John Gach Books, Inc.

Attachment, Child-Rearing, Parenthood (Surnames A-L)

Created: 16 Jul 2005

Section 2: Attachment, Child-Rearing, Parenthood (Surnames M-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


1. Abramson, Jane B.
Mothermania: A Psychological Study of Mother-Daughter Conflict. Lexington, MA/Toronto: Lexington Books, D. C. Heath and Company, [1987]. 2nd printing. [xvi]+125+[3]pp. Square 8vo. Gray boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.2 x 6.6 x 0.8 inches = 23 x 16.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$14.95

2. Ackerman, Paul R. (born 1934) & Kappelman, Murray.
Signals: What Your Child Is Really Telling You. New York: The Dial Press/James Wade, [1978]. Book-Club Edition. [xii]+290+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed red boards. A very good copy in pictori al dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.4 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$7.5 5

3. Adams, Paul L. (born 1924), et al.
Fatherless Children. Wiley Series in Child Mental Health, edited by Joseph D. Noshpitz [Volume 1]. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1984]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+407+[5]pp. 8vo. Pri nted cream cloth with violet lettering. Crown bumped, else a very good ex-library copy in lightly worn dust wrapper. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 1.2 inches = 23.4 x 15.7 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$14.95

4. Ainslie, Ricardo C., ed.
The Child and the Day Care Setting: Qualitative Variations and Development. New York: Praeger, [1984]. 1st Edition. xii+209+[3]pp. 8vo. Pebbled red cloth with painted labels. A very good copy. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 gr ams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$31.95

Attachment, Child-Rearing, Parenthood (Surnames A-L)
5. Anderson, John Peyton.
A Study of the Relationships Between Certain Aspects of Parental Behavior and Attitudes and the Behavior of Junior High School Pupils. Teachers College, Columbia University Contributions to Education No. 809. New York: T eachers College, Columbia University, 1940. 1st Edition. [viii]+196+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt front cover device. A very good copy. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. The notable American psych ologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed on the flyleaf and with his occasional marginal notes. Inquire | Order$2 5.00

6. André, Fr.
Verträge zwischen Eltern über die Erziehung ihrer Kinder. Rede gehalten beim Antritt des Rektorats am 15. Oktober 1905 von Dr. Fr. André. Marburg: A. G. Elwert'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1905. 1st Edition. 36pp. Thin 8vo. Printed bro wn wrappers. A very good copy. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 0.1 inches = 23 x 15 x 0.1cm. Inquire | Order$27. 50

7. Andrews, Matthew.
The Parents' Guide to Drugs. Garden City, NY: Dolphin Books/Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1972. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published the same year by Doubleday]. [vi]+186pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). 10 ou nces = 290 grams. 8.4 x 5.2 x 0.8 inches = 21 x 13 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$7.51

8. Anthony, E. James (born 1916) & Benedek, Therese [Friedman] (1892-1977), eds.
Parenthood: Its Psychology and Psychopathology. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. [xxvi]+617+[1]pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth. A very good co py in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order $7.95

Attachment, Child-Rearing, Parenthood (Surnames A-L)
9. Arieti, Silvano (1914-1981), ed.
The World Biennial of Psychiatry and Psychotherapy: Volume II. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1973]. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+483+[5]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Co ntains Mitscherlich's "Fathers and Fatherhood in our Time," Chertok's "Psychosomatic Aspects of Childbirth," Boss' "Phenomenological Approach to Schizophrenia" & 19 other papers. Inquire | Order$7.55

10. Arlitt, Ada Hart.
Psychology of Infancy and Early Childhood. Issued in McGraw-Hill Euthenics Series. New York/London: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1928. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [xii]+228pp. 8vo. Panelled straight-grained blue cloth. Lig ht cover staining, shaken, a good copy. Inquire | Order$12.50

11. Arnold, L. Eugene, ed.
Helping Parents Help Their Children. New York: Brunner/Mazel, Publishers, [1978]. 1st Edition. [xvii]+420+[6]pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.5 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

Attachment, Child-Rearing, Parenthood (Surnames A-L)
12. Arnold, L. Eugene, ed.
Parents, Children and Change. Lexington, MA/Toronto: Lexington Books, D. C. Heath and Company, [1985]. 1st Edition. xx+204pp. 8vo. Printed white-bordered blue boards with white lettering. A lightly marked ex-library cop y in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.6 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 16.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$27.95

13. Arnstein, Helen S.
What To Tell Your Child About Birth, Illness, Death, Divorce and Other Family Crises. Indianapolis/NY: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., [1960]. 1st Edition. [ii]+202+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed reddish cloth. A very good copy in wo rn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

14. Atkin, Edith.
Part-Time Father. New York: The Vanguard Press, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. 190+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in tattered pictorial dust jacket. (OP). A guide for the divorced father. Inquire | Order$7.55

15. Auerbach, Stevanne, eds.
Rationale for Child Care Services: Programs Vs. Politics. Foreword by Walter F. Mondale. Child Care: A Comprehensive Guide Volume 1. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1975]. [xxxvi]+215+[3]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.65

