John Gach Books, Inc.

List 1482: Philosophy of Medicine, Psychiatry, & Psychoanalysis

Created: 4 Aug 2005

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


1. Abercrombie, John (1780-1844).
Inquiries concerning the Intellectual Powers, and the Investigation of Truth. London: John Murray, 1840. 10th Edition. [First published 1830 in Edinburgh]. [xvi]+473+[3]pp. + 4 pages of rear ads. 8vo. Blind-embos sed Victorian brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Boards rubbed, a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. "Abercrombie added in 1830 another factor to our [psychosomatic] understanding: the same event might have different outcomes -- the precipitatin g event interacted with the constitution and personality of the patient" [Herbert Weiner's "Psychosomatic Medicine and the Mind-Body Problem in Psychiatry" In Wallace and Gach's Handbook of the History of Psychiatry (forthcoming)]. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.4 x 5.2 x 1.3 inches = 20.9 x 13 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

Hunter & Macalpine pp. 801-804: "... Abercrombie attempted to do for the psychological aspects of mental science what he had done for the physical appearances of nervous diseases." Parts II & III are predominantly psychological, dealing with sensation & perception, consciousness, & reflection, the credibility of testimony, memory, imagination, reason, dreams, insanity, & delusions. In Part IV he appplies his inductive principles to medical science.
2. Abercrombie, John.
Inquiries concerning the Intellectual Powers, and the Investigation of Truth. London: John Murray, 1841. 11th Edition. [First published 1830 in Edinburgh]. [xvi]+473+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary leather with gilt spine and leath er spine label. Crudely rebacked with orgiginal spine laid-down, joints taped, boards quite chafed, internally a clean copy. "Abercrombie added in 1830 another factor to our [psychosomatic] understanding: the same event might have different outcomes -- t he precipitating event interacted with the constitution and personality of the patient" [Herbert Weiner's "Psychosomatic Medicine and the Mind-Body Problem in Psychiatry" In Wallace and Gach's Handbook of the History of Psychiatry (forthcomi ng)]. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.0 x 5.0 x 1.2 inches = 20 x 12.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$55.00

3. Abercrombie, John.
Inquiries concerning the Intellectual Powers, and the Investigation of Truth. With Additions and Explanations to adapt the Work to the Use of Schools and Academies, by Jacob Abbott (1803-1879). Hartford: Published by F. J. H untington, 1833. 2nd American Edition. [First published 1830 in Edinburgh]. 276pp. 12mo. Modern green buckram. Some foxing, else a clean, tight copy. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 7.6 x 4.8 x 1.0 inches = 19 x 12 x 2.5cm. I nquire | Order$85.00

Hunter & Macalpine pp. 801-804: "... Abercrombie attempted to do for the psychological aspects of mental science what he had done for the physical appearances of nervous diseases." Parts II & III are predominantly psychological, dealing with sensation & perception, consciousness, & reflection, the credibility of testimony, memory, imagination, reason, dreams, insanity, & delusions. In Part IV he appplies his inductive principles to medical science.
List 1482: Philosophy of Medicine, Psychiatry, & Psychoanalysis
4. Abercrombie, John.
The Philosophy of the Moral Feelings. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1838 [this edition 1st issued 1834]. 1st American Edition, Later printing. [ii]+236+12+[2]pp. 16mo. Printed brown cloth. Spine rubbed, joints moderately fray ed, foxed, about a very good copy. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 6.2 x 4.0 x 0.8 inches = 15.5 x 10 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$37.50

5. Achelis, Werner (1897-1982).
Das Problem des Traumes: eine philosophische Abhandlung. Issued in the series Schriften zur Seelenforschung, herausgegeben von Carl Schneider. Stuttgart: Julius Püttmann Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1928. 1st Edition. 39+[ 1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed mottled green-gray wrappers with black lettering. Slight cover staining, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small ink call number to the front wrapper. Uncommon. OCLC locates 4 copies: 2 in Ge rmany and Duke & NY Public Library. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 8.6 x 6.0 x 0.1 inches = 21.5 x 15 x 0.3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order$30.00

List 1482: Philosophy of Medicine, Psychiatry, & Psychoanalysis
6. Adams, J. (1662-1720).
An Essay concerning Self-Murther. Wherein is endeavour'd to prove, that it Is Unlawful According to Natural Principles. With Some Consideratoins upon what is pretended from the said Principles, by the Author of a Treatis e, intituled, Biathanatos, and Others. By J. Adams, Rector of St. Alban Woodstreet. London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1700. 1st Edition. [16]+320pp. A-X in 8s. 8vo. Modern antique panelled calf with raised bands. Bottom corner of the title-page defective, som e marginal staining, generally a very good, clean copy in a modern binding. Scarce. The second book in English on suicide, after John Donne's Biothanatos, which Adams critically discusses. Adams already complained of the "General Supposition that every o ne who kills himself is non Compos, and that nobody wou'd do such an Action unless he were Distracted." Contains lengthy discussions of views about suicide in antiquity. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 7.5 x 4.7 x 1.0 inches = 18.7 x 11.7 x 2.5cm. L. Vernon Brigg s' copy, signed in ink on the title-page. A pioneer for psychiatric reform, Lloyd Vernon Briggs (1856-194) was president of the American Psychiatric Association in the early 1920s. Inquire | Order$1250.00

7. Adrian, E[dgar] D[ouglas] (1889-1977), et al.
Factors Determining Human Behavior. A Harvard Tercentenary Symposium. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1937. 1st Edition. [ii]+[x]+168pp. 8vo. Russet cloth. Spine faded, corners bumped, else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.8 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 15 x 2cm. Inquire | Orde r$25.00

An important conference with Piaget's "Principal Factors Determining Intellectual Evolution from Childhood to Adult Life", Jung's "Psychological Factors Determining Human Behavior", Janet's "Psychological Strength & Weakness in Mental Disease s", Carnap's "Logic", and 4 others.
List 1482: Philosophy of Medicine, Psychiatry, & Psychoanalysis
8. Allison, David B. & Roberts, Mark S.
Disordered Mother or Disordered Diagnosis? Munchausen by Proxy Sydrome. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1998. 1st Edition. [xxxvi]+297+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with blue spine lettering. Fine in pi ctorial dust jacket. The authors are both philosophers at SUNY Stony Brook. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.55

9. Bachelard, Gaston [Louis Pierre] (1884-1962).
The Psycho-Analysis of Fire. Preface by Northrop Frye (1912-1991). Translation by Alan C. M. Ross of Psychanalyse du feu. Boston: The Beacon Press, [1964]. 1st Edition in English. [Fir st published 1938 in French]. viii+[2]+115+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed embossed pale green boards with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in edgeworn and price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). 15 ounces = 435 g rams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.7 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

10. Barta, Frank R.
The Moral Theory of Behavior: A New Answer to the Enigma of Mental Illness. American Lecture Series No. 163. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1952]. 1st Edition. [viii]+35+[5]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed flexible black c loth. A very good copy. Inscribed on the dedication page to Catherine Cox Miles "who taught me so much". Catherine Cox collaborated with Terman in the Genetic Studies of Genius. Inquire | Order$27.50

List 1482: Philosophy of Medicine, Psychiatry, & Psychoanalysis
11. Barta, Frank R.
The Moral Theory of Behavior: A New Answer to the Enigma of Mental Illness. American Lecture Series No. 163. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1952]. 1st Edition. [viii]+35+[5]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed flexible black c loth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$14.95

12. Baudouin, Charles (1893-1963).
L'ame et l'action: prémisses d'une philosophie de la psychanalyse. Collection Action et Pensée 11. Genève: Éditions du Mont-Blanc, [1944]. 1st Edition. 187+[5]pp. 12mo. Printed orange wrappers. Edges slightly cu rled, else a very good copy. #72 of 3150 copies printed. Inquire | Order$35.00

13. Baudouin, Charles.
Psychoanalysis and Aesthetics. Translated by Eden Paul (1865-1944) & Cedar Paul. New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1924. 1st American Edition. 328pp. 8vo. Ruled gray cloth. Corners bumped, covers lightly handsoiled, a good to very good copy. A study of poetic symbolism in the works of Emile Verhaeren. An early psychoanalytic work on aesthetics & possibly the first with the term "aesthetic" in the title. Grinstein #1706. Inquire | < A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH001588">Order$30.00

14. Bernard, Claude (1813-1878).
An Introduction to the Study of Experimental Medicine. New York: Henry Schuman, Inc., 1949. Reprint Edition. [First published 1865; First issued in English translation in 1927]. [xxiv]+226+[6]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cl oth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). The classic exposition of scientific method in medicine. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.5 x 6.3 x 1.0 inches = 23.7 x 15.8 x 2.5cm. Inq uire | Order$25.00

List 1482: Philosophy of Medicine, Psychiatry, & Psychoanalysis
15. Bernard, Claude.
An Introduction to the Study of Experimental Medicine. New York: Dover Publications, Inc., [1957]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1865 in French; First issued in English translation in 1927]. [viii]+xix+[3]+226pp. + insert ed ads. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. Owner's ink signature, minor staining to rear cover and last 15 leaves, a good secondhand copy with shelfwear. (OP). The classic exposition of scientific method in medicine. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.1 x 5.4 x 0.5 inche s = 20.2 x 13.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

