John Gach Books, Inc.
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames E-H)
Created: 8 Jun 2005
Section 1: Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames A)
Section 2: Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames B-D)
Section 4: Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames I-O)
Section 5: Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames P-R)
Section 6: Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 168. East, [William] Norwood (born 1872).
- Society and the Criminal. Foreword by Alexander Maxwell. London: His Majesty's Stationary Office, 1949. 8vo. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+315+[1]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Lower corners bumped with
slight abrasion to the lower edge front board, ink signature blotted through on the front paste-down, else very good. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. SIZE: 24.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 169. Edelstein, Charles D. & Wicks, Robert J.
- An Introduction to Criminal Justice. New York: Gregg Division/McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1977]. Square 8vo. 1st Edition. [viii]+296pp. Printed pictorial orange wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95
- 170. Eldridge, Benj[amin] P. (born 1838) & Watts, William B. (born 1852).
- Our Rival The Rascal: A Faithful Portrayal of the Conflict Between the Criminals of This Age and the Defenders of Society -- the Police. Boston: Pemberton Publishing Compan
y, 1897. Large 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiv+[2]+431+[1]pp. + 40 photographic plates (portraits of both authors with most of the rest being plates with multiple bust portraits of crooks). 1/2 pebbled brown leather with pebbled brown cloth-covered boards, ma
rbled endpapers, gilt-stamped spine with top and bottom fleurs-de-lys, and gilt top edge. Corners worn, lower front joint split, a very good, respectable copy. Eldridge was superintendent and Watts Head of the Detective Bureau of the Boston Police. Sadof
f Collection, p. 35. Weight: 3 pounds 2 ounces = 1.5 kg. SIZE: 23.5 x 16.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames E-H)
- 171. Ellis, [Henry] Havelock (1859-1939).
- The Criminal. The Contemporary Science Series, edited by Havelock Ellis [Volume 7]. London: Walter Scott, Ltd./NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1894?] 12mo. British Edition, Later printing. [First published
1890]. viii+337pp. + frontis (composite photographic plate of the faces of 20 criminals) + 15 inserted plates + 14 pages of inserted rear Scribner ads. Printed horizontally ruled plum cloth with gilt lettering. Light cover flecking, a very good copy. Wei
ght: 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. SIZE: 18.8 x 13 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 172. Emerson, R[obert] L[eonard] (born 1872).
- Legal Medicine and Toxicology. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1909. Heavy 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiii+[1]+593+[1]pp. + rear ad leaf + 8 inserted photolithographic color plates. 24 text phot
o-wood engraved figures. Panelled maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Hinges broken, a good ex-library copy. Weight: 4 pounds 7 ounces = 2.1 kg. SIZE: 24 x 16 x 5.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 173. Ennis, Bruce (born 1941).
- Prisoners of Psychiatry: Mental Patients, Psychiatrists, and the Law. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1972]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xx]+232pp. Gold cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket.
(OP). Pencil-lining to a few pages, minor spotting to pages 130-131. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 174. Evans, Jean (born 1912).
- Three Men: An Experiment in the Biography of Emotion. Introduction by Gordon W[illard] Allport (1897-1967). New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1954. 8vo. 1st American Edition. [ii]+[xx]+297+[1]pp. Printed cloth-backed blue-g
ray boards. Very good in lightly worn dust jacket with faded spine. (OP). Published simultaneously in Canada. Inquire | Or
der$15.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames E-H)
- 175. Evans, Wilmott [Henderson] (died 1938).
- Medical Science of To-day: a Popular Account of the More Recent Developments in Medicine & Surgery. Issued in The Science of To-day Series. London: Seeley, Service & Co. Limited, 1912. Small 8vo. 1st E
dition. [iii]-323+[1]pp. + frontis with tissue guard + inserted 16 page rear catalog. 30 text illustrations. Attractive horizontally ruled crimson cloth with gilt lettering and gilt front device. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncom
mon. Evans was Surgeon to the Royal Free Hospital and to the Hospital for Diseases of the Skin, Blackfriars. Chapters on germs, microscopy, immunity, vaccinatin, anesthesia, antisepsis, shock, malaria, the role of insects, industrial diseases, legal medi
cine, malingering, etc. Weight: 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. SIZE: 20 x 13.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 176. Ewell, Marshall D[avis] (1844-1928).
- A Manual of Medical Jurisprudence for the Use of Students at Law and of Medicine. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1887. 12mo. 1st Edition. viii+409+[3]pp. Panelled pebbled brown cloth with gilt-stampe
d spine. Front joint quite chipped, several horizontal tears to the spine, gift bookplate to Sheppard Pratt Hospital "from the library of John Ordronaux," with withdrawn stamp. A good copy. Scarce. Both an M.D. and J.D., Ewell was professor of common law
at Union College of Law, Chicago. Has chapters on insanity; defloration, rape, & sodomy; sex, hermaphrodism, & monstrosities. Not in Brittain's Medico-Legal Bibliography. Weight: 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. SIZE: 19.5 x 13 x 3cm. With Jo
hn Ordronaux's (1830-1908) name stamp to the flyleaf. Both a physician and a lawyer, Ordronaux wrote extensively on the jurisprudence of insanity and served as the first New York State commissioner in lunacy. Inquire
| Order$50.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames E-H)
- 177. Farrell, Kathleen & Ferrara, John A.
- Shoplifting: The Antishoplifting Guidebook. [New York]: Praeger Publishers, [1985]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [iii]-viii+168+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Very minor rubbing to the front cover and spine
tips else a near fine copy. (OP). Weight: 15 ounces = 435 grams. SIZE: 24 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 178. Ferri, Enrico (1856-1929).
- The Positive School of Criminology: Three Lectures. Biographical Essay by Thorsten Sellin. Edited by Stanley E. Grupp. Translation by Ernest Untermann of La scuola criminale positiva (Napoli 1901). Chi
cago: Charles H. Kerr & Company, 1913. Small 12mo. Later printing. [First issued in translation in 1906 in Chicago by Kerr]. 125+[3]pp. Printed olive-brown cloth with black lettering. A very good copy. Originally delivered in 1901 as lectures at the Univ
ersity of Naples. Weight: 6 ounces = 174 grams. SIZE: 17 x 10.5 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames E-H)
- 179. Fields, Francis R. J. & Horwitz, Rudy J., eds.
- Psychology and Professional Practice: The Interface of Psychology and the Law. Westport, CT/London: Quorum Books, [1982]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+210pp. Beige cloth with gilt spine lettering.
A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Weight: 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. SIZE: 24 x 16 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 180. Finch, John R. & Smith, James Patrick, Jr.
