John Gach Books, Inc.

Child Psychiatry (Surnames L-Z)

Created: 7 Jul 2005

Section 1: Child Psychiatry (Surnames A-K)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


156. Last, Cynthia G. & Hersen, Michel, eds.
Handbook of Child Psychiatric Diagnosis. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes, Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1989]. 1st Edi tion. [xviii]+574pp. Thick 8vo. Printed red-ruled dark blue cloth with silver lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.6 x 6.6 x 1.7 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 4.3cm. Inquire | Order$28.95

157. Lensch, Carol R. (born 1949).
Making Sense of Attention Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder. Westport, CT: Bergin & Garvey, [2000]. 1st Edition. xvi+140+[4]pp. 8vo. Dark green cloth with painted black spine and front labels. A near fine copy. 1 p ound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$32.95

158. Levy, David M[ordecai] (born 1892).
The Demonstration Clinic for the Psychological Study and Treatment of Mother and Child in Medical Practice. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1959]. 1st Edition. [xxx]+120+[10]pp. 8vo. Maroon c loth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Presentation copy. Inquire | Order$30.00

159. Levy, David M[ordecai].
The Demonstration Clinic for the Psychological Study and Treatment of Mother and Child in Medical Practice. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1959]. 1st Edition. [xxx]+120+[10]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.95

160. Levy, David M[ordecai].
Maternal Overprotection. New York: Columbia University Press, [1943]. 1st Edition. [xii]+417+[3]pp. 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with embossed front cover device. A very good copy. (OP). Owner's ink address to flyleaf. St ressed the harmfulness of overprotection; originally published 1938-1942 in a series of six papers in Psychiatry. Inquire | Order$12.50

161. Levy, David M[ordecai].
Studies in Sibling Rivalry. Research Monographs American Orthopsychiatric Association No. 2. [no place]: The American Orthopsychiatric Association, 1937. 1st Edition. [2]+96pp. Tall 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 10.2 x 6.8 x 0.5 inches = 25.5 x 17 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

162. Lewis, Hilda.
Deprived Children: The Mersham Experiment, a Social and Clinical Study. Foreword by Sir Arthur Ellis & C[harles] P[aton] Blacker (born 1895). London: Published for the The Nuffield Foundation by Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford Univ ersity Press, 1954. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xviii]+163+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Library bookplate, gift inscription, and rear pocket, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$12.95

163. Lewis, Nolan D[on] C[arpentier] (1889-1959) & Pacella, Bernard L., eds.
Modern Trends in Child Psychiatry. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1945. 341pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inq uire | Order$7.65

164. Maas, Henry S. & Engler, Richard E., Jr.
Children in Need of Parents. New York: Columbia University Press, 1971. 1st Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1959]. [xviii]+462pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.55

165. MacKeith, Ronald & Bax, Martin, eds.
Studies in Infancy. Clinics in Developmental Medicine No. 27. [London]: Spastics International Medical Publications in Association with William Heinemann Medical Books Ltd., 1968. 1st Edition. [viii]+109+ [3]pp. Text ills. Thin 8vo. Cloth-backed printed red paper-covered boards. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$25.00

166. Madden, Denis J. & Lion, John R., eds.
Rage -Hate -Assault and Other Forms of Violence. New York: Spectrum Publications, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. [xii]+265+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped du st jacket. (OP). Ink signature to title-page. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

167. Madow, Leo (born 1915) & Malone, Charles A., eds.
The Integration of Child Psychiatry into the Basic Residency Program. Proceedings of the Hershey Workshop. Hillsdale, NJ: The Town House Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. [ii]+vi+115+[5]pp. Thin 8v o. Thatched gray cloth with painted red labels. A lightly marked ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$13.95

168. Magrab, Phyllis R., ed.
Psychological and Behavioral Assessment: Impact on Pediatric Care. New York: Plenum Press, [1984]. xiv+370pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$24.95

169. Marcondes, Durval, et al.
Noçoes gerais de higiene mental da criança [general conception of infant mental hygiene]. Sao Paolo [Brazil]: Livraria Martins Editôra, 1946. 1st Edition. 185+[7]pp. 12mo. Printed cream wrappers. Ex-library, covers worn, spine scotch-taped. Inquire | Order$27.50

170. Masserman, Jules H[yman] (1905-1994), ed.
Youth: A Transcultural Psychiatric Approach. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1969. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+189+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 13 ou nces = 377 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.7 inches = 22 x 14 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$18.95

171. McIntosh, Rustin & Hare, Clarence C., eds.
Neurology and Psychiatry in Childhood. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume XXXIV. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1954. 1st Edition. xii+ 504pp. 63 text figures & 21 tables. Heavy 8vo. Ruled red cloth. Corners bumped, covers lightly flecked, about a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$29.95

172. McKnew, Donald H., Jr., et al.
Why Isn't Johnny Crying? Coping with Depression in Children. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1983]. 1st Edition. 187+[5]pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed red boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 0.7 inches = 21.5 x 14.2 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order $8.95

173. McMillan, Mae F. & Henao, Sergio, eds.
Child Psychiatry: Treatment and Research. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1977]. [xx]+315+[7]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

174. Meyer, Ruben, et al.
Essentials of Pediatric Psychiatry. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts Division of Meredith Publishing Company, [1962]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+208+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library cop y with the usual markings. (OP). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 0.7 inches = 21.4 x 14.3 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order $25.00

175. Miller, Emmanuel (born 1893).
Foundations of Child Psychiatry. Oxford: Pergamon Press, [1968]. 1st Edition. xii+714+[2]pp. Heavy 8vo. Crimson cloth with painted labels. Rear hinge cracked, else very good in edgeworn dust wrapper. (OP). < A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com">Inquire | Order$14.95

