John Gach Books, Inc.

Philosophy of Science (Surnames A-G)

Created: 12 Jul 2005

Section 2: Philosophy of Science (Surnames H-P)

Section 3: Philosophy of Science (Surnames Q-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


1. Achinstein, Peter.
Law and Explanation: An Essay in the Philosophy of Science. [Glasgow]: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1971. 1st Edition. xii+168pp. Small 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jack et. (OP). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 22 x 14 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

2. Agassi, Joseph (born 1927).
Faraday as a Natural Philosopher. [Chicago/London]: The University of Chicago Press, [1971]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+359+[7]pp. Square 8vo. Pictorial purple cloth with gilt spine lettering and brown endpapers. A very g ood copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 8.8 x 7.8 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 19.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$22.95

3. Alexander, Peter (born 1917).
A Preface to the Logic of Science. Newman History and Philosophy of Science Series 11. London/NY: Sheed and Ward, [1963]. 1st Edition. viii+144pp. 12mo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chi pped dust jacket. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 7.4 x 4.4 x 0.5 inches = 18.5 x 11 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$18.95

4. Anderson, F[ulton] H[enry] (1895-1968).
The Philosophy of Francis Bacon. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1948]. 1st Edition. [viii]+312pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

5. Aristotelian Society.
Indeterminism, Formalism, and Value. THe Symposia Read at the Joint Session of the Aristotelian Society and the Mind Association at Trinity College, Cambridge, July 3rd-5th, 1931. Aristotelian Society Supplementary Volume Volume X. London: Harrison and Sons, Ltd., 1931. 1st Edition. [iv]+196pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Contains four sections: The Nature and Validity of Formal Logic with papers by Ewing, Schiller, Mace, a nd R. Knight; The Coherence Theory of Goodness with papers by Paton, W. D. Ross, & J. L. Stocks; Actuality and Value with papers by Laird, Hicks, and de Burgh; Indetermincay and Indeterminism with papers by Broad, Eddington, & Braithwaite. Inquire | Order$75.00

Philosophy of Science (Surnames A-G)
6. Aristotle (384BCE-ca. 323).
Physica by R. P. Hardie and R. K. Gaue. de Caelo by J. L. Stocks. de Generatione Et Corruptione by H. H. Price. The Works of Aristotle Translated into English under the Editorship of W. D. Ross Volume II. London: Ox ford University Press, 1930. 1st Edition. [ii]+[x]+[276]+vi+[164]+vi+[88]pp. Unpaginated. 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt device. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$65.00

7. Barbour, Ian G.
Myths, Models and Paradigms: A Comparative Study in Science and Religion. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition. [viii]+198+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Dark blue cloth-backed red boards with gilt spine lettering and gil t front cover monogram. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Owner's name stamp dated Mar 1975 to the front flyleaf. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.4 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 20.9 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$42.95

Philosophy of Science (Surnames A-G)
8. Baumrin, Bernard, ed.
Philosophy of Science: The Delaware Seminar Volume 2 1962-1963. New York: Interscience Publishers, a division of John Wiley & Sons, [1963]. 1st Edition. xviii+551+[7]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Contains p apers by Feyerabend, Rescher, Sellars, Scriven, Grünbaum, Putnam, Suppes, Hanson, Wheeler, et al. Inquire | Order $17.50

9. Bavink, Bernhard (1879-1947).
Ergebnisse und Probleme der Naturwissenschaften: eine Einführung in die heutige Naturphilosophie. Translated into English in 1932 from this edition. Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1930. 4th Revised & enlarged Edit ion. [First published 1914]. viii+616+[4]pp. + 1 plate. 88 text figures. 8vo. Printed yellow cloth with red lettering. Crown frayed, spine rubbed, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 3 .5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

10. Bell, Eric Temple (1883-1960).
The Search for Truth. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1946]. 1st British Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1934 in Baltimore]. [iii]-x+279+[1]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$12.50

11. Bellak, Leopold (born 1916).
Psychoanalysis as a Science. Boston: Allyn and Bacon, [1993]. 1st Edition. [xx]+188pp. 8vo. Printed decorative white laminated boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$11.00

Philosophy of Science (Surnames A-G)
12. Benjamin, A[bram] Cornelius (1897-1968).
An Introduction to the Philosophy of Science. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1937. 1st Edition. [ii]+xvi+470pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.95

13. Bergson, Henri Louis (1859-1941), et al.
Le matérialisme actuel. Préface by Paul Doumergue. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Scientifique, edited by Gustav Le Bon. Paris: Ernest Flammarion, Éditeur, 1913. 1st Edition. [iv]+261 +[3]pp. 12mo. Contemporary red leather-backed marbled boards and marbled endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Contains Bergson's "L'ame et le corps," Poincaré's "Les conceptions nouvelles de la matière," and 6 other essays. 1 p ound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 7.2 x 4.8 x 1.2 inches = 18 x 12 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

14. Bernal, J[ohn] D[esmond] (1901-1971).
The Freedom of Necessity. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., [1949]. 1st Edition. [xii]+437+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire< /A> | Order$15.00

15. Bernal, J[ohn] D[esmond].
The Social Function of Science. London: George Routledge & Sons, Ltd., [1946]. 6th printing. [First published 1939]. xvi+[2]+482pp. + 3 charts (2 folding). 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-l ibrary copy with the usual markings. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

Philosophy of Science (Surnames A-G)
16. Bernard, Claude (1813-1878).
An Introduction to the Study of Experimental Medicine. New York: Henry Schuman, Inc., 1949. Reprint Edition. [First published 1865; First issued in translation in 1927]. [xxiv]+226+[6]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). The classic exposition of scientific method in medicine. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.5 x 6.3 x 1.0 inches = 23.7 x 15.8 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

17. Biot, René (1889-1966).
Les relations du physique et du moral. Paris: Gabriel Beauchesne et ses fils, Éditeurs, 1932. 2nd Edition. 67+[1]pp. Thin 12mo. Printed gray wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. A very good copy. Scarce. Stamped on the front cover "Service de Presse" [review copy]. OCLC locates copies only at Berkeley and Woodstock. 3 ounces = 87 grams. 7.5 x 4.8 x 0.2 inches = 18.7 x 12 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

18. Black, Max (1909-1988).
The Prevalence of Humbug and Other Essays. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. 185+[7]pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inqui re | Order$13.95

