John Gach Books, Inc.

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames A-E)

Created: 16 Jun 2005

Section 2: Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames F-K)

Section 3: Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames L-R)

Section 4: Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames S-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


1. Abramson, Harold A., ed.
The Use of LSD in Psychotherapy: Transactions of a Conference on D-Lysergic Acid Diethylamide (LSD-25). April 22, 23, 24, 1959. New York: The Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, Inc., [1960]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 304pp. Gray-gre en cloth with gilt spine lettering. Rubber stamp to the front flyleaf, else a very good to near fine copy in lightly worn dust wrapper. (OP). Contains Abramson's "Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy with LSD;" Ronald A. Sandison's "The Nature of the Psychologic al Response to LSD;" C. H. von Rhijn's "Symbolysis: Psychotherapy by Symbolic Presentation;" Henry L. Lennard & Mollie P. Hewitt's "The Study of Communication Processes under LSD;" Abramson's "Resolutoin of Counter-Identification Conflict of Father durin g Oedipal Phase of Son." Weight: 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$100.00

2. Abramson, Harold A., ed.
The Use of LSD in Psychotherapy: Transactions of a Conference on D-Lysergic Acid Diethylamide (LSD-25). April 22, 23, 24, 1959. New York: The Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, Inc., [1960]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 304pp. Gray-gre en cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

3. Adler, Gerald & Myerson, Paul G., eds.
Confrontation in Psychotherapy. New York: Science House, [1973]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 392+[8]pp. White cloth with red spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 2 pounds = 928 grams. SIZE: 23 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.55

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames A-E)
4. Aftel, Mandy & Lakoff, Robin Tolmach.
When Talk Is Not Cheap or, How To Find the Right Therapist When You Don't Know Where To Begin. New York: Warner Books, [1985]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xiv]+210pp. Purple cloth-backed yellow boards. A very good copy in dusty dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$ 8.95

5. Ahern, Mary & Malerstein, A[braham] J.
Psychotherapy and Character Structure: How to Recognize and Treat Particular Character Types. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1989]. 8vo. 1st Edition. x+260+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Weight: 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. SIZE: 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

6. Ahsen, Akhter.
Psycheye: Self-Analytic Consciousness. A Basic Introduction to the Natural Self-Analytic Images of Consciousness - Eidetics. New York: Brandon House, Inc., [1977]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 279+[9]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good cop y. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. SIZE: 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$7.85

7. Aldrich, C. Knight.
An Introduction to Dynamic Psychiatry. New York: 1966. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Weight: 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.95

8. Allison, D. Rhodes & Gordon, R[onald] G[rey] (born 1889).
Psychotherapy: Its Uses and Limitations. London: Oxford University Press, 1948. Small 8vo. [viii]+160pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Weight: 1 pound = 464 grams. SIZE: 18.5 x 12.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$12.95

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames A-E)
9. Allison, Ralph & Schwarz, Ted.
Minds in Many Pieces: The Making of a Very Special Doctor. New York: Rawson, Wade Publishers, Inc., [1980]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [viii]+206+[2]pp. Black cloth-backed orange boards with gilt spine lettering. A very g ood ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). The story of Allison's work with MPD patients. Weight: 12 ounces = 348 grams. SIZE: 21.5 x 14.2 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$22.95

10. Alper, Gerald.
Self Defense in a Narcissistic World: The New Everyday Addiction to Power Trips. Dallas: Hamilton Books an imprint of University Press of America, Inc., [2003]. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. xii+210+[2]pp. Trade paperback. One page d og-eared else a near fine copy. Weight: 10 ounces = 290 grams. SIZE: 21.5 x 13.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$23.95

11. Alvarez, Walter C[lement] (born 1884).
The Neuroses: Diagnosis and Management of Functional Disorders and Minor Psychoses. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders and Company, [1955]. 8vo. Later printing. x+667pp. Cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Weight: 2 pounds 15 ounces = 1.4 kg. SIZE: 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames A-E)
12. Amantea, Carlos.
The Lourdes of Arizona. With an Interview by R. D. Laing. San Diego: Mho & Mho Works, 1989. 8vo. 1st Paperback Edition. [xii]+170+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Recounts the events at the 1985 Evolution of Psychoth erapy conference in Phoenix, AZ. Weight: 13 ounces = 377 grams. SIZE: 22.5 x 15 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$11.95 < P>
13. American Psychiatric Association.
Behavior Therapy in Psychiatry. A Report of the American Psychiatric Association Task Force on Behavior Therapy. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1974]. 8vo. [xx]+156+[4]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jac ket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. SIZE: 23 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$8.00

14. American Psychiatric Association.
Electroconvulsive Therapy. Task Force Report [of the American Psychiatric Association] 14. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Association, 1978. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xii]+200pp. Printed green wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Weight: 14 ounces = 406 grams. SIZE: 22.5 x 15 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

15. American Psychiatric Association.
The Use of the Creative Arts in Therapy. "Conference on Creative Arts Therapies" June 28-30, 1979. [Washington, DC]: [American Psychiatric Association], [1980]. Oblong 8vo. 1st Edition. iv+80pp. Printed decor ative peach wrappers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). Weight: 6 ounces = 174 grams. SIZE: 14 x 21.5 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames A-E)
16. Anderson, Camilla M.
Beyond Freud: A Creative Approach to Mental Health. New York: 1957. 8vo. 1st Edition. 282pp. Cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Weight: 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. SIZE: 21.5 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$13.85

17. Andreev, B. V.
Sleep Therapy in the Neuroses. Translated by Basil Haigh from the Russian. Translation of Lechenie snom pri nevrozakh. Issued in The International Behavioral Sciences Series, edited by Joseph Wortis, M.D. New York: Consultants Bureau, 1960. Thin 8vo. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1959 in in St. Petersburg]. [x]+114+[4]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Owner's name to title-page. Weight: 8 pounds 13 ounces = 4.1 kg. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