176. Moll, Albert (1862-1939).
The Sexual Life of the Child. Translated by Eden Paul (1865-1944) & Cedar Paul. Introduction by Edward L[ee] Thorndike (1874-1949). New York: The Macmillan Company, [1921]. Later printing. [First issued in English t ranslation in 1912]. [xvi]+[340]pp. 12mo. Straight-grained panelled brown cloth. Spine tips frayed, previous owner's name whited out to front flyleaf, else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.2 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 20.5 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.00

177. Moodie, William.
The Doctor and the Difficult Child. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, [1944]. 1st Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1940]. [x]+214pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with paper labels. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Moodie was medical director of the London Child Guidance Clinic. Inquire | Order$15.00

178. Moodie, William.
The Doctor and the Difficult Child. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, 1947. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1940]. xiv+231+[3]pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). With "Publishe d by Harvard University Press" stamped on the title-page. Moodie was medical director of the London Child Guidance Clinic. Inquire | Order$25.00

179. Morgenthaler, W[alter] (1882-1965).
Psychologischen Fragen der Säuglingsschwester und des Wochenbettes. Bern - Berlin: Verlag Hans Huber, 1932. 1st Edition. 78+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed blue card covers with black lettering. Gouge to right edge o f the front cover, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's gold foil stamp to the title-page and inked call number to the front cover. Scarce. No copy located in OCLC. 3 ounces = 87 grams. 7.1 x 4.6 x 0.2 inches = 17.7 x 11.5 x 0.6cm. With Smit h Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front cover. Inquire | Order$35.00

180. Morrison, Helen L.
Children of Depressed Parents: Risk, Identification, and Intervention. New York: Grune & Stratton/A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1983]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xv+[3]+296+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed pale yellow cloth with blue, green, and silver lettering, and dark blue endpapers. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 1.0 inches = 23.4 x 15.7 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$45.00

181. Morrison, Helen L.
Children of Depressed Parents: Risk, Identification, and Intervention. New York: Grune & Stratton/A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1983]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xv+[3]+296+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed pale yellow cloth with blue, green, and silver lettering, and dark blue endpapers. A tight and barely used ex-library copy. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 1.0 inches = 23.4 x 15.7 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

182. Moss, Howard A., et al, eds.
Early Intervention Programs for Infants. Issued in Prevention in Human Services Series. New York: The Haworth Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. [x]+122+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with cream lettering. A very good copy. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 0.6 inches = 22.2 x 14.3 x 1.4cm. Inquire | Order$27.95

183. Neustatter, W[alter] Lindesay.
Modern Psychology in Practice. Foreword by R[obert] D[ick] Gillespie (1897-1945). London: J. and A. Churchill Ltd, [1937]. 1st Edition. xvi+299+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A very goo d copy. (OP). Includes chapters on: Psychopathology, Children's Disorders, Adult Disorders, and Methods of Treatment. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.2 x 5.4 x 0.8 inches = 20.5 x 13.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

184. Nichtern, Sol.
Helping the Retarded Child. New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+289+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.51

185. Oates, Kim.
Child Abuse and Neglect: What Happens Eventually? New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1986]. 1st Edition. xiv+209+[1]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy in very good dust jacket. (OP) . 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

186. Olshaker, Bennett (born 1921).
The Child as a Work of Art. New York: Reader's Digest Press, Distributed by E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1975. 1st Edition. 206+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed green boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$7.55

187. Oppenheim, Rosalind C.
Effective Teaching Methods for Autistic Children. Foreword by Bernard Rimland. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1977]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1974]. [xiv]+116+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed ochre cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$13.95

188. Pagliaro, Louis A. & Pagliaro, Ann Marie, eds.
Problems in Pediatric Drug Therapy. Hamilton, Illinois: Drug Intelligence Publications, Inc., [1995]. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[xxii]+1145+[5]pp. + color frontis. Thick 12mo. Prin ted flexible blue vinyl covers with gilt lettering. A fine copy. 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 7.6 x 4.4 x 1.8 inches = 19 x 11 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$34.95

189. Pavenstedt, Eleanor & Bernard, Viola W[ertheim] (1907-1998).
Crises of Family Disorganization: Programs to Soften Their Impact on Children. Social Problems Series, edited by Sheldon R. Roen [Volume 4]. New York: Behavioral Publications, Inc. , [1971]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[x]+103+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. Slight remnants of penciling to front endpapers, else very good in somewhat worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

190. Pavenstedt, Eleanor, ed.
The Drifters: Children of Disorganized Lower-Class Families. Foreword by Bernard Bandler. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1967]. 1st Trade Edition. [xviii]+345+[5]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50

191. Pfeffer, Cynthia R.
The Suicidal Child. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+318pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed red boards with red spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$8.50

192. Pichon, Edouard (1890-1940).
Le développement psychique de l'enfant et de l'adolescent. Évolution normale. - Pathologie. - Traitement. Manuel d'étude. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1936. 1st Edition. 374+[2]pp. + (highly acidic) 48 page in serted rear catalog dated June 1936. Large 8vo. Printed gray card covers with black lettering. Crown masking-taped, spine very worn and defective, covers loose, a heavily marked ex-library working copy only. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 10.0 x 6.4 x 1. 0 inches = 25 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

193. Pinkerton, Philip.
Childhood Disorder: A Psychosomatic Approach. New York: 1974. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$12.50

194. Podolsky, Edward (born 1902), ed.
The Neuroses and Their Treatment. New York: Philosophical Library, [ca. 1958]. 1st Edition. xiv+555+[7]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. (OP). 37 papers including 2 by Meduna on carbon dioxide therapy; Frank Ayd on lobotomy; Henry Miles et al on evaluation of psychotherapy of 62 cases of anxiety neurosis; Harley Shands on sever trauma; Franklin Du Bois on compulsion neurosis with anorexia nervosa; George Mahl & Eugene Brody on c hronic anxiety symptomatology, experimental stress, and HCL secretion; Nartbua F, Farnham on childhood hysteria; 2 papers by Spitz on anxiety in infancy and psychiatric therapy in infancy. Inquire | Order$10.00

