John Gach Books, Inc.
List 1481: First and Third Person Accounts of Mental Disorder
Created: 1 Aug 2005
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 1. Alvarez, Walter C[lement] (born 1884).
- Minds That Came Back. Introduction by Hervey M[ilton] Cleckley (1903-1984). Philadelphia and New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1961]. 1st Edition. 384pp. 8vo. Printed blue-green cloth. A very good copy
. (OP). One of the best books on first person accounts of mental illnes, with an annotated bibliography. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 2. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume IV No. 4. Utica, NY: Printed at the asylum, 1848. [281]-[372]+[iv]pp. 8vo. Stiched. Lacking original wrappers, else an unopened copy. Contains Brigham's "Fright a Frequent Cause of Insanity, and Sometimes a
Cure"; "Illustrations of Insanity Furnished by the Letters and Writings of the Insane"; report of the murder trial of John Johnson in Binghamton, NY; Kirkbride's "Description of the Pleasure Grounds and Farm of the Pennsylvania Hospital for the Insane".
Inquire | Order$65.00
- 3. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume V No. 3. Utica, NY: Printed at the asylum, 1849. [193]-288pp. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers, stitched. Spine partly erose, else very good. In addition to a first person account of depression occasioned by a
head injury, contains, all by the editor, Amariah Brigham, "Insanity of Dean Swift, and his Hospital for the Insane"; "Memoir of Mrs. Elizabeth Fry, - Her Care and Labors for the Insane"; "Incendiary Monomania - Pyromania"; Witchcraft and Insanity"; "Mou
nt Hope Institution and the American Journal of Insanity".l for the Insane". Inquire | Order$75.00
List 1481: First and Third Person Accounts of Mental Disorder
- 4. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume V No. 4. Utica, NY: Printed at the asylum, [1849]. [iv]+289-384pp. 8vo. Stitched, as issued. Some staining to right edge of first leaf & some edge chipping, else a very good unopened copy. An untrimmed copy
without wrappers. Contains "Life in the N.Y. State Lunatic Asylum; or, Extracts from the Diary of an Inmate (pp. 289-302) and "Statistics of Suicide" (pp. 303-310). 8 ounces = 232 grams. 9.7 x 6.2 x 0.3 inches = 24.3 x 15.5 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 5. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume VIII No. 2. Utica, NY: Published by the New York State Lunatic Asylum, Utica, 1851. [97]-196pp. 8vo. Stitched. Lacking wrappers, else an unopened copy. Contains S. G. Howe's "On Training and Educating Idiot
s"; G. Chandler's "Life of Dr. Woodward"; "Melancholia: Remarks by a Patient on His Own Recovery... communicated to Dr. Fonenden"; A. V. Williams' "Typho-Mania". 9 ounces = 261 grams. 9.8 x 6.0 x 0.3 inches = 24.5 x 15 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$60.00
- 6. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume XIII No. 1. Utica, NY: State Lunatic Asylum, 1856. 96pp. 8vo. Printed gray-green wrappers with black lettering. Minor chipping, a very good copy. Uncommon. Contains A. O. Kellogg's "Considerations on the Re
ciprocal of the Physical Organization and Mental Manifestations;" Joseph Workman's (Superintendent of the Provincial Lunatic Asylum, Toronto) "Cases of Insanity Illustrative of Pathology of General Paralyis;" J. H. Worthington's "Case of Prominence of th
e Eyeballs with Diseases of the Thyroid Gland and Heart;" Francis James Lynch's "Some Remarks on the Metastasis of Diseased Action to the Brain in Gout and Other Diseases;" "Insanity in the State of New York; "Monomania;" "Law Cases Bearing upon Insanity
;" report of the 11th Annual meeting of AMSAII. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 9.1 x 5.9 x 0.2 inches = 22.8 x 14.7 x 0.6cm. Inquire | Order$60.00
List 1481: First and Third Person Accounts of Mental Disorder
- 7. Barnes, Mary (born 1923) & Berke, Joseph.
- Two Accounts of a Journey Through Madness. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., [1972]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1971 in London]. [352]pp. + 12 pages of plates (4 in color). 8vo. Bl
ack cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50
- 8. Baur, Susan.
- The Dinosaur Man: Tales of Madness and Enchantment from the Back Ward. [New York]: Edward Burlingame Books, An Imprint of HarperCollinsPublishers, [1991]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xii]+203+[7]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy.
(OP). Inquire | Order$7.65
- 9. Beers, Clifford Whittingham (1876-1943).
- A Mind That Found Itself: An Autobiography. New York: Longmans, Green and Co., 1908. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+363+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Edges somewhat rubbed and corners bumped
, a very good copy with two earlyish owner's ink signatures to the front flyleaf. Scarce. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.8 x 6.0 x 1.5 inches = 22 x 15 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$325.00
The book that began the mental hygiene movement and by far the most influential twentieth century first person account of mental illness.
