John Gach Books, Inc.

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames L-R)

Created: 16 Jun 2005

Section 1: Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames A-E)

Section 2: Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames F-K)

Section 4: Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames S-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


349. Laignel-Lavastine, M[axime Paul Marie] (1875-1953).
The Concentric Method in the Diagnosis of Psychoneurotics. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company/L ondon: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1931. 8vo. 1st American Edition. [First issued in translation in 1931 in London]. x+[2]+217+[3]pp. 8 text figures. Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Right edge of text block lightly foxed, else an unused copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Weight: 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. SIZE: 22.2 x 14.7 x 3cm. Inquire | Order< /EM>$35.00

Presents the author's psychobiological approach to treating neurosis, which integrated morphological, physiological, & psychological observation. Also includes chapters on "the unconscious self of psychoneurotics in the light of ascetic & mys tic experience" and "the devil and psychoneurotics".
350. Laing, R[onald] D[avid] (born 1927).
Do You Love Me? an Entertainment in Conversation and Verse. New York: Pantheon Books, 1976. Small 8vo. 1st American Edition. [viii]+87+[1]pp. Printed cream linen. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

351. Laing, R[onald] D[avid].
The Politics of Experience. New York: Pantheon Books, [1967]. Small 8vo. 1st American Edition. [ii]+[xvi]+138+[4]pp. Black cloth-backed embossed gray boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in price-clippe d dust jacket. Weight: 11 ounces = 319 grams. SIZE: 21 x 14.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$7.95

352. Langone, Michael D., ed.
Recovery from Cults: Help for Victims of Psychological and Spiritual Abuse. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1993]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xxii]+410pp. Black cloth. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$12.95

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames L-R)
353. Lasch-Quinn, Elizabeth.
Race Experts: How Racial Etiquette, Sensitivity Training, and New Age Therapy Hijacked the Civil Rights Revolution. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [2001]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xx]+267+[1]pp. White cloth-backed burnt orange boards with burnt orange spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Weight: 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. SIZE: 21.3 x 14 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$9.95

354. Lattanzi-Licht, Marcia E., et al, eds.
Bereavement Care: A New Look at Hospice and Community Based Services. New York/London: The Haworth Press, [1989]. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. x+129+[5]pp. Printed gray cloth with blue lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order$35.00

355. Lawrence, Robert Means (born 1847).
Primitive Psychotherapy and Quackery. Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1910. 8vo. 1st Edition. [iv]+x+276+[2]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf dated Oct 19, 1910 (the month of publication). Chapters on talismans, phylacteries, the royal touch, healing spells, metallo-therapy, animal magnetism, the influence of music, quackery, etc. Weight: 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. SIZE: 22.3 x 1 5.3 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

356. Lazare, Aaron, ed.
Outpatient Psychiatry: Diagnosis and Treatment. Baltimore/London: Williams & Wilkins, [1979]. Heavy 8vo. 1st Edition. xxii+672+[2]pp. Printed russet cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy with bookplate to the front f lyleaf. (OP). Weight: 3 pounds = 1.4 kg. SIZE: 25.8 x 17.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames L-R)
357. Lazarus, Lawrence W., ed.
Clinical Approaches to Psychotherapy With the Elderly. Issued in Clinical Insights: The Monograph Series of the American Psychiatric Press, Inc. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1984]. 8vo. 1st Edi tion. xi+[1]+71+[5]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy with ink owner's name to the half-title. (OP). Weight: 6 ounces = 174 grams. SIZE: 20.8 x 13.8 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

358. Lebra, William P., ed.
Transcultural Research in Mental Health. Mental Health Research in Asia and the Pacific Volume 2. Honolulu: The University Press of Hawaii, 1972. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.80

359. Leedy, Jack J. (born 1921), ed.
Poetry Therapy: The Use of Poetry in the Treatment of Emotional Disorders. Philadelphia/Toronto: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1969]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 287+[1]pp. Printed green cloth. Front hinge cracked, a good ex-library copy with light cover staining. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

360. Lehmann, Heinz E. (born 1911) & Ban, Thomas A[rthur] (born 1929).
Pharmacotherapy of Tension and Anxiety. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1971. 8vo. [viii]+129+[7]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$22.50

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames L-R)
361. Lemmon, John Allen, ed.
Successful Techniques for Mediating Family Breakup. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, [1983]. 8vo. [viii]+93+[3]pp. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$13.95

362. Lennard, Henry L[oeblowitz] (born 1923) & Bernstein, Arnold.
Anatomy of Psychotherapy: Systems of Communication and Expectation. In collaboration with Helen C. Hendin & Erdman B. Palmore. New York: Columbia University Press, 1960. 8vo. 1st E dition. [ii]+[xx]+[210]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

363. Lennard, Henry L[oeblowitz], et al.
Mystification and Drug Misuse: Hazards in Using Psychoactive Drugs. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1971. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. [x]+133+[1]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket . (OP). Presentation copy. Inquire | Order$15.00

364. Lennard, Henry L[oeblowitz].
The Psychiatric Hospital: Context, Values, and Therapeutic Process. In collaboration with Alexander Gralnick (born 1912). New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., 1986. 8vo. 1st Edition. [222]pp. Black fabrikoid. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.95

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames L-R)
365. Leon, Irving G.
When a Baby Dies: Psychotherapy for Pregnancy and Newborn Loss. Foreword by Erna Furman. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1990]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+230pp. Black cloth with purple spine lettering and purple en dpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Weight: 15 ounces = 435 grams. SIZE: 21.5 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$7.55