195. Powdermaker, Florence (born 1894) & Grimes, Louise Ireland.
Children in the Family: A Psychological Guide for Parents. New York/Toronto: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc., [1940]. 1st Edition. [viii]+403+[5]pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth. A very good c opy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$12.50

196. Provence, Sally.
Guide for the Care of Infants in Groups. New York: Child Welfare League of America, Inc., 1967. 1st Edition. [xiv]+104+[2]pp. Square 8vo. Printed stiff pictorial blue and white wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50

197. Prugh, Dane G.
The Psychosocial Aspects of Pediatrics. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1983. 1st Edition. xii+688+[4]pp. 4to. Printed double-column format. Tan cloth with painted red spine and front labels. Spine nicked, else a fine copy. 3 pou nds 12 ounces = 1.7 kg. 10.4 x 7.2 x 1.6 inches = 26 x 18 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$18.95

198. Pumariega, Andres J. & Winters, Nancy C. (born 1952), eds.
The Handbook of Child and Adolescent Systems of Care: The New Community Psychiatry. Foreword by Clarice Kestenbaum. [San Francisco]: Jossey-Bass A Wiley Imprint, [2003]. 1st Edition. xxvi+547+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Orange cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket. 2 pounds 9 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.6 x 7.8 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 19.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$72.00

199. Purcell, Elizabeth F., ed.
Psychopathology of Children and Youth: A Cross-Cultural Perspective. New York: Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, [1980]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+368+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black and white lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

200. Rafferty, Frank T.
Catalog of Psychiatric Procedures. Washington, DC: American Academy of Child and Adolescent Psychiatry, [1988]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+136+[6]pp. 4to. Printed green card covers with white lettering. A lightly marked ex-librar y copy. (OP). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 11.1 x 8.4 x 0.4 inches = 27.8 x 21 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

201. Rexford, Eveoleen N., et al, eds.
Infant Psychiatry: A New Synthesis. Monographs of the Journal of the American Academy of Child Psychiatry No. 2. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1976. 1st Edition. [ii]+xix+[1]+350+[4]pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

202. Rhode, Maria & Klauber, Trudy, eds.
The Many Faces of Asperger's Syndrome. Issued in The Tavistock Clinic Series. London / New York: Karnac, [2004]. 1st Edition. xviii+302pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order* Sold--will search * $30.00

203. Rice, Elizabeth P., et al.
Children of Mentally Ill Parents: Problems in Child Care. New York: Behavioral Publications, [1971]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xv+[1]+269+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with th e usual markings. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 1.1 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order $12.50

204. Richards, Esther Loring (1885-1956).
Behavior Aspects of Child Conduct. Foreword by Adolf Meyer (1866-1950). New York: The Macmillan Company, 1933. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. xi+300+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. Corners slightly bumped, spine faded , previous owner's bookplate to front paste down, elso a very good copy. Richards, who also wrote a Meyerian textbook for nurses, was from 1920 to 1930 on the faculty of Psychiatry at Hopkins (an early if not the first member of that department); in 1931 she became Chief of the Psychopathic Division of Baltimore City Hospital. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.0 x 5.4 x 1.2 inches = 20 x 13.6 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

205. Richardson, Mary Ann & Haugland, Gary, eds.
Use of Neuroleptics in Children. Clinical Practice, edited by Judith H. Gold No. 37. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1996]. 1st Edition. xxiv+215+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Dark blue c loth-backed drab gray boards with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 0.8 inches = 21.5 x 14.3 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$34.95

206. Rie, Herbert E., ed.
Perspectives in Child Psychopathology. Chicago/NY: Aldine/Atherton, [1971]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xvii+[1]+423+[5]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt lettering and yellow endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. ( OP). Contains a historical chapter. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Ord er$7.95

207. Ritvo, Edward R., et al, eds.
Autism: Diagnosis, Current Research and Management. New York: SP Books, [1976]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+302+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

208. Robin, Gilbert (born 1893).
Précis de neuro-psychiatrie infantile. Paris: G. Doin & Cie, Éditeurs, 1939. 1st Edition. 311+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed peach card covers with dark brown lettering. Lower front corner chipped away, text block crushed to ward the crown, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.7 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.8cm. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page, date stamped Feb 24 1939. Inquire | Order$30.00

209. Rogers, Marta E., et al.
Prenatal and Paranatal Factors in the Development of Childhood Behavior Disorders. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University School of Hygiene and Public Health, [1955?] 1st Edition, printed in Denmark. 157+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Upper front joint splitting, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$25.00

210. Rollins, Nancy.
Child Psychiatry in the Soviet Union: Preliminary Observations. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1972. 1st Edition. [xxii]+293+[5]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. Shaken, owner's bookplate to flyleaf, a good to very go od copy in rubbed dust wrapper. Inquire | Order$7.51

211. Rosenberg, Elinor B.
The Adoption Life Cycle: The Children and Their Families Through the Years. New York: The Free Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. xii+209+[3]pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth. Fine in dust jacket. I nquire | Order$7.55

212. Rousey, Clyde L., ed.
Psychiatric Assessment by Speech and Hearing Behavior. Foreword by J. Cotter Hirschberg. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+376pp. 8vo. Printed purple cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$24.95

213. Rutter, Michael (born 1933), et al, eds.
Assessment and Diagnosis in Child Psychopathology. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1988]. 3rd printing. [xvi]+477+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with rose spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly so iled dust jacket. 1 pound 13 ounces = 841 grams. 9.6 x 6.3 x 1.1 inches = 24 x 15.7 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$11.9 5