18. APA Commission on Psychotherapies.
Psychotherapy Research: Methodological and Efficacy Issues. [Washington, DC]: American Psychiatric Association, [1982]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xvi]+261+[3]pp. Printed sitff blue wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. SIZE: 22.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$13.95

19. Appelbaum, Stephen A.
Effecting Change in Psychotherapy. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1981]. 8vo. [ii]+x+240+[2]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Weight: 2 pounds = 928 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$7.85

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames A-E)
20. Appelbaum, Stephen A.
Out in Inner Space: A Psychoanalyst Explores the New Therapies. Introduction by George [Burr] Leonard (born 1923). New York: Anchor Press/Doubleday, [1979]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xxii+[530]pp. Cloth-backed boards. A very goo d copy. (OP). Weight: 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. SIZE: 21.5 x 14.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$7.65

21. Arentewicz, Gerd & Schmidt, Gunter, eds.
The Treatment of Sexual Disorders: Concepts and Techniques of Couple Therapy. Translation by Tom Todd of Sexuell gestörte Beziehungen. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1983]. 8vo. 1st Edition in English. [ii]+[xiv]+350+[2]pp. Russet cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

22. Arieti, Silvano (1914-1981), ed.
The World Biennial of Psychiatry and Psychotherapy: Volume I-1971. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1970]. 8vo. [xiv]+622+[4]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.55

23. Arieti, Silvano, ed.
The World Biennial of Psychiatry and Psychotherapy: Volume II. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1973]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+483+[5]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Contains Mits cherlich's "Fathers and Fatherhood in our Time," Chertok's "Psychosomatic Aspects of Childbirth," Boss' "Phenomenological Approach to Schizophrenia" & 19 other papers. Inquire | Order$7.55

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames A-E)
24. Aronson, Miriam K., et al.
The Acting-Out Elderly. New York: The Haworth Press, [1983]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [x]+132+[2]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$14.95

25. Arthur, Grace (1883-1967).
Tutoring as Therapy. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, 1946. Thin 8vo. 1st Edition. [x]+[126]pp. Red cloth. Lib. bookplate & rear pocket, light marginal pencilling, good. (OP). I nquire | Order$10.00

26. Aswell, Mary Louise, ed.
The World Within: Fiction Illuminating Neuroses of Our Time. Introduction by Frederic Wertham (born 1895). New York/London: Whittlesey House, McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1947]. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. [iii]-xxiv+ [2]+376pp. Red cloth with silver-stamped spine. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. SIZE: 20.8 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

27. Ayd, Frank J., Jr.
Recognizing the Depressed Patient: With Essentials of Management of Treatment. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1961. 8vo. 1st Edition. [vi]+138pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames A-E)
28. Ballet, Gilbert (1853-1916).
Neurasthenia. Translation by P. Campbell Smith of the 3rd revised edition of L'hygiène du neurasthènique (Paris 1906), published under Ballet's name only. The first edition in English of the third Fr ench edition was published by Henry Kimpton in London in 1908, with an American issue by Hoeber in 1909 and a second printing in 1911. The first two French editions (1897 & 1900) were titled L'hygiène du neurasthénique and had Adrien Proust as the first author. This was translated in 1902 as as The Treatment of Neurasthenia. New York: William Wood and Company, 1911. 8vo. 1st Edition by this publisher. xxvix+[3]+408pp. Bevel-edged dark blue cloth-backed blue-gray cloth-covered b oards with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge quite cracked, lower front corner and lower front joint frayed, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Title-page a cancel. Weight: 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. SIZE: 22 x 14.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

29. Balsam, Rosemary Marshall, ed.
Psychodynamic Psychotherapy: The Supervisory Process. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [2001]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xxx+336pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Weight: 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 g rams. SIZE: 22.5 x 15.2 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$32.95

30. Barclay, James R.
Foundations of Counseling Strategies. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1971]. 8vo. 1st Edition. x+470pp. Printed lavender cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames A-E)
31. Barker, Lewellys F[ranklin] (1867-1943).
Psychotherapy: Treatment That Attempts to Improve the Condition of a Human Being by Means of Influences That Are Brought to Bear Upon His Mind. New York/London: D. Appleton-Century Company, 1940. 12mo. 1st Edition. [x]+218+[4]pp. Printed green cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order$28.50

32. Barrett, James E[lmer] (born 1934) & Rose, Robert M., eds.
Mental Disorders in the Community: Progress and Challenge. Proceedings of the 75th Annual Meeting of the American Psychopathological Association, New York City, February 28 - March 2, 1985. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1986]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiii+[3]+377+[3]pp. Dark gray cloth-backed red boards with red spine lettering. Four lines highlighted on page 151, owner's ink signature to the title-page, else very good in ligh tly worn dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. SIZE: 23.3 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$17.95

33. Barris, Roann, et al.
Bodies of Knowledge in Psychosocial Practice. Thorofare, NJ: SLACK Incorporated, 1988. Large 8vo. 1st Edition. [vi]+172+[6]pp. Trade paperback. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order$7.95

34. Barten, Harvey H. (born 1933), ed.
Brief Therapies. New York: Behavioral Publications, Inc., [1971]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [x]+342pp. Orange cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.95

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames A-E)
35. Baur, Susan.
Confiding: A Psychotherapist and Her Patients Search for Stories to Live by. [New York]: HarperCollins Publishers, [1994]. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. [xxviii]+304+[4]pp. Black cloth-backed cream boards. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

36. Beahrs, John O. (born 1940).
The Limits of Scientific Psychiatry: The Role of Uncertainty in Mental Health. New York: Brunner/Mazel, Publishers, [1986]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [iii]-[xxxvi]+230pp. Blue cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$16.95