List 1481: First and Third Person Accounts of Mental Disorder
- 10. Beers, Clifford Whittingham.
- A Mind That Found Itself: An Autobiography. New York: Longmans, Green and Co., 1908. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+363+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed paneled green cloth with gilt lettering. Severe bump to the upper rear joint with a
2.5 cm. vertical gash to the spine, corners lightly frayed, a few erosion spots to the cloth on the rear board, front hinge quite cracked, a good copy. Scarce. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.8 x 6.0 x 1.5 inches = 22 x 15 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$195.00
The book that began the mental hygiene movement and by far the most influential twentieth century first person account of mental illness.
- 11. Beers, Clifford Whittingham.
- A Mind That Found Itself: An Autobiography. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1923. 5th Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1908]. [vi]+411+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed panelled blue cloth. Head and foo
t of spine shelfworn, covers dull, a good copy. (OP). The first Doubleday edition. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.4 x 5.8 x 1.3 inches = 21 x 14.5 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 12. Benson, Arthur Christopher (1862-1925).
- House of Quiet: An Autobiography. London: John Murray, 1910. 4th Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1904]. xviii+233+[5]pp. 8vo. Blind-stamped ochre cloth with gilt spine. Minor cover soiling, else
a very good copy. "A charmingly written story, largely autobiographical, of a lonely bachelor subject to spells of depression which he describes superbly. All psychiatrists should read the book" [Alvarez, Minds That Came Back, p. 345]. 12 o
unces = 348 grams. 7.7 x 5.2 x 1.0 inches = 19.2 x 13 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
List 1481: First and Third Person Accounts of Mental Disorder
- 13. Benson, Arthur Christopher.
- Thy Rod and Thy Staff. London: John Murray, 1912. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. [xii]+239+[1]pp. 8vo. Panelled straight-grained green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink inscription to the
half-title, light foxing, marginal ink brackets to two pages of the preface, else a very good copy. First-person account of Benson's bouts with depression subsequent to those recounted in his autobiographical 1904 House of Quiet. 1 pound 3
ounces = 551 grams. 8.2 x 5.4 x 1.1 inches = 20.5 x 13.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 14. Benziger, Barbara Field.
- The Prison of My Mind. New York: Walker and Company, [1969]. Later printing. [x]+171+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 15. Bosco, Dominick.
- Bedlam: A Year in the Life of a Mental Hospital. [New York]: A Birch Lane Press Book/Published by Carol Publishing Company, [1992]. 1st Edition. [xii]+323+[1]pp. 8vo. Gold cloth-backed red boards with red spine lettering. A v
ery good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 16. Brand, Millen.
- Savage Sleep. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. [xii]+465+[3]pp. 8vo. Burgundy cloth. Slight crease to front DJ flap, a very good, tight copy in slightly yellowed dust jacket. (OP). Fictional account of Joh
n Rosen's direct psychoanalytic treatment of psychotic patients. Brand had co-written the screenplay for The Snake Pit. Inquire | Order$12.50
List 1481: First and Third Person Accounts of Mental Disorder
- 17. Brandt, Anthony.
- Reality Police: The Experience of Insanity in America. New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., Publishers, 1975. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+350pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed orange boards with orange spine lettering. A very good ex
-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 1.4 inches = 21.5 x 14.2 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 18. Cheyne, George (1671-1743).
- The English Malady: Or, a Treatise of Nervous Diseases of All Kinds, as Spleen, Vapours, Lowness of Spirits, Hypochondriacal, and Hysterical Distempers, Etc. in Three Parts... with the Author's Own Case at Large...
. London: Printed for G. Strahan ... and J. Leake, 1733. 1st Edition. [vi]+xxxii+[2]+370+[6]pp. 8vo. Contemporary paneled calf boards, rebacked with red leather spine label. Some wear to the edges of the boards, else a clean copy with light browning. 1 p
ound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.0 x 5.2 x 1.3 inches = 20 x 13 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$1795.00
Hunter & Macalpine p. 333; GM 4840; Jackson. Melancholia pp. 294-296. One of the great first person accounts of psychopathological disorder and probably the most read & widely influential English language psychiatric book published in the 18t
h century. There were six editions.
- 19. Cheyne, George.
