John Gach Books, Inc.
Personality and Character (Surnames S-Z)
Created: 31 Jul 2005
Section 1: Personality and Character (Surnames A-F)
Section 2: Personality and Character (Surnames G-L)
Section 3: Personality and Character (Surnames M-R)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 373. Sabini, John & Silver, Maury (born 1944).
- Emotion, Character, and Responsibility. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1998. 1st Edition. [viii]+175+[9]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 374. Samuels, Andrew.
- The Plural Psyche: Personality, Morality and the Father. London/NY: Routledge, [1989]. 1st Edition. xiv+253+[5]pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket with slight scraping of upper front DJ pa
nel. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 375. Sarason, Irwin G., ed.
- Contemporary Research in Personality. Princeton, NJ: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition. xii+[412]pp. Large 8vo. Printed olive cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95
- 376. Sarason, Irwin G.
- Personality: An Objective Approach. New York: 1966. 1st Edition. 670pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.65
- 377. Sargent, S. Stansfeld & Smith, Marian W., eds.
- Culture and Personality. New York: The Viking Fund, 1949. [viii]+219pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Papers by Fromm, Gardner Murphy, Kluckhohn, Murray, & Sullivan. Held in 1947, this imp
ortant conference greatly stimulated the development of social psychiatry. Inquire | Order$10.95
Personality and Character (Surnames S-Z)
- 378. Saudek, Robert (1881-1935).
- Experimentelle Graphologie. Berlin: Pan-Verlag Kurt Metzner, G.M.B.H., 1929. 1st Edition. xii+347+[5]pp. + rear pocket with inserted pamphlet +Beilage zu dem Werk Experimentelle Graphologie+, 10pp. + 63 plates wit
h handwriting samples (about 108 figures), most in German or English and several partly in color. Large 8vo. Thatched brown cloth with painted pale blue spine label and painted dark blue front label. Corerns bumped, rear hinge cracked, else very good wit
h The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. The foremost graphologist of his time, Saudek, who was born in the small town of Kolin Bohemia, published in the 1920s two books, "both of which were destined to lay the fou
ndation for a new graphology" [Roback's Psychorama, p. 195]: the 1925 Wissenschaftliche Graphologie (Psychology of Handwriting) and Experimentelle Graphologie (Experiments in Handwriting).
He was also a distinguished bellelettrist, publishing in both Czech and German. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.4 x 6.5 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 16.2 x 3.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 379. Saul, Leon J[oseph] (born 1901).
- The Childhood Emotional Pattern: The Key to Personality, Its Disorders and Therapy. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1977]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+323+[5]pp. 8vo. Green fabrikoid. A very good copy in du
st jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95
- 380. Schilder, Paul (1886-1940).
- Brain and Personality: Studies in the Psychological Aspects of Cerebral Neuropathology and the Neuropsychiatric Aspects of the Motility of Schizophrenics. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1951].
2nd printing. [First published 1931]. [viii]+136pp. 8vo. Beige cloth with blue spine lettering. Moderate staining to the covers, else a very good copy. (OP). 9 ounces = 261 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
Personality and Character (Surnames S-Z)
- 381. Schjelderup, Harald K[rabbe] (1895-1974) & Schjelderup, Kristian (born 1894).
- Über drei Haupttypen der religiösen Erlebnisformen und ihre psychologische Grundlage. Berlin/Leipzig: Walter de Gruyter & Co., 1932. 1st Edition. [iv]+108pp. 5 tex
t figures. 8vo. Printed green linen with black lettering. A very good copy. Harald Schjelderup was Professor at the University of Oslo's Psychological Institut; a trained psychoanalyst, he was the first full-time professor of psychology at the University
of Oslo. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.4 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 382. Schofield, Alfred T[aylor] (1846-1929).
- The Springs of Character. New York: Funk and Wagnalls Company, 1901. 1st Edition. [v]-[xii]+248pp. 12mo. Green cloth. Lightly pencilled, head and foot of spine frayed, a good copy only. Inquire | Order$27.50
- 383. Schwarz, Oswald (1883-1949).
- Sexualität und Persönlichkeit. Wesen und Formen ihrer Beziehungen. Wien/Leipzig/Bern: Verlag für Medizin/Weidmann & Co., [1934]. 1st Edition. xvi+205+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed cream wrappers with black lettering. A ver
y good lightly marked ex-library copy with slight cover staining. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Date stamped Dec 15, 1934. Inquire | Order$25.00
Personality and Character (Surnames S-Z)
- 384. Sears, Robert R[ichardson] (born 1908) & Feldman, S. Shirley, eds.
