the Fascist period. An English translation was published in 1894 by Swan Sonnenschein as Population and the Social System. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.1 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 22.8 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inqu
ire | Order$45.95
- 212. Normano, J[oao] F[ederico] (1890-1945).
- The Struggle for Latin America: Economy and Ideology. Introduction by Clarence H. Haring. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1931]. 1st Edition. 294+[2]pp. 8vo. Paneled light blue cloth with gilt spine
lettering. Edges of text block foxed, else an attractive copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$30.
00
- 213. Oppenheimer, Franz (1864-1943).
- System der Soziologie. Erster Band: Allgemeine Soziologie. Erster Halbband: Grundelegung; Zweiter Halbband: Der soziale Prozess. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1922, 1923. 1 volumes bound in 2. xx+442+[2]; x
+1149+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Printed gray cloth with black lettering and tan endpapers. Minor cover soiling and shelfwear, a good to very good set. First printings of both parts of Band I. Oppenheimer's great synthetic system of sociology, which extended to 8
volumes total when completed in 1935. An influential German economist and sociologist who advocated social liberalism, Oppenheimer developed a theory of the state based on class combination. His systematic approach to a theory of society stemmed from an
agrarian philosophy of history. His principal works were the System and his 1907 Der Staat (English translation 1914). 5 pounds 10 ounces = 2.6 kg. 9.9 x 6.8 x 3.0 inches = 24.8 x 17 x 7.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
Economics (Surnames H-P)
- 214. Paris, James Daniel (born 1908).
- Monetary Policies of the United States, 1932-1938. Foreword by Benjamin Haggott Beckhart. New York: Columbia University Press, [1939]. 2nd printing. [First published 1938]. [ii]+xiv+[2]+198+[4]pp. 12 text cha
rts. 8vo. Paneled blue cloth with painted dark blue spine label and embossed front logo. Spine tips moderately shelfworn, else very good. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inqu
ire | Order$30.00
- 215. Parker, Carleton H[ubbell] (1879-1918).
- The Casual Laborer and Other Essays. Introduction by Cornelia Stratton Parker (born 1885). New York: Harcourt, Brace and Howe, 1920. 1st Edition. [6]+199+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed pale green board
s with paper spine & front labels. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Parker was Dean of the School of Business Administration, University of Washington, and Sometime Head of the Econo
mics Department. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 21 x 14 x 2cm. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate. On pages 9-10 the editor quotes from a letter to Carleton Parker from "one of the country's big psychopatholists," which is prob
ably Jelliffe. Inquire | Order$12.50
Contains "Toward Understanding Labor Unrest;" "The Casual Laborer" [1st published in 1915 in Quarterly Journal of Economis as "The California Casual and His Revolt"]; "The I. W. W." [1st published in the November 1917 Atlan
tic Monthly]; "Motives in Economic Life;" Appendix: Foreword and Report on the Wheatland Hop Fields' Riot.
Economics (Surnames H-P)
- 216. Paskoff, Benjamin.
- Linguet: Eighteenth-Century Intellectual Heretic of France. New York: Exposition Press, [1983]. x+124+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth withg gilt spine and front lettering. Minor spotting to rear cover else a near fine copy. 12 ounce
s = 348 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 23 x 15 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 217. Patten, Simon N[elson] (1852-1922).
- The New Basis of Civilization. New York: The Macmillan Company/London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1907. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. vii+220+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed ochre cloth. Edges dampfaded,
else a very good copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 218. Patten, Simon N[elson].
- The Social Basis of Religion. Anerican Social Progress Series, edited by Samuel McCune Lindsay [Volume 6]. New York: Macmillan, 1911. 1st Edition. xviii+248pp. + 6 pages of inserted ads. 12mo. Printed ochre cloth with
gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 219. Peattie, Lisa.
- Thinking About Development. Environment, Development, and Public Policy, edited by Lawrence Susskind [Volume 3]. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. x+198pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in
dust jacket. (OP). A discussion of economic development and planning from an anthropological perspective. The author was at MIT. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.7 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$45.95
Economics (Surnames H-P)
- 220. Perales, Cesar A. (born 1940) & Young, Lauren S., eds.
- Women, Health, and Poverty. New York/London: The Haworth Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. [xii]+259+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A fine copy. Inquire<
/A> | Order$18.95
- 221. Perlman, Robert (born 1919) & Warren, Roland L[eslie] (born 1915).
- Families in the Energy Crisis: Impacts and Implications for Theory and Policy. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Ballinger Publishing Company, 1977. xvi+236pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very go
od copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00
- 222. Petersen, William.