214. Rutter, Michael & Schopler, Eric, eds.
Autism: a Reappraisal of Concepts and Treatment. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. xii+540pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in rubbed pictorial dust jack et. (OP). 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 11.3 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 28.3 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

215. Rutter, Michael & Hersov, Lionel [Abraham], eds.
Child Psychiatry: Modern Approaches. Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications, [1977]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+1024pp. Heavy 8vo. Red cloth. Slight ink-lining to a few pages. (OP). Inquire | Order$19.95

216. Rutter, Michael.
Children of Sick Parents: An Environmental and Psychiatric Study. Institute of Psychiatry, Maudsley Monographs No. 16. London: Oxford University Press, 1966. 1st Edition. x+146+[4]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Blue and r ed ink lining to several chapters, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00

217. Rutter, Michael & Rutter, Marjorie (born 1937).
Developing Minds: Challenge and Continuity Across the Life Span. New York: BasicBooks, A Division of HarperCollins Publishers, [1993]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+416pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed yellow bo ards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$8.95

218. Rutter, Michael, et al.
A Neuropsychiatric Study in Childhood. Clinics in Developmental Medicine No. 35/36. London: Spastics International Medical Publications in assocition with William Heinemann Medical Books Ltd./Philadelphia: J. B. Lippi ncott Co., [1970]. 1st Edition. [vi]+vi+272pp. Text figures. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$26.40

219. Rutter, Michael.
The Qualities of Mothering: Maternal Deprivation Reassessed. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1973]. 1st Cloth Edition. [First published in England in 1972 in paperback as Maternal Deprivation Reassessed.] [3]-1 75+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.3 x 6.3 x 0.7 inches = 23.3 x 15.7 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

220. Sanctis, Sante de (1862-1935).
Neuropsichiatria infantile: patologia e diagnostica. Roma: Casa Editrice Alberto Stock, 1925. 1st Edition. 995+[1]pp. 129 text figures. Thick 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Edges bumped, cloth bu bbled, a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp, rear pocket, and whited spine call number. Uncommon. A student of Giuseppe Sergi, Sanctis was appointed in 1906 professor of psychology at the faculty of medicine of the Unive rsity of Rome, one of the first three chairs of psychology in Italy. The first book, I think, specifically on child neuropsychiatry with chapters on epilepsy, idiocy and imbecility, heredity & degeneration, cerebral pathology, infantile mutism, child dem entia (including dementia praecox), cretinism & mongolism, etc. OCLC records 6 copies; in the USA only NY Acad of Med, Chicago, and Hopkins. 4 pounds 8 ounces = 2.1 kg. 9.6 x 7.0 x 2.2 inches = 24 x 17.5 x 5.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and a utopen signature to the front flyleaf and title-page. Inquire | Order$125.00

221. Schneer, Henry I., ed.
The Asthmatic Child: Psychosomatic Approach to Problems and Treatment. New York: Hoeber Medical Division/Harper & Row, Publishers, [1963]. 1st Edition. xii+260pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very go od copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$11.50

222. Schopler, Eric & Mesibov, Gary, eds.
Neurobiological Issues in Autism. Issued in the series Current Issues in Autism. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. xxii+418pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial white boards with brown lettering. V ery slight cover wear, otherwise a fine and unused copy. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order* Sold--will search * $38.95

223. Schopler, Eric & Reichler, Robert J., eds.
Psychopathology and Child Development: Research and Treatment. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. xvi+395+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edge worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.3 x 6.3 x 1.2 inches = 23.2 x 15.7 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

224. Schulman, Jerome L. & Irwin, Martin, eds.
Psychiatric Hospitalization of Children. Illustrated by Monica Freeman. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1982]. 1st Edition. xviii+387+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with blue lettering. Rear pocket, label removed from front flyleaf, stamp to top edge of text block, else a near fine, unused copy in dust jacket with spine label taped to lower DJ spine. (OP). 1 pound 13 ounces = 841 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 3.5cm. < A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com">Inquire | Order$18.95

225. Schwartz, Jane Linker & Schwartz, Lawrence H., eds.
Vulnerable Infants: A Psychosocial Dilemma. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, A Blakiston Publication, [1977]. 1st Edition. xxii+378pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Prese ntation copy. Inquire | Order$9.95

226. Segal, Julius (born 1924), ed.
The Mental Health of the Child: Program Reports of the National Institute of Mental Health. Rockville, MD: National Institute of Mental Health, 1971. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+588+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Printed decorative white card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.8 x 6.8 x 1.3 inches = 24.5 x 17 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

227. Selman, Robert L. & Schultz, Lynn Hickey.
Making a Friend in Youth: Developmental Theory and Pair Therapy. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. xvi+357+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth-backed gray boards. Fine in pict orial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95

228. Senn, Milton J. E. (born 1902), ed.
Problems of Infancy and Childhood. Transactions of the Fourth Conference, March 6-7, 1950. New York: The Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, Inc., [1951]. 1st Edition. 181+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine l ettering. Light shelfwear to the spine tips, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Contains George Peter Murdoch & John W. M. Whiting's "Cultural Determination of Parental Attitudes"; T. C. Schneirla's "A Consideration of Some Problems in the Ontog eny of Family Life and Social Adjustments in Various Infrahuman Animals"; Lawrence K. Frank's "Working Toward Healthy Personality." 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire< /A> | Order$12.50

229. Senn, Milton J. E.
Speaking Out for America's Children. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1977. 1st Edition. xxi+[1]+214+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.3 x 5.4 x 0.9 inches = 20.8 x 13.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$12.95

230. Senn, Milton J. E., ed.
Symposium on the Healthy Personality. Supplement II: Problems of Infancy and Childhood. Transactions of the Conference, Mar., Josiah R. Macy, Jr. Foundation. New York: The Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, Inc., [1950]. 1s t Edition. 298pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

