John Gach Books, Inc.
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames S-Z)
Created: 8 Jun 2005
Section 1: Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames A)
Section 2: Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames B-D)
Section 3: Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames E-H)
Section 4: Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames I-O)
Section 5: Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames P-R)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 468. Sadoff, Robert L., ed.
- Symposium on Forensic Psychiatry. The Psychiatric Clinics of North America Volume 6 No. 4. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders and Company, 1983. 8vo. 1st Edition. viii+525-787+[1]pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering.
A very good copy. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. SIZE: 23.3 x 15.5 x 1.6cm. Inquire | Order$17.50 <
P>
- 469. Saleilles, [Sébastien Felix] Raymond (1855-1912).
- The Individualization of Punishment. With an Introduction by Roscoe Pound, Professor of Law in Harvard University. Introduction by Gabriel Tarde (1843-1904). Translation by Rachel Szold Jastr
ow of the 1908 second edition of L'individualisation de la peine. The Modern Criminal Science Series Volume 4. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1911. 8vo. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1898]. xliv+322+[2]pp. Red cloth with gilt
spine lettering. Crown masking-taped, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. Weight: 2 pounds = 928 grams. SIZE: 23 x 15.5 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 470. Sanders, R[euben] H[aines] (born 1833).
- The Men Behind Bars, or Lights and Shades of Prison Life: Methods of Reform Considered from a Christian Standpoint. Along with Some Opinions of Distinguished Men and Women, who have made a Study of Cri
minal Life. Chicago: S. B. Shaw, Publishers, [1903]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+316+[2]pp. Includes a number of full-page (rather muddy) implicitly paginated photographic plates. Printed brown cloth with silver lettering and decorative endpapers. Some staini
ng to the right edge of the front board, else a very good copy. Sadoff Collection p. 163. Weight: 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. SIZE: 20.2 x 1 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames S-Z)
- 471. Saundby, Robert (born 1849).
- Medical Ethics: A Guide to Professional Conduct. Bristol: John Wright & Co./London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Ltd, 1902. 8vo. 1st Edition. viii+88pp. + 2 leaves of inserted rear ads. Printed panele
d pebbled dark brown cloth with gilt lettering and glazed blue-black endpapers. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Sadoff Catalog page 163; Brittain page 166. Weight: 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. SIZE: 21.8 x 14.3 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 472. Savage, George [Henry] (born 1842).
- Insanity and Allied Neuroses: Practical and Clinical. London: Cassell & Company, Limited, 1884. 12mo. 1st Edition. viii+544+[8]pp. Printed black-ruled bright blue cloth with gilt spine lettering, black fro
nt lettering, and dark gray endpapers. Hinges cracked, some shelfwear, a very good copy. Weight: 14 ounces = 406 grams. SIZE: 16.7 x 11.5 x 2.8cm. Inscribed on the half-title "With the Author's // kind regards // G.H.S. // Nov. 29, 1884". Inquire | Order$125.00
- 473. Savage, George [Henry].
- Insanity and Allied Neuroses: Practical and Clinical. London: Cassell & Company, Limited, 1891. 12mo. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1884]. viii+543+[1]pp. + 8 pages of rear ads. Printed blue cloth with gilt sp
ine and black front lettering. Edges bumped, spine tips frayed, rear paste-down cracked, hinges lightly cracked, sheets browned, a good to very good copy. Weight: 1 pound = 464 grams. SIZE: 16.8 x 11.5 x 2.5cm. Inqu
ire | Order$75.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames S-Z)
- 474. Schachter, Stanley (born 1922).
- Emotion, Obesity, and Crime. Issued in Social Psychology: A Series of Monographs, Treatises, and Texts. New York: Academic Press, [1971]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xii]+196+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt letteri
ng. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Name stamp to the front flyleaf. Weight: 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 16 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$19.95
- 475. Scheffel, Carl (born 1887).
- Medical Jurisprudence. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., Inc., [1931]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+xii+313+[1]pp. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A worn ex-library copy with light marginal pencil
lining and a few page tears. Weight: 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. SIZE: 21.7 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$12.5
0
- 476. Scheidemandel, Patricia L. & Kanno, Charles K.
- The Mentally Ill Offender: A Survey of Treatment Programs. With Commentaries by H. G. Moeller [and] Andrew S. Watson. Washington, DC: Joint Information Service of the American Psychiatric Associ
ation and the National Association for Mental Health, 1969. 8vo. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+76pp. Printed green and cream flexible vinyl covers with white spine lettering and green front lettering. A very good copy. Weight: 6 ounces = 174 grams. SIZE: 22.8 x
15.3 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$17.95
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames S-Z)
- 477. Schlapp, Max G[ustav] (1869-1928) & Smith, Edward H[enry] (1881-1927).
- The New Criminology: A Consideration of the Chemical Causation of Abnormal Behavior. New York: Boni and Liveright, 1928. 8vo. 1st Edition. 325+[3]pp. + 18 inserted half-t
ones. Panelled straight-grained crimson cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket with the title-page stamp and call number to DJ spine of The Hartford Retreat. Schlapp was Professor of Neuropathology at the NY Post-Graduate
Medical School. Weight: 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. SIZE: 22.8 x 14.8 x 4cm. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen title-page signature. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 478. Schragg, Clarence.
- Crime and Justice American Style. Issued in Crime and Delinquency Issues: A Monograph Series. Chevy Chase, MD: National Institute of Mental Health/Center for Studies of Crime and Delinquency, 1971. 1st Edition. [vi]+266pp.
Printed stiff blue & white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 479. Schroeder, Oliver, ed.
- The Mind: A Law-Medicine Problem. Proceedings of an Institute presented by The Law-Medicine Center Western Reserve University in cooperation with The Cuyahoga County Coroner's Office, Cleveland, Ohio. Cincinnati: The W
. H. Anderson Company, [1962]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiii+[1]+504pp. Printed pictorial brown cloth with black and gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Weight: 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. SIZE: 24 x 15.8 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames S-Z)
- 480. Schwitzgebel, Ralph K[irkland].
- Development and Legal Regulation of Coercive Behavior: Modification Techniques with Offenders. Issued in Crime and Delinquency Issues: A Monograph Series. Chevy Chase, MD: National Institute of Mental Health/C
enter for Studies of Crime and Delinquency, 1971. Thin 8vo. 1st Edition. vi+90pp. Printed white and black wrappers. A very good copy. Weight: 5 ounces = 145 grams. SIZE: 23 x 14.5 x 0.6cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 481. Schwitzgebel, Ralph K[irkland].
- Street-Corner Research: An Experimental Approach to the Juvenile Delinquent. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1964. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xii]+163+[5]pp. Printed olive cloth. A very
good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.95
- 482. Scott, Donald.
- The Psychology of Fire. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1974]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [x]+147+[3]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50
- 483. Seliger, Robert V[ictor], et al, eds.
- Contemporary Criminal Hygiene: A Sourcebook. [Baltimore]: Oakridge Press, 1946. 8vo. 1st Edition. 240pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Weight: 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. SIZE
: 21.7 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames S-Z)
- 484. Sellin, [Johan] Thorsten (born 1896).
- Pioneering in Penology: the Amsterdam Houses of Correction in the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press/London: Humphrey Milford: Oxford University Press, 19
44. 8vo. 1st Edition. viii+[4]+125+[3]pp. + 8 plates on 4 inserted leaves. Pictorial endpapers depicting the Amsterdam Rasphuis in 1663. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Sellin was Professor of Sociology at the University of Pennsyl
vania. Sadoff Collection p. 164. Weight: 11 ounces = 319 grams. SIZE: 22 x 14 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$17.95
- 485. Semple, C[harles] E[dward] Armand (1845-1895).
- Essentials of Legal Medicine, Toxicology and Hygiene. Saunders' Question Compends No. 13. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders, 1892 [this edition 1st issued 1890]. 12mo. 1st American Edition, Later iss
ue. [First published London 1890 by Renshaw as Essentials of Forensic medicine, Toxicology, and Health, which is also stamped on the front cover of the Saunders edition.] [iii]-xvi+196pp. + frontis + inserted 40 page catalog. 130 text woodcu
ts. Printed ruled dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and printed gray endpapers. Colored front flyleaf detached (as just about always), else a very good copy. Uncommon. Printed from stereotype plates. Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography p. 168; Sadoff Ca
talog page 69. Weight: 14 ounces = 406 grams. SIZE: 18.3 x 13 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 486. Shapiro, David L.