16. Biot, René (1889-1966).
Les relations du physique et du moral. Paris: Gabriel Beauchesne et ses fils, Éditeurs, 1932. 2nd Edition. 67+[1]pp. Thin 12mo. Printed gray wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. A very good copy. Scarce. Stamped on the front cover "Service de Presse" [review copy]. OCLC locates copies only at Berkeley and Woodstock. 3 ounces = 87 grams. 7.5 x 4.8 x 0.2 inches = 18.7 x 12 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

17. Birnbach, Martin.
Neo-Freudian Social Philosophy. Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, [1978]. Later printing. [First published 1961]. [viii]+283+[1]pp. 8vo. Pale blue cloth. A fine copy. (OP). Inquir e | Order$21.95

List 1482: Philosophy of Medicine, Psychiatry, & Psychoanalysis
18. Bjerre, Poul (1876-1964).
Der geniale Wahnsinn: eine Studie zum Gedächtnisse Nietzsches. Leipzig: Verlag von C. G. Naumann, [1904]. 1st Edition in German. [First published in Swedish]. [ii]+119+[7]pp. + printed inserted advert flyleaves. Smal l 8vo. Printed brown card covers with black lettering. Some edge-chipping, a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Scarce. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 7.9 x 5.4 x 0.5 inches = 19.8 x 13.5 x 1.2cm. With Smit h Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title and front cover. Inquire | Order$35.00

19. Boutonier, Juliette.
L'Angoisse. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1949. 2nd Edition. [First published 1945]. [viii]+314+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Paper acidic b ut stable, a near fine copy. Inquire | Order$11.95

20. Brain, [Walter] Russell (1895-1966).
The Nature of Experience. The Riddell Memorial Lectures Thirtieth Series delivered at King's College in the University of Durham on 12, 13, and 14 May 1958. London: Oxford University Press, 1959. 1st Editi on. [viii]+73+[3]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 7.4 x 5.1 x 0.4 inches = 18.5 x 12.8 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

21. Brain, [Walter] Russell.
The Nature of Experience. The Riddell Memorial Lectures Thirtieth Series delivered at King's College in the University of Durham on 12, 13, and 14 May 1958. London: Oxford University Press, [1959]. 2nd printing. [viii ]+73+[3]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Published in September; 1st printing was January 1959. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 7.4 x 5.1 x 0.4 inches = 18.5 x 12.8 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

List 1482: Philosophy of Medicine, Psychiatry, & Psychoanalysis
22. Brody, Eugene B. (born 1921).
Psychoanalytic Knowledge. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition. [vi]+246+[4]pp. 8vo. Russet cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquir e | Order$21.95

23. Brody, Howard.
Placebos and the Philosophy of Medicine: Clinical, Conceptual, and Ethical Issues. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+164+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth with silver spine lettering and tan endpapers. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.4 x 5.4 x 0.6 inches = 21 x 13.5 x 1.4cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

24. Brown, Norman O. (born 1913).
Love's Body. New York: Random House, [1966]. 1st Edition. [x]+276+[2]pp. 8vo. Russet cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$27.50

25. Buchanan, Scott [Melrose] (1895-1968).
The Doctrine of Signatures: A Defence of Theory in Medicine. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1938. 1st Edition. [xvi]+205+[3]pp. + inserted catalog dated 1938. 8vo. Dark green cloth with gilt spine. Small withdrawn library bookplate, label removed from lower front board, still a very good, clean copy with light shelfwear. Scarce. 1 pound 1 ounce s = 493 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.1 inches = 22 x 14 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

List 1482: Philosophy of Medicine, Psychiatry, & Psychoanalysis
26. Buchanan, Scott [Melrose].
The Doctrine of Signatures: A Defence of Theory in Medicine. Edited by Peter P. Mayock, Jr. Foreword by Edmund D. Pellegrino. Urbana and Chicago: University of Illinois Press, [1991]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing, Amer ican issue. [First published 1938 in London]. [xxviii]+205+[5]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Reissue with a new 32 page introduction by Mayock. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 0.9 inches = 21.5 x 14.3 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

27. Cabanis, P[ierre] J[ean] G[eorges] (1757-1808).
Rapports du physique et du moral de l'homme. Paris: Crapart, Caille et Ravier, Libraires, 1802. 2 volumes. 1st separate printing. xliv+[482], [iv]+624pp. 8vo. Modern buckram, wrappers retained. Slight paper fault to margin of one leaf. An exceptionally pretty untrimmed copy. Rare. Wozniak 1992 #7. Inquire | Order$750.00

One of the foundation texts for physiological psychology, the Rapports first appeared as articles in the Mémoire de l'Institut National from 1798-1801, then as a separate two volume book in 1802. Cabanis' most import ant work, in which he attempts to explain mental phenomena wholly in terms of physiological states, helped lay the materialist-monist foundation for later 19th century experimental psychology. Diamond #2.6, 8.12, 10.3, 15.11. Edwards (1972) 2:3-4. Zusne #80.
List 1482: Philosophy of Medicine, Psychiatry, & Psychoanalysis
28. Caponigri, A[loysius] Robert (born 1913?), translator.
An Anthology of Contemporary Spanish Philosophy. Introduction by A[loysius] Robert Caponigri (born 1913?) Notre Dame/London: University of Notre Dame Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. xvi+383+[ 1]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Includes translations of Lopez Ibor (Sr.) and Lain Entralgo. Inquire | Order$32.50

29. Cooper, Thomas (1759-1839).
Philosophical Writings of Thomas Cooper. Edited with Introduction by Udo Thiel. Issued in the series History of American Thought. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2000]. 1st Edition. 900pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering and painted red spine labels. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprints of the original editions as listed. Volume 1: Thiel's introduction and Tracts, Ethical, Theological and Political (1789). Vol. 2: Political Essays, 2nd ed. with additions and corrections (1800) (88pp.) and A Treatise on the Law of Libel, and the Liberty of the Press (1830), 184pp. Vol. 3: "The Scripture Doctrine of Materialism" (1823); "A View of the Metaphysical and Physiological Ar guments in favor of Materialism" (1823) in F. J. V. Broussais, On Irritation and Insanity (1831), trans. Thomas Cooper, pp. i-viii and 295-408 [122pp]; "The Right of Free Discussion" in Lectures on the Elements of Political Economy, 2nd ed. (1829), 17pp.; Two Essays (1830) (71pp.); To Any Member of Congress, by a Layman, 3rd ed., (183), 15pp. 3 pounds 12 ounces = 1.7 kg. 8.9 x 5.7 x 3.6 inches = 22.3 x 14.3 x 9cm. Inquire | Order$290.00

Cooper, who published in 1819 the first American forensic psychiatric book, was "an important but much neglected early proponent of a radical materialist metaphysics. He adopted his materialism from his friend Joseph Priestley but differed fr om his master on a number of philosophical issues. Like Priestley, he emigrated to American in 1794, where he first practiced as a lawyer in Pennsylvania, then taught chemistry at several colleges, before becoming president of South Carolina College, Col umbia in 1820" [from the description on Thoemmes' web page].
List 1482: Philosophy of Medicine, Psychiatry, & Psychoanalysis
30. Copjec, Joan, ed.
Radical Evil. London/NY: Verso, [1996]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xxviii+210+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback with printed folding flaps. A very good copy. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 0.7 inches = 23 x 15 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$16.95

31. Crapanzano, Vincent (born 1939).
Hermes' Dilemma and Hamlet's Desire: On the Epistemology of Interpretation. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1992. 1st Edition. ix+[5]+386pp. 8vo. Pale blue cloth with blue spine lettering. A fi ne copy. (OP). With publisher's review slip laid-in. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.6 x 6.3 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 15.8 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$19.95

32. Crookshank, F[rancis] G[raham] (1873-1933).
Diagnosis and Spiritual Healing. Psyche Miniatures Medical Series [Volume 6]. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd., 1927. 1st Edition. 101+[3]pp. 16mo. Red cloth-backed printed cream board s with red front lettering and paper spine label. Light cover scraping and soiling, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 6.3 x 4.2 x 0.5 inches = 15.7 x 10.5 x 1.3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and inscribed on the flyleaf in Jelliffe's hand "Smith Ely Jelliffe // from C. K. O[gden]". Ogden was the series editor. Inquire | Order$45.00

33. Deleuze, Gilles (1925-1995).
Masochism: An Interpretation of Coldness and Cruelty together with the Entire Text of Venus in Furs by Leopold Sacher-Masoch. Translation of Presentation de Sacher-Masoch. New York: George Braziller, [1971]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1967 in French in Paris; First issued in English translation in 1971 in London by Faber & Faber]. [iv]+248+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Bookstore label pasted to front paste-down else a very good copy in worn du st jacket. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$22.95

List 1482: Philosophy of Medicine, Psychiatry, & Psychoanalysis
34. Dilman, Ilham (born 1930).
Freud and Human Nature. Issued in the series Values and Philosophical Inquiry, edited by D.Z. Phillips. [Oxford]: Basil Blackwell, [1985]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1983]. vi+[2]+207+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.6 x 5.4 x 0.6 inches = 21.5 x 13.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

35. Dilman, Ilham.
Raskolnikov's Rebirth: Psychology and the Understanding of Good and Evil. Chicago and La Salle, Illinois: Open Court, [2000]. 1st Edition. [xxx]+214+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0 .6 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

