John Gach Books, Inc.

List 0000: New Arrivals 2 Apr - 29 Apr 2008

Created: 29 Apr 2008

Return to Gach Books home page
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |

Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


Abramowitz, Jonathan S., et al, eds.
Clinical Handbook of Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder and Related Problems. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [2008]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+343+[7]pp. 8vo. Glossy black boards with silver lettering, and green spine with black lettering. Minor bump to the upper front joint, otherwise a tight, unused copy. Issued without dust jacket. Item # 87832 Inquire | Order $47.95

Adams, David.
Why Do They Kill? Men Who Murder Their Intimate Partners. Nashville, TN: Vanderbilt University Press, [2007]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. viii+288pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Bottom corners bumped, else a near fine, unused copy. Item # 87820 Inquire | Order $23.90

Adler, Alfred (1870-1937).
The Practice and Theory of Individual Psychology. Translated by P[aul] Radin (born 1883). Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1991. [First issued in translation in 1924]. [4]+viii+352+[4]pp. 8vo. Tooled dark blue-gray pigskin with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. The series editor, Eric Carlson's, copy with his series-issued bookplate. With the accompanying 32-page booklet, signed "Eric T Carlson," with his 4-page introduction followed by "Individual Psychology in Its Larger Setting," reprinted from The Individual Psychology of Alfred Adler, edited by Heinz L. & Rowena R. Ansbacher (Basic Books, 1956), pp. 1-18. Facsimile reprint of the 1929 revised English translation. Item # 87853 Inquire | Order $85.00

Aldington, Richard (1892-1962), compiler.
A Book of 'Characters' from Theophrastus; Joseph Hall, Sir Thomas Overbury, Nicolas Breton, John Earle, Thomas Fuller, and Other English Authors; Jean de La Bruyère, Vauvenargues, and Other French Authors. Compiled and translated by Richard Aldington with an Introduction and Notes. Issued in the series Broadway Translations. London: George Routledge & Sons Ltd. / NY: E. P. Dutton & Co., [1924]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xvi+559+[1]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Corners bumped, light rubbing to the joints & edges, owner's signature to the flyleaf dated 1936, a very good copy with minor & unobtrusive pencil marking in the text. Item # 87780 Inquire | Order $25.00

Anderson, James A., ed.
Communication Yearbook [Volume] 14. Published Annually for the International Communication Association. Newbury Park/London/New Delhi: Sage Publications, [1991]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+585+[9]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and magenta endpapers. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Item # 87879 Inquire | Order $60.00

Andersson, Ola.
Studies in the Prehistory of Psychoanalysis: The Etiology of Psychoneuroses and Some Related Themes in Sigmund Freud's Scientific Writings and Letters 1886-1896. Studiae Scientiae Paedagogicae Upsaliensia Volume III. Norstedts: Svenska Bokförlaget, [1962]. 1st Swedish Edition. viii+238+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed pale blue-gray wrappers with black lettering. Neatly scored throughout in light and not very obtrusive red pencil. With errata slip taped to the half-title, with acidic browning to the page along the top & bottom edge of the slip. Item # 40804 Inquire | Order $35.00

Appiah, Kwame Anthony.
Experiments in Ethics. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 2008. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [12]+274+[2]pp. 8vo. Pale yellow boards with gilt-stamped white cloth spine. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Item # 87823 Inquire | Order $14.95

Arkes, Hadley.
Beyond the Constitution. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1980]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 10+278pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket. Item # 87908 Inquire | Order $20.00

Bacon, Francis (1561-1626).
The Historie of Life and Death. With Observations Naturall and Experimentall for the Prolonging of Life. London: Printed by I. Okes, for Humphrey Mosley, 1638 [actually 1637]. [10]+323+[1]pp. 12mo. Early, possibly contemporary, drab boards, rebacked with marbled paper in the 19th century, and with several front and rear blank leaves added, which seem to have been used to keep several accounts, one of which appears to be of books bought and the amounts paid for them. Signed (on an added rear blank) by Ann Lackington. One of the books listed "Playfairs Acct Scotland" (19 shillings) almost certainly refers to James Playfair's A Geographical and Statistical Description of Scotland, published in 1819. Lacking A1 (the imprimatur leaf) and the engraved title-page. A fair amount of scoring in a kind of rust crayon and occasional ink scoring (possibly by Ann Lackington). A few minor marginal page tears, otherwise a good copy. Uncommon. Text printed within a single border. The first edition in English in an unauthorized translation. The second of Bacon's proposed six natural histories, which were intended to illustrate the new way of investigating nature that he had described in Novum Organum. Bacon's new way was inductive and empirical -- in short what we today call scientific method. Of these illustrative books, Bacon did finish two: Historia ventorum (1622) and Historia vitae et mortis (1623), while the third, the unfinished Historia densi et rari was published posthumously by his secretary William Rawley in 1658. Gibson 153; STC 1157. Item # 87926 Inquire | Order $985.00

A pirated translation (translator unknown) that appeared several months before Rawley's authorized translation. "The work is an elaborate collection of data on factors governing durability in things animate and inanimate, and mortality in living ones. Like the Historia ventorum, the proto-statistical Historia vitae had a powerful effect on the character of seventeenth-century 'natural-historical' Baconianism, as evidenced, for example, in the work of John Graunt and William Petty on the bills of mortality and the development of 'political arithmetick'. And again, like the Historia densi et rari, the Historia vitae exhibits great faith in the efficacy of quantitative data in natural philosophy, a faith with which Bacon has seldom been credited by many of his critics" [pages 41-42 of Graham Rees's article on Bacon in The Dictionary of Seventeenth-Century British Philosophers, ed. by Andrew Pyle, Volume 1].
Barbosa Cano, Manlio.
Tecnología regional en Puebla y Tlaxcala. [Edited by Martín Pérez Zenteno]. [Puebla, Mexico]: Editorial Universidad Autónoma de Puebla, [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 120pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Slight chipping to the right edge of the front wrapper, else very good. Item # 87874 Inquire | Order $17.50

Battie, William (1704-1776).
A Treatise on Madness. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1991. [6]+vii+[1]+99+[5]pp. Small 4to. Tooled red leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the original 1758 edition. With the series-issued bookplate of the series editor, Eric Carlson, and with the accompanying 20-page booklet (signed by Carlson) with his introduction and with Richard Hunter & Ida Macalpine's "William Battie, M.D., F.R.S.: Pioneer Psychiatrist," reprinted from The Practitioner, Vol. 174 #1040 (1955), pp. 208-215. Facsimile reprint of the 1758 first edition. Item # 87802 Inquire | Order $85.00

Beard, George M[iller] (1839-1883).
A Practical Treatise on Nervous Exhaustion (Neurasthenia): Its Symptoms, Nature, Sequences, and Treatment. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1991. [4]+xxviii+198+[2]pp. 8vo. Tooled brown leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1880 revised edition. With the series-issued bookplate of the series editor, Eric Carlson, and with the accompanying 24-page booklet (signed by Carlson), which contains Carlson's introduction and reprints Charles E. Rosenberg's "The Place of George M. Beard in Nineteenth-Century Psychiatry," originally published in 1962 in Bulletin of the History of Medicine 36 #3:245-259. Item # 87799 Inquire | Order $90.00

Beers, Clifford Whittingham (1876-1943).
A Mind That Found Itself: An Autobiography. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1996. [4]+ix+[3]+363+[5]pp. 8vo. Tooled purple leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. With the series-issued bookplate of the founding editor of the series, Eric Carlson. Laid in is the original 32-page booklet reprinting a slightly abridged version of Eunice Winters's "From Adolf and Clifford Beers, 1907-1910," originally published in the Bulletin of the History of Medicine (1969) 43:414-443. Facsimile reprint of the original 1908 Longmans edition. The book that began the mental hygiene movement and by far the most influential twentieth century first person account of mental illness. Item # 87791 Inquire | Order $75.00

Bergler, Edmund (1899-1962) & Meerloo, Joost A[braham] M[aurits] (born 1903).
Justice and Injustice: The Origin of the Sense of Justice and Its Relation to Everyday Life, the Law, and the Problems of Juvenile Delinquency and Crime. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1963. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [6]+170pp. 8vo. Violet cloth with black spine lettering. Crown a bit frayed, else very good in chipped but unprice-clipped dust jacket. Item # 87810 Inquire | Order $35.00

Bergler, Edmund.
The Psychology of Gambling. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1970]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1958 by Hill & Wang]. viii+[4]+244pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Very good with moderate shelfwear. Item # 87806 Inquire | Order $8.50

Berman, Emanuel, ed.
Essential Papers on Literature and Psychoanalysis. Essential Papers in Psychoanalysis [Volume 11]. New York/London: New York University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. viii+516+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Item # 84837 Inquire | Order $17.75

Bernheim, H[ippolyte] (1840-1919).
Suggestive Therapeutics: A Treatise on the Nature and Uses of Hypnotism. Translated from the Second and Revised French edition by Christian A. Herter, M.D. of New York. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1992. [First issued in translation in 1889 in NY]. [2]+xvi+420+[2pp. 8vo. Tooled brown leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A perfect copy with owner's bookplate. Original descriptive brochure laid in. Facsimile reprint of the original Putnam 1889 edition. Item # 87786 Inquire | Order $85.00

Bettelheim, Bruno (1903-1990) & Janowitz, Morris.
Social Change and Prejudice, Including Dynamics of Prejudice. New York: The Free Press, [1964]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+337+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with dark blue & gilt spine lettering, and gold endpapers, top edge tinted gold. A very good, tight copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Reprints the complete text of the original 1950 Dynamics of Prejudice as part two. The first 100 pages re-examine the issue in the light of changes in the intervening decade. Item # 87808 Inquire | Order $8.50

Bibliothèque britannique; ou Recueil extrait des ouvrages anglais périodiques et autres; des mémoires et transactions des sociétés et académies de la Grande-Bretagne, d'Asie, d'Afrique d'Amérique.
Tomes 23-24. A Geneve: De l'Impr. de la Bibliothèque Britannique, 1803. 2 volumes bound in 1. 439+[1]; 400pp. + 1 folding table in Vol. 23 & 2 folding plates in vol. 24. Thick 8vo. Contemporary marbled boards with vellum corners and calf spine with brown spine morocco labels. Boards rubbed, some shelfwear, a very good copy. Uncommon. Both volumes are largely devoted to extensive selections from Tiberius Cavallo's 4-volume The Elements of Natural or Experimental Philosophy and from Odier's Cours abrégé de médecine pratique (pp. 34-45 are on hysteria & hydrophobia). Tome 23 with sections on meteorology, three extracts from John Playfair's 1802 Illustrations of the Huttonian Theory; Tome 24 with extracts on mineralogy, metallurgy, natural history, etc. Each volume with an extract from Chevenix's Recherches sur la palladium. Item # 87924 Inquire | Order $85.00

Bibring, Grete L[ehner] (1899-1977), ed.
The Teaching of Dynamic Psychiatry: A Reappraisal of the Goals and Techniques in the Teaching of Psychoanalytic Psychiatry. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+277+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Item # 80280 Inquire | Order $8.75

