John Gach Books, Inc.
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames A-H)
Created: 19 Jan 2005
Section 2: Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames I-R)
Section 3: Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 1. Abramson, Harold A.
- Psychological Problems in the Father-Son Relationship: A Case of Eczema and Asthma. New York: October House, 1969. Tall 8vo. 1st Edition. xx+223+[1]pp. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, a very good
copy. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. SIZE: 25 x 17.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 2. Ackerman, Nathan W[ard] (1908-1971) & Jahoda, Marie (born 1907).
- Anti-Semitism and Emotional Disorder: A Psychoanalytic Interpretation. Issued in Studies in Prejudice Series, edited by Max Horkheimer and Samuel H. Flowerman. New York: Harper &
Brothers, [1950]. Thin 8vo. 1st Edition. [xvi]+135+[1]pp. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine rubbed, corners and spine tips moderately shelfworn, a very good copy with light cover staining. (OP). Weight: 15 ounces = 435 grams. SIZE: 24 x
16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 3. Adolescent Psychiatry: Developmental and Clinical Studies. Annals of the American Academy for Adolescent Psychiatry.
- Volume 1. Edited by Sherman C. Feinstein, et al. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1971]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xx]+552+[
4]pp. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.00
- 4. Adolescent Psychiatry: Developmental and Clinical Studies. Annals of the American Academy for Adolescent Psychiatry.
- Volume 3. Edited by Sherman C. Feinstein & Peter L. Giovacchini. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1974]. 8vo. 1st Edi
tion. [ii]+xvi+456+[6]pp. Tan cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. SIZE: 25.5 x 17 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames A-H)
- 5. Alexander, Franz [Gabriel] (1891-1964) & Ross, Helen E. (born 1935), eds.
- Dynamic Psychiatry. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1952]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xii+578+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. (OP). Weight
: 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. SIZE: 23 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 6. Alexander, Franz [Gabriel] & Ross, Helen E., eds.
- The Impact of Freudian Psychiatry. Chicago/London: Phoenix Books, The University of Chicago Press, [1961]. 8vo. Abridged Edition, 1st printing. [x]+304+[6]pp. Trade paperback. Owner's ink signa
ture to the half-title, a very good copy with light shelfwear. (OP). (Originally published in 1964 as Dynamic Psychiatry). Weight: 13 ounces = 377 grams. SIZE: 20 x 13.5 x 20cm. Inquire | Order$7.51
- 7. Alexander, Franz [Gabriel].
- Psychoanalysis and Psychotherapy: Developments in Theory, Technique and Training. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1956]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiv+299+[5pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust j
acket. (OP). Weight: 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. SIZE: 21 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 8. Alexander, Franz [Gabriel], et al.
- Psychoanalytic Therapy: Principles and Application. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1946]. 8vo. Later printing. [ii]+[xiv]+353+[3]pp. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor edge-bumping, a v
ery good copy. (OP). Weight: 2 pounds = 928 grams. SIZE: 21.5 x 15 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames A-H)
- 9. Allen, David.
- The Fear of Looking: or Scopophilic-Exhibitionistic Conflicts. Charlottesville, VA: University Virginia Press, [1974]. Thin 8vo. 1st Edition. x+134+[2]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 13 ounces
= 377 grams. SIZE: 22.5 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 10. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume LXX No. 2. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1913. [281]-[550]pp. + 1 plate + front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers. A fine, unopened copy. Contains L. Pierce Clark's "A Clinical Contribution to the Ir
regular and Unusual Forms of Status Epilepsy"; Charles Selden's "Conditions in South China in Relation to Insanity"; W. A. White's "The Genetic Concept in Insanity"; Briggs' "Problems with the Insane"; Arthur Gross' "Occupation as a Remedial Agent in the
Treatment of Mental Diseases"; and 5 other papers. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 11. Argelander, Hermann (born 1920).
- The Initial Interview in Psychotherapy. Translated by Hela Freud Bernays. Issued in Psychotherapy Series. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1976]. Small 8vo. 1st Edition in English. 146+[6]pp. Blue plasti
c boards with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). Aregelander was Professor and Research Scholar at the Sigmund Freud Institute in Frankfurt-Main. Weight: 10 ounces = 290 grams. SIZE: 21.5 x 14.5 x 1.2cm. <
A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com">Inquire | Order$9.95
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames A-H)
- 12. Arieti, Silvano (1914-1981).
- Interpretation of Schizophrenia. New York: Robert Brunner, 1955. 8vo. 1st Edition. xviii+522+[4]pp. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). An influential dynamic interpretation of schizop
hrenia. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 13. Arieti, Silvano.
- Interpretation of Schizophrenia. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1974]. Heavy 8vo. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1955]. [ii]+[xviii]+756+[8]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine. A very goo
d copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. SIZE: 23.8 x 16.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$
37.50
- 14. Arieti, Silvano.
- The Intrapsychic Self: Feeling, Cognition, and Creativity in Health and Mental Illness. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1967]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xvi+487+[1]pp. Blue cloth with siver and pale blue spine lettering. A
very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. SIZE: 24 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 15. Arieti, Silvano.
- On Schizophrenia, Phobias, Depression, Psychotherapy and the Farther Shores of Psychiatry. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1978]. Thick 8vo. 1st Edition. xiv+505+[1]pp. Blue-gray cloth with black spine lettering. Endpape
rs and edges of text block foxed, else a very good, tight copy in chipped and lightly foxed dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$11.95
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames A-H)
- 16. Arieti, Silvano.
- Il sé intrapsichico: affettività, cognizione e creatiità nella salute e nella malattia mentale. Issued in Testi e Manuali della Scienza Contemporanea Serie di Psicologia e Psichiatria. Torino: Boringhieri, 1969. 8vo. 1st Edit
ion in Italian. [First published 1967]. 503+[1]pp. Printed blue and white wrappers. Paper acidic but quite stable, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 17. Arieti, Silvano & Bemporad, Jules R.
- Severe and Mild Depression: The Psychotherapeutic Approach. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1978]. 8vo. 1st Edition. x+453+[1]pp. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). We
ight: 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. SIZE: 24 x 15.5 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 18. Aronson, Morton J. & Scharfman, Melvin A. (born 1928), eds.
- Psychotherapy: The Analytic Approach. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1992]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xx]+376+[2]pp. Printed black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 19. Badal, Daniel W.