36. Doran, F[rancis] S[ydney] A[lfred].
Mind: A Social Phenomenon Illustrated by the Growth of Medical Knowledge. London: Watts & Co., [1952]. 1st Edition. [vi]+182pp. 12mo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Very good in edgetorn and price -clipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.1 x 5.3 x 0.8 inches = 20.2 x 13.3 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$8.95

List 1482: Philosophy of Medicine, Psychiatry, & Psychoanalysis
37. Draenos, Stan.
Freud's Odyssey: Psychoanalysis and the End of Metaphysics. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. [x]+177+[5]pp. Thin 8vo. Black cloth. Light edgewear, else very good in rubbed dust jacket. Inquire | Order$12.50

38. Driesch, Hans [Adolf Eduart] (1867-1941).
Science and Philosophy of the Organism [Volume I]. Gifford Lectures 1907. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1908. 1st Edition in English. xiii+[1]+329+[3]pp. 8vo. Straight-grained green cloth with gilt spine and glazed dark green endpapers. Covers spotted, crown frayed, library bookplates to the front paste-down and colored flyleaf, faint rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external marking s. Quite uncommon. Volume 2 appeared later the same year with a German translation of both volumes published in 1909. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

39. Ebstein, Wilhelm (1836-1912).
Arthur Schopenhauer: seine wirklichen und vermeintlichen Krankheiten. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1907. 1st Edition. 39+[1]pp. (plus several dozen rear blanks added when bound). Thin 8vo. Contemporary 1 /2 leather with marbled boards and endpapers and gilt-stamped spine. Joints and corners worn with front joint quite cracked and flyleaf, two blanks and half-title detached, some finger smudging to the first few leaves, a good copy only with library bookp late and rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text. Uncommon. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.5 x 6.4 x 0.5 inches = 23.8 x 16 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

List 1482: Philosophy of Medicine, Psychiatry, & Psychoanalysis
40. Elder, Chares R. (born 1950).
The Grammar of the Unconscious: The Conceptual Foundations of Psychoanalysis. University Park, PA: The Pennsylvania State University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. xvi+254+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order$27.50

41. Ey, Henri (born 1900).
Consciousness: A Phenomenological Study of Being Conscious and Becoming Conscious. Translation by John H. Flodstrom of the 2nd edition (1968); 1st French edition published 1963. Issued in the series Studies in Phenomeno logy and Existential Philosophy. Bloomington/London: Indiana University Press, [1978]. 1st Edition in English. xxxiv+446pp. 8vo. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.6 inc hes = 23.8 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$60.00

42. Fechner, Gustav Theodor (1801-1887).
Panegyrikus der jezigen Medicin und Naturgeschichte. Leipzig: bei C. H. F. Hartmann, 1822. 1st Edition. 68pp. 8vo. Later 19th century mottled green boards with red leather spine label. Sheets lightly brown ed, else a very good, untrimmed copy. Rare. Fechner's second book after his 1821 Beweis, dass der Mond aus Jodine bestehe (of which we have never seen a copy). Published, like all his early books and some of his later more fanciful books, un der the pseudonym "Dr. Mises." Though OCLC records 9 copies (a surprising number for so uncommon a book), this is now essentially unfindable. Written while Fechner was still very much under the sway of Naturphilosophie. OCLC locates copies a t Harvard, NLM, Rice, Univ TX Austin & Galveston, Wellcome, & the Universities of Southern California, Oklahoma, and Wisconsin. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 7.8 x 4.7 x 0.3 inches = 19.6 x 11.8 x 0.8cm. George Rosen's copy, signed on the front paste-down and wi th an ink note in his hand to the verso of the front flyleaf giving Fechner as the author with his birth-death dates. Rosen (1910-1977) pioneered the sociology of medicine and psychiatry. Inquire | Order$1500.00

List 1482: Philosophy of Medicine, Psychiatry, & Psychoanalysis
43. Feibleman, James K[ern] (1904-1987).
Biosocial Factors in Mental Illness. Introduction by Marvin K. Opler. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1962]. 1st Edition. [x]+111+[7]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Fine in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.00

44. Feifel, Herman, ed.
The Meaning of Death. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1959]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xvii+351+[5]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth-backed printed mottled dark gray boards. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.95

45. Feigl, Herbert (1902-1988) & Scriven, Michael [John] (born 1928), eds.
The Foundations of Science and the Concepts of Psychology and Psychoanalysis. Minnesota Studies in the Philosophy of Science Volume I. Minneapolis: The University of Minne sota Press, [1956]. 1st Edition. xiv+346pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with dark blue lettering. Owner's ink signature to and inscription erased from the front flyleaf, else a very good copy with light shelfwear. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1 .2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

List 1482: Philosophy of Medicine, Psychiatry, & Psychoanalysis
46. Feuchtersleben, Ernst Freiherrn v[on] (1806-1849).
Ärzte und Publikum: Skizzen. Wien: Carl Gerold, 1848. 2nd Edition. [First published in 1839 as Gewißheit und Würde der Heilkunst.] x+[2]+170pp. 12mo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering and decorative black front border. Moderately browned and foxed, else a near fine, partly unopened copy. Scarce. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 6.9 x 4.3 x 0.5 inches = 17.3 x 10.8 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$125.00

47. Feuer, Lewis S[amuel] (1912-2002).
Psychoanalysis and Ethics. American Lecture Series No. 263. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1955]. 1st Edition. [vi]+134+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine c opy in dust jacket. (OP). Contains a long critique of Freud's philosophy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$14.95

48. Fingarette, Herbert (born 1921).
The Self in Transformation: Psychoanalysis, Philosophy, and the Life of the Spirit. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1963]. 1st Edition. [xii]+356pp. 8vo. Blue-green cloth, spine gilt. Rubber s tamp to front flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket with DJ flaps taped to paste-downs. (OP). Inquire | Orde r$17.50

List 1482: Philosophy of Medicine, Psychiatry, & Psychoanalysis
49. Finney, Joseph C., ed.
Culture Change, Mental Health, and Poverty. Lexington, KY: University Press of Kentucky, [1969]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+344pp. 8vo. Olive-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, else a very good ex-library co py with all the usual markings. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.3 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$10.95

50. Friedmann, Rudolph.
Kierkegaard: The Analysis of the Psychological Personality. [London]: [Peter Nevill Limited], [1949]. 1st Edition. 68pp. 16mo. Printed lavender boards. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. A psychoanalytic study. Inquire | Order$17.50

51. Fromm, Erich [Pinchas] (1900-1980).
The Heart of Man, Its Genius for Good and Evil. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1964]. Later printing. 156+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

52. Gebsattel, Victor Emil.
Imago Hominis: Beiträge zur einer personalen Anthropologie. Salzburg: Otto Müller, [1968]. 2nd Edition. [First published 1964]. 330+[2]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.6 x 5.4 x 0.8 inches = 21.4 x 13.6 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$37.95

List 1482: Philosophy of Medicine, Psychiatry, & Psychoanalysis
53. Georgiadés, Patrice.
De Freud a Platon. Paris: Bibliothèque-Charpentier Fasquelle Éditeurs, 1934. 1st Edition. [192]pp. 12mo. Printed yellow wrappers. Paper very acidic, last leaf detached, still a very good copy. Scarce. With the spine call numbers, title-page stamp, and rear pocket of The Hartford Retreat. Grinstein 11536. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his name stamp and bookplate. Inquire | Order$35.00

54. Goldberg, Steven E. (born 1951).
Two Patterns of Rationality in Freud's Writings. Tuscaloosa and London: The University of Alabama Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+207+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50

55. Gomperz, Heinrich (1873-1942).
Psychologische Beobachtungen an Griechischen Philosophen (Parmenides-Sokrates). Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition. [iv]+92pp. Thin 8vo. Printed rose wrappers. A ne ar fine, unopened copy. Uncommon. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 0.3 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

56. Gomperz, Heinrich.
Psychologische Beobachtungen an Griechischen Philosophen (Parmenides-Sokrates). Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition. [iv]+92pp. Thin 8vo. Printed rose wrappers. Sheets quite bro wned, front wrapper detached and quite edge-chipped, spine worn, a good copy only. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 0.3 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 0.7cm. The distinguished Hopkins historian of medicine Owsei Temkin's copy signed on the front blank "Temkin". < EM>Inquire | Order$30.00

List 1482: Philosophy of Medicine, Psychiatry, & Psychoanalysis
57. Grünbaum, Adolf (born 1923).
The Foundations of Psychoanalysis: A Philosophical Critique. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. xiv+310+[4]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with silver spine lettering. A very goo d copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

58. Hanly, Charles [Mervin Taylor] (born 1930) & Lazerowitz, Morris (1901-1976), eds.
Psychoanalysis and Philosophy. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. [vi]+362pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. Inquire | Order$27.50

59. Hartmann, Franz (died 1912).
The Life of Philippus Theophrastus, Bombast of Hohenheim Known by the Name of Paracelsus and the Substance of His Teachings concerning Cosmology, Anthropology, Pneumatology, Magic and Sorcery, Medicine, Alchemy an d Astrology, Philosophy and Theosophy Extracted and Translated from His Rare and Extensive Works and from Some Unpublished Manuscripts. London: George Redway, 1887. 1st Edition. [xvi]+220pp. + 40 page inserted catalog. 8vo. Panelled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners and edges bumped, crown shelfworn, some paper ahdesion to the mid-spine, a good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order$85.00

