John Gach Books, Inc.

Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames S-Z)

Created: 19 Jan 2005

Section 1: Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames A-H)

Section 2: Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames I-R)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


324. Sachs, Wulf (1893-1949).
Black Hamlet: The Mind of an African Negro Revealed by Psychoanalysis. London: Geoffrey Bles, [1937]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 280pp. Printed black cloth. Slight puncture to front joint, else a very good copy. Owner's inscr iption to flyleaf. Published in the US as Black Anger. Psychoanalytic account of John Chavafambira, a Manyika healer. Inquire | Order$45.00

325. Sachs, Wulf.
Black Hamlet. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., 1947. Small 8vo. Later printing. [First published 1937 in London]. [viii]+324pp. Red cloth with black spine lettering and black front cover device. A very good copy in ligh tly worn dust jacket. (OP). Classic account of a 2 1/2 year psychoanalysis of a South African witch doctor. Weight: 1 pound = 464 grams. SIZE: 20.5 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$9.95

326. Sadavoy, Joel & Lescz, Molyn, eds.
Treating the Elderly with Psychotherapy: The Scope for Change in Later Life. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1988]. 8vo. 2nd printing. [First published 1987]. xxiv+366+[2]pp. Black clo th. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$17.95

327. Saretsky, Theodore (born 1932).
Resolving Treatment Impasses: The Difficult Patient. New York/London: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1981]. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+265+[5]pp. Black leatherette with gilt spine lettering. A very good co py in chipped dust jacket. Slight spotting to covers. Weight: 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. SIZE: 21.5 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames S-Z)
328. Sarnoff, Charles.
Latency. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1976]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xii+402+[2]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

329. Sarnoff, Charles A.
Psychotherapeutic Strategies in Late Latency Through Early Adolescence. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1987]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xxiv]+275+[3]pp. Printed red cloth. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jack et. Inquire | Order$8.50

330. Sarwer-Foner, G[erald] J., ed.
The Dynamics of Psychiatric Drug Therapy. Foreword by D[onald] E[wen] Cameron (1901-1967). Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1960]. Heavy 8vo. 1st Edition. xxviii+624+[4]pp. Blue-gray cloth with blu e spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 3 pounds = 1.4 kg. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

331. Sarwer-Foner, G[erald] J., ed.
The Dynamics of Psychiatric Drug Therapy. Foreword by D[onald] E[wen] Cameron (1901-1967). Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1960]. Heavy 8vo. 1st Edition. xxviii+624+[4]pp. Blue-gray cloth with blu e spine lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. (OP). Weight: 3 pounds = 1.4 kg. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$45.00

Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames S-Z)
332. Saul, Leon J[oseph] (born 1901).
The Bases of Human Behavior: A Biologic Approach to Psychiatry. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott and Co., 1951. 8vo. 1st Edition. xvi+150+[2]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

333. Saul, Leon J[oseph].
The Childhood Emotional Pattern and Corey Jones: A Psychoanalytical Biography. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1977]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xvi+336pp. Cream boards. Fine in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95

334. Saul, Leon J[oseph].
The Childhood Emotional Pattern and Psychodynamic Therapy. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1980]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+596+[8]pp. Red boards with white spine lettering. A tight, lightly marked ex-library co py in dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. SIZE: 23.3 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

335. Saul, Leon J[oseph].
The Childhood Emotional Pattern: The Key to Personality, Its Disorders and Therapy. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1977]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+323+[5]pp. Green fabrikoid. A very good copy in dust jacket. ( OP). Inquire | Order$9.95

336. Saul, Leon J[oseph].
Fidelity and Infidelity and What Makes or Breaks a Marriage. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., [1967]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xii]+244pp. Cloth-backed boards. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.50

Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames S-Z)
337. Saul, Leon J[oseph].
The Hostile Mind: The Sources and Consequences of Rage and Hate. New York: Random House, [1956]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xxii]+211pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.50

338. Saul, Leon J[oseph].
Psychodynamically Based Psychotherapy. New York: Science House, [1972]. Thick 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+842+[4]pp. Plastic printed brown boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). I nquire | Order$10.00

339. Saul, Leon J[oseph].
Technic and Practice of Psychoanalysis. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott and Co., [1958]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+244pp. Yellow cloth with brown spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 gram s. SIZE: 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

340. Schachter, Meri, ed.
Psychotherapy and Medication: A Dynamic Integration. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1993]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+xxiii+[1]+323+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Weight: 1 pou nd 10 ounces = 754 grams. SIZE: 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.65

Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames S-Z)
341. Scharff, David E. (born 1941) & Scharff, Jill Savege.
Object Relations Family Therapy. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1987]. Thick 8vo. 1st Edition. xvii+503+[2]pp. Printed beige cloth with brown lettering. A very good copy in p ictorial dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Weight: 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. SIZE: 23.2 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$32.95

342. Scharff, David E.
Refinding the Object and Reclaiming the Self. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1993]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xviii]+364+[2]pp. Printed black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$14.95

