John Gach Books, Inc.
Personality and Character (Surnames G-L)
Created: 31 Jul 2005
Section 1: Personality and Character (Surnames A-F)
Section 3: Personality and Character (Surnames M-R)
Section 4: Personality and Character (Surnames S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 142. Gardner, Riley W. & Gardner, Alice Moriarty.
- Personality Development at Preadolescence: Explorations of Structure Formation. Seattle, WA: Wiley-Interscience, [1968]. 1st Edition. [xii]+344pp. 8vo. Blue-green cloth. A very good copy in dust j
acket. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 143. Gardner, Riley W., et al.
- Personality Organization in Cognitive Controls and Intellectual Abilities. Vol. II No. 4. Psychological Issues Monograph 8. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1960. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. x+149
+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gray and green wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.85
- 144. Geen, Russell G.
- Personality: the Skein of Behavior. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, [1976]. 1st Edition. [xii]+292pp. Large 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed decorative cloth. Slight marginal pencil lining and neat pencil notes
to the rear paste-down, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.85
- 145. Giele, Janet Zollinger, ed.
- Women in the Middle Years: Current Knowledge and Directions for Research and Policy. Sponsored by the Social Science Research Council. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes, Irving B. Weiner, Series Edit
or. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1982]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+283+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Owner's bookplate expunged from front blank, else very good in dust jacket. (OP). Inqu
ire | Order$7.95
Personality and Character (Surnames G-L)
- 146. Gilbert, David G. & Connolly, James J., eds.
- Personality, Social Skills, and Psychopathology: An Individual Differences Approach. Issued in the series Perspectives on Individual Differences. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1991]. 1st Edition
. xiv+296+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue boards with painted black front label. A near fine copy. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.7 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order$49.95
- 147. Giovacchini, Peter L.
- Character Disorders and Adaptive Mechanisms. New York/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1984]. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1975 as Psychoanalysis of Character Disorders]. [xx]+532pp. 8vo. Printed maroo
n cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in fine dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 148. Giovacchini, Peter L.
- Psychoanalysis of Character Disorders. Foreword by Rudolf Ekstein (1912-2005). New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. [xx]+494pp. Thick 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Owner'
s ink signature to the title-page. 2nd edition published in 1984 as Character Disorders and Adaptive Mechanisms. Inquire | Order$9.00
- 149. Gooch, Stan (born 1932).
- Total Man: An Evolutionary Theory of Personality. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1973]. 1st American Edition. 552pp. Text illustrations. Thick 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (
OP). Inquire | Order$13.95
Personality and Character (Surnames G-L)
- 150. Gorlow, Leon & Katkovksy, Walter, eds.
- Readings in the Psychology of Adjustment. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1959. 1st Edition. [ii]+xii+541+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55
- 151. Greene, Roger L.
- The MMPI an Interpretive Manual. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1980]. 1st Edition. [xii]+306+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue boards. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 152. Greenstein, Fred I.
- Personality and Politics: Problems of Evidence, Inference, and Conceptualization. Issued in Markham Political Science Series, Aaron Wildavsky, editor. Chicago: Markham Publishing Company, [1969]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+200+[2
]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.50
- 153. Grey, Alan L. (born 1919), ed.
- Class and Personality in Society. New York: Atherton Press, 1969. 1st Edition. [x]+190pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$12.95
- 154. Hadfield, J[ames] A[rthur] (1882-1967?)
- Psychology and Morals: An Analysis of Character. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1925]. 5th printing. [First published 1923]. [viii]+188pp. + inserted 8 page catalog. 12mo. Printed panelled red cloth. Sli
ght pencil-lining, spine faded, a good to very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.51
Personality and Character (Surnames G-L)
- 155. Hall, Calvin S. & Lindzey, Gardner.
- Theories of Personality. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1957]. Later printing. [xii]+572pp. 8vo. Printed beige cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55
- 156. Hall, Calvin S. & Lindzey, Gardner.
- Theories of Personality. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1970]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1957]. [vii]+622+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative dark blue cloth. Edges of text block
a bit handsoiled, else very good in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 157. Haring, Douglas, comp.
- Personal Character and Cultural Milieu: A Collection of Readings. [Syracuse, NY]: Syracuse University Press, [1956]. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+834+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in d
ust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 158. Harrower, Molly (1906-1999).
- Appraising Personality: The Use of Psychological Tests in the Practice of Medicine. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1952]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+197+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spin
e dull, crown shelfworn, edges bumped, moderate cover staining, a good copy only. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.6 x 6.3 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 15.8 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$7.65
Personality and Character (Surnames G-L)
- 159. Harrower, Molly.
- Appraising Personality: The Use of Psychological Tests in the Practice of Medicine. New York: Franklin Watts, Inc., [1964]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1952 by Norton]. [xvi]+302pp. 8vo. Pr
inted embossed black cloth. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95
- 160. Havighurst, Robert J. & Taba, H.
- Adolescent Character and Personality. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc./London: Chapman & Hall, Limited, 1949. 1st Edition. x+315+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with painted black spine and front labels. Low
er front corner bumped, owner's ink signature to the flyleaf, else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.7 x 5.8 x 1.3 inches = 21.8 x 14.5 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 161. Healy, William (1869-1963).
- Personality in Formation and Action. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1938]. 1st Edition. 204+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with paper spine label. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95
- 162. Healy, William & Bronner, Augusta F[ox] (1881-1966).