List 1482: Philosophy of Medicine, Psychiatry, & Psychoanalysis
60. Hartmann, Franz.
The Life and the Doctrines of Philippus Theophrastus, Bombast of Hohenheim Known by the Name of Paracelsus Extracted and Translated from His Rare and Extensive Works and from Some Unpublished Manuscripts. New York: The Theoso phical Publishing Company of New York, 1918 [this edition 1st issued 1902]. American Edition, Later printing. [First published 1887 in London]. xvi+367+[1]pp. + frontis. 8vo. Printed panelled bright blue cloth with gilt lettering. Front hinge cracked, sp ine dull, shelfwear to the corners and foot of spine, still about a very good copy. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.2 x 5.6 x 1.5 inches = 20.5 x 14 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

61. Hauptmann, Carl.
Die Metaphysik in der modernen Physiologie: eine kritische Untersuchung. Beiträge zu einer dynamischen Theorie der Lebewesen I. Jena: Gustav Fischer Verlag, 1894. 1st Edition. [xii]+388pp. 8vo. Later drab orange wrappers. A f ine copy. An argument for mind-body dualism presented through critical discussions of the work of Lotze (2-8), Flourens (9-31), Pflüger (34-44), Goltz (45-61 & 241-262), Hitzig (64-95), Munk (95-240). Inquire | < A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH040748">Order$100.00

62. Haynal, André (born 1930).
Psychoanalysis and the Sciences: Epistemology-History. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. xii+290pp. 8vo. Brown cloth. Fine in dust jacket. (OP). Pages 117-222 deal with F reud. Inquire | Order$12.50

List 1482: Philosophy of Medicine, Psychiatry, & Psychoanalysis
63. Hermann, Imre (1889-1984).
Psychoanalyse und Logik: Individuell-Logische Untersuchungen aus der psychoanalytischen Praxis. Imago Bücher VII. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition. 110+[2]pp. Thin 8v o. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 9.5 x 6.2 x 0.3 inches = 23.8 x 15.5 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

64. Holt, Edwin Bissell (1873-1946).
The Freudian Wish and Its Place in Ethics. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1915. 1st Edition. [x]+212+[2]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth. Slight staining to the front board, else very good in lightly worn and rare dust jacket (DJ spine creased). 1 pound = 464 grams. Inquire | Order$75.00

Holt's book is an important connection between Freudianism and academic psychology.
65. Holt, Edwin Bissell.
The Freudian Wish and Its Place in Ethics. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1915. 1st Edition. vii+[3]+212+[2]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 7.6 x 5.4 x 1.0 inche s = 19 x 13.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

66. Hook, Sidney (1902-1989).
Psychoanalysis, Scientific Method, and Philosophy: A Symposium. New York: The New York University Press, 1959. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+370pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dus t jacket. (OP). An important collection of papers. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 1.4 inches = 21 x 14 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

List 1482: Philosophy of Medicine, Psychiatry, & Psychoanalysis
67. Hundert, Edward M.
Philosophy, Psychiatry and Neuroscience. Three Approaches to the Mind: A Synthetic Analysis of the Varieties of Human Experience. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1989. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+346pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine l ettering and powder blue endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in edgeworn dust jacket. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$22.95

68. [Hutcheson, Francis (1694-1746)].
An Essay on the Nature and Conduct of the Passions and Affections. With Illustrations of the Moral Sense. Dublin: Re-printed by S. Powell, for P. Crampton . . . and T. Benson, 1728. 1st Irish Edition. [First published the same year in London]. xv+[1]+216+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary calf with black leather spine label and raised spine bands. Front joint rubbed and some splitting to the bottom third, signature roughly torn from the upper margin of leaf A2, with no loss of text, sheets somewhat browned with a hint of foxing, still a very good and attractive copy in a contemporary binding. Scarce. The pirated Dublin edition corrects errors in the original London edition. Born in Ireland, Hutcheson was educat ed at Glasgow University before his return to Ireland in 1718. In the 1720s he produced four treatises that were profoundly to affect the course of British philosophy: the first two appearing in 1725 in his best known work, An Inquiry into the Orig inal of Our Ideas of Beauty and Virtue; the second two appearing in 1728 in the present book. The two works secured his election as Professor of Moral Philosophy in Glasgow in 1729. Hutcheson seriously influenced the ideas of Hume, with whom he co rrespondend in the late 1730s and 1740s. Admam Smith and Thomas Reid were both students. "In his Essay . . . Hutcheson refined his moral psychology. offering a kind of phenomenology of the internal modifications and the ideas they provoke. I n the appended Illustrations upon the Moral Sense, he not only addressed criticism of his theory but also endeavoured to show that rival systems, like those proposed by the rationalists, depended on a moral sense for their coherence" [Dictio nary of Eighteenth Century British Philosophers 1: 456]. Hunter & Macalpine p. 335. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 6.5 x 7.8 x 0.8 inches = 16.2 x 19.6 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$1500.00

An important contribution to moral theory, supplementing the discussion of morality in his 1725 Inquiry into the Original of Our Ideas of Beauty and Virtue. Considerably influenced the Scottish 'Common Sense' philosophers. "Hutch eson was interested in the psychological aspects of temperament and emotion and the effect of the 'Association of Ideas' in rousing and maintaining feelings, even when 'contrary to Reason', and showed that they 'were not so much in our Power, as some see m to imagine', a fact which could account for a whole range of psychological responses, from normal to pathological." [HM].
List 1482: Philosophy of Medicine, Psychiatry, & Psychoanalysis
69. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geiseswissenschaften.
Jahrgang 2 Heft 2. Leipzig und Wien: Hugo Heller & Cie., 1913. Pp. [101]-256. Square 8vo. Contemporary black cloth-backed marbled boards, original wrappers not r etained. A very good copy. Contains Hitschmann's "Schopenhauer" (pp. 101-174) and Winterstein's "Psychoanalytische Anmerkungen zur Geschichte der Philosophie" (pp. 175-237). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.6 x 7.6 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 19 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

List 1482: Philosophy of Medicine, Psychiatry, & Psychoanalysis
70. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geiseswissenschaften.
Band IX Heft 3. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1923. Pp. [273]-400. 8vo. Printed peach wrappers with black lettering. Edges and spine tips chip ped, front wrapper coming loose, a good copy. Uncommon. Philosophisches Heft. Contains Egenolf Roeder's "Das Ding an sich;" Sabina Spielrein's "Die Zeit im unterschwelligen Seelenleben;" Otto Fenichel's "Psychoanalyse u. Metaphysik;" G. Berger's "Zur The orie der menschlichen Feindseligkeit;" E. Hitschmann's "elepathie und Psychoanalyse;" I. Hermann's "Wie die Evidenz wissenschaftlicher Thesen entsteht." 8 ounces = 232 grams. 9.9 x 7.0 x 0.4 inches = 24.8 x 17.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

71. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geiseswissenschaften.
Band 9 Heft 4. [1923]. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Covers worn & detached. Entire issue devoted to Kunstpsychologie. Inqui re | Order$31.50

72. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geiseswissenschaften.
Band X Heft 1. Leipzig und Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 132pp. 8vo. Original printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers worn and detached, a good copy. Entirely devoted to Gomperz's "Psychologische Beobachtungen an griechischen Philosophen" and Giese's "Psychoanalytische Psychotechnik." 12 ounces = 348 grams. 10.0 x 7.0 x 0.4 inches = 25 x 17.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

List 1482: Philosophy of Medicine, Psychiatry, & Psychoanalysis
73. Jaspers, Karl [Theodor] (1883-1969).
General Psychopathology. Translated from the 7th German edition of Allgemeine Psychopathologie. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1963]. 1st Edition in English, American issue, printe d in England. [First issued in English translation in 1963 in Manchester]. [ii]+xxxii+922pp. Thick 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 3 pounds 2 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.6 x 6.2 x 2.0 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$185.00

74. Jay, Martin (born 1944).
The Dialectical Imagination: A History of the Frankfurt School and the Institute of Social Research, 1923-1950. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1973]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xxii]+382+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Very good in chipped dust jacket with several stains. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$19.95

75. Kant, Immanuel (1724-1804).
Anthropologie in pragmatischer Hinsicht. Königsburg: Friedrich Nicolovius, 1798. 1st Edition. xiv+334pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf-backed marbled boards with leather corners and red tinted edges. Spine somewhat chafed and lacking the leather label, otherwise a very nice, attractive copy with a tad of foxing. Wozniak 1992 #32; Warda 195. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 7.9 x 5.0 x 1.0 inches = 19.7 x 12.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$850.00

Kant's major contribution to the nascent disciplines of psychiatry & psychology in which he classified the mental diseases and analyzed sensation, imagination, & feeling, concluding that the study of man could not be scientific since it was n ot mathematizable.
76. Kendig, M[arjorie Mercer] (born 1894).
Papers from the Second American Congress on General Semantics University of Denver, August, 1941. Non-Aristotelian Methodology (Applied) for Sanity in Our Time. Chicago: Institute of General Semantics, 1 943. 1st Edition. [ii]+xxiv+581+[1]+12pp. Large 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with black lettering. Masking tape to the crown, spine separated some along the front hinge, a good ex-library copy. Papers by Korzybski, Oliver Reiser, Hayakawa, Whorf, Wendell J ohnson, Adolf Meyer, Hervey Cleckley (on psychopathy), and dozens of others. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.6 x 6.6 x 1.5 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