- The Seven Ages of Man. Los Altos, CA: William Kaufmann, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition. [xii]+145+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed cream boards with black spine lettering and red endp
apers. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Name stamp to front flyleaf. Contains contributions by Harry Guntrip & H. V. Dicks. Originally issued in the British journal New Society. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.
2 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 385. Seltzer, Leon F.
- Paradoxical Strategies in Psychotherapy: A Comprehensive Overview and Guidebook. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes, Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor. New York: John Wiley & Sons, [1986]. 1st Edition. [xxvi]+323+
[3]pp. 8vo. Printed red-ruled blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.90
- 386. Semeonoff, Boris, ed.
- Personality Assessment. Issued in the series Penguin Modern Psychology Readings. [Baltimore]: Penguin Books, [1966]. 1st Edition. 443+[5]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55
Personality and Character (Surnames S-Z)
- 387. Senn, Milton J. E. (born 1902), ed.
- Problems of Infancy and Childhood. Transactions of the Fourth Conference, March 6-7, 1950. New York: The Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, Inc., [1951]. 1st Edition. 181+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine l
ettering. Light shelfwear to the spine tips, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Contains George Peter Murdoch & John W. M. Whiting's "Cultural Determination of Parental Attitudes;" T. C. Schneirla's "A Consideration of Some Problems in the Ontog
eny of Family Life and Social Adjustments in Various Infrahuman Animals;" Lawrence K. Frank's "Working Toward Healthy Personality." 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire<
/A> | Order$12.50
- 388. Senn, Milton J. E., ed.
- Symposium on the Healthy Personality. Supplement II: Problems of Infancy and Childhood. Transactions of the Conference, Mar., Josiah R. Macy, Jr. Foundation. New York: The Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, Inc., [1950]. 1s
t Edition. 298pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 389. Shapiro, Simon N.
- Introduction to Personality Reeducation: Attainment of Maturity and Serenity. New York: Vantage Press, Inc., [1983]. [vi]+217+[1]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire
| Order$9.95
Personality and Character (Surnames S-Z)
- 390. Sheldon, William H[erbert] (1898-1977), et al.
- Varieties of Delinquent Youth: An Introduction to Constitutional Psychiatry. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [1949]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+899+[3]pp. Text plates. Heavy 8vo. Black buckram
with painted red spine label. Slight staining to the lower front cover, else a very good copy. (OP). 3 pounds 12 ounces = 1.7 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 23.4 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 391. Shontz, Franklin C.
- Research Methods in Personality. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, [1965]. 1st Edition. [xii]+276pp. Small 8vo. Printed ochre and black cloth. A very go
od copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.90
- 392. Singer, Eric (died 1961).
- A Manual of Graphology. Illustrated by Gertrude Elias. New York: Crescent Books, [ca. 1980]. 1st Edition. [First published 1969 in London]. 244+[4]pp. Printed cream laminated boards. A very good copy in dust jacket.
(OP). Contains three titles originally published separately: Graphology for Everyman (1949); The Graphologist's Alphabet (1950); A Handwriting Quiz Book (1953). Inquire | <
A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH029387">Order$7.65
- 393. Sjöbring, H[enrik] (1879-1959).
- Personality Structure and Development: A Model and Its Application. [Introduction by Erik Essen-Möller (born 1901)]. Translation by Daniel J. O'Connell & Erik Essen-Möller (born 1901) of Struktur och utv
eckling, en personlighetsteorie (Lund 1958). Acta Psychiatrica Scandinavica Supplementum Volume 244. Copenhagen: Munksgaard, 1973. 1st Edition in English. 204pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Printed white card covers. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order$25.00
Personality and Character (Surnames S-Z)
- 394. Skoog, Gunnar.
- The Anancastic Syndrome and Its Relation to Personality Attidutes: A Clinical Study. Acta Psychiatriaca et Neurologica Scandinavica Supplementum 134. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1959. 1st Edition. 207+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed whi
te card wrappers. A very good copy. Contains a 40 page history of concepts of obsession. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 395. Slaght, W[illiam] E[rnest Andrew] (born 1875).
- Untruthfulness in Children: Its Conditioning Factors and Its Setting in Child Nature. University of Iowa Studies: Studies in Character Volume I No. 4. Iowa City [Iowa]: Published by the Universi
ty [of Iowa], [1928]. 1st Edition. 79+[1]pp. Text figures and tables. 8vo. Housed in unattractive mottled brown flexible boards with cloth spine, original printed front wrapper trimmed and laid-down. Upper corners of the boards chipped-away, a good only,
ugly ex-library copy. Uncommon. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 10.6 x 7.6 x 0.3 inches = 26.5 x 19 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order
A>$17.50
- 396. Smelser, Neil J. & Smelser, William. T.