- The Structure and Meaning of Psychoanalysis as Related to Personality and Behavior. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1930. 1st Edition. [xx]+482+xxiv+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with painted
spine label. Somewhat shaken, a good copy with the embossed title-page stamp, rear pocket, and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and a brief marginal note to page 129. Inquire | Order$15.00
Personality and Character (Surnames G-L)
- 163. Heine, Patricke Johns.
- Personality in Social Theory. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1971]. 1st Edition. x+198pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$11.95
- 164. Hellpach, Willy (1877-1955).
- Der deutsche Charakter. Bonn: Athenäum-Verlag, 1954. 1st Edition. 245+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Minor stain to the lower spine, else a very good copy. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.2 x
5.6 x 1.0 inches = 20.5 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 165. Helwig, Paul.
- Charakterologie. Leipzig/Berlin: B. G. Teubner, 1936. 1st Edition. xii+295pp. 8vo. Flexible linen. A very good copy. Library bookplate, else very good. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 166. Henderson, Scott, et al.
- Neurosis and the Social Environment. Issued in the series Personality and Psychopathology. Sydney [Australia]: Academic Press, Inc., A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1981]. 1st Edition. xiv+279
+[3]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt lettering. Covers lightly flecked, departmental stamp to paste-downs, else a very good tight copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$45.00
Personality and Character (Surnames G-L)
- 167. Henry, Paul, S.J.
- Saint Augustine on Personality. The Saint Augustine Lecture 1959. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1960. 1st Edition. [x]+44+[2]pp. 12mo. Black cloth with gilt front cover device. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. U
ncommon. Inquire | Order$24.95
- 168. Henry, William E[arl] (born 1917).
- The Analysis of Fantasy: The Thematic Apperception Technique in the Study of Personality. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc./London: Chapman & Hall, Limited, [1956]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+277+[1]pp. 8vo. Printe
d green cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95
- 169. Hersen, Michel & Bellack, Alan S., eds.
- Dictionary of Behavioral Assessment Techniques. Pergamon General Psychology Series 147. New York: Pergamon Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. lxxi+[1]+519+[1]pp. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Print
ed pebbled navy blue buckram with gilt lettering. Near fine with ink owners' name to the flyleaf. (OP). 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.4 x 7.2 x 1.3 inches = 26 x 18 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 170. Hoffman, Hermann.
- Das Problem des Characteraufbaus: seine Gestaltung durch die erbbiologische Persönlichkeitsanalyse. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1926. 1st Edition. [vii]+193+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth. A very good copy with
library bookplate and stamp on rear paste-down. Inquire | Order$28.50
Personality and Character (Surnames G-L)
- 171. Hoffmann, Hermann F[ritz] (born 1891).
- Charakter und Umwelt. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1928. 1st Edition. [iv]+106+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Enclosed in stiff library cardboard boards. An ex-library copy. Hoffmann was A.O. Professor of Psy
chiatry & Neurology at the University of Tübingen. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 172. Holt, John.
- Assessing Personality. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+245+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A few neat pencil notes to the inside rear cover, else very good with light shelfwear. (OP).
Inquire | Order$7.51
- 173. Holt, Robert R. (born 1917) & Luborsky, Lester (born 1920).
- Personality Patterns of Psychiatrists: A Study of Methods for Selecting Residents. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1958]. Later printing. xiv+386pp. 8vo. A very good copy.
(OP). Inquire | Order$7.85
- 174. Honigman, John J. (born 1914).
- Culture and Personality. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1958]. Later printing. [First published 1954]. x+499+[3]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth with painted blue spine label. Slight pencil lining, else very go
od in decorative edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.95
Personality and Character (Surnames G-L)
- 175. Hoop, J[ohannes] H[ermanus] van der (1887-1950).
- Bewusstseinstypen und ihre Beziehung zur Psychopathologie. Translated by Laura Hutton. Bern: Medizinischer Verlag Hans Huber, [1937]. 1st Edition. 375+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed light gray cloth with
maroon lettering. Spine tips frayed, covers soiled, a good only ex-library copy with the usual markings. Translated into English in 1939 as Conscious Orientation: A Study of Personality Types. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.9 x 6.9 x 1.2
inches = 24.8 x 17.3 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 176. Hoop, J[ohannes] H[ermanus] van der.
- Character and the Unconscious: A Critical Exposition of the Psychology of Freud and Jung. Translation by Elizabeth Trevelyan of Nieuwe richtingen in de zilekunde. College Park, Maryland: McGr
ath Publishing Company, 1970. Reprint Edition. [First published in ; First issued in translation in 1923]. viii+222+[2]pp. 8vo. Olive cloth. A very good ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 177. Horner, Francis J.
- Case History of Japan. New York: Sheed & Ward, [1948]. 1st Edition. xviii+260+[2]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. Rear pocket and library stamp to title-page, else a very good copy. (OP). A sociopsychological study of Japanese culture
and character. Inquire | Order$7.65
- 178. Horst, Paul (born 1903).
- The Prediction of Personal Adjustment: A Survey of Logical Problems and Research Techniques, with Illustrative Application to Problems of Vocational Selection, School Success, Marriage, and Crime. Social Science Rese
arch Council Bulletin 48. New York: Social Science Research Council, 1941. 1st Edition. xii+455+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Edges chipped, tear to lower half of front joint, a good ex-library copy. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 1.6 inches = 22
.7 x 15 x 4cm. Lawrence Kubie's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order$10.95
Personality and Character (Surnames G-L)
- 179. Hovland, Carl Iver (1912-1961) & Janis, Irving L[ester] (born 1918), eds.
- Personality and Persuasibility. Yale Studies in Attitude and Communication Volume 2. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1966]. 3rd printing. [First published 1959]. xi
v+333+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Dark blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). About a 1/2 inch shorter than the earlier printings. Inquire | Order$9.95
The First 'Modern' Psychology Book
- 180. Huarte, Juan (1530?-1591?)