343. Schelkopf, Anton, ed.
Sexualität: Formen und Fehlentwicklungen. Mit Beiträgen von Franz Boeckle, Coenraad van Emde Boas, Fritz Riemann, Friedrich Schutz. Göttingen: Verlag für Medizinische Psychologie im Verlag Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, [1968] . Thin 8vo. 1st Edition. 110+[2]pp. Drab cream card covers with printed ocher dust jacket with white lettering affixed at the spine. Dust jacket somewhat rubbed, else a very good copy. Weight: 5 ounces = 145 grams. SIZE: 20.8 x 13.7 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

344. Schilder, Paul (1886-1940).
Entwurf einer Psychiatrie auf psychoanalytischer Grundlage. Internationale psychoanalytische Bibliothek No. 17. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. 8vo. 1st Edition. [iv]+208pp. Later cloth-b acked marbled boards. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Schilder's first psychoanalytic book, translated into English in 1928 as Introduction to a psychoanalytic psychiatry. Grinstein #29554. Inquire | Order$30.00

Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames S-Z)
345. Schilder, Paul.
Introduction to a Psychoanalytic Psychiatry. Translation ofEntwurf Einer Psychiatrie auf Psychoanalytischer Grundlage, 1925. Translated by Bernard Glueck (born 1883). Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series N o. 50. New York/Washington, DC: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1928. 8vo. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1925]. [x]+178+[4]pp. Printed brown boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$40.00

346. Schilder, Paul.
Introduction to a Psychoanalytic Psychiatry. Entwurf einer Psychiatrie auf psychoanalytischer Grundlage. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1951]. Small 8vo. 1st Edition in English, 2nd printing. [First published 1925 in ; First issued in translation in 1928]. [ii]+[x]+178+[2]pp. Green cloth. A lightly marked ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00

347. Schilder, Paul.
Psychotherapy. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1951]. 8vo. Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1938]. [xiv]+396pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$19.95

348. Schneider, Daniel E[dward] (born 1907).
Psychoanalysis of Heart Attack. New York: The Dial Press, Inc., 1967. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xxviii]+234+[2]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames S-Z)
349. Schoenewolf, Gerald.
The Art of Hating. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1991]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xiv]+213+[3]pp. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering and black endpapers. Fine in dust jacket. Weight: 1 pound 9 ounces = 72 5 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$9.95

350. Schoenewolf, Gerald.
Sexual Animosity Between Men and Women. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1989]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xii+249+[3]pp. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Weight: 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. SIZE: 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$7.55

351. Schoenewolf, Gerald.
Turning Points in Analytic Therapy: The Classic Cases. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1990]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xii]+242+[2]pp. Printed brown cloth with silver lettering and brown endpapers. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Weight: 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$7.95

352. Schofield, Alfred T[aylor] (1846-1929).
The Unconscious Mind. New York: Funk and Wagnalls Company, 1908. 8vo. 4th printing. [First published 1898 in London]. [xviii]+436+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate, spine rubbed, rear hinge cracked, a good to very good copy with shelfwear. Weight: 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. SIZE: 20.3 x 14 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$37.50

Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames S-Z)
353. Schultz-Hencke, Harald (1892-1953).
Lehrbuch der Traumanalyse. Stuttgart: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1968. 8vo. 2nd printing. [First published 1949]. xii+283+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$17.50

354. Schultz-Hencke, Harald.
Das Problem der Schizophrenie: analytische Psychotherapie und Psychose. Stuttgart: Verlag von Georg Thieme, 1952. Tall 8vo. 1st Edition. [xvi]+308pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Owner' s ink signature to the dedication page. Inquire | Order$37.50

355. Schwing, Gertrud.
A Way to the Soul of the Mentally Ill. Authorized English Edition by Rudolf Ekstein, Ph.D. and Bernard H. Hall, M.D. Foreward by Frieda Fromm-Reichmann, M.D. Translation of Ein Weg zur Seele des Geisteskranken (Zurich 1940). Monograph Series on Schizophrenia No. 4. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1954]. Thin 8vo. 1st Edition in English. [ii]+158pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 11 ounces = 319 grams. SIZE: 22 x 14 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.95

356. Searles, Harold F[rederic] (born 1918).
Countertransference and Related Subjects: Selected Papers. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1981]. Thick 8vo. 3rd printing. [First published 1979]. [xii]+625+[3]pp. Pale green cloth w ith gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped else a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Weight: 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames S-Z)
357. Searles, Harold F[rederic].
My Work with Borderline Patients. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1986]. Thick 8vo. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [ii]+[xviii]+409+[3]pp. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in pictoria l dust jacket. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf. Weight: 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. SIZE: 23.3 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$37.95

358. Sèchehaye, Marguerite A[lbert] (born 1887).
Autobiography of a Schizophrenic Girl: With Analytic Interpretation. Translated by Grace Rubin-Rabson. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1951. 12mo. 1st Edition in English. [xiv]+161+[2]pp. Printed red b oards with black lettering. Spine and edges faded, else a very good copy. (OP). Weight: 11 ounces = 319 grams. SIZE: 18.4 x 12.7 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

359. Sèchehaye, Marguerite A[lbert].
Autobiography of a Schizophrenic Girl: With Analytic Interpretation. Translated by Grace Rubin-Rabson. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1951. 12mo. 1st Edition in English. [xiv]+161+[2]pp. Printed red boards. Joint s & edges chafed, a good to very good copy. (OP). Weight: 11 ounces = 319 grams. SIZE: 18.4 x 12.7 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Ord er$27.50

Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames S-Z)
360. Sèchehaye, Marguerite A[lbert].
A New Psychotherapy in Schizophrenia: Relief of Frustrations by Symbolic Realization. Translated by Royal College of Psychiatrists. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1956. 8vo. 1st Edition in English, 1st pri nting. [viii]+[200]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.95

361. Segraves, R. Taylro (born 1941).
Marital Therapy: A Combined Psychodynamic-Behavioral Approach. New York/London: Plenum Medical Book Company, [1982]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xiv+300+[6]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A tight ex-library copy. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

362. Shave, David W. (born 1931).
Communication Breakdown: Cause and Cure. St. Louis: Warren H. Green, Inc., [1975]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [x]+340+[2]pp. Printed pebbled dark green boards with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usua l markings. Weight: 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. SIZE: 23.4 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.95

363. Shave, David W.
Psychodynamics of the Emotionally Uncomfortable. St. Louis: Warren H. Green, Inc., 1979. 8vo. 349pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$9.95

Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames S-Z)
364. Sherwood, Rae.
The Psychodynamics of Race: Vicious and Benign Spirals. [Brighton]: Harvester Press/Humanities Press, [Atlantic Highlands, NJ], [1980]. Thick 8vo. 1st Edition. xvi+590+[2]pp. Gray cloth. A fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.51

365. Shor, Joel.
Work, Love, Play: Self Repair in the Psychoanalytic Dialogue. Foreword by Jean Sanville. Los Angeles: Double Helix Press, [1990]. 8vo. 1st Edition by this publisher. x+212+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Weight: 12 ounc es = 348 grams. SIZE: 22.5 x 15 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

366. Siegel, Elaine V.
Middle-Class Waifs: The Psychodynamic Treatment of Affectively Disturbed Children. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1991. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xiv]+263+[3]pp. Yellow cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.85

367. Sklansky, Morris A., et al.
The High School Adolescent: Understanding and Treating His Emotional Problems. New York: Association Press, [1969]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 256pp. Orange cloth. A very good copy in rubbed pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

368. Slavinska-Holy, Nonna, ed.
Borderline and Narcissistic Patients in Therapy. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1988]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [iv]+xxiv+544pp. Green cloth. Covers lightly rubbed, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order$10.00

Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames S-Z)
369. Slavson, S[amuel] R[ichard] (born 1891).
An Introduction to Group Therapy. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, [1943]. 8vo. Later printing. xvi+352pp. Tan cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$12.50

370. Slipp, Samuel, ed.
Curative Factors in Dynamic Psychotherapy. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1982]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+397+[5]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very slight scratching to upper front board, else very good i n dust jacket. (OP in cloth). '. Weight: 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order $7.65

371. Slochower, Joyce Anne (born 1950).
Excessive Eating: The Role of Emotions and Environment. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1983]. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. 112pp. Printed crimson boards with gilt lettering. A lightly marked ex-library c opy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 11 ounces = 319 grams. SIZE: 21.5 x 14.3 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order< /A>$13.95

372. Sperling, Melitta.
Psychosomatic Disorders in Childhood. Edited and with Contributions by Otto E. Sperling, M.D. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1978]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xvi+415+[1]pp. Printed pale green cloth. A very good copy in dust jack et. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames S-Z)
373. Stein, Howard F. & Apprey, Maurice.
Clinical Stories and Their Translations. Series in Ethnicity, Medicine, and Psychoanalysis Volume 3. Charlottesville and London: University Press of Virginia, [1990]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xxii]+241+[1]pp. Li ght blue cloth with dark blue spine lettering. Upper corners bumped, else a very good, tight copy in dust jacket. Weight: 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. SIZE: 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

374. Stekel, Wilhelm (1868-1940).
The Beloved Ego: Foundations of the New Study of the Psyche. Translation by Rosalie Gabler of Das liebe Ich, Vienna, 1913. New York: Moffat Yard and Company, 1921. 12mo. 1st Edition in English. [xvi] +237+[3]pp. Blue cloth. A good used copy with some shelfwear. Inquire | Order$30.00

375. Stekel, Wilhelm.
Bi-Sexual Love: The Homosexual Neurosis. Brooklyn, New York: Physicians and Surgeons Book Co., 1934. 8vo. Later Edition. [First published 1922]. [ii]+359+[3]pp. Panelled red cloth. Moderate staining to covers, else a very go od copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50

376. Stekel, Wilhelm.
Briefe an eine Mutter. Teil III: Pubertät und Reisejahre. Zürich/Leipzig: Wendepunkt-Verlag, 1929. 8vo. 1st Edition. 134+[10]pp. Printed stiff cream wrappers. Edges shelfworn, a very good copy. Uncommon. Grinstein 31633. Inquire | Order$35.00

Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames S-Z)
377. Stekel, Wilhelm.
Compulsion and Doubt (Zwang und Zweifel). Translated by Emil A[rthur] Gutheil (1899-1959). New York: Liveright Publishing Corporation, [1949]. 2 volumes. 8vo. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1927]. vii+[3]+323+[3], [ix]+324-645+[5]pp. Green cloth with black and red painted spine labels. Edges rubbed, a good to very good set. (OP). Weight: 3 pounds = 1.4 kg. SIZE: 22 x 15 x 6.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

378. Stekel, Wilhelm.
Der Fetischismus dargestellt für Ärzte und Kriminalogen. Translated as Sexual Aberrations. Störungen des Trieb- und Affektlebens (die parapathischen Erkrankungen) 7. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1923. Hea vy 8vo. 1st Edition. viii+603+[5]pp. Printed cream wrappers. Lacking wrappers, spine split. Grinstein 31662. Inquire | Ord er$40.00

379. Stekel, Wilhelm.
Fortschritte und Technik der Traumdeutung. Wien/Leipzig/Bern: Verlag für Medizin, Weidmann & Co., [1935]. Large 8vo. 1st Edition. 355+[1]pp. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy. Uncommon. Translated in 1943 as The Int erpretation of Dreams. Stekel's last significant contribution to dream and psychoanalytic theory, this is "essentially an enlargement of many Freudian postulates into a dream theory which he termed 'active analysis.' Stekel's later concepts were i nfluenced both by his work as a military analyst treating cases of 'shell shock' during World War I, as well as by the writings of Alfred Adler" [Parsifal-Charles. The Dream: 4,000 Years of Theory and Practice II p. 441-2]. Weight: 2 pounds 2 ounces = @ 1 kg. SIZE: 24.3 x 17.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames S-Z)
380. Stekel, Wilhelm.
Frigidity in Woman: In Relation to Her Love Life. Translation by James S[amuel] Van Teslaar (born 1886) of Die Geschlechtskälte der Frau. Issued in the series Disorders of the Instincts and Emotions: The Parapat hic Disorders. New York: Horace Liveright, 1929. 2 volumes. 8vo. 3rd printing in English. [First published 1920 in ; First issued in translation in 1926]. [x]+304+[2]; [x]+314pp. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spines rubbed with volume two 's spine quite dull, a few leaves creased, a good to very good set. Grinstein 31673. Weight: 3 pounds 4 ounces = 1.5 kg. SIZE: 22.5 x 15 x 8cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

381. Stekel, Wilhelm.
Die Geschlechtskälte der Frau (Eine Psychopathologie des weiblichen Liebeslebens). Störungen des Trieb- und Affektlebens (die parapathischen Erkrankungen) III. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1921. Heavy 8vo. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1920]. [xii]+490+[2]pp. Contemporary red cloth with leather spine label. Paper acidic (as with most German books from this period), a very good copy with the embossed stamp of The Hartford Retreat and whited spine ca ll number. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$ 40.00

Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames S-Z)
382. Stekel, Wilhelm.
The Interpretation of Dreams: New Developments and Technique. Authorized Translation by Eden and Cedar Paul Arranged for American Publication by Emil Gutheil, M.D. Translation of Fortschritte und Technik der Traumdeutu ng (Vienna, 1935). New York: Liveright Publishing Corporation, [1943]. 2 volumes. 8vo. 1st Edition in English. [xii]+308, [vi]+[309]-618+[4]pp. Cream cloth with painted red and black spine labels. Crowns frayed, else a very good set. (OP). Weight: 2 pounds 14 ounces = 1.3 kg. SIZE: 22 x 14.5 x 6cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

383. Stekel, Wilhelm.
Peculiarities of Behavior: Wandering Mania, Dipsomania Cleptomania, Pyromania and Allied Impulsive Acts. Translation of Impulshandlungen (1922). Issued in the series Disorders of the Instincts and Emotions: The Parapathic Disorders. New York: Liveright Publishing Corporation, [1937]. 2 volumes. 8vo. 5th printing in English. [First issued in translation in 1924]. xiv+328+[2], x+341+[1]pp. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good set with bookpla te to both volumes. (OP). Grinstein 31684. Weight: 3 pounds 6 ounces = 1.6 kg. SIZE: 22 x 15 x 8cm. Inquire | Order< /A>$30.00

384. Stekel, Wilhelm.
Sexual Aberrations: The Phenomena of Fetishism in Relation to Sex. Translation by S[amuel] Parker of Der Fetischismus, 1923. Published as a volume in Disorders of the Instincts and the Emotions. New York: Liveri ght Publishing Corporation, [1940]. 2 volumes. 8vo. Later printing. [First issued in translation in 1930]. ix+[1]+369+[5]; vi+355+[7]pp. Cream cloth with painted black and red spine labels. Corners bumped, else a very good set with light shelfwear. (OP). Grinstein 31662. Weight: 3 pounds 6 ounces = 1.6 kg. SIZE: 22 x 15 x 7.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames S-Z)
385. Stekel, Wilhelm.
Die Technik der analytischen Psychotherapie. Bern: Medizinischer Verlag Hans Huber, 1938. 8vo. 1st Edition. 317+[3]pp. Drab tan stiff wrappers with printed yellow dust wrapper. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket . Uncommon. Translated as The Technique of Analytic Psychotherapy in 1939. Grinstein 31785. Inquire | Order$65.00