- Pychiatric and Legal Aspects of Automobile Fatalities. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1970]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+150pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. One page corner crea
sed, else very good in dust wrapper with slight bleeding to the front joint of the DJ. (OP). Weight: 1 pound = 464 grams. SIZE: 23.3 x 15.8 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$26.95
- 181. Findlay, Mark & Zvekic, Uglesa, eds.
- Analysing (In)formal Mechanisms of Crime Control: A Cross-Cultural Perspective. United Nations Social Defence Research Institute Publication No. 31. Rome: United Nations Social Defence Reseach Institute,
1988. 8vo. 1st Edition. 343+[9]pp. Printed stiff dark brown pictorial wrappers. Edges lightly shelfworn, a very good copy. Contains T. Asuni et al "Family;" M. Al-Hamid et al. "Religion;" J. Pecar "Politics;" Asuni & E. Bouasla "School;" Pecar & S. Schee
rer "Labour;" Y. Fang "PUblic Security Organization;" T. Moriyama & A. Salama "Citizen Associations and the Volunteer Probation Officer;" Pecar "Conciliation;" Scheerer & M. Brunetti "Therapeutic Communities." Inquir
e | Order$16.95
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames E-H)
- 182. Fingarette, Herbert (born 1921) & Hasse, Ann F.
- Mental Disabilities and Criminal Responsibility. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1979. 8vo. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+321+[1]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink owner's signature
to the front flyleaf, else very good in spine-faded dust jacket with 4 cm. vertical tear to the lower front DJ panel. (OP). With publisher's review slip laid-in. Weight: 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.85
- 183. Finkel, Norman J.
- Insanity on Trial. Perspectives in Law and Psychology Volume 8. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1988]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+374+[2]pp. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A fine copy. Weight: 1 pound 9 ounces = 72
5 grams. SIZE: 23.3 x 15.5 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$79.95
- 184. Fishbein, Diana H., ed.
- Science, Treatment and Prevention of Antisocial Behaviors: Application to the Criminal Justice System. Kingston, NJ: Civic Research Institute, [2000]. 8vo. 1st Edition. Each chapter separately paginated, @ 650 pages.
Printed blue cloth. A near fine copy. Weight: 2 pounds 14 ounces = 1.3 kg. Inquire | Order$130.00
- 185. Fisher, T[heodore] W[illis] (born 1837).
- Plain Talk about Insanity: Its Causes, Forms, Symptoms, and the Treatment of Mental Diseases. with Remarks on Hospitals and Asylums, and the Medico-Legal Aspect of Insanity. Boston: Alexander Moore, 1
872. Thin 8vo. 1st Edition. 98+[2]pp. Printed ruled mauve cloth. Nonauthorial inscription to front blank, old library stamp to title-page, a very good copy. A prominent Boston alienist, Fisher was superintendent of the Boston Lunatic Hospital 1881-1895.
Weight: 14 ounces = 406 grams. SIZE: 24.5 x 15.3 x 1.4cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames E-H)
- 186. Fitzgerald, P[atrick] J[ohn].
- Criminal Law and Punishment. Clarendon Law Series [Volume 7]. Oradell, NJ: At the University Press, 1962. 8vo. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+278+[2]pp. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightl
y soiled dust jacket. Fitzgerald was professor of law in the University of Leeds. Weight: 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. SIZE: 22 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.45
- 187. Fletcher, Bennett W., et al, eds.
- Drug Abuse Treatment: The Implementation of Innovative Approaches. Contributions in Criminology and Penology No. 45. Westport, CT/London: Greenwood Press, [1994]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xvi+259+[5]pp. Printed mar
oon cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$37.50
- 188. Folsom, Charles Follen (1842-1907).
- Studies of Criminal Responsibility and Limited Responsibility. no place (US): privately printed, 1909. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. [vi]+153+[1]pp. Straight-grained maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering, top e
dge gilt. Edges rubbed, else very good. Weight: 12 ounces = 348 grams. SIZE: 21.2 x 14.4 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$
45.00
Six forensic-psychiatric studies: the Guiteau case; Jesse Pomeroy; Marie Jeanneret; Christiana Edmunds; Sarah Jane Robinson; Jane Toppan.
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames E-H)
- 189. Forbes, Thomas Rogers (born 1911).
- Surgeons at the Bailey: English Forensic Medicine to 1878. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1985]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+255+[1]pp. 8 text illustrations. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering.
A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. SIZE: 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 190. Foster, Kenneth R. & Huber, Peter W.
- Judging Science: Scientific Knowledge and the Federal Courts. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1998]. 8vo. 2nd printing. [First published 1997]. [xii]+333+[7]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering.
Fine in dust jacket. Weight: 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. SIZE: 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$11.85
- 191. Foxe, Arthur N[orman] (born 1902).
- Studies in Criminology. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 76. New York: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1948. 8vo. 1st Edition. [x]+162+[4]pp. Printed gray-brown thatched bo
ards. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$35.00
- 192. Freedman, Lawrence Zelic, ed.
- By Reason of Insanity: Essays on Psychiatry and the Law. Wilmington, DE: Scholarly Resources Inc., [1983]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xxii+253+[1]pp. Printed crimson cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly
worn dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. SIZE: 23.3 x 15.3 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$20.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames E-H)
- 193. Friedlander, Kate (1903-1949).
- The Psycho-Analytical Approach to Juvenile Delinquency: Theory, Case-Studies, Treatment. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, [1967]. 8vo. 6th printing. [First published 1947]. [viii]+296+[16]pp. Green cloth. An
ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$25.00
- 194. Friedman, Paul, ed.
- On Suicide with Particular Reference to Suicide among Young Students. Discussions of the Vienna Psychoanalytic Society - 1910. With contributions by Alfred Adler, Sigmund Freud... New York: International Universities Pres
s, Inc., 1967. 8vo. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1910]. 141+[3]pp. Dark gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners lightly bumped, else a very good, tight copy. Weight: 9 ounces = 261 grams. SIZE: 20.2 x 13 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$11.50
- 195. Furneaux, Rupert.
- The Medical Murderer. London: Elek Books, [1957]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 159+[1]pp. + 8 half-tones on 4 insertd leaves. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Library gift bookplate, else very good. Recounts the cases of murders
committed by physicians. Weight: 12 ounces = 348 grams. SIZE: 22 x 14.3 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames E-H)
- 196. Gamberg, Herbert (born 1933) & Thomson, Anthony (born 1949).
- The Illusion of Prison Reform: Corrections in Canada. American University Studies Series XI: Anthropology/Sociology Volume 5. New York: Peter Lang, [1984]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [vi]+1
61+[1]pp. Printed green plastic boards. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$37.50
- 197. Gardiner, Muriel (1901-1985).
