Section 3: Philosophy of Science (Surnames Q-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.
Contains: Band 1/1: 1) Ueber das Verhältniss der Naturwissenschaften zur Gesammtheit der Wissenschaft. 2) Ueber Goethe's naturwissenschaftliche Arbeiten. 3) Ueber die physiologischen Ursachen der musikalischen Harmonie. 4) Eis und Gletscher. [with colored woodcuts of glaciers]. Band 1/2: 1. Die neueren Fortschritte in der Theorie des Sehens: Der optische Apparat des Auges. Die Gesichtsempfindungen. Die Gesichtswahrnehmungen. 2) Ueber die Wechselwirkung der Naturkräfte und die darauf bezüglic hen neueren Ermittelungen der Physik. 3) Ueber die Erhaltung der Kraft. 4) Ueber das Ziel und die Fortschritte der Naturwissenschaft. Band 2: 1) Ueber den Ursprung und die Bedeutung der geometrischen Axiome. 2) Zum Gedächtnis an Gustav Magnus. 3) Ueber d ie Entstehung des Planetensystems. 4) Optisches über Malerei: Die Formen. Helligkeitsstufen. Die Farbe. Die Farbenharmonie. 4) Wirbelstürme und Gewitter. 5) Das Denken in der Medizin. 6) Ueber die akademische Freiheit der deutschen Universitäten. 7) Die Thatsachen in der Wahrnehmung + Beilagen: I. Ueber die Localisation der Empfindungen innerer Organe; II. Der Raum kann transcendental sein, ohne dass es die Axiome sind; III. Die Anwendbarkeit der Axiome auf die physische Welt. 8) Die neuere Entwickelung von Faraday's Ideen über Elektricität. 9) Ueber die elektrischen Maasseinheiten nach den Berathungen des elektrischen Congresses, versammelt zu Paris 1881. 10) Kritisches: I. Induction und Deduction. Vorrede zum zweiten Theile des ersten Bandes der Uebe rsetzung von W. Thomson's und Tait's "Treatise on Natural Philosophy". II. Ueber das Streben nach Popularisirung der Wissenschaft. Vorrede zur Uebersetzung von J. Tyndall's "Fragments of Science". 11) Kritische Beilage: Zöllner contra Tyndall.- 139. Helmholtz, H[ermann Ludwig Ferdinand von].
- Vorträge und Reden. Braunschweig: Druck und Verlag von Friedrich Viewieg und Sohn, 1903. 2 volumes. 5th Edition. [First published 1865 & 1871 as Populäre wissenschaftsliche Vorträge.] x v+[3]+422pp. + iserted ad leaf; xii+434pp. + inserted ad leaf. Photogravure portrait frontis with tissue guard to the first volume. Text woodcuts. 8vo. Handsomely rebound in modern black 1/2 goatskin with raised spine bands and leather spine labels, orig inal marbled edges. Slight tide-marking, a very good set. The last edition (following the text of the 1896 fourth edition). 4 pounds 7 ounces = 2.1 kg. 9.3 x 6.0 x 2.4 inches = 23.2 x 15 x 6cm. Inquire | Order$275.00
Philosophy of Science (Surnames H-P) - 140. Herbert, Thomas Martin (1835-1877).
- The Realistic Assumptions of Modern Science Examined. [Edited by James Muscutt Hodgson (1841-1923)]. London: Macmillan and Co., 1879. 1st Edition. [xii]+460pp. 8vo. Embossed pebbled dark brown cloth with g ilt spine lettering. Joints rubbed, head and tail of spine shelfworn, library bookplate and faint title-page stamp, rear pocket and label removed, gilt embossed spine number, a good to very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Herbert had been Professor of Philosophy and Church History at the Lancashire Independent College, Manchester. Inquire | Order$50 .00
- 141. Herschel, John (1792-1871).
- A Preliminary Discourse on the Study of Natural Philosophy. Introduction by Andrew Pyle. Issued in the series The Origins of Modern Philosophy of Science 1830-1914. [London]: Routledge/Thoemmes Press, [1996]. xvi+ [iii]-vii+[1]+372+[6]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 1.4 inches = 22.2 x 14.3 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$38.95
An important 19th century statement about scientific methodology by the only child of Wm. Herschel. "During his life John was immensely celebrated, his name epitomizing science to the public, much as that of Einstein did in the next century." (DSB).- 142. Hobson, E[rnest] W[illiam] (1850-1933).
- The Domain of Natural Science. The Gifford Lectures Delivered in the University of Aberdeen in 1921 and 1922. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1926. 2nd printing. [First published 1923]. xvi+510pp. 8vo. Green cloth. Covers quite flecked and spine faded, a good lightly marked ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 143. Hobson, E[rnest] W[illiam].
- The Domain of Natural Science. The Gifford Lectures Delivered in the University of Aberdeen in 1921 and 1922. New York: Dover Publications, Inc., [1968]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1923 by Cambridge UP]. xv i+510+[14]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65
Philosophy of Science (Surnames H-P) - 144. Huff, Douglas & Prewett, Omer, eds.
- The Nature of the Physical Universe: 1976 Nobel Conference. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xx]+140pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A near fine copy. (OP). Contains papers by Victor E. Weisskopf, Murray Gell-Mann, Steven Weinberg, Fred Hoyle, Stanley L. Jaki, and Hilary Putnam. Inquire | Order$16.95
- 145. Humphreys, Willard C.