- The English Malady: Or, a Treatise of Nervous Diseases of All Kinds, as Spleen, Vapours, Lowness of Spirits, Hypochondriacal, and Hysterical Distempers, Etc. in Three Parts... with the Author's Own Case at Large.... London: Pr
inted for G. Strahan ... and J. Leake, 1735. 5th Edition. [First published 1733]. [vi]+[xxxiv]+370+[6]pp. 8vo. Rebound in modern leather-backed marbled boards with red leather spine label. Light foxing, 18th century ownership inscription to the title-pag
e, a nice copy. Reprints the text of the first edition with an altered title-page. Inquire | Order$600.00
Hunter & Macalpine p. 333; GM 4840; Jackson. Melancholia pp. 294-296. One of the great first person accounts of psychopathological disorder and probably the most read & widely influential English language psychiatric book published in the 18t
h century. There were in six editions.
List 1481: First and Third Person Accounts of Mental Disorder
- 20. Cheyne, George.
- The English Malady. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1992. [xii]+[xxxiv]+370+[8]pp. 8vo. Tooled gray leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1733 f
irst edition. 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 9.4 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 21. Clift, Elayne, ed.
- Women's Encounters With the Mental Health Establishment: Escaping the Yellow Wallpaper. New York / London / Oxford: The Haworth Press, [2002]. 1st Paperback Edition. [iv]+xxxiii+[1]+217+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine c
opy. 13 ounces = 377 grams. 8.5 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 21.2 x 15 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 22. Doe, Jane [pseudonym].
- Crazy! New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., Publishers, [1966]. 1st Edition. 224pp. A few text photos. 8vo. Printed cream cloth with black lettering and black endpapers. Corners lightly worn, upper edges darkened, a very goo
d copy. (OP). First person account of life in a large state mental hospital. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
List 1481: First and Third Person Accounts of Mental Disorder
- 23. Donaldson, Kenneth (born 1908?)
- Insanity Inside Out. Foreword by David Bazelon. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+338pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed ochre boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). First person acco
unt by the Florida mental patient whose case established the legal rights of involuntarily held patients. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order$17.95
- 24. Ebin, David, ed.
- The Drug Experience: First-Person Accounts of Addicts, Writers, Scientists and Others. Edited, with Introduction and Notes, by David Ebin. New York: The Orion Press, [1961]. 1st Edition. [xii]+385+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed two-tone
d cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 25. Ellis, W. B.
- Sanity for Sale: A Story of American Life Since the Civil War. Advance, NC: The Advance Publishing Company, 1929. 1st Edition. [5]-141+[1]pp. 16mo. Printed straight-grained green cloth. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. First-per
son account a la Mrs. Packard. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 26. Feldman, Harry.
- In a Forest Dark. [Foreword by Samuel Kahn (born 1898)]. New York: Thomas Nelson & Sons, [1960]. 1st Edition. 191+[1]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth-backed patterned green boards. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket.
(OP). First person account of recovery in a mental hospital from a "nervous breakdown." The author was a lawyer, film critic, and later a social worker. Inquire | Order$12.50
List 1481: First and Third Person Accounts of Mental Disorder
- 27. Ferguson, Sarah.
- A Guard Within. New York: Pantheon Books, A Division of Random House, [1973]. 1st American Edition. [ii]+195+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A lightly marked ex-library copy in very good dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65
- 28. Ferland, Carol.
- The Long Journey Home. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. 1st Edition. [viii]+293+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth-backed green-gray boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Diary of the author's mental breakdown & recovery. Inquire | Order$7.85
- 29. Flach, Frederic.
- Rickie. With Recollections by Rickie Flach Hartman. New York: Fawcett Columbine, [1990]. 2nd printing. [xii]+275+[1]pp. 8vo. Cream cloth-backed white boards. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Third and
first person account of Flach's daughter's schizophrenia. Inquire | Order$7.65
- 30. [Frame, -- (fl. 1860)].
- The Philosophy of Insanity. By a Late Inmate of the Glasgow Royal Asylum. no place (US): [no publisher], [ca. 1957]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1860 in Edinburgh]. [2]+100+[2]pp. 8vo. Brown loth-backed green boa
rds with gilt spine and front lettering and marbled endpapers. A very good copy. (OP). A freebie distributed by Wyeth. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 8.4 x 5.3 x 0.6 inches = 21 x 13.2 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
List 1481: First and Third Person Accounts of Mental Disorder
- 31. Freeman, Lucy.
- Farewell to Fear. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1969]. 1st Edition. 479+[5]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed yellow boards. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.85
- 32. Freeman, Lucy.
- Fight Against Fears. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1951. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [ii]+332+[2]pp. 8vo. Russet cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Freeman's account of her psychoanalysis. I
nquire | Order$7.55
- 33. Fuller, Robert (born 1795).
