John Gach Books, Inc.

List 1478: Chorea & Cerebral Palsy

Created: 27 Jul 2005

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


1. Abercrombie, M[innie] L[ouie] J[ohnson] (1909-1984).
Perceptual and Visuo-Motor Disorders in Cerebral Palsy: A Survey of the Literature. Preface by A. Moncrief. Little Club Clinics in Developmental Medicine 11. London: Published by The Spastic s Society, Medical Education and Information Unit, in associaton with William Heinemann (Medical Books) Ltd., 1964. 1st Edition. [vi]+136+[2]pp. Text ills. Thin 8vo. Cloth-backed pictorial paper-covered boards. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.8 x 7.0 x 0.6 inches = 24.5 x 17.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

2. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LX No. 4. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1904. [577]-835+[1] + viii pages + inserted front & rear ads. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Edges chipped, else a very good copy. Contains Robert Jones "The Devel opment of Insanity in Regard to Civilization;" F. S. Pearce & L. N. Boston "The Blood in Epilepsy: Experiments in Animals;" L. Pearce Clark & Thomas P. Prout "Status Epilepticus: A Clnical and Pathological Study;" C. A. Drew "Was He a Paranoiac?;" J. M. Buchanan "The Treatment of the Morphine Habit by Hoscine;" Otto Folin "Some Metabolism Studies;" Isador H. Coriat "The Chemical Findings in the Cerebro-Spinal Fluid and Central Nervous System in Various Mental Diseases;" Wm. Rush Denton, Jr. "Report of a Second Case of Dementia Praecox with Autopsy;" Isabel A. Bradley "A Case of Chorea Insaniens with Report of Autopsy;" Walter D. Berry "Intracranial Psammo-Sarcoma without Paralyis." Inquire | Order$30.00

The First Book on Chorea

3. Bouteille, É[tienne] M[ichel] (1732-1816).
Traité de la chorée ou danse de St. Guy. Paris: Chez Vinçard, impremeur-libraire, 1810. 1st Edition. [8]+viii+362+[4]pp. 8vo. Original drab green boards with red leather spine label. Boards rubbed, el se a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and varnished whited call number to the spine. Scarce. "The clinical study of movement disorders or involuntary movements began in the Middle Ages with the descriptions of the danc ing mania. This had often been associated with infectious epidemics or had occurred in forms of group hysteria. The first definite clinical entity, St. Vitus Dance or chorea minor was described by Sydenham (1686). Other descriptions of chorea minor appea red in the Eighteenth Century writings of Richard Mead (1751) and William Cullen (1778-1784). The first separate treatise on chorea was by E. M. Bouteille (1810)" [McHenry, Garrison's History of Neurology, p. 406]. Wellcome II, p. 216. 1 pou nd = 464 grams. 8.4 x 5.2 x 0.9 inches = 21 x 13 x 2.3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order$65 0.00

List 1478: Chorea & Cerebral Palsy
4. Boyd, William A.
Hereditary Chorea with Report of a Case. Reprinted from the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal Vol. clxix, No. 19, pp. 680-684, November 6, 1913. Boston: W. M. Leonard, 1913. 1st separate printing. [ii]+17+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed brown wrappers. Text marginally dampstained, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed on the front wrapper "Compliments of the writer". Inquire | Order$25.00

5. Campora, Giovanni.
Fisiopatologia della corea. Genova: S[ocietà] A[nonima] I[ndustrie] G[rafiche ed] A[ffini] Barabino & Graeve, 1923. 1st Edition. 171+[1]+xxi+[3]pp. + 5 halftones on 2 inserted plates. 8vo. Printed dark gray wrappers with dra b spine and black front lettering. Slight dampstaining to the lower spine, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small spine call number. Rare. Campora was in the neurological section of the Galliera Hospital in Genoa. No copy in OCLC. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.5 x 6.7 x 0.6 inches = 23.8 x 16.7 x 1.5cm. Handwritten on the front cover "per recensione" [for review]. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order$75.00

