John Gach Books, Inc.
List 1476: Neuropharmacology, Pharmacology
Created: 23 Jul 2005
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 1. Aagaard, George N., ed.
- Ninety Years of Therapeutics: A History of the American Society for Clinical Pharmocology and Therapeutics. Reprinted from Clinical Pharmacology and Therapeutics, Volume 47, Number 2, February 1990. St. Lou
is: The C. V. Mosby Company, [1990]. 1st separate printing. [iv]+54+[2]pp. Small Folio. Printed green cloth. A fine copy. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 11.3 x 8.6 x 0.2 inches = 28.3 x 21.5 x 0.6cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 2. Abel, Ernest L. (born 1943), ed.
- The Scientific Study of Marihuana. Chicago: Nelson-Hall Publishers, [1976]. 1st Edition. xviii+229+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. Edges bumped, else very good in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 3. Abel, John J[acob] (1857-1938), et al.
- The Future Independence and Progress of American Medicine in the Age of Chemistry: A Report. [New York]: [Chemical Foundation], [1921]. 1st Edition. 96pp. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers, stapled, with black
front lettering. Issued without a title-page. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the first page. Professor of Pharmacology at Hopkins, Abel first identified epinephrin in 1898. Herty was In 1919 Editor of the Journal of In
dustrial and Engineering Chemistry and past president of the American Chemical Society. OCLC lists one copy with a 1919 date, but I think it's a phantom, since the 83 pages listed corresponds exactly to the number of text pages here, the ensuing n
umbered pages being blank. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 7.9 x 4.9 x 0.3 inches = 19.7 x 12.2 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$17
.50
List 1476: Neuropharmacology, Pharmacology
- 4. Abramson, Harold A., ed.
- Neuropharmacology: Transactions of the Fourth Conference September 25, 26, and 27, 1957, Princeton, N. J. New York: Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, [1959]. 1st Edition. 285+[3]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Russet cloth with gilt
spine lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Contains Abramson's "The Effect of Respiratory Poisons and Anoxia on Siamese Fighting Fish in Relation to LSD-25 Reaction;" Robert G. Heath's "Clinical Studies with Taraxein;" John C. Lill
y's "'Stop' and 'Start' Systems;" Gordon A. Alles's "Some Relations Between Chemical Structure and Physiological Action of Mescaline and Related Compounds." 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 5. Aman, Michael G. & Singh, Nirbhay N., eds.
- Psychopharmacology of the Developmental Disabilities. Issued in the series Disorders of Human Learning, Behavior, and Communication. New York: Springer-Verlag, [1988]. 1st Edition. xvi+277+[3]pp. Tall
8vo. Printed blue boards with black and white lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the front flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.7 x 6.4 x 0.7 inches = 24.2 x 16 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$27.95
- 6. Avery, Graeme S., ed.
- Drug Treatment: Principles and Practice of Clinical Pharmacology and Therapeutics. Acton, Massachusetts: Publishing Sciences Group, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. xl+1048pp. Heavy 4to. Blue cloth with painted front label. A v
ery good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.95
List 1476: Neuropharmacology, Pharmacology
- 7. Bacq, Z. M.
- L'acétylcholine et l'adrénaline: leur role dans la transmission de l'influx nerveux. Issued in the series Bibliothèque Scientifique Belge: Section Biologique. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1937. 1st Edition. 114+[2]pp + folding p
late. 14 text figures. 12mo. Printed buff wrappers. A very good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 8. Barrett, C[harles] R[aymond] B[ooth] (born 1850).
- The History of the Society of Apothecaries of London. Illustrated by the Author. London: Elliot Stock, 1905. 1st Edition. xxxix+[1]+310+[2]pp. 18 text illustrations. Frontis with tissue guard i
s implicitly paginated. Small 4to. Printed purple cloth with gilt lettering, gilt front device, and blue-black glazed endpapers. Shaken, upper front joint split for 7.5 cm., a good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page. Decorativ
e title-page printed in red and black. 3 pounds 14 ounces = 1.8 kg. 10.7 x 8.0 x 1.8 inches = 26.7 x 20 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 9. Bartholini, G[iuseppe], et al, eds.
- Epilepsy and GABA Receptor Agonists: Basic and Therapeutic Research. L. E. R. S. Monograph Series Volume 3. New York: Raven Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. xxv+[1]+470pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine let
tering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else near fine. (OP). 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.3 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
List 1476: Neuropharmacology, Pharmacology
- 10. Bertani, T., et al, eds.
- Drugs and Kidney. Serono Symposia Publications from Raven Press Volume 33. New York: Raven Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. x+302pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed dark brown cloth with painted red spine and front labels. Near
fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 11. Bloom, Floyd, et al, eds.
- Beta-carbolines and Tetrahydroisoquinolines. Proceedings of a Workshop Held at The Salk Institute, La Jolla, California December 12 and 13, 1981. Progress in Clinical and Biological Research Volume 90. New York: Alan
R. Liss, Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xix+[3]+428+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the flyleaf. (OP). 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.4 x 6.0 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 12. Boulton, A[lan] A., et al, eds.
- Neuropsychopharmacology of the Trace Amines: Experimental and Clinical Aspects. Clifton, NJ: Humana Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+510+[2]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Brown cloth. Very good in lightly stained dust
jacket. With partly obliterated publisher's review label glued to the front paste-down. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 13. Braceland, Francis J[ames] (born 1900), ed.
- The Effect of Pharmacologic Agents on the Nervous System. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume XXXVII. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1959.
1st Edition. xii+488+[2]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Contains 26 papers including H. Houston Merritt's "Aims of Pharmacotherapy;" Kendall B. Corbin's "Pharmacologic Agents in the Treatment
of Movement Disorders;" Stewart Wolf's "Placebos;" Hoagland & Freeman's "Some Neuroendocrine Considerations;" Nathan S. Kline on reserpine; Evak & Keith Killan on Phenothiazine; Leon Rozin et al. on the structural effects of tranquilizers; Louis Lasagna
on sedatives & hypnotics; Harold E. Himwich on Stimulants; Abraham Wikler on narcotics. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.3 x 6.3 x 1.1 inches = 23.3 x 15.8 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
List 1476: Neuropharmacology, Pharmacology
- 14. Buff, H[einrich] (1805-1878).
- Grundzüge der Experimentalphysik mit Rücksicht auf Chemie und Pharmacie, zum Gebrauche bei Vorlesungen und zum Selbstunterrichte. Heidelberg: Akademische Verlagshandlung von C. F. Winter, 1853. 1st Edition. viii+
676+[8]+47+[1]pp. + 6 rear folding lithographic plates. 8vo. Later gilt-stamped 19th century 1/2 green calf with brown cloth-covered boardse and marbled endpapers. Crown chipped, joints cracked, front blank torn and mostly defective (not part of the text
block), light foxing and browning but internally a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, obverse of the plates, and several other leaves. Uncommon. Buff was professor at Giessen. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.8 x 5
.4 x 1.6 inches = 22 x 13.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
List 1476: Neuropharmacology, Pharmacology
- 15. Burn, J[oshua] Harold (1892-1981).
- The Autonomic Nervous System for Students of Physiology and of Pharmacology. Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications, [1963]. 1st Edition. viii+120pp. 6 text figures. 12mo. Green cloth. Covers a bit bowed,
else very good in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 16. Burn, J[oshua] Harold.
- Functions of Autonomic Transmitters. Abraham Flexner Lecture Series No. 13. Baltimore: Published for Vanderbilt University by The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1956. 1st Edition. [x]+228+[2]pp. 42 text figures. Small 8vo.
