John Gach Books, Inc.

Personality and Character (Surnames A-F)

Created: 31 Jul 2005

Section 2: Personality and Character (Surnames G-L)

Section 3: Personality and Character (Surnames M-R)

Section 4: Personality and Character (Surnames S-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


1. Abraham, Karl (1877-1925).
Psychoanalytische Studien zur Charakterbildung. Internationale psychoanalytische Bibliothek No. 16. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. 1st Edition. 64pp. Thin 8vo. Rebund in later blue buckram, original printed front wrapper retained. A very good copy. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.4 x 6.1 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.2 x 1.4cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

Grinstein #108. Three important essays by Abraham on the oral, anal and genital libidinal stages.
2. Abraham, Karl.
Versuch einer Entwicklungsgeschichte der Libido auf Grund der Psychoanalyse Seelischer Störungen. Neue Arbeiten zur ärztlichen Psychoanalyse Heft 2. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Editi on. 96+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray boards. Front joint cracked, slight edge-chipping to boards, else a very good, tight copy with the bookplate and rubber stamp to front and rear endleaves of the NY Psychiatric Institute. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$37.50

Grinstein 138. The standard presentation of the child's psychosexual stages in which Abraham subdivided the three primary stages into six: oral (1 - sucking; 2 - biting); anal-sadistic (1 - destructive and expulsive; 2 - mastering and retaini ng); genital ( 1 - phallic; 2 - adult). Ernest Jones called this "Abraham's weightiest contribution to psychoanalysis" (Selected Papers of Abraham, p. 19).
3. Abt, Lawrence Edwin (born 1915) & Bellak, Leopold (born 1916), eds.
Projective Psychology: Clinical Approaches to the Total Personality. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1950. Book-Club Edition. [ii]+[xviii]+485+[1]+xiv+[6]pp. + plates & tables. 8vo . Green cloth. A very good copy. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 8.8 x 6.0 x 1.6 inches = 22 x 15 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$8. 95

4. Adams, Donald K[eith] (1902-1971), et al.
Learning Theory, Personality Theory, and Clinical Research: The Kentucky Symposium. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc./London: Chapman & Hall, Limited, [1954]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+164+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. D ark blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Spine tips and corners shelfworn, covers stained, occasional minor penciling, a good reading copy. (OP). Contains papers by Spence, Harlow, Maier, Donald Adams, Mowrer, Cattell, Snygg, Ammons, Wickens, & Witten born. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.4 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

Personality and Character (Surnames A-F)
5. Adelson, Joseph, ed.
Handbook of Adolescent Psychology. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes, Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1980]. 2nd printing. [xvi]+624pp. Large 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Co rners lightly bumped, a very good copy with slight shelfwear. (OP). 2 pounds 15 ounces = 1.4 kg. 10.4 x 7.2 x 1.4 inches = 26 x 18 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

6. Adler, Herman M.
Unemployment and Personality -A Study of Psychopathic Cases. Reprinted from Mental Hygiene: Vol. I No. 1. [1917]. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. 1 ounces = 29 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.1 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 0.1cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

7. Ahern, Mary & Malerstein, A[braham] J.
Psychotherapy and Character Structure: How to Recognize and Treat Particular Character Types. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition. x+260+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.9 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

Personality and Character (Surnames A-F)
8. Aleksandrowicz, Dov R. & Aleksandrowicz, Malca K.
Developmental Deviations and Personality: Theoretical Issues and Therapeutic Applications. New York: Gordon and Breach Science Publishers, [1989]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+125+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade pape rback. A lightly marked ex-library copy. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 8.5 x 5.6 x 0.3 inches = 21.3 x 14 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order $40.00

9. Allen, A. H. B[urlton].
The Self in Psychology: A Study in the Foundations of Personality. Psyche Monographs No. 5. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd., 1935. 1st Edition. 282+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth-backed cream boards. Cover s worn, neat ink-lining to a few pages, a good copy. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

10. Allers, Rudolf (1883-1963).
The Psychology of Character. Translated with an Introduction by E[ric] B[enjamin] Strauss (1894-1961) of Das Werden der sittlichen Person (1929). New York: The Macmillan Company, 1931. 1st Edition in E nglish. xv+[1]+384pp. 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.8 inches = 22 x 14 x 4.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and name stamp to t he title-page. Inquire | Order$25.00

11. Allers, Rudolf.
Das Werden der sittlichen Person: Wesen und Erziehung des Charakters. Translated in 1931 as The Psychology of Character. Freiburg im Breisgau: Herder & Co., 1929. 1st Edition. viii+316pp. 8vo. Printed green linen. A very good copy. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.2 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

Personality and Character (Surnames A-F)
12. Allport, Gordon W[illard] (1897-1967).
Becoming: Basic Considerations for a Psychology of Personality. Terry Lectures for 1954. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1955. 1st Edition. [ii]+ix+[1]+106+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). 9 ounces = 261 grams. 8.2 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 20.5 x 14 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$9.95

13. Allport, Gordon W[illard].
The Individual and His Religion: A Psychological Interpretation. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1950. 1st Edition. [xii]+147+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with painted spine. Covers and spine slightly faded el se a very good copy. (OP). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 21 x 14 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.00

14. Allport, Gordon W[illard], ed.
Letters from Jenny. Edited and Interpreted by Gordon W. Allport. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+223+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Brown cloth-backed orange cloth-covered boards with bl ack and white spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.2 x 5.4 x 0.8 inches = 20.5 x 13.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

Personality and Character (Surnames A-F)
15. Allport, Gordon W[illard].
The Person in Psychology: Selected Essays. Boston: The Beacon Press, [1968]. 1st Edition. [viii]+440pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed ochre boards. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.3 x 6.0 x 1.1 inches = 23.3 x 15 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