List 1478: Chorea & Cerebral Palsy
6. Clouston, T[homas] S[mith] (1840-1915).
Neuroses of Development Being the Morison Lectures for 1890. Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd/London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, & Co., Limited, 1891. 1st Edition. viii+138pp. + 9 lithographed plates. 8vo. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt-stamped spine with dark blue-black endpapers. Spine and upper front board faded, joints rubbed with spine tips and corners shelfworn, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. An important late 19th century Scottish psychiat rist and Physician Superintendent to the Royal Morningside Hospital in Edinburgh, Clouston pioneered the psychiatric study of adolescence, being the first to describe the juvenile form of general paralysis. He was President of the Medico-Psychological As sociation and for years editor of the Journal of Mental Science. The lectures, originally published in the Edinburgh Medical Journal, are entirely devoted to the developmental issues of child & adolescent psychiatry. Contains sections on inf antile paralyis, Friedreich's disease, chorea, asthma, somnambulism, developmental epilepsy & epileptic insanity, the morphology & premonitions of adolescent insanity. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 0.9 inches = 23 x 15 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$175.00

Probably the second book in English and fourth book overall on child & adolescent psychiatry, being preceded by John Down's 1887 Lettsonian lectures and books in 1887 & 1888 by Emminghaus (German) and Moreau du Tours (French).
List 1478: Chorea & Cerebral Palsy
7. Collis, Eirene.
A Way of Life for the Handicapped Child: A New Approach to Cerebral Palsy. London: Faber and Faber Limited, [1947]. 1st Edition. 183+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$22.95

8. Courville, Cyril B[rian] (1900-1968).
Cerebral Palsy: A Brief Introduction to Its History, Etiology, and Pathology, with Some Notes on the Resultant Clinical Syndromes and Their Treatment. Los Angeles: San Lucas Press, 1954. 1st Edition. [x]+8 0+[6]pp. 28 text figures. Small 4to. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Crown quite frayed, a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 10.3 x 6.8 x 0.4 inches = 25.7 x 17 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

9. Cruickshank, William M. & Raus, George M., eds.
Cerebral Palsy: Its Individual and Community Problems. Syracuse, NY: Syracuse University Press, 1963. 2nd printing. [First published 1955]. [xvi]+560+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. (O P). Inquire | Order$10.00

10. Hansen, Erik.
Cerebral Palsy in Denmark: A Discussion of its Occurrence, Disease Types, Etiology and Social Aspects, Based on a Material of 2621 Patients Born in the Period 1925-1953. [Translated by Harry Cowan]. Acta Psychiatriaca et Neurolo gica Scandinavica Supplementum 146. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1960. 1st Edition. 148pp. 8vo. Printed aqua and white wrappers. Slight cover spotting, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$30.00

List 1478: Chorea & Cerebral Palsy
11. Herz, Ernst (born 1900).
Die amyostatischen Unruheerscheinungen: klinisch-kinematographische Analyse ihrer Kennzeichen und Begleiterscheinungen. Leipzig: Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1931. 1st Edition. [ii]+182pp. 186 text figures, most being prog ressive film stills illustrating the motion of patients. Small 4to. Printed green card covers with black lettering. Text block detached, a good copy only with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small call number to the front cover. Scar ce. A detailed and richly illustrated account of abnormal neuromuscular movements with chapters on chorea, paralysis agitans, athetosis, torsion, tics and myoclonic movements, tremor, rhythmic & alternating movement. OCLC locates only 3 copies: Cornell, NLM, Univ of Munich Nervenklinik. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 10.8 x 7.7 x 0.5 inches = 27 x 19.2 x 1.2cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front cover and title-page. Inquire | Order$75.00

12. Lord, Elizabeth Evans.
Children Handicapped by Cerebral Palsy: Psychological Factors in Management. With a medical explanation by Bronson Crothers. New York: Commonwealth Fund/London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1937. 1st Editi on. x+[4]+105+[1]pp. + 1 inserted plate of encephalograms of one normal child and three with cerebral palsy. 8 text figures. 8vo. Printed tan cloth with brown lettering. A very good copy with the bookplate and small stamp of the NY Psychiatric Institute. (OP). Discusses the psychological problems in the training, management, and guidance of children suffering from birth injuries; devotes several chapters to the emotional problems of child and parents, and to the teacher's problem. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.3 x 6.1 x 0.6 inches = 23.3 x 15.3 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$16.95