Binet, Alfred (1857-1911) & Féré, Ch[arles] (1852-1907).
Animal Magnetism. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1993. [First published 1887]. [4]+vi+[2]+378+[2]pp. 12mo. Tooled blue leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. Owner's series bookplate, a fine copy with original descriptive brochure laid in. Facsimile reprint of the London 1887 edition. Item # 87788 Inquire | Order $75.00

The first attempt within experimental psychology to demonstrate the validity of hypnotic phenomena. Written while he was working at the Salpetrière, Binet's second book is a spirited defence of Charcot' view of hypnotism as a pathological physical phenomenon (as opposed to the Nancy School's psychological explanation). Contains two excellent historical chapters.
Blank, Hanne.
Virgin: The Untouched History. The history & herstory of a mystery. [New York]: Bloomsbury, [2007]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+290+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Fine in slightly edgeworn dust jacket. Item # 87834 Inquire | Order $11.80

Bloom, Harold, ed.
Sigmund Freud. Modern Critical Views [Volume 1]. New York: Chelsea House Publishers, 1985. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [6]+176+[2]pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A tight, fine copy in slightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Item # 39315 Inquire | Order $10.00

Bond, Douglas D.
Love and Fear of Flying. Preface by James H. Doolittle. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1952]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 190+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Olive cloth with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Item # 87807 Inquire | Order $50.00

Braid, James (1795-1860).
Neurypnology; Or, the Rationale of Nervous Sleep, Considered in Relation with Animal Magnetism. Illustrated by Numerous Cases of Its Successful Application in the Relief and Cure of Disease. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1994. [6]+xiii+265+[5]pp. 12mo. Tooled navy blue leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. With the series-issued bookplate of Eric Carlson, the founding editor of the series; and with the accompanying 16-page booklet reprinting the section on Braid from Bramwell's Hypnotism: Its History, Practice and Theory (Lippincott, 1903), pp. 21-29. Facsimile reprint of the rare London 1843 edition. GM #4993;Wozniak 1992 #21. Item # 87817 Inquire | Order $80.00

Breuer, Josef (1841-1921) & Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939).
Studies in Hysteria. Translation of Studien über Hysterie. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1990. [First published 1895 in ; First issued in translation in 1909]. [4]+ix+[1]+241+[1]pp. 8vo. Tooled black pigskin with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. The series editor, Eric Carlson's, copy with his series-issued bookplate. With the 34-page booklet with Carlson's 10-page introduction and Henri Ellenberger's "The Story of 'Anna O': a Critical Review with New Data" (pp. 13-33), reprinted from the Journal of the History of the Behavioral Sciences Vol. 6 (1972):267-79. Facsimile reprint of the 1936 first complete edition in English. Item # 87850 Inquire | Order $95.00

Hardinge, Emma (1823-1899).
Modern American Spiritualism: A Twenty Years' Record of the Communion Between Earth and the World of Spirits. New Hyde Park, NY: University Books, [1970]. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published 1870 by author. The 1970 edition has a new introduction by E.J. Dingwall.] 18+[9]-565pp. + 14 mezzotint portraits + 2 plates + 1 folding plate. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth with black spine lettering. Black ink notations to rear flyleaf else a very good copy in rubbed and chipped dust jacket. Hardinge (later Mrs. Britten) was the foremost 19th century American propagandist for spiritualism. Item # 87913 Inquire | Order $40.00

Browne, W[illiam] A[lexander] F[rancis] (1805-1885).
What Asylums Were, Are, and Ought To Be. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1995. [4]+xii+240+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Tooled crushed blue morocco with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. Fine copy with owner's bookplate and descriptive brochure. Facsimile reprint of the London 1837 edition. Item # 87784 Inquire | Order $75.00

Burrows, George Man (1771-1846).
Commentaries on the Causes, Forms, Symptoms, and Treatment, Moral and Medical, of Insanity. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1994. [2]+xv+[1]+716+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Tooled green leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. With the series-issued bookplate of the founding editor of the series, Eric Carlson, and with the original descriptive brochure laid in. Facsimile reprint of the London 1828 edition. Hunter & Macalpine pp. 777-783. Item # 87790 Inquire | Order $87.50

Regarded at the time as the most elaborate and complete treatise in English on insanity. Hunter & Macalpine praise Burrows for recognizing in the work of Bayle and Calmeil the description of a truly new clinical disease in which paralysis is cause rather than effect of insanity.
Burton, Robert (1577-1640).
The Anatomy of Melancholy, What It Is, with All the Kinds, Causes, Symptoms, Prognostics, and Several Cures of It. in Three Partitions. with Their Several Sections, Members, and Subsections, Philosophically, Medicinally, Historically Opened and Cut Up. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1988. [First published 1621]. [2]+xviii+[2]+748+[2]pp. + reproduced frontis & emblematic title-page. Thick 8vo. Tooled navy blue morocco with marbled endpapers, gilt edges, and raised spine bands. A fine copy. The series editor, Eric Carlson's, copy. With the accompanying 24-page booklet, signed by Carlson and with his introduction about Burton and his famous book. Facsimile reprint of the 1845 Tegg edition. Item # 87839 Inquire | Order $125.00

Cabrera Cabrera, Pedro José.
Huéspedes del aire: Sociología de las personas sin hogar en Madrid. Publicaciones de la Universidad Pontificia Comillas: Colección Política, Trabajo y Servicios Sociales No. 7. Madrid: UPCO, [1998]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 508+10+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial pale pink card covers with printed folding flaps. A very good copy. Item # 87902 Inquire | Order $35.95

Cannon, Walter Bradford (1871-1945).
Bodily Changes in Pain, Hunger, Fear and Rage: An Account of Recent Researches into the Function of Emotional Excitement. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1989. [2]+xiii+[1]+311+[1]pp. 8vo. Tooled green morocco with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. The series editor, Eric Carlson's, copy with his series-issued bookplate. With the accompanying 32-page booklet, signed by Carlson ("Eric T Carlson") with his 8 page introduction followed by Robert M. Yerkes' obit of Cannon in Psychological Review Vol. 53 #3 (1946):137-46. Facsimile reprint of the 1915 1st edition published by Appleton. Item # 87852 Inquire | Order $85.00

Cannon, Walter Bradford.
The Wisdom of the Body. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1989. [First published 1932 by Norton]. [4]+333+[3]pp. 8vo. Tooled crimson leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. A fine copy. With the descriptive booklet. Handsome facsimile reprint of the 1939 revised edition published by W. W. Norton. A classic exposition of homeostasis. Item # 42727 Inquire | Order $85.00

Casad, Robert C.
Civil Judgment Recognition and the Integration of Multiple-State Associations: Central America, the United States of America, and the European Economic Community. Lawrence [Kansas]: The Regents Press of Kansas, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+258pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with painted white spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Item # 87889 Inquire | Order $21.50

Castle, Eduard.
Der große Unbekannte: das Leben von Charles Sealsfield (Karl Postl). [with as Band II] Briefe und Aktenstücke. Band II mit einem Vorwort von Prof. Joseph A. von Bradish, College of the City of New York. Wien und München: Manutiuspresse, [1952]. 2 volumes. 726+[2]pp. + folding rear genealogical table. [12]+434+[2]pp. 34 half-tones in Band I and 18 in Band II, all on inserted plate leaves. 8vo. Printed olive-gray linen with brown spine lettering; [Briefe Band] red cloth with gilt-stamped spine and gilt front initials. Very good in moderately edgeworn pictorial dust jackets. Briefe Band: Wien: Verlag Karl Werner, (1955). Issued in or after 1955 as a set. In the original mottled cardboard box with printed paper label listing both titles (top edge of the box cracked, else very good). Item # 87895 Inquire | Order $100.00

Postl wasn an Austrian-American author of novels and travelogues, whose writings appeared under the pseudonym "Charles Sealsfield." Born in Moravia, he entered the Kreuzherrenorden in Prague, where he became a priest. In the Autumn of 1822 he fled to America, where he assumed the name of Charles Sealsfield. In 1826 he returned to Germany and published a book on America (Die Vereinigten Staaten von Nordamerika), which was followed by an outspoken criticism of Austria, written in English (Austria as It Is, 1828) and published anonymously in London. Meanwhile he had returned to America, where he published his first novel, also in English, Tokeah, or the White Rose (1828). He now turned journalist, first in New York City and subsequently in Paris and London, as correspondent for various journals. In 1832 he settled in Switzerland, and in 1860 purchased a small estate near Solothurn. Here he died in May 1864. His will first revealed the fact that he was the former monk, Postl. It is as a German novelist that he is best known. His Tokeah appeared in German under the title Der Legitime und die Republikaner (1838), and was followed by a number of successful novels. Sealsfield occupies an important position in the development of the German-language historical novel at a time when Walter Scott's influence was waning. He widened the scope of historical fiction to include great national and political movements. [Taken from the Wikipedia article on Sealsfield April 20, 2006, most of which in turn was taken from the 11th Britannica.]
La Chambre, Marin Cureau de (1594-1669).
The Art How to Know Men. Rendered into English by John Davies. Translation of L'art de connoistre les hommes. London: Printed by T. R. for Thomas Dring, 1665. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1660 in in Amsterdam]. [30]+330+[14]pp. + copper-engraved frontis. 8vo. Late 19th century mottled calf with gilt-stamped spine title and gilt dentelles to the front & rear boards. Top margins closely cropped, light wear to the spine tips, light browning and with a fair amount of foxing, armorial bookplate, cut description of the translator's 1632 Antiquae Linguae Britannicae pasted to the rear paste-down, early ink doodling to and below the engraved device atop leaf A3, still a nice copy. Scarce. Wing L128; Wellcome II page 419. Item # 30855 Inquire | Order $1250.00

An important 16th century French work on character. Both this and La Chambre's Les caractères des passions (Amsterdam: 1658-63) are significant period contributions to psychology.
Chasseguet-Smirgel, Janine & Grunberger, Béla.
Freud or Reich? Psychoanalysis and Illusion. Translated by Claire Pajaczkowska. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1986]. 1st American Edition. 252+[4]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Item # 29124 Inquire | Order $17.50

Cheyne, George (1671-1743).
The English Malady. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1995. [12]+xxxii+[2]+370+[8]pp. 8vo. Tooled navy blue leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. With the series-issued bookplate of Eric Carlson, the founding editor of the series; and with the accompanying 20-page booklet reprinting William Renwick Riddell's "Dr. George Cheyne and the English Malady," originally published in Annals of Medical History 4, 1922:304-310. Facsimile reprint of the 1733 first edition. Item # 87813 Inquire | Order $85.00

Cole, Emily, ed.
The Grammar of Architecture. Boston/New York: A Bulfinch Press Book / Little, Brown and Company, [2002]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 352pp. Square 8vo. Pictorial printed purple and white card covers. A near fine copy. Item # 87909 Inquire | Order $17.00

