John Gach Books, Inc.
List 1475: Cardiology & the Heart
Created: 21 Jul 2005
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 1. [Anonymous].
- Bibliotheca Anatomica, Medica, Chirurgica, &c Containing a Description of the Several Parts of the Body: Each done by some One or more Eminent Physician or Chirurgeon; with ther Diseases and Cures. Vol. the Third and Last. [no pla
ce (US)]: [Pfizer, Inc.], [1981]. [iv]+56+[4]pp. Thin 8vo. Naugahide-backed printed mottled blue boards. A very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the original 1714 edition. Entirely devoted to the heart and blood and consisting of extracts from the work of
the most eminent 17th century physicians (Harvey, Lower, Verheyen, Drake, Paxton, et al). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.8 x 6.8 x 0.6 inches = 22 x 17 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 2. Barth, Jean Baptiste Philippe (1806-1877) & Roger, Henry [Louis] (1809-1891).
- A Practical Treatise on Auscultation. By M. Barth and Henry Roger. Translated with Notes, by Patrick Newbigging. Translation of the 1841 first edition of Trait
é d'auscultation. Edinburgh: Maclachlan, Stewart, & Co. / London: Whittaker & Co., 1842. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. xxii+398pp. 12mo. Embossed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and yellow endpapers. Edges bumped, some bubbling, uppe
r front joint torn, crown & foot of spine shelfworn, still a good copy with library rubber stamps to the front paste-down, title-page, and several other leaves. Uncommon. Inscribed to the Medical and Chirurgical Faculty of Maryland by G. Lane Taneyhill o
n his printed 16mo stationary glued to the front paste-down. A Baltimore physician, Taneyhill became one of the first psychoanalysts in Baltimore. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 7.7 x 4.8 x 1.2 inches = 19.3 x 12 x 3cm. Inqu
ire | Order$225.00
- 3. Barth, Jean Baptiste Philippe & Roger, Henry [Louis].
- Traité pratique d'auscultation; ou, exposé méthodique des diverses applications de ce mode d'examen à l'état physiologique et morbide de l'économie. Par M. Barth et M. Henry Roger. Paris: L
abé, Éditeur, Libraire de la Faculté de Médecine, 1844. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1841]. xiv+686pp. 12mo. Leather-backed mottled boards with marbled endpapers and gilt-stamped spine. Rear board detached, spine quite worn, a good co
py only with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 6.4 x 4.2 x 1.4 inches = 16 x 10.5 x 3.5cm. Signed by both authors on the verso of the half-title (to prevent piracy). Inquire | Order$150.00
List 1475: Cardiology & the Heart
- 4. Barth, Jean Baptiste Philippe & Roger, Henry [Louis].
- Traité pratique d'auscultation; ou, exposé méthodique des diverses applications de ce mode d'examen à l'état physiologique et morbide de l'économie. Par M. Barth et M. Henry Roger. Paris: L
abé, Éditeur, Libraire de la Faculté de Médecine, 1854. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1841]. xviii+719+[1]pp. 12mo. Red leather-backed mottled boards with marbled endpapers and gilt-stamped spine. Joints rubbed, some wear to the crown
and foot of the spine, early French owner's signature to the half-title, a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 6.5 x 4.2 x 1.4 inches = 16.2 x 10.5 x 3
.5cm. Signed by both authors on the verso of the half-title (to prevent piracy). Inquire | Order$150.00
- 5. Bowditch, Henry I[ngersoll] (1808-1892).
- Memoir of Amos Twitchell, M.D. with an Appendix Containing His Addresses, etc. Boston: Printed by John Wilson and Son, 1851. 1st Edition. [vi]+3]+212+[2]pp. + frontis lithographed portrait. 12mo. Panele
d mauve cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front joint split with the board detaching, a good ex-library copy with library bookplate, whited spine call number, and rubber stamp to the title and last leaf of text. Twitchell was the first to ligate the carot
id artery (in 1807, 8 months before Astley Cooper, but with his report not published until 1842 [see GM 2959]). Bowditch was n mportant American physician and abolitionist, who studied under Louis in France. His 1846 The Young Stethoscopist
was used by American medical students for 50 years. See the DAB entry. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 7.8 x 5.0 x 0.7 inches = 19.5 x 12.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
List 1475: Cardiology & the Heart
- 6. Buckley, Joseph P., et al, eds.