List 1482: Philosophy of Medicine, Psychiatry, & Psychoanalysis
77. Kidd, John (1775-1851).
On the Adaptation of External Nature to the Physical Condition of Man, Principally with Reference to the Supply of His Wants, and the Exercise of His Intellectual Faculties. The Bridgewater Treatises on the Power, Wisd om, and Goodness of God, as Manifested in the Creation II. London: William Pickering, 1833. 1st Edition. 4 leavesof inserted ads + xvi+375+[1]pp. 8vo. Publisher's bluish green cloth with paper spine label. Cloth rubbed and quite spotted, spine label chip ped, some foxing, a good to very good copy in the original publisher's binding. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.2 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 23 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "For Mrs Hay, // with the sincerest // respect of the author." Inquire | Order$225.00

English physician, chemist, and geologist, Kidd became Reader in Chemistry at Oxford in 1801 and in 1803 was elected the first Aidrichian Professor of Chemistry. He then voluntarily gave lectures on mineralogy and geology, which introduced Wi lliam Conybeare, William Buckland, Charles Daubeny, and others to geology. Through his efforts the first geological chair (held by Buckland) was established at Oxford. In 1818 he was elected a fellow of the Royal College of Physicians and in 1822 Regius Professor of Medicine at Oxford. In 1834 he was appointed keeper of the Radcliffe Library and in delivered in the same year the Harveian Oration before the Royal College of Physicians.
78. Kidd, John.
On the Adaptation of External Nature to the Physical Condition of Man, Principally with Reference to the Supply of His Wants, and the Exercise of His Intellectual Faculties. The Bridgewater Treatises on the Power, Wisdom, and Good ness of God, as Manifested in the Creation II. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1833. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. 280pp. 12mo. Publsher's brown cloth with paper spine label. Joints frayed, some discoloration to t he cloth, spine label darkened, still a decent copy with 19th century library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page. Cordasco 30-0531. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 7.4 x 4.4 x 0.8 inches = 18.6 x 11 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

List 1482: Philosophy of Medicine, Psychiatry, & Psychoanalysis
79. Kielholz, A[rthur] (1897-1962).
Jakob Boehme: ein pathographischer Beitrag zur Psychologie der Mystik. Schriften zur angewandten Seelenkunde, herausgegeben von Prof. Dr. Sigm. Freud Heft 17. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1919. 1st Edition . [vi]+95+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Grinstein 18306. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 8.8 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 16 x 3cm. Bound With J. [= Isador] Sadger. Fri edrich Hebbel: ein psychoanalytischer Versuch. Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1920. [iv]+374pp. Schriften zur angewandten Seelenkunde Heft 18. Inquire | Order$85.00

80. Kielholz, A[rthur].
Jakob Boehme: ein pathographischer Beitrag zur Psychologie der Mystik. Schriften zur angewandten Seelenkunde, herausgegeben von Prof. Dr. Sigm. Freud Heft 17. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1919. 1st Edition. [6]+95+[1] pp. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers very worn and detached, spine erose, embossed library stamp to the title-page and small call number to the front wrapper, a reading copy only. Grinstein 18306. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 9.6 x 6. 4 x 0.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 0.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order$35.00

List 1482: Philosophy of Medicine, Psychiatry, & Psychoanalysis
81. Kofman, Sarah.
The Childhood of Art: An Interpretation of Freud's Aesthetics. Translation by Winifred Woodhull of the 1985 3rd edition ofL'enfance de l'art. Issued in the series European Perspectives. New York: Columbia Universit y Press, 1988. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1970 in French in Paris]. [viii]+239+[1]pp. 8vo. Beige cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Gives readings of Freud's writings on Leonardo, Michelangelo, Jensen's Gradiva, etc. Inquire | Order$25.95

82. Korein, Julius, ed.
Brain Death: Interrelated Medical and Social Issues. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 315. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1978. 1st Edition. [viii]+454+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. A ver y good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95

83. Kovel, Joel (born 1936).
History and Spirit: An Enquiry into Philosophy of Liberation. Boston: Beacon Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. [xii]+301+[7]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed maroon boards with silver spine lettering. Corners bumped, else very goo d in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Or der$12.95

List 1482: Philosophy of Medicine, Psychiatry, & Psychoanalysis
84. Lacan, Jacques (1901-1981).
The Language of the Self: The Function of Language in Psychoanalysis. Translated with Notes and Commentary by Anthony Wilden. Translation with notes and commentary by Anthony Wilden of Fonction et champ de la parol e et du langage en psychanalyse, (La Psychanalyse, Vol, 1, 1953). Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1968]. 1st Edition in English. xxix+[1]+338+[16]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt and black spine lettering. Approxiamately 10 pages of red underling ing else a very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). The principal Lacanian text. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.3 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

85. Lacan, Jacques.
The Language of the Self: The Function of Language in Psychoanalysis. Translated with Notes and Commentary by Anthony Wilden. Translation with notes and commentary by Anthony Wilden of Fonction et champ de la parole et du lang age en psychanalyse, (La Psychanalyse, Vol, 1, 1953). Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1976]. 2nd printing in English. [First issued in English translation in 1968]. [xxx]+338pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt and black spine lettering. C ocked, corners bumped, moderate cover staining and shelfwear, a very good reading copy. (OP). The principal Lacanian text. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

86. Laing, R[onald] D[avid] (born 1927).
Reason and Violence: A Decade of Sartre's Philosophy, 1950-1960. Foreword by Jean-Paul Sartre (1905-1980). Issued in the series World of Man: A Library of Theory and Research in the Human Sciences, edited by R. D. Laing. London: Tavistock Publications, [1971]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1964]. 184pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Owner's ink signature dated Oct 1971 to the front flyle af. Reprints the 1964 edition with a new, extended introduction. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.7 inches = 22 x 14 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

List 1482: Philosophy of Medicine, Psychiatry, & Psychoanalysis
87. Lamm, Leonard Jonathan (born 1945).
The Idea of the Past: History, Science, and Practice in American Psychoanalysis. Issued in the series Psychoanalytic Crosscurrents, edited by Leo Goldberger. New York/London: New York University Press, [199 3]. 1st Edition. [xx]+310+[6]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A fine copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order$9. 95

88. Laor, Nathaniel & Agassi, Joseph (born 1927).
Diagnosis: Philosophical and Medical Perspectives. Episteme: A Series in the Foundational, Methodological, Philosophical, Psychological, Sociological and Political Aspects of the Sciences, Pure an d Applied, edited by Mario Bunge Volume 15. Dordrecht/Boston/London: Kluwer Academic Publishers, [1990]. xviii+262+[4]pp. 8vo. Light brown coth with dark brown lettering. A very good, barely used, ex-library copy with rear pocket, library stamp to top te xt block, and label at the foot of the spine. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$100.00

List 1482: Philosophy of Medicine, Psychiatry, & Psychoanalysis
89. Lear, Jonathan.
Love and Its Place in Nature: A Philosophical Interpretation of Freudian Psychoanalysis. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [1990]. 1st Edition. [10]+243+[3]pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth-backed cream boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$7.50

90. Levine, Maurice.
Psychiatry and Ethics. Introduction by Margaret Mead (1901-1978). New York: George Braziller, [1972]. 1st printing. [384]pp. 8vo. Blue-green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

91. MacIntyre, A[lasdair] C[halmers] (born 1929).
The Unconscious: A Conceptual Study. Issued in the series Studies in Philosophical Psychology, edited by R. F. Holland. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul/New York: Humanities Press, [1967]. 4th print ing. [First published 1958]. [x]+100+[2]pp. 12mo. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Pages 6-38 deal with Freud. Inquire | Order$17.50

92. Madden, Edward H[arry] (born 1925).
Philosophical Problems of Psychology. New York: The Odyssey Press, Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition. [x]+149+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Spine dull and moderately shelfworn, else a very good copy. (OP). Contains chapters on psychoanalytic propositions and psychoanalysis & responsibility. Inquire | Order$7.55

List 1482: Philosophy of Medicine, Psychiatry, & Psychoanalysis
93. Marcault, J.-E[mile] & Brosse, Thérèse.
L'éducation de demain: la biologie de l'esprit et ses applications pédagogiques. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1939. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+3 08+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Tear along the lower front joint, a good ex-library copy with shelfwear. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.0 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 22.5 x 14 x 2cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signatur e to the title-page. Inquire | Order$22.95

94. Marcuse, Herbert (1898-1979).
Eros and Civilization: A Philosophical Inquiry into Freud. Boston: The Beacon Press, [1955]. 1st Edition. [xii]+277+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inqu ire | Order$17.95

95. Marcuse, Herbert.
Eros and Civilization: A Philosophical Inquiry into Freud. Boston: The Beacon Press, [1956]. 2nd printing. [First published 1955]. xii+277+[3]pp. 8vo. Pale blue cloth with black spine lettering and black front device. A very good copy. (OP). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.5 x 5.8 x 0.9 inches = 21.3 x 14.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$15.95