- Anomalies and Scientific Theories. San Francisco: Freeman, Cooper & Company, [1968]. 1st Edition. 318+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed maroon cloth. Covers spotted, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 146. Huxley, Thomas Henry (1825-1895).
- Lay Sermons, Addresses, and Reviews. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1871. American Edition, Later issue. [First published in 1870 in London (with the American and Canadian editions issued the same year).] xi+[1]+378+[8]pp. Small 8vo. Blind-blockedd pebbled ocher cloth with gilt-stamped spine and yellow endpapers. Sheets browned, else very good with light shelfwear to the spine tips. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.0 x 5.4 x 1.2 inches = 20 x 13.5 x 3cm. < EM>Inquire | Order$17.50
Philosophy of Science (Surnames H-P) - 147. Huxley, Thomas H[enry].
- Science and Hebrew Tradition: Essays. Collected Essays Volume IV. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited/NY: The Macmillan Company, 1904. 5th printing. [First published 1893]. xvi+372+[4]pp. 12mo. Paneled crimson cloth wi th gilt spine lettering. Spine faded, front hinge cracked, front & rear endleaves foxed, a good plus copy. Contains "On the Method of Zadig [1880];" "The Rise and Progress of Palaeontology" [1881]; "Lectures on Evolution" [1876]; "The Interpreters of Gen esis and the Interpreters of Nature" [1885]; "Mr. Gladstone and Genesis" [1886]; "The Lights of the Church and the Light of Science" [1890]; "Hasisadra's Adventure" [1891]; and "The Evolution of Theology: an Anthropological Study" [1886]. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 7.4 x 5.2 x 1.2 inches = 18.5 x 13 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 148. Janet, Paul (1823-1899).
- Final Causes. Translated by William Affleck. Preface by Robert Flint (1838-1910). New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1883. 2nd Edition in English, 1st printing. (2nd Revised edition of the text). [First published in ; First issued in translation in 1878]. [iv]+[xxiv]+520+[2]pp. 8vo. Publisher's panelled pebbled mauve cloth. Joints and edges rubbed, head and foot of spine shelfworn, a good copy. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 149. Jevons, W[illiam] Stanley (1835-1882).
- The Principles of Science: A Treatise on Logic and Scientific Method. London/NY: Macmillan and Co., 1883 [this edition 1st issued 1877]. 2nd corrected Edition, Later printing. [First published 1874]. xl iv+786+[2]pp. With the famous wood-engraved frontis illustrating Jevons's logic machine. Thick 12mo. Panelled pebbled ochre cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed blue-black endpapers. Hinges broken, offsetting to the title-page from the acidic tissu e guard, a few pencil notes to the recto of the rear flyleaf, some edge-bumping, a good, externally attractive, copy. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 7.7 x 5.4 x 1.4 inches = 19.2 x 13.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
Philosophy of Science (Surnames H-P) - 150. Jevons, W[illiam] Stanley.
- The Principles of Science: A Treatise on Logic and Scientific Method. Introduction by Andrew Pyle. Issued in the series The Origins of Modern Philosophy of Science 1830-1914. London: Routledge/Thoemmes Press, [1996 ]. 2 volumes. xi+[1]+xvi+463+[7]; [iv]+vii+[1]+480+[4]pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight handsoiling to the right edge of the volume two's text block, else a fine, unused set. Facsimile reprint of the 1874 Macmillan first edition. 3 pounds 11 ounces = 1.7 kg. 9.0 x 5.8 x 3.4 inches = 22.4 x 14.5 x 8.5cm. Inquire | Order$45.95
The famous and oft-reproduced frontis wood engraving to volume one illustrates Jevons's logical piano, the first logic machine actually built."... Jevons's fame as the inventor of a logic machine has tended to obscure the important role he pl ayed in the history of both inductive and deductive logic. He was one of the pioneers of modern symbolic logic, and his Principles of Science, first issued in 1874, deserves far more recognition than it has today as an important treatise on the philosophy and methods of science. At a time when most British logicians ignored or damned with faint praise the remarkable achievements of George Boole, Jevons was quick to see the importance of Boole's work as well as many of its defects" [Martin G ardner, Logic Machines and Diagrams (McGraw-Hill, 1958), p.92].- 151. Joergensen, Joergen.
- The Development of Logical Empiricism. International Encyclopedia of Unified Science Volume II No. 9. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1954]. 2nd printing. [First published 1951]. [iv]+100pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black front lettering. A very good copy. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 9.6 x 6.7 x 0.3 inches = 24 x 16.8 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 152. Jones, William (1726-1800).
- The Religious Use of Botanical Philosophy. A sermon Preached at the Church of St. Leonard, Shoreditch, on Whitsun-Tuesday, June 1, 1784, on the Wisdom of God, as Displayed in the Vegetable Creation. London: Printe d for G. Robinson, Pater-Noster Row; J. F. and C. Rivington, St. Paul's Church-Yard; and W. Keymer, Colchester, 1784. 1st Edition. [viii]+18pp. [A]4, B-C4, D1. Small 4to. Pamphlet, removed. Foxed, else very good. Uncommon. Elected FRS in 1775, Jones was a prominent churchman of his day. He published sermons about nature, seeing "symbols of orthodox Christian truth, especially trinities, where others sought design and natural religion. Jones was one of the great upholders of Anglican High Church traditio n, and a prominent opponent of the Enlightenment, Unitarianism and civil indiscipline" [Dict. of Eighteenth Century British Philosophers, I: 494]. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 9.2 x 7.6 x 0.1 inches = 23 x 19 x 0.2cm. Inscribed "From the Author" on the verso of the half-title. Inquire | Order$100.00
Philosophy of Science (Surnames H-P) - 153. Kahl, Russell, ed.