- The Deadly Innocents: Portraits of Children Who Kill. Preface by Stephen Spender. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1976]. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. xxv+[1]+190+[6]pp. Beige cloth with white spine letterin
g. Very good in spine-faded dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound = 464 grams. SIZE: 21.3 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order
$10.00
- 198. Garfield, Eugene.
- Essays of an Information Scientist. Foreword by Joshua Lederburg. Philadelphia: ISI Press, [1977]. 2 volumes. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xlviii]+544; xiv+707+[3]pp. Printed orange cloth. Very good copies in rubbed dust jackets. (OP
). Collects his essays published in Current Contents from 1962 to 1976. Presentation copy to Park Dietz, the doyen of American forensic psychiatry in the 1990s. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 199. Gaylin, Willard.
- The Killing of Bonnie Garland: A Question of Justice. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1982]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 366+[2]pp. Cloth-backed gray boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$9.95
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames E-H)
- 200. Gee, D[avid] J[ohn].
- Lecture Notes on Forensic Medicine. Oxford and Edinburgh: Blackwell Scientific Publications, [1968]. 12mo. 1st Edition. x+268+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Departmental stamp to the flyleaf, half-title, a
nd top & bottom edges of the text block, else very good in lightly worn dust wrapper. (OP). Gee was Lecturer on Forensic Medicine at the University of Leeds. Weight: 1 pound = 464 grams. SIZE: 19 x 12.5 x 2.2cm. Inq
uire | Order$17.50
- 201. [George III].
- An Act for Allowing Persons Impeached of High Treason, whereby any Corruption of Blood may be made, or for Misprision of such Treason, to make their full Defence by Council. London: Printed by Thomas Baskett, 1747. Small Folio.
1st Edition. pp. [ii]+727-748. [2 leaves]. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 202. Gibbens, T. C. N.
- Psychiatric Studies of Borstal Lads. With the Assistance of A. Marriage and A. Walker. Institute of Psychiatry, Maudsley Monographs No. 11. London: Oxford University Press, 1963. Small 4to. 1st Edition. [viii]+230+[2]pp. Pr
inted blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. SIZE: 25.3 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.95
- 203. Gillespie, Cynthia K. (born 1941).
- Justifiable Homicide: Battered Women, Self-Defense, and the Law. Columbus [Ohio]: Ohio State University Press, [1989]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xvi]+252+[4]pp. Gray cloth. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacke
t. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$12.95
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames E-H)
- 204. Gillie, Oliver.
- Who Do You Think You Are? Man or Superman: The Genetic Controversy. New York: Saturday Review Press/E P. Dutton and Co., Inc., [1976]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 255+[1]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP).
Inquire | Order$9.95
- 205. Gillin, John Lewis (1871-1958).
- Taming the Criminal: Adventures in Penology. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1931. 8vo. 1st Edition. vii+[vii]+318+[2]pp. + 24 half-tones on 12 inserted plates. Printed maroon cloth with gilt lettering. Endpa
pers browned, pocket to front paste-down, still a very good copy. Gillin was Professor of Sociology in the University of Pennsylvania. Weight: 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. SIZE: 22.5 x 14.8 x 3.3cm. Inquire | <
A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH077198">Order$17.50
- 206. Glover, Edward (1888-1972).
- The Roots of Crime: Selected Papers on Psycho-Analysis Volume II. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1960]. 8vo. 1st American Edition. [xvi]+422+[2]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust
jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$19.95
- 207. Glueck, Sheldon (born 1896) & Glueck, Eleanor T[urnoff] (1898-1972).
- 500 Criminal Careers. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1930. 8vo. 3rd printing. [First published the same year]. [ii]+xxviii+365+[2]pp. Printed gray cloth. An ugly but quite usab
le ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$25.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames E-H)
- 208. Glueck, Sheldon & Glueck, Eleanor T[urnoff].
- After-Conduct of Discharged Offenders: A Report to the Department. Foreword by Felix Frankfurter. Preface by P. H. Winfield. English Studies in Criminal Science [of the] Department of Criminal Sci
ence, Faculty of Law, University of Cambridge Volume V. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1945. Thin 8vo. 1st Edition. xvi+114+[6]pp. Thatched red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Weight: 7 ounces = 203 grams. SIZE: 22 x 14.2 x 1.4cm
. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 209. Glueck, Sheldon & Glueck, Eleanor T[urnoff].
- Criminal Careers in Retrospect. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, 1943. 8vo. 1st Edition. xiv+380pp. Ruled cream cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings
. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. SIZE: 24 x 16 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 210. Glueck, Sheldon & Glueck, Eleanor T[urnoff].
- Juvenile Delinquents Grown Up. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, [1941]. 8vo. 2nd printing. [First published 1940]. [ii]+viii+[2]+330+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Covers lightly rub
bed, else very good. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. SIZE: 23 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames E-H)
- 211. Glueck, Sheldon & Glueck, Eleanor T[urnoff].
- Later Criminal Careers. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, 1937. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+xii+403+[3]pp. Ruled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. S
adoff Collection page 120. Weight: 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. SIZE: 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 212. Glueck, Sheldon.
- Law and Psychiatry: Cold War or Entente Cordiale? Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1962. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. [x]+[182]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.00
- 213. Glueck, Sheldon.
- Mental Disorder and the Criminal Law: A Study in Medico-Sociological Jurisprudence with an Appendix of State Legislation and Interpretive Decisions. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1925. Thick 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+xxii
+693+[3]pp. Olive cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull, shaken, cup ring to the front cover, ink notes to the front flyleaf, a good copy. Weight: 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire
A> | Order$50.00
- 214. Glueck, Sheldon & Glueck, Eleanor T[urnoff], eds.
- Preventing Crime: A Symposium. New York/London: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1936. 8vo. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. xi+[1]+509+[5]pp. Navy blue cloth-backed blue boards
with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. SIZE: 23.2 x 15.7 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames E-H)
- 215. Glueck, Sheldon, ed.
- Probation and Criminal Justice: Essays in Honor of Herbert C. Parsons. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1933. 8vo. 1st Edition. viii+344pp. Paneled thatched burgundy cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. Weigh
t: 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. SIZE: 22 x 14.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 216. Godwin, George.
- Crime and Social Action. London: Watts & Co., [1956]. 8vo. 1st Edition. vi+277+[1]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 217. Gold, Liza H. (born 1958).
- Sexual Harassment: Psychiatric Assessment in Employment Litigation. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [2004]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xx+292pp. Blue and white laminated boards with black and white spin
e and front lettering. A near fine copy. Weight: 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. SIZE: 23 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order<
/A>$45.00
- 218. Goldberg, Harriet L.
- Child Offenders: A Study in Dignosis and Treatment. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1948]. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiv+[2]+215+[5]pp. Printed pale blue cloth with gilt lettering. Spine darkened, else a very good copy.
