John Gach Books, Inc.
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames I-R)
Created: 19 Jan 2005
Section 1: Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames A-H)
Section 3: Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 159. International Journal of Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy.
- Volume 1. Edited by Robert J. Langs (born 1928). New York: International Journal Press, 1972. Tall 8vo. 512pp. [Each issue of 128pp. separately paginated]. Black buckram with original fr
ont wrapper to the first issue retained. A fine copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 160. International Journal of Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy.
- Volume 5. New York: Jason Aronson, [1976]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 597+[3]pp. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering and gold endpapers. A very good copy. (OP). Weight: 2 pounds 2 ounces = @
1 kg. SIZE: 23.3 x 15.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 161. International Journal of Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy.
- Volume 9. Edited by Robert Langs (born 1928). New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1982]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xviii]+[3]-751+[1]pp. Printed black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. <
A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com">Inquire | Order$10.00
- 162. International Journal of Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy.
- Volume 10. Edited by Robert Langs (born 1928). New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1984]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xvi+639+[1]pp. Printed black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00
- 163. International Journal of Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy.
- Volume 11. Edited by John Munder Ross. New York: Jason Aronson Inc., [1985]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xxiv]+466+[4]pp. Printed black cloth. A near fine copy in lightly chipped dust jacket
. Inquire | Order$10.00
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames I-R)
- 164. Isay, Richard A.
- Being Homosexual: Gay Men and Their Development. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, [1989]. Small 8vo. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. [xiv]+159+[3]pp. Black cloth-backed red cloth-covered boards with gilt spine
lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. (OP). We've also had the 2nd printing in DJ. Weight: 11 ounces = 319 grams. SIZE: 21.5 x 14.3 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$7.85
- 165. Isserlin, M[arcus Max] (born 1874).
- Psychotherapie: ein Lehrbuch für Studierende und Ärzte. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1926. 8vo. 1st Edition. [iv]+205+[3]pp. Printed cream wrappers. Covers soiled and somewhat edge-chipped, a good c
opy with the title-page stamp and spine call number oF The Hartford Retreat. Weight: 14 ounces = 406 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order$22.95
- 166. Jacobs, Daniel, et al.
- The Supervisory Encounter: A Guide for Teachers of Psychodynamic Psychotherapy and Psychoanalysis. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1995]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xiv]+285+[5]pp. Dark gray cloth with gilt spine let
tering. A very good copy. (OP in cloth). Weight: 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. SIZE: 21.5 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order
EM>$37.95
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames I-R)
- 167. Janis, Irving L[ester] (born 1918).
- Psychological Stress: Psychoanalytic and Behavioral Studies of Surgical Patients. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1958]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xiv+439+[3]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jac
ket. (OP). Library bookplate & rear pocket. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 168. Jessner, Lucie & Pavenstedt, Eleanor, eds.
- Dynamic Psychopathology in Childhood. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1959]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xii]+315+[1]pp. Blue cloth with painted labels. Edges bumped, a good copy. An outstanding collection of p
apers. Contributions by M. Sperling, H. Deutsch, Ekstein, Rexford, etc. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 169. Kahn, Michael (born 1924).
- Basic Freud: Psychoanalytic Thought for the 21st Century. [New York]: Basic Books, A Member of the Perseus Group, [2000]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xiv]+226pp. Black cloth-backed black boards with white spine lettering an
d black endpapers. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Weight: 12 ounces = 348 grams. SIZE: 21.5 x 14.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 170. Kaley, Harriette, et al, eds.
- Psychoanalytic Therapy as Health Care: Effectiveness and Economics in the 21st Century. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1999. 8vo. 1st Edition. [iii]-[xviii]+295+[7]pp. Dark blue cloth. Fine in dust ja
cket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$18.95
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames I-R)
- 171. Kaplan, Bert L.
- The Art of Intervention in Dynamic Psychotherapy. Northampton, MA: Jason Aronson Inc., [1988]. 8vo. 1st Edition. viii+263+[1]pp. + laid-in erratum slip. Printed dark blue cloth. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.65
- 172. Kardiner, Abram (born 1891).
- The Individual and His Society: The Psychodynamics of Primitive Social Organizations. New York: Columbia University Press, 1939. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xxx]+503+[3]pp. Panelled ochre cloth with painted spine label. S
pine slightly faded, a very good copy with rear library pocket. Scarce. Inscribed by Kardiner on the flyleaf "To Dr. Nolan Lewis // with kindest regards // A. Kardiner // Oct. 1939." Inquire | Order$85.00
- 173. Kardiner, Abram.
- The Individual and His Society: The Psychodynamics of Primitive Social Organizations. New York: Columbia University Press, 1939. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xxx]+503+[3]pp. Ruled ochre cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy
. With the title-page stamp & spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his title-page stamp and bookplate. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 174. Kardiner, Abram.
- The Individual and His Society: The Psychodynamics of Primitive Social Organizations. New York: Columbia University Press, [1946]. 8vo. 3rd printing. [First published 1939]. [xxx]+503+[3]pp. Panelled beige cloth with embosse
d front cover device and painted black spine label. A very good copy. Weight: 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames I-R)
- 175. Kardiner, Abram.
- The Psychological Frontiers of Society. New York: Columbia University Press, [1945]. 8vo. Later printing. xxiv+475+[5]pp. Green cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy. (OP). In
quire | Order$10.00
- 176. Karpf, Fay B.
- Personality from the Standpoint of Rankian "Will" or "Dynamic Relationship" Psychology. Los Angeles: Social Work Technique, 1940. 8vo. 1st Edition. 14+[2]pp. Printed blue wrappers. Edges dog-eared, a good copy. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 177. Karpman, Benjamin (1886-1962).
- The Alcoholic Woman: Case Studies in the Psychodynamics of Alcoholism. Washington, DC: The Linacre Press, 1948. 8vo. 1st Edition. x+241+[1]pp. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP
). "An excellent book based on autobiographical material about three alcoholic women. One tells of her bad heredity. The second quickly went into a psychosis; she also had a terrible heredity. The third was very promiscuous with men; she was homosexual a
nd possibly epileptic" [Alvarez, p. 352]. Weight: 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Orde
r$7.55
- 178. Kempf, Edward J[ohn] (1885-1971).
- Psychopathology. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1920. Small 4to. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+762+[2]pp. Ruled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight cover spotting and moderate shelfwear, a very good cop
y of a heavy, unwieldy book. Weight: 5 pounds 10 ounces = 2.6 kg. SIZE: 25.7 x 17.5 x 5.5cm. Inquire | Order$45.
00
The first extensive application by an American of Freudian theory to the psychoses.
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames I-R)
- 179. Kernberg, Otto F. (born 1928).