16. Allport, Gordon W[illard].
Personality and Social Encounter: Selected Essays. Boston: Beacon Press, [1960]. 1st printing. x+386+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. Edges of text block foxed, slight offsetting to endpapers, a very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 21 x 14 x 3cm. Inquire | Order $11.00

17. Allport, Gordon W[illard].
Personality: A Psychological Interpretation. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1949]. [First published 1937]. xiv+588+[4]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, some rubbing and cover scratchi ng, a number of chapters scored in ink or pencil, a good reading copy only. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$8.95

18. Allport, Gordon W[illard] & Vernon, P[hilip] E. (born 1905).
Studies in Expressive Movement. With a chapter on Matching Sketches of Personality with Script, by Edwin Powers. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1933. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+269+[5] pp. + rear pocket with inserted folding chart. 12mo. Printed panelled blue cloth with gilt lettering. Ink owner's signature to the front paste-down, else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.1 x 5.5 x 1.1 inches = 20.2 x 13.7 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$45.00

Classic experimental studies of personality.
Personality and Character (Surnames A-F)
19. Allport, Gordon W[illard].
The Use of Personal Documents in Psychological Science. Prepared for the Committee on Appraisal of Research by Gordon W. Allport. New York: Social Science Research Council, [1942]. 1st Edition. [xx]+210+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Slight fading to edges, two small creases to rear cover, else a very good copy. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.0 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 22.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

20. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXXIV No. 2. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1917. 1st Edition. [123]-368pp. + front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers. A very good, unopened copy. Contains Adolf Meyer's "The Aims and Methods of Psych iatric Diagnosis"; E. G. Conklin's "The Development of the Personality"; Arthur Ruggles' "The Need for Closer Relationship between Psychiatry and the Medical Schools"; A. J. Rosanoff's "Psychiatric Problems at Large"; Earl Bond's "A Study of Self-Accusat ion"; Edward Strecker's "Certain of the Clinical Aspects of 'Late Katatonia' with a Report of Cases". Inquire | Order $20.00

21. Appley, Mortimer H. & Trumbull, Richard, eds.
Psychological Stress: Issues in Research. Issued in Century Psychology Series. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, [1967]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+471+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed black and ochre cloth. A very g ood copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.50

Personality and Character (Surnames A-F)
22. Arnspiger, V. Clyde.
Personality in Social Process: Values and Strategies of Individuals in a Free Society. Chicago: Follett Publishing Company, [1961]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+[362]pp. Printed stiff pale green wrappers. Slight shelfwear, a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95

23. Aronoff, Joel, et al, eds.
The Emergence of Personality. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1987]. 1st Edition. xiv+258pp. Printed tan fabrikoid. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$22.50

24. Baltes, Paul B. & Schaie, K[laus] Warner (born 1928), eds.
Life-Span Developmental Psychology: Personality and Socialization. New York/London: Academic Press, 1973. 1st Edition. [xvi]+452+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed blue fabrikoid. Slight cracking to upper front joint, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.50

25. Barlow, David H., ed.
Behavioral Assessment of Adult Disorders. The Guilford Behavioral Assessment Series [Volume 1]. New York/London: The Guilford Press, 1981. 1st Edition. xii+500pp. 8vo. Tan and Blue cloth. Label roughly removed from front flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn dust wrapper. 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$8.00

Personality and Character (Surnames A-F)
26. Barnes, Ralph M.
Motion and Time Study. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc./London: Chapman & Hall, Ltd., [1952] [this edition 1st issued 1949]. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 5th printing. [First published 1937]. [xvi]+559+[1]pp. Text ills. 8 vo. Maroon cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

27. Barr, Harriet Linton, et al.
LSD Personality and Experience. Wiley Series on Personality Processes, Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor [Volume 10]. New York: Wiley-Interscience, [1972]. 1st Edition. [xx]+247+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A ver y good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00

28. Bass, Bernard M. & Berg, Irwin A., eds.
Objective Approaches to Personality Assessment. Issued in The University Series in Psychology, edited by David C. McClelland. Princeton, NJ: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., [1959]. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+23 3+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$11.40

29. Bateson, Gregory (1904-1980) & Mead, Margaret (1901-1978).
Balinese Character: A Photographic Analysis. Special Publications of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 2. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1942. 1st Edition. xvi+277+ [1]pp. Hundreds of photographic illustrations included in the pagination. 4to. Cream cloth with decorative device to front cover and brown spine lettering. Croners bumped, very slight cover soiling, a very nice, much better than average copy for this boo k, the covers of which soil easily. Uncommon. Only 2,000 copies were printed. 3 pounds 14 ounces = 1.8 kg. 12.3 x 9.2 x 1.2 inches = 30.8 x 23 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$165.00

Personality and Character (Surnames A-F)
30. Baughman, E[mmet] Earl.
Personality: The Psychological Study of the Individual. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. xii+659+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Printed pictorial brown cloth. Moderate wear to corners and crown, else a very good secondhand copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95

31. Baumgarten, Franziska (born 1883).
Die Dankbarkeit bei Kindern und Jugendlichen: Eine Untersuchung. Beiträge zur Chrakter- und Persönlichkeitsforschung, herausgegeben von Franziska Baumgarten Heft 2. Bern: Verlag A. Francke, 1936. 1st Edition . 106+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Drab cloth-backed printed gray boards. Crown masking-taped, a good only ex-library copy. Uncommon. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 8.8 x 6.0 x 0.3 inches = 22 x 15 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$12.95

32. Beck, Samuel J[acob] (born 1896).
Personality Structure in Schizophrenia: A Rorschach Investigation in 81 Patients and 64 Controls. Preface by C[harles] Macfie Campbell (1876-1943). Nervous and Mental Disease Monographs No. 63. New York: Nerv ous and Mental Disease Monographs, 1938. 1st Edition. [iv]+ix+[1]+88+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed brown boards with dark brown lettering. A very good copy. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