- Psychological Evaluation and Expert Testimony: A Practical Guide to Forensic Work. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1984]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xx]+230+[6]pp. Cream cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (O
P). Inquire | Order$10.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames S-Z)
- 487. Sharp, Agnes A[rminda] (born 1893), ed.
- A Dynamic Era of Court Psychiatry. Chicago: The Psychiatric Institute of the Municipal Court of Chicago, [1944]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 149+[3]pp. + folding plate of photographic portraits of the judges at
the Chicago Municipal Court. A few text illustrations. Printed gray wrappers with red lettering. An ex-library copy. Weight: 9 ounces = 261 grams. SIZE: 22.8 x 15.2 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 488. Shartel, Burke & Plant, Marcus L.
- The Law of Medical Practice. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1959]. 4to. Printed double-column format. 1st Edition. xxi+[1]+445+[1]pp. Thatched russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's i
nk signature to the front flyleaf and title-page, else very good in edgeworn dust wrapper with flecking to the front DJ panel. (OP). Weight: 3 pounds 2 ounces = 1.5 kg. SIZE: 28 x 20.2 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 489. Shaw, Clifford R[obe] (born 1896).
- The Natural History of a Delinquent Career. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1931]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+280pp. + folding map. Straight-grained maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt
front device. A very good copy. Entirely devoted to the case of Sidney Blotzman, arrested at the age of 16 for rape and sentenced to 20 years. Contains a discussion by Ernest W. Burgess and Sidney's own first-person account of his life. Weight: 1 pound 8
ounces = 696 grams. SIZE: 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames S-Z)
- 490. Shaw, James.
- Epitome of Mental Diseases, with the Present Methods of Certification of the Insane, and the Existing Regulations as to "Single Patients," for Practitioners an Students. New York: E. B. Treat, 1892. 12mo. 1st American Edition. x
v+[1]+345+[3]pp. Pebbled mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine and yellow endpapers. Bookplate visibly removed, light cover soiling and wear, a very good copy. Sadoff Catalog page 69. Weight: 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. SIZE: 21 x 14.2 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 491. Sheehan, Donald C. & Warren, Janet I., eds.
- Suicide and Law Enforcement: A Compilation of Papers Submitted to the Suicide and Law Enforcement Conference, FBI Academy, Quantico, Virginia, September 1999. Washington, DC: U.S. Department of Jus
tice Federal Bureau of Investigation, 2001. Thick 4to. 1st Edition. xx+726+[2]pp. Printed pictorial red and white card covers. Corners bumped, light soiling to the right edge of the text block, else a very good copy. Weight: 4 pounds 10 ounces = 2.1 kg.
SIZE: 27.5 x 21.3 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 492. Sheppard, Edgar.
- Lectures on Madness in its Medical, Legal, and Social Aspects. London: J. & A. Churchill, 1873. 8vo. 1st Edition. viii+186+[2]pp. + inserted 24 page catalog dated July 1877. Panelled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering
. Crown and corners worn, short tear to top margin of half-title and title, a good copy. Sheppard was Professor of Psychological Medicine in King's College, London, and one of the medical superintendents of the Middlesex County Lunatic Asylum at Colney H
atch. Weight: 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. SIZE: 22.5 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames S-Z)
- 493. Shindell, Sidney.
- The Law in Medical Practice. Script for Mock Trial by Robert S. Grigsby, L.L.B. [Pittsburgh]: University of Pittsburgh Press, [1966]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [x]+297+[5]pp. Red cloth with painted dark blue spine labels and blue-g
ray endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with shelfwear. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. SIZE: 22 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 494. Shoham, S[hlomo] Giora (born 1929).
- Social Deviance. New York: Gardner Press Inc., Distributed by Halsted Press Division, John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1976]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xvi]+163+[11]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dus
t jacket. (OP). Shoham was Professor of Law and Criminology at Tel Aviv University. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 495. Shoham, S[hlomo] Giora.
- Society and the Absurd. Foreword by Harold D[wight] Lasswell (1902-1978) & Lawrence Z[elic] Freedman. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1974]. 8vo. 1st American Edition. [First published in ; First issued in tra
nslation in 1974 in Oxford]. xvii+[1]+214pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Shoham was director of the Criminology Institute of the Law Faculty in the University of Tel Aviv. Weight: 13 ounces = 37
7 grams. SIZE: 22.1 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames S-Z)
- 496. Shultz, Gladys Denny.
- How Many More Victims? Society and the Sex Criminal. Philadelphia/NY: J. B. Lippincott and Co., [1965]. 8vo. [xiv]+363+[7]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 497. Siegal, Lewis J.
- Forensic Medicine: Courtroom Applications to Legal Principles. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1963]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xiv+354pp. Pebbled red cloth with painted black spine and front labels. A very good ex-library copy
with the usual markings. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. SIZE: 23.4 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$22
.95
- 498. Simon, Robert.
- Clinical Psychiatry and the Law. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1986]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xxxvii]+519+[3]pp. Printed laminated decorative gray boards. A fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.95
- 499. Singer, Harold Douglas (1875-1940) & Krohn, William O[tterbein] (1868-1922).
- Insanity and Law: A Treatise on Forensic Psychiatry. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., [1924]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+xii+437+[1]pp. Pebbled black cloth with
gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf blotted through and ink name to the top edge of the text block, else a very good copy. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. SIZE: 21 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames S-Z)
- 500. Slovenko, Ralph.
- Psychiatry and Law. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., [1973]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xviii]+726pp. Thatched beige cloth with painted front label. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire
| Order$15.00
- 501. Slovenko, Ralph.
- Psychotherapy, Confidentiality, and Privileged Communication. In collaboration with Gene Usdin (born 1922). Preface by J. Skelly Wright & Joseph Satten. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1966]. 8vo. 1st Edition.
[xvi]+202+[6]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.95
- 502. Smart, Frances.
- Neurosis and Crime. New York: Barnes and Noble, Inc., [1970]. 8vo. xx+178+[2]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 503. Smith, M[aurice] Hamblin (born 1870).
- The Psychology of the Criminal. New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1923. 12mo. 1st American Edition. [First published 1922 in London]. vii+[1]+182+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine d
ull, light cover spotting and scratching, else very good. (OP). Smith was Medical Officer of H. M. Prison, Birmingham; Lecturer on Criminology in the University of Birmingham. Sadoff Collection page 166. Weight: 10 ounces = 290 grams. SIZE: 19 x 12.5 x
3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames S-Z)
- 504. Smith, Roger (born 1945).
- Trial by Medicine: Insanity and Responsibility in Victorian Trials. Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, [1981]. 8vo. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+238pp. Red cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in pictorial du
st jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound = 464 grams. SIZE: 22 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$37.95
- 505. Smith, Sydney (1886-1969).
- Forensic Medicine: A Text-Book for Students and Practitioners. Introduction by Harvey Littlejohn. London: J. & A. Churchill, 1925. 8vo. 1st Edition. xiv+498pp. 117 text figures. Paneled straight-grained blue cloth
with gilt spine lettering. Edges rubbed, hospital bookplate and small rubber stamp to the last leaf of text, else very good. Contains a section on insanity. A standard mid-20th century British text, the 10th and last editon of which appeared in 1955. Wei
ght: 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. SIZE: 22.5 x 15 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 506. Smith, Sydney & Fiddes, Frederick Smith.
- Forensic Medicine: A Text-Book for Students and Practitioners. London: J. & A. Churchill Ltd., 1955. Large 8vo. 10th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1925]. xi+[1]+644pp. 173 text figures.
Printed paneled blue cloth with gilt spine and gilt front Little, Brown imprint. Hinges strained, else a very good ex-library copy. American issue with the Little, Brown imprint to the front board and the LB imprint tipped-in to the title-page. Contains
a section on insanity. Weight: 3 pounds = 1.4 kg. SIZE: 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames S-Z)
- 507. Smyth, James Carmichael (1741-1821).
- Description of the Jail Distemper, as it appeared amongst the Spanish Prisoners, at Winchester, in the Year 1780; with an Account of the Means employed for Curing that Fever, and for Destroying the Contag
ion, which gave Rise to it. London: Printed for J. Johnson, 1795. 8vo. 1st Edition. viii+248pp. + front blank. Late 19th century red cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Library bookplate and 19th century paper spine label, else very good
in a later but not recent binding. Scarce. FRP and Physician Extraordinary to His Majesty, Smyth published this account and another in 1796 of his use of nitrous oxide for combatting contagion. Though Johnstone and Guyton de Morveau contested priority i
n the use of acid vapor for this purpose, the College of Physicians judged Smyth the discoverer and Parliament awarded him œ5000 in 1802 in recognition of his achievement. Sadoff Catalog page 10. Weight: 12 ounces = 348 grams. SIZE: 21.5 x 13.5 x 1.8cm.