- Personality and Social Systems. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition. [xii]+660pp. 8vo. Printed orange cloth. Joints snagged, head and foot of spine shelfworn, a good ex-library rea
ding copy only. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00
Personality and Character (Surnames S-Z)
- 397. Smith, Barry D. & Vetter, Harold J. (born 1926).
- Theoretical Approaches to Personality. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1982]. xi+404pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inq
uire | Order$7.55
- 398. Smith, M[hlon] Brewster (born 1919) & Bruner, Jerome Seymour (born 1915).
- Opinions and Personality. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1960]. 2nd printing. [First published 1956]. [x]+294pp. 8vo. Printed tan cloth. A very good copy. (OP). <
EM>Inquire | Order$7.65
- 399. Smith, Robert J.
- The Psychopath in Society. Personality and Psychopathology 19. New York: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1978. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+164pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth with gilt spine lettering.
A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 0.6 inches = 23.4 x 15.8 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$54.95
- 400. Snyder, C. R., et al.
- Excuses: Masquerades in Search of Grace. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes, Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1984]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+327+[
1]pp. 8vo. Printed red-ruled blue cloth with silver lettering. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.6 x 6.6 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 2.6cm. Inquire | Order$18.95
Personality and Character (Surnames S-Z)
- 401. Sommer, Georg.
- Geistige Veranlagung und Vererbung. Aus Natur und Geisteswelt Band 512. Leipzig/Berlin: Druck und Verlag von B. G. Teubner, 1916. 1st Edition. [iv]+118pp. + inserted 16 page catalog. 12mo. Cloth-backed printed paper-covered bo
ards. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 402. South, Earl B[ennett] (born 1897).
- An Index of Periodical Literature on Statistical Method and Personality Measurement 1921-1936. New York: The Psychological Corporation, [1937]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+286pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good
copy. The notable American psychologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed on the flyleaf and with his occasional pencil lining. Inquire | Order$24.95
- 403. Southwell, Eugene A. & Merbaum, Michael, eds.
- Personality: Readings in Theory and Research. Assisted by Jack Vognsen. Belmont, CA: Wadsworth Publishing Company, Inc., [1964]. 1st Edition. [x]+438pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Some paint adhesion to b
ottom edge of front board, else very good in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65
- 404. Sparer, Phineas J., ed.
- Personality, Stress and Tuberculosis. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1956]. xviii+629+[1]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order$30.00
Personality and Character (Surnames S-Z)
- 405. Spier, Leslie & Hallowell, A[lfred] Irving (1892-1974), eds.
- Language, Culture, and Personality: Essays in Memory of Edward Sapir. Edited by Leslie Spier, A. Irving Hallowell, Stanley S. Newman. Menasha, WI: Published by Sapir Memorial Publi
cation Fund, 1941. 1st Edition. xii+298+[4]pp. + 6 pages of photos + 1 folding diagram. 4to. Printed brick cloth. Shelfworn, a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order$22.50
An important festschrift with papers by, among others, Whorf ("The Relation of Habitual Thought and Behavior to Language"), Kluckhohn ("Patterning as Exemplified in Navaho Culture"), Dennis ("The Socialization of the Hopi Child"), and Du Bois
("Attitudes Toward Food and Hunger in Alor").
- 406. Spinley, B. M.
- The Deprived and the Privileged: Personality Development in English Society. London: 1953. 1st Edition. 208pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.98
- 407. Spranger, Eduard (1882-1963).
- Das deutsche Bildungsideal der Gegenwart in geschichtsphilosophischer Beleuchtung. Leipzig: Verlag von Quelle & Meyer, 1929. 1st Edition. [iv]+75+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed blue-ruled gray cloth with black lettering. A
worn ex-library reading copy with crown masking-taped and joints splitting. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.8 x 6.8 x 0.5 inches = 24.4 x 17 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 408. Spranger, Eduard.
- Lebensformen: geisteswissenschaftliche Psychologie und Ethik der Persönlichkeit. Halle (Saale): Verlag von Max Niemeyer, 1922. 3rd Edition. (2nd Revised edition of the text). [First published 1913]. [ii]+[xiv]+403+[1]pp. 8v
o. Cloth-backed printed dark gray boards. Crown & corners quite chipped, gilt lettering on front cover rubbed, slight pencilling, paper moderately acidic, a good copy. Inquire | Order$8.95
Personality and Character (Surnames S-Z)
- 409. Srinivasachari, P. N.
