John Gach Books, Inc.
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames I-O)
Created: 8 Jun 2005
Section 1: Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames A)
Section 2: Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames B-D)
Section 3: Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames E-H)
Section 5: Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames P-R)
Section 6: Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 283. Inciardi, James A., et al, eds.
- Innovative Approaches in the Treatment of Drug Abuse: Program Models and Strategies. Contributions in Criminology and Penology No. 39. Westport, CT/London: Greenwood Press, [1993]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xx]+242+[
2]pp. Printed maroon cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$42.95
- 284. Ireland, William Wotherspoon (1832-1909).
- Through the Ivory Gate: Studies in Psychology and History. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1889. 8vo. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in Edinburgh]. vii+[1]+311+[1]pp. + 5 steel e
ngraved portraits with tissue guards. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and decorative endpapers. Front hinge cracked, else very good with library rubber stamp to the title-page, obverse of the plates, and several other leaves. Contains extensive dis
cussions of Swedenborg, Charles Guiteau, and Louis Riel. Written as a continuation of The Blot on the Brain. Weight: 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. SIZE: 22 x 14.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 285. Irvine, Lynn M., Jr. & Brelje, Terry B., eds.
- Law, Psychiatry and the Mentally Disordered Offender Volume I. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1972]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xvi]+[148]pp. Blue-green cloth. A very good copy in dust jac
ket. Inquire | Order$22.95
- 286. Irving, H[enry] B[rodribb] (1870-1919).
- Last Studies in Criminology. Contains chapters on Adolf Beck, the execution of Lesurques, La Roncière, and the cavalry of Peter Vaux. London: W. Collins Sons & Co. Ltd., [1921]. 8vo. 2nd printing. [Fir
st published the same year]. [vi]+281+[1]pp. + photogravure frontis portrait. Dark gray cloth. Joints and head & foot of spine shelfworn, a good copy. Inquire | Order$17.95
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames I-O)
- 287. Ishii, Tokichi (1871-1918).
- A Gentleman in Prison: The Story of Tokichi Ishii Written in Tokyo Prison. Translated by Caroline Macdonald. Foreword by John Kelman. New York: George H. Doran Company, [1922]. Small 8vo. 1st Edition in English. [
First published 1918]. 164pp. + frontis portrait of Ishii + 5 half-tones on 4 inserted plates. BLue cloth with paper spine and front labels. Slight soiling to the front paper label, else very good. Ishii was executed in 1918 for the murder of a geisha, a
crime to which he confessed after an innocent man had been convicted and sentenced to death for the murder. Sadoff Collection page 132. Weight: 10 ounces = 290 grams. SIZE: 19.5 x 13 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 288. Ives, George (1867-1950).
- A History of Penal Methods: Criminals, Witches, Lunatics. London: Stanley Paul & Co., [1914]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+409+[3]pp. Panelled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some bumping and modest wear to t
he joints and edges, a very good copy. Uncommon. Chpaters on penal methods of the middle ages, witches, treatment of the insane, the origin of cell prisons, penal servitude, etc. Sadoff Collection p. 132. Weight: 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. SIZE: 22.
7 x 15 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$135.00
- 289. Jacoby, George W. (1856-1940).
- Unsound Mind and the Law: A Presentation of Forensic Psychiatry. New York/London: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1918. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiv+424pp. Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Edges bumped, joints rubbe
d with gouge to rear joint, rear hinge quite cracked, a good copy. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. SIZE: 22.5 x 15 x 3.5cm. With Nolan D. C. Lewis' signature to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order$40.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames I-O)
- 290. Jardine, David (1794-1860).
- A Reading on the Use of Torture in the Criminal Law of England Previously to the Commonwealth. Delivered at New Inn Hall in Michaelmas Term, 1836, by Appointment of the Honourale Society of the Middle Temple. Lond
on: Baldwin and Craddock, 1837. 8vo. 1st Edition. xii+109+[1]pp. Publisher's pebbled green cloth with paper spine label. Front board detached, bottom 1/4 of spine erose, paper spne label chipped and handsoiled, internally a very good copy. Scarce. The fi
rst book on the subject. Weight: 10 ounces = 290 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 14 x 1cm. Inscribed atop the title-page "With the Author's kind regards". Inquire | Order$200.00
- 291. Johnstone, John (1768-1836).
- Medical Jurisprudence: On Madness. London: Printed at the Office of J. Belcher, and sold by J. Johnson, 1800. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+viii+48pp. Disbound. Slight foxing, else a very clean copy. An important early
discussion from the formative period of psychiatry as a discrete field of insanity as a nature/nurture problem. "Johnstone intended this book originally as a chapter in a larger work on medical jurisprudence but published it separately because the trial
of Hadfield earlier in the year had aroused widespread interest in the medico-legal aspects of insanity. He dealt in detail" with the issue of heredity in the dispostion to insanity. "Johnstone's opinion was that 'the maniacal disposition' which is inher
ited may not only be aggravated but actually become manifest through various circumstances particularly imitation, and accordingly suggested the 'seclusion of maniacs' from society to prevent their infecting the young and impressionable. Finally he plead
ed that medical evidence should be called in all criminal cases 'especially in capital offences ... if there be any doubt of sanity'" [Hunter & Macalpine p. 576]. Brittain p. 96; OCLC locates only six copies (two in the USA): Harvard; Prior Health Sci Li
brary; Univ. of Alberta; Cambridge; Oxford; and the Wellcome Institute. Weight: 2 ounces = 58 grams. SIZE: 21 x 13 x 0.3cm. Inquire | Order$3000.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames I-O)
- 292. Karpman, Ben[jamin] (1886-1962).
- Case Studies in the Psychopathology of Crime... Volume One: Cases I -V. Washington, DC: [The Mental Science Publishing Co.], [1939]. Thick 4to. 2nd printing. [First published 1933]. [xvi]+1042pp. Black cloth
with gilt spine lettering. A worn ex-library copy, rear joint worn, crown masking-taped, several leaves loose and quite edge-chipped, a working copy only of a scarce book. Scarce. Volume One reports in extenso 5 psychopathic cases of predation. Weight: 6
pounds 2 ounces = 2.8 kg. SIZE: 28 x 20.8 x 6.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 293. Karpman, Ben[jamin].
- Case Studies in the Psychopathology of Crime: A Reference Source for Research in Criminal Material Volume Two: Cases 6-9. [Washington, DC]: [privately printed], [1944]. Thick 4to. Printed double-column format. 1st Editio
n. viii+738+[2]pp. Pebbled panelled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Reports verbatim 5 cases relating to sex & drug offenses: VI: The Case of Walter Mason (Theft of the United States Mail; Drug Addiction); VII: The Case of Atkins
on Cleary (Violation of the Mann Act); VIII: The Case of Kenneth Elton (Rape); IX: The Case of Jerry Biggs (Mail Train Robbery). Weight: 5 pounds 4 ounces = 2.4 kg. SIZE: 27.8 x 22 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames I-O)
- 294. Karpman, Ben[jamin].