- Examen de Ingenios. the Examination of Mens Wits. in Which, by Discouering the Varietie of Natures, Is Shewed for What Profession Each One Is Apt, and How Far He Shall Profit Therein. Translated out of the Spanish
tongue by Camillo Camilli. Englished out of his Italian, by R[ichard] C[arew] (1555-1620). London: Printed by Adam Islip, for Thomas Adams, 1616. 4th Edition in English. [First published Spanish in 1575; First issued in translation in 1594; 2nd edition i
n English 1596; 3rd edition 1604. Translated from the ]. A-Y in eights. [xvi]+333+[3]pp. 8vo. Early (17th century?) blind-embossed calf with elaborate gilt spine. Edges lightly rubbed with some minor scraping to the boards, minor spotting to the first tw
o gatherings with a right marginal stain of diminishing intensity, small stamp of the University College London library to the verso of the title and last leaf of the index (stamped as a withdrawn duplicate), a handsome and appealing copy, cropped fairly
tightly at the top margin. The first attempt to show the connection between psychology and physiology, and one of the most influential scientific texts by a Spanish author. STC 13895; GM-5 4964; Diamond 10.2, 15.4, 17.1; Hunter & Macalpine page 46. 15 o
unces = 435 grams. 7.3 x 5.5 x 0.8 inches = 18.2 x 13.7 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$3500.00
Long regarded as the first modern psychology book. Huarte attempts to explain the origin of individual differences with a humoral theory & "emphasizes somatic determinants of behavior" Diamond 11.2, 15.4 & 17.1. First published in Spanish in
1575, 1st English edition 1594 (translated from the Italian). Enormously popular Huarte's book was translated into seven languages and re-issued seventy times before 1700.
Personality and Character (Surnames G-L)
- 181. Hunt, J[ames] Ramsay (1874-1937), et al, eds.
- The Biology of the Individual: An Investigation of the Most Recent Advances. The Proceedings of the Association New York December 28th and 29th, 1933. Association for Research in Nervous and Ment
al Disease Research Publications Volume XIV. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1934. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+323+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). C
ontains Jelliffe's "Historical Notes on Constitution and Individuality;" C. B. Davenport's "Body-build and Inheritance;" Arnold Gesell's "The Ontogenetic Patterning of Infant Behavior;" Eugen Kahn's "Constitutional Aspects of Personalty Types. With Speci
al Consideration of Cycloid and Schizoid;" C. Macfie Campbell's "Personality and the Psychoses;" Karl M. Bowman's "A Study of the Pre-Psychotic Personality in Certain Psychoses;" Hoskins & Jellinek's "The Schizophrenic Personality with Special Regard to
Psychologic and Organic Concomitants;" William Healy's "Crime and the Individual;" Paul Schilder's "Personality in the Light of Psychoanalysis;" and 9 others by Klüver, William T. James, Lewellys F. Barker, Walter Timme, Max A. Goldzieher, Floyd Allport,
Oskar Diethelm, and Goerge W. Henry. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order<
/EM>$30.00
Personality and Character (Surnames G-L)
- 182. Hunt, J[oseph] McVicker (born 1906), ed.
- Personality and the Behavior Disorders: A Handbook Based on Experimental and Clinical Research. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1944]. 2 volumes. Later printing. [ii]+xii+618; [ii]+[vi]+[619]-124
2+[4]pp. 8vo. Ruled russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. Upper section of front flyleaves to both volumes excised, else a very good set. Contributions by MacKinnon, Guthrie, Mowrer, Robert White, Leon Saul, Sears, Lewin, Liddell, Neal Miller, Sheldon,
Stanley Cobb, Gregory Bateson, Leo Kanner, etc. 4 pounds 10 ounces = 2.1 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 7.0 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 17.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 183. Ichheiser, Gustav (1887-1969).
- Appearances and Realities. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, [1970]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+234+[6]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65
- 184. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
- Band 17 Heft 1. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1931. 160pp. Tall 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Contains Wilhelm Reich's "Die charakterolog
ische Überwindung des Öedipuskomplexes"; Hitschmann's "Wandlungen der Traumsymbolik" and papers by Eitingon, Boehm, Fenichel, et al. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 10.7 x 7.0 x 0.7 inches = 26.7 x 17.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire |
Order$65.00
Personality and Character (Surnames G-L)
- 185. Iscoe, Ira & Stevenson, Harold, eds.
- Personality Development in Children. Papers by Harold E. Jones, John E. Anderson, Milton J. E. Senn, Robert R. Sears, John W. M. Whiting, and Orville G. Brim, Jr. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, [1
960]. 1st Edition. viii+171+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65
- 186. Jaensch, E[rich] R[udolf] (1883-1940).
- Eidetic Imagery and Typological Methods of Investigation: Their Importance for the Psychology of Childhood, the Theory of Education, General Psychology, and the Psychophysiology of Human Personality. Tr
anslated from the Second Edition by Oscar Oeser, Dr. Phil. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company/London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1930. 1st Edition in English, American issue. [First issued in translation in 1930 in London]. [viii]+136pp.
8vo. Green Cloth. Mildy foxed, pencil notes to front endleaves, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 187. Jaensch, Walther (born 1889).
- Grundzüge einer Physiologie und Klinik der psychophysischen Persönlichkeit: Ein Beitrag zur funktionellen Diagnostik. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1926. 1st Edition. [x]+483+[3]pp. 8vo. Early green librar
y buckram with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 10.1 x 6.6 x 1.2 inches = 25.3 x 16.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
Personality and Character (Surnames G-L)
- 188. Jaensch, Walther.