231. Shaffer, David, et al, eds.
The Clinical Guide to Child Psychiatry. New York: The Free Press/London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1985]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+619+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. Varnished brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight foxi ng to endleaves, else a very good copy in edgetorn and spine-faded dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.4 x 7.2 x 1.4 inches = 26 x 18 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$21.95

232. Shaffer, David, et al, eds.
Prevention of Mental Disorders, Alcohol and Other Drug Use in Children and Adolescents. OSAP Prevention Monograph 2. Rockville, MD: Office of Substance Abuse Prevention, U.S. Department of Health and Human Service s, Public Health Service, Alcohol, Drug Abuse, and Mental Health Administration, [1989]. 1st Edition. xiv+478+[2]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed stiff red wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

233. Shagass, Charles & Pasamanick, Benjamin, eds.
Child Development and Child Psychiatry. In Tribute to Arnold Gesell in his Eightieth Year. Psychiatric Research Reports of the American Psychiatric Association No. 13. [Washington, DC]: American Psychiatric Association, 1960. 1st Edition. [x]+225+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed tan wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Or der$17.95

234. Shapiro, Elsa G. & Rosenfeld, Alvin A., eds.
The Somatizing Child: Diagnosis and Treatment of Conversion and Somatization Disorders. Contribution by Norman Cohen, Dorothy A. Levine, & Bruce Renken. Issued in the series Contributions to Psych ology and Medicine. New York/Heidelberg/Berlin: Springer-Verlag, [1987]. 1st Edition. x+147+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$80.95

235. Shaw, Charles R.
The Psychiatric Disorders of Childhood. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, [1968]. 2nd printing. [xiv]+442pp. 8vo. Russet cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$10.00

236. Sherman, Miriam, ed.
Pediatric Consultation-Liason. The Psychiatric Clinics of North America Volume 5 No. 2. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1982. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+239-446+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.95

237. Shirley, Hale F.
Pediatric Psychiatry. Cambridge, [England]: 1963. 796pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.95

238. Shirley, Hale F.
Psychiatry for the Pediatrician. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, 1948. 1st Edition. xii+442pp. 8vo. Green cloth with painted black spine label. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inscribed by Shirley on the front flyleaf, signed and dated March 3, 1956. Inquire | Order$17.50

239. Shore, Milton F., ed.
"Red is the Color of Hurting" Planning for Children in the Hospital. Based on Proceedings of the Workshop Mental Health Planning for Pediatric Hospitals held in New York April 1965. Bethesda, MD: National Institute of M ental Health, [1967]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+94+[2]pp. A few photographic text illustrations. 8vo. Printed straight-grained brown cloth with black lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.4 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

240. Silver, Larry B.
Attention-Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder: A Clinical Guide to Diagnosis and Treatment. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1992]. 1st Edition. [xii]+164pp. 8vo. Printed dark gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.65

241. Silver, Larry B., ed.
Professional Standards Review Organizations: A Handbook for Child Psychiatrists. [Washington, DC]: American Academy of Child Psychiatry, 1976. 1st Edition. [xvi]+132pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$16.95

242. Smith, M. A., et al, eds.
Lead Exposure and Child Development: An International Assessment. Dordrecht/Boston/London: Published for the Commission of the European Communities and the US Environmental Protection Agency by Kluwer Academic Publi shers, [1989]. 1st Edition. x+515+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial laminated gray boards. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.3 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.2cm. Inquir e | Order$98.95

243. Soddy, Kenneth.
Clinical Child Psychiatry. London: Baillière, Tindall and Cox, 1960. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+470+[2]pp. 8vo. Green-gray cloth. Label partially expunged from front cover & front paste-down. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00

244. Solnit, Albert J. & Provence, Sally A., eds.
Modern Perspectives in Child Development in Honor of Milton J. E. Senn. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+666pp. Thick 8vo. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$13.95

245. Spock, Benjamin (born 1903).
Decent and Indecent: Our Personal and Political Behavior. New York: The McCall Publishing Company, [1970]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+210pp. 8vo. Embossed black cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95

246. Stavrakaki, Chrissoula, ed.
Affective Disorders and Anxiety in the Child and Adolescent. The Psychiatric Clinics of North America Volume 12 No. 4. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1989. 1st Edition. xii+777-1001+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gree n cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$22.50

247. Steinhauer, Paul D. & Rae-Grant, Quentin, eds.
Psychological Problems of the Child and His Family. [Toronto]: Macmillan Canada, [1977]. 1st Edition. xiv+459+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial white boards. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95

248. Steinhauer, Paul, ed.
Training in Child Psychiatry in Canada. Toronto: Laidlaw Foundation, [1974]. [x]+119pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$17.50

249. Stevens, Harold.
Conversion Hysteria -- Revisited by the Pediatric Neurologist. Reprinted from Clinical Proceedings of the Children's Hospital Vol.XXV, No. 2, February, 1969. 27-39+[1] pages. 8vo. Offprint, stapled. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$12.50

250. Stier, Ewald.
Wandertrieb und pathologisches Fortlaufen bei Kindern. Sammlung Zwangloser Abhandlungen zur Neuro- und Psychopathologie des Kindesalters Band 1 Hefte 1-3. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1913. 1st Edition. [viii]+135+[1]pp. 8v o. Rebound in dark brown cloth with original printed orange wrappers retained. A very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy signed on the front wrapper and with his bookplate. Inquire | Order$55.00

251. Strecker, Edward A[dam].
Their Mothers' Sons. Philadelphia/Montreal: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1946]. 1st Edition. 220+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 8.3 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 20.8 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.60

252. Strohmayer, Wilhelm (1874-1936).
Die Psychopathologie des Kindesalters: Vorlesungen für Mediziner und Pädagogen. München: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1923. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1910 in Tübingen]. [viii]+359+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. Covers chipped, front wrapper & title-page detached, internally a partly unopened copy. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order* Sold--will search * $25.00