- Treatment of Depression and Related Moods: A Manual for Psychotherapists. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1988]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xx]+451+[1]pp. Printed gray cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.55
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames A-H)
- 20. Barbara, Dominick A.
- The Psychodynamics of Stuttering. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1982]. 8vo. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+95+[1]pp. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Fine in dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 14 ounces = 406 grams.
SIZE: 23.5 x 16 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$28.95
- 21. Barbara, Dominick A., ed.
- Psychological and Psychiatric Aspects of Speech and Hearing. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1960]. Thick 8vo. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+756pp. Aqua cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library cop
y with the usual markings. (OP). Barbara was had of the Speech Department of the Karen Horney Clinic in New York city. Weight: 2 pounds 13 ounces = 1.3 kg. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.95
- 22. Barbara, Dominick A.
- Questions and Answers on Stuttering. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1965]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [viii]+102+[2]pp. Pale blue-gray cloth. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95
- 23. Barber, Jacques B. & Crits-Christoph, Paul, eds.
- Dynamic Therapies for Psychiatric Disorders (Axis I). New York: BasicBooks, A Division of HarperCollins Publishers, [1995]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xvi]-460+[2]pp. Black cloth-backed mottled gr
ay boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Weight: 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. SIZE: 24 x 16.2 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Ord
er$10.95
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames A-H)
- 24. Basch, Michael Franz (1929-1996).
- Understanding Psychotherapy: The Science Behind the Art. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1988]. 8vo. 1st Edition. ix+329+[4]pp. Burgundy cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$7.55
- 25. Bauer, Gregory P. & Kobos, Joseph C.
- Brief Therapy: Short-Term Psychodynamic Intervention. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1987]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [viii]+312pp. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. (O
P). Inquire | Order$9.95
- 26. Bauer, Gregory P., ed.
- Wit and Wisdom in Dynamic Psychotherapy. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1990]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xvi]+307+[3]pp. Printed navy blue cloth with silver lettering and blue endpapers. A very good copy in du
st jacket. Weight: 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. SIZE: 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 27. Bean, Margaret H. & Zinberg, Norman E[arl] (born 1921), eds.
- Dynamic Approaches to the Understanding and Treatment of Alcoholism. New York: The Free Press/London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1981]. 8vo. 1st Edition. x+214pp. Blue plastic b
oards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$14.95
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames A-H)
- 28. Bellak, Leopold (born 1916) & Faithorn, Peri.
- Crises and Special Problems in Psychoanalysis and Psychotherapy. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1981]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xiv+[250]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 29. Bender, Lauretta (1897-1987).
- A Dynamic Psychopathology of Childhood. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1954]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xii]+275+[5]pp. 17 text ills. of child art. Cream cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Endl
eaves lightly age-toned. Weight: 2 pounds = 928 grams. SIZE: 25.5 x 18 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 30. Bennett, Edward M. & Johannsen, Dorothea E.
- Psychodynamics of the Diabetic Child. Whole Number 382. Psychological Monographs: General and Applied Volume 68 No. 11. [Washington, DC]: American Psychological Association, Inc., [1954]. Thin 8vo.
1st Edition. 23+[1]pp. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 31. Berg, Charles (1892-1957).
- The First Interview with a Psychiatrist and the Unconscious Psychology of All Interviews. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1955]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 240pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.95
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames A-H)
- 32. Bibring, Grete L[ehner] (1899-1977), ed.
- The Teaching of Dynamic Psychiatry: A Reappraisal of the Goals and Techniques in the Teaching of Psychoanalytic Psychiatry. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1968]. 8vo. 1st Edition. x
+277+[1]pp. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$13.95
- 33. Bjerre, Poul (1876-1964).
- Wie deine Seele geheilt wird! Der Weg zur Lösung seelischer Konflikte. Halle a. S.: Carl Marhold Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1925. 12mo. 1st Edition in German. [First published ]. [ii]+188+[6]pp. Mottled brown wrappers with
front paper label. Slight edge-chipping, else a very good copy with the title-page stamp and whited call number to the front cover of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. <
EM>Inquire | Order$40.00
- 34. Blacker, C[harles] P[aton] (born 1895).
- Human Values in Psychological Medicine. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1933. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+[x]+179+[1]pp. Printed panelled pebbled crimson cloth. Library bookplate. Library bookplate. Inquire | Order$17.95
- 35. Blanck, Gertrude.
- Education for Psychotherapy: A Guide to the Major Training Facilities in the Field of Psychotherapy in the United States. Research Monograph Series [of the Institute for Psychoanalytic Training and Research] No. 1. New York:
The Institute for Psychoanalytic Training and Research, Inc., [1962]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [vi]+89+[1]pp. Stiff printed white and blue wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Weight: 4 ounces = 116 grams. SIZE: 22.6 x 15 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames A-H)
- 36. Blanck, Gertrude.
- The Subtle Seductions: How to Be a "Good Enough" Parent. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1987]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xviii]+182pp. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Presentation copy. <
A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com">Inquire | Order$17.50
- 37. Blanck, Gertrude.
- The Subtle Seductions: How to Be a "Good Enough" Parent. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1987]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xviii]+182pp. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP). I
nquire | Order$8.50
- 38. Blechman, Elaine A. & Brownell, Kelly D., eds.
- Behavioral Medicine and Women: A Comprehensive Handbook. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1998]. Heavy 8vo. 1st Edition. [xxxiv]+876+[2]pp. Printed laminated cream and green boards. A near f
ine copy. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 39. Blechner, Mark J., ed.
- Hope and Mortality: Psychodynamic Approaches to AIDS and HIV. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1997. 8vo. 1st Edition. xxv+[1]+258+[4]pp. Dark blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. (OP in
cloth). Weight: 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.95
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames A-H)
- 40. Block, Stanley & Correnti, Samuel.
- Psyche, Sex and Stocks: The Psychodynamic Key to Beating the Market. Brightwaters, N.Y.: Windsor Books, [1973]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 247+[3]pp. Printed patterned dark blue boards. A very good copy in edgeworn p
ictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$24.95
- 41. Blos, Peter (1904-1997).
- The Adolescent Passage: Developmental Issues. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1979]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xvi+521+[7]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$27.95
- 42. Blum, Gerald S.