19. Blalock, Hubert M., Jr.
Causal Inferences in Nonexperimental Research. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, [1964]. Later printing. [First published 1961]. xii+[2]+200+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. A good, heavily marked ex-l ibrary reading copy. (OP). 7 ounces = 203 grams. 8.0 x 5.2 x 0.6 inches = 20 x 13 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$18.95

Philosophy of Science (Surnames A-G)
20. Boas, George (1891-1980).
A Critical Analysis of the Philosophy of Emile Meyerson. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1930. 1st Edition. [ii]+[vi]+146+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Russet cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$22.95

21. Bochenski, [Josef] I[nnocentius] M[aria] (1902-1968).
The Methods of Contemporary Thought. Dordrecht, Holland: D. Reidel Publishing Company, [1965]. 1st Edition. x+135+[3]pp. 8vo. Panelled black cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50

22. Bohm, David [Jacob] (1917-1992).
Causality and Chance in Modern Physics. Foreword by Louis [Victor Pierre Raymond] de Broglie (born 1892). Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, [1971]. [First published by Routledge & Kegan Paul in 1 957. This edition reprints the 1961 Harper Torchbook edition.] [xii]+170+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$13.95

23. Bohm, David [Jacob] & Peat, F. David.
Science, Order, and Creativity. New York: Bantam Books, [1987]. 5th printing. [viii]+280pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.3 x 5.2 x 0.8 inches = 20.8 x 13 x 1.9cm. Inquire | Order$16.95

Philosophy of Science (Surnames A-G)
A Key Book in the Histories of Logic and Computer Science

24. Boole, George (1815-1864).
An Investigation of the Laws of Thought, on which are Founded the Mathematical Theories of Logic and Probabilities. London: Macmillan and Co., [1872 with 1854 on the title-page]. 1st Edition. [xii]+424pp. Irregular pagination to the preliminary leaves. 8vo. Paneled pebbled green cloth with blind-stamped border, gilt-stamped spine, and glazed brown endpapers. Spine flecked, cloth a bit bubbled, hinges repaired, a good to very good copy of a book now nearly impossibl e to find in significantly better condition. Very scarce. Third issue with a cancel title-page bearing only the Macmillan imprint and with the errata leaf after the last numbered preliminary leaf (page iv). Without the note leaf inserted after page 424 ( was it present in all copies sold by Macmillan?). For the actual date of publication see A Bibliographical Catalogue of Macmillan and Co.'s Publications from 1843 to 1889, page 232: "Received 1872. Cancel title inserted giving original date of publication (1854) and adding Macmillan and Co.'s imprint." A key book both for the development of modern logic and, later, of computers. Norman Catalog 266; Origins of Cyberspace 224. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 1.4 inches = 23 x 15 x 3 .5cm. Inquire | Order$5000.00

"Boole invented the first practical system of logic in algebraic form, which enabled more advances in logic to be made in the decades of the nineteenth century than in the twenty-two centuries preceding. Boole's work led to the creation of se t theory and probability theory in mathematics, to the philosophical work of Peirce, Russell, Whitehead and Wittgenstein and to computer technology via the master's thesis of C.E. Shannon (1937), who recognized that the true/false values in Boole's two-v alued algebra were analogous to the open and closed states of electric circuits. This invention of the binary digit or 'bit' made possible the development of the digital computer" [Norman Catalog].
25. Braithwaite, R[ichard] B[evan] (1900-1990).
Scientific Explanation: A Study of the Function of Theory, Probability and Law in Science. Based Upon the Tarner Lectures, 1946. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, [1956]. 3rd printing. [First published 1953]. [xii]+375+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

Philosophy of Science (Surnames A-G)
26. Bridgman, P[ercy] W[illiams] (1882-1961).
The Nature of Physical Theory. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1936. 1st Edition. [viii]+138+[2]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Endpapers age-toned and lightly foxed, el se a very good, tight copy. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 0.5 inches = 22 x 14.2 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$50 .00

27. Bridgman, P[ercy] W[illiams].
The Way Things Are. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1959. 1st Edition. [xii]+333+[7]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed green boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$25.00

28. Broad, Charlie Dunbar (1887-1971).
The Mind and Its Place in Nature. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, Inc./London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1925. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. [ii]+x+674+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with moderate shelfwear: bookplate, stamp to rear paste-down, and spine label. Fro nt DJ panel glued to rear flyleaf. (OP). 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 8.9 x 6.0 x 1.4 inches = 22.2 x 15 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

Philosophy of Science (Surnames A-G)
29. Broad, Charlie Dunbar.
The Mind and Its Place in Nature. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: The Humanities Press Inc/London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, 1951. 5th printing. [ First published 1925]. [2]+x+674+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.7 x 5.6 x 1.6 inches = 21.8 x 14 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

30. Broad, C[harlie] D[unbar].
Perception, Physics, and Reality: An Enquiry into the Information that Physical Science Can Supply about the Real. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1914. 1st Edition. xii+388+[2]pp. 8vo. Panelled wine- red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Joints a bit rubbed, spine lightly faded, minor staining to the front board, a very good copy with modest shelfwear. Uncommon. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 4cm. An extraordinary association copy: the great early 20th century realist and historian of philosophy Arthur Lovejoy's (1873-1962) copy, signed on the front paste-down ("A. O. Lovejoy") and with his copious pencil scoring and extensive marginal annotation in ink and pencil . Inquire | Order$300.00

31. Broad, C[harlie] D[unbar].
Scientific Thought. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd./NY: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1923. 1st Edition. [4]+555+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge quite cracked, cloth shelfw orn and rubbed, minor marginal pencil scoring, a good copy only. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

Philosophy of Science (Surnames A-G)
32. Broad, C[harlie] D[unbar].
Scientific Thought. Paterson, New Jersey: Littlefield, Adams & Co., 1959. [First published 1923 in London]. [iv]+555+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$12.50

33. Broad, C[harlie] D[unbar].
Scientific Thought. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1993]. [iv]+555+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the original 1923 edition. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 8.8 x 6.0 x 1.8 inches = 22 x 15 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

34. Brody, Baruch A., ed.
Readings in the Philosophy of Science. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, [1989]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1970]. xii+531+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed la minated white and green boards with green and orange lettering. Top edge of text block and boards foxed, otherwise a very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.6 x 7.1 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 17.7 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

35. Bronowski, J[acob] (1908-1974).
Magic, Science, and Civilization. Bampton Lectures in America Delivered at Columbia University No. 20. New York: Columbia University Press, [1978]. 7th printing. [viii]+88pp. Small 8vo. Printed tan cloth. A ver y good copy. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$8.95