Panelled crimson cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$20.00
- 17. Calne, Donald B.
- Therapeutics in Neurology. Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xii]+328pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). About the use of drugs in treating diseases of the nervous system
with chapters on epilepsy, parkinsonism, dyskinesia, spasticity, pain, anxiety & depression, nausea & vertigo, etc. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 18. Cavalheiro, Esper A., et al, eds.
- Frontiers in Excitatory Amino Acid Research. Proceedings of an International Symposium "Excitatory Amino Acids '88," Held in Manaus, Amazonas, Brazil, March 28-April 2, 1988. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume
46. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. xxxvi+745+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gray-green cloth with dark blue lettering. Fine in dust jacket. (OP). 3 pounds 6 ounces = 1.6 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
List 1476: Neuropharmacology, Pharmacology
- 19. Chamberlain, Joseph (ca. 1927).
- Analysis of Drugs in Biological Fluids. Boca Raton: CRC Press, Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1985]. [x]+219+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth with painted blue spine and front
labels. A near fine copy. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 10.4 x 7.3 x 0.7 inches = 26 x 18.2 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$119.95
- 20. Cho, Arthur, et al, eds.
- Annual Review of Pharmacology and Toxicology. Volume 43. New York: Annual Reviews, [2003]. 1st Edition. x+710pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inch
es = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$115.00
- 21. Coleman, Mary, ed.
- Serotonin in Down's Syndrome. Amsterdam/London: North-Holland Publishing Company/NY: American Elsevier Publishing Company, Inc., 1973. 1st Edition. [xii]+224pp. 8vo. Rose cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust j
acket. (OP). Inquire | Order$30.00
- 22. Collingridge, G. L. & Watkins, J. C., eds.
- The NMDA Receptor. Oxford/NY/Tokyo: Oxford University Press, 1994. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [First published 1989]. xii+503+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Lower rear corner o
f text block bumped, else a very good copy with ink owner's name to the half-title. 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$55.95
List 1476: Neuropharmacology, Pharmacology
- 23. Commission on Drug Safety.
- Report of the Commision on Drug Safety. [Chicago?]: [no publisher], [1964]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+228+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed pale green cloth with black lettering. Red circle taped to the foot of the spine, else a very g
ood, tight copy. (OP). [Distributed by the Federation of American Societies for Experimental Biology, Washington, DC]. With the laid-in printed complimentary card of L. T. Coggeshall, Chairman of the Commission. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x
0.9 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 24. Cooper, Jack R. (born 1924), et al.
- The Biochemical Basis of Neuropharmacology. New York: Oxford University Press, 1974. 2nd Edition. [First published 1970]. x+272pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 25. Cooper, Jack R., et al.
- The Biochemical Basis of Neuropharmacology. New York: Oxford University Press, 1986. 5th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1970]. [xii]+400+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 26. Cooper, James R., et al, eds.
- Impact of Prescription Drug Diversion Control Systems on Medical Practice and Patient Care. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 131. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1993. 1st Edit
ion. [xii]+343+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$20.95
List 1476: Neuropharmacology, Pharmacology
- 27. Cooper, Steven J. & Dourish, Colin T., eds.
- Neurobiology of Stereotyped Behaviour. Oxford/NY: Oxford University Press, 1990. 1st Edition. x+297+[13]pp. 8vo. Printed navy blue cloth with gilt and red lettering and pale blue endpapers. Near fin
e with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire |
Order$54.95
- 28. Costa, Erminio, et al, eds.
- Biochemistry and Pharmacology of the Basal Ganglia. Proceedings of the Second Symposium of the Parkinson's Disease Information and Research Center, College of Physicians and Surgeons of Columbia University November
29-30, 1965. Hewlett [NY]: Raven Press, [1966]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+238+[2]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed russet cloth with gilt lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else a very good copy with light shelfwear. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 6
96 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.7 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 29. Costa, E[rmino], ed.
- Neurochemical Pharmacology: A Tribute to B. B. Brodie. New York: Raven Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. xxiv+369+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed gray-brown cloth with gilt lettering. Very good with ink owners' name to the flyleaf. 2 pound
s = 928 grams. 9.6 x 6.3 x 0.9 inches = 24 x 15.7 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$65.95
List 1476: Neuropharmacology, Pharmacology
- 30. Cottrell, Glen A. & Usherwood, P[eter] N[orman] R[ussell], eds.
- Synapses. The Proceedings of an International Symposium held under the Auspices of the Scottish Electrophysiological Society, 29 March-2 April 1976. New York/San Francisco: Acade
mic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1977]. 1st Edition. xviii+[2]+384+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering and purple endpapers. Very good with ink owner's name to the title-page. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams.
9.4 x 6.6 x 0.9 inches = 23.5 x 16.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$55.00
- 31. Cuello, A. C[laudio], ed.
- Co-transmission. Proceedings of a Symposium held at Oxford during the 50th Anniversary Meeeting of the British Pharmacological Society. [London]: [The Macmillan Press Ltd], [1982]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+264+[6]pp. Text
figures. 8vo. Printed decorative brown fabrikoid with yellow lettering, yellow & blue front cover illustration, and brown endpapers. Very good in original clear mylar jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 32. Dahlstrom, Annica, et al, eds.
- Progress in Catecholamine Research: Proceedings, Part A: Basic Aspects and Peripheral Mechanisms. Proceedings of the Sixth International Catecholamine Symposium, Held in Jerusalem, Israel, June 14-19, 1987. Neur
ology and Neurobiology Volume 42A. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. xxxvi+613+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed gray-green cloth with blue lettering. Fine in dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.7 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4.3cm
. Inquire | Order$100.00
List 1476: Neuropharmacology, Pharmacology
- 33. de Reuck, A[nthony] V. S. & Knight, Julie, eds.
- Animal Behaviour and Drug Action. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., 1963. 1st Edition. xiv+491+[7]pp. 103 text ills. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with painted spine label. A very good ex-librar
y copy. (OP). A CIBA Foundation Symposium. Inquire | Order$15.95
- 34. Dreifuss, F[ritz] E., et al, eds.
- Chronopharmacology in Therapy of the Epilepsies. New York: Raven Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+187+[7]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Owner's ink signature to the fro
nt flyleaf, else near fine. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order<
/EM>$50.00
- 35. Dreosti, Ivor E. & Smith, Richard M., eds.
- Neurobiology of the Trace Elements Volume 2: Neurotoxicology and Neuropharmacology. Clifton, NJ: Humana Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+300pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very g
ood copy with ink owner's signature to the front flyleaf. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 36. Eadie, Mervyn & Tyrer, J[ohn] H.
- Anticonvulsant Therapy: Pharmacological Basis and Practice. London: Churchill Livingstone, 1980. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1974]. viii+[4]+338+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gilt-ruled red cloth
with silver lettering and printed rear endpapers. A very good, tight copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
List 1476: Neuropharmacology, Pharmacology
- 37. Emson, P. C., ed.
- Chemical Neuroanatomy. New York: Raven Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+560+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Printed double-column format. Green boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP
). 3 pounds 2 ounces = 1.5 kg. 10.4 x 7.3 x 1.0 inches = 26 x 18.3 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$60.00
- 38. Essman, Walter B. & Valzelli, L[uigi] (born 1927), eds.