- Borderline Conditions and Pathological Narcissism. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1975]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xviii]+361+[5]pp. Printed gray cloth with black and red lettering. A few marginal pencil ticks, else
very good in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. SIZE: 23.2 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order<
/EM>$25.00
- 180. Kernberg, Otto F.
- Severe Personality Disorders: Psychotherapeutic Strategies. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1984]. 8vo. 2nd printing. [ii]+xiv+381+[3]pp. Pale gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate partly expunged, other
wise a very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Weight: 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. SIZE: 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 181. Kiell, Norman (born 1916).
- The Psychodynamics of American Jewish Life: An Anthology. New York: Twayne Publishers, Inc., [1967]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 457+[3]pp. Printed green cloth with black lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Owner's signature
to the front flyleaf. Weight: 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. SIZE: 21.5 x 14.2 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames I-R)
- 182. Kind, Jürgen.
- Suicidal Behaviour: A Search for Its Psychic Economy. Translated by Paul Foulkes (born 1923). London and Philadelphia: Jessica Kingsley Publishers, [1999]. 8vo. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1992]. 192pp. Trade paper
back. Lower rear corner creased, else a near fine unused copy. Weight: 9 ounces = 261 grams. SIZE: 21.3 x 13.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 183. King, H. Macdougall.
- Nerves and Personal Power: Some Principles of Psychology as Applied to Conduct and Health. New York: Fleming H. Revell Company, [1922]. 12mo. 1st Edition. [First published the same year in NY]. [iv]+xiv]+[2]+15-311+[3]pp
. Embossed blue cloth. A very good copy with the embossed title-page stmap, rear pocket, and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$27.50
- 184. Kline, Milton V.
- Freud and Hypnosis: The Interaction of Psychodynamics and Hypnosis. New York: The Julian Press, Inc., Publishers, 1958. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xii]+207+[5]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust
jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. SIZE: 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$11.95
- 185. Knight, Robert P. (1902-1966).
- Clinician and Therapist: Selected Papers of Robert P. Knight. By Way of a Memoir by Erik H. Erikson. Edited by Stuart C. Miller. Introduction by Margaret Brenman-Gibson. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers,
[1972]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xiii+[5]+322+[4]pp. Dark blue cloth with cream spine lettering and green spine decoration. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. SIZE: 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames I-R)
- 186. Kolodny, Susan.
- The Captive Muse: On Creativity and Its Inhibition. Madison, CT: Psychosocial Press, [2000]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xviii+154pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Weight: 8 ounces = 232 grams. SIZE: 22.8 x 15 x 0.9cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 187. Konczewski, C.
- La Pensée preconsciente: essai d'une psychologie dynamiste. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, 1939. 8vo. 1st Edition. xxi+273pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 188. Kruse, H. D., ed.
- Integrating the Approaches to Mental Disease. Two Conferences held under the auspices of the Committee on Public Health of the New York Academy of Medicine. New York: Hoeber Medical Division/Harper & Row, Publishers, [1957]
. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. 1st Edition. [iv]+xvi+[2]+393+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and painted dark green spine label. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). Contains contributions by Ralph Gerard, F
ranz Alexander, Kubie, Eliot Slater, Neal E. Miller, Thomas Rennie, Herbert Jasper, Theodore Lidz, H. Warren Dunham, Norman Cameron, et al. Weight: 2 pounds 7 ounces = 1.1 kg. SIZE: 26.5 x 18 x 3.5cm. Inquire |
Order$10.00
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames I-R)
- 189. Kurian, Milton & Hand, Morton H., eds.
- Lectures in Dynamic Psychiatry. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1963]. Thin 8vo. 1st Edition. [vi]+137+[1]pp. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Contains
Lorand "Some Basic Concepts of the Dynamics of Therapy;" R. M. Silberstein "Child Psychiatry and the Adult Personality;" Irving Bieber "Anxiety and Phobias;" Niederland "The Psychopathology and Management of Paranoid States;" Eidelberg "Obsessional Neuro
sis;" Ackerman "Family Diagnosis and Treatment: Some General Principles." Weight: 9 ounces = 261 grams. SIZE: 22 x 14 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$16.95
- 190. Kurtz, Stephen.
- The Art of Unknowing: Dimensions of Openness in Analytic Therapy. London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1989]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xiii+264pp. White cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire<
/A> | Order$10.95
- 191. Langen, D.
- Tiefenpsychologisch fundierte und analytische Psychotherapie in der kassenärztlichen Sprechstunde. By F. Nienhaus. Stuttgart: Hippokrates Verlag, [1970]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 58+[2]pp. Tan flexible boards with attached dust jacket. A
very good copy. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 192. Langs, Robert J. (born 1928).
- The Bipersonal Field. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1976]. Thick 8vo. 1st Edition. [x]+468+[2]pp. Printed cream cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.55
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames I-R)
- 193. Langs, Robert J.
- The Listening Process. New York/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1978]. Thick 8vo. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+661+[7]pp. Printed brown cloth with black lettering and red endpapers. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP
). Weight: 2 pounds 5 ounces = 1.1 kg. SIZE: 23.2 x 15.5 x 4.2cm. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 194. Langs, Robert J.
- Madness and Cure. Emerson, NJ: Newconcept Press, Inc., [1985]. 8vo. 3rd printing. viii+275+[5]pp. Brown cloth. A fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 195. Langs, Robert.
- A Primer of Psychotherapy. New York/London: Gardner Press, Inc., [1988]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xii+233+[11]pp. Printed red cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$13.95
- 196. Langs, Robert.
- The Psychotherapeutic Conspiracy. Issued in the series Classical Psychoanalysis and Its Applications, ed. by Robert Langs. New York/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1982]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xiv]+338pp. Black cloth-backed olive-g
ray boards. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55
- 197. Langs, Robert.
- Psychotherapy: A Basic Text. Issued in the series Classical Psychoanalysis and Its Applications, ed. by Robert Langs. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1982]. Thick 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xxii]+771+[5]pp. Printed navy blue clo
th. Name stamp to front flyeaf and rear pocket, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$12.50
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames I-R)
- 198. Langs, Robert J.
- Resistances and Interventions: The Nature of Therapeutic Work. New York: Jason Aronson, [1981]. Thick 8vo. 1st Edition. [xvi]+784pp. Printed brown cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.65
- 199. Langs, Robert J.
- The Supervisory Experience. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1979]. Thick 8vo. 1st Edition. [xvi]+470+[2]pp. Printed beige cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55
- 200. Langs, Robert J.
- The Technique of Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., 1973, 1974. 2 volumes. 8vo. 1st printing. [660], [18]-552+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth. Very good copies. Inqui
re | Order$20.00
- 201. Langs, Robert J.