Philosophy of Science (Surnames A-G)
36. Bronowski, J[acob].
A Sense of the Future: Essays in Natural Philosophy. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1977]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. [ii]+[xii]+286+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in rubbed pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95

37. Bronowski, J[acob].
The Visionary Eye: Essays in the Arts, Literature, and Science. Compiled & edited by Piero E. Ariotti. In collaboration with Rita Bronowski. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. [xii]+185+[3]pp. 8vo. B lack cloth. A very good copy in rubbed pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95

38. Brooks, Edward (1831-1912).
The Philosophy of Arithmetic as Developed from the Three Fundamental Processes of Synthesis, Analysis, and Comparison containing also a History of Arithmetic. Philadelphia: Sower, Potts & Company, [1876]. 1st Editi on. [ii]+570+[4]pp. 8vo. Embossed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, gilt front device, and brown endpapers. Corners and head & foot of spine frayed, a bit shaken but still about a very good copy. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.2 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 23 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$100.00

39. Brown, Harold I.
Observation and Objectivity. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1987. 1st Edition. xii+255+[6]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed brown boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inqui re | Order$9.95

Philosophy of Science (Surnames A-G)
40. Buck, Lucien A.
Psychological Research and Human Values. North Quincy, MA: The Christopher Publishing House, [1976]. 1st Edition. 91+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed panelled blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.5 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.8 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

41. Buck, Roger & Cohen, Robert S[onne], eds.
PSA 1970: In Memory of Rudolf Carnap. Proceedings of the 1970 Biennian Meeting, Philosophy of Science Association. Boston Studies in the Philosophy of Science Volume VIII. Dordrecht, Holland: D. Reide l Publishing Company, [1971]. 1st Edition. [ii]+lxvi+615+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Covers edgewonr slightly faded, library "duplicate" stamp to half-title page, else a very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.8 inches = 22.5 x 1 5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

42. Buckley, Paul (born 1938) & Peat, F. David.
A Question of Physics: Conversations in Physics and Biology. London/Henley: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1979]. 1st British Edition. [First published the same year in Toronto]. x+159+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Gr ay boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Contains conversations with Heisenberg, Rosenfeld, Dirac, Penrose, Wheeler, von Weizsäcker, Prigogine, Bohm, and a symposium with Robert Rosen, Howard Hunt Pattee, and Raymond L. Somorjai. Inquire | Order$14.95

Philosophy of Science (Surnames A-G)
43. Campanella, Tomasso (1568-1639).
Campanellæ Astrologicorum libri VI in qvibvs astrologia, omni superstitione Arabum, & Iudæorum eliminata, physiologicè tractatur: secundùm S. Scripturas, & doctrinam S. Thomæ, & Alberti, & summorum theologorum ; ita vt absque suspicione mala in ecclesia Dei multa cum vtilitate legi possint. Lugduni [ie Lyon]: Sumptibus Iacobi, Andreae, & Matthaei Prost, 1629. 1st Edition. 4 leaves + 232pp. + 4 unnumbered leaves + 24pp. (for Liber VII). Text woodcuts and histor iated initials. 4to. Bound in an elaborately tooled contemporary leather binding with gilt spine dentelles and the front coat of arms of the Paris Capucins. Mildly foxed, a very good, attractive copy in an attractive period binding. Scarce. Title-page in red and black. Full-page holograph astrological chart to a front blank. Copies also exist without the supplementary seventh book at the end ("De fato siderali vitando"), surreptitiously added by the Dominican friars Ridolfi and Riccardi without Campanel la's knowledge in order to damage Campanella's standing with Urban VIII. This was probably printed in Rome by Andrea Brugiotti. Campanella entered the Dominican order in 1582, where his name was changed from Giovan Domenico to Tomasso. He forged a comple x non-Aristotelian philosophical and theological system in writings that covered a broad range of subjects, his work on political philosophy and metaphysics (Civitas solis) being best known. Attracted from early on to the scientific writings of Telesio in his De rerum naturae, Campanella grafted strong theological and metaphysical elements onto Telesio's ideas. Like Ficino and other neo-Platonists he placed man in a macrocosm-microcosm framework in which magic and astrology pla yed a central interpretive role. "Like Ficino, but unlike Telesio, his world view allowed a key position to astrology and pseudoscience, as evidenced by works such as De sensu rerum et magia (1620) and Astrologicorum libri VI (1 629). The latter work shows that Campanella acted as a consultant for Pope Urban VIII in astrological matters" [DSB Supplement: 69]. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.7 x 6.6 x 0.8 inches = 24.3 x 16.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$3500.00

Philosophy of Science (Surnames A-G)
44. Campbell, Norman Robert (1880-1949).
Physics: The Elements. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1920. 1st Edition. [ii]+[x]+566+[1]pp. 4to. Navy blue cloth. Edges rubbed, some bubbling to the cloth, a bit shaken, endleaves age-tone d, a sound copy in typical condition for this book. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$165.00

45. Campbell, Norman Robert.
Physics: The Elements. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1920. 1st Edition. [ii]+[x]+566+[1]pp. 4to. Navy blue cloth. Covers rubbed and scratched, lower edge of both boards dampstained, slight fraying to lower front joint, endpapers age-toned as usual, a good only copy. Uncommon. One of the great books on the philosophy and methodology of scientific inquiry, by a practising physicist. Not as heralded these days as it should be. Inquire | Order$125.00

46. Capek, Milic (1909-1997).
Philosophical Impact of Contemporary Physics. Princeton, NJ: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., [1964]. 2nd printing. [First published 1961]. [xviii]+414pp. 8vo. Printed black & red cloth. Corners bumped, embossed name s tamp and small ink owner's signature to the front flyleaf, else very good in moderately worn dust jacket. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$65.00

Philosophy of Science (Surnames A-G)
47. Carbonara, Cleto, et al.
Lo sperimentalismo di Antonio Aliotta. Napoli: Libreria Scientifica Editrice, 1951. 1st Edition. [viii]+130+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff gray wrappers with black lettering and horizontal red ruling. Bottom right front wr apper creased, else a fine, unopened copy. Uncommon. Contains Musatti's "La psicologia sperimentale nell'opera di A. Aliotta. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.5 inches = 22 x 14 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