37. Beard, George M[iller] (1839-1883).
A Practical Treatise on Nervous Exhaustion (Neurasthenia): Its Symptoms, Nature, Sequences, and Treatment. New York: William Wood & Company, 1880. 8vo. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published the same year]. [ii]+xxviii+198+[2]pp. Ruled bevel-edged mauve cloth with gilt spine lettering and yellow endpapers. Head and foot of spine shelfworn, bottom edges rubbed, corners worn, hinges cracked and at some recent time glued, a good copy. Probable early issue meas uring 22.5cm. in height. The 2nd edition contains a new 5 page preface. Weight: 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. SIZE: 22.5 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$200.00

38. Beard, George M[iller].
Sexual Neurasthenia [Nervous Exhaustion]. Its Hygiene, Causes, Symptoms, and Treatment, with a Chapter on Diet for the Nervous. Edited with Notes and Additions by A[lphonso] D[avid] Rockwell [1840-1925]. New York: E. B . Treat, 1891. 12mo. 3rd Edition. [First published 1884]. [ii]+282+[4]pp. Embossed pebbled maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine and yellow endpapers. Front hinge broken, spine tips and corners shelfworn, a good copy. Edited from Beard's posthumous manusc ript. Rockwell has added to the third edition notes about treatment with electricity. Weight: 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. SIZE: 21 x 14.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$100.00

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames A-E)
39. Beck, Aaron T. & Emery, Gary.
Anxiety Disorders and Phobias: A Cognitive Perspective. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1985]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+xx+343+[3]pp. Russet cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95

40. Bedell, Jeffrey R., ed.
Psychological Assessment and Treatment of Persons With Severe Mental Disorders. Issued in the series Clinical and Community Psychology. [Washington, DC]: Taylor & Francis, [1994]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xx+239+[5]pp. Red de corative boards with white lettering. A fine copy. Weight: 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$37.00

41. Beitman, Bernard D. & Klerman, Gerald L. (born 1928), eds.
Combining Psychotherapy and Drug Therapy in Clinical Practice. New York: SP Medical & Scientific Books, [1984]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+242pp. Beige cloth with painted gilt-lettere d black labels. Front board lightly rubbed, else a very good ex-library copy. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$8.95

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames A-E)
42. Beitman, Bernard D.
The Structure of Individual Psychotherapy. Foreword by Irvin D. Yalom (born 1931). New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1987]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xx]+330+[2]pp. Blue cloth-backed navy blue boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$8.95

43. Bellissimo, Anthony & Tunks, Eldon.
Chronic Pain: The Psychotherapeutic Spectrum. New York: Praeger, [1984]. 8vo. x+372+[2]pp. Red cloth with black painted labels and gilt lettering. Covers edgeworn and scratched else a very good copy. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. SIZE: 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

44. Benziger, Barbara Field.
Speaking Out: Therapists and Patients--How They Cure and Cope with Mental Illness Today. Foreword by Walter C[lement] Alvarez (born 1884). New York: Walker and Company, [1976]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xx+298+[6]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95

45. Bergantino, Len.
Psychotherapy, Insight and Style: The Existential Moment. Boston: Allyn and Bacon, Inc., [1981]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xii+288pp. Printed red cloth with white lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Weight : 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. SIZE: 24 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.65

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames A-E)
46. Bergin, Allen E. (born 1934) & Strupp, Hans H.
Changing Frontiers in the Science of Psychotherapy. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1972]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xii]+468pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$8.00

47. Berke, Joseph.
The Tyranny of Malice: Exploring the Dark Side of Character and Culture. New York/Toronto/London: Summit Books, [1988]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 448pp. Red cloth-backed gray boards. A very good copy. (OP). An exploration of the drivin g forces of spiteful, destructive behavior by the co-author of Mary Barnes: Two Accounts of a Journey through Madness. Inquire | Order$7.85

48. Berne, Eric (1910-1970).
Games People Play: The Psychology of Human Relationships. New York: Grove Press, Inc. 8vo. 1st Edition. Cloth. A very good copy in soiled dust jacket. Weight: 12 ounces = 348 grams. SIZE: 21 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

49. Berne, Eric.
Transactional Analysis in Psychotherapy. New York: Grove Press, Inc./Evergreen Books Ltd., [1961]. 8vo. Paperback Edition, Later printing. 270+[3]pp. Trade paperback. Lightly shelfworn, a good copy. (OP). Weight: 12 ounces = 348 grams. SIZE: 20 x 13.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$8.00

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames A-E)
50. Bernstein, Arnold.
On the Nature of Psychotherapy. New York: 1954. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$11.95

51. Bettelheim, Bruno (1903-1990).
Milieu Therapy. Cultural Studies Series, Paul Smith Series Editor [No. 5]. [Nutley, NJ]: [Hoffman-La Roche, Inc.], [1972]. Square 12mo. 1st Edition. 26+[2]pp. + printed tissue-paper biographical insert. [Covers included in pagination]. Pictorial black wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$27.50

52. Beukenkamp, Cornelius, Jr.
Fortunate Strangers. New York/Toronto: Rinehart & Company, Inc., [1958]. 8vo. 1st printing. [xii]+269+[7]pp. Blue cloth-backed gray boards. Fron flyleaf excised, else a good to very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order$7.55

53. Biofeedback and Self-Control: An Aldine Manual on the Regulation of BodilyProcesses and Consciousness.
1972. Edited by David Shapiro (born 1926), et al. Chicago/NY: Aldine/Atherton, [1973]. 8vo. 1st printing. [xvii]+534pp. Brown cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95