- The Therapeutic Environment. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1979]. Thick 8vo. 1st Edition. xii+574+[6]pp. Printed cream cloth with brown lettering and dark brown endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markin
gs in chipped dust jacket. Weight: 2 pounds 5 ounces = 1.1 kg. SIZE: 23.2 x 15.5 x 5.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.55 <
P>
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames I-R)
- 202. Langs, Robert J. & Stone, Leo (1904-1997).
- The Therapeutic Experience and Its Setting: A Clinical Dialogue. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1980]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xii]+380pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. A few pag
es underlined in red ink. Weight: 2 pounds = 928 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 16 x 3.6cm. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 203. Langs, Robert.
- Therapeutic Interaction. Volume 1: Abstracts of the Psychoanalytic Literature; Volume 2: A Critical Overview and Synthesis. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1976]. 2 volumes. 4to. Printed double-column format. 1st Edition. 624;
616pp. Printed blue buckram with gilt lettering. Very good copies. (OP). Weight: 7 pounds = 3.2 kg. SIZE: 25.7 x 18.5 x 10.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 204. Langs, Robert, ed.
- The Yearbook of Psychoanalysis and Psychotherapy Volume 2. New York/London: Gardner Press, Inc., [1987]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xii]+435+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$12.95
- 205. Lasky, Richard.
- Dynamics of Development and the Therapeutic Process. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1993]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xxii]+[466]pp. Printed black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$8.50
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames I-R)
- 206. Laughlin, Henry P.
- The Mental Mechanisms: Repression, Sublimation, Identification, Inversion, Compensation, Restitution. Washington, DC: Butterworths, 1963. 8vo. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+262+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very
good copy. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. SIZE: 22.2 x 15 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 207. Laughlin, Henry P.
- The Neuroses in Clinical Practice. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders and Company, 1956. Heavy 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+xlii+802+[2]pp. Maroon cloth with painted labels. A very good copy. (OP). Presentation copy to Edith We
igert. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 208. Laughlin, Henry P.
- The Neuroses. Washington, DC: Butterworths, 1967. Thick 8vo. 1st Edition. xii+1076pp. Printed gray cloth with gray and white lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Weight: 4 pounds 2 ounces = 1.9 kg. SIZE: 24 x 16.5 x 5.5cm.
Inquire | Order$40.00
- 209. LeBoit, Joseph & Capponi, Attilio, eds.
- Advances in Psychotherapy of the Borderline Patient. New York/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1979]. Thick 8vo. 1st Edition. [viii]+526+[2]pp. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). <
EM>Inquire | Order
$30.00
- 210. LeBoit, Joseph & Capponi, Attilio, eds.
- Advances in Psychotherapy of the Borderline Patient. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1979]. Thick 8vo. 1st Edition. [viii]+526+[2]pp. Printed gray cloth. Slight staining to front cover, else a very go
od copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.85
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames I-R)
- 211. Leenaars, Antoon (born 1951) & Lester, David (born 1942), eds.
- Suicide and the Unconscious. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1996]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xiv+297+[1]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 212. Lesse, Stanley (born 1922), ed.
- Masked Depression. New York: Jason Aronson, 1974. 8vo. 1st Edition by this publisher. [xvi]+367+[13]pp. Printed olive cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Contributions by Irving Bieber, Norman Farberow, James Maste
rson, et. al. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 213. Levey, Harry B.
- A Theory Concerning Free Creation in the Inventive Arts. Reprinted from Psychiatry: Journal of the Biology and Pathology of Interpersonal Relations, Volume Three, Number Two, May 1940. [Washington, DC]: 1940. 8vo
. 1st separate Edition. pp. 229-293+[1]. Printed cream wrappers. Head and foot of spine chipped, edges of covers darkened, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 214. Levin, David Scott.
- Developmental Experiences: Treatment of Developmental Disorders in Children. New York/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1985]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xii+340pp. Printed yellow cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. <
A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com">Inquire | Order$7.65
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames I-R)
- 215. Levin, Jerome D[avid].
- Treatment of Alcoholism and Other Addictions: A Self-Psychology Approach. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1987]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xiv+433+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in c
loth). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 216. Levin, Sidney & Kahana, Ralph J., eds.
- Psychodynamic Studies on Aging: Creativity, Reminiscing, and Dying. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1967]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+[346]pp. Beige cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket
. Report of the 1964 symposium of the Boston Society for Gerontological Psychiatry on Vicissitudes of the Terminal Phase of Life. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 217. Levy, Steven T.
- Principles of Interpretation. New York/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1984]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xviii+219+[3]pp. Gilt-ruled brown cloth with gilt lettering and gold endpapers. A very good ex-library copy in chipped and lightly
soiled pictorial dust jacket. Weight: 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. SIZE: 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$10.
95
- 218. Lidz, Theodore (born 1910).
- The Family and Human Adaptation: Three Lectures. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1963]. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. [vi]+120pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.95
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames I-R)
- 219. Lidz, Theodore.
- The Origin and Treatment of Schizophrenic Disorders. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1973]. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. [xiv]+[146]pp. Russet cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Embossed stamp to title-page. W
eight: 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. SIZE: 21.4 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 220. Lomas, Peter.
- The Limits of Interpretation. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1987]. 8vo. 1st American Edition. [viii]+158+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth with silver lettering and blue endpapers. A very good ex-library copy in pictorial
dust jacket with DJ flaps taped to the paste-downs. (OP). Weight: 1 pound = 464 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 221. London, Louis S[amuel] (born 1883).
- Mental Therapy: Studies in Fifty Cases. New York: Covici Friede Publishers, [1937]. 2 volumes. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xii]+15-[428]+[6]; [vi]+429-774pp. Red cloth. Slight cover staining, else a very good copy
with the title-page stamps, rear pockets, and spine call numbers of The Hartford Retreat. (OP). The paraphiliac section describes cases of sadism, masochism, satyriasis, fetishism, male & female homosexuality, transvestism, etc. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy
with his bookplates and autopen signatures to the title-pages. Inquire | Order$30.00
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames I-R)
- 222. London, Louis S[amuel] & Caprio, Frank S.
- Sexual Deviations: A Psychodynamic Approach. Foreword by Nolan D[on] C[arpentier] Lewis (1889-1959). Washington, DC: The Linacre Press, [1950]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xviii+702pp. Pebbled russet cloth wit
h painted black spine label. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Sections on homosexuality, incest, exhibitionism, frottage, S/M, fetishism, transvestism, copropilia, urolagnia, and zoophilia. With much clinical case material. Weight: 2 pounds = 928
grams. SIZE: 21.8 x 14.5 x 4.2cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 223. Lorand, Sandor (born 1892).
- Hypnotic Suggestion: Its Dymanics, Indications, and Limitations in the Therapy of Neurosis. Reprinted from Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease, Vol. 94, No. 1, July 1941. Thin 8vo. 1st separate printing. pp.64-7
5. Printed stiff blue wrappers. A very good copy. With the author's printed complimentary stamp. Inquire | Order$
17.50
- 224. Lorand, Sandor.
