John Gach Books, Inc.
List 1469: Child Art
Created: 15 Jul 2005
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 1. Bender, Lauretta (1897-1987).
- Aggression, Hostility, and Anxiety in Children. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1953]. 1st Edition. [viii]+184pp. 14 text ills. of child art. Tall 8vo. Beige cloth. Upper front corner bumped, else ne
ar fine in dust wrapper. (OP). Inquire | Order$50.00
- 2. Bender, Lauretta.
- A Dynamic Psychopathology of Childhood. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1954]. 1st Edition. [xii]+275+[5]pp. 17 text ills. of child art. 8vo. Cream cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Endleaves lightly
age-toned. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 10.2 x 7.2 x 0.8 inches = 25.5 x 18 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 3. Boyatzis, Chris J. & Watson, Malcolm W., eds.
- Symbolic and Social Constraints on the Development of Children's Artistic Style. New Directions for Child and Adolescent Development No. 90. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 2000. 1st Edition. [iv]+102+
[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 0.2 inches = 22.6 x 14.5 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 4. Casolini, Mario.
- Il bambino nell'arte e nella vita. Roma: Edizioni Sormani, 1941. 1st Edition. 195+[5]pp. + 10 inserted leaves of half-tone plates with multiple images on both sides. 8vo. Printed pictorial off-white wrappers with black letteri
ng. A very good copy. Uncommon. Combines a study of the representation of children in art and literature with a study of real-world infancy. Chapters on the statistics of infancy and institutions devoted to infant care. OCLC records two copies: Children'
s Hospital of Phila; Coll of Physicians of Phila. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.6 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 21.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
List 1469: Child Art
- 5. Coles, Robert.
- The Political Life of Children. Boston/NY: The Atlantic Monthly Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [x]+341+[1]pp. + 30 color illustrations of child art on 8 inserted leaves. 8vo. Green cloth-backed green boards. Very good in worn dust
jacket with some pencilling to the rear endpapers. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21.4 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 6. Coles, Robert.
- Their Eyes Meeting the World: The Drawings and Paintings of Children. Edited by Margaret Sartor. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1992. 1st Edition. [x]+133+[1]pp. Copiously illustrated with fine color plates included in the pa
gination. Square 4to. White cloth-backed cream boards. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 7. Dennis, Wayne (1905-1976).
- Group Values Through Children's Drawings. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1966]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+211+[3]pp. 116 text ills. of child art. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket
. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50
- 8. Di Leo, Joseph H.
- Children's Drawings as Diagnostic Aids. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1973]. 1st Edition. [x]+227+[3]pp. 149 text illustrations. 4to. Burgundy cloth. A very good copy. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$7.95
List 1469: Child Art
- 9. Gardner, Howard [Earl] (born 1943).
- Artful Scribbles: The Significance of Children's Drawings. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1980]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+280pp. 283 text illustrations. 8vo. Gold cloth with reddish spine lettering.
Very good with ink owner's signature to the flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$8.50
- 10. Gardner, Howard [Earl].
- The Arts and Human Development: A Psychological Study of the Artistic Process. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1973]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+395+[1]pp. 20 text figures. 8vo. Red cloth with
gilt spine lettering. Marginal pencil notes, else a very good copy in lightly stained pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.7 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.95
- 11. Klein, Melanie (1882-1960).
- Narrative of a Child Analysis: The Conduct of the Psycho-Analysis of Children as Seen in the Treatment of a Ten-Year-Old Boy. Foreword by Elliott Jaques (born 1917). The Writings of Melanie Klein Volume 2. New York
: Delacorte Press, [1975]. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published 1961 by Hogarth]. 496pp. + 24 plates (some in color) of child drawings. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). Ink signature to title-page. Inquire | Order$32.50
List 1469: Child Art
- 12. Koplewicz, Harold S. & Goodman, Robin F., eds.