366. Lerner, Barbara.
Therapy in the Ghetto: Political Impotence and Personal Disintegration. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1972]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xviii]+222pp. Orange cloth-backed black cloth-covered boards with black spine lettering and gold endpapers. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. SIZE: 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$15.95

367. Levenkrohn, Steven (born 1941).
The Best Little Girl in the World. Chicago: Contemporary Books, Inc., [1978]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [vi]+196+[2]pp. Patterned gray boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Account of a young girl's anorexia by the therapist who treated her. Weight: 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

368. Levenson, Hanna, et al.
Concise Guide To Brief Dynamic Psychotherapy. Issued in the series American Psychiatric Press Concise Guide. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1997]. 16mo. 1st Edition. xiv+208+[2]pp. Trade paperba ck. A near fine copy. (OP). Weight: 6 ounces = 174 grams. SIZE: 16.5 x 11 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames L-R)
369. Levin, Arnold M.
The Private Practice of Psychotherapy. New York: The Free Press/London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1983]. 8vo. [xvi]+224pp. Cloth. A fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95

370. Levine, Maurice.
Psychotherapy in Medical Practice. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1947. Small 8vo. xiv+320+[2]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.00

371. Lewin, Karl K[ay] (born 1925).
Heritage of Illusions. St. Louis: Warren H. Green, Inc., [1978]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xviii]+147+[3]pp. Green cloth with painted black front and spine labels. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$14.95

372. Lewin, Karl K[ay].
Sexual Self-Destruct: Conscience of the West. St. Louis: Warren H. Green, Inc., 1980. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xii]+156pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$13.95

373. Lewis, Jerry M. (born 1924).
To Be a Therapist: The Teaching and Learning. New York: Brunner/Mazel, Publishers, [1978]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xi+186pp. Orange cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.95

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames L-R)
374. Lidz, Theodore (born 1910).
The Person: His and Her Development Throughout the Life Cycle. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1976]. 8vo. Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1968]. [xxiv]+[616]pp. Brown cloth. Yello w highlighting to about half the book a good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Former owner's ink signature to front flyleaf. Weight: 2 pounds 5 ounces = 1.1 kg. SIZE: 23.5 x 16 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.95

375. Lieberman, Florence, ed.
Clinical Social Workers as Psychotherapists. New York: Gardner Press, Inc., [1982]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xx]+188pp. Brown cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inq uire | Order$7.95

376. Liebman, Joshua Loth (1907-1948).
Hope for Man: An Optimistic Philosophy and Guide to Self-Fulfillment. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1966]. Small 8vo. 2nd printing. [ii]+250+[4]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). A Sequel to Peace of Mind. Inquire | Order$7.65

377. Liebman, Samuel, ed.
Management of Emotional Problems in Medical Practice. Inscribed. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott and Co., [1956]. 8vo. 1st Edition. vii+152pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$17.50

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames L-R)
378. Lief, Harold I., et al, eds.
The Psychological Basis of Medical Practice. New York: Hoeber Medical Books, [1963]. 8vo. xvi+573pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$12.95

379. Lifton, Robert Jay (born 1926).
The Broken Connection: On Death and the Continuity of Life. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1979]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xii]+495+[5]pp. Cream cloth-backed mauve boards with green spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Weight: 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. SIZE: 24 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$12.50 < P>
380. Lindemann, Carol, ed.
Handbook of Phobia Therapy: Rapid Symptom Relief in Anxiety Disorders. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1989]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xx+434+[2]pp. Printed dark blue cloth. Ink signature to flyleaf, else very good in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95

381. Linn, Louis.
A Handbook of Hospital Psychiatry: A Practical Guide to Therapy. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1955. Thick 8vo. 1st Edition. xxii+560+[2]pp. Thatched ochre cloth with painted black spine label. A very good co py in dust jacket. (OP). Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$16.00

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames L-R)
382. Lipkin, Gladys B. & Cohen, Roberta G.
Effective Approaches to Patients' Behavior. New York: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., 1980. 8vo. 276pp. Wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$8.95

383. Liss, Jerome.
Free to Feel: Finding Your Way Through the New Therapies. New York/Washington, DC: Praeger Publishers, [1974]. 8vo. 1st Edition. vi+265+[1]pp. Orange cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95

384. Lomas, Peter.
True and False Experience: The Human Element in Psychotherapy. New York: Taplinger Publishing Company, [1973]. 8vo. 1st American Edition. 160pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). We ight: 14 ounces = 406 grams. SIZE: 22.8 x 14 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$19.95

385. LoPiccolo, Joseph & LoPiccolo, Leslie, eds.
Handbook of Sex Therapy. Perspectives in Sexuality: Behavior, Research, and Therapy, edited by Richard Green [Volume 3]. New York: Plenum Press, [1978]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xx+531+[1]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.95

386. Lovlie, Anne-Lise.
The Self: Yours, Mine or Ours? a Dialectic View. Oslo: Universitetsforlaget, [1982]. 8vo. 153+[7]pp. Paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$22.50

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames L-R)
387. Low, Abraham A.
Mental Health Through Will-Training. Boston: The Christopher Publishing House, [1978] [this edition 1st issued 1952]. 8vo. 2nd Edition, Later printing. [First published 1950]. 393+[5]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy i n dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95