- An Account of the Imprisonment and Sufferings of Robert Fuller, of Cambridge who while Peacefully and Quietly and Rationally in Possession of His Own House, was seized and detained in the McLean Asylum for the Insa
ne, at Charlestown, Mass., 65 days, from June 24th, to August 28th, 1832: together with Some Remarks on that Institution. Boston: Printed for the Author, 1833. 1st Edition. 30+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Pamphlet, stitched as issued. Lacking the front wrapper, foxe
d, a good copy. Scarce. Alvarez, page 340: "A man who probably went into a brief manic spell and wanted to spend all his savings on an insane speculation was committed by his friends. He maintained he was never insane." 2 ounces = 58 grams. 9.3 x 5.6 x 0
.8 inches = 23.2 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$285.00
List 1481: First and Third Person Accounts of Mental Disorder
- 34. Gordon, Barbara.
- I'm Dancing as Fast as I Can. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1979]. 4th printing. [vi]+313+[1]pp. 8vo. Rose cloth with gilt spine lettering and green endpapers. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). First
person account of the author's psychological breakdown resulting from her going off Valium cold turkey, as her therapist had advised. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inqui
re | Order$15.00
- 35. Gordon, Emily Fox.
- Mockingbird Years: A Life In and Out of Therapy. [New York]: Basic Books, A Member of the Perseus Group, [2000]. 1st Edition. [ii]+viii+243+[3]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth-backed gray boards with silver spine lettering and gray endp
apers. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | O
rder$7.65
- 36. Gornick, Vivian.
- Fierce Attachments: A Memoir. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, [1987]. 1st printing. [iv]+[204]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. Fine in dust jacket. (OP). First person account of a woman's relationship to her mother while growing
up. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 37. Graves, Alonzo.
- The Eclipse of a Mind. New York: The Medical Journal Press, [1942]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+722pp. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth. Joints and edges rubbed, a good ex-library copy with shelfwear. Uncommon. First person account of manic depre
ssion. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order$14.95
List 1481: First and Third Person Accounts of Mental Disorder
- 38. Green, Hannah (pseud. for Joanne Greenberg) (born 1932).
- I Never Promised You a Rose Garden. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1964]. Book-Club Edition, Later printing. 318+[2]pp. 8vo. Embossed orange cloth. A good secondhand readi
ng copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.6cm. Inquire | O
rder$10.00
- 39. Gyor, Harriet.
- Living in Hell: An Agoraphobic Experience. In collaboration with Joyce D. Gardner. Westminster, CA: PGL Publishing Company, [1980]. 1st Edition. [vi]+[vi]+119 [ie, 120]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial wrappers. A fine copy. First per
son account of agoraphobia. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 40. Hillye, Jane.
- Reluctantly Told. Introduction by Joseph Collins (1866-1950?) New York: The Macmillan Company, 1926. 1st Edition. xvii+[5]+205+[1]pp. 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some finge-smudging to the title-page, else
very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text. First-person account of her own mental illness. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 7.8 x 5.4 x 1.1 inches = 19.5 x 13.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire
| Order$15.00
- 41. Karpman, Benjamin (1886-1962).
- The Alcoholic Woman: Case Studies in the Psychodynamics of Alcoholism. Washington, DC: The Linacre Press, 1948. 1st Edition. x+241+[1]pp. 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP)
. "An excellent book based on autobiographical material about three alcoholic women. One tells of her bad heredity. The second quickly went into a psychosis; she also had a terrible heredity. The third was very promiscuous with men; she was homosexual an
d possibly epileptic" [Alvarez, p. 352]. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$7.55
List 1481: First and Third Person Accounts of Mental Disorder
- 42. Kavan, Anna (pseudonym for Helen Ferguson) (1904-1968).
- Asylum Piece. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1946. 1st American Edition. vi+312+[2]pp. 8vo. Pale green-gray cloth with painted green spine and front labels with red letterin
g, green endpapers. Bookplate, else very good in worn dust jacket with edge tears. Fictional stories depicting abnormal mental states, especially depression and schizophrenia. The American edition combines Asylum Piece and I Am Lazarus
, pubished in London as separate books. Asylum Piece was the first book published with the name "Anna Kavan," subsequently used as a nom de plume for the books published exploring the dark side of her own mind. All her previous, more
conventional, fiction had been published under her married name, "Helen Ferguson." 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.2 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 20.5 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 43. Kaysen, Susanna.
- Girl Interrupted. New York: Vintage Books, [1993]. 1st Edition. 168+[14]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.51
List 1481: First and Third Person Accounts of Mental Disorder
- 44. King, Marian.
- The Recovery of Myself: A Patient's Experience in a Hospital for Mental Illness. Preface by Adolf Meyer (1866-1950). New Haven: Yale University Press/London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1931. 1st Edition. [ii]+xi+
[3]+143+[5]pp. 12mo. Orange cloth with black spine lettering. Covers dusty else a very good ex-library copy copy. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 8.3 x 5.3 x 0.8 inches = 20.7 x 13.2 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 45. Knight, John [pseudonym].