Personality and Character (Surnames A-F)
33. Bell, John Elderkin.
Projection Techniques: A Dynamic Approach to the Study of the Personality. New York: Longmans, Green and Co., 1948. 1st Edition. xvi+533+[3]pp. 8 text figures. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge cracked, else very good with light shelfwear. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.3 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 20.7 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

34. Beller, E. Kuno.
Clinical Process: The Assessment of Data in Childhood Personality Disorders. Glencoe, Illinois: The Free Press, [1962]. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.65

35. Bender, James F.
The Personality Structure of Stuttering. New York/Chicago: Pitman Publishing Corporation, [1939]. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$17.50

36. Berg, Irwin A.
Response Set in Personality Assessment. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1967]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+244pp. 8vo. Cream cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8. 6 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

Personality and Character (Surnames A-F)
37. Berman, Louise A. (born 1921).
Jews and Intermarriage: A Study in Personality and Culture. New York: Thomas Yoseloff, [1968]. 1st Edition. 707+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual marki ngs in very good dust jacket. (OP). Berman was Associate Professor of Psycholoogy at the University of Illinois at Chicago. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 2.0 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$14.95

38. Bernardin, John H & Bownas, David A., eds.
Personality Assessment in Organizations. New York/Philadelphia: Praeger, [1985]. 1st Edition. ix+322+[4]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 8 oun ces = 696 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$45.00

39. Bertocci, Peter A[nthony] (1910-1989) & Millard, Richard M.
Personality and the Good: Psychological and Ethical Perspectives. New York: David Mckay Company, Inc., 1963. 1st Edition. [xxii]+711+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Contains Bertine's "Concerning Nazi Dynamism"; Henderson's "An Historical Factor of the European War"; Henley's "What Will Become of Our Values?"; Nagel's "The Other SIde of Darkness"; Harding's "Totalitarianism at Home"; Oertly's "Neutrality"; and Mann's "The Present War from the Religious Standpoint". Inquire | Order$9.95

40. Betzendahl, Walter.
Persönlichkeitsentwicklung und Wahnbildung: eine untersuchung über den sinn des erlebens und die bedeutung des verhaltens bei den krankhaften veranderungen des ich. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1932. 1st Edition. [iv]+321 +[3]pp. Large 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Lacking front wrapper, rear wrapper worn and detached, title-page torn and detached, an lightly marked ex-libary reading copy only. Uncommon. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 10.2 x 7.0 x 0.7 i nches = 25.5 x 17.5 x 1.8cm. WIth Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$20.00

Personality and Character (Surnames A-F)
41. Binger, C. A. L., et al.
Personality in Arterial Hypertension. Psychosomatic Medicine Monograph. Issued in the series Psychosomatic Medicine Monographs. New York: American Society for Research in Psychosomatic Problems, 1945. 1st Edition. [vi ]+228+[2]pp. 4to. Brown cloth. Cloth faded and shelfworn, a good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00

42. Bischof, Ledford J.
Interpreting Personality Theories. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1964]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+694pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with silver and olive lettering, and olive-gray endpapers. Stamp to front flyleaf, light in k-lining to the first chapter, else very good in worn dust jacket with DJ flaps taped to the endpapers. (OP). 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 8.5 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 21.3 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

43. Blake, Robert R. & Ramsey, Glenn V.
Perception: An Approach to Personality. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1951]. 1st Edition. viii+442pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95

Personality and Character (Surnames A-F)
44. Blau, Abrahm.
The Master Hand: A Study of the Origin and Meaning of Right and Left Sidedness and Its Relation to Personality and Language. Research Monographs American Orthopsychiatric Association No. 5. New York: The American Orthopsychiatri c Association, 1946. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xiv]+206+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed black cloth. Head and foot of spine chipped, else a good to very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$30.00

45. Blos, Peter (1904-1997).
The Adolescent Personality: A Study of Individual Behavior for the Committee on Secondary School Curriculum. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., 1941. 1st Edition. 8vo. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$20.00

46. Blum, Gerald S.
Psychoanalytic Theories of Personality. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1953. Later printing. xviii+219+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. Owner's name to right edge of text, else very good. (OP). A classic exposition of dynamic theories. Inquire | Order$7.65

47. Borgatta, Edgar F. & Lambert, William W., eds.
Handbook of Personality Theory and Research. Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, [1968]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+1232pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed ochre cloth. Spine creased, endpapers moderately stained, sligh t marginal pencil lining, a good to very good reading copy. (OP). Contains John Burnham's excellent historical review. Inquire | Order$40.00

Personality and Character (Surnames A-F)
48. Brand, Howard.
The Study of Personality: A Book of Readings. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc./London: Chapman & Hall, Limited, [1954]. 1st Edition. xvi+581+[5]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50

49. Braun, Jerome, ed.
Social Pathology in Comparative Perspective: The Nature and Psychology of Civil Society. Westport, CT/London: Praeger, [1995]. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+292+[4]pp. 8vo. Dark gray-blue cloth with painted gilt-lettered spine and fr ont black labels. A fine copy. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.1 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

50. Breger, Louis.
From Instinct to Identity: The Development of Personality. Issued in Prentice-Hall Series in Personality, Richard S. Lazarus, editor. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1974]. Later printing. [xii]+371+[1]pp. 8vo. Prin ted pebbled gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.50

51. Brody, Nathan.
Personality: In Search of Individuality. San Diego/London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1988]. 1st Edition. ix+270+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed laminated pictorial white boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$30.00

