John Gach Books, Inc.

Education (Surnames M-Z)

Created: 6 Jul 2005

Section 1: Education (Surnames A-L)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


190. Macciomei, Nancy R. & Ruben, Douglas H., eds.
Behavioral Management in the Public Schools: An Urban Approach. Westport, CT/London: Praeger, [1999]. 1st Edition. x+162+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver lettering. A near fine copy. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$55.00

191. MacDonald, Arthur (1856-1936).
Education and Psychoanalysis. Reprinted from Western Medical Times, 1925. 1st separate printing. 19+[1]pp. 8vo. Offprint. Horizontally creased, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed by Macdona ld "To Dr. Adolph [sic] Meyer // with compliments of the author" and with a note in MacDonald's hand identifying him as "Specialist in anthropological psychiatry in Gov. Hospital for the Insane". Inquire | Order$30.00

192. Marcault, J.-E[mile] & Brosse, Thérèse.
L'éducation de demain: la biologie de l'esprit et ses applications pédagogiques. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1939. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+ 308+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Tear along the lower front joint, a good ex-library copy with shelfwear. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.0 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 22.5 x 14 x 2cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signatu re to the title-page. Inquire | Order$22.95

193. Marfo, Kofi M., et al, eds.
Towards Improved Services. Education and Rehabilitation of the Disabled in Africa Volume 1. Edmonton: Centre for International Education & Development, The University of Alberta, [1983]. 1st Edition. xviii+237+[1] pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Edgeworn else a very good copy. (OP). 10 ounces = 290 grams. Inquire | Order$22.50

Education (Surnames M-Z)
194. McAlexander, Patricia J., et al.
Beyond the "SP" Label": Improving the Spelling of Learning Disabled and Basic Writers. Urbana, IL: National Council of Teachers of English, [1992]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+90pp. 4to. Printed stiff decorative gray and white wrappers. A fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$18.95

195. McCarthy, James J. (born 1927) & McCarthy, Joan F.
Learning Disabilities. Boston: Allyn and Bacon, Inc., [1970]. 2nd printing. [First published 1969]. [ii]+xvi+138+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket . (OP). Inquire | Order$8.50

196. McCarthy, Martha M. & Deignan, Paul T.
What Legally Constitutes an Adequate Public Education?: A Review of Constitutional, Legislative, and Judicial Mandates. Bloomington, IN: A Publication of Phi Delta Kappa, [1983]. 1st Edition. [iv]+127+[ 1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Minor fading to cover else a very good copy. (OP). 7 ounces = 203 grams. Inquire | Order< /A>$17.50

197. McEachern, Edna.
A Survey and Evaluation of the Education of School Music Teachers in the United States. Teachers College, Columbia University Contributions to Education No. 701. New York: Bureau of Publications Teachers College, Columbia Un iversity, 1937. 1st Edition. viii+183+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

Education (Surnames M-Z)
198. McMurrin, Sterling M., ed.
Functional Education for Disadvantaged Youth. Committee for Economic Development Supplementary Paper No. 32. [New York]: Committee for Economic Development, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xii]+120+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff yelow and olive wrappers. Some trivial penciling, else a very good copy with minor shelfwear. (OP). Contains Ralph W. Tyhler's "THe Concept of Functional Education;" Garth L. Mangum's "Prepaing Youth for Employment: The Role of the Public Schools;" Seymo ur L. Wolfbein's "Seven Strategies for Success in Vocational Education;" Howard A. Matthews's "Education and Urban Youth." Inquire | Order$12.70

199. Meng, Heinrich (1887-1972).
Zwang und Freiheit in der Erziehung: Erziehen, Strafen, Reifenlassen. Bern: Verlag Hans Huber, [1953]. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1945]. [xii]+227+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in lig htly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$27.50

200. Merriam, Sharan B. & Clark, M. Carolyn.
Lifelines: Patterns of Work, Love, and Learning in Adulthood. San Francisco/Oxford: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1991. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xxii]+258+[6]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$12.95

201. Métraux, Hans.
Schweizer Jugendleben in fünf Jahrhunderten: Geschichte und Eigenart der Jugend und ihrer Bünde im Gebiet der protestantischen deutschen Schweiz. Aarau [Switzerland]: Verlag H. R. Sauerländer & Co., 1942. 1st Edition. xvi+528p p. Thick 8vo. Printed gray cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Ink inscription (unsigned but probably by Métraux) to the half-title. OCLC records copies only at NY Public & Harvard. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.2 x 6.1 x 1.6 inches = 23 x 15.2 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

Education (Surnames M-Z)
202. Miner, John B.
Intelligence in the United States: A Survey --With Conclusions Manpower Utilization in Education and Employment. New York: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., 1957. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$12.50

203. Monash, Louis.
Know Your Child. Foreword by John H. Finley. New York/London: Whittlesey House, McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1931. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xiv]+246+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed ochre cloth. A very good copy. Uncommon. Monash was princip al of Public School 33 in The Bronx. Inquire | Order$15.00

204. Money, John [William] (born 1921), ed.
The Disabled Reader: Education of the Dyslexic Child. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1967]. 2nd printing. [First published 1966]. [xiv]+423+[3]pp. 8vo. Embossed olive cloth with painted spine labe l. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.95