Inquire | Order$350.00
- 508. Special Committee to Study Commitment Procedures of the Association of the Bar of the City of New York.
- Mental Illness and Due Process: Report and Recommendations on Admission to Mental Hospitals under New York Law. In Cooperations with Corn
ell Law School. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, [1962]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xiv]+303+[1]pp. Olive cloth with black spine lettering. A shelfworn ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. SIZE: 22 x 14.2 x 2
.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames S-Z)
- 509. Spence, Gerry.
- Of Murder and Madness. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1983. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xii]+463+[3]pp. Blue cloth-backed rose boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.50
- 510. Spencer, H. Francis.
- Confessions of a Jailer: A Prison Story of the Present Day. [no place (US)]: [no publisher], [ca. 1914]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 186+[6]pp. Leather-backed printed pictorial boards with drab spine and black front lettering. Fro
nt hinge broken with text block detached, spine worn, a fair copy only. Alleged first-person account by an unnamed deputy sheriff of abuses of prisoners in an unnamed large southern California county jail. Sadoff Collection page 167. Weight: 12 ounces =
348 grams. SIZE: 20.7 x 14.2 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 511. Spencer, Mark, et al.
- Report of Select Committee Appointed to Visit Charitable Institutions Supported by the State, and all City and County Poor and Work Houses and Jails [of the State of New York]. [Albany, NY]: [C. Van Benthuysen, Printer
to the Legislature], [1857]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 266pp. + front & rear blanks. Embossed dark brown cloth with drab spine and gilt front printing. A very good copy. Scarce. Includes reports on the Utica & Bloomingdale asylums and the Institution for the Ins
truction of the Deaf & Dumb, as well as all the state-supported hospitals, jails, and asylums. Weight: 14 ounces = 406 grams. SIZE: 23.3 x 15 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$250.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames S-Z)
- 512. Spitzka, E[dward] C[harles] (1852-1914).
- Insanity: Its Classification, Diagnosis, and Treatment. A Manual for Students and Practitioners of Medicine. New York: Bermingham & Company, 1883. 8vo. 1st Edition. [5]-14+[17]-415+[1]pp. Bevel-edged
cloth. Recased with new endpapers and original spine laid-down. Original cloth shelfworn and with label removed from base of spine. Octavo issue, probably preceding the 12mo issue. Weight: 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. SIZE: 19 x 12.7 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 513. Spitzka, E[dward] C[harles].
- Insanity: Its Classification, Diagnosis, and Treatment. A Manual for Students and Practitioners of Medicine. New York: Bermingham & Company, 1883. 12mo. 1st Edition. [3]-415+[5]pp. Embossed green cloth. Corners b
ent, front hinge cracked, slight staining to upper front cover, rear bookplate and small clinic stamp to title-page and front paste-down, still about a very good copy. Cordasco 80-5874. Weight: 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. SIZE: 19 x 12.7 x 2.8cm.
Inquire | Order$40.00
- 514. Spitzka, E[dward] C[harles].
- Insanity: Its Classification, Diagnosis, and Treatment. A Manual for Students and Practitioners of Medicine. New York: E. B. Treat & Company/Chicago: R. C. Treat, 1898 [this edition 1st issued 1887]. 12mo. 2nd Ed
ition, Later printing. [First published 1883]. [5]-14+[17]-423+[3]pp. Pebbled russet cloth. Lower right corner of first few leaves creased. Inquire | Order$30.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames S-Z)
- 515. Springstun, Humphreys.
- Doctors and Juries: The Essentials of Medical Jurisprudence. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co. Inc., [1935]. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+155+[3]pp. Printed flexible crimson cloth with gilt lettering and rounded c
orners. A very good copy. Weight: 10 ounces = 290 grams. SIZE: 19.8 x 13.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 516. State Committee on Lunacy of the Board of Public Charities, of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.
- Compendium of the Laws of Pennsylvania: Relating to the Supervision, Care and Treatment, maintenance and Custody of the Insane in State Hospital
s, Private Institutions, Homes, Almshouses, Jails, Penitentiaries and Elsewhere in the State of Pennsylvania. Harrisburg [PA]: Edwin K. Meyers, State Printer, 1889. 8vo. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+224pp. Early cloth-backed marbled boards with red leather spine
label. Rear joint splitting, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Legal notes prepared by Thomas W. Barlow; statutes compiled by Andrews J. Ourt, secretary and executive officer of the committee. Weight: 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams.
SIZE: 24 x 16.2 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames S-Z)
- 517. State of New York Department of Mental Hygiene.
- Laws Relating to Mental Hygiene. Utica, NY: State Hospitals Press, 1951. 8vo. vi+[2]+423+[1]pp. Loose-leaf format with bolted printed crimson boards. Some cracking and fraying to the upper rear
board at the gutter, else a very good copy. Weight: 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. SIZE: 22.7 x 15 x 3cm. Inquire | Orde
r$25.00
- 518. State of New York Department of Mental Hygiene.
- Mental Hygiene Law and General Orders. Utica, NY: State Hospitals Press, 1956. 8vo. xii+323+[5]pp. Loose-leaf format with bolted printed crimson boards. A very good copy. Weight: 1 pound 8 ounc
es = 696 grams. SIZE: 22.7 x 15 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 519. Stearns, Albert Warren.
- The Personality of Criminals. Boston: The Beacon Press, Inc., [1931]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xii+146+[2]pp. Panelled straight-grained crimson cloth with gilt lettering. Crown frayed, spine dull, cloth along the front split
ting, a good only copy with withdrawn bookplate of the Boston Psychopathic Hospital, discard stamp to the copyright page, and removed spine label. Stearns was Dean of Tufts College Medical School. Weight: 10 ounces = 290 grams. SIZE: 20.8 x 13.8 x 2.2cm
. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 520. Steiner, Lee R.
- Understanding Juvenile Delinquency. Philadelphia/NY: Chilton Company - Book Division Publishers, [1960]. 8vo. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+199+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine label. Spine rubbed and corners shelfworn, else a very g
ood copy. (OP). With publisher's review slip laid-in. Weight: 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. SIZE: 24 x 16 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$12.95
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames S-Z)
- 521. Stewart, James B.
- Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away With Murder. [New York]: Simon & Schuster, [1999]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 334+[2]pp. + 8 pagers of photos. Black cloth-backed black boards. Fine in pictorial embosse
d dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 522. Stickney, Brandon M.
- "All-American Monster": The Unauthorized Biography of Timothy McVeigh. Amherst, New York: Prometheus Books, [1996]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 336pp. Black boards. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. With publisher's revie
w sheets laid-in. Inquire | Order$8.50
- 523. Stromberg, Clifford D. & Stone, Alan A.
- A Model State Law on Civil Commitment of the Mentally Ill. [Reprinted from] Harvard Journal on Legislation Volume 20, Number 2. 1983. 8vo. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [ii]+[267]-396. Strombe
rg & Stone paper: pp. 275-396. Self-wrappers, stapled as issued. A very good copy. Weight: 4 ounces = 116 grams. SIZE: 22.8 x 15 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 524. Stryker, Lloyd Paul (born 1885).
- Courts and Doctors. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1932. 12mo. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. xxv+[1]+236+[2]pp. Panelled maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn
dust jacket. Stryker served for many years as general counsel for the Medical Society of the State of New York. Weight: 15 ounces = 435 grams. SIZE: 19.3 x 13 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames S-Z)
- 525. Stürup, Georg K.
- Treating the "Untreatable": Chronic Criminals at Herstedvester. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1968]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+266pp. Blue-gray cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial
dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. SIZE: 23.3 x 15.8 x 2.3cm. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title-page. Inquire | Order$17.95
- 526. Stutsman, Jesse O[rila] (born 1871).
- Curing the Criminal: A Treatise on the Philosophy & Practices of Modern Correctional Methods. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1926. 8vo. 1st Edition. viii+[4]+419+[1]pp. Horizontally ruled crimson cloth
with gilt spine lettering. Cloth lightly rubbed, ink owner's name to the flyleaf, a very good copy. Stutsman was General Superintendent of Rockview Penitentiary, Bellefonte, Pennsylvania, before which he had been General Secretary of the Maryland Prisone
rs' Aid Association. Weight: 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. SIZE: 20.5 x 14.3 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 527. Subcommittee on Constitutional Rights of the Committee on the Judiciary, United States Senate, Ninety-First Congress, First and Second Sessions.