Conolly, John (1794-1866).
The Treatment of the Insane without Mechanical Restraints. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1990. [4]+xii+380+[4]pp. 8vo. Tooled brown pigskin with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. The series editor, Eric Carlson's, copy with his series-issued bookplate. With the accompanying 48-page booklet, signed "Eric T Carlson," with his brief introduction followed (pp. 7-45) by Andrew Scull's "A Brilliant Career? John Conolly and Victorian Psychiatry" reprinted from Victorian Studies Vol. 27 #2 (1984):203-35. Facsimile reprint of the London 1856 edition. Item # 87855 Inquire | Order $125.00

Culicover, Peter W. & Nowak, Andrzej.
Dynamical Grammar: Minimalism, Acquisition, and Change. Foundations of Syntax II. [New York]: Oxford University Press, [2003]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. xx+[2]+324+[6]pp. Numerous text figures & 9 tables. 8vo. Trade paperback. Text block somewhat bent, otherwise a near fine, unused copy. Item # 87901 Inquire | Order $21.50

Dana, Richard H[enry] (born 1927).
Multicultural Assessment Perspectives for Professional Psychology. Boston: Allyn and Bacon, [1993]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+244pp. 8vo. Printed laminated blue boards with white lettering. A fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Item # 87886 Inquire | Order $7.75

Descartes, René (1596-1650).
Descartes: His Moral Philosophy and Psychology. Translated, and with Introduction and a Conceptual Index by John J. Blom. Translated by John J. Blom. New York: New York University Press, [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxi+[1]+288+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed light blue cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Translates all of Descartes's letters dealing with psychology or moral philosophy, most translated into English here for the first time. Item # 87892 Inquire | Order $15.00

Doherty, Terence.
The Anatomical Works of George Stubbs. Boston: David R. Godine Publisher, [1975]. 1st American Edition. ix+[1]+235+[1]pp. 277 (mostly) full-page black & white plates & 2 pages with facsimile leaves of Stubb's writing. Color frontis of Stubbs on horseback in 1782. Folio. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Minor dampstaining to the bottom margins of the last few leaves, half-title foxed, still a very good copy in price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Title-page printed in red and black. Item # 87882 Inquire | Order $50.00

Dorpat, Theo[dore] L.
Gaslighting, the Double Whammy, Interrogation and Other Methods of Covert Control in Psychotherapy and Analysis. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1996]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxiii+[1]+278+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine, black endpapers, and top edge tinted black. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Item # 87770 Inquire | Order $30.00

Edwards, [Edward] Paul (born 1923), ed.
The Encyclopedia of Philosophy. New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc. & The Free Press / London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1972]. 8 volumes bound in 4. Reprint Edition. [First published 1967]. li+[3]+440, [6]+529+[3]; [6]+504+[2], [6]+571+[7]; [6]+553+[1], [6]+52+[1]; [6]+545+[1], [6]+544+[2]pp. Heavy 4to. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, top edges of text block foxed, else very good. Item # 6639 Inquire | Order $98.95

Eisen, Andrew R., ed.
Treating Childhood Behavioral and Emotional Problems: A Step-by-Step, Evidence-Based Approach. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [2007]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvii+[1]+427+[3]pp. 8vo. Black fabrikoid with gilt-stamped spine. Fine in dust jacket. Item # 87831 Inquire | Order $40.00

Ellis, [Henry] Havelock (1859-1939).
Studies in the Psychology of Sex [Volume I]: Sexual Inversion. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1990. [First published in English in 1897, preceded by the 1895 German translation.] [6]+xi+[1]+272+[6]pp. 8vo. Tooled blue leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1901 revised text published by F. A. Davis in Philadelphia. With the series-issued bookplate of the series editor, Eric Carlson, and with the accompanying 48-page booklet (signed by Carlson) with his brief introduction and with Paul Stepansky's "A Footnote to the History of Homosexuality in Britain: Havelock Ellis and the Bedborough Trial of 1898," reprinted from Essays in the History of Psychiatry (Columbia, SC: 1980), edited by Edwin R. Wallace IV & Lucius Pressley, pp. 72-102. Stepansky's paper may be the best discussion of the complicated publication history of this pioneer book in the scientific study of sexuality in general and homosexuality in particular. Facsimile reprint of the 1902 revised and enlarged edition. Item # 87804 Inquire | Order $95.00

Feldenkrais, Moshe (born 1904).
Body and Mature Behaviour: A Study of Anxiety, Sex, Gravitation & Learning. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1950]. 1st American Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1949 in London]. viii+167+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with pale blue spine lettering. Very good in edgeworn, unprice-clipped dust jacket (closed tear to the upper edge of the front DJ panel towards the gutter). Copyrighted 1949 but published Feb. 2, 1950. With publisher's review label glued to the front paste-down. Based on lectures given in 1943-44 to the Association of Scientific Workers at Fairlie, Scotland. Item # 87891 Inquire | Order $50.00

Feuchtersleben, Ernst Freiherrn von (1806-1849).
The Principles of Medical Psychology: Being the Outlines of a Course of Lectures by Baron Ernst von Feuchtersleben, M.D. (Vienna, 1845). New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1995. [First published 1845 in in Vienna]. [2]+xx+392+[2]pp. 8vo. Tooled red morocco with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A perfect copy with owner's bookplate. Original descriptive brochure laid in. Facsimile reprint of the London 1847 Sydenham Society edition. The first book published in Austria dealing with medical psychology and psychopathology. Item # 87785 Inquire | Order $85.00

A key book in the history of psychiatry "which not only introduced into psychiatry a new standard and a new methodology, but also a number of terms which came to stay" [Hunter & Macalpine p. 952]. The terms 'psychosis', 'psychopathology' and 'psychiatric practitioner' [ie, 'psychiatrist'] all were given their modern meanings in Feuchtersleben's book and subsequently diffused through the psychiatric literature. The "founder of psychosomatic medicine as a systematic discipline ... (Feuchtersleben) gave articulate expression to the principle that man is a psychophysical totality". (Roback. (1961), p. 282). Straddling the split in psychiatry between physiology and psychology, Feuchtersleben both championed the use of psychotherapy with the mentally diseased (a method he called "second education") and insisted that psychosis always entailed disturbed physical function.
Flint, Austin (1836-1915).
The Physiology of Man; Designed to Represent the Existing State of Physiological Science, as Applied to the Functions of the Human Body ... [Volume IV] Nervous System. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1872. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+470+[2]pp. 8vo. Paneled, pebbled brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and yellow glazed endpapers. Corners worn, modest shelfwear to the spine tips, rear hinge cracked, a very good copy. Uncommon. The fourth and penultimate volume of the first great systematic synthesis by an American of knowledge in physiology. Professor of Physiology and Physiological Anatomy at Belleveue Hospital and later Professor of Physiology in Cornell University Medical College, Flint founded the experimental study of physiology in America. Cordasco 70-1118. Item # 87922 Inquire | Order $75.00

Frankiel, Rita V., ed.
Essential Papers on Object Loss. Essential Papers in Psychoanalysis [Volume 12]. New York/London: New York University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. xiii+[1]+547+[7]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Item # 47899 Inquire | Order $25.00

Frankl, Viktor E[mil] (1905-1997).
The Will to Meaning: Foundations and Applications of Logotherapy. [New York]: A Meridian Book, [1988]. Enlarged Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1969]. x+198pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Expanded Edition with a new 10 page afterword, "The De-Gurufication of Logotherapy," and updated bibliography. Based on lectures given during the 1966 summer session of Perkins School of Theology at Southern Methodist University. Item # 87898 Inquire | Order $7.50

Frazer, James George (1854-1941).
Folk-Lore in the Old Testament: Studies in Comparative Religion Legend and Law. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1919. 3 volumes. 1st Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1918]. [2]+xxv+[1]+569+[3], xxi+[3]+[572], xviii+[2]+566+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Edges bumped, light cover scratching, a very good set with bright spines. Item # 8135 Inquire | Order $125.00

Frazer, James George.
The Golden Bough: A Study in Magic and Religion. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1991. [First published 1890]. [4]+xvi+864+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Tooled blue leather with marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy. The Series editor Eric Carlson's copy with the series-issued bookplate with his name. With the accompanying 32-page booklet with Carlson's extensive introduction. Facsimile reprint of the one volume abridgement of the 12 volume 3rd edition. Item # 87837 Inquire | Order $100.00

The Rare First Separate Appearance of the Case of Dora

Freud, Sigm[und].
Bruchstück einer Hysterie-Analyse. Sonder-Abdruck aus Monatsschr. f. Psychiatrie und Neurologie Bd. XVIII, H. 4. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, [1905]. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [285]-308+409-467. Thin 8vo. Later marbled boards with drab black cloth spine and corners. Considerable early pencil-scoring, ink owner's initials to the first page, 6 cm. horizontal tear from the bottom margin of page 427 nicely repaired with rice paper but with an old yellow stain from the original (but now removed) scotch tape, sheets closely cropped (especially the vertical margins), still a decent copy of an essentially impossible-to-find separate. Rare. . This is only the second copy we have had in the 36 years we've dealt in rare psychoanalytica (the first copy went to the Library of Congress's Freud collection in the 1980s).SZ. Freud's first separately published case history was his (not very successful) treatment of Ida Bauer (born 1882) from October, 1900 to January 1901. Freud wrote most of the text in January and early February, 1901, though the paper did not appear in print until four years later, in the journal's October and November, 1905 issues. Translated as "Fragment of an Analysis of a Case of Hysteria" in volume 3 of Freud's Collected Papers (Hogarth, 1925), also see the Standard Edition VII, pages 3-122. Grinstein Sigmund Freud's Writings #67; Grinstein Index 10421; not in the Norman Catalog. Item # 87925 Inquire | Order $500.00

Ida terminated her analysis abruptly. When she asked Freud to accept her back in 1902, he turned her down, doubting her motives. Beginning with Erik Erikson's 1962 critique ("Reality and Actuality" JAPA 10:451-474) a fairly large literature has accumulated about the Dora case, most of it negative. As Strachey wrote in his introduction to the text for the Standard Edition, "... this forms a link between The Interpretation of Dreams and the Three Essays [on Sexuality]. It looks back to the one and forward to the other" [SE 7, p. 4]. However, as Emmanuel Berman wrote in The Freud Encyclopedia, "While many authors describe the analysis as a total failure, [Hannah] Decker (1991) reminds us that Freud listened to Dora more than any prior physician did, and was the first person to believe her stories, although he remained unempathic to her plight. Though truncated and faulty, the brief analysis helped her confront Herr and Frau K. with the truth, and subsequently separate from her parents, get married, and become a mother. Moreover, while Freud presents Dora through his own prism, he appears to allow her personality and voice enough presence ... to enable contemporary readers to form an identification with her, formulate their own clinical interpretations, and script alternative ways of treating her, thus fulfilling the powerful rescue fantasies her drama appears to arouse" [p. 157]. Berman's entry in the Encyclopedia under "Dora" (pp. 154-157) is probably the best brief discussion of the Dora case.
Freud, Sigmund.
The Freud Reader. Edited by Peter Gay (born 1923). New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xlvii+[3]+832+[14]pp. 8vo. Straight-grained red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Sheets lightly browned, else very good in unprice-clipped dust jacket. Item # 87860 Inquire | Order $17.50

