John Gach Books, Inc.

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames S-Z)

Created: 16 Jun 2005

Section 1: Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames A-E)

Section 2: Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames F-K)

Section 3: Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames L-R)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


501. Sapirstein, Milton R.
Emotional Security. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., [1948]. 8vo. xi+291pp. Cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95

502. Schaef, Anne Wilson.
Beyond Therapy, Beyond Science: A New Model for Healing the Whole Person. San Francisco: HarperSanFrancisco, A Division of HarperCollins Publishers, [1991]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xii]+352+[2]pp. Cream cloth-backed mott led buff boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. SIZE: 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$7.55

503. Schaefer, Charles E., ed.
Play Therapy with Adults. [Hoboken, N.J.]: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [2003]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xii+392+[4]pp. Orange and purple boards with white lettering. A fine copy. Weight: 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. SIZE : 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

504. Scheflen, Albert E. (1920-1980).
Body Language and Social Order: Communication as Behavioral Control. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1972. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. [xvi]+208pp. Copious text illustrations. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

505. Schiffer, Fredric.
Of Two Minds: The Revolutionary Science of Dual-Brain Psychology. New York: The Free Press, [1998]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xxiv+243+[5]pp. Green cloth-backed blue boards. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$10.90

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames S-Z)
506. Schmalhausen, Samuel D[aniel] (born 1890).
The New Road to Progress. New York: Falcon Press, Inc., 1934. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xii]+409+[3]pp. Green cloth. Endpapers darkened, spine dull with crown frayed, a good to very good copy. An argument for Marxism as the true psychotherapy, in contradistinction to Freudian analysis. Inquire | Order$12.50

507. Schoenberg, B. Mark.
A Strange Breed of Cat: An Encounter in Human Sexuality. [Homewood, IL]: ETC Publications, 1975. 8vo. [x]+325+[1]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$9.95

508. Schoenewolf, Gerald.
Psychotherapy with People in the Arts: Nurturing Creativity. New York / London / Oxford: The Haworth Clinical Practice Press, an Imprint of The Haworth Press, Inc., [2002]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [i]+x+136+[2]pp. Trade paperb ack. A fine copy. Weight: 8 ounces = 232 grams. SIZE: 21 x 15 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$13.95

509. Schofield, Alfred T[aylor] (1846-1929).
The Force of Mind: The Mental Factor in Medicine. New York: Funk and Wagnalls Company, [1908]. 8vo. 1st American Edition, 6th printing. [First published 1902]. [iii]-[xviii]+309+[3]pp. Straight-grained green cloth. A very good ex-library copy with moderate shelfwear. (OP). With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order< /EM>$27.95

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames S-Z)
510. Schofield, Alfred T[aylor].
Functional Nerve Diseases. New York: E. P. Dutton and Company, 1908. 8vo. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. [viii]+324pp. Printed panelled red cloth. Crown shelfworn, else a very goo d, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order$35.00

511. Schofield, Alfred T[aylor].
The Management of a Nerve Patient. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., 1906. 8vo. 1st American Edition. [x]+[268]pp. Printed green cloth. APA bookplate, spine label, & rear pocket, else near fine. Quite uncomm on. The first 'how-to' psychotherapy book in English, giving details of how he treated psychoneurotic patients. Inquire | Order$65.00

512. Schofield, Alfred T[aylor].
Nerves in Disorder: A Plea for Rational Treatment. New York/London: Funk & Wagnalls Company, [ca. 1905]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [iii]-xvi+202pp. Thatched green cloth with gilt spine. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$35.00

513. Schofield, Alfred T[aylor].
The Springs of Character. New York: Funk and Wagnalls Company, 1901. 12mo. 1st Edition. [v]-[xii]+248pp. Green cloth. Lightly pencilled, head and foot of spine frayed, a good copy only. Inquire | Order$27.50

514. Schuster, James M., et al, eds.
Training Behavioral Healthcare Professionals: Higher Learning in the Era of Managed Care. Issued in the series The Jossey Bass Managed Behavioral Healthcare Library, Michael A. Freedman, General Editor. San Fr ancisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, [1997]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xx]+180+[8]pp. Black cloth-backed yellow boards. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.95

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames S-Z)
515. Schutz, Will & Turner, Evelyn.
Evy: An Odyssy into Bodymind. New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, [1976]. 8vo. 1st Edition. viii+[316]pp. White cloth-backed dark gray boards. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

516. Schutz, William C.
Joy: Expanding Human Awareness. New York: Grove Press, Inc., 1967. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. 223+[1]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Rubberstamp to title-page and bottom edge of text block, else very good in dust jac ket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. SIZE: 20.5 x 14 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order$8.50

517. Schwartz, Harvey J., ed.
Psychotherapy of the Combat Veteran. New York: SP Medical & Scientific Books, [1984]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xxii]+315+[3]pp. Printed black laminated boards. Edgworn, corners bumped, else a very good copy. (OP). Wei ght: 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. Inquire | Order$10.50

518. Schwartz, Marc D., ed.
Using Computers in Clinical Practice: Psychotherapy and Mental Health Applications. New York: The Haworth Press, [1984]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xxxii]+510+[2]pp. Printed dark blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.55