16. Azrin, Nathan & Besalel, Victoria A.
A Parent's Guide to Bedwetting Control: A Step-by-Step Method. New York: Simon & Schuster, [1979]. 1st Edition. 188+[4]pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good ex-library copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

Attachment, Child-Rearing, Parenthood (Surnames A-L)
17. Azrin, Nathan H. & Foxx, Richard M.
Toilet Training in Less Than a Day. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1974]. 3rd printing. 160pp. Small 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

18. Baker, Edna Dean.
Parenthood and Child Nurture. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1922. 1st Edition. [xviii]+178pp. + frontis. Small 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, obverse of frontis foxed with offset foxin g to the adjacent leaves, a very good copy with mild shelfwear. Inquire | Order$25.00

19. Bakwin, Ruth M. & Bakwin, Harry.
Psychologic Care During Infancy and Childhood. New York/London: D. Appleton-Century Company Incorporated, [1942]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+317+[3]pp. A few text ills. Tall 8vo. Panelled red cloth with painted spine label. Edges rubbed. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.50

20. Balls, Josephine.
Where Love Is: The Fostering of Young Children. London: 1958. 8vo. Brown fabrikoid. Ex-library. Inquire | Order$17.50

Attachment, Child-Rearing, Parenthood (Surnames A-L)
21. Barker, David (1797-1834).
The Parent's Monitor; Or, Narratives, Anecdotes, and Observations on Religious Education, and Personal Piety. New York: Samuel Wood & Sons, 1829. 1st American Edition. viii+430+[2]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. Flyle aves excised, boards detached, typical period foxing, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$85.00

22. Barret, Robert L. & Robinson, Bryan E.
Gay Fathers: Encouraging the Hearts of Gay Dads and Their Families. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass A Wiley Company, [2000]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. xii+196pp. Thin 8vo. Blue boards. Fine in pictor ial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$14.95

23. Baruch, Dorothy W[alter].
How To Live with Your Teenager. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1953]. 1st Edition, Early printing. [xiv]+261+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with blue and yellow spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pict orial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.2 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 20.5 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order< /A>$7.55

24. Baruch, Dorothy Walter.
New Ways in Discipline: You and Your Child Today. Illustrations by Lois Fisher. New York: Whittlesey House, McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1949]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+280pp. Small 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front paste-down and tiny stain to the flyleaf, else a very good copy with light shelfwear and slight cover staining. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.3 x 5.7 x 1.1 inches = 20.8 x 14.2 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$7.55

Attachment, Child-Rearing, Parenthood (Surnames A-L)
25. Berfenstam, Ragnar & William-Olsson, Inger.
Early Child Care in Sweden. London: Gordon and Breach Science Publishers, [1973]. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$14.95

26. Bernard, Jessie [Shirley] (born 1903).
The Future of Motherhood. New York: The Dial Press Inc., 1974. 1st Edition. [xiv]+426pp. 8vo. Purple cloth. Slight handsoiling to right edge of text block, else very good in chipped pictorial dust jacket . (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00

27. Bettelheim, Bruno (1903-1990).
The Children of the Dream. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1969]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xvi]+363+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.00

28. Bevan-Brown, M.
The Sources of Love and Fear: The Meaning of the Mother Child Relationship. New York: The Vanguard Press, Inc., [1950]. 1st Edition. xvi+153+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.95

29. Biller, Henry & Meredith, Dennis.
Father Power. New York: David Mckay Company, Inc., [1974]. 1st Edition. viii+376pp. 8vo. Cream cloth with red spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.6 x 1.6 x 1.4 inches = 21.5 x 4 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$8.95

Attachment, Child-Rearing, Parenthood (Surnames A-L)
30. Bingler, Theo.
Studien zum Elternrecht bei den Naturrechtsphilosophen des 16. und 17. Jahrhunderts. [Freiburg im Breisgau]: [no publisher], [1961]. 1st Edition. 163+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed beige linen. A very good copy. Inaugural dissertation for Albert-Ludwigs-Universität in Freiburg. Sections on Grotius, Puffendorf, etc. Inquire | Order$25.00

31. Blanck, Gertrude.
The Subtle Seductions: How to Be a "Good Enough" Parent. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+182pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP). I nquire | Order$8.50

32. Bloom, Lynn Z.
Doctor Spock: Biography of a Conservative Radical. Indianapolis/NY: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. [xxvi]+366pp. + 16 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in rubbed pictorial dust jacke t. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95

33. Bloom-Feshbach, Jonathan & Bloom-Feshbach, Sally.
The Psychology of Separation and Loss: Perspectives on Development, Life Transitions, and Clinical Practice. Issued in Jossey-Bass Social and Behavioral Science Series. London/San Francisco: J ossey-Bass Publishers, [1987]. 1st Edition. xxxiii+587pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

Attachment, Child-Rearing, Parenthood (Surnames A-L)
34. Bowlby, John (1907-1990).
Attachment. Attachment and Loss Volume 1. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1975] [this edition 1st issued 1969]. 1st American Edition, Later printing. xx+428pp. 8vo. Cream cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

35. Bowlby, John.
Loss: Sadness and Depression. Attachment and Loss Volume III. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1980]. 1st American Edition. [iii]+xvi+472+[6]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 23.8 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$37.50

