John Gach Books, Inc.

Personality and Character (Surnames M-R)

Created: 31 Jul 2005

Section 1: Personality and Character (Surnames A-F)

Section 2: Personality and Character (Surnames G-L)

Section 4: Personality and Character (Surnames S-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


263. Mac-Auliffe, Léon.
Développement croissance. Paris: Librairie Scientifique Amédée Legrand, 1923. [ii]+236+[2]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inscribed to Raymond Pearl & with the latter's bookplate. Inquire | Order$40.00

The second fascicule of La vie humaine (études morphologiques) in which Mac-Auliffe founds personality differences on a heredito-environmental disposition for colloidal cells to absorb (or not to absorb) water.
264. Mac-Auliffe, Léon.
Les tempéraments: essai de synthèse. La Pensée Contemporaine, collection dirigée par M. Lucien Fabre, Deuxième Section: Sciences physiques et naturelles. Paris: NRF, 1926. 1st Edition. 290+[4]pp. + 27 inserted plates with 39 figures. 12mo. 1/2 blue morocco with marbled boards and endpapers, spine gilt-stamped, original printed orange wrappers retained. A very good copy. Uncommon. Contains material on the effect of the endocrines and sympathetic nervous system on temperame nt. Mac-Auliffe, who specialized in the study of temperament, was adjunct director of l'École des Hautes-Études, Mac-Auliffe specialized in the study of temperament and developed a typology based on body-type somewhat similar to Kretschmer's. OCLC locate s only one copy, at Duke. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 7.4 x 4.8 x 1.0 inches = 18.5 x 12.1 x 2.4cm. Inscribed and signed by Mac-Auliffe on the front blank to a Dr. Blumgarten in New York. Inquire | Order$50.00

265. Macgregor, Gordon (born 1902).
Warriors Without Weapons: A Study of the Society and Personality Development of the Pine Ridge Sioux. In collaboration with Royal B. Hassrick & William E[arl] Henry (born 1917). Chicago: The University of Chica go Press, [1946]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. 228+[2]pp. + photographic frontis. Photographic plates included in the pagination. 8vo. Decorative beige cloth with red spine lettering and map endpapers. A very good copy in edgetorn picto rial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$1 2.95

Personality and Character (Surnames M-R)
266. Magnusson, David.
A Study of Ratings Based on TAT. Stockholm: The Swedish Council for Personnel Administration, [1959]. 1st Edition. 176pp. 8vo. Printed green-gray wrappers. A very good copy. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order$11.50

267. Maher, Brendan A[rnold] (born 1924), ed.
Progress in Experimental Personality Research: Volume 1. New York: Academic Press, 1964. x+368pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.55

268. Maher, Brendan A[rnold], ed.
Progress in Experimental Personality Research: Volume 2. New York: Academic Press, 1965. x+331pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.55

269. Maher, Brendan A[rnold], ed.
Progress in Experimental Personality Research: Volume 3. New York: Academic Press, 1966. 1st Edition. xii+319+[3]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.55

270. Mahrer, Alvin R., ed.
New Approaches to Personality Classification. New York: Columbia University Press, 1970. [xii]+425+[3]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

Personality and Character (Surnames M-R)
271. Malerstein, A[braham] J. & Ahern, Mary.
A Piagetian Model of Character Structure. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1982]. 252pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$13.75

272. Maller, J[ulius] B.
Character and Personality Tests: A Descriptive Bibliography of Character and Personality Tests, Including Measures of Attitudes, Interest Adjustment, Appreciation, Moral Knowledge, Behavior ad Rating Scales. New York: Tea chers College, Columbia University, 1937. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [iii]+137+[1] leaves lithoprinted on rectos only. 4to. Printed brown card wrappers with masking tape spine and paper spine label. A very good copy. Uncommon. With a t yped letter signed from Maller to Herbert S. Conrad explaining why the bibliographies in Buros's bibliography are not included with Conrad's signature to the front blank. Inquire | Order$35.00

273. Mancuso, James C. & Adams-Webber, J. R., eds.
The Construing Person. [New York]: Praeger, [1982]. 1st Edition. viii+309+[3]pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 in ches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

274. Martin, James G.
The Tolerant Personality. Detroit: 1964. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.55

Personality and Character (Surnames M-R)
275. Martin, Jay.
Who Am I This Time? Uncovering the Fictive Personality. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1988]. 1st Edition. 255+[2]pp. 8vo. Brown and blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

276. Martin, Roy P. (born 1943).
Assessment of Personality and Behavior Problems: Infancy Through Adolescence. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. xiii+399pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$9.95

277. Mason, Russell E.
Internal Perception and Bodily Functioning. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1961]. 1st Edition. 483+[3]pp. 8vo. Russet cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

278. Matthews, Gerald & Deary, Ian J.
Personality Traits. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [1998]. 1st Edition. xx+299+[1]pp. Text figures & tables. 8vo. Printed pictorial laminated red boards with white and yellow lettering. A fine copy. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

