John Gach Books, Inc.

Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames P-R)

Created: 8 Jun 2005

Section 1: Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames A)

Section 2: Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames B-D)

Section 3: Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames E-H)

Section 4: Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames I-O)

Section 6: Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames S-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


400. Packard, Elizabeth Parsons Ware (1816-1895).
Marital Power Exemplified in Mrs. Packard's Trial, and Self-Defence from the Charge of Insanity; Or, Three Year's Imprisonment for Religious Belief, by the Artibrary Will of a Husband, with an App eal to the Government to So Change the Laws as to Afford Legal Protection to Married Women. Hartford: Published by Case, Lockwood & Company, 1866. 8vo. 1st Trade Edition. [iv]+136+[3]pp. + frontis portrait. Cloth-backed dark blue oil-paper wrappers. Wrap pers quite worn with front cover detached and spine erose, a good copy only, lacking the second plate. Weight: 8 ounces = 232 grams. SIZE: 23 x 14.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$175.00

401. Pallone, Nathaniel J.
Rehabilitating Criminal Sexual Psychopaths: Legislative Mandates, Clinical Quandaries. New Brunswick/London: Transaction Publishers, [1990]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [viii]+162+[6]pp. Brown cloth with white spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound = 464 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$18.50

402. Palmer, Stuart [Hunter] (born 1924) & Humphrey, John A.
Deviant Behavior: Patterns, Sources, and Control. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1990]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xviii]+294pp. Yellow cloth with blue spine lettering and painted blue front l abel. A very good copy. Weight: 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$27.95 < P>
403. Parigot, J[ulius] (born 1806).
Moral Insanity in Relation to Criminal Acts. From the American Medical Monthly for November, 1861. New York: Hall, Clayton & Medole, Printers, [1862]. Thin 8vo. 1st separate Edition. 31+[1]pp. Prin ted brown wrappers. Edges chipped, a very good copy. Belgian, Parigot had been Commissioner in Lunacy and Chief Physician at Gheel in Belgium. Cordasco 60-1385 (citing NLM and the NY Academy of Medicine) while OCLC lists only the NY Public Library copy. Not in Brittain (though two other Parigot pamphlets are). Weight: 2 ounces = 58 grams. SIZE: 23 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | O rder$175.00

Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames P-R)
404. Parker, Tony.
Women in Crime: Five Revealing Cases. New York: Delacorte Press, [1965]. 8vo. 1st American Edition, 1st printing. 189+[3]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

405. Parmelee, Maurice (1882-1969).
Criminology. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1918. 8vo. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+552+[8]pp. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Attempts to groun d criminology on biology, psychology, and social science. Weight: 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. SIZE: 20 x 13.8 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

406. Parsons, Philip Archibald (born 1879).
Crime and the Criminal: An Introduction to Criminology. New York/London: Alfred A. Knopf, 1926. 8vo. 1st Edition. xvi+387+[5]pp. Printed embossed black cloth. A very good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Parsons was director of the Portland School of Social Work and professor of applied sociology at the University of Oregon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$12.50

Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames P-R)
407. Partridge, Ralph.
Broadmoor: A History of Criminal Lunacy and Its Problems. London: Chatto & Windus, 1953. 12mo. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+278+[2]pp. + 9 half-tones. Blue cloth with dark blue spine lettering. Ink owner's inscription to the front f lyleaf, else very good in edgeworn price-clipped dust wrapper. (OP). Weight: 14 ounces = 406 grams. SIZE: 20.2 x 13.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

408. Pathé, Michele.
Surviving Stalking. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [2002]. 8vo. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+166+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Weight: 12 ounces = 348 grams. SIZE: 24.5 x 17 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

409. Peirce, Cyrus (1790-1860).
Crime: Its Cause and Cure. An Essay. Boston: Crosby, Nichols, & Co., 1854. 12mo. 1st Edition. 63+[1]pp. Printed tan wrappers. Corners and spine tips chipped, some cover staining, a very good copy. Weight: 2 ounces = 58 grams. SIZE: 17.7 x 11 x 0.4cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