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames S-Z)
519. Scott, Charles E.
Boundaries in Mind: A Study of Immediate Awareness Based on Psychotherapy. American Academy of Religion Studies in Religion 27. [New York]: The Crossroad Publishing Company & Scholars Press, [1982]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xii]+ 160+[4]pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. SIZE: 23.2 x 15.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$9.95

520. Segal, Mark, ed.
Psychopharmacology of Sexual Disorders. Biological Psychiatry - New Prospects 4. London/Paris: John Libbey, [1985]. Tall 8vo. 1st Edition. v+[5]+171+[3]pp. Printed laminated blue boards with blue and white lettering. Near fi ne with ink owner's name to the front flyleaf. Weight: 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. SIZE: 25 x 17.2 x 1cm. Inquire | Ord er$25.00

521. Segal, Steven P. (born 1943) & Aviram, Uri (born 1936), eds.
The Mentally Ill in Community-Based Sheltered Care: A study of Community Care and Social Integration. New York: John Wiley & Sons, [1978]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xiv+337+[1]pp. Dark blu e with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in rubbed dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. Inquire | Order$16.95

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames S-Z)
522. Shaffer, Martin.
Life after Stress. New York: Plenum Press, [1982]. 8vo. [xvi]+273pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.65

523. Shainess, Natalie.
Sweet Suffering: Woman as Victim. Indianapolis/NY: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., [1984]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [x]+263+[3]pp. Gray boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

524. Shands, Harley C.
Thinking and Psychotherapy: An Inquiry into the Processes of Communication. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1960. 8vo. 1st Edition. xvi+319+[1]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Weight: 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. SIZE: 21.4 x 14.3 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$7.85

525. Sharma, Sohan Lal (born 1927).
The Theoretical and Practical Guide to Psychotherapy. Foreword by Thomas [Stephen] Szasz (born 1920). Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, [1986]. 8vo. [xviii]+353+[3]pp. Black cloth with silver spi ne lettering. A very good ex-library copy with erased penciling in a very good dust jacket. Weight: 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. SIZE: 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$11.95

526. Shefler, Gaby.
Time-Limited Psychotherapy in Practice. [Hove and New York]: Brunner-Routledge, Taylor & Francis Group, [2001]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xii+315+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Weight: 14 ounces = 406 grams. SIZE: 21.5 x 1 3.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$24.95

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames S-Z)
527. Sher, Elizabeth, et al.
The List Method of Psychotherapy. Introduction by Jacob S. List. New York: Philosophical Library, 1960. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xii]+258+[2]pp. + frontis. Green boards. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.95

528. Shuchter, Stephen R., et al.
Biologically Informed Psychotherapy for Depression. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1995]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+224+[2]pp. Gray cloth with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictoria l dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. SIZE: 23.4 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$14.95

529. Sills, Judith.
Excess Baggage: Getting Out of Your Own Way. [New York]: Viking, [1993]. 8vo. Later printing. [xii]+276pp. Black cloth-backed boards. Minor staining to the front board, else a very good, tight copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth ). Inquire | Order$7.65

530. Simek-Downing, Lynn, ed.
International Psychotherapy: Theories, Research, and Cross-Cultural Implications. New York/London: Praeger, [1989]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xiv+256pp. Tan cloth. A very good copy. Inqu ire | Order$24.95

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames S-Z)
531. Simon, Alexander, et al.
Crisis and Intervention: The Fate of the Elderly Mental Patient. San Francisco: 1970. 8vo. 1st Edition. 208pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95

532. Simons, Joseph & Reidy, Jeanne.
The Risk of Freedom. New York: Herder and Herder, [1970]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 112pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.65

533. Simpson, Eileen [B.]
Poets in Their Youth: A Memoir. New York: Random House, [1982]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [x]+272+[6]pp. Crimson cloth-backed pale green boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Owner's name to front paste-dow n. Reminiscences about John Berryman, R. P. Blackmur, Randall Jarrell, Robert Lowell, Delmore Schwartz, Jean Stafford & others. The author is a psychotherapist. Inquire | Order$7.65

534. Siomopoulos, V.
The Structure of Psychopathological Experience. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1983]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xii+123+[1]pp. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 14 ounces = 40 6 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

535. Sizemore, Chris Costner (born 1927).
A Mind of My Own: The Woman Who was known as Eve tells the Story of Her Multiple Personality Disorder. New York: William Morrow and Company, [1989]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 299+[1]pp. Blue cloth-backed white bo ards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames S-Z)
536. Skinner, Christopher H., ed.
Single-Subject Designs for School Psychologists. New York/London: The Haworth Press, Inc., [2004]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xvi]+154+[2]pp. Trade paperback. Review stamp to the outter right text-block else a near fine copy. Weight: 8 ounces = 232 grams. SIZE: 21 x 15 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$21.00

537. Slaby, Andrew E. & Tancredi, Laurence R.
Collusion for Conformity. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1975]. 8vo. xii+209+[3]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.65

538. Slavson, S[amuel] R[ichard] (born 1891).
"Because I Live Here": The Theory and Practice of Vita-Erg Ward Therapy with Deteriorated Psychotic Women. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1970]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [viii]+374+[2]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.95

539. Slovenko, Ralph.
Psychotherapy, Confidentiality, and Privileged Communication. In collaboration with Gene Usdin (born 1922). Preface by J. Skelly Wright & Joseph Satten. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1966]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xvi]+202+[6]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.95