- Psychodynamics: The Science of Unconscious Mental Forces. Issued in Basic Concepts in Psychology Series, Edward L. Walker, editor. Belmont, CA: Wadsworth Publishing Company, Inc., [1966]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+82+[2]pp. Tra
de paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 43. Borden, William, ed.
- Comparative Approaches in Brief Dynamic Psychotherapy. New York: The Haworth Press, 1999. 8vo. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xii]+245+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A fine copy. With publisher's stamp and examination copy slip
taped to inside front cover. Inquire | Order$18.95
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames A-H)
- 44. Boris, Harold N.
- Sleights of Mind: One and Multiples of One. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1994]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xxxiv+364pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | <
A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH035031">Order$7.95
- 45. Bowers, Margaretta K.
- Conflicts of the Clergy: A Psychodynamic Study with case Histories. New York: Thomas Nelson & Sons, [1963]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xvi+252+[4]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.50
- 46. Bowlby, John (1907-1990).
- Separation: Anxiety and Anger. Attachment and Loss Volume 2. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1973]. 8vo. 1st American Edition. [xviii]+444+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in du
st jacket. (OP). Weight: 2 pounds = 928 grams. SIZE: 24 x 16 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 47. Boyer, L. Bryce & Giovacchini, Peter L.
- Psychoanalytic Treatment of Schizophrenic, Borderline, and Characterologic Disorders. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1980]. 8vo. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1967]. [
xxvi]+422pp. Black cloth with red spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Weight: 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. SIZE: 22.5 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames A-H)
- 48. Boyer, L. Bryce.
- The Regressed Patient. New York/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1983]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xviii]+346+[2]pp. Printed green fabrikoid with black and gilt front cover design. Name stamp to title & front flyleaf, a very good copy.
(OP). Weight: 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. SIZE: 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 49. Braatoy, Trygve (died 1953).
- Fundamentals of Psychoanalytic Technique. Wiley Publications in the Mental Health Sciences [Volume 1]. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc./London: Chapman & Hall, Limited, [1954]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+404pp. Blu
e-gray cloth with painted dark blue spine and front labels. Bookplate to front flyleaf, a very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 13 ounces = 841 grams. SIZE: 23.3 x 15.2 x 3.3cm. Inquire |
Order$15.95
- 50. Breger, Louis, ed.
- Clinical-Cognitive Psychology: Models and Integrations. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1969]. 8vo. [ii]+[x]+299+[9]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00
- 51. Brody, Eugene B. (born 1921) & Redlich, Frederick C[arl] (born 1910), eds.
- Psychotherapy with Schizophrenics. Introduction by Robert P. Knight (1902-1966). Monograph Series on Schizophrenia No. 3. New York: International Universities Press, I
nc., [1952]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 246+[2]pp. Navy blue cloth. A very good copy with minor cover staining & shelfwear. Inquire | Order$17.50
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames A-H)
- 52. Brun, Rudolf (1885-1968).
- General Theory of Neuroses: Twenty-Two Lectures on the Biology, Psychoanalysis and Psychohygiene of Psychosomatic Disorders. Translation of the 1946 second edition. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [
1951]. 8vo. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1942]. [viii]+469+[3]pp. + 3 inserted color plates. Red cloth. A very good copy with light shelfwear. (OP). Brun was a Zurich neurologist and psychoanalyst in the tradition of Forel and von Monakow. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 53. [Bryant, Keith, et al].
- Disturbed Children: Examination and Assessment Through Team Process. By the Staff of the Menninger Clinic Children's Division, The Menninger Foundation. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1969. 8vo. 1st Editi
on. [xxii]+296+[2]pp. Mottled orange cloth. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). Inscribed on the flyleaf by J. Cotter Hirschberg, child psychoanalyst and the third author listed on the rear DJ flap.
Inquire | Order$25.00
- 54. Buirski, Peter, ed.
- Frontiers of Dynamic Psychotherapy: Essays in Honor of Arlene and Lewis R. Wolberg. New York: Brunner/Mazel, Publishers, [1987]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xvi+168+[8]pp. Printed dark brown cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex
-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). Weight: 1 pound = 464 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order
$12.95
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames A-H)
- 55. Burnham, Donald L. (born 1922), et al.
- Schizophrenia and the Need-Fear Dilemma. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1969]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xvi]+474+[6]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dus
t jacket. (OP). Weight: 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 56. Burrow, Trigant (1875-1950).
- Preconscious Foundation of Human Experience. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, 1964. 8vo. 1st Edition. xxvi+[2]+164pp. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). We
ight: 14 ounces = 406 grams. SIZE: 21.3 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$12.90
- 57. Caplan, Gerald & Lebovici, Serge, eds.
- Adolescence: Psychosocial Perspectives. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1969]. Thick 8vo. 1st Edition. xx+412pp. Orange cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.85
- 58. Caprio, Frank S.
- Variations in Sexual Behavior: A Psychodynamic Study of Deviations in Various Expressions of Sexual Behavior. New York: The Citadel Press, [1955]. 8vo. 1st printing. [xxiv]+344+[6]pp. Orange cloth. A very good copy in worn du
st jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55
- 59. Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Pietro (born 1925).
- Dynamic Psychiatry: Explorations in Psychotherapy, Psychoanalysis, and Psychosomatic Medicine. Emotions and Behavior Monographs Monograph 10. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1991]
. 8vo. 1st Edition. xiv+460+[6]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Weight: 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. SIZE: 22.3 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$22.95
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames A-H)
- 60. Chapman, A[rthur] H[arry] (born 1924).
- Management of Emotional Problems of Children and Adolescents. Philadelphia/Toronto: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1974. 8vo. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1965]. xii+410+[2]pp. Red clot
h with silver spine lettering. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy in dust jacket with the DJ flaps taped to the paste-downs. (OP). Weight: 2 pounds = 928 grams. SIZE: 23.3 x 15 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 61. Chatham, Patricia M.
- Treatment of the Borderline Personality. New York/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1985]. Thick 8vo. 1st Edition. xvi+585+[5]pp. Printed decorative maroon fabrikoid. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 62. Cheshire, Neil M.
- The Nature of Psychodynamic Interpretation. London: John Wiley & Sons, [1975]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xii]+229+[3]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Name stamp to title-page and top & bottom edge. Inquire | Order$20.00
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames A-H)
- 63. Chessick, Richard D. (born 1931).