List 1478: Chorea & Cerebral Palsy
13. Madden, R[ichard] R[obert] (1798-1886).
Phantasmata or Illusions and Fanatacisms of Protean Forms Productive of Great Evils. London: Published by T. C. Newby, 1857. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xlii+504, iv+588pp. + frontis to vol. 1. 8vo. Embosse d Victorian cloth, rebacked with gilt spine lettering. Lightly foxed, slight edge-chipping, a very good set with old embossed library stamp to the title-pages. Scarce. Chapters on ancient sorcery, child sacrifice, St. Teresa, the inquisition, lycanthropy , flagellation mania, convulsive chorea, Joan of Arc, erotic monomania, theomania in Protestant countries. About half of the second volume is devoted to Joan of Arc. Crabtree 1988 #779. 3 pounds 12 ounces = 1.7 kg. 9.1 x 6.0 x 3.2 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 8c m. Inquire | Order$450.00

Madden undertook a sociological & historical study of "some of the principal Epidemic Disorders of the Mind, which have formerly prevailed in Europe" to find out how dependent such epidemics were on ignorance and superstition. Instead he disc overed that "the greatest fanaticisms this world ever saw have not originated with the poor, the unenlightened and uneducated; they have originated with the educated classes, with those who do not labor manually ..." Hunter & Macalpine pp.1039-1042.
14. May, James V.
Mental Diseases: A Public Health Problem. Preface by Thomas W[illiam] Salmon (1876-1927). Boston: Richard G. Badger, Publisher/The Gorham Press, [1922]. 1st Edition. 544pp. 8vo. Green cloth with paper spine label. Front hinge cr acked, covers lightly spotted, crude repair to small section torn from top of front flyleaf, a good copy. (OP). May was superintendent of the Boston State Hospital. Chapters on the developmet of the psychopathic hospital, the mental hygiene movement, imm igration, criminal responsibility, endocrinology & psychiatry, classification of mental diseases, traumatic psychoses, seile psychoses, GPI, Huntington's chorea, alcoholic psychoses, drug-induced psychoses, pellagra, epileptic psyshosis, mental deficienc y, manic-depression & involutional melancholia, dementia praecox, etc. 1 pound 13 ounces = 841 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 1.5 inches = 23 x 15 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

List 1478: Chorea & Cerebral Palsy
15. Mysak, Edward D.
Neuroevolutional Approach to Cerebral Palsy and Speech. New York: 1968. 114pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$14.95

16. National Spastics Society.
Child Neurology and Cerebral Palsy. A Report of an International Study Group, St. Edmond Hall, Oxford 1960. Little Club Clinics in Developmental Medicine No. 2. [London]: Published by The Medical Advisory Committee of the Natinoal Spastics Society in associaton with William Heinemann (Medical Books) Limited, [1960]. 1st Edition. [iv]+205+[7]pp. Text illustrations. Square 8vo. Printed red card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 gra ms. 9.6 x 7.0 x 0.5 inches = 24 x 17.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

17. Neymann, Clarence A[dolph] (born 1887).
Artificial Fever Produced by Physical Means: Its Development and Application. Springfield, IL/Baltimore: Charles C Thomas, [1938]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+294+[2]pp. + 4 photographic color plates. 68 (mostl y photographic) text illustrations & 21 tables. Tall 8vo. Thatched blue buckram with silver spine lettering. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. With a 556 item b ibliography. Chapters on the history & physiology of hyperpyrexia; the technique of electropyrexia; dementia paralytica; syphilis of the CNS; primary & secondary syphilis; multiple sclerosis; chorea minor; arthritis; gonorrhea; asthma. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 10.2 x 2.6 x 0.9 inches = 25.5 x 6.5 x 2.3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front paste-down and title-page. Date-stamped Nov 30 1937. Inquire | Order$30.00

List 1478: Chorea & Cerebral Palsy
18. Osler, William (1849-1919).
The Cerebral Palsies of Children together with On Chorea and Choreiform Affections. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1986. [viii]+viii+103+[1]; x+125+[1]pp. 8vo. Gilt-stampe d blue leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Near fine with leather bookplate. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1889 and Philadelphia editions. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14.6 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

19. Osler, William.
On Chorea and Choreiform Affections. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston, Son & Co., 1894. 1st Edition. 125+[3]pp. + 32 page inserted catalog. Thin 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Paper very brittle; lacking the 10 preliminary pages, title-page, and flyleaves; text block loose with several rear pages loose; upper right corners chipped throughout; whited call number to the front board; considerable edgewear; a poor copy of a scarce book. Uncommon. Osler's second pu blished neurological monograph. Ashwal Founders of Child Neurology p. 328; Golden & Roland #635; McHenry Garrison's History of Neurology, pp. 322-322. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.8 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$250.00