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames S-Z)
540. Smith, Mary Lee, et al.
The Benefits of Psychotherapy. Baltimore/London: [The Johns Hopkins University Press?], [1980]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xviii]+269+[1]pp. Printed pale blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$22.95

541. Snaith, Philip.
Clinical Neurosis. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1981. 8vo. 1st Edition. viii+233pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$9.95

542. Snaith, Philip.
Clinical Neurosis. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1991. 8vo. 2nd Revised Edition. viii+248pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$14.95

543. Sofer, Cyril.
The Organization from Within: A Comparative Study of Social Institutions Based on a Sociotherapeutic Approach. London: Tavistock Publications Ltd., [1961]. 8vo. [xiv]+178pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$15.95

544. Sperry, Len.
Psychopharmacology and Psychotherapy: Strategies for Maximizing Treatment Outcomes. Mental Health Practice Under Managed Care Series Volume 1. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1995]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xiv]+194pp. Trade pape rback. Rear pocket and withdrawn library bookplate, otherwise a near fine copy. Weight: 1 pound = 464 grams. SIZE: 22.2 x 15 x 1.4cm. Inquire | Order$18.95

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames S-Z)
545. Sperry, Len.
Psychopharmacology and Psychotherapy: Strategies for Maximizing Treatment Outcomes. Mental Health Practice Under Managed Care Series Volume 1. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1995]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xiv]+194pp. Trade pape rback. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Weight: 1 pound = 464 grams. SIZE: 22.2 x 15 x 1.4cm. Inquire | Order$9.95

546. Spiegel, John P[aul] (born 1911).
Transactions: The Interplay Between Individual, Family, and Society. New York: Science House, [1971]. 8vo. 1st Edition. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$10.95

547. Spitzer, Robert. L. & Klein, Donald F. (born 1928), eds.
Evaluation of Psychological Therapies: Psychotherapies, Behavior Therapies, Drug Therapies, and Their Interactions. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, [1976]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xiv]+314+[80pp. Printed blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

548. Stacey, Chalmers L. & DeMartino, Manfred F., eds.
Counseling and Psychotherapy with the Mentally Retarded: A Book of Readings. Glencoe, Illinois: The Free Press & The Falcon's Wing Press, [1957]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 478+[2]pp. Blue cloth. Cove rs moderately scratched, rear pocket removed with glue stain, a good to very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames S-Z)
549. Standal, Stanley W. & Corsini, Raymond J., eds.
Critical Incidents in Psychotherapy. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1959. 8vo. 1st Edition. xx+396pp. Printed ochre cloth with black and cream lettering. Upper corner of text block and binding bumped, else a very good copy in tattered dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. SIZE: 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$8.85

550. Stein, Morris I. (born 1921), ed.
Contemporary Psychotherapies. New York: 1961. 8vo. 386pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.55

551. Steiner, Claude.
Scripts People Live: Transactional Analysis of Life Scripts. New York: Grove Press, Inc., [1974]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xvi+332+[4]pp. Maroon cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

552. Stelzer, Dick.
The Star Treatment. Indianapolis/NY: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., [1977]. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. [x]+213+[1]pp. Blue cloth-backed white boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Accounts by Mel Brooks, Richard Benjam in, Rod Steiger, Lee Grant, Neil Simon, Sid Caesar, Shelley Winters, Tony Randall, Rex Reed, Bob Newhart, Blake Edwards, and others. Inquire | Order$7.51

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames S-Z)
553. Stern, E. Mark (born 1929), ed.
Psychotherapy and the Abrasive Patient. New York: The Haworth Press, [1984]. 8vo. [x]+140pp. Cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.50

554. Stern, E. Mark, ed.
Psychotherapy and the Grieving Patient. New York: The Haworth Press, [1986]. 8vo. 1st Edition in book form. [viii]+138+[6]pp. Printed red cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.95

555. Stern, E. Mark & Kir-Stimon, William, eds.
Psychotherapy and the Memorable Patient. New York: The Haworth Press, [1986]. Thin 8vo. 1st Edition in book form. [xiv]+152+[2]pp. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Also issued as vol. 2 # 4 of The Psychotherapy Patient. Inquire | Order$50.00

556. Stern, E. Mark, ed.
Psychotherapy and the Religiously Committed Patient. New York: The Haworth Press, [1985]. 8vo. 1st separate printing. [xiv]+158+[2]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy. Also published as The Psychotherapy Patient I:3. Inquire | Order$7.55

557. Stern, Paul J.
In Praise of Madness: Realness Therapy--The Self Reclaimed. Assisted by Charles C. McArthur (born 1920). New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1972]. 2 volumes. 8vo. 1st Edition. 125+[3]pp. Red cloth. Very good copies in pr ice-clipped dust jackets. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames S-Z)
558. Stern, Raphael, et al, eds.
Science and Psychotherapy. Science, Psychotherapy and Ethics Volume 1. New York: Haven Publishing Corp., Pubilshers, [1977]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [viii]+288pp. Blue cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$13.90

559. Storr, Anthony (born 1920).
Solitude: A Return to the Self. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan, Inc., [1988]. 8vo. Later printing. [xvi]+216+[8]pp. Laminated green cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP in cloth) . Inquire | Order$7.51