- Leibesübungen und Körperkonstitution. Issued in the series Schriften zur Erblehre und Rassenhygiene, herausgegeben von Prof. Dr. Günther Just. Berlin: Alfred Metzner Verlag, 1935. 1st Edition. 117+[4]pp. + 26 figures on 11
rear photographic plates. 25 text figures. 8vo. Printed orange and black stiff wrappers. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's gold foil title-page stamp and quite spine call number. Uncommon. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 0.5 inches = 22 x 14
.3 x 1.2cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Date-stamped "Jan 18 1936". Inquire | Order$40.00
- 189. Jaffe, Joseph & Feldstein, Stanley (born 1930).
- Rhythms of Dialogue. Personality and Psychopathology Volume 8. New York/London: Academic Press, 1970. 1st Edition. x+156+[2]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with painted labels. A very good copy in chipped
dust jacket. (OP). The first psycholinguistically-oriented study of conversational rhythym performed by a completely automated system. Signed by Jaffe and inscribed by Anna Jaffe (his wife?). Inquire | Order$32.95
- 190. Jaffe, Joseph & Feldstein, Stanley.
- Rhythms of Dialogue. Personality and Psychopathology Volume 8. New York/London: Academic Press, 1970. 1st Edition. x+156+[2]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with painted labels. A very good copy. (OP). The first psycho
linguistically-oriented study of conversational rhythym performed by a completely automated system. Inquire | Order
A>$17.95
Personality and Character (Surnames G-L)
- 191. Janis, Irving L[ester], et al.
- Personality and Persuasibility. Yale Studies in Attitude and Communication Volume 2. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1962]. 2nd printing. [First published 1959]. [ii]+xiv+333+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very g
ood copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$13.95
- 192. Thomas, W[illiam] I[saac] (1863-1947).
- On Social Organization and Social Personality. Edited by Morris Janowitz. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago, [1966]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. lviii+311pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good
copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 193. Jessor, Richard & Feshbach, Seymour (born 1925), eds.
- Cognition, Personality, and Clinical Psychology. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, [1968]. Later printing. [xviii]+222pp. 8vo. Cream cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.65
- 194. Jessor, Richard, et al.
- Society, Personality, and Deviant Behavior: A Study of a Tri-Ethnic Community. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. [xii]+500pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial yellow cloth. A very good copy. (OP).
Inquire | Order$7.95
Personality and Character (Surnames G-L)
- 195. Joseph, S[onny].
- Personality Disorders: New Symptom-Focused Drug Therapy. New York/London: The Haworth Medical Press, an imprint of The Haworth Press, Inc., [1997]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xxii]+273+[1]pp. + rear orange heavy-paper order form. 8v
o. Printed decorative boards. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.5 x 6.0 x 0.7 inches = 21.2 x 15 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$19.95
- 196. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav] (1875-1961).
- The Integration of the Personality. New York/Toronto: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc., [1939]. 1st Edition in English, 2nd printing. [vi]+313+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in
chipped dust jacket. (OP). Printing is marked only on the front dust wrapper flap. Ress p. 75. Contains "The Meaning of Individuation" written in English by Jung for this volume; "A Study in the Process of Collective Individuation"; "Archetypes of the C
ollective Unconscious"; "Dream Symbols of the Process of Individuation"; "The Idea of Redemption in Alchemy"; & "The Development of the Personality". Ress 1939a p.75. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 197. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- Psychological Types or the Psychology of Individuation. Translation by H[elton] G[odwin] Baynes (1882-1943) of Psychologischen Typen (1921). Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philos
ophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, Inc./London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1923. 1st Edition in English. [ii]+[6]+xxii+7-654pp. 8vo. Blue-green cloth with gilt spine and embossed front cover device. Crown quit
e chipped, rear hinge broken, front hinge cracked, a good copy only. Uncommon. Ress 1923a p.68. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.0 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
Personality and Character (Surnames G-L)
- 198. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- Psychologische Typen. Durch ein Sachregister von H. Langenegger. Zürich: Rascher Verlag, 1950. 8th corrected Edition. [First published 1921]. [iv]+718+[2]pp. Thick 12mo. Printed ochre cloth. A lightly marked ex-library
copy. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 199. Kagan, Jerome, et al.
- Galen's Prophecy: Temperament in Human Nature. [New York]: BasicBooks, A Division of HarperCollins Publishers, [1994]. 1st Edition. xxiv+376pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth-backed green boards with gilt spine lettering. Pencil
scoring to a few pages, else very good rubbed pictorial dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$7.65
- 200. Kagan, Jerome.
- Unstable Ideas: Temperament, Cognition, and Self. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1989. 1st Edition. [x]+318pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 4 ounce
s = 580 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.75
Personality and Character (Surnames G-L)
- 201. Kamler, Howard.
- Identification and Character: A Book on Psychological Development. Albany, NY: State University of New York Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. ix+350pp. 8vo. Blue green boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$34.95
- 202. Kaplan, Bert (born 1919), ed.
- Studying Personality Cross-Culturally. Evanston, Illinois/Elmsford, New York: Row, Peterson and Company, [1961]. 1st Edition. [x]+687+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed pale green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.50
- 203. Kaplan, Marvin L., et al.
- The Structural Approach in Psychological Testing. New York: Pergamon Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. [xii]+[196]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Clinic stamp & rear pocket. Inquire | Order$19.95
- 204. Kassler, Jamie C.