48. Carnap, Rudolf (1891-1970).
Philosophical Foundations of Physics: An Introduction to the Philosophy of Science. Edited by Martin Gardner (born 1914). New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1966]. 1st Edition. x+300+[2]pp. 8vo. Pale green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$45.00

49. Carnap, Rudolf.
Philosophical Foundations of Physics: An Introduction to the Philosophy of Science. Edited by Martin Gardner (born 1914). New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1966]. 1st Edition. x+300+[2]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth. Som e uneven actinic fading to front and rear covers, else a very good copy. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$35.00

Philosophy of Science (Surnames A-G)
50. Carton, Raoul.
L'expérience physique chez Roger Bacon: contribution a l'étude de la méthode et de la science expérimentales au XIIIe siècle. Études de Philosophie Médiévale, edited by Etienne Gilson II. Paris: Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1924. 1st Edition. 189+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Spine quite chipped, front wrapper separated, else a very good, unopened copy. Paper acidic but stable. Inquire | Order$35.00

51. Cartwright, Nancy, et al.
Otto Neurath: Philosophy between Science and Politics. Ideas in Context, edited by Richard Rorty, J. B. Schneewind, and Quentin Skinner [Volume 38]. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [1993]. 1st Edi tion. xii+288+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$59.95

52. Cassirer, Ernst (1874-1945).
Philosophie und exakte Wissenschaft: Kleine Schriften. Edited by Wilhelm Krampf. Quellen der Philosophie, edited by Rudolph Berlinger 7. Frankfurt am Main: Vittorio Klostermann, [1969]. 1st Edition. [viii]+200pp. Small 8vo. Printed brown card covers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$25.00

53. Cassirer, Ernst.
Zur modernen Physik. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1964 [this edition 1st issued 1957]. Later printing. [viii]+397+[3]pp. 8vo. Thatched maroon cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy. Reprints Zur einsteinschen Relativitätstheorie (1921) and Determinismus und Indeterminismus in der modernen Physik (1936, in book form 1937). Inquire | Order$45.00

Philosophy of Science (Surnames A-G)
54. Caws, Peter [James] (born 1931).
The Philosophy of Science: A Systematic Account. Princeton, NJ: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. xii+354+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed pale green cloth. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$22.95

55. Caws, Peter [James].
The Philosophy of Science: A Systematic Account. Princeton, NJ: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., [1966]. 2nd printing. xii+354+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth. Corners bumped, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50

56. Churchland, Paul M[ontgomery] (born 1942).
A Neurocomputational Perspective: The Nature of Mind and the Structure of Science. Cambridge, Masschusetss/London, England: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. xx+321+[3]pp. 8vo. Bla ck cloth with white spien lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$27.95

57. Churchman, C[harles] West (1913-2004).
Theory of Experimental Inference. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1948. 1st Edition. [xii]+292pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with white lettering. Spine and edges darkened, a very good copy with light she lfwear and ink ownership inscription to the front flyleaf. (OP). A sophisticated philosophcial examination of experimental and statistical methodology. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.7 x 5.9 x 0.8 inches = 21.8 x 14.7 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

Philosophy of Science (Surnames A-G)
58. Clark, Ronald W[illiam] (1916-1987).
Einstein: The Life and Times. New York/Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, [1971]. 1st American Edition. [xvi]+718+[2]pp. + 8 pages of photos. Embossed gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dus t jacket. Owner's signature. Inquire | Order$9.95

59. Cohen, I. Bernard (born 1914).
Revolution in Science. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1985. 1st Edition. xx+711+[3]pp. + color frontis. 8vo. Gilt ruled yellow cloth with gilt spine lettering and mottled cream endpapers. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

60. Cohen, Morris Raphael (1880-1947).
Reason and Nature: An Essay on the Meaning of the Scientific Method. Glencoe, Illinois: The Free Press Publishers, [1953]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. xxiv+470+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50

61. Cohen, Morris Raphael.
Studies in Philosophy and Science. New York: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co., [ca. 1966]. Reprint Edition. [vi]+278pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95

Philosophy of Science (Surnames A-G)
62. Cohen, Robert S[onne] & Wartofsky, Marx W[illiam] (1928-1997), eds.
In Honor of Philipp Frank. Proceedings of the Boston Colloquium for the Philosophy of Science, 1962-1964. Boston Studies in the Philosophy of Science Volume 2. New York: Huma nities Press, 1965. 1st Edition. [xxxvi]+476pp. + frontis portrait of Frank. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$15.00

63. Cohen, Robert S[onne] & Wartofsky, Marx W[illiam], eds.
Methodological and Historical Essays in the Natural and Social Sciences. Synthese Library Volume 60. Boston Studies in the Philosophy of Science Volume XIV. Dordrecht/Boston: D. Reidel P ublishing Company, [1974]. 1st Edition. viii+405+[7]pp. Thick 8vo. Ruled blue cloth. Slight staining to lower right edge of text block and to flyleaf and half-title, else very good in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire< /A> | Order$29.95

64. Colodny, Robert G[arland] (1915-1997), ed.
Beyond the Edge of Certainty: Essays in Contemporary Science and Philosophy. University of Pittsburgh Series in the Philosophy of Science Volume 2. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1965. 2 nd printing. [First published the same year]. [2]+vii+[3]+287+[5]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in edgeworn pictorial dust wrapper with white lettering, a few pencil notes to the front flyleaf. (OP). Contans Norwood Hanson's "New ton's First Law: A Philosopher's Door into Natural Philosophy" and "A Response to Ellis's Conception of Newton's First Law"; Brian Ellis's "The Origin and Nature of Newton's Laws of Motion"; Hilary Putnam's "A Philosopher Looks at Quantum Mechanics"; Dav id Hawkins's "The Thermodynamics of Purpose"; Philip Morrison's " The Physics of the Large"; Paul Feyerabend's "Problems of Empiricism"; Nicholas Rescher's "The Ethical Dimension of Scientific Research". 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.7 inch es = 23.2 x 15.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$15.95

Philosophy of Science (Surnames A-G)
65. Colodny, Robert G[arland], ed.
Frontiers of Science and Philosophy. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1964]. 1st British Edition. [First published 1962 in Pittsburgh]. [viii]+288pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Co ntains Hempel's "Explanation in Science and in History"; Wilfrid Sellars's "Philosophy and the Scientific Image of Man"; Michael Scriven's "The Frontiers of Psychology: Psychoanalysis and Parapsychology"; Ernst Caspari's "On the Conceptual Basis of the B iological Sciences"; Adolf Grünbaum's "The Nature of Time"; Paul Feyerabend's "Problems of Metaphysics". Inquire | Order$12.50