- Constitutional Rights of the Mentally Ill. Hearings Before the Subcommittee ... November 4, 5, 1
2, 13, 18, and 19, 1969 and August 12, 1970. Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1970. Thick 8vo. 1st Edition. vi+995+[3]pp. Printed green wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$30.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames S-Z)
- 528. Sullivan, Katherine.
- Girls on Parole. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, The Riverside Press, 1956. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xii]+243+[1]pp. Blue cloth-backed patterned blue boards. Remainder mark to bottom edge of text block, a very good copy in w
orn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95
- 529. Svalastoga, Kaare (born 1914).
- On Deadly Violence. Oslo: Universitetsforlaget, 1982. 8vo. 1st Edition. 157+[3]pp. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$27.50
- 530. Szasz, Thomas S[tephen] (born 1920).
- Law, Liberty and Psychiatry: An Inquiry into the Social Uses of Mental Health Practices. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1963. 8vo. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+281+[7]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A
very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Owner's ink name and address to front flyleaf. Weight: 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. SIZE: 24 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 531. Szasz, Thomas S[tephen].
- Psychiatric Justice. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1965]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+283+[3]pp. Blue-green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Weight: 1 pound = 464 grams. SIZE: 21.3 x
14 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames S-Z)
- 532. Talmey, Bernard S[imon] (1862-1926).
- Love: A Treatise on the Science of Sex-Attraction for the Use of Physicians and Students of Medical Jurisprudence. New York: Eugenics Publishing Company, Inc., [1933]. 8vo. 5th Edition. [First published 1
915]. [iii]-xvi+500pp. Crimson cloth. Spine faded, edges rubbed, comments written in red pencil on front flyleaf, else a very good copy. SIZE: 21.5 x 14.5 x 4.3cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 533. Tancredi, Laurence R., et al.
- Legal Issues in Psychiatric Care. Hagerstown, MD: Medical Department Harper & Row, Publishers, [1975]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xii]+164pp. Trade paperback. Hospital stamp to endleaves & edges, else very good. Inquire | Order$12.95
- 534. Taylor, Alfred S[waine] (1806-1880).
- A Manual of Medical Jurisprudence. London: John Churchill, 1844. Thick 12mo. 1st Edition. Inserted 10 page catalog + xiv+679+[1]pp. Embossed Victorian dark brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed y
ellow endpapers. Crown chipped, Philadelphia College of Physicians bookplate, quiet paper spine label, and stamp to the title-page and several other leaves, otherwise a very good copy in the publisher's binding. Rare. The completion of his 1836 Ele
ments of Medical Jurisprudence, of which only the first volume was published. The Manual established his reputation in the field, went into many editions (translated into German in 1858) in both Britain and the USA, and, along with hi
s later Principles of Medical Jurisprudence was the dominant period text in the field. OCLC locates only one copy, at the NY Academy of Medicine (though the Philadelphia College of Physicians also has a copy). Weight: 1 pound 6 ounces = 638
grams. SIZE: 17.5 x 11.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$650.00
An influential book for forensic psychiatry, which was favorably reviewed by Beck in the July 1845 issue of the American Journal of Insanity. "Taylor maintained that past homicidal behavior was the most reliable predictor of dang
erousness . . . [and] that it was unlikely that moral insanity ever existed without some degree of disorder of the intellectual faculty" [Coalizzi Homicidal Insanity, 1800-1985, p. 41]. Lecturer on medical jurisprudence at Guy's Hospital. "I
t is a cornerstone of English medical jurisprudence of the 19th century . . . [and] brought Taylor recognition throughout the worled as a leader in legal medicine and toxicology" [Nemec Highlights in Medicolegal Relations #389].
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames S-Z)
- 535. Taylor, Alfred S[waine].
- Medical Jurisprudence. Second American, from the [1849] Third London Edition. With Notes and Additions by R[obert] Eglesfeld Griffith [1798-1850].. Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1850. 8vo. [First published 1836 in
London as Elements of Medical Jurisprudence; 1st American edition in 1845 as Medical Jurisprudence.] xvi+[33]-670+[2]pp. + inserted 32 page rear catalog dated February 1852. Contemporary sheep with black leather spine label. Li
brary bookplate, perforated stamp to the title-page, withdrawn stamp to the rear paste-down, and paper label to the crown, still a sound and quite attractive copy with some rubbing to the joints and edges. Brittain page 185 (giving the title incorrectly
as A Manual of . . .. Weight: 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. SIZE: 24 x 15.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$
150.00
- 536. Taylor, Alfred Swaine.
- On Poisons in Relation to Medical Jurisprudence and Medicine. Philadelphia: Henry C. Lea, 1875. 8vo. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st American printing. [First published London 1848 by Churchill, 3rd and last revise
d edition London 1875; 1st American edition published by Blanchard & Lea in 1848.] [vi]+788+[6]pp. + inserted 32 page rear catalog. Paneled dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering and green endpapers. Covers dampstained with some consequent bubbling t
o the front board, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Lecturer on medical jurisprudence at Guy's Hospital and the leading mid- to late 19th century British medical jurisprudent, Taylor "codified the legal preceden
ts, judicial rulings, and anatomical and chemical data that bore on his special subject of study" [DNB XIX: 402-3]. His Principles and Practice of Medical Jurisprudence (first published 1836 as Elements of Medical Jurisprudence,
12th edition 1965) was the standard text on the subject for many decades. Weight: 3 pounds 4 ounces = 1.5 kg. SIZE: 24 x 16 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames S-Z)
- 537. Taylor, Arthur N[elson] (born 1867).
- The Law in Its Relations to Physicians. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1900. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+[iv]+[2]+550+[2]pp. + 2 leaves of inserted rear ads. Yellow buckram with red leather spine lab
el. Covers soiled, front hinge cracked, tear to gutter of lower half of title-page, a fair ex-library copy only. Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography p. 184 (giving the date as 1901); Sadoff Catalog page 74. Weight: 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. SIZE: 19.
2 x 13 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 538. Teeters, Negley K[ing] (born 1896).
- They Were in Prison: A History of the Pennsylvania Prison Society 1787-1937 Formerly The Philadelphia Society for Alleviating the Miseries of Public Prisons. With a concluding chapter by Albert G. Fraser,
Executive Secretary, Pennsylvania Prison Society. Introduction by Harry Elmer Barnes (born 1889). Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Company, [1937]. 8vo. 1st Trade Edition. xvi+531+[1]pp. + 75 photographic illustrations on inserted plates (photographic w
ork by Ellis O. Hinsey). Printed pebbled crimson cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Preceded by a numbered edition. Weight: 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. SIZE: 23.5 x 16 x 4.5cm. With the printed complimentary card of The Pennsylvania Prison So
ciety (signed by Rendell A. Davis) taped to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order$45.95
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames S-Z)
- 539. Thoinot, L[éon Henri] (1858-1915).
- Medicolegal Aspects of Moral Offenses. Translated from the Original French and Enlarged by Arthur W. Weysse. Translaton of Attentats aux moeurs et perversions du sens génital (Paris 1898). Phil
adelphia: F. A. Davis Company, Publishers, 1923. 8vo. [First published 1898; First issued in translation in 1911]. xv+[1]+487+[1]pp. 17 text figures, 4 charts. Brown cloth with embossed front cover device and gilt spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-lib
rary copy. Uncommon. Chapters on rape; indecent assaults; homosexuality; exhibitionism; fetishism; sadomasochism; bestiality, necrophilia, nymphomania, satyriasis, erotomania. Weight: 2 pounds = 928 grams. SIZE: 22.2 x 15 x 5.2cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 540. Thompson, George N[ewton] (born 1909).
- The Psychopathic Delinquent and Criminal. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1953]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+157+[3]pp. Gray cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in chipped
dust jacket. Weight: 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. SIZE: 23.2 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Manfred Guttmacher's copy, signed on the front flyleaf and with his extensive pencil notes to the rear endleaves. Inquire | Order$50.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames S-Z)
- 541. Thompson, George N[ewton].
- The Psychopathic Delinquent and Criminal. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1953]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+157+[3]pp. Gray cloth with painted black spine label. Spine rubbed, else very good. Weight: 1
pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. SIZE: 23.2 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 542. Thornberry, Terence P. & Jacoby, Joseph E.
- The Criminally Insane: A Community Follow-up of Mentally Ill Offenders. Issued in the series Studies in Crime and Justice. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1979]. 8vo. 1st Edition.
xii+292pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Presnentation copy inscribed by Thornberry and signed by both authors. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 543. Tobias, J[ohn] J[acob].
- Urban Crime in Victorian England. Introduction by Edwin M. Schur. New York: Schocken Books, [1972]. 8vo. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1967 as Crime and Industrial Society in the 19th Century.]
xvi+288pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames S-Z)
- 544. Toch, Hans & Adams, Kenneth.