Weight: 12 ounces = 348 grams. SIZE: 20.8 x 13.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$14.95
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames E-H)
- 219. Goldfarb, Ronald & Singer, Linda R.
- After Conviction: A Review of the American Correction System. [New York]: A Touchstone Book, Published by Simon & Schuster, [1973]. Thick 8vo. 1st Edition. 735+[1]pp. Black cloth. Remainder slash to bottom
of text block, else very good in edge-worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 220. Goldstein, Jeffrey H.
- Aggression and Crimes of Violence. New York: Oxford University Press, [1976]. Small 8vo. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1975]. [xvi]+192pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55
- 221. Goldstein, Joseph & Katz, Jay.
- The Family and the Law: Problems for Decision in the Family Law Process. New York: The Free Press/London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1965]. Heavy 4to. 1st Edition. xl+1229+[3]pp. Black buckram-backed gray clot
h-covered boards with red painted spine labels. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 6 pounds 6 ounces = 3.0 kg. SIZE: 25.8 x 20.5 x 7cm. Inquire | Order$19.95
- 222. Goldstein, Martin.
- The Judgement of J. D. New York: Vantage Press, [1994]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [x]+356pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Novel by a psychiatrist about his treatment of a criminal about to be sentenced.
Inquire | Order$18.95
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames E-H)
- 223. Gonzalez, Thomas A., et al.
- Legal Medicine and Toxicology. Foreword by Harrison S. Martland. New York/London: D. Appleton-Century Company Incorporated, [1937]. Heavy 8vo. 1st Edition. xxxvii+[3]+754+[2]pp. 244 illustrations, of which six are
inserted color photographic plates. Panelled pebbled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. The classic modern text in the field. Weight: 4 pounds 4 ounces = 2.0 kg. SIZE: 25 x 16.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 224. Gonzalez, Thomas A., et al.
- Legal Medicine and Toxicology. Foreword by Harrison S. Martland. New York/London: D. Appleton-Century Company Incorporated, [1937]. Heavy 8vo. 1st Edition. xxxvii+[3]+754+[2]pp. 244 illustrations, of which six are
inserted color photographic plates. Panelled pebbled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints and edges quite rubbed, crown very worn, shaken, a good only copy with library stamp to the front flyleaf and rear pocket removed. The classic modern te
xt in the field. Weight: 4 pounds 4 ounces = 2.0 kg. SIZE: 25 x 16.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 225. Goodwin, John C[uthbert] (born 1891).
- Insanity and the Criminal. New York: George H. Doran Company, 1924. 8vo. 1st American Edition. [First published 1923 in London]. [ii]+308+[2]pp. Blue-gray cloth with dark blue spine lettering and front l
ogo. Spine faded, lightly shelfworn, a good copy. Written from a Freudian standpoint. Weight: 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. SIZE: 22.3 x 15 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$20.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames E-H)
- 226. Gordon, Charles.
- The Old Bailey and Newgate. New York: James Pott & Company / London: T. Fisher Unwin, [1902?] 8vo. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. xi+[1]+362+[2]pp. + yellow-toned photographic frontis. 86 te
xt illustrations. Printed pictorial dark green cloth with gilt lettering and gilt front image. Rather ugly dampstain to the lower half of the front board with minor staining to the front endpapers and half-title, owner's book label to the paste-down with
old library rubber stamp, a good copy. Sadoff Catalog page 122. Weight: 3 pounds = 1.4 kg. SIZE: 23.3 x 16.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 227. Gottfredson, Don M., ed.
- Decision-making in the Criminal Justice System: Reviews and Essays. Issued in Crime and Delinquency Issues: A Monograph Series. Rockville, MD: National Institute of Mental Health/Center for Studies of Crime and Delin
quency, [1975]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+132pp. Printed pale green-gray wrappers with green lettering. Slight cover spotting, else a very good, tight copy. Weight: 7 ounces = 203 grams. SIZE: 23 x 14.7 x 0.8cm. Inqu
ire | Order$19.95
- 228. Grasset, Joseph (1849-1918).
- The Semi-Insane and the Semi-Responsible (Demifous et Demiresponsables). Translated by Smith Ely Jelliffe (1866-1945). New York/London: Funk & Wagnalls, 1907. 8vo. 1st Edition in English. [First published ]. [xxx
vi]+415+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate, front hinge cracked, else a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Weight: 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. SIZE: 22 x 14 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames E-H)
- 229. Great Britain, Home Office.
- Prisons and the Prisoner: The Work of the Prison Service in England and Wales. London: Her Majesty's Stationary Office, [1977]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [vii]+188+[2]pp. Text illustrations. Printed pictorial black wrappe
rs. Shelfworn, a good to very good copy. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. SIZE: 24.5 x 19 x 1.5cm. Inquire | O
rder$25.00
- 230. Greenwood, James.
- Concise Handbook of the Laws Relating to Medical Men. Together with a Preface and a Chapter on the Law relating to Lunacy Practice by . London: Baillière, Tindall, and Cox, 1882. 12mo. 1st Edition. [iii]-xvi+[7]-214pp. Prin
ted decorative brown cloth with gilt letterng and black front ruling, glazed gray-brown endpapers. Front hinge cracked, else very good. Scarce. Sadoff Catalog page 41. Weight: 12 ounces = 348 grams. SIZE: 18.8 x 13 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 231. Griffiths, Arthur (1838-1908).
- Memorials of Millbank and Chapters in Prison History. With Illustrations by R. Goff and the Author. London: Chapman and Hall, Limited, 1884. 8vo. 2nd Edition. [First published 1875 by King]. x+[2]+468pp. + phot
o-lithographic frontis view of the prison + 32 page inserted rear catalog dated July 1884. 23 text woodcuts. Black-panelled dark green cloth with gilt-stamped spine, gilt front cover device, and glazed brown endpapers. Front hinge severely cracked, a goo
d copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves, no external markings. New edition of the original 1875 two-volume work, at which time Griffiths was deputy-governor of Millbank Prison. Weight: 2 pounds 7 ounces =
1.1 kg. SIZE: 22.7 x 15 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames E-H)
- 232. Griffiths, Arthur.
- Secrets of the Prison-House or Gaol Studies and Sketches. Illustrated by George D. Rowlandson. London: Chapman and Hall, Ltd., 1894. 2 volumes. 8vo. 1st Edition. xii+480; viii+516pp. 35 & 26 wood engravings in the text. Or
iginal horizontally black-ruled green cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front devices, decorative endpapers. Minor chipping to the spine tips, else a very good set with library gift bookplate to both volumes. One of H. M. Inspectors of Prisons, Gr
iffiths had previously been Deputy-Governor of Millbank Memorial prison. Weight: 4 pounds 10 ounces = 2.1 kg. SIZE: 23 x 15.5 x 7.5cm. Inquire | Order$165.00
- 233. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry.