- Studies in Explanation: A Reader in the Philosophy of Science. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+363+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed olive-gray cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jac ket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 154. Kant, Immanuel (1724-1804).
- Kant's Cosmogony as in His Essay on the Retardation of the Rotation of the Earth and His Natural History and Theory of the Hevens. Edited and Translated by W[illiam] Hastie (1842-1903). [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1993]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [ii]+cix+[1]+205+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the original Glasgow 1903 edition. With a monographic 90-page introduction by Hastie and three appendices c ontaining Dieterich's Summary of Kant's Theory of the Heavens, The Hamburg Account of the Theory of Thomas Wright of Durham, and Professor De Morgan's Account of the Speculations of Thomas Wright of Durham. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 1.0 i nches = 22 x 14.3 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$36.95
Philosophy of Science (Surnames H-P) - 155. Kaplan, Abraham (1918-1993).
- The Conduct of Inquiry: Methodology for Behavioral Science. San Francisco: Chandler Publishing Company, [1964]. 1st Edition. [xx]+428pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy. (OP). < EM>Inquire | Order$17.50
- 156. Kemeny, John G[eorge] (1926-1992) & Snell, J[ames] Laurie (born 1925).
- Mathematical Models in the Social Sciences. Boston: Ginn and Company, [1962]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+145+[7]pp. Thin 8vo. Red cloth-backed mottled tan boards with gilt spin e and front lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 157. Kemeny, John G[eorge].
- A Philosopher Looks at Science. Princeton, NJ: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., [1959]. 1st Edition. xii+273+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in lightly soiled pictorial dust jacket. (OP). With laid-in publisher's review slip. Inquire | Order$12.50
Philosophy of Science (Surnames H-P) - 158. Kneller, George F. (born 1908).
- Science as a Human Endeavor. New York: Columbia University Press, 1978. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xii]+333+[5]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. Rear cover mildly stained, two paragraphs ink-lined on page 173, else a very good, tig ht copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 159. Koestler, Arthur (1905-1983).
- The Case of the Midwife Toad. New York: Random House, [1971]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. 187+[1]pp. + 4 pages of photos. Frontis portrait of Kammerer included in pagination. Small 8vo. Embossed red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). Rubber stamped 'H' to the front flyleaf. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 21.4 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 160. Kyburg, Henry [Guy] E[ly], Jr. (born 1928).
- Philosophy of Science: A Formal Approach. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1968]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+332+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed tan cloth with attractive blue and black lettering. A bright copy in mo derately stained dust jacket. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 161. Kyburg, Henry [Guy] E[ly], Jr.
- Probability Theory. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1969]. 1st Edition. x+294pp. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Slight staining to right edge of the text block, else very good in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Kyburg was professor of philosophy at the University of Rochester. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.55
Philosophy of Science (Surnames H-P) - 162. Ladrière, Jean.
- Language and Belief. Translation by Garrett Barden of L'articulation du sens, 1970. [South Bend, Indiana]: University of Notre Dame Press, [1972]. 1st Edition in English. [viii]+204+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 163. Laing, S[amuel] (1812-1897).
- Modern Science and Modern Thought. London: Chapman and Hall, Limited, 1888. 5th Edition. [xii]+370+[6]pp. + inserted catalog. 8vo. Pebbled blue buckram. Lightly shelfworn. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50
- 164. Laing, S[amuel].
- Modern Science and Modern Thought. With a Supplemental Chapter on Gladstone's "Dawn of Creation" and "Proem of Genesis," and on Drummond's "Natural Law in the Spiritual World." New York: The Humboldt Publishing Co., [1889?] Pirate Edition. [First published 1885 in London]. [3]-187+[1]pp. A few text figures. 8vo. Modern drab wrappers. A very good copy. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.3 x 5.8 x 0.5 inches = 23.2 x 14.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$27.50
- 165. Lakatos, Imre (1922-1974) & Musgrave, Alan, eds.
- Criticism and the Growth of Knowledge. Proceedings of the Colloquium in the Philosophy of Science, London, 1965, Volume 4. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1970]. 1st Edition , 1st corrected printing, Paperback issue. vii+[1]+282+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Corners of wrappers a bit curled, a very good copy with the ink signature of the notable American moral philosopher Jerome Schneewind. Contains Kuhn's "Logic of Discovery or Psychology of Research?;" J. W. N. Watkins' "Against 'Normal Science';" Toulmin's "Does the Distinction between Normal and Revolutionary Science Hold Water?;" L. Pearce Williams' "Normal Science, Scientific Revolutions and the History of Science;" Po pper's "Normal Science and its Dangers;" Margaret Masterman's "The Nature of a Paradigm;" Lakatos' "Falsification and the Methodology of Scientific Research Programmes;" Feyerabend's "Consolations for the Specialist;" Kuhn's "Reflections on My Critics." 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.7 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
Philosophy of Science (Surnames H-P) - 166. LaLumia, Joseph.