560. Strauss, Alfred A. & Kephart, Newell C.
Psychopathology and Education of the Brain-Injured Child Volume II: Progress in Theory and Clinic. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1955. 8vo. 1st Edition. x+266+[4]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). < EM>Inquire | Order$15.00

561. Strean, Herbert S.
Crucial Issues in Psychotherapy. Metuchen, NJ: The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1976. 8vo. 1st Edition. [vii+1]+312pp. Red cloth with white lettering. A very good, lightly edgeworn, ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. SIZE: 22.2 x 14.2 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames S-Z)
562. Switzer, David K.
The Dynamics of Grief: Its Source, Pain, and Healing. Nashville/NY: Abingdon Press, [1970]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 221+[3]pp. Patterned gray boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.55

563. Synthesis: The Realization of the Self.
Volume 1 No. 2. Redwood City, CA: Psychosynthesis Press, 1975. 4to. 152pp. + rear tear-off sheet for postcard subscriptions. Printed decorative white wrappers. Some staining and shelfwear, a good copy. A journal devoted to Assagioli's ideas. Contains Donald Keys' "The Synthesis of Nations;" "The Meeting of East and West: A Conversation with Haridas Chaudhuri;" Alyce Green's "The Integral Yoga of Sri Aurobindo;" "Psychosynthesis Workbook;" Stuart Mille r's "Dialogue with the Higher Self;" Martha Crampton's "Answers from the Unconscious; obit for Assagioli. Inquire | Order< /EM>$20.00

564. Szasz, Thomas S[tephen] (born 1920), ed.
The Age of Madness: The History of Involuntary Mental Hospitalization. Presented in Selected Texts. Edited with Preface, Introduction, and Epilogue by Thomas Szasz, M.D. New York/London: Jason Aronson , [1974]. 8vo. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published 1973 in Garden City, NY]. xv+[3]+372+[6]pp. Printed black cloth with red and silver lettering and gray endpapers. Ink owner's name to the half-title, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. ( OP). Weight: 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. SIZE: 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames S-Z)
565. Szasz, Thomas S[tephen].
The Myth of Mental Illness: Foundations of a Theory of Personal Conduct. New York: A Hoeber-Harper Book, [1964]. 8vo. 3rd printing. [xiv]+337+[1]pp. Printed gray cloth. An ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95

566. Szasz, Thomas S[tephen].
The Myth of Psychotherapy: Mental Healing as Religion, Rhetoric, and Repression. Garden City, NY: Anchor Press/Doubleday, 1978. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. xxiv+236+[2]pp. Dark blue cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95

567. Szasz, Thomas [Stephen].
Sex by Prescription. Garden City, NY: Anchor Press/Doubleday, 1980. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. [xviii]+198pp. Black cloth-backed embossed blue-gray boards. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.85

568. Talley, Joseph & Rockwell, W. J. Kenneth, eds.
Counseling and Psychotherapy with College Students: A Guide to Treatment. New York: Praeger, [1986]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xx+185+[3]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. A very good c opy. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. SIZE: 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$80.00

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames S-Z)
569. Talley, Joseph.
Family Practitioner's Guide to Treating Depressive Illness. Chicago: Precept Press, [1987]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xvi+[304]pp. Plastic printed blue boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$10.95

570. Tennov, Dorothy.
Love and Limerence: The Experience of Being in Love. New York: Stein and Day/Publishers, [1979]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+324pp. Red cloth-backed white boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 po und 7 ounces = 667 grams. SIZE: 23.3 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

571. Tennov, Dorothy.
Psychotherapy: The Hazardous Cure. New York: [1975]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xx]+314+[2]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

572. Tews, Ruth M., ed.
Bibliotherapy. Library Trends Volume 11 No. 2. Urbana, IL: 1962. 8vo. [ii]+97-228+[2]pp. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$25.00

573. Thorman, George.
Emotional Problems of Aging. Springfield, Illinois, USA: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1989]. Small 4to. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+190+[2]pp. Blue cloth with silver lettering. A near fine copy. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. SIZE: 26 x 18 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames S-Z)
574. Thurman, Anne H. & Piggins, Carol A.
Drama Activities with Older Adults: A Handbook for Leaders. New York: The Haworth Press, [1982]. 8vo. [xvi]+182+[2]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$19.95

575. Torrey, E[dwin] Fuller (born 1937).
The Mind Game: Witchdoctors and Psychiatrists. New York: Emerson Hall Publishers, [1972]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xviii]+236+[2]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

576. Trabin, Tom, ed.
The Computerization of Behavioral Healthcare: How to Enhance Clinical Practice, Management, and Communications. Issued in the series The Jossey Bass Managed Behavioral Healthcare Library, Michael A. Freedman, General Editor. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, [1996]. Square 8vo. 1st Edition. [xviii]+284pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Weight: 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. SIZE: 23.3 x 17.7 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

577. Travers, Jerome A., ed.
Psychotherapy and the Remote Patient. Issued in the series The Psychotherapy Patient. New York/London: The Haworth Press, [1989]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xii]+261+[2]pp. Printed grey cloth. A near fine copy. Date stamp to front flyleaf. Also published as The Psychotherapy Patient, Vol. 6 #1/2 1989. Weight: 1 pound = 464 grams. Inquire | Order$35.00