36. Bowlby, John.
Maternal Care and Mental Health. Geneva: World Health Organization, [1957]. 1st Edition, 8th printing. [First published 1951]. [ii]+194pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good ugly ex-library copy with masking tape to the lower spine. An extremely influential monograph which helped to focus attention on maternal deprivation as a primary cause of mental illness. Inquire | Order$22.50

37. Bowlby, John.
Separation: Anxiety and Anger. Attachment and Loss Volume 2. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1973]. 1st American Edition. [xviii]+444+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. ( OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.3 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$28.00

Attachment, Child-Rearing, Parenthood (Surnames A-L)
38. Brazelton, T. Berry (born 1918) & Cramer, Bertrand G.
The Earliest Relationship: Parents, Infants, and the Drama of Early Attachment. Reading, MA: A Merloyd Lawrence Book/Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition. [xx]+252p p. 8vo. White linen. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$7.65

39. Brim, Orville G., Jr.
Education for Child Rearing. New York: Russell Sage Foundation, 1959. 1st Edition. [ii]+362pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with embossed front cover device. Corners bumped, a good to very good ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00

40. Canter, Lee.
Lee Canter's Assertive Discipline for Parents. In collaboration with Marlene Canter. Santa Monica, CA: Canter & Associates Inc. Distributed by Harper & Row, [1982]. 1st Edition. [ii]+206pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$7.55

41. Caplan, Paula J.
Barriers Between Women. New York: SP Medical and Scientific Books, 1981. 1st Edition. [xviii]+149+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with red letteing. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 1 pound = 464 gram s. 9.4 x 6.3 x 0.7 inches = 23.5 x 15.7 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

Attachment, Child-Rearing, Parenthood (Surnames A-L)
42. Casler, Lawrence.
Maternal Deprivation: A Critical Review of the Literature. Serial No. 80. Monographs of the Society for Research in Child Development Volume 26 No. 2. [Lafayette, Indiana]: [Child Development Publications, Purdue University] , 1961. 1st Edition. 64. Thin 8vo. Printed red wrappers. A very good copy. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 9.4 x 6.0 x 0.3 inches = 23.6 x 15 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

43. Chavasse, Pye Henry (1810-1879).
Woman as Wife and Mother. In Two Parts. Comprising Part I. Advice to a Wife. Part II. Advice to a Mother. Philadelphia: William B. Evans & Co., [1871]. [iv]+309+[1]vi+xi-408+[6]pp. + frontis wood engraving to both parts. Thick 12mo. Paneled brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine, embossed front device, and glazed brown endpapers. A very worn working copy only with text block nearly detached, title-page worn and loose, and library bookplate. Each part with a sepa rate title-page and each labeled "Fourteenth Edition." Full title of the first part is Advice to a Wife on the Management of Her Own Health, and on the Treatment of Some of the Complaints Incidental to Pregnancy, Labor, and Suckling; with an Introd uctory Chapter Especially Addressed to a Young Wife. Full title of the second part is Advice to a Mother on the Management of Her Children, and on the Treatment of the Moment of Some of their More Pressing illnesses and Accidents. 1 p ound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 7.6 x 5.0 x 1.7 inches = 19 x 12.5 x 4.3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

Attachment, Child-Rearing, Parenthood (Surnames A-L)
44. Chertok, Léon.
Motherhood and Personality: Psychosomatic Aspects of Childbirth. Translated by D. Graham. Translation of Féminité et maternité (Paris 1966). Mind & Medicine Monographs 18. London: Tavistock Publications Ltd., [1969 ]. 1st Edition in English. xvi+303+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$21.95

45. Chertok, Léon.
Motherhood and Personality: Psychosomatic Aspects of Childbirth. Translated by D. Graham. Translation of Féminité et maternité (Paris 1966). Mind & Medicine Monographs 18. London: Tavistock Publications/J. B. Lippi ncott Company, [1969]. 1st British Edition. xvi+303+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inscribed by Chertok on the flyleaf "To Eugene [Brody] // with best wishes // Leon". Inquire | < A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH050635">Order$29.95

46. Child Study Association of America.
Concerning Parents: A Symposium on Present Day Parenthood. New York: New Republic, Inc., 1926. Later printing. x+284pp. 12mo. Printed green wrappers. Lightly shelfworn. (OP). Inquire | Order$18.95

47. Child Study Association of America.
What to Tell Your Child about Sex. Foreword by Mary S. Calderone. New York: Child Study Press, [1974]. Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1968]. [ii]+[viii]+97+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95

Attachment, Child-Rearing, Parenthood (Surnames A-L)
48. Citizens Committee for Children of New York.
Lost in the Maze: Mentally Ill Mothers and Their Children. A Report of the Task Force on Children of Mentally Ill Mothers. New York: 1976. 1st Edition. [vi]+iv+87+[3]pp. 4to. Printed decorative bri ck wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50

49. Clarke-Stewart, Alison.
Child Care in the Family: A Review of Research and Some Propositions for Policy. Issued in the series Carnegie Council on Children Publications. New York: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publ ishers, 1977. 1st Edition. xvii+[3]+151+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good, tight copy in spine-faded dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.7 inches = 23.4 x 16 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$28.95