- The Story of My Psychoanalysis. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1950]. 1st Edition. [xii]+225+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth. Spine slightly faded, else a good to very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.00
- 46. Krauß, Friedrich (1791-1868).
- Selbstschilderungen eines Geisteskranken: Nothschrei eines Magnetisch-Vergifteten (1852) und Nothgedrungene Fortsetzung meines Nothschrei (1867). Ausgewählt und kommentiert von Dr. H[einz] Ahlenstiel, Hamburg, un
d Professor Dr. J[oachim] E[rnst] Meyer, Göttingen. [no place (Germany)]: Bayer Leverkusen Pharmazeutisch-wissenschaftliche Abteilung, 1967. Reprint Edition. 110+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue-gray boards with black lettering. A very good copy. With laid
-in printed comlimentary card and small broadsheet by Meyer with brief biography of the recently deceased Ahlenstiel. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.4 x 5.1 x 0.6 inches = 21 x 12.7 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$28.50
List 1481: First and Third Person Accounts of Mental Disorder
- 47. Kupper, William H.
- We Can't All Be Sane! [Paterson, New Jersey]: [The Colt Press, Publishers], [1955]. 1st Edition. 219+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed panelled dark green cloth. Dampstaining to lower front board, owner's ink gift inscription to flyleaf,
a good copy. First person account by a psychiatrist of his experiences and cases. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 48. Kytle, Elizabeth.
- The Voices of Robby Wilde. Washington, DC: Seven Locks Press Publishers, [1987]. 1st Edition. [x]+331+[3]pp. 8vo. Cream cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). First person account of a paranoid schizophre
nic as narrated by Mrs. Kytle. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 49. Lachenmeyer, Nathaniel.
- The Outsider: A Journey into My Father's Struggle with Madness. New York: Broadway Books, [2000]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+255+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed purple boards. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 50. Landis, Carney (1897-1962) & Mettler, Fred[erick] A[lbert] (born 1907), eds.
- Varieties of Psychopathological Experience. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1964]. 1st Edition. [xx]+484+[8]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Printed black cloth.
A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Owner's name to title-page. Collects and classifies first person descriptions of psychotic experience. Inquire | Order$32.50
List 1481: First and Third Person Accounts of Mental Disorder
- 51. Lewis, Mindy.
- Life Inside: A Memoir. New York: Atria Books, [2002]. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+357+[1]pp. 8vo. White cloth-backed white boards with blue spine lettering. Upper corners lightly bumped, else fine in pictorial dust jacket. First perso
n account of her time as a patient on a pschiatric ward and the three decades afer her discharge. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.6cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 52. [Lunt, Adeline Treadwell Parsons].
- Behind the Bars. Boston: Lee and Shepard Publishers/New York: Lee, Shepard and Dillingham, 1871. 1st Edition. [iv]+356+[2]pp. 12mo. Panelled mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine, gilt front cover device, and
glazed brown endpapers. Rear hinge broken with board nearly separated (as is the rear colored flyleaf), Lower third of sheets tide-marked throughout, a good copy. Scarce. A critical examination of insane asylum life and the handling of patients. Not in A
lvarez but listed in Peterson's bibliography. OCLC and Peterson give the author as Mrs. George Lunt. Sadoff Collection page 51. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 7.1 x 5.0 x 1.1 inches = 17.7 x 12.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire
| Order$125.00
- 53. Marrs, William Taylor.
- Confessions of a Neurasthenic. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company Publishers, [1908]. 1st Edition. [ii]+vii+[1]+114+[6]pp. 8 text illustrations. Square 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt spine and black front lettering. So
me paint staining to the lower edges, else a very good copy with light shelfwear. We would probably label Marrs today an obsessive neurotic. "A good description of a neurasthenic who travels about always looking for a cure" [Alvarez page 367]. 12 ounces
= 348 grams. 8.7 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 21.7 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$55.00
List 1481: First and Third Person Accounts of Mental Disorder
- 54. Más de Ayala, Isidro.
- El loco que yo maté. Montevideo: Palacio del Libro, [1941]. 1st Edition. 159+[5]pp. With tipped-in color photograph of a watercolor to the verso of the title-page. Small 8vo. Printed stiff cream wrappers with black and b
lue lettering and yapped edges. Slight edge-chipping, a very good copy. Uncommon. South American first-person account of psychiatric hospitalization and treatment presented as a novel. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 8.0 x 5.3 x 0.4 inches = 20 x 13.2 x 1cm. With
a long signed but undated presentation on the half-title from Más de Ayala to Nolan D. C. Lewis ("Al ilustre Profesor Noale Lewis"). Lewis (1889-1959) was one of the foremost early- to mid-20th century American authorities on schizophrenia and took over
the Nervous & Mental Disease Monograph Series from Smith Ely Jelliffe. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 55. Millet, Kate.