Freud, Sigmund.
The Interpretation of Dreams. Authorized Translation of the Third Edition with Introduction by A. A. Brill. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1988. [2]+xiii+[1]+510+[2]pp. 8vo. Tooled black leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. The series editor, Eric Carlson's, copy, with the series-issued bookplate with his name. With the accompanying 38-page booklet with Carlson's brief introduction, followed by a section on the book from volume 1 of Ernest Jones' Life and Work of Sigmund Freud, followed by the section on A. A. Brill from Nathan G. Hale's 1971 book Freud and the Americans: The Beginnings of Psychoanalysis in the United States 1876-1971. Facsimile reprint of the 1913 first edition in English. Item # 87840 Inquire | Order $85.00

Freud, Sigmund.
Psychopathology of Everyday Life. Introduction by A[braham] A[rden] Brill (1874-1948). Translation by A[braham] A[rden] Brill (1874-1948) of Zur Psychopathologie des Alltagslebens. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1995. [6]+vii+[1]+341+[5]pp. 8vo. Tooled black leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. With the series-issued bookplate of Eric Carlson, the founding editor of the series (pasted upside-down to a rear blank) and with the 20-page booklet reprinting William I. Grossman's "Some Sources for a Slip in a Translation by Freud," originally published in JAPA (1988) 36 #3:729-739. Item # 87792 Inquire | Order $70.00

Fry, D[ennis] B[utler].
The Physics of Speech. Cambridge Textbooks in Linguistics [Volume 6]. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1979]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [6]+148+[6]pp. 53 text figures. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine, tight & unused copy. Fry was Emeritus Professor of Experimental Phonetics at University College, London. Item # 87904 Inquire | Order $6.35

Gamow, George.
My World Line: An Informal Autobiography. Foreword by Stanislaw M. Ulam. New York: The Viking Press, [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 14+178pp. + black and white text plates. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed gray boards with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Item # 87914 Inquire | Order $40.00

Gay, Peter (born 1923).
The Cultivation of Hatred. The Bourgeois Experience: From Victoria to Freud Volume 3. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1993]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+[2]+685+[5]pp. + 16 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Item # 37073 Inquire | Order $17.50

Gay, Peter, ed.
The Enlightenment: A Comprehensive Anthology. New York: A Touchstone Book, Published by Simon & Schuster, [1985]. Paperback Edition, Later printing. [First published 1973]. 829+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Trade paperback. A tight, unread copy. Item # 87858 Inquire | Order $13.95

Gay, Peter.
The Enlightenment: An Interpretation. The Rise of Modern Paganism [and] The Science of Freedom. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1973, 1969. 2 volumes. xviii+555+[1]+xv+[7]; [2]+xxii+705+[1]+xviii+[4]pp. 8vo. Beige linen with burgundy spine lettering and decorative spines. Bookplate to volume 2, a very good set in edgeworn dust jackets (ink note to the rear DJ flap of volume 2). 4th printing of volume 1 (1st published 1966), 1st printing of volume 2. Item # 87887 Inquire | Order $37.50

Gay, Peter.
Freud for Historians. New York: Oxford University Press, 1985. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+252pp. 8vo. Brown cloth-backed mottled cream boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Item # 9118 Inquire | Order $17.50

Gay, Peter.
Freud, Jews and Other Germans: Masters and Victims in Modernist Culture. New York: Oxford University Press, 1978. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xx+289+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Orangee linen with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Item # 9117 Inquire | Order $10.00

Gay, Peter.
Freud: A Life for Our Time. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+[2]+810pp. + 32 pages of halftones. Thick 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. Very good in unprice-clipped dust jacket. Item # 87859 Inquire | Order $25.00

Gay, Volney P.
Freud on Sublimation: Reconsiderations. Issued in SUNY Series in Religious Studies, edited by Howard Coward. Albany, NY: State University of New York Press, [1992]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. ix+[1]+374pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Item # 87861 Inquire | Order $15.85

Gergen, Kenneth J[ay] (born 1934).
Realities and Relationships: Soundings in Social Construction. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, [1999] [this edition 1st issued 1997]. 3rd Paperback printing. [First published 1994]. xii+356pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Text block bent from improper storage, otherwise a fine, unused copy. Item # 87903 Inquire | Order $17.50

Goreczny, Anthony J., ed.
Handbook of Health and Rehabilitation Psychology. Issued in Plenum Series in Rehabilitation and Health. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1995]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+692+[4]pp. Small 4to. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Upper corners quite bumped, some rubbing to the front cover, else a very good, unmarked copy. Item # 87878 Inquire | Order $35.00

Grob, Gerald N. (born 1931).
The Mad Among Us: A History of the Care of America's Mentally Ill. New York: The Free Press, [1994]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+386+[16]pp. + 16 pages of plates. 8vo. Red cloth-backed black boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Item # 87893 Inquire | Order $25.00

Groves, James E., ed.
Essential Papers on Short-Term Dynamic Therapy. Essential Papers in Psychoanalysis [Volume 14]. New York/London: New York University Press, [1996]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. xiii+[1]+545+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Item # 87865 Inquire | Order $19.50

Habermas, Jürgen (born 1929).
Moral Consciousness and Communicative Action. Introduction by Thomas McCarthy. Translation by Christian Lenhardt & Weber Nicholsen of the 1983 German title Moralbewusstsein und kommunikatives Handeln, with an aditional essay added by the author titled, "Morality and Ethical Life" which appears only in the English-language edition. Cambridge, Massachussetts: The MIT Press, [1990]. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. xiii+3+225+[7]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. Previous owner's name blotted out to the front flyleaf, else a very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Item # 87910 Inquire | Order $30.00

Habermas, Jürgen.
The Structural Transformation of the Public Sphere: An Inquiry into a Category of Bourgeois Society. Translation by Thomas Burger & Frederick G. Lawrence of the 1962 German title, Strukurwandel der Öffentlicheit. [Issued in the series Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought, Thomas McCarthy, general editor]. Cambridge, Massachussetts: The MIT Press, [1989]. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. 18+4+301+[5]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with black spine lettering. Previous owner's name to front flyleaf blotted out with back marker else a very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Item # 87911 Inquire | Order $75.00

Halleck, Seymour L.
The Mentally Disordered Offender. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1988]. 1st Trade Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1986 by NIMH]. xi+[1]+214+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Item # 87900 Inquire | Order $9.50

Hanly, Margaret Ann Fitzpatrick, ed.
Essential Papers on Masochism. Essential Papers in Psychoanalysis [13]. New York/London: The New York University Press, [1995]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. ix+[1]+532pp. + [2]pp. With erratum sheet laid in. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Item # 36202 Inquire | Order $25.00

Haslam, John (1764-1844).
Observations on Madness and Melancholy: Including Practical Remarks on Those Diseases; Together with Cases and and Account of the Morbid Appearances on Dissection. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1992. [4]+vii+[1]+345+[3]pp. 8vo. Tooled green leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. With the series-issued bookplate of the founding editor of the series, Eric Carlson. Laid in is the original 24-page booklet reprinting Denis Leigh's "John Haslam, M.D. -- 1764-1844: Apothecary to Bethlem," originally published in Journal of the History of Medicine and Allied Sciences (1955) 10 #1:17-44. Facsimile reprint of the 1809 enlarged second edition; first published 1798 as Observations on Insanity. Item # 87793 Inquire | Order $90.00

Hastings, John (1805-1875).
Pulmonary Consumption Successfully Treated with Naphtha. New York: Charles Shields and Co., 1846. 1st American Edition. [First published 1843 in London]. 64pp. 12mo. Printed light gray wrappers with drab spine and front & rear printing. Sheets modestly browned, edges chipped, bottom corner of title-page and ensuing leaf chipped away, a very good copy. Scarce. Allegedly reprinted from the fourth London edition, but so far as we can ascertain there were only two London editions: 1843 and the revised 1845 edition. The rear wrapper advertises Hastings' Compound Syrump of Naphtha, a quick and positive cure for consumption, decline, asthma, spitting of blood, night sweats, husky throat, wasting of the flesh, broncitis, coughs, colds, etc., distributed in America by Moore & Co. in New York. Not in OCLC; not in Cordasco; not in NLM (which has the two London editions). Item # 87919 Inquire | Order $125.00

Hedman, Matthew (born 1974).
The Age of Everything: How Science Explores the Past. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [2007]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [8]+249+[7]pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine letteirng and steel gray endpapers. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Item # 87830 Inquire | Order $12.50

Home, Henry, Lord Kames (1696-1782).
Sketches of the History of Man. Considerably Enlarged by the Last Additions and Corrections of the Author. Book I: Progress of Men Independent of Society. Book II: Progress of Men in Society. Book III: Progress of Sciences. Edited with Introduction by James A. Harris (born 1968). Issued in the series Natural Law and Enlightenment Classics, Knud Haakonssen, General Editor. Indianapolis: Liberty Fund, [2007]. 3 volumes. Reprint Edition, Paperback issue. [First published 1774 in Edinburgh]. xxii+[4]+333+[1]; [10]+335-577+[3]; [10]+579-1011+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Fine copies. Reprints the text of the 1778 third edition, revised & enlarged. Originall published in four volumes, the pagination of which is in this edition usefully retained in the text using angle brackets. Item # 87822 Inquire | Order $30.00

IJzendoorn, Marinus H. van.
Moralitat und politisches Bewusstsein: eine Untersuchung zur politischen Sozialisation. Weinheim und Basel: Beltz Verlag, 1980. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 250+[2]pp. 33 text figures. 8vo. Printed yellow flexible vinyl covers with black & maroon lettering. Upper front corner creased, else a fine, unused copy. Item # 87870 Inquire | Order $35.00

Inhelder, Bärbel (born 1913).
The Diagnosis of Reasoning in the Mentally Retarded. Preface by Jean Piaget (1896-1980). Translation by Will Beth Stephens of Le Diagnostic du raisonnement chez les débile mentaux. New York/London: Chandler Publishing Company, An Intext Publisher, [ca. 1970]. 1st Paperback printing. [First published 1943 in ; First issued in translation in 1968 by Day]. 367+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Spine creased, shelfwear to the edges and front joint, a good plus copy. Item # 87899 Inquire | Order $6.85

Israel, Yedy, et al, eds.
Research Advances in Alcohol and Drug Problems Volume 6. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+521+[7]pp. Thick 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Item # 20648 Inquire | Order $30.00

Jackson, J[ohn] Hughlings (1835-1911).
Selected Writings of John Hughlings Jackson. Edited by James Taylor (1859-1946). Assisted by Gordon Holmes & F[rancis] M[artin] R[ouse] Walshe (1885-1973). London: Hodder and Stoughton Limited, 1931. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xiv+500, viii+510+[2]pp. + frontis to each volume. Tall 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front cover logo to both volumes. Library gift bookplate to each volume, minor foxing to the edges, endpapers darkened, slight wear to the corners, but one of the nicer copies we have had, with the cloth still bright. Quite uncommon. Item # 12310 Inquire | Order $650.00