Education (Surnames M-Z)
205. More, Hannah (1745-1833).
The Works of Hannah More. New York: Published by Harper & Brothers, 1840. 2 volumes bound in 1. [First published in the USA in 1832 (Philadelphia: Woodward, 2 volumes); issued by Harper's in 1835 as a seven-volume s et with this complete rendition as two volumes bound together first issued in 1837.] 562+[2]; 587+[3]pp. + engraved title-page and frontis portrait after a 1786 painting of More by Opie. Thick 8vo. Printed double-column format. Publisher's full calf with raised spine bands, red leather spine label, and marbled edges. First gathering detached, foxed, calf rubbed and shelfworn, still a good to very good, quite sound copy. 3 pounds 6 ounces = 1.6 kg. 9.5 x 6.2 x 3.4 inches = 23.8 x 15.5 x 8.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

206. Morris, J. F. & Lunzer, E. A., eds.
Contexts of Education. New York: American Elsevier Publishing Co., Inc., [1968]. [xvi]+312pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$11.95

207. Mosher, Ralph L.
Moral Education: A First Generation of Research and Development. [New York]: [Praeger Publishers], [1980]. 1st Edition. xiv+412+[6]pp. 8vo. Light brown cloth with with dark brown spine and front lettering. Covers worn and di scolored a good to very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 13 ounces = 841 grams. 9.6 x 6.6 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$60.00

208. Mueller, Theodore H., ed.
Proceedings of the Seminar on Programmed Learning. The University of Kentucky, Twentieth Foreign Language Conference, Kentucky, April 29, 1967. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1968]. [xii]+77+[7]pp. 8vo. C loth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$17.95

Education (Surnames M-Z)
209. Myers, Edard D.
Education in the Perspective of History. With a Concluding Chapter by Arnold J. Toynbee. Foreword by Alvin C. Eurich. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [1960]. 1st Edition. xii+388+[2]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. AAUW stamp to flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn dust wrapper. (OP). Myers was Professor of Philosophy at Washington and Lee University. Inquire | Order$8.95

210. National Committee on the Education of Migrant Children.
Wednesday's Children: A Report of Programs Funded Under the Migrant Amendment to Title I of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act. New York: National Committee on the Education of Migrant Children, [1971]. 1st Edition. [ii]+vi+132+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff pictorial black wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95

211. Neill, Alexander Sutherland (1884-1973).
"Neil! Neil! Orange Peel!": An Autobiography. New York: Hart Publishing Company, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. 538+[6]pp. 24pp. of illustrations included in the pagination. 8vo. Lavender-backed green clo th-covered boards. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.00

212. Niblett, W. R.
Education: The Lost Dimension. New York: William Sloan Associates, Inc., 1955. 1st Edition. x+150pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$8.75

Education (Surnames M-Z)
213. Nisbet, Robert.
The Degradation of the Academic Dogma: The University in America, 1945-1970. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1971]. 1st Edition. xviii+252+[2]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy i n dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 21 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$13.00

214. North, Marion.
Movement & Dance Education. [London]: Northcote House, [1990]. 1st Reprint Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1973]. 207+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. (OP). 9 ounces = 261 grams. Inquire | Order$43.00

215. Nyberg, David (born 1943).
The Varnished Truth: Truth Telling and Deceiving in Ordinary Life. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. x+244+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed light red boards. A very good copy in pict orial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.95

216. Offer, Daniel & Masterson, James F., eds.
Teaching and Learning Adolescent Psychiatry. Springfield, Illinois, USA: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1971]. 1st Edition. xx+157+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Call number in silver ink on front board, library stamps to front and rear paste-downs, front flyleaf, library pocket to front paste-down, a good copy. (OP). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.4 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

Education (Surnames M-Z)
217. Oppenheim, Rosalind C.
Effective Teaching Methods for Autistic Children. Foreword by Bernard Rimland. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1977]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1974]. [xiv]+116+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed ochre cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$13.95

218. Orr, Eleanor Wilson.
Twice As Less: Black English and the Performance of Black Students in Mathematics and Science. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1987]. 1st Edition. 240pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed dark gray boards. A very good co py in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$7.95

219. Palmer, Imelda.
Matthew Arnold: Culture, Society and Education. [Melbourne [Australia]]: [The Macmillan Company of Australia Pty Ltd], [1979]. 1st Edition. [viii]+110+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Brown cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in pictoria l dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$28.50

220. Parkay, Forrest W.
White Teacher, Black School: The Professional Growth of a Ghetto Teacher. [New York]: Praeger, [1983]. 1st Edition. xxiv+212+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. 4.5 cm scratch to the bottom of the front cover else a very good tight copy. (OP). 9.6 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

Education (Surnames M-Z)
221. Parke, Beverly N.
Discovering Programs for Talent Development. Thousand Oaks [California]: Corwin Press, Inc., a Sage Publications Company, [2003]. 1st Edition. xii+171+[1]pp. 4to. Trade paperback. A fine copy. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 1.0 x 8.5 x 0.5 inches = 2.5 x 21.3 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$24.95

222. Parke, Beverly N.
Discovering Programs for Talent Development. Thousand Oaks, California: Corwin Press, Inc., a Sage Publications Company, [2003]. 1st Edition. xii+171+[1]pp. 4to. Printed pictorial multicolored card covers with white and bla ck lettering. A fine copy. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 11.1 x 8.6 x 0.5 inches = 27.8 x 21.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$20.95

223. Parker, Dorothy.
Confident Communication: Speaking Tips for Educators. Thousand Oaks, California: Corwin Press, Inc., a Sage Publications Company, [2003]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+171+[7]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. 10 ounces = 290 gr ams. 8.9 x 5.9 x 0.5 inches = 22.3 x 14.7 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$14.50