- The Individual Criminal: Studies in the Psychogenetics of Crime. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 59. Washington, DC: Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Co., 1935. 8vo. 1st Edition. x+318pp. + 2 folding
charts pasted to rear endleaves. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Weight: 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. SIZE: 23.3 x 15.6 x 2.7cm. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "To Dr L[eo] Kanner with the sincerest compliments of th
e author Ben Karpman 1936". With Kanner's small book ticket to the front paste-down. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 295. Karpman, Ben[jamin].
- The Individual Criminal: Studies in the Psychogenetics of Crime. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 59. Washington, DC: Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Co., [1940]. 8vo. 2nd printing. [First published
1935]. x+318pp. Printed panelled red cloth. A very good copy. Uncommon. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order$50.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames I-O)
- 296. Karpman, Benjamin.
- The Sexual Offender and His Offenses: Etiology, Pathology, Psychodynamics, and Treatment. New York: The Julian Press, Inc., Publishers, [1954]. Thick 8vo. 1st Edition. [xxxvi]+744+[4]pp. Dark gray cloth with silver spine l
ettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 2 pounds 11 ounces = 1.2 kg. SIZE: 24 x 15.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 297. Kates, Brian.
- The Murder of a Shopping Bag Lady. Introduction by Mario M. Cuomo. San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1985]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xx]+247+[3]pp. Red cloth-backed blue-gray boards. A very good copy in dust jac
ket. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00
- 298. Katz, Jack.
- Seductions of Crime: The Moral and Sensual Attractions in Doing Evil. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1988]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+viii+367+[7]pp. Black cloth with blue spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the fro
nt flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn decorative dust wrapper. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. SIZE: 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 299. Katz, Jay & Goldstein, Joseph.
- Psychoanalysis, Psychiatry and Law. New York: The Free Press/London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1967]. Heavy 4to. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xxiv]+822pp. Black cloth-backed gray boards with painted spine labels. A ver
y good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames I-O)
- 300. Keeton, G[erge] W[illiams] (born 1902).
- Guilty but Insane. London: Macdonald, [1961]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 206+[2]pp. + 13 half-tones on 4 inserted plates. Black cloth with red spine lettering. Covers quite scratched, else very good. Examines f
our murder trials with respect to the insanity plea: James Hadfield (1800); Daniel M'Naughton (1843); Straffen (1952); Gunther Podola (1959). Weight: 12 ounces = 348 grams. SIZE: 22 x 14 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 301. Keller, Oliver J., Jr. (born 1923) & Alper, Benedict S[olomon].
- Halfway Houses: Community-Centered Correction and Treatment. Lexington, MA: Heath Lexington Books, D. C. Heath and Company, [1970]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xvi]+203+[5]pp. Printed go
ld cloth. An ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00
- 302. Kellogg, Robert H.
- Life and Death in Rebel Prisons: Giving a Complete History of the Inhuman and Barbarous Treatment of Our Brave Soldiers by Rebel Authorities, Inflicting Terrible Suffering and Frightful Mortality, Principally at Andersonvi
lle, Ga., and Florence, S.C., Describing Plans of Escape, Arrival of Prisoners, with Numerous and Varied Incidents and Anecdotes of Prison Life. Prepared from His Daily Journal. To which is added as full sketches of other prisons as can be given without
repetition of the above, by parties who have been confined therein. Hartford, Conn.: L. Stebbins, 1865. 12mo. 1st Edition. 399+[1]pp. + frontis + 10 paginated lithographic plates + front & rear blanks. Embossed brown cloth with decorative spine with gilt
lettering. Gilt decoration worn off from the front board with about a third of the gilt worn off from the rear board, shelfworn with some splitting along the lower front joint, some foxing and staining to the sheets: a good copy only. Weight: 1 pound 2
ounces = 522 grams. SIZE: 19 x 12.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$22.95
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames I-O)
- 303. Kelly, Robert J.
- The Upperworld and the Underworld: Case Studies of Racketeering and Business Infiltrations in the United States. New York: Kluwer Academic / Plenum Publishers, [1999]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+251+[3]pp. Printed laminated
blue and red boards with white lettering. A near fine copy. Weight: 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. SIZE: 23.3 x 15.7 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$38.95
- 304. Kerr, Charlotte A. & Roth, Jeffrey.
- Survey of Facilities and Programs for Mentally Disordered Offenders. Rockville, MD: National Institute of Mental Health, [1987]. 4to. Printed double-column format. 1st Edition. iv+[2]+143+[1]pp. Printed br
own card covers with black lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. (OP). Weight: 14 ounces = 406 grams. SIZE: 27.5 x 21 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 305. Keve, Paul W.
- The History of Corrections in Virginia. Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia, [1986]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [x]+304+[6]pp. 19 pages of illustrations included in the pagination. Orange cloth. A very good copy in pictori
al dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$20.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames I-O)
- 306. Keyes, Daniel.
- The Minds of Billy Milligan. New York: Random House, Inc., [1981]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xx]+374+[6]pp. + 8 pages of halftones. Cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00
- 307. Kittrie, Nicholas N.
- The Right to Be Different: Deviance and Enforced Therapy. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1971]. 8vo. Later printing. xxii+443+[5]pp. Black cloth-backed purple cloth-covered boards. A very good copy. (OP)
. Inquire | Order$8.50
- 308. Klockars, Carl B.
- The Professional Fence. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan, Inc., [1974]. 8vo. 1st Edition. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$8.50
- 309. Koren, John (1861-1923).
- Summaries of Laws Relating to the Commitment and Care of the Insane in the United States. Publications of the National Committee for Mental Hygiene No. 3. New York: Published by The National Committee for Mental Hygi
ene, 1912. 8vo. 1st Edition. x+297+[3]pp. Printed gray wrappers. Right front wrapper chipped, else a very good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce. Weight: 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 17 x
3.2cm. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order$6
5.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames I-O)
- 310. Krafft-Ebing, Richard Freiherr von (1840-1902).
- Psychopathia Sexualis with Reference to the Antipathic Sexual Instinct: A Medico-Forensic Study. By Dr. R. v. Krafft-Ebing.... Only Authorized English Adaptation of the Twelfth German Edition.
By F. J. Rebman. Brooklyn, New York: Physicians and Surgeons Book Company, 1925. 8vo. Later Edition. [First published 1886]. [xiv]+617+[3]pp. Panelled pebbled crimson cloth with gilt spine. Spine tips shelfworn, spine a bit worn, a good to very good ex-l
ibrary copy. (OP). Weight: 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. SIZE: 23.8 x 16 x 4cm. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire |
Order$30.00
- 311. Krafft-Ebing, Richard Freiherr von.