- Neuropharmacology: Clinical Applications. New York: SP Medical & Scientific Books, [1982]. 1st Edition. [xii]+399+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed pebbled dark brown boards with gilt lettering. Near
fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 39. Feldberg, W[ilhelm] (born 1900).
- A Pharmacological Approach to the Brain from its Inner and Outer Surface. Evarts Graham Memorial Lectures, 1961. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1963. 1st American Edition. [First published the same
year in London]. 128pp. 52 text figures. 8vo. Ocher cloth with painted black spine label. A near fine copy. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 0.4 inches = 22.2 x 14.3 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$27.95
List 1476: Neuropharmacology, Pharmacology
- 40. Fields, William S., ed.
- Brain Mechanisms and Drug Action. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1957]. 1st Edition. [x]+147+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0
.5 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 41. Fisher, Richard B. & Christie, George A.
- A Dictionary of Drugs: The Medicines You Use. New York: Schocken Books, [1972]. 1st Edition. [ii]+252+[2]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55
- 42. Fleckenstein, Albrecht.
- Calcium Antagonism in Heart and Smooth Muscle: Experimental Facts and Therapeutic Prospects. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1983]. 4th printing. xvi+399+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Pale g
reen cloth with black spine lettering and black front logo. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.6 x 6.6 x 0.9 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 43. Frey, H[ans]-H[asso] & Janz, Dieter, eds.
- Antiepileptic Drugs. Handbook of Experimental Pharmacology Volume 74. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, [1985]. 1st Edition. xxii+867+[7]pp. Large 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with orange and white lettering.
Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else a fine, unused copy. 3 pounds 12 ounces = 1.7 kg. 9.9 x 7.0 x 1.8 inches = 24.8 x 17.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
List 1476: Neuropharmacology, Pharmacology
- 44. Frey, H[ans]-H[asso], et al, eds.
- Tolerance to Beneficial and Adverse Effects of Antiepileptic Drugs. New York: Raven Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. xii+180pp. 8vo. Printed decorative laminated green boards with white lettering. Near fine with i
nk owner's name to the front flyleaf. (OP). Left-justified photo-offset text. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$52.95
- 45. Gainer, Harold, ed.
- Peptides in Neurobiology. Current Topics in Neurobiology, edited by Samuel H. Barondes & Floyd Bloom [Volume 3]. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1977]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+464+[4]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lette
ring. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 46. Garattini, Silvio & Samanin, R., eds.
- Anorectic Agents: Mechanisms of Action and Tolerance. Issued in the series Monographs of the Mario Negri Institute for Pharmacological Research, Milan. New York: Raven Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. x+246pp.
8vo. Dark gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. NLM bookplate (discarded) and LC copyright office stamp to the verso of the title-page. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.7 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.8cm. Inquire
| Order$50.00
List 1476: Neuropharmacology, Pharmacology
- 47. Glaser, Gilbert H., et al, eds.
- Antiepileptic Drugs: Mechanisms of Action. Advances in Neurology Volume 27. New York: Raven Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+728+[2]pp. Text figures. Heavy 4to. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very
good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 4 pounds 7 ounces = 2.1 kg. 10.4 x 7.2 x 1.6 inches = 26 x 18 x 4cm. Inquire | Or
der$49.95
- 48. Goldstein, Avram, et al.
- Principles of Drug Action: The Basis of Pharmacology. New York: A Wiley Biomedical-Health Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1974]. 2nd Revised Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1968]. [xvi]+854+[10]pp. Small 4to.
Ochre cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). The first book systematically to lay the foundations of pharmacology in modern terms. Rooted in biochemistry, molecular biology, and genetics, it explains the princip
les that govern drug action, absorption, metabolism, distribution, and toxicity. 3 pounds 8 ounces = 1.6 kg. 10.4 x 7.2 x 1.6 inches = 26 x 18 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 49. Gordon, H[irsch] L[oeb].
- The New Chemotherapy in Mental Illness: The History, Pharmacology and Clinical Experiences with Rauwolfia, Phenothizaine, Azacyclonol, Mephenesin, Hydroxyzine and Benactyzine Preparations. New York: Philosophical Libr
ary, [1958]. Uncertain printing. [xx]+762+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Anthology of 118 significant papers on drug therapy published up to 1958. Inquire | Order$7.95
List 1476: Neuropharmacology, Pharmacology
- 50. Greengard, Paul (born 1925).
- Cyclic Nucleotides, Phosphorylated Proteins and Neuronal Function. Distinguished Lecture Series of the Society of General Physiologists Volume 1. New York: Raven Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. x+124+[2]pp. 40 text fi
gures. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with silver lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front paste-down, else near fine. (OP). Greengard advanced and provided experimental proof for the hypothesis that protein phophorylation is a regulatory mechanism of
paramount importance in cell function. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.5 inches = 21.4 x 14.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Ord
er$40.00
- 51. Habermehl, Gerhard G.
- Venomous Animals and Their Toxins. Berlin/Heidelberg/NY: Springer-Verlag, 1981. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+195+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative green card covers. Text block curled, else a very good plus copy. (OP). 10 ounces = 2
90 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 0.5 inches = 23 x 15 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$19.95
- 52. Healy, David J. & Marsden, Charles, eds.
- The Pharmacology of Noradrenaline in the Central Nervous System. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1990. 1st Edition. xxii+522pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt and red lettering,
painted red spine label, and pale blue endpapers. A near fine copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. (OP). 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.6 x 6.2 inches = 24 x 15.5 x cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
List 1476: Neuropharmacology, Pharmacology
- 53. Helfand, William H.
- The Picture of Health: Images of Medicine and Pharmacy from the William H. Helfand Collection. Commentaries by William H. Heland. Essays by Patricia Eckert Boyer, Judith Wechsler, and Muarice Rickards. [Philadelphia]: Phil
adelphia Museum of Art, Distributed by the University of Pennsylvania Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. 144pp. 128 high quality color and monochrome plates in the text. 4to. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and mottled tan endpapers. Bookplate to the fron
t flyleaf, else very good in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). A visual feast with reproductions of posters, caricatures, prints, trade cards, stationary, valentines, sheet music covers, and bookplates. 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 11.4 x 9.3 x
0.6 inches = 28.5 x 23.3 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 54. Herff, Dorothee von.
- Die klinische Bedeutung der Arzneimittel als Antigene sogenannte Arzneimittelidiosynkrasien. Aus der Medizinischen Abteilung des Allgemeinen Krankenhauses in Lübeck. Leipzig: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1937. 1st Edition. 80pp.
8vo. Printed blue card covers with black lettering. A very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and spine call numbe of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce. Chapters on Arsen, Salvarsan, chinin, Luminal, etc. OCLC records only one copy, at the Universit
y of Chicago. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 0.2 inches = 21.5 x 14.3 x 0.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Stamped "Bresprechugns-Stück" (review copy) on the front cover and date-stamped on the half-tit
le Oct 13, 1937. Inquire | Order$40.00
List 1476: Neuropharmacology, Pharmacology
- 55. Hersen, Michel, ed.
- Pharmacological and Behavioral Treatment: An Integrative Approach. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes, Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1986]. 1s
t Edition. xvi+400pp. 8vo. Printed red-ruled blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in faded dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.6 x 6.6 x 0.8 inches = 23.9 x 16.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$13.95
- 56. Hesse, Erich (born 1895).