The Foundation of Medical Ethics

410. Percival, Thomas (1740-1804).
Percival's Medical Ethics. Edited by Chauncey D[epew] Leake (born 1896). Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1927. Small 8vo. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published Manchester 1794 for private di stribution only; 1st trade edition 1803; 1st American edition (extracts) published in Lexington KY 1821.] xi+[3]+291+[5]pp. + inserted half-tone plates. Dark green cloth-backed printed pale green boards with pale green spine label and green endpapers. Fr ont hinge broken and repaired, first gathering pulled, a good only ex-library copy. "The British and American medical professions have adopted much of 'Percival' in their ethical codes" [GM-5 #1764]. Also a significant book in the history of psychiatry w ith numerous references to lunatics. Percival's recommendation that a "regular journal should be kept of every species of malady which occurs," which would with the accumulation of clinical data eventually result in an accurate nosography of the classes of insanity, was to have far-reaching effect, firstly by being made British law in 1845, and, secondly, with the resulting nosography forming "the basis of much of the advance in psychiatry in the nineteenth century as it made possible the correlation of symptomatology with clinical course -- the basis of classification" [Hunter & Macalpine p. 585]. Weight: 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. SIZE: 19.5 x 13 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames P-R)
411. Peszke, Michael Alfred .
Involuntary Treatment of the Mentally Ill: The Problem of Autonomy. American Lecture Series 979. Springfield, Illinois, USA: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1975]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xiv+159+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound = 464 grams. SIZE: 23 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames P-R)
412. Petersen, Eggert.
A Reassessment of the Concept of Criminality: An Analysis of Criminal Behavior in Terms of Individual and Current Environment Interaction: The Application of a Stochastic Model. New York: Halsted Press Division, John Wiley & Sons, [1977]. Tall 8vo. 1st Edition. [First published the same year in Copenhagen by Munksgaard]. 136pp. Printed laminated cream boards. A very good ex-library copy, margins a bit yellowed. Inquire | Order$22.95

413. Pigeon, Helen D[u Maresque] (1889-1945), et al.
Principles and Methods in Dealing with Offenders. A Publication of the Public Service Institute Department of Public Instruction Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. State College, Pennsylvania: Penns Valley Publishers, Inc., 1949. 8vo. 3rd enlarged Edition. [First published 1941]. [xii]+442+[2]pp. Printed pebbled blue cloth. A very good copy. Uncommon. A manual for the in-service training course offered for public employees in Pennsylvania in the co rrectional and penal fields. Inquire | Order$37.50

414. Playfair, Giles & Sington, Derrick.
The Offenders: Society and the Atrocious Crime. London: Secker & Warburg, 1957. 8vo. 1st Edition. x+278pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Recounts case histories of six heinous crimes, including the sex murderers Neville Heath and Aake Horste. Inquire | Order$12.50

Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames P-R)
415. Polier, Justine W[ise] (1903-1987).
The Rule of Law and the Role of Psychiatry. Issued in the series The Isaac Ray Award Book. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1968]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xvi]+176pp. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in wo rn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. SIZE: 23.2 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order $12.50

416. Price, Barbara Raffel & Baunach, Phyllis Jo, eds.
Criminal Justice Research: New Models and Findings. Sage Research Progress Series in Criminology Volume 16. Beverly Hills/London: Sage Publications, [1980]. 8vo. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. 143+[1]pp. Trade paperback. Edges shelfworn, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order$22.50

417. Proal, Louis [Joseph Cyrille] (born 1843).
Passion and Criminality in France: A Legal and Literary Study. Translated by A. R. Allinson. [no place]: [no publisher], [no date]. 8vo. Pirate Edition. [First issued in translation in 1901]. [iv]+[ xxiv]+679+[1]pp. Printed green cloth with dark green lettering. A very good copy. A pirate edition probably from the late 1920s or early 1930s. The undated imprint reads "Paris: Charles Carrington." The original Carrington edition is 1/4 inch thicker in all three dimensions, is bound in gilt-ruled crimson cloth, and has the printer's slug of Turnbull and Spears, Edinburgh, on the last leaf. Sadoff Collection page 155. Weight: 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. SIZE: 21.9 x 14.5 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames P-R)
418. Proffatt, John (1845-1879).
Curiosities of Will and Law of Wills. Legal Recreations Volume 2. Springfield, IL: Sumner Whitney & Co., 1877. 12mo. 1st Edition. 216pp. Printed bevel-edged green cloth. Slight erosion near crown, minor scratching & rubbing to edges, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$50.00