- Freud Teaches Psychotherapy. Indianapolis/Cambridge: Hackett Publishing Co., [1980]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [x]+342+[2]pp. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquir
e | Order$8.95
- 64. Chessick, Richard D.
- Great Ideas in Psychotherapy. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1977]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 462+[2]pp. Printed ochre cloth. Corners bumped, else very good in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire
| Order$7.55
- 65. Chessick, Richard D.
- How Psycho-Therapy Heals: The Process of Intensive Psychotherapy. New York: Science House, 1969. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xii]+227+[1]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and orange endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial
dust jacket. Perforated name stamp to title-page, else fine in dust jacket. Weight: 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. SIZE: 23.2 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 66. Chessick, Richard D.
- Intensive Psychotherapy of the Borderline Patient. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1977]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 300+[4]pp. Printed gray cloth with white lettering and red endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Weig
ht: 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. SIZE: 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 67. Chessick, Richard D.
- Psychology of the Self and the Treatment of Narcissism. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1985]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xvi]+[368]pp. Printed russet cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$8.95
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames A-H)
- 68. Chessick, Richard D.
- Technique and Practice of Intensive Psychotherapy. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1974]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xiv]+375+[5]pp. Purple cloth with gilt and silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Weight
: 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. SIZE: 23.3 x 15.8 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 69. Chessick, Richard D.
- Why Psychotherapists Fail. New York: Science House, [1971]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xii]+17-203+[1]pp. Brown fabrikoid. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 70. Chethik, Morton.
- Techniques of Child Therapy: Psychodynamic Strategies. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1989]. 8vo. 2nd printing. xii+276pp. Brown cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire
| Order$7.65
- 71. Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis.
- War Psychiatry: Proceedings of the Second Brief Psychotherapy Council Chicago, Illinois January 1944. Chicago: Institute for Psychoanalysis, 1944. 8vo. 1st Edition. [iv]+55+[1]pp. Printed stiff pale green
wrappers. A very good copy. Contains John M. Murray "Some Special Aspects of Psychotherapy in the Army Air Forces;" Roy Grinker "Brief Psychotherapy in War Neuroses;" Milton L. Miller "Brief Psychotherapy in a Pre-Flight Training Center of the Air Corps
;" Bela Mittelman "The Cornell Selectee Index: Short Form to be Used at Inductionn, at Reception and during Hospitalization;" S. J. Beck "The Rorschach Test in Men Discharged from the Armed Air Forces;" M. R. Harrower-Erickson "The Use of the Multiple-Ch
oice Test (Rorschach) in the Military Services;" F. L. Wells "Psychological Examination in Military Service, with Special Reference to the Marginal Recruit;" Daniel Blain "Brief Psychotherapy in the Merchant Marine." Inquire | Order$25.00
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames A-H)
- 72. Colarusso, Calvin A. & Nemiroff, Robert A.
- Adult Development: A New Dimension in Psychodynamic Theory and Practice. New York: Plenum Press, [1981]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xxx+290pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good with ink owner's
signature to the flyleaf. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. SIZE: 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order
$10.00
- 73. Cole, Jonathan O[tis] (born 1925), et al, eds.
- Depression: Biology, Psychodynamics, and Treatment. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1978]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xii]+250pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95
- 74. Console, William A., et al.
- The First Encounter: The Beginnings in Psychotherapy. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1976]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 378+[6]pp. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames A-H)
- 75. Cooper, Arnold M., et al.
- The Personality Disorders and Neuroses. Psychiatry Series, edited by Robert Michels and Jesse O. Cavenar Volume 1. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers/Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1986]. 4to. 1st Edit
ion. [v]-xii+508pp. Printed russet cloth. Corners bumped else a very good copy. (OP). Weight: 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. SIZE: 25.2 x 21 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$23.95
- 76. Cox, Murray & Theilgaard, Alice.
- Mutative Metaphors in Psychotherapy: The Aeolian Mode. Foreword by Philip Brockbank. Introduction by Malcolm Pines. London/NY: Tavistock Publications, [1987]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xxx]+[290]pp. Black cloth with
gilt spine lettering. Red ink underlining to approximately 50 pages else a very good copy. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. SIZE: 24 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$24.99
- 77. Desoille, Robert (1890-1966), ed.
- Exploration de l'affectivité subconsciente par la méthode du rêve éveillé: Sublimation et acquisitions psychologiques. Préface by Charles Baudouin (1893-1963). Paris: J. L. L. d'Artrey, 1938. Tall 8vo. 1st Ed
ition. 289+[3]pp. + 2 fine tipped-in color plates. Printed cream wrappers with black lettering. Minor edge-chipping, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp, rear pocket, and quiet spine call number. Desoille developed
a method of psychotherapy based on the use of waking dreams. This is his first published book and his first book on the subject. Weight: 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. SIZE: 25 x 16.5 x 2.5cm. Inscribed on the verso of the title-page (presumably to Smit
h Ely Jelliffe) "Hommage de l'auteur R. Desoille". With Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Date-stamped Apr 1 1938. Inquire | Order$50.00
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames A-H)
- 78. Deutsch, Felix (1884-1964).
- Applied Psychoanalysis: Selected Objectives of Psychotherapy. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1949. 12mo. 1st Edition. [viii]+244pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Weight: 13 ounces = 3
77 grams. SIZE: 18.4 x 12.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 79. Deutsch, Felix & Murphy, William F.
- The Clinical Interview. Volume I. Diagnosis: A Method of Teaching Associative Exploration. Volume II. Therapy: A Method of Teaching Sector Psychotherapy. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1
955]. 2 volumes. 8vo. Later printing. 613+[3], 335+[1]pp. Black cloth. Very good copies. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 80. Dewald, Paul A.
- The Psychoanalytic Process: A Case Illustration. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1972]. Thick 8vo. 1st printing. [xiv]+668+[2]pp. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$27.95
- 81. Dicks, Henry V.
- Clinical Studies in Psychopathology: A Contribution to the Aetiology of Neurotic Illness. London: Edward Arnold & Co., 1939. 8vo. 1st Edition. 248pp. Panelled red buckram. Edges bumped, covers lightly spotted, joints and head
& foot of spine rubbed, a good to very good secondhand copy. Inquire | Order$17.95
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames A-H)
- 82. Dicks, Henry V.