- The Mental Health Professional and the Legal System. Formulated by the Committee on Psychiatry and Law. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry Report No. 131. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [199
1]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+192pp. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. An unused, lightly marked ex-library copy. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. SIZE: 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$14.45
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames E-H)
- 234. Gurney, Joseph John (1788-1847).
- Notes on a Visit made to some of the Prisons in Scotland and the North of England, in Company with Elizabeth Fry; with some General Observations on the Subject of Prison Discipline. Edinburgh: Printed for Arc
hibald Constable and Co. / London: Longman, Hurst, Rees [etc.], 1819. 12mo. 1st Edition. viii+170pp. + rear blank. Nicely rebound in late 20th century calf-backed blue boards with gilt-stamped spine. Title-page foxed and dusty, a few inconsequential marg
inal tears, a nice, untrimmed copy in a modern binding. Also published serially 1819-1820 in The Pamphleteer Volumes 15 & 16. An important Quaker humanitarian reformer of the early 19th century, Gurney wrote about prison reform and took part
in the anti-slavery movement with Clarkson, Wilberforce, and Buxton, touring the U.S. and Canada on behalf of abolition. His first published work on reform was his 1819 Notes on a Visit made to some of the Prisons in Scotland and the North of Engl
and, in Company with Elizabeth Fry. Gurney and his sister Elizabeth (Gurney) Fry (1780-1846) -- herself a notable social reformer -- made their tour in 1818, reporting in some detail on many of the prisons. The latter part of the book deals with i
ssues of food & clothing, discipline, employment, instruction, and visiting committees. Goldsmith 22754; Sadoff Catalog page 41. Weight: 8 ounces = 232 grams. SIZE: 20.5 x 12 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$250.00
- 235. Gutheil, Thomas G. & Appelbaum, Paul S.
- Clinical Handbook of Psychiatry and the Law. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1982]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xx+385+[11]pp. Dark gray laminated cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgewo
rn dust jacket. Weight: 1 pound 13 ounces = 841 grams. SIZE: 24 x 16.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames E-H)
- 236. Guttmacher, Manfred S[chanfarber] (born 1898).
- The Mind of the Murderer. The Isaac Ray Award Book [Volume 6]. New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, [1960]. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. xii+244pp. Cream cloth. Some offsetting to front endpapers, el
se very good in worn dust jacket. (OP). With the laid-in errata slip. Weight: 1 pound = 464 grams. SIZE: 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 237. Guttmacher, Manfred S[chanfarber] & Weihofen, Henry (born 1904).
- Psychiatry and the Law. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1952]. 8vo. 1st Edition. viii+476+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight fading to the
edges of the covers else a very good copy. (OP). Weight: 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. SIZE: 23.7 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Or
der$13.95
- 238. Guttmacher, Manfred S[chanfarber].
- The Role of Psychiatry in Law. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1968]. 8vo. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+170+[4]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Weight:
1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. SIZE: 23 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames E-H)
- 239. Guttmacher, Manfred S[chanfarber].
- Sex Offenses: The Problem, Causes and Prevention. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1951]. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. 159+[1]pp. Black cloth with yellow spine lettering. Covers lightly rubbed
, else a very good copy. (OP). Weight: 10 ounces = 290 grams. SIZE: 21.7 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00 <
P>
- 240. Guy, William A[ugustus] (1810-1885).
- Principles of Forensic Medicine. New York: Published by Harper & Brothers, 1845. Thick 8vo. 1st American Edition. [First published 1844 in London]. xvi+711+[1]pp. + 16 page inserted rear catalog + front &
rear blanks. Embossed dark brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Sheets somewhat browned, light foxing to the front & rear leaves, library bookplate, withdrawn stamp to the flyleaf, small rubber stamp to the title-page, and small paper label to the top o
f the spine, which is quite worn but still intact. A good copy. In 1838 Guy had been appointed Professor of Forensic Medicine at King's College, London. His first published book on forensic medicine, his Principles had a very long life with
the seventh and last edition appearing in 1895. Harper also issued it the same year as Principles of Medical Jurisprudence. The American edition has substantial additions for American use. GM #1740 (1st British edition); Brittain Medico-Lega
l Bibliography p. 76; Sadoff Catalog page 42. Weight: 2 pounds 9 ounces = 1.2 kg. SIZE: 23.8 x 15.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Orde
r$125.00
- 241. Guy, William A[ugustus] & Ferrier, David (1843-1928).
- Principles of Forensic Medicine. Revised by William R[amsay] Smith (born 1859). London: Henry Renshaw, 1868. Thick 12mo. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1844]. xxviii+655
+[1]pp. + 4 pages of inserted rear ads. 193 text woodcuts. Embossed brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Crown quite frayed, front hinge broken, still a decent copy with library bookplate, title-page stamp, and small paper spine label. In 1838 Guy had be
en appointed Professor of Forensic Medicine at King's College, London. His first published book on forensic medicine, the Principles had a very long life with the seventh and last edition appearing in 1895. GM #1740; Brittain Medico-Legal Bi
bliography p. 76. Weight: 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. SIZE: 17.7 x 11.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$95.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames E-H)
- 242. Guy, William A[ugustus] & Ferrier, David.
- Principles of Forensic Medicine. Revised by William R[amsay] Smith (born 1859). London: Henry Renshaw, 1895. Thick 8vo. 7th Revised Edition. [First published 1844]. xvi+832pp. + color frontis lithogr
aphic plate. 135 woodcut text figures. Embossed green cloth with decorative gilt-stamped spine. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. In 1838 Guy had been appointed Professor of Forensic Medicine at King's College, London. His first published book
on forensic medicine, his Principles had a very long life with the seventh and last edition appearing in 1895. In 1845 Harper published two issues of the American edition (with substantial additions for American use), one with this title an
d one as Principles of Medical Jurisprudence. GM #1740; Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography p. 76. Weight: 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. SIZE: 21.7 x 14.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames E-H)
- 243. Guyot, Dorothy.
- Policing as though People Matter. Philadelphia: Temple University Press, [1991]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xvii]+[358]pp. Crimson cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$19.95
- 244. Hagan, Frank E.
- Research Methods in Criminal Justice and Criminology. New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc./London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1982]. Tall 8vo. 1st Edition. [xiv]+461+[5]pp. Printed varnished blue cloth. A very good co
py. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 245. Halleck, Seymour L.
- Law in the Practice of Psychiatry: A Handbook for Physicians. Critical Issues in Psychiatry [5]. New York/London: Plenum Medical Book Company, [1980]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xii+294+[6]pp. Russet cloth with painted black label
s. A very good copy. Weight: 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. SIZE: 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 246. Halleck, Seymour L. & Bromberg, Walter, compilers & editors.