96. May, Rollo [Meese] (1909-1994), et al, eds.
Existence: A New Dimension in Psychiatry and Psychology. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1958]. 1st Edition. [x]+[446]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed orange boards. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$30.00

List 1482: Philosophy of Medicine, Psychiatry, & Psychoanalysis
97. Mercier, Charles Arthur (1852-1919).
On Causation with a Chapter on Belief. London: Longmans, Green and Co. Ltd., 1916. 1st Edition. xii+228pp. 8vo. Paneled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints and bottom edges lightly rubbed, a very good copy with modest shelfwear. Scarce. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.7 x 6.3 x 0.9 inches = 24.3 x 15.8 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

Oriented - as one would expect - toward forensics with a separate chapter on the causes of death and insanity.
The Most Extensive Work on Suicide to Its Time

98. Moore, Charles (1743-1811).
A Full Inquiry into the Subject of Suicide. to Which Are Added (As Being Closely Connected with the Subject) Two Treatises on Duelling and Gaming. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1998]. 2 volumes. [xl]+388+[4]; [xxoi]+ 405+[25]pp. Large 8vo. Red cloth with painted black spine labels and yellow endpapers. Very fine copies. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the original London 1790 4to edition, somewhat reduced in size from the original. Hunter & Macalpine p. 528. 4 pounds 4 ou nces = 2.0 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 2.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 7cm. Inquire | Order$48.95

The most extensive treatise on the natural, social, moral and religious aspects of suicide up to the time of its writing. Written to counter Hume's 1783 essay on suicide. Moore was Rector of Cuxton and Vicar of Boughton Blean, Kent.
99. Nordau, Max [Simon] (1849-1923).
Degeneration. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1895. Later printing. [xiv]+566+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative olive cloth. Hinges broken, covers spotted & shelfworn, newspaper clipping about Nordau pasted to front endleaves, a fair reading copy only. Inquire | Order$30.00

List 1482: Philosophy of Medicine, Psychiatry, & Psychoanalysis
100. Paine, Martyn (1794-1877).
A Discourse on the Soul and Instinct, Physiologically Distinguished from Materialism, Introductory to the Course of Lectures on the Institutes of Medicine and Materia Medica, in the University of the City of New Yo rk. New York: Published by Edward H. Fletcher, 1849. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1848]. xi+[1]+230+[2]pp. 12mo. Embossed Victorian dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine ends chipped with heel slightly defective, several gatherings foxed, else a very good copy. Uncommon. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 7.6 x 4.8 x 0.7 inches = 19 x 12 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

101. Palmer, Harold [Anstruther].
The Philosophy of Psychiatry: Psychiatric Prolegomena. New York: 1952. 70pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order$17.50

102. Philosophy, Psychiatry, & Psychology.
Volumes 1 - 7 #2, lacking 1#2, 2#4, and 3#2. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1994-2000. 7 volumes in 23 issues. 4to. Printed mottled gray card covers. Very good copies. 14 pounds = 6.5 kg. 11.0 x 8.6 x 5.6 inches = 27.5 x 21.5 x 14cm. Inquire | Order$200.00

103. Pinel, Ph[illipe] (1745-1826).
Nosographie philosophique, ou la méthode de l'analyse appliquée a la médecine. Paris: Chez Richard, Caille et Ravier, Libraires, [1798]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 2nd issue. [iv]+[xl]+307+[1], 403+[1]pp. 8vo. Con temporary calf with gilt-toold spines and red leather spine labels. Marginal loss from A1 in vol. 1; tear in A1 repaired in vol. 2; some smudging to title-page in first volume. A clean, attractive copy. Influenced by Locke and Condillac, Pinel co-ordinat ed observation and experiment in his nosological system. "As a nosologist, Pinel wanted to take advantage of the progress made in his own days by the natural sciences, physics, chemistry, and botany ... In brief, he wanted medicine to become a branch of natural history. [Thus] it was he, the the alienist, who anticipated the major role we ascribe today to the basic sciences in our curriculum and training." [Riese, The Legacy of Philippe Pinel. NY: 1969]. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 7.8 x 5.0 x 2. 2 inches = 19.6 x 12.5 x 5.5cm. Inquire | Order$1250.00

"A new advance [in nosology], however, began to take place, especially in France, at the end of the eighteenth and the beginning of the nineteenth century, and this was possible through the important additions to knowledge from a deep study o f pathological anatomy. A pioneer in this advance was Philippe Pinel (1755-1826) in his Nosograpie philosophique (1802). His classification of inflammations (phlegmasiae) was particularly important. He recognized five orders of phlegmasiae a ccording as they affected 1) the skin, 2) the mucous membranes, 3) the serous membranes, 4) the cellular tissue and parenchymatous organs; 5) the muscular, fibrous, or synovial tissue" [Bulloch's History of Bacteriology, pp. 155-156; also se e p. 390].
List 1482: Philosophy of Medicine, Psychiatry, & Psychoanalysis
104. Psychoanalysis and Contemporary Science: An Annual of Integrative Interdisciplinary Studies.
Volume 2. Edited by Benjamin B[jorn] Rubinstein (1905-1989). New York: Macmillan, [1973]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+401+[1]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth. A very goo d copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00

105. Psychoanalysis and Contemporary Science: An Annual of Integrative Interdisciplinary Studies.
Volume 5. Edited by Theodore Shapiro. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. x+631+[7]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very go od copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00

106. Pumpian-Mindlin, E[ugene] (born 1908), ed.
Psychoanalysis as Science: The Hixon Lectures on the Scientific Status of Psychoanalysis. By Ernest R[opiequet] Hilgard (1904-2001), Lawrence S. Kubie (1896-1973), & E[ugene] Pumpian-Mindlin (born 1 908). Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, [1952]. 1st Edition. x+174pp. 8vo. Beige cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50

List 1482: Philosophy of Medicine, Psychiatry, & Psychoanalysis
107. Pumpian-Mindlin, E[ugene], ed.
Psychoanalysis as Science: The Hixon Lectures on the Scientific Status of Psychoanalysis. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1956]. 2nd printing. x+174pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth. A very good copy. (OP). < A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com">Inquire | Order$16.50

108. Ragland-Sullivan, Ellie.
Jacques Lacan and the Philosophy of Psychoanalysis. Urbana and Chicago: University of Illinois Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+358+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Embossed name stamp to title-page, two brief ink notes on last page of index and the next leaf. (OP in cloth). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 0.9 inches = 22.5 x 14.6 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$14.75

109. Rather, L[elland] J.
Mind and Body in Eighteenth Century Medicine: A Study Based on Jerome Gaub's de Regimine Mentis. Berkeley/Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1965. 1st American Edition, printed in UK. [First published the same year in London]. xii+274+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). Translation with introduction and commentary of both the 1747 first and the 1763 revised editions of Jerome Gaub's Sermo academicus de regimine mentis. First translation of the 1763 edition into English; the 1747 edition appeared in an undated late 18th century English translation by J. Tapprell as On the Passions; or, a Philosophical Discourse Concerning the Duty and Office of Physicians in the Management and Cure of Diseases of the Mind. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$19.95

List 1482: Philosophy of Medicine, Psychiatry, & Psychoanalysis
110. Ricoeur, Paul (born 1913).
Freud and Philosophy: An Essay on Interpretation. Translated by Denis Savage. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiii+[3]+573+[1]pp. 8vo. Orange cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Name stamp to front flyleaf. 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 23.8 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

111. Ritey, Hector J.
The Human Kingdom: A Study of the Nature and Destiny of Man in the Light of Today's Knowledge. New York: University Publishers, [1962]. 1st Edition. [x]+498+[4]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth-backed ochre cloth-covered boards. A very go od copy. (OP). Inscribed on the flyleaf by Ritey "To Shelley & Milton [Robin] // very cordially // Hector". Inquire | Orde r$10.00

112. Rose, Gilbert J. (born 1923).
The Power of Form: A Psychoanalytic Approach to Aesthetic Form. Psychological Issues Monograph 49. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1980]. 1st Edition. xviii+234+[4]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gi lt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$16.95

List 1482: Philosophy of Medicine, Psychiatry, & Psychoanalysis
113. Rousseau, G[eorge] S[ebastian], ed.
The Languages of the Psyche: Mind and Body in Enlightenment Thought. Clark Library Lectures 1985-1986. Berkeley/Los Angeles/Oxford: University of California Press, [1990]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xix +[1]+480+[4]pp. Large 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 1.2 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

114. Ruitenbeek, Hendrik M. (born 1928), ed.
Psychoanalysis and Existential Philosophy. Edited, and with and Introduction, by Hendrik M. Ruitenbeek. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition. xxvi+262pp. 16mo. Paperback original, sm all format. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$22.50

115. Rush, Benjamin (1745-1813).
Two Essays on the Mind: An Inquiry into the Influence of Physical Causes Upon the Moral Faculty And On the Influence of Physical Causes in Promoting an Increase of the Strength and Activity of the Int ellectual Faculties of Man. Introduction by Eric T[heodore] Carlson (1922-1992). New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, 1972. Reprint Edition. xv+[1]+[vi]+40+[ii]+[89]-120pp. Tall 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering & gilt spine ruling and tan endpap ers. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 13 ounces = 377 grams. 10.4 x 6.8 x 0.6 inches = 26 x 17 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Or der$25.00