- The Ways of Reason: A Critical Study of the Ideas of Emile Meyerson. New York: Humanities Press, 1966. 1st Edition. [xii]+154+[2]pp. 8vo. Thatched dark gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$16.85
- 167. Lamm, Leonard Jonathan (born 1945).
- The Idea of the Past: History, Science, and Practice in American Psychoanalysis. Issued in the series Psychoanalytic Crosscurrents, edited by Leo Goldberger. New York/London: New York University Press, [19 93]. 1st Edition. [xx]+310+[6]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A fine copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order$9 .95
Philosophy of Science (Surnames H-P) - 168. Layzer, David.
- Cosmogenesis: The Growth of Order in the Universe. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1990. 1st Edition. [xii]+322+[2]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Yellow cloth-backed yellow boards. Very slight marginal pencil lining, else a very good copy. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$7.65
- 169. Lean, Martin.
- Sense-Perception and Matter: A Critical Analysis of C. D. Broad's Theory of Perception. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, [1953]. 1s t Edition, British issue. [x]+217+[1]pp. + inserted catalog dated 1953. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Lower corners quite bumped, else a very good copy. (OP). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.9 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2.2cm. Presentation c opy inscribed on the front flyleaf to Max Black, signed and dated 12-1-53. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 170. Lean, Martin.
- Sense-Perception and Matter: A Critical Analysis of C. D. Broad's Theory of Perception. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: The Humanities Press Inc/London: Rou tledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, \ 0. 1st Edition, American issue. ix+[1]+217+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.9 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 171. Lerner, Daniel (born 1917), ed.
- Evidence and Inference. The Hayden Colloquium on Scientific Concept and Method. [Glencoe, Illinois]: The Free Press of Glencoe, [1962]. 2nd printing. [First published 1958]. 164pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with silver spine lettering. Spine faded, else a very good, tight copy. (OP). Contains papers by Lerner, Raymond Aron, Erik Erikson, Martin Deutsch, Paul Lazarsfeld, et al. 14 pounds = 6.5 kg. 8.4 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 21 x 14 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$11.95
Philosophy of Science (Surnames H-P) - 172. Lerner, Daniel, ed.
- Parts and Wholes: They Hayden Colloquium on Scientific Method and Concept. New York: The Free Press of Glencoe/London: Macmillan, [1963]. 1st Edition. [xii]+180pp. 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Contains paper s by Kuznets on economics, Kluckhohn on cultural analysis, Nagel, Jakobson on language, and I. A. Richards' "How Does a Poem Know When It Is Finished?" Inquire | Order$9.95
- 173. Lewes, George Henry (1817-1878).
- Problems of Life and Mind: First Series: The Foundations of a Creed Vol. II. London: Trübner & Co., 1875. 1st Edition. viii+542+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Bevel-edged paneled brown cloth with paper spine label and gla zed brown endpapers. Spine tips worn (crown quite frayed), gouge toward the base of the spine, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy with canceled bookplate, title-page rubber stamp, and small whited call number to the foot of the spine. Uncommon. 2 pou nds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.1 x 6.0 x 2.0 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 174. Lillie, Ralph S.
- General Biology and Philosophy of Organism. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1945]. 1st Edition. 215+[1]pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull, light pencil scoring to a few pages, otherwise a v ery good copy with light shelfwear. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.0 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 22.5 x 14 x 1.5cm. Inscribed by Lillie on the flyleaf "Dr Arno Luckhardt // with the author's kindest regards." Inquire | Order$30.00
Philosophy of Science (Surnames H-P) - 175. Lillie, Ralph S.
- The Nature of Organizing Action. The American Naturalist Vol. LXXII, 1938. pp. 389-415+[1]. 8vo. Offprint. A very good copy. Signed presentation copy inscribed to Adolf Meyer with Meyer's extensive lining and marginal annota tion. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 176. Livingston, Paisley (born 1951).
- Literary Knowledge: Humanistic Inquiry and the Philosophy of Science. Cornell University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xii]+276pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with painted spine label. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$9.85
- 177. Mach, Ernst [Walfried Joseph Wenzel] (1838-1916).
- Die Analyse der Empfindungen und das Verhältniss des Physischen zum Psychischen. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1919. 8th Edition. [First published 1886]. xii+[2]+323+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gr ay cloth with black lettering and decorative endpapers. Light pencil scoring, else a very good copy with modest shelfwear. Reprints the text of the 1911 6th revised edition. Translated 1914 as Analysis of the Sensations. Zusne p. 153. 1 poun d 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.4 x 6.6 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 16.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
Mach's principal contribution to psychology. "The Study of form perception begins with The Analysis of the Sensations, for, by making space a sensation that was correlated with the physical world, Mach made it amenable to scienti fic study. ... Mach's seminal ideas concerning the nature of form were developed by the school of form qualities, a transitional stage between Mach and the Gestalt psychologists." [Zusne p. 153].Philosophy of Science (Surnames H-P) - 178. Mach, Ernst [Walfried Joseph Wenzel].