224. Pasadena City Schools Bureau of Administrative Research.
Educational Accomplishment as Indicated by Texts and Measurements. Pasadena City Schools Administrative Research Series Monograph 3. Pasadena, CA: 1929. 1st Edition. 54+[2]pp. 8vo. Pri nted orange wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$22.50

Education (Surnames M-Z)
225. Pearsall, Marion.
Klamath Childhood and Education. Anthropological Records Volume 9 No. 5. Berkeley/Los Angeles: University of California Press, [1950]. 1st Edition. [iv]+339-351+[3]pp. 4to. Printed brown wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$19.95

226. Pfister, Oskar [Robert] (1873-1956).
Die Psychanalytische Methode: Eine erfahrungswissenschaftlich-systematische Darstellung. Geleitwort von S[igmund] Freud (1856-1939). Pädagogium: Eine Methoden-Sammlung für Erziehung und Untericht Band 1. Leipzig: Julius Klinkhardt, Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1921. Later printing. [First published 1913]. viii+512pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Grinstein 10468. Inquire | Order$37.50

227. Pfister, Oskar [Robert].
Psycho-Analysis in the Service of Education: Being an Introduction to Psycho-Analysis. Translation of Psychoanalyse im Dienst der Erziehung, 1917. London: Henry Kimpton, 1922. 1st Edition in English. xii +176pp. 12mo. Black cloth. Front flyleaf detached, a worn ex-library copy. Grinstein 25532. Inquire | Order$25.00

228. Pfister, Oskar [Robert].
Die Psychoanalyse im Dienste der Erziehung. Leipzig: Verlag von Julius Klinkhardt, 1929. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1917]. [160]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. A very good copy with the Hartford Retreat's titlepage stamp, rear pocket, and spine call number. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order$50.00

Education (Surnames M-Z)
229. Pfister, Oskar [Robert].
The Psychoanalytic Method. Introduction by Sigmund Freud (1856-1939). Translation by Charles Rockwell Payne (born 1880) of Die psychanalytische methode (1913). New York: Moffat, Yard & Company, 1917. 1st Edition in English. [xx]+588pp. + 3 plates. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good ex-library copy with moderate shelfwear. 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4.5cm. Nolan D. C. Lewis' copy signed on the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order$40.00

Pfister's first book.
230. Pickard, P. M.
The Activity of Children. New York: Humanities Press, [1968]. 2nd printing. [First published 1965]. [xii]+148pp. 12mo. Blue boards. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.95

231. Poignant, Raymond.
Education and Development in Western Europe, the United States, and the U.S.S.R.: A Comparative Study. Translation of L'Enseignement dans les pays du marché commun ... (1965). Teachers College Columbia Univers ity Comparative Education Studies, edited by George Z. F. Bereday [Volume 8]. New York: Teachers College Press, [1969]. 1st Edition in English. [xxxii]+329+[7]pp. 12mo. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$25.00

Education (Surnames M-Z)
232. Pollard, Hugh M.
Pioneers of Popular Education. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1957. 1st Edition. xii+298+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$14.95

233. Portner, Hal.
Being Mentored: A Guide for Protégés. Thousand Oaks, California: Corwin Press, Inc., a Sage Publications Company, [2002]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+78+[4]pp. Thin 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 9.1 x 6.1 x 0.3 inches = 22.7 x 15.3 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$21.95

234. Postman, Neil & Weingartner, Charles.
Linguistics: A Revolution in Teaching. [New York]: A Delta Book, [1967]. 1st Paperback Edition, 1st printing. [x]+209+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

235. Priestley, Joseph (1733-1804).
Lectures on History and General Policy, to Which Is Prefixed an Essay on a Course of Liberal Education for Civil and Active Life. Birmingham: Printed by Pearson and Rollason for J. Johnson, 1788. 1st Edition. x xxii+548+[16]pp. + copper-engraved plates after pages 154 & 156. A4, a-d4, B-4A2, 2 unsigned leaves, 4A5-6, 4A3-4, 2 leaves constituting the catalogue of books written by Priestley. Index leaves bound out of order. 4to. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boards and red leather spine label. Spine worn and joints tender, corners worn, a very good copy with a touch of foxing. Leaves G1, G2, & G4 incorrectly trimmed at the right edge and folded over. Uncommon. 3 pounds 6 ounces = 1.6 kg. 10.6 x 8.4 x 1.4 in ches = 26.5 x 21 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$500.00

Education (Surnames M-Z)
236. Priestley, Joseph.
The Theological and Miscellaneous Works of Joseph Priestley Volume XXV: Containing Observations Relating to Education, a Political Dialogue; Letters to te Inhabitants of Northumberland; Letters to the Bishops; Prefaces to the Scientific Works, &c.; with Indexes to the Whole Series. [Edited by John Towill Rutt]. New York: Kraus Reprint Co., 1972. Facsimile reprint Edition. vii+[1]+474+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Brown buckram with gilt-stamped spine. A near fine copy. 2 pounds 2 oun ces = @1 kg. 10.0 x 6.8 x 1.4 inches = 25 x 17 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

237. Rasey, Marie I., ed.
The Nature of Being Human: The Franklin Lectures of 1956-1957. Preface by J. Wilmer Menge. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1959. 1st Edition. [x]+115+[3]pp. + frontis portrait of Leo M. Franklin. Small 8vo. Beige cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Incluedes Edmund W. Simmott's "The Questing Heritage;" William H. Brown's "The Human Potentials for Questing;" Ralph D. Rabinovitch's "The Hazards of Being Human;" Ashley Montagu's "The Young of Human Kind;" Marie I. Rasey's "Why Teachers?" Inquire | Order$25.00