By far the greatest luminary of 19th century British neurology, Jackson introduced evolutionary and hierarchical concepts into neurology -- in effect giving birth to modern neuropsychology -- and founded the psychological study of aphasia. He published no books in his own lifetime. This posthumous gathering of 69 papers affords the only practical access in book form to Jackson's work.
James, William (1842-1910).
The Principles of Psychology. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1988. 2 volumes. [6]+xii+689+[5]; [6]+vi+704+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Tooled brown leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Fine copies. The series editor, Eric Carlson's, set with the series-issued bookplate with his name in both volumes. Accompanied by the 28-page booklet, signed "E T Carlson R 8-15-88", with Carlson's 11-page introduction followed by Otto Marx's "American Psychiatry Without William James," reprinted from the Bulletin of the History of Medicine Vol. 42 #1, 1968, pp. 52-61. Facsimile reprint of the 1890 Holt edition. Item # 87842 Inquire | Order $150.00

James, William.
The Varieties of Religious Experience: A Study in Human Nature. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1992. [8]+xii+534+[6]pp. Thick 8vo. Tooled panelled black crushed morocco with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. Probably the handsomest modern reprint. With the series-issued bookplate of the founding editor of the series, Eric Carlson, and with the accompanying 28-page booklet reprinting "William James as a Religious Thinker," a chapter from J. Seelye Bixler's William James: The Man and the Thinker, University of Wisconsin Press, 1942, pages 119-141. Facsimile reprint of the 1902 2nd printing, corrected -- the Ur-text for all subsequent printings. Item # 87798 Inquire | Order $85.00

Jones, Ernest (1879-1958).
The Life and Work of Sigmund Freud. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1953, 1955, 1957]. 3 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Trade issue. xiv+[2]+428+[4]pp. + 8 plates; xvi+512pp. + 10 plates; xiii+[3]+537+[3]pp. + 14 plates. 8vo. Blue cloth with painted black spine labels and pale gray endpapers. Volume One with inset portrait bust of Freud (ca. 1895) to the front board. Very good copies in worn pictorial dust jackets. The American edition preceded the English and has a slightly different text. Item # 12806 Inquire | Order $75.00

Jones, Ernest.
Papers on Psycho-Analysis. Boston: Beacon Press, [1967] [this edition 1st issued 1961]. 5th Edition, 2nd Paperback printing. [First published 1913]. vii+[1]+504pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Pages 438-474 ink-scored, otherwise very good with light shelfwear. Fifth edition first published London 1948. Item # 87829 Inquire | Order $4.50

Jung, C[arl] G[ustav] (1875-1961).
The Psychology of Dementia Praecox. Translated with Introduction by A[braham] A[rden] Brill (1874-1948). Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1989. [First published 1907 in ; First issued in translation in 1909]. [6]+ix+[1]+150+[2]pp. 8vo. Tooled crimson pigskin with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. The series editor, Eric Carlson's, copy with his series-issued bookplate. With the 28-page booklet, signed "Eric T Carlson 89#7", with Carlson's 6-page introduction followed by Adolf Meyer's "The Nature and Conception of Dementia Praecox," reprinted from Journal of Abnormal Psychology V (1910-1911), pp. 274-85. Facsimile reprint of the 1936 edition. Item # 87845 Inquire | Order $85.00

Kaufman, Gershen.
The Psychology of Shame: Theory and Treatment of Shame-Based Syndromes. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+[2]+299+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed reddish-cream cloth with burgundy lettering. Small name stamp to the front & rear flyleaves, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Item # 87883 Inquire | Order $14.60

Kelsey, Morton T.
Healing and Christianity: in Ancient Thought and Modern Times. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1973]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [4]+xi+[1]+398+[2]pp. 8vo. Purple cloth with silver spine lettering and silver front logo. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. The first comprehensive history of sacramental healing in the Christian Church from Biblical times to the mid-20th century. Item # 87777 Inquire | Order $25.00

Kerényi, C[=Karl] (1897-1973).
Asklepios: Archtypal Image of the Physician's Existence. Archetypal Images in Greek Religion Volume 3. Translation by Ralph Manheim of Der göttliche Arzt (Basel 1947). Bollingen Series Volume LXV No. 3. [New York]: Pantheon Books, [1959]. 1st Edition in English. xxvii+[1]+151+[5]pp. 58 text illustrations. Large 8vo. Ochre cloth-backed cream linen-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. Item # 87779 Inquire | Order $50.00

Kiell, Norman (born 1916), ed.
Freud without Hindsight: Reviews of His Work, 1893-1939. With Translations from the German by Vladimir Rus, Ph.D., and the Frenchby Denise Boneau. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+758pp. Thick 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in pictorial dust jacket, with minor wear to the upper edges of the DJ. Item # 31296 Inquire | Order $40.00

Komlos, John (born 1944).
Nutrition and Economic Development in the Eighteenth-Century Habsburg Monarchy: an Anthropometric History. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvii+[1]+325+[1]pp. 26 twxt figures & 39 tables. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Item # 87872 Inquire | Order $27.50

Krafft-Ebing, R[ichard Freiher] v[on] (1840-1902).
Psychopathia Sexualis with Especial Reference to Contrary Sexual Instinct: A Medico-Forensic Study. Translated by Charles Gilbert Chaddock (1861-1935). Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1989. [First published 1886]. [2]+xiv+436+[2]pp. 8vo. Tooled red leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. The series editor, Eric Carlson's, copy with his series-issued bookplate. With the 28-page booklet, signed "E T Carlson 89#4", with his brief introduction followed by "The Emergent Science of Sexual Pathology," a section taken from Frank Sulloway's Freud: the Biologist of the Mind (Basic Books, 1979). Facsimile reprint of the 1892 first edition in English, which translated the 7th revised German edition. Item # 87844 Inquire | Order $100.00

Krafft-Ebing, R[ichard Freiher] v[on].
Text-Book of Insanity Based on Clinical Observations for Practitioners and Students of Medicine. Authorized translation from the last German Edition by Charles Gilbert Chaddock. Introduction by Frederick Peterson (1854-1938). Translation of (probably) the 1903 7th & last revised edition of Lehrbuch der Psychiatrie, (first published in three parts, 1879-80). New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1992. [6]+xvi+638+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Tooled black leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. Handsome facsimile reprint of the 1904 first edition in English published by F. A. Davis in Philadelphia. With the series-issued bookplate of the founding editor of the series, Eric Carlson, and with the accompanying 16-page booklet. Facsimile reprint of the 1904 first edition in English. Item # 87797 Inquire | Order $150.00

[Kramer, Heinrich (1430-1505), et al].
Malleus Maleficarum. Translated with an Introduction, Bibliography and Notes by the Rev. Montague Summers. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1990. [First published 1487 in in Cologne; First issued in translation in 1928 in London]. [2]+xlv+[1]+277+[5]pp. 4to. Tooled red leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. Handsome facsimile reprint of the 1928 Rodker edition. The series editor, Eric Carlson's, copy with the series-issued bookplate with his name. With the accompanying 48-page booklet, signed by Carlson, and with his extensive introduction. Facsimile reprint of the 1928 Rodker edition of The Witches' Hammer. The book is divided into three sections: the first proving that witchcraft or sorcery existed; the second describing the forms of witchcraft; the third the detection, trial, and destruction of witches. Not very original, the book mainly codified existing beliefs and practices with substantial parts taken from earlier works such as Nicolas Eymeric's Directorium Inquisitorium and Johannes Nider's Formicarius. Item # 87838 Inquire | Order $150.00

The classic and widely used Roman Catholic text on witchcraft. Although condemned by the Inquisition in 1490 and never officially used by the Church, the Malleus nevertheless set the standard for the next two centuries for interrogating suspected witches. It was compiled by two Dominican inquisitors who submitted the book to the University of Cologne's Faculty of Theology on May 9, 1487, hoping for an endorsement (instead they ended up receiving a condemnation for its use of unethical legal procedures and because its demonology was not consistent with Catholic doctrine). With 13 editions by 1520 the book filled an obvious need for a practical and judicial manual. Widely used throughout Central and Western Europe, though less so in England and the Netherlands, the Malleus was accepted as authoritative by both Catholics and Protestants. From the beginning it was the most influential Renaissance guide for popular witchhunters. The senior author, Kramer, is also often known through the Latin form of his name, Institorius.
Kretschmer, Ernst (1888-1964).
Physique and Character: An Investigation of the Nature of Constitution and of the Theory of Temperament. Translation of the 1922 revised edition of Körperbau und Charakter. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1990. [First published 1921]. [4]+xiv+266+[4]pp. 8vo. Tooled blue pigskin with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. The series editor, Eric Carlson's, copy with his series-issued bookplate. With the accompanying 16-page booklet, signed by Carlson ("Eric T Carlson"), and with his brief introduction followed by "Soma & Psyche," reprinted from MD Medical Newsmagazine Vol. 10 #3 (1966): 257-62. Facsimile reprint of the 1926 Harcourt American issue of the first edition in English. Item # 87851 Inquire | Order $100.00

Kuper, Jessica, ed.
The Anthropologists' Cookbook. Illustrated by Joan Koster. New York: Universe Books, [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 10+230pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Item # 87912 Inquire | Order $20.00

Lamy, Guillaume (fl. 1680).
Explication mechanique et phisiqe [sic] des fonctions de l'ame sensitive, oul'on traite des organes des sens, des passions & du mouvement volontaire. Avec un discours sur la generation du laict. Une dissertation contre la nouvelle opinion des animaux engendrez d'un oeuf. Une re'ponse aux raisons du S. Galatheau. Et une description exacte de l'oreille. Paris: Chez Laurent D'Houry, 1687. Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1677]. [20]+460pp. + 2 rear copper plates with 14 figures + [12] pages of explication des figures. a1-12, é1-8, A1-T12, V1-8, X1-8. 12mo. Original limp vellum. Old partly erose paper spine label, vellum rubbed with wear to the upper front corner and some cracking to the front paste-down, old dampstaining throughout, a very good copy. Uncommon. The final edition of an influential period mechanist physiology and physiological psychology. Lamy was a member of the Paris Faculty of Medicine. The first part deals with sensation and the second with the passions. Wellcome III, p 440 (this edition); Hirsch III, p. 593. Item # 87769 Inquire | Order $750.00

Lansky, Melvin R., ed.
Essential Papers on Dreams. Essential Papers in Psychoanalysis [Volume 10]. New York/London: New York University Press, 1992. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. xiv+523+[7]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Item # 87864 Inquire | Order $22.25

Lax, Ruth F., ed.
Essential Papers on Character Neurosis and Treatment. Essential Papers in Psychoanalysis [Volume 7]. New York/London: New York University Press, 1989. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. viii+459+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Front corners curled else a very good copy. Item # 28971 Inquire | Order $21.00