50. Clauß, Karl (born 1897).
Mutter und Sohn. Vom Werdegang vaterloser Halbwaisen. Pädagogische Untersuchungen, hrsg. von Oswald Kroh VI. Reihe: Schwererziehbare und Erziehungsschwierigkeiten Heft 1. Friedrich Mann's Pädagogisches Magazin: Abhand lungen vom Gebiete der Pädagogik und ihrer Hilfswissenschaften Heft 1230. Langensalza: Hermann Beyer & Söhne (Beyer & Mann), 1931. 1st Edition. 104pp. Small 8vo. Printed green wrappers with drab spine and black front & rear lettering. Emhossed library st amp to the title-page and call number to the front cover, else very good with slight foxing. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 8.5 x 5.5 x 0.2 inches = 21.3 x 13.8 x 0.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order$15.00

Attachment, Child-Rearing, Parenthood (Surnames A-L)
51. Cohler, Bertram J. & Musick, Judith S., eds.
Intervention Among Psychiatrically Impaired Parents and Their Young Children. New Directions for Mental Health Services, H. Richard Lamb, Editor-in-Chief No. 24. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Pu blishers, 1984. 1st Edition. [vi]+129+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$15.95

52. Coles, Robert.
The Moral Intelligence of Children. New York: Random House, [1997]. 4th printing. [First published the same year]. [xviii]+218+[4]pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth-backed yellow boards. A very good copy in lightly soiled pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$12.50

53. Coolidge, Elaine Lincoln (born 1873).
The Home Care of Sick Children: a Guide for Mothers in the Care of Sick Children. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1916. 1st Edition. viii+[4]+282+[2]pp. 18 text figures. 12mo. Printed olive clot h with gilt lettering. Joints and edges rubbed, vertical crease to front & rar boards, front flyleaf excised, still a near very good copy with School of Nursing rubber stamp to the half-title. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 7.0 x 5.0 x 0.8 inches = 17.4 x 12.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

Attachment, Child-Rearing, Parenthood (Surnames A-L)
54. Czerny, Ad[albert] (1863-1941).
Der Arzt als Erzieher des Kindes: Vorlesungen. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1926. 7th Edition. [First published 1908]. [ii]+viii+106+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed flexible dark blue boards with gilt front lett ering and drab navy blue cloth spine. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Essays intended for mothers. The seventh edition apparently reprints the 1922 revised sixth edition. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 8.2 x 5.5 x 0.3 inches = 20.4 x 13.8 x 0.8cm. With Smith El y Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$17.50

55. Damon, William.
Greater Expectations: Overcoming the Culture of Indulgence in America's Homes and Schools. New York: The Free Press, [1995]. 1st Edition. xviii+286pp. 8vo. White cloth-backed green boards with burgundy endpapers. A very good c opy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$7.65

56. Damon, William.
The Moral Child: Nurturing Children's Natural Moral Growth. New York/London: The Free Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. xiv+166+[8]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.55

57. Damon, William.
The Youth Charter: How Communities Can Work Together to Raise Standards for All Our Children. New York: The Free Press, [1997]. 1st Edition. [xviii[+251+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed buff boards with gilt spine lettering. Corne rs bumped, else a fine, unused copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$7.65

Attachment, Child-Rearing, Parenthood (Surnames A-L)
58. Dennett, Mary Ware (1872-1947).
The Sex Education of Children. New York: The Vanguard Press, Inc., 1931. [ii]+195+[3]pp. 12mo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$22.50

59. Dodson, Fitzhugh (born 1923).
How to Single Parent. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1987]. 1st Edition. [viii]+197+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed blue boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams . 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$7.65

60. Dreikurs, Rudolf (1897-1972).
Children: The Challenge. New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., Publishers, [1964]. Later printing. x+335+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.50

61. Dunn, Judy (born 1939).
Distress and Comfort. Issued in The Developing Child Series, edited by Jerome Bruner & Michael Cole. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1977. 1st Edition. [xii]+127+[5]pp. Illustrated. Small 8vo. Crea m cloth with red spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.3 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 20.8 x 14 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.95

Attachment, Child-Rearing, Parenthood (Surnames A-L)
62. Durkin, Helen E.
Group Therapy for Mothers of Disturbed Children. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1954]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiv+125+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed flexible black fabrikoid. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.25

63. East, Patricia L. (born 1958) & Felice, Marianne E.
Adolescent Pregnancy and Parenting: Findings from a Racially Diverse Sample. Research Monographs in Adolescence [Volume 4]. Mahwah, New Jersey: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1996. 1st Edition. x+155+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed navy blue boards with silver lettering. A near fine copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.5 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$17.95

64. Editorial Board of the University Society, ed.
The Manual of Child Development: A Handbook for Teachers and Parents. New York: The University Society, Incorporated, [1927]. 1st Edition. [iv]+[lxx]+739+[1]+xxxii+[4]pp. + frontis. Heavy 8vo. Em bossed maroon cloth with decorative spine. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$30.00