- Die Rausch- und Genußsgifte. Stuttgart: Ferdinand Enke Verlag, 1938. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+134+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with black lettering. Spine faded, slight cover soiling, still a very good copy with The Ha
rtford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and black spine call number. Scarce. Study of the pharmacology and use of various narcotic substances with sections on opium, pharmaceutical opiates, cocain, mescaline, hashish, kawa-kawa, alcohol, tobacco, coff
e, tea, cocoa, kat, etc. OCLC records copies of the first edition only at Yale and NY Acad. of Med. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.9 x 6.4 x 0.5 inches = 24.7 x 16 x 1.2cm. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the front paste-down and title-pa
ge. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 57. Himwich, Harold E[dwin] (born 1894) & Himwich, Williamina A., eds.
- Biogenic Amines. Progress in Brain Research Volume 8. Amsterdam: Elsevier Publishing Company, 1964. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xiv]+250pp. Text illustrations. 4to. Blue cloth with pai
nted spine label. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$35.00
List 1476: Neuropharmacology, Pharmacology
- 58. International Bureau for Epilepsy.
- An International Glossary of Anticonvulsants. Preliminary Edition. London: International Bureau for Epilepsy, 1969. 1st Edition. [13] pages printed on rectos only + + 21+[1]pp. + 4pp. foliated A-D + 101-123+
[1]pp. 8vo. Separate text leaves in a printed red ring-binder. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 59. Jacobs, Barry L., ed.
- Hallucinogens, Neurochemical, Behavioral, and Clinical Perspectives. Central Nervous System Pharmacology, edited by S. J. Enna [Volume 6]. New York: Raven Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+233+[1]pp. 8vo. Turquoise bo
ards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 60. Johannessohn, Fritz (born 1888).
- Chinin in der Allgemeinpraxis, unter Berücksichtigung pharmakologischer Befunde. [und Band II:] Chinin . . . Ein nachtrag zu der 1930 erschienen ausgabe. Amsterdam: Bureau tot Bevordering van het Kinine-Gebrui
k, 1930, 1932. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. 232; 176pp. + frontis plate to the first volume with images on both sides. 8vo. Printed decorative red card covers with blue lettering and decoration. Lightly marked ex-library copies. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams.
9.3 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to both title-pages and bookplate to the first volume. Inquire | Order$25.00
List 1476: Neuropharmacology, Pharmacology
- 61. Kakiuchi, Shiro, et al, eds.
- Calmodulin and Intracellular Ca++ Receptors. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. x+476+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Name stamp to the front flyleaf and half-title, labora
tory rubber stamp to the top edge of the text blokc, else a very good copy. (OP). Left-justified photo-offset text. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 10.2 x 6.8 x 1.2 inches = 25.5 x 17 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 62. Kebabian, John W. & Nathanson, J[ames] A., eds.
- Cyclic Nucleotides Part II: Physiology and Pharmacology. Handbook of Experimental Pharmacology Volume 58/2. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1982. 1st Edition. xxx+888+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Printed dark blu
e cloth with orange and white lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else a fine copy. (OP). 3 pounds 15 ounces = 1.8 kg. 9.9 x 6.8 x 1.8 inches = 24.8 x 17 x 4.4cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 63. Kety, Seymour & Elkes, Joel, eds.
- Regional Neurochemistry: The Regional Chemistry, Physiology and Pharmacology of the Nervous System. Proceedings of the Fourth International Neurochemical Symposium June, 1960. New York: Pergamon Press, Inc.,
1961. 1st Edition. xvi+540+[2]pp. + 53 plates. Thick 8vo. Green cloth. Front hinge broken with text block separating, an intact but poor ex-library copy. (OP). 2 pounds 13 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.8 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
List 1476: Neuropharmacology, Pharmacology
- 64. Klawans, Harold L., ed.
- Clinical Neuropharmacology. New York: Raven Press, [1976-1979]. 4 volumes. 1st Edition. xii+225+[3]; x+208+[6]; x+211+[3]; x+228+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A few pages to volume one ink-lined, else very good in du
st jackets. (OP). The major focus of volume four is epilepsy. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 65. Koella, W[erner] P. (born 1917), ed.
- Sleep 1982: Physiology, Pharmacology, Sleep Factors, Memory, Sleep Deprivation, Hypnotics. Sixth European Congress on Sleep Research, Zürich, March 23-26, 1982. Basel: Karger, [1983]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+
435+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with green lettering and painted green front panel. Near fine with owner's ink name to the flyleaf. (OP). 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.8 x 6.9 x 1.0 inches = 24.5 x 17.2 x 2.5cm. I
nquire | Order$50.00
- 66. Koob, George F., et al, eds.
- Animal Models of Depression. Boston: Birkhäuser, [1989]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+295+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed red boards with blue and white lettering. A tight and unused ex-library copy. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.
6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$29.95
- 67. Kuhar, Michael J. & Pasternak, Gavril W., eds.
- Analgesics: Neurochemical, Behavioral, and Clinical Perspectives. Central Nervous System Pharmacology, edited by S. J. Enna [Volume 5]. New York: Raven Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. x+341+[1]pp. 8v
o. Blue boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
List 1476: Neuropharmacology, Pharmacology
- 68. Lamble, John W., ed.
- More About Receptors. Foreword by A. W. Cuthbert. Current Reviews in Biomedicine 2. Amsterdam/NY/Oxford: Elsevier Biomedical Press, 1982. 1st Edition. xii+179+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed double-column format. Trade paperback. Spi
ne faded, slight peeling to the bottom edge of the front cover, small owner's name stamp to the half-title, else a very good, tight copy. (OP). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.5 x 6.3 x 0.6 inches = 23.8 x 15.8 x 1.4cm. Inq
uire | Order$23.95
- 69. Lamble, John W. & Abott, Alison C., eds.
- Receptors, Again. Foreword by Palmer Taylor. Amsterdam/NY/Oxford: Elsevier Science Publishers, 1984. 1st Edition. vii+[5]+321+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed double-column format. Trade paperback. A very good copy
with owner's ink name to the half-title. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 0.9 inches = 23.5 x 15.7 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$28.95
- 70. Lamble, John W., ed.
- Towards Understanding Receptors. Foreword by G. Alan Robison. Current Reviews in Biomedicine Volume 1. Amsterdam/NY/Oxford: Elsevier / North Holland Biomedical Press, 1981. 1st Edition. xiv+233+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed double-
column format. Trade paperback. Small name stamp to the half-title, else near fine. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.5 x 6.3 x 0.7 inches = 23.8 x 15.8 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$19.95
List 1476: Neuropharmacology, Pharmacology
- 71. Lawson, Gary W. & Cooperrider, Craig A., eds.
- Clinical Psychopharmacology: A Practical Reference for Nonmedical Psychotherapists. 1988. 1st Edition. [xviii]+375+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed red boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.85
- 72. Leake, Chauncey D[epew] (born 1896).
- The Amphetamines: Their Actions and Uses. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1958. 167pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 73. Levitt, Robert A[llen] (born 1945).
- Psychopharmacology: A Biological Approach. New York: 1975. 502pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 74. Levy, René H., et al, eds.
- Antiepileptic Drugs. New York: Raven Press, [1989]. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published in 1972 with Woodbury, Penry, & Schmidt the editors.] [xxviii]+1025+[3]pp. Heavy 4to. Tan cloth with red painte
d spine and front labels, and red endpapers. A near fine copy. 4 pounds 5 ounces = 2.0 kg. 10.4 x 7.2 x 2.0 inches = 26 x 18 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 75. Levy, René H., et al, eds.