- The Disturbed Violent Offender. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1989]. 8vo. 1st Paperback Edition, 2nd printing. xx+183pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Weight: 12 ounces = 348 grams. SIZE:
21.3 x 14.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 545. Toch, Hans H., ed.
- Legal and Criminal Psychology. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Inc., [1961]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xviii]+426+[2]pp. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 546. Toch, Hans, ed.
- Therapeutic Communities in Corrections. Foreword by Allen Breed. [New York]: Praeger, [1980]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xiv+216+[2]pp. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Corners slightly bumped else a very good copy. (OP). Weight: 1 po
und 1 ounces = 493 grams. SIZE: 24 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$93.00
- 547. Toch, Hans H.
- Violent Men: An Inquiry into the Psychology of Violence. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1969]. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. [xviii]+268+[2]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95
- 548. Tracy, John Evarts (1880-1959).
- The Doctor as a Witness. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1957. 8vo. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+221+[3]pp. Printed green cloth with black lettering. Title-page absent and supplied in facsimile, else a ve
ry good copy. Tracy was Professor of Law (Emeritus) at the University of Michigan. Weight: 1 pound = 464 grams. SIZE: 21 x 15 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$7.95
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames S-Z)
- 549. Traill, Thomas Stewart (1781-1862).
- Outlines of a Course of Lectures on Medical Jurisprudence. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1840. Small 8vo. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1836]. [ii]+[xii]+222+[2]pp. Embossed dark green cloth w
ith gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. The 1836 first edition rprinted almost verbatim Traill's "Dissertation on Medical Jurisprudence" in the Seventh Edition of the Encyclopaedia Britannica. Traill was Regius Professor of Medical Jurisprudence and
Medical Police in the University of Edinburgh. Brittain page 191. Weight: 12 ounces = 348 grams. SIZE: 20.8 x 12.7 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$175.00
Contains brief chapters on mental alienation and monsters & hermaphrodites, with large sections on toxicology (including opium & laudanum) and medical police.
- 550. Traill, Thomas Stewart.
- Outlines of a Course of Lectures on Medical Jurisprudence. Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1841. 8vo. 1st American Edition. [First published 1836]. 234pp. + 36 page inserted rear catalog. Mauve cloth with paper spine l
abel. Foxed, spine label darkened and slightly defective at the bottom, a very good copy. The 1836 first edition reprinted almost verbatim Traill's "Dissertation on Medical Jurisprudence" in the Seventh Edition of the Encyclopaedia Britannica. Traill was
Regius Professor of Medical Jurisprudence and Medical Police in the University of Edinburgh and a luminary in British medical jurisprudence. The American edition reprints the text of the 1840 revised second Edinburgh edition with numerous additional not
es. Brittain page 191. Weight: 15 ounces = 435 grams. SIZE: 23.3 x 14.2 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames S-Z)
- 551. Travis, Thomas.
- The Young Malefactor: A Study in Juvenile Delinquency, Its Causes and Treatment. Introduction by Ben[jamin] B[arr] Lindsey (1869-1943). New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co. Publishers, [1908]. 8vo. 2nd printing. [First published
the same year]. xxviii+243+[3]pp. + 13 inserted plates on 7 leaves, with multiple portrait images. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull, front hinge broken, a good copy. Weight: 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. SIZE: 20.2 x 13.5 x 3.5cm.
Inquire | Order$15.00
- 552. Usdin, Gene (born 1922), ed.
- Perspectives on Violence. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers/London: Butterworths, [1972]. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. [xiv]+161+[2]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 553. van de Wall, Willem.
- The Utilization of Music in Prisons and Mental Hospitals: Its Application in the Treatment and Care of the Morally and Mentally Afflicted. New York: National Bureau for the Advancement of Music, [1924]. 12mo. 1st Edition
. 67+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. Printed ruled blue cloth. Joints rubbed, shelfwear to spine tips and corners, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$35.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames S-Z)
- 554. Vold, George B.
- Theoretical Criminology. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1986. 8vo. 3rd Edition, Later printing. [xiv]+374+[8]pp. Printed plastic boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 555. Walder, Hans.
- Drive Structure and Criminality: Criminobiologic Investigations. Translation by Marvin W. Webb of Triebstruktur und Kriminalität. Issued in the series Contributions to Experimental Drive Research and Schicksal Psyc
hology. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1959]. 8vo. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1952]. [xvii]+174pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95
- 556. Walker, Robert N.
- Psychology of the Youthful Offender. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1995]. Small 4to. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+ix+[1]+119+[1]pp. Printed blue-gray cloth with gilt lettering. A fine copy. Issued
without dust jacket. Though called the third edition, we can find no record of what should be the first edition, the "second edition" having appeared in 1973. Weight: 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. SIZE: 26 x 18.3 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$32.95
- 557. Walmsley, Francis H.
- Outlines of Insanity: An Attempt to Present in a Concise Form the Salient Features of Mental Disorder; Tabulated and Arranged for Facility of Reference when Drawing Up Lunacy Certificates. Designed for the Use of Medical
Practitioners, Justices of the Peace, and Asylum Managers. London: The Scientific Press, Limited, 1892. 8vo. 1st Edition. [x]+154pp. Printed pale gray cloth with black lettering and dark brown endpapers. Cloth soiled, slight bubbling to the rear board,
bookplate and stamp to the half-title of the Rhode Island Medical Society, still generally a very good copy. A member of the Metropolitan Asylums' Board and the Council of the Medico-Psychological Association in London, Walmsley here outlines describes w
ith examples the various forms of insanity for purposes of determining and certifying insanity, primarily before commitment. Weight: 15 ounces = 435 grams. SIZE: 22 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$195.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames S-Z)
- 558. Waltz, Jon R. & Inbau, Fred E[dward].
- Medical Jurisprudence. New York: The Macmillan Co./Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1971]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xiv+398+[4]pp. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacke
t. (OP). Both authors were professors of law at Northwestern University. Weight: 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. SIZE: 23.8 x 15.7 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.95
- 559. Warbasse, James Peter.
- Medical Sociology: A Series of Observations Touching upon the Sociology of Health and the Relations of Medicine to Society. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1909. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xviiii]+355+[3]pp. Panelled
straight-grained brown cloth. Horizontal tear across p.154, else a very good, partly unopened, lightly marked ex-libary copy. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy signed on the title-page and with his bookplate. Inquire |
Order$30.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames S-Z)
- 560. Warren, Marguerite Q.
- Correctional Treatment in Community Settings. Prepared for the VI International Congress on Criminology, Madrid, Spain, September 21-27, 1970. Rockville, MD: National Institute of Mental Health, [1972]. Thin 8vo. 1st Ed
ition. vii+[1]+59+[1]pp. Printed tan wrappers, stapled, with orange front and rear lettering. A very good copy. Weight: 2 ounces = 58 grams. SIZE: 23 x 14.8 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 561. Waterman, Elijah (1769-1825).
- A Sermon, Preached at Windham, November 29th, 1803, Being the Day of the Execution of Caleb Adams, for the Murder of Oliver Woodworth. Also, a Sketch of the Circumstances of the Birth, Education, and Manner of C
aleb's Life; with Practical Reflections delivered at the Place of Execution by Moses C[ook] Welch [1754-1824], Pastor of a Church in Mansfield. With an Appendix, Giving an Account of the Behaviour of the Criminal at His Trial, during Confinement, and on
the Day of Execution. Windham [CT]: Printed by John Byrne, 1804. Thin 8vo. 3rd Edition. [First published 1803]. 32pp. Modern brown cloth-backed blue cloth-covered boards with gilt-stamped spine. Quite closely cropped, some foxing & browning, else very go
od in a modern binding. Uncommon. McDade 3; American Imprints 7702; Sabin 102075. Weight: 5 ounces = 145 grams. SIZE: 19.8 x 11.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 562. Webster, Christopher D., et al.
- Clinical Assessment Before Trial. Toronto: Butterworths, [1982]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xxvii+[1]+319+[5]pp. Printed crimson cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. (OP). A Canadian-oriented presentation by th
ree Canadian authors. Weight: 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 16 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$45.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames S-Z)
- 563. Webster, Christopher D., et al, eds.
- Dangerousness: Probability and Prediction, Psychiatry and Public Policy. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1985]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiv+236+[4]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lette
ring. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. SIZE: 23.2 x 15.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | O
rder$37.95
- 564. Weeks, H. Ashley.