- Technique of Psychoanalytic Therapy. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1946]. 8vo. 1st printing. viii+[252]pp. Pebbled blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. SIZE: 22 x 14.
5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 225. Lovinger, Robert J.
- Working with Religious Issues in Therapy. New York/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1984]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xvi]+312pp. Printed black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. SIZ
E: 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.55
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames I-R)
- 226. Macnab, Francis A.
- Estrangement and Relationship: Experience with Schizophrenics. Issued in the series Studies in Existentialism and Phenomenology, edited by R. D. Laing. London: Tavistock Publications, [1965]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xx]+[300]pp
. Olive cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). An existentially & dynamically oriented study employing insights from both psychotherapy & theology. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 227. Madow, Leo (born 1915) & Snow, Laurence H., eds.
- The Psychodynamic Implications of the Physiological Studies on Dreams. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1970. 8vo. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+167+[5]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine letteri
ng. A very good copy. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$13.
95
- 228. Maeder, A[lphonse] (1882-1971).
- Sendung und Aufgabe des Arztes: Ausblick eines Psychotherapeuten. Zürich: Rascher Verlag, [1952]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 281+[3]pp. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Weight:
1 pound = 464 grams. SIZE: 20.5 x 13.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 229. Malan, David H[untingford].
- The Frontier of Brief Psychotherapy: An Example of the Convergence of Research and Clinical Practice. Topics in General Psychiatry [Volume 2]. New York/London: Plenum Medical Book Company, [1976]. 8vo. 1st Edition
. xiv+373+[1]pp. Blue fabrikoid. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Ink signature to title-page. Inquire | Order<
/A>$7.95
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames I-R)
- 230. Marmor, Judd (born 1910).
- The Contributions of Franz Alexander to Modern Psychotherapy. Issued in the series Major Contributors to Modern Psychotherapy. [Nutley, NJ]: [Hoffman-La Roche, Inc.], [1973]. Square 12mo. 1st Edition. 25+[3]pp. + bi
ographical tissue-paper insert. [Covers included in pagination]. Illustrated. Pictorial black wrappers. A very good copy. Weight: 6 ounces = 174 grams. SIZE: 17.6 x 17.5 x 0.2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 231. Marmor, Judd.
- Psychiatry in Transition. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers/London: Butterworths, [1974]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xvi]+448pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inqu
ire | Order$7.55
- 232. Masserman, Jules H[yman] (1905-1994), ed.
- The Dynamics of Power. Science and Psychoanalysis: Scientific Proceedings of the American Academy of Psychoanalysis Volume XX. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1972]. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. [x]+2
14pp. Printed crimson cloth. Corners frayed, covers lightly shelfworn, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order$
10.00
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames I-R)
- 233. Masserman, Jules H[yman].
- The Practice of Dynamic Psychiatry. Philadelphia/Montreal: W. B. Saunders Company, 1955. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+xxx+790+[2]pp. Printed green cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.50
- 234. Masserman, Jules H[yman].
- Principles and Practice of Biodynamic Psychotherapy. New York: Thieme-Stratton, Inc., 1980. 8vo. 1st Edition. v+[3]+216pp. Printed navy blue cloth with light blue lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usua
l markings. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. SIZE: 23.4 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 235. Masserman, Jules H[yman].
- Principles of Dynamic Psychiatry: Including an Integrative Approach to Abnormal and Clinical Psychology. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders and Company, 1946. 8vo. 1st Edition. xix+322pp. Printed green cloth. A very good
copy. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 236. Masserman, Jules H[yman].
- A Psychiatric Odyssey. New York: Science House, [1971]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [vi]+624+[10]pp. White cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00
- 237. Masserman, Jules H[yman], ed.
- Psychoanalysis and Human Values. Science and Psychoanalysis Volume 3. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1960]. Thick 8vo. 1st Edition. xiv+377pp. Printed red cloth. A very good copy. Contains Masserman's exten
sive survey of comparative research in ethology, biodynamics, and psychoanalysis; papers by Redlich, Helen McLean, and Donald Bloch on values and psychoanalysis, Kelman's "Psychoanalytic Thought and Eastern Wisdom;" Gardner Murphy's "Psychoanalysis as a
Unified Theory of Social Behavior;" John Whiting's "Totem and Taboo--A Re-evaluation;" Kahn & Pollock's "Sociopsychological Factors Affecting Thrapist-Patient Relationships;" Epstein & Westley's "Grandparents and Parents of Emotionally Healthy Adolescent
s;" Toolan's "Changes in Personality Structure during Adolescence:" Bieber's "Olfaction in Sexual Development and Adult Sexual Organization;" Rose Spiegel's "Communication in the Psychoanalysis of Depressions;" Flanders Dunbar's "Interpretation of Body B
ehavior during Psychotherapy;" Herbert Spiegel's "Hypnosis and Transference: A Theoretical Formulation;" papers by Edith Weigert, Franz Alexander, Sandor Rado, Alexander Gralnick, Leon Salzman, and Meyer Maskinn on values in therapy. Inquire | Order$7.95
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames I-R)
- 238. Masserman, Jules H[yman], ed.
- Research and Relevance. Science and Psychoanalysis: Scientific Proceedings of the American Academy of Psychoanalysis Volume 21. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1972]. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. xii+276pp. Print
ed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Contains sections on childhood & adolescence, psychodynamic research, clinical studies, research in therapy, and the relevance of psychoanalysis to social issues. Weight: 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 gr
ams. SIZE: 22.2 x 14.3 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 239. Masserman, Jules H[yman], ed.
- Theory and Therapy in Dynamic Psychiatry. New York: Jason Aronson, [1973]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 235+[5]pp. Printed red cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames I-R)
- 240. Masterson, James F.
- The Search for the Real Self: Unmasking the Personality Disorders of Our Age. New York: The Free Press/London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1988]. 8vo. Later printing. [xii]+244pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust
jacket. (OP in cloth). Weight: 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. SIZE: 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$8.50
- 241. Masterson, James F.
- Treatment of the Borderline Adolescent: A Developmental Approach. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes, Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor. New York: Wiley-Interscience, [1972]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xviii]+289+[13]p
p. Blue cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. SIZE: 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$13.95
- 242. Meissner, W[illiam] W. (born 1931).
- The Borderline Spectrum: Differential Diagnosis and Developmental Issues. New York/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1984]. 8vo. 1st Edition. x+499+[3]pp. Black cloth-backed gray cloth-covered boards with silv
er spine lettering. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. SIZE: 23.1 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$16.95
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames I-R)
- 243. Meissner, W[illiam] W.