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames S-Z)
578. Travers, Jerome A., ed.
Psychotherapy and the Selfless Patient. New York: The Haworth Press, [1986]. Thin 8vo. 1st Edition in book form, 1st printing. [xiv]+109+[5]pp. Printed gray cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Also issued as Vol. 2 # 2 of The Psychotherapy Patient. Inquire | Order$27.95

579. Travers, Jerome A., ed.
Psychotherapy and the Uncommitted Patient. New York: The Haworth Press, [1984]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xii]+105+[3]pp. Printed brown cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.95

580. Tulipan, Alan B. & Cutting, Allan R., eds.
The Outpatient Patient: Consumer and Client. Contribution by Rollo [Meese] May (1909-1994). Oil City : Psychiatric Outpatient Centers of America, [1972]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xvi+192pp. Blue cloth wit h silver spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). Weight: 13 ounces = 377 grams. Inquire | Order$25.00

581. Turner, Francis J., ed.
Adult Psychopathology: A Social Work Perspective. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc./London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1984]. 8vo. 1st Edition, 3rd printing. [xvi]+576pp. Dark b lue varnished cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.55

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames S-Z)
582. U'Ren, Richard C.
The Practice of Psychotherapy: A Guide for the Beginning Therapist. New York: Grune & Stratton/A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1980]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xii]+171+[9]pp. Decorative black boards with g ilt lettering and black endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Weight: 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.6cm. Inquire | Order$24.95

583. Ujhely, Valentine A.
Character-Diagnostic Psychotherapy Based on Motion and Phantasy Responses to Vari-Structured Music. New York: Vantage Press, [1976]. Thin 8vo. 1st Edition. [xiv]+76+[2]pp. Illustrated with tables and musical examples. Gr een cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Presentation copy with glued-in errata slip with ink corrections. Inquire | Order$22.50

584. Usdin, Gene (born 1922), ed.
Overview of the Psychotherapies. Introduction by Melvin Sabshin. New York: Brunner/Mazel, Publishers, [1975]. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. xx+204pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

585. Vaillant, George E. (born 1934).
Adaptation to Life. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1977]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xviii]+396+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. SIZE: 21.5 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$8.95

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames S-Z)
586. van de Wall, Willem.
The Utilization of Music in Prisons and Mental Hospitals: Its Application in the Treatment and Care of the Morally and Mentally Afflicted. New York: National Bureau for the Advancement of Music, [1924]. 12mo. 1st Edition . 67+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. Printed ruled blue cloth. Joints rubbed, shelfwear to spine tips and corners, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$35.00

587. Van Hoose, William H. & Kottler, Jeffrey A.
Ethical and Legal Issues in Counseling and Psychotherapy. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1977. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xvi]+224pp. Yellow cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). < EM>Inquire | Order$7.55

588. Verwoerdt, Adrian (born 1927).
Communication with the Fatally Ill. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1966]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xii]+183+[1]pp. Pebbled blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 4 o unces = 580 grams. SIZE: 23.4 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$8.95

589. Viorst, Judith.
Necessary Losses: The Loves, Illusions, Dependencies and Impossible Expectations That All of Us Have to Give Up in Order to Grow. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1986]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 447+[1]pp. Red cloth-backed cream board s with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Weight: 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. SIZE: 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$7.55

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames S-Z)
590. Voth, Harold M. & Orth, Marjorie H.
Psychotherapy and the Role of the Environment. New York: Behavioral Publications, 1973. 8vo. 1st Edition. [x]+354+[2]pp. Printed saffron cloth with black lettering. A tight, lightly marked ex-library copy. (OP). Photo-offset left-justified text. Weight: 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. SIZE: 23.4 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order< /EM>$9.00

591. Wadeson, Harriet.
The Dynamics of Art Psychotherapy. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes, Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1987]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xvi]+[320]pp. 17 7 text figures. Printed red-ruled navy blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Weight: 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. SIZE: 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

592. Wagman, Morton.
Computer Psychotherapy Systems: Theory and Research Foundations. New York: Gordon and Breach Science Publishers, [1988]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xviii+261+[1]pp. Printed bright blue cloth with white lettering. A very good ex-librar y copy with the usual markings. Weight: 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. Inquire | Order$50.00

593. Waites, Elizabeth A.
Memory Quest: Trauma and the Search for Personal History. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1997]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xii]+308pp. Black cloth. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$8.95

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames S-Z)
594. Walkenstein, Eileen.
Beyond the Couch. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., [1972]. 8vo. 224pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

595. Wallace, Marjorie.
The Silent Twins. New York: Prentice Hall Press, [1986]. 8vo. 1st American Edition. [x]+230pp. Gray cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). About two twin girls who refused to sp eak to adults and developed an elaborate fantasy life. Weight: 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. SIZE: 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

596. Walrond-Skinner, Sue, ed.
Developments in Family Therapy: Theories and Applications Since 1948. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., [1981]. 8vo. viii+373pp. Cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$19.95

597. Walsh, James J[oseph] (1865-1942).
Psychotherapy: Including the History of the Use of Mental Influence, Directly and Indirectly in Healing and the Principles for the Application of Energies Derived from the Mind to the Treatment of Disease. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1912. Heavy 8vo. 1st Edition. [xvi]+806pp. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine. Front flyleaf excised, moderate staining and wear to cloth of rear board and upper spine, else a very good, tight copy. Quite uncommo n. Weight: 3 pounds 10 ounces = 1.7 kg. SIZE: 24 x 16.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