388. Lowen, Alexander.
Physical Dynamics of Character Structure: Bodily Form and Movement in Analytic Therapy. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1958. 8vo. 1st Edition. x+358pp. Printed beige cloth with black lettering. Cocked, else a very good copy with light shelfwear. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. SIZE: 22 x 14 x 3cm. Inscribed by Lowen on the front flyleaf: "July 1958 // To Ilse [Reich] // with my best wishes // Alexander Lowen". Inquire< /A> | Order$125.00

389. Luborsky, Lester (born 1920), et al.
Who Will Benefit from Psychotherapy? Predicting Therapeutic Outcomes. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1988]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xxix+[1]+416+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some bug erosion to the upper boards, else very good in dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. SIZE: 24 x 15.5 x 3.4cm. Inquire | Order$12.95

390. Lyon, Harold C., Jr.
Tenderness Is Strength: From Machismo to Manhood. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1977]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xiv]+267+[5]pp. Brown cloth-backed green boards with silver spine lettering and gold endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. SIZE: 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inscribed on the front flyleaf to Sheldon Kopp, signed "Love, Hal". Inquire | Order$25.00

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames L-R)
391. Mace, Chris (born 1956).
Heart and Soul: The Therapeutic Face of Philosophy. Foreword by K. W. M. Fulford. London and New York: Routledge, [1999]. 8vo. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xiv+286+[4]pp. Trade paperback. Minor stain to rear cover e lse a near fine copy. Inquire | Order$30.00

392. Mack, John E. (born 1929).
Nightmares and Human Conflict. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., 1970. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xviii]+258+[2]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

393. Madow, Leo (born 1915).
Anger: How to Recognize and Cope with It. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1972]. 1st Edition. x+132+[2]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Name stamp to flyleaf. Inquire | Order$7.95

394. Madow, Leo.
Guilt: How to Recognize and Cope with It. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1988]. 8vo. 1st Edition. vi+174+[4]pp. Printed red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames L-R)
395. Maeder, Thomas.
Children of Psychiatrists and Other Psychotherapists. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1989]. 1st printing. [viii]+[296]pp. Blue cloth. Fine in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$30.00

396. Malkinson, Ruth, et al, eds.
Traumatic and Nontraumatic Loss and Bereavement: Clinical Theory and Practice. Madison, Connecticut: Psychosocial Press, [2000]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xviii+346pp. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Weight: 1 pound 1 ounc es = 493 grams. SIZE: 22.5 x 15 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$24.95

397. Mann, J[oseph] John, ed.
Phenomenology of Depressive Illness. The Depressive Illness Series Volume 1. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1988]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [264]pp. Printed brown cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$9.95

398. Mannino, Fortune V., et al, eds.
Handbook of Mental Health Consultation. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health, and Human Services/ Public Health Service/Alcohol, Drug Abuse, and Mental Health Administration/National Institute of Mental H ealth, [1986]. Thick 8vo. 1st Edition. [xviii]+810+[5]pp. Printed brown cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inscribed by Mannino. Inquire | Order$18.95

399. Marcus, Eric R., ed.
Combined Treatment: Psychotherapy and Medication. The Psychiatric Clinics of North America Volume 13 No. 2. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company / Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., 1990. 8vo. 1st Edition. xii+197-376pp. P rinted green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$16.95

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames L-R)
400. Margulies, Alfred.
The Empathic Imagination. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1989]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xvi]+171+[5]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$12.50

401. Masserman, Jules H[yman] (1905-1994), ed.
Biodynamic Psychiatry. Issued in the series Major Contributors to Modern Psychotherapy. [Nutley, NJ]: [Hoffman-La Roche, Inc.], [1975]. Square 12mo. 1st Edition. 31+[1]pp. + inserted biographical tis sue-paper leaf. [Covers included in pagination]. Pictorial white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$25.0 0

402. Masserman, Jules H[yman].
Handbook of Psychiatric Therapies. New York: Science House, [1966]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xx]+27-639+[7]pp. Printed mottled red fabrikoid. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). In quire | Order$7.65

403. Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff (born 1941).
Against Therapy: Emotional Tyranny and the Myth of Psychological Healing. New York: Atheneum, 1988. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xxii]+279+[3]pp. Black cloth-backed lavender boards. Purple highlighting to approx imately 10 pages else a very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. Inquire | Order$22.50

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames L-R)
404. Matheny, Kenneth B. & Riordan, Richard J.
Therapy American Style: Person Power Through Self Help. Chicago: Nelson-Hall Publishers, 1979. 8vo. 285pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.65

405. Mavissakalian, Matig & Barlow, David H., eds.
Phobia: Psychological and Pharmacological Treatment. New York: New York University Press, [1986]. 8vo. 1st Paperback Edition. [viii]+256pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Reprint of the Guilford Press 1981 cloth edition. Inquire | Order$7.51

406. May, Rollo [Meese] (1909-1994), et al, eds.
Existence: A New Dimension in Psychiatry and Psychology. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1961]. 8vo. 7th printing. [First published 1958]. [x]+445+[1]pp. Black cloth-backed orange cloth-c overed boards. Corners bumped, slight spotting to cloth, a very good copy. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 13 ounces = 841 grams. SIZE: 23.6 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$27.50

407. May, Rollo [Meese].
Love and Will. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1969]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 352pp. Green-gray cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. SIZE: 21.5 x 14.2 x 3 .5cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames L-R)
408. May, Rollo [Meese].
The Meaning of Anxiety. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1950]. 8vo. Later printing. [ii]+xv+[1]+376+[6]pp. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine faded, name stamp to the front paste-down, a very good co py. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. SIZE: 21.8 x 14.7 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