Lichtenberg, Joseph D., et al, eds.
Empathy I and II. Psychoanalytic Inquiry Book Series Volume 3. Hillsdale, NJ: The Analytic Press, 1984. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+362+[12], x+381+[9]pp. 8vo. Pale blue boards with silver-stamped navy blue cloth spines. A near fine, tight set in somewhat edgeworn dust jackets. Item # 87866 Inquire | Order $175.00

Liebow, Elliot.
Tally's Corner: A Study of Negro Streetcorner Men. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xvii+[3]+260+[6]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and maroon endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Item # 15256 Inquire | Order $15.00

Little, Margaret I.
Psychotic Anxieties and Containment: A Personal Record of an Analysis with Winnicott. [Introduction by James S. Grotstein]. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. vi+129+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed dark blue-gray cloth with silver spine & front lettering, and dark blue-gray endpapers. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Item # 87907 Inquire | Order $50.00

Lombroso, Cesare (1836-1909).
Crime: Its Causes and Remedies. Introduction by Maurice Parmelee (1882-1969). Translation by Henry P. Horton of the 1899 French edition Nouvelles recherches de psychiatrie et d'anthropologie criminelle, revised using the 1902 German translation. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1994. [First published Italian in 1897 as Cause e reimedi sociali del delitto, volume III of the 5th edition of L'uomo delinquente.] [2]+xlvi+471+[1]pp. 8vo. Tooled red pigskin with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. Copy issued to the founding editor of the series, Eric Carlson (1922-1992) with his series-issued bookplate. With the accompanying 32-page booklet consisting entirely of Charles J. McClain's introduction discussing Lombroso's life and work in general and this book in particular. Facsimile reprint of the 1911 Little Brown first edition in English. Originally issued in the Modern Criminal Science Series. Item # 87857 Inquire | Order $105.00

Lybrand, William A[llen], ed.
Proceedings of the Symposium "The U.S. Army's Limited-War Mission and Social Science Research," 26, 27, 28 March, 1962. Washington, DC: Special Operations Research Office, The American University, 1962. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+393+[1]pp. + 11 unpaginated leaves with illustrations on the rectos. 4to. Printed dark blue buckram with gilt spine & front lettering. Corners bumped, else very good. Uncommon. Item # 87897 Inquire | Order $100.00

Mahler, Margaret S[chönberger] (1897-1985) & Pine, Fred (born 1931).
The Psychological Birth of the Human Infant: Symbiosis and Individuation. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [after 1978]. 13th printing. xii+308pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth-backed blue boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Item # 87906 Inquire | Order $13.95

An Early American Case of Somnambulism

Mais, Charles.
The Surprising Case of Rachel Baker, Who Prays and Preaches in Her Sleep: With Specimens of her extraordinary Performances taken down accurately in Short Hand at the Time; and showing the unparalleled Powers she possesses to pray, exhort, and answer Questions, during her unconscious State. New-York: Published by Whiting and Watson, 1814. 2nd Edition. 32pp. Thin 8vo. Removed from a bound volume. Typical period browning and foxing; top margin closely cropped with the pagination lost; 19th century library blind-stamp to the title-page; last leaf of text detached and partly torn vertically through the text (with no loss) but with bottom edge slightly defective with loss of several words in the ink note. A good copy. Very scarce. Preceded by a 34-page edition from the same publisher, with a Baltimore edition also appearing the same year. Contains the case report by Dr. Samuel L. Mitchill. Includes a lengthy example of one of Baker's somnambulistic preachings. The final 2 1/2 pages are a "Description of this young woman, and her exercises by an intelligent gentleman, at Cayuga, in March 1814," published in the N.Y. Columbian, below which on the last leaf of text is an autograph note dated May 18, 1815: "The gentleman of Cayuga who wrote the above piece, we are credibly inform'd, has since become converted, & is a firm Christian. Rachel Baker, still continues the same exercises at [several words chipped away]." American Imprints 32003; Sabin 44060 (not noting the difference in pagination); Crabtree Animal Magnetism ... #249. Item # 87773 Inquire | Order $250.00

An early American case of somnambulism, probably a multiple personality. "An account of a 'sleep-talker' ... who did just what the title says. She is depicted as a 'hale country lass of ninetee,' quite taciturn, who speaks with a heavy southern drawl. But when asleep she would deliver exhortations and prayers with a 'clear, harmonious voice.' The book describes her condition and gives an example of her preaching" [Crabtree].
Major, Ralph H[ermon] (1884-1970).
Faiths That Healed. New York/London: D. Appleton-Century Company Incorporated, 1940. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+[2]+290-[2]pp. + 22 plates on 16 inserted leaves. 8 illustrations in the text. 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Very good in unprice-clipped dust jacket. Popularly written history of various forms of faith healing from Epidaurus on, with chapters on Lourdes; the dance of St. Vitus; the Pied Piper; the Abbess of Bingen; the bloody Host; the healing touch; mind, soul, & body; and two chapters on witchcraft. GM-5 6649. Item # 87776 Inquire | Order $30.00

Maltsberger, John T. & Goldblatt, Mark J., eds.
Essential Papers on Suicide. Essential Papers in Psychoanalysis [Volume 15]. New York/London: New York University Press, [1996]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. xii+648+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Item # 87863 Inquire | Order $23.95

Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff (born 1941).
The Assault on Truth: Freud's Suppression of the Seduction Theory. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxiii+[1]+308+[4]pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed saffron boards with silver & gilt spine lettering. Near fine in unprice-clipped dust jacket. Item # 16385 Inquire | Order $17.50

Maudsley, Henry (1835-1918).
The Physiology and Pathology of the Mind. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1992. [4]+xiv+[2]+442+[2]pp. 8vo. Tooled dark purple leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. With the series-issued bookplate of Eric Carleson, the editor of the series, signed with his initials "ETC"; and with the accompanying 16-page booklet with Carlson's 10-page introduction. Facsimile reprint of the London 1867 edition. Item # 87814 Inquire | Order $95.00

Mead, George Herbert (1863-1931).
Mind, Self & Society from the Standpoint of a Social Behaviorist. Edited with Introduction by Charles W[illiam] Morris (1901-1979). Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1948]. 1st Edition, 7th printing. [First published 1934]. xxxviii+400+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine labels. Owner's signature to the front paste-down and pocket to the rear paste-down, rear hinge cracked, a good used copy with shelfwear. Item # 87905 Inquire | Order $18.95

The Medical Critic and Psychological Journal.
Volume I. Edited by Forbes [Benignus] Winslow (1810-1874). London: John W. Davies / Edinburgh: Maclachlan and Co. / Dublin: Fannin and Co., 1861. [2]+lvi+732pp. Thick 8vo. 1/2 brown polished calf with marbled boards and elaborately decorative gilt spine with red morocco spine label. Rubbing to the boards, joints, and edges, some erosion of the leather towards the bottom of the spine, still a reasonably attractive and internally clean copy. Bookplate removed. Ink inscription to the top of the title-page: "Presented to the Library of the // Charing Cross Hospl. Med' College // by E Canton // Sep. 1866". Uncommon. With a carte de visite photograph of Winslow dated 1860 pasted to the blank leaf opposite the title-page. The continuation of the first British psychiatric journal, The Journal of Psychological Medicine and Mental Pathology, begun by Winslow in 1848. Only three volumes of The Medical Critic were published. Item # 87920 Inquire | Order $300.00

Moore, Burness E. & Fine, Bernard D., eds.
A Glossary of Psychoanalytic Terms and Concepts. New York: American Psychoanalytic Association, [1971] [this edition 1st issued 1968]. 2nd Edition, 2nd printing. 102+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed decorative white wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Item # 17640 Inquire | Order $16.95

Morgagni, Jean-Baptiste (1682-1771).
The Seats and Causes of Diseases Investigated by Anatomy; in Five Books, Containing a Great Variety of Dissections, with Remarks. Translation by Benjamin Alexander of De sedibus, et causis morborum per anatomen indegatis (Venice 1761), 2 vols., folio). New York: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1983. 3 volumes. [4]+xxxii+868; [6]+vi+770+[2]; [12]+604+[152]pp. Thick 4to. Tooled black leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. Corners bumped, else near fine. Facsimile reprint of the London 1769 edition. By demonstrating in Book I, on diseases of the head, that madness had no uniform pathology, Morgagni showed that it could not be one disease and "secondly that in cases where specific pathological lesions were found in the brain the disease had shown distinctive features and run a characteristic course" [HM p.441]. These findings, ignored in the 18th century, were to become profoundly important in the 19th with the emergence of biological psychiatry. Item # 42747 Inquire | Order $250.00

Morison, Alexander (1779-1866).
The Physiognomy of Mental Diseases. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1992. [10]+290+[6]pp. + 106 reproduced plates. Small 4to. Tooled red leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. Nice facsimile reprint of the original 1838 London edition. With the series-issued bookplate of the founding editor of the series, Eric Carlson, and with the accompanying 12-page booklet containing his notes on Morison and his book. Item # 87796 Inquire | Order $95.00

Münsterberg, Hugo (1863-1916).
The Americans. Translated by Edwin Bissell Holt (1873-1946). New York: McClure, Phillips & Co., 1904. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+619+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed paneled straight-grained green cloth with gilt lettering. Rear hinge cracked, bookplate, a very good copy with minor shelfwear. Title-page in red and black. Item # 87923 Inquire | Order $15.00

Myerson, Abraham (1881-1948).
The Inheritance of Mental Diseases. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1994. [4]+336+[4]pp. 8vo. Tooled olive leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. With the series-issued bookplate of Eric Carlson, the founding editor; and with the accompanying 24-page booklet reprinting Lucile C. Deinard's biographical sketch of "Myerson: Scientist, Philosopher, Humanist," first published in Postgraduate Medicine 4 (6) December 1948:530-540. Facsimile reprint of the 1925 Williams and Wilkins original edition. Item # 87816 Inquire | Order $75.00

Professor of Neurology at Tufts, Myerson became interested in psychiatric genetics when he collaborated around 1910 with the St. Louis neuropsychiatrist William Washington Graves. Myerson served as clinical director and pathologist at Taunton State Hospital in Massachusets from 1913 to 1917. There he studied the records of all patients admitted since 1854, examining current patients and their relatives. He published his findings here, dedicating the book to Graves. Myerson showed that ten percent of the families involved had had more than one member committed, and concluded that schizophrenia and manic-depressive psychosis appeared to be hereditary, while other mental diseases did not.
Nagera, Humberto, ed.
The Hampstead Clinic Psychoanalytic Library Volumes I-IV. I: Basic Psychoanalytic Concepts on the Libido Theory. II: Basic Psychoanalytic Concepts on the Theory of Dreams. III: Basic Psychoanalytic Concepts on the Theory of Instincts. IV: Basic Psychoanalytic Concepts on Metapsychology, Conflicts, Anxiety and Other Subjects. London: Maresfield Reprints, [1981]. 4 volumes. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published London 1969 (vols. I & II) and 1970 (vols III & IV).] 194+[6]; 121+[7]; 136; 233+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed card covers (respectively tan, gray, gold, and yellow). Very good copies. Item # 87805 Inquire | Order $30.00