- The Loony Bin Trip. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1990]. 1st Edition. 316+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed lavender boards with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). First person account of her depression
. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
List 1481: First and Third Person Accounts of Mental Disorder
- 56. Neary, John.
- Whom the Gods Destroy. New York: Atheneum Press, 1975. 1st Edition. [ii]+[x]+403+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed lavender boards. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). 3rd person account of madness. <
EM>Inquire | Order$7.55
- 57. Neugeboren, Jay.
- Transforming Madness: New Lives for People Living with Mental Illness. New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., [1999]. 1st Edition. [x]+390pp. 8vo. Cream cloth-backed white boards. Corners bumped, else as new in dust jack
et. Advance copy sent by the publisher to me with advance publicity materials promoting the book (tour schedule, synopsis, etc.) Inquire | Order$7.85
- 58. Oliver, John Rathbone (1872-1943).
- Fear: The Autobiography of James Edwards. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1928. Later printing. [x]+366+[8]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth. Front hinge cracked, a good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65
- 59. Packard, Elizabeth Parsons Ware (1816-1895).
- Marital Power Exemplified in Mrs. Packard's Trial, and Self-Defence from the Charge of Insanity; Or, Three Year's Imprisonment for Religious Belief, by the Artibrary Will of a Husband, with an Appe
al to the Government to So Change the Laws as to Afford Legal Protection to Married Women. Hartford: Published by Case, Lockwood & Company, 1866. 1st Trade Edition. [iv]+136+[3]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Cloth-backed dark blue oil-paper wrappers. Wrapp
ers quite worn with front cover detached and spine erose, a good copy only, lacking the second plate. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 9.2 x 5.8 x 0.4 inches = 23 x 14.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$175.00
List 1481: First and Third Person Accounts of Mental Disorder
- 60. Packard, Elizabeth Parsons Ware.
- Mystic Key: Or, the Asylum Secret Unlocked. Hartford: Press of The Case, Lockwood & Brainerd Company, 1878. 1st separate Edition. [First published the same year as an appendix to her The Great Drama -- o
r, The Millenial Harbinger, detailing the legal proceedings of her case.] [ii]+139+[3]pp. 8vo. Embossed Victorian dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some spotting and edgewear, sheets a bit browned, generally a very good copy. With an ink
portrait of Mrs. Packard on the front blank leaf. Recounts her asylum experiences and her legal battle against the Connecticut and Maine legislatures to regain custody of her children. She had been confined to her house and then commited to the asylum b
y her husband over religious differences, which experiences led to her becoming a crusader for reform of the legal status of women. Several chapters are devoted to defending herself against accusations arising from the alleged love letter she had written
her attending physician, McFarland. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 21 x 14 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order
$250.00
- 61. Packard, E[lizabeth] P[arsons] W[are].
- The Prisoners' Hidden Life, or Insane Asylums Unveiled: As demonstrated by the Report of the Investigating Committee of the Legislature of Illinois. Together with Mrs. Packard's Coadjutors' Testimony. Ch
icago: Published by the author, 1868. 1st Edition. 346+[2]+140pp. 12mo. Original embossed Victorian dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Crown frayed, edges rubbed, covers spotted, internally a clean copy. About as good
condition as one can find this book. With a Jan. 30 1864 newspaper article about Mrs. Packard's asylum incarceration stapled to the first page of the preface. Mrs. Packard, first confined to her house then incarcerated in an asylum by her husband, after
her release supported herself and her children by publishing numerous accounts of her asylum experience and later (ultimately successful) efforts to attain legal rights for women. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 7.8 x 5.4 x 1.4 inches = 19.5 x 13.5 x 3.5cm
. A particularly interesting copy, obviously owned by another ex-patient very familiar with Mrs. Packard's case, with pencil notes to page 107 commenting on Dr. Brown's testimony and noting that it took the jury 7 minutes to absolve her of the _crime of
insanity_, another long marginal note on page 113, "*All true, as confirmed by my own experience and that of other prisoners in the hospital ...", pp. 112-113, in which the reader discusses her own incarceration, and with marginal notes to page 197, 210,
211, 233-236, 246-249, 255, 273, on pp. 112-113 of Mrs. Olsen's Narrative, with many of the notes quite lengthy and all meaty in substance. With the same reader's occasional pencil scoring elsewhere in the text. Bound With Mrs. Olsen'
s Narrative of Her One Year's Imprisonment, at Jacksonville State Asylum ... collected and published by Mrs. E. P. W. Packard. Chicago: A. B. Case, Printer, 1868. Inquire | Order$450.00
List 1481: First and Third Person Accounts of Mental Disorder
- 62. Packard, E[lizabeth] P[arsons] W[are].