- Psychopathia Sexualis. Translated from the 12th German edition by Franklin S. Klaf. New York: Stein and Day Publishers, [1965]. 8vo. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published 1886; First issued in tr
anslation in 1892]. [xviii]+434pp. Ochre cloth. A very good copy with light shelfwear to crown & foot of spine. (OP). Published the same year as Wedek's translation (issued by Putnam's). Both modern translations give the complete text in English -- other
wise they seem nearly identical with Chaddock's. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 312. Lamson, Amy.
- Psychology of Juvenile Crime. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1983]. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+123+[3]pp. Printed olive cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Weight: 10 ounces = 290 grams. SIZE:
21.5 x 14.3 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$13.95
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames I-O)
- 313. Langdon, F[rank] W[arren] (1852-1933).
- The Aphasias and Their Medico-Legal Relations. Norwalk, Ohio: The Laning Printing Co., 1898. Thin 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+42+[4]pp. + folding chart. 5 text figures. Printed green cloth with gilt letterin
g. Joints a bit worn, endpapers foxed, otherwise a very good copy. Uncommon. Read at the 52nd annual meeting of the Ohio State Medical Society, May, 1897. Printed dedication to Gowers. Langdon was a Cincinnati neurologist and member of the American Neuro
logical Association and Neurological Society of London. Sadoff Collection page 50. Weight: 7 ounces = 203 grams. SIZE: 22.5 x 15 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 314. Laurence, John (born 1885).
- A History of Capital Punishment with Special Reference to Capital Punishment in Great Britain. London: Sampson Low, Martson & Co., Ltd., [1932]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xiv+242pp. + 35 half-tones on 16 inserted leaves.
Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's bookplate to the front paste-down, large library gift bookplate to the front flyleaf, else very good. Weight: 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. SIZE: 22.7 x 15 x 4cm. Inqui
re | Order$30.00
- 315. Le Mesurier, L[ilian].
- Boys in Trouble: A Study of Adolescent Crime and Its Treatment. Foreword and Afterword by Alexander Paterson (born 1884). London: John Murray, 1939. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1932]. [ii]+xxii+300+[8]pp. Pr
inted pale green boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$15.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames I-O)
- 316. Leukefeld, Carl G. & Tims, Frank M., eds.
- Drug Abuse Treatment in Prisons and Jails. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph Volume 118. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1992. 8vo. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [v
i]+299+[3]pp. Printed white wrappers. Slight marginal ink checking to several pages, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$20.00
- 317. Levinson, Samuel A., ed.
- Symposium on Medicolegal Problems. Under the Co-Sponsorship of the Institute of Medicine of Chicago and the Chicago Bar Association. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1948]. Small 8vo. 2nd printing. xviii+255+
[1]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography p. 108. Weight: 14 ounces = 406 grams. SIZE: 20 x 13 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 318. Levitt, Morton & Rubenstein, Ben, eds.
- Orthopsychiatry and the Law. Detroit: Published for the American Orthopsychiatric Association [by] Wayne State University Press, 1968. 8vo. 1st Edition. 255+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP
). Weight: 9 ounces = 261 grams. SIZE: 20.1 x 14 x 1.4cm. Inquire | Order$19.95
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames I-O)
- 319. Liebenson, Harold A.
- The Doctor in Personal Injury Cases. Chicago: The Year Book Publishers, Inc., [1956]. 12mo. 1st Edition. viii+123+[1]pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Owner's name stamp to the front paste-down, else very good
. A manual for doctors testifying in court in personal injury cases with chapters on medical reports, court procedure, appearance in court, direct & cross examination. Weight: 10 ounces = 290 grams. SIZE: 18.3 x 12.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 320. Lindman, Frank T. & McIntyre, Donald M., Jr., eds.
- The Mentally Disabled and the Law: The Report of the American Bar Foundation on the Rights of the Mentally Ill. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1962]. 4to. 2nd printing. [First pu
blished 1961]. [xiv]+444+[4]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Lower edges rubbed, else a very good ex-library copy in dust jacket with DJ flaps taped to the paste-downs. (OP). Weight: 3 pounds 7 ounces = 1.6 kg. SIZE: 28.5 x 22 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.95
- 321. Lindner, Robert Mitchell (1914-1956) & Seliger, Robert V[ictor] (born 1900), eds.
- Handbook of Correctional Psychology. New York: Philosophical Library, [1947]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xvi]+691+[13]pp. Red cloth with black painted spine and front
label with gilt lettering. Edges rubbed else a very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. SIZE: 22 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$20.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames I-O)
- 322. Lindner, Robert Mitchell.
- Rebel without a Cause: The Hypnoanalysis of a Criminal Psychopath. Introduction by Sheldon Glueck (born 1896) & Eleanor T[urnoff] Glueck (1898-1972). London: Research Books Ltd., 1945. 8vo. 1st British Edition. [Fir
st published 1944 in NY]. xii+259+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints and edges rubbed, else very good. Weight: 15 ounces = 435 grams. SIZE: 22.5 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
An immensely popular book that went into many printings.
- 323. Lindner, Robert [Mitchell].
- Stone Walls and Men. New York: The Odyssey Press, [1946]. 8vo. 1st Edition. x+[2]+496+[4]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Name stamp to the top and bottom edge of the text block, else very good. (OP). We
ight: 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. SIZE: 20.8 x 14 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 324. Lindsay, Philip (1906-ca. 1963).
- The Maingspring of Murder. London: John Long, [1958]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 208pp. Green cloth with black spine lettering and front image of a gallows. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. A st
udy of mass murderers from 1812 on. Weight: 14 ounces = 406 grams. SIZE: 21.8 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 325. Lion, John R., et al.
- Clinical Aspects of the Violent Individual. Task Force Report [of the American Psychiatric Association] 8. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Association, 1974. Thin 8vo. 1st Edition. [vi]+46pp. Printed stiff green wr
appers. A very good copy. (OP). Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$22.50
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames I-O)
- 326. Livermore, Joseph M., et al.
- On the Justifications for Civil Commitment. Reprinted from University of Pennsylvania Law Review Volume 117, No. 1, November, 1968. Philadelphia: 1968. Thin 8vo. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 75-96+[2].
Printed saffron wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Weight: 3 ounces = 87 grams. SIZE: 25 x 16.5 x 0.2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 327. Lombroso, Cesare (1836-1909).
- Crime: Its Causes and Remedies. Introduction by Maurice Parmelee (1882-1969). Translation by Henry P. Horton of the 1899 French edition Nouvelles recherches de psychiatrie et d'anthropologie criminelle, revised using the 1902 German translation. New York: The Legal Classics Library, a division of Gryphon Editions, 1994. 8vo. [ii]+xlvi+471+[1]pp. Tooled red leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 191
1 Little Brown first edition in English. Originally issued in the Modern Criminal Science Series. Weight: 2 pounds 7 ounces = 1.1 kg. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 328. Long, Robert F., et al.