- Inner Music: Hobbes, Hooke and North on Internal Character. Madison/Teaneck: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, [1995]. 1st American Edition. [xiv]+299+[7]pp. + color frontis. Text figures. 8vo. Black cloth. A near fine
copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order$22.95
- 205. Kelly, George A. (1905-1967).
- The Psychology of Personal Constructs. Vol. 1: A Theory of Personality. Vol. 2: Clinical Diagnosis and Psychotherapy. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1955]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xviii+556+92], x+[557
]-1218pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spines lightly faded, bookplate, slight shelfear to the corners and spine tips, a very good set. (OP). 3 pounds 10 ounces = 1.7 kg. 8.6 x 5.8 x 3.6 inches = 21.6 x 14.5 x 9cm. Inquire | Order$250.00
Personality and Character (Surnames G-L)
- 206. Kempf, Edward J[ohn] (1885-1971).
- The Autonomic Functions and the Personality. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 28. New York: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1921. 1st Edition. 156pp. 8vo. Rebound in brown l
ibrary buckram. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order$19.95
Kempf's first book, written while under W. A. White's influence at St. Elizabeths Hospital in Washington.
- 207. Kiesler, Donald J.
- Contemporary Interpersonal Theory and Research: Personality, Psychopathology, and Psychotherapy. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1996]. 1st Edition. xviii+398pp. Tall 8vo. Purple boards. A near fine copy in dust jacket
. 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 10.4 x 7.4 x 1.0 inches = 26 x 18.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 208. King, Stanley H. (born 1931).
- Five Lives at Harvard: Personality Change During College. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1973. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+219+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Russet cloth with silver spine lettering, embossed p
urple '5' on the front cover, and pale purple endpapers. Name stamp to the front flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 0.7 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 1.8cm. Inquire |
Order$18.95
Personality and Character (Surnames G-L)
- 209. Kipnis, David.
- Character Structure and Impulsiveness. Personality and Psychopathology [Volume 9]. New York: Academic Press, 1971. 1st Edition. [xiv]+133+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55
- 210. Kirscht, John P. & Dillehay, Ronald C.
- Dimensions of Authoritarianism: A Review of Research and Theory. [Lexington, KY]: University of Kentucky Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+168pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Slight edge-bumping, else very good in
edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65
- 211. Klages, Ludwig (1872-1956).
- Handschrift und Charakter: gemeinverständlicher Abriss der graphologischen Technik. Siebzehnte und Achtzehnte umgearbeitete Auflage mit 162 Figuren und 20 Tabellen. Leipzig: Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1940. 9th Revis
ed Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1917]. [viii]+256pp. + 32 page pamphlet in rear pocket with 28 plates illustrating handwriting. 8vo. Printed orange cloth. A very good copy with contemporary German name stamp to title-page and front paste-down.
Inquire | Order$9.95
- 212. Klages, Ludwig.
- Persönlichkeit: Einfuhrung in die Charakterkunde. Potsdam/Zürich: Mueller & Kiepenheuer/Orell Fussli, [1927]. 1st Edition. 162+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed blue cloth with yellow lettering. Light foxing to the endleaves and right edg
e of the text block, else a very good copy. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 7.4 x 5.0 x 0.8 inches = 18.5 x 12.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Or
der$12.50
Personality and Character (Surnames G-L)
- 213. Klein, George S. (1919-1959).
- Perception, Motives, and Personality. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, [1970]. 1st Edition. xiv+464+[2]pp. 8vo. Orange cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 g
rams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 1.5 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 214. Klein, Viola.
- The Feminine Character: History of an Ideology. Foreword by Karl Mannheim (1893-1947). New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1949]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1946 in London]. [xvi]+228pp. 8vo. Blue-gra
y cloth. Spine & edges faded, else a very good copy. (OP). Examines the work of Havelock Ellis, Weininger, Freud, Helen B. Thompson, Terman & Miles, the Vaertings, Margaret Mead, & W. I. Thomas, concluding that feminine character is more a social thatn a
biological construct. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 215. Kleinmuntz, Benjamin.
- Personality Measurement: An Introduction. Homewood, IL: The Dorsey Press, 1967. 1st Edition. [xiv]+463+[3]pp. 8vo. Two-toned cloth. A very good copy. Name stamped on front paste-down & top & bottom edges else VG. (OP).
Inquire | Order$7.55
- 216. Klopfer, Bruno (1900-1971).
- The Rorschach Technique: A Manual for a Projective Method of Personality Diagnosis. With Clinical Contributions by Douglas McGlashen Kelley (born 1912). Introduction by Nolan D[on] C[arpentier] Lewis (1889-1959).
Yonkers-on-Hudson, NY: World Book Company, [1942]. 1st Edition. [xii]+436pp. + 1 folding plate & rear folding chart. 8vo. Printed green cloth. Endpapers darkened, else a very good copy. The notable American psychologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed o
n the flyleaf and with his occasional scoring and marginalia. Inquire | Order$9.95
Personality and Character (Surnames G-L)
- 217. Kluckhohn, Clyde (1905-1960) & Murray, Henry Alexander (1893-1988), eds.
- Personality in Nature, Society, and Culture. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, [1952]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, Later printing. [First published 1948]. [ii]+[xxvi]+[702
]+xv+[5]pp. 8vo. Embossed black cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.00
- 218. Knoff, Howard M., ed.
- The Assessment of Child and Adolescent Personality. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. xviii+686pp. Large 8vo. Cream cloth-backed blue boards with blue spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust ja
cket. 3 pounds = 1.4 kg. 10.3 x 7.3 x 1.6 inches = 25.7 x 18.3 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$16.95
- 219. Koch, Sigmund, ed.