- Childhood Revealed: Art Expressing Pain, Discovery & Hope. General Text by Margery D. Rosen. Foreword by Katie Couric. [New York]: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, [1999]. 1st Edition. 160pp. I
llustrated throughout with fine color plates. 4to. Blue boards with green spine lettering and green endpapers. A near fine copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. With publisher's review sheets laid-in. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 11.9 x 8.8 x 0.7
inches = 29.7 x 22 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$23.95
- 13. Kramer, Edith.
- Art as Therapy with Children. Introduction by Muriel Gardiner (1901-1985). New York: Schocken Books Publishers, [1971]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xx+234pp. + 8 pages of color plates. 49 text illustrations. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very
good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50
- 14. Kramer, Edith.
- Art as Therapy with Children. New York: Schocken Books Publishers, [1971]. Later printing. [ii]+xx+234pp. + 8 pages of color plates. 49 text illustrations. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy with moderate shelfwear. (
OP). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 15. Lebovici, Serge & McDougall, Joyce.
- Un cas de psychose infantile: étude psychanalytique. Issued in the series L'Actualité Psychanalytique: Bibliotheque de l'Institut de Psychanalyse. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1960. 1st Edition.
[iv]+487+[5]pp. 9 text illustrations of Sammy's drawings. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order
A>$37.50
List 1469: Child Art
- 16. Lindsay, Zaidee.
- Art and the Handicapped Child. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1972]. 1st Edition. 144pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 17. Lindstrom, Miriam.
- Children's Art: A Study of Normal Development in Children's Modes of Visualization. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, [1974]. 9th printing. [First published 1957]. [x]+100+[2]pp. + 15 color plates on
8 leaves. Numerous text illustrations. 16mo. Small format paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 18. Lyddiatt, E. M.
- Spontaneous Painting and Modelling: A Practical Approach in Therapy. London: Constable, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+147+[3]pp. + 6 color plates + 46 black & white plates. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP).
Inquire | Order$17.50
- 19. Meares, Ainslie & Kephart, Newell C.
- Shapes of Sanity: A Study in the Therapeutic Use of Modelling in the Waking and Hypnotic State. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1960]. 1st Edition, American issue. xii+468pp. 191 plates inclu
ded in pagination. 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$50.00
List 1469: Child Art
- 20. Meredieu, Florence de.
- Le dessin d'enfant. Paris: Psychothèque, Éditions Universitaires, 1974. 1st Edition. 164+[4]pp. 83 text illus. of children's drawings. Small 8vo. Printed decorative white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$28.50
- 21. Miller, Alice.
- Pictures of a Childhood. Translation of Bilder einer Kindheit, Frankfurt: Suhrkamp, 1985. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [1986]. 1st Edition in English. [xii]+161+[3]pp. 66 watercolors finely reproduced and inc
luded in pagination. Oblong 4to. Red boards. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order
$65.00
- 22. Museum of Modern Art, The.
- Art of the Young Child 3 to 5 Years. [New York]: The Museum of Modern Art, [1956]. 2nd Edition. 56pp. [unpaginated]. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. 8vo. Printed pictorial card wrappers. A very g
ood copy. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 23. Naumburg, Margaret (1890-1983).
- Introduction to Art Therapy: Studies of the "Free" Art Expression of Behavior Problem Children and Adolescents as a Means of Diagnosis and Therapy. Foreword by Nolan D[on] C[arpentier] Lewis (1889-1959). New Yo
rk/London: Teachers College Press, 1973. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1947 in the Nervous & Mental Disease Monograph Series as Studies of the "Free" Art Expression ...]. xiii+[1]+225+[1]pp. + 4 pages of color plates. 1
00 text figures. 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). With a new 2 1/2 page intoduction for the revised edition. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm.
Inquire | Order$22.50
List 1469: Child Art
- 24. Naumburg, Margaret.
- Studies of the "Free" Art Expression of Behavior Problem Children and Adolescents as a Means of Diagnosis and Therapy. Nervous and Mental Disease Monographs No. 71. New York: Nervous and Mental Disease Monographs, 1947. 1s
t Edition. [xii]+225+[3]pp. 99 text ills. Printed cloth-covered brown boards. A very good copy. Later issue with the Grune & Stratton sticker on the titlepage. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 25. Oe, Emily & Mullen, Sherrie.