279. McDougall, William (1871-1938).
Aufbaukräfte der Seele: Grundriss einer dynamischen Psychologie und Pathopsychologie. Herausgegeben von Erich Rothacker (1888-1965). Translation by Friedebert Becker & Hans Bender (1907-1991) of Energies of Men. Leipzig: [1937]. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1932]. 279+[5]pp. 6 text ills. 12mo. Printed beige linen. Covers lightly scratched, else very good. (OP). Inquire | Order$30.00

Personality and Character (Surnames M-R)
280. McDougall, William.
Character and the Conduct of Life: Practical Psychology for Every Man. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, [1927]. 1st British Edition. [ii]+[xiv]+287+[1]+8pp. 8vo. Green cltoh with gilt spine lettering. Spine tips frayed, corners frayed and bumped, else a very good copy. Quite uncommon. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

281. McDougall, William.
Energies of Men: A Study of the Fundamentals of Dynamic Psychology. New York: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1933. Later printing. [First published 1932 in London]. [xii]+[396]pp. + 1 plate. 12mo. Red cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

282. McLaughlin, Sister Mary Aquinas.
The Genesis and Constancy of Ascendance and Submission as Personality Traits. University of Iowa Studies in Education Volume 6 No. 5. Iowa City, Iowa: Published by the University [of Iowa], [1931]. 1st Editio n. 95+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's signature to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order$22.50

Personality and Character (Surnames M-R)
283. Mead, Margaret.
Sex and Temperament in Three Primitive Societies. New York: William Morrow & Company, 1935. 1st Edition. [ii]+xxii+335+[1]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with painted green spine label. Front hinge broken, right edge of front board quit e chafed, head and foot of spine shelfworn, a good copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$7.55

An important book in the history of women's liberation. Mead forcefully argued that behavioral differences between the sexes arose from cultural rather than inherited factors.
284. Meares, Ainslie.
The Introvert: A Psychiatric Study of Social Adjustment for Student and Layman. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1948]. 1st Edition. [x]+147+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual ma rkings in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order$7.65

285. Mednick, Martha T. & Sarnoff, A., eds.
Research in Personality. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition. x+627+[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.65

286. Mehrabian, Albert.
An Analysis of Personality Theories. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1968. 1st Edition. [xiv]+[218]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

287. Messick, Samuel & Ross, John, eds.
Measurement in Personality and Cognition. New York/London: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition. [xii]+334+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Slight neat ink lining, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. ( OP). Inquire | Order$11.95

Personality and Character (Surnames M-R)
288. Metelli, Fabio.
Le dottrine caratterologiche di Ernst Kretschmer e Gerhard Pfahler. Padova: Liviana Editrice, 1958. 1st Edition. [vi]+110+[2]pp. + 2 plates. 8vo. Printed stiff white wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$30.00

289. Michaels, Joseph J.
Disorders of Character: Persistent Enuresis, Juvenile Delinquency and Psychopathic Personality. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1955. 1st Edition. x+148pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (O P). Presentation copy. Inquire | Order$14.95

290. Millon, Theodore.
Disorders of Personality DSM III: Axis II. New York: John Wiley & Sons, [1981]. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+458pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.5 x 6.6 x 1.0 inches = 23.8 x 16.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

291. Milner, Esther, ed.
The Impact of Fertility Limitation on Women's Life-Career and Personality. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 175 Article 3. New York: Published by the Academy, 1970. 1st Edition. [781]-1065+[3]pp. 8vo. Pri nted brown wrappers. Ex-library. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.00

Personality and Character (Surnames M-R)
292. Morgenstern, Sophie.
La Structure de la personnalité et ses deviations. Issued in the series Bibliothèque Psychanalytique. Paris: Les Éditions Denoël et Steele, 1939. 1st Edition. [84]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Minor chipping to wrappe rs, edges faded, a very good copy. Scarce. Not in Grinstein (journal appearance cited as #23626). Inquire | Order $35.00

293. Moriarty, Alice E.
Constancy and IQ Change: A Clinical View of Relationships Between Tested Intelligence and Personality. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1966]. 1st Edition. [viii]+223+[1]pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95

294. Moriarty, David M., compiler & editor.
The Loss of Loved Ones: The Effects of a Death in the Family on Personality Development. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1967]. 1st Edition. xvi+203+[5]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt s pine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

295. Moroney, Timothy B.
The Idea of Personality. A Dissertation. Washington, DC: Catholic University of America, 1919. 1st Edition. [viii]+[x]+143+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Covers worn and detached. Inquire | Order$12.50

Personality and Character (Surnames M-R)
296. Moses-Hrushovski, Rena.
Deployment: Hiding Behind Power Struggles as a Character Defense. Psychoanalytic Therapy Series, edited by Sheldon Roth [Volume 3]. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1994]. 1st Edition. [xxx]+312+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.55

297. Mowrer, Orval Hobart (born 1907).
Learning Theory and Personality Dynamics. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1950]. 2nd printing. xviii+776pp. 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight cover spotting and rubbing, else a n ear fine, tight and fresh copy. (OP). With Robert Krieger's publishing label to the front blank. 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