- Clinical Studies in Psychopathology: A Contribution to the Aetiology of Neurotic Illness. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1947. 8vo. 2nd Edition. [First published London 1939; 2nd edition first published London 1947
by Arnold.] 238+[2]pp. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering and painted black spine labels. A very good copy. Weight: 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. SIZE: 22 x 14.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$17.95
- 83. Dicks, Henry V.
- Marital Tensions: Clinical Studies Towards a Psychological Theory of Interaction. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., [1967]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xiv+354pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Bookplate, else very good in
worn dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. SIZE: 22 x 14 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 84. Dorsey, John M[orris] (1900-1978).
- Illness or Allness: Conversations of a Psychiatrist. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1965. 8vo. 1st Edition. 636+[4]pp. Green cloth with painted black spine lettering. A very good copy in tattered dus
t jacket. (OP). In an early issue dust jacket with $14.00 price on the flap. Weight: 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. SIZE: 24 x 15 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames A-H)
- 85. Dorsey, John M[orris].
- The Psychic Nature of Physiology. Detroit: Center for Health Education, [1977]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+135+[1]pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 12 ounc
es = 348 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.1 x 1.5cm. Inscribed by Dorsey on the front flyleaf, signed and dated August 12th, 1977. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 86. Drescher, Jack.
- Psychoanalytic Therapy and the Gay Man. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1998. Thick 8vo. 1st Edition. [x]+373+[1]pp. Blue cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Weight: 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 16 x 2.7cm. <
EM>Inquire | Order$43.95
- 87. [Dummer, Ethel S[turges] (1866-1954), ed].
- Unconscious: A Symposium. By C[harles] M[anning] Child (1869-1954), John E. Anderson, John B[roadus] Watson (1878-1958), Edward Sapir (1884-1939), W[illiam] I[saac] Thomas (1863-1947), Marion E[dwina
] Kenworthy (1891-1980), F[rederic] L[yman] Wells (1884-1964), & William A[lanson] White (1870-1937). Introduction by Ethel S[turges] Dummer (1866-1954). New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1927. 12mo. 1st Edition. [viii]+260+[4]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very goo
d copy in edgetorn dust jacket (with small piece missing from the DJ along the front joint) with the title-page stamp, rear pocket, and small spine call number to DJ spine of The Hartford Retreat. (OP). Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and au
topen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$40.00
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames A-H)
- 88. Edelson, Marshall (born 1928).
- Termination of Intensive Psychotherapy. American Lecture Series No. 529. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1963]. Thin 8vo. 1st Edition. [x]+84+[2]pp. Blue-gray cloth. A fine copy in torn dust jacket
. (OP). Witn publisher's review slip laid-in. Weight: 11 ounces = 319 grams. SIZE: 23.4 x 15.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order
EM>$29.95
- 89. Ehrenwald, Jan (born 1900).
- Neurosis in the Family and Patterns of Psychosocial Defense: A Study of Psychiatric Epidemiology. New York: Paul B. Hoeber Inc. Medical Division of Harper & Brothers, [1963]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xiv]+203+[7]pp. Pale
green cloth. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Includes chapters on Picasso & Mozart. Inquire | Order
$7.51
- 90. Ekstein, Rudolf.
- The Challenge: Despair and Hope in the Conquest of Inner Space. Further Studies on the Psychoanalytic Treatment of Severely Disturbed Children. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers/London: Butterworths, [1971]. Small 8vo. 1st E
dition. xii+[2]+354pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. SIZE: 22 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 91. Ellenberger, Henri (1905-1993).
- The Discovery of the Unconscious: The History and Evolution of Dynamic Psychiatry. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1970]. Thick 8vo. 2nd printing. xvi+932pp. + 28 pages of plates. Blue cloth with gilt
spine lettering. Name blotted from the front flyleaf, else very good in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 3 pounds 8 ounces = 1.6 kg. SIZE: 23.2 x 15.7 x 5.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames A-H)
- 92. Epstein, Lawrence & Feiner, Arthur, eds.
- Countertransference. New York/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1979]. Thick 8vo. 1st Edition. viii+476+[4]pp. Red cloth with silver spine lettering and mottled green endpapers. A very good copy in chipped
dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Weight: 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. SIZE: 23.2 x 15.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$1
5.95
- 93. Etezady, M. Hossein, ed.
- The Neurotic Child and Adolescent. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1990]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xii+435+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth with painted black labels. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.85
- 94. Evans, Richard I.
- Dialogue with Erik Erikson. New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, [1967]. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. xvi+[ii]+142pp. Beige cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire
| Order$7.55
- 95. Farau, Alfred (1904-1972) & Cohn, Ruth C. (born 1912).
- Gelebte Geschichte der Psychotherapie: Zwei Perspektiven. Stuttgart: Klett-Cotta, [1984]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 651+[1]pp. White cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$22.95
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames A-H)
- 96. Feinsilver, David B[aer] (1939-1999), ed.
- Towards a Comprehensive Model for Schizophrenic Disorders: Psychoanalytic Essays in Memory of Ping-Nie Pao, M.D. Psychoanalytic Inquiry Book Series Volume 5. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press,
1986. 8vo. 1st Edition. xx+389+[7]pp. Blue laminated cloth. A near fine copy. Weight: 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 97. Fine, Reuben (born 1914).
- Troubled Men: The Psychology, Emotional Conflicts, and Therapy of Men. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1988. 8vo. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+348+[2]pp. Gray cloth with blue spine lettering and dark blue endpapers. A
very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. SIZE: 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$18.00
- 98. Fischer, Siegfried.
- Principles of General Psychopathology: An Interpretation of the Theoretical Foundations of Psychopathological Concepts. New York: Philosophical Library, [1950]. 8vo. [xxiv]+327+[1]pp. Dark gray cloth with red painted label
s. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). A psychodyamically oriented survey of psychopathology. Inquire | Or
der$9.95
- 99. Flegenheimer, Walter V.
- Techniques of Brief Psychotherapy. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1982]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+206+[2]pp. Black cloth-backed red boards with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth).
Weight: 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. SIZE: 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$7.95
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames A-H)
- 100. Flescher, Joachim.