54. Birren, Faber.
Color Psychology and Color Therapy: A Factual Study of the Influence of Color on Human Life. New Hyde Park, NY: University Books, Inc., [1961]. 8vo. Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1950]. 24 pages of halftones + [xvi]+302+[2]pp. Gray cloth-backed red cloth with painted spine label and red endpapers. Slight foxing to the half-title and first plate, otherwise very good in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. SIZE: 24 x 16 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames A-E)
55. Birtchnell, John, et al.
A Bibliography in Dynamic, Familial and Social Psychiatry. London: Society of Clinical Psychiatrists, 1978. 8vo. Wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$17.50

56. Blakeney, Roger N., ed.
Current Issues in Transactional Analysis: The First International Transactional Analysis Association European Conference. New York: Brunner/Mazel, Publishers, [1977]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xiv]+[194]pp. Blue cloth. Name s tamps to title-page, else a very good to fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.80

57. Bloch, Sidney (born 1941), ed.
An Inroduction to the Psychotherapies. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1986. 8vo. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [First published 1979]. [ii]+vii+[7]+285+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Weight: 15 ounces = 435 grams. SIZE: 21.5 x 13.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order< /A>$10.00

58. Bloomfield, Harold H. & Kory, Robert B.
Happiness: The TM Program, Psychiatry and Enlightenment. Introduction Maharishi Maharesh Yogi. Foreward Bernard C. Glueck, M.D. New York: Dawn Press/Simon and Schuster, [1976]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xxvi]+ 368+[4]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames A-E)
59. Blum, Barbara L., et al, eds.
Psychological Aspects of Pregnancy, Birthing, and Bonding. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1980]. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. SIZE: 21.5 x 14.5 x 3.2cm. < A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com">Inquire | Order$18.95

60. Blum, Lucille Hollander.
Reading Between the Lines: Doctor-Patient Communication. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1972. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Weight: 1 pound = 464 grams. SIZE: 22 x 14. 5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$8.95

61. Bockar, Joyce A.
Primer for the Nonmedical Psychotherapist. New York: SP Books Division of Spectrum Publications, Inc. distributed by Halsted Press, a division of John Wiley & Sons, [1976]. 8vo. 4th printing. [xii]+131+[1]pp. Black cloth. A v ery good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.51

62. Booth, David S.
Psychotherapy from a Physiological Standpoint. Reprinted from The The Alienist and Neurologist Vol. 32 No. 1. 1911. 8vo. 24pp. Printed wrappers, stapled. A very good copy. Booth was neurologist to the Hospital Department of th e Missouri Pacific, Iron Mountain and St. Louis Southwestern Railway Companies. Inquire | Order$17.50

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames A-E)
63. Bordin, Edward S.
Psychological Counseling. Issued in Century Psychology Series. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1968]. 8vo. 2nd Edition. xii+472+[4]pp. Cloth. Slightly cocked else a very good copy. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 13 ounces = 841 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

64. Bordin, Edward S.
Research Strategies in Psychotherapy. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes, Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1974]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xii]+272+[4]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$8.95

65. Bowers, Margaretta K., et al.
Counseling the Dying. New York: [1964]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [viii]+[184]pp. Cloth-backed tan boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.85

66. Bramwell, Edwin.
A Lecture on Psychotherapy in General Practice. Reprinted from Edinburgh Medical Journal, February, 1923. 1923. 8vo. Wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$17.50

67. Bridges, Nancy A.
Moving Beyond the Comfort Zone in Psychotherapy. [Lanham, [Maryland]]: Jason Aronson, [2005]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xiv+196+[8]pp. Brown, green, and white printed boards. A near fine copy. Weight: 14 ounces = 406 grams. SIZE: 2 3.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames A-E)
68. Brodsky, Annette M. & Hare-Mustin, Rachel T., eds.
Women and Psychotherapy: Assessment of Research and Practice. New York: The Guilford Press, [1980]. 8vo. 1st printing. [xx]+428pp. Blue cloth-backed blue boards with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Weight: 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. SIZE: 24 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$9.95

69. Brody, Claire M., ed.
Women Therapists Working with Women: New Theory and Process of Feminist Therapy. Springer Series: Focus on Women, edited by Violet Franks Volume 7. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1984]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xviii+1 72+[2]pp. Printed purple boards. A very good tight copy. Inquire | Order$11.55

70. Bromberg, Walter (born 1900).
Man Above Humanity: A History of Psychotherapy. Foreword by Winfred Overholser (born 1892). Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1954]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+342pp. + 16pp. of plates. Panelled blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Edges shelfworn, else a good secondhand reading copy with library bookplate and several stamps. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames A-E)
71. Bromberg, Walter.
The Nature of Psychotherapy. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1962. 8vo. 1st Edition. [x]+108+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth with black lettering. Minor marginal ink-lining, spine and edges faded, a good reading copy. (OP). Wei ght: 12 ounces = 348 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

72. Brothers, Barbara Jo, ed.
Couples: Building Bridges. New York/London: The Haworth Press, Inc., [1995]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [x]+109+[3]pp. Printed mottled white & gray boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$15.95

73. Brown, Barbara B.
Stress and the Art of Biofeedback. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1977]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xvi]+298+[4]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in soiled dust jacket. (OP). Inquire< /A> | Order$7.65

74. Brownell, Kelly D. & Foreyt, John P[aul], eds.
Handbook of Eating Disorders: Physiology, Psychology, and Treatment of Obesity, Anorexia, and Bulimia. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1986]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+xii+529+[1]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. SIZE: 24 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

75. Bruch, Hilde.
Eating Disorders: Obesity, Anorexia Nervosa, and the Person Within. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1973]. 8vo. 1st Edition. x+396+[2]pp. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust ja cket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. SIZE: 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames A-E)
76. Bruch, Hilde.
The Golden Cage: The Enigma of Anorexia Nervosa. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1978. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xvi]+150+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and blue endpapers. A very good copy. (OP). Weig ht: 15 ounces = 435 grams. SIZE: 23.2 x 15.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