Narrow, William E. (born 1957), et al, eds.
Age and Gender Considerations in Psychiatric Diagnosis: A Research Agenda for the DSM-V. Arlington, Virginia: American Psychiatric Association, [2007]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xix+[1]+362+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Item # 87824 Inquire | Order $39.50

National Research Council.
Active Tectonics. Issued in the series Studies in Geophysics. Washington, DC: National Academy Press, [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 14+266pp. Small 4to. Gray cloth with two red painted strips to the front cover and black spine and front lettering. A very good copy. Item # 87916 Inquire | Order $20.00

Nersessian, Edward & Kopff, Richard G., Jr., eds.
Textbook of Psychoanalysis. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1996]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+726+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed brown fabrikoid with gilt lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Item # 39439 Inquire | Order $79.95

Noguera, Eduardo.
Excavaciones en el Estado de Puebla. Sobretiro del Tomo I, de Los Anales del Instituto Nacional de Antropología e Historía. México: Talleres Graficos de la Editorial Stylo, 1945. 1st separate Edition. [2]+44pp. 21 text illustrations. . Small 4to. Tan wrappers with drab spine and black front printing, stapled. Minor dampstaining to the bottom margins, ink owner's name to the front cover, a very good copy. Uncommon. Item # 87875 Inquire | Order $20.00

Nourse, Tim[othy] (?-1699).
A Discourse upon the Nature and Faculties of Man, in Several Essayes: With Some Considerations upon the Occurrances of Humane Life. London: Printed for Jacob Tonson, 1686. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [16]+410pp. + copper-engraved frontis. 8vo. Contemporary blind-blocked calf boards, rebacked with red morocco spine label. A very good copy. Scarce. Wing N1418. Item # 87768 Inquire | Order $1250.00

Not much is known about Nourse, whom the DNB describes as a miscellaneous writer. He matriculated at University College, Oxford, in 1655; entered holy orders and became a notable preacher; converted to Roman Catholicism in 1672, recanted during an illness in 1677, then recanted his recantation after recovering. He published three books, of which this is his first. A second edition appeared in 1697 (the DNB also lists a 1689 imprint, but we have found no record of it). Nourse's book is of some significance in that it marks a transition from regarding evidence provided by the body as inferior to reason and revelation to esteeming the body and its ways of knowing the world. Nourse argues that man possesses two souls, one conformable to "the Animal Faculties," and one to "the Rational Faculties" -- or body and mind, which interact through the Passions. This led Nourse to revalue the body and sensation, hitherto theologically devalued as the site of corruption and error, thus pointing to a future that greatly valued sensation as, on the one hand, the foundation of aesthetics, and, on the other hand, the source for scientific knowledge.
Novey, Samuel (1911-1967).
The Second Look: The Reconstruction of Personal History in Psychiatry and Psychoanalysis. Forewords by George H. Pollock and Bertram D. Lewin. Classics in Psychoanalysis Monograph 3. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1985]. New Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1968]. xvii+[1]+162+[4]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Item # 31404 Inquire | Order $12.50

Ogden, Thomas H.
The Primitive Edge of Experience. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+244+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed beige cloth with black lettering and gold endpapers. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Item # 40368 Inquire | Order $40.50

Pachter, Henry M[aximilian] (born 1907).
Magic into Science: The Story of Paracelsus. New York: Henry Schuman, [1951]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+[6]+360+[6]pp. + 11 plates on 6 inserted leaves. Recto of the left-side of the two-page title bears a photographic reproduction of August Hirschvogel's woodcut portrait of Paracelsus at age 47. 8vo. Printed reddish cloth-backed gray cloth-covered boards with black lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Possibly a Book Club binding. Item # 18820 Inquire | Order $15.00

Patrinacos, Nicon D.
A Dictionary of Greek Orthodoxy. Pleasantville, NY: Hellenic Heritage Publications, [1996]. 1st Edition, 3rd printing. [12]+392pp. 8vo. Burgundy cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Previous owner's ink signature to front paste-down, minor rubbing to covers, else a very good copy. Item # 87917 Inquire | Order $50.00

Penfield, Wilder [Graves] (1891-1976) & Roberts, Lamar.
Speech and Brain-Mechanisms. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1990. [First published 1959 by Princeton UP]. [2]+xiii+[1]+286+[2]pp. + color frontis. Text figures. 8vo. Tooled green leather with marbled endpapers, gilt edges, and raised spine bands. A fine copy. With the series-issued bookplate of the series editor, Eric Carlson, and with the accompanying 24-page booklet (signed by Carlson) with his brief introduction and the contributions by William Feindel, Herbert H. Jasper, Donald Hebb, and Brenda Milner to "Wilder Penfield: His Legacy to Neurology" in Canadian Medical Association Journal 116 #12, 1977. Facsimile reprint of the 1981 printing. Item # 87801 Inquire | Order $85.00

Pine, Fred.
Diversity and Direction in Psychoanalytic Technique. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1998]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+234+[6]pp. 8vo. Blue boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Item # 87809 Inquire | Order $10.25

Pine, Fred.
Drive, Ego, Object, and Self: A Synthesis for Clinical Work. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1990]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xiii+[3]+279+[7]pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth-backed blue boards with gilt spine lettering. Very good in dust jacket (but top of rear DJ joint scotch-taped for about an inch). Item # 69432 Inquire | Order $24.50

Pinel, Philippe (1745-1826).
A Treatise on Insanity. Translated by D[avid] D[aniel] Davis (1777-1841). Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1988. [First published 1801]. [2]+lv+[1]+288pp. + 2 plates & 1 folding table. 8vo. Tooled red leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. The series editor, Eric Carlson's, copy with the series-issued bookplate with his name. Accompanied by the 32-page booklet, signed "E T Carlson R 2-19-88", with his brief introduction followed by Francis R. Packard's "Philippe Pinel," reprinted from Annals of Medical History, Vol. IX, 1927. Facsimile reprint of the rare 1806 edition. Item # 87843 Inquire | Order $95.00

Prichard, James Cowles (1786-1848).
A Treatise on Insanity and Other Disorders Affecting the Mind. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1995. [8]+xvi+483+[5]pp. 8vo. Tooled green leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. With the series-issued bookplate of Eric Carlson, the founding editor of the series; and with the accompanying 20-page booklet with Carlson's erudite introduction, written for the series but published posthumously. Facsimile reprint of the London 1837 first edition. GM-5 #4928 (1st edition). Item # 87815 Inquire | Order $150.00

Prichard coined the vastly influential concept "moral insanity" which he briefly described in the Cyclopedia of Practical Medicine, 1833-35, and which he fully described in the present work. The standard British psychiatric text until Bucknill & Tuke (1858), Prichard"s Treatise is also the first extensive description of psychopathy. In 1888 Koch introduced the term "psychopathic inferiority" which Kraepelin adopted. Meyer used the term "constitutional psychopathic inferior" in 1905 while Cleckley gave the classic exposition of the syndrome in his 1941 Mask of Sanity. The modern descriptions vary little from Prichard"s while his term "moral insanity" is more descriptive of the disorder"s phenomenology than its pallid replacement "psychopathy."
Prince, Morton (1854-1929).
The Dissociation of a Personality: A Biographical Study in Abnormal Psychology. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1992. [First published 1906]. [6]+x+[2]+569+[5]pp. 8vo. Tooled blue leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. With the series-issued bookplate (on a rear blank, upside-down) of Eric Carlson, the founding editor of the series; with the accompanying 16-page booklet, signed by Carlson "ETC // R[eceived] 6-3-92" and with his introduction written for this reprint. Facsimile reprint of the 1906 printing. Item # 87819 Inquire | Order $70.00

The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child.
Volume 13. Edited by Ruth S[elke] Eissler (1906-1989), et al. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition, 4th printing. [First published 1958]. 573+[11]pp. 8vo. Bright blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Item # 87772 Inquire | Order $12.50

Contains the papers and discussions of the Ernst Kris Memorial Meeting: Phyllis Greenacre "The Family Romance of the Artist"; Leo S. Loomie, Victor H. Rosen, & Martin H. Stein "Ernst Kris and the Gifted Adolescent Project"; Samuel Ritvo & Albert J. Solnit "Influences of Early Mother-Child Interaction on Identification Processes"; Anna Freud "Child Observation and Prediction of Development" plus bibliography of Kris's writings. Also contains theoretical papers by Hartmann ("Comments on the Scientific Aspects of Psychoanalysis") and by Schur ("The Ego and the Id in Anxiety"). Papers on adolescence by Kurt Eissler, Anna Freud, Elisabeth Geleerd, and Leo Spiegel; on latency by Annie Reich; on the pre-Oedipal period by David Beres, P. J. van der Leeuw, and René Spitz. 5 clinical papers, including Vivian Jarvis "Clinical Observations on the Visual Problem in Reading Disability"; William G. Niederland "Early Auditory Experiences, Beating Fantasies, and Primal Scene" and Christine Olden "Notes on the Development of Empathy." Under Applied Psychoanalysis contains Greenacre "The Relation of the Imposter to the Artist"; and Philip Weissman "Shaw's Childhood and Pygmalian".
The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child.
Volume 15. Edited by Ruth S[elke] Eissler (1906-1989), et al. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [after 1960]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. 481+[15]pp. 8vo. Gray-blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A tight copy in Bro-Darted but price-clipped dust jacket. Item # 87918 Inquire | Order $8.50

The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child.
Volume 15. Edited by Ruth S[elke] Eissler (1906-1989), et al. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1960]. 481+[15]pp. 8vo. Gray-blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Top edge of text block dust-soiled, else very good. Item # 87771 Inquire | Order $6.50

Quinlan, Maurice J.
William Cowper: A Critical Life. Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press, Publishers, [1970]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1953 in Minneapolis]. xiii+[1]+251+[5]pp. Original frontis portrait photographically reproduced. 8vo. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Cowper (1731-1800) was British poet, regarded as the leading poet of the 18th century English religious revival, who suffered from manic-depression with paranoid tendencies. His own autobiographical account of his early life, struggle with depression & mania, and religious conversion was posthumously published in 1816. Quinlan's book covers his five bouts with insanity, his commitment to St Albans, his melancholy and suicide attempts, his sexual problems, his religious conversion to Evangelicalism, and William Hayley's attempt to cure Cowper's depression near the end of his life. Item # 87774 Inquire | Order $30.00

Rachlin, Howard (born 1935).
Behavior and Mind: The Roots of Modern Psychology. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1994. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+[4i]+163+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with iridescent blue spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Attempts to show on both theoretical and empirical grounds how ancient and modern concepts of mental mechanisms relate to complex behavioral problems. Contains chapters on Plato, Aristotle's scientific method, Aristotle's psychology and ethics, Augustine & Descartes and the concept of free will. Item # 46224 Inquire | Order $125.00