386. Stekel, Wilhelm.
Technique of Analytical Psychotherapy. Translation by Eden Paul (1865-1944) & Cedar Paul of Technik der analytischen Psychotherapie. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1940]. 8vo. 1st Edition in English, American issue. [First published 1938 in in Bern by Huber; First issued in translation in 1939 in London]. [xx]+[408]pp. Green buckram with painted spine label. Front hinge cracked, otherwise a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$25.00

387. Stierlin, Helm (born 1926).
Conflict and Reconciliation: A Study in Human Relations and Schizophrenia. New York: Science House, 1969. 8vo. 1st Cloth Edition. [ii]+[xii]+267+[7]pp. Brown cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50

Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames S-Z)
388. Stierlin, Helm & Simon, Fritz B., eds.
Familiar Realities. The Heidelberg Conference. New York: [1987]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xvi+227+[5]pp. Red cloth with blue spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 15 pounds = 7.0 kg. SIZE: 23.2 x 15.6 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$12.95

389. Stierlin, Helm.
Das Tun des Einen ist das Tun des Anderen: Versuch einer Dynamik menschlicher Beziehungen. By Alexander Mitscherlich (1908-1982). Issued in the series Literatur der Psychoanalyse, herausgegeben von Alexander Mitscherlich. Fra nkfurt am Main: Suhrkamp Verlag, [1971]. 16mo. 1st Edition. 149+[3]pp. Printed stiff blue & gray wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$12.50

390. Stocker, A[rnold] (born 1890).
Le traitement moral des nerveux. Bibliothèque des Archives de Philosophie, deuxième section: Logique et psychologie I. Paris: Beauchesne et ses fils, 1948. 8vo. 1st Edition. 220+[4]pp. Printed blue wrappers wit h dark blue lettering. Sheets browned and acidic, spine defective with crown & foot scotch-taped, a good copy only. Weight: 9 ounces = 261 grams. SIZE: 22.8 x 14 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

391. Stone, Michael H. (born 1933).
Abnormalities of Personality: Within and Beyond the Realm of Treatment. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1993]. 8vo. 2nd printing. xiv+546pp. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$17.95

Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames S-Z)
392. Stone, Michael H., et al.
Treating Schizophrenics: A Clinico-Analytical Approach. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1983]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [viii]+376pp. Red cloth-backed cream boards with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

393. Storr, Anthony (born 1920).
The Dynamics of Creation. New York: Atheneum Press, 1972. 8vo. [xiv]+248+[2]pp. Black cloth. Light fading to top edge of cloth, else very good in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). I nquire | Order$10.95

394. Storr, Anthony.
Human Aggression. New York: Atheneum Press, 1968. Small 8vo. 1st American Edition. [xx]+127+[5]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95

395. Storr, Anthony.
Human Destructiveness. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1972]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 127+[1]pp. Maroon cloth with green spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 11 ounces = 319 grams. SIZE: 21.5 x 14 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$9.95

396. Strauss, John S., ed.
The Psychotherapy of Schizophrenia. New York/London: Plenum Medical Book Company, [1980]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+305+[1]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very minor ink underlining to approximately 3 pages el se a very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. SIZE: 23.1 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | O rder$55.00

Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames S-Z)
397. Strean, Herbert S.
Resolving Marital Conflicts: A Psychodynamic Perspective. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes, Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1985]. 8vo. 1st Ed ition. xx+275+[1]pp. Red-ruled printed blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$22.95

398. Strupp, Hans H. & Binder, Jeffrey L.
Psychotherapy in a New Key: A Guide to Time-Limited Dynamic Psychotherapy. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1984]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xviii+333+[1]pp. Purple cloth. A very good copy in chipped dus t jacket. Weight: 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. SIZE: 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$12.95

399. Sullivan, Harry Stack (1892-1949).
The Collected Works of Harry Stack Sullivan. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1964]. 6 volumes bound in 2. Thick 8vo. xviii+[394], [iii]-[xiv]+298, [iii]-[xxiv]+246+[2]; xiv+386, [iii-[xx xvi]+[364], [iii]-[xxxvi]+346+[6]pp. Green cloth with painted spine labels. Very good copies. (OP). In worn slipcase. Weight: 6 pounds 2 ounces = 2.8 kg. SIZE: 22.5 x 15 x 11cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

Contains The Interpersonal Theory of Psychiatry; The Conceptions of Modern Psychiatry; The Psychiatric Interview; Clinical Studies in Psychiatry; Schizophrenia as a Human Process; Fusion of Psychiatry and Social Science.
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames S-Z)
400. Sullivan, Harry Stack.
Conceptions of Modern Psychiatry. The First William Alanson White Memorial Lectures. Reprinted from Psychiatry: Journal of the Biology and Pathology of Interpersonal Relations Volume Three, Number One, February 1940 an d Volume Eight, Number Two, May 1945. [Washington, DC]: [The William Alanson White Psychiatric Foundation], 1945. Tall 8vo. 1st Edition in book form, 1st printing. [viii]+147+[1]pp. Printed cream cloth. Spine dull, covers soiled, else a very good copy. C ontains a new foreword by Sullivan and the first appearance of Mullahy's critical appraisal. Inquire | Order$22.5 0