77. Bruch, Hilde.
Learning Psychotherapy: Rationale and Ground Rules. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, [1974]. 8vo. 3rd printing. [xvi]+212pp. Tan cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$7.65

78. Bruckner-Gordon, Fredda, et al.
Making Therapy Work: Your Guide to Choosing, Using, and Ending Therapy. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1988]. 8vo. 1st Paperback Edition. xii+263+[5]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

79. Bry, Adelaide, ed.
Inside Psychotherapy: Nine Clinicians Tell How They Work and What They Are Trying to Accomplish. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1972]. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. [xxx]+162pp. Green cloth. A very good copy. (O P). Inquire | Order$7.95

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames A-E)
80. Bucher, Julia A., ed.
The Application of Problem-Solving Therapy to Psychosocial Oncology Care. New York: The Haworth Medical Press, an imprint of The Haworth Press, Inc., [1999]. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. [xii]+122pp. Printed pictorial green b oards. A fine copy. In publisher's glassine jacket. Inquire | Order$17.50

81. Buck, Lucien A.
Autonomy Psychotherapy: Authoritarian Control Versus Individual Choice. Quincy, MA: The Christopher Publishing House, 1979. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$9.95

82. Burns, David D.
Intimate Connections: The New and ClinicallY Tested Program for Ovewrcoming Loneliness Developed at the Presbyterian-University of Pensylvania Medical Center. New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., [1985]. 8vo. 2nd printi ng. 333+[3]pp. Maroon cloth-backed rose boards. Very good in lightly chipped and dusty dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order< /EM>$7.55

83. Burris, Donald S., ed.
The Right to Treatment. New York: 1969. 8vo. Wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Orde r$17.50

84. Burton, Arthur (born 1914).
Interpersonal Psychotherapy. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1972. 8vo. [xvi]+172pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.55

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames A-E)
85. Burton, Arthur.
Modern Humanistic Psychotherapy. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1967. 8vo. xvi+171pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.65

86. Burton, Arthur.
The Patient and the Therapist: New Light on the Psychotherapist. Sacramento, CA: Hamilton Psyche Press, [1975]. 8vo. 1st Edition. x+173+[1]pp. Printed yellow cloth with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usu al markings. (OP). Weight: 1 pound = 464 grams. SIZE: 23 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$15.95

87. Bychowski, Gustav (1895-1972) & Despert, J[uliette] Louise (born 1892), eds.
Specialized Techniques in Psychotherapy. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1952]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xii+371+[1]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A ve ry good copy. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. SIZE: 21.4 x 14 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$7.55

88. Byrd, Doris E.
Organizational Constraints on Psychiatric Treatment: The Outpatient Clinic. Supplement 1 of Research in the Sociology of Health Care. Greenwich, CT: JAI Press, Inc., [1981]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xii]+164pp. Orange cloth with pain ted spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$40.00

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames A-E)
89. Caine, Lynn.
Being a Widow. [New York]: Penguin Books, [1990]. Small 8vo. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1988 by Arbor House]. 261+[11]pp. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$7.51

90. Caine, T. M. & Smail, B. J.
The Treatment of Mental Illness: Science, Faith and the Therapeutic Personality. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1969]. 8vo. 1st American Edition. 192pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jac ket. (OP). Contains chapters on the therapeutic community and on the effectiveness of the treatment of chronic, hospitalized neurotics by the therapeutic community technique. Inquire | Order$17.50

91. Canner, Norma.
... and a Time to Dance. Boston: The Beacon Press, [1968]. 8vo. 1st printing. [144pp] [Unpaginated, with mostly black & white pictures]. Black cloth-backed olive boards, with gilt spine lettering, and embossed front cover illus tration. A very good ex-library copy with edges slightly sunned. (OP). Weight: 12 ounces = 348 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.4 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

92. Caplan, Eric (born 1962).
Mind Games: American Culture and the Birth of Psychotherapy. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [1998]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xiv]+242pp. Blue cloth-backed blue boards. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$17.50

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames A-E)
93. Casey, Joan Frances.
The Flock: The Autobiography of a Multiple Personality. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xii]+303+[3]pp. Cloth-backed gold boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$8.95

94. Central Hanover Bank, Department of Philanthropic Information.
The Mental Hygiene Movement from the Philanthropic Standpoint. New York: Central Hanover Bank and Trust Company, [1939]. Thin 8vo. 1st Edition. 73+[1]pp. Printed blue boards. A ve ry good copy. Inscribed by Nina Ridenour to Milton Senn. Inquire | Order$27.50

95. Chapman, A[rthur] H[arry] (born 1924).
Management of Emotional Disorders: A Manual for Physicians. Philadelphia/Montreal: J. B. Lippincott and Co., [1962]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xvi+259+[1]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

96. Chapman, A[rthur] H[arry].
Management of Emotional Problems of Children and Adolescents. Philadelphia/Montreal: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1965]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xii]+[316]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

97. Chesner, Anna & Hahn, Herb, eds.
Creative Advances in Groupwork. London and Philadelphia: Jessica Kingsley Publishers, [2002]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 224pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Weight: 11 ounces = 319 grams. SIZE: 23 x 15 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames A-E)
98. Clark, Ted, et al.
Outreach Family Therapy. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1982]. 8vo. [ii]+[x]+396+[8]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$16.95

99. Clark, Ted & Jaffe, Dennis T.
Toward a Radical Therapy: Alternate Services for Personal and Social Change. New York: An Interface Book [Gordon and Breach], 1973. 8vo. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+287+[1]pp. + 8 pages of photographic plates. Printed bl ack cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. SIZE: 23.3 x 15.3 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

100. Clinebell, Howard J., Jr.
Basic Types of Pastoral Counseling. Nashville, TN: Abingdon Press, [1966]. 8vo. 318+[2]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