419. Quen, Jacques M. (born 1928), ed.
The Psychiatrist in the Courtroom: Selected Papers of Bernard L. Diamond, M.D. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1994. 8vo. 1st Edition. lii+279+[5]pp. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. Previous owner's personal library stamp to half-title page else a very good copy. Weight: 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. SIZE: 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

420. Quimby, Charles W., Jr.
Law for the Medical Practitioner. [Washington, DC and Ann Arbor]: Aupha Press, [1979]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xii+187+[9]pp. Printed gray cloth with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP ). Sadoff Catalog page 156. Weight: 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. SIZE: 23.4 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

421. Radzinowicz, Sir Leon & Wolfgang, Marvin E. (born 1924), eds.
Crime and Justice Volume II: The Criminal in the Arms of the Law. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1977]. 8vo. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1971]. ix+[1]+466+[4]pp. Blue cloth with decorative gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. SIZE: 23.7 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames P-R)
422. Ray, Isaac (1807-1881).
Autograph Letter Signed. 24 August 1837. a Full Page of 20 Lines + 4 Lines Overleaf. 4to. Rare. 25.2 x 20cm. Inquire | Order$1500.00

An interesting letter in which Ray is inquiring of his correspondent about the particulars of a court case two years earlier where a monomaniac was introduced as a witness and discredited by Ray's correspondent. Ray writes that he wants to in clude the case in a work on medical jurisprudence he is writing (the great Medical Jurisprudence of Insanity, of course), but only imperfectly remembers the particulars of the case.
423. Ray, I[saac].
Contributions to Mental Pathology. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1873. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+[viii]+558+[2]pp. Printed pebbled green cloth. Spine varnished, corners frayed, first several leaves creased & somewhat soiled, a very good copy of a book usually found in worn condition. Scarce. Weight: 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. Inquire | Order$185.00

Ray's last book, being a selection of 22 papers, all but two of which had already appeared in print.
424. Ray, Isaac.
Conversations on the Animal Economy: Designed for the Instruction of Youth and the Perusal of General Readers. Portland [Maine]: Shirley and Hyde, 1829. 12mo. 1st Edition. 242pp. Original calf with leather spine label. Front join t beginning to split, still a very clean, attractive copy. Uncommon. Sadoff Catalog page 63. Weight: 7 ounces = 203 grams. SIZE: 18 x 11.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$350.00

Isaac Ray's first book, published while he was still a school teacher.
425. Ray, Isaac.
Conversations on the Animal Economy: Designed for the Instruction of Youth and the Perusal of General Readers. Portland [Maine]: Shirley and Hyde, 1829. 12mo. 1st Edition. 242pp. Modern cloth-backed marbled boards with leather sp ine label. A very good copy with moderate foxing and browning. Quite uncommon. Sadoff Catalog page 63. Inquire | Order$250.00

Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames P-R)
426. Ray, Isaac.
A Treatise on the Medical Jurisprudence of Insanity. Boston: Charles C. Little and James Brown, 1838. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xvi]+480pp. Contemporary panelled calf boards, rebacked with red leather spine label. Foxed, sheets a bit br owned, a very good copy. GM-5 4929.01; Norman Catalog #1783; Howells 1975, pp. 443-445. Weight: 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. SIZE: 22.2 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$1650.00

"The first authoritative and comprehensive treatise in English on the relation between law and psychiatry, and the first American treatise on a psychological subject since the publication of Benjamin Rush's Medical Inquiries ... . Ray's work exerted a considerable influence on Anglo-American jurisprudence, particularly in the famous M'Naughton trial of 1843 ..., which prompted the establishment of the M'Naughton Rules redefining the common law of insanity. Ray became the most in fluential American writer on forensic psychiatry of the nineteenth century.
427. Ray, Isaac.
A Treatise on the Medical Jurisprudence of Insanity. Boston: Charles C. Little and James Brown, 1853. 8vo. 3rd Edition. [First published 1838]. xvi+521+[1]pp. Modern brown cloth with leather spine label. Sheets a bit browned, dam pstaining to the first several leaves and to the lower right text block edge, a very good copy. Very scarce. Weight: 1 pound 13 ounces = 841 grams. Inquire | Order$375.00