401. Sullivan, Harry Stack.
The Interpersonal Theory of Psychiatry. Edited by Helen Swick Perry & Mary Ladd Gavel. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1953]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xviii+393+[3]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. SIZE: 21.4 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

402. Sullivan, Harry Stack.
The Psychiatric Interview. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1954]. 8vo. Later printing. xxiii+[1]+246+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Weigh t: 14 ounces = 406 grams. SIZE: 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames S-Z)
403. Sullivan, Harry Stack.
Schizophrenia as a Human Process. With Introduction and Commentaries by Helen Swick Perry. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1962]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xxxv+[1]+363+[1]pp. + frontis plate of a leaf fron one of Sul livan's notebooks. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. SIZE: 21.4 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

404. Szurek, S. A.
The Roots of Psychoanalysis and Psychotherapy: A Search for Principles of General Therapeutics. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1958]. 8vo. 1st Edition. viii+134+[2]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy with bookplate to front paste-down. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95

405. Talbot, Tony, ed.
The World of the Child: Birth to Adolescence. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1974]. 8vo. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published 1967]. [xiv]+457+[9]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

406. Thass-Thienemann, Theodore.
The Interpretation of Language. Vol. I: Understanding the Symbolic Meaning of Language. Vol. II: Understanding the Unconscious Meaning of Language. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1973]. 2 volumes. 8vo. 1st Editio n. [First published 1968]. [xii]+498+[2], viii+437+[3]pp. Green fabrikoid. Very good copies in chipped dust jackets. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.00

Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames S-Z)
407. Thass-Thienemann, Theodore.
Symbolic Behavior. New York: Washington Square Press, Inc., [1968]. 8vo. 1st Edition in English. [xii]+498+[2]pp. Blue cloth with black spine lettering and aqua endpapers. Bottom edges rubbed, else very good in ta ttered dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 2 pounds = 928 grams. SIZE: 24 x 15 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

408. Thomä, Helmut & Kächele, Horst.
Lehrbuch der psychoanalytischen Therapie 1: Grundlagen. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, [1985]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xxii]+419+[7]pp. Printed blue boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$28.50

409. Thomä, Helmut, et al.
Lehrbuch der psychoanalytischen Therapie 2: Praxis. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, [1988]. Large 8vo. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+604pp. Printed blue boards with dark blue and white lettering. A very good copy. Weight: 2 pounds 14 ounces = 1.3 kg. SIZE: 24.5 x 17 x 3.5cm. Taped to the front flyleaf is an 8-line holograph note on printed 12mo stationary "Mit den besten Empfehlungen v. d. Verf.") signed by Thomä. Inquire | Order$50.00

410. Thomä, Helmut.
Schriften zur Praxis der Psychoanalyse: Vom spiegelnden zum aktiven Psychoanalytiker. [Frankfurt am Main]: Suhrkamp Verlag, [1981]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 424+[4]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. With a tipped-in pre sentation to Theodore and Ruth Lidz on Thomä's letterhead. Inquire | Order$25.00

Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames S-Z)
411. Thomas, Alexander (born 1914) & Chess, Stella (born 1914).
The Dynamics of Psychological Development. New York: Brunner/Mazel, Publishers, [1980]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+xxiii+[1]+287+[7]pp. Orange cloth with black spine lettering. Bookplate to front flyleaf, else very good in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. SIZE: 23.4 x 15.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$7.65

412. Van Sweden, Robert C.
Regression to Dependence: A Second Opportunity for Ego Integration and Developmental Progression. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1943]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xxii+228+[2]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$9.95

413. Volkan, Vamik D. (born 1932).
Six Steps in the Treatment of Borderline Personality Organization. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1987]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xiv]+232+[2]pp. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jack et. (OP in cloth). Inscribed to Stanley Olinick on the half-title and signed by Vamik. Inquire | Order$7.65

414. Wachtel, Paul L., ed.
Resistance: Psychodynamic and Behavioral Approaches. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1982]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xx+267+[1]pp. Blue boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Owner's ink signature a nd embossed name stamp to the title-page. Weight: 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. SIZE: 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Orde r$17.95

Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames S-Z)
415. Walder, Hans.
Drive Structure and Criminality: Criminobiologic Investigations. Translation by Marvin W. Webb of Triebstruktur und Kriminalität. Issued in the series Contributions to Experimental Drive Research and Schicksal Psyc hology. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1959]. 8vo. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1952]. [xvii]+174pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95

416. Waldstein, Louis (1853-1915).
The Subconscious Self and Its Relation to Education and Health. Introduction by Charles Walston. New York/London: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1926. 12mo. New Edition. [First published 1897]. [lviiii]+171+[1]pp. + 5 half-tone portraits. Green cloth with paper spine label. An ex-library copy. With a long biographical introduction by Charles Walston and the preface to the 1908 German edition by Otto Veraguth. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy signed on the title-page and wit h his bookplate. Inquire | Order$25.00