- Idea of Personality. India: The Adyar Library, 1951. [viii]+88pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 410. Stagner, Ross.
- Psychology of Personality. Issued in the series McGraw-Hill Publications in Psychology, J. F. Dashiell Consulting Editor. New York/London: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1937. 1st Edition. [xii]+465+[3]pp. 8vo. Panelled red c
loth. Spine & edges faded, else a very good copy with the title-page stamp, rear pocket, and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen title-page signature. I
nquire | Order$15.00
- 411. Stagner, Ross.
- Psychology of Personality. Issued in McGraw-Hill Series in Psychology. New York/London: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1968]. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1937]. [x]+586+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A
very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 412. Stanton, Alfred H. & Perry, Stewart E., eds.
- Personality and Political Crisis: New Perspectives from Social Science and Psychiatry for the Study of War and Politics. Glencoe, Illinois: The Free Press, [1951]. 1st Edition. 260pp. 8vo. Black c
loth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). Papers given at a 1950 symposium held by the Washington School of Psychiatry. Includes Lasswell's "Propaganda and Mass Insecurity;" Sullivan's "Psychiat
ric Aspects of Morale;" Talcott Parsons' "Personality and Social Structure;" David Riesman's "From Morality to Morale;" Renzo Sereno's "Psychological Warfare, Intelligence, and Insight;" Ralph Linton's "The Concept of National Character;" David M. Levy's
"Anti-Nazis: Criteria of Differentiation;" Otto Klineberg's "Psychological Aspects of International Relations." 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.6 x 6.0 x 0.9 inches = 21.5 x 15 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
Personality and Character (Surnames S-Z)
- 413. Stearns, Albert Warren.
- The Personality of Criminals. Boston: The Beacon Press, Inc., [1931]. 1st Edition. xii+146+[2]pp. 8vo. Panelled straight-grained crimson cloth with gilt lettering. Crown frayed, spine dull, cloth along the front split
ting, a good only copy with withdrawn bookplate of the Boston Psychopathic Hospital, discard stamp to the copyright page, and removed spine label. Stearns was Dean of Tufts College Medical School. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.3 x 5.5 x 0.9 inches = 20.8 x 13
.8 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 414. Stein, Joseph.
- Effective Personality: A Humanistic Approach. Belmont, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing Company, [1972]. 1st Edition. [x]+306+[4]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed pictorial orange boards. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP).
Inquire | Order$7.65
Personality and Character (Surnames S-Z)
- 415. Sternberg, Robert J. & Kolligian, John, Jr., eds.
- Competence Considered. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+420+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with silver spine lettering and gray endpapers. A very good copy in dust
jacket. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.3 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$12.95
- 416. Stockard, Charles R[upert] (1879-1939).
- Die körperliche Grundlage der Persönlichkeit. Geleitwort von Ludwig Aschoff. Translation by Klaus D. Rosenkranz of The Physical Basis of Personality, 1931. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer,
1932. 1st Edition in German. xii+222+[2]pp. + frontis. 73 text figures. 8vo. Printed orange cloth. A very good copy. Stockard was professor of anatomy and director of the anatomical institute at Cornell University.
Inquire | Order$22.95
- 417. Stockard, Charles R[upert].
- The Physical Basis of Personality. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1931]. Early printing. 320pp. + frontis. 73 text figures. 8vo. Green cloth. Shaken, a good copy with shelfwear. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65
- 418. Stone, Alan A. & Onque, Gloria C.
- Longitudinal Studies of Child Personality. Abstracts with Index. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Published for The Commonwealth Fund by Harvard University Press, 1959. 1st Edition. [xvi]+314+[4]pp. 8vo. Olive-gra
y cloth. Rubber stamp to flyleaf, a very good copy with light shelfwear. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95
Personality and Character (Surnames S-Z)
- 419. Stone, Michael H. (born 1933).
- Abnormalities of Personality: Within and Beyond the Realm of Treatment. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1993]. 2nd printing. xiv+546pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$17.95
- 420. Sundberg, Norman D. (born 1922).
- Assessment of Persons. Issued in Prentice-Hall Series in Personality, Richard S. Lazarus, editor. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+354pp. 8vo. Printed cream boards. A very
good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65
- 421. Sutherland, Robert. L., et al, eds.
- Personality Factors on the College Campus: Review of a Symposium. Austin, TX: The Hogg Foundation for Mental Health, The University of Texas, [1968]. 4th printing. [First published 1962]. [xii]+242+[2]pp.