298. Muhl, Anita M.
Automatic Writing. Dresden und Leipzig: Published by Theodor Steinkopff, 1930. 1st Edition. [xvi]+214pp. + 20 halftones, 4 in color. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Joints taped, corners crushed, a worn ex-library copy . Scarce. Inquire | Order$40.00

299. Murphy, Gardner (1895-1979) & Jensen, Friedrich.
Approaches to Personality: Some Contemporary Conceptions Used in Psychology and Psychiatry. New York: 1935. [First published 1932]. 427pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.95

Personality and Character (Surnames M-R)
300. Murphy, Gardner.
Personality: A Biosocial Approach to Origins and Structure. New York/London: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1947]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+999+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue buckram with painted red spine label and front device. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 23.6 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order $8.95

301. Murphy, Lois Barclay (born 1902).
Personality in Young Children. Vol. I: Methods for the Study of Personality in Young Children. Vol. II: Colin - A Normal Child. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1956]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xx+424 +[4], xii+267+[9]pp. 8vo. Tan cloth. Very good copies. Inquire | Order$15.00

302. Murstein, Bernard I., ed.
Handbook of Projective Techniques. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1965]. 1st Edition. [xxvi]+934pp. Thick 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inq uire | Order$7.65

303. Mussen, Paul H[enry] (born 1922) & Conger, John J.
Child Development and Personality. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1955]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+569pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.55

304. Mussen, Paul Henry, et al, eds.
Readings in Child Development and Personality. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1965]. 1st Edition. x+480+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$7.65

Personality and Character (Surnames M-R)
305. Myerson, Abraham (1881-1948).
The Foundations of Personality. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1929. Later printing. [First published 1921]. [vi]+406+[4]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Lightly edgeworn else a very good cop y. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 21 x 14 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

306. National Institute of Child Health and Human Development.
Perspectives on Human Deprivation: Biological, Psychological, and Sociological. Washington, DC: [U.S. Government Printing Office], [1969]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+323+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed p ebbled dark blue cloth. LC duplicate stamp to the title-page, else near fine. (OP). Inquire | Order$30.00

307. Neubauer, Peter B. & Neubauer, Alexander.
Nature's Thumbprint: The New Genetics of Personality. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition. Xiv+223+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed blue-gray boards. A very good c opy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.80

308. Neugarten, Bernice L[evin] (born 1916), et al.
Personality in Middle and Late Life. New York: Atherton Press, 1964. 1st Edition. xxi+[3]+231+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual mark ings. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

Personality and Character (Surnames M-R)
309. Newberger, Eli H.
The Men Will Become: The Nature and Nurture of Male Character. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: A Merloyd Lawrence Book, Perseus Books, [1999]. 1st Edition. [xii]+372pp. 8vo. Green cloth-backed blue boards. Serious dent to edge o f upper front board, else a fine, unused copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.65

310. Newman, Frances Burks, et al.
The Adolescent in Social Groups: Studies in the Observation of Personality. Introduction by Harold E[llis] Jones. Applied Psychology Monographs No. 9. Stanford, CA: Published for the American Psychological Assoc iation by Stanford University Press, 1946. 1st Edition. 94+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printned gray wrappers. Upper front wrapper chipped, else a very good copy. (OP). Review copy sent to Psychosmomatic Medicine. Inquire | Order$17.50

311. Nohl, Herman.
Charakter und Schicksal: eine paedagogische Menschenkunde. Frankfurt a. M.: Verlag Gerhard Schulte Bulmke, 1938. 1st Edition. 191+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed pale green cloth. Spine faded, edges bumped, a few pages underlined in red pe ncil, a good copy. Uncommon. A curious creature: leaf preceding title-page torn out and title-page with pubisher's imprint and subtitle in typescript inserted as a cancel. Inquire | Order$24.95

Personality and Character (Surnames M-R)
312. Norbeck, Edward, et al, eds.
The Study of Personality: An Interdisciplinary Appraisal. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. viii+[4]+400+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with blue and white lettering. A very good c opy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

313. Nuttin, Joseph (born 1909), et al.
Motivation, Emotion and Personality. Translated by Madame Alain Spillman. Experimental Psychology: Its Scope and Method Volume V. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1968]. 1st Edition in English. [Fi rst published 1963 in ; First issued in translation in 1968 in London by Routledge]. [vi]+289+[1]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2 .6cm. Inquire | Order$9.95

314. Nuttin, Joseph.
Psychanalyse et conception spiritualiste de l'homme: une theories dynamique de la personnalite normale. Louvain: Publications Universitaires de Louvain, [1950]. 1st Edition in French. 434pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Published the year before in Dutch as Psychoanalyse en Spiritualisticshe Opvatting van de Mens. Grinstein 24425. Inquire | Order$27.95