- Characteristics, Disposition and Follow-up of Sex Offenders Admitted to a State Mental Hospital for Presentence, Social, Physical, and Mental Examination. [Rochester, MN]: [1970]. 4to. [3]+54 leaves printed on rectos
only. Printed green wrappers, stapled; inserted in a plastic library binder. Ex-American Psychiatric Association Library with the usual markings, some bug erosion to the right and lower margins of the first several leaves. Scarce. Unpublished multigraphe
d typescript. Inquire | Order$25.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames I-O)
- 329. Long, Rowland H.
- The Physician and the Law. Foreword by Milton Halpern. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1955]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+xii+[2]+284+[2]pp. Blue cloth with painted red spine and front labels. A very good copy. Brittain
Medico-Legal Bibliography p. 111. Weight: 1 pound = 464 grams. SIZE: 21 x 14.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$12.95 <
P>
- 330. Love, Robertus (1867-1930).
- The Rise and Fall of Jesse James. New York/London: G. P. Putnam's Sons/The Knickerbocker Press, 1926. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+ix+[1]+446+[2]pp. + frontis triptych photographic portraits of the James brothers and Co
le Younger, with tissue guard. Printed black cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Joints and edges rubbed, cloth dull, a very good copy with shelfwear to the spine tips and lower edges. Howes L-512; Six-Guns & Saddle-Leather #1366: "Probably the mo
st reliable book written about Jesse James to that date." Weight: 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. SIZE: 22 x 15 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 331. Lunde, Donald T.
- Murder and Madness. Stanford, CA: Stanford Alumni Association, [1975]. Small 8vo. 1st Trade Edition. [First published the same year by Stanford Alumni Ass.] [xiv]+141+[5]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames I-O)
- 332. Lykken, David Thoreson.
- A Tremor in the Blood: Uses and Abuses of the Lie Detector. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1981]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+317+[3]pp. Black cloth-backed mottled peach boards with gilt spine lettering and blue-
gray endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. SIZE: 23.3 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 333. Lynch, Marianne.
- Factors Influencing Outcome of Parole Revocation Cases in New York State. [New York]: 1988. 4to. ix+85 leaves printed on rectos only. Photo-reproduced typescript. Blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. Scarce. Doctoral thes
is in criminal justice submitted to the City University of New York. Lynch was at the time Chief of the Parole Revocation Unit at the NY State Division of Parole. Weight: 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. SIZE: 28 x 22 x 1.7cm. Inscribed on the front paste
-down to Robert Rieber, chair of her faculty advisory committee, signed and dated 5/88. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 334. Lystad, Mary, comp.
- Violence at Home: an Annotated Bibliography. Rockville, MD: National Institute of Mental Health, [1974]. 8vo. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+95+[1]pp. Printed pictorial white wrappers with maroon lettering. A very good copy. Biblio
graphs 190 items, each with extensive annotation. Weight: 4 ounces = 116 grams. SIZE: 23 x 15 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames I-O)
- 335. Lytton, Constantine (1869-1923) & Warton, Jane.
- Prisons & Prisoners: Some Personal Reminischences. London: William Heinemann, [1914]. 12mo. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. x+337+[3]pp. + photogravure frontis of Lytton (with ti
ssue guard) and inserted photographic portrait of Warton at page 44. Purple cloth with gilt spine lettering and cover medallion by Sylvia Pankhurst. Joints and edges lightly rubbed, else very good. Sadoff Collection page 140. Weight: 15 ounces = 435 gram
s. SIZE: 18.8 x 12.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 336. MacDonald, Arthur (1856-1936).
- Abnormal Man, Being Essays on Education and Crime and Related Subjects, with Digests of Literature and a Bibliography. Sections on alcoholism, genius and insanity, criminal sociology, charitological literature,
criminology, education and crime. Contains a 228 page bibliography. Bureau of Education Circular of Information No. 4. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1893. 8vo. 1st Edition. 445+[3]pp. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with red leath
er spine label. Vertical fracture the length of the front board, else a very good ex-library copy. Weight: 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. SIZE: 22.5 x 15 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 337. MacDonald, Arthur.
- Statistics of Crime, Suicide, Insanity, and Other Forms of Abnormality, and Criminological Studies, with a Bibliography, in Connections with Bills to Establish a Laboratory for the Study of the Criminal, Pauper, and Defect
ive Classes. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1903. 8vo. 1st Edition. 195+[1]pp. Pamphlet, removed. Last gathering loose, else a good copy, disbound. Uncommon. Weight: 8 ounces = 232 grams. SIZE: 22.8 x 14 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames I-O)
- 338. Macdonald, John M.
- Psychiatry and the Criminal: A Guide to Psychiatric Examination for the Criminal Courts. By John M. Macdonald, M.D., F.R.C.P. (E).... With a chapter by Leighton C. Whitaker, Ph.D. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publishe
r, [1958]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+227+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Weight: 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Manfred Guttmacher's copy, signed on the front DJ panel and w
ith his extensive pencil notes to the rear endpapers. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 339. Macdonald, John M.
- Psychiatry and the Criminal: A Guide to Psychiatric Examination for the Criminal Courts. By John M. Macdonald, M.D., F.R.C.P. (E).... With a chapter by Leighton C. Whitaker, Ph.D. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publishe
r, [1958]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+227+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Weight: 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire
| Order$12.50
- 340. Madden, Denis J. & Lion, John R., eds.
- Rage -Hate -Assault and Other Forms of Violence. New York: Spectrum Publications, Inc., [1976]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xii]+265+[3]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped du
st jacket. (OP). Ink signature to title-page. Weight: 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. SIZE: 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames I-O)
- 341. Maeder, Thomas.
- Crime and Madness: The Origins and Evolution of the Insanity Defense. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1985]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+xviii+201+[1]pp. Red cloth-backed red boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy
in dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 12 ounces = 348 grams. SIZE: 21.5 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 342. Magid, Ken (born 1946) & McKelvey, Carole A.
- High Risk. Golden, Colorado: M & M Publishing, [1987]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xiv+352pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$8.50
- 343. Malinowski, Bronislaw (1884-1942).
- Crime and Custom in Savage Society. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company/London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & C
o., Ltd., 1926. 8vo. 1st Edition. xii+132pp. + 5 half-tones. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Malinowski's anthropological observations paved the way for cross-cultural and eventually experimental testing of the tenets o
f psychoanalytic theory. Weight: 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. SIZE: 22.3 x 14.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames I-O)
- 344. Maloy, Bernard S. (born 1875).