- Analysis of Sensations and the Relation of the Physical to the Psychical. Translated from the First German Edition by C. M. Williams. Revised and Supplemented from the Fifth German Edition by Sydney Wate rlow. Chicago/London: The Open Court Publishing Company, 1914. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1885]. [xvi]+380pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth with dark blue lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Nearly twice as long as the 1897 first Engish edit ion published under the title Contributions to the Analysis of the Sensations. As Waterlow points out in his introduction, it is virtually a new book. Zusne p. 153; McCoy's Open Court Bibliography M3. 1 pound = 464 grams. 7.6 x 5.2 x 1.0 inc hes = 19 x 13 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 179. Mach, Ernst [Walfried Joseph Wenzel].
- Analysis of Sensations and the Relation of the Physical to the Psychical. Translated from the First German Edition by Howard E. Finston. Revised and Supplemented from the Fifth German Edition by Kathleen Freeman, M.A. Chicago/London: The Open Court Publishing Company, 1914. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1885]. xv+[1]+380pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth with black lettering. Spine stained and wrinkled, joints worn, edges rubbed, front hinge crack ed, pencil notes to the table-of-contents, a good copy. Uncommon. First published in English in 1897 as Contributions to the Analysis of the Sensations, but with about half the length of the 1914 translatoin. Zusne p. 153. 1 pound = 464 gram s. 7.6 x 5.2 x 1.0 inches = 19 x 13 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
Philosophy of Science (Surnames H-P) - 180. Mach, Ernst [Walfried Joseph Wenzel].
- Contributions to the Analysis of the Sensations. Translated by C[ora] M[ay] Williams. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 23. [ Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [First published 1885 in in Jena]. [ii]+[xii]+208+[2]pp. 37 text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the scarce original 1897 Open Court edition. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 0.7 inches = 22.2 x 14.4 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$38.95
- 181. Mackaye, James [Medbury] (1872-1935).
- The Dynamic Universe. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1931. 1st Edition. [xii]+308pp. 12mo. Blue-gray cloth. Shelfworn, front flyleaf excised and front hinge cracked, half-title taped along gutter, a reading copy only with a few pages penciled. A cosmological theory dealing with gravitation, relativity. Inquire | Order EM>$12.50
- 182. Mackenzie, Brian D.
- Behaviourism and the Limits of Scientific Method. Issued in the series International Library of Philosophy and Scientific Method. London/Henley: Routledge & Kegan Paul/Atlantic Highlands [NJ]: Humanities Press, [1977]. 1s t Edition. xiv+193+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 22.3 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
Philosophy of Science (Surnames H-P) - 183. Mandelbaum, Maurice [Henry] (1908-1987).
- Philosophy, Science, and Sense Perception: Historical and Critical Studies. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1964]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+262pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy. Presentation copy inscribed on the flyleaf to Mandelbaum's Hopkins colleague, the Whitehead scholar Victor Lowe. Inquire | Order$30 .00
- 184. Mandelbaum, Maurice [Henry].
- Philosophy, Science, and Sense Perception: Historical and Critical Studies. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, [1966]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1964]. ix+[5]+262pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Ve ry good with modest shelfwear and several bookshop price stickers to the front cover. Jerome Schneewind's copy with his occasional marginal pencil scoring and a few marginal notes. (OP). 9 ounces = 261 grams. 8.0 x 5.3 x 0.5 inches = 20 x 13.2 x 1.2cm. < EM>Inquire | Order
$8.50
- 185. Margenau, Henry (1901-1997), ed.
- Integrative Principles of Modern Thought. New York: Gordon and Breach Publishers, [1972]. 1st Edition. [x]+522+[12]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire A> | Order$34.95
- 186. Maslow, Abraham H[arold] (1908-1970).
- The Psychology of Science: A Reconnaissance. Foreword by Arthur G. Wirth. New York/London: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1966]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+168+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. Endleaves lightly foxed , else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95
Philosophy of Science (Surnames H-P) - 187. McDougall, William (1871-1938).
- Modern Materialism and Emergent Evolution. New York: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., 1929. 1st Edition. [x]+249+[1]pp. 8vo. Embossed thatched green cloth. Lacking spine label, edges and corners rubbed, still a very good copy. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 188. Mehlberg, Henryk (1904-1983).
- The Reach of Science. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1958. 1st Edition. xii+356pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50
- 189. Melsen, Andrew G. Van (born 1912).
- The Philosophy of Nature. Duquesne Studies, Philosophical Series 2. Pittsburgh: Duquesne University Press/Louvain: Editions E. Nauwelaerts, [1961]. 3rd Edition. [First published 1953]. xii+265+[3]pp. 8vo. B lue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 5th impression of the text with expanded references and slight revision. Inquire | Order$12.95
- 190. Mercer, E[dward] H[oward] (born 1919).
- The Foundations of Biological Theory. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1981]. 1st Edition. vi+[4]+232+[6]pp. 8vo. Turquoise cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good with ink owner's mane to the flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$22.95
Philosophy of Science (Surnames H-P) - 191. Meyerson, Émile (1859-1933).
- Du cheminement de la pensée. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1931. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. [xxviii]+[296], [vi]+[297]-[718], [vi]+[719]-1036pp. 8vo. Cloth. Edges rubbed. Spine to second volume worn, else very good, partly unopened set. Inquire | Order$125.00
A major, though nowadays neglected contribution to epistemology. In this, the last of his three seminal works (the first two being Identité et realité (1908) and De l'explication dans des sciences (1921), Meyerson expands his inquiry into the nature of explanation to encompass the whole of knowledge.- 192. Mill, John Stuart (1806-1873).