- Antiepileptic Drugs. New York: Raven Press, [1995]. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1972 with Woodbury, Penry, & Schmidt the editors.] xxv+[3]+1120+[4]pp. Heavy 4to. Printed double-col
umn format. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering and painted dark blue spine and front labels. A very good copy with ink owner's signature to the flyleaf. 6 pounds 10 ounces = 3.1 kg. 11.4 x 8.6 x 2.0 inches = 28.5 x 21.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
List 1476: Neuropharmacology, Pharmacology
- 76. Lewis, Mark F., ed.
- Current Research in Marijuana. New York/London: Academic Press, 1972. 1st Edition. [xii]+[220]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Photo-offset typescript. Inquire
| Order$19.95
- 77. Liska, Ken (born 1929).
- Drugs and the Human Body: With Implications for Society. Upper Saddle River, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, [1997]. 5th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1981]. [iv]+xii+468+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A ver
y good copy. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 78. Littré, E[mil] (1801-1881).
- Dictionnaire de médecine, de chirurgie, de pharmacie, de l'art vétérinaire et des sciences qui s'y rapportent. Ouvrage contenant la synonymie grecque, latine, allemande, anglaise, italienne et espagnole, et le glos
saire de ces diverses langues. Paris: J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1893. 17th Revised Edition. viii+1894+[2]pp. 600 text woodcuts. Heavy 4to. Publisher's blind-embossed cloth. Spine replaced with hand-lettered crude cloth, hinges broken with text block detac
hed, front flyleaf lacking, internally a good, usable copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. The standard French medical dictionary throughout the 19th century. The Littré edition was first published in 1
855 as the 10th revision of Nysten's Dictionnaire de médecine; the Nysten editions themselves being revisions of a work first published by Joseph Capuron in 1806. 6 pounds 14 ounces = 3.2 kg. 10.3 x 7.4 x 3.2 inches = 25.7 x 18.5 x 8cm.
Inquire | Order$75.00
List 1476: Neuropharmacology, Pharmacology
- 79. Lomax, P[eter] (born 1928) & Schönbaum, E., eds.
- Environment, Drugs and Thermoregulation. 5th International Symposium on the Pharmacolog of Thermoregulation, Saint-Paul-de-Vence, November 1-5, 1982. Basel: Karger, [1983]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+
222+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with black lettering. A near fine copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.8 x 7.0 x 0.6 inches = 24.5 x 17.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$27.95
- 80. Lombardino, Joseph G., ed.
- Nonsteroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs. Chemistry and Pharmacology of Drugs Volume 5. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1985]. 1st Edition. xix+[3]+442pp. 8vo. Blue fabrikoid with gilt sp
ine lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 0.9 inches = 23.5 x 15.7 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$28.95
- 81. London, Edythe D., ed.
- Imaging Drug Action in the Brain. Boca Raton: CRC Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+420pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial laminated black boards with white lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. 1 pound 14 o
unces = 870 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$160.00
List 1476: Neuropharmacology, Pharmacology
- 82. Longo, V. G.
- Neuropharmacology and Behavior. San Francisco: W. H. Freeman and Company, 1972. 1st Edition. [xiv]+184+[2]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 83. Marangos, Paul J., et al, eds.
- Brain Receptor Methodologies Part A: General Methods and Concepts. Amines and Acetylcholine. Neurobiological Research, edited by Paul J. Marangos et al. [Volume 1]. Orlando, FL: Academic Press, Inc. (Harcourt Br
ace Jovanovich, Publishers), 1984. 1st Edition. xx+363+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with silver lettering. A near fine copy. 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 84. Massengill, Samuel Evans (born 1871).
- A Sketch of Medicine and Pharmacy and a View of Its Progress by the Massengill Family from the Fifteenth to the Twentieth Century. [Bristol, Tennessee]: [The S. E. Massengill Company], [1942]. 2nd Revised
& enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1940]. [ii]+445+[1]pp. + 2 inserted plate leaves (double-page plate in color). 8vo. Pebbled brown cloth with inset spine labels and inset (vellum?) front cover illustration. Library rubber stamp to the
verso of the title-page, else very good. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. With presentation bookplate signed by S. E. Massengill. Inquire | Order$15.00
List 1476: Neuropharmacology, Pharmacology
- 85. McKim, William.
- Drugs and Behavior: An Introduction to Behavioral Pharmacology. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall Press, [1991]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. xiv+352pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 86. Meldrum, Brian S., ed.
- Excitatory Amino Acid Antagonists. Issued in the series Frontiers in Pharmacology & Therapeutics. Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications, [1991]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+350+[4]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed pictorial
green and black boards with black spine lettering and white front lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.2cm. Inquire
| Order$55.95
- 87. Merchant, Kalpana, ed.
- Pharmacological Regulation of Gene Expression in the CNS. Boca Raton: CRC Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+209+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed glossy black boards with white lettering. Upper corners bumped, else near fine with ink
owner's name to the flyleaf. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.5 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order
$115.00
- 88. Meyer, Philippe, et al.
- État de veille et de sommeil. Actualités de Pharmacologie Clinique 7. Paris: Masson, 1990. 1st Edition. [x]+178+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed green card covers with white lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the
half-title. 13 papers in French and 3 in English. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.5 x 6.3 x 0.5 inches = 23.8 x 15.8 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
List 1476: Neuropharmacology, Pharmacology
- 89. Meyer, Roger E., et al, eds.
- Neuropharmacology of Ethanol: New Approaches. Boston/Basel/Berlin: Birkhäuser, 1991. 1st Edition. xii+271+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed red and white glossy boards with white and blue lettering. Near fine with ink owner's n
ame to the flyleaf. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.7 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 90. Mialhe, Louis (1807-1886).
- Chimie appliqué a la physiologie et à la physiologie et à la thérapeutique. Par le docteur Mialhe. Paris: Librairie de Victor Masson, 1856. 1st Edition. xxxii+703+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary half black morocco with rai
sed spine bands, decorative gilt spnie, and marbled boards & endpapers. Crown & upper front joint worn, some wear to the joints, lower corners, and foot of the spine, a very good copy with 19th century owner's bookplate and the Maryland Med-Chi Ligbrary'
s rubber stamp to a front blank and page 1. Napoleon III's pharmacist and professor at the Paris Faculty of Medicine, Mialhe discovered in 1845 the diastatic agent in saliva, which he named ptyalin, after the Greek word for saliva. An early contribution
to medical chemistry and nutrition, the present work discusses the work, among others, of Johannes Müller and Claude Bernard. Contains chapters on oxidation & nutriont; absorption; absorption of medical agents & toxicity; poisons; phamaceutical & therape
utic studies of the principal forms of medications; special medications. 2 pounds 7 ounces = 1.1 kg. 8.6 x 5.6 x 1.8 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
List 1476: Neuropharmacology, Pharmacology
- 91. Miczek, Klaus A., ed.
- Ethopharmacology: Primate Models of Neuropsychiatric Disorders. Proceedings of the Symposium on Primate Ethopharmacology held under the Auspices of the IX Congrss of the International Primatological Society in Atlanta, G
eorgia, August 1982. Progress in Clinical and Biological Research Volume 131. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. xii+338+[2]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound
10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.8 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 92. Mikhel'son, M. Ya, et al, eds.
- Pharmacology of Conditioning, Learning and Retention. New York: Pergamon Press, [1965]. 1st Edition. [xii]+365+[3]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 93. Morselli, Paolo L., et al, eds.
- Antiepileptic Drug Therapy in Pediatrics. New York: Raven Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. xii+369+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 14 ounces
= 870 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.95
- 94. Müller, Eugenio E. & Genazzani, Andrea R., eds.