- The Prisoners' Hidden Life, or Insane Asylums Unveiled: As demonstrated by the Report of the Investigating Committee of the Legislature of Illinois. Together with Mrs. Packard's Coadjutors' Testimony. Ch
icago: Published by the author, 1868. 1st Edition. 346+[2]; 140pp. 12mo. Original embossed dark brown Victorian cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine quite chipped and edges worn, text foxed with moderate staining, a few gatherings a bit crooked, a good
copy of a fragile book that rarely turns up in better condition in its original binding. Very scarce. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 7.8 x 5.2 x 1.4 inches = 19.5 x 13 x 3.5cm. Bound With Mrs. Olsen's Narrative of Her One Year's Impris
onment, at Jacksonville State Asylum ... collected and published by Mrs. E. P. W. Packard. Chicago: A. B. Case, Printer, 1868. Inquire | Order$275.00
List 1481: First and Third Person Accounts of Mental Disorder
- 63. Putnam, Daniel (1824-1906).
- Twenty-Five Years with the Insane. Detroit: John MacFarlane, 1885. 1st Edition. [x]+157+[5]pp. 12mo. Panelled printed green cloth. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Putnam, author of numerous works on pedagogy, was
chaplain to the Michigan Asylum at Kalamzoo. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order$185.00
- 64. Rawls, Wendell.
- Cold Storage: Treatment of Men in a Hospital for the Criminally Insane. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1980]. 1st Edition. 255+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed olive-gray boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP
). Inquire | Order$9.95
- 65. Rhodes, Laura & Freeman, Lucy.
- Chastise Me with Scorpions. With a Commentary by Lewis L[elewer] Robbins (born 1913). New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1964. 1st Edition. [ii]+283+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy
in worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14.3 x 3cm. Inquire | Order
A>$15.00
List 1481: First and Third Person Accounts of Mental Disorder
- 66. Rhodes, Laura & Freeman, Lucy.
- Chastise Me with Scorpions. With a Commentary by Lewis L[elewer] Robbins (born 1913). New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1964. 1st Edition. [ii]+283+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-l
ibrary copy with the usual markings. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14.3 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$7.51
- 67. Robe, Lucy Barry.
- Co-Starring Famous Women and Alcohol. Minneapolis: CompCare Publications, [1986]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+537+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Blue-green cloth. A lightly marked ex-library copy in very good dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55
- 68. Seabrook, William (born 1887).
- Asylum. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1935]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+263+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Heel of spine chipped, endpapers darkened, owner's ink signature and small image of
a rabbit pasted to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. (OP). First person account of hospitalization for acute alcoholism. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.3 x 5.7 x 1.3 inches = 20.8 x 14.3 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$7.65
List 1481: First and Third Person Accounts of Mental Disorder
- 69. Secunda, Victoria.
- When Madness Comes Home: Help and Hope for the Children, Siblings, and Partners of the Mentally Ill. New York: Hyperion, [1997]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+362pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth-backed pink boards. A near fine copy in lightly w
orn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 70. Sizemore, Chris Costner (born 1927) & Pittillo, Elen Sain.
- I'm Eve. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+461+[3]pp. + 16 pages of photographs. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP).
Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 71. Sizemore, Chris Costner.
- A Mind of My Own: The Woman Who was known as Eve tells the Story of Her Multiple Personality Disorder. New York: William Morrow and Company, [1989]. 1st Edition. 299+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed white boards. A very
good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 72. Smith, Nancy Covert.
- Journey Out of Nowhere. Waco, TX: Word Books, Publisher, [1973]. 1st Edition. 124pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth. Corners bumped, a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). First person account of her mental breakdown & re
covery. Inquire | Order$7.65
- 73. Spitzer, Therese.
- Psycho-Battery: A Chronicle of Psychotherapeutic Abuse. With Medical Discussion by Ralph Spitzer. Clifton, NJ: Humana Press, Inc., [1980]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+236pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good c
opy in lightly worn dust jacket. Third person account with many verbatim interviews of patients caught up in faddish, often abusive psychotherapies. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 14.4 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$18.95
List 1481: First and Third Person Accounts of Mental Disorder
- 74. Stefan, Gregory.
- In Search of Sanity: The Journal of a Schizophrenic. New Hyde Park, NY: University Books, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. [ii]+257+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed red & black cloth. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. (OP). 1st person a
ccount of schizophrenia. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 75. Styron, William.
- Darkness Visible: A Memoir of Madness. New York: Random House, [1990]. 2nd printing. [x]+84+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Cloth-backed crimson boards. Ink signature to flyleaf, else near fine in dust jacket. (OP). Styron's first person a
ccount of his depression. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 76. Swados, Elizabeth.