- Psychology: A Study of a Science: Volume 5. the Process Areas, the Person, and Some Applied Fields: Their Place in Psychology and in Science. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition. xii+967+[5]pp. 8v
o. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Joints lightly rubbed, corners bumped, a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. (OP). 3 pounds 1 ounces = 1.4 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.7 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4.3cm. Inquire
| Order$25.00
Personality and Character (Surnames G-L)
- 220. Kogan, Nathan & Wallach, Michael A.
- Risk Taking: A Study in Cognition and Personality. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1964]. 1st Edition. x+278pp. 8vo. Printed cream cloth with red and black letering. Blank label with owner's rubber
stamp to the front paste-down, else very good. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.3 x 6.1 x 0.7 inches = 23.2 x 15.3 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$16.95
- 221. Köhler, Elsa.
- Die Personlichkeit des dreijährigen Kindes (Annchen). Psychologische Monographien herausgegeben von Professor Dr. Karl Bühler 2. Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1926. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+240pp. + 4 rear plates + rear pocket with
charts. 8vo. Printed gilt-ruled dark green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.9 x 5.9 x 0.9 inches = 22.3 x 14.7 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 222. Kohnstamm, Geldolph A. (born 1937), ed.
- Temperament Discussed: Temperament and Development in Infancy and Childhood. Lisse: Swets & Zeitlinger B.V. / Berwyn: Swets North America Inc., 1986. 1st Edition. [x]+200+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative
white vinyl covers with black lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.5 x 6.4 x 0.7 inches = 23.8 x 16 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 223. Kollarits, Jenö (1870-1940).
- Charakter und Nervösität: Vorlesungen über Wesen des Charakters und der Nervosität und über die Verhütung der Nervosität gehaltem im 1. Semester des Jahres 1910/11 an der medizinischen Fakultät in Budapest. Berli
n: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1912. 1st Edition. [x]+244+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed bevel-edged blue cloth. Library bookplate, rear pocket and label removed, else a very good copy with rubbed covers. Pointed criticism of psychoanalysis by a Hungarian psychiatr
ist. Inquire | Order$40.00
Personality and Character (Surnames G-L)
- 224. Krasner, Leonard & Ullmann, Leonard P. (born 1930).
- Behavior Influence and Personality: the Social Matrix of Human Action. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+500pp. Large 8vo. Printed red cloth with white
lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$25.95
- 225. Kretschmer, Ernst (1888-1964).
- Körperbau und Charakter: Untersuchungen zum Konstitutions-Problem... Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1921. 1st Edition. iv+[2]+192+[2]pp. 31 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed buff wrappers with black letterin
g. Spine worn, edges of chipped, lacking rear wrapper, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp. Quite uncommon. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 10.2 x 7.0 x 0.5 inches = 25.5 x 17.5 x 1.3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signa
ture to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order$85.00
Kretschmer's major presentation of his constitutional theory of personality in which he introduced the concepts of schizo- and cyclothymic temperaments and of the asthenic, pyknic, & hypoplastic body types. One of the two most influential 20t
h century studies of character (the other being Jung's Psychological Typen). W. H. Sheldon's work directly derives from Kretschmer's.
- 226. Kretschmer, Ernst.
- Körperbau und Charakter: Untersuchungen zum Konstitutions-Problem und zur Lehre von den Temperamenten. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1936. 12th Revised Edition. [First published 1921]. [x]+243+[3]pp. 45 text figures.
8vo. Printed blue cloth. Sheets dampcrinkled, else a very good copy in edge-torn and dust jacket with defective DJ spine, with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and call number to the DJ spine. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate
and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$35.00
Personality and Character (Surnames G-L)
- 227. Kronfeld, Arthur (1886-1941).
- Lehrbuch der Charakterkunde,. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1932. 1st Edition. viii+451+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed brick cloth with white lettering. Spine rubbed, covers dampstained, tide-marking to the first few
leaves and the right edge of the text block, a good copy. Contains sections on ethics and character; philosophical systems of characterology (chapters on Klages & Haeberlin); the biomedical study of character (with a chapter devoted to Kretschmer, anoth
er to gender differences, and chapters on sociology, psychoanalysis, & Individual Psychology). 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.8 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 228. Kronfeld, Arthur.
- Psychotherapie: Charakterlehre - Psychanalyse - Hypnose - Psychagogik. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1925. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1923]. xiv+309+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed pale green wrappers. Moderate fleckin
g and chipping to the wrappers, else a very good ex-library copy. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order$26.95
Personality and Character (Surnames G-L)
- 229. Krukenberg, H[ermann] (1863-1935).
- Der Gesichtsausdruck des Menschen. Dritte und vierte neuarbeitete und vermehrte Auflage. Mit 310 Textabbildungen meist nach Originalzeichnungen und photographsichen Aufnahmen des Verfassers. Stuttgart: Verl
ag von Ferdinand Enke, 1913. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+264+[12]pp. 203 text figures (a few in color) after the author's original drawings and photographs. 8vo. Publisher's patterned cream cloth with brown spine & front lettering and decorative Jugendstil brow
n endpapers. Crown masking taped and spine darkened, else a very good, quite typically marked ex-library copy. The first edition is uncommon, though later edtions are fairly abundant. Comprehensive cross-cultural study of facial expression and emotion. 1
pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.8 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24.5 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 230. Künkel, Fritz.
- Charakter Liebe und Ehe. Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1932. 1st Edition. [viii]+179+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 231. Künkel, Fritz.