8vo. Printed decorative white wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Contains Hilgard's "Teaching Machines and Learning Theory;" Newcomb's "Student Peer-Group Influence and Intellectual Outcomes of College Experience;" Wayne Holtzman's "Studies Underway in Te
xas Colleges;" and 7 other papers. Inquire | Order$7.65
- 422. Symonds, Percival M[allon] (1893-1960).
- Adolescent Fantasy: An Investigation of the Picture-Story Method of Personality Study. New York: Columbia University Press, 1949. 1st Edition. [iv]+xiv+397+[5]pp. + 42 black and white plates. 8vo. Red
cloth with gilt spine lettering. Damp staining to the of the first 40 pages, rubber stamps to the front and rear flyleaves, else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 13 ounces = 841 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
Personality and Character (Surnames S-Z)
- 423. Symonds, Percival M[allon].
- Diagnosing Personality and Conduct. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1931]. 1st Edition. [i]]+xvi+602+[4]pp. + 1 plate. 8 text figures.
99 tables. 8vo. Embossed black cloth. Front cover stained, right edge bumped and upper front corner bent, internally a very good copy. (OP). The notable American psychologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy signed on the flyleaf. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 424. Symonds, Percival M[allon].
- Dynamics of Psychotherapy: The Psychology of Personality Change. Vol. I: Principles; II: Process; III: Procedures. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1956. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. [xii]+211+[1]; viii+175-398+ix-xl
v+[3]; viii+399-608+[1]+ix-xxxv+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth. Cloth slightly flecked, a very good albeit faintly musty set. (OP). Inquire | Order$30.00
- 425. Teevan, Richard C. & Birney, Robert C., eds.
- Theories of Motivation in Personality and Social Psychology: An Enduring Problem in Psychology. An Insight Book [Volume 20]. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1964]. 4th printing. vi+186pp
. Text ills. 16mo. Paperback original rebound in library buckram. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50 <
P>
Personality and Character (Surnames S-Z)
- 426. Thomas, Alexander & Chess, Stella.
- Temperament and Development. New York: Brunner/Mazel, Publishers, [1977]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+270+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in ver
y good dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order
A>$30.00
- 427. Thomson, William H.
- Brain and Personality or the Physical Relations of the Brain to the Mind. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1907. 1st Edition, Later issue. [First published 1906]. [vi]+329+[1]pp. + frontis half-tone. 4 text figures. 12mo.
Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering and gilt top edge. A lightly marked ex-library copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 7.7 x 5.0 x 1.2 inches = 19.2 x 12.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 428. Thorne, Frederick C.
- Principles of Personality Counseling: An Eclectic Viewpoint. Brandon, VT: Journal of Clinical Psychology, [1950]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+491+[5]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 429. Tomkins, Silvan S[olomon] (1911-1991) & Messick, Samuel, eds.
- Computer Simulation of Personality: Frontier of Psychological Theory. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+325+[5]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy
in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50
Personality and Character (Surnames S-Z)
- 430. Traxler, Arthur E.
- The Use of Tests and Rating Scales in the Appraisal of Personality. Educational Records Bulletin No. 23. New York: Educational Records Bureau, 1938. 1st Edition. [viii]+80pp. 4to. Printed blue card wrappers. A very good co
py. Uncommon. Lithoprinted unjustified typescript. The notable American psychologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed on the title-page and front cover and with his occasional marginalia. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 431. Tucker, Irving F.
- Adjustment: Models and Mechansms. New York/London: Academic Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. [xx]+489+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed crimson cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95
- 432. Tyrrell, G[eorge] N[ugent] M[erle] (1879-1952).
- The Nature of Human Personality. Preface by H[enry] H[abberley] Price (1899-1984). London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd, [1954]. 1st Edition. [x]+122pp. Thin 8vo. Printed tan cloth-covered boards
. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). Tyrrell's last book in which he gives his final beliefs about paranormal phenomena. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 433. Ullman, Albert D.
- Sociocultural Foundations of Personality. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, [1965]. 1st Edition. xii+420pp. 8vo. Printed decorative blue cloth with white lettering. One sentence ink-lined, else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pou
nd 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.7 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21.8 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$8.95
Personality and Character (Surnames S-Z)
- 434. Unger, Roberto Mangabeira.
- Passion: An Essay on Personality. New York: The Free Press/London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1984]. 1st Edition. [x]+300+[10]pp. 8vo. Varnished black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jack
et. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 435. Utitz, Emil (born 1883), ed.