- Suicide and Guilt: Genetic Prevention. New York: D.T.R.B. Editions, [1971]. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. [xii]+83+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good du
st jacket. (OP). The author applies his dual therapy method to suicide. Dual therapy was alternating analytic sessions with a male and female analyst. Weight: 9 ounces = 261 grams. SIZE: 21 x 14 x 1.2cm. Inquire
| Order$22.50
- 101. Flugel, J[ohn] C[arl] (1884-1955), ed.
- Proceedings of the International Conference on Medical Psychotherapy 11th-14th August. Papers by John Rickman, Margaret Mead, Poul Bjerre, C. A. Meier, W. R. Bion, et al. International Congress on Menta
l Health [3rd] Volume III. London: H. K. Lewis & Co. Ltd./NY: Columbia University Press, [1948]. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. [iii]-[xvi]+129+[1]pp. Printed stiff brown wrappers. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire<
/A> | Order$22.50
- 102. Frank, Ludwig (1863-1935).
- Seelenleben und Rechtsprechung. Zürich/Leipzig: Grethlein & Co., [1922]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 409+[3]pp. Printed gray cloth-backed gray paper covered boards with blue lettering. Sheets lightly browned, a very good cop
y. A Swiss psychiatrist and psychotherapist, Frank was from 1890-1905 director of the Thurgauischen Heil- und Pflegeanstalt Münsterlingen; after 1905 in private practice. Frank was an adherent of Forel's and an early supporter of Freud; his 1910 book Die Psychoanalyse was severely criticized by Freud in a letter to Jung April 22, 1910. Weight: 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. SIZE: 19.5 x 13.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames A-H)
- 103. Frankl, George.
- Exploring the Unconscious: New Pathways in Depth Analysis. London: Open Gate Press, [1994]. 8vo. 1st Edition. vi+173+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 104. Freeman, Lucy.
- Listening to the Inner Self. New York/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., 1984. 8vo. 1st Edition. [viii]+206+[2]pp. Chartreuse cloth with blue spine lettering. A very good, tight copy in yellowed dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 4
ounces = 580 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 105. Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939).
- Drei Abhandlungen zur Sexualtheorie. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1922. 8vo. 5th Edition. [First published 1905]. [viii]+104pp. Later buckram. A very good copy. Inquire
A> | Order$30.00
- 106. Freud, Sigmund.
- Drei Abhandlungen zur Sexualtheorie. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1925. 8vo. 6th Revised Edition. [First published 1905]. [120]pp. Printed drab gray boards. Spine erose, edges worn, a good copy. The 6th is the final edit
ion of this much revised text, being a re-issue of the revised text used in volume 5 of the Gesammelte Schriften in 1924. Inquire | Order$20.00
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames A-H)
- 107. Freud, Sigmund.
- Three Contributions to the Sexual Theory. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 7. New York/Washington, DC: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1918. 8vo. 3rd Edition in English. (3rd Revised edition
of the text). [First issued in translation in 1910]. xii+117+[3]pp. Printed brown wrappers. A fine copy. Grinstein #10432. Inquire | Order$30.00
Freud's first complete book to be translated into English & his second title published in English, this is a translation of Drei Abhandlungen zur Sexualtheorie, 1905. Grinstein 10432.
- 108. Freud, Sigmund.
- Three Contributions to the Theory of Sex. Authorized Translation by A. A. Brill. With Introductions by James J. Putnam and A. A. Brill. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 7. New York/Washington, DC: The Nervous a
nd Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1930. 8vo. 4th Edition in English. [First published 1905 in ; First issued in translation in 1910]. xiv+104+[2]pp. Printed brown boards with indigo lettering. Head & foot of spine chipped. spine rubbed, a very good c
opy. With a new introduction by Brill. Translation of this edition follows the text in volume 5 of the 1924 Gesammelte Schriften. Grinstein # 10432. Weight: 14 ounces = 406 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 109. Freud, Sigmund.
- Three Essays on the Theory of Sexuality. Translated and Edited by James Strachey (1887-1967). New York: Basic Books, Publishers, [1962]. 8vo. 1st Edition of this translation, 1st American printing. [First published 1905 in ;
First issued in translation in 1910; 1949 in London]. [ii]+xviii+130+[2]pp. Rose cloth with gilt and blue spine lettering. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. A corrected reprint of the text of the Standard Edition with a few editorial additio
ns. Grinstein #10432. Weight: 12 ounces = 348 grams. SIZE: 21.5 x 14.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames A-H)
- 110. Freud, Sigmund.
- Tre Afhandlinger om Sexualteori. With a 2 page foreword by Wilhelm Reich (1897-1957). Translated by Jorgen Neergaard. Kobenhavn: Store Nordiske Videnskabsboghandel, 1934. 8vo. 1st Edition in Danish. [First published 1905]. 11
8+[2]pp. Original printed cream wrappers with edge torn pictorial dust jacket. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Translated from the 1922 4th edition. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 111. Freud, Sigmund.
- Trois essais sur la théorie de la sexualité. Translation by B. Reverchon of the 1922 5th revised German edition. Les Documents bleus No. 1. Paris: Librairie Gallimard, 1925. 12mo. 24th printing in French. [First published 190
5]. 222+[2]pp. Printed blue-gray wrappers. Spine quite worn, covers chipped and detached, sheets acidic and browned, a mostly unopened copy. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 112. Fromm-Reichmann, Frieda (1890-1957).
- Notes on the Development of Treatment of Schizophrenics by Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy. Reprinted from Psychiatry, II, 263-273, 1948. 8vo. Pp. 159-184. Offprint, stapled. A very good copy. W
eight: 2 ounces = 58 grams. SIZE: 25.2 x 17 x 0.1cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames A-H)
- 113. Fromm-Reichmann, Frieda.
- Principles of Intensive Psychotherapy. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1950]. Small 8vo. Later printing. [xviii]+245+[1]pp. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Weight: 15 ounces
= 435 grams. SIZE: 21.3 x 14.3 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 114. Fromm-Reichmann, Frieda.
- Psychoanalysis and Psychotherapy: Selected Papers of Frieda Fromm-Reichmann. Edited by Dexter M. Bullard. Preface by Edith Weigert (1894-1981). Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1960]. 8vo. Later printing. [
ii]+xiv+349+[3]pp. Gold cloth with brown spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Weight: 18 pounds = 8.4 kg. SIZE: 24 x 15.8 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 115. Frosch, John (born 1909).