417. Waldstein, Louis.
Das unterbewusste Ich und sein Verhlältnis zu Gesundheit und Erziehung. Translation by Gertrud Veraguth of The Subconscious Self and Its Relation to Education and Health (NY: Scribners, 1897). Grenzfragen des N erven- und Seelenlebens Heft 62. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1908. 8vo. 1st Edition in German. [vi]+71+[3]pp. Printed green stiff wrappers. Edges darkened, some wear to spine tips and corners, a very good copy. Weight: 8 ounces = 232 grams. SI ZE: 25.5 x 17 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames S-Z)
418. Walker, Nigel.
A Short History of Psychotherapy in Theory and Practice. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, [1957]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xii+185+[3]pp. + 10 half-tones. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn d ust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. SIZE: 22 x 14.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$17.95

419. Wallace, Edwin R., IV.
Dynamic Psychiatry in Theory and Practice. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1983. 8vo. 1st Edition. x+407+[3]pp. Gray fabrikoid with painted labels. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). Probably the b est textbook of dynamic therapy -- and certainly the most philosophically sophisticated. Weight: 1 pound 13 ounces = 841 grams. SIZE: 24.1 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

420. Wallerstein, Robert S.
Psychotherapy and Psychoanalysis: Theory-Practice-research. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1975]. 8vo. 1st Edition. viii+475+[5]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$21.95

421. Wallerstein, Robert S.
The Talking Cures: The Psychoanalyses and the Psychotherapies. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1995]. Thick 8vo. 1st Edition. xxx+587+[1]pp. Black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$13.95

Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames S-Z)
422. Warme, Gordon.
Reluctant Treasures: The Practice of Analytic Psychotherapy. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., 1994. 8vo. 1st Edition. xvi+271+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and black endpapers. A very good copy in picto rial dust jacket. Weight: 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. SIZE: 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

423. Washburn, Michael (born 1943).
The Ego and the Dynamic Ground: A Transpersonal Theory of Human Development. Issued in SUNY Series in Transpersonal and Humanistic Psychology. Albany, NY: State University of New York Press, [1988]. 8vo. 1st Ed ition. vii+272+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$14.95

424. Weigert, Edith (1894-1981).
The Courage to Love: Selected Papers of Edith Weigert. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1970. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xviii]+421+[3]pp. Blue-gray cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$30.00

425. Weiner, Melvin L.
Cognitive-Experiential Therapy: An Integrative Ego Psychotherapy. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1985]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xxii]+241+[1]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.95

Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames S-Z)
426. Weiss, Edward (1889-1970).
Psychosomatic Medicine: A Clinical Study of Psychophysiologic Reactions. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders and Company, [1943]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+xxiii+][1]+687+[3]pp. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering and painted maroon spine label. A very good copy. A classic textbook. Weight: 3 pounds 2 ounces = 1.5 kg. SIZE: 23.6 x 16 x 4.5cm. Walter Barton's copy, signed on the front flyleaf (dated 2/22/43) and with his pencil scoring to the first 40 pages. Bart on was president of the APA in the early 1960s. Inquire | Order$30.00

427. Werman, David S.
The Practice of Supportive Psychotherapy. New York: Brunner/Mazel, Publishers, [1984]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xiv+192+[2]pp. Cream cloth. Owner's ink inscription to the front flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. ( OP). Inquire | Order$9.95

428. Whitaker, Carl A[lanson] (born 1912).
From Psyche to System: The Evolving Therapy of Carl Whitaker. Edited by John R. Neill & David P. Kniskern. Foreword by Salvador Minuchin. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1982]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [x viii]+409+[5]pp. Navy blue cloth-backed black boards with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Contains a biographical introduction + 34 of Whitaker's papers. Weight: 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. SIZE: 23.1 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames S-Z)
429. White, William Alanson (1870-1937).
The Principles of Mental Hygiene. Introduction by Smith Ely Jelliffe (1866-1945). New York: The Macmillan Company, 1917. 12mo. 1st Edition. [xvi]+323+[9]pp. Panelled brown cloth. A very good copy. Weight: 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. SIZE: 19.3 x 13 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

430. White, William Alanson.
The Principles of Mental Hygiene. Introduction by Smith Ely Jelliffe (1866-1945). New York: The Macmillan Company, 1917. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. [xvi]+323+[9]pp. Panelled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Weight: 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. SIZE: 19.3 x 13 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order $19.95

431. White, William Alanson.
The Principles of Mental Hygiene. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1919. 12mo. Later printing. [First published 1917]. [xvi]+328pp. Thatched brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Weight: 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. SIZE: 19.3 x 13 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$20.95

432. Willi, Jürg.
Dynamics of Couples Therapy: The Uses of the Concept of Collusion and Its Application to the Therapeutic Triangle. Translation of Therapie der Zweierbeziehung, Hamburg 1978. New York/London: Jason Aronson in Collabo ration with Hunter House Inc., [1984]. 8vo. 1st Edition in English. x+[2]+273+[3]pp. Printed decorative blue boards with black spine lettering and white front lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. SIZE: 23.3 x 15.5 x 2 .5cm. Inquire | Order$7.85

Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames S-Z)
433. Wittenberg, Rudolph.
Postadolescence: Theoretical and Clinical Aspects of Psychoanalytic Therapy. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1968]. Tall 8vo. 1st Edition. vi+138pp. Printed brown cloth with cream lettering. A very good copy with owner's in k name to the front flyeaf. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. SIZE: 25.8 x 17 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order $14.95