- Brain Peptides and Catecholamines in Cardiovascular Regulation. New York: Raven Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. xviii+429+[1]pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Printed decorative blue boards with white lettering and red h
orizontal ruling. Owner's ink inscription to the front paste-down, minor vertical slice down the front board, else a near fine, tight copy. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.2cm. Inquire
| Order$57.95
- 7. Burns, Allan (1781-1813).
- Observations on the Surgical Anatomy of the Head and Neck. Illustrated by Cases and Engravings. Edinburgh: Printed for Thomas Bryce & Co. / London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, & Brown; J. Murray; T. Underwood; J. call
ow; and S. Highley / Glasgow: Walter Duncan, 1811. 1st Edition. viii+415+[1]p. + 10 copper plates. 8vo. Modern soft brown goatskin with black leather spine label. Plates tide-marked, slight ink smudge to page [iii], two 19th century library rubber stamps
to the title-page and rubber stamp to the obverse of the plates and several other leaves, sheets lightly browned, still a very good copy. Scarce. An important work, much used by surgeons of the day, which was reprinted in Baltimore in 1823 by Fielding L
ucas. [GM 3055 cardiology] contains on page 396 the first recorded case of chloroma. Also GM 405 [anatomy]: "Burns was the first to suggest (p. 31) ligature of the innominate artery. His book describes 'Burns's space,' the fascial space in the suprastern
al notch." GM 3055 [cardiology] & 405 [anatomy]; Heirs of Hippocrates 1363 & Osler 2189 (both the 1823 American edition); Waller 1663; Wellcome II, p. 276. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.9cm. Inquire | Order$495.00
Contains on page 396 the first recorded case of chloroma. "Burns was the first to suggest (p. 31) ligature of the innominate artery. His book describes 'Burns's space,' the fascial space in the suprasternal notch" [GM 405]. "Burns was the fir
st to recognize mitral stenosis as a distinct disease entity, and he gave one of the earliest descriptions of the heart murmur mechanism. This highly regarded surgical treatise was written while Burns was on the anatomy and surgery faculty at Glasgow" [H
eirs 1363].
List 1475: Cardiology & the Heart
- 8. Burrows, George (1801-1881).
- On Disorders of the Cerebral Circulation; and on the Connection between Affections of the Brain and Diseases of the Heart. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1994. [iv]+xvi+220pp. + 6 rep
roduced color plates on 12 leaves + [4]pp. 8vo. Tooled brown leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Owner's leather bookplate, else fine with original descriptive brochure. "A milestone in the study of cerebral vascular physiology" [McHenry, p.23
7]. Facsimile reprint of the London 1846 first edition. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 9. [Chávez, Ignacio (born 1897)].
- Jubileo profesional del doctor Ignacio Chávez. Mexico City: La Prensa Médica Mexicana, 1970. 1st Edition. [viii]+561+[3]pp. + 66 pages of inserted photographic plates. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Corn
ers bumped, else very good in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket with tiny library rubber stamp to the verso of the title-page. Uncommon. Chávez professor in the Facutly of Medicine of Mexico; founder and director of the Instituto Nacional de Cardiología; re
ctor of the Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México. 2 pounds 5 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.4 x 6.8 x 1.5 inches = 23.5 x 17 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
List 1475: Cardiology & the Heart
- 10. Clark, A[lfred] J[oseph] (1885-1941).
- Comparative Physiology of the Heart. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1927. 1st Edition. [viii]+157+[3]pp. 8vo. A worn ex-library reading copy only: ugly but usable. A reading copy only. 1 p
ound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 11. Corvisart des Marest, J[ean] N[icolas], Baron (born 1755).