- Psychotherapy and the Paranoid Process. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1986]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xiiI+[1]+433+[1]pp. Printed gray cloth with black lettering. A very good copy with ink owner's name to the fl
yleaf. (OP). Weight: 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. SIZE: 23.3 x 15.5 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 244. Meissner, W[illiam] W.
- What Is Effective in Psychoanalytic Therapy: The Move From Interpretation to Relation. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1991]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+[x]+217+[3]pp. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering and
black endpapers. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Weight: 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. SIZE: 23.4 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 245. Mendelsohn, Roy M.
- How Can Talking Help? An Introduction to the Technique of Analytic Therapy. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1992]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xiv+314pp. Printed black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 246. Mendelsohn, Roy M.
- Leaps: Taking Risks in Offering a Constructive Therapeutic Response When Unusual Measures Are Necessary. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1991]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xii]+301+[5]pp. Printed black cloth. A very
good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 247. Mendelsohn, Roy M.
- The Manifest Dream and Its Use in Therapy. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1990]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+266+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. In
quire | Order$8.95
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames I-R)
- 248. Mendelson, Myer.
- Psychoanalytic Concepts of Depression. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1960]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xii+170+[2]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). The classic modern psychoanalytic
exposition. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 249. Meng, Heinrich (1887-1972).
- Seelischer Gesundheitsschutz: eine Einführung in Diagnostik, Forschung und Nutzanwendung der Psychohygiene. Basel: Benno Schwabe & Co. Verlag, [1939]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 223+[1]pp. Printed brown card covers. A very
good copy in edgetorn dust wrapper with the title-page stamp and call number to the DJ spine of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Review copy stamped "Psychoanalytic Review Jul 17
1939". Inquire | Order$30.00
- 250. Menninger, Karl [Augustus] (1893-1990).
- The Human Mind. New York: The Literary Guild of America, 1930. 8vo. Book-Club Edition. [First published the same year by Knopf]. xiv+447+[1]+xi+[3]pp. Printed decorative red cloth with yellow lettering
. A lightly marked ex-library copy in tattered dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 2 pounds = 928 grams. SIZE: 24 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$8.50
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames I-R)
- 251. Menninger, Karl [Augustus].
- The Human Mind. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1937. 8vo. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1930]. [iv]+[xiv]+504+xiii+[5]pp. Thatched black cloth with gilt design to front cover. Front hi
nge cracked, else a very good copy with the title-page stamp, rear pocket, and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. (OP). Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy signed on the title-page and with his bookplate. Inquire |
Order$15.00
The Birth of Hypnotism
- 252. Mesmer, Franz Anton (1734-1815).
- Mémoire sur la découverte du magnétisme animal. A Geneve; et se trouve a Paris: Chez P. Fr. Didot le jeune, 1779. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+vi+85+[3]pp. 20th century calf-backed marbled boards with leather
spine label. A fine, bright copy with clean and unfoxed sheets. Uncommon. The Ur-text for animal magnetism and hypnotism and the foundation document for what became much later psychotherapy and dynamic psychiatry. Mesmer, of course, thought he had disco
vered a universal physical fluid; it was his follower Puységur who first conceived of animal magnetism in psychological terms. Wozniak 1992 #19; Crabtree #10. Tinterow (1970) p. 582, GM 4992.1, Osler 3397, Walleriana 17347; PMM 225. Weight: 6 ounces = 17
4 grams. SIZE: 17 x 10 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$6000.00
- 253. Meyer, Joachim E[rnst].
- Death and Neurosis. Translated by Margarete Nunberg. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1975]. 8vo. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1973]. [xii]+147+[1]pp. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in
lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$8.95
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames I-R)
- 254. Miller, Derek.
- The Age Between: Adolescence and Therapy. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1983]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xiv+441+[1]pp. Black cloth-backed red boards with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Weight
: 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. SIZE: 23.3 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$7.85
- 255. Miller, Nancy E., et al.
- Psychodynamic Treatment Research; A Handbook for Clinical Practice. [New York]: BasicBooks, A Division of HarperCollins Publishers, [1993]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xxvi]+577+[5]pp. Navy blue cloth-backed cream boards with
gilt spine lettering. Remainder slash to bottom edge of text block, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. SIZE: 24 x 16 x 4.4cm. Inquire | Order$13.95
- 256. Milman, Donald S. & Goldman, George D., compilers & editors.
- The Neurosis of Our Time: Acting out. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1973]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xxii]+365+[1]pp. Printed crimson cloth. Slight ink & pencil lining to
a few pages, else a very good, tight copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$25.00
- 257. Milman, Donald S. & Goldman, George D., eds.
- Parameters in Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy: Modifications of Technique and Theory. Dubuque, Iowa: Kendall/Hunt Publishing Company, [1979]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+271+[1]pp. Printed dark blue boa
rds with silve-gray lettering. Near fine with ink owner's signature to the flyleaf. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames I-R)
- 258. Milman, Donald S. & Goldman, George D., eds.
- Techniques of Working with Resistance. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1987]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xiv]+417+[1]pp. Printed beige cloth with green lettering. A very good copy in dust jacke
t. Weight: 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. SIZE: 23.3 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$7.85
- 259. Mitchell, T[homas] W[alker] (1869-1944).
- Problems in Psychopathology. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd./NY: Harcourt, Brace & Company,
Inc., 1927. 8vo. 1st Edition, 1st issue. [vi]+190+[2]pp. + inserted 8 page catalog dated 1927. Dark green cloth. Slight flecking to the covers and light foxing, a very good copy. An acutely intelligent treatment of the (then) new field of dynamic psychi
atry. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 260. Mitchell, T[homas] W[alker].
- Problems in Psychopathology. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, Inc./London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd.,
1927. 8vo. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. [vi]+190+[2]pp. Green cloth with embossed front cover device. A near fine copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. An acutely intelligent treatment of the (then) new field of dynamic
psychiatry. Inquire | Order$25.00
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames I-R)
- 261. Mitscherlich, Alexander (1908-1982).
- Vom Ursprung der Sucht: eine pathogenetische Untersuchung des Vieltrinkens. Stuttgart: Ernst Klett Verlag, 1947. 8vo. 1st Edition. 309+[3]pp. Printed gray wrappers. Vertical crease to front cover, edges l
ightly chipped, paper browned but stable, about a very good copy. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 262. Monroe, Russell R. (born 1920).
- Episodic Behavioral Disorders: A Psychodynamic and Neurophysiologic Analysis. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1970. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xxii]+517+[5]pp. Green cloth with dark green spine le
ttering. A very good copy in dusty dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 2 pounds 5 ounces = 1.1 kg. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$19.95
- 263. Moore, Thomas Verner (born 1877).
- The Driving Forces of Human Nature and Their Adjustment: An Introduction to the Psychology and Psychopathology of Emotional Behavior and Volitional Control. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1948. 8vo. 1st Edition
. viii+[462]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00
- 264. Moore, Thomas Verner.