- Youthful Offenders at Highfields: An Evaluation of the Effects of the Short-Term Treatment of Delinquent Boys. Foreword by Ernest W[atson] Burgess (1886-1966). Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, [1958]. 8vo. 1st E
dition. [ii]+[xxviii]+208+[2]pp. Pale blue cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Jerome Frank's copy signed and dated 1958 and with his occasional pencil lining. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 565. Weeks, Patrick H[enry] (born 1887).
- The Big House of Mystery: A Physician-Psychiatrist Looks at Ten Thousand Crimes and Criminals. Philadelphia: Dorrance and Company Publishers, [1938]. Thick 12mo. 1st Edition. [ii]+259+[3]pp. + 5 half-tones
. Panelled red cloth with gitl-stamped spine. Faint chalked letters to the spine, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. Weeks had for 18 years been physician and psychiatrist a
t Indiana State Prison. Weight: 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. SIZE: 19.7 x 13 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames S-Z)
- 566. Weihofen, Henry.
- Insanity as a Defense in Criminal Law. New York: Commonwealth Fund/London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1933. 8vo. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+524pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Edges bumped and somewhat rub
bed, moderately shelfworn, light cover staining, a good to very good ex-library copy with withdrawn library bookplate. (OP). Weight: 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. SIZE: 24 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 567. Weihofen, Henry.
- The Urge to Punish: New Approaches to the Problem of Mental Irresponsibility for Crime. New York: Farrar, Straus and Company, [1956]. 12mo. 1st Edition. vi+[4]+213+[1]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Sa
doff Collection page 174. Weight: 12 ounces = 348 grams. SIZE: 21.2 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 568. Weinstein, Henry C., et al.
- Psychiatric Services in Jails and Prisons. Report of the Task Force on Psychiatric Services in Jails and Prisons. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Association, 1989. Thin 8vo. 1st Edition. [iv]+44pp. Printed s
lightly decorative black wrappers with white lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Weight: 2 ounces = 58 grams. SIZE: 22.7 x 15 x 0.3cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames S-Z)
- 569. Weissberg, Michael.
- The First Sin of Ross Michael Carlson: A Psychiatrist's Personal Account of Murder, Multiple Personality Disorder, and Modern Justice. New York: Delacorte Press, [1992]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xiv+286+[4]pp. Black cloth-backed
gray boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. SIZE: 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 570. Weisstub, David N. (born 1944), ed.
- Law and Mental Health: International Perspecitves Volume 1. New York: Pergamon Press, [1984]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xvi]+237+[3]pp. Printed patterned blue cloth. A near fine copy. (OP). Contains George E. Dix
's "Criminal Responsibility and Mental Impairment in American Criminal Law: Response to the Hinckley Acquittal in Historical Perspective;" Paul S. Appelbaum's "Informed Consent;" Vernon L. Quinsey's "Sexual Aggression: Studies of Offenders Against Women:
" Thomas L. Hafemeister et al's "Behavioral Expertise in Jury Selection;" Thomas G. Gutheil's "Forensic Assessment;" Seymour L. Halleck's "The Assessment of Responsibility in Criminal Law and Psychiatric Practice." I
nquire | Order$50.00
- 571. Weisstub, David N., ed.
- Law and Mental Health: International Perspectives Volume 2. Edited by W[illiam] W[arren] Bartley, III (born 1934). New York: Pergamon Press, [1986]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xvi]+286+[2]pp. Printed patterned blue cloth. A f
ine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$50.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames S-Z)
- 572. Weisstub, David N., ed.
- Law and Mental Health: An International Perspective Volume 3. New York: Pergamon Press, [1987]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xx]+262+[4]pp. Printed patterned blue cloth. A near fine copy. (OP). Contains 20 papers on Dutch foren
sic psychiatry; Grant Wardlaw's "The Psychology of Political Terrorism;" Thomas Grisso's "Psychological Assessments for Legal Decisions;" Christopher D. Webster & Robert J. Menzies' "The Cllinical Prediction of Dangerousness;" Richard Rogers' "Assessment
of Malingering Within a Forensic Context." Inquire | Order$50.00
- 573. Weisstub, David N., ed.
- Law and Mental Health: International Perspectives Volume 5. New York: Pergamon Press, [1990]. Tall 8vo. 1st Edition. [x]+310pp. Printed blue boards. A near fine copy. (OP). Inquir
e | Order$50.00
- 574. Wertham, Frederic (born 1895).
- The Show of Violence. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1949. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. [viii]+279+[1]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Upper corners bumped, cloth moderately stained, a good
copy in tattered dust wrapper. (OP). Weight: 1 pound = 464 grams. SIZE: 21.5 x 14 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 575. West, D[onald] J. (born 1924).
- The Young Offender. [Hammondsworth, England]: Penguin Books, [1967]. 16mo. 1st Edition. 333+[3]pp. Small format paperback. Sheets browned but stable, joints a bit rubbed, a very good copy with moderately soiled
covers. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames S-Z)
- 576. Western House of Refuge of the State of New York, Annual Report.
- No. 20. Albany, NY: The Argus Company, Printers. 8vo. 1st Edition. 32pp. + 1 wood engraved view. Printed buff wrappers. Gift bookplate, stamp to front wrapper, else very good.
Inquire | Order$25.00
- 577. Wexler, David A.
- Mental Health Law: Major Issues. Perspectives in Law and Psychology Volume 4. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1981]. 8vo. 1st Edition. x+270pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (O
P). Weight: 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. SIZE: 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 578. Wharton, Francis (1820-1889).
- A Monograph on Mental Unsoundness. Philadelphia: Kay and Brother, 1855. 8vo. 1st Edition. [vi]+228+[2]pp. Original cloth-backed printed paper-covered boards. A fair copy only: cloth spine worn, lacking the paper
label, and separating from the upper rear board; paper peeling away from the upper front & rear boards; upper edge of the front board chewed; severe dampstaining to the upper gutters and lower right margins. Uncommon. The first section of Wharton & Stil
lé's 1855 Treatise on Medical Jurisprudence (a standard text with editions published up to 1905), separately published for private distribution. Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography, p. 200; Nemec Highlights in Medicolegal Relations #423: "[A]
n outstanding treatise, accepted by both the legal and medical professions in the U.S. as a standard authority. It reached five editions." Weight: 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. SIZE: 24 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inscribed by Wharton on the upper front cover "With
the best regards // F. W. // June 13 / 55". Inquire | Order$175.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames S-Z)
- 579. Wharton, Francis & Stillé, Moreton (1822-1855).
- A Treatise on Medical Jurisprudence. Philadelphia: Kay & Brother, 1855. Thick 8vo. 1st Edition. 2 leaves of front ads + xxvi+[1]+815+[1]pp. + front and rear blank leaves. Contemporary sheep wit
h red and black leather spine labels. Leather quite scraped (as usual), front joint quite tender with board nearly separated, a good copy only, internally clean with just a tad of foxing. About an average copy for this book. Scarce. The first part was pu
blished separately (before the full book) in 1855 as Monograph on Mental Unsoundness. The 5th and last (greatly enlarged and revised) edition appeared in 1905. The standard mid- to late 19th century textbook and reference work on medical jur
isprudence. Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography p. 201; Nemec Highlights in Medicolegal Relations #423: "[A]n outstanding treatise, accepted by both the legal and medical professions in the U.S. as a standard authority. It reached five editions." Weight:
3 pounds 5 ounces = 1.5 kg. SIZE: 23.7 x 16 x 6.5cm. Inquire | Order$450.00
- 580. Wharton, Francis & Stillé, Moreton.
- A Treatise on Medical Jurisprudence. The Medical Part Revised and Corrected, with Numerous Additions, by Alfred Stillé, M.D. Philadelphia: Kay & Brother, 1860. Heavy 8vo. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [F
irst published 1855]. xxxv+[1]+1031+[3]pp. Contemporary sheep with red and black leather spine labels. Leather quite scraped (as usual), joints quite tender with boards threatening to separate, a good copy only, internally clean with light marginal stain
ing. About an average copy for this book, which almost never shows up in significantly better condition than this. Scarce. The standard mid- to late 19th century textbook and reference work on medical jurisprudence, the The 5th and last (greatly enlarged
and revised) edition of which appeared in 1905. This second edition is much enlarged from the first with nearly 300 pages added to the legal and psychological areas and with the chapters on insanity rearranged, revised, and expanded so as to harmonize t
hem with English and American court decisions. The chapters on circumstantial evidence have been condensed while sections on survivorship, medical malpracttice, the legal relations of identity, the psychical indications of guilt, and the presumptions to
be drawn from wounds and the instrument of death have been added to the text. Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography p. 201; Sadoff Catalog page 79; Nemec Highlights in Medicolegal Relations #423: "[A]n outstanding treatise, accepted by both the legal and me
dical professions in the U.S. as a standard authority. It reached five editions." Weight: 4 pounds 8 ounces = 2.1 kg. SIZE: 25 x 16.5 x 8cm. Inquire | Order$250.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames S-Z)
- 581. Wharton, Francis & Stillé, Moreton.