List 1482: Philosophy of Medicine, Psychiatry, & Psychoanalysis
116. Sachs, Hanns (1881-1947).
Masks of Love and Life: The Philosophical Basis of Psychoanalysis. Introduction by Anna Freud (1895-1982). Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Sci-Art Publishers, 1948. 1st Edition. 303+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. Small 8vo. Panelled green cloth with painted maroon spine and front labels. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.1 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 20.2 x 14 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

117. Scher, Jordan M[ayer] (ca. 1927), ed.
Theories of the Mind. New York: The Free Press of Glencoe, Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+748pp. 8vo. Printed lightly decorative black cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn du st jacket. (OP). Contributions by Ashby, Feigl, Geertz, Liddell, McKellar, Rapoport, Wolpe, & 28 others. 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$7.55

118. Schilder, Paul (1886-1940).
Gedanken zur Naturphilosophie. Wien: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1928. 1st Edition. v+[1]+127+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed buff stiff wrappers with dark blue lettering. Spine torn and partly defective, internally very good . 10 ounces = 290 grams. 96.6 x 0.2 x 0.5 inches = 241.5 x 0.5 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

119. Schleifer, Ronald, et al.
Culture and Cognition: The Boundaries of Literary and Scientific Inquiry. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. [xxiv}+269+[3]pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order$12.50

List 1482: Philosophy of Medicine, Psychiatry, & Psychoanalysis
120. Schneider, Daniel E[dward] (born 1907).
Revolution in the Body-Mind I: Forewarning Cancer Dreams and the Bioplasma Concept. Easthampton, NY: The Alexa Press, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. [viii]+104pp. Thin 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lette ring. A few paper-clip rust stains, owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else very good in foxed and moderately worn dust wrapper. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.8 x 1.4cm. Inq uire | Order$15.00

121. Schohaus, Willi.
Die Theoretischen Grundlagen und die wissenschafts-Theoretische Stellung der Psychoanalyse. Bern: Buchhandlung & Verlag Ernst Bircher Aktiengesellschaft, 1923. 1st Edition. 84pp. 8vo. Printed self-wrappers. A very good copy. Scarce. Inaugural dissertation at the Univrsity of Bern. Inquire | Order$35.00

122. Schubert, Gotthilf Heinrich von (1780-1860), ed.
Altes und Neues aus dem Gebiet der inneren Seelenkunde. Leipzig: bei Heinrich Reclam, 1825, 1824, 1833, 1837, 1844. 5 volumes bound in 4. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1817]. vi+429; x+486; viii+379+[1] & viii+216; [6]+218pp. 12mo. Contemporary gilt-decorated cloth-backed patterned boards. First volume neatly recased with new endpapers, some wear to the edges, still a very good set with slight foxing. Uncommon. The second edition of volume one first appeared in 1824, so ours is a later issue with 1825 on the title-page; all other volumes are first printings of the second edition. A third and last revised edition appeared in 1851. 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 7.0 x 4.2 x 4.4 inches = 17.5 x 10.5 x 11cm. Inquire | Order$400.00

Schubert studied both theology and medicine in Leipzig before transferring to Jena in 1801, where he enthusiastically attended Schelling's lectures. Upon completing his studies, Schubert began to practice medicine in Altenburg, where he resol ved financial difficulties by contributing to Medizinische Annalen and by writing in three weeks a novel, Die Kirche und die Götter. In 1805 he gave up his practice and moved to Freiburg to further his education and to attend We rner's lectures on geognosis and mineralogy. In 1809 he became director of a new Gymnasium in Nuremberg. Though offered professorships in Berlin and Vienna, he declined. When the Nuremberg school was dissolved in 1816, the Grand Duke of Mecklenburg-Schwe rin engaged him as his children's tutor, which entailed moving to Ludwigslust. Subsequently he became professor of natural history in Erlangen. In 1827 he moved for the last time, becoming professor of natural history in Munich. A nearly paradigmatic Rom antic Naturphilosoph physician, Schubert became interested in and wrote about dreams, animal magnetism, and clairvoyance -- Ellenberger cited his book on dream symbolism as an important source for Freud and Jung.
List 1482: Philosophy of Medicine, Psychiatry, & Psychoanalysis
123. Schubert, Gotthilf Heinrich von.
Altes und Neues aus dem Gebiete der innern Seelenkunde. Leipzig: bei Carl Heinrich Reclam sen., 1851. 2 volumes. 3rd Revised Edition. vi+272; viii+298pp. 12mo. Cloth-backed pebbled boards. Corners and edges c hipped, lightly foxed, else a very good set. The last edition. Inquire | Order$150.00

124. Schwarz, Oswald (1883-1949).
Medizinische Anthropologie: eine wissenschaftstheoretische Grundlegung der Medizin. Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1929. 1st Edition. xx+383+[1]pp. 8vo. Maroon buckram with gilt spine lettering and gray endpapers , original printed cream wrappers retained. Bookplate removed, library rubber stamp to the rear paste-down, else a very good, tight copy. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.9 x 5.9 x 1.4 inches = 22.2 x 14.7 x 3.5cm. In quire | Order$37.95

125. Ségur, Louis-Philippe, comte de (1753-1830).
Galerie morale et politique. Par M. le Comte de Ségur, de l'Académie Française. Paris: A[lexis] Eymery, Libraire, 1818. 1st Edition. xxviii+437+[3]pp. Small 8vo. 19th century cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine stamping. Edges chipped, tear to gutter of title-page, a very good copy with moderate foxing. Scarce. Signed by the publisher to prevent piracy. Chapters on amitié, illusions, amour, temps, habitude, folie, malheur, ennui, peur, et c. Not in OCLC, though the expaned 1823 second edition is. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 7.6 x 5.0 x 1.3 inches = 19 x 12.5 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

List 1482: Philosophy of Medicine, Psychiatry, & Psychoanalysis
126. Shelp, Earl E., ed.
Sexuality and Medicine Volume I: Conceptual Roots. Philosophy and Medicine 22. New York/London: D. Reidel Publishing Company, [1987]. 1st Edition. xxxii+271+[1]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Contains Jerome Ne u's paper "Freud and Perversion." Inquire | Order$42.95

127. Sherrington, Charles [Scott] (1857-1952).
Man on His Nature. Gifford Lectures Edinburgh, 1937-38. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1941. 1st American Edition. [First published 1940 in Cambridge]. [x]+[414]pp. + 7 plates. 5 text illustrations . 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Library discard rubber stamp to front flyleaf, else a very good copy with no other markings. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.7 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21.8 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inq uire | Order$60.00

128. Sherrington, Charles [Scott].
Man on His Nature. Gifford Lectures Edinburgh, 1937-38. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1953. 2nd Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1940]. [xii]+413+[3]pp. + 7 plates. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the flyleaf and inscription to the paste-down, else very good in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14.2 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

List 1482: Philosophy of Medicine, Psychiatry, & Psychoanalysis
129. Smith, Joseph H. (born 1927) & Kerrigan, William, eds.
Pragmatism's Freud: The Moral Disposition of Psychoanalysis. Psychiatry and the Humanities Volume 9. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+184 pp. 8vo. Dark grey cloth with silver spine lettering. Spine slightly faded, library stamp to front flyleaf, rear library pocket, else a very good ex-library copy with no external library markings. (OP). Contains Richard Rorty's important paper "Freud and Moral Reflection." 13 ounces = 377 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

The 17th Century Freud

130. Spinoza, Benedict de (1632-1677).
Opera posthuma. [Amsterdam]: [Jan Rieuwertsz], 1677. 1st Edition. [xl]+614+[xxxii]+112+[8]pp. 4to. Original vellum. Vellum handsoiled, late 19th century art nouveau bookplate and owner's inscription to the t itle-page dated 1885. slight chipping to the bottom edge of the title and several ensuing leaves, minor dampstaining to the bottom third of the sheets, early marginal notes in Latin, not fine but quite a decent copy. An engraved portrait done three or fo ur years later is found in some copies. Contains the first editions of the Ethics, the Tractatus politicus, Epistolae, and Compendium grammatices linguae hebraeae. "Spinoza points to the need for honest, unprejudice d evaluation of human nature, and in this pursuit he applies the 'geometric method' of Descartes more ruthlessley than Descartes ever did. The modernity of Spinoza's views is such that in 1826 Johannes Müller declared that the treatment of the passions i n Spinoza's Ethics is a model of the method to be pursued in developing a sceintific physiological psychology" [Diamond 1.6]. PMM 153; Norman Catalog 1988; Diamond Roots of Psychology 1.6 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 8.4 x 6.6 x 2.2 inches = 21 x 16.5 x 5.5cm. Inquire | Order$9000.00

One of the great books in both philosophy and psychology, the Ethics is perhaps the most subtle and complex psychological analysis of the emotions from the pen of a philosopher. The Ethics remarkably prefigures Freud in its emphases on conatus as the Ursprung for desire and action and on confused ideas by which men explain their actions while remaining ignorant of the true causes for their motives. In fine, the Ethics presents the first dyn amic psychological system.
List 1482: Philosophy of Medicine, Psychiatry, & Psychoanalysis
131. Stewart, Balfour (1828-1887).
Conservation of Energy. With an Appendix on the Vital and Mental Applications of the Doctrine. Issued in International Scientific Series. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1874. 1st American Edition. [First pub lished 1873 in London]. [ii]+viii+[2]+236+[2]pp. + 3 leaves of rear ads. 12mo. Decorative red cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed yellow endpapers. Spine darkened, front and rear endleaves lightly foxed and somewhat dusty, crown chipped, a good, lig htly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 7.8 x 5.3 x 0.9 inches = 19.5 x 13.3 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