253. Strohmayer, Wilhelm.
Vorlesungen über die Psychopathologie des Kindesalters für Mediziner und Pädagogen. Tübingen: Verlag der H. Laupp'schen Buchhandlung, 1910. 1st Edition. [viii]+303+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers. Covers chipped, upp er right corner of front wrapper chipped away, a good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order$30.00

254. Stuart, Harold C. & Prugh, Dane G., eds.
The Healthy Chlid: His Physical, Psychological, and Social Development. Foreword by Martha M. Elliot. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1964. 3rd printing. [First published 1960]. x vi+507+[5]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. Edges faded, departmental stamps to endleaves, else very good in edgeworn dust wrapper. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

255. Stutte, Hermann & Harbauer, Hubert, eds.
Concilium Paedopsychiatricum. Basel: S. Karger, 1968. 553pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$25.00

256. Sydenham, Thomas (1624-1675).
Entire Works of Dr. Thomas Sydenham, Newly Made English from the Originals: Wherein the History of Acute and Chronic Diseases, and the Safest and most Effectual Methods of treating them, are faithfully, clearly, and accurately delivered. To which are added, Explanatory and Practical Notes, from the best Medicinal Writers. Second Edition, Revised, Corrected, and Enlarged with several Additional Notes. By John Swan, M.D. Translated and Edited by John Swan. London : Printed for E. Cave, 1749. 2nd Edition. [First published 1742]. [ii]+xi+[1]+xxii+[iv]+685+[25]pp. Thick 8vo. Contemporary calf with red leather spine label. Sheets browned and tide-marked, front board dtached, boards worn with crown partly defective, b lank bottom half of the last page of Johnson's biography torn away, top of title-page defective (with loss of "tire" in the title) and 4 x 1.5 cm. section of the title-page's right margin torn away (with loss of "ed" in "Enlarged"). A good copy only with owner's signature to the flyleaf dated 1829. Uncommon. Pages 367-415 deal with hysteria. Pages [v]-xi contain Samuel Johnson's life of Sydenham. Hunter & Macalpine pp. 221-24. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 7.8 x 4.8 x 2.0 inches = 19.5 x 12 x 5cm. John Hunter's copy signed on the title-page and at the bottom of the last page of the section on hysteria ("Hic liber semel pertinebat ad. M.D. John Hunter.") Hunter was one of the greatest British surgeons. "With the advent of John Hunter (1728-93), surgery ceased to be regarded as a mere technical mode of treatment, and began to take its place as a branch of scientific medicine, firmly grounded in physiology and pathology" [Garrison's _Introduction to the History of Medicine_, 4th ed., pp. 344-45]. Inquire | Order* Sold--will search * $850.00

"Competing theories about hysteria circulated in the latter half of the [17th] century. London physician Thomas Sydenham used the term in a nonspecific sense to signify any mental disorder short of what we would call outright psychosis" [Ston e Healing the Mind, p. 42]. Sydenham, for whom hysteria was a catch-all category more or less coresponding to what we call 'neurosis,' diagnosed hysteria in a sixth of his patients, noting that depression often accompanied the symptoms and t hat they could co-exist with physical disease. Also contains separate discussions of madness.
257. Sydenham, Thomas.
Opera Ommia. Edited by William Alexander Greenhill (1814-1894). Londini: Impensis Societatis Sydenhamianae, 1844. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published 1742]. [xxxii]+662+[1]pp. 8vo. Embossed green cloth with gilt front cover device. Masking tape to joints and spine tips, else a very good copy. A more scholarly edition than the 1848 translation. Text entirely in Latin. Hunter & Macalpine pp.221-24; Meynell #3, pp. 17-21; GM-5 #63. Inquire | Order$185.00

"Competing theories about hysteria circulated in the latter half of the [17th] century. London physician Thomas Sydenham used the term in a nonspecific sense to signify any mental disorder short of what we would call outright psychosis" [Ston e Healing the Mind, p.42]. Sydenham, for whom hysteria was a catch-all category more or less corresponding to what we call 'neurosis,' diagnosed hysteria in a sixth of his patients, noting that depression often accompanied the symptoms and t hat they could co-exist with physical disease. Also contains separate discussions of madness.
258. Szurek, S. A. & Berlin, I[rving] N[orman], eds.
Clinical Studies in Childhood Psychoses: 25 Years Collaborative Treatment and Research the Langley Porter Children's Services. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers/London: Butterworths, [1973]. 1 st Edition. [xx]+780pp. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

259. Talbot, Nathan B[ill] (born 1909), et al.
Behavioral Science in Pediatric Medicine. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders and Company, 1971. [viii]+467+[1]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$22.50

260. Tanner, J[ames] M[ourilyan] & Inhelder, Bärbel (born 1913), eds.
Discussions on Child Development: A Connsideration of the Biological, Psychological, and Cultural Approaches to the Understanding of Human Development and Behaviour. The Procee dings of the Meetings of the World Health Organization Study Group on the Psychobiological Development of the Child Geneva 1953-1956. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1971]. 1st Paperback Edition. 240; [3]-271+[1]; [5]-223+[1]; [v]-[xiv ]+186+[2]pp. + 4 plates on 2 leaves. Thick 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy with moderate shelfwear and rubbing. (OP). First published in four clothbound volumes by Tavistock in London, 1956-1960. Inquire | Order$7.55

261. Tarter, Ralph E., ed.
The Child at Psychiatric Risk. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1983. 1st Edition. [viii]+294pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A barely used and lightly marked ex-library copy in dust jacket. 1 pou nd 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$21.95