238. Ray, Isaac (1807-1881).
Conversations on the Animal Economy: Designed for the Instruction of Youth and the Perusal of General Readers. Portland [Maine]: Shirley and Hyde, 1829. 1st Edition. 242pp. 12mo. Modern cloth-backed marbled boards wit h leather spine label. A very good copy with moderate foxing and browning. Quite uncommon. Sadoff Catalog page 63. Inquire | Order$250.00

Isaac Ray's first book, published while he was still a school teacher.
Education (Surnames M-Z)
239. Redl, Fritz.
When We Deal with Children: Selected Writings. New York: The Free Press/London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1966]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+511+[3]pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jack et. (OP in cloth). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.5 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.7 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order$25.00

240. Reeder, Rudolph R.
How Two Hundred Children Live and Learn. New York: Charities Publication Committee, 1910. 1st Edition. 247+[1]pp. + 19 half-tones on 16 inserted leaves. 12mo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, several rear leaves creased, slight early penciling, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Reeder superintended the New York Orphan Asylum at Hastings-on-Hudson. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 7.6 x 5.2 x 1.0 inches = 19 x 13 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$28.95

241. Remmers, H[ermann] H. (born 1892), et al.
A Practical Introduction to Mesaurement and Evaluation. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1960]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+370pp. 8vo. Printed decorative gray cloth with white lettering. Name stamp to top edge, a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.9 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$8.95

Education (Surnames M-Z)
242. Reynolds, Cecil R. (born 1952) & Fletcher-Janzen, Elaine, eds.
Concise Encyclopedia of Special Education: A Reference for the Education of the Handicapped and Other Exceptional Children and Adults. [New York]: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [2002] . 1st Edition. xviii+1062pp. 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed red boards with gilt lettering. A fine copy. Updated abridgment of the 2000 second edition of Encyclopedia of Special Education. 4 pounds 1 ounces = 1.9 kg. 10.3 x 7.2 x 1.6 inches = 25.7 x 18 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$102.95

243. Richey, Herman G., ed.
Social Deviancy among Youth. The 65th Yearbook of the National Society for the Study of Education Part I. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1966. 1st Edition. [xii]+434+ vi pages. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good c opy. (OP). Inquire | Order$25.00

244. Richmond, Winifred V. (born 1876).
The Adolescent Boy: A Book for Parents and Teachers. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Incorporated, [1933]. 1st Edition. xvi+233+[7]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. Ex-library. Inquir e | Order$10.95

245. Romberg, Thomas A., ed.
Reform in School Mathematics and Authentic Assessment. Issued in SUNY Series: Reform in Mathematics Education, Judith Sowder editor. Albany, NY: State University of New York Press, [1995]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue . viii+291+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Upper corner creased, else a very good plus copy. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.0 x 5.9 x 0.6 inches = 22.5 x 14.8 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$13.90

Education (Surnames M-Z)
246. Ronge, Johannes (1813-1887) & Ronge, Bertha.
A Practical Guide to the English Kinder Garten (Children's Garden), for the Use of Mothers, Nursery Govrnesses, and Infant Teachers; Froebel's System of Infant Training . . . Introduction by Jeffr ey Stern. Issued in the series Classics in Education [Thoemmes]. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Taipei, Taiwan]: Unifacmanu, [1994]. [First published 1855 in London]. vi+xvi+81+[5]pp. + 59 reproduced plates. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A ne ar fine copy. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the 1758 second edition, revised and enlarged to include instructional material oriented towards somewhat older children. Applying Froebbel's ideas, the Ronges founded the first English Kindergarten in 1851, at Ta vistock Place, London. Froebbel had founded the first one in Germany in 1837. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 0.7 inches = 22.3 x 14 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

247. Rose, Mike.
Lives on the Boundary: The Struggles and Achievements of America's Underprepared. New York/London: The Free Press, [1989]. 2nd printing. xiv+255pp. 8vo. Brown cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$8.95

248. Rourke, Francis E. & Brooks, Glenn E.
The Managerial Revolution in Higher Education. [Baltimore]: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1966]. 1st Edition. xii+184+[4]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with blue spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound = 464 g rams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

Education (Surnames M-Z)
249. Rudney, Gwen L. & Guillaume, Andrea M.
Maximum Mentoring: An Action Guide for Teacher Trainers and Cooperating Teachers. Foreword by Ellen Moir. Thousand Oaks, California: Corwin Press, Inc., a Sage Publications Company, [2003]. 1st Edition. xii+176+[2]pp. 4to. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. Inquire | Order$26.95

250. Ruediger, William Carl (born 1874).
Teaching Procedures. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, [1932]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+471+[1]pp. 12mo. Brown cloth. A very good copy. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order$14.95

251. Rummel, J. Francis.
An Introduction to Research Procedures in Education. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1964]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1958]. [xx]+379+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed green-gray cloth with black letterin g. Corners bumped, light staining to the spine, name stamp to the top edge of the text block, a good to very good copy with shelfwear to the spine tips and corners. (OP). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21.4 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.65

252. Sachs, Benjamin M.
The Student, the Interview, and the Curriculum: Dynamics of Counseling in the School. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, [1966]. [xvi]+302+[4]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inqui re | Order$14.95