- Nervous and Mental Diseases: a Simplified and Comprehensive Presentation of Nervous Diseases and Insanity. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company Publishers, [1935]. Large 8vo. Only Edition. [iv]+xii+551+[7]pp
. Panelled pebbled dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and marbled endpapers. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. A text written for lawyers. Weight: 3 pounds 5 ounces = 1.5 kg. SIZE:
25.8 x 17 x 4cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$40.
00
- 345. Marshall, James.
- Law and Psychology in Conflict. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., [1966]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xiv+119+[1]pp. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Weight: 15 ounces = 435 grams. SIZE: 2
3.5 x 15.7 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 346. Marshall, James.
- Law and Psychology in Conflict. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., [1980]. 8vo. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1966]. xvi+173+[3]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP).
Inquire | Order$20.95
- 347. Maudsley, Henry (1835-1918).
- Responsibility in Mental Disease. Issued in International Scientific Series. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1875. 12mo. 2nd Edition. [First published 1874]. x+313+[13]pp. Decorative black-stamped red cloth wi
th gilt spine lettering and yellow endpapers. Spine rubbed, labels removed from front endpapers, else a very good copy. Collie A.3d. Weight: 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. SIZE: 19.5 x 13.2 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames I-O)
- 348. Maurer, David W. & Vogel, Victor H.
- Narcotics and Narcotic Addiction. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1967]. 8vo. 3rd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1954]. [xiv]+411+[3]pp. Printed blue cloth. A lightly marked ex-libra
ry copy in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order$8.50
- 349. Maurer, David W. & Vogel, Victor H.
- Narcotics and Narcotic Addiction. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1967]. 8vo. 3rd Edition, Later printing. [First published 1954]. [xiv]+411+[3]pp. Printed russet cloth. A very good copy in d
ust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 350. McCarty, Dwight G.
- Psychology and the Law. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1960]. Thick 8vo. 1st Edition. [xiv]+463+[3]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire
A> | Order$15.00
- 351. McClellan, John L.
- Crime without Punishment. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1963. 8vo. [xvi]+300+[4]pp. + 8 pages of photographs. Cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.55
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames I-O)
- 352. McClelland, M[ilo] A[dams] (born 1837).
- Civil Malpractice: A Report Presented to the Military Tract Medical Society, at its Fifteenth Semi-annual Meeting, January 14, 1873. Chicago: W. B. Keen, Cooke & Co., Publishers, 1873. 8vo. 1st Edition
. [ii]+74+[8]pp. Paneled pebbled mauve cloth with gilt front lettering, drab spine, and steel-green glazed endpapers. Spine faded, some trifling shelfwear, a very good copy with library bookplate, embossed title-page stamp, and small paper label to the u
pper front board. Uncommon. Probably the second separate American publication on the subject after Elwell's 1860 A Medico-Legal Treatise on Malpractice. Brittain p. 114; Sadoff Catalog p. 54. Weight: 10 ounces = 290 grams. SIZE: 22.7 x 14.8
x 1cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 353. McClelland, Milo A[dams].
- Civil Malpractice: A Treatise on Surgical Jurisprudence. With Chapters on Skill in Diagnosis and Treatment, Prognosis in Fractures, and on Negligence. New York: Published by Hurd and Houghton / Boston: H. O. Houghto
n and Company / Cambridge: The Riverside Press, 1877. Thick 8vo. 1st Edition. xx+554pp. Contemporary sheep with red leather spine label. Front board qutie rubbed and detached, internally clean and sound. An outgrowth of his 1873 pamphlet "Civil Malpracti
ce," which was probably the second separately appearing American text on the subject. The present work is the first extensive American treatise on medical malpractice that we know of. Brittain p. 114; Sadoff Catalog p. 154. Weight: 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.
0 kg. SIZE: 22 x 15 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames I-O)
- 354. McFarland, H[enry] H.
- Report of the Trial of Willard Clark indicted for the Murder of Richard W. Wight, Before the Superior Court of Connecticut, Holden at New Haven, on Monday, September 17, 1855. New Haven: Thomas H. Pease, 1855. 8vo. 1st
Edition. 217+[1]pp. Printed buff wrappers with drab spine. Wrappers soiled and edgeworn, upper corner of first few leaves curled, foxed, a good copy. Uncommon. McDade 55: "Clark was apparently infatuated with a girl who married Wight. With no warning he
shot Wight through the head while Wight was kneeling to tie a bundle. The crime and trial were in New Haven, Connecticut; Clark was acquitted on the ground of insanity." Pages 66-76 contain the testimony of John S. Butler, Pliny Earle, and Isaac Ray for
the defence. Weight: 7 ounces = 203 grams. SIZE: 22.2 x 13.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 355. Mead, Leon (born 1861) & Gilbert, F[rank] Newell (born 1859).
- Manual of Forensic Quotations. New York: J. F. Taylor & Company, 1903. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiv+207+[3]pp. + frontis photographic portrait of John W. Griggs. Cream cloth with re
ddish spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else very good. A compilation of great thoughts by leading members of the bar in famous and important criminal and civil trials. Weight: 14 ounces = 406 grams. SIZE: 21 x 14 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 356. Meagher, John F[rancis] W[allace] (1880-1931).
- Paranoia and the Criminal. Reprinted from Medico-Legal Journal, January-February, 1925. [no place (US)]: 1925. 8vo. 1st separate printing. 23+[1]pp. Printed dark brown wrappers. Sho
rt tear to right edge of front cover, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$28.50
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames I-O)
- 357. Medico-Legal Society of New York.