428. Ray, Isaac.
A Treatise on the Medical Jurisprudence of Insanity. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1860. Thick 8vo. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1838]. [xx]+595+[1]pp. Contemporary sheep with red leather spine label. Edg es of boards quite scraped, black lower spine label visibly lacking, front joint quite tender and starting, sheets browned, a good copy. Weight: 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. SIZE: 22.5 x 14.5 x 4cm. Inscribed by Ray on the half-title "Samuel G. Arnold Es q. // with the respects of // the author." Arnold was a distinguished Rhode Island historian (see entry in DAB). Ray practiced in Providence 1846-1866. Inquire | Order$750.00

Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames P-R)
429. Ray, Isaac.
A Treatise on the Medical Jurisprudence of Insanity. Edited with Introduction by Winfred Overholser (born 1892). Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1962. 8vo. [ii]+xvii+[1]+376+[4]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Reprint of the 1st 1838 edition. Weight: 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. SIZE: 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$37.50

430. Ray, Isaac.
A Treatise on the Medical Jurisprudence of Insanity. [no place (US)]: Medical Department Roche Laboratories, [1978]. 8vo. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published 1838]. [xvi]+480pp. Brown fabrikoid, with paper front label and gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. SIZE: 21.8 x 14 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order< /EM>$37.50

431. Ray, Isaac.
A Treatise on the Medical Jurisprudence of Insanity. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1987. 8vo. [iv]+[xvi]+480+[4]pp. Tooled green leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Fine copy with owner's book plate. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the 1838 first edition. Weight: 2 pounds = 928 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 15 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames P-R)
432. Reed, Jewett V[illeroy] (born 1878) & Emerson, Charles Phillips (1872-1938).
The Relation Between Injury and Disease. In collaboration with E[ugene] B[ishop] Mumford (1879-1938). Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company Publishers, [1938]. La rge 8vo. 1st Edition. [iv]+xiii+[1]+577+[5]pp. 21 text figures. Pebbled, panelled black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Written for physicians/surgeons, lawyers, and insurers. The principal author, Reed, was Assistant Pro fessor of Surgery at Indiana University and Consultant in Neuro-Surgery to Indianapolis City Hospital. Weight: 3 pounds 10 ounces = 1.7 kg. SIZE: 26 x 17.5 x 4cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$30.00

433. Rees, J[ohn] R[awlings] (1890-1969), ed.
The Case of Rudolf Hess: A Problem in Diagnosis and Forensic Psychiatry. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1948]. Small 8vo. 1st American Edition, Later printing. [First published 1947 in Londo n]. xiv+224pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cloth flecked, edges bumped, spine quite rubbed, a good copy. (OP). Issued without the plates in the British edition. Weight: 15 ounces = 435 grams. SIZE: 21.6 x 14.5 x 2cm. Signed by Rees on the fro nt flyleaf with a three-line ink note. Inquire | Order$30.00

434. Reese, John J[ames] (1818-1892).
A Manual of Toxicology, Including the Consideration of the Nature, Properties, Effects, and Means of Detection of Poisons, More Especially in Their Medico-Legal Relations. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co. , 1874. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+xvi+[13]-507+[3]pp. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Spine flecked, spine tips and corners frayed, small 19th century bookplate, a good to very good copy. Reese was Professor of Med ical Jurisprudence and Toxicology at the University of Pennsylvania. Brittain p. 155. Weight: 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 4.2cm. Inquire | Order$95.00

Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames P-R)
435. Reese, John J[ames].
Text-Book of Medical Jurisprudence and Toxicology. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston, Son & Co., 1884. Thick 12mo. 1st Edition. x+9-606+[2]pp. + 12 page inserted rear catalog. Rebound in modern blue library buckram. Library rub ber and embossed stamps to the title-page, the right edge of which is chipped with a tape repair along the upper right edge, paper a bit brittle but usable with care. Reese was Professor of Medical Jurisprudence and Toxicology at the University of Pennsy lvania. Weight: 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. SIZE: 20.5 x 13 x 4.8cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

436. Reese, John J[ames].
Text-Book of Medical Jurisprudence and Toxicology. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston, Son & Co., 1898. 8vo. 5th Revised Edition. [First published 1884]. 645+[3]pp. + 24 page inserted rear catalog datee Jun 1899 + front and rear blanks. Paneled dark green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and olive-gray endpapers. A very good copy. Reese was Professor of Medical Jurisprudence and Toxicology at the University of Pennsylvania. The 8th and last edition appeared in 1913. Sadoff Catalog page 64. Weight: 2 pounds 5 ounces = 1.1 kg. SIZE: 21.2 x 15 x 4.2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames P-R)
437. Regan, Louse J[ohn] (1892-1955).
Doctor and Patient and the Law. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1949. Large 8vo. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published in 1943 as Medical Malpractice.] 545+[1]pp. Pri nted green cloth with gilt lettering and gilt ruling. A good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Weight: 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. SIZE: 24.5 x 17 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