- Einführung in die Charakterkunde auf individualpsychologischer Grundlage. Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1928. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+184+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers very worn and detached,
internally very good. With embossed library stamp to the title-page, pocket to the rear wrapper, and small call number to the foot of the spine. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 23 x 15 x 1.4cm. With Smith Ely jelliffe's bookplate and auto
pen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$10.00
Personality and Character (Surnames G-L)
- 232. La Barre, Weston.
- The Cultural Basis of Emotions and Gestures. Reprinted from The Journal of Personality Vol. 16, No. 1, September, 1947. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [49]-68. Thin 8vo. Printed green wrappers, stapled. A very good copy. 1 ounce
s = 29 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 0.1 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 0.2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 233. Lage, Gustavo A.
- Psychotherapy, Adolescents, and Self-Psychology. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1991]. 1st Edition. xxxii+448pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order$22.95
- 234. Lamiell, James T.
- The Psychology of Personality: An Epistemological Inquiry. Issued in the series Critical Assessments of Contemporary Psychology. New York: Columbia University Press, 1987. 1st Edition. [ii]+xvi+217+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth.
Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$28.95
- 235. Landis, Carney (1897-1962).
- Ego Boundaries. Psychological Issues 6, No. 4, Monograph 24. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1970. 1st Edition. [vi]+177+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed white and gold wrappers. A very good copy. 14 ounces =
406 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.5 inches = 22.4 x 14.9 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$9.95
Personality and Character (Surnames G-L)
- 236. Lanyon, Richard I. (born 1937) & Goodstein, Leonard D[avid].
- Personality Assessment. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1982]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1971]. xiii+311pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust
jacket. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 237. Lavater, Johann Kaspar (1741-1801).
- Essays on Physiognomy, Designed to Promote the Knowledge and the Love of Mankind. By John Caspar Lavater ... Illustrated by Engravings, accurately copied; and Some Duplicates added from Originals. executed
by, or under the Inspection of, Thomas Holloway. Translated from the French by Henry Hunter, D.D. ... London: Printed by T. Bensley ... for John Stockdale, 1810. 3 volumes bound in 5. [First published in Leipzig 1772 as Von der Physiognomik
, then vastly expanded into a multi-volume set 1775-78 as Physiognomische Fragmente zur Beförderung der Menschenkenntnis und Menschenliebe. Translated into English 1789-98.] [xii]+[xiv]+282, [xii]+238, [iv]+240-444, xii+252, [vi]+253-437+[13
]pp. + 174 lovely copper plates. Hundreds of finely executed text engravings. Large 4to. Contemporary marbled boards with modern leather spines and corners with black leather spine labels. A bit of wear to the marbled boards, an attractive, very good set
with clean sheets. Volumes two and three each in two parts. The second and last of the extravagantly "sumptious" Stockdale quarto editions. Blake's friend Henry Fuseli was closely involved in the production of the English translation, who possibly arran
ged for the four Blake plates, which along with the George Washington portrait exist only in this and the first English edition. 28 pounds 2 ounces = 13.1 kg. 13.9 x 11.4 x 8.5 inches = 34.8 x 28.5 x 21.3cm. Inquire<
/A> | Order$2500.00
The foundation text for the enormously popular "science" of physiognomy (though the idea is expressed much earlier in della Porta's 1586 De humana physiognomonia), which, in turn, helped make phrenological interpretations of char
acter seem reasonable. Lavater's work also exerted considerable influence on contemporary aesthetics and art.
Personality and Character (Surnames G-L)
- 238. Lazarus, Richard S.
- Adjustment and Personality. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1961. 1st Edition. [xiv]+503+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed beige cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). A major revision of Adjustment and Persona
lity (1961). Inquire | Order$7.65
- 239. Lazarus, Richard S.
- Patterns of Adjustment and Human Effectiveness. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1969]. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1961]. [xxiv]+680pp. Heavy 8vo. Decorative cloth. Very slight smoke-staining to edges of 1s
t few leaves. (OP). A major revision of Adjustment and Personality (1961). Inquire | Order$8.50
- 240. Lazarus, Richard S.
- Personality and Adjustment. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1963. Paperback original Edition, 1st printing. x+118pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire
A> | Order$7.55
- 241. Lazarus, Richard S.
- Personality. Issued in the series Foundations of Modern Psychology. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1971]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1963]. [xvi]+206+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Black cloth. A v
ery good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Originally issued in 1963 as Personality and Adjustment. Inquire | Order$7.65
Personality and Character (Surnames G-L)
- 242. Lebel, Renée.
- Le poids des jeunes années: formation de la personnalité durant la première infance. Paris: le Centurion/sciences humaines, [1969]. 1st Edition. 205+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 243. Leighton, Alexander H. (born 1908) & Leighton, Dorothea C[ross] (born 1908).
- Gregorio, the Hand-Trembler: A Psycho-Biological Personality Study of a Navaho Indian. Reports of the Ramah Project Report No. 1. In collaboration with Catherine Op
ler. Papers of the Peabody Museum of American Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University Volume XL No. 1. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Published by the [Peabody] Museum, 1949. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiv+177+[3]pp. Small 4to. Printed stiff brown wrappers with
black lettering. Spine chipped, especially at the tips, some creasing and wear to the corners of a few leaves, else a very good copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 10.7 x 7.8 x 0.6 inches = 26.7 x 19.5 x 1.5cm. Inqu
ire | Order$65.00
- 244. Lerner, Paul, ed.
- Handbook of Rorschach Scales. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. xii+523+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Orange cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. 2 pounds
= 928 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 245. LeVine, Robert A[llen] (born 1932).