- A System of Logic, Ratiocinative and Inductive: Being a Connected View of the Principles of Evidence and the Methods of Scientific Investigation. London: John W. Parker and Son, 1846. 2 volumes. 2nd Edition. [F irst published 1843]. xvi+580; xii+630pp. + inserted 32 page catalog at rear of the first volume and ad leaf to rear of the second volume. 8vo. Publisher's brown cloth-backed drab boards with paper spine labels. Corners bumped, joints frayed, spine tips shelfworn, spine labels, chipped, a good, sound and clean set. Reprints the text of the 1st edition. 4 pounds 2 ounces = 1.9 kg. 9.2 x 6.0 x 2.1 inches = 23 x 15 x 5.3cm. Inquire | Order$300.00
Mill's LOGIC greatly influenced the conceptual development of the human sciences. His empiricist notion of the relation of theory to fact has reigned in the Anglo-American brands of the social sciences till today.- 193. Mises, Richard von (1883-1953).
- Positivism: A Study in Human Understanding. Translation by Jeremy Bernstein & Roger G. Newton of Kleines Lehrbuch des Positivismus, 1939. New York: George Braziller, Inc., 1956. Reprint Edition. [ First issued in translation in 1951 by Harvard UP]. xii+[1]+404pp. 8vo. Beige cloth with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.8 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
Philosophy of Science (Surnames H-P) - 194. Morgenbesser, Sidney (1921-2004), et al, eds.
- Philosophy, Science, and Method: Essays in Honor of Ernest Nagel. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1969]. 1st Edition. [x]+613+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth. Corners lightly bumped, a very good c opy. (OP). Inquire | Order$18.50
- 195. Moulyn, Adrian C.
- Structure, Function and Purpose: An Inquiry into the Concepts and Methods of Biology from the Viewpoint of Time. Foreword by Yervant H[ovannes] Krikorian (1892-1977). New York: The Liberal Arts Press, [1957]. 1st Edition. [ x]+198pp. 8vo. Attractive panelled tan cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Or der$19.95
- 196. Muller, Herbert J[oseph] (born 1905).
- Science and Criticism: The Humanistic Tradition in Contemporary Thought. New Haven: Yale University Press/London: Geoffrey Cumberledge, Oxford University Press, [1946]. 2nd printing. [First published 194 3]. [xvi]+303+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Slight marginal pencilling to first six pages, else very good with light shelfwear. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.95
- 197. Murphey, Murray G.
- The Development of Peirce's Philsophy. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1961. 1st Edition. [ii]+ix+[3]+432+[2]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Near fine in a very good, price-clipped and lightly chipped dust wrapper. (OP). 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.6 x 6.6 x 1.3 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
Philosophy of Science (Surnames H-P) - 198. Murphy, Joseph John (1827-1894).
- The Scientific Bases of Faith. London: Macmillan and Co., 1873. 1st Edition. xliv+474+[2]pp. 8vo. Embossed blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and dark brown endpapers. Upper front joint split, joints and ed ges rubbed, some marginal smudging, a good copy. Scarce. Murphy had earlier written Habit and Intelligence, the first, albeit expectably somewhat potted, application of evolutionary theory to comparative psychology, published three years bef ore Darwin's own Expression of the Emotions. From the evidence of that work and the present one, I'd say that a good article or dissertation awaits the entrepeneurial scholar who resurrects Murphy from the dustbin of history. Even Bob Richar ds' otherwise magisterial Darwin and the Emergence of Evolutionary Theories of Mind and Behavior breathes nary a word about Murphy. Not exactly a defence of religious belief, The Scientific Bases of Faith is in fact an elegant a rgument for a dual-aspect monism founded on the concept of sensation with inductive (= positivist, scientific) and metaphysical (= consciousness with squiggle room for religion) aspects. Quite an extraordinary discussion to be so unkown. 2 pounds 3 ounce s = 1.0 kg. 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.5 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 199. Nagel, Ernest (1901-1985).
- The Structure of Science: Problems in the Logic of Scientific Explanation. New York/Burlingame: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., [1961]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+618+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed green and gray cloth with gilt lette ring. A very good copy. (OP). First printing has a.9.60 on copyright page. 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.3 inches = 23.4 x 16 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
Philosophy of Science (Surnames H-P) - 200. Nagel, Ernest.
- The Structure of Science: Problems in the Logic of Scientific Explanation. New York/Burlingame: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., [1961]. Later printing. [xvi]+618+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed green and gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.3 inches = 23.4 x 16 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 201. Nathanson, Leonard.
- The Strategy of Truth: A Study of Sir Thomas Browne. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. [xii]+241+[5]pp. 8vo. Rose cloth. Fine in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 202. Neurath, Otto (1882-1945), et al, eds.
- International Encyclopedia of Unified Science: Volume I, Parts 1 and 2. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1955]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in book form, 1st printing. [x]+[340]+[2]; [vi]+[341]-[76 0]+[4]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. Very good in edgetorn dust jackets with part of the printing to volume one's DJ being upside down. (OP). 3 pounds 2 ounces = 1.5 kg. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 203. Newton, Isaac (1642-1727).