434. Wolberg, Arlene Robbins.
Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy of the Borderline Patient. New York: Thieme-Stratton, Inc., 1982. 8vo. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+365+[1]pp. Printed cream cloth with red lettering. A very good copy. Weight: 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$12.95

435. Wolberg, Lewis R[obert] (born 1905).
Psychotherapy and the Behavioral Sciences: Contributions of the Biological, Psychological, Social and Philosophic Fields to Psychotherapeutic Theory and Process. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1966]. 8vo. 1st Edition. vi+198+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Presentation copy to Lothar Kalinowsky inscribed "To Lothar from Lewis". Inquire | Order$30.00

436. Wolman, Benjamin B. (born 1908), ed.
Psychoanalysis and Catholicism. New York: Gardner Press, Inc., [1976]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [x]+219+[3]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$28.50

Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames S-Z)
437. Wolman, Benjamin B., ed.
Psychoanalytic Techniques: A Handbook for the Practicing Psychoanalyst. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1967]. 8vo. 1st Edition. x+596+[2]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00

438. Wolman, Benjamin B., ed.
Success and Failure in Psychoanalysis and Psychotherapy. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1972. 8vo. 1st Edition. xii+260pp. Blue-gray cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound = 464 grams. SIZE: 21.3 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$7.95

439. Wolman, Benjamin B.
Vectoriasis Praecox or the Group of Schizophrenias. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1966]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xii]+[372]pp. Tan cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$26.95

440. Wurmser, Leon.
The Hidden Dimension: Psychodynamics in Compulsive Drug Use. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1978]. Thick 8vo. 1st Edition. [xxvi]+635+[3]pp. Printed tan cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. SIZE: 23.2 x 15.8 x 4.8cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames S-Z)
441. Wyss, Dieter.
Psychoanalytic Schools from the Beginning to the Present. Translation by Gerald Onn of Die tiefenpsychologischen Schulen von den Anfängen bis zur Gegenwart. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1973]. 8vo. 1st American Edition. [First published 1961 in ; First issued in translation in 1966]. [iv]+568+[4]pp. Printed red fabrikoid. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

442. Wyss, Dieter.
Die tiefenpsychologischen Schulen von den Anfängen bis zur Gegenwart. Göttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, [1961]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xxxii]+412pp. Printed green cloth. Corners bumped, else very good in dust jacket. An imporant h istory. The first 98 pages deal with Freud; pages 99-172 with the Freudian school; pages 173-222 with the neo-Freudians; pages 223-254 with Jung. Also contains sections on Rank, Binswanger, von Weizsäcker. Inquire | Order$15.00

443. Yalom, Irvin D. (born 1931).
The Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1975]. 8vo. 2nd Edition, Later printing. [First published 1970]. xiii+[1]+530pp. Blue cloth with black spine letter ing. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 2 pounds = 928 grams. SIZE: 24 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Ord er$11.50

444. Yorke, Clifford, et al.
Development and Psychopathology: Studies in Psychoanalytic Psychiatry. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1989]. 8vo. 1st Edition. x+245+[1]pp. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. Corners bumped, else a very good, tight copy. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. SIZE: 24 x 16 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order$7.65

Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames S-Z)
445. Zetzel, Elizabeth R. (1907-1970) & Meissner, W[illiam] W.
Basic Concepts of Psychoanalytic Psychiatry. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1973]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [viii]+312pp. Tan cloth with yellow and red spine lettering. A very goo d copy in dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. SIZE: 24 x 16 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$14.95

446. Zetzel, Elizabeth R.
The Capacity for Emotional Growth. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1970]. 8vo. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. [vi]+316+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. In k signature to the front flyleaf, else near fine in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. SIZE: 22 x 14.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$14.95

447. Zilboorg, Gregory (1891-1959).
Mind, Medicine and Man. Foreword by Arthur H[iler] Ruggles (born 1881). New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1943]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [viii]+344pp. Black cloth with paper spine label. A very good copy. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. SIZE: 22 x 15 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames S-Z)
448. Ziman, Edmund [Allan] (born 1907).
Jealousy in Children: A Guide for Parents. New York: A. A. Wyn, Inc., 1949. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xii]+236pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Former Senior Medical Officer at Saint Elizabeths in Washington, Ziman was a member of the William Alanson White Psychiatric Institute and the Washington-Baltimore Psychoanalytic Institute. Inquire | Order$8.95

449. Zubin, Joseph (born 1900) & Jervis, George A., eds.
Psychopathology of Mental Development. Publications of the American Psychopathological Association Volume XXIII. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1967. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xiv]+658pp. Green cloth . Corners bumped, a very good copy with light shelfwear and cover scratching. (OP). Inquire | Order$18.95

450. Zucker, Herbert.
Problems of Psychotherapy. New York: The Free Press, [1967]. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. [x]+194+[4]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95

451. Zulliger, Hans (born 1893).
Bausteine zur Kinder-Psychotherapie und Kindertiefenpsychologie. Bern/Stuttgart: Verlag Hans Huber, [1957]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 250+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$14.95

Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames S-Z)

Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 20 Jan 2005