66. Colodny, Robert G[arland], ed.
Mind and Cosmos: Essays in Contemporary Science and Philosophy. University of Pittsburgh Series in the Philosophy of Science Volume 3. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, [1966]. 1st Edition. xviii+362pp . 8vo. Blue-green cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Contains Herbert Simon's "Thinking by Computers" and "Scientific Discovery and the Psychology of Problem Solving"; Dudley Shapere's "Meaning and Scientific Change"; Syvain Bromberger's "Wh y-Questions"; Carl Hempel's "Recent Problems of Induction"; Wesley C. Salmon's " The Foundations of Scientific Inference"; Joseph T. Clark's "The Physiognomy of Physics" and "Science and Some Other Components of Intellectual Culture"; Thomas Gold's "Cosm ic Processes and the Nature of Time"; Henry Margenau's "The Philosophical Legacy of the Quantum Theory". Inquire | Order$8.95

Philosophy of Science (Surnames A-G)
67. Colodny, Robert G[arland], ed.
The Nature and Function of Scientific Theories: Essays in Contemporary Science and Philosophy. University of Pittsburgh Series in the Philosophy of Science Volume 4. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, [ 1970]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+361+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. (OP). Contains Grover Maxwell's "Theories, Perception, and Structural Realism"; Mary Hesse's "Is There and Independent Observation Language"; Abner Shimony 's "Scientific Inference"; Wesley C. Salmon's "Statistical Explanation"; Norwood Hanson's "A Picture Theory of Theory Meaning"; Feyerabend's "Problems of Empiricism, Part II". Inquire | Order$12.50

68. Conant, James B[ryant] (born 1893).
On Understanding Science: An Historical Approach. Issued in the series Terry Lectures. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1947. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xvi]+145+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed gray cloth with black let tering. Endpapers age-toned, corners bumped, a very good copy. (OP). 10 ounces = 290 grams. Inquire | Order$8.95

Philosophy of Science (Surnames A-G)
69. Dantzig, Tobias.
Number: The Language of Science. A Critical Survey Written for the Cultured Non-Mathematician. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1939. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1930]. [xvi]+320pp. 8vo. Bro wn cloth. A lightly marked ex-library copy. (OP in cloth). Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy signed on the title-page and with his bookplate. Inquire | Order$7.65

70. Day, John Patrick (born 1919).
Inductive Probability. Issued in the series International Library of Philosophy and Scientific Method. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul/New York: The Humanities Press, [1961]. 1st Edition. xvi+336pp. 8vo. Red clot h with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

71. Delaney, C[ornelius] F[rancis] (born 1938).
Mind and Nature: A Study of the Naturalistic Philosophies of Cohen, Woodbridge and Sellars. Notre Dame/London: University of Notre Dame Press, [1969]. 1st Edition. [x]+242+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed ochre cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95

72. Dennis, Wayne (1905-1976), et al, eds.
Current Trends in Psychological Theory. Current Trends in Psychology [Volume 5]. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1951. 1st Edition. [x]+213+[1]pp. 8vo. Russet cloth-backed tan cloth-covered b oards with gilt spine lettering. Moderate staining to the front cover, else very good. (OP). Contains Robert Leeper's "Theories of Personality"; Harlow's "Learning Theories"; J. J. Gibson's "Theories of Perception"; David Krech's "Cognition and Motivatio n in Psychological Theory"; David Rioch's "Theories of Psychotherapy"; McCulloch's "Brain and Behavior"; Herbert Feigl's "Principles and Problems of Theory Construction in Psychology"; Wayne Dennis's "Developmental Theories." 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.5 x 5 .6 x 0.8 inches = 21.3 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

Philosophy of Science (Surnames A-G)
73. Dingle, Herbert (1890-1978).
Science and Human Experience. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1932. 1st American Edition. [First published 1931 in London]. 141+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with paper spine label. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

74. Donagan, Alan [Harry] (1925-1991), et al, eds.
Human Nature and Natural Knowledge: Essays Presented to Majorie Grene on Her Seventy-Fifth Birthday. Boston Studies in the Philosophy of Science Volume 89. Dordrecht, Holland: D. Reidel Publishin g Company, A Member of the Kluwer Academic Publishers Group, [1986]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xvii+[1]+381+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.8 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 15 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

75. Drake, Stillman.
Cause, Experiment, and Science: A Galilean Dialogue, Incorporating a New English Translation of Galileo's Bodies That Stay Atop Water, or Move in It. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. xix+[ 1]+237+[5]pp. 8vo. Ocher cloth with reddish spine lettering and decorative tan endpapers with facsimiles of Galileo's manuscript. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Title-page in red and black. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.4 x 6.3 x 0.7 inches = 2 1 x 15.7 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

Philosophy of Science (Surnames A-G)
76. Dubos, René (born 1901).
Reason Awake: Science for Man. New York/London: Columbia University Press, 1970. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xx]+280+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Very slight stain to top of front endpapers, else very good in lightly worn dust jack et. Inquire | Order$7.65

77. Durbin, Paul R.
Philosophy of Science: An Introduction. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1968]. 1st Edition. [xxxii]+271+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed maroon cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95

78. Dyke, C[harles].
The Evolutionary Dynamics of Complex Systems: A Study in Biosocial Complexity. Monographs on the History and Philosophy of Biology [5]. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1988. 1st Edition. [xii]+161+[3]pp. 8vo. Printe d dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.7 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

Philosophy of Science (Surnames A-G)
79. Earley, Joseph E. SR., ed.
Chemical Explanation: Characteristics, Development, Autonomy. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 988. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, [2003]. 1st Edition. xiv+377+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth wi th silver lettering. Slight rubbing to front board else a near fine copy. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.6 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$37.95

80. Einstein, Albert (1879-1955).
The Meaning of Relativity: Four Lectures Delivered at Princeton University, May, 1921. [Translated by Edwin Plimpton Adams]. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1923. 1st American Edition. [First published 1922 in London]. [viii]+123+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Slight cover spotting, early ink owner's name to the front flyleaf, some foxing and darkening to the endpapers, else a very good copy in quite edgeworn but quite scarc e dust wrapper. Uncommon. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 7.3 x 5.0 x 0.9 inches = 18.2 x 12.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$50 0.00