65. Emde, Robert N., et al, eds.
The IFEEL Pictures: New Instrument for Interpreting Emotions. Series of Zero to Three/ National Center for Clinical Infant Programs 5. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1993]. 1st Edition. xvi+ 326+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$25.95

Attachment, Child-Rearing, Parenthood (Surnames A-L)
66. English, O. Spurgeon & Foster, Constance J.
Fathers Are Parents, Too: A Constructive Guide to Successful. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1951]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [xii]+304+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in torn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.60

67. Eyer, Diane E.
Mother-Infant Bonding: A Scientific Fiction. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. [x]+237+[1]pp. 8vo. Mauve cloth with black spine lettering. A tight, lightly marked ex-library copy. (OP). 15 ounces = 4 35 grams. 8.7 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 21.7 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

68. Faegre, Marion L. & Anderson, John E.
Child Care and Training. Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, 1930. 3rd Revised Edition. [ii]+[viii]+275+[3]pp. + 12 plates. Small 8vo. Tan cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

69. Feinman, Clarice, ed.
The Criminalization of a Woman's Body. New York/London: Harrington Park Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. vii+221pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.55

70. Fenichel, Emily & Provence, Sally, eds.
Development in Jeopardy: Clinical Responses to Infants and Families. Clinical Infant Reports Series of the Zero to Three/National Center for Clinical Infant Programs No. 6. Madison, CT: International Un iversities Press, Inc., [1993]. 1st Edition. xxii+314pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Orde r$27.50

Attachment, Child-Rearing, Parenthood (Surnames A-L)
71. Fenton, Jessie Chase (born 1894).
A Practical Psychology of Babyhood: The Mental Development and Mental Hygiene of the First Two Years of Life. Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1925. 1st Edition. xvi+348pp. + 20 plates. Small 8vo. Red clo th. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

72. Finzi, Sylvia Vegetti (born 1938).
Mothering: Toward a New Psychoanalytic Construction. Translation by Kathrine Jason of Bambino della Notte. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1996]. 1st Edition in English. [x]+196+[2]pp. 8vo . Black cloth. A near fine copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$8.95

73. Fisher, Seymour & Fisher, Rhoda L[ee] (born 1924).
What We Really Know about Child Rearing: Science in Support of Effective Parenting. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1976]. 1st Edition. [x]+262pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very go od copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.55

74. Fleetwood, William (1656-1723).
The Relative Duties of Parents and Children, Husbands and Wives, Masters and Servants; Consider'd in Sixteen Practical Discourses: with Three Sermons upon the Case of Self-Murther. London: Printed for John Hook e, 1716. 2nd Edition. [First published the same year]. [xii]+331+[1]+[ii]+62pp. + engraved frontis portrait. 8vo. Contemporary calf witl gilt edge dentelles to both covers, gilt spine stamping. Spine quite rubbed, front hinge tender but sound, a very goo d copy. Inquire | Order$250.00

Attachment, Child-Rearing, Parenthood (Surnames A-L)
75. Foss, B[rian] M., ed.
Determinants of Infant Behaviour III. Proceedings of the Third Tavistock Study Group on Mother-Infant Interaction Held at the House of the CIBA Foundation London September 1963. Introduction by John Bowlby (1907-1990). L ondon: Methuen & Co. Ltd./John Wiley & Sons Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiii+[1]+264pp. + 16 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Green-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

76. Fraiberg, Selma H. (1918-1981).
Every Child's Birthright: In Defense of Mothering. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1977]. 1st printing. [xiv]+162pp. Small 8vo. Cream linen. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 12 ounc es = 348 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$10.50

77. Franks, Ellen.
Mummy Doesn't Live Here Any More: Why WOmen Leave Their Children. London: Doubleday, [1990]. 1st Edition. [x]+239+[7]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.85

Attachment, Child-Rearing, Parenthood (Surnames A-L)
78. Friedman, Donna Haig.
Parenting in Public: Family Shelter and Public Assistance. New York: Columbia University Press, [2000]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. ix+[3]+283+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. With publisher's review slip laid-in. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 22.8 x 15 x 1.6cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

79. Garner, Ann M. & Wenar, Charles.
The Mother-Child Interaction in Psychosomatic Disorders. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1959. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+290+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed pink cloth with black lettering. A very good ex-library co py with the usual markings. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.3 x 6.3 x 1.1 inches = 23.3 x 15.8 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Or der$7.55

80. Gesell, Arnold (1880-1961) & Ilg, Frances L.
The Child from Five to Ten. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1946]. Later printing. [xiv]+475+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with painted labels. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

81. Gesell, Arnold & Ilg, Frances L.
Infant and Child in the Culture of Today. New York/London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [1943]. Later printing. [ii]+[xiv]+403+[5]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with painted labels. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.85

Attachment, Child-Rearing, Parenthood (Surnames A-L)
82. Gewirtz, Jacob L., ed.
Attachment and Dependency. Washington, DC: V. H. Winston & Sons, [1972]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+251+[1]pp. 8vo. Panelled red cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy. (OP). Contains Mary Ainsworth's "Attachmen t and Dependency: A Comparison" and papers by Sears, Cairns, and Gewirtz. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 23.4 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$32.95