- An Essay on the Organic Diseases and Lesions of the Heart and Great Vessels. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1984. Facsimile reprint Edition. [x]+xii+[5]-344;
[ii]+64+[2]pp. 8vo. Tooled black leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. Corvisart originally published in French 1806, this being a facsimile of the 1812 English translation; Auenbrugger first published in Latin in 1761, English tran
slation 1824. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.5 inches = 22 x 14 x 3.8cm. Bound With Auenbrugger, Leopold. Percussion of the Chest. Inquire | Order$65.00
List 1475: Cardiology & the Heart
- 12. Fleckenstein, Albrecht.
- Calcium Antagonism in Heart and Smooth Muscle: Experimental Facts and Therapeutic Prospects. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1983]. 4th printing. xvi+399+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Pale g
reen cloth with black spine lettering and black front logo. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.6 x 6.6 x 0.9 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 13. Forssmann, Werner [Theodor] (1904-1979).
- Experiments on Myself: Memoirs of a Surgeon in Germany. New York: Saint Martin's Press, [1974]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1972]. xiv+[2]+352pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering
. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). A urologist, Forssmann shared the 1956 Nobel Prize for Physiology or Medicine for first developing a technique for catheterization of the heart while getting clinical instruction in surgery in
1929 at the August Victoria Home at Eberswalde near Berlin. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.3 inches = 23.8 x 16 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 14. Le Gallois[, Julien Jean César] (1770-1814).
- Experiments on the Principle of Life, and Particularly on the Principle of the Motions of the Heart, and on the Seat of This Principle: Including the Report made to the First Class of The Institute
, upon the Experiments Relative to the Motions of the Heart. Translated by N. C. Nancrede & J. N. Nancrede. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1994. [First published 1812 in in Paris]. [vi]+viii+328+[2]pp. + folding frontis. 8v
o. Tooled red leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Owner's leather bookplate else a near fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the Philadelphia first edition in English. GM-5 #938 (Paris 1801 edition). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 1.2 in
ches = 21.5 x 14 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
Described the action of the vagus nerve on respiration.
List 1475: Cardiology & the Heart
- 15. Gibson, George Alexander (1854-1913).
- Life of Sir William Tennant Gairdner. With a selection of papers on general and medical subjects. Glasgow: James Maclehose & Sons, 1912. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+817+[1]pp. + 5 inserted half-tones. 8vo. Dark g
ray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Gairdner was Professor of Medicine in the University of Glasgow and made numerous contributions to cardiology. The present volume reprints his papes on aneurism, di
lated heart, cardiac murmurs, etc., including GM 2763 on systolic murmur. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.4 x 6.0 x 2.2 inches = 23.5 x 15 x 5.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 16. Harvey, William (1578-1657).
- Exercitatio anatomica de motu cordis et sanguinis in animalibus. An English Translation with Annotations by Chauncey D. Leake. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1930] [this edition 1st issued 1928]. 2n
d printing of this translation. [First issued in translation in 1653]. [xvi]+150+[6]pp. 4 plates. 8vo. Flexible printed pink boards. Head and foot of spine quite worn, upper corner of front cover chipped, a good copy. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0
.5 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 1.3cm. With David Bodian's signature to the colored front flyleaf. Inquire | Order$30.00
List 1475: Cardiology & the Heart
- 17. Harvey, William.
- Exercitatio anatomica de motu cordis et sanguinis in animalibus. An English Translation with Annotations by Chauncey D. Leake. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1970 [this edition 1st issued 1928]. [First issued in
translation in 1653]. [xvi]+150+[6]pp. 4 plates. 8vo. Flexible printed blue boards with black lettering and pale gray endpapers. A very good copy. Fifth Charles C Thomas edition of the 1928 Tercentennial Edition. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.5 i
nches = 22.5 x 15 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 18. Harvey, William.