So far as we can determine, this is the first general textbook of medical psychotherapy by an American.
Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames S-Z)
598. Walton, George L.
Those Nerves. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1909]. 12mo. 1st Edition. 202+[2]pp. + frontis. Printed blue cloth. Covers and sheets dampstained, a good ex-library copy. A popularly written period guide to me ntal health. Walton was consulting neurologist to the Massachusetts General Hospital. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page and front paste-down. Inquire | Order$10.00

599. Walton, George L.
Why Worry? Issued in The Simple Life Series. London: William Heinemann, 1909. 8vo. 1st British Edition. [First published 1907 in Philadelphia]. [ii]+[276]pp. + frontis. Printed panelled red cloth. A very good copy. Quite un common. A popular treatment. Inquire | Order$8.95

600. Warfel, John H. & Schlagenhauff, Reinhold E.
Understanding Neurologic Disease: A Textbook for Therapists. Baltimore/Munich: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1980. 8vo. 1st Edition. [x]+147+[3]pp. + erratum slip laid in at page 112. Printed laminated g ray boards. An ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

601. Watzlawick, Paul (born 1921).
The Language of Change: Elements of Therapeutic Communication. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1978]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xii]+172+[8]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacke t. (OP in cloth). Name stamp to edges. Inquire | Order$7.65

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames S-Z)
602. Watzlawick, Paul.
Munchhausen's Pigtail, or Psychotherapy & "Reality" Essays and Lectures. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1990]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 286+[2]pp. Red cloth-backed mottled white boards. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

603. Waxer, Peter H.
Nonverbal Aspects of Psychotherapy. New York/London: Praeger Publishers, [1978]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xii+105+[3]pp. Green cloth with silver spine and front lettering. Front cover lightly scratched, spine tips rubbed, previous o wner's ink signature to front flyleaf, else a very good unread copy. (OP). Weight: 12 ounces = 348 grams. SIZE: 24 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$60.00

604. Wechsler, Harlan J.
What's So Bad About Guilt?: Learning to Live With It Since We Can't Live Without It. New York/London: Simon and Schuster, [1990]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 224pp. White cloth-backed green boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

605. Wedge, Marilyn.
In the Therapist's Mirror: Reality in the Making. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1996]. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. x+[2]+172pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Weight: 1 pound = 464 grams. SIZE: 21.5 x 14.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$12.95

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames S-Z)
606. Weiner, Myron F. (born 1934).
Practical Psychotherapy. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1986]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xvi+322pp. Orange cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00

607. Weiner, Myron F.
Therapist Disclosure: The Use of Self in Psychotherapy. Boston/London: Butterworths, [1978]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xii]+178+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95

608. Weiner-Davis, Michele.
Fire Your Shrink: Do-It-Yourself Strategies for Changing Your Life and Everyone in It. New York: Simon & Schuster, [1995]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+270pp. Blue cloth-backed brick boards. A very good copy in pictorial dus t jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

609. Weiss, Jordan P.
Psychoenergetics: A Method of Self-discovery and Healing. Fountain Valley, CA: Oceanview Publishing, [1994]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xiv+208pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.65

610. Weissmark, Mona Sue. & Giacomo, Daniel A., eds.
Doing Psychotherapy Effectively. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1998]. 8vo. 1st Edition. x+177+[5]pp. Brown cloth with red spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with t he usual markings in very good dust jacket. Weight: 1 pound = 464 grams. Inquire | Order$12.95

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames S-Z)
611. Wenkart, Antonia (born 1898).
Existential Psychotherapy: Its Theory and Practice. Issued in the series Major Contributors to Modern Psychotherapy. [Nutley, NJ]: [Hoffman-La Roche, Inc.], [1972]. Square 12mo. 1st Edition. 25+[3]pp. + tissue-p aper biographical insert. [Covers included in pagination]. Pictorial black wrappers. A very good copy. Weight: 6 ounces = 174 grams. SIZE: 17.8 x 17.5 x 0.2cm. Inquire | Order$13.95

612. Werner, Harold D.
Cognitive Therapy: A Humanistic Approach. Issued in Treatment Approaches in the Human Services. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc./London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1982]. 8vo. 1st Ed ition. [xviii]+268+[2]pp. Varnished thatched black cloth with embossed front cover device. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.95

613. Westall, Laura M[ay Hill] (born 1856).
A Common-sense View of the Mind-cure. New York/London: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1908. 12mo. 1st Edition. 124+[4]pp. Printed green cloth with painted cream lettering. Slight cracking to the front hinge, endpapers browned, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Chapters on the mind, brain, nervous system, emotions, imagination, attention, the nature of pain, the environment, and practical applications (discussing headache, constipation, catarrh, nervousness an d nervous exhaustion, rheumatism & neuralgia, functional disorders of women, etc.) Weight: 10 ounces = 290 grams. SIZE: 18.7 x 12.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames S-Z)
614. Wethered, Audrey.
Movement and Drama in Therapy: The Therapeutic Use of Movement, Drama and Music. Boston: Plays, Inc., [1973]. 8vo. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. xvi+128pp. 23 text figures. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). Weight: 14 ounces = 406 grams. SIZE: 22.3 x 14 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

615. Wheelis, Allen (born 1915) & Dunne, Brenda J.
The End of the Modern Age. New York/London: Basic Books, [1971]. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. [x]+129+[5]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). I nquire | Order$12.50