101. Cohen, Roberta G. & Lipkin, Gladys B.
Therapeutic Group Work for Health Professionals. New York: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., 1979. 8vo. 276pp. Wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$12.95

102. Cohen, Ronald J.
Malpractice: A Guide for Mental Health Professionals. New York: The Free Press, [1979]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xiv+337+[1]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. SIZE: 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.95

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames A-E)
103. Collier, Helen V.
Counseling Women: A Guide for Therapists. New York: The Free Press/London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1982]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xii]+308pp. Thatched dark blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.95

104. Colman, Arthur D. & Colman, Libby Lee.
Love and Ecstasy. New York: The Seabury Press, [1975]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [viii]+200+[2]pp. Red cloth-backed green-gray boards with black spine lettering. Corners bumped, else very good in dowdy dust jac ket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound = 464 grams. SIZE: 21.4 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$10.95

105. Corcoran, Kevin [J.] & Vandiver, Vikki.
Maneuvering the Maze of Managed Care: Skills for Mental Health Practitioners. New York: The Free Press, [1996]. 8vo. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xiv+338pp. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$7.51

106. Corcoran, Kevin [J.] & Fischer, Joel.
Measures for Clinical Practice: A Sourcebook. New York: The Free Press/London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1987]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xxvii+[1]+482+[2]pp. Printed blue laminated cloth with gilt letterin g. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. SIZE: 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order $7.85

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames A-E)
107. Cottle, Thomas J. & Whitten, Philip, eds.
Psychotherapy: Current Perspectives. New York/London: New Viewpoints, A Division of Franklin Watts, [1980]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xii+305+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A few edges curled, else very good. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.95

108. Courtois, Christine A.
Healing the Incest Wound: Adult Survivors in Therapy. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1988]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xviii]+396pp. Yellow cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Weight: 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. SIZE: 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order$25.00

109. Cromwell, Phyllis E., ed.
Woman and Mental Health: Selected Annotated References 1970-1973. Rockville, MD: National Institute of Mental Health, [1975] [this edition 1st issued 1974]. 8vo. 1st Edition. vii+247pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$10.95

110. Cull, John G. & Hardy, Richard E.
Vocational Rehabilitation: Profession and Process. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1972]. 8vo. [xx]+547pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire< /A> | Order$7.95

111. Current Psychiatric Therapies.
Volume 19. Presidential Issue II. Edited by Jules H[yman] Masserman (1905-1994). New York: Grune & Stratton, [1980]. 8vo. 1st printing. [xii]+218+[6]pp. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.55

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames A-E)
112. Current Psychiatric Therapies.
Volume V - 1965. Edited by Jules H. Masserman. 1965. 8vo. Cloth. Tips rubbed. Inquire | Order$7.55

113. Cutten, George Barton (born 1874).
Three Thousand Years of Mental Healing. By George Barton Cutten, Ph.D.... London: Hodder and Stoughton, [1911]. 8vo. 1st British Edition. [xii]+318+[2]pp. + 9 half-tone plates. Maroon cloth. Front flyleaf l acking, endleaves browned, crown and foot shelfworn, a good copy. Inquire | Order$35.00

114. Darby, Padraig L., et al, eds.
Anorexia Nervosa: Recent Developments in Research. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 3. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1983]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+455+[3]pp. Printed gray-green cloth with red lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order $75.00

115. Davidson, Robert S., ed.
Modification of Pathological Behavior. New York: Gardner Press, Inc., 1979. 8vo. 588pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$16.95

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames A-E)
116. Davis, John D.
The Interview as Arena: Strategies in Standardized Interviews and Psychotherapy. Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1971. 8vo. xvii+204pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95

117. Davison, Todd.
Life After Psychotherapy. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1997]. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. xx+172pp. Black cloth. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$13.95

118. De Grazia, Sebastian.
Errors of Psychotherapy. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1952. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. 288pp. Black cloth. Some offsetting to rear endpapers from inserted clipping, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket . (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00

119. De Moor, W. & Wijngaarden, R., eds.
Psychotherapy: Research and Training: Proceedings of the Xlth International Congress of Psychotherapy. Amsterdam: Elsevier Publishing Company, 1980. 8vo. [xviii]+335pp. Cloth. Ex-library. Inquire | Order$28.95

120. DeBellis, Robert & Kutscher, Austin H., eds.
Continuing Care For the Dying Patient, Family, and Staff. The Foundation of Thanatology Series 5. New York/Philadelphia: Praeger, [1985]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [5]+176+[3]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$39.95

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames A-E)
121. Dechant, Emerald.
Diagnosis and Remediation of Reading Disability. West Nyack, NY: Parker Publishing Company, Inc., [1968]. 8vo. [ii]+[xxiv]+296+[2]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.51

122. Déjerine, Joseph Jules (1849-1917) & Gauckler, E.
The Psychoneuroses and Their Treatment in Psychotherapy. Translation of Les Manifestations fonctionelles psychonévroses: leur traitement par psychothérapie (1911). Philadelphia/L ondon: J. B. Lippincott and Co., [1915]. Thick 8vo. 2nd Edition in English, 1st printing. [First issued in translation in 1911]. [ii]+xii+[2]+395+[1]pp. Ruled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Shaken & shelfworn, hinges cracked and edges rubbed, a goo d copy only. Weight: 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. SIZE: 23.2 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

123. Denber, Herman C[ecil] B. (born 1917), comp.
Research Conference on Therapeutic Community Held at Manhattan State Hospital, Ward's Island, New York. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1960]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xvi+265+[7]pp. Green cloth with dark blue spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Weight: 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