409. May, Rollo [Meese].
My Quest for Beauty. San Francisco: [1985]. 8vo. 1st Edition. x+243+[3]pp. + 16 color plates of May's paintings. Cloth-backed decorative beige boards. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$17.50

410. May, Rollo [Meese].
Power and Innocence: A Search for the Sources of Violence. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1972]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+283+[3]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

411. Mayer, Robert.
Through Divided Minds: Probing the Mysteries of Multiple Personalities--A Doctor's Story. New York: Doubleday, [1988]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xvi]+294+[2]pp. Black cloth-backed gray boards. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). < EM>Inquire | Order$7.85

412. Mc Mullin, Rian E.
Handbook of Cognitive Therapy Techniques. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1986]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xviii]+356+[2]pp. Thatched cream cloth. Several page corners dog-eared, else a very good ex-library copy with li ght cover soiling. Inquire | Order$9.95

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames L-R)
413. McCann, Richard V.
The Churches and Mental Health. Joint Commission on Mental Illness and Health Monograph Series No. 8. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, 1962. 8vo. 1st Edition. x+278pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

414. McGlashan, Thomas H.
The Borderline: Current Empirical Research. Issued in The Progress in Psychiatry Series. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1985]. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. xii+116pp. Pebbled black boards with gilt spine l ettering. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 10 ounces = 290 grams. SIZE: 21.5 x 1.4 x 21.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.95

415. McKenzie, John G.
Psychology, Psychotherapy and Evangelicalism. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., [1940]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xiii+238pp. Ochre cloth. Edges faded. A good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order$12.50

416. Mercer, Mary E.
The Art of Becoming Human: Patterns of Growth, the Adventure of Living, Love & Separation, Limitless Possibilities. Amherst, New York: Prometheus Books, [1997]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [3]-146pp. Blue boards. A very good copy in du st jacket. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order$9.95

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames L-R)
417. Meyer, Jon K. (born 1938), ed.
Clinical Management of Sexual Disorders. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1976. 8vo. 1st Edition. xii+284pp. Printed pictorial beige cloth. Covers lightly soiled, else very good. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

418. Meyer, Jon K., et al, eds.
Clinical Management of Sexual Disorders. Baltimore/London: The Williams & Wilkins Company, [1983]. 8vo. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1976]. xiv+391+[1]pp. Printed ocher cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. SIZE: 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

419. Meyer, Robert. G., et al.
Law for the Psychotherapist. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, [1988]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xii+[356]pp. Dark blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95

420. Miller, Derek.
Growth to Freedom: The Psychosocial Treatment of Delinquent Youth. Bloomington/London: 1965. 8vo. 1st American Edition. 224pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | < A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH017253">Order$7.65

421. [Milne, Hugo & Hardy, Shirley J., eds].
Psychosexual Problems. Proceedings of the Congress held at the University of Bradford 1974. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1975]. 8vo. 1st Edition. viii+210+[6]pp. Black cloth. Bottom front edge bu mped, else very good in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$27.95

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames L-R)
422. Mitchell, Silas Weir (1829-1914).
Fat and Blood: An Essay on the Treatment of Certain Forms of Neurasthenia and Hysteria. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1885. 12mo. 4th Revised Edition. [First published 1877]. 166+[2]pp. Prin ted brown cloth with gilt lettering and glazed steel-blue endpapers. Edges lightly bumped, moderate shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, a very good copy. Two more editions appeared (1902 & 1905). Mitchell's widely influential description of his "res t cure" -- perhaps the first important brand of medical psychotherapy, although neither Mitchell nor other contemporary practitioners construed it as such. Weight: 1 pound = 464 grams. SIZE: 19 x 13.3 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$100.00

423. Mitchell, Silas Weir.
Lectures on Diseases of the Nervous System, Especially in Women. Philadelphia: Henry C. Lea's Son & Co., 1881. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+238+[2]pp. + 5 charts (one folding). Embossed brown cloth. Covers quite rubbed, joint s and edges shelfworn, a good copy only. Inquire | Order$385.00

Mitchell's first extensive treatise on neuropsychiatry, in which he expounds in detail the theoretical & clinical grounds for his famous 'rest cure' for hysterics. Since he was quite aware of the psychological nature of hysteria, much of Mitc hell's treatment was suggestion therapy.
424. Moore, Thomas (born 1940).
The Re-Enchantment of Everyday Life. [New York]: HarperCollins Publishers, [1996]. 8vo. Book-Club Edition. xx+396pp. Blue cloth-backed dark blue boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.55

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames L-R)
425. Mowbray, Carol T., et al, eds.
Women and Mental Health: New Directions for Change. New York/London: The Haworth Press, [1986]. 8vo. 1st Paperback Edition. [xii]+202+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Also issued as Women & Thera py Volume 3 #3/4. Inquire | Order$7.55

426. Mulder, C. L. & Bruin, E. J. de, eds.
Psychosocial Interventions in Patients with Cancer and Coronary Heart Disease: Examples of Field Studies and Methodological Considerations. Publications of the Helen Dowling Institute for Biopsychosocial Medicine Volume 6. Amsterdam: Swets & Zeitlinger, [1993]. Thin 8vo. 1st Edition. 94+[2]pp. Printed stiff orange wrappers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$22.50

427. Myers, J. Martin, ed.
Cures by Psychotherapy: What Effects Change? New York: Praeger, [1984]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xiv]+159+[3]pp. Pebbled red boards with black painted labels. A very good copy. Jerome Frank's copy with one paragraph underline d. Frank was one of the contributors. Inquire | Order$19.95