- Central and Peripheral Endorphins: Basic and Clinical Aspects. Frontiers in Neuroscience [Volume 3]. New York: Raven Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+365+[1]pp. Small 4to. Dark blue boards wit
h silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 10.4 x 7.2 x 1.0 inches = 26 x 18 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
List 1476: Neuropharmacology, Pharmacology
- 95. Nahas, Gabriel G.
- Marihuana -- Deceptive Weed. Foreword by W. D. M. Paton. New York: Raven Press, [1973]. 1st Edition. [iii]-xviii+334pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. An ex-library copy. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 96. Nathanson, J[ames] A. & Kebabian, J[ohn] W., eds.
- Cyclic Nucleotides Part I: Biochemistry. Handbook of Experimental Pharmacology Volume 58/1. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1982. 1st Edition. xx+557+[3]pp. Large 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with or
ange and white lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else a fine copy. (OP). 2 pounds 14 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.9 x 6.8 x 1.2 inches = 24.8 x 17 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 97. Osborne, N[eville] N. & Hamon, M[ichel], eds.
- Neuronal Serotonin. Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, [1988]. 1st Edition. xii+555+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed white laminated boards with red & black lettering and red endpapers. A bit cocked,
owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else a near fine, unused copy. (OP). 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 98. Ostow, Mortimer.
- Drugs in Psychoanalysis and Psychotherapy. New York: Basic Books, [1962]. 1st Edition. [xii]+348pp. 8vo. Purple cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95
List 1476: Neuropharmacology, Pharmacology
- 99. Overton, [Charles] E[rnest] (1865-1933).
- Studien über die Narkose zugleich ein Beitrag zur allgemeinen Pharmakologie. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1901. 1st Edition. x+195+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. Spine wo
rn, front wrapper chipped and detached (along with the first few leaves), upper corner of rear wrapper chipped away, a good copy only with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Scarce. Though born in Cheshire, England, O
verton studied botany at the University of Zurich and at the time of publicaion of this seminal work was Privatdozent in Biologie. In 1907 he was appointed Professor of Pharmacology at the University of Lund in Sweden. Overton developed the lipid theory
of narcosis, whieh he reported in this monograph. His work, along with the similar work of Hans Meyer also published around the turn of the century, laid the foundation for the first comprehensive theory of lipid membrane function, which became notably i
mportant in the development of anesthesia. GM 5688. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.6 x 6.6 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 1.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. In
quire | Order$350.00
- 100. Oxley, Jolyon, et al, eds.
- Chronic Toxicity of Antiepileptic Drugs. New York: Raven Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+300+[2]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 12 ou
nces = 812 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
List 1476: Neuropharmacology, Pharmacology
- 101. Pippenger, C. E., et al, eds.
- Antiepileptic Drugs: Quantitative Analysis and Interpretation. New York: Raven Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+367+[1]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jack
et. (OP). 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$17.95
- 102. Pitlick, William H., ed.
- Antiepileptic Drug Interactions. [New York]: Demos, [1989]. 1st Edition. xiv+338pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with silver lettering. Near fine with ink owner's signature to the flyleaf. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.
3 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 23.3 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$45.95
- 103. Quinn, N. P. & Jenner, P. G., eds.
- Disorders of Movement: Clinical, Pharmacological and Physiological Aspects. London: Academic Press/Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1989]. 1st Edition. xxiv+[2]+567+[1]pp. + inserted color plate. 8vo
. Printed pictorial green laminated boards with black letering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. (OP). 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.5 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.8cm. Inquire
| Order$65.00
- 104. Rapaka, Rao S. & Dhawan, Bhola N., eds.
- Opioid Peptides: An Update. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 87. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1988. 1st Edition. viii+237+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed white wrappers. A ve
ry good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$18.95
List 1476: Neuropharmacology, Pharmacology
- 105. Rihs-Middel, M[argret] (born 1947), ed.
- The Medical Prescription of Narcotics: Scientific Foundations and Practical Experiences. Swiss Federal Office of Publich Health (Bern, Switzerland). English Edition edited by D. Lewis, C. Gear, M. Läub
li Loud, D.Langenick-Cartwright. Translation of Ärtzliche Verschreibung von Betäubungsmittln. Seattle, WA: Hogrefe & Huber Publishers, [1997]. 1st Edition in English. xiv+328+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. 1 pound 6 ounces =
638 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 22.8 x 15 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$37.50
- 106. Roberts, Peter J., et al, eds.
- Glutamate: Transmitter in the Central Nervous System. Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, [1981]. 1st Edition. xii+226+[2]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Dark brown boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust
jacket. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 107. Root, Walter S. & Hofmann, Frederick G., eds.
- Physiological Pharmacology, a Comprehensive Treatise Volume I: The Nervous System -- Part A Central Nervous System Drugs. New York/London: Academic Press, 1963. 1st Edition. xvi+703+[1]pp. 8vo. P
anelled green cloth with silver spine lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
List 1476: Neuropharmacology, Pharmacology
- 108. Roth, Lloyd J. & Stumpf, Walter E., eds.
- Autoradiography of Diffusible Substances. Based on a series of lectures presented at an International Conference on High Resolution Autoradiography of Diffusible Substances held at the University of C
hicago, June 2-4, 1968, sponsored by the Pharmaceutical Manufacturers Association Foundation, Inc., Washington, D. C. New York/London: Academic Press, 1969. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+371+[1]pp. Numerous text photomicrographs. 8vo. Paneled black cloth with sil
ver and blue spine lettering. Library rubber stamp to the front paste-down, else very good in edgeworn decorative dust wrapper. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire |
Order$50.00
- 109. Saito, Shoji & Yanagita, Tomoji, eds.
- Learning and Memory: Drugs as Reinforcer. Proceedings of a Symposium on the Pharmacology of Learning and Memory, Hakone, July 2, 1981 and a Symposium on Drugs as Reinforcer, Tokyo, July 25, 1981. Satelli
te Symposia to the VIII International Congress of Pharmacology, Japan, 981. Amsterdam: Excerpta Medica, 1982. 1st Edition. xii+321+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Decorative brwon boards with white lettering. Edges lightly rubbed, else a very good copy with ow
ner's ink name to the front flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.7 x 6.7 x 0.8 inches = 24.2 x 16.7 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$89.95
List 1476: Neuropharmacology, Pharmacology
- 110. Schildkraut, Joseph J[acob] (born 1934).
- Neuropsychopharmacology and the Affective Disorders. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+111pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65
- 111. Seiden, Lewis S. & Balster, Robert L., eds.
- Behavioral Pharmacology: The Current Status. Proceedings of the Joint Meeting Between the Behavioral Pharmacology Division of the American Psychological Association and th American Associationn for
Pharmacolgy and Experimental Therapeutics Held in St. Louis, Missouri, April 2-6, 1984. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 13. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+571+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed pale green cloth with blue lettering. A near f
ine copy in dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.3 x 6.4 x 1.8 inches = 23.2 x 16 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$62.95
- 112. Sen, Amar K. & Lee, Tyrone, eds.
- Receptors and Ligands in Neurological Disorders. Intercellular and Intracellular Communication 4. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+319+[13]pp. 8vo. Printed lamina
ted burnt siena boards with white lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Chapters on Huntington's disease, movement disorders, tardive dyskinesia, Tourette's syndrome, Alzheimer's, myasthenia gravis, kindling & epilepsy, ADHD, sleep d
isordes, receptor localization in neuropsychiatry, and brain tissue transplantation. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
List 1476: Neuropharmacology, Pharmacology
- 113. Simon, Roger P., ed.