- Exercitatio anatomica de motu cordis et sanguinis in animalibus: Being a Facsimile of the 1628 Francofurti Edition Together with the Keynes English Translation of 1928. Translated by Robert Willis. Introduction by E. A. Parky
n. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1978. [First issued in translation in 1653]. [x]+72; xiv+126+[4]pp. + 2 nicely reproduced plates + sectional cardboard divider. 8vo. Tooled brown leather with raised bands, gilt edges, and marble
d endpapers. A fine copy. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.8 x 6.0 x 1.1 inches = 22 x 15 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 19. Herrick, James B[ryan] (born 1861).
- A Short History of Cardiology. Springfield, IL/Baltimore: Charles C Thomas, [1942]. 1st Edition. Xvi+258+[2]pp. 48 text portraits. Frontis of Harvey. 8vo. Thatched red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A ver
y good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves, no external markings. "A valuable and well-illustrated survey of the history of cardiology" [Bruce Fye]. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches
= 22.5 x 15 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
List 1475: Cardiology & the Heart
- 20. Hoff, Hebbel E.
- The History of Vagal Inhibition. Reprinted from Bulletin of the History of Medicine, Vol. VIII, No. 3, March, 1940. [no place (US)]: [1940]. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 461-496. 8vo. Offprint, stapled, issued withou
t wrappers. Very good with embossed library stamp to the first page. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 10.1 x 6.9 x 0.1 inches = 25.3 x 17.3 x 0.3cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 21. Johnson, Stephen L. (born 1935).
- The History of Cardiac Surgery, 1896-1955. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+201+[5]pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Russet cloth with black spine lettering. A very good ex-lib
rary copy with the usual markings. (OP). The standard history. GM 3161.2 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.9 x 6.8 x 0.8 inches = 24.8 x 17 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 22. Keynes, Geoffrey [Langdon] (born 1887).
- The Portraiture of William Harvey. With a Catalogue and Reproductions of the Pictures. The Thomas Vicary Lecture 1948. London: The Royal College of Surgeons of England, 1949. 1st Edition. [vi]+42pp. + f
rontis + 32 plates with tissue guards on 16 inserted leaves. Small 4to. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine faded, cloth a bit soiled, else a very good ex-library copy. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.9 x 7.4 x 0.7 inches = 24.7 x 18.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
List 1475: Cardiology & the Heart
- 23. [Laennec, René Theophile Hyacinthe (1781-1826)].
- Laennec, 1781-1826: documents inédits. [Paris]: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1926. 1st Edition. 41+[3]pp. + photogravure frontis portrait + numerous inserted lithographic facsimiles of letters and
documents. Small 4to. Printed gray stiff wrappers with drab sine and gold and black front lettering. Covers dusty, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 10.0 x 7.6 x 0.6 inches = 25 x 19 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$37.50
- 24. Lancisi, Giovanni Maria (1654-1720).
- De aneurysmatibus opera posthumum . . . Aneurysms: The Latin Text of Rome, 1745 Revised, with Translation and Notes by Wilmer Cave Wright. The History of Medicine Series issued under the Auspices of the Li
brary of the New York Academy of Medicine No. 10. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1952. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1728]. xxxv+[1]+362+[2]pp. + frontis facsimile of the 1745 Latin title-page. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with silver lettering. A v
ery good copy. First complete translation into English, with Latin and English on facing pages. (Erichsen had translated selected passages in his 1844 Observations on Aneurism). Translation of the 1745 edition with cases not included in the
first edition. With useful notes to the Latin text and a good historical introduction ending with an annotated list of edtions of Lancisi's works. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
List 1475: Cardiology & the Heart
- 25. Lancisi, Giovanni Maria.