262. Thomas, Alexander, et al.
Behavioral Individuality in Early Childhood. New York: New York University Press, 1963. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+135+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Peach cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.6 x 6.3 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 15.7 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$27.50 < P>
263. Thomas, Alexander & Chess, Stella.
Temperament and Development. New York: Brunner/Mazel, Publishers, [1977]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+270+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in ver y good dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

264. Towle, Charlotte.
Social Case Records from Psychiatric Clinics with Discussion Notes. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1941]. 1st Edition. xii+455+[1]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine rubbed, minor ink and p encil scoring and annotation, a good secondhand reading copy. (OP). Includes an enuretic and a tic case. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.5 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

265. Trad, Paul V.
Conversations with Preschool Children: Uncovering Developmental Patterns. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1990]. 1st Edition. viii+227+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

266. Trad, Paul V.
Infant and Childhood Depression: Developmental Factors,. Issued in Wiley Series in Child Mental Health, edited by Joseph D. Noshpitz. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition. [xv i]+463+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with violet lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.6 x 6.6 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$28.95

267. Trad, Paul V.
Interventions with Infants and Parents: The Theory and Practice of Previewing. Wiley Series in Child and Adolescent Mental Health, edited by Joseph D. Noshpitz [Volume 11]. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1992]. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+557+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Printed gray cloth with silver spine lettering & ruling and violet front lettering & ruling. Library stamp to the top edge and red reference dot taped to the lower spine, else a fine, unused copy . (OP in cloth). 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$19.95

268. Trad, Paul V.
Psychosocial Scenarios for Pediatrics. New York: Springer-Verlag, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xii]+276pp. 8vo. Printed stiff blue wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$25.00

269. Tramer, M[oritz] (born 1882).
Lehrbuch der allgemeinen Kinderpsychiatrie, einschliesslich der allgemeinen Psychiatrie der Puberität und Adoleszenz. Basel: Benno Schwabe & Co., [1945]. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1942]. 517+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Printed gray cloth with gilt lettering. A bit bowed, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with modest shelfwear. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.9 x 7.0 x 1.4 inches = 24.7 x 17.5 x 3.5cm. With Ernest Harms' name stamp and Leo Kanner 's gift presentation bookplate to the APA library. Inquire | Order$35.00

270. Tramer, M[oritz].
Lehrbuch der allgemeinen Kinderpsychiatrie, einschliesslich der allgemeinen Psychiatrie der Puberität und Adoleszenz. Basel: Benno Schwabe & Co., [1949]. 3rd enlarged Edition. [First published 1942]. 549+[3]pp. Large 8vo. P rinted blue-gray cloth with gilt lettering. Edges faded, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with modest shelfwear. 2 pounds 11 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.8 x 6.9 x 1.6 inches = 24.5 x 17.3 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

271. Tramer, M[oritz].
Lehrbuch der allgemeinen Kinderpsychiatrie, einschliesslich der allgemeinen Psychiatrie der Puberität und Adoleszenz. Basel: Schwabe & Co. Verlag, [1964]. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1942]. 650+[4]pp. L arge 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Upper cornes bumped, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. 3 pounds 2 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.8 x 7.0 x 2.0 inches = 24.5 x 17.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

272. Vernon, David T., et al.
Psychological Responses of Children to Hospitalization and Illness: A Review of the Literature. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1965. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+192+[6]pp. 8vo. Russet cloth with gilt spine let tering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

273. Vietze, Peter M. & Vaughan, Herbert G., Jr., eds.
Early Identification of Infants with Developmental Disabilities. Philadelphia: Grune & Stratton, An Imprint of the W. B. Saunders Company, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., 1988. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+423+[9]pp. 8vo. Printed ocher cloth with blue lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$19.95

274. [Vosburgh, Pat, ed].
Standards of Psychiatric Facilities Serving Children and Adolescents. [Washington, DC]: American Psychiatric Association, [1973]. 2nd printing. [First published 1971]. [xii]+122+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff yellow card cove rs. A very good copy. (OP). The report of the APA Task Force on Standards for Psychiatric Facilities for Children. Inquire | Order$22.50

275. Webster, Christopher D., et al, eds.
Autism: New Directions in Research and Education. New York: Pergamon Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. xviii+282+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative brown boards. Covers a bit dusty, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$13.95

276. Weiss, Gabrielle & Hechtman, Lily Trokenberg.
Hyperactive Children Grown Up: Empirical Findings and Theoretical Considerations. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. xvi+367+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed green boards wit h silve spine lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$7.95

277. Wertham, Frederic (born 1895).
Seduction of the Innocent. New York: Rinehart & Company, Inc., [1954]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+397+[7]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed mottled gray boards with gilt spine lettering and red endpapers. Lower edges rubbed, some rubbing and staining to the boards with a remnant to the rear board of removed scotch tape, spine lettering chipped but still quite readable, front joint frayed, a good copy only. A good copy only of an increasingly uncommon book. Second issue with page 399 with the bibliographical note excised as usual (due to legal problems after publication). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.4 x 5.7 x 1.2 inches = 21 x 14.3 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$250.00

The first psychiatric study of the effects of comic books. Wertham's conclusion that the effects were pernicious ruined the childhood of a whole generation.
278. Westman, Jack C., ed.
Who Speaks for the Children? The Handbook of Individual and Class Child Advocacy. Sarasota, FL: Professional Resource Exchange, Inc., [1991]. 1st Edition. xxii+370pp. 8vo. Printed laminated gray boards. A near fine copy . Inquire | Order$12.50

279. White, William Alanson (1870-1937).
The Mental Hygiene of Childhood. Issued in Mind and Health Series, edited by H. Addington Bruce. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1919. 1st Edition. [xvi]+193+[7]pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth. Covers qu ite flecked, a good copy with the stamps of the San Francisco Jung Institute to the title-page and front & rear endleaves. Inquire | Order$28.50