Education (Surnames M-Z)
253. Safer, Daniel J.
School Programs for Disruptive Adolescents. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1982]. xvi+364pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$11.95

254. Salvia, John & Ysseldyke, James E.
Assessment in Special and Remedial Education. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, [1978]. 1st Edition. xii+531+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed dark blue boards. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.51

255. Sayles, Mary Buell (born 1878).
The Problem Child in School: Narratives from Case Records of Visiting Teachers. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, [1929]. 4th printing. [First published 1925]. 285+[3]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth-backed gray boards wit h paper labels. Edges worn, a good ex-library copy with all the usual markings. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.00

256. Scandura, Joseph M. & Scandura, Alice B.
Structural Learning and Concrete Operations: An Approach to Piagetian Conservation. [New York]: Praeger, [1980]. 1st Edition. xii+204+[8]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Bottom corners bumped and slightly rubbed, spine tips lightly worn, else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$80.00

257. Schneider, Ernst (1878-1957).
Psychoanalyse und Pädagogik. Friedrich Mann's Pädagogisches Magazin: Abhandlungen vom Gebiete der Pädagogik und ihrer Hilfswissenschaften Heft 1303. Langensalza: Hermann Beyer & Söhne (Beyer & Mann), 1930. 1st E dition. [iv]+72pp. Small 8vo. Printed green wrappers. A very good copy with the title-page stamp, rear pocket, and small spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title- page and front cover. Inquire | Order$40.00

Education (Surnames M-Z)
258. Schreiber, Adele, ed.
Das Reich des Kindes. In Verbindung mit ersten Fachgelehrten. Berlin: Deutsche Buch-Gemeinschaft, [1930]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+403+[1]pp. + 60 half-tone plates (on 30 inserted leaves), many with multiple images. 8vo. Brow n leather-backed printed paneled gray cloth-covered boards with red and black painted spine labels. Spine lightly scratched, nonauthorial ink inscription to the half-title, else very good. Contains Die Zeit mütterlicher Erwartung, von Anne M. Durand-Weve r. Geburt und Wochenbett, von Wilhelm Liepmann. Ernährung und Pflege des Säuglings, von Arnold Orgler. Gestalt und Wachstum des Kindes, von M. Klotz. Gesundheitspflege der Heranwachsenden, von Rudolf Neurath. Elternhaus und Erziehung, von Adele Schreiber . Der Kindergarten und seine Erneuerung, von Henny Schumacher. Schule und Elternhaus, von P.G. Münch. Die Schule von heute und morgen, von Fritz Karsen. Der Geist der neuen Schule, von P. G. Münch. Berufswahl, von Anna Siemens. Stellungnahme zu den neuen Erziehungsidealen: a) vom katholischen Standpunkt, von Alois Henn; b) vom protestantischen Standpunkt, von Ilse Peters. Von der seelischen Entwicklung des Kindes, von Erich Stern. Die Störungen des Seelenlebens, von Erich Stern. Probleme der Pubertät un d der Jugendlichen, von Ada Beit. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.3 x 6.6 x 1.6 inches = 23.3 x 16.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order< /EM>$15.00

Essays on education and child-rearing by the leading German experts of the day.
Education (Surnames M-Z)
259. Schwebel, Milton.
Remaking America's Three School Systems: Now Separate and Unequal. Lanham, Maryland and Oxford: A Scarecrow Education Book/The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 2003. 1st Edition. x+275+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Very light edgewear else a near fine copy. 13 ounces = 377 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.0 0

260. Schwebel, Milton.
Who Can Be Educated? New York: Grove Press, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. [x]+277+[1]pp. 8vo. Green-gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.88

261. Sexton, Patricia Cayo (born 1924).
The Feminized Male: Classrooms, White Collars & the Decline of Manliness. New York: Random House, [1969]. 1st Edition. [xii]+240+[4]pp. 8vo. Decorative orange cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). < EM>Inquire | Order$17.50

262. Shannon, Thomas W.
Personal Help for Parents: Vital Knowledge for Parents, Including Talk to Fathers and a Talk to Mothers about the Responsibilities of Parenthood and a Specific and Comprehensive Guide for the Instruction of Children in the Delicate Matters of Sex.... Marietta, OH: The S. A. Mullikin Company, Publishers, [1918]. 288+[8]pp. 8vo. Cloth. Some staining. An influential early sex education tract. Inquire | Order$25.00

Education (Surnames M-Z)
263. Shaplin, Judson T. & Olds, Henry F., Jr., eds.
Team Teaching. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1964]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+430pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. Name stamp to edges of text block, else very good in tattered dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.50

264. Sherman, Mandel.
Mental Hygiene and Education. New York: Longmans, Green and Co. Ltd., 1934. 1st Edition. xi+295pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$8.50

265. Shoemaker, David M. (born 1940).
Principles and Procedures of Multiple Matrix Sampling. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Ballinger Publishing Company, A Subsidiary of J. B. Lippincott Company, [1973]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xx]+305+[9]pp. 8vo. Pebbled embossed dark brown boards. Slight marginal pencil lining and neat pencil notes to the rear paste-down, else a very good copy in moderately worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$60.00

266. Silberman, Charles E.
Crisis in the Classroom: The Remaking of American Education. New York: Random House, Inc., [1970]. Later printing. [xiv]+553+[9]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

267. Slavson, S[amuel] R[ichard] (born 1891).
Recreation and the Total Personality. New York: Association Press, 1946. 1st Edition. x+205+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Rear library pocket and taped spine label, else a very good copy. (OP). Presentation copy, signed and dated 12/19/47, inscribed on the flyleaf to Nolan D. C. Lewis "with much admiration and gratitude". Inquire | Order$45.00