- Psychodynamic Psychiatry: Theory and Practice Volume II. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1990]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xvi]+363-864+[2]pp. Navy blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$29.95
- 116. Gabel, Katherine, ed.
- Yonata Feldman: Master Teacher and Supervisor in Clinical Social Work. Assisted by Angelika Robertson. Northampton, MA: Smith College School for Social Work, [1982]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xvi+217+[7]pp. Rose cloth. A very g
ood copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$16.95
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames A-H)
- 117. Galdston, Iago (1895-1986?), ed.
- Psychoanalysis in Present-Day Psychiatry. New York: Brunner/Mazel, Publishers, 1969. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. [xxii]+69+[3]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.95
- 118. Gardner, Richard A[llen] (born 1930).
- Psychotherapeutic Approaches to the Resistant Child. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1975]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xviii]+384+[6]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.65
- 119. Gerard, Margaret Wilson (1894-1954).
- The Emotionally Disturbed Child: Papers on Diagnosis, Treatment and Care. New York: Child Welfare League of America, Inc., [1956?] 8vo. 1st Edition. 168pp. + 1 portrait photo. Printed tan cloth. A very go
od copy. (OP). Contains her classic papers on child tic & enuretic disorders. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 120. Gill, Merton M[ax] (1914-1994), et al.
- The Initial Interview in Psychiatric Practice. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1954]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 423+[1]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.95
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames A-H)
- 121. Giovacchini, Peter L.
- Countertransference Triumphs and Catastrophes. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1989]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xii+356pp. Printed gray cloth. Fine in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire
| Order$10.40
- 122. Giovacchini, Peter L.
- Developmental Disorders: The Transitional Space in Mental Breakdown and Creative Integration. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1986]. 8vo. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+385+[3]pp. Printed cream cloth with gilt letterin
g and tan endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. SIZE: 23.2 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 123. Glenn, Jules, ed.
- Child Analysis and Therapy. New York/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1978]. Thick 8vo. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+759+[1]pp. Printed green cloth with painted white lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Weight: 2 poun
ds 9 ounces = 1.2 kg. SIZE: 23.2 x 16 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 124. Goiten, Lionel.
- Art and the Unconscious. New York: United Book Guild, [1948]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [192]pp. (unpaginated). 71 text ills. Printed decorative gray cloth with printed red cloth backstrip. Hinges cracked, moderate edgewear, a good t
o very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order$30.00
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames A-H)
- 125. Goldberg, Carl.
- On Being a Psychotherapist. Foreword by James S. Grotstein. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1991]. 8vo. Reprint Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1986 by Gardner]. [xxviii]+392+[4]pp. Printed red cloth. A ver
y good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.51
- 126. Goldman, George D. & Milman, Donald S., eds.
- Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy. Issued in Addison-Wesley Series in Clinical and Professional Psychology. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, [1978]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xvi]+176pp. Trade
paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$22.50
- 127. Goldstein, William.
- An Introduction to the Borderline Conditions. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1985]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xiv]+241+[1]pp. Printed olive fabrikoid with gilt lettering. Ink signature to front flyleaf, else near fi
ne in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Weight: 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. SIZE: 23.4 x 15.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order<
/A>$7.55
- 128. Golombek, Harvey & Garfinkel, Barry D., eds.
- The Adolescent and Mood Disturbance. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1983]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xvi+285+[3]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$11.95
- 129. Gordon, R[onald] G[rey] (born 1889), et al.
- An Introduction to Psychological Medicine. Oxford: Oxford University Press/London: Humphrey Milford, 1936. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+386+[2]pp. Printed red cloth. Library bookplate and small stamp t
o flyleaf, else very good. (OP). Inquire | Order$16.95
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames A-H)
- 130. Gottschalk, Louis A. (born 1916).
- How to Do Self-Analysis and Other Self-Psychotherapies. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1989]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+202pp. Printed maroon cloth with silver lettering and marron endpapers. A
very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. SIZE: 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order
$15.00
- 131. Gottschalk, Louis A.
- How to Do Self-Analysis and Other Self-Psychotherapies. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1989]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+202pp. Printed maroon cloth with silver lettering and marron endpapers. A vitually unu
sed ex-library copy in dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. SIZE: 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order<
/EM>$7.55
- 132. Grand, Stanley, et al.
- Transference in Brief Psychotherapy: An Approach to the Study of Psychoanalytic Process. Foreword by Charles Brenner. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, [1985]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [viii]+146+[6]pp. Printed cream
cloth. A fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$18.95
- 133. Greenspan, Stanley I. & Pollock, George H., eds.
- The Course of Life Volume IV: Adolescence. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1991]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [x]+519+[7]pp. Black cloth. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Weight: 2
pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. Inquire | Order$39.95
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames A-H)
- 134. Greenwald, Harold, ed.
- Active Psychotherapy. Compiled by Ruth Greenwald. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1967]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xvi]+384pp. Printed rose cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire
| Order$8.50
- 135. Grinker, Roy R[ichard] (born 1900).
- The Borderline Syndrome: A Behavioral Study of Ego-Functions. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1968]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xiv]+274pp. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy
in chipped dust jacket. (OP). The first book on the syndrome. Weight: 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. SIZE: 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 136. Grotjahn, Martin.
- The Art and Technique of Analytic Group Therapy. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1977]. 8vo. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+276+[4]pp. Printed green cloth with white lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Name stmap to front fly
leaf. Weight: 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. SIZE: 21.7 x 14.8 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 137. Guntrip, Henry (1902?-1975).
- Healing the Sick Mind. London: Unwin Books, [1964]. 12mo. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published the same year]. 223+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Weight: 9 ounces = 261 grams. SIZE: 17.9 x 11
.5 x 1.5cm. Signed copy. Inquire | Order$30.00
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames A-H)
- 138. Guntrip, Harry.
- Healing the Sick Mind. Foreword by Henry V. Dicks. New York: Appleton-Century, [1964]. 8vo. 1st American Edition. 223+[1]pp. Printed red cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$28.95
- 139. Gutheil, Emil [Arthur] (1899-1959).
- Psychotherapie des praktischen Arztes. Herausgegeben vom Institut für Aktive Psychoanalyse in Wien. Leipzig/Wien/Bern: Selbstverlag des Instituts für Aktive Psychoanalyse, [1934]. 8vo. 1st Edition. 272+[2]
pp. Panelled tan cloth with gilt labels. A very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate & autopen title-page signature. Stamped on the title-page "
Besprechungsexemplar" [Review copy]. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 140. Halleck, Seymour L.