Personality and Character (Surnames A-F)
52. Brody, Sylvia (born 1914) & Siegel, Miriam G.
The Evolution of Character Birth to 18 Years: A Longitudinal Study. Assisted by Andrew Rosenblum. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1992]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+553+[7]pp. 8vo. R ed cloth with white spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. 2 pounds 5 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$27.95

53. Brody, Sylvia & Axelrad, Sidney.
Mothers, Fathers, and Children: Explorations in the Formation of Character in the First Seven Years. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+669+[5]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A v ery good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00

54. Bromley, D[ennis] B[asil] (born 1924).
Personality Description in Ordinary Language. London: John Wiley & Sons, [1977]. 1st Edition. x+278pp. 8vo. Gold cloth with black spine lettering. Fine in edge-yellowed dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounce s = 667 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$39.95

55. Brown, Ancil T.
Energizing Personality. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1929. 1st Edition. [ii]+xvi+156+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Panelled russet cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy. Chapters on introspection and self-criticism , shaping your personality, grading your personality, choosing your vocatio, estimation of self, traits of personality, classification of occupations, analysis of vocations, how to get a job, plan sheet by years. Inq uire | Order$10.00

Personality and Character (Surnames A-F)
56. Brown, Harold I.
Observation and Objectivity. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1987. 1st Edition. xii+255+[6]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed brown boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inqui re | Order$9.95

57. Brown, Laura S. & Ballou, Mary, eds.
Personality and Psychopathology: Feminist Reappraisals. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+272pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.4 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.95

58. Brown, William (1881-1952).
Mind and Personality: An Essay in Psychology and Philosophy. London: University of London Press, Ltd., 1926. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+344pp. + errata slip. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Spine & edges faded, else very good. < EM>Inquire | Order$19.95

59. Burton, Arthur (born 1914) & Harris, Robert E., eds.
Clinical Studies of Personality. Vol. II of Case Histories in Clinical and Abnormal Psychology. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1955]. [xviii]+836+[4]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good c opy. Inquire | Order$7.55

Personality and Character (Surnames A-F)
60. Burton, Arthur, ed.
Operational Theories of Personality. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition. x+421+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.00

61. Buss, Allan R. & Poley, Wayne.
Individual Differences: Traits and Factors. New York: Gardner Press, Inc., Distributed by Halsted Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. [x]+275+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$11.95

62. Butcher, James Neal (born 1933), ed.
MMPI Research Developments and Clinical Applications. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1969]. 1st Edition. xiv+402pp. 8vo. Printed embossed red cloth with orange endpapers. A very good copy with depart mental stamp to edges of text block and front flyleaf. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

63. Butcher, James N[eal], ed.
Personality Assessment in Managed Health Care: Using the MMPI-2 in Treatment Planning. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1997. 1st Edition. x+252+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fi ne copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Or der$8.95

64. Byrne, Donn.
An Introduction to Personality: Research, Theory, and Applications. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1966]. 1st Edition. viii+552pp. 8vo. Cloth. Ex-library. Inquire | Order$7.51

Personality and Character (Surnames A-F)
65. Campbell, Charles Macfie (1876-1943).
Human Personality and the Environment. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1934. 1st Edition. [xiv]+252pp. + 6 half-tones. 5 text figures. Small 8vo. Reddish cloth. Spine faded, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.00

66. Caprara, Gian Vittorio & Cervone, Daniel.
Personality: Determinants, Dynamics, and Potentials. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [2000]. 1st Edition. xvi+488pp. Small 4to. Printed blue cloth with silver lettering. Corners bu mped, else near fine. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 10.4 x 7.2 x 1.2 inches = 26 x 18 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$87.95

67. Carson, Robert C.
Interaction Concepts of Personality. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1969]. 1st Edition. xiv+306pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

68. Cass, Loretta K. & Thomas, Caroline B.
Childhood Pathology and Later Adjustment: The Question of Prediction. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes, Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wi ley & Sons, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+268+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Cloth lightly soiled, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$16.95

Personality and Character (Surnames A-F)
69. Cattell, Raymond B[ernard] (1905-1998) & Dreger, Ralph Mason, eds.
Handbook of Modern Personality Theory. Issued in Series in Clinical and Community Psychology. Washington/London: Hemisphere Publishing Corporation/A Halsted Press Book, John W iley & Sons, [1977]. 1st Edition. [xii]+804pp. Square 8vo. Printed ochre cloth. A very good copy with rear pocket. (OP). Inquire | Order$49.95

70. Cattell, Raymond B[ernard].
Human Motivation and the Dynamic Calculus. New York: Praeger Publishers, [1985]. [x]+164+[2]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$16.95

71. Cattell, Raymond B[ernard].
The Scientific Analysis of Personality. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1965]. 1st Edition, Cloth issue. 399+[1]pp. 8vo. Red and black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jac ket. (OP). A readable and comprehensive introduction by an eminent authority to recent research on personality structure and individual differences. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

72. Cattell, Raymond B[ernard].
Structured Personality-Learning Theory: A Wholistic Multivariate Research Approach. Issued in Centennial Psychology Series, Charles D. Spielberger, General Editor. New York: Praeger, [1983]. 1st Edition. xii+466pp. 8vo. Pebbled burgundy boards with gilt spine and front lettering. Praeger library stamps to the 3 outter edges of the text block and front flyleaf else a very good unread copy. (OP). 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

Personality and Character (Surnames A-F)
73. Chertok, Léon.
Motherhood and Personality: Psychosomatic Aspects of Childbirth. Translated by D. Graham. Translation of Féminité et maternité (Paris 1966). Mind & Medicine Monographs 18. London: Tavistock Publications Ltd., [1969 ]. 1st Edition in English. xvi+303+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$21.95

74. Chess, Stella (born 1914) & Thomas, Alexander (born 1914).
Temperament in Clinical Practice. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+315+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed blue boards with gilt spine lettering. A very goo d copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Or der$14.95