- Dynamic Psychology: An Introduction to Modern Psychological Theory and Practice. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott and Co., 1926. 8vo. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1924]. 444pp. Printed green cloth. A very good co
py. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames I-R)
- 265. Moriarty, David M.
- Psychic Energy. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1964]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+217+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Weight: 1 pound 4 ounce
s = 580 grams. SIZE: 23.4 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 266. Mueller, William J. & Aniskiewicz, Albert S.
- Psychotherapeutic Intervention in Hysterical Disorders. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1986]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xvi]+299+[3]pp. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacke
t. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 267. Mullahy, Patrick (born 1912).
- Oedipus Myth and Complex: A Review of Psychoanalytic Theory. New York: Hermitage Press, Inc., [1948]. 8vo. 2nd printing. [viii]+[xxii]+538+[4]pp. Printed ochre cloth with front cover device. A very good copy in
tattered dust jacket. (OP). Contains the complete text of the Oedipus triology. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 268. Mullan, Hugh & Sangiuliano, Iris.
- Therapist's Contribution to the Treatment Process: His Person, Transactions, and Treatment Methods. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1964]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+280+[2]pp. Green cloth with
gilt spine lettering. Bookplate, else near fine in very good dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.95
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames I-R)
- 269. Mullan, Hugh & Sangiuliano, Iris.
- The Therapist's Contribution to the Treatment Process: His Person, Transactions, and Treatment Methods. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1964]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+280+[2]pp. Green cloth
with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Weight: 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | O
rder$9.95
- 270. Munroe, Ruth L[earned].
- Schools of Psychoanalytic Thought: An Exposition, Critique, and Attempt at Integration. New York: The Dryden Press, Publishers, [1955]. Large 8vo. 1st Edition. xvi+670+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A ve
ry good copy. (OP). Clearly & accurately presents orthodox & neofreudian theories. Weight: 2 pounds 14 ounces = 1.3 kg. SIZE: 25 x 17 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$8.00
- 271. Murphy, William F.
- The Tactics of Psychotherapy: The Application of Psychoanalytic Theory to Psychotherapy. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1965]. Thick 8vo. 1st Edition. [xxvi]+623+[1]pp. Beige cloth. A very good copy in
worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$10.00
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames I-R)
- 272. Myers, Wayne A.
- Dynamic Therapy of the Older Patient. New York/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1984]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xii+257+[3]pp. Printed gray cloth with brown lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 3 ounces = 5
51 grams. SIZE: 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$7.65
- 273. Myerson, Abraham (1881-1948).
- The Foundations of Personality. Boston: 1931. 8vo. Later printing. [First published 1921]. Cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95
- 274. Myerson, Abraham.
- The Psychology of Mental Disorders. New York: Macmillan, 1928. 12mo. Later printing. [First published 1927]. [x]+135+[3]pp. Printed russet cloth with black lettering. Slight bumping & shelfwear, a very good copy. (OP). Weig
ht: 6 pounds = 2.8 kg. SIZE: 17 x 12.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 275. Myerson, Abraham.
- Speaking of Man. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1950. 8vo. 1st Edition. [x]+279+[1]pp. Embossed red cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). With an appended biography & bibliography of Myerson. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 276. Nagera, Humberto.
- Obsessional Neuroses: Developmental Psychopathology. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1976]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 227+[5]pp. Gray cloth with black spine lettering and dark gray endpapers. Scratch to front cover, else very good
in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Weight: 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. SIZE: 23.2 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$14
.95
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames I-R)
- 277. Natterson, Joseph M. (born 1923).
- Beyond Countertransference: The Therapist's Subjectivity in the Therapeutic Process. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1991]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xii]+242pp. Printed black cloth. A very good cop
y in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 278. Nichols, Michael P. & Paolino, Thomas J., Jr. (born 1940), eds.
- Basic Techniques of Psychodynamic Psychotherapy: Foundations of Clinical Practice. New York/London: Gardner Press, Inc., [1986]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xx]+337+[3]pp. Printed crimso
n cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50
- 279. Nuttin, Joseph (born 1909).
- Psychanalyse et conception spiritualiste de l'homme: une theories dynamique de la personnalite normale. Louvain: Publications Universitaires de Louvain, [1950]. 8vo. 1st Edition in French. 434pp. Printed wrappers.
A very good copy. Published the year before in Dutch as Psychoanalyse en Spiritualisticshe Opvatting van de Mens. Grinstein 24425. Inquire | Order$27.95
- 280. Nuttin, Joseph.
- Psychoanalysis and Personality: A Dynamic Theory of Normal Personality. Translated by George Lamb. New York: Sheed and Ward, 1953. 8vo. 1st Edition in English. [First published Dutch in 1949 as Psychoanalyse en Spiritua
listische Opvatting van de Mens]. [ii]+xiv+310pp. Black cloth. A very good copy. Grinstein S-24425. Inquire | Order
$7.55
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames I-R)
- 281. Oldham, John M. & Russakoff, Mark L.
- Dynamic Therapy in Brief Hospitalization. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1987]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xviii+234pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Weight:
1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. SIZE: 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$10.95
- 282. Olinick, Stanley L.
- The Psychotherapeutic Instrument. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1980]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xvi+222+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. SIZE: 23.3 x 15.6 x 2.5cm. Pres
entation copy to Kurt Eissler, signed and dated 3/12/80. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 283. Ostow, Mortimer.
- Drugs in Psychoanalysis and Psychotherapy. New York: Basic Books, [1962]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xii]+348pp. Purple cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95
- 284. Ostow, Mortimer, ed.
- The Psychodynamic Approach to Drug Therapy. [New York]: The Psychoanalytic Research and Development Fund, [1979]. 8vo. 1st Edition. x+344+[2]pp. Brown cloth with gilt and silver spine lettering. Minor rubbing to the spin
e, owner's signature to the front flyleaf, else a very good copy. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. SIZE: 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.95
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames I-R)
- 285. Ostow, Mortimer, ed.
- The Psychodynamic Approach to Drug Therapy. [New York]: The Psychoanalytic Research and Development Fund, [1979]. 8vo. 1st Edition. x+344+[2]pp. Brown cloth with gilt and silver spine lettering. A very good ex-library co
py with the usual markings. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. SIZE: 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order<
/A>$12.95
- 286. Ovesey, Lionel (1915-1995).
- Homosexuality and Pseudohomosexuality. New York: Science House, [1969]. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. 160pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire |
Order$9.95
- 287. Palazzoli, Mara Selvini, et al.