81. Einstein, Albert.
The Meaning of Relativity: Four Lectures Delivered at Princeton. Translated by Edwin Plimpton Adams. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1950. 3rd Edition in English, 1st printing. [First issued in translation in 1922 ]. [vi]+150+[2]pp. + errata slip tipped-in to page 147. Small 8vo. Gray cloth with painted spine label. Some offsetting to front endleaves, else very good in dust jacket. With Appendix II, "Relativistic Theory of the Non-Symmetric Field," first published in this 3rd edition. Inquire | Order$40.00

Philosophy of Science (Surnames A-G)
82. Ekehorn, Gösta (born 1897).
Sherrington's "Endeavour of Jean Fernel" and "Man on His Nature" Comments by Gösta Ekehorn. Publication VII: Sherrington's Approach to the Special Mental Integers. Stockholm: [no publisher], 1949. 1st Edition. [ii] +iii+[1]+[3]-510pp. Large 8vo. Printed cream wrappers with black lettering. Moderate edge-chipping to the wrappers, minor tide-marking to the lower spine and upper rear margins, a very good copy. The third part of Ekehorn's monumental study, the first fi ve parts of which appeared in 1947-48 with the same title, part six in 1948 as Mind's Conflict with Nature. The table of contents of the present work mentions a projected part eight "Philosophy and Modern Biology," but we can no find no reco rd of its appearance as a separate text. Despite the title, this is decidedly not a study of Sherrington but a contribution to the philosophy of science basedon Sherrington's ideas. Also published as Acta Medica Scandinavica Vol. 135 Supp. 2 31. OCLC records only 5 copies. 2 pounds 9 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.0 x 7.2 x 1.2 inches = 25 x 18 x 3cm. Inquire | Order< /A>$50.00

83. Elsasser, Walter M.
Atom and Organism: A New Approach to Theoretical Biology. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1966. 1st Edition. [ii]+[x]+143+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Olive cloth. A very good copy in soiled dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 12 o unces = 812 grams. 8.4 x 5.4 x 0.6 inches = 21 x 13.5 x 1.5cm. Inscribed presentation copy (unsigned). Inquire | Order$25.00

84. Engels, Friedrich (1820-1895).
Herr Eugen Duehring's Revolution in Science (Anti-Dühring). [Translated by Emile Burns. Edited by C. P. Dutt]. New York: International Publishers, [ca. 1950]. Later Edition. [First published 1878]. 364pp. 8vo. C rimson cloth. Front hinge cracked, a good ex-library reading copy. Inquire | Order$7.65

Previously published in an abridged edition, under the title Landmarks in Scientific Socialism.
Philosophy of Science (Surnames A-G)
85. Feigl, Herbert (1902-1988), et al, eds.
Concepts, Theories, and the Mind-Body Problem. Minnesota Studies in the Philosophy of Science Volume 2. Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, [1967]. 3rd printing. [First published 1958]. [xvi ]+553+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A good ex-library reading copy. Inquire | Order$13.95

86. Feigl, Herbert & Scriven, Michael [John] (born 1928), eds.
The Foundations of Science and the Concepts of Psychology and Psychoanalysis. Minnesota Studies in the Philosophy of Science Volume I. Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, [1956]. 1st Edition. xiv+346pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with dark blue lettering. Owner's ink signature to and inscription erased from the front flyleaf, else a very good copy with light shelfwear. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

87. Feigl, Herbert & Scriven, Michael [John], eds.
The Foundations of Science and the Concepts of Psychology and Psychoanalysis. Minnesota Studies in the Philosophy of Science Volume I. Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, [1976]. 7th printing. [First published 1956]. xiv+346pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. Several pages ink-lined, else a near fine, tight copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.95

Philosophy of Science (Surnames A-G)
88. Feigl, Herbert & Maxwell, Grover, eds.
Scientific Explanation, Space, and Time. Minnesota Studies in the Philosophy of Science Volume III. Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, [1966]. 2nd printing. [First published 1962]. [xvi]+628 pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.95

89. Feuer, Lewis S[amuel] (1912-2002).
Einstein and the Generations of Science. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition. [x]+374+[2]pp. + 14pp. of plates. 8vo. Tan cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

90. Feyerabend, Paul K[arl] (1924-1994) & Maxwell, Grover, eds.
Mind, Matter, and Method: Essays in Philosophy and Science in Honor of Herbert Feigl. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, [1966]. 1st Edition. [vi]+524+[2]pp. + frontis porta it. 8vo. Brown cloth. Name blotted from front paste-down, else very good in price-clipped and lightly edgeworn dust wrapper. (OP). Inquire | Order$24.95

91. Finch, A. Elley.
On the Inductive Philosophy, Including a Parallel Between Lord Bacon and A. Comte as Philosophers. A Discourse Delivered Before the Sunday Lecture Society Nov. 26, 1871. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1872. 1st Edition. xv +[1]+83+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed paneled mauve cloth with gilt lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Hinges cracked, spine dull, pencil-scored (a few pages heavily), a good copy only. Uncommon. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 0.5 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 1.2c m. Inquire | Order$75.00

Philosophy of Science (Surnames A-G)
92. Fine, Arthur (born 1937).
The Shaky Game: Einstein Realism and the Quantum Theory. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [xii]+186pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in dust ja cket. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$19.95

93. Fisher, Ronald A[ylmer] (1890-1962).
The Design of Experiments. New York: Hafner Publishing Company, Inc., 1949. 5th enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1935]. [xii]+242+[2]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corn ers bumped, rubber stamp to front paste-down, a very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). The 5th edition contains an added section on configuration in three or more dimensions. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 0.9 inches = 22.6 x 14.5 x 2.2 cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

94. Frank, Philipp (1884-1966).
Between Physics and Philosophy. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1941. 1st Edition. [vi]+238pp. Small 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Small rubber stamp to the front flyleaf a nd slight rubbing to the tips, otherwise a fresh, pretty copy in uncommon dust wrapper. Uncommon. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.5 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21.3 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

Philosophy of Science (Surnames A-G)
95. Frank, Philipp.
Einstein: His Life and Times. Translated by George Rosen (1910-1977). Edited by Shuichi Kusaka. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1947. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. [ii]+xii+298+xii+[2]pp. + 16 plates on 8 leaves. 8 vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn and price-clipped dust jacket (with the famous and lovely photograph by Lotte Jacobi reproduced on the front DJ panel). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. Inquire | Order$14.95