- Culture, Behavior, and Personality: An Introduction to the Comparative Study of Psychosocial Adaptation. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1973]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+319+[1]pp. 8vo. Ocher cloth with gi
lt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.6 x 6.3 x 1.1 inches = 24 x 15.7 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
Personality and Character (Surnames G-L)
- 246. Levy, Leon H.
- Conceptions of Personality: Theories and Research. New York: Random House, [1970]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xii]+492+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative purple and blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.6 x 6.4
x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 247. Lewis, Morris Michael.
- Language, Thought and Personality in Infancy and Childhood. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1963]. 1st Edition. 256pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65
- 248. Lidz, Theodore (born 1910).
- The Family and Human Adaptation: Three Lectures. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition. [vi]+120pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 249. Liebert, Robert M. (born 1930) & Spiegler, Michael D.
- Personality: An Introduction to Theory and Research. Homewood, IL: The Dorsey Press, 1970. 1st Edition. [xii]+426pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. In
quire | Order$7.65
Personality and Character (Surnames G-L)
- 250. Liebert, Robert M.
- Personality: An Introduction to Theory and Research. Issued in The Dorsey Series in Psychology. Homewood, IL: The Dorsey Press, 1974. 2nd Revised Edition. xvi+454+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed red and yellow plastic boards. A very g
ood copy. Inquire | Order$8.50
- 251. Lifton, Robert Jay (born 1926).
- The Protean Self: Human Resilience in an Age of Fragmentation. [New York]: BasicBooks, A Division of HarperCollins Publishers, [1993]. 1st Edition. x+262pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth-backed yellow boards with gilt and
blue spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 252. Lightfoot, Georgia Frances.
- Personality Characteristics of Bright and Dull Children. Columbia University Contributions to Education 969. New York: Teachers College, Columbia University, 1951. [viii]+186pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. (OP).
Inquire | Order$15.95
- 253. Lindzey, Gardner & Hall, Calvin S.
- Theories of Personality: Primary Sources and Research. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1966]. 3rd corrected printing. [First published 1965]. [xiv]+549+[5]pp. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Pr
inted tan cloth with black and indigo lettering. Modest age-toning and some scotch-tape marks to the endleaves, else a very good copy. (OP). 3 pounds 2 ounces = 1.5 kg. 10.4 x 7.0 x 1.4 inches = 25.9 x 17.6 x 3.5cm.
Inquire | Order$7.55
Personality and Character (Surnames G-L)
- 254. Linton, Ralph.
- The Cultural Background of Personality. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York/London: D. Appleton-Century Company Incorporated, [1946]. 2nd printing. [First published 1945]. [xx]+157+[3]p
p. 12mo. Beige cloth with painted black front and spine labels. A very good copy. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 7.7 x 5.2 x 0.7 inches = 19.2 x 13 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$7.85
- 255. Lion, John R.
- Personality Disorders: Diagnosis and Management (Revised for DSM III). Baltimore/London: Williams & Wilkins, [1981]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1974]. xiv+592+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed tan cloth with painted
front label. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.95
- 256. Lohnes, Paul R.
- Measuring Adolescent Personality: Project Talent Five-Year Follow-up Studies Interim Report 1. Project No. 3051. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh, 1966. 1st Edition. [228]pp. [Each chapter separately paginated]. Small 4to
. Printed white and blue wrappers. Front cover creased, edges shelfworn, a good copy with slight marginal pencil lining. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 257. Lombardi, Maryellen Maher.
- The Inter-Trait Rating Technique. Teachers College, Columbia University Contributions to Education No. 760. New York: Teachers College, Columbia University, 1938. 1st Edition. [viii]+99+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue clo
th with gilt front cover design. A very good copy. The notable American psychologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed on the flyleaf. Inquire | Order$17.95
Personality and Character (Surnames G-L)
- 258. London, Harvey, ed.
- Personality: A New Look at Metatheories. Issued in Series in Clinical and Community Psychology. Washington/London: Hemisphere Publishing Corporation/A Halsted Press Book, John Wiley & Sons, [1978]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+17
4pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with painted black labels. Slight inoffensive marginal pencil lining, else very good in torn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95
- 259. Lorand, Sandor (born 1892).
- The Morbid Personality: Psycho-Analytical Studies in the Structure of Character and Personality. Foreword by A[braham] A[rden] Brill (1874-1948). New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1931. 1st Edition. [ii]+xxii+[182]+[v]+[
5]pp. 12mo. Printed ochre cloth. Spine and front cover faded, else a very good copy with the title-page stamp, rear pocket, and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. (OP). Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy signed on the title-page and with his bookplate. Inquire | Order
$30.00
- 260. Loewenfeld, L[eopold] (1847-1924).
- Über den National-Charakter der Franzosen und dessen krankhafte Auswüchse (die Psychopathia gallica) in ihren Beziehungen zum Weltkrieg. Grenzfragen des Nerven- und Seelenlebens 100. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J
. F. Bergmann, 1914. 1st Edition. viii+42+vi+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Early red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. OCLC records 7 copies: Univ. of Cal. Berkeley & UCLA, Yale, Chicago, Hopkins, Univ. of Michigan, and Reed C
ollege. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 10.1 x 6.8 x 0.4 inches = 25.2 x 17 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
Personality and Character (Surnames G-L)
- 261. Ludwig, Emil (born 1881).
- Genie und Charakter. Berlin: 1924. 1st Edition. 278pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 262. Lundin, Robert William.
- Personality: A Behavioral Analysis. New York: The Macmillan Co./Collier-Macmillan Limited, 1961. 1st Edition. [xii]+464+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 1 Aug 2005