438. Regan, Louse J[ohn].
Doctor and Patient and the Law. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1956. Large 8vo. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published in 1943 as Medical Malpractice.] 716+[4]pp. Printed pebbled gray cloth with painted red spine and front labels. A heavily marked ex-library copy. Weight: 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. SIZE: 24.7 x 17 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

439. Regan, Louse J[ohn] & Moritz, Alan R.
Handbook of Legal Medicine. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1956. 8vo. 1st Edition. 201+[3]pp. Blue cloth with painted silver-lettered black spine and front labels. A very good copy. Weight: 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. SIZE: 22.2 x 14.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames P-R)
440. Regan, Louse J[ohn].
Medical Malpractice. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1943. Tall 8vo. 1st Edition. 256pp. Panelled bluen pebbled cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Regan was a member of the California Bar. Weight: 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. SIZE: 24.7 x 17 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

441. Reik, Theodor (1888-1969).
The Compulsion to Confess: On the Psychoanalysis of Crime and Punishment. New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, [1959]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+xii+499+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy i n worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. SIZE: 21.8 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order $12.95

442. Reik, Theodor.
The Unknown Murderer. Translation by Katherine Jones of Der Unbekannte Mörder (Vienna: IPV, 1932). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 27. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis , 1936. 8vo. 1st Edition in English. [ii]+260+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight foxing to the front & rear leaves, lower corners frayed, still a very good copy in chipped (and uncommon) dust jacket (DJ spine and upper front & rear pane ls faded). Published in an edition of 1100 copies. Weight: 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. SIZE: 22.2 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$100.00

443. Reik, Theodor.
The Unknown Murderer. Translation of Der Unbekannte Mörder (Vienna: IPV, 1932). New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1949]. 8vo. 1st American Edition, 2nd printing. [First issued in translation in 19 36 in London]. [ii]+7-260pp. Blue-green cloth with black spine lettering. Very good with mild shelfwear. (OP). First published in the U.S. in 1945 by Prentice-Hall. Weight: 15 ounces = 435 grams. SIZE: 20.8 x 14.8 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames P-R)
444. Resnik, H[arvey] L. P. & Wolfgang, Marvin E., eds.
Sexual Behaviors: Social, Clinical, and Legal Aspects. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1972]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+448+[4]pp. Printed green cloth with white and dark green letterin g. A very good copy. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. SIZE: 23.3 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$17. 95

445. Resnik, H[arvey] L. P. & Wolfgang, Marvin E., eds.
Treatment of the Sex Offender. International Psychiatry Clinics Volume 8 No. 4. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1972]. 8vo. 1st Edition. x+[2]+256+[4]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt let tering. A very good copy. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. SIZE: 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$2 7.50

446. Revere, Virgina L.
Applied Psychology for Criminal Justice Professionals. Illustrated by Rick Staub. Issued in Nelson-Hall Law Enforcement Series, edited by George W. O'Connor. Chicago: Nelson-Hall, [1982]. 8vo. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+370+[4]pp . Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and blue endpapers. A very good, tight copy in lightly chipped dust wrapper. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 16 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames P-R)
447. Risquez, Fernando, et al.
Integral Investigation of a Representative Group of Female Criminals in Venezuela. Translated by John Marshall, Checheta López de Parra, & Fernando Risquez. State of Miranda [Venezuela]: Los Teques Prison and Penite ntiary for Women, 1959. 8vo. 1st Edition in English. [xxvi]+329+[5]pp. + 26 leaves of reproduced photographs printed on versos. Rebound in black buckram. Library bookplate & rear stamp else a fine copy. Inquire | Order$35.00

448. Robertson, W[illiam] G[eorge] Aitchison.
Manual of Medical Jurisprudence and Toxicology. London: A. & C. Black, Ltd., 1925. 12mo. 5th Revised Edition. [First published in 1908; the first three editions added "and Public Health" to the end of the title.] xii+436pp. + color photographic frontis of blood spectra. 26 text illustrations. Embossed dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Weight: 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. SIZE: 18.8 x 13 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$27.95