616. Wheelis, Allen.
The Moralist. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1973]. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. [vi]+170pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

617. Wilkinson, Vivian C. & Heater, Stephen L.
Therapeutic Medica and Techniques of Application: A Guide for Activities Therapists. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1979. 8vo. 259pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$22.50

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames S-Z)
618. Williams, Elizabeth Friar.
Notes of a Feminist Therapist. New York: Praeger Publishers, [1976]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xviii]+172+[2]pp. Red plastic boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95

619. Williams, P. & Clare, A., eds.
Psychosocial Disorders in General Practice. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1979. 8vo. 338pp. Cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.95

620. Williams, Robert L. (born 1922) & Webb, Wilse B.
Sleep Therapy: A Bibliography and Commentary. With a Special Review by James A. Lewis, M.D. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1966]. 8vo. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+112pp. Green cloth wi th gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 11 ounces = 319 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$19.95

621. Winiarski, Mark G.
Aids-Related Psychotherapy. Pergamon General Psychology Series 165. New York: Pergamon Press, [1991]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xii+235+[9]pp. Printed laminated gray and yellow boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$9.95

622. Winter, J. A.
A Doctor's Report on Dianetics: Theory and Therapy. Introduction by Frederick S. Perls (1894-1970). New York: Julian Press, Inc., [1951]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xxviii]+227+[1]pp. Gray cloth with green spine lettering. Lower front and rear boards dampstained with some adhesion to the surface from the dust jacket, otherwise a very good copy in tattered dust jacket. A pro-dianetic account. Weight: 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. SIZE: 21.8 x 14.8 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames S-Z)
623. Winter, Ruth.
Triumph Over Tension: 100 Ways to Relax. New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, [1976]. 8vo. [vi]+106pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

624. Wishnie, Howard A. & Nevis-Olesen, J., eds.
Working with the Impulsive Person. New York: Plenum Press, 1979. 8vo. 1st Edition. viii+194+[6]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Near fine with owner's ink name to the flyleaf. (OP). Weigh t: 1 pound = 464 grams. SIZE: 23.4 x 15.8 x 1.6cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

625. Witmer, Helen L[eland], ed.
Teaching Psychotherapeutic Medicine: An Experimental Course for General Physicians. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, 1947. 8vo. 1st Edition. [x]+464+[2]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine faded, edges r ubbed, a very good copy. (OP). Weight: 2 pounds = 928 grams. SIZE: 24 x 15.5 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

626. Wolberg, Lewis R[obert] (born 1905).
The Practice of Psychotherapy: 506 Questiona and Answers. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1982]. 8vo. 1st Edition. x+413+[1]pp. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. SIZE: 23.3 x 15.5 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames S-Z)
627. Wolberg, Lewis R[obert].
The Technique of Psychotherapy. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1957]. Large 8vo. 1st Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1954]. [ii]+xiv+869+[3]pp. Tan cloth with painted black labels. Front hinge quite cracked, a good copy only. Inquire | Order$15.00

628. Wolberg, Lewis R[obert].
The Technique of Psychotherapy. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1967]. 2 volumes. Large 8vo. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1954]. xiv+721+[1], [xii]+[722]-1411+[3]pp. Blue cloth with painted labels. Spines rubbed and shelfworn, a sound secondhand set. Inquire | Order$30.00

629. Wolberg, Lewis R[obert].
The Technique of Psychotherapy. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1977]. 2 volumes. 4to. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1954]. [xviii]+[606], [xii]+[607]-[1344]pp. Printed green cloth with black lettering and painted black labels. A very good, lightly used ex-library copy. (OP). Weight: 7 pounds 6 ounces = 3.4 kg. SIZE: 26 x 17.8 x 9.2cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

630. Wolberg, Lewis R[obert].
The Technique of Psychotherapy. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1995] [this edition 1st issued 1988]. 2 volumes. Large 8vo. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing by this publisher. [First published 1954]. xxii+768+xlvi+[2]; xxii+[769]-1640+xlvi+[4]pp. Printed gray cloth with painted labels. Fine copies. Inquire | Order $75.00

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames S-Z)
631. Wolff, Kurt.
Social and Cultural Factors in Mental Health and Mental Illness. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1971]. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. [x]+110pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$25.00

632. Wolff, Werner.
Contemporary Psychotherapist Examine Themselves. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1956]. 8vo. [xviii]+299pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$8.95

633. Wood, Garth.
The Myth of Neurosis: Overcoming the Illness Excuse. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1986]. 8vo. 1st Edition. viii+294+[2]pp. Black cloth-backed lavender boards. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

634. Woody, Robert Henley & Woody, Jane Divita, eds.
Clinical Assessment in Counseling and Psychotherapy. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1972]. 8vo. 1st printing. [xii]+370+[2]pp. Printed plastic green boards. A very good copy. < A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com">Inquire | Order$13.95