- Psychiatric Aspects of Criminology. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1968]. Thin 8vo. 1st Edition. [vi]+82+[6]pp. Dark blue cloth. Ink signature to half-title, else ne
ar fine in dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 12 ounces = 348 grams. SIZE: 23 x 15 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$16.95
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames E-H)
- 247. Halleck, Seymour L.
- Psychiatry and the Dilemmas of Crime: A Study of Causes, Punishment and Treatment. New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, [1967]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xiv+382+[4]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 248. Hamilton, Allan McLane (1848-1919).
- Recollections of an Alienist: Personal and Professional. New York: George H. Doran Company, [1916]. Thick 8vo. 1st Edition. 416pp. + 40 plates. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front facsimil
e signature. Minor dampstaining to the bottom margins, else very good with some shelfwear. (OP). Chapters on Judges, Experts and Juries; Will-Making and Breaking; Simulation and Imposture; Political Murders; the Dangerous Insane; Capital Punishment. Weig
ht: 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 249. Hamilton, Allan McLane & Godkin, Lawrence (1860-1929), eds.
- A System of Legal Medicine. New York: E. B. Treat, 1894. 2 volumes. Small 4to. 1st Edition. [3]-657+[1]; [iv]+738+[2]pp. + 8 mostly color lithographs in volume one & 6 inserted mono
chrome plates in volume two. 83 woodcut and half-tone illustrations to volume one and 78 to the second volume. Panelled pebbled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and brown endpapers. Edges rubbed, bottom edge of front board to volume one frayed from t
he joint, front hinge of second volume cracked, still a good to very good, sound set with the bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-pages of the Royal Medico-Psychological Association. Paper spine labels removed with some visible residue. Uncommon. Th
e most ambitious American work on the subject to its time, this is a massive state-of-the-art encyclopedic handbook of forensic medicine from both the medical and legal points of view with 28 distinguished contributors. Contains numerous monographic arti
cles of direct psychiatric interest: Hamilton's "Insanity in its Medico-Legal Bearings;" Calvin S. Pratt's "Mental Responsibility of the Insane in Civil Cases;" Bernard Sachs' "Insanity and Crime;" Louis E. Binsse's "On the Relations of Mental Defect and
Disease to Criminal Responsibility;" Charles K. Mills' "Aphasia and Other Affections of Speech;" Charles L. Dana's "The Traumatic Neuroses: eing a Description of the Chronic Nervous Disorders that follow Shock and Injury;" John E. Parsons' "Mental Distr
ess as an Element of Damage in Cases to recover for Personal Injuries;" Philip Coombs Knapp's "Feigned Diseases of the Mind and Nervous System;" Charles Gilbert Chaddock's "Sexual Crimes." A London edition appeared in 1895 and a second edition in 1900. B
rittain p. 79. Weight: 9 pounds 12 ounces = 4.5 kg. SIZE: 24.7 x 18 x 12.5cm. Volume one with the presentation stamp to both front blanks "of the late library of Professor G[eorge] M. Robertson. 1932". Roberston was the first professor of psychiatry at
the University of Edinburgh and a pioneer in the human treatment of the insane. Inquire | Order$275.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames E-H)
- 250. Hammond, W[illia]m A[lexander] (1828-1900).
- Insanity in Its Medico-Legal Relations. Opinion Relative to the Testamentary Capacity of the Late James C. Johnston, of Chowan County, North Carolina. New York: Baker, Voorhis & Co., 1867. Thin 8vo
. 2nd enlarged Edition. 81+[3]pp. Printed panelled brown cloth with drab spine, gilt front lettering, and yellow endpapers. Spine worn but intact, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Weight: 10 ounces = 290 grams. SIZE: 23 x 14.5 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$185.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames E-H)
- 251. Hammond, William A[lexander].
- Insanity in Its Relations to Crime. A Text and a Commentary. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1873. Thin 8vo. 1st Edition. [x]+77+[3]pp. + inserted catalog. Modern straight-grained brown cloth with leather spine
label. Faint library stamp to front blank and rear leaf of ads, withdrawn stamp to verso of title-page, a very good copy, rebound. Expansion of his 1870 essay "Society versus Insanity" published in the September 1870 issue of Putnam's Magazine. Reviews in extensu a number of foreign brutal murders where the insanity defense was invoked, addressing issues of responsibility, self-control, punishability. Brittain p. 80. Weight: 8 ounces = 232 grams. SIZE: 22.5 x 15 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$300.00
- 252. Hammond, William A[lexander].
- Insanity in Its Relations to Crime. A Text and a Commentary. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1873. Thin 8vo. 1st Edition. [x]+77+[3]pp. + 24 page inserted rear catalog illustrated with woodcuts. Printed embosse
d pebbled red cloth with gilt front lettering and glazed yellow endpapers. Top of spine defective, corners worn, a good copy only. Expansion of his 1870 essay "Society versus Insanity" published in the September 1870 issue of Putnam's Magazine. Reviews in extensu a number of foreign brutal murders where the insanity defense was invoked, addressing issues of responsibility, self-control, punishability. Brittain p. 80. Weight: 9 ounces = 261 grams. SIZE: 22.3 x 15 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames E-H)
- 253. Hammond, William A[lexander].
- Quarterly Journal of Psychological Medicine and Medical Jurisprudence Volumes 1, 3-5 (lacking vol. 2). Edited by William A[lexander] Hammond (1828-1900). New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1867, 1869-71. 4 volum
es. Thick 8vo. [iv]+[356]; [viii]+824; vi+864; viii+824pp. + 3 Woodburytypes (taken from Duchenne de Bologne?) in volume 4 illustrating emotional expression upon electrical stimulation. Contemporary leather-backed boards. Bindings scuffed and shelfworn b
ut a sound set. Very scarce. Volume 1 (containing only two issues) published by A. Simpson & Co. Title changes with volume 4 to The Journal of Psychological Medicine: A Quarterly Review of Diseases of the Nervous System, Medical Jurisprudence, and
Anthropology. Continued in 1874 and 1875 as Psychological and Medico-Legal Journal New Series volumes 1 & 2, with volume 3 Nos. 1-3 in 1875-76 issued as American Psychological Journal. Osier & Wozniak #60 & 63. Inquire | Order$500.00
Includes Hammond's "On Instinct", "Merlin and His Influence", "On Organic Infantile Paralysis", "On Some of the Effects of Bromide of Potassium", "Spinal Irritation", "Clinical Lectures Delivered at Bellevue"; "Physiology and Pathology of the
Cerebellum", and "A Medico-Legal Study of the Case of Daniel McFarland"; S.B. Hunt's "The Negro as A Soldier"; T.E. Clark's "Magic and Astrology in Antiquity and the Middle Ages", "The Dangerous Classes of the Community", and "Trance and Catalepsy"; Alo
nzo Calkins' "Judicial Executions for Capital Crimes" and "The Psychological Action of Opium"; R. La Roche's "Remarks on the Resumpion of Mental Faculties at the Approach of Death in Cases of Acute Diseases Attended with Delirium"; J. O'Dea's "Methomania
" and "Hereditary Influence (Hérédité) in Mental Diseases" and "The Plea of Insanity in Criminal Cases"; S. Rogers' "Influence of Methomania upon Business and Criminal Responsibility"; Seguin's "Idiocy, as the Effect of Social Evils"; Rockwell & Beard's
"Observations on the Physiological and Therapeutical Effects of Galvanization of the Sympathetic Nerve"; M. Clymer's "Notes on Ecstasy and Other Dramatic Disorders of The Nervous System"; R.L. Parsons' "Erotomania"; S.H. Dickson's "Aphasia"; and dozens o
f other papers.