Education (Surnames M-Z)
268. Sloan Commission on Government.
A Program for Renewed Partnership. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Ballinger Publishing Company, [1980]. [xvi]+309+[3]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inq uire | Order$17.50

269. Smith, Leslie.
Reasoning by Mathematical Induction in Children's Arithmetic. Issued in Advances in Learning and Instruction Series. Amsterdam: Pergamon, An Imprint of Elsevier Science, 2002. 1st Edition. [xiv]+170pp. 8vo. Yellow and green pr inted boards. A fine copy. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.8 x 6.8 x 0.6 inches = 24.5 x 17 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$80.00

270. Smith, Robert.
Teacher Diagnosis of Educational Difficulties. Columbus [Ohio]: Charles E. Merrill Publishing Company, [1969]. [xii]+226+[2]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | < A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH023199">Order$7.85

271. Smith, William A.
Ancient Education. New York: Philosophical Library, [1955]. 1st Edition. xii+309+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

Education (Surnames M-Z)
272. Smith, Wilson, ed.
Theories of Education in Early America 1655-1819. Issued in The American Heritage Series, Leonard W. Levy & Alfred Young General Editors. Indianapolis/NY: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition. [xl]+442pp. 8 vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$28.50

273. Snarey, John R., et al, eds.
Conflict and Continuity: A History of Ideas on Social Equality and Human Development. Reprint Series [Compiled from the Harvard Educational Review] No. 15. [Cambridge [Massachusetts]]: Harvard Educational Review, [1981]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+471+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed red and yellow card covers. A very good copy. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 10.1 x 6.6 x 1.0 inches = 25.3 x 16.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.95

274. Snow, Aida Cannarsa.
Growing with Children Through Art. Photographs by Fortune Monte. New York: Reinhold Book Corporation, [1968]. 1st Edition. 148+[4]pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs. Oblong 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in w orn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

275. Solomon, Pearl G.
The Curriculum Bridge: From Standards to Actual Classroom Practice. Thousand Oaks, California: Corwin Press, Inc., a Sage Publications Company, [2003]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. xvi+202+[6]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with silver lettering. A near fine copy. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. Inquire | Order$50.00

Education (Surnames M-Z)
276. Sorgi, Robert (born 1932).
You've Got to Learn Because I'Ve Got to Teach. Hanford, California: Court House Square Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+202+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped picto rial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order $22.50

277. Spencer, Herbert (1820-1903).
Education: Intellectual, Moral, and Physical. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1896. Later Edition. [First published 1861]. [viii]+[21]-283+[3]pp. 8vo. Leather-backed marbled boards. Spine tips and corned worn , spine quite rubbed, a good to very good copy. Preivous owner's name stamp to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order$7.9 5

278. Spencer, Herbert.
Education: Intellectual, Moral, and Physical. New York: A. L. Burt, Publisher, [ca. 1935]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1861]. [ii]+309+[3]pp. 12mo. Straight-grained crimson cloth. Covers scratched, joints flecked, top edge rubbed, a good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

279. St. John, Edward P.
Public Policy and College Management: Title III of the Higher Education Act. [New York]: Praeger, [1981]. 1st Edition. xx+278+[4]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Lightly edgeworn else a very good copy. (OP). 1 poun d 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

Education (Surnames M-Z)
280. Stainback, Susan & Stainback, William.
Educating Children with Severe Maladaptive Behaviors. New York: Grune & Stratton/A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1980]. 1st Edition. [xii]+307+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed pebbled red clo th. Covers a bit dusty, light foxing to edges of text block, else a very good, tight copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$ 17.95

281. Starr, Mark.
Labor Looks at Education. Issued in the series The Inglis Lecture. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1946. 1st Edition. [viii]+51+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. 4 ounces = 1 16 grams. 7.2 x 4.6 x 0.2 inches = 18 x 11.5 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

282. Steinberg, Ira S.
Ralph Barton Perry on Education for Democracy. Studies in Educational Theory of the John Dewey Society No. 7. Columbus [Ohio]: Ohio State University Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+182pp. Small 8vo. Ochre cloth. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50

283. Stone, Randi.
What?! Another New Mandate? What Award Winning Teachers Do When School Rules Change. Thousand Oaks, California: Corwin Press, Inc., a Sage Publications Company, [2003]. 1st Edition. xxii+141+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.4 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$19.95

Education (Surnames M-Z)
284. Streitmatter, Janice (born 1952).
Toward Gender Equity in the Classroom: Everyday Teachers' Beliefs and Practices. Issued in SUNY Series, Teacher Preparation and Development, Alan R. Tom Editor. [Albany, NY]: State University of New York Pre ss, [1994]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xii+207+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 0.5 inches = 22.6 x 14.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$7.65

285. Swanson, Ernst W. & Griffin, John A., eds.
Public Education in the South Today and Tomorrow: A Statistical Survey. Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, [1955]. 1st Edition. xiv+137+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with black spine labe l. Edges faded else a very good copy in faded and stained dust jacket. (OP). 13 ounces = 377 grams. Inquire | Order$13.95

286. Sykes, Charles J. (born 1954).
Dumbing Down Our Kids: Why America's Children Feel Good About Themselves but Can't Read, Write, or Add. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1995]. 1st Edition. x+341+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue boards. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.55