Personality and Character (Surnames M-R)
315. Nuttin, Joseph.
Psychoanalysis and Personality: A Dynamic Theory of Normal Personality. Translated by George Lamb. New York: Sheed and Ward, 1953. 1st Edition in English. [First published Dutch in 1949 as Psychoanalyse en Spiritualisti sche Opvatting van de Mens]. [ii]+xiv+310pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. Grinstein S-24425. Inquire | Order $7.55

316. O'Connor, Johnson.
Ideaphoria. [Boston]: Human Engineering Laboratory Incorporated, [1946]. 2nd Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1937 as An Objective Approach to Group Influencing Fields, 2nd edition 1939; retitled in 194 5 as Ideaphoria.] [xviii]+124+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed decorative flexible ochre boards with decorative endpapers. A very good copy with some shelfear. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.95

317. Oeser, O[scar] A. & Emery, F. E., eds.
Social Structure and Personality in a Rural Community. Studies of Social Behavior carried out in Australia by staff and students of the Department of Psychology University of Melbourne Volume 2. New Yor k: The Macmillan Company, 1954. 1st American Edition. [ii]+[xiv]+279+[1]pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth. Bottom edge of cloth dampstained, else a very good, albeit musty, copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$13.95

318. Oldham, John M., ed.
Personality Disorders: New Perspectives on Diagnostic Validity. The Progress in Psychiatry Series No. 20. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1991]. 1st Edition. xx+197+[7]pp. 8vo. Pebbled black boards with gilt spine lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$21.95

Personality and Character (Surnames M-R)
319. Osmond, Humphrey.
Understanding Understanding. In collaboration with John A. Osmundsen & Jerome Agel. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition. x+223+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth with silver spine lettering and maroon endpape rs. Small stain to right edge of text block, else very good in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21.4 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$9.95

320. Pear, T[om] H[atherley] (1886-1972).
Personality, Appearance and Speech. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1957]. 1st Edition. 167+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

321. Peck, Robert F. & Havighurst, Robert J.
The Psychology of Character Development. New York/London: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1962]. 2nd printing. [First published 1960]. xx+267+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with black lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$13.95

322. Perlman, Helen Harris.
Persona: Social Role and Personality. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1969]. 2nd printing. [First published 1968]. x+245+[1]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$14.95

Personality and Character (Surnames M-R)
323. Pervin, Lawrence A.
Personality: Theory, Assessment, and Research. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1970]. xvi+632+[8]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.65

324. Peters, W[ilhelm] (born 1880).
Die Vererbung geistiger Eigenschaften und die psychische Konstitution. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1925. 1st Edition. viii+400+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed blue-ruled gray cloth with blue lettering and motled green endpapers. Head and foot of spine masking-taped, else a very good, heavily marked ex-library reading copy. Professor Ordinarius of Psychology at Jena and director of its Psychological Institute, Peters fled the Nazis in 1936 and established the first De partment of Psychology in Turkey as well as the Turkish Journal of Experimental Psychology. Peters strove to synthesize Mendelian genetics with a Karl-Pearson style biometrics into a unified theory of personality. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 gra ms. 9.4 x 6.5 x 1.0 inches = 23.6 x 16.3 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$27.95

325. Petrie, Asenath.
Individuality in Pain and Suffering. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+153+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00

Personality and Character (Surnames M-R)
326. Phillips, Leslie (born 1916).
Human Adaptation and Its Failures. Personality and Psychopathology Volume 3. New York: Academic Press, 1968. 1st Edition. [xvi]+[272]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with painted labels. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$32.50

327. Phillips, Leslie.
Human Adaptation and Its Failures. Personality and Psychopathology Volume 3. New York: Academic Press, 1968. 1st Edition. [xvi]+[272]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with painted labels. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Ho spital stamp to edges and endleaves. Inquire | Order$7.85

328. Pine, Fred (born 1931).
Developmental Theory and Clinical Process. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. x+269+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP in clo th). 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

329. Plant, James S[tuart] (born 1890).
Personality and the Cultural Pattern. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, [1937]. Later printing. 432pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). In quire | Order$18.95

330. Plaut, Paul (born 1894).
Die Psychologie der produktiven Persönlichkeit. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1929. 1st Edition. viii+324pp. 8vo. Printed orange cloth with black lettering. An ex-library copy. Contains sections on the proble m presented by genius, the problem of intelligence, the creative personality in science and art. Also contains first-hand accounts of their creativity by writers, scientists, and artists. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.8 x 6.6 x 1.1 inches = 24.5 x 16. 5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

Personality and Character (Surnames M-R)
331. Porta, Giovanni Battista della (1545-1615), et al.
De humana physiognomonia Ioannis Baptistae Portae Neapolitani Libri IV. Qui ab extremis, quae in hominum corporibus conspiciuntur signis, ita eorum naturas, mores & consilia (egregiis ad viv um expressis iconibus) demonstrant, ut intimos animi recessus penetrare videantur. Ursellis [= Oberursel]: Typis Cornelii Sutorii, sumptibus Iione Rosae Fr., 1601. 3rd Edition?. [First published 1586]. [xvi]+534+[58pp. Numerous fine text woodcuts, woodcu t portrait of Porta to the verso of the title, and wood-engraved title-page illustration. )(1-8, A-Oo8. 8vo. Early 20th century brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine, all edges gilt. Top margin closely cropped, otherwise a handsome copy in an undistinguish ed modern binding. Scarce. TItle-page printed in red and black. Preceded by the 1586 and 1593 editions. This edition not in Wellcome or OCLC (though a 1602 Neapolitan edition is in both). Diamond 23.5; Norman Catalog 1723 (1586 edition); GM 150; Heirs of Hippocrates 370; Osler 3714; Cushing P346. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 7.4 x 5.2 x 1.4 inches = 18.5 x 13 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$2500.00