124. Dennis, Wayne (1905-1976), et al, eds.
Current Trends in Psychological Theory. Current Trends in Psychology [Volume 5]. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1951. 8vo. 1st Edition. [x]+213+[1]pp. Russet cloth-backed tan cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Moderate staining to the front cover, else very good. (OP). Contains Robert Leeper's "Theories of Personality"; Harlow's "Learning Theories"; J. J. Gibson's "Theories of Perception"; David Krech's "Cognition and Motivati on in Psychological Theory"; David Rioch's "Theories of Psychotherapy"; McCulloch's "Brain and Behavior"; Herbert Feigl's "Principles and Problems of Theory Construction in Psychology"; Wayne Dennis's "Developmental Theories." Weight: 1 pound = 464 grams . SIZE: 21.3 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames A-E)
125. Di Loreto, Adolph [O.] (born 1941).
Comparative Psychotherapy: An Experimental Analysis. Chicago/NY: Aldine/Atherton, [1971]. 8vo. 1st Edition. ix+[7]+315+[5]pp. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. SIZE: 21.4 x 14.3 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.85

126. Diethelm, Oskar (1897-1993).
Treatment in Psychiatry. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1936. 8vo. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+476+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Weight: 2 pounds = 928 grams. SIZE: 24 x 16 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$12.95

127. Diethelm, Oskar.
Treatment in Psychiatry. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1950]. Thick 8vo. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1936]. xx+546+[2]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Previous owner's signature to front past e down. Inquire | Order$27.50

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames A-E)
128. Diethelm, Oskar.
Treatment in Psychiatry. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1955]. Thick 8vo. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1936]. xii+545+[3]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order$37.50

129. Dinkmeyer, Don C., et al, eds.
Adlerian Counseling and Psychotherapy. Monterey, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing Company, [1979]. 8vo. xiv+306pp. Blue cloth with white lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$14.95

130. Doctor, Ronald, ed.
Dangerous Patients: A Psychodynamic Approach to Risk Assessment and Management. Foreword by Pamela Taylor. Issued in Forensic Psychotherapy Monograph Series. London / New York: Karnac, [2003]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xx+140pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Weight: 8 ounces = 232 grams. Inquire | Order$30.00

131. Dolnick, Edward.
Madness on the Couch: Blaming the Victim in the Heyday of Psychoanalysis. [New York]: Simon & Schuster, [1998]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 368pp. + 8 pages of half-tones. Black cloth-backed gray boards. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$10.00

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames A-E)
132. Doyle, Averil Marie.
The Sexually Disturbed: Treating Psychosexual Disorders. Westport, CT/London: Praeger, [1992]. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. [xii]+155+[1]pp. Printed gray cloth. Slight bumping to upper corners, else a near fine, unused copy. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order$29.95

133. Dresser, Horatio W[illis] (born 1866), ed.
The Quimby Manuscripts: Showing the Discovery of Spiritual Healing and the Origin of Christian Science. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company Publishers, [1921]. 8vo. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+474+[2]pp. 30 paginated pages of facsimile Quimby letters. Printed paneled green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves, no external markings. Scarce. "An important book for the h istory of religious psychotherapy, including Phineas Parkhurst Quimby's correspondence with Mary Baker Eddy" [Vande Kempe Psychology and Theology in Western Though 1672-1965 # 525]. Weight: 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. SIZE: 20.5 x 14 x 3. 5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

134. Drinka, George Frederick.
The Birth of Neurosis: Myth, Malady and the Victorians. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1984]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 431+[1]pp. Gray boards with gilt spine lettering. Slight scratching to the front board, else a very goo d, tight copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. SIZE: 22 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames A-E)
135. Driscoll, Richard.
Pragmatic Psychotherapy. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1984]. 8vo. [xiv]+266+[3]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Rear board damp-warped. (OP). Inquire | Order$13.95

136. Druss, Richard D. (born 1933).
The Psychology of Illness: In Sickness and in Health. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1995]. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. [xx]+114+[2]pp. Printed gray boards. Slight ink mark to the title-page, else a fine, unused copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$14.95

137. Dubois, Paul (1848-1918).
The Education of Self (L'éducation de Soi-Même). New York/London: Funk & Wagnalls, [1911]. 12mo. 1st Edition of this translation. [First published 1908; First issued in translation in 1909 in a different translation under the title Self-Control and How To Secure It. Translated from the ]. 349+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine. A fair to good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order$17.50

138. Dubois, Paul.
The Influence of the Mind on the Body. Translation by L. B. Gallatin of the 5th edition of De l'influence de l'esprit sur le corps (Bern, 1901). New York: Funk & Wagnalls, [1906]. 12mo. Later printing. [64]pp. Prin ted green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$22.50

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames A-E)
139. Dubois, Paul.
The Psychic Treatment of Nervous Disorders (The Psychoneuroses and Their Moral Treatment). Translated by Smith Ely Jelliffe (1866-1945) & William A[lanson] White (1870-1937). New York: Funk & Wagnalls, [1905]. 8vo. Later printi ng. [First published 1904]. [ii]+iv+[2]+466+[4]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A worn reading copy. (OP). Mostly translated by Jelliffe's wife. Weight: 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. SIZE: 22.5 x 14.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

140. Dubois, Paul.
Reason and Sentiment. an Address Delivered in the Aula of the University of Berne, March 3, 1910. Translated by Edward G. Richards. New York/London: Funk & Wagnalls, 1911. 12mo. 1st Edition in English. [First published ]. 82+[6 ]pp. Green cloth with drab spine and gilt printing to the front panel. Slight rust stains to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$28.50

141. Duff, Kat (born 1952).
The Alchemy of Illness. New York: Bell Tower, [1993]. 8vo. 1st Paperback Edition. [xvi]+159+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Weight: 11 ounces = 319 grams. SIZE: 20.9 x 13.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$7.51

142. Duffy, John C. & Litin, Edward M.
The Emotional Health of Physicians. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1967]. 8vo. [x]+88+[2]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$12.50

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames A-E)
143. Dumont, Matthew.
The Absurd Healer: Perspectives of a Community Psychiatrist. New York: Science House, 1968. 8vo. 1st Edition. 196pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.95