- Jahrbuch der Charakterologie. Berlin: Pan Verlag Rolf Heise, 1925-1928. 5 volumes bound in 4. 1st Edition. [iv]+375+[1]; [iv]+482+[2]; [iv]+420+[4]; [iv]+394+[2]pp. + inserted plates. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt p
anels and decorative spines. Crowns masking-taped, crown to (untaped) firt volume frayed, joints splitting, an ex-library working set. Volumes 2/3 issued in one volume. Contains contributions by Allers, Klages, Kronfeld, Lindworsky, Kurt Schneider, Prinz
horn, Müller-Freienfels, Birnbaum, Gaupp, Ziehen, David Katz, et al. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 436. Utitz, Emil.
- Psychologie der Simulation. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1918. 1st Edition. [ii]+viii+98+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 cloth with marbled boards and gilt-stamped spine. Slight pencil scoring, else a very good copy.
Uncommon. Examines simulation in both animals and humans. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 9.4 x 6.6 x 0.5 inches = 23.5 x 16.5 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
Personality and Character (Surnames S-Z)
- 437. Vernon, Philip E.
- Personality Tests and Assessments. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1953]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London by Methuen]. xi+[1]+220pp. 8vo. Printed maroon cloth with silver lettering. Light f
oxing to the edges of the text block, slight cover spotting, a very good copy. (OP). Emphasizing the British literature, this is the first such assessment by a British author. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 438. Wadeson, Harriet.
- Art Psychotherapy. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes, Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1980]. 5th printing. [xxvi]+352+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed blue c
loth with silver lettering. Price stamp to front flyleaf else a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.2 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 23 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 439. Wagenknecht, Edward.
- The Personality of Chaucer. Norman, Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, [1968]. 1st Edition. xiii+155pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.85
- 440. Wallace, Anthony F. C.
- The Modal Personality Structure of the Tuscarora Indians as Revealed by the Rorschach Test. Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 150. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1952. 1st Editi
on. viii+120pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. A fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.95
Personality and Character (Surnames S-Z)
- 441. Wallach, Michael A. & Wallach, Lise.
- Psychology's Sanction for Selfishness: The Error of Egoism in Theory and Therapy. San Francisco: W. H. Freeman and Company, [1983]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xi+[1]+307+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A
lightly marked ex-library copy. (OP). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.7 x 5.4 x 0.8 inches = 21.7 x 13.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order
EM>$14.95
- 442. Wallin, J[ohn] E[dward] Wallace (born 1876).
- Personality Maladjustments and Mental Hygiene. New York: 1949. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 443. War Department [U.S. Government].
- Notes on Psychology and Personality Studies in Aviation Medicine. Prepared under the Direction of the Surgeon General. Technical Manual [U.S. Army] Nos. 8-320. [Washington, DC]: [U.S. Government Printing Off
ice], [1941]. 1st Edition. 335+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed brown card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 0.5 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 444. Warr, Peter B., ed.
- Thought and Personality. [Hammondsworth, England]: Penguin Books, [1970]. 447pp. 16mo. Paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.55
Personality and Character (Surnames S-Z)
- 445. Waterman, Alan S.
- The Psychology of Individualism. New York: Praeger, [1984]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+359+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed green boards with painted black labels. Corners lightly bumped, else a near fine, unused copy with slight rubbing. (OP
). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24.1 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$65.95
- 446. Weiner, Irving B.
- Clinical Methods in Psychology. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes, Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor. New York: A Wiley Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1976]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+678+[8]pp. Heavy
8vo. Printed red-ruled dark blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 3 pounds = 1.4 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 447. Wells, F[rederic] L[yman] (1884-1964) & Woods, W. L.
- Outstanding Traits: In a Selected College Group, with Some Reference to Career Interests and War Records. Genetic Psychology Monographs Volume 33 No. 2. Provincetown, MA: The Journal Press
, 1946. 1st Edition. [viii]+129-255+[5]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$22
.50
- 448. Wepman, Joseph M. & Heine, Ralph W., eds.
- Concepts of Personality. Chicago: Aldine Press, [1963]. 1st Edition. [xx]+514pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$11.50
Personality and Character (Surnames S-Z)
- 449. Wertheimer, F. I. [= Fredric Wertham] (born 1895) & Hesketh, Florence E.
- The Significance of the Physical Constitution in Mental Disease. Medicine Monographs Volume X. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1926. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+
86+[6]pp. 5 plates included in the paginaton. 20 text figures. 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Wrinkle to the cloth on the upper front board, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call n
umber. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 450. Wheelis, Allen (born 1915).
- The Quest for Identity. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1958]. 1st Edition. 250+[6]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, small owner's ink signature to the front paste-down, a ve
ry good copy in moderatley worn dust jacket. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$9.00
- 451. White, Benjamin, et al.