The ancient "science" of character-reading from physiognomy saw its Renaissance revival in della Porta's widely influential book -- one of the first such manuals to be illustrated --, which itself was the ultimate foundation of Lavater's revi val of the idea in the late 18th century. As so often, Sol Diamond got its importance exactly right, for the notions of causal dependence of behavior on the body and its expressive modes as well as of the possibility of methodically correlating the two w ere concepts necessary for the later emergence of clinical psychology and psychiatry.
332. Porta, Giovanni Battista della.
De humana physiognomonia Ioannis Baptistae Portae Neapolitani Libri IV. Qui ab extremis, quae in hominum corporibus conspiciuntur signis . . . Editio postrema priori correctior. Rothomagi [= Rouen]: Sumptibus Ioannis Berthelin, Bibliopolae, 1650. 2 volumes bound in 1. [12]+403+[41 + index]pp. Wood-engraved title-page illustration; numerous text woodcuts and historiated initials. 8vo. Contemporary paneled calf with red leather spine label. Spine rubbed and wor n but still quite intact, about 2/3 of the leather spine label lacking, crown quite worn, sheets browned, somewhat closely cropped at the top margin, leather from the boards separating along the joints, bottom edges rubbed and somewhat erose, still a dec ent copy in an intact contemporary binding. Uncommon. Porta's two books on physiognomy here bound together (and possibly issued that way, as OCLC records 5 copies bound together). Both the first editions printed in France (9th Latin edition of the De humana and 4th edition of the coelestis). Diamond 23.5; Norman Catalog 1723, GM 150, Heirs of Hippocrates 370, Osler 3714, Cushing P346 (1586 edition) -- all the De humana. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 7.5 x 4.8 x 1.6 inches = 18.7 x 12 x 4cm. Bound With I. B. Portae Neapolitani. Physiognomoniae coelestis libri sex. Rothomogai: Berthelin, 1650. [12]+154pp. A few woodcut initials and head-pieces. 4th edition and 1st edition printed in France (preceded by the editions of 1603, 1606, & 1645). "In 1601 [sic] he brought out a curious treatise on celestial physiognomy, in which, after a prefatory denunciation of astrology, he proceeded to develop a theory of astral signatures that he had confirmed by experien ce and observation" [DSB XI: 97]. Graesse cites the three earlier editions and a 1652 edition, but not this Rouen edition. This edition not in Wellcome (Strassburg 1606 is the only Latin edition]. Inquire | Order$1500.00

The ancient "science" of character-reading from physiognomy saw its Renaissance revival in della Porta's widely influential book -- one of the first such manuals to be illustrated --, which itself was the ultimate foundation of Lavater's revi val of the idea in the late 18th century. As so often, Sol Diamond got its importance exactly right, for the notions of causal dependence of behavior on the body and its expressive modes as well as of the possibility of methodically correlating the two w ere concepts necessary for the later emergence of clinical psychology and psychiatry. Porta himself was a major figure in the emergence of natural science, though in typical Renaissance fashion he combined elements of credulity with recognition of the im portance of experiment and experiential confirmation of preconceived theories.
Personality and Character (Surnames M-R)
333. Prelinger, Ernst & Zimet, Carl N.
An Ego-Psychological Approach to Character Assessment. Glencoe, Illinois: The Free Press, [1964]. 1st Edition. x+211+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

Personality and Character (Surnames M-R)
334. Prince, Morton (1854-1929).
Clinical and Experimental Studies in Personality. Introduction and Annotated by A[braham] A[aron] Roback (1890-1965). Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Sci-Art Publishers, [1939]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st prin ting. [First published 1929]. 671+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. Thick 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull, corners bumped, crown frayed, a good to very good copy. 3 pounds 6 ounces = 1.6 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 2.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 5.5c m. Inquire | Order$100.00

335. Prinzhorn, Hans (1883-1933).
Charakterkunde der Gegenwart. Philosophische Forschungsberichte Heft 11. Berlin: Junker und Dünnhaupt Verlag, 1931. 1st Edition. vii+[3]+122pp. 8vo. Printed mottled gray wrappers with black spine & front letterin g. Some edge-chipping, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Chapter 5 describes and compares the theoretical systems of Bahnsen, Klages, McDougall, Janet, and Freud. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 1cm. With Smith E ly Jelliffe's bookplate and name stamp to the front wrapper & title-page, date-stamped Nov 16 1931, and with a tipped-in typed postcard, addressed to Jelliffe, dated Nov. 15th, 1931, Engadine, Switzerland. Unfortunately I can't decipher the signature but the writer informs Jelliffe that he he is sending him by the same mail a Klages article. He goes on to ask if the philosophy of Klages is treated in J's journal (i.e., the Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease), for he "should be very glad to find in Am erica a fellow-combatant against Klages, who turned the heads of some quite intelligent people hereabout, my friend Prinzhorns' [sic] for instance, I am sorry to say." Inquire | Order$15.00