"Although Richard Bright had noted the association between heart disease and chorea, it was Osler, among others like Octavius Sturges, who solidly established it ... His work on chorea is still considered an excellent clinical epidemiological study and his introductory comments are still worth reading" Ashwal Founders of Child Neurology p.328.
List 1478: Chorea & Cerebral Palsy
20. Putzel, L[eopold] (born 1855).
A Treatise on Common Forms of Functional Nervous Dseases. New York: William Wood & Company, 1880. 1st Edition. [vi]+256+[2]pp. + 48 page catalog. 9 text woodcuts in the chapters on peripheral paralysis. 8vo. Pri nted embossed green cloth with gilt spine and black front lettering. Edges shelfworn, a good to very good copy. (OP). Chapters on epilepsy, chorea, peripheral paralysis, neuralgia. Cordasco 80-5117. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

21. Samilson, Robert L., ed.
Orthopaedic Aspects of Cerebral Palsy. Clinics in Developmental Medicine No. 52/53. London: Spastics International Medical Publications/William Heinemann Medical Books Ltd./Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1975. 1s t Edition. x+301+[1]pp. Text figures. Tall 8vo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.9 x 7.2 x 0.7 inches = 24.7 x 18 x 1.8cm. Inquire | < A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH067058">Order$32.95

22. Scrutton, David, ed.
Management of the Motor Disorders of Children with Cerebral Palsy. Clinics in Developmental Medicine No. 90. London: Spastics International Medical Publications/Blackwell Scientific Publications Ltd./Philadelphia: J. B. L ippincott Co., 1984. 1st Edition. x+101+[1]pp. 8vo. Red boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$ 27.95

List 1478: Chorea & Cerebral Palsy
23. Sharpe, William (born 1882) & Sharpe, Norman (born 1878).
Neurosurgery: Principles, Diagnosis and Treatment. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1928]. 1st Edition. xxxvii+[1]+762pp. + 5 color plates. 208 text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Rebound in red library buckram with gilt-stamped spine. Front hinge broken, title-page torn along the gutter, a good ex-library copy only. Uncommon. Divided into the following sections: surgical treatment of the brain; the spinal cord; cranial nerv es; peripheral nerves; the CNS. "In 1928 Sharpe and Sharpe reported a series of 193 operated cases of brachial plexus birth palsy. They concluded that if the arm was completely paralysed at birth and if no recovery was evident at the end of a month's tim e, immediate surgery was indicated. If slight movement was noted to be present at birth or ecame evident by the age of one month, careful splinting and physiotherapy were instituted and continued until the third month. In their experience most cases made a satisfactory recovery within that time" [Walker's A History of Neurosurgery, p. 415]. 4 pounds 4 ounces = 2.0 kg. 9.2 x 6.4 x 2.0 inches = 23 x 16 x 5cm. Inscribed by Sharpe on the front blank: "To the Library of // The Mercy Hospital // with compliments of the // author. // William Sharpe". Inquire | Order$75.00

24. Shepherd, Michael (1923-1995), ed.
The Spectrum of Psychiatric Research. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. [xii]+240+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed laminated gray boards. An ex-library copy. (OP). Contains 9 papers o n neurosciences (including Beck & Daniel "Kuru"; E.D. Bird "The Brain in Huntington's Chorea"; B.E. Tomlinson "Plaques, Tangles and Alzheimer's Disease"); 4 on genetics; 5 on psychopharmacology; 7 on psycholoogy (including J.A. Gray "Anxiety and the Brai n: Not by Neurochemistry Alone"; J.H. Gruzelier "Cerebral Laterality and Psychopathology: Fact and Fiction"); 6 on epidemiology (including R. Neugebauer and M. Susser "Epilepsy: Some Epidemiological Aspects" and A.K.J. Cartwright and S.J.Shaw "Trends in the Epidemiology of Alcoholism"); and 8 on general psychopathology (including A. Jablensky & N. Sartorius "Culture and Schizophrenia"; P.D. Slade "Hallucinations"; G.F.M. Russell "The Present Status of Anorexia Nervosa"; T.J. Crow "The Scientific Status of Electro-convulsive Therapy"). Inquire | Order$22.95