- 254. Harris, Raymond I.
- Outline of Death Investigation. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1973]. 8vo. 2nd printing. [First published 1962]. xiv+364+[4]pp. 88 text figures and 49 rear figures and forms. Mottled gray cloth with gilt spi
ne lettering and printed illustrative front endpapers. Departmental stamp to the top and bottom edge of the text block, else very good in lightly chipped dust wrapper. (OP). Harris was St. Louis County coroner in Missouri, before which he had been Assist
ant Attorney General and Magistrate Judge. Weight: 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. SIZE: 22 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Orde
r$17.50
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames E-H)
- 255. Hart, Hastings H[ornell] (1851-1932), comp.
- Plans and Illustrations of Prisons and Reformatories. New York: Russell Sage Foundation, 1922. 4to. 1st Edition. 62+[2]pp. Illustrated throughout with plans and views. Printed green cloth with gilt
lettering and embossed front logo. Tears to front flyleaf crudely scotch taped, else a very good copy with shelfwear to the spine tips and corners. Weight: 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. SIZE: 30.5 x 22.5 x 0.9cm. I
nquire | Order$250.00
- 256. Hartshorne, Albert (born 1839).
- Hanging in Chains. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1891. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+120pp. + inserted rear ad leaf + 11 inserted engraved plates. Printed pictorial parchment-covered boards with black lettering.
Covers a bit soiled, else a very good copy. A history of capital punishment, hanging, and gibbeting from antiquity through the 19th century. Covers both the UK and western Europe. Weight: 12 ounces = 348 grams. SIZE: 20 x 12 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$135.00
- 257. Hartt, William Dales.
- The Death of American Beauty. Huntington, New York: Kroshka Books, [2001]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xviii+280+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Weight: 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. SIZE: 25.5 x 17.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$24.95
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames E-H)
- 258. Hazelrigg, Lawrence E., ed.
- Prison Within Society: A Reader in Penology. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc., [1969]. 16mo. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1968]. xiv+536+[10]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy
. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.50
- 259. Healy, William (1869-1963) & Alper, Benedict S[olomon] (born 1905).
- Criminal Youth and the Borstal System. New York: Commonwealth Fund/London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1941. 8vo. 1st Edition. [viii]+251+[3]pp. Russet cloth.
A very good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. A detailed discussion of the origin and history of the Borstal system that compared its results with American reformatory methods. Smith Ely Jelliffe's c
opy with his bookplate. Review copy stamped "Psychoanalytic Review Apr 12 1941". Inquire | Order$37.50
- 260. Healy, William & Bronner, Augusta F[ox] (1881-1966).
- Delinquents and Criminals: Their Making and Unmaking. Studies in Two American Cities. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1926. 8vo. 1st Edition. [x]+318pp. Ruled blue cloth with gilt spine l
ettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Weight: 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. SIZE: 22 x 15 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order<
/A>$75.00
- 261. Healy, William & Bronner, Augusta F[ox].
- New Light on Delinquency and Its Treatment: Results of a Research Conducted for the Institute of Human Relations Yale University. New Haven: Published for The Institute of Human Relations by Yale Univ
. Press/London: Humphrey Milford, OUP, [1950]. 8vo. 9th printing. [First published 1936]. [ii]+[x]+226+[2]pp. Russet cloth with paper spine label. A very good copy. (OP). Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. Weight: 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams.
SIZE: 23.4 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames E-H)
- 262. Healy, William & Tenney, Mary.
- Pathological Lying, Accusation, and Swindling: A Study in Forensic Psychology. Criminal Science Monograph No. 1 Supplement to the Journal of the American Institute of Criminal Law and Criminology. Boston: Littl
e, Brown, and Company, 1915. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. [iv]+[xii]+286+[4]pp. Printed maroon cloth. Spine varnished, a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Weight: 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. SIZE: 21 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Nolan D. C. Lewis' copy sign
ed on the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order$37.50
- 263. Heilbron, W[illiam] C[asper] (born 1864).
- Convict Life at the Minnesota State Prison, Stillwater, Minnesota. St. Paul, Minn.: Published by W. C. Heilbron, [1909]. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. 155+[3]pp. + frontis portrait of warden Henry Wolfer.
Numerous text illustrations. Printed pictorial green wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. Some edgewear and staining, generally very good. Scarce. Pages 125-147 contain [Thomas] Cole[man] Younger's account of the Northfield, Minnesota bank
robbery. Weight: 7 ounces = 203 grams. SIZE: 19.5 x 13 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames E-H)
- 264. Heilbron, W[illiam] C[asper].
- Convict Life at the Minnesota State Prison, Stillwater, Minnesota. St. Paul, Minn.: Published by W. C. Heilbron, [1911]. Small 8vo. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1909]. 155+[3]pp. + frontis portrai
t of warden Henry Wolfer. Numerous text illustrations. Lacking the printed wrappers and spne, some edge-chipping to the front blank, a fair copy only. Scarce. According to the title-page, the second edition consisted of 100,000 copies. Pages 125-147 cont
ain [Thomas] Cole[man] Younger's account of the Northfield, Minnesota bank robbery. OCLC records only Minnesota Historical Soc. & Sam Houston State Univ. as having the second edition (though I know that the College of Physicians in Philadelphia also has
a copy). Weight: 7 ounces = 203 grams. SIZE: 19.5 x 13 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 265. Henderson, Charles Richmond (1848-1915).
- Modern Prison Systems: Their Organization and Regulation in Various Countries of Europe and America. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1903. 8vo. 1st Edition. xxxvi+319+[1]pp. Disbound. A ve
ry good clean copy, albeit disbound. A thorough survey of prison systems and reformatories (organization, rules & procedures) in Europe and America, with material on every state. Henderson was professor of sociology in the University of Chicago. Weight:
1 pound = 464 grams. SIZE: 22.5 x 14.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 266. Hendricks, W. C., et al.