Personality and Character (Surnames M-R)
336. Prinzhorn, Hans.
Persönlichkeitspsychologie: Entwurf einer biozentrischen Wirklichkeitslehre vom Menschen. Wissenschaft und Bildung 283. Leipzig: Verlag von Quelle & Meyer, 1932. 1st Edition. [iv]+119+[5]pp. 16mo. Cloth-backed printed gray c loth-covered boards. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order$25.00

337. Psychological Review.
Volume 53 No. 2. Lancaster, PA/Washington, D.C.: American Psychological Association, 1946. Pages 67-135+[1] + frontis portrait of Spearman. Thin 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. Lashley's paper ink-lined, else very good. Con tains Lashley & Marjorie Wade's "The Pavlovian Theory of Generalization;" Cyril Burt & C. S. Myers' obit of Spearman; Hebb's "Emotion in Man and Animal: An Analysis of the Intuitive Proceses of Recognition;" William A. Hunt & Iris Stevenson's "Psychooogi cal Testing n Military Clinical Psychology: II. Personality Testing;" Gordon Allport's "Personalistic Psychology as Science: A Reply." Inquire | Order$17.95

Personality and Character (Surnames M-R)
338. Quay, Herbert C[allister] (born 1927).
Handbook of Juvenile Delinquency. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes, Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor. New York: John Wiley & Sons, [1987]. 1st Edition. xii+480+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Dark blue cloth with silver spine and front lettering. Previous owner's ink signature to front paste-down & old price stamp to front flyleaf, else a very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 13 ounces = 841 grams. 9.6 x 6.8 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 17 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

339. Rabin, A[lbert] I., ed.
Projective Techniques in Personality Assessment; A Modern Introduction. New York: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. x+638pp. 8vo. Printed tan cloth with red lettering. Slight marginal pencil lini ng to a few pages, else very good in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.85

340. Rank, Otto (1884-1939).
Gestaltung und Ausdruck der Persönlichkeit. II. Teil der "Grundzüge einer genetischen Psychologie". Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1928. 1st Edition. [vi]+104pp. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy with the Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp, rear pocket, and black spine call numbers. Quite uncommon. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.3 inches = 24 x 16 x 0.8cm. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate. Faintly stampe d "Besprechungs-Stück" (review copy) on the front cover. Inquire | Order$185.00

341. Raven, John C.
Controlled Projection for Children. London: H. K. Lewis & Co. Ltd., 1951. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1944]. 176+[2]pp. + 4 color plates (2 folding) of children's drawings. 4to. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 10.6 x 8.2 x 0.4 inches = 26.5 x 20.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$14.95

Personality and Character (Surnames M-R)
342. Reich, Wilhelm (1897-1957).
Character-Analysis: Principles and Technique for Psychoanalysts in Practice and in Training. Translation by Theodore P[eter] Wolfe (1902-1954) of Charakteranalyse and of Psychischer Kontakt und vegetative Strömung, to which have been added two articles: "The Expressive Language of the Living in Orgone Therapy" and "The Schizophrenic Split". New York: Orgone Institute Press, 1945. 1st Edition in English. xxii+328pp. 8vo. Printed pale gree n cloth with red lettering. Slight staining to cloth, a very good copy with owner's ink signature to the front paste-down and flyleaf. With a new preface & new chapter on the emotional plague. (1st Edition 1933 as Charakteranalyse). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

343. Reich, Wilhelm.
Character-Analysis: Principles and Technique for Psychoanalysts in Practice and in Training. Translation of Charakteranalyse and of Psychischer Kontakt und vegetative Strömung, to which have been add ed two articles: "The Expressive Language of the Living in Orgone Therapy" and "The Schizophrenic Split". New York: Orgone Institute Press, 1949. 2nd Edition in English, 1st printing. [First issued in translation in 1945]. xxvi+516+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed be ige cloth with brown lettering. A very good copy with small owner's label to flyleaf. (OP). With a new preface & new chapter on the emotional plague. (1st Edition 1933 as Charakteranalyse). 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

Personality and Character (Surnames M-R)
344. Reich, Wilhelm.
Charakteranalyse: Technik und Grundlagen für studierende und praktizierende Analytiker. [Wien]: Im Selbstverlage des Verfassers, 1933. 1st Edition. 288pp. 8vo. Gray linen with white embossed printing. A bit bowed, moderate co ver staining and shelfwear, a good copy with the spine call number, title-page stamp and rear pocket of The Hartford Retreat. First printing, in octavo size from the galleys prepared for the IPV (which was to be the publisher until Freud cancelled the co ntract) and with the printer's slug on the verso of the title-page of Manzsche Buchdruckerei in Vienna. Subsequently reprinted by Reich in Denmark in pocketbook size. Both are rare. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page a nd front paste-down and with his date stamp "Aug 24 1933" to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order$475.00