- De aneurysmatibus opera posthumum ... Aneurysms: The Latin Text of Rome, 1745 Revised, with Translation and Notes by Wilmer Cave Wright. New York: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1992. Facsimile reprint Edition, 1st
printing. [First published 1728]. [vi]+[xxxvi]+362+[4]pp. 8vo. Tooled black leather with raised bands, gilt edges, and marbled endpapers. Fine copy with owner's leather bookplate and descriptive brochure. Facsimile reprint of the 1952 first complete tra
nslation into English, with Latin and English on facing pages. Translation of the 1745 edition with cases not included in the first edition. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 26. Leibowitz, J[oshua] O[tto] (born 1895).
- The History of Coronary Heart Disease. Publications of the Wellcome Historical Medical Library New Series Volume XVIII. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1970. 1st American Editi
on. [First published the same year in London]. xvii+[1]+227+[3]pp. + 15 half-tones. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). The standard history. GM 3161.3 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 10.1 x
6.3 x 0.9 inches = 25.3 x 15.7 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 27. Levy, Matthew N. & Vassalle, Mario.
- Excitation and Neural Control of the Heart. Bethesda, MD: American Physiological Society, [1982]. 1st Edition. [viii]+304pp. Tall 8vo. Printed pictorial stiff red wrappers. A near fine copy. 1 pound 8 ounce
s = 696 grams. 10.1 x 6.8 x 0.7 inches = 25.3 x 17 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
List 1475: Cardiology & the Heart
- 28. Lewis, Thomas (1881-1945).
- Lectures on the Heart. Comprising the Herter Lectures (Baltimore); A Harvey Lecture (New York) and an Address to the Faculty of medcine at McGill University, (Montreal). New York: Paul B. Hoeber, 1915. 1st Edition.
[viii]+124+[12]pp. 83 text figures. 8vo. Ruled printed pebbled red cloth with gilt lettering. Crown worn, title whited onto the spine, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.6 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 21.5 x 15 x 1.5cm.
Inquire | Order$50.00
- 29. Macht, David I[srael] (1882-1961).
- The Heart and Blood in the Bible. Baltimore: [no publisher], 1951. 1st Edition. [x]+79+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Macht
is (or at least ought to be) best known for coining the term "psychopharmacology" in his 1920 "Contributions to Psychopharmacology" in Bull. Johns Hopkins Hosp. 31: 167-173. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.8 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 22.1 x 15.5 x 1.5c
m. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 30. Mackenzie, James (1853-1925).
- Diseases of the Heart. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1988. [xx]+386+[2]pp. + 5 folding plates + 4 inserted color illustrations. 260 text figures. Small 4to. Tooled green leather with gil
t edges and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the original 1908 Oxford University Press edition. 3 pounds 1 ounces = 1.4 kg. 9.9 x 7.4 x 1.6 inches = 24.8 x 18.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
List 1475: Cardiology & the Heart
- 31. Maher, Chauncey C[arter] (born 1897).
- Electrocardiography. Baltimore: William Wood & Company, 1937. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1934]. xvi+254+[2]pp. 45 text figures and 5 radiograms. Tall 8vo. Panelled pebbled blue cl
oth with gilt spine lettering. Some dampflecking to the covers, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy witht the embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. A third and last revised edition appeared in 1940.
1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 10.2 x 7.0 x 0.6 inches = 25.5 x 17.5 x 1.5cm. WIth Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 32. Maulitz, Russell C[harles] (born 1944), ed.
- Unnatural Causes: The Three Leading Killer Diseases in America. The three aer: cardiovascular disease, cancer, and trauma. New Brunswick/London: Rutgers University Press, [1989]. 1st Paperback Editi
on. ix+[1]+212+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. (OP). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.95
- 33. Meiracker, Antonie Hendrik van den (born 1950).
- Studies with B-adrenoceptor Antagonists in Essential Hypertension. [Rotterdam]: [no publisher], 1989. 1st Edition. 208pp. 8vo. Printed stiff white wrappers. A fine copy. University of Rotterdam
doctoral thesis. Inquire | Order$25.00
List 1475: Cardiology & the Heart
- 34. Mitchell, S[ilas] Weir (1829-1914).