287. Sylvester, D[avid] W[illiam], compiler & editor.
Educational Documents, 800-1816. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, [1970]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xi+[1]+290+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6 .1 x 0.7 inches = 23.4 x 15.2 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$15.95

Education (Surnames M-Z)
288. Tarczan, Constance.
An Educator's Guide to Psychological Tests: Descriptions and Classroom Implications. Tarczan was a special educator in Gurnee, IL. Foreword by Robert E. Hemenway. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1972]. 1st E dition. xiv+133+[1]pp. 8vo. Gold cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50

289. Thaiss, Christopher (born 1948).
Language Across the Curriculum in the Elementary Grades. Urbana, IL: ERIC Clearinghouse on Reading and Communication Skills, National Council of Teachers of English, [1986]. 1st Edition. [x]+70pp. Thin 8vo. T rade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.95

290. Thelen, Herbert A.
Education and the Human Quest. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [1960]. Later printing. [viii]+224+[6]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering and silver front device. A very good copy in lightly worn dust ja cket. (OP). Thelen was Professor of Education at the University of Chicago. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

291. Thomas, George I. & Crescimbeni, Joseph.
Guiding the Gifted Child. Issued in the series Studies in Education. New York: Random House, [1966]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xii+206+[4]pp. 12mo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in rubbed pictorial dust jacket . (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95

Education (Surnames M-Z)
292. Thomas, Lawrence G., ed.
Philosophical Redirection of Educational Research. The Seventy-First Yearbook of the National Society for the Study of Education Part I. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1972. 1st Edition. viii+374+[2]pp. 8v o. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95

293. Thomas, R[obert] Murray (born 1921).
Judging Student Progress. New York: Longmans, Green and Co., [1959]. 5th printing. [First published 1954]. [xiv]+421+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed ochre cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

294. Tileston, Donna Walker.
What Every Teacher Should Know About Classroom Management and Discipline. What Ever Teacher Should Know About 6. Thousand Oaks, California: Corwin Press, Inc., a Sage Publications Company, [2004]. 1st Edition. xviii+8 8+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.2 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 0.6cm. Inquire | Or der$15.00

295. Tileston, Donna Walker.
What Every Teacher Should Know About Diverse Learners. What Ever Teacher Should Know About 1. Thousand Oaks, California: Corwin Press, Inc., a Sage Publications Company, [2004]. 1st Edition. xx+91+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade pa perback. A fine copy. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.2 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

Education (Surnames M-Z)
296. Tileston, Donna Walker.
What Every Teacher Should Know About Special Learners. What Ever Teacher Should Know About 8. Thousand Oaks, California: Corwin Press, Inc., a Sage Publications Company, [2004]. 1st Edition. xx+108pp. 8vo. Trade paper back. A fine copy. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.4 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

297. Tileston, Donna Walker.
What Every Teacher Should Know About Student Motivation. What Ever Teacher Should Know About 2. Thousand Oaks, California: Corwin Press, Inc., a Sage Publications Company, [2004]. 1st Edition. xviii+82+[4]pp. 8vo. Tra de paperback. A fine copy. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 1.0 x 6.0 x 0.2 inches = 2.5 x 15 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

298. Tovey, Duane R. & Kerber, James E., eds.
Roles in Literacy Learning: A New Perspective. Newark, DE: International Reading Association, [1986]. 1st Edition. viii+180+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$18.45

299. Tyler, Ralph W., ed.
Prospects for Research and Development in Education. The National Society for the Study of Education, Series on Contemporary Educational Issues 18. Berkeley: McCutchan Publishing Corporation, [1976]. 1st Edition. [i]+x+1 83+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Minor fading to covers else a very good tight copy. (OP). 11 ounces = 319 grams. Inquire | Order$17.50

Education (Surnames M-Z)
300. Valentine, P. F., ed.
Twentieth Century Education: Recent Development in American Education. New York: Philosophical Library, [1946]. 1st Edition. [viii]+655+ix pages. 8vo. Green cloth. Spine a bit darkened, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95

301. Valletutti, Peter J. & Christoplos, Florence, eds.
Interdisciplinary Approaches to Human Services. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1977]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+442pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Remainder slash to right edge of text block, else ve ry good with minor shelfwear. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.8 x 5.5 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 13.8 x 3cm. Inquire | Ord er$24.95

302. Vauquelin, Robert.
Les origines de la psychologie pédagogique de Rousseau a Kant. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1934. 1st Edition. [viii]+194+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. A fine, unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$40.00

303. Violato, Claudio, et al.
Educational Measurement and Evaluation. Dubuque, Iowa: Kendall/Hunt Publishing Company, [1992]. 1st Edition. vi+268+[14]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Covers rubbed else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 gram s. 9.2 x 7.2 x 0.8 inches = 23 x 18 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

Education (Surnames M-Z)
304. Walton, John (born 1922).
Toward Better Teaching in the Secondary Schools. Boston: Allyn & Bacon, [1966]. 1st Edition. xiv+338pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Blue ink underlining to several pages else a very good copy. (OP). 1 poun d 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

305. Waxman, Hersh C., et al, eds.
Observational Research in U.S. Classrooms: New Approaches for Understanding Cultural and Linguistic Diversity. [Cambridge/New York]: Cambridge University Press, [2004]. 1st Edition. xii+284pp. 8vo. Trade paperba ck. A near fine copy. 13 ounces = 377 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$22.95

306. Weaver, Kitty D.
Lenin's Grandchildren: Preschool Education in the Soviet Union. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1971]. 1st Edition. 254pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95