96. Frank, Philipp, ed.
The Validation of Scientific Theories. Boston: The Beacon Press, [1956]. 1st Edition. [xii]+242+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Tan cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Includes papers by Frank, Churchman, Rudner, & Barrin gton Moore on the acceptance of scientific theories; Margenau, Bergmann, Hempel, Bridgman, Lindsay, & Grünbaum on operationalism; Frenkel-Brunswik, B.F. Skinner, Jerome Richfield, & Scriven on Freud's psychoanalytic theory; Köhler, Rashevsky, & McCulloch on organism and machine; Guerlac, Koyré, Boring, and Robert S. Cohen on science as a social and historical phenomenon. Inquire | Order$12.95

97. Frank, Philipp, ed.
The Validation of Scientific Theories. Boston: The Beacon Press, [1956]. 1st Edition. [xii]+242+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Tan cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). Includes paper s by Frank, Churchman, Rudner, & Barrington Moore on the acceptance of scientific theories; Margenau, Bergmann, Hempel, Bridgman, Lindsay, & Grünbaum on operationalism; Frenkel-Brunswik, B.F. Skinner, Jerome Richfield, & Scriven on Freud's psychoanalytic theory; Köhler, Rashevsky, & McCulloch on organism and machine; Guerlac, Koyré, Boring, and Robert S. Cohen on science as a social and historical phenomenon. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order$7.95

Philosophy of Science (Surnames A-G)
98. Galilei, Galileo (1564-1642).
Dialogue concerning the Two Chief World Systems. Translated by Stillman Drake. Foreword by Albert Einstein (1879-1955). Berkeley: University of California Press, 1953. 1st Edition of this translation. [First publ ished 1632]. [ii]+[xxvii]+496+[2]pp. 8vo. Russet cloth with paper spine label. Spine label darkened, a very good copy. The standard English text. Einstein's 7 page foreword is printed in both German & English on facing pages. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

99. Galilei, Galileo.
Galileo Against the Philosophers in his Dialogue of Cecco di Ronchitti (1605) and Considerations of Alimberto Mauri (1606). In English Translations with Introductions and Notes by Stillman Drake. Los Angeles: Zeitlin & Ver B rugge, 1976. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+152+[4]pp. Small 4to. Highly decorative ocher cloth with floral pattern, gilt spine lettering, and light tan endpapers. A very good copy. 1/500 copies printed by Grant Dahlstrom August 1976. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams . 10.8 x 7.2 x 0.6 inches = 27 x 18 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

Philosophy of Science (Surnames A-G)
100. Garan, D. G.
Our Sciences Ruled by Human Prejudice: Humanly Necessary Causal Blindness Persisting even in Sciences. New York: Philosophical Library, [1987]. 1st Edition. [xii]+420pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with white lettering. A near fine c opy in dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.6 5

101. Garber, Daniel (born 1949).
Descartes' Metaphysical Physics. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1992]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xiv+389+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.0 x 6. 0 x 0.9 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$21.95

102. Gipper, Helmut.
Bausteine zur Sprachinhaltsforschung; Neuere Sprachbetrachtung im Austausch mit Geistes- und Naturwissenschaft. Sprache und Gemeinschaft ... Studien Band 1. Düsseldorf: Pädagogischer Verlag Schwann, [1963]. 1st Edition. 544pp . 8vo. Black cloth. About 90 pages highlighted, else a very good reading copy. Inquire | Order$25.00

103. Gipper, Helmut.
Bausteine zur Sprachinhaltsforschung; Neuere Sprachbetrachtung im Austausch mit Geistes- und Naturwissenschaft. Düsseldorf: Pädagogischer Verlag Schwann, [1969]. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1963 as Band I of S prache und Gemeinschaft.] 552pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with painted spine label. 10 pages heavily highlighted, else a very good reading copy. Inquire | Order$25.00

Philosophy of Science (Surnames A-G)
104. Glanville, Joseph (1636-1680).
Scepsis Scientifica, or, Confest Ignorance, the way to Science (1665) [and] Scire/i tuum nihil est, or, The Authors Defence of the Vanity of Dogmatizing (1665). Collected Works of Joseph Glanvill: Facsimile Edi tions Prepared by Bernhard Fabian Volume III. Hildesheim / Zürich / New York: Georg Olms Verlag, 1985. [xlii]+184; [xvi]+91+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed pale gray cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the London 1665 edition, pri nted by E. Cotes for Henry Eversden. Though separately paginated the two works were apparently intended to be published together. The first version of Scepsis appeared in 1661 as The Vanity of Dogmatizing and a reworked version appeared as Essay II in Glanvill's 1676 Essays. Scepsis Scientifica is one of the most important treatises on scientific method. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.1 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 22.8 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

105. Glanville, Joseph.
Scepsis Scientifica, or, Confest Ignorance, the Way to Science; in an Essay of the Vanity of Dogmatizing, and Confidenct Opinion. With a Reply to the Exceptions of the Learned Thomas Albinus. London: Printed by E. Cotes, f or Henry Eversden, 1665. 1st Edition. [32]+184; [16]+91+[1]pp. + imprimatur and errata leaves inserted after page 90 of part II. A4, a4-c4, B-2A4; A4, a4, B-M4, N2. 4to. 17th century paneled calf boards, rebacked with red leather spine label. Two old lib rary rubber stamps to the title-page, "Bibliotheca Edinburgena" crossed through on the title, upper corners of the first 20 leaves burnt, with the first 11 somewhat crudely repaired, ink notes and 17th or early 18th century signature (written a number of times) of J. Isobell Paterson to the half-title. Considering that many copies were destroyed in the Great Fire of London (which seems nearly to have been the fate of this copy as well), quite a decent copy of a rare book. With the longitudinal half-titl e that is often lacking. The first version of Scepsis appeared in 1661 as The Vanity of Dogmatizing and a reworked version appeared as Essay II in Glanvill's 1676 Essays. DSB V: 416; Osler 2736; Wellcome III, p. 120 ; Wing G-827; Thorndike History of Magic and Experimental Science VIII: 567-568; Pyle Dictionary of Seventeenth-Century British Philosophers I: 340-344. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 7.8 x 6.0 x 1.1 inches = 19.5 x 15 x 2.7cm. < EM>Inquire | Order$2000.00