428. Napier, Nancy J.
Recreating Your Self: Help for Adult Children of Dysfunctional Families. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1990]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 286+[2]pp. Navy blue cloth-backed steel-gray boards with silver spine lettering. A v ery good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. SIZE: 21.4 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.65

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames L-R)
429. Naranjo, Claudio.
The Healing Journey: New Approaches to Consciousness. New York: Pantheon Books, A Division of Random House, [1973]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xx]+235+[1]pp. Printed gold cloth with gilt and blue lettering. A very good copy in ligh tly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. SIZE: 21.6 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

430. Naranjo, Claudio.
The One Quest. New York: The Viking Press, [1972]. 8vo. 1st Edition. x+244+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

431. Natale, Samuel M., ed.
Psychotherapy and the Lonely Patient. New York/London: The Haworth Press, [1986]. Thin 8vo. 1st Edition in book form, 1st printing. [viii]+120pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Also Issued as volume 2 # 3 of The Psychotherapy Patient. Inquire | Order$7.55

432. Naumburg, Margaret (1890-1983).
Psychoneurotic Art: Its Function in Psychotherapy. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1953. Small 4to. 1st Edition. [xii]+148pp. + 8 color plates on 4 inserted leaves. 32 text illustrations. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Endpapers a bit musty with some spotting, else a very good copy with slight fraying to the corners. Weight: 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. SIZE: 26 x 18 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames L-R)
433. New England Association for Women in Psychology, ed.
Current Feminist Issues in Psychotherapy. Women & Therapy Volume 1 No. 33. New York: The Haworth Press, [1982]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [x]+115+[2]pp. Red cloth with tan lettering. A very good e x-library copy with the usual markings. Weight: 10 ounces = 290 grams. SIZE: 21.7 x 14 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$ 15.50

434. Nichols, Michael P. & Zax, Melvin.
Catharsis in Psychotherapy. New York: Gardner Press, Inc., [1977]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xii]+258pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$11.95

435. Nitzberg, Esther M.
Hippocrates' Handmaidens: Women Married to Physicians. New York/London/Sydney: Harrington Park Press, [1991]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+xx+[402]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inq uire | Order$7.95

436. O'Connor, Richard.
Undoing Depression: What Therapy Doesn't Teach You and Medication Can't Give You. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1997]. 8vo. 1st Edition. x+358pp. Red cloth-backed black boards with black spine lettering. Rear pocket and withdrawn library bookplate, otherwise near fine in dust jacket. Weight: 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. SIZE: 21.4 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.95

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames L-R)
437. O'Hanlon, Bill [ie William Hudson] & Wilk, James.
Shifting Contexts: The Generation of Effective Psychotherapy. Foreword by John H. Weakland. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1987]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xiv]+289+[1]pp. Blue cloth-backed b lue boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$8.95

438. O'Morrow, Gerald S.
Therapeutic Recreation: A Helping Profession. Reston, VA: Reston Publishing Company, Inc./A Prentice-Hall Company, [1976]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xvi+288pp. Printed gold boards with red lettering. Corners bumped and somewhat f rayed, else a very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Weight: 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. SIZE: 23.2 x 15.1 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$7.55

439. O'Morrow, Gerald S.
Therapeutic Recreation: A Helping Profession. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, [1989]. 8vo. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1976]. viii+360pp. Green laminated boards. A very good ex-library copy with the usual m arkings. Weight: 1 pound 13 ounces = 841 grams. SIZE: 24.2 x 18 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

440. Offer, Daniel & Sabshin, Melvin, eds.
The Diversity of Normal Behavior: Further Contributions to Normatology. [New York]: BasicBooks, A Division of HarperCollins Publishers, [1991]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xxii]+426pp. Navy blue cloth-backed yell ow boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. SIZE: 24.2 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.55

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames L-R)
441. Offer, Daniel & Sabshin, Melvin.
Normality and the Life Cycle: A Critical Integration. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1966]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xviii]+253+[1]pp. Brown cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.95

442. Orbach, Susie.
The Impossibility of Sex: Intimacies Between the Therapist and Patient. New York: Scribner, [2000]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 253+[3]pp. Dark gray cloth-backed gray boards. Lower corners lightly bumped, else a near fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order$7.55

443. Orlandi, Mario A., ed.
Cultural Competence for Evaluators: A Guide for Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Prevention Practitioners Working With Ethnic/Racial Communities. Issued in OSAP Cultural Competence Series. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health, and Human Services/ Public Health Service/Alcohol, Drug Abuse, and Mental Health Administration/National Institute of Mental Health, [1992]. 8vo. 1st Edition. vii+300pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. In quire | Order$7.55

444. Otto, Herbert A., ed.
The New Sexuality. Palo Alto, CA: Science and Behavior Books, Inc., [1971]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xiv]+[288]pp. Olive cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Upper front board bumped. Includes contributions by Albert Ellis, Mary Ca lderone, Jessie Bernard, et al. Inquire | Order$7.55

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames L-R)
445. Paddison, Patricia L. (born 1951), ed.
The Treatment of Adult Survivors of Incest. Clinical Practice, edited by Judith H. Gold No. 27. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1993]. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. xvi+148+[4]pp. Blue c loth-backed gray boards. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order$12.95