345. Reich, Wilhelm.
The Mass Psychology of Fascism. Translated by Vincent R. Carfagno. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [1970]. 1st Edition of this translation, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [First published 1946]. xxxi+[1]+400pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 21 x 14 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$14.95

Personality and Character (Surnames M-R)
346. Reich, Wilhelm.
The Mass Psychology of Fascism. Newly Translated from the German by Vincent R. Cargagno. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [1971] [this edition 1st issued 1970]. 3rd printing of this translation. [First issued in translation in 1946]. [xxxii]+400pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Ink signature to title-page and small name stamp to half-title, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$35.00

347. Reich, Wilhelm.
Massenpsychologie des Faschismus: zur Sexualökonomie der politischen Reaktion und zur proletarischen Sexualpolitik. Kopenhagen/Prag/Zürich: Verlag für Sexualpolitik, 1933. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published the same year] . 300+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed boards with original red front wrapper laid-down. Covers moderately stained, slight erosion to edge of upper rear board. Scarce. With a 9 page Nachwort added to the 2nd edition. Inquire | Order$225.00

Reich's important interpretation of authoritarian character.
348. Reich, Wilhelm.
The Sexual Revolution: Toward a Self-Governing Character Structure. Translation by Theodore P[eter] Wolfe (1902-1954) of Die Sexualität im Kulturkampf, 1936. New York: Orgone Institute Press, 1945. 1st Edition in English. [xxviii]+273+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed pale green cloth with blue lettering. Spine a bit dull, some bubbling, minor dampstaining to the upper front cover, still a close to very good copy. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

Personality and Character (Surnames M-R)
349. Reich, Wilhelm.
The Sexual Revolution: Toward a Self-Governing Character Structure. Translation by Theodore P[eter] Wolfe (1902-1954) of Die Sexualität im Kulturkampf, 1936, the 2nd edition, revised and expanded, of Geschl echtsreife, Enthaltsamkeit, Ehemoral (1930). New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1970] [this edition 1st issued 1969]. 1st Edition by this publisher, 5th printing. [First issued in translation in 1945]. [xxiv]+273+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperba ck. Some cover creasing and shelfwear, a good to very good copy. Sheets browned. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.95

350. Reich, Wilhelm.
Die Sexualität im Kulturkampf: zur sozialistischen Umstrukturierung des Menschen. Kopenhagen: Sexpol-Verlag, 1936. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1930 as Geschlechtsreife, Enthaltsamkeit, Ehemoral.] xvi+24 7+[9]pp. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers. A very good copy. Rare. Inquire | Order$250.00

351. Reich, Wilhelm.
Der Triebhafte Charakter: Eine psychoanalytische Studie zur Pathologie des Ich. Neue Arbeiten zur ärztlichen Psychoanalyse No. IV. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. 1st Edition. 132+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Rear wrapper lacking, front cover detached and very chipped, pencilled, a fair reading copy only. Reich's first book. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1cm. Inqu ire | Order$50.00

An early contribution to ego psychology which defined the impulsive character as a transitional stage between the psychoneuroses and psychoses -- what are now called borderline patients. Thus, though he does not use the term, Reich's monograp h is an important contribution to the development of the 'borderline' concept.
Personality and Character (Surnames M-R)
352. Reich, Wilhelm.
Über Charakteranalyse. Separatabdruck aus "Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse" Bd. XIV (1928), Heft 2. Wien. 1st separate Edition. [1]+[180]-196+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed self-wrappers. A very good copy. Rare. Unsign ed, but from Ernst Kris's collection. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 9.7 x 6.7 x 0.1 inches = 24.2 x 16.8 x 0.2cm. Inquire | Order$175.00

353. Rie, Herbert E. & Rie, Ellen D., eds.
Handbook of Minimal Brain Dysfunctions: A Critical View. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes, Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1980]. 1st Edition. [xxiv] +744pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$18.95

354. Riemer, Schlomo.
The Emotional Foundations of the Human Personality. [London]: Freund Publishing House Ltd., [1998]. 1st Edition. [vi]+151+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed white and red card covers. A very good copy. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.7 x 6.6 x 0. 3 inches = 24.2 x 16.5 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

355. Riesman, David (1909-2002).
The Lonely Crowd: A Study of the Changing American Character. Studies in National Policy [Volume 3]. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1953]. 5th printing. [First published 1950]. [ii]+xvii+[1]+386+[2]pp. 8vo. Gr een cloth with painted red spine label. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

Personality and Character (Surnames M-R)
356. Roback, A[braham] A[aron] (1890-1965).
Personality in Theory and Practice. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Sci-Art Publishers, 1950. 1st Edition. 437+[3]pp. 8vo. Panelled crimson cloth with painted labels. A very good copy. Uncommon. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order$40.00