- Papers and Letters on Natural Philosophy. Edited by I. Bernard Cohen (born 1914). Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1958. 1st Edition. [xiv]+501+[1]pp. 8vo. Tan cloth with painted spine label. So me wrinkling to the front board, else very good in somewhat worn dust jacket. (OP). Inscribed on the front flyleaf "For Prof. Andrade // with warmest transatlantic greeting // of friendship & respect // September 1958 // I Bernard Cohen". Inquire | Order$85.00
Philosophy of Science (Surnames H-P) - 204. Oppenheim, Paul (born 1863).
- Die Denkfläche: Statische und dynamische Grundgesetze der wissenschaftlichen Begriffsbildung. Kant-Studien 62. Charlottenburg: Pan-Verlag Kurt Metzner, G.M.B.H., 1928. 1st Edition. 37+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed oli ve wrappers. Edges chipped, a good copy. Uncommon. With Ernest Nagel's signature to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 205. Oresme, Nicole (ca. 1323-1382).
- Nicole Oresme and the Kinematics of Circular Motion: Tractatus de commensurabilitate vel incommensurabilitate motuum celi. Edited with and Introduction, English Translation, and Commentary by Edward Grant. The University of Wisconsin Publications in Medieval Science [Volume 12]. Madison/Milwaukee/London: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1971. 1st Edition in English. xx+415+[3]pp. + 8 fine facsimile halftone plates on 4 leaves. Large 8vo. Black cloth with gi lt spine lettering. A near fine copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Uncommon. The first English trnaslation with parallel Latin and English text. Grant's @ 170 page introduction is both an exposition of and detailed scholarly analysis of the text. 2 pound s 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.0 x 6.8 x 1.3 inches = 25 x 17 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
Philosophy of Science (Surnames H-P) - 206. Palágyi, Melchior (1859-1924).
- Naturphilosophische Vorlesungen über die Grundprobleme des Bewusstseins. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1924. 2nd Edition. xv+[1]+302+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed orange cloth with gilt lettering and mottle d dark gray endpapers. Crown masking-taped, else a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. The second edition is slightly revised from the 1907 first edition published in Charlottenburg by Günther. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.6 x 6.6 x 0.9 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 207. Passmore, John [Arthur] (born 1914).
- Science and Its Critics. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. [x]+100+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Some trivial inoffensive marginal pencil lining, else very good in lightly worn d ust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$19.95
- 208. Pearson, Karl (1857-1936).
- The Ethic of Freethought and Other Essays and Addresses. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1901. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1887]. xii+[4]+431+[1]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine letteri ng. Corners bumped, bookplate, front & rear leaves foxed, a very good copy. Scarce. 5 essays on freethought; chapters on Maimonides and Spinoza, Meister Eckehart, humanism in Germany, the moral basis of socialism, the woman's question, sketch of the rela tions of sex in Germany, socialism and sex, etc. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 1.5 inches = 23 x 15 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$115.00
Philosophy of Science (Surnames H-P) - 209. Pearson, Karl.
- The Grammar of Science Part 1. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1911. 3rd Edition. [First published 1892]. xx+394+[2]pp. 8vo. Ruled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Covrers lightly flecked, slight chip to right edge of title and ensuing leaf, endleaves age-toned, a very good copy. The final state of the text. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 210. Peirce, Charles Sanders (1839-1914).
- Collected Papers of Charles Sanders Peirce Volume I: Principles of Philosophy and Volume II: Elements of Logic. Edited by Charles Hartshorne (1897-2000) & Paul Weiss (1901-2002). Cambridge [Massachusetts] : Harvard University Press, 1960. 2 volumes bound in 1. [First published in 1931 and 1932 as two separate volumes.] [ii]+xvi+393+[1]; [xii]+535+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Very good copy. (OP). 2nd printing of the Harvard double- volume reprint. 3 pounds 2 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 2.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$195.00
- 211. Peirce, Charles Sanders.
- Collected Papers of Charles Sanders Peirce Volume III: Exact Logic (Published Papers) and Volume IV: The Simplest Mathematics. Edited by Charles Hartshorne (1897-2000) & Paul Weiss (1901-2002). Cambridge [Massachuset ts]: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, [1967] [this edition 1st issued 1960]. [First published 1933]. [ii]+xiv+433+[1]; x+601+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 3 pounds 7 ounces = 1.6 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 2.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 5.5cm. Inquire | Order$195.00
Philosophy of Science (Surnames H-P) - 212. Peirce, Charles Sanders.
- Collected Papers. Edited by Charles Hartshorne (1897-2000) & Paul Weiss (1901-2002). Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1931-1935. 6 volumes. 1st Edition. [ii]+xvi+[394], xii+[536], [ii]+xiv+433+[3] , x+[602], xii+[456], x+462pp. + frontis to each volume. 8vo. Crimson buckram with gilt spine lettering and gilt top edges. Light cover spotting, a very good set. Scarce. 14 pounds = 6.5 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 10.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 26cm. Inquire | Order$850.00
- 213. Peirce, Charles S[anders].