75. Ciminero, Anthony R. & Calhoun, Karen S., eds.
Handbook of Behavioral Assessment. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes, Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1986]. 1st Edi tion. x+789+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Spine creased, corners bumped, a good to very good ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00

Personality and Character (Surnames A-F)
76. Cleckley, Hervey M[ilton] (1903-1984).
The Mask of Sanity: An Attempt to Clarify Some Issues about the So-Called Psychopathic Personality. Augusta, GA: Emily S. Cleckley, 1988 [this edition 1st issued 1976]. 5th Edition, Later printing. [Firs t published 1941]. [xvi]+471+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative yellow cloth with blue spine lettering and painted blue front label. A very fine copy. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.8 x 6.6 x 1.0 inches = 24.5 x 16.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$115.00

77. Coan, Richard W.
The Optimal Personality: An Empirical and Theoretical Analysis. New York: Columbia University Press, 1974. 1st Edition. x+242+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

78. Cohen, Rudolf.
Patterns of Personality Judgment. [Translated and Edited by Kallina Barclay Temperini[ & Dirk L. Schaeffer]. New York: Academic Press, 1973. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1969]. ix+366pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$16.95

79. Colby, Anne, et al, eds.
Competence and Character Through Life. Issued in The John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation Series on Mental Health and Development. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1998]. 1st Edition. vi+241+ [5]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$18.95

Personality and Character (Surnames A-F)
80. Combes, Marguerite.
Le rêve et la personnalité. Préface by André Lalande (1867-1963). Paris: Boivin & Cie, Editeurs, [1932]. 1st Edition. xii+267+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed green wrappers. Extremities chipped, right edge of first dozen leaves quite chipped, paper highly acidic and brittle, a goodish copy only with the title-page stamp, rear pocket, and call numbers to the front wrapper of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. 13 ounces = 377 grams. 7.6 x 5.7 x 1.0 inches = 19 x 14.2 x 2.5cm. Smith Ely J elliffe's copy with his bookplate and name stamp to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order$25.00

81. Cooper, Arnold M., et al.
The Personality Disorders and Neuroses. Psychiatry Series, edited by Robert Michels and Jesse O. Cavenar Volume 1. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers/Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1986]. 1st Edition. [v]-xii+508pp. 4to. Printed russet cloth. Corners bumped else a very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 10.1 x 8.4 x 1.0 inches = 25.2 x 21 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.95

82. Coopersmith, Stanley, ed.
Personality Research. Vol. III of the Proceedings on the XIV Int'l Congress of Applied Psychology. Copenhagen: 1962. 227pp. 8vo. Decorative boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$13.95

Personality and Character (Surnames A-F)
83. Corman, Louis (born 1901).
Visages et caractères: études de physiognomie. In collaboration with Garvais Rousseau. Paris: Librairie Plon, [1932]. 1st Edition. [viii]+[iv]+319+[1]pp. + physiognomical half-tones + folding plate. Text figures. 8v o. Printed brown wrappers. Wrappers quite chipped with spine partly defective and front cover detached, internally a clean, unopened copy. Inquire | Order$25.00

84. Crain, Robert L. & Weisman, Carol S.
Discrimination, Personality, and Achievement: A Survey of Northern Blacks. New York/London: Seminar Press, 1972. 1st Edition. xiv+225+[1]pp. 8vo. Brown fabrikoid. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$22.40

85. Cockett, R.
Drug Abuse and Personality in Young Offenders. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts/London: Butterworths, [1971]. 1st American Edition. viii+166+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.95

86. Dailey, Charles A.
Assessment of Lives: Personality Evaluation in a Bureaucratic Society. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1971. 1st Edition. [xx]+243+[1]pp. 8vo. Rose cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

87. Dana, Richard H[enry] (born 1927).
Foundations of Clinical Psychology: Problems in Personality and Adjustment. Princeton, NJ: 1966. 322pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$9.95

Personality and Character (Surnames A-F)
88. David, Henry P[hilip] (born 1923) & Brengelmann, J[ohannes] C., eds.
Perspectives in Personality Research. New York: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., [1960]. 1st Edition. xii+370+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth. A very good copy. (OP). 27 con tributions by psychologists from 11 countries. Includes Luria's "Experimental Analysis of the Developmental of Voluntary Action in Children" and Inhelder et al.'s "Longitudinal Research in Personality Development." I nquire | Order$7.95

89. David, Henry P[hilip] & von Bracken, Helmut, eds.
Perspectives in Personality Theory. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1957]. 1st Edition. xii+435+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed maroon cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). Cont ains useful surveys of personality theory in Germany, Britain, Italy, & France, plus Ellenberger's historical sketch of psychology in Switzerland. Inquire | Order$7.95

90. Davids, Anthony.
Abnormal Children and Youth: Therapy and Research. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes, Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1972]. 2nd printing. xii+211 +[1]pp. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

Personality and Character (Surnames A-F)
91. Davis, W. Allison & Havighurst, Robert J. (1900-1991).
Father of the Man: How Your Child Gets His Personality. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, [1947]. Later printing. [x]+245+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed pale green cloth. A very good copy. < A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com">Inquire | Order$7.55

92. DeMartino, Manfred F., ed.
Sexual Behavior and Personality Characteristics. New York: The Citadel Press, 1963. 1st Edition. 412+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95