- The Treatment of Emotional Disorders. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1978]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xviii+526pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 141. Hammer, Emanuel F.
- Reaching the Affect: Style in the Psychodynamic Therapies. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1990]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xviii]+214pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering and ochre endpapers. A very good copy in
dust jacket. Weight: 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$8.95
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames A-H)
- 142. Hart, Bernard (1879-1966).
- The Psychology of Insanity. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1958 [this edition 1st issued 1957]. 12mo. 5th Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1912]. [xii]+127+[1]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy.
(OP). The fifth edition has a new 4-page preface by Hart, otherwise it reprints the text of the 1912 first edition. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 143. Hartmann, Karl Robert Eduard von (1842-1906).
- Philosophie des Unbewussten. Erster Theil: Phänomenologie des Unbwussten. Zweiter Theil: Metaphysik des Unbewussten. Dritter Theil: Das Unbewusste und der Darwinismus. Leipzig: Hermann Haacke, Ve
rlagsbuchhandlung früher: Fr. Mauke's Verlag, 1904. 3 volumes. 8vo. 11th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1869]. lx+495+[1]; vi+596; xvi+516pp. Printed russet cloth. Joints broken, spines to second and third volumes lacking, a working set onl
y. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 144. Hartmann, [Karl Robert] Eduard von.
- Philosophy of the Unconscious: Speculative Results According to the Inductive Method of Physical Science. Speculative Results according to the Inductive Method of Physical Science. [Volumes 1 & 3 only, lac
king volume 2]. Translated by William Chatterton Coupland. Issued in the series The English and Foreign Philosophical Library. New York: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner, & Co. Ltd, 1893. 2 volumes. 8vo. 2nd Edition in English. [First issued in translation in
1884]. xxxii+372; viii+360pp. + 4 leaves of inserted front ads to both volumes. Black-paneled blue-gray cloth with decorative gilt spines, dark brown endpapers, and gilt device to the front boards. Ugly but quite usable ex-library copies. Weight: 3 poun
ds 8 ounces = 1.6 kg. SIZE: 21.5 x 15 x 6.4cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
An enormously influential book which went into many editions and paved the way for acceptance of Freud's notion of the unconscious. Hartmann reasoned that there were three levels of unconscious: the absolute, which was the substance of the un
iverse; the physiological, which was the basis for all organic life; and the relative, or psychological, from which conscious mental processes and behavioral patterns developed. His conception of the unconscious is actually more Groddeckian than Freudian
(it was from Groddeck that Freud borrowed the concept of Das Es for the structural unconscious in his last model of the mind).
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames A-H)
- 145. Hatterer, Lawrence J.
- Changing Homosexuality in the Male: Treatment for Men Troubled by Homosexuality. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1970]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xiv]+492+[6]pp. Printed black cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.85
- 146. Havens, Leston L.
- Participant Observation. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1976]. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. 179+[13]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 147. Healy, William (1869-1963) & Bronner, Augusta F[ox] (1881-1966).
- Reconstructing Behavior in Youth: A Study of Problem Children in Foster Families. Judge Baker Foundation Publication No. 5. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1938. 8vo. Later printing
. [First published 1929]. [ii]+[xii]+325+[1]+[xii]pp. Printed and embossed red cloth. Front hinge cracked, corners bumped, spine a bit rubbed and moderately shelfworn, a good copy. Inquire | Order$17.50
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames A-H)
- 148. Heath, Sheldon.
- Dealing with the Therapist's Vulnerability to Depression. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson, [1991]. 8vo. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+182pp. Printed green cloth with silver lettering and green endpapers. A very good ex-library copy
with the usual markings. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order
$7.55
- 149. Hill, Lewis B.
- Psychotherapeutic Intervention in Schizophrenia. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1955]. Small 8vo. 1st Edition. [viii]+[216]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95
- 150. Hinsie, Leland E[arl] (born 1895).
- Concepts and Problems of Psychotherapy. [Preface by Nolan D[on] C[arpentier] Lewis (1889-1959)]. New York: Columbia University Press, 1937. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xvi]+199+[7]pp. + 1 plate illustrating the
topographical model. Panelled green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Contains long chapters on psychoanalysis and Meyerian psychobiology, a chapter on Individual and Analytic Psychology, and a chapter by Carney Landis assessing statistically the results o
f psychotherapy -- the first such attempt of which we are aware. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 151. Hollender, Marc H.
- The Practice of Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1965]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [xii]+156pp. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.95
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames A-H)
- 152. Holt, Robert R. (born 1917), ed.
- New Horizon for Psychotherapy: Autonomy as a Profession. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1971]. 8vo. 1st printing. [vi]+418+[6]pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. We
ight: 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 153. Horner, Althea J., ed.
- Treating the Oedipal Patient in Brief Psychotherapy. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1985]. 8vo. 1st Edition. ix+246pp. Printed pale green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings
in very good dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. SIZE: 23 x 15.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$
8.95
- 154. Horowitz, Mardi J[on] (born 1934), ed.
- Hysterical Personality. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1977]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xvii+441+[3]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering and gold endpapers. Corners bumped, else very good in lightly worn
dust jacket. (OP). Weight: 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. SIZE: 23 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 155. Horowitz, Mardi J[on].
- Introduction to Psychodynamics: A New Synthesis. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1988]. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+xii+252+[6]pp. Red cloth with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP).
Weight: 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. SIZE: 24 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$7.55
Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy (Surnames A-H)
- 156. Horowitz, Mardi J[on].
- Nuances of Technique in Dynamic Psychotherapy: Selected Clinical Papers. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1989]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xii+274+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 157. Horowitz, Mardi J[on], ed.
- Psychodynamics and Cognition. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1988]. 8vo. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+389+[7]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. With publisher'
s review slip laid-in. Weight: 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. SIZE: 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$23.95
- 158. Howe, E[ric] Graham (born 1897).
- Motives and Mechanisms of the Mind: An Introduction to Psychopathology and Applied Psychology. London: The Lancet Limited, 1931. 8vo. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiv+260pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cloth l
ightly rubbed and edges moderately shelfworn, a very good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$11.95
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 20 Jan 2005