- The Four of Us: The Story of a Family. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1991]. 1st Edition. [xii]+[244]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth-backed cream boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Account of growing up in
a family with a schizophrenic brother & mother suffering from anxiety & depression. Inquire | Order$7.65
List 1481: First and Third Person Accounts of Mental Disorder
- 77. Szasz, Thomas S[tephen] (born 1920), ed.
- The Age of Madness: The History of Involuntary Mental Hospitalization. Presented in Selected Texts. Edited with Preface, Introduction, and Epilogue by Thomas Szasz, M.D. New York/London: Jason Aronson,
[1974]. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published 1973 in Garden City, NY]. xv+[3]+372+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with red and silver lettering and gray endpapers. Ink owner's name to the half-title, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. (O
P). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 78. Thomas, Millard [pseudonym].
- Home From 7-North: A Psychological Journey. [New York]: Libra Publishers, Inc., [1984]. 1st Edition. [viii]+632pp. Thick 8vo. Crimson cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). First person account of recovery
from mental illness. Inquire | Order$19.95
- 79. Thompson, Tracy.
- The Beast: A Reckoning with Depression. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1995]. 1st Edition. [x]+288+[6]pp. 8vo. Rose cloth-backed green boards with silver spine lettering and black endpapers. A near fine copy in lightly chipp
ed pictorial dust jacket. First person account. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 80. Thompson, Tracy.
- The Beast: A Reckoning with Depression. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1995]. 1st Edition. [x]+288+[6]pp. 8vo. Rose cloth-backed green boards with silver spine lettering and black endpapers. An unused, quite lightly marked e
x-library copy in dust jacket. First person account. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.51
List 1481: First and Third Person Accounts of Mental Disorder
- 81. Tumiati, Corrado (1885-1966).
- I tetti rossi: ricordi di manicomio. Milano: Fratelli Treves Editori, 1931. 1st Edition. viii+202+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed cream wrappers with black and red lettering. Spine sellotaped, slight edge chipping, embossed
stamp to the title-page, front hinge splitting, a good copy only. Uncommon. Fictionalized first person account by this native of Ferrara. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 7.6 x 5.0 x 0.7 inches = 19 x 12.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 82. Veal, Darla J.
- Left Alone. Pittsburgh: Rosedog Books, [2003]. 1st Edition. xvi+54+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.2 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 0.5cm. Inquire |
Order$22.50
- 83. Wallace, Marjorie.
- The Silent Twins. New York: Prentice Hall Press, [1986]. 1st American Edition. [x]+230pp. 8vo. Gray cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). About two twin girls who refused to spe
ak to adults and developed an elaborate fantasy life. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
List 1481: First and Third Person Accounts of Mental Disorder
- 84. Ward, Mary Jane.
- The Snake Pit. New York: Random House, [1946]. Later printing. [iv]+278+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Printed orange cloth. Spine faded, slight cover spotting, bookplate, a very good copy. (OP). Fictionalized first person account of madn
ess, subsequently made into a haunting movie. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 85. Wigoder, David.
- Images of Destruction. Foreword by Anthony Storr (born 1920). London/NY: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1987]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+272+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. (OP). First person account of manic-depression.
Inquire | Order$8.95
- 86. Wilkes, Thomas G. E.
- Hell's Cauldron. Atlanta, GA: Stratton-Wilcox Company, 1953. 1st Edition. [x]+278pp. 8vo. Printed maroon cloth. A very good copy. (OP). An exposé of army and VA psychiatrists. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order$19.95
- 87. Wilkes, Thomas G. E.
- Hell's Cauldron. Atlanta, GA: Stratton-Wilcox Company, 1953. 1st Edition. [x]+278pp. 8vo. Printed maroon cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). An exposé of army and VA psychiatrists. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 88. Wilson, Margaret [Isabel] (born 1877).
- Borderland Minds. Boston: Meador Publishing Company, 1940. 1st Edition. 203+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Printed paneled patterned green cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Very good in edge-chipped pictoria
l dust wrapper with a 3 cm. tear to the top of the front DJ panel. First-person account of her stay in the 1930s as a mental patient in an asylum in the South. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.1 x 5.7 x 1.0 inches = 20.3 x 14.2 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
List 1481: First and Third Person Accounts of Mental Disorder
- 89. Winerip, Michael.
- 9 Highland Road: Sane Living for the Mentally Ill. New York: Pantheon Books, [1994]. 1st Edition. [xii]+451+[]1pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth-backed blue baords. Near fine inn slightly wrinkled pictorial dust jacket. An account of
a group home for the mentally ill, focusing on five residents in particular. Inquire | Order$7.85
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 1 Aug 2005