93. Dennis, Wayne (1905-1976), et al, eds.
Current Trends in Psychological Theory. Current Trends in Psychology [Volume 5]. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1951. 1st Edition. [x]+213+[1]pp. 8vo. Russet cloth-backed tan cloth-covered b oards with gilt spine lettering. Moderate staining to the front cover, else very good. (OP). Contains Robert Leeper's "Theories of Personality"; Harlow's "Learning Theories"; J. J. Gibson's "Theories of Perception"; David Krech's "Cognition and Motivatio n in Psychological Theory"; David Rioch's "Theories of Psychotherapy"; McCulloch's "Brain and Behavior"; Herbert Feigl's "Principles and Problems of Theory Construction in Psychology"; Wayne Dennis's "Developmental Theories." 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.5 x 5 .6 x 0.8 inches = 21.3 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

94. Deutsch, Helene (1884-1982).
Neuroses and Character Types: Clinical Psychoanalytic Studies. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1965]. Enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1930 in ; First issued in translation in 19 32 in London by Hogarth]. xii+388pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 2.9cm. Inquire | Order$9.95

Personality and Character (Surnames A-F)
95. Deutsch, Helene.
Psycho-Analysis of the Neuroses. Translated from the German edition, Psychoanalyse der Neurosen, 1st published by the IPV in 1930. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 23. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1952]. 2nd printing. [First issued in translation in 1932]. [3]-236+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). American issue with Anglobooks stamp to recto and verso of title-page. Gr instein #6783. Inquire | Order$22.50

96. Deutsch, Helene.
Psychoanalyse der Neurosen: Elf Vorlesungen gehalten am Lehrinstitut der Wiener Psychoanalytischen Vereinigung. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, [1930]. 1st Edition. 189+[3]pp. 8vo. Red linen with gilt spine l ettering. Spine quite worn and split along the rear joint, internally a very good reading copy. Grinstein #6783. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

Originally given as 11 lectures at the training institute of the Vienna Psychoanalytic Association, Deutsch's lucid exposition of neurotic character types and their treatment instantly became an analytic classic.
97. Diamond, Solomon (born 1906).
Personality and Temperament. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1967]. Later printing. [First published 1957]. vii+[3]+263+[7]pp. 8vo. Light olive cloth with gilt-lettered red cloth spine. A very good copy . (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

Personality and Character (Surnames A-F)
98. Dielman, Ted & Barton, Keith.
Child Personality Structure and Development. [New York]: Praeger, [1983]. 1st Edition. xvi+204+[4]pp. 8vo. Red pebbled cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Lightly edgeworn else a very good tight copy. (OP) . 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

99. Dieter, Georg.
Typische Denkformen in ihrer Beziehung zur Grundstruktur der Persönlichkeit. Experimentelle Beiträge zur Typenkunde, hrsg. von Oswald Kroh Band II. Zeitschrift für Psychologie und Physiologie der Sinnesorgane. I. Abteilung. Zei tschrift für Psychologie Ergänzungsband 24. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1934. 1st Edition. Xiii+[1]+233+[1]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed printed brown boards. A good to very good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 g rams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

100. Diggory, James C.
Self-Evaluation: Concepts and Studies. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1966]. [xiv]+477+[5]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

101. Dimock, Hedley S.
Rediscovering the Adolescent. Pictographs by Harold E. Haydon. Foreword by Hugh Hartshorne (born 1885). New York: Association Press, 1937. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xxii]+287+[5]pp. 32 tables, 38 charts & graphs. 8vo. Blue cloth. Endpapers moderately foxed and age-toned, else a very good copy in uncommon decorative dust jacket. (OP). The notable American psychologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed on the flyleaf. Inquire | Order$9.95

Personality and Character (Surnames A-F)
102. Dodge, Raymond (1871-1942) & Kahn, Eugen (1887-1973).
The Craving for Superiority. New Haven: Yale University Press/London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1931. 1st Edition. [ii]+[viii]+69+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy with the title-page stamp, rear pocket, and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. (OP). Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$9.95

103. Dollard, John (born 1900) & Miller, Neal E. (1909-2002).
Personality and Psychotherapy: An Analysis in Terms of Learning, Thinking, and Culture. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1950. 1st Edition. [xiv]+488+[2]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth wi th black spine lettering. A very good copy in very worn dust jacket with DJ vertically separated along its rear joint. (OP). Alternate binding: usually found in the McGraw-Hill red cloth series binding. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.1 inch es = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

104. Donelson, Elaine.
Personality: A Scientific Approach. New York: Appleton, [1973]. xii+602pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.95

Personality and Character (Surnames A-F)
105. Dorer, M[aria] (born 1898).
Charakter und Krankheit: ein Beitrag zur Psychologie der Encephalitis epidemica. Neue Deutsche Forschungen, hrsg. on Hans R. G. Günther und Erich Rothacker Band 215. Berlin: Junker und Dünnhaupt Verlag, 1939. 1st Edition. 155+[5]pp. + errata slip tipped-in at the title-page. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and quiet spine call number. Uncommon. At the Technische Hochschule Da rmstadt, Dorer had previously published in 1932 an important study of the intellectual sources of Freud's ideas. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 0.4 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 1cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front cover and half-title. < A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com">Inquire | Order$75.00

106. Eckle, Christian.
Erbcharakterologische Zwillingsuntersuchungen. Unter Mitarbeit von Gerda Ostermeyer. Beihefte zur Zeitschrift für angewandte Psychologie und Charakterkunde, hrsg. von Otto Klemm und Philipp Lersch 82. Leipzig: Verlag von Jo hann Ambrosius Barth, 1939. 1st Edition. vi+255+[3]pp. + rear folding pocket with 20 plates. 8vo. Printed flexible green boards with black lettering. Some separation along the relatively heavy rear folder, else a very good copy with the gold foil stamp a nd quiet spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Psychological study of twins performed 1936-1938 at the Psychological Instiute of the University of Gießen. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. With Smi th Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Date-stamped Mar 6 1940 and stamped on the title-page "Besprechung" [review copy]. Inquire | Order$40.00