List 1478: Chorea & Cerebral Palsy
25. Strümpell, Adolf [von] (1853-1925).
Lehrbuch der speciellen Pathologie und Therapie der inneren Krankheiten. Für Studirende und Aerzte. Leipzig: Verlag von F. C. W. Vogel, 1883, 1884. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xii+716; vi+444, viii+380pp. 45 te xt woodcuts in Band I; 48 in Band II, 1. Theil, and 8 in the 2. Theil. 8vo. 1/2 calf leather with marbled boards, endpapers, and edges. Lacking the backstrips, internally a very good set with library bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-pages and sev eral other leaves. Uncommon. Band II published in two parts with separate title-pages. One of the great 19th century German textbooks of internal medicine, which went into many editions. "Strümpell gave an excellent description of ankylosing spondylitis (Strümpell's disease . . .) on p. 152" [GM 4349]. Band II Erster Theil is completely devoted to clinical neurology with sections on peripheral nerve disease, vasomotor & trophic neuroses, diseases of the spine, brain disease, and neuroes lacking an anato mical basis (epilepsy, chorea, hysteria, neurasthenia, etc.). GM 2329 & 4349. 5 pounds 7 ounces = 2.5 kg. 9.0 x 6.4 x 3.6 inches = 22.6 x 16 x 9cm. With Henry J. Berkley's name stamp to the dedication page of volume one and signature to the title-page of volume two part 1. Berkley (b. 1860) was professor of psychiatry at Hopkins before Adolf Meyer. Inquire | Order$ 50.00

List 1478: Chorea & Cerebral Palsy
26. Sydenham, Thomas (1624-1675).
Entire Works of Dr. Thomas Sydenham, Newly Made English from the Originals: Wherein the History of Acute and Chronic Diseases, and the Safest and most Effectual Methods of treating them, are faithfully, clearly, and accurately delivered. To which are added, Explanatory and Practical Notes, from the best Medicinal Writers. Second Edition, Revised, Corrected, and Enlarged with several Additional Notes. By John Swan, M.D. Translated and Edited by John Swan. London: Printed for E. Cave, 1749. 2nd Edition. [First published 1742]. [ii]+xi+[1]+xxii+[iv]+685+[25]pp. Thick 8vo. Contemporary calf with red leather spine label. Sheets browned and tide-marked, front board dtached, boards worn with crown partly defective, bl ank bottom half of the last page of Johnson's biography torn away, top of title-page defective (with loss of "tire" in the title) and 4 x 1.5 cm. section of the title-page's right margin torn away (with loss of "ed" in "Enlarged"). A good copy only with owner's signature to the flyleaf dated 1829. Uncommon. Pages 367-415 deal with hysteria. Pages [v]-xi contain Samuel Johnson's life of Sydenham. Hunter & Macalpine pp. 221-24. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 7.8 x 4.8 x 2.0 inches = 19.5 x 12 x 5cm. John Hunter's copy signed on the title-page and at the bottom of the last page of the section on hysteria ("Hic liber semel pertinebat ad. M.D. John Hunter.") Hunter was one of the greatest British surgeons. "With the advent of John Hunter (1728-93), surgery ceased to be regarded as a mere technical mode of treatment, and began to take its place as a branch of scientific medicine, firmly grounded in physiology and pathology" [Garrison's _Introduction to the History of Medicine_, 4th ed., pp. 344-45]. Inquire | Order$850.00

"Competing theories about hysteria circulated in the latter half of the [17th] century. London physician Thomas Sydenham used the term in a nonspecific sense to signify any mental disorder short of what we would call outright psychosis" [Ston e Healing the Mind, p. 42]. Sydenham, for whom hysteria was a catch-all category more or less coresponding to what we call 'neurosis,' diagnosed hysteria in a sixth of his patients, noting that depression often accompanied the symptoms and t hat they could co-exist with physical disease. Also contains separate discussions of madness.
List 1478: Chorea & Cerebral Palsy
27. Sydenham, Thomas.
Opera Ommia. Edited by William Alexander Greenhill (1814-1894). Londini: Impensis Societatisd Sydenhamianae, 1846 [this edition 1st issued 1844]. 1st Edition by this publisher, Revised printing. [First published 1742]. [xxxi i]+667+[1]pp. 8vo. Embossed green cloth with gilt front cover device. Crown chipped, spine spotted, edges bumped, a very good copy. A more scholarly edition than the 1848 translation. Hunter & Macalpine pp.221-24; Meynell #3, pp. 17-21; GM-5 #63. Inquire | Order$185.00