449. Robinson, Louis N[ewton] (born 1880).
Penology in the United States. Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Company, 1921. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+344+[6]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Sadoff Collection page 159. Weigh t: 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. SIZE: 21.8 x 14.5 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames P-R)
450. Robison, Sophia Moses.
Can Delinquency Be Measured? Studies of the Research Bureau of the Welfare Council No. 12. New York: Published for The Welfare Council of New York City by Columbia University Press, 1936. 8vo. 1st Edition. [iv]+xxvi+27 7+[3]pp. Panelled purple cloth. Joints rubbed, a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order$16.95

451. Robison, Sophia M.
Juvenile Delinquency: Its Nature and Control. New York: A Holt-Dryden Book/Henry Holt and Company, [1960]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+546pp. Printed russet cloth with painted black spine label and silver lettering. Edges r ubbed, else very good in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 2 pounds = 928 grams. SIZE: 23.7 x 16 x 3cm. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order$15.00

452. Robitscher, Jonas B.
The Powers of Psychiatry. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1980. 8vo. 1st Edition. xviii+557+[1]pp. Printed gray cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). Weight: 2 pounds = 928 grams. SIZE: 24 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

453. Roche, Philip Q.
The Criminal Mind: A Study of Communication Between Criminal Law and Psychiatry. The Isaac Ray Award Book [5]. New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, [1958]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xii]+299+[1]pp. Yellow cloth. Name stamp to front flyleaf, otherwise very good in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.00

Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames P-R)
454. Rogers, Richard, ed.
Clinical Assessment of Malingering and Deception. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1988]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xiv]+370pp. Cream cloth-backed brown boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. We ight: 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. SIZE: 23.8 x 16 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$22.95

455. Rogers, Richard.
Conducting Insanity Evaluations. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1986]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xii]+273+[3]pp. Plastic brown boards. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). Publisher's review slip laid-in. Weight: 1 pou nd 2 ounces = 522 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

456. Róheim, Géza (1891-1953).
War, Crime and the Covenant. Introduction by A[braham] A[rden] Brill (1874-1948). Journal of Clinical Psychopathology, Monograph Series No. 1. Monticello, NY: Medical Journal Press, 1945. Tall 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii] +[vi]+160pp. Printed gray cloth. Spine & edges faded, joints broken, still a good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$37. 50

457. Rotman, David B.
David B. Rotman: Addresses and Papers 1934-1948. Compiled & edited and Foreword by Agnes A[rminda] Sharp (born 1893). Chicago: 1948. 8vo. 1st printing. [iii]-xiv+205+[7]pp. + frontis portrait. Brown cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Rotman headed the Psychiatric Institute of the Municipal Court of Chicago from 1928 to 1948. Inquire | Order$25.00

Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames P-R)
458. Roucek, Joseph S[labey] (born 1902), ed.
Juvenile Delinquency. New York: Philosophical Library, [1958]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xiv]+370pp. Cloth. A good used copy with some shelfwear in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Covers stained. Inquire | Order$8.95

459. Rowland, John (born 1907).
Unfit to Plead? Four Studies in Criminal Responsibility. London: John Long, [1965]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 192pp. + frontis photographic portrait of all four murderers. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Studies the use of the insanity plea in the trial of four 20th century English murderers: Ronald True; Henry Jacoby; Thomas John Ley; John Thomas Straffen. Weight: 12 ounces = 348 grams. SIZE: 21.5 x 14 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

460. Rozovsky, Fay A.
Consent to Treatment: A Practical Guide. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1984]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xl]+698+[14]pp. +vi+63+[7] page stapled 1985 supplement in rear pocket. Blue cloth with painted spine and front l abels. A very good copy. Chapters on rules for consent; exceptions to the rule; women & reproductive matters; prisoners & detainees; minors; mental illness & retardation; the right to refuse treatment; human research & experimentation; organ donation & a utopsy; documentation consent & practical rules for consent. Weight: 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 4.3cm. Inquire | Order$37.50

Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames P-R)
461. Rozovsky, Fay A.
Consent to Treatment: A Practical Guide. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1990]. 2 volumes. 8vo. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1984]. [xxviii]+814+[12]; viii+[2]+108+[10]pp. Red cl oth with painted spine and front labels; printed white wrapers with reddish brown lettering (supplement). Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf of the main volume, the rear hinge of which is a bit loose (from the supplement having been inserted ther e), otherwise very good with the supplement fine. Chapters on rules for consent; exceptions to the rule; women & reproductive matters; prisoners & detainees; minors; mental illness & retardation; the right to refuse treatment; human research & experiment ation; organ donation & autopsy; documentation consent & practical rules for consent. Weight: 3 pounds 4 ounces = 1.5 kg. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 5.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

462. Rubin, Jeffrey (born 1949).
Economics, Mental Health, and the Law. Lexington, MA/Toronto: D. C. Heath and Company, [1978]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xx+178+[8]pp. Printed gray boards with black lettering. A tight, unused and moderately marked ex-lib rary copy. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. SIZE: 23.3 x 16.3 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$17.95

463. Ruggles-Brise, Sir Evelyn (1857-1935).
The English Prison System. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1921. 8vo. 1st Edition. [x]+xx+267+[1]+268-275pp. Ruled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight bubbling, a very good copy. Ruggles -Brise was President of the Internatational Prison Commission and Chairman of the Prison Commission for England and Wales. Sadoff Catalog page 161. Weight: 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. SIZE: 23.8 x 15.2 x 2cm. Louis Robinson's copy with his occasional marginalia. Inquire | Order$50.00

Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames P-R)
464. Ruotolo, Andrew K.
Once Upon a Murder. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, A Filmway Company, Publishers, [1978]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xvi]+223+[1]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Explores the fairy-tale fantasies of e ight murderers. Inquire | Order$8.50

465. Rush, Benjamin (1745-1813).
Essays, Literary, Moral, and Philosophical. Philadelphia: Printed by Thomas and William Bradford, 1806. 8vo. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1798]. [viii]+364pp. Contemporary calf boards, rebacked with red leather spine label. Typical period foxing, some wear to the boards, a very good copy. Contains most of Rush's writings on social reform, with essays added to this second edition. Weight: 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. SIZE: 21.2 x 13 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$500.00

466. Rush, Benjamin.
Sixteen Introductory Lectures, to Courses of Lectures Upon the Institutes and Practice of Medicine, with a Syllabus of the Latter. to Which Are Added, Two Lectures Upon the Pleasures of the Senses and of the Mind with an Inqu iry into Their Proximate Cause Delivered in the University of Pennsylvania. Philadelphia: Published by Bradford and Innskeep, 1811. 8vo. 1st Edition. viii+455+[1]pp. Early gilt-paneled calf boards, rebacked nicely with green leather spine label. Edges of boards scraped, a clean, attractive copy, much less browned than usual. Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography, p. 163: "The 16th lecture is 'On the Study of Medical Jurisprudence.' This has been considered as the start of medical jurisprudence in the Unite d States." Nemec 354; Sadoff Catalog page 66. Weight: 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. SIZE: 22.2 x 14 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Or der$1250.00

Second edition of the first six lectures; first publication of the other 12 (included in which are lectures on medical education, on the duties of patients to their physicians, on the means of acquiring knowledge, and on the study of medical jurisprudence. Rush "introduced medical jurisprudence into his lectures on institutes of medicine. The contents of this course, chiefly concerned with forensic psychiatry, were published in 1811 in his Sixteen Introductory Lectures . . . He was the first person in the U.S. to publish original work in the field of medical jurisprudence" [Nemec 354].
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames P-R)
467. Rush, Benjamin.
Sixteen Introductory Lectures, to Courses of Lectures Upon the Institutes and Practice of Medicine, with a Syllabus of the Latter. to Which Are Added, Two Lectures Upon the Pleasures of the Senses and of the Mind with an Inqu iry into Their Proximate Cause Delivered in the University of Pennsylvania. Philadelphia: Published by Bradford and Innskeep, 1811. 8vo. 1st Edition. viii+455+[1]pp. Rebound in 20th century brown library buckram. Library bookplate and faint rubber stamp to the title-page, rear pocket and spine label partly removed, owner's ink signature to page [1] dated 1818, a good copy in an undistinguished later library binding. Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography, p. 163: "The 16th lecture is 'On the Study of Medica l Jurisprudence.' This has been considered as the start of medical jurisprudence in the United States." Nemec 354. Weight: 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. SIZE: 21.3 x 13.7 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$750.00

Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames P-R)

Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 8 Jun 2005