307. Weaver, W. Timothy.
America's Teacher Quality Problem: Alternatives for Reform. New York: Praeger, [1983]. 1st Edition. xiv+270+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Lightly edgeworn and corners bumped else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$13.00

308. Webb, L. W. & Shotwell, Anna Markt.
Testing in the Elementary School. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc. Publishers, [1932]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [xx]+407+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Slight foxing to endleaves, else a very good, tig ht copy. Revised edition of Standard Tests in the Elementary School (1932). Inquire | Order$22.50

Education (Surnames M-Z)
309. Weber, Lilian.
The English Infant School and Informal Education. A Center for Urban Education Book. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1971]. 3rd printing. [xii]+276pp. 8vo. Olive cloth with embossed front cover design. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

310. Welch, Michael W. & Gist, Jerre W.
The Open Token Economy System: A Handbook for a Behavioral Approach to Rehabilitation. Springfield, IL: Thomas Clark, [1974]. 1st Edition. xii+189pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-lib rary copy with the usual markings in edgeworn dust jacket. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 10.2 x 6.9 x 0.2 inches = 25.5 x 17.2 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.95

311. Whipple, Guy Montrose (1876-1941), ed.
The Twentieth Yearbook of the National Society for the Study of Education Part II: Report of the Society's Committee on Silent Reading. Bloomington, IL: Public School Publishing Company, 1924. 5th print ing. [First published 1921]. [x]+172+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers. Some shelfwear to the extremities, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$22.50

Education (Surnames M-Z)
312. Whitney, Frederick Lamson.
Methods in Educational Research. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, [1931]. 1st Edition. xviii+335+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's signature to front paste-down, covers flecked, els e a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. Inquire | Order$25.00

313. Williams, Frederick & Williams, Victoria.
Success with Educational Software. Assisted by Amy Friedman Phillips. New York: Praeger, [1985]. 1st Edition. [iv]+186+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Slightly chipping t o top of spine else a very good tight copy. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | O rder$69.99

314. Winters, Wendy Glasgow & Easton, Freda.
The Practice of Social Work in Schools: An Ecological Perspective. New York: The Free Press/London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1983]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+176pp. 8vo. Varnished black cloth. A very go od copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.65

315. Wiseman, Stephen.
Correlation Methods. Statistical Guides in Educational Research No. 1. [Manchester [England]]: Manchester University Press, [1966]. 1st Edition. [vi]+44+[2]pp. + folding worksheet. Thin 8vo. Printed white wrappers. Light co ver soiling, some slight marginal pencil lining, still a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95

Education (Surnames M-Z)
316. Wisland, Milton V., ed.
Psychoeducational Diagnosis of Exceptional Children. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1977]. 2nd printing. [First published 1974]. [x]+398pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP ). Contains Wisland's "Introduction to Testing," "Scoring," and "Criterion of Selecting Tests;" Max W. Mueller's "Mental Retardation;" Mary K. Bauman's "Blind and PartiallY Sighted;" McCay Vernon's "Deaf and Hard of Hearing;" Sam D. Clements & Tom J. Hic ks' "Physically and Neurologically Impaired Children;" Calvin O. Dyer's "Socially and Emotionally Handicapped;" Joseph L. French's "The Gifted;" and David E. Yoder's "Evaluation and Assessment of Children's Language." Inquire | Order$7.55

317. Wolf, Richard M.
Evaluation in Education: Foundations of Competency Assessment and Program Review. New York: Praeger Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition. xiv+217+[9]pp. 8vo. Printed burgundy cloth. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf , covers worn, a good to very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

318. Wolf, Richard M.
Evaluation in Education: Foundations of Competency Assessment and Program Review. New York: Praeger, [1984]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [iii]-xii+213+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. A very good co py. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

Education (Surnames M-Z)
319. Wolf, Stewart [George] (born 1914).
Educating Doctors: Crisis in Medical Education, Research & Practice. New Brunswick and Oxford: Transaction Publishers, [1997]. xx+197+[7]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with blue spine lettering. A near fine copy in du st jacket. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

320. Wolffheim, Nelly.
Psychoanalyse und Kindergarten. Wien: Verlag der Zeitschrift für psychoanalytische Pädagogik, 1930. 1st Edition. 88+[8]pp. 8vo. Printed red linen. Near fine copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order$20.00

321. Woodcock, Richard W.
Woodcock Reading Mastery Tests: Manual. Circle Pines, Minnesota: Published by AGS, American Guidance Service, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition. vi+124pp. Square 8vo. Spiral-bound printed gray card wrappers. A very good copy wit h minor shelfwear. Inquire | Order$25.00

322. Youngman, Michael B.
Analysing Social and Educational Research Data. London: McGraw-Hill Book Company (UK) Limited, [1979]. 1st Edition. x+235+[9]pp. Tall 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Slight margnal pencil lining and neat pe ncil notes to the rear paste-down, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$24.95

323. Yudkin, Michael, ed.
General Education: A Symposium on the Teaching of Non-specialists. Foreword by Isaiah Berlin (1909-1997). [London]: Allen Lane/The Penguin Press, [1969]. 1st Edition. [xx]+191+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. ( OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

Education (Surnames M-Z)
324. Zulliger, Hans (born 1893).
Umgang mit dem kindlichen Gewissen. Stuttgart: Ernst Klett Verlag, [1954]. 2nd printing. [First published 1953]. 161+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy. Inquire< /A> | Order$12.50


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 6 Jul 2005