- Some Recently Discovered Letters of William Harvey with Other Miscellanea. With a Bibliography of Harvey's Works by Charles perry Fisher. Issued in the series Transactions of the College of Physicians of Ph
iladelphia. Philadelphia: 1912. 1st Edition. [ii]+59+[3]pp. + frontis + one internal plate. Square 8vo. Drab blue card covers with front paper label and blue endpapers. Some edgewear, tiny section of colored front free endpaper missing at the top of the
gutter, slight edge-chipping to the first few leaves, a very good copy. Contains the first English translation of Robert Grove's 1685 eyewitness description of Harvey dissecting a god and demonstrating the circulation. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 9.1 x 7.6 x 0
.4 inches = 22.8 x 19 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 35. Mulder, C. L. & Bruin, E. J. de, eds.
- Psychosocial Interventions in Patients with Cancer and Coronary Heart Disease: Examples of Field Studies and Methodological Considerations. Publications of the Helen Dowling Institute for Biopsychosocial
Medicine Volume 6. Amsterdam: Swets & Zeitlinger, [1993]. 1st Edition. 94+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed stiff orange wrappers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 36. Numano, Fujio & Gimbrone, Michael A., Jr., eds.
- Atherosclerosis V: The Fifth Saratoga International Conference. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 902. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 2000. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+379+[
5]pp. 8vo. Printed navy blue cloth with silver lettering. Front flyleaf excised, else a near fine, unused copy. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
List 1475: Cardiology & the Heart
- 37. Osler, William (1849-1919).
- William Osler's Collected Papers on the Cardiovascular System. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1988. 2nd Edition. [First published 1985 in Gryphon's Classics of Cardiology Library.] [xxvii]+
919+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Tooled dark blue cloth with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprints of the original papers. 4 pounds 8 ounces = 2.1 kg. 9.9 x 6.8 x 2.7 inches = 24.7 x 17 x 6.7cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 38. Ostfeld, Adrian M. & Eaker, Elaine D., eds.
- Measuring Psychological Variables in Epidemiologic Studies of Cardiovascular Disease. Proceedings of a Workshop: National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute in conjunction with The University of Texas
Medical Branch Galveston, Texas december 11-14, 1983. [Rockville, MD]: National Institutes of Health, 1985. 1st Edition. xviii+516+[2]pp. Small 4to. Printed decorative tan card covers with white lettering. A very good ex-library copy with light shelfwea
r. Left-justified photo-offset text. 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 11.0 x 8.4 x 1.1 inches = 27.5 x 21 x 2.8cm. Inquire | O
rder$25.00
- 39. Pagel, Walter (born 1898).
- New light on William Harvey. Basel: S. Karger, 1976. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+189+[1]pp. 8 text figures. 8vo. Printed pictorial gold and white card covers with black lettering. A very good copy with library bookplate.
(OP). 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.9 x 6.2 x 0.4 inches = 22.3 x 15.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
List 1475: Cardiology & the Heart
- 40. Peacock, Thomas (1812-1882).
- On Malformations, &c., of the Human Heart. With Original Cases. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1981. [ii]+[xxvi]+143+[3]+31+[3]pp. + 8 nicely reproduced plates . 8vo. Tooled red leather wi
th raised bands, gilt edges, and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. Facsimile edition of the original London 1858 edition. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 8.9 x 6.0 x 0.9 inches = 22.3 x 15 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 41. Pensack, Robert.
- Raising Lazarus. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1994]. 1st Edition. xiii+317pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 42. [Pratt, Joseph Hersey (1872-1956)].