- Essays in the Philosophy of Science. Edited by Vincent Tomas. Issued in The American Heritage Series, Leonard W. Levy & Alfred Young General Editors. New York: The Liberal Arts Press, [1957]. 1st Edition. xxii+271+ [3]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Upper corner of half-title creased, a very good copy with the signature and occasional pencil scoring and notes of the notable American philosopher, Jerome Schneewind. A selection from the Hartshor en & Weiss Collected Papers. Includes all the important Popular Science Monthly papers. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 8.1 x 5.5 x 0.8 inches = 20.2 x 13.7 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 214. Penrose, Roger (born 1931).
- The Emperor's New Mind: Concerning Computers, Minds, and the Laws of Physics. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, [1989]. 2nd printing. [xiv]+466pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in pic torial dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 2 pounds = 928 grams. Inquire | Order$8.95
Philosophy of Science (Surnames H-P) - 215. Petersen, Aage.
- Quantum Physics and the Philosophical Tradition. Cambridge, MA/London: Published in cooperation with Belfer Graduate School of Science Yeshiva University New York by The M.I.T. Press, [1969]. 2nd printing. [First published 19 68]. [ii]+[x]+200+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$16. 95
- 216. Poincaré, [Jules] Henri (1854-1912).
- Science and Hypothesis. Preface by J. Larmor. London and Newcastle-on-Tyne: The Walter Scott Publishing Co., Ltd., 1905. 1st Edition in English?. [First published 1902]. xxvii+[1]+244pp. 12mo. Printed pan eled navy blue cloth with gilt lettering. Joints lightly rubbed, slight cover scratching, endleaves foxed, a very good copy. Scarce. Different translations were published in 1905 in England and the U.S., with priority (so far as I know) undetermined. 1 p ound = 464 grams. 7.7 x 5.2 x 1.2 inches = 19.3 x 13 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 217. Poincaré, [Jules] Henri.
- Science and Method. Translated by Francis Maitland. Preface by Bertrand [Arthur William] Russell (1872-1970). London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, [ca. 1909]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1908]. 288pp. 12mo. P rinted green cloth with black lettering. Corners bumped, covers scuffed with shelfwear to the crown, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Possibly a variant or later issue, as the binding differs some from the one we usually see. Inquire | Order$150.00
Philosophy of Science (Surnames H-P) - 218. Pols, Edward [Joseph], Jr. (born 1919?)
- Radical Realism: Direct Knowing in Science and Philosophy. Cornell University Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+221+[5]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 219. Polya, G[eorge] (1887-1985).
- Mathematics and Plausible Inference. Volume I: Induction and Analogy in Mathematics. Volume II: Patterns of Plausible Inference. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1973]. 2 volumes. 8th printing. [First published 1954]. xvi+280; x+190pp. 8vo. Russet cloth with silver spine lettering. Top edge of text blocks foxed, else very good in lightly worn dust jackets. (OP). 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 220. Popper, Karl R[aimund] (1902-1994).
- Conjectures and Refutations: The Growth of Scientific Knowledge. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1962]. 1st American Edition. xi+[1]+412pp. 8vo. Orange cloth with painted black spine label. A ver y good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 23.8 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order A>$57.95
- 221. Popper, Karl R[aimund].
- The Poverty of Historicism. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1957]. 1st Edition. xiv+166pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Owner's bookplate, tiny spot to the bottom edge of the text block, else a very good , tight copy in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | O rder$65.00
Philosophy of Science (Surnames H-P) - 222. Popper, Karl R[aimund].
- Quantum Theory and the Schism in Physics. From the Postscript to the Logic of Scientific Discovery. Edited by W[illiam] W[arren] Bartley, III (born 1934). Totowa, NJ: Rowman and Littlefield, [1982]. 1st A merican Edition. [xx]+229+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. Published the same year in London by Allen & Unwin. Inquire | Order$17.95
- 223. Pratt, Carroll C[ornelius] (1894-1979).
- The Logic of Modern Psychology. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1948. 2nd printing. [First published 1939]. [xviii]+185+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue-green cloth with painted black spine label. Front endpapers sta ined, minor staining to the cloth, a good copy in worn dust jacket. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 0.8 inches = 21.5 x 14.2 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 224. Przelecki, Marian.
- The Logic of Empirical Theories. Monographs in Modern Logic, edited by G. B. Keene [Volume 10]. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul/New York: Humanities Press, [1969]. 1st Edition. v+[1]+108+[2]pp. Small 12mo. Red cloth with bl ack spine lettering. Moderate penciling to the first 19 pages, else very good in price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). 6 ounces = 174 grams. 7.2 x 4.6 x 0.5 inches = 18 x 11.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
Philosophy of Science (Surnames H-P) - 225. Psychoanalysis and Contemporary Science: An Annual of Integrative Interdisciplinary Studies.
- Volume 2. Edited by Benjamin B[jorn] Rubinstein (1905-1989). New York: Macmillan, [1973]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+401+[1]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth. A very goo d copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00
- 226. Psychoanalysis and Contemporary Science: An Annual of Integrative Interdisciplinary Studies.
- Volume 5. Edited by Theodore Shapiro. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. x+631+[7]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very go od copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00
- 227. Pumpian-Mindlin, E[ugene] (born 1908), ed.
- Psychoanalysis as Science: The Hixon Lectures on the Scientific Status of Psychoanalysis. By Ernest R[opiequet] Hilgard (1904-2001), Lawrence S. Kubie (1896-1973), & E[ugene] Pumpian-Mindlin (born 1 908). Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, [1952]. 1st Edition. x+174pp. 8vo. Beige cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50