357. Roback, A[braham] A[aron].
Popular Psychology. with Chapters on Intelligence, Test and Character Analysis. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Sci-Art Publishers, 1928. 1st Edition. 267+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed panelled red cloth with gilt lettering. Cove rs lightly scratched and worn, offsetting to the front and rear leaves, a good to very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$20.00

358. Roback, A[braham] A[aron].
The Psychology of Character. With a Survey of Temperament. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company/London: Kegan Paul, Trench , Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1927. 1st Edition, American issue. [xxiv]+[596]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy with the rear pocket, spine call numbers, & title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat. An extensive history and survey of the literature of charac ter. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page & bookplate. Inquire | Order$25.00

359. Roback, A[braham] A[aron].
Psychology. with Chapters on Character Analysis and Mental Endpapers. [no place (US)]: The American College Society, [1923]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+155+[3]pp. + frontis portrait of Roback. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good c opy. Inquire | Order$22.95

Personality and Character (Surnames M-R)
360. Roback, A[braham] A[aron].
Self-Consciousness Self-Treated. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Sci-Art Publishers, 1936. 1st Edition. [ii]+265+[5]pp. + inserted 32 page catalog of Sci-Art books. Small 8vo. Printed panelled red cloth. A very good cop y. Uncommon. With the title-page stamp, rear pocket, and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Presentation copy "To the Nestor of American Neurologists and Psychiatrists // Dr. Smith E. Jelliffe // with the kindest regards of // AA Roback". With Je lliffe's signature to the title-page and bookplate. Inquire | Order$50.00

361. Roberts, Katherine E. & Fleming, Virginia V.
Persistence and Change in Personality Patterns. Monographs of the Society for Research in Child Development Vol. 8, Serial No. 3. Washington, DC: 1943. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$22.50

362. Roberts, Michael C. & Peterson, Lizette, eds.
Prevention of Problems in Childhood: Psychological Research and Applications. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes, Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publ ication, John Wiley & Sons, [1984]. 1st Edition. xvi+450+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50

Personality and Character (Surnames M-R)
363. Robinson, David J.
Disordered Personalities. [Port Huron, Michigan]: Rapid Psychler Press, [2005]. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. xviii+430pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial blue glossy boards. A near fine copy. Numerous changes made to this edition including the personality description which was previously done with humor is now done with movie examples and a greatly enhanced reference section. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

364. Roff, Merrill, et al.
Social Adjustment and Personality Development in Children. Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, 1972. 1st Edition. [x]+206pp. 8vo. Green cloth with dark green cloth spine and pale green spine lettering. A ver y good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Or der$11.40

365. Róheim, Géza (1891-1953).
Psychoanalysis and Anthropology: Culture, Personality and the Unconscious. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1950]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+496pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Moderate s helfwear, some bubbling to front cover, a very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.7 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 4.3cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

366. Roman, Klara G[oldzieher].
Handwriting: A Key to Personality. [New York]: Pantheon Books, [1952]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xii]+382+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.85

Personality and Character (Surnames M-R)
367. Rosenbaum, Jean.
Is Your Volkswagen a Sex Symbol? What Your Life-Style Reveals about You and Your Personality. New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., Publishers, [1972]. [viii]+183+[1]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with black spine lettering. A very good cop y in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$22.50

368. Rosenberg, Milton, J. (born 1925), et al.
Attitude Organization and Change: An Analysis of Consistency among Attitude Components. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1969. Later printing. [First published 1960]. [xii]+239+[5]pp. 8vo. Cl oth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$11.50

369. Ruitenbeek, Hendrik M. (born 1928), ed.
Varieties of Personality Theory. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., [after 1969]. Later printing. [First published 1964]. [ii]+[xviii]+359+[5]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback original. Sheets browned, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

370. Rümke, H[enricus] C[ornelius] (1893-1967).
The Psychology of Unbelief: Character and Temperament in Relation to Unbelief. Translated by M. H. C. Willems. London: Rockliff, [1952]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1949]. xx+67+[1]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.90

Personality and Character (Surnames M-R)
371. Rundquist, Edward A. & Sletto, Raymond F.
Personality in the Depression: A Study in the Measurement of Attitudes. Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, 1936. 1st Edition. [ii]+xxii+398+{2]pp. 8vo. Printed panelled green cloth. Slig ht foxing to endpapers, else a very good copy. (OP). Lithoprinted unjustified typescript. Rundquest was assistant director of the Cincinnati Public Schools Psychological Laboratory and Sletto was assistant professor of sociology at the University of Minn esota. The notable American psychologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed on the flyleaf and with his occasional scoring and marginalia. Inquire | Order$15.95

372. Russell, Robert L., ed.
Language in Psychotherapy: Strategies of Discovery. Issued in Emotions, Personality, and Psychotherapy, Carroll E. Izard & Jerome L. Singer Series Editors. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. x+357+[1] pp. 8vo. Printed blue and white boards. A near fine copy. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$12.50


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 1 Aug 2005