- Papers Read Before the Medico-Legal Society of New York, from Its Organization First Series. Third Illustrated Edition. New York: The Medico-Legal Journal Association, [1889]. Large 8vo. 3rd Edition. [First
published 1874]. [220]+iv+xv+[5]+552+[34]pp. + 15 inserted plates (portraits of Bell, Beck, Beard, Guislain, Pinel, Samuel Tuke, Alfred Swaine Taylor, et al.). Horizontally ruled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and ruling and pink endpapers. Corners
bumped, some wear to the joints, library gift bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, else a very good copy. Uncommon. #474 of 1000 hand-numbered copies. The first illustrated edition. With the printed complimentary slip of Clark Bell, who began p
ublication of papers read before the Society and founded and edited in 1883 The Medico-Legal Journal. Mostly devoted to forensic psychiatry. The papers are: a history of the society; William Shrady "The Law in Reference to Suicide and Intemp
erance in Life Insurance;" Stephen Rogers "The Influence of Methomania upon Business and Criminal Responsibility" and "Hereditary Diseases of the Nervous System unattended by Mental Aberration" and "Can Chloroform be used to Facilitate Robbery?;" James J
. O'Dea "Methomania" and "Hereditary Influence in Mental Diseases" and "The Plea of Insanity in Criminal Cases" and "The Sphere, Rights, and Obligations of Medical Experts;" Jacob Shrady "Mental Unsoundness, as affecting Testamentary Capacity;" "Analysis
of the Evidence in the Stennecke-Schoeppe Alleged Poisoning Case. Report of a Committee;" S. Teller "Medical Points in regard to the Suicide and Intemperance Provisos of Life Insurance Policies;" Francis Tillou "The Law in Reference to the Sale of Poiso
ns by Druggists;" William A. Hammond "A Medico-Legal Study of the Case of Daniel McFarland" and "The Medico-Legal Value of Confession as an Evidence of Guilt;" Charles A. Lee "A Medico-Legal Opinion relative to the Sanity of Carlton Gates" and "Medico-Le
gal Suggestions on Insanity;" Judge J. V. Campbell "Does the Law deal unfairly with Questions of Insanity?;" John C. Peters "On Sects in Medicine;" R. L. Parsons "Suggestions Relative to the Sequestration of the Person of Alleged Lunatics;" Paluel de Mar
mon "Medico-Legal Considerations upon Alcoholism and the Moral and Criminal Responsibility of Inebriates;" Meredith Clymer "The Legitimate Influence of epilepsy upon Criminal Responsibility;" George Burr "Medico-Legal Notes on the Case of Edward H. Rulof
f; with Observations upon, and Measurement of, his Cranium, Brain, etc.;" Isaac Lewis Peet "The Physical State and Criminal Responsibility of the Totally Uneducated Deaf and Dumb;" Appendix -- Constitution and Laws of the Medico-Legal Society. Weight: 3
pounds 8 ounces = 1.6 kg. SIZE: 23.5 x 16 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames I-O)
- 358. Medico-Legal Society of New York.
- Papers Read Before the Medico-Legal Society of New York, From Its Organization. Second Series. Revised Edition. New York: W. F. Vanden Houten, 1882. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+vi+528+[4]pp. + 4 portraits + 1 fol
ding lithograph + errata slip tipped-in at page 295. Panelled pebbled dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and dark brown endpapers. Hinges cracked, a very good ex-library copy. Actually, the only edition. "Revised" seems here to mean that, because
of the lengthy delay before publication, some of the papers were revised. Includes W. A. Hammond's "Medico-Legal Points in the Case of David Montgomery" and "Morbid Impulse;" Stephen Rogers' "The Influence of Uraemic and Alcoholic Poisoning on Testament
ary Capacity;" Eli Van De Warker's "The Criminal Use of Proprietary or Advertised Nostrums;" A. O. Kellog's "Epilepsy and Its Relation to Insanity;" R. S. Guernsey's "Juries and Physicians on Questions of Insanity;" George M. Beard's "Legal Responsibilit
es in Old Age, based on Researches into the Relation of Age to Work;" Alonzo Calkins' "Felonious Homicide: Its Penalty and the Execution Thereof Judicially;" Eugen Peugnet's "Medical Jurisprudence of the Stokes Case;" Julius Parigot's "The Rights of the
Insane;" M. Ellinger's "'Malleus Maleficarum' -- The Witch's Hammer." Weight: 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. SIZE: 23.8 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
The Medico-Legal Society of New York was the first such society anywhere in the world.
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames I-O)
- 359. Medico-Legal Society of New York.
- Papers Read before the Medico-Legal Society of New York, from Its Organization Third Series 1875-1878. Revised Edition. [New York]: Printed by a Committee of The Medico-Legal Society, 1886. 8vo. 1st Edition.
[viii]+550+[2]pp. + 8 pages of integral rear ads + 9 engraved portrait plates. Embossed blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Hinges cracked, some shelfwear, about a very good copy. Uncommon. "Revised" here means that the pape
rs were revised before publication. Weight: 3 pounds = 1.4 kg. SIZE: 24 x 16 x 4cm. Inscribed and signed on the front blank by Clark Bell, President of the Society. Inquire | Order$100.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames I-O)
- 360. Melton, Gary B., et al.
- Community Mental Health Centers and the Courts: An Evaluation of Community-Based Forensic Services. Lincoln and London: University of Nebraska Press, [1985]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [viii]+168+[4]pp. Printed navy blue cloth
with white lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Weight: 15 ounces = 435 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order<
/EM>$45.95
- 361. Menninger, Karl [Augustus] (1893-1990).
- The Crime of Punishment. Issued in the series The Isaac Ray Award Book. New York: The Viking Press, [1968]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xiv]+303+[1]pp. Black cloth with embossed front cover and silver & red spi
ne lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. SIZE: 22 x 15 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 362. Mercier, Charles Arthur (1852-1919).
- Crime and Insanity. Home University Library of Modern Knowledge [Volume 22]. London: Williams and Norgate, [1911]. 12mo. 1st Edition. 255+[1]pp. + 8-page inserted rear series catalog. Embossed straight-gr
ained green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Endpapers browned, else very good. Later issue with later volumes in the series listed in the rear catalog. Weight: 7 ounces = 203 grams. SIZE: 17 x 10.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire
| Order$25.00
- 363. Mercier, Charles Arthur.
- On Causation with a Chapter on Belief. London: Longmans, Green and Co. Ltd., 1916. 8vo. 1st Edition. xii+228pp. Paneled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints and bottom edges lightly rubbed, a very good copy
with modest shelfwear. Scarce. Weight: 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. SIZE: 24.3 x 15.8 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$
85.00
Oriented - as one would expect - toward forensics with a separate chapter on the causes of death and insanity.
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames I-O)
- 364. Mercier, Charles [Arthur].
- Psychology: Normal and Morbid. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Lim./New York: The Macmillan Co., 1901. Thick 8vo. 1st Edition. xvi+518+[2]pp. Ruled dark green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed dark green-gr
ay endpapers. A bit of rubbing to the cloth, light foxing to the half-title and edges, else a very good, partly unopened copy. Weight: 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. SIZE: 22.5 x 14 x 5.5cm. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 365. Mercier, Charles [Arthur].
- Psychology: Normal and Morbid. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Lim./New York: The Macmillan Co., 1901. Thick 8vo. 1st Edition. xvi+518+[2]pp. Ruled dark green cloth. Shelfworn, ink and pencil lining throughout, a
reading copy only. Weight: 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. SIZE: 22.5 x 14 x 5.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 366. Merklin, Lewis, Jr.
- They Chose Honor; the Problem of Conscience in Custody. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1974]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xxvi+325+[1]pp. Black cloth with silver lettering, silver front logo, and green endpapers. Covers moder
ately dampfaded, else a very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. (OP). The author was a psychiatrist who worked chiefly with conscientious objectors to the Vietnam War imprisoned at Lompoc prison near Santa Barbara. The book recounts his experiences there,
focusing on the stories of six inmates. Weight: 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. SIZE: 21.3 x 14 x 3cm. Presentation copy inscribed on the front paste-down, signed and dated November, 1974. Inquire | Order$25.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames I-O)
- 367. Meyer, Robert. G., et al.