- Kaleidoscope of Play Therapy Stories. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1996]. 1st Edition. [vi]+127+[3]pp. Numerous illustrations of child drawings. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and b
lack endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 26. Raven, John C.
- Controlled Projection for Children. London: H. K. Lewis & Co. Ltd., 1951. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1944]. 176+[2]pp. + 4 color plates (2 folding) of children's drawings. 4to. Printed green cloth. A very good
copy. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 10.6 x 8.2 x 0.4 inches = 26.5 x 20.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
List 1469: Child Art
- 27. Rubin, Judith Aron.
- Child Art Therapy: Understanding and Helping Children Grow through Art. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1978]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. 288pp. Numerous monochrome text illustrations. 8vo. Red cloth with black s
pine lettering. Previous owner's printed ink name and address to front flyleaf else a very good copy in faded and lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 1.5cm.
Inquire | Order$63.00
- 28. Schildkrout, Mollie S., et al.
- Human Figure Drawings in Adolescence. [Preface by Lauretta Bender (1897-1987)]. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers/London: Butterworths, [1972]. 1st Edition. [iii]-[x]+152pp. + 192 text ills. 4to. Orange cloth.
A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Owner's signature to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 29. Selfe, Lorna.
- Nadia: A Case of Extraordinary Drawing Ability in an Autistic Child. Introduction by Elizabeth Newson. New York/London: A Harvest/HBJ Book, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, [1979]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1977 in London
by Academic Press]. viii+136pp. Profusely illustrated. 4to. Printed pictorial stiff white wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 11.0 x 8.4 x 0.5 inches = 27.5 x 21 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 30. Snow, Aida Cannarsa.
- Growing with Children Through Art. Photographs by Fortune Monte. New York: Reinhold Book Corporation, [1968]. 1st Edition. 148+[4]pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs. Oblong 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in wo
rn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95
List 1469: Child Art
- 31. State Jewish Museum of Prague.
- Detské Kresby Z Koncentracniho Tabora Terezin [Children's Drawings from the Concentration Camp of Terezin]. Praha [Prague]: Státní Zidovské Museum v Praze, [ca. 1990]. Later printing. [First published 1963]. 38+
[2]pp. 20 pages of color illustrations included in pagination. Square 8vo. Printed stiff white wrappers with pictorial cover. A very good copy. Exhibition Catalog with accompanying 12 page descriptive brochure in English. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 32. Sully, James (1842-1923).
- Studies of Childhood. By James Sully, M.A., LL.D.... New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1896. 1st American Edition. [First published 1895 in London]. viii+527+[3]pp. 8vo. Pebbled green cloth with gilt spine lettering
, embossed front device, and glazed brown endpapers. Rear hinge broken and front hinge cracked, joints & edges rubbed, a good only ex-library copy. (OP). 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 8.3 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 20.8 x 14.4 x 4cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's
bookplate. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 33. Tomlinson, R.R.
- Children As Artists. New York/London: The King Penguin Books, 1947 [this edition 1st issued 1944]. 1st printing. 32pp.+16 plates. 8vo. Printed decorative boards. A very good copy. Inquire<
/A> | Order$8.95
List 1469: Child Art
- 34. Winnicott, D[onald] W[oods] (1896-1971).
- Therapeutic Consultations in Child Psychiatry. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1971]. 1st American Edition. [vi]+410pp. Numerous text illustrations of child drawings. 8vo. Orange cloth with b
lack spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.2 x 6.3 x 1.4 inches = 23.1 x 15.8 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 35. Wolff, Werner.
- The Personality of the Preschool Child: The Child's Search for His Self. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1947. 2nd printing. [First published 1946]. xvi+341+[3]pp. 118 text figures of child drawings. 8vo. Blue cloth with black spin
e lettering. Crown shelfworn and some minor penciling, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$7.95
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 15 Jul 2005