132. Straus, Erwin [Walter Maximilian] (1891-1975) & Natanson, Maurice [Alexander] (1924-1996).
Psychiatry and Philosophy. Edited by Maurice [Alexander] Natanson (1924-1996). New York: Springer-Verlag, 1969. 1st Edition in English. [xii]+161+[3]p p. 8vo. Blue cloth with white spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Three essays first published in German in 1963 as individual chapters in Psychiatrie der Gegenwart. 1 pound 1 o unces = 493 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

List 1482: Philosophy of Medicine, Psychiatry, & Psychoanalysis
133. Syz, Hans C[aspar] (born 1894).
Of Being and of Meaning. Translated by Bjorn Merker. New York: Philosophical Library, [1981]. [viii]+47pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$14.95

134. Szalai, Alexander.
Philosophische Grundprobleme der psychoanalytischen Psychologie: eine dialektische Studie. Zürich: Octava Verlag, 1936. 1st Edition. 63+[1]pp. Errata sheet tipped-in to the inside rear wrapper. Thin 8vo. Printed gray-green wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. Sheets quite acidic but stable; small scotch-tape repair to the top edge of the frotn wrapper, a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with embossed title-page stamp, rear pocket, and small call nu mber to the front wrapper. Scarce. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.4 inches = 22.8 x 15 x 1cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front cover. Inquire | Order$35.00

135. Upham, Thomas C[ogswell] (1799-1872).
Outlines of Imperfect and Disordered Mental Action. New-York: Harper & Brothers, 1840. 1st Edition. 4pp. + inserted ads + xvi+[2]+[17]-[400]pp. 16mo. Publisher's pebbled dark brown cloth with gilt spine. Spine quite worn and somewhat erose. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order$85.00

Fay p. 223. The most sophisticated period American contribution to abnormal psychology.
List 1482: Philosophy of Medicine, Psychiatry, & Psychoanalysis
136. Vayssière, J[ules] de la (1863-1941).
La Théorie psychanalytique de Freud: étude de psychologie positive. Archives de Philosophie Volume VIII Cahier I. Paris: Gabriel Beauchesne et ses fils, 1932. 1st Edition. [iv]+131+[1]+36pp. Thin 8vo. Co ntemporary leather-backed marbled boards. Minor chipping to boards, paper acidic, a very good copy with slight staining to paste-downs. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$35.00

137. Veatch, Robert. M.
Death, Dying, and the Biological Revolution: Our Last Quest for Responsibility. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1976. 1st Edition. [x]+323+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$10.00

138. Voisin, Félix (1794-1872).
Études sur la nature de l'homme: Quelles sont ses facultés? Quel en est le nom? Quel en est le nombre? Quel en doit être l'emploi? [Tome 1]: De l'homme considéré dans ses facultés morales: leur analyse nouvelle loi religeuse de leur application. Paris: J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1858. 1st Edition. [vi]+464pp. 8vo. Turn-of-the century leather-backed patterned boards with gilt-stamped spine. Spine rubbed with gilt lettering quite faint, light foxing, a few page tears and minor defects, about a very good copy. Uncommon. Presumabley a later issue since the verso of the half-title lists volumes 2 & 3, respectively 1862 & 1867. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.5 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$250.00

List 1482: Philosophy of Medicine, Psychiatry, & Psychoanalysis
139. Waibl, Elmar.
Gesellschaft und Kultur bei Hobbes und Freud. Wien: Löcker Verlag, 1980. 1st Edition. 108+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial yellow card covers. A very good copy. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.7 x 5.7 x 0.5 inches = 21.8 x 14.3 x 1.2cm. Inscribed on the half-title to Kurt Eissler, signed and dated Nove. 1980. Inquire | Order$35.00

140. Wallace, Edwin R., IV.
Historiography and Causation in Psychoanalysis. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1985. 1st Edition. [xviii]+[286]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$37.95

141. Walshe, F[rancis] M[artin] R[ouse] (1885-1973).
Humanism, History, and Natural Science in Medicine. The Linacre Lecture 6th May 1950. Edinburgh: E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., 1950. 1st Edition. 29+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed cream wrappers with drab sp ine and brown front lettering. Light cover soiling, else a very good copy. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 7.6 x 5.0 x 0.1 inches = 19 x 12.5 x 0.2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

142. Watters, J[ohn] H.
An Essay on Organic, or Life Force. Philadelphia: Lippincott, Grambo and Co., 1851. 1st Edition. 36pp. Thin 8vo. Pamphlet, removed from a bound volume. Wrappers lacking, title-page dusty, else a very good copy. Scarce. Uni versity of Pennsylvania medical thesis in which the author advocated psychophysical parallelism. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 8.9 x 5.4 x 0.1 inches = 22.2 x 13.5 x 0.3cm. Inquire | Order$45.00

List 1482: Philosophy of Medicine, Psychiatry, & Psychoanalysis
143. Weininger, Otto (1880-1903).
Geschlecht und Charakter. Wien und Leipzig: Wilhelm Braumüller, 1919. 18th printing. [First published 1903]. [xxiv]+599+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. Thick 8vo. Printed brown boards. Spine chipped, paper browned and brittle, a good copy. Inquire | Order$37.50

144. Weininger, Otto.
Über die letzten Dinge. Mit einem biograph. Vorwort von Dr. Moriz Rappaport. Wien und Leipzig: Wilhelm Braumüller, 1912. 3rd Edition. [xxvi]+178pp. 8vo. Pebbled blue cloth with inset front label and marbled endpapers. Edges shelfworn, a good copy. Uncommon. Contains "'Peer Gynt' und Ibsen (Enthaltend einiges über Erotik, über Haß und Liebe, das Verbrechen, die Ideen des Vaters und des Sonnes);" "Aphoristich-Gebliebenes. (Enthaltend die Psychologie des Sadismus und Masochism us, die Psychologie des Mordes, Ethisches, Erbsünde, etc.);" "Zur Charakterologie (Enthaltend: Sucher und Priester, Über Friedrich Schiller, Bruchstücke über R. Wagner und den 'Parsifal');" "Über die Einsinnigkeit der Zeit und ihre ethische Bedeutung neb st Spekulationen über Zeit, Raum, Wille überhaupt;" "Metaphysik (Enthaltend die Idee einer universellen Symbolik, Tierpsychologie [mit ziemlich volständiger Psychologie des Verbrechers] etc.);" "Die Kultur und ihr Verhältnis zu Glauben, Fürchten und Wiss en;" "Lietzte Aphorismen." Inquire | Order$75.00

145. Welsh, David (1793-1845).
Account of the Life and Writings of Thomas Brown, M.D., Late Professor of Moral Philosophy in the University of Edinburgh. Edinburgh: Printed for W. and C. Tait ... and Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown, & Green, Lo ndon, 1825. 1st Edition. viii+525+[1]pp. + lithographed frontis portrait. 8vo. Original paper-backed drab blue boards with paper spine label. Boards detached and held on by a cloth strip across the lower spine, paper spine label chipped with slight loss of text, a good copy in original state with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, obverse of the frontis, and last leaf of the text. Scarce. The first biography of Brown. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.2 x 5.6 x 1.6 inches = 23 x 14 x 4 cm. Inquire | Order$150.00

List 1482: Philosophy of Medicine, Psychiatry, & Psychoanalysis
146. Whitebook, Joel.
Perversion and Utopia: A Study in Psychoanalysis and Critical Theory. Issued in the series Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought, Thomas McCarthy, general editor. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1995]. 1st Edit ion. x+350+[8]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$18.95

147. Whyte, Lancelot Law (1896-1972).
The Unconscious before Freud. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1960]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+219+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams . 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

List 1482: Philosophy of Medicine, Psychiatry, & Psychoanalysis
148. Wisdom, John Oulton (1908-1993).
Philosophy and Psycho-Analysis. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1953. 1st Edition. vi+282pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14.3 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

149. Wollheim, Richard [Arthur] (1923-2003).
The Mind and Its Depths. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, [1994]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1993]. x+214pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9 .2 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 23 x 15 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$26.99

150. Wollheim, Richard [Arthur], ed.
Philosophers on Freud: New Evaluations. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1977]. 1st Cloth Edition. [First published 1974 as Freud: A Collection of Critical Essays as a paperback original by Anchor Books]. [ii]+155+[15]pp. 8vo. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering and orange endpapers. Lower front corner bumped, else very good in chipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

151. Woodger, J[oseph[ H[enry] (1894-1981).
Physics, Psychology and Medicine: A Methodological Essay. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1956. 1st Edition. x+145+[1]pp. 16mo. Gray cloth with red spine lettering. A very good copy in du st jacket. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 7.5 x 5.1 x 0.5 inches = 18.8 x 12.8 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

List 1482: Philosophy of Medicine, Psychiatry, & Psychoanalysis

Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 4 Aug 2005