280. White, William Alanson.
The Mental Hygiene of Childhood. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., 1924. Later printing. [First published 1919]. [xvi]+193+[7]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt lettering. A good secondhand copy. Inquire | Order$17.50

281. Whittaker, James K. & Trieschman, Albert E., eds.
Children Away From Home: A Sourcebook of Residential Treatment. Foreword by Gisela Konopka. Chicago/NY: Aldine/Atherton, [1972]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+438+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good co py in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

282. Wiener, Jerry M., ed.
Diagnosis and Psychopharmacology of Childhood and Adolescent Disorders. Wiley Series in Child Mental Health, edited by Joseph D. Noshpitz [Volume 2]. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1985] . 1st Edition. [xxii]+373+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed lavender-gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$13.95

283. Wiener, Jerry M., ed.
Psychopharmacology in Childhood and Adolescence. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1977]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+226pp. 8vo. Mottled cream linen. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95

284. Wilson, William C. (born 1920) & Wilson, William C.
Minimal Brain Dysfunction. New York: Brunner/Mazel, Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+206pp. 8vo. Pebbled yellow cloth. An ex-library copy. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.3 x 6.1 x 0.6 inches = 23.3 x 15.3 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.55

285. Wing, Lorna.
Autistic Children: A Guide for Parents and Professionals. New York: Brunner/Mazel, Publishers, [1972]. 1st Edition. xiv+157+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$11.95

286. Wing, Lorna.
Autistic Children: A Guide for Parents and Professionals. New York: Brunner/Mazel, Publishers, [1987]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1972]. 176pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. A light ly marked ex-library copy in very good pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 0.7 inches = 22 x 14.3 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$14.95

287. Witmer, Helen L[eland], ed.
Pediatrics and the Emotional Needs of the Child. As discussed by pediatricians and psychiatrists at Hershey, Pennsylvania, March 6-8, 1947. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, 1948. 1st Edition. [xii]+180pp. 8vo. Pri nted green-gray wrappers. A lightly marked ex-library copy with shelfwear, spine tips chipped. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.5 inches = 22.6 x 15 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$13.95

288. Witmer, Helen L[eland].
Psychiatric Clinics for Children with Special Reference to State Programs. New York: 1940. 437pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. A study and evaluation of programs that offered child guidance clinic service on a state- wide basis. Part I describes the background of clinical child psychiatry in the US and the cultural setting in which it operated. Part II discusses clinics financed by state governments. Part II suggests that many difficulties faced by such clinics were traceable to lack of well-defined objectives. Inquire | Order$25.00

289. Witmer, Helen L[eland], ed.
Psychiatric Interviews with Children. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, 1946. 1st Edition. [ii]+vii+[3]+443+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg . 10.3 x 6.8 x 1.2 inches = 25.8 x 17 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$7.85

290. Wolff, Sula.
Children Under Stress. London: Allen Lane/The Penguin Press, 1969. 1st Edition. xii+[1]+248+[2]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.1 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 22.7 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

291. Wylie, Philip (1902-1971).
Sons and Daughters of Mom. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1971. 1st Edition. [viii]+227pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.85

292. Zeitlin, H.
The Natural History of Psychiatric Disorder in Children: A Study of Individuals known to have Attended both Child and Adult Psyhiatric Departments of the same Hospital. Maudsley Monographs 29. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 198 6. 1st Edition. xiv+158pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$16.95

293. Zeligs, Rose.
Children's Experience with Death. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+247+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 oun ces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$12.95

294. Zelman, Arthur, ed.
Early Intervention With High-Risk Children: Freeing Prisoners of Circumstance. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1996]. 1st Edition. xxii+353+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and black endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$23.50

295. Ziehen, Th[eodor] (1862-1950).
Die Erkennung des Schwachsinns im Kindesalter. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1909. 1st Edition. 32pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown-gray wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers quite chipped with the right front edge defective, spine taped, a fair to good copy only with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small front call number. Uncommon. OCLC locates three copies: 1 in Europe and Berkeley & Illinois in the USA. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.1 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 0.2cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front cover and title-page. Publisher's presentation stamp to the title and review copy stamp to the front wrapper. Inquir e | Order* Sold--will search * $30.00

296. Ziehen, Th[eodor].
Die Erkennung des Schwachsinns im Kindesalter. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1913. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1909]. 35+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown-gray boards with hand-lettered cloth spine and black front & rear printing. A good, typically marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. OCLC locates four copies: Cambridge in England and Princeton, Ohio State, & Washington University in the USA. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 8.5 x 5.6 x 0.2 inches = 21.2 x 14 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

297. Ziehen, Theodor.
Die Geisteskrankheiten des Kindesalters: einschließlich des Schwachsinns und der psychopathischen Konstitutionen. Berlin: Verlag von Reuther & Reichard, 1915. 1st Edition. 216+[4]pp. 26 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed buff w rappers with black lettering. Foot of spine quite chipped, edges worn, a good, somewhat dusty copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small front call number. Scarce. An important early text by one of the pioneers of child paychiat ry and psychopathology. The second fascicule appeared in 1917. Published during the war, both are scarce in the original parts. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.9 x 6.6 x 0.4 inches = 24.7 x 16.5 x 1cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature t o the front cover and title-page. Inquire | Order* Sold--will search * $35.00

298. Ziehen, Theodor.
Die Geisteskrankheiten des Kindesalters. Berlin: Verlag von Reuther & Reichard, 1926. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1915 & 1917 in two fascicules.] [x]+554+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed tan cloth with dark blue lettering . Joints masking-taped, covers worn and dusty, an ugly ex-library working copy. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.3 x 6.3 x 1.0 inches = 23.2 x 15.8 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order* Sold--will search * $25.00

Child Psychiatry (Surnames L-Z)

Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 7 Jul 2005