446. Patarca-Montero, Roberto.
Psychotherapy of Chronic Fatigue Syndrome: Evidence-Based and Potentiall Useful Botanicals in the Treatment of CFS. New York/London: The Haworth Medical Press, an imprint of The Haworth Press, Inc., [2001]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [iv]+94+[2]pp. Printed pictorial laminated boards. A very good copy. Weight: 12 ounces = 348 grams. SIZE: 22 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

447. Paul, Gordon L.
Insight Vs. Desensitization in Psychotherapy: An Experiment in Anxiety Reduction. Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1966. 8vo. viii+148pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. I nquire | Order$7.95

448. Paykel, E[ugene] S., ed.
Handbook of Affective Disorders. New York: The Guilford Press, [1982]. 4to. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in Edinburgh]. [x]+457+[1]pp. Cream linen. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Own er's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$7.95

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames L-R)
449. Payot, Jules.
The Education of the Will: The Theory and Practice of Self-Culture. Translated by Smith Ely Jelliffe (1866-1945). New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1909. 12mo. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1893]. xxiv+423+[1]pp. Green clot h with gilt spine lettering. Library bookplate removed, spine label, stamp and small label to rear paste-down, a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Title-page a cancel. Translation of a classic and influential text on suggestion therapy . Weight: 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. SIZE: 19.2 x 12.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

450. Peake, Thomas H.
Cinema and Life Development: Healing Lives and Training Therapists. Westport, CT/London: Praeger, [2004]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [viii]+139+[3]pp. Red cloth with black lettering. A near fine copy. Weight: 13 ounces = 377 grams. SIZE: 24 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

451. Pearsall, Paul.
Superimmunity: Master your Emotions and Improve Your Health. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1987]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xvi+400pp. Black cloth, red boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

452. Pearson, Leonard, ed.
Death and Dying: Current Issues in the Treatment of the Dying Person. Cleveland, OH: The Press of Case Western Reserve University, 1969. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xii]+235+[1]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (O P). Includes Robert Kastenbaum's "Psychological Death;" Lawrence LeShan's "Psychotherapy and the Dying Person;" Cicely Saunders' "The Moment of Trugh: Care of the Dying Person;" Richard A. Kalish's "The Effects of Death upon the Family;" Anselm L. Straus s' "Awareness of Dying;" and Pearson's 103 page bibliography of publications anent death & dying. Inquire | Order $7.55

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames L-R)
453. Peseschkian, Nossrat (born 1933).
Psychotherapy of Everyday Life: Training in Partnership and Self-Help with 250 Case Histories. Translation of the 1981 revised edition published by Fischer Verlag of Psychotherapie des Alltagslebens. Heidelberg: Springer-Verlag, [1986]. 8vo. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1974]. [xiv]+247+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$8.95

454. Philippot, Pierre, et al, eds.
Nonverbal Behavior in Clinical Settings. Issued in Series in Affective Science. [Oxford / New York]: Oxford University Press, 2003. 8vo. 1st Edition. xii+324pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Weight: 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. SIZE: 24 x 16.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$58.95

455. Pieper, Martha Heineman (born 1940) & Pieper, William Joseph.
Intrapsychic Humanism: An Introduction to a Comprehensive Psychology and Philosophy of Mind. Chicago: The Falcon II Press, [1990]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [x]+403+[3]pp. Printed blue cl oth. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 2 pounds = 928 grams. SIZE: 24.5 x 17.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$80.00

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames L-R)
456. Pierce, Alexandra & Pierce, Roger.
Expressive Movement: Posture and Action in Daily Life, Sports, and the Performing Arts. New York/London: Insight Books, Plenum Press, [1989]. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. 244+[2]pp. Blue boards. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order$10.95

457. Pierce, Robert, et al.
Emotional Expression in Psychotherapy. New York: Gardner Press, Inc., [1983]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xvi]+287pp. Red cloth-backed brown boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$10.95

458. Pines, Ayala & Aronson, Elliot.
Burnout: From Tedium to Personal Growth. In collaboration with Ditsa Kafry. New York: The Free Press, [1981]. 8vo. 2nd printing. ix+[1]+229+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chi pped dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. SIZE: 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.65

459. Pittenger, Robert E.
The First Five Minutes: A Sample of Microsopic Interview Analysis. New York: Paul Martineau, [1960]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xii+264pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A heavily marked ex-library copy. (OP). Weight: 1 p ound 7 ounces = 667 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames L-R)
460. Plakun, Eric M., ed.
New Perspectives on Narcissism. Clinical Practice, edited by Judith H. Gold No. 13. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1990]. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. xvi+252+[4]pp. Printed laminated gray boards. A very g ood copy. Inquire | Order$19.95

461. Pollak, Otto (born 1908).
Human Behavior and the Helping Professions. New York: SP Books Division of Spectrum Publications, Inc. distributed by Halsted Press, a division of John Wiley & Sons, [1976]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xii]+98+[2]pp. Blue cl oth. Ink signature to front paste-down, else a very good copy in soiled and lightly foxed dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 12 ounces = 348 grams. SIZE: 23.3 x 15.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$7.95

462. Pollio, Howard R., et al.
Psychology and the Poetics of Growth: Figurative Language in Psychology, Psychotherapy, and Education. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers/Distributed by The Halsted Press Division of John Wiley & Sons, 1977. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xii]+260pp. Green cloth. Slight adhesion of lower front DJ to the cloth, else a very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$12.50

463. Porter, Ruth.
The Role of Learning in Psychotherapy. Edited by Ruth Porter. Issued in the series CIBA Foundation Symposium. Boston: 1968. 8vo. 1st printing. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$10.95