Ray, Isaac (1807-1881).
A Treatise on the Medical Jurisprudence of Insanity. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1989. [4]+xv+[1]+480+[4]pp. 8vo. Tooled dark blue leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. With the series-issued bookplate of Eric Carlson, the editor of the series; and with the accompanying 32-page booklet with Carlson's 10-page introduction and Jacques Quen's "Isaac Ray and the Development of American Psychiatry and the Law" (pp.13-29), reprinted from Psychiatric Clinics of North America Vol. 6 #4, 1983:527-37. Facsimile reprint of the 1838 first edition. Item # 87789 Inquire | Order $100.00

Resnick, Lauren B., ed.
The Nature of Intelligence. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1976. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+[2]+364+[6]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Item # 20652 Inquire | Order $12.50

Rethlingshafer, Dorothy.
Motivation as Related to Personality. Issued in McGraw-Hill Series in Psychology. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+388+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Name stamp to the front flyleaf, very good in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Item # 20659 Inquire | Order $8.25

Revitch, Eugene & Schlesinger, Louis B.
Psychopathology of Homicide. Springfield, Illinois, USA: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xiv+216pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A tight, unused copy, but without the dust jacket. Item # 87781 Inquire | Order $25.00

Reymert, Martin Luther (1883-1953), ed.
Feelings and Emotions. The Mooseheart Symposium in Cooperation with the University of Chicago. Issued in the series McGraw-Hill Publications in Psychology (J. F. Dashiell Consulting Editor). New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1950. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxiii+[1]+603+[1]pp. 8vo. Russet cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Contains papers by Magda Arnold, Piéron, Buytendijk, Liddell, David Katz, Harld Wolff, and many others. Item # 48078 Inquire | Order $10.95

Like its predecessor, the 1928 Wittenberg Symposium, this was for its generation the standard presentation of theoretical experimental work in the field. 47 papers, including contributions by M. Arnold, Pieron Mitchotte, Buytendijk, D. Katz, M. Mead, Gesell, Carl Rogers.
Reznick, J. Steven, ed.
Perspectives on Behavioral Inhibition. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+315+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Nathan Kogan's copy, signed on the flyleaf. Kogan contributed the first paper "The Concept of Behavioral Inhibition to the Unfamiliar." Item # 87783 Inquire | Order $17.50

Rhoads, George F., Jr. & Sar, Vedat, eds.
Trauma and Dissociation in a Cross-cultural Perspective: Not Just a North American Phenomenon. [Binghamton, New York]: The Haworth Maltreatment and Trauma Press, an Imprint of The Haworth Press, Inc., [2005]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [2]+xxii+342+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Corners bumped, otherwise a fine, unused copy. Item # 87835 Inquire | Order $32.95

Richards, John Thomas (born 1937).
SORRAT: A History of the Neihardt Psychokinesis Experiments, 1961-1981. Metuchen, NJ/London: The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1982. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+[xvi]+338+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Minor fraying to spine tips and corners, dust staining to edges and rear cover, else a very good copy. Inscribed to the title page by author, "Hetchatu Aloh! // John Thomas Richards". Item # 87915 Inquire | Order $42.95

Richardson, Alan.
Mental Imagery. New York: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., [1969]. 1st American Edition. xii+180pp. Small 8vo. Rose cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink owner's name to the flyleaf, else very good in degeowrn pictorial dust jacket. Item # 87782 Inquire | Order $8.50

Richardson, Robert C. (born 1949).
Evolutionary Psychology as Maladapted Psychology. Cambridge, MA/London: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [2007]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+213+[7]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Item # 87825 Inquire | Order $19.79

Rieber, Robert W[illiam] (born 1932).
Psychopaths in Everyday Life: Social Distress in the Age of Misinformation. New York: Psyche-Logo Press / A Mercury Production, [2004]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+279+[13]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Brand new. Errata slip glued to front blank. Item # 83050 Inquire | Order $19.95

Roback, Abraham Aaron (1890-1965).
Autograph Letter, signed "AAR." Written on his printed 8vo memorandum stationary with his printed address and phone number, 14 lines plus heading & salutation, undated but probably late 1950s. 8vo. Entirely devoted to an a analysis of Dr. [Stanley W.] Jackson's character traits based on his handwriting. Jackson went on to become Professor of Psychiatry at Yale and wrote the standard history of melancholia and depression. Quite a nice letter, given Roback's importance in introducing European graphology and handwriting analysis into the USA. Item # 87775 Inquire | Order $100.00

Polish-born and reared in Montreal, Roback got his B.A. from McGill in 1912, M.A. from Harvard in 1913 and Ph.D. in psychology from Harvard in 1917. From 1917 on he lived in Cambridge, Mass. Probably because of his Jewishness, Roback never got an important academic position, though he was an instructor in psychology at numerous Boston area universities, including Harvard, M.I.T., and Northeastern. The bulk of his papers are housed at Harvard's Houghton Library, though they are not sure how or when Harvard got them. Despite his lack of a professorship, Roback made numerous significant contributions to clinical psychology, the history of psychology, and the study of Yiddish language and folkore. His 1925 Psychology of Character, which essentially introduced European graphology to an American audience, was widely influential. In the 1920s he published the first book-length bibliographies of both behaviorism and personality/character studies, as well as one of the first book-length studies of behaviorism. His 1942 books on William James and his 1957 Freudiana both contain much important material. His 1952 History of American Psychology was the first book on the subject, while his posthumous 1969 Pictorial History of Psychology and Psychiatry was the first copiously ilustrated history of either field and still contains much valuable information not easily found elsewhere. He corresponded with numerous luminaries. His interesting correspondence with Freud, which began in 1929 after Roback had sent Freud a copy of his just published (by himself, of course) Jewish Influence in Modern Thought was partly reprinted in Freudiana.
Roback, A[braham] A[aron].
Freudiana: Including Unpublished Letters from Freud, Havelock Ellis, Pavlov, Bernard Shaw, Romain Rolland, et Alii. Presented by A. A. Roback. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Sci-Art Publishers, [1957]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+ 240pp. + photographic frontis portrait of Freud at about age 65. 12 paginated illustrations. 8vo. Printed ruled green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. A gold mine of interesting source material about Freud. Includes Roback's correspondance with Freud and six of Freud's 19 letters to Roback (all Ernst Freud would allow to be printed), partial or complete facsimiles of three holograph Freud letters to Roback, and facsimiles of letters to Roback about Freud by Pavlov and Havelock Ellis. Also contains a facsimile with translation of Jacob Freud's Gedenkblatt and of the Hebrew inscription in the bible presented by Jacob to Sigmund Freud; Roback's review of Moses and Monotheism; and Roback's article "Fifty Years of the Dissociation School" [originally printed in the J. Abnormal & Social Psychology Vol. 36 #2, 1936] along with Smith Ely Jelliffe's critique originally published in Vol. 86 of the J. of Nervous & Mental Disease 1937, with Roback's response printed in Vol. 87, 1938. Item # 61120 Inquire | Order $85.00

Roberts, A. C., et al, eds.
The Prefrontal Cortex: Executive and Cognitive Functions. Originating from Contributions to a Discussion Meeting of the Royal Society of London. Oxford / New York / Tokyo: Oxford University Press, 1998. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+248pp. 8vo. Printed decorative orange laminated boards with white & brown lettering. Minor rubbing to the boards, else a near fine, unused copy. 15 papers including contributions by Baddely, , Damasio, Rolls. Item # 87877 Inquire | Order $115.00

Rokeach, Milton (born 1918).
The Open and Closed Mind: Investigations into the Nature of Belief Systems and Personality Systems. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1960]. 1st Edition, 3rd printing. xv+[1]+447+[1]ppp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt & burnt orange spine printing. Ink owner's signature to the front flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Item # 21174 Inquire | Order $27.50

Rorschach, Hermann (1884-1922).
Psychodiagnostics: A Diagnostics Test Based on Perception. Including Rorschach's Paper 'the Application of the Form Interpretation Test' (Published Postumously by Dr. Emil Oberholzer). Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1990. [First published 1921]. [6]+238+[8]pp. + 10 plates. Tall 8vo. Crushed blue morocco with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1942 first edition in English. With the series-issued bookplate of the editor of the series, Eric Carlson, and with the accompanying 44-page booklet (signed by Carlson) containing his 7-page introduction and Diane E. Jonte-Pace's "From Prophets to Perception: The Origins of Rorschach's Psychology," originally published in Annual of Psychoanalysis 14 (1986):179-203. Item # 87800 Inquire | Order $100.00

Rothstein, Arnold (born 1936).
How Does Treatment Help: On the Modes of Therapeutic Action of Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy. Workshop Series of the American Psychoanalytic Association Monograph 4. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+232+[4]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Previous owner's name sticker to front flyleaf and name to outer text-block. Item # 86305 Inquire | Order $36.50

Rush, Benjamin (1745-1813).
Medical Inquiries and Observations Upon the Diseases of the Mind. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1988. [2]+367+[1]+4+[2]pp. 8vo. Tooled green leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. The series editor, Eric Carlson's, copy with the series-issued bookplate with his name. Accompanied with the the 44-page booklet, signed by Carlson and with his brief introduction followed by Daniel Blain's "Benjamin Rush, M.D. -- 1970," condensed from Trans. & Stud. of the Coll. of Phys. 4th Series, Vol. 38, Oct. 1970, originally given May 5 1970 as the Kate Hurd Mead Lecture on Medical History XXI, Women's Medical College of Pennsylvania and Section on Medical History, The College of Physicians of Philadelphia. Facsimile reprint of the 1812 first edition. Item # 87841 Inquire | Order $100.00

Ryan, Thomas Arthur.
Intentional Behavior: an Approach to Human Motivation. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1970]. 1st Edition. [2]+ix+[1]+590+[6]pp. 8vo. Tan-gray cloth with painted red spine & front labels with gilt lettering. Crown nicked, some minor cover staining, otherwise very good. Ryan was Professor of Psychoogy at Cornell. Item # 87836 Inquire | Order $8.50

Saint German, Christopher (1460?-1540).
Two Dialogues in English, Between a Doctour of Divinity, and a Student in the Laws of England, of the Grounds of the said Laws, and of Conscience. Newly Revised and Re-printed. London: Printed by John Streater, Eliz. Flesher, and Henry Twyford, assigns of Richard Atkyns and Edward Atkyns, 1673. Later printing. [First published Latin in 1528 as Dialogus de fundamentis legum Anglie et de conscientia, first published in English in 1530.] [2]+366+[8]pp. Signatures: A-Z8, 2A4. 8vo. Contemporary paneled calf. Front board detached, calf rubbed, with top & bottom of spine and corners worn. Uncommon. The first work on the philosophy of law written in England and a classic work on equity. "Legal rules are criticized by religious and moral standards, and there are many enquiries about the law of reason and of nature, and the foundations of the common law. It put into popular form canonist learning as to the nature and objects of law and the different kinds of law, and facilitated the development of these principles on active lines. The book was very well known in the legal profession, frequently cited, and often reprinted, and it exercised great influence on the development of equity" [Oxford Companion to Law, pp. 1098-99]. Wing S317. Item # 87921 Inquire |