Personality and Character (Surnames A-F)
107. Edward, Joyce, et al.
Separation-Individuation: Theory and Application. Issued in Gardner Press Series in Clinical Social Work. New York: Gardner Press, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+232+[6]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in chippe d dust jacket. An explication of Margaret Mahler's work. Inquire | Order$7.65

108. Edwards, Allen L[ouis].
The Social Desirability Variable in Personality Assessment and Research. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1957]. Later printing. [xvi]+108+[4]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth-backed mottled boards. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$22.50

109. Einstein, Stanley.
The Drug User: Personality Issues, Factors, and Theories: An Annotated Bibliography. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. [vi]+208+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed pictorial boards with white lettering. Light wear t o the corners and spine tips, else a very good copy. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 10.2 x 6.7 x 0.7 inches = 25.5 x 16.7 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$60.00

110. Endleman, Robert.
Personality and Social Life: Text and Readings. New York: Random House, [1967]. 1st Edition. xiv+624+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth. Corners bumped, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquir e | Order$7.55

Personality and Character (Surnames A-F)
111. Erikson, Charles W., ed.
Behavior and Awareness: A Symposium of Research and Interpretation. Durham, North Carolina: Duke University Press, 1962. 1st Edition. [viii]+158+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Gray cloth with red spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Contains Eriksen's "Figments, Fantasies, and Follies: A Search for the Subconscious;" G. A. Kimble's "Classical Conditioning and the Problem of Awareness;" Hilgard's "What Becomes of the Input from the Stimulus?;" C. D. Spielberger's "The Role of Awareness in Verbal Conditioning;" Don E. Dulany, Jr.'s "The Place of Hypotheses and Intentions: An Analysis of Verbal Control in Verbal Conditioning;" W. S. Verplanck's "Unaware of Where's Awareness: Some Verbal Operants -- N otates, Monents, and Notants." 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$28.95

112. Evans, Richard I.
Dialogue with Gordon Allport. With a new introduction. Issued in Dialogues in Contemporary Psychology Series. New York: Praeger Publishers, [1981]. Reprint Edition. [First published in 1971 by Dutton as Gordon Allport , the Man and His Ideas.] [xxviii]+157+[7]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Edgeworn else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$80.00

113. Ewald, G[ottfried] (born 1888).
Biologische und "reine" Psychologie im Persönlichkeitsaufbau, Prinzipielles und Paralleles (Temperament und Charkter II. Teil) zugleich ein Beitrag zur somatologischen Unterlegung der Individualpsychologie. Ab handlungen aus der Neurologie, Psychiatrie, und ihren Grenzgebieten Heft 68. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1932. 1st Edition. v+[1]+138pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Slight edge-chipping, a very good copy with small library stamp t o the front cover and several leaves. Uncommon. LCLC locates 8 copies. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 10.2 x 7.0 x 0.4 inches = 25.5 x 17.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

Personality and Character (Surnames A-F)
114. Eysenck, H[ans] J[urgen] (1916-1997).
The Dynamics of Anxiety and Hysteria: An Experimental Application of Modern Learning Theory to Psychiatry. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1967]. 3rd printing. [First published 1957]. [ii]+[xiv]+311+[1] pp. + 16 plates. 8vo. Green cloth. Cocked, else a good to very good ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95 < P>
115. Eysenck, H[ans] J[urgen], ed.
Experiments in Personality. Volume I: Psychogenetics and Psychopharmacology; II: Psychodynamics and Psychodiagnostics. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1960]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xii+262+[2]; viii+333+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with painted orange spine labels and gilt spine lettering. Slight darkening to the endpapers, a very good, clean set in chipped dust jackets. (OP). Owner's ink signature dated 1961 to the flyleaves of both volumes. 2 pounds 9 ounces = 1 .2 kg. 8.8 x 5.8 x 2.0 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$60.00

Personality and Character (Surnames A-F)
116. Eysenck, Hans J[urgen] & Eysenck, Sybil.
Personality Structure and Measurement. WIth the Help of A. Hendrickson, S. Rachman, P. O. White [and] M. I. Soueif. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1969]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+365+[1]pp. 8vo. Black clo th-backed green cloth-covered boards with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Owner's ink signature dated Dec 1969 to the front flyleaf. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$29.95

117. Eysenck, H[ans] J[urgen].
Psychology Is about People. La Salle, Illinois: A Library Press Book, Open Court, [1972]. 1st Edition, Later issue?. [x]+384+[6]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.85

118. Eysenck, H[ans] J[urgen].
The Structure of Human Personality. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd./John Wiley & Sons Inc., [1953]. 1st Edition. 348pp. 37 text illustrations. 8vo. Orange cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine faded, slight rubbing to t he bottom edges, a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$14.95

119. Eysenck, H[ans] J[urgen].
The Structure of Human Personality. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1971] [this edition 1st issued 1970]. 3rd Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1953]. [xx]+476pp. + 1 folding chart. 65 text figures. 8vo. Blue cloth. Slight staining to fore-edge, neat pencil notes to the rear paste-down and occasional minor marginal pencil lining, otherwise a very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95

Personality and Character (Surnames A-F)
120. Fazzini, Serafino.
Carattere e sessualità: problemi di biologia. Roma: Libreria di Scienze e Lettere, 1923. 1st Edition. 235+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff cream wrappers with black lettering. Sheets acidic, light cover staining, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and black spine call number. Scarce. OCLC records only two copies: NLM & NY Acad Med. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.1 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 22.8 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order$35.00

121. Fenichel, Otto (1897-1946).
Perversionen, Psychosen, Charakterstörungen: Psychoanalytische Spezielle Neurosenlehre. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1931. 1st Edition. 218pp. 8vo. Red linen. Corners bumped, crown frayed, slig ht fraying to rear joint, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order$25.00