83. Glass, Sheldon D.
Practical Handbook of Group Counseling. Baltimore: B C S Publishing Co., [1973]. 5th printing. [First published 1969]. viii+200pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dus t jacket. (OP). Remainder slash to right edge of text block. Deals with group therapeutic work with children, adolescents, and parents. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.7 x 2cm. Inquir e | Order$7.65

84. Glidewell, John C.
Parental Attitudes and Child Behavior. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1961]. 1st Edition. xx+253+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95

85. Gordon, Thomas (born 1918).
Parent Effectiveness Training: The "No-Lose" Program for Raising Responsible Chilcren. New York: Peter H. Wyden, Inc., Publisher, [1973]. Later printing. [First published 1970]. [xiv]+338pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth. Owne rs' ink signature to front flyleaf, else a very good copy in tattered dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

Attachment, Child-Rearing, Parenthood (Surnames A-L)
86. Gordon, Tuula.
Feminist Mothers. New York: New York University Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. vi+169+[1]pp. 8vo. Gold cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$8.50

87. Granqvist, Hilma.
Birth and Childhood among the Arabs: Studies in a Muhammadan Village in Palestine. Helsingfors: Söderström & Co. Förlagsaktiebolag, 1947. 1st Edition. 289+[3]pp. Small 4to. Printed stiff cream card covers with yapped edges a nd black and red lettering. Slight cover staining, a few minor pencil markings, else a very good copy. Quite uncommon. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 10.2 x 7.6 x 1.1 inches = 25.5 x 19 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

88. Greif, Geoffrey L. & Hegar, Rebecca L.
When Parents Kidnap: The Families Behind the Headlines. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan, Inc., [1993]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xii+321+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A virt ually unused ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order$7.55

89. Greven, Philip (born 1935).
The Protestant Temperament: Patterns of Child-Rearing, Religious Experience, and the Self in Early America. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiv+431+[1]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth-backed printed yellow b oards. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$7.65

Attachment, Child-Rearing, Parenthood (Surnames A-L)
90. Griffin, Carolyn Welch, et al.
Beyond Acceptance: Parents of Lesbians and Gays Talk About Their Experiences. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1986]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+199+[1]pp. 8vo. Sand-colored cloth. A very good copy in dust ja cket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$7.55

91. Gross, Leonard H., ed.
The Parents' Guide to Teenagers. New York: Macmillan, [1981]. xxix+385pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.00

92. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry.
The Joys and Sorrows of Parenthood. 1973. 1st Edition. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Vol. VIII, Report No. 84, May 1973. Inquire | Order$7.55

93. Grunebaum, Henry (born 1926), et al.
Mentally Ill Mothers and Their Children. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. xxii+345+[1]pp. 8vo. Tan thatched cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 22.2 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order< /EM>$10.00

94. Grunebaum, Henry, et al.
Mentally Ill Mothers and Their Children. Foreword by Lyman Wynne. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1982]. 2nd enlarged Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [First published 1975]. xxii+391+[1]pp. 8 vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.6 x 5.1 x 0.9 inches = 21.5 x 12.8 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

Attachment, Child-Rearing, Parenthood (Surnames A-L)
95. Halfon, Heal, et al, eds.
Child Rearing in America: Challenges Facing Parents with Young Children. [New York]: Cambridge University Press, [2002]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xix+[1]+428pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. 1 pound 6 ounce s = 638 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.9 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

96. Harris, John, ed.
Child Psychology In Action: Linking Research and Practice. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Croom Helm, [1986]. 1st Edition. 273+[6]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inqui re | Order$13.00

97. Hartland, Edwin Sidney (1848-1927).
Primitive Paternity: The Myth of Supernatural Birth in Relation to the History of the Family. Publications of the Folk-Lore Society LVII. London: David Nutt, 1909, 1910. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [ii]+viii+32 5+[3], x+328pp. 8vo. Panelled aqua cloth. Spines faded, corners bumped, hinges cracked with front joint to first volume repaired, some fraying and one small puncture to front joint of first volume, still a good to very good set. Inquire | Order$135.00

An important British folklorist (his Legend of Perseus rivalled The Golden Bough for importance at the turn of the century), Hartland shifted his interest with this text from folklore to ethnography and Tylorian anth ropology.
Attachment, Child-Rearing, Parenthood (Surnames A-L)
98. Hays, Sharon (born 1956).
The Cultural Contradictions of Motherhood. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+252+[2]pp. 8vo. Cream cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. 1 po und 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$14.95

99. Heffner, Elaine (born 1926).
Mothering: The Emotional Experience of Motherhood After Freud and Feminism. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1978. 1st Edition. xiv+177+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Blue-gray cloth-backed gray boards. A very good copy in soiled dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.85

100. Heilbrun, Alfred B., Jr.
Aversive Maternal Control: A Theory of Schizophrenic Development. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes, Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1973 ]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+323+[13]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $16.95

101. Heimann, Mikael, ed.
Regression Periods in Human Infancy. Mahwah, New Jersey/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 2003. 1st Edition. xiv+220+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed laminated boards. A fine copy. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0. 8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$36.95