- Penology: Report of the California State Penological Commission. In Compliance with Senate Concurrent Resolution No. 5, passed February 16, 1885. Sacramento, CA: State Office: P. L. Shoaf, Supt. State Printing, 1887.
8vo. 1st Edition. 167+[1]pp. Printed green wrappers, glued at spine into drab library cardboard. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order$50.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames E-H)
- 267. Hendrix, Robert C.
- Investigation of Violent and Sudden Death: A Manual for Medical Examiners. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1972]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+91+[1]pp. 24 text figures. Mottled orange cloth with gilt spine lette
ring. Several departmental stamps to the front leaves, else very good in dust wrapper with small label removed from the foot of the DJ spine. (OP). Hendrix was professor of pathology at the University of Michigan and deputy medical examiner for Washtenaw
County, Michigan. Weight: 12 ounces = 348 grams. SIZE: 23.3 x 15.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 268. Hentig, Hans von (1887-1974).
- Punishment: Its Origin, Purpose and Psychology. London/Edinburgh: William Hodge & Company Limited, 1937. 8vo. 1st Edition. [viii]+239+[1]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Edges and spine lightly rubbed el
se a very good copy in lightly chipped and handsoiled dsut jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. SIZE: 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 269. Hibbert, Christopher.
- The Roots of Evil: A Social History of Crime and Punishment. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1963]. 8vo. 1st American Edition. [xviii]+524+[2]pp. Orange cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. (OP
). Inquire | Order$19.95
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames E-H)
- 270. [Hickey, William L. & Rubin, Sol].
- Civil Commitment of Special Categories of Offenders: A Reivew of the Literature and Court Decisions. Issued in Crime and Delinquency Issues: A Monograph Series. Rockville, MD: National Institute of Mental H
ealth/Center for Studies of Crime and Delinquency, 1971. Thin 8vo. 1st Edition. iii+[x]+19+[1]pp. Printed green and white wrappers with blue and buff lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Weight: 2 ounces = 58 grams. SIZE: 23 x
14.8 x 0.2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 271. Hirsch, Nathaniel D. M.
- Dynamic Causes of Juvenile Crime. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Sci-Art Publishers, [1937]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 250+[6]pp. Printed ruled blue cloth. Upper right corner bumped, else a very good copy with the title-page stam
p and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page and front paste-down. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 272. Hirsch, Nathaniel D. M.
- Dynamic Causes of Juvenile Crime. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Sci-Art Publishers, [1937]. 1st Edition. 250+[6]pp. Printed ruled blue cloth. Front endleaves stained, slight staining to cloth, else a very good copy. Unco
mmon. Inquire | Order$30.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames E-H)
- 273. Hirschfeld, Magnus (1868-1935).
- Sexual Pathology: A Study of the Derangements of the Sexual Instinct. New York: Emerson Books, Inc., [1944] [this edition 1st issued 1940]. 8vo. Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First issued in translation in 1
932]. 368pp. Panelled, pebbled brown cloth with paper spine label. A very good copy. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. SIZE: 23.3 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 274. Hoag, Ernest Bryant & Williams, Edward Huntington (born 1868).
- Crime, Abnormal Minds, and the Law. Special Chapters by Robert H[arvey] Gault (1874-1971) and Miriam Van Waters. Introduction by Henry H[erbert] Goddard (1866-1957). Indianapolis
: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., [1923]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+xxiv+405+[1]pp. Printed ruled red cloth with gilt lettering. Spine lightly faded, owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf dated 1925, a very good copy. Weight: 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 g
rams. SIZE: 22.8 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 275. Hoch, Paul H. (born 1902) & Zubin, Joseph (born 1900), eds.
- Psychiatry and the Law. Publications of the American Psychopathological Association Volume X. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1955. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. [x]+232pp. Green cloth with g
ilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Weight: 1 pound = 464 grams. SIZE: 22 x 14.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order
A>$12.50
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames E-H)
- 276. Hofling, Charles K., ed.
- Law and Ethics in the Practice of Psychiatry. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1981]. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. xv+260pp. Yellow cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). I
nquire | Order$10.95
- 277. Hollander, Bernard (1864-1934).
- The Psychology of Misconduct, Vice and Crime. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1923. 12mo. 1st American Edition. [First published 1922 in London]. 220pp. Panelled straight-grained brown cloth with gilt spine.
A very good copy. With the title-page stamp & spine call numbers of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy, signed on the front paste-down. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 278. Hom, Jim & Denney, Robert L., eds.
- Detection of Response Bias in Forensic Neuropsychology. New York/London: The Haworth Medical Press, an imprint of The Haworth Press, Inc., [2002]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+xvi+318+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A ne
ar fine copy. (OP in PB). Co-published simultaneously as The Journal of Forensic Neuropsychology, Volume 2, Number 3/4 and Volume 3, Number 1/2. Weight: 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. SIZE: 21 x 5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 279. Hooton, Earnest Albert.
- Crime and the Man. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1939. 8vo. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. xvi+403+[1]pp. Numerous text illustrations of criminal types. Printed pictorial brown c
loth with red lettering. Slight spotting to the cloth, else very good in pictorial dust jacket with about a one inch tear to the upper front joint of the jacket. Weight: 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. SIZE: 24 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$45.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames E-H)
- 280. Hoover, J[ohn] Edgar (1895-1972).
- Camps of Crime. Reprinted from The American Magazine, February, 1940. [New York]: [Crowell-Collier Publishing Company], [1940]. Thin 12mo. [8]pp. Unpaginated. Printed pictorial red and white sel
f-wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Points out the menace to the public from hundreds of unsupervised tourist camps, 1940-style hideaways for public enemies. Weight: 1 ounces = 29 grams. SIZE: 17.7 x 12.7 x 0.1cm. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 281. Hoover, J[ohn] Edgar.
- Persons in Hiding. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1938. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+xix+[3]+325+[3]pp. + frontis portrait of Hoover. Printed black cloth with yellow lettering and yellow front triple panel. Minor damage t
o the lower rear corner, else a very good, bright copy. Weight: 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. SIZE: 21.1 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 282. Hume-Williams, J[oseph] W[illiam].
- Unsoundness of Mind, in Its Legal and Medical Considerations. Reprinted from Wood's Medical and Surgical Monographs. New York: William Wood & Company, 1892. 8vo. 1st American Edition. [First pu
blished 1856 in London]. 179+[1]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Title-page torn along the lower gutter, otherwise a very good copy. Chapters on monomania, moral insanity, and impulsive insanity. Weight: 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. SIZE: 23.
8 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons in English (Surnames E-H)
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 8 Jun 2005