Fenichel's first (or second) book, published simultaneously with Hysterien und Zwangsneurosen.
122. Ferguson, Leonard W.
Personality Measurement. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1952. 1st Edition. [xvi]+457pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$8.95

123. Fisher, Seymour & Cleveland, Sidney E.
Body Image and Personality. New York: Dover Publications, Inc., [1968]. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1958 by Van Nostrand]. [iv]+[xii]+448+[14]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

Personality and Character (Surnames A-F)
124. Fiske, Donald W[inslow] (1916-2003), et al.
Functions of Varied Experience. Issued in The Dorsey Series in Psychology. Homewood, IL: The Dorsey Press, Inc., 1961. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+501+[3]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth-backed russet printed cloth-co vered boards with black spine label. Two ink check marks to the table of contents, else a very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.55

125. Fiske, Donald W[inslow].
Measuring the Concepts of Personality. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1971]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xviii+322+[2]pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth. Slight marginal penciling, else very good in rubbed pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

126. Fiske, Donald W[inslow].
Strategies for Personality Research: The Observation Versus Interpretation of Behavior. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1978. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xxiv]+448+[4]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$20.95

127. Flach, Frederic.
Choices: Coping Creatively with Personal Change. New York/Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1977]. 1st Edition. 187+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed rose boards. A very good copy in lightly soiled dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

Personality and Character (Surnames A-F)
128. Fortlage, K[arl] (1806-1881).
Acht psychologischen Vorträge. Jena: Mauke's Verlag (Hermann Dufft), 1869. 1st Edition. [viii]+[348]pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. A very good copy. Scarce. Chapters on the mind, memory, imag ination, character, temperament, instinct, friendship, materialism & idealism. Inquire | Order$85.00

129. Fosbroke, Gerald Elton.
Character Reading Through Analysis of the Features. New York/London: G. P. Putnam's Sons/The Knickerbocker Press, 1914. 1st Edition. vi+ix+[3]+193+[9]pp. + 57 physiognomical photographic plates. 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Some abrasion to the front joint, edges rubbed, a good to very good copy. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.0 x 5.9 x 1.4 inches = 22.4 x 14.8 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

130. Fouillée, Alfred [Jules Émile] (1838-1912).
Tempérament et charactere selon les individus, les sexes et les races. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, 1901. 3rd Edition. [First published 1895]. [ii]+xx+37 8+[4]pp. + inserted 32 page rear catalog (quite acidic) dated Mars 1907. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. A very good, entirely unopened copy. Uncommon. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.0 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 22.5 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inscribed by Fouilléee on the half-title, signed and dated 10 août 1908. Inquire | Order$75.00

Personality and Character (Surnames A-F)
131. Foulds, G. A. & Caine, T. M.
Personality and Personal Illness. London: Tavistock Publications Ltd., [1965]. xi+344pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.55

132. Fraisse, Paul (born 1911) & Piaget, Jean (1896-1980), eds.
Experimental Psychology: Its Scope and Method. V: Motivation,. By Joseph Nuttin, et al. Translated by Madame Alain Spillman. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, 1968. American i ssue. [vi]+289pp. 8vo. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

133. Franck, Kate.
Preferences for Sex Symbols and Their Personality Correlates. Genetic Psychology Monographs Volume 33. [ii]+75-123+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$22.50

134. Frank, Lawrence K[elso] (1890-1968).
Society as the Patient: Essays on Culture and Personality. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1948. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xvi]+395+[3]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with decorative gilt spine. Covers rub bed, a good ex-library copy with shelfwear. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95

Personality and Character (Surnames A-F)
135. Freedman, Alfred M., ed.
Interpreting Personality. Edited by Harold I. Kaplan (born 1927). New York: Atheneum, 1972. 1st Edition. [xvi]+346+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Embossed blue linen. Some darkening to front flyleaf, else very good in lightly wor n pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

136. French, John W.
The Description of Personality Measurements in Terms of Rotated Factors. [no place (US)]: Educational Testing Service, 1953. 1st Edition. 287+[1]pp. 4to. Dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints quite frayed, front flyleaf detached, a good copy only. Scarce. Privately published multigraphed typescript. Inquire | Order$25.00

137. Frenkel-Brunswik, Else (1908-1958).
Else Frenkel Brunswik: Selected Papers. Edited by Nanette Heiman & Joan Grant. Psychological Issues Monograph 31 (Vol. 8 # 3). New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1974]. 1st Edition. [vi]+33 3+[9]pp. 8vo. Printed white and gold wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$22.95

138. Frenkel-Brunswik, Else.
Motivation and Behavior. [no place (US)]: 1942. 1st separate Edition. [ii]+[13]-265+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed green-gray wrappers with black front lettering and drab spine. A very good copy. Uncommon. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.9 x 6.6 x 0.4 inches = 24.7 x 16.5 x 0.9cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

Personality and Character (Surnames A-F)
139. Fromm, Erich [Pinchas] (1900-1980) & Maccoby, Michael.
Social Character in a Mexican Village: A Sociopsychoanalytic Study. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+304pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with orange and green s pine lettering and orange endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). With publisher's review slip laid-in. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inqui re | Order$25.00

140. Frosch, James P., ed.
Current Perspectives on Personality Disorders. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. [xii]+112+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff blue wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.95

141. Fuchs-Kamp, Adelheid.
Lebensschicksal und Persönlichkeit ehemaliger Fürsorgezöglinge. Abhandlungen aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Kriminalpsychologie (Heidelberger Abhadlungen), herausgegeben von K. von Lilienthal, S. Schott, K. Wilmanns Heft 6. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1929. 1st Edition. [viii]+171+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Contemporary black cloth-backed marbled boards. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Scarce. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 10.1 x 6.8 x 0.7 inches = 25.2 x 17 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$45.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 1 Aug 2005