Attachment, Child-Rearing, Parenthood (Surnames A-L)
102. Henricks, Lorraine.
Kids Who Do / Kids Who Don't: A Parent's Guide to Teens and Drugs. Summit, NJ: The PIA Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. [viii]+136pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Sheets lightly browned, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

103. Hereford, Carl F.
Changing Parental Attitudes through Group Discussion. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, [1963]. 1st Edition. xvi+198pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with painted black spine labels. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$14.95

104. Hibbs, Euthymia D.
Children and Families: Studies in Prevention and Intervention. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+542pp. 8vo. A very good copy. Papers presented 1984 in Athens at the "Infancy as Prevention" world conference. Inquire | Order$35.00

105. Hoare, Louise Gurney.
Hints for the Improvement of Early Education and Nursery Discipline. Second Salem, from the Fifth London Edition. Salem [Massachusetts]: James R. Buffum, 1827. [First published London 1822; first American edition Portsm outh 1823.] 168pp. 12mo. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boards. Boards, front flyleaf, and front blank detached; spine quite worn; a few page corners creased; internally a quite clean copy with but a hint of browning. Uncommon. An important period ch ild-rearing manual. Shoemaker 29231. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 7.2 x 4.2 x 0.5 inches = 18 x 10.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

Attachment, Child-Rearing, Parenthood (Surnames A-L)
106. [Hofer, M[yron] A., ed].
Parent-Infant Interaction. CIBA Foundation Symposium New Series 33. Amsterdam: Elsevier/Excerpta Medica/North Holland, 1975. 1st Edition. viii+324pp. A few text figures. 8vo. Printed embossed green cloth with gilt le ttering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 9.8 x 6.6 x 0.8 inches = 24.5 x 16.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

107. Hoffman, Lois W[ladis] & Youngblade, Lise M.
Mothers at Work: Effects on Children's Well-Being. With Rebekah Levine Coley, Allison Sidle Fuligni, Donna Dumm Kovacs. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [1999]. 1st Edition. xii i+[1]+338pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with silver lettering. A near fine copy. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$19.95

108. Hoge, Hilary.
Women's Stories of Divorce at Childbirth. Issued in Haworth Marriage and the Family [Series]. New York/London: The Haworth Clinical Practice Press, an Imprint of The Haworth Press, Inc., [2002]. 1st Edition. [iv]+xviii+230+[2]p p. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. 13 ounces = 377 grams. 8.4 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 21 x 15 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.95

109. Holland, Cornelius J.
Directive Parental Counseling: The Parents' Manual. [no place]: privately published, 1975. 1st Edition. 92pp. 8vo. Printed decorative stiff blue wrappers. A very good copy. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 0.3 inches = 23 x 15 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

Attachment, Child-Rearing, Parenthood (Surnames A-L)
110. Isaacs, Susan (1885-1950).
Troubles of Children and Parents. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1948]. 1st Edition. xiv+238pp. 12mo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light cover spotting, corners bumped, spine a bit dull, a very good copy. An edited selection of letters from parent and nurses to Isaacs with her replies. Originally published 1929-1936 in The Nursery World. 1 pound = 464 grams. 7.6 x 5.0 x 0.7 inches = 19 x 12.5 x 1.8cm. Inquir e | Order$16.95

111. Jones, Kathleen (born 1922).
Taming the Troublesome Child: American Families, Child Guidance, and the Limits of Psychiatric Authority. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1999. 1st Edition. x+310pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$21.00

112. Kanner, Leo (1894-1981).
A Word to Parents about Mental Hygiene. Madison, WI: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1957. 1st Edition. [viii]+86+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed blue cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$25.00

113. Kellogg, Rhoda.
Babies Need Fathers Too. New York: Comet Press Books, [1953]. 1st Edition. 256pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in tattered pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$11.95

Attachment, Child-Rearing, Parenthood (Surnames A-L)
114. Klein, Henriette R. (1902?-1996), et al.
Anxiety in Pregnancy and Childbirth: A Psychosomatic Medicine Monograph. Issued in the series A Psychosomatic Medicine Monograph. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., [1950]. 1st Edition. [xii]+111+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed tan cloth with black lettering. Endpapers a bit darkened, a very good copy with slight shelfwear. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 0.5 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$18.95

115. Klein, Josephine.
Samples from English Cultures Volume Two: Child-rearing Practices. Issued in the series International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1965]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+439-673+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.9 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$12.95

116. Kliman, Gilbert & Rosenfeld, Albert.
Responsible Parenthood: The Child's Psyche Through the Six-Year Pregnancy. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1980]. 1st Edition. x+345+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed dark grary boards. A very good co py in dust jacket. (OP). Ink signature to flyleaf. Inquire | Order$7.55

Attachment, Child-Rearing, Parenthood (Surnames A-L)
117. Kostelnik, Marjorie J., et al, eds.
Child Nurturance Volume 2: Patterns of Supplementary Parenting. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. [viii]+323+[5]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed red boards with white lettering. A very good copy. (O P). Inquire | Order$21.95

118. Krasnegor, Norman A. & Bridges, Robert S., eds.
Mammalian Parenting: Biochemical, Neurobiological, and Behavioral Determinants. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1990. 1st Edition. xii+502+[4]pp. Text ills. 8vo. Green cloth. A very g ood copy in pictorial dust jacket. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