- Law for the Psychotherapist. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, [1988]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xii+[356]pp. Dark blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95
- 368. Miller, Robert D., ed.
- Legal Implications of Hospital Policies and Practices. New Directions for Mental Health Services, H. Richard Lamb, Editor-in-Chief No. 41. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1989. Thin 8vo. 1st Edition. [vi]+
128+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$25.0
0
- 369. Mohr, J. W. & Jerry, M. B.
- Pedophilia and Exhibitionism: A Handbook. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, [1964]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xviii]+204+[2]pp. Brown cloth with silver spine lettering. Edges chafed, a good ex-library copy with maskin
g tape to the lower spine. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.3 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$
25.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames I-O)
- 370. Mohr, James C.
- Doctors and the Law: Medical Jurisprudence in Nineteenth-Century America. New York/Oxford: October House, 1993. 8vo. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+318+[2]pp. A few text illustrations. Red cloth-backed boards with gilt spine lettering. A
very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Contains two chapters on the insanity issue. Weight: 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. SIZE: 24 x 16 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 371. Mooij, A.W.M., et al, eds.
- Considering The Accused: Forensic Examination in a Residential Setting. Amsterdam: Swets & Zeitlinger B.V., [1991]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 164pp. Green and yellow boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 372. Moore, Mark H., et al.
- Dangerous Offenders: The Elusive Target of Justice. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1984. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xii]+252pp. Blue cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Wei
ght: 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. SIZE: 23.8 x 16 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 373. Morland, Nigel.
- The Conquest of Crime. London: Cassell and Company, Limited, [1937]. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiv+[240]pp. + 8pp. of half-tones. Orange cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$25.00
- 374. Morris, Norval.
- The Future of Imprisonment. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1974]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xiv+144+[2]pp. Embossed blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Lightly highlighted throughout, a good reading copy only i
n worn dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 10 ounces = 290 grams. Inquire | Order$8.95
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames I-O)
- 375. Morris, Norval.
- Madness and the Criminal Law. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1984]. 8vo. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1982]. [x]+235+[3]pp. Trade paperback. Covers rubbed, else a very good, tight copy. (OP). Wei
ght: 14 ounces = 406 grams. SIZE: 21.3 x 13.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 376. [Morrow, J. Lloyd, et al, eds].
- Medico-Legal Almanac for New Jersey Psychiatrists. [Trenton, NJ]: New Jersey Psychiatric Association, [1966]. Tall 8vo. 1st Edition. [viii]+83+[3]pp. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50
- 377. Mosby, Thomas Speed.
- Causes and Cures of Crime. St. Louis: C. V. Mosby Company, 1913. 12mo. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+354+[2]pp. + 14 halft-tones (mostly photographic plates of criminals). Text illustrations. Straight-grained blue cloth with gilt-
stamped spine. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. SIZE: 19.8 x 13.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 378. Mullins, Claud.
- Crime and Psychology. Introduction by Edward Glover (1888-1972). London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1944]. 12mo. 3rd printing. [First published 1943]. xvi+234pp. Red cloth. A good to very good copy with moderate cover soiling and s
helfwear. Inquire | Order$10.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames I-O)
- 379. Murchison, Carl (1887-1961).
- Criminal Intelligence. Worcester, Mass.: Clark University, 1926. 8vo. 1st Edition. [292]pp. Printed panelled crimson cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 380. Murchison, Carl.
- Criminal Intelligence. Worcester, Mass.: Clark University, 1926. 8vo. 1st Edition. 291+[1]pp. Printed panelled crimson cloth. Lower edges rubbed, light fraying to the spine tips and corners, a very good ex-library copy.
Inquire | Order$35.00
- 381. Mylin, Amos H. (1838-1926), comp.
- State Prisons, Hospitals, Soldiers' Homes and Orphan Schools Controlled by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Embracing Their History, Finances and the Laws by which They are Governed Volume I. [Harrisburg, PA
]: Clarence M. Busch, State Printer of Pennsylvania, 1897. Heavy 8vo. 1st Edition. [2]+vi+3-186pp. + 198 inserted (mostly photograpic) plates + front & rear blanks. 1/4 maroon polished leather with marbled boards and endpapers, and gilt-stamped spine. Sh
elfwear and rubbing to the corners and spine ends, rubber stamp to two front blanks, owner's contemporary ink gift inscription to the title-page, a very good copy. Volume I is entirely devoted to the history and description of the following institutions:
State Penitentiaries for the Western and Eastern Districts of PA; Western PA Hospital for the Insane, Dixmont; State Lunatic Hospital, Harrisburg; Pennsylvania State College; Soldiers' Orphan Schools; Hospitals for the Insane at Danville and Warren; Ref
orm School at Morganza; Hospital for the Insane, Southeastern Disctrict, Norristown; Industrial Reformatory, Huntingdon; Hospital for Injured Persons of the Anthracite Coal Region, Schuykill County; Soldiers' and Sailor's Home, Erie; Hospital for Injured
Persons of the Middle Coal Field, Hazleton; Cottage State Hospitals at Blossburg, Connellsville, and Mercer; Home for the Training in Speech of Deaf Children Before They Are of School Age, Philadelphia; Asylum for the Chronic Insane, Wernersville. Weigh
t: 4 pounds = 1.9 kg. SIZE: 24.8 x 16.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames I-O)
- 382. National Advisory Committee on Criminal Justice Standards and Goals.
- Disorders and Terrorism. Report of the Task Force on Disorders and Terrorism. Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1976. Small 4to. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+661+[3]p
p. Printed decorative stiff white wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Weight: 3 pounds 8 ounces = 1.6 kg. SIZE: 25.8 x 20 x 4.3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 383. Neier, Aryeh.
- Crime and Punishment: A Radical Solution. New York: Stein and Day Publishers, [1976]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 239pp. Orange cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inscribed copy.
Inquire | Order$15.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames I-O)
- 384. Nemec, Jaroslav (born 1910), comp.
- Highlights in Medicolegal Relations. Bethesda, MD: U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, Public Health Service, National Institutes of Health, National Library of Medicine, 1976. Small 4to. 2nd
Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1968 by NLM]. viii+166+[2]pp. Printed gray cloth. with black front lettering, gilt lettered painted black spine label and pictorial front device. A very good copy. (OP). A valuable annotated chr
onology of important events and texts in the history of forensic medicine. Contains a useful index with birth/death dates. Weight: 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. SIZE: 26.5 x 20.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 385. Neustatter, W[alter] Lindesay.