- Wharton and Stillé's Medical Jurisprudence. Philadelphia: Kay & Brother, 1873. Thick 8vo. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1855; 5th and last edition 1905.] xxiv+878+[2]; xxxi
+[1]+684; [vi]+685-1158pp. Contemporary sheep with red and black leather spine labels. Leather quite scraped (as usual), joints tender (especially to volume 2 part 1), still for this set a very good, clean copy. Uncommon. Volume I: A Treatise on Me
ntal Unsoundness, Embracing a General View of Psychological Law. Volume 2 part one deals with the foetus (edited by Samuel Ashhurst), sex, and forms of violent death (the section on poisons edited by Robert Amory [1842-1910] and the section on wou
nds by Wharton Sinkler); Volume 2 part two deals with other forms of violent death. Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography p. 201; Nemec Highlights in Medicolegal Relations #423: "[A]n outstanding treatise, accepted by both the legal and medical professions
in the U.S. as a standard authority. It reached five editions." Weight: 8 pounds 12 ounces = 4.1 kg. SIZE: 24.2 x 16 x 16.5cm. Inquire | Order$250.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames S-Z)
- 582. White House.
- National Drug Control Strategy: Strengthening Communities' Response to Drugs and Crime. [Washington, DC]: The White House, 1995. 4to. 195+[1]pp. Printed stiff white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 583. White, William A[lanson] (1870-1937).
- Crimes and Criminals. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Incorporated, [1933]. 8vo. 1st Edition. viii+276+[2]pp. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Cloth moderately stained, small name and date rubber st
amps to the front flyleaf, a good to very good copy with some shelfwear. White's second and last book on forensic psychiatry. Sadoff Collection page 175. Weight: 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. SIZE: 21.2 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames S-Z)
- 584. White, William A[lanson].
- Insanity and the Criminal Law. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1923. 12mo. 1st Edition. [xiv]+[282]pp. Ruled brown cloth. A very good copy. Weight: 15 ounces = 435 grams. SIZE: 19.3 x 13 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 585. White, William A[lanson].
- Insanity and the Criminal Law. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1923. 12mo. 1st Edition. ix+[5]+281+[1]pp. Paneled straight-grained brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Weight: 15 o
unces = 435 grams. SIZE: 19.3 x 13 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 586. Whitin, E. Stagg.
- Penal Servitude. New York: National Committee on Prison Labor, 1912. 8vo. 1st Edition. [vi]+[viii]+[vi]+162+[2]+viii+[2]pp. + 12 halftones. Printed ruled crimson cloth. A very good copy. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 587. Wicks, Robert J. & Cooper, H. H. A.
- International Corrections. Lexington, MA/Toronto: Lexington Books, D. C. Heath and Company, [1979]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xii]+189+[6]pp. Printed yellow cloth. Spine faded, else a very good, tight copy.
(OP). Inquire | Order$28.50
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames S-Z)
- 588. Willemse, W. A.
- Constitution-Types in Delinquency: Practical Applications and Bio-Physiological Foundations of Kretschmer's Types. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcour
t, Brace and Company/London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1932. 8vo. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. viii+266pp. + 32 plates mostly illustrating Kretschmer's body types. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering.
A near fine copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Willemse was lecturer in psychology at the University of Pretoria. Weight: 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. SIZE: 22 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 589. Williams, Edward Huntington.
- The Doctor in Court. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1929. 12mo. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+289+[5]pp. Black cloth-backed orange boards with paper spine label. Covers lightly stained, else a very good ex-libr
ary copy. Weight: 15 ounces = 435 grams. SIZE: 19.5 x 13.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 590. Williams, Edward H[untington].
- The Insanity Plea. Introduction by August Vollmer. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1931. 12mo. 1st Edition. [ii]+xi+[1]+169+[5]pp. Panelled dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. With the title-
page stamp, rear pocket, and small call number to the DJ spine of The Hartford Retreat, else a bright and sharp copy in dust jacket. Weight: 15 ounces = 435 grams. SIZE: 19.5 x 13.5 x 2.5cm. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signa
ture to the title-page. Probably a review copy with Jelliffe's date stamp "Feb 17 1932" to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order$40.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames S-Z)
- 591. Wilson, George R[obert].
- Clinical Studies in Vice and Insanity. New York: The Macmillan Company/Edinburgh: William F. Clay, 1899. Thin 8vo. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in Edinburgh]. [ii]+xi+[1]+234+[6]pp. Printed re
d cloth with black lettering and black front border. A very good copy with both the embossed and gold foil stamps of The Hartford Retreat to the title-page. Uncommon. Wilson was medical superintendent at the Mavisbank Asylum. Weight: 1 pound 3 ounces = 5
51 grams. SIZE: 22.8 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 592. Wilson, James Q. & Herrnstein, Richard J. (died 1995?)
- Crime and Human Nature. New York: Simon & Schuster, [1985]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 639+[1[pp. Red cloth-backed black boards with gilt spine lettering. Light spotting to the right edge of the
text block, else very good in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). An important and widely influential study that defined the boundaries of discussion about the causes of crime for the next decade, especially in American conservative politics. Weight: 2 pounds 2
ounces = @1 kg. SIZE: 24 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 593. Wilson, J[oseph] G. (born 1874) & Pescor, M. J.
- Problems in Prison Psychiatry. Caldwell, ID: The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1939. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+275+[1]pp. Printed black cloth with painted gilt spine and front labels and decorative gilt
front ruling. Lower front corner bumped, else very good. Weight: 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. SIZE: 23.3 x 16 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames S-Z)
- 594. Wilson, Wayne.
- Good Murders and Bad Murders: A Consumer's Guide in the Age of Information. New York/London: University Press of America, Inc., [1991]. 8vo. 1st Edition. viii+305+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Weight: 15 ounc
es = 435 grams. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 595. [Wines, Enoch Cobb (1806-1879)].
- International Congress on the Prevention and Repression of Crime, Including Penal and Reformatory Treatment: Preliminary Report of the Commissioner Appointed by the President to Represent the United States in
the Congress, in Compliance with a Joint Resolution of March 7, 1871. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1872. 8vo. 1st Edition. 248pp. Embossed rose cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Spine quite dull, crown and cornes frayed, some staining to the
rear flyleaf, a good plus copy. Wines visited most of the countries of Europe and reported on their prison methods. Largey as a result of his efforts, representatives from 22 nations convened at the first International Penitentiary Congress at London in
1872, which resulted in the creation of an international and several national organizations [see the DAB entry on Wines]. Weight: 15 ounces = 435 grams. SIZE: 23 x 15 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames S-Z)
- 596. Wines, E[noch] C[obb].
- The State of the Prisons and of Child-Saving Institutions in the Civilized World. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: University Press: John Wilson & Son, 1880. Large 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+xxiv+719+[3]pp. Pebbled ruled green c
loth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed brown endpapers. A fine copy. Scarce. With the name stamp of George C. Perkins (governor of California) to the front blank. Comprehensive survey of prisons and child-saving institutions throughout the world with se
ctions on European countries, Asia, Mexico, Central & South America. Weight: 3 pounds 12 ounces = 1.7 kg. SIZE: 25.7 x 16 x 6cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 597. Wines, E[noch] C[obb].
- The State of the Prisons and of Child-Saving Institutions in the Civilized World. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: University Press: John Wilson & Son, 1880. Large 8vo. 1st Edition. [2]+xxiv+719+[3]pp. Pebbled ruled green cl
oth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed brown endpapers. Spine and upper front joint torn, front hinge broken with colored flyleaf detached and defective, a good only, lightly marked ex-library copy. Comprehensive survey of prisons and child-saving instit
utions throughout the world with sections on European countries, Asia, Mexico, Central & South America. Weight: 3 pounds 12 ounces = 1.7 kg. SIZE: 25.7 x 16 x 6cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 598. Wines, Frederick Howard (1838-1912).
- Punishment and Reformation: An Historical Sketch of the Rise of the Penitentiary System. Crowell's Library of Economics and Politics Volume VI. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Company, [1895]. 12mo. 1st Edi
tion. xi+[1]+339+[1]pp. Pebbled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Wines was Special Agent of the Eleventh United States Census on Crime, Pauperism, and Benevolence; previously Secretary to the State Commissioners of Public Charities
for the State of Illinois. Sadoff Catalog page 80. Weight: 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. SIZE: 19.5 x 13.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames S-Z)
- 599. Winslade, William J. & Ross, Judith W.