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames L-R)
464. Powers, G. Pat & Baskin, Wade.
New Outlooks in Psychology. New York: Philosophical Library, [1968]. 8vo. 1st Edition. x+512+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 2 pounds 2 o unces = @1 kg. SIZE: 22 x 14.5 x 4.2cm. Inquire | Order$7.55

Contains Delgado's "Recent Advances in Brain Control;" Myron Woolman's "Psychology and the Functional Illiterate;" William A. Deterline's "Psychology and Instructional Technology;" Seymour Rubenfeld's "Delinquency and Crime;" Dagobert Runes' "Psychology and Punitive Justice;" Nathan Ackerman's "The Social Psychology of Prejudice;" Ben Strickland's "Existential Psychology;" Ralph Mason Dreger's "Psychology and the Development of Human Potentials;" Moreno's "Psychodrama and Trends in Group Psy chotherapy;" Sanford Unger's "LSD-type Drugs and Psychedelic Therapy;" Molly Harrower's "Psychodiagnostic Testing;" Joseph L. French's "Psychology and the Gifted Child;" Sheila M. Chown's "Experimental Psychology and the Problems of Aging;" Alexander Rei d Martin & Richard Lee Hall's "The Psychology of Leisure;" Russell Eisenman's "The Psychology of Modern Art;" A. A. Roback & Wade Baskin's "The Psychology of Post-Freudian Literature;" Rhine's "The Science of Parapsychology;" R. Buckminster Fuller's "Uni versal Requirements of a Dwelling Advantage;" A. A. Volkov et al's "Psychology and Space Exploration."
465. Progoff, Ira (born 1921).
At a Journal Workshop: The Basic Text and Guide for Using the Intensive Journal. New York: Dialogue House Library, [1990] [this edition 1st issued 1977]. 8vo. 25th printing. [First published 1975]. [ii]+320+[2]pp. T rade paperback. A fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.51

466. Rachman, Arnold William.
Psychotherapy of Difficult Cases: Flexibility and Responsiveness in Contemporary Practice. Madison, CT: Psychosocial Press, [2003]. 8vo. 1st Edition. x+351+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Weight: 14 ounces = 406 grams. SIZE: 21 x 13.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$29.95

467. Ramsay, Ronald W. & Moorbergen, Rene.
Living with Loss: A Dramatic New Breakthrough in Grief Therapy. New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., Publishers, 1981. 8vo. 1st Edition. 214pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.95

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames L-R)
468. Randour, Mary Lou, ed.
Exploring Sacred Landscapes: Religious and Spiritual Experiences in Psychotherapy. New York: Columbia University Press, [1993]. 8vo. 1st Edition. viii+217+[7]pp. Purple cloth-backed purple boards with silver spine lett ering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Weight: 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$57.95

469. Rapoport, Judith L.
Boy Who Couldn't Stop Washing: The Experience & Treatment of Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder. New York: E. P. Dutton, [1989]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xii]+260pp. Cloth-backed blue boards. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). < EM>Inquire | Order$28.50

470. Raskin, Nathaniel J.
Studies of Psychotherapeutic Orientation: Ideology and Practice. Orlando, FL: American Academy of Psychotherapists, 1974. 8vo. 44+[4]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$22.50

471. Ravich, Robert A. & Wyden, Barbara.
Predictable Pairing: The Structures of Human Atoms. New York: Peter H. Wyden, Inc., Publisher, [1974]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xii]+288+[4]pp. Gray cloth. An ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.51

472. Rawlings, Edna I. & Carter, Dianne K., eds.
Psychotherapy for Women: Treatment Toward Equality. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1977]. Small 4to. 1st Edition. xix[1]+477+[1]pp. Beige cloth with painted black spine and front lab els. A tight, ex-library copy in dust jacket with DJ flaps taped to the paste-downs. (OP). Weight: 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. SIZE: 25.3 x 17.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.95

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames L-R)
473. Real, Terrence.
I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression. [New York]: Scribner, [1997]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 383+[1]pp. Blue cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.95

474. Rees, J[ohn] R[awlings] (1890-1969).
The Health of the Mind. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1951]. 12mo. 1st American Edition. [First published 1929 in London]. 207+[1]pp. 4 text figures. Black cloth. An ex-library copy. (OP). Chap ter on sex education. An exposition of psychotherapy by the deputy director of the Tavistock clinic. Inquire | Order< /A>$8.50

475. Rees, J[ohn] R[awlings], ed.
Modern Practice in Psychological Medicine 1949. New York: 1949. 8vo. 1st Edition. 475pp. Cloth. Rear hinge cracked. Inquire | Order$16.95

476. Reich, Wilhelm (1897-1957).
The Bioelectrical Investigation of Sexuality and Anxiety. Translated by Marion Faber, Derek Jordan, & Inge Jordan. Edited by Mary Higgins & Chester M. Raphael. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1982]. Small 8v o. 1st Edition. [xii]+161+[3]pp. Purple cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 14 ounces = 406 grams. Inquire | Order$35.00

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames L-R)
477. Reid, William H. (born 1945).
Treatment of the DSM-III Psychiatric Disorders. Contribution by George U. Balis & John Y. Donaldson. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1983]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xii]+225+[1]pp. Orange cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

478. Rickles, Nathan K[ing] (born 1904).
Management of Anxiety for the General Practitioner. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1963]. 8vo. ix+108pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Library bookplate. Inquire | Order$14.95