- The Mind of the Murderer. London: Christopher Johnson, [1957]. 8vo. 1st Edition. viii+232pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Lending library bookplate to the paste-down, label to the top of the front
board, and small whited number to the spine, a good copy. (OP). Weight: 12 ounces = 348 grams. SIZE: 22 x 14.2 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 386. Neustatter, W[alter] Lindesay.
- Psychological Disorder and Crime. Foreword by John Maude. London: Christopher Johnson, [1953]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 248pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bottom of spine faded, else very good in tattered an
d partly defective dust jacket. Weight: 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. SIZE: 22 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. With Winfred Overholser's bookplate (Overholser was superintendent of Saint Elizabeths in Washington, DC from 1937 and president of the APA 1947-48). Inquire | Order$12.50
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames I-O)
- 387. New York State Conference of Charities and Correction, Proceedings.
- 2nd, 6th, 8th, 9th for the Years 1901, 1905, 1907, 1908. 1902, 1906, 1906, 1910. 4 volumes. 1st Edition. Printed blue cloth. Library bookplates & volume numbers on spines. <
EM>Inquire | Order
$100.00
- 388. Nice, Richard W., ed.
- Crime and Insanity. New York: Philosophical Library, [1958]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 280pp. Cloth-backed red marbled boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Weight: 1 pound = 464 grams. SIZE: 22 x 14 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 389. Nice, Richard W., ed.
- A Handbook of Abnormal Psychology. New York: Philosophical Library, [1958]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [x]+246pp. Beige cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.95
- 390. Nitsche, Paul & Wilmanns, Karl (1873-1945).
- The History of Prison Psychoses. Translated by Francis M. Barnes, Jr & Bernard Glueck (born 1883). Introduction by William A[lanson] White (1870-1937). Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series N
o. 13. New York: The Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1912. 8vo. 1st Edition in English. [First published ]. [ii]+xiii+[1]+84pp. Printed brown wrappers with dark brown lettering and yapped edges. Edges a bit chipped, crease to up
per rear corner, a very good copy with small label to the lower front cover and cancelled University of Edinburgh stamps to the cover, front blank, and several other leaves. Uncommon. Weight: 9 ounces = 261 grams. SIZE: 24.5 x 16 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames I-O)
- 391. O'Donoghue, Edward Geoffrey.
- Bridewell Hospital. Vol. 1: Palace, Prison, Schools from the Earliest Times to the End of the Reign of Elizabeth; Vol. 2 from the Death of Elizabeth to Modern Times. London: John Lane The Bodley Head Limited, 192
3. 2 volumes. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xii]+262+[2]pp. + 41 plates; [xii]+314+[2]pp. + 61 plates. Text figures. Ruled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spines and gilt front cover devices. Slight cover scratching and bubbling, light staining and dust-soiling to the
first several leaves of volume one, still a very good set with library bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-pages and several other leaves in each volume, no external markings. Weight: 3 pounds 8 ounces = 1.6 kg. SIZE: 22.4 x 15 x 9cm. Inquire | Order$195.00
- 392. O'Malley, Austin (1858-1932).
- The Ethics of Medical Homicide and Mutilation. New York: The Devin-Adair Company, [1919]. Tall 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+vii+[3]+273+[3]pp. Printed paneled red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good, tight, lightly
marked ex-library copy. An exposition in terms of Natural Law, intended primarily for Catholic physicians. Sadoff Catalog page 151. Weight: 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. SIZE: 24.8 x 17 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames I-O)
- 393. Offer, Daniel & Marohn, Richard C.
- The Psychological World of the Juvenile Delinquent. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1979]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+224+[4]pp. Cream cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jack
et. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. SIZE: 23.8 x 15.6 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$8.50
- 394. Oliver, John Rathbone (1872-1943).
- Four Square: The Story of a Fourfold Life. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1929. 8vo. 1st Edition. x+305+[3]pp. Panelled maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good ex-library copy with the usual mar
kings. (OP). Autobiographical account by a Baltimore psychiatrist, originally trained as a Roman Catholic priest, who trained under Meyer at Hopkins and from 1917 to 1929 had served as chief medical officer for the Supreme Bench of Baltimore City. Weight
: 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. SIZE: 22 x 15 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 395. Olsen, Jack.
- The Misbegotten Son, A Serial Killer and His Victims: The True Story of Arthur J. Shawcross. [New York]: Delacorte Press, [1993]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [viii]+520pp. Red cloth-backed dark gray boards with silver spine lettering. New
spaper review stapled to the front flyleaf, else very good plus in pictorial dust jacket. Weight: 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. SIZE: 24 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 396. Oppenheimer, Benton S. (born 1878).
- A Treatise on Medical Jurisprudence. Baltimore: William Wood & Company, 1935. 8vo. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+290+[4]pp. Paneled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and embossed front logo. A very good ex-library
copy with the usual markings. Oppenheimer was Professor of Law at the University of Cincinnati. Sadoff Collection p. 151; Brittain p. 139. Weight: 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. SIZE: 20 x 14 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames I-O)
The First Genuine Work on Medical Jurisprudence
- 397. Ordronaux, John (1830-1908).
- The Jurisprudence of Medicine in its Relation to the Law of Contracts, Torts, and Evidence, with a Supplement on the various Liabilities of Vendors of Drugs. Philadelphia: T. & J. W. Johnson, Law Booksellers, 186
9. 8vo. 1st Edition. [i]+xvi+310+[2]pp. Ruled dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and brown endpapers. Front and rear endleaves foxed, slight bubbling, light shelfwear to the crown, a very good copy. A physician-lawyer, Ordronaux was the first New
York State commissioner in lunacy. "One of the best books of its time in the U.S. Most of Ordronaux's publications in medicine concerned mental diseases" [Nemec Highlights in Medicolegal Relations #442]. Contains four sections: I: Rights, R
emedies, and Liabilities of Physicians (with a subchapter on superintendents of asylums for the insane); Medical Evidence; (with a full chapter on evidence in cases of alleged insanity); The Ethics of Medicine; The Jurisprudence of Pharmacy. Weight: 1 po
und 10 ounces = 754 grams. SIZE: 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$675.00
"The first genuine work on medical jurisprudence as distinguished from legal medicine" (David Kronick, Landmark Books in Legal Medicine, 1981).
- 398. Osborne, Thomas Mott (1859-1926).
- Society and Prisons. New Haven: Yale University Press/London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1916. 8vo. 1st Edition. [x]+246pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front letter
ing. Bookplate, owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. Sadoff Collection page 151. Weight: 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. SIZE: 20.6 x 14 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames I-O)
- 399. Overholser, Winfred (born 1892).
- The Psychiatrist and the Law. Issued in the series The Isaac Ray Award Book. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1953]. Small 8vo. 1st printing. x+147+[3]pp. Printed green cloth with silver lettering. A v
ery good copy. Weight: 10 ounces = 290 grams. SIZE: 21 x 14 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 8 Jun 2005