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames S-Z)
635. Wortis, S[amuel] Bernard (1904-1969), et al, eds.
Psychiatric Treatment. Proceedings of the Assn., Dec. 14-15, 1951. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume 31. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1953. Heavy 8vo. 1st Edition. xiv+[452]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Contains 33 papers including 8 on lobotomy and related neurosurgical interventions (one co-authored by Freeman); Meduna & Jackman on Carbon Dioxide therapy; H. Houston Merritt's "Anti-Epileptic Drugs in the Treatment of Behavior Disorders;" Liberson's evaluation of ECT; Kalinowsky's "Clinical Applications of Electric Convulsive Therapies"; Paul Hoch's "Evaluation of Newer Pharmacodynamic Therapies;" papers by Whitehor n, Franz Alexander, Sandor Rado, Jurgen Ruesch, and Carl Rogers on their various brands of psychotherapy; David K. McK. Rioch and Alfred H. Stanton's "Milieu Therapy;" Jerome Schneck's "Critical Evaluation of Hypnosis." Inquire | Order$30.00

636. Yalom, Irvin D. (born 1931).
Love's Executioner and Other Tales of Psychotherapy. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1989]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+270+[6]pp. Crimson cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$7.95

637. Yapko, Michael D.
When Living Hurts: Directives for Treating Depression. New York: Brunner/Mazel, Publishers, [1988]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xiv]+221+[5]pp. Beige cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inqu ire | Order$7.85

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames S-Z)
638. Yaryura-Tobias, Jose A. (born 1934) & Neziroglu, Fugen A.
Obsessive-Compulsive Disorders: Pathogenesis-Diagnosis-Treatment. Experimental and Clinical Psychiatry, edited by Herman M. van Praag Volume 8. New York/Basel: Marcel Dekker, Inc., [1 983]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xii]+278+[23]pp. Printed plastic brown and white boards. Some cover wear, a good to very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order$30.00

639. Year Book of Psychiatry and Applied Mental Health.
1971-1990 (lacking 1979). Chicago: Year Book Medical Publishers, Inc., 1971-1990. 19 volumes. 8vo. 1st Edition. 1971-1984 printed (mostly green) cloth; 1985-1990 printed blue cloth. 1971 vol ume ex-library, slight ink-lining and paper clip indentations to a few volumes, else a very tood to near fine set. (OP). From 1971 to 1989 each volume contains sections on neurophysiology; psychology & psychophysiology; biochemistry & pharmacology; genet ics; learning & memory; retardation; child psychiatry; adolescent psychiatry & delinquency; clinical psychiatry; geriatric psychiatry; psychoanalysis; pharmacotherapy; behavior therapy, nursing; alcoholism; addiciton & drug abuse; suicide; medicolegal; c ommunity mental health; social psychiatry; sociology. From 1990 on the major sections are: biologic psychiatry; genetics & mental health; disorders of intelligence & learning; clinical psychiatry; psychotherapy; psychopharmacology; alcohol & drug abuse; law & psychiatry; community psychiatry. The principal editors of the series were: Francis H. Braceland (1971-77); Daniel X. Freedman (1978-1984); John A. Talbott (1985-1990). Inquire | Order$175.00

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames S-Z)
640. Yellowlees, Henry.
A Manual of Psychotherapy for Practitioners & Students. London: A. & C. Black, Ltd., 1923. 12mo. 1st Edition. [xvi]+247+[1]pp. Embossed red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with the title-page stamp and sp ine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Yellowlees was medical superintendent of the York Retreat in England. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$28.50

641. Zales, Michael R. (born 1937), ed.
Eating, Sleeping, and Sexuality: Treatment of Disorders in Basic Life Functions. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1982]. 8vo. 1st printing. [iii]-xvi+311+[1]pp. Orange cloth with silver spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front pastee-down, else very good in dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. SIZE: 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$8.50

642. Zales, Michael R., ed.
Stress in Health and Disease. New York: Brunner/Mazel, Publishers, [1985]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xviii]+262pp. White cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$13.95

643. Zeig, Jeffrey K., ed.
Ericksonian Psychotherapy Volume II: Clinical Applications. New York: Brunner/Mazel, Publishers, [1985]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xxv+[1]+531+[3]pp. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy in li ghtly worn dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. SIZE: 23.3 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$30 .00

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames S-Z)
644. Zimmerman, Toni Schindler, ed.
Balancing Family and Work: Special Considerations in Feminist Therapy. New York / London / Oxford: The Haworth Press, Inc., [2002]. 8vo. 1st Paperback Edition. xiv+199+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Weight: 11 ounces = 319 grams. SIZE: 21 x 15 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$16.50

645. Ziskind, Eugene.
Psychophysiologic Medicine. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1954. 8vo. 1st Edition. 370+[2]pp. + folding chart. Printed pebbled dark blue cloth. Minor unobtrusive penciling, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$25.00

646. Zukerman, Elyse.
Changing Directions in the Treatment of Women: A Mental Health Bibliography. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health, and Human Services/ Public Health Service/Alcohol, Drug Abuse, and Mental Health Administration/National Institute of Mental Health, [1979]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xiv]+494pp. Printed pictorial white wrappers. Slight cover staining, a very good copy. (OP). Abstracts 407 numbered books and papers. Inquire | Order$18.70

647. Zunin, Leonard M. (born 1936) & Zunin, Hilary Stanton (born 1951).
The Art of Condolence: What To Write, What To Say, What To Do at a Time of Loss. [New York]: HarperCollins, [1991]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xvi]+268+[4]pp. White cloth-backed blue boards. Date stamp to front flyleaf else a near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. SIZE: 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$13.00

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames S-Z)

Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 16 Jun 2005