- Mucous Colitis: A Psychological Medical Study of Sixty Cases. Psychosomatic Medicine Monographs No. 1. Washington, DC: Published with the Sponsorship of Committee on Problems of Neurotic Behavior Division of Anthropol
ogy and Psychology National Research Council, 1939. 1st Edition. [viii]+[104]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Edges chipped, a good ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95
Personality and Character (Surnames S-Z)
- 452. White, Robert W[inthrop] (1904-2001).
- The Abnormal Personality. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1948]. Later printing. [ii]+[x]+613+[3]pp. 8vo. Ruled blue cloth. Hinges cracked, covers rubbed and somewhat stained, a good copy only. (OP)
. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 453. White, Robert W[inthrop] & Watt, Norman F.
- The Abnormal Personality. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1964]. 3rd Edition. [First published 1948]. [ii]+[x]+[620]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. Lightly rubbed. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 454. White, Robert W[inthrop].
- The Study of Lives: Essays on Personality in Honor of Henry A. Murray. New York: Atherton Press, A Division of Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1963. 1st Edition. [xxii]+442pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed patterned boards. A very g
ood copy in a tired dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 455. White, William Alanson (1870-1937).
- Mechanisms of Character Formation. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1920. 3rd printing. [First published 1916]. [viii]+342+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Ruled brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good ex-librar
y copy with the usual markings. Grinstein 34639. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.0 x 5.4 x 1.2 inches = 20 x 13.5 x 3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order$17.50
White was probably the most philosophically philosophically sophisticated and most well- read American psychiatrist of his day. Mechanisms is a guided tour through much of anthroplogy and philosophy as well as psychoanalysis.
Personality and Character (Surnames S-Z)
- 456. Whiting, John W. M. (born 1908) & Child, Irvin L. (born 1915).
- Child Training and Personality: A Cross-Cultural Study. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1953. 1st Edition. [ii]+[viii]+353+[5]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. Covers rubbed. Faded and a bi
t dust soiled. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95
- 457. Wiedeman, George H. & Matison, Sumner, eds.
- Personalty Development and Deviation: A Textbook for Social Work. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1979]. Later printing. [First published 1975]. xvi+523+[1]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A
very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55
- 458. Wieser, Roda.
- Die Verbrecherhandschrift. I: Die Handschrift der Betrüger, Diebe und Einbrecher: eine charakterologische Studie. II: Die Handschrift der Sexualverbrecher. Kriminologische Abhandlungen, herausgegeben von W. Gleispach Hefte 6 &
9. Wien: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1933. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [iv]+96+[4]; [iv]+128pp. Each volume with 93 samples of handwriting in the text. 8vo. Both volumes affixed along the spine to ugly flexible library boards with the original trimmed fromt
wrappers laid-down. Boards quite worn, ugly but usable. Wieser was at the Institut für die gesamte Strafrechtswissenschaft und Kriminalistik der Universität Wien. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 10.6 x 7.4 x 0.6 inches = 26.5 x 18.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$20.00
Personality and Character (Surnames S-Z)
- 459. Willemse, W. A.
- Constitution-Types in Delinquency: Practical Applications and Bio-Physiological Foundations of Kretschmer's Types. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcour
t, Brace and Company/London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1932. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. viii+266pp. + 32 plates mostly illustrating Kretschmer's body types. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering a
nd embossed front logo. A very good copy with owner's bookplate. (OP). Willemse was lecturer in psychology at the University of Pretoria. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inqu
ire | Order$30.00
- 460. Williams, Carolyn L. (born 1951), et al.
- MMPI-A Content Scales: Assessing Psychopathology in Adolescents. Foreword by Alan E. Kazdin. Minneapolis/London: The University of Minnesota Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. xx+173+[7]pp. 8vo. Green cloth
with pink spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.99
- 461. Witkin, Herman A. (1916-1979).
- Cognitive Styles in Personal and Cultural Adaptation. 1977 Heinz Werner Lecture Series Volume XI. New York: Clark University Press, 1978. 1st Edition. [x]+68+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. Previous owner's ink s
ignature to front blank else a very good copy. (OP). 4 ounces = 116 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 0.2 inches = 21 x 14 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$80.00
Personality and Character (Surnames S-Z)
- 462. Witkin, Herman A., et al.
- Personality Through Perception: An Experimental and Clinical Study. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1954]. 1st Edition. [xxviii]+571+[9]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. Owner's bookplate, else very good. (OP). Inquire | Order$16.95
- 463. Witmer, Helen L[eland] & Kotinsky, Ruth, eds.