"Competing theories about hysteria circulated in the latter half of the [17th] century. London physician Thomas Sydenham used the term in a nonspecific sense to signify any mental disorder short of what we would call outright psychosis" [Ston e Healing the Mind, p.42]. Sydenham, for whom hysteria was a catch-all category more or less corresponding to what we call 'neurosis,' diagnosed hysteria in a sixth of his patients, noting that depression often accompanied the symptoms and t hat they could co-exist with physical disease. Also contains separate discussions of madness.
28. Sydenham, Thomas.
The Works of Thomas Sydenham, M.D. Translated from the Latin Edition of Dr. Greenhill with a Life of the Author by R. G. Latham. Sydenham Society [Volumes] 18 & 23. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 197 9. 2 volumes bound in 1. [First published 1742]. [4]+c+276; [viii]+395+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Tooled ochre leather with gilt edges, raised bands, and marbled endpapers. Owner's bookplate to the front paste-down, else a fine copy. Facsimile edition of the orig inal two-volume 1848 Sydenham Society edition. First issued by the Sydenham Society in Latin in 1844 in with more scholarly apparatus than this translation. Hunter & Macalpine pp.221-24; Meynell pp. 17-21. 3 pounds 4 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.3 x 6.0 x 2.2 inch es = 23.3 x 15 x 5.5cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

List 1478: Chorea & Cerebral Palsy
29. Thomas, Robert (1753-1835).
The Modern Practice of Physic, Exhibiting the Characters, Causes, Symptoms, Prognostic, Morbid Appearances, and Improved Method of Treating, the Diseases of All Climates. From the Third London Edition, Corrected an d Enlarged. With an Appendix by Edward Miller, M.D., Professor of the Practice of Physic in the University of New-York. New-York: Printed and sold by Collins & Co., 1811. 1st American Edition. [First published London 1801 & 1802.] x+[2]+697+[1]pp. 8vo. C ontemporary calf with red leather spine label. Boards quite rubbed, front joint splitting and threatening to detach, crown chipped, still a decent copy with moderate browning and foxing, 19th century library bookplate, and rubber stamp to the title-page. Class II of the author's nosological system deals with neuroses [ie, nervous and mental diseases], with discussions of coma, apoplexy, paralysis, fainting, dyspepsia, hypochondria, spasm, hysteria, epilepsy, chorea, convulsive laughter, tetany, hiccup, hydrophobia, vesaniae, mania, incubus (nightmare), yellow fever, small-pox, scarlet fever, etc. Miller's appendix is entirely devoted to yellow fever. Austin 1961 #1889. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 8.8 x 5.4 x 2.0 inches = 22 x 13.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$150.00

30. Thomas, Robert.
The Modern Practice of Physic, Exhibiting the Characters, Causes, Symptoms, Prognostic, Morbid Appearances, and Improved Method of Treating, the Diseases of All Climates. The Second American, from the Third London Edition, Cor rected and Considerably Enlarged. With an Appendix by Edward Miller, M.D., Professor of the Practice of Physic in the University of New-York. New-York: Printed and sold by Collins & Co., 1813. 2nd American Edition. [First published London 1801-2; first U S edition 1811.] x+[2]+697+[3]pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf with red leather spine label. Boards quite rubbed, spine label illegible, rear hinge detached, typical period foxing and staining, a good copy with library bookplate to the rear paste-down, faint r ubber stamp to the title-page, and early 19th century ink signature to the title-page. Class II of the author's nosological system deals with neuroses [ie, nervous and mental diseases], with discussions of coma, apoplexy, paralysis, fainting, dyspepsia, hypochondria, spasm, hysteria, epilepsy, chorea, convulsive laughter, tetany, hiccup, hydrophobia, vesaniae, mania, incubus (nightmare). Austin #1890 ("Almost a page-for-page repint of the first American edition of 1811"). 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 8.6 x 5.4 x 2.0 inches = 21.5 x 13.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

List 1478: Chorea & Cerebral Palsy

Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 27 Jul 2005