- The Work of Mara Selvini Palazzoli. Edited by Matteo Selvini. Translated by Arnold J. Pomerans. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1988]. 8vo. 1st Edition in English. [xviii]+437+[1]pp. Printed light g
ray cloth with black lettering. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Edited by her son, on the staff of the Center for Family Studies in Milan. Presents his mother's papers with a number of chapters by Selvini providing historical and intellectual contex
t. Palazzoli founded conjoint family therapy. Weight: 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. SIZE: 23.3 x 15.2 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Or
der$9.95
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames I-R)
- 288. Paolino, Thomas J., Jr. & McCrady, Barbara S., eds.
- Marriage and Marital Therapy: Psychoanalytic, Behavioral and Systems Theory Perspectives. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1978]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xxvi+586pp. Orange cloth. A very good
copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95
- 289. Paolino, Thomas J., Jr.
- Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy: Theory, Technique, Therapeutic Relationship and Treatability. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1981]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xviii+246pp. Brown cloth with silver spine lettering. A very go
od copy in dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$1
0.00
- 290. Parens, Henri (born 1928), et al.
- Aggression in Our Children: Coping with It Constructively. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1987]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xvi]+205+[1]pp. Printed black cloth with yellow lettering. A very good cop
y in pictorial dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Weight: 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. SIZE: 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order
$7.65
- 291. Parkes, Colin Murray.
- Bereavement: Studies of Grief in Adult Life. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1972]. 8vo. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. [xiv]+[234]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in
dust jacket. Inquire | Order$8.95
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames I-R)
- 292. Parkes, Colin Murray.
- Bereavement: Studies of Grief in Adult Life. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1987]. 8vo. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st American printing. [First published 1972 in London]. [ii]+265+[5]pp. Beige cloth. A
very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$17.95
- 293. Paul, I[rving] H.
- The Craft of Psychotherapy: Twenty-seven Studies. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1989]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xii+307+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth. Bowed, else a very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 294. Paul, Louis, ed.
- Psychoanalytic Clinical Interpretation: Readings on a Central Analytic Problem by Established Authorities from Various Schools of Thought. New York: The Free Press, [1963]. 8vo. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+276+[2]pp. Printed gray
cloth with green lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. SIZE: 22 x 14.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$27.50
- 295. Paul, Louis, ed.
- Psychoanalytic Clinical Interpretation: Readings on a Central Analytic Problem by Established Authorities from Various Schools of Thought. New York: The Free Press, [1963]. 8vo. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+276+[2]pp. Printed gray
cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames I-R)
- 296. Peterfreund, Emanuel (born 1924).
- The Process of Psychoanalytic Therapy: Models and Strategies. Hillsdale, NJ: The Analytic Press, Distributed by Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1983. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xvi]+266+[4]pp. Black cloth-b
acked blue boards with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Weight: 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 297. Peterfreund, Emanuel.
- The Process of Psychoanalytic Therapy: Models and Strategies. Hillsdale, NJ: The Analytic Press, Distributed by Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1983. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xvi]+266+[4]pp. Black cloth-backed blue b
oards. A lightly marked ex-library copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Weight: 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 298. Philippopoulos, G. S., comp.
- Dynamics in Psychiatry. Compiled in Honour of Demetrius Kouretas. Basel: 1968. 8vo. 292pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 299. Pickford, R. W.
- Studies in Psychiatric Art: Its Psychodynamics, Therapeutic Value, and Relationship to Modern Art. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1967]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xx]+340pp. + color frontis. 88 monochrome text illustr
ations. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bottom edges rubbed, a very good ex-library copy. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. SIZE: 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames I-R)
- 300. Pine, Fred (born 1931).
- Developmental Theory and Clinical Process. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1985]. 8vo. 1st Edition. x+269+[1]pp. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP in clo
th). Weight: 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. SIZE: 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 301. Pollock, George H., eds.
- The Course of Life Volume V: Early Adulthood. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1993]. 8vo. 1st Edition. x+419+[3]pp. Black cloth. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 302. Pollock, George H., ed.
- How Psychiatrists Look at Aging [Volume 1.] Mental Health Library Series Monograph 1. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1992]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xiv+244+[4]pp. Navy blue cloth. A very good copy in
dust jacket. Inquire | Order$25.95
- 303. Progoff, Ira (born 1921).
- The Death and Rebirth of Psychology: An Integrative Evaluation of Freud, Adler, Jung and Rank and the Impact of Their Culminating Insights on Modern Man. New York: The Julian Press, Inc., Publishers, [1956]. 8vo. 1s
t Edition. xiv+275+[1]pp. Printed gray cloth with painted white and blue spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound = 464 grams. SIZE: 21.5 x 14.3 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$7.65
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames I-R)
- 304. Pruyser, Paul.
- A Dynamic Psychology of Religion. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1968]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xii]+367+[5]pp. Maroon cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquir
e | Order$7.55
- 305. Rado, Sandor (1890-1972).
- Adaptational Psychodynamics: Motivation and Control. Edited by Jean Jameson & Henriette R. Klein (1902?-1996). New York: Science House, 1969. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xviii]+285+[1]pp. + portrait photographic plate. Print
ed black cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95
- 306. Rank, Otto (1884-1939).
- Psychology and the Soul. Translation by William D[onald] Turner (born 1904) of Seelenglaube und Psychologie (1930). Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, [1950]. 8vo. 1st Edition in English. [x]
+195+[3]pp. Gray-green cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 307. Rank, Otto.
- Psychology and the Soul. Translation by William D[onald] Turner (born 1904) of Seelenglaube und Psychologie (1930). [no place (US)]: The American Institute for Psychological Research, [no date - ca. 1980?] 2 volumes.
Heavy 4to. Reprint Edition. [First issued in translation in 1950 in Philadelphia]. [8]+93; 94-105 leaves phtocopied on rectos only + colored front title and illustration leaves + 12 leaves of advertising at rear of the first volume. Heavy cream binders.
Very good in drab gold dust jackets with the title taped to each front DJ panel. A strange book production by an outfit I've never heard of. Presumably a pirate edition. Inquire | Order$50.00
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames I-R)
- 308. Rank, Otto.
- Seelenglaube und Psychologie: Eine prinzipielle Untersuchung über Ursprung, Entwicklung und Wesen des Seelischen. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1930. 8vo. 1st Edition. vi+194pp. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. A
very good copy with the Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp, rear pocket, and black spine call number. Scarce. Weight: 10 ounces = 290 grams. SIZE: 24 x 16 x 1.8cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and name stamp to the title-page. Stamped
"Besprechungs-Stück" (review copy) on the front cover. Inquire | Order$250.00
- 309. Rank, Otto.
- Wahrheit und Wirklichkeit: Entwurf einer Psychologie des Seelischen. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1929. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+112pp. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. Head and foot of spine chipped, chip to righ
t front edge and upper front corner, a good to very good copy with the Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp, rear pocket, and black spine call number. Scarce. Weight: 7 ounces = 203 grams. SIZE: 24 x 16 x 0.8cm. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with hi
s bokoplate and name stamp to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order$175.00
- 310. Redlich, Fritz, comp.