119. Kultgen, John.
Autonomy and Intervention: Parentalism in the Caring Life. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1995. 1st Edition. [xiv]+262+[4]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$8.95

120. La Farge, Phyllis.
The Strangelove Legacy: Children, Parents, and Teachers in the Nuclear Age. New York/London: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1987]. 1st Edition. [xii]+242+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in d ust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.6 x 6.5 x 0.9 inches = 24 x 16.3 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$7.95

Attachment, Child-Rearing, Parenthood (Surnames A-L)
121. LeShan, Eda J.
The Conspiracy Against Childhood. New York: Atheneum, 1968. 3rd printing. [First published 1967]. [xii]+368+[4]pp. 8vo. Embossed blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95

122. LeShan, Eda J.
On "How Do Your Children Grow?". New York: David Mckay Company, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. xii+306+[2]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

123. LeVine, Sarah.
Mothers and Wives: Gusii Women of East Africa. In collaboration with Robert A[llen] LeVine (born 1932). Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. [vi]+392pp. 8vo. Beige cloth. A very good copy in ch ipped dust jacket. Some pencil-lining to two chapters. Inquire | Order$7.55

124. Levy, David M[ordecai] (born 1892).
Behavioral Analysis: Analysis of Clinical Observations of Behavior, as Applied to Mother-Newborn Relationships. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1958]. 1st Edition. xxxiv+370pp. 8vo. Pebbled b rown cloth. Near fine in lightly worn and spine-darkened dust wrapper. Inquire | Order$8.90

125. Levy, David M[ordecai].
Behavioral Analysis: Analysis of Clinical Observations of Behavior, as Applied to Mother-Newborn Relationships. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1958]. 1st Edition. xxxiv+370pp. 8vo. Pebbled brown cloth. A very good copy. With Leo Kanner's book ticket to the front paste-down. Inquire | Order$12.95

Attachment, Child-Rearing, Parenthood (Surnames A-L)
126. Levy, David M[ordecai].
The Demonstration Clinic for the Psychological Study and Treatment of Mother and Child in Medical Practice. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1959]. 1st Edition. [xxx]+120+[10]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Presentation copy. Inquire | Order$25.00

127. Levy, David M[ordecai].
The Demonstration Clinic for the Psychological Study and Treatment of Mother and Child in Medical Practice. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1959]. 1st Edition. [xxx]+120+[10]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.95

128. Levy, David M[ordecai].
Maternal Overprotection. New York: Columbia University Press, [1943]. 1st Edition. [xii]+417+[3]pp. 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with embossed front cover device. A very good copy. (OP). Owner's ink address to flyleaf. St ressed the harmfulness of overprotection; originally published 1938-1942 in a series of six papers in Psychiatry. Inquire | Order$12.50

129. Lewis, Jerry M. (born 1924).
The Birth of the Family: An Empirical Inquiry. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1989]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xvi]+201+[5]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$7.95

Attachment, Child-Rearing, Parenthood (Surnames A-L)
130. Lewis, Michael (born 1937) & Rosenblum, Leonard A., eds.
The Effect of the Infant on Its Caregiver. The Origins of Behavior, edited by Michael Lewis and Leonard A. Rosenblum Volume 1. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1974]. 1st Edition. xxiv+264pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.3 x 6.1 x 1.0 inches = 23.2 x 15.3 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$13.95

131. Lewis, Michael & Bendersky, Margaret, eds.
Mothers, Babies, and Cocaine: The Role of Toxins in Development. New York: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1995. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xii+397+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine co py. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.1 x 6.1 x 1.1 inches = 22.7 x 15.2 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

132. Lhotzky, Heinrich (1859-1930).
The Soul of Your Child. Translation by Anna Barwell of Die Seele deines Kindes (Leipzig 1907). London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1924]. 1st Edition in English, 1st British printing. 175+[1]pp. 12m o. Blue boards. A very good copy. Also published the same year by Dodd, Mead in New York. Lhotzky was a German theologian who promoted a religiously motivated philosophy that became increasingly nationalistic and anti-Semitic (motifs not present in this book, intended as a practical child-rearing guide). Inquire | Order$17.50

Attachment, Child-Rearing, Parenthood (Surnames A-L)
133. Liber, B.
The Child and the Home: Essays on the Rational Bringing-Up of Children. New York: Vanguard Press, [1927]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+248+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Includes a chapter on sex education. Inscribe d copy. Inquire | Order$15.00

134. Luker, Kristin.
Abortion and the Politics of Motherhood. Issued in California Series on Social Choice and Political Economy. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xvi+324+[2]pp. 8vo. Crimson c loth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$8.95

135. Lynn, David.
The Father: His Role in Child Development. Monterey, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing Company, [1974]. 2nd printing. [ii]+[xiv]+333+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial white boards. Spine darkened, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.95

136. Lyttlelton, E.
Mothers and Sons or Problems in the Home Training of Boys. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1910. [First published 1892]. ix+169pp. 8vo. Cloth. Lightly frayed. Inquire | Order$25.00

Attachment, Child-Rearing, Parenthood (Surnames A-L)

Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Jul 2005