- Anniversary Volume: Scientific Contributions in Honor of Joseph Hersey Pratt on His Sixty-Fifth Birthday. By His Friends. [Lancaster, PA]: Lancaster Press, Inc., 1937. 1st Edition. xxx+983+[1]pp. + folding
chart + 32 page pamphlet "Ceremony in Honor of Joseph Hersey Pratt . . ." in stiff printed blue wrappers and housed in rear pocket. Heavy 8vo. Printed paneled dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Library bookplate, else a very good copy. Student of Osler
's and Welch's at Hopkins, Pratt early in his career worked in bacteriology, then moved into internal medicine and cardiology. This massive festschrift includes 80 papers covering all the fields in which Pratt worked. Includes 5 bacteriological papers: S
hwartzmann & Greenspan's "Bacillus Friedlander Infections;" Hamman's "Healed Bacterial Endocarditis;" Wagner & Rackemann's "Kapok and Molds;" Wadsworth's "Some of the Practical Problems in the Serum Therapy of Bacterial Infections;" Steiner & Walton's "G
onorrheal Endocarditis with Balateral Parotitis and Toxic Jaundice as Additional Complications." 5 pounds 8 ounces = 2.6 kg. 10.4 x 7.2 x 2.2 inches = 26 x 18 x 5.5cm. Inscribed by Pratt on the front flyleaf "Dr. Walter R. Steiner [one of the contributor
s] // With appreciation and affection // Joseph H. Pratt". Inquire | Order$50.00
List 1475: Cardiology & the Heart
- 43. Razin, Andrew M. & Associates.
- Helping Cardiac Patients: Behavioral and Psychotherapeutic Approaches. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1985. 1st Edition. xx+[2]+208+[2]pp. 8vo. Thatched white cloth with red spine lettering and blue endp
apers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 44. Schneiderman, Neil, et al, eds.
- Handbook of Research Methods in Cardiovascular Behavioral Medicine. The Plenum Series in Behavioral Psychophysiology and Medicine, Series Editor: William J. Ray [Volume 2]. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1989]
. 1st Edition. [xviii]+717+[1]pp. Small 4to. Printed decorative red cloth with gilt lettering. Covers lightly rubbed, else a very good copy. 3 pounds 12 ounces = 1.7 kg. 10.3 x 7.4 x 1.6 inches = 25.7 x 18.5 x 4cm. I
nquire | Order$150.00
List 1475: Cardiology & the Heart
- 45. Schubert, R., ed.
- Herz und Atmungsorgane im Alter Psychologie und Soziologie in der Gerontologie. Vorträge der Jahrestagung der Deutschen Gesellschaft für Gerontologie Nürnberg, 26.-27. Mai 1967. Veröffentlichungen der Deutschen Gesellschaft
für Gerontologie, Beihefte zur Zeitschrift für Gerontologie Band 1. Darmstadt: Dr. Dietrich Steinkopff Verlag, 1968. 1st Edition. [xii]+307+[1]pp. Text ills. 8vo. Printed stiff orange wrappers. Corners curled, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 46. Weiss, Edward (1889-1970).
- Emotional Factors in Cardiovascular Disease. American Lecture Series No. 97. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1951]. 1st Edition. vi+84+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Printed flexible pebbled black cloth with gilt l
etterin. A very good copy. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 0.3 inches = 22 x 14.2 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$17.9
5
- 47. Whitteridge, Gweneth.
- William Harvey and the Circulation of the Blood. London: Macdonald/NY: American Elsevier Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+259+[5]pp. + frontis + 8 inserted half-tones. Large 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering.
A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). Whitteridge was lecturer in the history of medicine at the University of Edinburgh. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm.
Inquire | Order$25.00
- 48. Wilson, R[obert] McNair (born 1882).
- The Beloved Physician: Sir James Mackenzie. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1926. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. x+316+[2]pp. + photogravure frontis portrait. 8vo. Panell
ed blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Hinges cracked, some staining, a good ex-library copy. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
List 1475: Cardiology & the Heart
- 49. Wyatt, R[aymond] B[enedict] Hervey.
- William Harvey (1578-1657). Issued in The Roadmaker Series. London: Leonard Parsons / Boston: Small, Maynard and Company, [1924]. 1st Edition. 213+[3]pp. + frontis portrait. 12mo. Red cloth with gilt spine
lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 7.4 x 5.2 x 1.2 inches = 18.5 x 13 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 21 Jul 2005