144. Efron, Donald E. (born 1944), ed.
Journeys: Expansion of the Strategic-Systemic Therapies. New York: Brunner/Mazel, Publishers, [1986]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xiv]+321+[1]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$32.50

145. Efron, Donald E., ed.
Journeys: Expansion of the Strategic-Systemic Therapies. New York: Brunner/Mazel, Publishers, [1986]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xiv]+321+[1]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usua l markings. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

146. Ehrenberg, Otto & Ehrenberg, Miriam.
The Psychotherapy Maze: A Consumer's Guide to Getting In and Out of Therapy. New York/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1986]. 8vo. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st Cloth printing. [First published 1977 by Holt]. 240p p. Printed gray cloth with black lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). The revised edition was first published the same year by Simon & Schuster as a paperback. Weight: 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. SIZE: 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$7.95

147. Ehrenwald, Jan (born 1900).
The ESP Experience: A Psychiatric Validation. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1978]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xii+308pp. Maroon cloth with bright blue spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). Wei ght: 8 pounds = 3.7 kg. SIZE: 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.95

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames A-E)
148. Ehrenwald, Jan, ed.
The History of Psychotherapy: From Healing Magic to Encounter. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1976]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 589+[3]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$32.50

149. Ehrenwald, Jan.
Psychotherapy: Myth and Method: An Integrative Approach. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1966]. 8vo. 1st Edition. x+212pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$22.50

150. Ehrenwald, Jan.
Psychotherapy: Myth and Method: An Integrative Approach. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1966]. 8vo. 1st Edition. x+212pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Covers lightly stained. Inquire | Order$7.75

151. Ehrenwald, Jan.
Telepathy and Medical Psychology. Foreword by Gardner Murphy (1895-1979). New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1948]. 8vo. 1st American Edition. [First published 1947]. [ii]+212pp. Tan cloth. A very good copy i n lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.00

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames A-E)
152. Eisdorfer, Carl, et al, eds.
Models for Clinical Psychopathology. New York: SP Medical & Scientific Books, [1981]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xii+276pp. Printed green boards with gilt lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink signature to the fron t flyleaf. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. SIZE: 23.4 x 15.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

153. Eliasberg, Wladimir (1887-1969).
Psychotherapy and Society: Psychotherapy for the Many and the Few. New York: Philosophical Library, [1959]. 8vo. [ii]+xviii+223+[5]pp. Blue cloth-backed dark blue cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in edg eworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.95

154. Eliasberg, Wladimir.
Psychotherapy and Society: Psychotherapy for the Many and the Few. London: Vision, [1959]. 8vo. 1st British Edition. [First published the same year in NY]. [ii]+xviii+223+[5]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A ve ry good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. SIZE: 22 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.95

155. Ellis, Albert (born 1913).
The Art and Science of Love. New York: Lyle Stuart, Inc., [1960]. 8vo. Later printing. 400pp. Tan cloth-backed orange boards with painted spine label. A very good copy. (OP). I nquire | Order$7.65

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames A-E)
156. Ellis, Albert.
The Folklore of Sex. New York: Charles Boni, 1951. 1st Edition. [ii]+313+[5]pp. Red cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50

157. Ellis, Albert.
Growth Through Reason: Verbatim Cases in Rational-Emotivetherapy. No. Hollywood, California: Published by Melvin Powers, Wilshire Book Company, 1975. 8vo. Later Edition. [iii]-viii+294+[4]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

158. Ellis, Albert.
How to Live with a Neurotic. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., [1957]. Small 8vo. Later printing. 206+[2]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.75

159. Ellis, Albert.
If This Be Sexual Heresy. New York: Lyle Stuart, Inc., [1963]. 8vo. 1st Edition. vii+253+[3]pp. Beige cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95

160. Ellis, Albert.
Sex without Guilt. New York: Lyle Stuart, Inc., [1958]. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. vi+200+[2]pp. Gray cloth-backed red boards. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.85

161. Enelow, Allen J.
Elements of Psychotherapy. New York: Oxford University Press, 1977. 8vo. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [ii]+[xx]+146+[8]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.85

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames A-E)
162. Engler, Jack & Goleman, Daniel.
The Consumer's Guide to Psychotherapy. With a Chapter on Psychiatric Medication by Eliot Gelwan, M.D. New York: A Fireside Book published by Simon and Schuster, [1992]. Large 8vo. 1st Edition. 703+[1]pp. Maroo n cloth-backed blue boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). Weight: 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. SIZE: 24 x 19 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.85

163. English, O. Spurgeon & Pearson, Gerald H. J.
Emotional Problems of Living: Avoiding the Neurotic Pattern. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1945]. 8vo. Later printing. viii+592pp. Black cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95

164. English, O. Spurgeon.
Personality Manifestations in Psychosomatic Illness: Visual Aid Charts to Psychotherapy. [no place (US)]: [Edward Stern and Company, Inc.], [1953]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+57+[5]pp. 10 full-page color plates included in the pagination. Printed blue cloth with unprinted spine. Moderate ink-lining to two pages, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$22.50

165. Evans, Katie & Sullivan, Michael.
Dual Diagnosis: Counseling the Mentally Ill Substance Abuser. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1990]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xiv+191pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.51

Adult Psychotherapy in English (Surnames A-E)
166. Ewing, Charles P[atrick] (born 1949).
Crisis Intervention as Psychotherapy. New York: Oxford University Press, 1978. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

167. Eyres, Alfred & Dorn, Alfred.
Stress and Distress: A Psychiatrist's Guide to Modern Living. South Brunswick, NJ/NY: A. S. Barnes and Company/London: Thomas Yoseloff L, [1971]. 8vo. 291+[5]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$11.95


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 16 Jun 2005