- The Inside Story: Psychiatry and Everyday Life. Text written by June Bingham with the collaboration of Jacob Levine. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1953. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xvi]+280+[6]pp. Decorative cream cloth with i
ndigo spine lettering. A very good copy in tattered pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. SIZE: 21.8 x 14.8 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$7.95
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames I-R)
- 311. Richter, Horst-Eberhard (born 1923).
- The Family as Patient: The Origin, Structure, and Therapy of Marital and Family Conflict. Translation by Denver Lindley & Helen Lindley of Patient Familie. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
, [1974]. 8vo. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1970 in in Hamburg]. [ii]+viii+227+[3]pp. Green cloth-backed dark gray paper-covered boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95
- 312. Robertiello, Richard C. & Schoenewolf, Gerald.
- 101 Common Therapeutic Blunders: Countertransference and Counterristance in Psychothrapy. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1987]. 8vo. 1st Edition. x+294pp. Printed red cloth. Slight v
ertical defect to the cloth of the front board, else near fine in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65
- 313. Rorschach, Hermann (1884-1922).
- Psychodiagnostics: A Diagnostics Test Based on Perception. Including Rorschach's Paper 'the Application of the Form Interpretation Test' (Published Postumously by Dr. Emil Oberholzer). Berne: Hans Huber/NY: Gr
une & Stratton, [1951]. Tall 8vo. 3rd Edition in English. [First issued in translation in 1942]. 263+[1]pp. Printed yellow cloth with brown lettering + the separate portfolio of 10 plates in printed folder. Upper rear corner worn, a few corners dogeared,
edges of plate portfolio worn, good to very good copies. (OP). Weight: 3 pounds 2 ounces = 1.5 kg. SIZE: 24.5 x 17.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames I-R)
- 314. Rorschach, Hermann.
- Psychodiagnostik: Methodik und Ergebnisse eines Wahrnehmungsdiagnostischen Experiments (Deutenlassen von Zufallsformen). Arbeiten zur angewandten Psychiatrie, herausgegeben von Dr. W. Morgenthaler Band 2. Bern und Leipzig
: Ernst Bircher Verlag, 1921. 8vo. 1st Edition. [iv]+174+[2]pp. Modern dark brown goatskin with leather spine label, original printed green wrappers retained. Small University of Bern canceled rubber stamp to page 37, else a very good copy. Scarce. Weigh
t: 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. SIZE: 24 x 16.3 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$385.00
Undoubtedly the single most famous psychological test. Rorschach published his results after 14 years of experimentation with 300 mental patients and 100 normal controls.
- 315. Rorschach, Hermann.
- Psychodiagnostik: Methodik und Ergebnisse eines Wahrnehmungsdiagnostischen Experiments (Deutenlassen von Zufallsformen). Mit den zugehörigen Tests bestehend aus zehn teils mehrfarbigen Tafeln. Mit einem nach dem Tode durc
h Dr. Emil Oberholzer herausgegebenen Beitrag: Zur Auswertung des Formdeutversuchs und einer Einführung in die Technik, vom Herausgeber. Herausgegeben von W[alter] Morgenthaler (1882-1965). Bern: Verlag Hans Huber, 1937. Tall 8vo. 3rd Edition. [First pub
lished 1921]. 277+[3]pp. Printed yellow linen. Spine tips and corners shelfworn, covers handsoiled, a good ex-libary copy without the 10 plates. Inquire | Order$30.00
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames I-R)
- 316. Rosen, John N[athaniel] (born 1902).
- Direct Psychoanalysis: Theory and Practice. Issued in the series Major Contributors to Modern Psychotherapy. [Nutley, NJ]: [Roche Laboratories Division of Hoffman-La Roche Inc.], [1974]. Square 12mo. 1st
Edition. [24]pp. + laid-in printed glassine biographical leaf. Covers included in pagination. Printed pictorial white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 317. Rosen, John N[athaniel].
- Psychoanalysis Direct and Indirect. A Doylestown Foundation Paper. Issued in the series Doylestown Foundation Papers. Doylestown, PA: The Doylestown Foundation, 1964. 8vo. 1st Edition. 60pp. Printed blue wrappers wit
h black lettering, stapled. A very good copy. (OP). Weight: 7 ounces = 203 grams. SIZE: 25.5 x 17.5 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Or
der$14.95
- 318. Ross, T[homas] A[rthur].
- An Introduction to Analytical Psychotherapy. London: Edward Arnold, 1932. 8vo. 1st Edition. [viii]+203+[1]pp. Red cloth. Top & bottom of spine faded and with the title-page stamp and rear pocket of The Hartford Retre
at, else near fine in defective dust jacket. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy signed on the title-page and with his bookplate. Review copy stamped "Aug 26 1932". Inquire | Order$30.00
- 319. Ross, T[homas] A[rthur].
- An Introduction to Analytical Psychotherapy. London: Edward Arnold, 1932. 1st Edition. [viii]+[204]pp. Red cloth. A very good, bright copy. Inquire | Order$25.00
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames I-R)
- 320. Rossi, Romolo & Speziale-Bagliacca, Roberto, eds.
- Dalla parte di Freud. Biblioteca de Psicoanalisi e Psicoterapia 1. Milano: Etas Kompass Libri, [1974]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [10]+249+[1]pp. Printed stiff black decorative wrappers. A very good c
opy with slight edgewear. Contains L. H. Rubinstein "Crudeltà mentale e fisica verso i bambini"; G. Zapparoli "La farmaco-resistenza come tossicofobia"; Scortecci "L'Imperatore del Celeste Impero"; Luisa Borghi "Genio e follia"; Rossi & Matteini "Il matr
icidio: Mito di Oreste e Umberto Saba"; Speziale-Bagliacca "L'evoluzione dei concetti di stransfert e controtransfert in psicoanalisi"; C. Peter Rosenbaum "L'intervista iniziale", Psicoterapia precoce e psicoterapie d'urgenza", and "Un esempio di psicote
rapie d'urgenza". Inquire | Order$25.00
- 321. Roth, Sheldon.
- Psychotherapy: The Art of Wooing Nature. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1987]. 8vo. 1st Edition. x+294pp. Printed gray cloth with black lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Weight: 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 gra
ms. SIZE: 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 322. Rubovits-Seitz, Philip F. D. (born 1921).
- Depth-Psychological Understanding: The Methodological Grounding of Clinical Interpretations. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1998. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xvi]+464pp. Green cloth. Fine in dust j
acket. Inquire | Order$38.95
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames I-R)
- 323. Ruitenbeek, Hendrik M. (born 1928).
- Analytic Situation: How Patient and Therapist Communicate. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1973]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [viii]+222+[2]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 20 Jan 2005