- Excitatory Amino Acids. FIDIA Research Foundation Symposium Series Volume 9. New York: Thieme Medical Publishers, Inc., 1992. 1st Edition. xii+292pp. 8vo. Green and black boards. Slight fading to the edges and spine else
a very good to near fine copy. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 114. Simon, W[illiam] (1844-1916).
- Manual of Chemistry: a Guide to Lectures and Laboratory Work for Beginners in Chemistry. A Text-book Specially Adapted for Students of Medicine, Pharmacy, and Dentistry. Philadelphia and New York: Lea Brothers &
Co., [1905]. 8th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1884]. [ii]+643+[3]pp. + 8 lithographic color plates illustrating 64 chemical reacions. 66 text figures. 8vo. Paneled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine, heavy dark green endpapers, and gilt
top edge. Front hinge quite cracked, extremities worn, a good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the plates. A long-lived textbook, the 13th edition of which appeared in 1927. Simon was Professor of Chemistry i
n the College of Physicians and Surgeons of Baltimore, and in the Baltimore College of Dental Surgery. 3 pounds 2 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inscribed by Simon on the front blank "To the library of the Medical and Chirurgi
- // cal Faculty of Maryland // from the Author, WS. // Oct. 1905." Inquire | Order$35.00
- 115. Singh, Man Mohan, et al, eds.
- Central Cholinergic Mechanisms and Adaptive Dysfunctions. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. x+408+[2]pp. Small 4to. Printed pictorial glossy boards with black lettering. Very good with ink owne
r's name to the flyleaf. Left-justified photo-offset text. 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 10.3 x 6.8 x 1.2 inches = 25.8 x 17 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$115.00
List 1476: Neuropharmacology, Pharmacology
- 116. Skarlatos, Sonia I., et al, eds.
- New Vistas in Therapeutics: From Drug Design to Gene Therapy [and] Drug-Resistant Tuberculosis: From Molecules to Macro-Economics, edited by Peter Davies. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 953
. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 2001. 1st Edition. [x]+253+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed navy blue cloth with silver lettering. A near fine copy. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 117. Slikker, William Jr., et al, eds.
- Neuroprotective Agents: Sixth Interantional Conference. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 993. New York, NY: The New York Academy of Sciences, 2003. 1st Edition. x+396+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth
with silver lettering. A near fine copy. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$37.95
- 118. Spano, Pier Franco, et al, eds.
- Central and Peripheral Dopamine Receptors: Biochemistry and Pharmacology. Symposia in Neuroscience Volume 5. [Padova]: Liviana Press / Berlin: Springer Verlag, 1988. 1st Edition. [viii]+283+[3]pp. Text figures
. Tall 8vo. Printed dark gray cloth with white lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.9 x 6.8 x 0.6 inches = 24.7 x 17 x 1.6cm. Inquire | Order$45.00
List 1476: Neuropharmacology, Pharmacology
- 119. Stafski, Heinz.
- Aus alten Apotheken. München: Prestel Verlag, [1961]. 3rd Edition. [First published 1956]. 47+[1]pp. + 48 monochrome plates. 4 paginated color plates (frontis tipped-in). Square 8vo. Pictorial cream boards with dark gray lett
ering. Library rubber stamp to the verso of the tilte-page, else a very good copy. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.0 x 7.0 x 0.4 inches = 20 x 17.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 120. Stimmel, Barry (born 1939).
- Pain, Analgesia and Addiction: The Pharmacologic Treatment of Pain. New York: Raven Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. xiv+312+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust
jacket. (OP). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.5 x 6.3 x 0.9 inches = 23.7 x 15.7 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$60.00 <
P>
- 121. Sumner, Edward D.
- Handbook of Geriatric Drug Therapy for Health Care Professionals. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1983. 1st Edition. viii+208+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire
A> | Order$9.95
- 122. Tarter, Ralph E. & Van Thiel, David H., eds.
- Alcohol and the Brain: Chronic Effects. New York/London: Plenum Medical Book Company, [1985]. 1st Edition. xvi+349+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with painted spine and front black labels. Very good with
ink owner's name to the front flyleaf. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
List 1476: Neuropharmacology, Pharmacology
- 123. Taylor, A. & Jones, M. T.
- Chemical Commmunication Within the Nervous System and Its Disturbance in Disease. Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1978. 187pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$27.50
- 124. Triggle, D. J.
- Chemical Aspects of the Autonomic Nervous System. Theoretical and Experimental Biology: An International Series of Monographs Volume 4. London/NY: Academic Press, 1965. 1st Edition. [ii]+[x]+329+[3]pp. 8vo. Panelled green clot
h with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 125. Triggle, D. J. & Triggle, C. R.
- Chemical Pharmacology of the Synapse. London: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1976. 1st British Edition. x+654pp. 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bump
to upper edge of front board, else very good in chipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.5 x 6.2 x 1.3 inches = 23.8 x 15.5 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$37.95
- 126. Usdin, Earl (1924-1984), et al, eds.
- Catecholamines. Proceedings of the Fifth International Catecholamine Symposium, held in Göteborg, Sweden, June 12-16, 1983. Part A: Basic and Peripheral Mechanisms. Part B: Neuropharmacology and Central n
ervous System -- Theoretical Aspects. Part C: Neuropharmacology and Central Nervous System -- Therapeutic Aspects. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1983]. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. xxix+[1]+415+[3]; xxv+[1]+521+[5]; xlvii+[1]+275+[5]pp. Text figures. Large 8
vo. Printed double-column format. Printed straight-grained tan cloth with brown lettering. Near fine copies in dust jackets. 8 pounds = 3.7 kg. 10.4 x 7.2 x 3.8 inches = 26 x 18 x 9.5cm. Inquire | Order$175.00
List 1476: Neuropharmacology, Pharmacology
- 127. Usdin, Earl, et al, eds.
- Neuroreceptors: Basic and Clinical Aspects. Based on Symposia held at the American College of Neuropsychopharmacology Annual Meeting, December 1979. Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, [1981]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+279+[3]p
p. 8vo. Patterned dark brown boards with gilt spine lettering. Small name stamp to the front flyleaf, else a very good, tight copy in dust wrapper. (OP). 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$27.95
- 128. Van Dyke, H[enry] B[enjamin] (1895-1971).
- The Physiology and Pharmacology of the Pituitary Body. Issued in the series The University of Chicago Monographs in Medicine. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1936]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+5
76+[2]pp. 55 text illustrations. 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Cloth somewhat rubbed, snag to bottom front edge, still a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call
number. A second volume appeared in 1939. The definitive description of work on the pituitary up to the time of its pubilcation. GM 1172. 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and a
utopen signature to the title-page, review copy date-stamped on the flyleaf Jul 3 1937. Inquire | Order$35.00
List 1476: Neuropharmacology, Pharmacology
- 129. Vizi, E. Sylvester, ed.
- Non-Synaptic Interactions Between Neurons: Modulation of Neurochemical Transmission: Pharmacological and Clinical Aspects. Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, [1984]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+260+[6]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Pri
nted laminated decorative dark brown boards with green and white lettering. Very good with ink owners' name to the flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire
| Order$35.00
- 130. Wauquier, A[lbert], et al, eds.
- Sleep: Neurotransmitters and Neuromodulators. New York: Raven Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+344+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and gilt front and spine panels. A very good copy.
(OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 131. Windle, William F., ed.
- The Spinal Cord and Its Reaction to Traumatic Injury: Anatomy - Physiology - Pharmacology - Therapeutics. Modern Pharmacology-Texicology: A Series of Monographs and Textbooks 18. New York/Basel: Marcel Dekker, Inc., [
1980]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xi+[3]+384pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed decorative green boards with white and yellow lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
List 1476: Neuropharmacology, Pharmacology
- 132. Winterstein, Hans (1879-1963).
- Die Narkose in ihrer Bedeutung für die allgemeine Physiologie. Monographien aus dem Gebiet der Physiologie der Pflanze und Thiere Band 2. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1926. 2nd Revised Edition. [First pu
blished 1919]. ix+[1]+474pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine lettering. A tight copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. A standard book by one of the great German physiologists, with sec
tions on the CNS and peripheral nervous system. See GM-5 #656 for his 1910-25 Handbuch der vergleichenden Physiologie. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.5 x 5.7 x 1.0 inches = 21.3 x 14.3 x 2.5cm. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen si
gnature to the title-page and bookplate. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 133. Wolstenholme, G[ordon] E[thelbert] W[ard] & Knight, Julie, eds.
- Hashish: Its Chemistry and Pharmacology. CIBA Foundation Study Group No. 21. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1965. 1st American Edition. [viii]+96+[2]pp. + 1 half-tone. Text
figures. 12mo. Printed glossy blue and gray boards with painted black front label. Slight wear to the spine tips, else a very good ex-library copy. (OP). 6 ounces = 174 grams. 7.6 x 5.0 x 0.3 inches = 19 x 12.5 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
List 1476: Neuropharmacology, Pharmacology
- 134. Wood, Geo[rge] B[acon] (1797-1879) & Bache, Franklin (1792-1864).
- The Dispensatory of the United States of America. Fifteenth Edition. Rearranged, thoroughly revised, and largely rewritten. Edited by H[oratio] C. Wood (1841-1920), Joseph P[r
ice] Remington (born 1847), & Samuel P[hilip] Sadtler (1847-1923). Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1886 [this edition 1st issued 1883]. 15th Revised Edition, Later printing. [First published 1833]. viii+[2]+1928pp. + rear ad leaf. Thick 8vo. Publ
isher's sheep with red and black leather spine labels. Leather quite rubbed and scraped, but still sound, owner's name stamp & ink signature to the flyleaf and front blank, slight edge-chipping to the first several leaves, including the title-page, a goo
d copy. Thumb-indexed. For several decades the only book of its kind in America. "This 15h edition, published in 1883, may, as the authors stated in the preface, 'very justly be looked upon as a new book, though based upon the old United States Dispensat
ory.' How much the age and the obstinacy of the late George B. Wood had retarded the adoption of scientific progress in the last twenty years becomes evident fromt eh statement that since the death of Bache in 1864, the chemical parts of the work 'had no
proper revision and adaptation to the needs of the day'" [Kremers & Urdang, History of Pharmacy, 1st ed., p. 270]. 6 pounds = 2.8 kg. 9.6 x 6.8 x 3.9 inches = 24 x 17 x 9.7cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 135. Wood, H[oratio] C. (1841-1920).
- A Treatise on Therapeutics, Comprising Materia Medica and Toxicology, with Especial Reference to the Application of the Physiological Action of Drugs to Clinical Medicine. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott
Company, 1888 [this edition 1st issued 1886]. 6th Revised Edition, Later printing. [First published 1856]. xiii+[1]+[17]-779+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Contemporary sheep with black leather spine label. Joints, edges, and spine quite rubbed, hinges cracked, a go
od copy. Wood was Professor of Materia Medica and Therapeutics, and Clinical Professor of Diseases of the Nervous System in the University of Pennsylvania. The 7th and last edition, retitled Therapeutics: Its Principles and Practice, appeare
d later the same year. 3 pounds 8 ounces = 1.6 kg. 9.3 x 6.2 x 2.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$35
.00
List 1476: Neuropharmacology, Pharmacology
- 136. Wood, W. Gibson & Strong, Randy, eds.
- Geriatric Clinical Pharmacology. New York: Raven Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+192pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed decorative blue baords with white lettering. Near fine with ink owner's mane to the f
lyleaf. Left-justified photo-offset text. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$31.95
- 137. Wurtman, Richard J., et al.
- The Pineal. New York/London: Academic Press, 1968. 1st Edition. x+[2]+199+[3]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound
7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.8 x 6.6 x 0.6 inches = 24.5 x 16.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 138. Yacobi, Avraham & Barry, Herbert, III, eds.
- Experimental and Clinical Toxicokinetics. Washington, DC: American Pharmaceutical Association Academy of Pharmaceutical Sciences, [1984]. 1st Edition. xvi+188+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed brown fabrikoid. F
ine in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$45.00
List 1476: Neuropharmacology, Pharmacology
- 139. Yahr, Melvin D., ed.
- The Treatment of Parkinsonims: The Role of Dopa Decarboxylase Inhibitors. Advances in Neurology Volume 2. New York: Raven Press, [1973]. 1st Edition. xiv+303+[3]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very
good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 140. Yoshida, Hiroshi & Yamamura, H[enry] I., eds.
- Pharmacologic and Biochemical Aspects of Neurotransmitter Receptors. The Fourth Taniguchi Symposium on Brain Sciences. New York: A Wiley Medical Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1983]. 1st Editio
n. xiii+[3]+302+[2]pp. Text figures. Erratum slip laid-in. Small 4to. Printed dcorative ocher cloth with gilt lettering. Boards a bit bent, otherwise a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 10.4 x 7.2 x 0.7 inches = 26 x 18 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 141. Youdim, Moussa B. H., ed.
- Brain Iron: Neurochemical and Behavioural Aspects. Topics in Neurochemistry and Neuropharmacology Volume 2. London, New York and Philadelphia: Taylor & Francis, 1988. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+148+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed plas
ticized white cloth with red and black lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.5 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
List 1476: Neuropharmacology, Pharmacology
- 142. Zakim, David & Vessey, Donald A., eds.
- Biochemical Pharmacology and Toxicology Volume 1: Methodological Aspects of Drug Metabolizing Enzymes. [All published]. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1985]. 1st Edition
. xiv+372+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed tan boards with gilt lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 143. Zbinden, Gerhard.
- The Brain in Bits and Pieces: In Vitro Techniques in Neurobiology, Neuropharmacology and Neurotoxicology. Zollikon, Switzerland: M. T. C. Verlag, 1992. 1st Edition. 184pp. 8vo. Printed decorative laminated boards with white
lettering. A very fine copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6.1 x 0.7 inches = 23.5 x 15.3 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order<
/EM>$95.00
- 144. Zimmermann, Emery & George, Robert, eds.
- Narcotics and the Hypothalamus. Kroc Foundation Symposia No. 2. New York: Raven Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+272+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Owner's ink sig
nature to the half-title. Inquire | Order$24.95
- 145. Zondek, S[amuel] G. (born 1894).
- Die Elektrolyte: ihre Bedeutung für Physiologie, Pathologie und Therapie. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1927. 1st Edition. viii+365+[3]pp. 28 text figures. Tall 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled bo
ards with gilt spine lettering. Edges rubbed, a good to very good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Zondek was a. o. Professor at the University of Berlin. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 10.1 x 6.8 x 1.1 inches = 25.2 x 17 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
List 1476: Neuropharmacology, Pharmacology
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 23 Jul 2005