- Malthus. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1979. 1st Edition. [x]+302pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth with gilt spine lettering and ochre endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 po
und 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order$28.95
- 223. Peterson, Edward Norman (born 1925).
- Hjalmar Schacht, For and Against Hitler: a Political-economic Study of Germany, 1923-1945. Boston: The Christopher Publishing House, [1954]. 1st Edition. 416pp. 8vo. Printed paneled red cloth with gilt le
ttering. Some fading to the lower front joint, sporadic & mostly light pencil scoring, a good copy in chipped dust wrapper. Uncommon. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 8.1 x 5.6 x 1.4 inches = 20.2 x 14 x 3.5cm. Inquire<
/A> | Order$40.00
Economics (Surnames H-P)
- 224. Petty, William (1623-1687).
- The Petty Papers: Some Unpublished Writings of William Petty. Edited from the Bowood Papers by the Marquis of Lansdowne [i.e., Henry William Edmund Petty FitzMaurice, 6th marquis of Lansdowne (1872-)]. Issued in t
he series Reprints of Economic Classics. New York: Augustus M. Kelley, Publishers, 1967. 2 volumes bound in 1. xlii-276; xii+309+[1]pp. + photo-reproduced portrait to volume 1 and facsimile of a manuscript page to volume 2. 8vo. Printed dark blue-gray cl
oth with gilt lettering. Very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the original two-volume set published in 1927 by Constable in London (title-pages not reproduced). 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.8 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$37.95
- 225. Phipson, Cecil Balfour.
- The Science of Civilisation or The Principles of Agricultural, Industrial, and Commercial Prosperity. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Limited, 1900. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+512pp. 8vo. Pebbled red cloth with gilt spine l
ettering and glazed blue-black endpapers. Shaken, edges & corners worn, spine tips quite frayed, a good copy only. Uncommon. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
Economics (Surnames H-P)
- 226. Phipson, Cecil Balfour.
- The True Cause of the Commercial Difficulties of Great Britain. Edited by Mark B[onaventura] F. Major & Edward W. Edsall. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., [1917]. 1st Edition. 153+[7]pp. + frontis half-tone reproduc
tion of a bank note. 12mo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Half-title foxed with sligth foxing elsewhere, a very good copy. Uncommon. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 7.5 x 5.0 x 0.8 inches = 18.8 x 12.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 227. Piore, Michael J.
- Beyond Individualism. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1995. 1st Edition. [viii]+215+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.85
- 228. Place, Francis (1771-1854).
- Illustrations and Proofs of the Principle of Population. Being the First Work on Population in the English Language Recommending Birth Control. Issued in the series Reprints of Economic Classics. New York: Augustu
s M. Kelley, Publishers, 1967. [First published 1822 in London]. [3]-354pp. 8vo. Printed brown cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the 1930 Allen & Unwin edition with a 66 page historical introduction and critical commentary by Norman E.
Himes. Inquire | Order$22.80
- 229. Plattner, Stuart, ed.
- Economic Anthropology. Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1989. 1st Paperback Edition. [xiv]+487+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 2.
5cm. Inquire | Order$14.95
Economics (Surnames H-P)
- 230. Playfair, William (1759-1823).
- La France telle qu'elle est, non la France de Lady Morgan. Translation of France as it is, not Lady Morgan's France (London 1819). Paris: H. Nicolle, Libraire, 1820. 1st Edition in French. [4]+viii
+[5]-470pp. 8vo. Contemporary green leather-backed green boards with gilt-ruled and gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. Uncommon. Both an attack on Lady Morgan's 1819 book on France and and an indictment of the French Revolution, which Playfair had fir
st severely criticized in his 1795 book on France. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 7.8 x 5.2 x 1.2 inches = 19.5 x 13 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$350.00
- 231. [Porter, George Richardson (1792-1852)].
- A Treatise on the Origin, Progressive Improvement, and Present State of the Silk Manufacture. Issued in the series The Cabinet Cyclopaedia . . . edited by Dionysus Lardner. Philadelphia: Carey & Lea,
1832. 1st American Edition. [First published 1831 in London]. 276+[4]pp. 28 text woodcuts. 12mo. 19th century mottled calf. Spine labels lacking, edges moderately rubbed, a very good copy with typical browning and foxing. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 6.9 x 4.2
x 0.9 inches = 17.3 x 10.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 232. Postner, Harry H.
- Factor Content of Canadian International Trade: An Input-Output Analysis. Assisted by Don Gilfix. Ottawa: Economic Council of Canada, [1975]. 1st Edition. [x]+184+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$25.00
Economics (Surnames H-P)
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 6 Aug 2005