479. Rioch, Margaret J. (born 1907), et al.
Dialogues for Therapists. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1976. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xvi]+239+[1]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | < A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH020915">Order$7.75

480. Roback, A[braham] A[aron] (1890-1965).
Morton Prince, 1854-1929. Offprinted from The American Journal of Orthopsychiatry 10:1, January, 1940. 8vo. 1st separate Edition. pp.177-184. Printed green wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Presenta tion copy to Adolf Meyer with a note telling Meyer that the paper was abridged by the editor of the journal. Inquire | Ord er$40.00

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames L-R)
481. Robbins, Joan Hamerman & Siegel, Rachel Josefowitz, eds.
Women Changing Therapy: New Assessments, Values, and Strategies in Feminist Therapy. New York: The Haworth Press, [1983]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xvii+[3]+240+[4]pp. Printed blue cloth with white lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Weight: 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. SIZE: 22.3 x 14.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$7.85

482. Roberts, Sharon L.
Behavioral Concepts and the Critically Ill Patient. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1976]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [vi]+377+[1]pp. Printed pale blue boards with blue and purple lettering. Corners bumped, else a very good, tight copy. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. SIZE: 23.2 x 15.3 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order$9.95 < P>
483. Roman, Paul M. & Trice, Harrison M[iller] (born 1920), eds.
The Sociology of Psychotherapy. New York: Jason Aronson, [1974]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xvi]+268+[4]pp. Printed black cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

484. Rosenthal, Norman E. & Blehar, Mary C., eds.
Seasonal Affective Disorders and Phototherapy. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1989]. 8vo. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+386+[2]pp. Black cloth-backed black boards with gilt spine lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Weight: 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. SIZE: 24 x 16 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order $12.50

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames L-R)
485. Rosenthal, Norman.
Seasons of the Mind: Why You Get the Winter Blues and What You Can Do about It. New York: Bantam Books, [1989]. 8vo. 1st Edition. x+278pp. Cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Weigh t: 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$8.95

486. Rosenzweig, Norman & Griscom, Hilda.
Psychopharmacology and Psychotherapy: Synthesis or Antithesis?. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., 1978. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. 256pp. Printed gold cloth with black lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Weight: 1 pound = 464 grams. SIZE: 21.5 x 14.3 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

487. Ross, Colin A.
Multiple Personality Disorder: Diagnosis, Clinical Features, and Treatment. Issued in Wiley Series in General and Clinical Psychiatry. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1989]. 8vo. Later printing. [xii]+382+[4]pp. Printed blue fabrikoid. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 2 pounds 11 ounces = 1.2 kg. SIZE: 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

488. Rothenberg, Albert (born 1930).
The Creative Process of Psychotherapy. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1988]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xiv+210pp. Gold cloth with blue spine lettering. Near fine in dust jacket with small red label taped to the base of the DJ spine. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. SIZE: 23.8 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$15 .00

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames L-R)
489. Rubin, Judith Aron.
The Art of Art Therapy. New York: Brunner/Mazel, Publishers, [1984]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [iii]+xii+270pp. Illustrated. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Weight: 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 g rams. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

490. Rubin, Michael.
In the Middle of Things: An Experience with Primal Theory. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1973]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 254+[2]pp. Black cloth. Two pin pricks to front paste-down and flyleaf, edges of text block soiled, a very go od copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.85

491. Rubin, Theodore Isaac.
Forever Thin. New York: Gramercy Publishing Company, [1970]. 8vo. Reprint Edition. [x]+155+[1]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.51

492. Rubin, Theodore Isaac.
Jordi. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1960]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [vi]+[74]pp. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$18.50

493. Rubin, Theodore Isaac.
One to One: Understanding Personal Relationships. New York: The Viking Press, [1983]. 8vo. 5th printing. [First published the same year]. [ii]+xvi+242+[4]pp. Black cloth-backed rose boards. A very good copy in dust jac ket. Inquire | Order$7.55

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames L-R)
494. Rubin, Theodore Isaac.
The Winner's Notebook. New York: Trident Press, [1967]. 8vo. 2nd printing. [xviii]+299+[3]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95

495. Ruesch, Jurgen (born 1909).
Knowledge in Action: Communication, Social Operations, and Management. New York: Jason Aronson, [1975]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xxxii+352pp. Blue-green cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

496. Ruesch, Jurgen.
Therapeutic Communication. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1961]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+xv+[3]+480+[4]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. SIZE: 21.5 x 14.3 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$10.95

497. Rueveni, Uri, et al, eds.
Therapeutic Intervention: Healing Strategies for Human Systems. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1982]. 8vo. 1st printing. 285+[3]pp. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.95

498. Ruggles, Arthur H[iler] (born 1881).
The Place and Scope of Psychotherapy: Viewing Fifty Years in Psychiatry. New York: Salmon Committee on Psychiatry & Mental Hygiene, [1952]. 12mo. 1st Edition. 96pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine quite rubbed with lettering illegible, a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Weight: 10 ounces = 290 grams. SIZE: 19.1 x 13 x 1.2cm. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order$12.50

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames L-R)
499. Rush, A. John, ed.
Short-Term Psychotherapies for Depression. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1982]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xii+[340]pp. Black cloth-backed black boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

500. Ryle, Anthony.
Neurosis in the Ordinary Family: A Psychiatric Survey. Foreword by D. A. Pond. Mind & Medicine Monographs 15. London: Tavistock Publications/Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1967]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 155+[5]pp. Gray clo th. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$12.95


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 16 Jun 2005