- The Insanity Plea. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1983]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xiv]+226pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95
- 600. Winslow, Forbes [Benignus] (1810-1874).
- Lettsomian Lectures on Insanity. London: John Churchill, 1854. 8vo. 1st Edition. [8]+160pp. 19th century brown leather-backed marbled boards with leather corners, black leather spnie label, and tan end
papers. Crown worn and erose, front hinge broken with the text block nearly separated, a good copy with occasional light pencil scoring and the bookplate, small whited call number to the spine, and rubber stamp to the title-page and front blank of the Mi
ddletown State Homeopathic Hospital in New York. Scarce. Originally published in the Lancet and the Journal of Psychological Medicine, the three lectures are the psychological vocation of the physician; on the medical treatment
of insanity; and on medico-legal evidence in cases of insanity. Brittain p. 207. Weight: 13 ounces = 377 grams. SIZE: 22 x 14 x 1.5cm. With the title-page signature of M[anuel] G[onzalez] Echeverria, Professor of Nervous and Mental Diseases at the Unive
rsity Medical College of New York, who in 1870 published the first American book on epilepsy. Inquire | Order$200
.00
One of the founders of forensic psychiatry as a specialist discipline in Great Britain, Winslow published in 1840 the first psychiatric work in English on suicide; founded in 1848 the first British psychiatric journal; and was largely respons
ible for the wide use of the insanity plea in Britain. His 1860 On Obscure Diseases of the Brain was the first English-language neuropsychiatric text.
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames S-Z)
- 601. Winslow, Forbes [Benignus].
- The Plea of Insanity in Criminal Cases. Boston: Charles C. Little and James Brown, 1843. Thin 12mo. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. [ii]+viii+111+[3]pp. Embossed printed dark brown
cloth with drab spine, gilt front lettering, and yellow endpapers. Corners bumped, foxed, top margin of title and two other front leaves very slightly defective, still a very good, mostly unopened copy. The American edition is expanded with an appendix
containing opinions of English judges regarding the law and persons with insane delusions. Brittain p. 207; Cordasco 40-1365; Sadoff Catalog p. 81. Weight: 7 ounces = 203 grams. SIZE: 19.5 x 12.3 x 1cm. Inquire
| Order$350.00
Winslow "recognized the existence of partial insanity and monomation (that is, delusions without other signs, such as disorientation and hallucinations), but he did not equate the two mental conditions. He was also adamant in his rejection of
the existence of delusion as a test for insanity; in fact, he believed that no single test was available and that the lunatic's mental state could be assessed only within the context of its own history" [Colaizzi Homicidal Insanity, 1800-1985, p. 40]. Winslow concluded that no legal test for insanity existed. It was largely due to Winslow's influence that the insanity plea came to be frequently used in Great Britain.
- 602. Winslow, Lyttleton Stewart Forbes (1844-1918).
- The Insanity of Passion and Crime. By L. Forbes Winslow. With 34 Photographic Reproductions of Celebrated Cases. London: John Ouseley, Ltd., [1912]. Thick 8vo. 1st Edition. [xvi]+352pp. + 10 pla
tes. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, minor fraying to the cloth on the lower front board, still a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with perforated title-page stamp, bookplate and paper spine label. Weight: 1 pound 12 oun
ces = 812 grams. SIZE: 22.5 x 15 x 4.8cm. Inquire | Order$95.00
- 603. Witthaus, R[udolph] A[ugust] (1846-1915) & Becker, Tracy C[hatfield] (born 1855), eds.
- Medical Jurisprudence, Forensic Medicine and Toxicology. New York: William Wood & Company, 1894, 1894, 1896, 1896. 4 volumes. Thick 8vo. 1st Edition. [iv]
+xxxix+[1]+845+[5]pp. + 2 inserted color lithographic plates. [iv]+751+[3]pp. + 3 lithographic plates (2 colored). [vi]+697+[5]pp. [iv]+iv+[3]-892+[5]pp. Color plates with tissue guards. Woodcut text figures in all four volumes. Panelled pebbled black cl
oth with gilt-stamped spines. A tight, sharp set: as nice a set of this massive, heavy set as one will find. Scarce. A massive turn-of-the century encyclopedic compendium of knowledge about the subject. Volume 2 contains Irving C. Rosse's "Sexual Incapac
ity," J. C. Edgar & J. C. Johnston's "Rape," Rossse's "Unnatural Crimes," W. B. Outten's "Railway Injuries," and W. Thornton Parker's "Simulated Diseases." Volume 3 contains E. D. Fisher's "Insanity in its Relations to Medical Jurisprudence," T. C. Becke
r's "Mental Unsoundness in its Legal Relations," and Goodwin Brown's "Care and Custody of Incompetent Persons." Volume 4 is devoted to toxicology. Weight: 17 pounds = 7.9 kg. SIZE: 24 x 16 x 25cm. Inquire | Order$300.00
Witthaus was a physician and professor of chemistry and physics in New York; Becker was a lawyer and later professor of criminal law in Buffalo. Their work "became a standard comprehensive source of information for many years. Its second edit
ion appeared between 1906-11. Witthaus acquired world-wide eminence in legal medicine and testified in some of the most notable murder trials in the U.S." [Nemec Highlights in Medicolegal Relations #467].
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames S-Z)
- 604. Wood, Stuart [pseudonym].
- Shades of the Prison House: A Personal Memoir. London: Williams and Norgate Ltd, 1932. 8vo. 1st Edition. [iv]+ix+[1]+402pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight foxing, light dampmarking to the rear paste-d
own, some bubbling and light staining to the boards, a good to very good copy. An autobiographical account of the author's criminal life and time in British prisons. Weight: 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. SIZE: 21.8 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames S-Z)
- 605. Wood, William (1816?-1892).
- Remarks on the Plea of Insanity, and on the Management of Criminal Lunatics. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1852. 8vo. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1851]. xxxviii+95+[1]pp. (with lithographe
d sketch of the new window adopted at Bethlem on the recto of the last leaf). Embossed Victorian brown cloth with gilt lettering and yellow endpapers. Covers and endleaves heavily dampstained, several old library stamps, text block bowed, a fair to good
copy only. Scarce. Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography p. 209. Weight: 13 ounces = 377 grams. SIZE: 22.8 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 606. Woodiwiss, John C.
- Mad or Bad? Studies of Criminal Insanity or Wilful Wrongdoing. London: Quality Press Ltd Publishers, [1950]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 176pp. + 20 plates. Pale green cloth with blue spine lettering. Paper quite acidic, minor soili
ng to the front board and slight damp-marking to the upper part of the first 30 leaves, a good copy. Weight: 12 ounces = 348 grams. SIZE: 21.3 x 14.2 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 607. Woodman, W[illiam] Bathurst (1836-1877) & Tidy, Charles Meymott (1843-1892).
- Forensic Medicine and Toxicology. Philadelphia: Lindsay & Blakiston, 1877. Thick 8vo. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. xvi+[25]-183+
[1]pp. + 8 chromolithographs + inserted rear catalog dated September 1877. 115 text woodcuts. Panelled pebbled mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine and brown glazed endpapers. Chip to righed edge of glazed front flyleaf, library bookplate, perforated titl
e-page stamp and small paper spine label, crown somewhat chipped, still a very good, sound copy. Uncommon. Weight: 4 pounds 4 ounces = 2.0 kg. SIZE: 24 x 16.5 x 6cm. With Horatio C. Wood's (1841-1920) name stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order$75.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames S-Z)
- 608. Woody, Robert Henley & Associates.
- The Law and the Practice of Human Services. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1984. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xx]+[460]pp. Brown cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. I
nquire | Order$18.95
- 609. Wright, Fred, et al, eds.
- Forensic Psychology and Psychiatry. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 345. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1980. 8vo. 1st Edition. [viii]+364+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth with silver letteri
ng. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$37.50
- 610. Ziegenfuss, James T.
- Behavioral Scientists in Courts and Corrections. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1985]. 8vo. [xviii]+245+[7]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire |
Order$20.00
- 611. Zilboorg, Gregory (1891-1959).
- The Psychology of the Criminal Act and Punishment. Issued in the series The Isaac Ray Award Book. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1954]. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xii]+141+[5]pp. Printed russet clot
h with silver lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Weight: 12 ounces = 348 grams. SIZE: 21 x 14 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$20.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames S-Z)
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 8 Jun 2005