- Personality in the Making: The Fact-Finding Report of the Midcentury White House Conference on Children and Youth. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1952]. 1st Edition. xviii+454+[8]pp. 8
vo. Dark blue cloth-backed tan cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering and publisher's embossed front cover device. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 23.9 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 464. Wolberg, Lewis R[obert] (born 1905) & Kildahl, John P.
- The Dynamics of Personality: A Study of Man's Personality Development and His Capacity for Adapting to Tomorrow's World. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1970]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+322pp. 8vo
. Orange cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 465. Wolff, Werner.
- The Expression of Personality: Experimental Depth Psychology. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1943]. Later printing. xiv+334+[4]pp. 8vo. Tan cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$11.50
Personality and Character (Surnames S-Z)
- 466. Wolff, Werner.
- The Personality of the Preschool Child: The Child's Search for His Self. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1947. 2nd printing. [First published 1946]. xvi+341+[3]pp. 118 text figures of child drawings. 8vo. Blue cloth with black spi
ne lettering. Crown shelfworn and some minor penciling, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 467. Worchel, Philip & Byrne, Donn, eds.
- Personality Change. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1960]. 1st Edition. xii+616+[4]pp. 8vo. Gray and black cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Contains 16 chapters including papers by Gendlin, Neal E. Mille
r, Sarbin, Festinger & Jonathan L. Freedman, Robert Holt. Inquire | Order$7.85
- 468. Wylie, Ruth C.
- The Self Concept Volume One: A Review of Methodological Considerations and Measuring Instruments. Lincoln, Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press, [1974]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1961]. [
xx]+433+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$42.95
- 469. Wylie, Ruth C.
- The Self Concept: A Critical Survey of Pertinent Research Literature. Lincoln, Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press, [1961]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+370+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed lightly decorative gray cloth with pink lettering. A ver
y good copy. (OP). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 1.3 inches = 22.2 x 14 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$26.5
0
Personality and Character (Surnames S-Z)
- 470. Yando, Regina, et al.
- Intellectual and Personality Characteristics of Children: Social Class and Ethnic Group. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers/Distributed by The Halsted Press Division of John Wiley & Sons, 1979. 1st E
dition. viii+136pp. 8vo. Red cloth with white spine lettering. Top ande bottom edges of cloth flecked, rubber stamp to front flyleaf, else a very good copy in rubbed and edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 1
5.5 x 1.4cm. Inquire | Order$11.50
- 471. Yates, Aubrey J. (born 1925).
- Frustration and Conflict. Issued in the series Methuen's Manuals of Modern Psychology, edited by C. A. Mace. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd./John Wiley & Sons Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition. x+236+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth w
ith silver spine lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 14.3 x 2cm. Inquire | Ord
er$8.95
- 472. Young, Kimball (born 1893).
- Personality and Problems of Adjustment. London: F. S. Crofts & Co., 1940. 1st Edition. [x]+868+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. Crown chipped. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 473. Zales, Michael R. (born 1937), ed.
- Character Pathology: Theory and Treatment. New York: Brunner/Mazel, Publishers, [1984]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+[3]-224pp. 8vo. Beige cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Chapters on narc
issism, violence, alcoholism, etc. Inquire | Order$14.95
Personality and Character (Surnames S-Z)
- 474. Zelen, Seymour L., ed.
- Self-Representation: The Second Attribution-Personality Theory Conference, CSPP-LA, 1986. Issued in the series Recent Research in Psychology. New York: Springer-Verlag, [1988]. 1st Edition. [vi]+178pp. 8vo. Trade paper
back. A very good copy. Offset from typescript. Inquire | Order$37.50
- 475. Ziehen, Th[eodor] (1862-1950).
- Die Grundlagen der Charakterologie. In 15 Vorlesungen dargestellt. Philosophische und psychologische Arbeiten, hrsg. von Theodor Ziehen Heft 14. Friedrich Mann's Pädagogisches Magazin: Abhandlungen vom Gebiete
der Pädagogik und ihrer Hilfswissenschaften Heft 1300. Langensalza: Hermann Beyer & Söhne (Beyer & Mann), 1930. 1st Edition. viii+372+[4]pp. + 2 plates. 2 text figures. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with drab spine and black front & rear lettering. Slight
edge-chipping and foxing, a very good, quite lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.5 x 5.5 x 0.8 inches = 21.3 x 13.8 x 2cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front cover and title-page. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 476. Zuckerman, Marvin.
- Psychobiology of Personality. Issued in the series Problems in the Behavioural Sciences, edited by Jeffrey Gray. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xvi]+482+[12]pp. 8vo. Printed da
rk blue cloth with gilt lettering. A fine copy. (OP in cloth). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.3 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
Personality and Character (Surnames S-Z)
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 1 Aug 2005