One of the most important treatises on scientific method. In 1661 Glanvill published his first book, The Vanity of Dogmatizing, in which he developed a range of sceptical views about ancient and modern philosophy, which resulted in Baxter and Henry More both becoming close friends. The English Catholic thinker Thomas White (the "Albius" in the title) attacked Glanvill's scepticism in his 1663 Sciri, in response to which Glanvill wrote this more extended version of The Vanity, which led to his election to the Royal Society. Citing the range of sceptical literature from Sextus Empiricus to Montaigne, Sanchez, Charron, and Gassendi, Glanvill emphasized the problem of gaining indubitable knowledge through the senses. "He argued that in order to really know anything in the dogmatists' sense, one would have to know things in terms of their causes. But we do not see causal connections. In fact we only judge about causes in terms of constant conjunctions and concomitancies. This can never give us complete certainty since it is always possible that things can actually be otherwise than we think. The 'vanity of dogmatizing' is having complete confidence in what is actually uncertain. The Aristotelians, the Ca rtesians and the Hobbesian materialists all think that they know about nature as it really is. However, a good dose of scepticism applied to their beliefs shows that they are only offering opinions that are not certain, and uncertainties to not constitut e science" [Richard H. Popkins' article on Glanvill in Pyle, I: p. 341].
Philosophy of Science (Surnames A-G)
106. Gödel, Kurt (1906-1978).
Collected Works Volume I: Publications 1929-1936. Edited by Solomon Feferman, et al. New York: Oxford University Press / Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1986. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xviii]+474+[4]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with g ilt spine lettering. Slight corner bumping, else a fine copy in dust jacket. Facing German and English text. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$95.00

107. Goldberger, Leo & Rosen, Victor H. (?-1973), eds.
Psychoanalysis and Contemporary Science: An Annual of Integrative Studies Volume 3, 1974. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+557+[5]pp. 8vo. Gray clo th. Slight pencil lining to several pages, a good to very good copy. (OP). Contains Grünbaum's "Free Will and the Problem of Human Nature;" Globus's "The Problem of Consciousness;" Rothenberg & Hausman's "Creativity: A Survey and Critique of Major Invest igations;" Rubinstein's "On the Role of Classificatory Processes in Mental Functioning;" Rosen's "The Nature of Verbal Interventions in Psychoanalysis;" Jean Schimek's "The Parapraxis Specimen of Psychoanalysis;" Luborsky & Mintz's "What Sets Off Momenta ry Forgetting;" Gottschalk's "The Psychoanlytic Study of Hand-Mouth Approximations;" Mahler's On the First Three Subphases of the Separation-Individuaion Process;" Fred Pines's "Libidinal Object Constancy: A Theoretical Note;" Charles Fisher et al.'s "A Psychophysiological Study of Nightmares and Night Terrors: I. Physiological Aspects of the Stage 4 Night Terror;" Harry Fiss et al.'s "'Dream Intensification' as a Function of Prolonged REM-Period Interruption;" Umbarger's "Problems in the Psychology of Dreaming: A Review of the Work of Richard Jones;" Thomas Anders's "An Overview of Recent Sleep and Dream Research;" Eugen Bär's "Understanding Lacan." Inquire | Order$12.50

Philosophy of Science (Surnames A-G)
108. Goldstein, Martin & Goldstein, Inge F.
How We Know: An Exploration of the Scientific Process. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. xviii+357+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. Slight edge-bumping, else very good in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$7.95

109. Goudge, T[homas] A[nderson] (1910-1999).
The Ascent of Life. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, [1961]. 236pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

Philosophy of Science (Surnames A-G)
110. Gram, Moltke S[tefanus] (1938-1986) & Klemke, E[lmer] D[aniel] (1926-2000).
Ontological Turn: Studies in the Philosophy of Gustav Bergmann. Iowa City, Iowa: University of Iowa Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. [vi]+314+[2]pp. 8vo. Green plastic bo ards. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$13.95

111. Grebe, Wilhelm (born 1897).
Erkennen und Zeit: Eine Studie über das Naturgesetz. München: Verlag von Ernst Reinhardt, 1931. 1st Edition. 59+[5]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Front cover detached and spine chipped, internally a very good, entirely unopened copy. Uncommon. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 0.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.8 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

112. Gregg, John R. & Harris, F. T. C., eds.
Form and Strategy in Science. Studies Presented to Joseph Henry Woodger on the Occasion of his 70th Birthday. Dordrecht, Holland: D. Reidel Publishing Company, [1964]. 1st Edition. [viii]+476pp. + fron tis portrait. 8vo. Brown cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). Contains a complete bibliography of Woodger's publications + 26 papers including Quine's "On Simple Theories of a Complex World"; H. F. Blum's "The Devious Roads of Sc ience"; E. W. Beth's "The Relationship Between Formalized Languages and Natural Languages"; Kemeny's "Analyticity Versus Fuzziness"; Popper's "Creative and Noncreative Definitions in the Calculus of Probability; 6 papers on models in science including Le wontin's "Models, Mathematics and Metaphors"; 8 on analytic biology. Inquire | Order$37.95

Philosophy of Science (Surnames A-G)
113. Grene, Marjorie [Glicksman] (born 1910).
Approaches to a Philosophical Biology. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1968]. 1st Edition. [x]+295+[7]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$20.95

114. Grene, Marjorie [Glicksman], ed.
Interpretations of Life and Mind: Essays around the Problem of Reduction. New York: Humanities Press, [1971]. 1st American Edition. xvi+152pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$16.95

115. Grene, Marjorie [Glicksman], ed.
Toward a Unity of Knowledge. Psychological Issues Monograph 22. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1969. 1st Edition. [iv]+302+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed white and gold card covers. A very good copy. Contains Newton P. Stallknecht's "Philosophy and Civilization;" Eugene P. Wigner's "Epistemology of Quantum Mechanics -- Its Apprisal and Demands;" Michael Polanyi's "The Creative Imagination;" Donald L. Weismann's "The Collage as Model;" C. F. A. Pantin 's "Organism and Environment;" Helmuth Plessner's "'A Newton of a Blade of Grass'?;" M. R. A. Chance's "Man in Biology;" Erwin W. Strauss' "Embodiment and Excarnation;" Sigmund Koch's "Value Properties: Their Significance for Psychology, Axiology, and Sc ience." 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$17.95

Philosophy of Science (Surnames A-G)
116. Grünbaum, Adolf (born 1923).
Geometry and Chronometry in Philosophical Perspective. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, [1968]. 1st Edition. [xii]+378pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$10.95


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 12 Jul 2005